2026届云南昆明师范大学附属中学高考适应性月考卷(八)英语试题(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2026届云南昆明师范大学附属中学高考适应性月考卷(八)英语试题(含答案)

资源简介

2026届云南昆明师范大学附属中学高考适应性月考卷(八)英语试题注意事项:
1.答题前,考生务必用黑色碳素笔将自己的姓名、准考证号、考场号、座位号在答题卡上填写清楚。
2.每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。在试题卷上作答无效。
3.考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。满分150分,考试用时120分钟。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
注意,回答听力部分时,请先将答案标在试卷上。听力部分结束前,你将有两分钟的时间将你的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。
1. What will the man do next
A. Sign for the package. B. Find the pickup notice. C. Look up the order number.
2. How much should the man pay for the ticket
A. $ 20. B. $ 45. C. $ 90.
3. What is the relationship between the two speakers
A. Fellow students. B. Boss and clerk. C. Teacher and student.
4. When will the man have a meeting
A. On Thursday. B. On Friday. C. On Saturday.
5. What affects the man’s phone bill
A. His family’s Internet use.
B. His calls and texts.
C. The taxes and extra fees.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题都有5秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。
听下面的录音,回答第6和第7小题。
6. Where does the man want his table to be
A. Near the kitchen. B. Near the entrance. C. In the corner.
7. What does the manager advise the man to order
A. Seafood. B. Chips. C. Duck.
听下面的录音,回答第8至第10小题。
8. Which of the following is the man’s volunteer task
A. Guiding visitors. B. Collecting artworks. C. Introducing painters.
9. What impressed the man most about the foreign visitors
A. Their deep love for modern art.
B. Their wide knowledge of Chinese history.
C. Their keen interest in Chinese painting.
10. What did the man learn from the volunteer activity
A. More painting skills.
B. Better communication skills.
C. Methods of art appreciation.
听下面的录音,回答第11至第13小题。
11. Why did Edwards choose ski jumping
A. He showed a natural talent for it.
B. It was a relatively easy winter sport.
C. It offered him a better chance to qualify.
12. What challenge did Edwards face while preparing for the Olympics
A. He lacked funds.
B. He was underweight.
C. He was nearsighted.
13. What made Edwards become famous at the 1988 Winter Olympics
A. The gold medal he won.
B. The spirit he demonstrated.
C. The world record he set.
听下面的录音,回答第14至第16小题。
14. What is the man’s attitude toward the new rule
A. Neutral. B. Supportive. C. Disapproving.
15. Why does the man mention a national survey
A. To show children have too much screen time.
B. To prove some websites are helpful.
C. To explain how games harm kids.
16. What is the main problem for the woman’s son
A. Poor social skills. B. Physical tiredness. C. Low grades.
听下面的录音,回答第17至第20小题。
17. What changed the speaker’s view on effort
A. Practicing harder every day.
B. Failing language exams.
C. Learning a new theory.
18. Why do some schools focus on effort
A. To improve students’ results.
B. To encourage smarter strategies.
C. To teach students about fixed talent.
19. What concerns researchers about the growth mindset
A. It encourages students to work alone.
B. It ignores the necessity of other resources.
C. It makes people afraid to take risks.
20. Why does the speaker talk about his son
A. To prove the importance of learning languages.
B. To explain how to improve exam grades.
C. To show the effect of the growth mindset.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Rather than travel to major hubs like Miami or Boston, you can funnel your time and energy into heading a bit further off the beaten path without busting the bank.
Fort Myers, Florida
Fort Myers is an idyllic location perfect for beachy escapes. Fort Myers’ coasts are lined with white-sand beaches, unexplored inlets, and vast wildlife preserves. Because of its gorgeous coastal views, Fort Myers has all the tourist infrastructure you’ll need — including budget options for dining, lodging, and touring that feel effortlessly classy.
Greenville, South Carolina
Greenville is a fantastic alternative to anyone a little burnt out by Asheville’s growing crowds and rising prices. In Greenville, you’ll get to experience the beauty of the Appalachians along with the same independent and spirited arts community. In fact, you have Greenville’s modest pricing to thank for its flourishing art scene — and even a growing culinary scene. Again, you also get the best of Mother Nature.
Cape May, New Jersey
Cape May offers an atmosphere that calls back to the glory days of beachside summertime. The historic downtown Cape May area is home to gorgeous little bed and breakfasts, along with boutique shops and mom-and-pop eateries. Think of it like a more refined and affordable version of Atlantic City.
Bozeman, Montana
Most visitors are focused on winter sports and cool summers — but prices are steep in places like Jackson Hole. That’s not quite the case in Bozeman. Thanks to its status as a college town, there’s always a deal to be found. At the same time, you have access to all those upscale outdoor activities, from fishing to skiing to soaking in hot springs.
1. Where can you experience a strong artistic atmosphere
A. Fort Myers, Florida.
B. Greenville, South Carolina.
C. Cape May, New Jersey.
D. Bozeman, Montana.
2. What do Fort Myers and Cape May have in common
A. Profound historical roots.
B. Sizable wildlife shelters.
C. Breathtaking seashore views.
D. Luxurious outdoor activities.
3. Who are the target readers of this article
A. Foodies who enjoy special delicacies.
B. Trendoids who seek hotspots.
C. Shopaholics who are addicted to shopping.
D. Travelers who have tight budgets.
B
Renee Cafaro has wanted to work in fashion for as long as she can remember. But “as I became a teenager,” she says, “it was made clear to me by a lot of people in my life — and they might’ve been right back in the heroin-chic (骨感时尚风) 1990s — that there was kind of no place for the fat girl in fashion.”
Cafaro’s conclusion: “I can’t be the fashionable girl, but I can be the smart girl.” So she went to Stanford, then put her political science education to use working on the 2004 congressional campaign.
Still, the problem remained. Cafaro loved fashion, and it didn’t love her back. In 2008, she was offered a position as a member of the senior advisers unit. Cafaro had to suit up. So she went to a local Target to cobble together (仓促拼凑) cardigans and slacks, managing to find some formal wear. “I cried in the dressing room,” she says. Cafaro also found herself frustrated while on vacation in Europe in 2009, struggling with strapless bras that filled half her suitcase.
Over the next five years, she started familiarizing herself with her creative side again, balancing her campaign work with fashion and travel writing. In 2016, Cafaro became the U. S. editor of plus-size-focused Slink magazine. When it paused publication during the pandemic, she finally had time to design that dress she’d dreamed up.
The Game Changer — with patented bra — now retails for $ 199 to $ 225 at RCA Public Label, one of two fashion brands Cafaro has founded in the past five years. Cafaro’s designs have been featured on the runways at Paris, London, and New York fashion weeks, and she dressed Melanie Miller, a member of the Oscar-winning producing team.
She enjoys the rare opportunity to put on her own designs. “When the industry has only offered me clothes made of cheap plastics and rough fabrics for my whole life, it is really nice to feel special, feel expensive, and invest in yourself.”
4. What initially discouraged Cafaro from pursuing a career in fashion
A. She was admitted to her dream university.
B. She took a keen interest in political science.
C. She was faced with pressure from the mainstream.
D. She lacked professional training in fashion design.
5. Why did Cafaro get involved in the fashion industry
A. Because of her frustration with the political campaign work.
B. Because of her determination to rise to fame in fashion design.
C. Because of her success in becoming an editor of a magazine.
D. Because of her dissatisfaction with limited clothing options.
6. What is paragraph 5 mainly about
A. The commercial challenges.
B. The business achievements.
C. The brand management.
D. The customer feedback.
7. Which of the following best describes Renee Cafaro
A. Talented and idealistic.
B. Disciplined and optimistic.
C. Empathetic and reflective.
D. Unconventional and creative.
C
In The Incredibles, Violet Parr is a lot like other teenagers. She has embarrassing parents, a troublesome little brother and a crush so intense it makes her want to disappear. But unlike other teens, Violet can actually vanish when the boy she likes looks her way.
Many animals, too, find it helpful to hide from predators (捕食者) in plain sight. The secret to invisibility is all about light. “The way we see things is when light is reflected back off of an object onto our eyes,” says Kate Feller, who studies vision and behavior at Union College in Schenectady, N. Y. The more light that can pass through something undisturbed, the harder it is to see that thing.
Light that hits our bodies usually gets absorbed or bounced around. But animals with nearly invisible body parts have figured out tricks to get around this. A lot of animals get their colors from molecules called pigments (色素). These compounds appear different colors depending on which wavelengths of light they absorb and which they reflect. Green pigments, for instance, reflect green light and absorb all other colors. For an animal to vanish in plain sight, like most baby fish, it needs to get rid of these colorful compounds.
Some animals’ see-through parts are nearly reflection-free. Glasswing butterflies, for instance, have wings that are almost fully transparent (透明的). Their wings have fewer reflective scales than other butterflies’ wings. The wings are also covered in tiny wax bumps, which soften light’s transition from air to tissue.
In theory, we could draw on some of the same tricks to vanish: Don’t let light bounce around in your body. But that would be hard for a person — or any land animal — to do in real life. Light doesn’t bend that much when passing from water into a sea creature but going from air into an animal’s body, it bends a lot — making invisibility much harder on land.
8. What is the purpose of mentioning Violet Parr in paragraph 1
A. To emphasize a reality gap.
B. To illustrate a scientific concept.
C. To point out an adolescent struggle.
D. To introduce a scientific phenomenon.
9. Why can most baby fish stay invisible
A. They lack pigments.
B. They can absorb light.
C. They can reflect light.
D. They generate pigments.
10. What can be inferred about the example of Glasswing butterflies
A. Other butterflies’ wings can barely reflect light.
B. They cannot produce pigments by themselves.
C. Light can pass through their wings mostly undisturbed.
D. The secret to invisibility merely lies in pigment molecules.
11. What can be a suitable title for the text
A. Is It Possible to Be Invisible
B. How We See Through Things
C. Why Are Some Animals Transparent
D. How Animals Hide from Predators
D
Whether to have kids can be one of the most momentous decisions a person makes. Countless factors can sway this choice. How will it affect your finances, your relationships or your career But one of the simplest, most personal considerations is whether, and how, having a child will affect your quality of life.
Here psychologists studying well-being have encountered what’s sometimes called the “parenting paradox” (育儿悖论): parents report lower mood and more stress and depression in their daily lives than adults without children, and yet parents also tend to report greater life satisfaction in general.
In a study of 88 new fathers, Anthony Vaccaro, a research assistant professor at the University of North Carolina predicted that about six months after the birth of their first child, most of them would report an increase in meaning compared with their reports during their partner’s pregnancy. Instead, the research found a roughly even split between participants experiencing an increased or decreased sense of meaning. But that was just the first of several important insights.
Of the participants, 35 underwent functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) both before and after the birth of their child to calculate how in sync (协调的) each part of the brain was with the others. For people with strong functional connectivity, when activity increases in one area, it also ramps up in the rest of the brain. Namely, a father might feel overwhelmed by sleepless nights yet still contextualize this experience as part of a meaningful existence, potentially because greater connectivity in the temporal lobe (颞叶) and other emotion-related regions of the brain allows for better integration of emotional, self-oriented and abstract thinking.
This finding might highlight the takeaway for the study’s dads and for those questioning whether they want children: meaning can be created regardless of the choice made. Our adaptive brain can shift journeys, reimagine stories and help us thrive even when life throws us a curveball — or a screaming infant at two in the morning.
12. What does the underlined word “sway” in paragraph 1 mean
A. Impact. B. Confirm. C. Eliminate. D. Narrow.
13. What do we know about the participants after having their first kids
A. Most of them felt more purposeful in life.
B. Most of them reported greater depression.
C. About half of them reported a decline in meaning.
D. About half of them felt both content and stressed.
14. Why did Anthony measure functional connectivity in the brain
A. To support his previous research findings.
B. To study why fathers lost their sense of meaning.
C. To explore changes in fathers’ brain structure.
D. To make sense of the parenting paradox.
15. What is the author’s attitude toward becoming parents
A. Favorable. B. Dismissive. C. Flexible. D. Ambiguous.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Imagine a farm the size of California and Alabama combined would use trillions of gallons of water. In fall, a total of 80 million tons of food was harvested. ____16____ That’s essentially the state of food waste today. As individuals, we can address 40 percent of food waste: what we discard in our own homes.
● Make an ingredient plan
____17____ Choose building blocks. Pick out two proteins, one or two carbs, and a few vegetables that you can make in advance and then incorporate into your meals throughout the next few days.
● Store food strategically.
Appropriate and effective storage ensures that the food will last as long as possible. You can learn when to use bags and what the ideal storage temperature might be. All this will help buy you time to incorporate items into your meals before they go bad. ____18____
● ____19____
Use by. Best before. Sell by. Expiration date (保质期). Better if used by. What do all these titles mean The answer is: not much. In practice, most food is safe to consume for some time after the printed date. Use your own judgment about whether something is still good to eat or needs to be tossed.
● Level up.
____20____ There are eggshells (great for the garden) and citrus peels (add to vinegar for a DIY cleaner). There is always a level-up option of using nature’s wonders to help you break down your food waste through composting (堆肥).
A. Let go of labels.
B. Follow the dates.
C. Map out realistically what you will consume.
D. Try to use up whatever you have already bought.
E. But then, all the food goes straight to the landfill, not to our plates.
F. Or after: Sour milk, for example, can be used in pancakes and more.
G. Even if you have mastered the basics, some food waste is unavoidable.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
The Los Angeles fire burned many people’s homes to the ground. After the wildfires started, Jordan Heber thought about ways she could ____21____.
A friend sent her an Instagram post by another local artist offering to ____22____ people’s homes at no charge, and Heber was ____23____. “This will be my way to help people,” Heber said. “I moved around a lot when I was younger, and so the ____24____ of home is significant to me.” Shortly after she posted her offer on social media, ____25____ started coming in. Heber has created more than 25 paintings, including one for Jeremy Wineberg, whose home in Pacific Palisades was ____26____.
At the time of the fire, Wineberg was home with his partner, Zander Jimenez. Wineberg was able to ____27____ his jewelry box and iPad before they had to ____28____. He left the rest of his ____29____ behind.
“It’s not just stuff; it was everything that represents me, and I just feel so ____30____ right now,” says Wineberg. Jimenez ____31____ Heber’s painting offer on Instagram and eagerly sent her a ____32____. “We told her our story, and she so kindly and lovingly made such a beautiful memory that looks exactly as if it were a ____33____,” says Wineberg. “We’re going to ____34____ it and put it in our new home eventually.”
Heber is glad people find her paintings meaningful, saying, “____35____ it inspires others to use their talents to help people.”
21. A. contribute B. accommodate C. participate D. negotiate
22. A. build B. repair C. draw D. clean
23. A. invited B. inspired C. included D. informed
24. A. meaning B. privacy C. address D. decoration
25. A. doubts B. remarks C. attacks D. requests
26. A. maintained B. evaluated C. destroyed D. replaced
27. A. grab B. spot C. open D. hide
28. A. return B. wander C. separate D. flee
29. A. paintings B. belongings C. findings D. recordings
30. A. lost B. regretful C. exhausted D. nervous
31. A. turned down B. came across C. worked out D. gave away
32. A. letter B. message C. reminder D. package
33. A. draft B. poster C. cover D. photograph
34. A. produce B. inherit C. frame D. hang
35. A. Thankfully B. Personally C. Naturally D. Hopefully
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Ten caves have been restored as part of the restoration work of the Aerzhai Grottoes (石窟). ____36____ (release) on Oct. 8, information showed the fixed area ____37____ (reported) covers 250.63 square meters.
Aerzhai Grottoes is located in Otog Banner of Ordos city, in North China’s Inner Mongolia ____38____ (autonomy) region. It is the only grottoes site in China’s grassland area and a treasure trove of Buddhist art ____39____ (integrate) architecture, cliff carvings, murals (壁画) and sculptures. Having a reputation as the “Grassland Dunhuang”, Aerzhai Grottoes ____40____ (compose) of 65 caves and 22 relief stone towers, of ____41____ 41 caves are well preserved. The painted murals in the caves show scenes of yurts, riding and shooting, hunting and funeral customs.
“This restoration project is mainly for mural repairs for such problems as surface ____42____ (pollute) and paints cracking and curling,” said the director of Aerzhai Grottoes Research Institute. ____43____ (preserve) the original materials of the Aerzhai Grottoes, experts also used digital photography and other methods to collect and store electronic data on the site.
Due to the area’s harsh natural conditions, the murals are ____44____ danger of disappearing; the restoration work’s goal is to delay this ____45____ hopefully achieve long-term preservation, and remarkable progress has been seen.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,交换生Mary在你校“当一日助教”活动(One-Day Teaching Assistant)中表现优异。请你给她写封邮件,内容包括:
1.表达诚挚祝贺;
2.回顾她的付出。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Mary,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The excitement was undeniable as my closest friends, Jennie and Sofie, and I prepared for our long-awaited seven-day trip to Kashmir. Bags packed and spirits high, we arrived early in the morning. Everything felt perfect until the fifth day.
We were playing in the snow near our campsite when the wind suddenly picked up. I had wandered away from the group, and before I knew it, the sound of laughter had faded. I was alone, surrounded by frost and uncomfortable silence. The world had turned into a blur of white. I couldn’t see any landmarks. I tried calling my friends and our travel assistant but there was no signal. Trapped in a frozen maze, I felt the fear begin to close in.
Then, through the swirling snow, I saw a figure walking steadily toward me. I wanted to call out, but hesitated, unsure of whether to trust a stranger. But as he drew closer, his calm gaze and quiet presence sparked a flicker of hope. “Are you alright ” he asked softly, his voice warm despite the cold.
“I’m lost,” I admitted. “I can’t find my friends, and there’s no signal on my phone.” He nodded knowingly. “The storm makes it hard to see. You’re lucky I found you.”
“How do I get back ” I asked, my voice shaky.
“Follow me,” he said simply. “I know this area well.”
As we walked, minutes felt like hours when we navigated the snow-covered paths. On our way, he told me he was the owner of a homestay (民宿) called Warmglow. To ensure guest safety, he inspected the “snow-walking routes” recommended on the homestay’s official website every day in person, confirming snow thickness, hidden ice, or landslide risks. It was during a regular patrol (巡逻) that he spotted me. Following his lead, I found the icy wilderness somehow less terrifying.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Suddenly, I saw the faint outline of people in the distance.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
When I looked back to thank my helper, he was nowhere to be found.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案版
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. D
【答案】4. C 5. D 6. B 7. D
【答案】8. D 9. A 10. C 11. A
12. A 13. C 14. D 15. C
答案】16. E 17. C 18. F 19. A 20. G
【答案】21. A 22. C 23. B 24. A 25. D 26. C 27. A 28. D 29. B 30. A 31. B 32. B 33. D 34. C 35. D
答案】36. Released
37. reportedly
38. autonomous
39. integrating
40. is composed
41. which 42. pollution
43. To preserve
44. in 45. and
【答案】Dear Mary,
I’m writing to extend my most sincere congratulations on your remarkable performance as a one-day teaching assistant!
What struck everyone most was your careful preparation — designing interactive worksheets that sparked lively discussions among students. Not only did you demonstrate patience when clarifying complex concepts, but you also fostered an atmosphere where even shy learners actively participated. Moreover, your willingness to stay after class for extra tutoring exemplified true dedication.
Your efforts have undoubtedly enriched our academic community. Keep shining brightly!
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】【参考范文】
Suddenly, I saw the faint outline of people in the distance. My heart leaped with a desperate hope, and I started shouting their names. Tears blurred my vision as I broke into a run and strained to make them out. Then came a flicker of recognition — it was Jennie and Sofie! My friends rushed forward, wrapping me in a tight hug, their faces a mix of relief and worry. I pointed to the man behind me, explaining how the stranger had saved me from the blizzard.
When I looked back to thank my helper, he was nowhere to be found. The three of us stood there, stunned. A mix of gratitude and awe filled me. We later learned from our travel assistant that the man was Mr. Karim, known for being responsible and selfless. The next day, we found his homestay. Over steaming cups of kahwa, we finally expressed our deepest thanks. His modest reply echoed in the room: “It’s what anyone would do.” From then on, Warmglow became our favorite stop, a reminder of humanity’s quiet strength.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览