2026届重庆市第八中学校高三下学期5月模拟预测英语试题(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2026届重庆市第八中学校高三下学期5月模拟预测英语试题(含答案)

资源简介

2026届重庆市第八中学校高三下学期5月模拟预测英语试题
第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Which door does the woman want to make wider?
A. The one to the outside.
B. The one to the dining room.
C. The one to the family room.
2. Who might Christine be?
A. Max's teacher. B. Max's sister. C. Max's mom.
3. What does the woman think about the scenery?
A. Dull. B. Exciting. C. Changeable.
4. Where was the sound coming from?
A. A phone. B. A TV C. A computer.
5. What does the woman say about the new dress?
A. Its color is not her favorite.
B. It goes well with her handbag.
C. It's a bit wide around the waist.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面 5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Why did the man buy Coca-Cola?
A. For drinking. B. For watering plants. C. For cleaning metal.
7. How will the man clean the dishes?
A. With mustard. B. With water only. C. With some orange stuff.
听第7段材料,回答第8至第10题。
8. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. An event they are attending.
B. Things they bought yesterday.
C. The movie they will watch tonight.
9. How will the woman get to Laura's house?
A. She will take a taxi.
B. She will go there by bus.
C. She will ask her mom to drive her there.
10. What will the speakers do after dinner?
A. Go to the mall. B. Go to an appointment. C. Watch a DVD.
听第8段材料,回答第11 至 13题。
11. What does the man think about buying foreign brands?
A. Nothing can beat an iPhone.
B. It's better to support local companies.
C. Foreign companies make better products.
12. Which brand does the woman like best?
A. Lenovo. B. Samsung. C. Apple.
13. What kind of job does the man want to do?
A. Phone salesman. B. Software engineer. C. University professor.
听第9段材料,回答第 14 至 17题。
14. Where is the woman now?
A. At home. B. At the airport. C. In the office.
15. What time does the plane leave?
A. At 5:00 p. m. B. At 6:00 p. m. C. At 8:00 p. m.
16. Why is the man flying to Paris?
A. To visit his grandpa.
B. To do some business.
C. To celebrate a birthday.
17. What is the woman mainly worried about?
A. How she will ask for leave.
B. Who will take care of their son.
C. When she will meet the Swifts.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. How is the news being broadcast?
A. Over the Internet. B. Over the radio. C. On TV.
19. Which city is the weather report mainly about?
A. Hong Kong. B. Shanghai. C. Guangzhou.
20. When will the heavy rains move north?
A. In May. B. In July. C. In August.
第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
The SmartSip is a 500ml double-walled stainless-steel cup designed for daily use, suitable for both hot and cold drinks. It features a built-in temperature display and a leak-proof lid, making it ideal for commuting, office work, and outdoor activities.
Key Functions
Temperature Monitoring: The LED display on the lid shows the liquid temperature in real-time, ranging from 0℃ to 100℃. It updates every 5 seconds and automatically turns off after 3 minutes of inactivity to save power.
Heat & Cold Retention(保持): The double-walled vacuum design keeps hot drinks warm for up to 12 hours and cold drinks cool for up to 24 hours.
Leak-Proof Design: The food-grade silicone seal on the lid prevents spills, even when the cup is flipped over.
Components
1 cup body(500ml capacity)
1 LED- display leak-proof lid
1 USB-C charging cable (for the lid's battery)
1 cleaning brush
1 user mattress
Usage Instructions
1. Before first use, wash the cup body and lid with warm soapy water and rinse thoroughly.
2. Charge the lid for 2 hours using the provided USB-C cable; a full charge lasts about 30days.
3. Pour drinks into the cup (do not fill beyond the max line marked at 450ml).
4. Close the lid tightly until you hear a “click” to ensure it is sealed. The display will light up automatically when the lid is closed.
5. After use, empty the cup promptly. For stubborn stains (like coffee residues), use the cleaning brush with a small amount of baking soda to scrub gently.
Safety & Maintenance Tips
—— Do not put the cup in a microwave or dishwasher.
—— Do not use the cup for carbonated drinks, as pressure may build up and cause leakage.
—— If the display malfunctions, reset it by pressing and holding the lid's button for 5seconds.
1. What is the main advantage of the SmartSip cup?
A. It can heat up drinks quickly.
B. It has a large 1000ml capacity.
C. It can be used in a microwave oven.
D. It keeps drinks at desired temperatures for long.
2. What should you do when using the SmartSip cup?
A. Use the soft brush to clean the cup.
B. Fill the cup up to its 500ml full capacity.
C. Charge the lid for 5 hours to get a full battery.
D. Turn on the display to check whether the cup is closed.
3. Where can you most probably find this text?
A. A children's storybook. B. A product guide.
C. A news report. D. A healthy drinking blog.
B
There must be few occasions when it would be really rude to refuse an invitation to hit someone you’ve just met with your fist! But I’m in one of those right now. I’m in a rehearsal room in a theatre with a group of actors, facing up to stage fighting director Kate Waters. She wants me to hit her with my fist. But fear not, this is all strictly pretend! Kate, known in the industry as Kombat Kate, is giving a lesson on how actors fight each other without getting hurt.
Already a passionate martial arts expert from childhood, Kate did drama at university, and one of her courses introduced her to stage fighting. When she made inquiries about the possibility of teaching it as a career, she was told about the register of stage fight directors and the qualifications she’d need to be accepted into it. It was no small order: as well as a certificate in advanced stage fighting, she would need a black belt in karate (空手道) and skill in fencing, a sport she’d never tried before. But she rose to the challenge and finally successfully became one of only two women on the official register.
Of course, a stage fight is just smoke and mirrors. In our lesson, Kate shows me how an actor will stand with his or her back to the audience ahead of a planned slap (拍). When the slap comes it makes contact not with the skin but with the air: the actor hits his chest or leg to make the sound of the slap.
In the rehearsal room, I can’t resist asking Kate how she thinks she would do in a real fight.Would she give her attacker a hard time? She laughs,“Oh, I’d be awful,” she says.“I only know how to pretend.” I can’t help thinking, however, that she's just being rather humble.
4. Why does Kate ask the author to hit her?
A. To show actors stage fighting skills. B. To teach actors to defend themselves.
C. To help actors rehearse an action scene. D. To attract actors' interest in martial arts.
5. What was a challenge Kate faced in becoming a stage fight director?
A. She could not find a female teacher. B. She had no prior experience in drama.
C. She had to master an unfamiliar sport. D. She had trouble obtaining a certificate.
6. What do the underlined words“smoke and mirrors” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. A difficult technique. B. A dangerous situation.
C. A well-planned lesson. D. A misleading performance.
7. What does the author imply about Kate’s real fighting ability?
A. She relies a lot on tricks.
B. She may lack confidence in herself.
C. She might be better than she admits.
D. She excels more at performing than fighting.
C
Biologist E.O. Wilson once wrote that “ants are the most warlike of all animals”, noting that fights between ant colonies (蚁群) were far bigger than the human battles at Waterloo and Gettysburg. But sometimes ant colonies get taken over not by direct warfare, but by secret action. In fact, sometimes the members of an ant colony can get tricked into murdering their own precious queen.
The role of queen is the most important in an ant colony — she produces all the eggs, and she’s cared for by workers. As a colony matures and grows, it generates reproductive females that fly off to found new colonies.
But to do this, these females face great danger outside the nest, so some take shortcuts. Ant expert Keizo Takasuka and his team lab-observed ant species and uncovered their queen-killing strategies. First, the female ant needs some hiding methods so that she can enter the targeted colony without being detected as an outsider. Since ants mainly tell friend from enemy using chemical signals, the female ant can pick up the necessary smell by coming into contact with some of the colony’s workers. The experts gave females the opportunity to do this in the lab, letting them interact with workers from two other species.
Then, the scientists discovered a female made her way through a colony towards its queen. Once she reached the queen, she shot some liquid to cover the queen, and then pulled back. “My guess is that it was a kind of chemical,” says Takasuka. That’s used by some ants as a defense, or to signal danger. Whatever it was, putting this chemical onto the queen had a dramatic effect. Large groups of workers who had been loyal, ready to lay down their lives to protect their queen — who was their biological mother — suddenly turned on her, attacking her violently until she was dead.
After that, the colony’s ants accepted the new female as their new queen and began serving her, protecting her and helping raise her young.
8. What is the author’s purpose by mentioning Waterloo and Gettysburg?
A. To compare war strategies. B. To show ants’ war size.
C. To highlight war’s cruelty. D. To explain ants’ war signals.
9. What did the experts make the female ants do in the lab?
A. Build up a new nest. B. Kill the queen directly.
C. Contact foreign workers. D. Produce chemical liquids.
10. Why did the ant workers kill their queen?
A. They followed a natural order. B. They wanted to have a new queen.
C. They were threatened by outsiders. D. They were misled by her new smell.
11. What is the best title for the text?
A. Conflicts among Ant Colonies B. The Important Roles of a Queen
C. Chemical Tricks for New Queens D. The Rules within Ant Colonies
D
When Martin Roth began his career as a forest ranger in the 1980s, his job was to care for the forest in a way that would ensure continuity for decades, even centuries. Now, with climate change, it’s more about planning for an uncertain future. “It’s turned into disaster management,” says Roth, for whom the 3,000 acres of forest along the northeastern shore of Lake Constance in Germany act as testing ground for high-tech solutions, earning him the nickname “digital forest ranger” in the German forestry community.
After a disastrous storm, the clock starts ticking: damaged trees need to be removed before the arrival of bark beetles (甲虫), which breed in dead trees and can go on to destroy entire forests. While it used to take Roth two and a half hours to cover an acre of forest on foot, drones (无人机) now let him survey the entire 3,000 acres in a matter of days, so he can quickly locate damaged trees, identify and inform the owners of affected plots, and send information to workers on the ground.
His most recent project is combining body camera footage with AI. “Usually you mark the trees, they’re cut down, and you have no idea how much timber you’ll end up with-how many cubic meters, what quality, which tree species,” he explains. Now AI, “looking” through his body camera, automatically recognizes the tree species he has marked and estimates the amount of timber it will produce, sending the information to his phone in real time.
Roth’s experience in tackling the challenges of modern forestry with technology is increasingly sought after-colleagues reach out for advice, and he lectures on digitalization in forestry at the Rottenburg University of Applied Forest Sciences. But he warns that technology can never replace a walk through the forest: “I should never believe that the digital twin is reality. I always have to do a reality check.”
12. What effect has climate change on Martin Roth’s work?
A. It made his job focus on long-lasting forest continuity.
B. It reduced the importance of traditional forestry skills.
C. It required him to abandon technology-based methods.
D. It shifted his role toward managing unexpected disasters.
13. How do drones help Roth after a disastrous storm?
A. Kill bark beetles quickly. B. Assess forest damage efficiently.
C. Predict the future climate change. D. Replace the work of ground workers.
14. What does Roth imply by mentioning “reality check” in the last paragraph?
A. Digital tools must be tested in extreme weather.
B. AI’s calculations are often unsafe and unreliable.
C. Technology will soon make forest rangers unnecessary.
D. Virtual models cannot fully replace on-site inspections.
15. What is the purpose of the text?
A. To describe the life story of a German forest ranger.
B. To warn about the dangers of climate change to forests.
C. To introduce how technology transforms modern forestry.
D. To criticize the overuse of drones in environmental protection.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If you have ever added an extra item to your cart just to get free shipping, you have fallen victim to what is known as “spaving”, defined as the act of “spending more to save more”. ____16____ Here are some tips and tricks you might turn to next time you are tempted to spend a little more just to secure some savings.
Take a second to do the math. The language of advertising may lead you to believe you are about to-get a great deal. ____17____ For example, for some “buy more, save more” deals, the percent discount is often the same. However, the original price of a product acts as an anchor, making the discount appear more valuable than it actually is. By doing the math, you’ll quickly realize that the savings aren’t as significant as they seem.
____18____ You won’t feel the impulse to shop sales if you don’t know about them. Consider taking yourself off the email lists from favorite brands so you are not getting informed every time a special is happening. Similarly, don’t walk into a store if you know there is a sale going on.
Stay focused on your shopping list. You can avoid adding extra items to your cart if you have a shopping list in hand that you’ve created ahead of time. ____19____ Keep a full list of products that you intend to buy at some point and refer to it when you come across a sale.
Pause before purchasing. ____20____ Carry out a 24-hour waiting period before making a purchase as well as to shop around, compare prices or even look for a renewed option. This gives you time to ensure you don’t already own the item or something similar, helping to avoid unnecessary repetition.
A. Tum off sales alerts.
B. Spave with a purpose.
C. But the numbers tell a different story.
D. But consider all the potential ways to save the money.
E. It can also help you to use sales more to your advantage.
F. Just take a moment to decide whether the buy is needed or not.
G. To avoid such a trap. it matters quite a lot to interrupt the urge.
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
His goal was to walk around the world. 27 years later, he’s about to finish.
In 1998, British ____21____ Karl Bushby looked down a road in Chile and set a(n) ____22____ goal: walk all the way home to Hull, England — without using a single form of ____23____. What he didn’t know then was that it would stretch into a remarkable 27-year journey ____24____ continents, oceans, and history itself.
Now, after walking 36,000 miles, ____25____ polar bears, swimming across seas, and navigating ____26____ visa setbacks, the 56-year-old ex-paratrooper (前伞兵) is ____27____ on the home stretch.
Bushby began his adventure in Chile, trekking (跋涉) north through South and North America, eventually reaching Alaska. In 2006, he ____28____ one of the most dangerous legs of the journey: crossing the frozen Bering Strait into Siberia. ____29____ with a gun to scare off polar bears and forced to ____30____ between moving blocks of ice, he achieved what few people on Earth have ever done.
His ____31____ didn’t stop there. Bushby was held in Russia for entering incorrectly and banned for five years. Sponsorships ____32____ during the 2008 financial crisis. The pandemic stopped his progress. Visa issues left him ____33____ in Mexico for years. But he refused to quit.
Bushby walks an average of 30km a day and rests wherever he can find ____34____. His mission has outlasted five UK prime ministers, a global pandemic, and numerous wars — but his spirit remains as strong as it was in 1998.
And the world is cheering him on as he enters the final chapter of one of the most ____35____ human endurance journeys ever attempted.
21. A. historian B. photographer C. adventurer D. journalist
22. A. realistic B. daring C. collective D. demanding
23. A. transport B. navigation C. communication D. equipment
24. A. connecting B. including C. covering D. overcoming
25. A. hunting B. feeding C. threatening D. surviving
26. A. scarce B. minor C. countless D. occasional
27. A. consequently B. randomly C. unexpectedly D. ultimately
28. A. attempted B. sought C. recognized D. advocated
29. A. Loaded B. Armed C. Confronted D. Provided
30. A. swap B. leap C. slip D. march
31. A. challenges B. achievements C. inspirations D. pursuits
32. A. used up B. pulled down C. backed down D. dried up
33. A. isolated B. settled C. rooted D. stuck
34. A. warmth B. company C. shelter D. comfort
35. A. extraordinary B. conventional C. universal D. historical
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Sell products at a loss and call it a strategy? That is the concept of a loss leader (低价引流产品) : a certain product that is sold below its cost ____36____ (attract) customers to the store, where they are likely to buy other ____37____ (profit) products. The most famous example is Costco’s $1. 50 hot dog-and-soda combination, ____38____ deal so successful that it sells 130 million a year.
But over the past year, across the Pacific, a new king ____39____ (emerge). It is an ice cream cone (甜筒) ____40____ typically costs 40 cents — and customers buy about 700 million a year. The Chinese company behind the cone, Mixue Ice Cream & Tea, has topped McDonald’s and Starbucks ____41____ the world's largest fast-food chain by the number of stores, ____42____ (most) in Asia.
It did so by perfecting the modern science of making money by losing money. The classic version of the loss leader is to price a product at a low price ____43____ put it in the far back of the store. Chances are that customers are going to pick up other full-priced items in the store while buying that loss leader. However, Mixue stores, often small ____44____ (stand) , can’t direct customers through a shopping maze (迷宫) . Instead, they put the ice cream on top of the menu, ____45____ (follow) by about 35 items that make money.
Though Mixue calls the cone its signature item, it sells many more drinks — more than 7billion last year. Those typically cost closer to a dollar.
第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,以“Chinese Medicine: A Treasure of World Civilization”为题,为英文杂志写一篇短文,内容包括:
1.介绍中医的悠久历史;2.阐述中医的当代价值及对世界的贡献,体现文化自信。
注意:1.词数80词左右;2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I reached into my backpack, feeling for my cellphone. I was tired of Aunt Letty talking on and on about her chickens, horses and cows. Worse, I was afraid of having to spend spring break at her farm.
In spite of my protest, my parents decided that spending time at the farm would be a great experience for me. My parents both grew up on farms and believed that responsibility, hard work and respect for the land were valuable lessons. “Lessons you need to learn, son,” they said.
“So, have you ever ridden a horse?” Aunt Letty asked, trying to turn my attention away from my phone.
“Hmmm, no. But I’ve seen horses on TV,” I answered, absent-minded.
“Well, we’ve got a nice horse I think you’ll like. Hercules — sounds like a beast, but he’s a gentle giant. The other animals have names too, but don’t worry, you won’t have to remember their names. If you show up at the gate with feed, they’re happy!” she said smiling.
I glanced at my aunt, angry that I was expected to work. Vacations were meant for sleeping late, playing video games, and maybe skateboarding. I tried to text a friend.
“Phones don’t work well out here. With all the hills and valleys, it’s hard to get a connection.”
I continued texting, but she was right — there was no cell reception.
The next few days were busy. We had breakfast before dawn. Then we went out to the barn to get the feed while the animals waited to be fed. The afternoons were occupied with hauling hay, clean-up, and caring for the animals. The animals depended on Aunt Letty, but they also provided her with affection and necessities such as eggs, milk and cheese.
At dusk, when the farm was finally quiet, Aunt Letty stretched her arms out and said, “Just take a deep breath of the sweet country air!” I, exhausted, was unable to appreciate my work.
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
On the fourth day, Aunt Letty announced, “It’s time to meet Hercules.”
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
After the ride, time at the farm seemed to be different.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案版
【答案】1. D 2. A 3. B
【答案】4. A 5. C 6. D 7. C
【答案】8. B 9. C 10. D 11. C
案】12. D 13. B 14. D 15. C
【答案】16. G 17. C 18. A 19. E 20. F
答案】21. C 22. B 23. A 24. C 25. D 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. B 30. B 31. A 32. D 33. D 34. C 35. A
【答案】36. to attract
37. profitable
38. a 39. has emerged
40. that##which
41. as 42. mostly
43. and 44. stands
45. followed
【答案】Chinese Medicine: A Treasure of World Civilization
Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) boasts a history of thousands of years, originating from ancient Chinese people’s struggle against diseases. Classic works like Huangdi Neijing have laid a solid theoretical foundation, making it a precious legacy of Chinese civilization.
Today, TCM still shines with unique value. Its holistic treatment and preventive care benefit global health, and practices such as acupuncture have been widely accepted worldwide. As a bright pearl of world civilization, TCM boosts our cultural confidence and keeps contributing to human well-being.
【答案】Para 1: On the fourth day, Aunt Letty announced, “It’s time to meet Hercules.” “You must be joking!” I responded, a flush of fright sweeping over me. Aunt Letty, grinning, headed to the stable. Then in front of me was Hercules, standing over 2 meters high. A horrible dark giant! I backed away, shooting an angry glance at my aunt. “Oh, man, come on! He’s anything but a beast!” she encouraged me. Sensing her insistence, I scratched my head and shuffled to Hercules. Aunt Letty helped me mount the horse and handed me the rein. Flicking his head and shaking his body, Hercules moved off, with a stiff me on it. "Relax!" Aunt said, trotting just beside us. Gradually, I adjusted myself, following Aunt’s instructions. And then, I was enjoying the gentle rhythmic jolts.
Para 2: After the ride, time at the farm seemed to be different. I had a friend, Hercules. The gentle giant, every evening, immersed in the setting sun, gracefully carried me strolling or galloping at the farm. And I had Aunt Letty. She, from dawn to dusk, tirelessly, cared for the animals and did the manual work, showing me responsibility, hard work and respect. And she did enjoy the busy and seemingly boring routine. Infected, I also began to appreciate my labor. It paid to work hard! Life was fulfilling and the animals rewarded us with affection and nice food. One day after enjoying some tasty cheese my dear aunt made, I picked up the phone, prepared to tell my parents the spring break would be a great experience.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览