2026届山东潍坊峡山生态经济开发区中学高三下学期期中英语试题(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2026届山东潍坊峡山生态经济开发区中学高三下学期期中英语试题(含答案)

资源简介

2026届山东潍坊峡山生态经济开发区中学高三下学期期中英语试题
第一部分 听力 (共两节,每小题1.5分,满分30分)
第一节
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What will the man do this afternoon
A. Take a French class. B. Go to the library. C. See a film.
2. What seems to be Jenny’s problem
A. She is too busy.
B. She is seriously ill.
C. She isn’t qualified for her work.
3. How much should the man pay for the ticket
A. $20. B. $45. C. $90.
4. What does the woman think of that film
A. Boring. B. Moving. C. Amusing.
5. What are the speakers talking about
A. Talk shows. B. Current events. C. Interview skills.
第二节
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6. What is the man
A. A driver. B. A repairman. C. A waiter.
7. What is the man going out for
A. A chat. B. A drink. C. His tools.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8. How does Grace sound
A. Confused. B. Interested. C. Disappointed.
9. What will they probably do next
A. Clean the table. B. Download the app. C. Have a meal.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10. What is the relationship between the speakers
A. Host and guest. B. Teacher and student. C. Boss and employee.
11. What does Mrs. Brown consider vital to running a business
A. Great products. B. Good communication. C. Considerate service.
12. What does Mrs. Brown intend to do at the end of the conversation
A. Recommend a language training program.
B. Collect opinions for her training program.
C. Encourage people to communicate directly.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
13. Where does the conversation take place
A. At the office. B. On the street. C. Over the phone.
14. What day is it today
A. Monday. B. Tuesday. C. Wednesday.
15. What does the woman probably do
A. She’s a guide. B. She’s a teacher. C. She’s a student.
16. What does the woman finally decide to do
A. Go to the museum alone.
B. Make a group reservation.
C. Put off her plan until next week.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17. When did Sinclair come to China
A. At the age of 19. B. At the age of 21. C. At the age of 25.
18. Who inspired Sinclair’s interest in Chinese culture
A. His teacher. B. His family member. C. His friends.
19. Where did Sinclair learn Sichuan-style penjing
A. In parks. B. In a school. C. On the Internet.
20. What is Sinclair’s dream
A. To become a world-famous artist.
B. To hold an exhibition of his creations.
C. To spread Sichuan-style penjing worldwide.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15 小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Choosing an eco-friendly gift is a thoughtful way to show care and contribute to the betterment of the world we live in. This article explores some of the best green gifts for your friends.
Patagonia Women’s Down With It Parka
This coat is an excellent gift for the eco-aware women in your life. It is made of 100% reused polyester. The Patagonia company is committed to fair employment practices and designs its products for longevity, meaning less waste since the coat doesn’t need frequent replacements.
Paravel Aviator Carry-On Suitcase
This suitcase made from sustainable materials is designed to be long-lasting, and the Paravel company is committed to minimizing its environmental impact through initiatives such as using renewable energy to offset (抵消) carbon release from shipping.
United by Blue Ceramic Mug
Made from sustainable materials, this mug (马克杯) can easily replace single-use plastic cups. Best of all, United by Blue removes one pound of trash from oceans and waterways for every mug sold, supporting environmental cleanup efforts.
Everlane ReNew Transit Backpack
Stylish, functional, and travel-friendly, the ReNew Transit Backpack is perfect for your adventurous loved ones. Plus, it is made from 100% reused materials and gets its beautiful coloring from bluesign -approved dyes (染料), which are better for the environment.
1. Why are the gifts recommended
A. They have special designs.
B. They follow the latest trends.
C. They use sustainable materials.
D. They are delightful and affordable.
2. Which can be the best gift for an adventurer
A. Patagonia Women’s Down With It Parka.
B. Paravel Aviator Carry-On Suitcase.
C. United by Blue Ceramic Mug.
D. Everlane ReNew Transit Backpack.
3. In which section of a newspaper may the text appear
A. What’s on. B. Digital & Gaming.
C. Go green. D. Join us.
B
In 17th-century Europe, it was unheard of for a woman to travel by herself, but that didn’t stop Maria Sibylla Merian. In 1699, she and her 21-year-old daughter Dorothea sailed from Amsterdam to Surinam in South America. The three-month voyage was dangerous but she was determined to go. Besides, she was on a bold mission. She would be the first person to go to a foreign country to study and paint insects directly from nature.
When they arrived in Surinam, Maria and Dorothea started working. Day after day, they took their painting materials into the hot, humid rainforest to collect and draw insects and plants. Artists had never done such a thing before. Still life painters drew from dead specimens (标本). But Merian had always been interested in painting living animals and plants, and her favourite subjects were insects.
In the rainforest, she climbed high to study and collect insects. She had trees cut down so she could see what lived at the top level of the forest more than a hundred feet overhead. Merian combined both art and science in her work. A skilled observer, she kept detailed notes.
Merian planned to stay in Surinam for five years, painting and collecting insects and plants that Europeans had never seen. She learnt about the medicinal plants of the area and expanded her interest to spiders, birds, lizards and snakes. She planned to publish a book of her new work on her return to Amsterdam.
After two years, she had to leave Surinam. The heat was unbearable and she was ill with malaria. But she had more than enough material for a book. Maria and Dorothea sailed back to Amsterdam with many paintings and specimens — butterflies preserved in brandy, bottles with crocodiles and snakes, lizards’ eggs and boxes of pressed insects.
Four years later, in 1705, Merian published the book for which she is best known, Metamorphosis of the Insects of Surinam. The paintings of insects and plants in their natural habitats transformed scientific illustration and advanced the scientific study of insects.
4. What did Maria Siylla Merian sail to Surinam for
A. Adventuring on the sea with her daughter.
B. Challenging the traditional opinion on women.
C. Becoming the first traveler to a foreign country.
D. Creating pictures of insects in their natural habitats.
5. What can we know about Merian’s stay in Surinam
A. She drew animals and plants from dead specimens.
B. She brought local medicinal plants back to Amsterdam.
C. She struggled to collect and paint living animals and plants.
D. She published the book Metamorphosis of the Insects of Surinam.
6. When did Merian return to Amsterdam
A. In 1704. B. In 1699. C. In 1701. D. In 1705.
7. What contributes to the publishing of Merian’s best known book
A. Her interest and creativity.
B. Her curiosity and imagination.
C. Her ambition and eagerness for success.
D. Her adventurous spirit and determination.
C
A group of giraffes moves elegantly across a wide-open Kenyan plain. Their long necks stretch high, swinging gently with each graceful step. The sun bathes the landscape in a golden colour, casting long shadows over the grass. In the distance, the snow-capped Mount Kilimanjaro rises grandly against the sky.
What has led to giraffes’ extraordinary shape According to Charles Darwin, the neck of 1.8 m benefits them by allowing them to out-reach shorter-necked competitors to feed on green leaves in tall trees; it has become a classic example of evolutionary (进化) theory. But the research from East Africa showed that tall giraffes frequently feed from low-growing bushes and eat faster and more regularly at low heights. This is a surprise for Darwin’s feeding competition idea.
Giraffes invest a lot in neck growth. Males continue to grow their necks into old age (about 28), well past the time females stop (around the age of 8). At last, males have long and strong necks, which they use to show off before females as well as fight against enemies. It seems that their necks are more notably used as weapons than for feeding.
Is the neck a result of evolution The answer should date back to their ancestors. In 2022, a group of experts led by a Chinese biologist uncovered one of the smallest known giraffe fossils. This ancient animal, standing about 1.2 m tall, showed a short but strengthened neck and a horned head. That was the earliest known shape of giraffes ever found. They lived some 16.9 million years ago!
Today’s giraffes are much larger, with necks longer and horns dramatically reduced. With the necks they can not only eat higher and lower, spot danger earlier, but fight with more power. These all contribute to their survival. Darwin is right. Watching the giraffes gracefully wander across the plain, I am once again in awe of the natural beauty shaped by the power of natural selection.
8. What is the purpose of mentioning the research from East Africa
A. To doubt an established theory. B. To offer an additional example.
C. To advocate for common sense. D. To support a questioned belief.
9. What does the author aim to stress about giraffes’ neck growing in paragraph 3
A. The advantage of the males. B. The importance for survival.
C. The relation with their ages. D. The difference between genders.
10. What is now the author’s attitude towards Darwin’s theory
A. He is well convinced. B. He is disapproving.
C. He is more tolerant. D. He is still cautious.
11. Which can be the best title for the text
A. An Exception to Darwin’s Theory.
B. Giraffes and Their Neck Competition.
C. The Problem of Giraffe Evolution.
D. Nature’s Perfect Design for Giraffes.
D
There is a tendency among how-to enthusiasts to talk about creativity as if it had fixed goals: things you know from the start will turn out to be novels or symphonies (交响乐). Writers and musicians who have suffered many failures know this is an unlikely task. If they have to talk about it, they use “artistic vision” and leave it at that. However, experience tells me that creativity often lies to one side of a declared aim.
Some young writers are attracted by the idea that they can identify a model and knock out a thriller. Well, maybe so, but novels can take on countless shapes. The problem becomes clear when you start work creatively, because the need to believe in a fixed goal will hold you back.
Scientists call this need the set effect. It finds that a general tendency exists to favour known methods in problem-solving at the expense of alternatives. It is also a good way of describing what can happen when an artistic approach stops producing results. A few years ago, when I finished Murmur, a novel about Alan Turing, I knew I wouldn’t be working that way again. Nevertheless, I tried a second historical fiction. Failed. Meanwhile, I was playing the piano and composing on the side, which worked nicely.
So, the side-long view is important. The world of nature also offers similar cases. Insects and some birds rely less on an inbuilt map of the world to locate food than on what they see when they are moving. When a bee flies sideways, generating motion parallax (运动视差), a flower can be clearly located.
Perhaps, artistic vision is a part of physical seeing, where looking from different angles is more important than staring straight at something. Creative projects and artistic vision come from our inborn response to the world around us. And since the world is always changing, so is our creativity — it’s never fixed or set in stone.
12. How do writers and musicians view creativity in the first paragraph
A. It has uncertainties. B. It is hidden in failures.
C. It comes with a fixed goal. D. It is limited to specific fields.
13. What made the author fail in the creation of the fiction
A. Influence of the set effect. B. Lacking historical knowledge.
C. Trying a new artistic approach. D. Distraction from playing the piano.
14. What is paragraph 4 mainly about
A. Explanation of the set effect. B. Deep research into insect life.
C. Supporting evidence in nature. D. Doubts on insects’ inborn abilities.
15. What does the author suggest in the last paragraph
A. Staying flexible. B. Living to the fullest.
C. Keeping exploring. D. Holding on to your goal.
第二节 (共5 小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
The Rise of “China-chic”
Over past years, guochao, or “China-chic” has been gaining popularity among Chinese consumers. Guochao conveys the cultural heritage and values of China. ___16___. “China-chic” is rising, but what is it
The idea of guochao was first borrowed from some international brands, and began to win over Chinese consumers in 2015. ___17___. In 2018, Chinese sportswear brand Li-Ning presented its Wu Dao (the principles of Taoism) collection at the New York Fashion Week. It featured bright red color and Chinese characters. More brands have since followed, heralding (预示) the early period of guochao.
___18___. This was a period when applications of big data, cloud computing, the Internet of things, and 5G technology hit the market one after another. Domestic tech companies such as Huawei, Xiaomi, and DJI made headlines.
In its third stage, guochao became more common in everyday life. Over the past decade, guochao has expanded from consumer goods to experiential products. As consumers are showing greater interest in cultural identity and creativity, productions like the TV program National Treasure, and the dance show Night Banquet in Tang Dynasty Palace integrate cultural and historical elements with the latest audio-visual technologies. ___19___.
Nowadays, guochao is moving to the next stage. No matter how the trend evolves, Chinese people’s positive attitude toward the country’s development and their recognition of and growing confidence in national culture won’t change. ___20___. Seen from a broader perspective, guochao mirrors the rise of China, a country eager to make its presence felt globally. Guochao is a style, but more importantly, it transmits culture and values.
A. The trend grew in the following years
B. They give the viewers a totally new experience
C. The next stage saw the rise of China’s native fashion trends
D. It also expresses national pride and confidence in a new era
E. The second period of guochao mainly features hi-tech sectors
F. Its success will rely first and foremost on gaining cultural confidence
G. The concept of “Made in China” was recognized as the representation of Chinese culture
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Megs Yunn, the founder of Beverly’s Birthdays in Pennsylvania, was ____21____ for what she did with a $10,000 donation from a local university. Actually, the lady has made it her ____22____ to throw birthday parties for children who would otherwise not have one.
Beverly’s Birthdays, a nonprofit organization, was founded seven years ago when Yunn ____23____ Beverly, a young girl from a low-income family. “Beverly shared with me her family ____24____. I cried when I was told she had never had her own birthday party. Her family couldn’t even afford the ____25____ expense of a birthday cake,” Yunn recalled. Then she decided to give Beverly a gift.
In that July when she had a well-planned birthday party ____26____ for her, Beverly was ____27____. For Yunn, the girl’s laughter ____28____ all the flowers, balloons and wrapped gifts there.
____29____ by Beverly’s happiness, Yunn created Beverly’s Birthdays for more children out there. She comes to them and arranges everything that _____30_____ their birthday and even their life. With the gift, thousands of children have come to know the deeper meaning of being _____31_____.
“All children _____32_____ to know love. The $10,000 will allow me to _____33_____ more than 4,700 children. I have the honor of making people happy. What a _____34_____ to me as well!” the lady replied _____35_____ when presented with the donation.
21. A. paid B. honored C. welcomed D. employed
22. A. mission B. method C. attempt D. invitation
23. A. introduced B. encountered C. investigated D. treated
24. A. tradition B. business C. struggles D. future
25. A. extra B. average C. daily D. exact
26. A. specially B. hopefully C. occasionally D. directly
27. A. shocked B. curious C. interested D. overjoyed
28. A. replaced B. outweighed C. meant D. mixed
29. A. Surrounded B. Amused C. Inspired D. Attracted
30. A. witnesses B. celebrates C. decorates D. brightens
31. A. asked B. educated C. valued D. spotted
32. A. deserve B. seek C. prefer D. agree
33. A. reach B. join C. raise D. choose
34. A. time B. gift C. party D. hope
35. A. politely B. confidently C. appreciatively D. wisely
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The brush, ink, paper and ink slab (砚台) are four important tools for Chinese calligraphy, collectively known ____36____ the Four Treasures of a Chinese Study.
Chinese ____37____ (brush) made of animal hair are soft and flexible. It is their tip points that make them special. By controlling the pressing or raising of the point, the calligrapher shows a feeling of brush thickness or fineness, of heavy-strength or feather-like ____38____ (weigh).
In ancient times, ink ____39____ (make) from natural ingredients. Now, people gradually have turned to chemically produced ink for their writing. Ink grinding (研磨) is hard work, ____40____ this process calms people, allowing them to enter a state of mind suitable for calligraphy.
Paper for the use of calligraphy differs in strength of ink absorption. Thus, the selection of paper is made according to the ideas the calligrapher has ____41____ (present). Auan paper produced in Xuan County of Anhui can ____42____ (full) express the elegance of ink.
An ink slab is basic for ink grinding and writing. Ink slabs appear in many varieties, and the ones, ____43____ are made from stones of the highest quality, can produce ink of the ____44____ (good) kind.
Different skills, habits, and tastes of calligraphers bring a difference in detail for the same character, even when the same brush, ink, paper and ink slab are used. Such is the unique feature of Chinese calligraphy and it leaves the calligraphers ______45______ (devote) to their every creation.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是红星中学高二学生李华,通过网上论坛得知本校英国留学生Peter想要寻找寄宿家庭。请你给他写一封邮件,推荐自己的家庭,内容包括:
1.推荐理由;
2.表达期待。
注意:1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Peter,
Hope this email finds you well.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
第二节 (满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Boy Under the Tree
In a summer vacation in college, I was invited to be an instructor at a high school leadership camp, and I jumped at the opportunity.
On the first day of the camp, I noticed the boy under the tree, who was small and skinny. His obvious shyness made him appear desperately lonely. Only 50 feet away, 200 eager campers were playing, joking and meeting each other, but the boy under the tree... I remembered the instructions from the senior staff to watch for campers who might feel left out.
Walking toward him, I said, “Hi, my name is Kevin, one of the instructors. Nice to meet you. How are you ” In an embarrassed voice he answered with hesitation, “Okay, I guess!” I calmly asked him if he wanted to join them to make some new friends. He quietly replied, “No, this is not really my thing.”
I could sense that this whole experience was foreign to him. But I knew it wouldn’t be right to push him, either. He didn’t need an encouraging talk, but a friend.
At lunch time, I found myself leading camp songs at the top of my lungs for 200 of my new friends. The campers eagerly participated. My gaze wandered over the mass of noise and movement and was caught by the boy from under the tree, sitting alone, staring out the window. Feeling a little bit concerned, I tried again, “How are you doing Are you okay ” He again replied, “Yeah, I’m alright. I just don’t really get into this stuff.” At that moment, I realized this was going to take more time and effort than I had thought.
That evening at our staff meeting, I explained my concerns about the boy to my fellow staff members, and asked them to pay special attention and spend time with him when they could.
Soon came the final night of the camp. The campers were doing all they could to enjoy the last moment with their “new best friends”. As I approached, I suddenly saw what would be one of the most vivid memories of my life.
注意:1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The boy, from under the tree, was laughing heartily among the campers.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
When I was about to leave quietly, a loud voice called out, “Hi, Kevin.”
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案版
【答案】1. C 2. D 3. C
【答案】4. D 5. C 6. C 7. D
【答案】8. A 9. B 10. A 11. D
【答案】12. A 13. A 14. C 15. A
【答案】16. D 17. A 18. E 19. B 20. F
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. B 24. C 25. A 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. D 31. C 32. A 33. A 34. B 35. C
【答案】36. as 37. brushes
38. weight 39. was made
40. but##yet
41. to present
42. fully 43. which
44. best 45. devoted
【答案】Dear Peter,
Hope this email finds you well. I saw on the online forum that you are looking for a homestay. I would like to recommend my home to you.
My home is very close to the school, just a ten-minute walk, and it will be very convenient for you to get to and from school. Also, my parents and I are very warm and hospitable, and we love to make friends with foreigners. What sets us apart is our passion for cultural immersion we’re eager to involve you in our family activities, from traditional festivals to daily routines. In addition, my home has a spacious living room and a separate bedroom, where you can live and study comfortably.
Looking forward to your reply and hope you can come and visit my home!
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】One possible version:
The boy, from under the tree, was laughing heartily among the campers. With his hands waving in the air, he seemed to be sharing something amusing with his friends, causing bursts of laughter. Seeing the face glowing with excitement, I was relieved, great joy welling up in my heart. Never had I imagined the boy could enjoy the meaningful time with people at whom he couldn’t even look just days earlier. It is such a huge surprise!” I thought to myself, with my heart filled with great joy.
When I was about to leave quietly, a loud voice called out, “Hi, Kevin”. I stopped, turned back and saw the boy dashing towards me with a big smile. “I have made many new friends here!” he stood in front of me, staring into my eyes and saying, “Thanks a lot!” Before I could say anything, he took a step back and bowed deeply to me. Seeing the confident boy, I opened my arms and hugged him tightly. At that instant, I realized you may never know how much each gesture may mean to someone else.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览