外研版(2019) 选择性必修 第三册 Unit 1 Face values核心素养提升(含解析,有听力音频和文字材料)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

外研版(2019) 选择性必修 第三册 Unit 1 Face values核心素养提升(含解析,有听力音频和文字材料)

资源简介

核心素养提升(Unit 1)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
(  )1.What is the weather probably like this weekend
[A]Sunny. [B]Snowy.
[C]Rainy.
(  )2.What did Jim do
[A]He went to buy something.
[B]He went out for a walk.
[C]He went to the market.
(  )3.What does Maggie think of her job
[A]Quite dangerous.
[B]A bit boring.
[C]Very interesting.
(  )4.Why will the man go to New York City
[A]To see an exhibition.
[B]To learn about art.
[C]To go on business.
(  )5.What are the speakers talking about
[A]Borrowing some books.
[B]Signing up for a library card.
[C]Finding some materials at the library.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
(  )6.Where probably are the two speakers
[A]In a hotel. [B]In a shop.
[C]In a bank.
(  )7.How does the woman feel at last
[A]Angry. [B]Satisfied.
[C]Sorry.
  听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
(  )8.What did the woman have
[A]Fried fish and cheesecake.
[B]Fried fish and salad.
[C]Steak and salad.
(  )9.What did the woman think of the price of her meal
[A]High. [B]Reasonable.
[C]Low.
听第8段材料,回答第10~12题。
(  )10.What’s the possible relationship between the speakers
[A]Classmates. [B]Friends.
[C]Neighbours.
(  )11.How long has the woman lived in America
[A]For about six months.
[B]For about six years.
[C]For about sixteen years.
(  )12.Where does the man work
[A]At a company. [B]At a college.
[C]In a bank.
听第9段材料,回答第13~16题。
(  )13.Which day is the busiest for Marcus
[A]Saturday. [B]Sunday.
[C]Monday.
(  )14.Why does Marcus work 39 hours a week
[A]To help his parents.
[B]To pay for his tuition fees.
[C]To pay for his own living expenses.
(  )15.What does Marcus probably want to be
[A]A teacher. [B]A physicist.
[C]A scientist.
(  )16.What will the speakers do
[A]Have dinner.
[B]Have some coffee.
[C]Study in the library.
听第10段材料,回答第17~20题。
(  )17.What is MSG sometimes called
[A]The Square. [B]The Garden.
[C]The Madison.
(  )18.When was the second MSG built
[A]In 1890. [B]In 1925.
[C]In 1968.
(  )19.Why was the third MSG torn down
[A]Because it had no roof.
[B]Because it didn’t make any money.
[C]Because it was only suitable for one sport.
(  )20.What famous event took place in 1972 in MSG
[A]A speech. [B]A concert.
[C]A boxing match.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer is a novel that can be considered as an autobiography as it is based on the experiences of Mark Twain.Tom Sawyer stands out for his intelligent,wild and humorous nature.He is a person who can overcome any problem,and nothing is impossible for him.He looks at the difficulties as challenges and tries to solve them.He is powered by great optimism despite everything bad that has happened to him.
The Happy Prince by Oscar Wilde
The Happy Prince is a tale with multiple lessons.From one side,it is the criticism of the society that can be cruel and heartless and on the other side,it is about the sympathy for humans’ troubles.Oscar Wilde tried to state in a simple way the virtues and weaknesses of a person in all of his fairy tales.
The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
The Old Man and the Sea is a novel which was published in 1952 for the first time in a magazine.The theme is the relationship between man and nature.Even though at the beginning Santiago is represented like a man who is defeated in life and has no strength,with time going by,we find out that he is the real hero characterised by strength and faith.
Beauty and the Beast by Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont
Beauty and the Beast is a heartfelt story about the birth of love and the capability of love to transform the way you look at people you love.The moral of this fairy tale is that one person’s beauty comes from a heart in love and when the beauty realises the inner beauty of the beast and the feelings it has,the outer appearance means nothing to her any more.
【语篇导读】 本文是应用文。文章主要介绍了四本文学作品的内容概要以及故事中人物的特点。
(  )21.What do Tom Sawyer and Santiago have in common
[A]They are men of great power.
[B]They are fond of comfort.
[C]They are smart and humorous.
[D]They are world-famous novelists.
(  )22.What message does Beauty and the Beast convey to the readers
[A]Faith can remove mountains.
[B]Love blinds a person to imperfection.
[C]The best hearts are always the bravest.
[D]The inner beauty outweighs the outer beauty.
(  )23.What type of writing is the text probably
[A]Diary.
[B]Advertisement.
[C]Book review.
[D]News digest.
B
When I found an advertisement for a conference by chance,I couldn’t wait to tell my coworkers.It looked like a great day of presentations highly relevant to our research,and I expected they would be eager to attend with me.However,no one was interested.
A year earlier,I left India for the United Kingdom to pursue my research career.At work,I shied away from engaging in discussions or putting forward my opinions.I was afraid my coworkers would realise how weak I really felt.Some mornings just stepping out of my room and going into the lab seemed a tough task.
Socialising didn’t help,as I constantly feared committing social mistakes.I longed for new experiences,but my insecurities prevented me.I started to keep more and more to myself.That began to change after a quiet breakdown in the lab prompted (促使) me to contact the university’s mental health services.The consultant suggested I attend a nearby concert by a famous singer from my home country.I couldn’t miss it.So,there I was in the packed concert hall,surrounded by strangers—all of us clapping and singing the choruses of the familiar songs.It was a beautiful night,and it proved to be a turning point.
My growing self-confidence carried over into my work,where I started to speak up and put forward my opinions.I offered to help coworkers design and troubleshoot experiments.I began to ask questions during departmental meetings.I finally felt like an active member of the group.
So,when that conference came around,I felt comfortable registering to attend on my own—and I’m so glad I did.Not only did I meet the speakers,but I also introduced myself to other attendees.
The encounters inspired me to critically evaluate my own professional interests.
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者曾经因为害怕犯社交错误而不敢与人来往,后来在大学的心理健康服务机构的帮助下情况开始好转,作者的自信不断增长,并延续到工作中。
(  )24.How did the author probably feel at first about his coworkers’ response
[A]Eager. [B]Worried.
[C]Disappointed. [D]Uninterested.
(  )25.Why did the author contact the mental health services
[A]Because he wanted to solve a conflict.
[B]Because he struggled to conduct research.
[C]Because he often made big mistakes in socialising.
[D]Because he lacked confidence in a new environment.
(  )26.What happened during the concert
[A]The author got the consultant’s help.
[B]The author sang along with the strange audience.
[C]The author met with a previous coworker.
[D]The author connected a song with his research.
(  )27.What did the author do at last
[A]He went to the conference alone.
[B]He turned to experts for advice.
[C]He took full charge of the lab.
[D]He changed his professional interests.
C
There seems to be a lot of talk these days about what is fair,and what is not.Most people tend to believe life should be fair.Some of the 99% seem to believe life has somehow treated them unfairly,and some of the 1% feel life hasn’t treated them fairly enough.My questions are these: What is fairness Is life fair Should life be fair
We clearly have no choice about how we come into this world.We have little choice early in life.But as we grow older,choices abound.I have long believed that while we have no control over the beginning of our life,the majority of us have the ability to influence the outcomes we attain.
Fairness is a state of mind,and most often,an unhealthy state of mind.Our state in life cannot,or at least should not,be blamed on our parents,our teachers,or our society—it’s largely based on the choices we make,and the attitudes we adopt.
Life is full of examples of the uneducated,the mentally and physically challenged people born into war-torn areas,who could have complained about life being unfair,but instead chose a different path.Regardless of the challenges they faced,they had the character to choose contribution over complaint.
I agree that challenges exist.I agree that many have an uphill battle due to the severity of the challenges they face.What I disagree with is the attempt to use fairness to solve all problems in the world.Rules and orders don’t create fairness,but people’s desire and determination can work around most life challenges.
It doesn’t matter whether you are born with a silver spoon,plastic spoon,or no spoon at all.A friend of mine came to this country from Africa in his late teens,barely spoke the language,drove a cab while working his way through college,and is now the president of a technology services firm.
Stories such as this are all around us—they are not miracles,nor are they the rare exception.They do,however,demonstrate blindness to the mindset of fairness.
【语篇导读】 本文是议论文。文章讨论了公平问题,阐述了人生没有绝对的公平,但要勇敢面对不公平的道理。
(  )28.What does the underlined word “abound” in Paragraph 2 probably mean
[A]Change fully.
[B]Remain the same.
[C]Exist in large numbers.
[D]Disappear completely.
(  )29.What opinion does the writer agree with
[A]Our background determines our choices.
[B]Most of us can influence the results we achieve.
[C]People’s desire and determination create unfairness.
[D]We should depend on fairness to solve all problems.
(  )30.What is the primary purpose of the text
[A]To promote efforts over complaint.
[B]To stress the importance of fairness.
[C]To share an inspiring story of a friend.
[D]To prove that fairness is a state of mind.
(  )31.Which of the following can be the best title for the text
[A]Fairness Is Justice
[B]Life Is Not Fair—Deal With It
[C]Fairness Comes First
[D]Fairness Creates Chances
D
Sea lions have become the first-ever “videographers” of the ocean.In a study,scientists from the University of Adelaide have equipped Australian sea lions with cameras to gather critical data on their behaviour and habitats.By attaching these monitoring devices,scientists are hoping to see these endangered creatures’ habitats.
With these high-tech tracking devices,experts can record detailed information about their movements and diving patterns.In turn,it can help us gather insights to improve conservation efforts for sea lions.Australian sea lions,which are native to the southern and western coasts of Australia,are currently facing severe threats from habitat loss,fishing activities,and climate change.For years,their population has been steadily declining.
The collected data will provide invaluable insights into the sea lions’ feeding habits,
migration routes,and breeding (繁殖) sites.Dr.Jane Smith,an ocean biologist at the University of Adelaide,emphasised the importance of this research.“By understanding where these sea lions go and what they do,we can create more effective conservation plans to protect their natural habitats and ensure their survival,” she said in a report.
Results from the monitoring project have already shown surprising findings.The sea lions are travelling further and diving deeper than previously believed,which suggests that they might be adapting to changing environmental conditions.These findings help shape conservation efforts to better protect these critical habitats.
The project has received attention and support from the broader scientific community and the public.The innovative use of technology in wildlife conservation demonstrates a promising approach to addressing the challenges faced by endangered species.As this research progresses,it is expected to contribute significantly to ocean conservation efforts not only for Australian sea lions but also for other ocean species.The comprehensive data collected will help create targeted and effective conservation strategies,ensuring the health and sustainability of ocean ecosystems.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了澳大利亚科学家使用创新技术,让海狮携带摄像机收集海洋生态数据的研究项目。这项研究不仅有助于了解海狮的行为和栖息地,还为濒危物种的保护提供了新的方法,对海洋生态系统的保护具有重要意义。
(  )32.What does the author mean by mentioning “videographers” in Paragraph 1
[A]Cameras will be attached to sea lions.
[B]Sea lions will learn how to take photos.
[C]Sea lions will work with photographers.
[D]Cameras will be used as security guards.
(  )33.What is likely a key goal of the sea lion research
[A]To track migrations.
[B]To deal with sea pollution.
[C]To enhance species protection.
[D]To improve fishing techniques.
(  )34.What can we infer about Australian sea lions from Paragraph 4
[A]They are becoming more numerous.
[B]They are adaptive.
[C]They dive deep to avoid enemies.
[D]They behave as expected.
(  )35.What does the author imply about the technology in wildlife conservation
[A]It’s money-consuming.
[B]It’s fully developed.
[C]It’s widely accepted.
[D]It shows promising potential.
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
  阅读下面的短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Perseverance isn’t easy.But before you blame your lack of willpower, consider this:Building mental strength is similar to building physical strength.In just a few minutes each day, you can train your brain to think differently, manage your emotions and behave productively. 36.  
You can physically change your brain by making gratitude (感谢) a habit.Think about three things you are grateful for in your life. 37.    Write in a gratitude journal, list the things you feel grateful for over dinner, or make it a habit to find what you’re thankful for before you go to bed.Over time, being grateful becomes a second nature.
It’s impossible to stay strong when you’re thinking about something that happened last week or horrible things going to happen tomorrow.The only time you can make changes is right now.
38.    With regular practice, you’ll increase the ability to focus.
It can be tempting to wait until you feel ready to make a change.But waiting until you feel good about yourself before you take action could backfire (适得其反). 39.    So when you’re sad, put your shoulders back and smile, and you’ll feel better.Always remember the feeling of confidence won’t come out of nowhere.
Every day is a chance to develop some mental strength.Simple and short exercises performed over time will help you build mental strength. 40.    Feeling sorry for yourself and giving up after your first failure are just a few of the bad habits that could discourage you from building your mental strength.
A.It could be as simple as the clean water that you drink.
B.With regular exercise, you’ll build your mental strength.
C.You can stay away from the bad habits by regular training.
D.Pay attention to the bad habits that keep you out of mental strength.
E.It’s therefore of great significance to be able to concentrate on the present.
F.However, you should change your thoughts and behaviours at the same time.
G.Instead, when you change your behaviours, your thoughts and your emotions will follow.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳
选项。
I always remember the day when our school held the annual sports meeting.It was a day full of  41  and excitement.I was part of the  42  team,which meant I had to run my leg of the race with all my  43 .
As the starting gun went off,I could feel my heart  44  fast.My teammates and I had trained hard for this moment,and we were all determined to  45  our best.When it was my turn to run,I took off like a  46 ,pushing myself to the limit.But halfway through my leg,I suddenly felt a sharp  47  in my leg.I wanted to stop,but I knew I couldn’t let my team down.So,I kept going, 48  the pain and focusing on the finish line.My teammates were cheering me on from the sidelines,their  49  giving me strength.I could see the next runner waiting for the baton (接力棒),and I knew I had to  50  it to him smoothly.With all my remaining energy,I sprinted (冲刺) towards him and  51  the baton just in time.Our team finished the race in second place,but to me,it was a  52  victory.We had shown what true sportsmanship is about—never giving up,pushing through the pain,and always  53  for your team.
The sports meeting taught me a valuable  54 .It’s not just about winning or losing; it’s about the journey,the effort,and the spirit of never  55 .
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在一次体育运动会上参加接力赛的经历,强调了团队合作和坚持不懈的运动精神。
(  )41.[A]joy [B]sadness
[C]anger [D]fear
(  )42.[A]debate [B]chess
[C]relay [D]baseball
(  )43.[A]money [B]strength
[C]knowledge [D]time
(  )44.[A]stopping [B]jumping
[C]flying [D]beating
(  )45.[A]make [B]do
[C]take [D]give
(  )46.[A]turtle [B]mouse
[C]leopard [D]cow
(  )47.[A]pain [B]surprise
[C]apology [D]disappointment
(  )48.[A]enjoying [B]facing
[C]ignoring [D]casing
(  )49.[A]laughter [B]application
[C]advice [D]support
(  )50.[A]lend [B]sell
[C]hand [D]throw
(  )51.[A]caught [B]passed
[C]held [D]broke
(  )52.[A]small [B]difficult
[C]easy [D]great
(  )53.[A]fighting [B]caring
[C]waiting [D]worrying
(  )54.[A]skill [B]lesson
[C]story [D]routine
(  )55.[A]quitting [B]winning
[C]trying [D]complaining
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
There are no precise standards that can be used to judge what is beautiful. As the anthropologist(人类学家) Margaret Mead once put 56.    ,“Criteria and ideas of beauty change across time.” Nowadays,some costumes and actions once 57.     (regard) as beauty in the 19th century are not considered healthy or attractive,while something 58.     (fashion) now had different functions in the past.
There is no consistent view on beauty,as beauty is influenced by culture and it is even
59.     (whole) different in the eyes of different people. In some countries,young women follow slimming diets to lose extra kilos in 60.     (prepare) for their wedding day. In other cultures,61.     (look) thin is not what a woman desires at all.
However different,one thing is certain—it is inner beauty 62.     requires us to truly see. Beauty,that is to say, 63.     (accompany) by an attraction to something deeper within a person, 64.     can be found in a wide range of personal 65.     (quality).
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假设你是李华,你的外国好友Mike在邮件中提到他最近在学校里时常感到自卑,觉得自己没有其他同学酷,请你给他回一封邮件,内容包括:
1.表示理解和鼓励;
2.给出建议及理由。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Mike,
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
  阅读下面的材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段话,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
This particular day began at seven in the morning in Casablanca (卡萨布兰卡). My friend Mike and I were going to visit Abdel,a young man we’d worked with on a volunteer project in Kenitra,an industrial city on the Moroccan (摩洛哥的) coast.He’d been expecting us to arrive in Casablanca for a few days,and since he had no telephone,he’d written down his address and name and told us to just show up—his mother and sisters were always at home.
Apparently the address he had written down was hard for foreigners like us to understand. When we got into the neighbourhood,our taxi driver started asking directions. Eventually,with the help of a policeman,we were led to a house down a winding road. Our driver went to the door and inquired. He came back saying Abdel’s sister was in this house visiting friends and would come along to show us where they lived.
Soon a girl of about sixteen emerged from the house. Surprisingly,she didn’t look like Abdel at all. Still,I’d seen other families where children didn’t look alike,so I didn’t give it too much thought. She then brought us to a yard. We waited in the yard while the sister went in and returned accompanied by her mother,sisters and brother-in-law,all of whom greeted us with cautious warmth. We were shown into the living room. The mother told us in broken French that Abdel was out,but would be home soon. We sat on low,cushioned seats,drinking sweet mint tea and eating sugar cookies,while the family members sat with us and made shy,polite conversation that frequently fell into uncomfortable silence.
  An hour passed,more family members emerged from inner rooms. I was again struck by the fact that none of them looked a thing like our friend. After another two hours had passed with no sign of Abdel,the family insisted on serving us a meal in their kitchen next door. “Soon” was the only response I got when I inquired as to what time Abdel might come back.
注意:续写词数应为150个左右。
Paragraph 1:
Finally we heard the words we had been waiting for from the mother,“Please,Abdel is back in the living room.”
Paragraph 2:
I took out the piece of paper Abdel had given me in Kenitra and showed it to the new Abdel. 核心素养提升(Unit 1)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
(  )1.What is the weather probably like this weekend
[A]Sunny. [B]Snowy.
[C]Rainy.
(  )2.What did Jim do
[A]He went to buy something.
[B]He went out for a walk.
[C]He went to the market.
(  )3.What does Maggie think of her job
[A]Quite dangerous.
[B]A bit boring.
[C]Very interesting.
(  )4.Why will the man go to New York City
[A]To see an exhibition.
[B]To learn about art.
[C]To go on business.
(  )5.What are the speakers talking about
[A]Borrowing some books.
[B]Signing up for a library card.
[C]Finding some materials at the library.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
(  )6.Where probably are the two speakers
[A]In a hotel. [B]In a shop.
[C]In a bank.
(  )7.How does the woman feel at last
[A]Angry. [B]Satisfied.
[C]Sorry.
  听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
(  )8.What did the woman have
[A]Fried fish and cheesecake.
[B]Fried fish and salad.
[C]Steak and salad.
(  )9.What did the woman think of the price of her meal
[A]High. [B]Reasonable.
[C]Low.
听第8段材料,回答第10~12题。
(  )10.What’s the possible relationship between the speakers
[A]Classmates. [B]Friends.
[C]Neighbours.
(  )11.How long has the woman lived in America
[A]For about six months.
[B]For about six years.
[C]For about sixteen years.
(  )12.Where does the man work
[A]At a company. [B]At a college.
[C]In a bank.
听第9段材料,回答第13~16题。
(  )13.Which day is the busiest for Marcus
[A]Saturday. [B]Sunday.
[C]Monday.
(  )14.Why does Marcus work 39 hours a week
[A]To help his parents.
[B]To pay for his tuition fees.
[C]To pay for his own living expenses.
(  )15.What does Marcus probably want to be
[A]A teacher. [B]A physicist.
[C]A scientist.
(  )16.What will the speakers do
[A]Have dinner.
[B]Have some coffee.
[C]Study in the library.
听第10段材料,回答第17~20题。
(  )17.What is MSG sometimes called
[A]The Square. [B]The Garden.
[C]The Madison.
(  )18.When was the second MSG built
[A]In 1890. [B]In 1925.
[C]In 1968.
(  )19.Why was the third MSG torn down
[A]Because it had no roof.
[B]Because it didn’t make any money.
[C]Because it was only suitable for one sport.
(  )20.What famous event took place in 1972 in MSG
[A]A speech. [B]A concert.
[C]A boxing match.
听力原文
第一节
(Text 1)
W:Did you check the weather for this week,Robert
M:Yes,I did,Laura.Everything will be fine tomorrow.But it looks like it will rain this weekend.
(Text 2)
M:Hello,Sally.This is Dave Johnson.Could I speak to Jim,please
W:I am afraid he’s not in at the moment.He went to the shop an hour ago and he has not come back yet.
(Text 3)
M:I just can’t believe you’re a police officer,Maggie.Isn’t it a dangerous job
W:Sometimes I wish it were a little more dangerous.Right now all I do is writing traffic tickets.
It is anything but interesting.
(Text 4)
W:Will you get any time to visit New York City while you’re there
M:I’m going to be in meetings on both days and I’ll only be free on Saturday morning before the flight leaves.
W:Well,if you have a couple of hours you really should see the new exhibition at the Museum of Art.
(Text 5)
M:I’m sorry,but I forgot my library card.Can I give you my name and phone number instead
W:Yes,that’s fine.I can look up your information on the computer.But you can only borrow three books at a time,I’m afraid.You’ll have to put two back.
第二节
(Text 6)
W:Could I see the manager,please I have a complaint to make.
M:Yes,I’m the manager here.What can I do for you,Madam
W:Did you have the room checked before I moved in
M:Which room are you in
W:1808.The TV set doesn’t work properly and the water doesn’t run in the shower.
M:I’m really sorry to hear that.We’ll change your room to 2002.
W:That’s not bad.Thanks for your help.
M:It’s my pleasure,Madam.
(Text 7)
M:Well,that meal was OK.I can’t manage a dessert cheesecake.How was your fried fish,Anna
W:It was quite nice though it could have been hotter.I m not sure that salad went with it,
either.I’d have preferred some cooked vegetables.Yours looked really good,with your steak.
M:Yeah—they would have been a much better combination with your meal.Maybe we should have exchanged—I like salad with steak.Anyway,it was a pretty reasonable price.
W:Yours was—mine was a bit much,I think.
(Text 8)
M:Hello!
W:Oh,hi!
M:Please allow me to introduce myself.My name is Tom.
W:Pleased to meet you.My name is Alice.Did you just move in next door
M:Yes,I did.Have you lived here long
W:Me I guess so.I’ve lived here for about six years.Have you lived in America very long
M:No,not really.After I came to America I lived with a cousin in Dallas for two years.Where do you work,Alice
W:I teach mathematics at a college.What do you do
M:I am an accountant at a company.
W:Well,Tom.It’s good to meet you.I have to go now.
M:It’s nice meeting you,too,Alice.
(Text 9)
W:Marcus,you look exhausted.Are you still doing part-time jobs
M:Yes.I work 39 hours a week at Sainsbury’s.I work from 8 am until 10 pm on Saturdays and Sundays.But Monday is the most occupied day for me.
W:No wonder you look tired.Why not change to a more relaxing job
M:I can earn over 100 pounds a day just by putting the goods on the shelves.And you know I have to make my ends meet.
W:I know.What’s your plan for the future
M:My dream is to do an MA in physics next year and then get a job in a school.
W:But right now,you should just be focused on trying to get the best grades as possible as you can.
M:You’re right.Would you like to go to the café near the library with me
W:Of course.I think you have to force yourself to stay awake.
(Text 10)
There are over ten professional sports teams in the state of New York,and many of them play in famous stadiums.The most famous is Madison Square Garden.The building is sometimes referred to as “MSG” or “The Garden”,and it is home to the New York Knicks basketball team.Interestingly,MSG has been rebuilt on three separate occasions.The first was built in 1879,but it was eventually torn down because it had no roof,making it inconvenient to use in bad weather.Eleven years later,a second MSG was built,costing about three million dollars,but it never made enough money to keep going.In 1925,yet another MSG was built for around five million dollars.It was primarily built to host boxing events,so the seating was not suitable for other sports.Eventually,that too was torn down.And in 1968,the current Madison Square Garden was built,which has cost at least one billion dollars over the years.Many memorable moments have played out at “The Garden” in its amazing history.For example,an American rock-and-roll legend gave performances in 1972.
【答案】 1~5 CABCA 6~10 ABBAC
11~15 BACCA 16~20 BBACB
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer is a novel that can be considered as an autobiography as it is based on the experiences of Mark Twain.Tom Sawyer stands out for his intelligent,wild and humorous nature.He is a person who can overcome any problem,and nothing is impossible for him.He looks at the difficulties as challenges and tries to solve them.He is powered by great optimism despite everything bad that has happened to him.
The Happy Prince by Oscar Wilde
The Happy Prince is a tale with multiple lessons.From one side,it is the criticism of the society that can be cruel and heartless and on the other side,it is about the sympathy for humans’ troubles.Oscar Wilde tried to state in a simple way the virtues and weaknesses of a person in all of his fairy tales.
The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
The Old Man and the Sea is a novel which was published in 1952 for the first time in a magazine.The theme is the relationship between man and nature.Even though at the beginning Santiago is represented like a man who is defeated in life and has no strength,with time going by,we find out that he is the real hero characterised by strength and faith.
Beauty and the Beast by Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont
Beauty and the Beast is a heartfelt story about the birth of love and the capability of love to transform the way you look at people you love.The moral of this fairy tale is that one person’s beauty comes from a heart in love and when the beauty realises the inner beauty of the beast and the feelings it has,the outer appearance means nothing to her any more.
【语篇导读】 本文是应用文。文章主要介绍了四本文学作品的内容概要以及故事中人物的特点。
(  )21.What do Tom Sawyer and Santiago have in common
[A]They are men of great power.
[B]They are fond of comfort.
[C]They are smart and humorous.
[D]They are world-famous novelists.
【答案】 A
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段内容以及倒数第二段最后一句可知,Tom Sawyer和Santiago的共同之处是他们都是有着强大力量的人。故选A。
(  )22.What message does Beauty and the Beast convey to the readers
[A]Faith can remove mountains.
[B]Love blinds a person to imperfection.
[C]The best hearts are always the bravest.
[D]The inner beauty outweighs the outer beauty.
【答案】 D
【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段最后一句可知,《美女与野兽》向读者传达的信息是内在美比外在美重要。故选D。
(  )23.What type of writing is the text probably
[A]Diary.
[B]Advertisement.
[C]Book review.
[D]News digest.
【答案】 C
【解析】 推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了四本文学作品的内容概要以及故事中人物的特点。由此可推知,本文应是一则书评。故选C。
B
When I found an advertisement for a conference by chance,I couldn’t wait to tell my coworkers.It looked like a great day of presentations highly relevant to our research,and I expected they would be eager to attend with me.However,no one was interested.
A year earlier,I left India for the United Kingdom to pursue my research career.At work,I shied away from engaging in discussions or putting forward my opinions.I was afraid my coworkers would realise how weak I really felt.Some mornings just stepping out of my room and going into the lab seemed a tough task.
Socialising didn’t help,as I constantly feared committing social mistakes.I longed for new experiences,but my insecurities prevented me.I started to keep more and more to myself.That began to change after a quiet breakdown in the lab prompted (促使) me to contact the university’s mental health services.The consultant suggested I attend a nearby concert by a famous singer from my home country.I couldn’t miss it.So,there I was in the packed concert hall,surrounded by strangers—all of us clapping and singing the choruses of the familiar songs.It was a beautiful night,and it proved to be a turning point.
My growing self-confidence carried over into my work,where I started to speak up and put forward my opinions.I offered to help coworkers design and troubleshoot experiments.I began to ask questions during departmental meetings.I finally felt like an active member of the group.
So,when that conference came around,I felt comfortable registering to attend on my own—and I’m so glad I did.Not only did I meet the speakers,but I also introduced myself to other attendees.
The encounters inspired me to critically evaluate my own professional interests.
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者曾经因为害怕犯社交错误而不敢与人来往,后来在大学的心理健康服务机构的帮助下情况开始好转,作者的自信不断增长,并延续到工作中。
(  )24.How did the author probably feel at first about his coworkers’ response
[A]Eager. [B]Worried.
[C]Disappointed. [D]Uninterested.
【答案】 C
【解析】 推理判断题。根据第一段内容可知,当作者偶然发现一个会议的广告时,他迫不及待地告诉他的同事。他希望他们会渴望和他一起参加,然而,没有人感兴趣。由此可推测,对于同事们的反应,作者一开始可能会感到失望。故选C。
(  )25.Why did the author contact the mental health services
[A]Because he wanted to solve a conflict.
[B]Because he struggled to conduct research.
[C]Because he often made big mistakes in socialising.
[D]Because he lacked confidence in a new environment.
【答案】 D
【解析】 推理判断题。根据第三段内容可知,作者联系心理健康服务机构是因为他在新环境中缺乏信心。故选D。
(  )26.What happened during the concert
[A]The author got the consultant’s help.
[B]The author sang along with the strange audience.
[C]The author met with a previous coworker.
[D]The author connected a song with his research.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段倒数第二句可知,音乐会期间作者和陌生观众一起唱歌。故选B。
(  )27.What did the author do at last
[A]He went to the conference alone.
[B]He turned to experts for advice.
[C]He took full charge of the lab.
[D]He changed his professional interests.
【答案】 A
【解析】 细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“So,when that conference...on my own—and I’m so glad I did.”可知,最后作者一个人去参加了那个会议。故选A。
C
There seems to be a lot of talk these days about what is fair,and what is not.Most people tend to believe life should be fair.Some of the 99% seem to believe life has somehow treated them unfairly,and some of the 1% feel life hasn’t treated them fairly enough.My questions are these: What is fairness Is life fair Should life be fair
We clearly have no choice about how we come into this world.We have little choice early in life.But as we grow older,choices abound.I have long believed that while we have no control over the beginning of our life,the majority of us have the ability to influence the outcomes we attain.
Fairness is a state of mind,and most often,an unhealthy state of mind.Our state in life cannot,or at least should not,be blamed on our parents,our teachers,or our society—it’s largely based on the choices we make,and the attitudes we adopt.
Life is full of examples of the uneducated,the mentally and physically challenged people born into war-torn areas,who could have complained about life being unfair,but instead chose a different path.Regardless of the challenges they faced,they had the character to choose contribution over complaint.
I agree that challenges exist.I agree that many have an uphill battle due to the severity of the challenges they face.What I disagree with is the attempt to use fairness to solve all problems in the world.Rules and orders don’t create fairness,but people’s desire and determination can work around most life challenges.
It doesn’t matter whether you are born with a silver spoon,plastic spoon,or no spoon at all.A friend of mine came to this country from Africa in his late teens,barely spoke the language,drove a cab while working his way through college,and is now the president of a technology services firm.
Stories such as this are all around us—they are not miracles,nor are they the rare exception.They do,however,demonstrate blindness to the mindset of fairness.
【语篇导读】 本文是议论文。文章讨论了公平问题,阐述了人生没有绝对的公平,但要勇敢面对不公平的道理。
(  )28.What does the underlined word “abound” in Paragraph 2 probably mean
[A]Change fully.
[B]Remain the same.
[C]Exist in large numbers.
[D]Disappear completely.
【答案】 C
【解析】 猜测词义题。画线词所在句前文“We have little choice early in life.”说明人生的初期几乎没有选择,相对而言,人生的后期就有了选择。由此可推知,画线词意为“大量存在,有许多(选择)”,C项与之意义最为接近。故选C。
(  )29.What opinion does the writer agree with
[A]Our background determines our choices.
[B]Most of us can influence the results we achieve.
[C]People’s desire and determination create unfairness.
[D]We should depend on fairness to solve all problems.
【答案】 B
【解析】 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“I have long believed...influence the outcomes we attain.”可知,作者认为我们大多数人都能影响我们所取得的结果。故选B。
(  )30.What is the primary purpose of the text
[A]To promote efforts over complaint.
[B]To stress the importance of fairness.
[C]To share an inspiring story of a friend.
[D]To prove that fairness is a state of mind.
【答案】 A
【解析】 推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是根据第三段最后一句可知,文章的主要目的是告诉人们要努力进取而不是抱怨。故选A。
(  )31.Which of the following can be the best title for the text
[A]Fairness Is Justice
[B]Life Is Not Fair—Deal With It
[C]Fairness Comes First
[D]Fairness Creates Chances
【答案】 B
【解析】 标题归纳题。通读全文,尤其是根据最后一段内容可知,作者用身边的事例阐述了人生中没有绝对的公平,但我们要勇敢面对不公平的道理。B项符合题意,最适合作为文章标题,故选B。
D
Sea lions have become the first-ever “videographers” of the ocean.In a study,scientists from the University of Adelaide have equipped Australian sea lions with cameras to gather critical data on their behaviour and habitats.By attaching these monitoring devices,scientists are hoping to see these endangered creatures’ habitats.
With these high-tech tracking devices,experts can record detailed information about their movements and diving patterns.In turn,it can help us gather insights to improve conservation efforts for sea lions.Australian sea lions,which are native to the southern and western coasts of Australia,are currently facing severe threats from habitat loss,fishing activities,and climate change.For years,their population has been steadily declining.
The collected data will provide invaluable insights into the sea lions’ feeding habits,
migration routes,and breeding (繁殖) sites.Dr.Jane Smith,an ocean biologist at the University of Adelaide,emphasised the importance of this research.“By understanding where these sea lions go and what they do,we can create more effective conservation plans to protect their natural habitats and ensure their survival,” she said in a report.
Results from the monitoring project have already shown surprising findings.The sea lions are travelling further and diving deeper than previously believed,which suggests that they might be adapting to changing environmental conditions.These findings help shape conservation efforts to better protect these critical habitats.
The project has received attention and support from the broader scientific community and the public.The innovative use of technology in wildlife conservation demonstrates a promising approach to addressing the challenges faced by endangered species.As this research progresses,it is expected to contribute significantly to ocean conservation efforts not only for Australian sea lions but also for other ocean species.The comprehensive data collected will help create targeted and effective conservation strategies,ensuring the health and sustainability of ocean ecosystems.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了澳大利亚科学家使用创新技术,让海狮携带摄像机收集海洋生态数据的研究项目。这项研究不仅有助于了解海狮的行为和栖息地,还为濒危物种的保护提供了新的方法,对海洋生态系统的保护具有重要意义。
(  )32.What does the author mean by mentioning “videographers” in Paragraph 1
[A]Cameras will be attached to sea lions.
[B]Sea lions will learn how to take photos.
[C]Sea lions will work with photographers.
[D]Cameras will be used as security guards.
【答案】 A
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段内容可知,科学家们为澳大利亚海狮配备了摄像头,以收集有关它们行为和栖息地的关键数据。故选A。
(  )33.What is likely a key goal of the sea lion research
[A]To track migrations.
[B]To deal with sea pollution.
[C]To enhance species protection.
[D]To improve fishing techniques.
【答案】 C
【解析】 推理判断题。根据第三段最后一句可推知,海狮研究的关键目标可能是加强物种保护。故选C。
(  )34.What can we infer about Australian sea lions from Paragraph 4
[A]They are becoming more numerous.
[B]They are adaptive.
[C]They dive deep to avoid enemies.
[D]They behave as expected.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第四段第二句可知,澳大利亚海狮对不断变化的环境条件是有适应性的。故选B。
(  )35.What does the author imply about the technology in wildlife conservation
[A]It’s money-consuming.
[B]It’s fully developed.
[C]It’s widely accepted.
[D]It shows promising potential.
【答案】 D
【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段内容可推知,科技在野生动物保护方面显示出巨大的潜力。故选D。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
  阅读下面的短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Perseverance isn’t easy.But before you blame your lack of willpower, consider this:Building mental strength is similar to building physical strength.In just a few minutes each day, you can train your brain to think differently, manage your emotions and behave productively. 36.  
You can physically change your brain by making gratitude (感谢) a habit.Think about three things you are grateful for in your life. 37.    Write in a gratitude journal, list the things you feel grateful for over dinner, or make it a habit to find what you’re thankful for before you go to bed.Over time, being grateful becomes a second nature.
It’s impossible to stay strong when you’re thinking about something that happened last week or horrible things going to happen tomorrow.The only time you can make changes is right now.
38.    With regular practice, you’ll increase the ability to focus.
It can be tempting to wait until you feel ready to make a change.But waiting until you feel good about yourself before you take action could backfire (适得其反). 39.    So when you’re sad, put your shoulders back and smile, and you’ll feel better.Always remember the feeling of confidence won’t come out of nowhere.
Every day is a chance to develop some mental strength.Simple and short exercises performed over time will help you build mental strength. 40.    Feeling sorry for yourself and giving up after your first failure are just a few of the bad habits that could discourage you from building your mental strength.
A.It could be as simple as the clean water that you drink.
B.With regular exercise, you’ll build your mental strength.
C.You can stay away from the bad habits by regular training.
D.Pay attention to the bad habits that keep you out of mental strength.
E.It’s therefore of great significance to be able to concentrate on the present.
F.However, you should change your thoughts and behaviours at the same time.
G.Instead, when you change your behaviours, your thoughts and your emotions will follow.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要讲述如何增强自己的精神力量。
36.【答案】 B
【解析】 根据设空处前的“Building mental strength ... and behave productively.”可知,第一段总体是在讨论提高精神力量,设空处为最后一句,应该总结本段并引出下文。下文都在讲提高精神力量的方法,B项说明有规律的练习可以增强精神力量,引出下文的方法,承上启下,符合语境。故选B。
37.【答案】 A
【解析】 设空处上一句提到想想生活中值得感恩的事情,A项举例说明值得感恩的事情,承接上文,符合语境。故选A。
38.【答案】 E
【解析】 根据设空处上一句可知,要专注于可以做出改变的现在,E项符合语境,且设空处后一句说了提高专注力的方法,上下文衔接紧密。故选E。
39.【答案】 G
【解析】 设空处上文“It can be ... could backfire (适得其反).”提到一直等待而不采取行动是错误的做法,故设空处应是接着说正确的方法,G项符合语境,承接上文。故选G。
40.【答案】 D
【解析】 设空处下文提到了自怨自艾和第一次失败后就放弃等一些坏习惯的后果,D项符合语境,引出下文。故选D。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳
选项。
I always remember the day when our school held the annual sports meeting.It was a day full of  41  and excitement.I was part of the  42  team,which meant I had to run my leg of the race with all my  43 .
As the starting gun went off,I could feel my heart  44  fast.My teammates and I had trained hard for this moment,and we were all determined to  45  our best.When it was my turn to run,I took off like a  46 ,pushing myself to the limit.But halfway through my leg,I suddenly felt a sharp  47  in my leg.I wanted to stop,but I knew I couldn’t let my team down.So,I kept going, 48  the pain and focusing on the finish line.My teammates were cheering me on from the sidelines,their  49  giving me strength.I could see the next runner waiting for the baton (接力棒),and I knew I had to  50  it to him smoothly.With all my remaining energy,I sprinted (冲刺) towards him and  51  the baton just in time.Our team finished the race in second place,but to me,it was a  52  victory.We had shown what true sportsmanship is about—never giving up,pushing through the pain,and always  53  for your team.
The sports meeting taught me a valuable  54 .It’s not just about winning or losing; it’s about the journey,the effort,and the spirit of never  55 .
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在一次体育运动会上参加接力赛的经历,强调了团队合作和坚持不懈的运动精神。
(  )41.[A]joy [B]sadness
[C]anger [D]fear
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据下文“As the starting gun went off,I could feel my heart  44  fast.”可知,作者感觉心跳很快,由此推测此处表示这是充满快乐(joy)和激动的一天。故选A。
(  )42.[A]debate [B]chess
[C]relay [D]baseball
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据下文“I could see the next runner waiting for the baton (接力棒)”可知,下文描述接力跑的情景,所以作者加入的是接力(relay)队。故选C。
(  )43.[A]money [B]strength
[C]knowledge [D]time
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据上文“I had to run my leg of the race with all my”以及常识可知,参加接力赛跑需要用尽全力跑自己的一段赛程。with all one’s strength意为“全力以赴,用尽全力”。故选B。
(  )44.[A]stopping [B]jumping
[C]flying [D]beating
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据上文“I could feel my heart”可知,此处表示心跳加速,应用动词beat。故选D。
(  )45.[A]make [B]do
[C]take [D]give
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据语境可知,作者的团队进行了艰苦的训练,所以此处表示大家都下决心做到最好,do one’s best为固定短语,意为“尽最大努力”。故选B。
(  )46.[A]turtle [B]mouse
[C]leopard [D]cow
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据下文“pushing myself to the limit”可知,作者像豹子(leopard)一样奔跑,此处在说作者跑得很快。故选C。
(  )47.[A]pain [B]surprise
[C]apology [D]disappointment
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据下文“So,I kept going...the finish line.”可知,作者忍着疼痛继续奔跑,所以此处表示作者突然感到一阵疼痛(pain)。故选A。
(  )48.[A]enjoying [B]facing
[C]ignoring [D]casing
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据上文“but I knew I couldn’t let my team down”以及下文“focusing on the finish line”可知,作者不想让队友失望,所以忽视(ignoring)自己的疼痛,专注于终点线。故选C。
(  )49.[A]laughter [B]application
[C]advice [D]support
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据上文“My teammates were cheering me on from the sidelines”以及常识可知,队友在场边为作者加油喝彩,这是在给予作者支持(support)。故选D。
(  )50.[A]lend [B]sell
[C]hand [D]throw
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据上文“I could see...and I knew I had to”以及常识可知,接力跑比赛中,需要将接力棒递交给(hand)下一个队友。故选C。
(  )51.[A]caught [B]passed
[C]held [D]broke
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据上文“With all my remaining energy,I sprinted (冲刺) towards him”可知,作者用尽剩余的精力,及时传递了(passed)接力棒。故选B。
(  )52.[A]small [B]difficult
[C]easy [D]great
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据上文“Our team finished the race in second place,but to me”可知,虽然获得了第二名,但是在作者看来,这是一场巨大的(great)胜利。故选D。
(  )53.[A]fighting [B]caring
[C]waiting [D]worrying
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据上文“ I wanted to stop,but I knew I couldn’t let my team down.”可知,作者已经展示的真正的体育精神包括为团队而奋斗(fighting)。故选A。
(  )54.[A]skill [B]lesson
[C]story [D]routine
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据下文“It’s not just about winning...and the spirit of never  55 .”可知,此处表示作者从这次运动会中得到了宝贵的人生经验(lesson)。故选B。
(  )55.[A]quitting [B]winning
[C]trying [D]complaining
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据上文可知,作者在跑步中途面临疼痛时没有放弃,而是继续坚持,所以此处表示永不放弃(quitting)的精神。故选A。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
There are no precise standards that can be used to judge what is beautiful. As the anthropologist(人类学家) Margaret Mead once put 56.    ,“Criteria and ideas of beauty change across time.” Nowadays,some costumes and actions once 57.     (regard) as beauty in the 19th century are not considered healthy or attractive,while something 58.     (fashion) now had different functions in the past.
There is no consistent view on beauty,as beauty is influenced by culture and it is even
59.     (whole) different in the eyes of different people. In some countries,young women follow slimming diets to lose extra kilos in 60.     (prepare) for their wedding day. In other cultures,61.     (look) thin is not what a woman desires at all.
However different,one thing is certain—it is inner beauty 62.     requires us to truly see. Beauty,that is to say, 63.     (accompany) by an attraction to something deeper within a person, 64.     can be found in a wide range of personal 65.     (quality).
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章讲述了受各种因素的影响,人们对美的评判标准不一,但内在美才是真正需要我们去认真领会的。
56.【答案】 it
【解析】 考查代词。固定句式as sb put(s) it 意为“正如某人所说”。故填 it。
57.【答案】 regarded
【解析】 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,“once 57.    (regard) as beauty in the 19th century”为后置定语,修饰some costumes and actions,且regard与some costumes and actions 是逻辑上的动宾关系,应用过去分词形式。故填 regarded。
58.【答案】 fashionable
【解析】 考查形容词。结合空前的something可知,此处应用形容词作后置定语。故填fashionable。
59.【答案】 wholly
【解析】 考查副词。根据空后的形容词different 可知,设空处应用副词修饰形容词different。故填wholly。
60.【答案】 preparation
【解析】 考查名词。分析句子结构可知,设空处作介词in的宾语,应用名词形式。固定搭配in preparation for...意为“为……做准备”。故填preparation。
61.【答案】 looking
【解析】 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,设空处为非谓语,且在句中作主语,表示一般性的动作,应用动词-ing形式。故填 looking。
62.【答案】 that
【解析】 考查强调句型。分析句子结构可知,此处为强调句型,被强调部分为 inner beauty,指物。故填 that。
63.【答案】 is accompanied
【解析】 考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。此处描述客观事实,应用一般现在时; Beauty 和 accompany之间是动宾关系,应用被动语态;句子主语 Beauty为抽象名词,不可数,因此谓语动词应用单数。故填is accompanied。
64.【答案】 which
【解析】 考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知,设空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为an attraction,指物,且关系词在从句中作主语。故填 which。
65.【答案】 qualities
【解析】 考查名词复数。根据空前的a wide range of和语境可知,此处表示复数意义,且quality作“人品,素质,品德”讲时为可数名词。故填 qualities。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假设你是李华,你的外国好友Mike在邮件中提到他最近在学校里时常感到自卑,觉得自己没有其他同学酷,请你给他回一封邮件,内容包括:
1.表示理解和鼓励;
2.给出建议及理由。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Mike,
Yours,
Li Hua
[写作指导]
  One possible version:
Dear Mike,
I understand how you’re feeling,and I want you to know that it’s perfectly normal to feel this way at times.Remember,everyone has his/her own unique qualities that make him/her special.Don’t compare yourself to others; instead,focus on your strengths and what you can bring to the table.
My advice is to engage in activities that you’re passionate about.This will not only boost your confidence but also help you connect with like-minded individuals.Moreover,always be open to learning new things,as growth and self-improvement are continuous processes that can greatly enhance your self-esteem.
Keep your head up,and believe in yourself.You’re cooler than you think!
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
  阅读下面的材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段话,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
This particular day began at seven in the morning in Casablanca (卡萨布兰卡). My friend Mike and I were going to visit Abdel,a young man we’d worked with on a volunteer project in Kenitra,an industrial city on the Moroccan (摩洛哥的) coast.He’d been expecting us to arrive in Casablanca for a few days,and since he had no telephone,he’d written down his address and name and told us to just show up—his mother and sisters were always at home.
Apparently the address he had written down was hard for foreigners like us to understand. When we got into the neighbourhood,our taxi driver started asking directions. Eventually,with the help of a policeman,we were led to a house down a winding road. Our driver went to the door and inquired. He came back saying Abdel’s sister was in this house visiting friends and would come along to show us where they lived.
Soon a girl of about sixteen emerged from the house. Surprisingly,she didn’t look like Abdel at all. Still,I’d seen other families where children didn’t look alike,so I didn’t give it too much thought. She then brought us to a yard. We waited in the yard while the sister went in and returned accompanied by her mother,sisters and brother-in-law,all of whom greeted us with cautious warmth. We were shown into the living room. The mother told us in broken French that Abdel was out,but would be home soon. We sat on low,cushioned seats,drinking sweet mint tea and eating sugar cookies,while the family members sat with us and made shy,polite conversation that frequently fell into uncomfortable silence.
  An hour passed,more family members emerged from inner rooms. I was again struck by the fact that none of them looked a thing like our friend. After another two hours had passed with no sign of Abdel,the family insisted on serving us a meal in their kitchen next door. “Soon” was the only response I got when I inquired as to what time Abdel might come back.
注意:续写词数应为150个左右。
Paragraph 1:
Finally we heard the words we had been waiting for from the mother,“Please,Abdel is back in the living room.”
Paragraph 2:
I took out the piece of paper Abdel had given me in Kenitra and showed it to the new Abdel.
[情节构建]
情节线 情感线
Who I,Mike,Abdel,Abdel’s sister and mother,Abdel’s other family members 期待 困惑 惊讶 开心
When On a particular day
Where In Kenitra,an industrial city on the Moroccan coast
What Mike and I visited Abdel,but found a new Abdel.
Conflict & Clue Conflict:We realised he is not the man we were intended to visit. Clue: ①Abdel had no telephone,and we could only use the address he had given us. ②Abdel’s sister and other family members didn’t look like the Abdel we were looking for. ③Abdel’s mother spoke broken French.
Theme We found another Abdel,but he showed us with as much warmth and kindness.
Para.1 Finally we heard the words we had been waiting for from the mother,“Please,Abdel is back in the living room.” Q1:How did we react hearing the words Q2:Who did we find in the living room Q3:How did the Abdel react seeing us
Para.2 I took out the piece of paper Abdel had given me in Kenitra and showed it to the new Abdel. Q1:Who read the piece of paper Q2:How did the family members react Q3:What did the new Abdel and his family do after knowing our story
  One possible version:
Finally we heard the words we had been waiting for from the mother,“Please,Abdel is back in the living room.” We sprang to our feet and entered the living room eagerly,grouped by exciting family members. A young man greeted us with a confused expression. To our surprise,he wasn’t Abdel! The young man hugged me enthusiastically and asked me whether we had met somewhere.Silence fell.Thus,I shared my story with him and told him there must have been something wrong with the address despite the same name.
I took out the piece of paper Abdel had given me in Kenitra and showed it to the new Abdel. At the moment,whispers came from the crowd,which grew into loud chatter .He shrugged and said he couldn’t read. Luckily,his sister examined my paper and found where the problem was.The very Abdel lived in the neighbouring town. “My noblest guests,it is dark and roads are quite rough. Why not stay here for a night ” said the young man earnestly. I replied with a heartfelt“Thank you!”,followed by thundering cheers from the crowd.Yes,he was another Abdel,but he showed us with as much warmth and kindness.
点津:中的grouped by exciting family members 为过去分词短语作状语,sprang to our feet and entered the living room eagerly 是动作描写,表示激动之情;
中的“whether we had met somewhere”为whether引导的宾语从句,hugged me enthusiastically and asked 是动作描写;
为which引导的非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词whispers;
中的“where the problem was”为where引导的宾语从句,examined my paper 是动作描写;
为过去分词短语作状语。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表