山西榆次区第二中学2025-2026学年高一年级下学期期中考试英语试题(含解析)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

山西榆次区第二中学2025-2026学年高一年级下学期期中考试英语试题(含解析)

资源简介

榆次二中高一年级期中考试试题(英语)
(考试时间:120 分钟 试卷满分:150 分)
注意事项:
1 .答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2 .回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案用 0.5mm 黑色笔迹写在答题卡上。
3 .请按照题号顺序在答题卡各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试卷上答题无效。
4 .保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀。
第一部分 听力(共两节,每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分。)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上,录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Where are the speakers
A. In a bank. B. In a restaurant. C. In a cinema.
2. What is the woman going to do for the man
A. Buy a coat. B. Pick him up. C. Book a table.
3. How did the man’s wife go to work in the past
A. On foot. B. By bus. C. By car.
4. What will the man do on Saturday
A. Visit his uncle. B. Watch a show. C. Care for the dolphins.
5. What does the man advise the woman to do
A. Ski p dinner. B. Avoid snack foods. C. Get enough exercise.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答
时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听下面一段对话,回答 6 、7 题。
6. What does Mr. Smith dislike
A. The garden. B. The living room. C. The swing.
7. What will the speakers do next
A. Grow some vegetables.
B. Visit other houses.
C. Play with the children.
听下面一段对话,回答 8 、9 题。
8. Where would the man like to work
A. In a bank. B. In a store. C. In a hospital.
9. What’s the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Boss and worker. B. Teacher and student. C. Brother and sister.
听下面一段对话,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. When does the conversation take place
A. After an exam. B. During a party. C. Late in the afternoon.
11. Who owns a clothing shop
A. The man. B. The man’s uncle. C. The woman.
12. What does the woman suggest doing at the party
A. Dressing up as characters.
B. Organizing competitions.
C. Playing games.
听下面一段对话,回答 13 至 16 题。
13. When can readers go to the public library on Monday
A. At 9 a.m. B. At 2:30 p.m. C. At 5:30 p.m.
14. Where are the professional books
A. On the first floor. B. On the second floor. C. On the third floor.
15. What can readers do on the third floor
A. Attend lectures. B. Have coffee. C. Use computers.
16. How long can readers keep a book for free
A. For a month. B. For five weeks. C. For six weeks.
听下面一段独白,回答 17 至 20 题。
17. Which building has a gym
A. Blake Residence. B. Brown Hall. C. Queen’s Building.
18. Why is Blake Residence peaceful
A. Only girls live there. B. No visitors can come in. C. Everyone has a private room.
19. What is the advantage of Queen’s Building
A. It has shower rooms. B. It has a computer room. C. It has its own private garden.
20. Why is the Parkway Flats expensive
A. Parking there is charged.
B. There are the largest rooms.
C. The fees include the cost of meals.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 3 分,满分 45 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
From lively beer festivals to huge community cook-offs, Europe knows how to
celebrate its food and drink. And during the harvest season, which generally runs
from mid-September to the end of October, autumn’s harvest is the star of the show, with a series of festivals that mix seasonal ingredients and folk entertainment. Here are our top picks.Weimar Onion Market, Germany
Held from the second weekend to the end of October, the Onion Market in Weimar is this city’s oldest and largest folk fair, dating back to 1653 and attracting some
300,000 visitors every year. With over 500 stands (摊位) decorated with circles of onions and dried flowers, people can hang around and pick up slices of onion
pie.Impruneta Grape Festival, Italy
The small town of Impruneta celebrates the harvest with an annual festival, held for about a month around the September vendemmia (grape harvest). It has dance
workshops and theatre concerts, but the highlight is the impressive parade (游行) that travels through the town’s central square for one day in late September.Lovran
Marunada Festival, Croatia
The Maruni chestnuts have a larger size and a unique, sweet flavour. Try them at the local Marunada Festival, which marks the start of the chestnut harvest. Over the
course of a week in October, visitors can dance to the folk music with the locals while tasting chestnut-flavoured ice cream, cake and wine.Beuvron-en-Auge Clder
Festival, France
Beuvron-en-Auge grows about 60% of the nation’s bittersweet apples. For over
50 years, the pretty village of Beuvron-en-Auge has marked the end of the apple
harvest in mid-October with a two-day festival. Celebrations take place on the historic market square and include apple-pressing workshops and applewine-tasting activities.
1 .Which festival lasts the shortest period of time
A .Weimar Onion Market. B .Impruneta Grape Festival.
C .Lovran Marunada Festival. D .Beuvron-en-Auge Cider Festival.
2 .Where can visitors go to a concert
A.In Weimar. B.In Impruneta. C.In Lovran. D.In Beuvron-en-Auge.
3 .What can visitors do during Lovran Marunada Festival
A .Parade with the locals. B .Make special apple wine.
C .Taste chestnut-flavoured products. D .Visit stands decorated, with chestnuts.
B
Lieutenant Colonel (中校) Song Lingdong will soon become one of the first astronauts from the post-1990s generation in China to start a space journey.
Born in August 1990 to a farmer’s family in Caoxian county, Shandong
province, Song joined the PLA Air Force in September 2008 and was sent to learn flying. In the first months at the flight school, the young man had bad scores in his physical tests. He also had a tough time in his first flights due to airsickness.
Knowing clearly about his weaknesses, Song decided to depend on willpower and sweat to make up for them. He soon became the one student in his class who
always appeared on the exercise field and often asked the trainers to double the
amount of his training. Thanks to his painstaking effort, he received the top score in his solo (个人) flight exam. After graduation, Song became a pilot.
In the spring of 2018, Song was informed that the PLA Astronaut Department
would start selecting new astronauts. Without hesitation, he made the decision to
apply. He mentioned that his strong curiosity about space had existed since childhood, and his dream of flying beyond the atmosphere was lighted up by a TV news report
covering China’s first spaceflight when he was 13.
In September 2020, he was selected as one of the third group of astronauts. He soon realized that a successful astronaut really needs calmness and team spirit. He
learned to slow down and even started going fishing to improve his patience. In the eyes of the leader Cai Xuzhe and teammate Wang Haoze, Song is now fully able to complete a spaceflight and can be depended upon.
4 .What can we learn about Song Lingdong from Paragraphs 2 & 3
A .He had little difficulty improving his flying skills.
B .He was born with outstanding physical fitness for flying.
C .He turned his disadvantages into strengths with great effort.
D .He always ranked first in his flight examinations.
5 .What inspired Song Lingdong to be an astronaut
A .A TV news report. B .His curiosity about space.
C .A childhood dream. D .His hard work in training.
6 .Which of the following best describes Song Lingdong
A .Dependent. B .Talented. C .Hardworking. D .Experienced.
7 .What can we learn from Song Lingdong’s story
A .It is never too old to learn. B .Actions speak louder than words.
C .A friend in need is a friend indeed. D .Where there is a will, there is a way.
C
You have two basic types of memory: short-term memory and long-term
memory. Things you see or hear first enter your short-term memory. Very little of this
information passes on into your long-term memory. Does this mean you have a bad memory Not at all.
Your short-term memory has a certain job. Its job is to store information for a few seconds only. Your short-term memory is at work when you look up a phone
number, call the number, and then forget it. You remembered the number just long enough to use it. Then it disappeared from your memory. That’s really a good thing. Imagine if your memory held every number, every face, and every word you ever
knew!
However, some information is important to remember for a longer time. Then it must pass from short-term to long-term memory. Sometimes we tell ourselves to
remember something. We might also practice it: “OK, don’t forget: 555-1212,
555-1212.” Usually, we don’t even think about it. Our brain makes the decision for us. It decides to store the information or let it go.
The brain seems to make the decision by asking two questions:
Does the information have an effect on our emotions That is, does it make us happy, sad, excited, or upset
Does the information concern something we already know, so our brain can store it with something already there
An answer of“Yes” means that the new information enters long-term memory. That means the brain creates new connections among brain cells.
Information disappears when connections among brain cells become weak.
They get weak if time passes and the connections are not used. That’s why it is good to read your lecture notes soon after the class. To keep the memory of something
strong, think of it often. For example, look at those lecture notes the next day. Look at them the day after that, too. Every time you think about something, the connections in the brain get stronger. Then it is easier to remember the information when you need it.
8 .When is your short-term memory at work
A .You look up an important phone number and repeat it again and again.
B .You read English words every morning.
C .What you’ve learned is reviewed after class.
D .The impression of a stranger soon disappears after you meet with him / her.
9 .What information enters long-term memory according to the passage
A .Information concerning something unknown.
B .Information affecting our emotions.
C .Information creating brain cells.
D .Information helping to make decisions.
10.How can we prevent the long-term memory of lecture notes from becoming weak A .By asking the two questions.
B .By looking at them next month.
C .By referring to them regularly.
D .By putting them away after class.
11 .Where is the passage probably taken from
A .A popular magazine. B .A science fiction.
C .A news story. D .A book review.
D
Wildlife populations around the world are facing great falls, according to new numbers that have urged environmental campaigners to call for urgent action to
rescue the natural world.
The 2022 Living Planet Index (LPI), tracking global biodiversity, produced by the Zoological Society of London (ZSL), shows that wildlife populations of
mammals, birds and fish have seen an average decrease of 69 percent since 1970, faster than previous predictions.
Mark Wright of WWF says the scale of decline is alarming and continues to
worsen. “We are not seeing any really positive signs that we are beginning to bend the curve of nature,” he says. At the same time, some of the most biodiverse regions of
the world are seeing the greatest falls in wildlife. Habitat loss is the largest driver of
wildlife loss in all regions around the world, followed by species overkilling by illegal hunting and fishing.
In December, governments from around the world will gather in Montreal,
Canada. for the COP 15 Biodiversity Framework, a much-delayed summit that aims to agree a set of new targets intended to stop the loss of animals, plants and habitats globally by 2030. “We need governments to take actions to ensure that those goals
deal with the complicated combined threats of climate change and biodiversity,” says Robin Freeman of ZSL.
But some researchers are critical ofthe LPI’s use of a headline figure (主要指标) of showing drops, warning it is easy to misunderstand. The findings don’t mean all species or populations worldwide are in decline. In fact, approximately half the
populations show a stable or increasing trend, and half show a declining trend. “I
think a more appropriate and useful way to look at it is to focus on specific species or populations,” says Ritchie at Our World in Data.
But Wright says the LPI is a tool that accurately reflects the findings of
biodiversity measurements. “Some of those figures show that there is something going really very badly wrong,” says Wright.
12 .What can we infer from the 2022 Living Planet Index
A .We have known how to protect the endangered species.
B .Urgent measures should be taken to save global biodiversity.
C .There are positive signs that humans are changing the nature.
D .The decline of wildlife populations is less rapid than expected.
13 .What is the main reason for wildlife populations falling
A .The loss of habitat. B .The warming climate.
C .Illegal hunting. D .Species overkilling.
14 .What is paragraph 5 mainly about
A.Specific species should be ignored. B.The LPI shows all species are declining.
C .Most populations are stable or increasing. D .The LPI’s decline figure can be misleading.
15 .What does Mark Wright think of LPI
A .Outdated. B .Functional.
C .Simple. D .Unique.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 3 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Find Your Purpose in Life
Many people are living life without knowing what they want out of life. They live life not for themselves, but because of work and survival needs. When you are not living a purposeful life and you have no idea what you are meant to do in this
world, you will feel lost. 16
One of the easiest ways is to listen to what life is telling you. To discover your life, you must learn to listen to it. 17 The better you understand yourself, the more you can align (使一致) your purpose and live a meaningful life.
Another method is through exploration and discovery. 18 And this is why most people are not living their life’s purpose. It doesn’t matter if you try out something and fail in it. What matters most is that you try out new things to see if they are what you are looking for.
Sometimes, to find your purpose in life, you need to start with your strengths. 19 Your strengths give you a clear sign of the kind of life you might want to live. Your strengths are what drive your internal motivation.
20 If you are unclear about what makes you happy, just take a piece of paper and list down every possible activity and thing that makes you happy. Relate
the things that make you happy to the purpose of your life.
A .What comes easy to you
B .So how do you find your purpose in life
C .Finding and living a purposeful life is difficult.
D .Find out what makes you most happy and joyful in life.
E .Most people don’t dare to do things that will change their lives.
F .Spend time understanding your feelings, emotions, and mastering yourself.
G .If you’ re good at one thing and you love doing it, then, by all means, pursue it in life.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
As a child, I was very shy. I wanted to be successful, but lacked confidence. When I discovered , I found something I was good at. I began to be
by my friends and this gave me the desire to climb harder and higher
mountains. I discovered that nothing was impossible if I could find the to try.
Both individual determination and team work are to success when climbing. You need to rely on the of your team and share in the
achievement. But personal focus and determination to keep despite any difficulty are an important to team success.
My greatest achievement in climbing is being the first ever to the
5,000-foot Troll Wall in Norway, whose rock face is the and most vertical (垂直) in Europe. A stone which drops from the summit will touch nothing until it on the valley floor one mile below.
Before our climb, the experts in Europe had said it was to climb the Troll Wall. But with three companions, I decided to try. It took ten days to make the climb and we slept on ledges (岩石架) no more than a foot wide. But I
Afterwards, I said to myself, “If I can do that, I can do anything.” Some years , I succeeded in climbing Mount Everest-the highest mountain in the world.
to me is not hanging on a rope on the side of a mountain, but is just one field where adventurous people can constantly themselves. If we look at every day as an adventure. we can challenge ourselves and continue to grow
throughout our life. That is the final adventure.
21 .A .surfing B .wrestling C .fishing D .climbing
22 .A .denied B .protected C .tricked D .recognized
23 .A .method B .courage C .secret D .skill
24 .A .equal B .suitable C .important D .convenient
25 .A .support B .guide C .protection D .sympathy
26 .A .refusing B .going C .waiting D .burning
27 .A .examination B .contribution C .investigation
D .transportation
28 .A .move B .remove C .surround D .top
29 .A .widest B .highest C .smallest D .safest
30 .A .rests B .stops C .lands D .dies
31 .A .easy B .exciting C .impossible D .useful
32 .A .paid off B .made it C .gave up D .took off
33 .A .later B .early C .recently D .slowly
34 .A .Failure B .Fear C .Confidence D .Adventure
35 .A .hold B .forgive C .challenge D .understand
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 20 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Xu Xiake was known in China as a great explorer, geographer and travel writer. Born 36 1587, he loved reading books about geography and nature, and
wished to see the natural wonders ofthe country.
Xu started to travel at age of 22. As well as exploring famous mountains and
rivers, he went to places 37 had never been visited before. His first journeys lasted only a few 38 (month), so that he could return home regularly. But by 1639, about two years before his 39 (die), Xu had been travelling for years at a time, covering almost half of modern China.
Xu travelled on foot and showed great courage during his journeys. Despite
difficulties, his curiosity about the natural world kept him going.
Xu wrote about his discoveries in his travel diaries, which are the 40
(early) records of landscapes (风景) in southern China. Xu’s own experiences allowed him 41 (correct) several mistakes in earlier books. One of his most important discoveries was that the Jinsha River was 42 true source of the Yangtze river.
At over 600,000 words, Xu’s diaries 43 (consider) as one of the greatest works in both 44 (science) and literary (文学的) fields. Translated into
modern Chinese, it is amazing to hear the voice of Xu Xiake 45 (speak) to us across the centuries about his adventures.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是李华,你的英国笔友 Paul 来邮件询问你参加环境保护的志愿者活动情况,请回邮件答复。内容包括:
1.活动情况;
2.意义或收获。
注意:
1.写作词数应为 80 个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Paul,
Yours, Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Zena was always the quiet girl in the corner of her senior one classroom. She
seldom spoke, avoided looking at others, and spent most of her free time hiding
behind her books. The only thing that made her feel happy was her old guitar, a gift
from her grandpa who had passed away. Every night, after finishing her homework,
she would lock herself in her room and play, letting the soft strings (琴弦) drive away the loneliness in her heart. She never played in front of anyone — she was afraid that others would judge her, laughing at her mistakes, or that she would stand out too
much. Only her best friend Mia knew this little music secret of hers, having
accidentally heard Zena play one evening. So her music remained a well-kept secret to others, one she didn’t have the courage to share with the world.
One day, her class announced a school talent show. Hearing the news, Zena felt excited at first but then decided to give up because she was shy and afraid. But her
best friend Mia begged her to join in. “You play so well, Zena,” Mia said. “Why keep your music to yourself Everyone should hear how nice it is.” Zena shook her head
quickly. “I can’t. What if I do not perform well What if everyone laughs at me ” But Mia didn’t give up. She visited Zena every day, and encouraged her to try. Little by
little, Zena began to change — maybe, she could have a try.
The weeks before the talent show, Zena was full of worry but she worked hard. She practiced for hours every day; her fingers hurt from pressing the strings, and she felt nervous all the time. There were moments when she wanted to give up, thinking her playing would never be good enough. But Mia was always there to cheer her on, and she remembered her grandpa’s smile. He once told her that music was a gift to
share, not to hide, and she wanted to make him proud.
注意:
(1) 续写词数应为 150 个左右;
(2) 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 The great moment finally arrived.
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
Looking down at her old guitar, she gradually became calm and began to play.
1 .D 2 .B 3 .C
本文是一篇应用文。介绍了欧洲在收获季节(通常从 9 月中旬到 10 月底)举行的四个以秋季收获为主题的节庆活动,包括德国的魏玛洋葱市场、意大利的因普鲁内塔葡萄节、克罗地亚的洛夫兰栗子节和法国的博夫隆昂日苹果酒节。
1.细节理解题。根据文章中对四个节庆活动持续时间的描述,Weimar Onion Market, Germany部分的“Held from the second weekend to the end of October (从十月的第二个周末持续到十月底)”;Impruneta Grape Festival, Italy 部分的“held for about a month around the September
vendemmia (在九月葡萄收获期前后持续约一个月)”;Lovran Marunada Festival, Croatia:部分的“Over the course of a week in October (在十月的一周里)”;Beuvron-en-Auge Cider Festival, France 部分的“with a two-day festival (为期两天的节日)”可知,持续时间最短的节庆活动是Beuvron-en-Auge Cider Festival 。故选 D。
2 .细节理解题。根据 Impruneta Grape Festival 部分的“It has dance workshops and theatre
concerts (它有舞蹈工作坊和戏剧音乐会)”可知,游客可以在 Impruneta 参加音乐会。故选 B。
3.细节理解题。根据 Lovran Marunada Festival 部分的“visitors can dance to the folk music with the locals while tasting chestnut-flavoured ice cream, cake and wine (游客可以和当地人一起随着民间音乐跳舞,同时品尝栗子味的冰淇淋、蛋糕和葡萄酒)”可知,游客在洛夫兰栗子节期间可以品尝栗子风味的产品。故选 C。
4 .C 5 .A 6 .C 7 .D
这篇文章主要讲述了 90 后宋令东即将成为中国首批 90 后航天员。他克服飞行初期的体能和晕机难题,刻苦训练,最终入选并具备执行太空任务的能力。
4 .细节理解题。根据第二段中“In the first months at the flight school, the young man had bad scores in his physical tests. He also had a tough time in his first flights due to airsickness.( 在飞
行学校的第一段时间里,这位年轻人在体能测试中成绩不佳。由于晕机,他在首次飞行中也遇到了困难。)” 以及第三段中“He soon became the one student in his class who always appeared on the exercise field and often asked the trainers to double the amount of his training. Thanks to
his painstaking effort, he received the top score in his solo (个人) flight exam.( 很快,他成为了班上唯一一个经常出现在训练场上,并经常要求教练把训练量加倍的学生。凭借不懈的努力,他在单飞考试中取得了最高分。)”可知,从第二段和第三段中,我们可以了解到宋令东通过不懈努力将自身的劣势转化为优势。
5 .细节理解题。根据第四段中“He mentioned that his strong curiosity about space had existed
since childhood, and his dream of flying beyond the atmosphere was lighted up by a TV news
report covering China’s first spaceflight when he was 13.( 他提到,自幼他就对太空充满了浓厚的兴趣,而他想要飞越大气层的梦想,则是在 13 岁时看到一则报道中国首次载人航天飞行的电视新闻后被点燃的。)”可知,激发宋令东成为宇航员的触发点是 13 岁时看到的中国首次载人航天电视新闻报道。
6.推理判断题。根据第三段中“He soon became the one student in his class who always appeared on the exercise field and often asked the trainers to double the amount of his training. Thanks to
his painstaking effort, he received the top score in his solo (个人) flight exam. After graduation,
Song became a pilot.( 很快,他成为了班上唯一一个经常出现在训练场上,并经常要求教练把训练量加倍的学生。凭借不懈的努力,他在单飞考试中取得了最高分。毕业后,宋令东成为了飞行员。)” 以及全文核心内容:宋令东从体能差、晕机的普通学员,成长为合格航天员,靠的是超乎常人的刻苦努力。由此可知,勤奋刻苦的(Hardworking)是最能概括宋令东品质的词。
7 .推理判断题。通读全文可知,宋令东的故事讲述了一个普通人通过不懈努力,克服先天不足和重重困难,最终实现航天梦想的过程,完美诠释了“有志者事竟成(Where there is a will, there is a way)”的道理。
8 .D 9 .B 10 .C 11 .A
这篇文章主要介绍了短期与长期记忆的功能差异,说明大脑筛选信息进入长期记忆的两个标准,并指出定期复习能强化脑细胞连接、巩固记忆。
8 .推理判断题。根据第二段中“Your short-term memory has a certain job. Its job is to store
information for a few seconds only. Your short-term memory is at work when you look up a
phone number. call the number, and then forget it. You remembered the number just long enough to use it. Then it disappeared from your memory.( 你的短期记忆有着特定的职责。它的职责是仅将信息存储几秒钟。当你查找一个电话号码、拨打这个号码然后又忘记它的时候,你的短期记忆就在起作用。你只是在需要使用这个号码时才记住它,然后它就会从你的记忆中消失。)”可知,短期记忆的核心特征是临时存储、用完即忘。见过陌生人后印象很快消失,完全符合这一特征。
9.细节理解题。根据第五段“Does the information have an effect on our emotions That is, does it make us happy, sad, excited, or upset ( 信息是否会对我们的情绪产生影响?也就是说,它是否能让我们感到快乐、悲伤、兴奋或沮丧?)” 以及第七段中“An answer of “Yes” means that the
new information enters long-term memory.( 如果答案是“是”,这意味着新的信息进入了长期记忆。)”可知,影响我们情绪的信息会进入长期记忆。
10 .推理判断题。根据最后一段中“To keep the memory of something strong. think of it often. For example, look at those lecture notes the next day. Look at them the day after that, too. Every
time you think about something. the connections in the brain get stronger.( 为了保持对某事的记忆清晰,要经常去回想它。例如,第二天再看看那些课堂笔记。之后的每一天也都要看一看。每次你回想某事时,大脑中的联系就会变得更紧密。)”可推知,要防止记忆变弱,需要经常回想、定期复习。
11.推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文用通俗易懂的语言介绍了短期记忆和长期记忆的工作原理、转化机制及巩固方法,属于面向大众的科普短文,最可能刊登在通俗科普杂志上。
12 .B 13 .A 14 .D 15 .B
这篇文章主要介绍了 2022 年地球生命力指数显示 1970 年以来全球野生动物平均下降 69% ,栖息地丧失是主因。COP15 将制定保护目标,部分学者质疑该指数易被误解。
12 .推理判断题。根据第一段“Wildlife populations around the world are facing great falls,
according to new numbers that have urged environmental campaigners to call for urgent action to rescue the natural world.( 据最新数据表明,全球各地的野生动物种群数量正在急剧下降,这一情况促使环保活动人士呼吁采取紧急行动来拯救自然世界。)” 、第二段“The 2022 Living Planet Ind ex (LPI), tracking global biodiversity, produced by the Zoological Society of London
(ZSL), shows that wildlife populations of mammals, birds and fish have seen an average decrease of 69 percent since 1970, faster than previous predictions.( 由伦敦动物学会(ZSL)编制的 2022年“生命星球指数”(LPI)追踪了全球生物多样性情况,数据显示,自 1970 年以来,哺乳动物、鸟类和鱼类的野生动物种群数量平均下降了 69%,这一降幅比之前的预测还要快。)” 以及第三段中“We are not seeing any really positive signs that we are beginning to bend the curve of nature.( 我们尚未看到任何真正积极的迹象,表明我们已经开始扭转自然界的曲线趋
势。)”可知,数据显示全球野生动物种群下降速度远超预期,且尚无好转迹象,由此可推断必须采取紧急措施拯救全球生物多样性。
13 .细节理解题。根据第三段“Habitat loss is the largest driver of wildlife loss in all regions
around the world(栖息地的丧失是全球所有地区野生动物减少的主要原因)”可知,栖息地丧失是全球所有地区野生动物数量减少的最主要原因。
14 .主旨大意题。根据第五段中“But some researchers are critical ofthe LPI’s use of a headline
figure (主要指标) of showing drops, warning it is easy to misunderstanding.( 但一些研究人员对LPI 使用单一下降数据这一做法提出了批评,他们警告称这容易造成误解。)”可知,本段核心是部分研究者对 LPI 单一总下降指标的批评,指出该数字容易造成误解 —— 并非所有物种都在衰退。
15 .推理判断题。根据最后一段中“But Wright says the LPI is a tool that accurately reflects the findings of biodiversity measurements.( 但怀特表示,LPI 是一种能够准确反映生物多样性测量结果的工具。)”可知,马克 怀特认为 LPI 是能准确反映生物多样性测量结果的工具,即它是实用有效的。
16 .B 17 .F 18 .E 19 .G 20 .D
本文为一篇说明文,介绍了几种找寻生活目标的方法。
16 .空处放在第一段最后,根据下一段首句“One of the easiest ways is to listen to what life is telling you.(最简单的方法之一就是倾听生活告诉你的一切)”及空前一句“When you are not
(
,
)living a purposeful life and you have no idea what you are meant to do in the world, you will feel lost.(当你过着没有目标的生活,你不知道你在这个世界上要做什么,你会感到迷茫)”可知本句为过渡句,引出下文找到生活目标的话题。B 选项“So how do you find your purpose in life (那么,你如何找到生活的目标呢)”承上启下,符合语境。故选 B 项。
17 .前文“To discover your life, you must learn to listen to it.(要发现你的生活,你必须学会倾听它)”表明应倾听自己的生活,理解自己的需求,F 选项“Spend time understanding your
feelings, emotions, and mastering yourself.(花点时间了解自己的感受和情绪,掌控自己)”符合语境。故选 F。
18 .前文“Another method is through exploration and discovery.(另一种方法是通过探索和发
现)”表示应探索和发现,后文“And this is why most people are not living their life’s purpose.(这就是为什么大多数人没有活出自己的人生目标)”可知,空处应填写大多数人没有活出自己的人生目标的原因,应该是没有探索和发现自我的需要,E 选项“大多数人不敢做会改变他们生活的事情”为对应的原因,不敢探索和发现,不敢改变自己的生活。故选 E。
(
,
)19 .前文“Sometimes, to find your purpose in life, you need to start with your strengths.(有时候要找到你的人生目标,你需要从你的长处开始)”及后文“Your strengths give you a clear sign of the kind of life you might want to live.(你的优点给了你一个清晰的信号,告诉你你想过什么样的生活)”表示要找到自己的长处,G 选项“如果你擅长一件事,并且喜欢做它,那么,无论
如何,在生活中追求它”表示应坚持自己的长处。故选 G。
20 .空处总起下文,后文“If you are unclear about what makes you happy, just take a piece of
paper and list down every possible activity and thing that makes you happy. Relate the things that make you happy to the purpose of your life.(如果你不清楚是什么让你快乐,那就拿出一张纸,列出每一个可能让你快乐的活动和事情。把那些让你快乐的事情和你的人生目标联系起来)”表示应找出生活中最让你快乐和欢乐的事情。D 选项“找出生活中最让你快乐和欢乐的事情”符合本段主旨,为段首句。故选 D。
21 .D 22 .D 23 .B 24 .C 25 .A 26 .B 27 .B 28 .D
29 .B 30 .C 31 .C 32 .B 33 .A 34 .D 35 .C
这篇文章主要讲述了作者幼时害羞自卑,通过攀岩找到自信,首登挪威巨魔墙并登顶珠峰,感悟人生应将每天视为冒险,不断挑战自我、持续成长。
21 .考查动词。句意:当我发现攀岩这项运动时,我发现自己擅长于此。A. surfing 冲浪;
B. wrestling 摔跤;C. fishing 钓鱼;D. climbing 攀岩。根据下文“climb harder and higher mountains”可知,作者发现的擅长之事是攀岩。
22 .考查动词。句意:我开始得到朋友们的认可,这让我有了攀登更高峰、更高山的决心。 A. denied 否认,拒绝;B. protected 保护;C. tricked 欺骗,捉弄;D. recognized 认可;赏识。
根据上文“but lacked confidence”和下文“this gave me the desire to climb harder”可知,作者小时候缺乏自信,有了攀登更高峰、更高山的决心是因为得到朋友的认可。
23.考查名词。句意:我意识到,只要我能鼓起勇气去尝试,没有什么是不可能的。A. method方法;B. courage 勇气;C. secret 秘密;D. skill 技能。根据上文“lacked confidence”可知,对于缺乏自信的作者来说,最需要的是尝试的勇气。
24 .考查形容词。句意:在攀岩过程中,个人的毅力和团队合作都至关重要。A. equal 平等的,相等的;B. suitable 合适的;C. important 重要的;D. convenient 方便的。根据下文“You need to rely on the of your team” 以及“But personal focus and determination”可知,分别阐述了“个人决心”和“ 团队合作”在攀岩中的作用,说明两者对成功都至关重要。
25.考查名词。句意:你需要依靠团队的支持,并共同分享成就。A. support 支持;B. guide指导;C. protection 保护;D. sympathy 同情。根据上文“You need to rely on ”可知,团队合作的核心是相互依靠、彼此支持。
26 .考查动词。句意:A. 但个人的专注力和在任何困难面前仍坚持不懈的决心,对团队的
成功也至关重要。refusing 拒绝;B. going 前进,继续;C. waiting 等待;D. burning 燃烧。根据上文“But personal focus and determination” 以及下文“despite any difficulty”可知,尽管遇到任何困难也要坚持前进的个人专注和决心。
27.考查名词。句意:但个人的专注力和在任何困难面前仍坚持不懈的决心,对团队的成功也至关重要。A. examination 检查,考试;B. contribution 贡献;C. investigation 调查;D.
transportation 运输。根据下文“to team success”可知,个人的坚持和决心是对团队成功的重要贡献。“make an important contribution to...”(对 做出重要贡献)是固定搭配。
28 .考查动词。句意:我攀岩生涯中最大的成就是第一个登上挪威 5000 英尺高的巨魔墙,它的岩面是欧洲最高最垂直的。A. move 移动;B. remove 移除,搬走;C. surround 包围;
D. top 到达 顶端,超越。根据下文“the 5,000-foot Troll Wall in Norway”可知,作者成为第一个登上挪威 5000 英尺高的巨魔墙的人。
29 .考查形容词。句意:我攀岩生涯中最大的成就是第一个登上挪威 5000 英尺高的巨魔墙,它的岩面是欧洲最高最垂直的。A. widest 最宽的;B. highest 最高的;C. smallest 最小的;
D. safest 最安全的。根据下文“a stone which drops from the summit will touch nothing until it lands on the valley floor one mile below”可知,巨魔墙的岩壁极高且极其陡峭。
30.考查动词。句意:从悬崖顶上掉落的一块石头,在落地前一英里远的山谷底部都不会碰到任何东西。A. rests 休息,停留;B. stops 停止;C. lands 着陆,降落;D. dies 死亡。根据下文“on the valley floor one mile below”可知,石头从高空坠落,最终会“落到”谷底。“land on”意为“ 降落在 上”。
31.考查形容词。句意:在我们攀登之前,欧洲的专家们曾说攀登巨魔墙是不可能的。A. easy容易的;B. exciting 令人兴奋的;C. impossible 不可能的;D. useful 有用的。根据后文出现转折连词“But” ,表示“但我和三个同伴还是决定尝试” ,说明欧洲专家此前认为攀登巨魔墙是不可能的,形成强烈对比。
32 .考查动词短语。句意:但我做到了。A. paid off 得到回报,还清;B. made it 成功做到,达到目标;C. gave up 放弃;D. took off 起飞,脱下。根据上文“My greatest achievement in
climbing is being the first ever to the 5,000-foot Troll Wall in Norway, ”可知,作者成功登顶了。
33 .考查副词。句意:几年后,我成功登上了世界最高峰——珠穆朗玛峰。A. later 后来,
以后;B. early 早,提早;C. recently 最近;D. slowly 慢慢地。根据下文“I succeeded in climbing Mount Everest” 可知,此处为“Some years later”是固定搭配,意为“几年后” ,符合时间顺序:
先完成巨魔墙首登,几年后再登上珠穆朗玛峰。
34.考查名词。句意:对我而言,冒险并非是悬挂在山边的绳索上那种体验,而只是冒险者能够不断挑战自我的一个领域。A. Failure 失败;B. Fear 恐惧;C. Confidence 自信;D.
Adventure 冒险。根据下文“adventurous people”“every day as an adventure”“final adventure”等关键词可知,本段是作者对人生的感悟,明确本段核心是作者对“ 冒险” 的定义。
35.考查动词。句意:对我而言,冒险并非是悬挂在山边的绳索上那种体验,而只是冒险者能够不断挑战自我的一个领域。A. hold 握住,持有;B. forgive 原谅;C. challenge 挑战;
D. understand 理解。根据下文“we can challenge ourselves and continue to grow throughout our life”可知,此处指的是冒险者能够不断挑战自我的一个领域,与上文 “constantly challenge themselves”形成呼应,是全文的核心主旨。
36 .in 37 .which##that 38 .months 39 .death 40 .earliest 41 .to correct
42 .the 43 .are considered 44 .scientific 45 .speaking
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了徐霞客的经历和贡献。
36 .考查介词。句意: 他出生于 1587 年,喜爱阅读有关地理和自然的书籍,并希望见识国家的自然奇观。在年份前用介词“in”,故填 in。
37.考查定语从句关系代词。句意: 除了探索著名的山川河流,他还去了一些从未有人涉足的地方。此句为定语从句, 先行词是“places”,指物,关系词在从句中作主语,可用“which”或“that”引导,故填 which/that。
38 .考查名词复数。句意:他最初的旅行只持续几个月,这样他就能定期回家。“a few”后接可数名词复数,“month”的复数形式是“months”,故填 months。
39.考查名词。句意: 但到 1639 年,也就是他去世前大约两年,徐霞客一次旅行就是数年,足迹几乎遍布现代中国的一半地区。“before”后接名词,“die”的名词形式是“death”,故填death。
40.考查形容词最高级。句意: 徐霞客在他的旅行日记中记录了他的发现,这些日记是中国南方地区最早的地貌记录。根据语境, 这里表示“最早的” ,用形容词最高级,“early”的最高级是 “earliest”,故填 earliest。
41 .考查固定搭配。句意: 徐霞客自身的经历使他能够纠正早期书籍中的一些错误。“allow sb. to do sth.”是固定搭配,意为“ 允许某人做某事”,故填 to correct。
42 .考查定冠词。句意: 他最重要的发现之一是金沙江是长江的真正源头。“the true source”表示 “真正的源头”,这里用定冠词 the 表特指,故填 the。
43 .考查时态和语态。句意:徐霞客的日记篇幅超过 60 万字,被认为是科学和文学领域最伟大的作品之一。“diaries”与“consider”之间是被动关系,即日记被认为 ,描述一般情况,用一般现在时的被动语态,主语“diaries”是复数,be 动词用 are,故填 are considered。
44.考查形容词。句意: 徐霞客的日记篇幅超过 60 万字,被认为是科学和文学领域最伟大的作品之一。这里修饰名词“fields”,用形容词,“science”的形容词形式是“scientific”,意为 “科学的”,故填 scientific。
45.考查非谓语动词。句意: 翻译成现代汉语后,听到徐霞客跨越几个世纪向我们讲述他的冒险经历的声音,真是令人惊叹。“hear sb. doing sth.”表示“ 听到某人正在做某事”,这里用现在分词“speaking”作宾语补足语,强调动作正在进行,故填 speaking。
46 .Dear Paul,
I’m glad to share my recent experiences participating in environmental protection activities.
Last month, I joined a local volunteer group to clean up a nearby park. We picked up litter, sorted recyclables, and even planted some trees to improve the green space. It was hard, but seeing the park become cleaner was truly rewarding. Additionally, I worked in a community workshop to raise awareness about reducing plastic use and making eco-friendly choices in our daily life.
These activities made me realize how small actions can make a big difference. I will do more in the future. How about your experiences
Yours,
Li Hua
47.
The great moment finally arrived. The school hall was packed with students and teachers, and the air was electric with excitement. While waiting backstage, Zena felt butterflies in her
stomach — She was so nervous with her hands sweating and heart pounding wildly. When her
name was called, she took a deep breath, closed her eyes for a second, and stepped onto the stage. Blinded by the bright lights and hundreds of staring eyes, she froze instantly, for this was the
moment she had feared most.
Looking down at her old guitar, she gradually became calm and began to play. She thought of her grandpa’s kind words and Mia’s encouragement. Then she sat down, placing her fingers on the strings to play. As the soft music filled the hall, she forgot her fear, completely lost in playing the guitar. When the last note faded, thunderous applause erupted. Mia rushed to her, hugged her tightly, and cheered, “You did it, Zena! You were amazing!” Other students and teachers clapped warmly. Zena felt tears in her eyes. She realized courage really made a difference to her. She
knew she would never go back to being the quiet girl in the corner.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览