山西晋城市部分学校2025-2026学年第二学期高一年级期中考试试题英语试卷(含解析)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

山西晋城市部分学校2025-2026学年第二学期高一年级期中考试试题英语试卷(含解析)

资源简介

2025-2026 学年第二学期高一年级期中考试试题
英语
(考试时间:120 分钟 试卷满分:150 分)
注意事项:
1 .答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2 .回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3 .测试范围:必修一——必修三
4 .难度系数:0.65。
5 .考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the woman want to be now
A. A model. B. A doctor. C. An engineer.
2. Why does the man drink many cups of coffee
A. He is sleepy. B. He is upset. C. He is thirsty.
3. What is the woman looking for
A. A river. B. A park. C. A bridge.
4. When will the man pick up the woman
A. At 6:00. B. At 7:00. C. At 9:00.
5. What makes Lucy unhappy
A. Her English test. B. Her new hairstyle. C. Her friends’ opinions.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答
时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6. What did the boy do first last night
A. Reading textbooks. B. Listening to music. C. Watching TV.
7. What is Wimbledon about
A. Films. B. Tennis. C. Music.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8. What can we learn about the woman
A. She needs to lose weight.
B. She can only eat vegetables.
C. She’ll see a doctor after the meal.
9. What can the woman eat besides vegetable salad
A. Beef. B. Cakes. C. Fried food.
10. Where does the conversation probably take place
A. In a hospital. B. In a restaurant. C. In a bookstore.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
11. Where does the woman want to have lunch
A. At home. B. In the museum. C. In a restaurant.
12. Why won’t the speakers go shopping
A. The shops are very far.
B. It will take too much time.
C. They don’t have enough money.
13. How will the speakers go to the seashore
A. On foot. B. By subway. C. By car.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
14. What does the woman suggest the man do for the first period
A. Do 3 or 4 workouts a week.
B. Run a marathon.
C. Do interesting exercise.
15. When will the man practise running
A. On Monday. B. On Wednesday. C. On Friday.
16. What are the speakers talking about
A. The sports events. B. A training schedule. C. A work plan.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17. How many classes does Jack have on Mondays
A. Four. B. Six. C. Ten.
18. hat does Jack think of his chemistry class
A. Easy. B. Great. C. Uninteresting.
19. Which class is very difficult for Jack
A. Science. B. Maths. C. English.
20. What is the Jack’s favourite subject
A. Music. B. Science. C. Physics.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
High School Programmes in Australia
Beautiful weather, friendly people and a widely varied landscape are just a few of the reasons you should choose to spend time in Australia as a high school student. Here are some programmes you can choose from.
High School Exchange
Individuals studying for a semester or full year in Australia will usually live with a host family. This is a great opportunity for students to see what daily family life is like in Australia. Students learning English will see their language skills
improve by communicating with their new friends and host family, while those
familiar with the language already can use this opportunity to learn more about the day-to-day life in Australia.
Youth Travel Tours
Travel tours for teens are a wonderful way for high school students to spend a
short, concentrated amount of time abroad. Tours are usually for different themes
such as cooking, adventure travel, or volunteerism. Students will have a fun, unique experience while incorporating educational components like environmental or cultural studies — and all without missing your normal coursework back home.
Summer Study Programme
For students who only have a few months of the summer break available, an advanced summer programme is perfect. Just keep in mind, the summer of the
northern hemisphere (半球) is actually the winter of Australia. Oftentimes these summer programmes can be partnered with universities that will allow students to receive college credits.
1 .What can High School Exchange offer
A .A good command of what we learn at school.
B .A better understanding of Australian culture.
C .A wonderful way to communicate with famous teachers.
D .A precious chance to make friends from different countries.
2 .Who may want to choose Youth Travel Tours
A .Those who have ever been volunteers. B .Those who are interested in cooking.
C.Those who like doing adventure sports.D.Those who want to take a part-time job.
3 .Which programme should you choose if you want to earn college credits
A .Summer Study Programme. B .Youth Travel Tours.
C .High School Exchange. D .All of the programmes.
B
My grandmother grew up in a world different from me. She experienced many things in her long life.
Though she never told stories, her stories were in the way she ate — she savored (品味) her food, cherished (珍惜) it. Often she would be the first to sit at the dinner
table, and the last to leave. Food had been really scarce (缺乏) when she grew up.
Her stories were in the way she handed me lucky money. From a young age, my grandmother was brought up to understand the importance of hard work and the
necessary of saving. Every Chinese New Year, I would be handed, or sent, a small red envelope that contained money, but never more than twenty dollars. When I was
young , I didn’t understand why my grandmother gave me such a small amount of
money. As I grew older, I realized that she wasn’t teaching me about money, but
about tradition and hard work and family. The money was insignificant. I would
probably spend it on any toy that I would lose soon after; it was the meaning behind
her gift that mattered. It was her saying, “ I love you; I am your family and I want you to work hard as your family has before you.”
My grandmother’s stories were lessons. But they were never told in words.
From the time that I was very young, up until she could barely remember my name, I remember her calling me “good girl”. Those two little words, in the course of my
growing up, were a constant reminder that I was still so young, with still so far to go.
Now my grandmother is gone, but I see her every day. I see her in the women around me and in the mirror. She lives with me, inside me, and in the legacies(遗产)that I will create. And I know she would be proud.
4 .The Author’s grandmother spent so much time eating at the table because
.
________
A .she had no teeth B .she had nothing to do
C .she was preparing to clear the table D .she really wanted to enjoy the food
5 .What did the author learn from the way her grandmother gave her lucky money A .Her grandmother didn’t have much money.
B .Her grandmother preferred boys to girls.
C .It was a shame to accept others’ money.
D .It was important for her to work hard.
6 .What did the author realize hearing her grandmother call her “good girl”
A .She was really a good girl.
B .She needed to continually improve herself.
C .She should be proud of her manners and behaviors.
D .She was always a good girl in her grandmother’s eyes.
7 .What can we know about the author’s grandmother after reading the passage
A .She loved telling stories.
B .She had never worked in her life.
C .She set a great example for the author.
D .She was a mean woman with old-fashioned values.
C
Among world languages, English places perhaps the highest value on the
expressions of thanks, especially in formal and business settings. So it’s logical that
English speakers tend to conflate the expression of thankfulness with the feeling of
thankfulness. If somebody didn’t say “thanks,” we often think, they must not have
been very grateful. And yet, in English, “thank you” gets used so frequently that it can easily start to feel habitual.
But do we say it as much as we think in our casual interactions with family and friends A new research paper titled Universals and Cultural Diversity in the
Expression of Thankfulness suggests that no, we do not.
The research team behind the paper looked for expressions of thankfulness in
daily informal interactions across eight languages: English, Italian, Polish, Russian,
Lao, Cha’palaa, Murrinhpatha, and Siwu. The findings suggest the universal way in
which thankfulness is expressed is not through giving thanks, but rather through
participation in a social agreement in which mutual (相互的) assistance and working together are the norm. In fact, the practice of giving thanks seems to have little impact on the practice of mutual exchange.
The practice of giving thanks also varies culturally In India, for example, people
— especially when they are your elders, relatives, or close friends — tend to feel that by thanking them, you’re weakening your closeness with them and creating formality and distance that shouldn’t exist! In contrast, in England, expressing thankfulness
through words is seen as a positive strengthening of relationships, promoting goodwill and connection.
Nick Enfield, lead researcher of the study, suggests that most of the 6,000 to
7,000 world languages don’t have a word for “thank you.” “When we consider the
negative effects of thanking close relations alongside the fact that many languages are spoken in very small communities where speakers are likely to know each other, that claim starts to feel quite reasonable.”
8 .What does the underlined word “conflate” in paragraph 1 mean
A .Compare. B .Replace. C .Figure out. D .Mix up.
9 .How do people express thankfulness universally according to the study
A .By saying thanks directly.
B .By making social agreements.
C .By using body language.
D .By helping and cooperating.
10 .How do Indians view the practice of giving thanks to relatives
A .It weakens their bond. B .It reduces their social distance.
C .It enhances their connection. D .It promotes their mutual trust.
11 .What does Nick Enfield imply in the last paragraph
A .Many cultures do not emphasize thankfulness.
B .Thankfulness might not be expressed in words.
C .Small communities prefer to thank close friends.
D .The negative effects of thanking should be avoided.
D
While most musicians work with other artists when creating their music, Holly Herndon, an American musician and sound artist who is now based in Berlin, takes a different way, working with the machine learning software called Spawn. The
software uses artificial neural networks modeled after the structure of the human
brain. These networks learn patterns from datasets during the training process. Based on the data, the networks create new material that includes Herndon’s own voice.
When producing her album, PROTO, Holly trained datasets to write new music. The process requires the input data of music written by people or by artificial
intelligence (AI). The neural networks then produce variations of that music.
“Computers surprise you in a way that an instrument doesn’t,” Holly said. So what does music sound like when composed by what is essentially a robot It sounds like music from the future!
But Holly Herndon isn’t the only one exploring AI in composition. Machines have played an increasingly important role in music over the last century. The
godfather of computer science, Alan Turing, developed the first computer generated music in 1951. Then in 1980. David Cope from the University of California, Santa Cruz developed EMI — Experiments in Musical Intelligence, a system that analyzes existing music and produces new pieces based on it.
AI might not take over the job of the “pop star” anytime soon, or will it
Miquela Sousa is a computer-generated artist with over one million followers on
Instagram. “I’m a model and singer. And I’m a robot,” Miquela said. This then raises the question: Can we reproduce creativity using a computer
Though those questions are not easy to answer, I believe the next frontier of
music lies somewhere in between. I can see the path forward with a new dawn of
creativity that combines human inventiveness with AI. And the next chapter of music will certainly become wonderful as music and AI become even more closely
connected.
12 .What plays an important role in producing PROTO
A .Holly’s special voice. B .The input of existing music.
C .Holly’s rich knowledge. D .The use of an instrument.
13 .Why does the author mention the example of Miquela Sousa
A .To promote deep thinking on AI musicians.
B .To show the popularity of smart robots.
C .To explain the tasks of computer-generated artists.
D .To make comparisons between human and robotic artists.
14 .What is the author’s attitude towards music co- created by AI and humans
A .Doubtful. B .Surprised. C .Confused. D .Confident.
15 .What does the text mainly talk about
(
.
)A.The increasing diversity of AI music. B.The development of musical composition C.The history of computer-generated music. D.The combination of AI and musical composition.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Unexpected Benefits of Volunteering as a Family
Are you looking for a way to bring your family together Hoping to find a
hobby that can be shared by both the little ones and adults 16 You may know the “feel-good” emotions that come with helping others, but there are even more
unexpected ways volunteering will positively affect the whole family.
●You’ll feel like you have more time.
People often feel they are too busy to volunteer. Yet, research has found that
giving your time to community causes actually makes you feel like you have more of it 17
●You can live longer if you volunteer regularly.
18 Washington University found that adults 55 and older who volunteered had better memory and maintained overall health longer than others their age.
Volunteers are also more likely to look after their own health and are more focused on adding physical activity into their lives.
● 19
Volunteering during teenage years has been linked to some major positive
effects such as improved grades and increased self-confidence. These effects aren’t just short-term but have been proved to affect a teen’s well-being in the years to
come.
●You’ll have more time with family.
Families who volunteer together have the unique experience of working toward a common goal. 20 Everyone brings something unique to the table and can
connect with each other in a new way. And, there are tasks for every age and ability, so all your children can feel proud of their work.
A .Helping the community lowers rates of depression.
B .Volunteering as a family may be just the thing you need.
C .Volunteering has a lifelong effect on kids and teenagers.
D .Volunteering can be the first step in breaking down prejudice.
E .For adults, volunteering can provide significant physical health benefits.
F .You may even learn that your kid has a talent you didn’t know about before.
G .Volunteering makes you feel capable and inspires you to make the most of each day.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Holly Cooke wasn’t a fan of weekends for a long time. Whenever Friday came, it her that she had no one to spend her spare time with. Despite (尽管)
having high hopes of going to restaurants and the theater, she was to do those activities alone. Cooke was especially eager for .
She finally found herself googling: “How to make friends in London.” But the search results proved mostly . Actually, she found a handful of women who were sharing the same .
Wishing to deal with the situation, Cooke a Facebook group called
“The London Lonely Girls Club”, and invited people she connected with
online tojoin it. She then encouraged them to meet for lunch. , many of them showed up and they felt close to each other right away. And they started a
conversation. Cooke was encouraged by the of the first meetup and realized she wasn’t the only one experiencing .
After that, Cooke began meetups regularly, and word slowly about the group. It has welcomed a wide range of people and organized different
types of activities. “We want to be as inclusive (包容的) as we can be,” explained Cooke. She also said she didn’t how many women have made lasting
friendships through her club.
“Having such a group is beneficial, and it’s the reason why I’ve ,” she added.
“As long as there is a need, we will be here.”
21 .A .taught B .reminded C .promised D .warned
22 .A .unwilling B .amazed C .careful D .curious
23 .A .confidence B .friendship C .space D .education
24 .A .important B .encouraging C .impossible D .useless
25.A.responsibility B.interest C.trouble D.mistake
26 .A .created B .changed C .searched D .questioned
27 .A .talented B .skilled C .hard-working D .like-minded
28 .A .Helplessly B .Secretly C .Unexpectedly D .Terribly
29 .A .strange B .boring C .serious D.joyful
30 .A .success B .goal C .style D .difference
31 .A .progress B .loneliness C .fear D .failure
32 .A .forgetting B .organizing C .influencing D .comparing
33 .A .improved B .disappeared C .finished D .spread
34 .A .argue B .miss C .remember D .forgive
35 .A .carried on B .stayed up C .calmed down D .given in
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 This is a true story about something that happened to me last summer. I was
spending the holiday 36 (happy) with my family at a beach in the south of
England. I was very 37 (interest) in exploring the local area, so one morning
I 38 (wake) up early and set off along the quiet road. In my eagerness to discover the local area, I forgot 39 ( tell ) my parents where I was going.
It was a hot, sunny morning and I soon felt thirsty, but I was determined to
challenge 40 (me) by walking to the highest point. I’m a good walker and so I
pushed my way up the hill, although it was quite hard work. At the top, I saw many
birds 41 (fly) around their nests(鸟巢). Feeling curious, I left the road and
moved towards the nests. Aha, there were some baby birds in the nest. “If I take
42 picture of the baby birds, will I be attacked ” With 43 (butterfly) in my stomach, I held my camera up and pointed it at the birds.
Just then, one of the birds made a loud noise. I was so surprised 44 I
dropped my camera! I didn’t have time to worry 45 it, though. To protect their nests, the birds started to fly at me one by one to make me go away. I rushed back
down the hill. Near the bottom of the hill, I heard a car engine. It was my mum’s car! I jumped in and shut the door, looking at her in panic. “Go! Go! Go!” I shouted. I
spent the rest ofthe summer saving up for a new camera.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是李华,你校将举办校园科学文化节 (Campus Science Culture
Festival)。请给你的外教 Smith 先生写一封电子邮件,邀请他参与本次活动,内容要点如下:
1. 告知活动时间与目的;
2. 介绍一项科学相关活动;
3. 邀请他给出科学学习建议。
注意:
1. 词数 80 左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3. 开头和结尾已为你写好,不计入总词数。 Dear Mr. Smith,
Looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Sam’s birthday was coming, but his heart was filled with disappointment.
Turning eleven was a big deal, and he had always celebrated it with a big party
surrounded by his friends. However, this year was different. He had so much
homework and his parents’ business was not good, so Sam thought it not a good idea to have a birthday party.
One day after class, his best friend, Jim, asked, “Are you going to have a birthday party this year ”
“No,” Sam answered sadly, “There’s just too much going on and my parents are going through some difficulties.”
He smiled weakly, trying to hide his disappointment, but Jim saw through his pretence (假装) easily. But Jim did not say anything. After the break, Sam saw Jim talking to one of their classmates, Sarah, secretly. Curious, Sam went over to them, but as soon as Jim saw him, he quickly walked away. Sam was surprised by Jim’s
strange actions and turned towards Sarah.
“What did he say ” Sam asked.
However, Sarah just said no and walked away with Jim, leaving Sam standing there, feeling left out and worried.
What is happening Sam wondered worriedly. Are they keeping something from me
As Sam’s birthday came nearer, Sam often found Jim chatting softly with other classmates. Whenever Sam went over to them, they would just walk away or tell him that they were talking about a secret which Sam was not allowed to know. Jim had
never kept secrets from me before, Sam thought. His heart fell. Why were his friends keeping away from him And what were they hiding
In the afternoon of Sam’s birthday, Sam went home after the school was over, alone. At about seven o’clock, he received a telephone call from Jim, who asked him to go to his home immediately without telling him the reason.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Standing outside Jim’s home for a short while, he knocked at the door lightly.
___________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________
Seeing the smile on the faces of all his classmates, Sam’s eyes were full of tears.
1 .B 2 .B 3 .A
这是一篇应用文,主要介绍了澳大利亚适合高中生的三类项目,分别是高中交换项目、青少年旅行团和夏季学习项目,并简述了每个项目的特点和优势。
1 .细节理解题。根据“High School Exchange”部分中“Students learning English will see their language skills improve by communicating with their new friends and host family, while those
familiar with the language already can use this opportunity to learn more about the day-to-day life in Australia.(学习英语的学生通过与新朋友和寄宿家庭交流,语言能力会得到提高,而那些已经熟悉这门语言的学生则可以利用这个机会更多地了解澳大利亚的日常生活。)”可知,高中交换项目(High School Exchange)能让学生更多地了解澳大利亚的日常生活,即更好地理解澳大利亚文化。故选 B。
2 .细节理解题。根据“Youth Travel Tours”部分中“Tours are usually for different themes such as cooking, adventure travel, or volunteerism.(旅行团通常有不同的主题,如烹饪、探险旅行或志愿服务。)”可知,对烹饪感兴趣的人可能会选择青少年旅行团(Youth Travel Tours)。故选 B。
3 .细节理解题。根据“Summer Study Programme”部分中“Oftentimes these summer
programmes can be partnered with universities that will allow students to receive college
credits.(通常这些夏季项目会与大学合作,让学生获得大学学分。)”可知,如果想获得大学学分,应该选择夏季学习项目(Summer Study Programme)。故选 A。
4 .D 5 .D 6 .B 7 .C
这是一篇记叙文。作者通过回忆表达了对祖母深深的思念,祖母为作者树立了很好的榜样,她的一些做法使自己明白了很多的道理。
4 .细节理解题。由第二段“she savored (品味) her food, cherished (珍惜)it. Often she would be the first to sit at the dinner table, and the last to leave.”可知,祖母品尝着食物,很珍惜食物。
她常常是第一个坐在餐桌旁,最后一个吃完离开的。所以作者的祖母花了那么多时间在餐桌旁吃饭,是因为她真的很想享受美食。故选 D 项。
5 .细节理解题。由第三段“As I grew older, I realized that she wasn’t teaching me about money, but about tradition and hard work and family. It was her saying, “I love you; I am your family and I want you to work hard as your family has before you.”可知,随着年龄的增长,作者意识到祖母教给自己的不只是关于钱,而是关于传统、努力工作和对家庭的责任。祖母说:“我爱你;我是你的家人,我希望你像你们的家人一样努力工作。所以作者从她祖母给她压岁钱的方式中
学到了自己要努力工作,这是很重要的。故选 D 项。
6 .推理判断题。由倒数第二段“Those two little words, in the course of my growing up, were a constant reminder that I was still so young, with still so far to go.”可知,在作者的成长过程中,这两个字,不断提醒作者,作者还很年轻,还有很长的路要走。由此判断出当作者听到她的祖母叫她“好女孩” 时,作者认为她需要不断提高自己。故选 B 项。
7 .推理判断题。由最后一段“Now my grandmother is gone, but I see her every day. I see her in the women around me and in the mirror. She lives with me, inside me, and in the legacies (遗产) that I will create.”可知,现在作者的祖母去世了,但作者每天都能见到她。作者在她周围的女人和镜子里看到了她。她和作者生活在一起,活在作则的心里,活在作者要创造的美好明天里。由此判断出,祖母的言行给作者留下了深刻的印象,她为作者树立了很好的榜样。故选 C 项。
8 .D 9 .D 10 .A 11 .B
这是一篇说明文。研究发现不同文化表达感激的方式有差异,很多语言甚至无“谢谢”一词,且普遍表达靠互助合作 。
8 .词句猜测题。根据第一段第二句“So it’s logical that English speakers tend to conflate the
expression of thankfulness with the feeling of thankfulness.(所以,说英语的人倾向于把表达感激之情和感激之情本身 conflate ,这是合乎逻辑的)”以及下一句“If somebody didn’t say
‘thanks, ’ we often think, they must not have been very grateful.(如果有人没有说‘谢谢’,我们常常会认为,他们一定不是很感激)”可知,说英语的人常把说“谢谢”这种表达感激的方式和内心真正的感激之情弄混了。conflate 意思是“混淆,混为一谈” ,与 Mix up(混淆)意思相符。
故选 D。
9 .细节理解题。根据第三段第二句“The findings suggest the universal way in which
thankfulness is expressed is not through giving thanks, but rather through participation in a social agreement in which mutual (相互的) assistance and working together are the norm.(研究结果表 明,表达感激之情的普遍方式不是通过说谢谢,而是通过参与一种社会约定,在这种约定中,相互帮助和合作是常态)”可知,普遍表达感激的方式是通过相互帮助和合作。故选 D。
10.细节理解题。根据第四段第二句“In India, for example, people-especially when they are your elders, relatives, or close friends-tend to feel that by thanking them, you’re weakening your
closeness with them and creating formality and distance that shouldn’t exist!(例如,在印度,人们—— 尤其是当他们是你的长辈、亲戚或亲密朋友时 —— 往往会觉得,感谢他们会削弱你
与他们的亲密关系,并制造出本不该存在的正式感和距离感!)”可知,印度人认为向亲戚表达感谢会削弱他们之间的联系。故选 A。
11.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Nick Enfield, lead researcher of the study, suggests that most of the 6,000 to 7,000 world languages don’t have a word for ‘thank you. ’ ‘When we consider the
negative effects of thanking close relations alongside the fact that many languages are spoken in
very small communities where speakers are likely to know each other, that claim starts to feel
quite reasonable.’(这项研究的首席研究员尼克 恩菲尔德表示,世界上 6000 到 7000 种语言中,大多数都没有‘谢谢’这个词。‘当我们考虑到感谢亲密关系的负面影响,以及许多语言是在非常小的社区中使用的,在这些社区中,说话的人很可能彼此认识这一事实时,这种说法就开始显得相当合理了。’)”可知,尼克 恩菲尔德暗示,很多语言中没有“谢谢”这个词,结合前文提到不同文化中表达感谢的方式不同,可推断出感激之情可能不是通过语言来表达的。故选 B。
12 .B 13 .A 14 .D 15 .D
这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了美国音乐家和声音艺术家 Holly Herndon使用人工智能创作了新音乐。文章介绍了其操作过程以及关于对 AI 音乐人的深度思考。
12 .细节理解题。根据第二段“The process requires the input data of music written by people or by artificial intelligence (AI).(该过程需要输入人工或人工智能(AI)创作的音乐数据)”可知,现有音乐的输入在产生原型中起着重要的作用。故选 B。
13 .推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Miquela Sousa is a computer-generated artist with over one million followers on Instagram. “I’m a model and singer. And I’m a robot,” Miquela said. This
then raises the question: Can we reproduce creativity using a computer ( Miquela Sousa 是一个电脑生成的艺术家,在 Instagram上有超过一百万的粉丝。“我是一名模特兼歌手。我是一个机器人,”Miquela 说。这就提出了一个问题:我们能用电脑重现创造力吗?)”可推知,作者提到 Miquela Sousa 的例子是为了促进对 AI 音乐人的深度思考。故选 A。
14.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Though those questions are not easy to answer, I believe the next frontier of music lies somewhere in between. I can see the path forward with a new dawn of
creativity that combines human inventiveness with AI. And the next chapter of music will
certainly become wonderful as music and AI become even more closely connected.(虽然这些问题不容易回答,但我相信音乐的下一个前沿是介于两者之间。我可以看到人类创造力与人工
智能相结合的新曙光。随着音乐和人工智能的联系越来越紧密,音乐的下一篇章肯定会变得非常精彩)”可推知,作者对 AI 和人类共同创作的音乐很有信心。故选 D。
15 .主旨大意题。根据第一段“While most musicians work with other artists when creating their music, Holly Herndon, an American musician and sound artist who is now based in Berlin, takes a different way, working with the machine learning software called Spawn. The software uses
artificial neural networks modeled after the structure of the human brain. These networks learn
patterns from datasets during the training process. Based on the data, the networks create new
material that includes Herndon’s own voice.(虽然大多数音乐家在创作音乐时都是与其他艺术家合作,但现居住在柏林的美国音乐家和声音艺术家 Holly Herndon采取了不同的方式,使用名为 Spawn 的机器学习软件。该软件使用了模仿人类大脑结构的人工神经网络。这些网络在训练过程中从数据集中学习模式。根据这些数据,网络创造了新的材料,包括 Herndon自己的声音)”结合文章主要说明了美国音乐家和声音艺术家 Holly Herndon使用人工智能创作了新音乐。文章介绍了其操作过程以及关于对 AI 音乐人的深度思考。可知,这篇文章主要讲了人工智能和音乐创作的结合。故选 D。
16 .B 17 .G 18 .E 19 .C 20 .F
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍家庭共同参与志愿活动带来的意外好处,包括感觉时间更充裕、促进身体健康、对青少年产生长远积极影响以及增进家庭互动等。
16 .根据上文“Are you looking for a way to bring your family together Hoping to find a hobby that can be shared by both the little ones and adults (你在寻找让家人团聚的方法吗?希望找到一个大人和小孩都能参与的爱好吗)”可知,此处以提问方式引出家庭共同活动的需求,空格处需给出解决方案。B 选项“Volunteering as a family may be just the thing you need. (全家一起做志愿者可能正是你需要的)”中的“Volunteering as a family”直接回应“bring your family
together”和“shared hobby” ,引出下文对家庭志愿活动好处的具体说明,符合语境。故选 B项。
17 .根据段落主题句“You’ll feel like you have more time. (你会觉得自己有更多时间)”及上文“Yet, research has found that giving your time to community causes actually makes you feel like
you have more of it. (然而,研究发现,把时间投入到社区事业中实际上会让你觉得自己拥有更多时间)”可推知,设空处需解释“感觉时间更多” 的原因。G 选项“Volunteering makes you feel capable and inspires you to make the most of each day. (志愿活动让你感觉有能力,并激励你充分利用每一天)”中的“makes you feel capable”和“inspires you to make the most of each day”从
(

)心理层面解释了为何志愿活动会让人产生时间更充裕的感觉,与“feel like you have more time形成因果关联。故选 G 项。
18 .根据下文“Washington University found that adults 55 and older who volunteered had better memory and maintained overall health longer than others their age. (华盛顿大学研究发现,55 岁及以上的成年人中,参与志愿服务的人群比同龄人拥有更优的记忆力,且能更长久地维持整体健康状态)”可知,本段聚焦志愿活动对成年人身体健康的益处。E 选项“For adults,
volunteering can provide significant physical health benefits. (对成年人来说,志愿活动可以带来显著的身体健康益处)”中的“For adults”对应“adults 55 and older” ,“physical health benefits”概括了“better memory”和“maintained overall health” ,与本段的主题吻合。故选 E 项。
19 .根据下文“Volunteering during teenage years has been linked to some major positive effects such as improved grades and increased self-confidence. These effects aren’t just short-term but
have been proved to affect teen’s well-being in the years to come. (青少年时期参与志愿服务已被证实与一些重要的积极影响相关,例如成绩提升和自信心增强。这些影响并非只是短期的,而是已被证明会在未来数年持续影响青少年的身心健康)”可知,本段主题为志愿活动对青少年的长期影响。C 选项“Volunteering has a lifelong effect on kids and teenagers. (志愿活动对儿童和青少年有终身影响)”中的“lifelong effect”对应“affect teen’s well-being in the years to
come” ,“on kids and teenagers”覆盖段落讨论的年龄群体,符合段落主旨。故选 C 项。
20 .根据上文“Families who volunteer together have the unique experience of working toward a common goal. (一起做志愿者的家庭有朝着共同目标努力的独特经历)”及下文“Everyone
(
,
)brings something unique to the table and can connect with each other in a new way. (每个人都能带来独特的东西,并能以新的方式相互联系)”可推知,设空处需补充家庭志愿活动中成员间的具体互动。F 选项“You may even learn that your kid has talent you didn’t know about before. (你甚至可能会发现你的孩子有你以前不知道的天赋)”中的“learn that your kid has talent”体现“Everyone brings something unique” ,且“in a new way”对应“ 发现孩子未知天赋” 的新颖体验衔接上下文。故选 F 项。
21 .B 22 .A 23 .B 24 .D 25 .C 26 .A 27 .D 28 .C
29 .D 30 .A 31 .B 32 .B 33 .D 34 .C 35 .A
本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述 Holly Cooke 长期不喜周末,因无人共度闲暇。她搜索交友无果,便创建“伦敦孤独女孩俱乐部”。首次聚会人多且氛围好, 她受激励后定期组织
活动,俱乐部逐渐壮大,她因俱乐部的价值而持续经营。
21.考查动词词义辨析。句意:每当周五来临,就会提醒她,自己无人共度闲暇时光。A. taught教;B. reminded 提醒;C. promised 承诺;D. warned 警告。根据上文“Friday came” 以及下文 “she had no one to spend her spare time with”可知,周五的到来会提醒她自己无人陪伴这件事, reminded 符合语境,故选 B 项。
22.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:尽管她对去餐厅和剧院抱有很大期望,但她不愿意独自去做这些事。A. unwilling 不愿意的;B. amazed 惊讶的;C. careful 小心的;D. curious 好奇的。根据上文“Despite having high hopes of going to restaurants and the theater, she was” 中 despite
表示转折,可知,她渴望陪伴,但是她不愿意独自去做这些活动,unwilling 符合语境,故选 A 项。
23 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:Cooke 特别渴望友谊。A. confidence 自信;B. friendship 友谊;C. space 空间;D. education 教育。根据后文“How to make friends in London.”可知,她渴望建立友谊,故选 B 项。
24 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但搜索结果大多证明是无用的。A. important 重要的;B. encouraging 鼓舞人心的;C. impossible 不可能的;D. useless 无用的。根据后文“Wishing to deal with the situation, Cooke 6 a Facebook group called “The London Lonely Girls Club””可知,她自己想了交友的办法,推测搜索结果没用,useless 符合语境,故选 D 项。
25.考查名词词义辨析。句意:实际上,她发现有一些女性也有同样的困扰。A. responsibility责任;B. interest 兴趣;C. trouble 困扰;D. mistake 错误。根据上文“She finally found herself googling: “How to make friends in London.””可知,这里指和她一样有孤独,想交朋友的困扰, trouble 符合语境,故选 C 项。
26.考查动词词义辨析。句意:为了解决这种情况,Cooke 创建了一个名为 “伦敦孤独女孩俱乐部” 的 Facebook 群组,并邀请了她在网上联系的志同道合的人加入。A. created 创建;
B. changed 改变;C. searched 搜索;D. questioned 质疑。根据上文“Wishing to deal with the situation” 以及下文“a Facebook group called “The London Lonely Girls Club””可知,她创建了这个群组,created 符合语境,故选 A 项。
27 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:为了解决这种情况,Cooke 创建了一个名为“伦敦孤独女孩俱乐部” 的 Facebook 群组,并邀请了她在网上联系的志同道合的人加入。A. talented 有天赋的;B. skilled 熟练的;C. hard-working 努力工作的;D. like-minded 志同道合的。根据上文“Actually, she found a handful of women who were sharing the same 5 ”可知,邀请
的是和她一样想交朋友的人,即志同道合的人,like-minded 符合语境,故选 D 项。
28.考查副词词义辨析。句意:出乎意料的是,她们中的很多人都出现了,而且她们立刻就感觉彼此很亲近。A. Helplessly 无助地;B. Secretly 秘密地;C. Unexpectedly 出乎意料地;
D. Terribly 糟糕地。根据下文“many of them showed up” 可知,很多人来参加,这让她意外, Unexpectedly 符合语境,故选 C 项。
29 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她们开始了愉快的交谈。A. strange 奇怪的;B. boring 无聊的;C. serious 严肃的;D. joyful 愉快的。根据上文“they felt close to each other right away.”可知,感觉亲近,所以交谈很愉快,joyful 符合语境,故选 D 项。
30 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:第一次聚会的成功让 Cooke 受到鼓舞,她意识到自己不是唯一一个经历孤独的人。A. success 成功;B. goal 目标;C. style 风格;D. difference 不同。根据上文“many of them showed up and they felt close to each other right away”可知,聚会大家相处愉快,所以是成功的,success 符合语境,故选 A 项。
31 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:第一次聚会的成功让 Cooke 受到鼓舞,她意识到自己不是 唯一一个经历孤独的人。A. progress 进步;B. loneliness 孤独;C. fear 恐惧;D. failure 失败。根据上文“she had no one to spend her spare time with”可知,前文提到她孤独,这里指和她一 样孤独的人,loneliness 符合语境,故选 B 项。
32.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在那之后,Cooke 开始定期组织聚会,关于这个群组的消息也慢慢传开了。A. forgetting 忘记;B. organizing 组织;C. influencing 影响;D. comparing 比较。根据下文“meetups regularly”可知,她组织聚会,organizing 符合语境,故选 B 项。
33.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在那之后,Cooke 开始定期组织聚会,关于这个群组的消息也慢慢传开了。A. improved 提高;B. disappeared 消失;C. finished 完成;D. spread 传开。
根据上文“word” 以及后文“It has welcomed a wide range of people and organized different types of activities.(它接纳了众多不同的人群,并组织了各种各样的活动)”可知,消息是慢慢传开,最终接纳了很多人群,组织了很多活动,spread 符合语境,故选 D 项。
34.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她还说她不记得有多少女性通过她的俱乐部建立了长久的友谊。A. argue 争论;B. miss 错过;C. remember 记得;D. forgive 原谅。根据下文“how many women have made lasting friendships through her club”可知,这里指不记得人数,remember 符合语境,故选 C 项。
35.考查动词短语辨析。句意:“有这样一个群组是有益的,这就是我坚持下去的原因,”她补充道。A. carried on 坚持下去;B. stayed up 熬夜;C. calmed down 冷静下来;D. given in
屈服。根据下文“As long as there is a need, we will be here.(只要有需要,我们就会在此)”可知,她会坚持下去,carried on 符合语境,故选 A 项。
36 .happily 37 .interested 38 .woke 39 .to tell 40 .myself 41 .flying
42 .a 43 .butterflies 44 .that 45 .about
(



)这是一篇记叙文 作者在南英格兰度假时 一个人探索当地 在山顶看到一群鸟绕
着鸟巢飞来飞去,作者想给鸟宝宝拍一张照,结果被鸟驱赶,吓得把相机都扔了。
36.考查副词。句意:我和我的家人在英格兰南部的一个海滩上愉快地度假。分析句子可知,设空处在句中修饰谓语动词 was spending ,应用副词,happy 的副词形式为 happily 。故填 happily。
37.考查形容词。句意:我对探索当地非常感兴趣,所以一天早上我起得很早,沿着安静的道路出发了。be interested in 为固定搭配,表示“对 感兴趣的” 。故填 interested。
38.考查动词时态。句意:我对探索当地非常感兴趣,所以一天早上我起得很早,沿着安静的道路出发了。设空处在句中作谓语,应填动词;主语为 I ,与动词 wake 之间为主动关系;结合时间状语 one morning 及上下文动词时态可知,此处是在描述过去的事,应用一般过去时。故填 woke。
39.考查非谓语动词。句意:我急于发现当地,忘记告诉我的父母我要去哪里。根据句意可知,此处表示“忘记要告诉父母”;forget to do sth 表示“忘记要做某事”,而 forget doing sth 表示“忘记做过某事” 。故填 to tell。
40.考查反身代词。句意:这是一个炎热、阳光明媚的早晨,我很快就感到口渴了,但我决定挑战自己,步行到最高点。设空处在句中作宾语,结合句意可知,此处表示“挑战我自
己” ,应用反身代词 myself。故填 myself。
41.考查非谓语动词。句意:在山顶上,我看到许多鸟在它们的巢周围飞来飞去。分析句子可知,句中已有谓语动词 saw,设空处只能填非谓语动词形式;其逻辑主语为 birds,与动词fly 之间为主动关系,应用现在分词 flying ,整个分词短语作宾语补足语。故填 flying。
42.考查冠词。句意:如果我给鸟宝宝拍照,我会受到攻击吗?take a picture 短语,表示“拍照” 。故填 a。
43 .考查名词复数。句意:我心里忐忑不安,举起相机对准鸟儿。butterflies in my stomach为固定短语,表示“七上八下、忐忑不安” ,此处应用名词复数。故填 butterflies。
44.考查状语从句。句意:我太惊讶了,我的相机掉了!分析句子可知,设空处在句中引导
一个从句,结合前面的 so surprised 可知,此处是一个 so that 引导的结果状语从句,表示“如此 以致 ”。故填 that。
45 .考查固定搭配。句意:不过,我没有时间去担心它。worry about 为固定短语,表示“担忧、担心”。故填 about。
46 .Dear Mr. Smith,
I’m writing to invite you to take part in our Campus Science Festival to be held next Friday. Its purpose is to spark our interest in science and enrich our school life.
A highlight is the student science experiment show, where we will present small but amazing experiments and explain scientific principles.
We would greatly appreciate it if you could join us and offer some practical advice on science learning. We believe your suggestions will be very helpful.
Looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
47 . Standing outside Jim’s home for a short while, he knocked at the door lightly. The door
swung open, and Sam stepped inside, only to find the room pitch dark. Click! The lights suddenly flashed on, and a chorus of“Surprise! Happy Birthday!” exploded around him. Jim, Sarah, and all his classmates were gathered there, grinning from ear to ear. It was Jim who first stepped forward, explaining that they had been secretly planning this for weeks, pooling their pocket money to buy the cake and decorations. So surprised was Sam that he stood frozen, unable to utter a single word.
Seeing the smile on the faces ofall his classmates, Sam’s eyes were full of tears. “You guys ...
you did all this for me ” he choked out, his voice trembling with emotion. Jim patted his shoulder, saying, “We knew you were worried about money and didn’t want to burden your parents. But nothing should stop you from having an unforgettable birthday.” At that moment, Sam’s parents emerged from the kitchen, holding his favorite homemade dishes. Overwhelmed with gratitude,
Sam embraced each of his friends tightly. He realized that true friendship wasn’t about grand
parties, but about having people who truly cared and stood by you when times were tough.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览