浙江省湖州市长兴县龙山中学共同体2025-2026学年第二学期期中素养测试八年级英语试题卷(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

浙江省湖州市长兴县龙山中学共同体2025-2026学年第二学期期中素养测试八年级英语试题卷(含答案)

资源简介

浙江省湖州市长兴县龙山中学共同体2025-2026学年第二学期期中素养测试八年级英语试题卷
一、听力-选择题:本大题共15小题,共29.9999998分。
1.听材料,回答问题。When did Emma see the shop on fire
A. At about 9 p. m. B. At about 10 p. m. C. At about 11 p. m.
2.听材料,回答问题。Why will Jane go to the hospital
A. To check her shoulders. B. To see her sick friend.
C. To get some medicine.
3.听材料,回答问题。How does Tim deal with negative feelings
A. By asking his parents for help.
B. By chatting with his sisters.
C. By listening to music.
4.听材料,回答问题。What will Mike do after school
A. Go to the library. B. Play basketball. C. Do his homework.
5.听材料,回答问题。What are the two speakers talking about
A. The bad weather. B. A dangerous sport.
C. The highest mountain.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6.What’s wrong with Mike
A. He has a fever. B. He has a sore throat.
C. He has a stomachache.
7.What did the doctor advise Mike to do
A. To speak less. B. To get enough exercise.
C. To drink more water.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8.What problem did Lisa have last night
A. She stayed awake. B. Her eyes felt dry.
C. She couldn’t see well.
9.What does the man advise
A. To wear glasses every day.
B. To watch a video before sleep.
C. To do eye exercises twice daily.
10.Where are the speakers probably
A. In the hospital. B. In the office.
C. In the living room.
听下面一段独白,回答小题。
11.What was the newspaper for
A. The science class. B. The school festival.
C. The sports meeting.
12.What is Lucy good at
A. Dancing. B. Drawing. C. Writing.
13.Why did Tom and Lucy argue with each other
A. Because they didn’t like each other.
B. Because there was some misunderstanding.
C. Because they had different ideas.
14.How did they deal with the problem finally
A. By following Ms Lee’s advice.
B. By asking classmates for help.
C. By giving up one of their plans.
15.How did Tom and Lucy feel after finishing the newspaper
A. Nervous. B. Excited. C. Angry.
二、完形填空:本大题共15小题,共6.000001分。
I sat watching Dad one afternoon while Mum shopped. He was unable to (16) after his stroke (中风). As he sat in his wheelchair with his head hanging down, I wondered what he was (17) about.
Sometimes he’d get so (18) with himself and with me because all he saw were his weak points, but what I saw was different. I tried to remind him of all he had done before and (19) him to do what he could still do. He’d get (20) when I pushed him to exercise his legs, but it was nothing to me— all I wished was that he could stand up.
So on another (21) I quietly said to him, “Hey, Dad, do you remember the day you taught me to cross the big street on my bike ”“ Yeah, I remember,” he said, raising his (22) . “You got to the middle of the street and stopped (23) .” He smiled.
Ahh, there’s my dad, I thought. Seeing the look of (24) on his face, I continued. “Remember, I was so (25) that I couldn’t move. You walked with me from one side of the street to the other, with your (26) arms holding on to me, guiding me. With your warm (27) and smile, you repeated, ‘It’s Okay, you are doing fine. Finally, I (28) . You opened up my world, Dad, helping me to be all I could be.”
And (29) we talked about what happened that day, he held his head up higher. And soon (30) was ready to exercise. With a warm voice and a smile, I said, “It’s Okay, you’re doing fine.”
16.A. hear B. walk C. speak D. see
17.A. talking B. arguing C. reading D. thinking
18.A. brave B. strict C. upset D. honest
19.A. encouraged B. promised C. controlled D. invited
20.A. happy B. sick C. amazed D. angry
21.A. try B. search C. trip D. accident
22.A. leg B. hand C. head D. arm
23.A. simply B. suddenly C. heavily D. recently
24.A. joy B. peace C. satisfaction D. surprise
25.A. interested B. excited C. shocked D. scared
26.A. dirty B. sore C. strong D. broken
27.A. heart B. voice C. blood D. spirit
28.A. cheered it up B. checked it out C. worked it out D. picked it up
29.A. when B. if C. until D. unless
30.A. I B. he C. she D. it
三、阅读理解:本大题共15小题,共24分。
A
Mrs Lee bought a bottle of medicine this morning. Let’s have a look at the instructions!
Descriptions: This medicine can help with stomachaches and indigestion (消化不良) . Directions: Take it three times a day after meals. ·Under 5 years old: Do not use it. ·5-12 years old: Take one pill each time. ·12 years old and over: Take two pills each time. Total amount (总量) : Thirty pills in each bottle Production (生产) date: September 15, 2025 Keeping time: Two years Notice: ·Keep it in a cool, dry and clean place. Avoid sunlight and keep it away from children. ·Do not take an overdose (服药过量) . If you take an overdose, get medical help at once. ·Do not take it if you have heart problems or high blood pressure. Do not take it if you are allergic to any of its ingredients or if you are about to have a baby. ·If you feel sleepy, tired or nervous an hour after taking it, stop it and see a doctor. ·Do not take it for more than ten days unless a doctor tells you to do so.
31.Who should take the medicine
A. Mike— he has a stomachache.
B. Josie— she has heart problems.
C. Ted— he has high blood pressure.
D. Susan— she has a baby in her body.
32.How many pills should a 10-year-old boy take in one day
A. Two pills. B. Three pills. C. Six pills. D. Eight pills.
33.What should someone do if he or she feels very tired an hour after taking this medicine
A. Take one more pill.
B. Drink some hot water and rest.
C. Keep taking it until he or she gets better.
D. Stop taking it and go to the hospital.
B
In a beautiful small town, a girl called Lily loved to paint. One sunny morning, she got an invitation to a big art show for young painters. Lily was happy but a little worried. She didn’t know what painting to take. After a few days, she decided to take a painting of her hometown because she really loved that place. When the day came, she took her painting to the show, feeling both excited and worried.
The show was big, full of different colors. Many artists showed their paintings and they were very lively. But as time went by, Lily found that her painting of her hometown didn’t get much attention. Lily stood by her painting and felt a little sad.
As the show ended, an old woman walked up to Lily’s painting and looked at it carefully. She said to Lily, “Your painting is really beautiful, though it didn’t seem to get much attention. But you came to the art show, didn’t you That means you are a good painter. Don’t worry if no one likes it. Go on painting, dear. Art is not about getting attention, but about the happiness it gives you.”
Hearing that, Lily felt happy. She knew that her coming to the show was the result of her hard work, and she promised to keep painting. She loved painting so much that she wouldn’t care whether (是否) people liked her works or not.
34.Why did Lily decide to take a painting of her hometown to the art show
A. She had a great love for her hometown.
B. She wanted to show off her painting skills.
C. She had no other paintings to choose from.
D. She thought it would get the most attention.
35.What does the underlined word “it” refer to in Paragraph 3
A. Art. B. The art show.
C. Lily’s painting. D. Lily’s hometown.
36.What is the right order according to the text
a. An old woman talked with Lily.
b. Lily chose a painting for the art show.
c. Someone invited Lily to a big art show.
d. Lily saw lively paintings of different artists.
A. c-b-a-d B. c-b-d-a C. c-a-b-d D. b-c-a-d
37.What would Lily do later
A. Change her way of painting.
B. Never go to an art show again.
C. Learn to paint from the old woman.
D. Keep painting without caring about others’ ideas.
C
Yading National Nature Reserve (自然保护区) is famous for its amazing natural scenery. With beautiful snow mountains, large forests, clear lakes and fresh air, it offers fantastic sights all year round.
The best time to visit the place is between September and October. During this time, the grass and the forests change color. Spring, from April to May, is another good time, offering fields of flowers. However, summer is often rainy and winter is very cold, so these seasons are not ideal for travel.
Inside the reserve, visitors can explore three famous mountains and several beautiful lakes. Milk Lake is high up in the mountains. Five-Color Lake, the highest of all, can change color in the sun. Pearl (珍珠) Lake is the lowest lake. There is land with grass growing on it for yaks (牦牛) to eat. Besides, the mountains are sure to take visitors’ breath away.
Visitors can fly there or drive from Chengdu or Shangri-La. Driving allows people to get used to the height slowly.
Because of the height of the mountain, it is important to prepare carefully. Remember to bring warm clothes, oxygen supplies (氧气供应) , water and snacks. To avoid problems from the height, avoid doing hard exercise straight after arrival and wait until the second night to take a shower.
Yading is an amazing place to experience nature and the local culture. Why not take a trip there on your next holiday
38.Which of the following is the best time to visit Yading
A. April 25th. B. May 8th. C. July 11th. D. September 20th.
39.What does Paragraph 3 mainly tell us
A. How the lakes change color in the sun.
B. The main natural sights in the reserve.
C. The stories of the different lakes in Yading.
D. Why yaks are important to the local environment.
40.What can we know from the sentence “Driving allows people to get used to the height slowly.” in Paragraph 4
A. How far the reserve is from cities.
B. Flying to Yading is not a good way for anyone.
C. The dangers of driving on mountain roads.
D. Why some visitors choose to drive instead of flying to Yading.
41.What is the main purpose of the text
A. To advise people to have a trip in Yading.
B. To teach people how to climb high mountains safely.
C. To compare Yading with other nature reserves in China.
D. To tell visitors about the bad weather conditions in Yading.
D
①What is happiness What can we do to be happy On 20th March every year, the International Day of Happiness tells people the importance of staying happy. And experts in different fields have different answers to the questions.
②In the field of psychology (心理学) , Dr Sonia sees happiness as the experience of joy. People’s feelings and thoughts influence their happiness, according to the writers of the book Culture and Psychology. A person’s personality and their relationships between different people are important too.
③Another expert in medical fields found that DNA might influence how happy you are. A study from Vrije University Amsterdam shows that for men, DNA makes 22% of the difference in how happy they are. For women, DNA makes 41% of the difference.
④In economics (经济学) , Dr Peter said that how much money you have, your feelings about your job and the happiness of family members all influence happiness. And money is the most important one. He thinks when people don’t have much money, getting more money makes them happier. But after they make enough money, getting even more money only makes them a little happier.
⑤ The truth is that happiness is different for everyone. As a result, everyone sees it differently and gets it in different ways. It’s a life lesson and needs our lifelong time to research.
42.How does the writer start the passage
A. By listing the numbers. B. By giving examples.
C. By asking questions. D. By telling stories.
43.What is the most important to influence happiness according to Dr Peter
A. The happiness of family members. B. How you feel about your job.
C. The experience of joy. D. How much money you have.
44.What is the structure of the passage
A. B. C. D.
45.What is the main idea of the passage
A. The importance of being happy.
B. The advice for people to be happy.
C. Different memories of being happy.
D. Different opinions about happiness.
四、任务型阅读-多任务混合:本大题共1小题,共30分。
46.Looking for a new way to raise money for charity (慈善) Has your school run out of clever and fun ideas Don’t give up. (1)
How about washing cars Everybody who has a car sooner or later washes it or has it washed. So why don’t you and your classmates do the job The money the car owners pay for having their cars washed will go towards your charity. When we did it, we had an amazing time! (2) But we had a lot of fun, and by the time we finished, we knew it was really worth (值得) it!
On the other hand, if you don’t feel like getting wet or dirty but have some musical talent, how about holding a street concert (3) And so can you if you’ve got the talent. You just need to find a right place and practise for a few hours with your friends first, and then give it a try!
(4) And if you’ve got any other great suggestions, we would love to hear them and put them into practice. Good luck!
A.I hope the above ideas have helped you a bit.
B.Street musicians can make a lot of money.
C.There are several ways to support your favourite charity.
D.At first, some of us were worried about getting wet or dirty.
E.Many students don’t know how to make use of their talent.
(1)
A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E
(2)
A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E
(3)
A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E
(4)
A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E
(5) Which of the two ideas in the passage do you like better Why (No more than 15 words.)_______________________________________________________________________________________________
五、选词填空-短文:本大题共1小题,共10分。
47.
lie, joy, happy, last, in return
“Swimming is a way for us to remember how to play,” Bonnie Tsui wrote in her book Why We Swim.
For many people, swimming is interesting and (1) . They like to spend long days (2) on the beach and playing in the water. But going swimming is more than just having fun. It is also the best exercise we can do.
Swimming is a full-body exercise. When swimming, you must move your arms, legs and even all parts of your body. You may have fewer body problems, (3) , if you often swim. Besides, swimming can make you live (4) . It’s good for your mental (心理的) health. (5) , it helps with your sleep. If you swim in the day, you will sleep well all night.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
六、阅读填空:本大题共2小题,共20分。
48.Mark Dickey is a cave (洞穴) expert from the US. He often goes into underground caves with his team.On August 31st, 2003, Mark, a 51-year-old explorer, got into serious trouble while mapping the running water channels in the (1) (深的) Morca Cave, Türkiye. He (2) (遭受) from a sudden illness, and his mouth began to (3) (流血) . Noticing that, his teammates offered a few (4) (建议) at once, but it was impossible to carry him out without (5) (使……冒风险) further injury. Careless movements could (6) (压) his body against sharp rocks, and rescuers (救援人员) had to use a (7) (刀) to cut through the roots on the way. Staying longer in the cave meant almost certain (8) (死亡) . The rescuers worked tirelessly to bring him back to the (9) (表面) , an experience felt like an endless run against time. Finally, Mark was saved (10) (成功地) . “I am thankful to everyone for saving my life.” Mark said after his health improved.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
49.Some foreign students took part in a cultural program of traveling through Henan Province. The four-day cultural program caught (1) students’ interest. They not only learnt more about China but also (2) (build) close relations with the Chinese students they had met.
One of (3) (popular) events was the wushu experience at Songshan Shaolin Wushu College, where they saw wushu shows and tried some moves.
“The shows were (4) (wonder) . The Shaolin students could even break a piece of glass with needles (针) !” said Kangwa.
Kangwa is studying at Henan University of Chinese Medicine now. He became interested in Chinese culture and dreamt (5) being a wushu star years ago. “ (6) could someone fly in the sky and do all these moves I thought it was hard to explain. But now I see it by (7) (I) ,” he said.
“ (8) they taught us some of the moves, it was still difficult,” Kangwa said. “None of us were able to keep up with our young teachers.”
Lina Zavialova is a student of Zhengzhou University. “It was surprising for me (9) (learn) that the students here began their training at 4 or 5,” she said.
Zavialova also learned that Shaolin Wushu isn’t just about physical exercises. “Students need to learn different kinds of things (10) (careful) . What is the point of doing these moves with an empty brain ” she said.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
七、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共30分。
50.假定你是李明,请阅读英国笔友Judy发来的邮件并回复。
To Li Ming@***. com
Subject Need your advice.
Hi Li Ming, How’s everything going Lately I am feeling bored and I also got into a fight with my close friend. Now she’s not speaking to me. It troubles me a lot. What can I do By the way, how do you spend your free time I really need some ideas to renew my energy. Yours, Judy
要求:(1)80词左右 (2)不得出现真实的姓名、校名等信息。
Dear Judy,
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Best,
Li Ming
1.【答案】B
2.【答案】A
3.【答案】B
4.【答案】B
5.【答案】C
6~7.【答案】B、C
8~10.【答案】B、C、A
11~15.【答案】B、B、C、A、B
16~30.【答案】B、D、C、A、D、A、C、B、A、D、C、B、C、A、B
31~33.【答案】A、B、D
34~37.【答案】A、C、B、D
38~41.【答案】D、B、D、A
42~45.【答案】C、D、C、D
46.【答案】【小题1】
C
【小题2】
D
【小题3】
B
【小题4】
A
【小题5】
I love street concerts, because I love music and I can help others too./I like washing cars better, because it’s fun and we can work together. (答案不唯一,言之有理即可)
47.【答案】【小题1】
joyful
【小题2】
lying
【小题3】
in return
【小题4】
happily
【小题5】
Lastly
48.【答案】【小题1】
deep
【小题2】
suffered
【小题3】
bleed
【小题4】
suggestions
【小题5】
risking
【小题6】
press
【小题7】
knife
【小题8】
death
【小题9】
surface
【小题10】
successfully
49.【答案】【小题1】
the
【小题2】
built
【小题3】
the most popular
【小题4】
wonderful
【小题5】
of
【小题6】
How
【小题7】
myself
【小题8】
Although/Though
【小题9】
to learn
【小题10】
carefully
50.【答案】Dear Judy,
I’m sorry to hear about your trouble. To resolve the fight, I suggest you talk to your friend first. A sincere apology often helps. Also, doing something fun together may rebuild your friendship.
When I feel bored, I usually read books or play basketball. These activities make me relaxed and energetic. Why not try a new hobby like painting It can bring you joy.
Hope you feel better soon!
Best,
Li Ming
第1页,共1页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览