外研版(2019)选择性必修 第三册 Unit 2 A life's work核心素养提升(含解析)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

外研版(2019)选择性必修 第三册 Unit 2 A life's work核心素养提升(含解析)

资源简介

核心素养提升(Unit 2)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
(  )1.What season is it
[A]Winter. [B]Autumn.
[C]Spring.
(  )2.What does the woman say about the data of the article
[A]It is original. [B]It is reliable.
[C]It is doubtful.
(  )3.How much is the original price of the T-shirt
[A]5 dollars. [B]10 dollars.
[C]20 dollars.
(  )4.Why did Barbara refuse to go to the party
[A]Because she is busy with her lecture speech.
[B]Because she doesn’t want to attend the party.
[C]Because she dislikes going to the party with the man.
(  )5.Where did the woman leave her hat
[A]In a restaurant.
[B]In a taxi.
[C]In a car.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
(  )6.What is the woman doing
[A]Offering help.
[B]Giving encouragement.
[C]Making a suggestion.
(  )7.What is the relationship between the speakers
[A]Teacher and student.
[B]Mother and son.
[C]Classmates.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
(  )8.What did the woman buy for her mother
[A]A shirt. [B]A skirt.
[C]Blue roses.
(  )9.What will the speakers do
[A]Go to the restaurant.
[B]Order a large cake.
[C]Go shopping.
听第8段材料,回答第10~12题。
(  )10.What kind of ticket will one buy if he wants to visit all spots
[A]A full price ticket.
[B]A discount ticket.
[C]A special ticket.
(  )11.How much is the discount ticket
[A]60 yuan a person.
[B]105 yuan a person.
[C]130 yuan a person.
(  )12.Where does the conversation most probably take place
[A]At the supermarket.
[B]At the post office.
[C]At the booking office.
听第9段材料,回答第13~16题。
(  )13.Why did Bruce go to China six years ago
[A]To do business.
[B]To further his study.
[C]To see some places of interest.
(  )14.When will the woman fly to Beijing for the job interview
[A]Next Friday.
[B]Next Wednesday.
[C]Next Monday.
(  )15.What does the woman ask the man to do
[A]Give her some advice on the job interview.
[B]Accompany her to the job interview.
[C]Recommend some places of interest.
(  )16.What is Diana going to do
[A]Go abroad on business.
[B]Fly to Beijing with Tracy.
[C]Go to visit the Summer Palace.
听第10段材料,回答第17~20题。
(  )17.What is the speaker talking about
[A]The kinds of hats in Britain.
[B]The history of hats in Britain.
[C]The decorations of hats in Britain.
(  )18.When did the flat cap become a symbol of working class culture
[A]In the 20th century.
[B]In the Edwardian Era.
[C]In the Middle Ages.
(  )19.What hat was the choice for some Victorian citizens
[A]The porkpie hat.
[B]The flower-decorated hat.
[C]The street-style hat.
(  )20.What contributed to the return of hat wearing
[A]The Royal Wedding held in 2011.
[B]The rise of private cars.
[C]The opening of a hat museum.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
  阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Four Environmentalists You Should Know
Throughout history,environmentalists have had a great influence not only on natural spaces,
but also on our individual lives.Here are four influential ones.
John Muir (1838—1914)
His lifelong love for hiking began when he hiked to the Gulf of Mexico in 1867.Muir spent much of his adult life wandering in—and fighting to preserve—the wilderness of the West,
especially California.His tireless efforts led to the creation of Yosemite National Park,Sequoia National Park,and millions of other conservation areas.
Rachel Carson (1907—1964)
Born in rural Pennsylvania,Rachel Carson went on to study biology at Johns Hopkins University.After working for the USA Fish and Wildlife Service,Carson published The Sea Around Us and other books.Her most famous work,however,was 1962’s Silent Spring,in which she described the harmful environmental effects of pesticides(杀虫剂).After Carson’s observations were proved correct,pesticides like DDT were banned.
Wangari Maathai (1940—2011)
Wangari Maathai was from Kenya.After studying biology in the USA,she returned to her home country to begin a career in environmental activism.Maathai founded the Green Belt Movement,which,by the early 21st century,had already planted some 30 million trees,provided jobs,and secured firewood for rural communities.In 2004,she was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize while continuing to fight for the planet.
David Brower (1912—2000)
David Brower was associated with wilderness preservation.He became the Sierra Club’s first executive director in 1952,and then,over the next 17 years,the club membership grew from 2,000 to 77,000.It won many environmental victories under his leadership.After leaving the club,he went on to found other environmental groups like Friends of the Earth,and the Earth Island Institute.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了四位为人类的环境改善做出贡献的环保人士,他们不仅影响了自然空间,也影响了我们的生活。
(  )21.Which of the four environmentalists is a writer
[A]John Muir.
[B]Rachel Carson.
[C]Wangari Maathai.
[D]David Brower.
(  )22.What did Wangari Maathai do as an environmentalist
[A]She encouraged green farming.
[B]She funded rural communities.
[C]She advocated growing trees.
[D]She attempted to protect wild animals.
(  )23.What title is the most suitable one for David Brower
[A]An environmental activist.
[B]A great social event planner.
[C]A city preservationist.
[D]An environmental scientist.
B
In 2018,China became the largest producer and consumer of the fruit in the world.Wu Mingzhu,in her nineties,a native of Wuhan,is the unknown hero who has helped make this possible.
“About 80 percent of the watermelons and sweet melons served at people’s dining tables every day are the result of painful efforts made by Wu and her team over more than 60 years,”said Zhang Wenjun,a colleague of Wu’s.
Helping others had long been a dream of hers.And she thought the most beautiful thing in life is that everything you create can serve the people,so she made efforts to grow quality melons,
which began paying off in 1973.She is one of the 8,000 agricultural scientists who have come to Hainan annually from across the country over the past 60 years and have cultivated (培育) more than 20,000 of China’s new seed varieties through offseason breeding.
Using innovative measures such as radiation mutation breeding,double haploid breeding and distant hybridisation breeding,Wu and her team developed new germ-plasm (种质) resources,from which they cultivated more than 30 watermelon and muskmelon (甜瓜) varieties with better adaptability and stronger disease resistance,the former director of the Xinjiang Muskmelon Research Centre said.
The new melon varieties have been promoted to more than 1.86 million hectares of fields from north to south.Some of these varieties have been promoted overseas,as far as California.
Wu’s work has left her a number of honours.The “queen of melons” became an academician of the Chinese Academy of Engineering in 1999 and an honorary citizen of Sanya in 2004.
【语篇导读】 本文是新闻报道。文章报道了我国“西瓜之母”吴明珠院士的个人经历及其贡献。
(  )24.Why did Wu Mingzhu mainly want to grow high-end melons
[A]Because she wanted to make China the largest producer of melons.
[B]Because China is the largest consumer of melons in the world.
[C]Because she wanted to create something that could serve people.
[D]Because the Chinese government asked her to grow high quality melons.
(  )25.What can we learn about from Paragraph 4
[A]Wu and her team cultivated melon varieties that could resist every disease.
[B]Wu and her team cultivated high quality melons from the new germ-plasm resources.
[C]Wu and her team cultivated 30 watermelon varieties from radiation mutation breeding.
[D]Wu and her team cultivated melon varieties that could adapt to any circumstance.
(  )26.Which of the following about Wu Mingzhu is not true from the text
[A]She has cultivated more than 20,000 of China’s new seed varieties.
[B]She is committed to her work and makes remarkable achievements.
[C]She helps make China the largest producer of fruit in the world in 2018.
[D]She is awarded a number of honorary titles due to her contributions.
(  )27.What type is the text
[A]A diary entry.
[B]A book review.
[C]A physicist’s story.
[D]A news report.
C
In 2015,Professor Wang Zhenyi,who specialises in treating Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia (APL) (急性早幼粒细胞白血病),received a letter of thanks from America.The writer of the letter was Mrs Bernadette Giandomenico,who once suffered from APL,but was cured with all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA) (全反式维甲酸),a treatment developed by Wang and his medical team.
Working at Ruijin Hospital,Wang has been devoting his life to the treatment of leukemia.He received the country’s highest honour in science and technology in 2010.
Born in 1924 in Shanghai,Wang was inspired by a family friend’s experience of pursuing a career in medicine as a child.His grandmother’s death caused by typhoid (伤寒) further strengthened his resolve to fight against diseases and rescue patients.With outstanding academic performance,Wang became a doctor at Guangci Hospital,today’s Ruijin Hospital.
In 1978,a research paper from Israeli experts gave Wang inspiration to study how leukemia cells could become normal.His research didn’t progress as expected,though.In 1983,another research paper shed light on his study.As the paper suggested,after being treated with 13-cis-Retinoic Acid,white blood cells in patients with APL could become normal.Considering the difficulties and high cost of producing a drug made from 13-cis-Retinoic Acid,Wang’s team decided to replace that ingredient with ATRA,and they finally verified its positive effect after several months’ experiments.In 1986,the drug was first adopted in treating a five-year-old patient.It turned out to be successful.After eight years of research,Wang’s team eventually made the first breakthrough in the battle against APL.
To make sure every APL patient could afford the medicine,Wang has not patented his research result to date.“One cannot be a real doctor if one does not have expertise in medicine,” Wang said in an interview.“However,without a kind heart,a skilled doctor may cause harm to patients.”
Having worked in the field of hematopathology (血液病理学) for over 70 years,Wang has been well recognised for his remarkable contribution to saving lives.
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章主要介绍了获得国家最高科学技术奖的王振义教授的个人经历以及他对白血病的研究过程。
(  )28.Why did Mrs Giandomenico write a letter to Professor Wang
[A]To ask for medical suggestions.
[B]To share her battle against APL.
[C]To express her appreciation.
[D]To update information about her treatment.
(  )29.What increased Wang’s determination to become a doctor
[A]His grandmother’s death.
[B]His great academic achievement.
[C]The inspiration from foreign experts.
[D]The experience of a family friend.
(  )30.What does the underlined word “verified” in Paragraph 4 probably mean
[A]Denied. [B]Assessed.
[C]Predicted. [D]Confirmed.
(  )31.What is the best title for the text
[A]The Application of ATRA
[B]A Doctor with the Human Touch
[C]The Chinese Cure for APL Patients
[D]A Lifesaver with Remarkable Honour
D
Invented in the Tang Dynasty and widely adopted after the Song Dynasty in Fujian,the watertight-bulkhead (水密舱壁) technology permits the construction of ocean-going ships with watertight compartments (隔层).If one or two cabins are accidentally damaged at sea,water will not flood the other cabins and the ships will remain afloat.
The experience and working methods of watertight-bulkhead technology are transmitted orally from masters to apprentices.However,the need for Chinese junks (中国式帆船) has decreased sharply as wooden ships have been replaced by steel-hulled ships,and today only several masters can claim full command of this technology.Associated building costs have also increased owing to a shortage in raw materials.Therefore,the inheritance (继承) of this heritage is decreasing,and inheritors are forced to seek alternative employment.
Zhang Guohui,an inheritor of the watertight-bulkhead techniques used to make Chinese junks,has been making ships for more than six ing from a fishing family in East China’s Fujian Province,Zhang started to make a living at the age of 16 fishing on the open seas,which is where he developed a keen interest in constructing boats.As a fast learner,Zhang was later sent to shipyards in the cities of Quanzhou and Xiamen in Fujian Province,where he received training and became a master of traditional Chinese junks and gained fame because of his extremely skilled craftsmanship in the construction of these junks.
For fear that the traditional skills would die someday,Zhang started to restore old ships and make model junks for the museum with his 20 years of shipbuilding skills.“The restored ancient ships are the historical witnesses of Quanzhou as a maritime centre of the East and Southeast Asia trade network,” said Zhang,adding that he finds the work meaningful since younger generations can learn from exhibitions of ancient ships that their ancestors had advanced shipbuilding technology at an early stage of development.“As long as I’m alive,I’ll keep passing on the heritage,” he said.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了发明于唐代,宋代以后在福建被广泛采用的水密舱壁技术以及一位致力于推广与宣传该项技术的传承人——张国辉老人。
(  )32.What function is expected of the watertight-bulkhead technology
[A]To prevent ships from sinking.
[B]To reduce the weight of ships.
[C]To allow ships to sail faster.
[D]To help ships resist strong winds.
(  )33.Which of the following is the purpose of Paragraph 2
[A]To prove the significance of steel-hulled ships.
[B]To stress the complex process of building wooden ships.
[C]To present people’s efforts to pass down cultural heritages.
[D]To show difficulties of inheriting the watertight-bulkhead technology.
(  )34.What can we learn about Zhang Guohui from Paragraph 3
[A]He supports his family by fishing.
[B]He was born with a talent for shipbuilding.
[C]He has devoted himself to constructing boats.
[D]He has won many awards for restoring ancient ships.
(  )35.What does Zhang Guohui convey in his words in the last paragraph
[A]Traditional culture should be innovated with the times.
[B]The ancient ship trade originated from Quanzhou in China.
[C]It is necessary for modern students to learn shipbuilding skills.
[D]It is worth passing on traditional skills from generation to generation.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
  阅读下面的短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Being a Volunteer
What can you do to help people The answer is to be a volunteer!36.    Volunteering means spending time in helping others.
·Help yourself by helping others.
When you volunteer to help others,you are helping yourself.It’s amazing to know that volunteering can calm you down when you feel upset.Lots of people really enjoy volunteering,
because doing volunteer work could make a big difference in their lives.So where do you start
37.  
·Do things with family members.
Volunteering is a great way to have fun with your family.Talk to your parents,brothers,or sisters and see what they might be interested in.38.    You can do the things as a family like cleaning up a park and planting trees or flowers in your local community.
39.  
Kids can come up with their own ways to raise money or provide needed services.You can make and sell products,and donate the money.40.    Volunteering can also help kids learn important things about their future—like what kinds of things they will be best at.A volunteer job can even help some kids decide what they want to do when they grow up.So what are you waiting for Make a plan to start volunteering today!
A.Find something you all agree on.
B.Clean up a school or other public buildings.
C.Create your own opportunity for your future.
D.Why don’t you choose to do a job you like best
E.Then what is the common opinion of volunteering
F.Volunteering can give kids a sense of responsibility.
G.School is a good place to start if you are looking for volunteer jobs.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
  阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳
选项。
Ever since I was 13 years old,I wanted to be a photographer.I had a dream of working for some magazines,which would allow me to travel around the world to  41  the right picture.
After leaving high school,I  42  in photography in the University of the Arts.However,I kept reflecting on my  43  though I learnt a lot in my freshman year.There was nothing wrong with the school,but it was not  44  for me.
I  45  teachers and they helped me analyse the situation  46 .Such an experience made me know teaching students how to  47  their full potential in their artworks was what I wanted.And  48 ,I wanted to be engaged in a(n)  49  that made me feel like I was actually making some difference in the community.
I decided to transfer to Buffalo State College,where I would graduate the next year with Bachelor’s degree in Art Education.Studying in Buffalo totally  50  my life.When I was in class,I always  51  myself in what I was learning.Then,during my first on-site teaching lesson at a middle school,it  52  me that this was what I would want to do for the rest of my life,and I  53  loved it.
Now,as I’m finishing my senior year,I’m happy I made such a decision in my life.I believe this is  54  the one for my entire life, 55  the one I had once been dreaming but turned out not for me.
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了作者从小追求摄影这个梦想,但是在读了大学后才发现教育才是自己真正想从事的职业。
(  )41.[A]acquire [B]spot
[C]access [D]assess
(  )42.[A]joined [B]occupied
[C]determined [D]majored
(  )43.[A]competence [B]option
[C]life [D]profession
(  )44.[A]satisfied [B]suitable
[C]acceptable [D]practical
(  )45.[A]relied on [B]related to
[C]referred to [D]turned to
(  )46.[A]merely [B]conventionally
[C]objectively [D]ultimately
(  )47.[A]find [B]classify
[C]adopt [D]realise
(  )48.[A]above all [B]at last
[C]in general [D]after all
(  )49.[A]stage [B]occupation
[C]duty [D]responsibility
(  )50.[A]shone [B]contained
[C]changed [D]demonstrated
(  )51.[A]amused [B]associated
[C]involved [D]aided
(  )52.[A]astonished [B]guaranteed
[C]inspired [D]struck
(  )53.[A]absolutely [B]naturally
[C]eventually [D]gradually
(  )54.[A]just [B]even
[C]already [D]ever
(  )55.[A]as to [B]except for
[C]regardless of [D]thanks to
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
  阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
56.      we move forward into the new era,innovation has become the 57.    (drive) force behind the rapid development of China and the rest of the world.From technological advancements to business models 58.     are changing the game,we’re seeing new ideas come to fruition every day.However,this fast-paced innovation is not without its challenges.One of the biggest hurdles we face is ensuring that everyone is able to benefit 59.      these changes.
To tackle this issue,we need to focus on two main areas: education and inclusion.By investing in education,we can ensure that everyone has the skills and knowledge necessary to compete in the new economy.This means 60.    (provide) access to quality education for all,regardless of their backgrounds or socio-economic status.We also need to focus on creating inclusive systems that promote 61.    (diverse) and equal opportunity so that no one is left behind.
Beyond education and inclusion,we ought to shift our mindset towards innovation.Innovation is not just about creating the next big thing;it’s also about solving real-world problems and 62.  (improve) people’s lives.We need to work together to create 63.     culture of innovation that is grounded in a sense of social responsibility.
The new era where we are 64.    (present) both challenges and opportunities for innovation.We must invest in education,promote inclusion,and shift our mindset towards innovation for the betterment of society.Only then can we ensure that the benefits of these changes 65.    (share) by all.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假设你是李华,请根据以下要点,用英文写一篇体现工匠精神的人物介绍。
1.工匠郗旺是天津杨柳青木版印刷(Yangliuqing woodblock printing)最年轻的传承人;
2.自2014年成为学徒,至今致力于木刻;
3.雕刻木头从来不是一件容易的工作,儿童的胳膊和腿的线条以及脸上的细节,包括眼睛,都是具有挑战性的部分;
4.老师教导他要保持一种平和的心态。
注意:写作词数应为80个左右。
第二节(满分25分)
  阅读下面的材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段话,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
After a long day,Zhang Tian finally got back to his small room,feeling tired.He had started working at seven in the morning,and it was eight in the evening now.He had to prepare his lessons for the following day.This is a typical day for Zhang Tian.Coming to Guizhou Province to teach has been quite an experience for him.
Zhang Tian graduated from university and got a teacher’s certificate last year.His parents,like most,hoped he would go to a big city to find a teaching job.Likewise,his friends all left his hometown for work in Shanghai or Beijing.Zhang Tian felt differently,however.He wanted to start a new lifestyle.He had met wonderful teachers from small villages during his early school years and he was inspired by them to go and teach where he was needed the most. For that reason he applied for and became a volunteer teacher in a village school.Bringing with him lots of books,
clothes,and two pairs of trainers,Zhang Tian travelled to the village with an eager heart.He imagined all sorts of exciting things about living independently and teaching in a village.
  However,not everything lived up to Zhang Tian’s hopes.The school had just three teachers and Zhang Tian was the only English teacher.The other two local teachers were responsible for maths and Chinese.The school was much smaller than he had expected,with only three classrooms.In front of the classrooms,there was a playground which got dusty on windy days and muddy on rainy days.Living in the village was also more challenging than he had thought.The power and water supplies were unstable,so he could only shower every three or four days,and he had to learn how to cook.
注意:续写词数应为150个左右。
Paragraph 1:
The thought of leaving once flashed through his mind.
Paragraph 2:
Zhang Tian’s first service year is almost over.
核心素养提升(Unit 2)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
(  )1.What season is it
[A]Winter. [B]Autumn.
[C]Spring.
(  )2.What does the woman say about the data of the article
[A]It is original. [B]It is reliable.
[C]It is doubtful.
(  )3.How much is the original price of the T-shirt
[A]5 dollars. [B]10 dollars.
[C]20 dollars.
(  )4.Why did Barbara refuse to go to the party
[A]Because she is busy with her lecture speech.
[B]Because she doesn’t want to attend the party.
[C]Because she dislikes going to the party with the man.
(  )5.Where did the woman leave her hat
[A]In a restaurant.
[B]In a taxi.
[C]In a car.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
(  )6.What is the woman doing
[A]Offering help.
[B]Giving encouragement.
[C]Making a suggestion.
(  )7.What is the relationship between the speakers
[A]Teacher and student.
[B]Mother and son.
[C]Classmates.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
(  )8.What did the woman buy for her mother
[A]A shirt. [B]A skirt.
[C]Blue roses.
(  )9.What will the speakers do
[A]Go to the restaurant.
[B]Order a large cake.
[C]Go shopping.
听第8段材料,回答第10~12题。
(  )10.What kind of ticket will one buy if he wants to visit all spots
[A]A full price ticket.
[B]A discount ticket.
[C]A special ticket.
(  )11.How much is the discount ticket
[A]60 yuan a person.
[B]105 yuan a person.
[C]130 yuan a person.
(  )12.Where does the conversation most probably take place
[A]At the supermarket.
[B]At the post office.
[C]At the booking office.
听第9段材料,回答第13~16题。
(  )13.Why did Bruce go to China six years ago
[A]To do business.
[B]To further his study.
[C]To see some places of interest.
(  )14.When will the woman fly to Beijing for the job interview
[A]Next Friday.
[B]Next Wednesday.
[C]Next Monday.
(  )15.What does the woman ask the man to do
[A]Give her some advice on the job interview.
[B]Accompany her to the job interview.
[C]Recommend some places of interest.
(  )16.What is Diana going to do
[A]Go abroad on business.
[B]Fly to Beijing with Tracy.
[C]Go to visit the Summer Palace.
听第10段材料,回答第17~20题。
(  )17.What is the speaker talking about
[A]The kinds of hats in Britain.
[B]The history of hats in Britain.
[C]The decorations of hats in Britain.
(  )18.When did the flat cap become a symbol of working class culture
[A]In the 20th century.
[B]In the Edwardian Era.
[C]In the Middle Ages.
(  )19.What hat was the choice for some Victorian citizens
[A]The porkpie hat.
[B]The flower-decorated hat.
[C]The street-style hat.
(  )20.What contributed to the return of hat wearing
[A]The Royal Wedding held in 2011.
[B]The rise of private cars.
[C]The opening of a hat museum.
听力原文
第一节
(Text 1)
W:The leaves on the trees have turned red and yellow.
M:Yeah,before long there will be snow on the ground.
(Text 2)
M:Do you believe it,Mary The overuse of computers could increase the risk of cancer.
W:Well,I read that article,too.But I doubt whether the data is reliable.
(Text 3)
W:These T-shirts are on sale.They are 50% off.
M:It fits perfectly.Great.I love a bargain.I’ll take it.How much is the blue one after the discount
W:Ten dollars.
(Text 4)
M:I asked Barbara if she would attend the party to be held next week,but she refused.
W:I thought she wants to,but she is absorbed in writing a lecture speech.
(Text 5)
M:Where’s your new hat
W:Oh,no!I’ve left it somewhere.
M:I don’t remember you having it at lunch.Maybe you left it in your car.
W:The car broke down yesterday.Oh,yes.Now I remember.I got a taxi to work.That’s where I left it.
第二节
(Text 6)
M:So,I won’t actually need to hand the project in until next month,right
W:Yeah.That’s good news,isn’t it You have a couple of extra weeks.I know you can do it all yourself,and I’m sure it’ll be very good.You’ve always produced excellent work in the past,
haven’t you Everything you need to know has been covered in my lessons.So there’s really nothing to worry about,is there
M:Yeah,I think so.Thank you so much.
(Text 7)
M:Mary,do you remember that tomorrow is your mom’s birthday
W:Of course I do.How do you think we should celebrate it
M:Hmm,we need a birthday present.Do you have one
W:Yes,I bought one some days ago.
M:What is it
W:A new skirt.I think she’ll like it.What are you going to do for her,Dad
M:I have a special dinner and invite your grandparents and her good friends.I have ordered a large cake and her favourite blue roses.
W:Sounds good.But what is the special dinner
M:We’ll have it at home.I’ve learnt to cook a few Chinese dishes from a Chinese friend.I’m sure your mom will like it.
W:Why don’t we go shopping together for the food we’ll need
M:OK!
(Text 8)
W:OK,it’s your turn.What kind of ticket would you like
M:How many types of tickets are there
W:There are three kinds of tickets:full price tickets,discount tickets,and special tickets for single spots.
M:Can you tell me about the differences in detail
W:If you buy a full price ticket,you can visit all the spots in this area.
M:How about the price Is it very expensive
W:Compared with the other kinds of tickets,it is higher.
M:How much is it
W:130 yuan per person.
M:How about the discount ticket
W:It is 105 yuan per person.The elderly,the disabled,and students can receive this discount.
M:What about the last kind
W:There are two prices:60 yuan per person and 20 yuan per person.They are for different spots.
M:OK.I’ll have two special tickets.
W:Here you are.
(Text 9)
W:Hello,Bruce.I heard that you lived in Beijing for quite a while.
M:That’s right,Tracy.I lived there for about six years while I did my Master’s and Doctor’s degrees.Why do you ask
W:Well,I am flying to Beijing for a job interview next Friday.I will have several free days,so I plan to go out and see the city.Where do you think I should go
M:Wow,I admire you,going so far from London for a job interview!Well,there are many places that are worth visiting,such as the Forbidden City,the Temple of Heaven,the Summer Palace,and Tian’anmen Square.Oh,yes!Don’t forget to plan a day at the Great Wall.That’s something visitors should never miss!
W:Sounds great!I can’t wait to go!
M:Is your sister Diana going with you
W:No,she is going to Brazil on business next Thursday.She’ll be there for about six days.
(Text 10)
There’s no doubt that Britain is a nation of hat wearers.Hats have long been associated with ceremonies and practices.Even the history of the country can be told through hats.So,today’s topic in the class is hats.Dating back to the Middle Ages,the flat cap became a symbol of working class culture.The Edwardian Era was the golden age of hats.At that time the decorations became even more delicate,ranging from flowers,ribbons to bowknots.The porkpie hat,starting in the middle of the 19th century,was the choice for many well-dressed Victorian citizens.
Decades later it gradually became a key feature of London street style.By the 1960s,though,hats were not that important,because of the rise of private cars.It was the Royal Wedding held in 2011 that contributed to the return of hat wearing.For example,Stockport Hat Works Museum—the only museum in the country featured in hats and hat making—is more popular than ever,with a distinct increase on its visitors.What marks Britain out on the world stage is the large number of hats of different shapes and colours.
【答案】 1~5 BCCAB 6~10 BABCA
11~15 BCBAC 16~20 ABCAA
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
  阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Four Environmentalists You Should Know
Throughout history,environmentalists have had a great influence not only on natural spaces,
but also on our individual lives.Here are four influential ones.
John Muir (1838—1914)
His lifelong love for hiking began when he hiked to the Gulf of Mexico in 1867.Muir spent much of his adult life wandering in—and fighting to preserve—the wilderness of the West,
especially California.His tireless efforts led to the creation of Yosemite National Park,Sequoia National Park,and millions of other conservation areas.
Rachel Carson (1907—1964)
Born in rural Pennsylvania,Rachel Carson went on to study biology at Johns Hopkins University.After working for the USA Fish and Wildlife Service,Carson published The Sea Around Us and other books.Her most famous work,however,was 1962’s Silent Spring,in which she described the harmful environmental effects of pesticides(杀虫剂).After Carson’s observations were proved correct,pesticides like DDT were banned.
Wangari Maathai (1940—2011)
Wangari Maathai was from Kenya.After studying biology in the USA,she returned to her home country to begin a career in environmental activism.Maathai founded the Green Belt Movement,which,by the early 21st century,had already planted some 30 million trees,provided jobs,and secured firewood for rural communities.In 2004,she was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize while continuing to fight for the planet.
David Brower (1912—2000)
David Brower was associated with wilderness preservation.He became the Sierra Club’s first executive director in 1952,and then,over the next 17 years,the club membership grew from 2,000 to 77,000.It won many environmental victories under his leadership.After leaving the club,he went on to found other environmental groups like Friends of the Earth,and the Earth Island Institute.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了四位为人类的环境改善做出贡献的环保人士,他们不仅影响了自然空间,也影响了我们的生活。
(  )21.Which of the four environmentalists is a writer
[A]John Muir.
[B]Rachel Carson.
[C]Wangari Maathai.
[D]David Brower.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据Rachel Carson(1907—1964)部分中的第二句可知,Rachel Carson 不仅是环境学家,还是一位作家。故选B。
(  )22.What did Wangari Maathai do as an environmentalist
[A]She encouraged green farming.
[B]She funded rural communities.
[C]She advocated growing trees.
[D]She attempted to protect wild animals.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据Wangari Maathai(1940—2011)部分中的第三句可知,作为环境学家,Wangari Maathai 倡导种树。故选C。
(  )23.What title is the most suitable one for David Brower
[A]An environmental activist.
[B]A great social event planner.
[C]A city preservationist.
[D]An environmental scientist.
【答案】 A
【解析】 推理判断题。根据David Brower(1912—2000)部分中的内容可知,David Brower为了环境保护不懈地努力着,成立了各种环保团体,因此最适合David Brower的称号是“环保活动家”。故选A。
B
In 2018,China became the largest producer and consumer of the fruit in the world.Wu Mingzhu,in her nineties,a native of Wuhan,is the unknown hero who has helped make this possible.
“About 80 percent of the watermelons and sweet melons served at people’s dining tables every day are the result of painful efforts made by Wu and her team over more than 60 years,”said Zhang Wenjun,a colleague of Wu’s.
Helping others had long been a dream of hers.And she thought the most beautiful thing in life is that everything you create can serve the people,so she made efforts to grow quality melons,
which began paying off in 1973.She is one of the 8,000 agricultural scientists who have come to Hainan annually from across the country over the past 60 years and have cultivated (培育) more than 20,000 of China’s new seed varieties through offseason breeding.
Using innovative measures such as radiation mutation breeding,double haploid breeding and distant hybridisation breeding,Wu and her team developed new germ-plasm (种质) resources,from which they cultivated more than 30 watermelon and muskmelon (甜瓜) varieties with better adaptability and stronger disease resistance,the former director of the Xinjiang Muskmelon Research Centre said.
The new melon varieties have been promoted to more than 1.86 million hectares of fields from north to south.Some of these varieties have been promoted overseas,as far as California.
Wu’s work has left her a number of honours.The “queen of melons” became an academician of the Chinese Academy of Engineering in 1999 and an honorary citizen of Sanya in 2004.
【语篇导读】 本文是新闻报道。文章报道了我国“西瓜之母”吴明珠院士的个人经历及其贡献。
(  )24.Why did Wu Mingzhu mainly want to grow high-end melons
[A]Because she wanted to make China the largest producer of melons.
[B]Because China is the largest consumer of melons in the world.
[C]Because she wanted to create something that could serve people.
[D]Because the Chinese government asked her to grow high quality melons.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段的第二句可知,吴明珠院士之所以培育一些高端的瓜果主要是因为她想创造出能够造福人们的事物,这是她认为最美好的事情。故选C。
(  )25.What can we learn about from Paragraph 4
[A]Wu and her team cultivated melon varieties that could resist every disease.
[B]Wu and her team cultivated high quality melons from the new germ-plasm resources.
[C]Wu and her team cultivated 30 watermelon varieties from radiation mutation breeding.
[D]Wu and her team cultivated melon varieties that could adapt to any circumstance.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第四段内容可知,吴明珠院士和她的团队成员通过种质资源培育出了30多种拥有更好的适应能力和更强的抗病能力的西瓜和甜瓜。故选B。
(  )26.Which of the following about Wu Mingzhu is not true from the text
[A]She has cultivated more than 20,000 of China’s new seed varieties.
[B]She is committed to her work and makes remarkable achievements.
[C]She helps make China the largest producer of fruit in the world in 2018.
[D]She is awarded a number of honorary titles due to her contributions.
【答案】 A
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段的最后一句可知,超过20 000种新型种子品种是由8 000多个农业科学家培育出来的。故选A。
(  )27.What type is the text
[A]A diary entry.
[B]A book review.
[C]A physicist’s story.
[D]A news report.
【答案】 D
【解析】 推理判断题。浏览文章可知,文章主要介绍了我国“西瓜之母”吴明珠院士的个人经历及其贡献,所以推测,这是一篇介绍名人事迹的传记类新闻报道。D项符合推测,故选D。
C
In 2015,Professor Wang Zhenyi,who specialises in treating Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia (APL) (急性早幼粒细胞白血病),received a letter of thanks from America.The writer of the letter was Mrs Bernadette Giandomenico,who once suffered from APL,but was cured with all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA) (全反式维甲酸),a treatment developed by Wang and his medical team.
Working at Ruijin Hospital,Wang has been devoting his life to the treatment of leukemia.He received the country’s highest honour in science and technology in 2010.
Born in 1924 in Shanghai,Wang was inspired by a family friend’s experience of pursuing a career in medicine as a child.His grandmother’s death caused by typhoid (伤寒) further strengthened his resolve to fight against diseases and rescue patients.With outstanding academic performance,Wang became a doctor at Guangci Hospital,today’s Ruijin Hospital.
In 1978,a research paper from Israeli experts gave Wang inspiration to study how leukemia cells could become normal.His research didn’t progress as expected,though.In 1983,another research paper shed light on his study.As the paper suggested,after being treated with 13-cis-Retinoic Acid,white blood cells in patients with APL could become normal.Considering the difficulties and high cost of producing a drug made from 13-cis-Retinoic Acid,Wang’s team decided to replace that ingredient with ATRA,and they finally verified its positive effect after several months’ experiments.In 1986,the drug was first adopted in treating a five-year-old patient.It turned out to be successful.After eight years of research,Wang’s team eventually made the first breakthrough in the battle against APL.
To make sure every APL patient could afford the medicine,Wang has not patented his research result to date.“One cannot be a real doctor if one does not have expertise in medicine,” Wang said in an interview.“However,without a kind heart,a skilled doctor may cause harm to patients.”
Having worked in the field of hematopathology (血液病理学) for over 70 years,Wang has been well recognised for his remarkable contribution to saving lives.
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章主要介绍了获得国家最高科学技术奖的王振义教授的个人经历以及他对白血病的研究过程。
(  )28.Why did Mrs Giandomenico write a letter to Professor Wang
[A]To ask for medical suggestions.
[B]To share her battle against APL.
[C]To express her appreciation.
[D]To update information about her treatment.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“received a letter of thanks from America ...by Wang and his medical team”可知,Giandomenico太太给王教授写信是为了表达她的感激之情。故选C。
(  )29.What increased Wang’s determination to become a doctor
[A]His grandmother’s death.
[B]His great academic achievement.
[C]The inspiration from foreign experts.
[D]The experience of a family friend.
【答案】 A
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段第二句可知,祖母的去世坚定了王振义成为一名医生的决心。故选A。
(  )30.What does the underlined word “verified” in Paragraph 4 probably mean
[A]Denied. [B]Assessed.
[C]Predicted. [D]Confirmed.
【答案】 D
【解析】 猜测词义题。根据画线词后的“its positive effect ...turned out to be successful”可知,1986年,该药首次用于治疗一名5岁的病人,结果很成功。说明经过几个月的实验,王教授和他的团队最终证实了全反式维甲酸的积极效果。由此可知,画线词意为“证实”。故选D。
(  )31.What is the best title for the text
[A]The Application of ATRA
[B]A Doctor with the Human Touch
[C]The Chinese Cure for APL Patients
[D]A Lifesaver with Remarkable Honour
【答案】 B
【解析】 标题归纳题。根据倒数第二段中的“‘One cannot be a real doctor ...may cause harm to patients.’”,再结合文章主要介绍了王振义教授的个人经历以及他对白血病的研究过程和为挽救生命做出的卓越贡献可知,B项最适合作为文章标题。故选B。
D
Invented in the Tang Dynasty and widely adopted after the Song Dynasty in Fujian,the watertight-bulkhead (水密舱壁) technology permits the construction of ocean-going ships with watertight compartments (隔层).If one or two cabins are accidentally damaged at sea,water will not flood the other cabins and the ships will remain afloat.
The experience and working methods of watertight-bulkhead technology are transmitted orally from masters to apprentices.However,the need for Chinese junks (中国式帆船) has decreased sharply as wooden ships have been replaced by steel-hulled ships,and today only several masters can claim full command of this technology.Associated building costs have also increased owing to a shortage in raw materials.Therefore,the inheritance (继承) of this heritage is decreasing,and inheritors are forced to seek alternative employment.
Zhang Guohui,an inheritor of the watertight-bulkhead techniques used to make Chinese junks,has been making ships for more than six ing from a fishing family in East China’s Fujian Province,Zhang started to make a living at the age of 16 fishing on the open seas,which is where he developed a keen interest in constructing boats.As a fast learner,Zhang was later sent to shipyards in the cities of Quanzhou and Xiamen in Fujian Province,where he received training and became a master of traditional Chinese junks and gained fame because of his extremely skilled craftsmanship in the construction of these junks.
For fear that the traditional skills would die someday,Zhang started to restore old ships and make model junks for the museum with his 20 years of shipbuilding skills.“The restored ancient ships are the historical witnesses of Quanzhou as a maritime centre of the East and Southeast Asia trade network,” said Zhang,adding that he finds the work meaningful since younger generations can learn from exhibitions of ancient ships that their ancestors had advanced shipbuilding technology at an early stage of development.“As long as I’m alive,I’ll keep passing on the heritage,” he said.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了发明于唐代,宋代以后在福建被广泛采用的水密舱壁技术以及一位致力于推广与宣传该项技术的传承人——张国辉老人。
(  )32.What function is expected of the watertight-bulkhead technology
[A]To prevent ships from sinking.
[B]To reduce the weight of ships.
[C]To allow ships to sail faster.
[D]To help ships resist strong winds.
【答案】 A
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句可知,水密舱壁技术可以在船只部分受损的情况下,仍继续保持漂浮不下沉。故选A。
(  )33.Which of the following is the purpose of Paragraph 2
[A]To prove the significance of steel-hulled ships.
[B]To stress the complex process of building wooden ships.
[C]To present people’s efforts to pass down cultural heritages.
[D]To show difficulties of inheriting the watertight-bulkhead technology.
【答案】 D
【解析】 推理判断题。根据第二段内容可知,本段讲述了当今时代传承这项技术的种种困难。故选D。
(  )34.What can we learn about Zhang Guohui from Paragraph 3
[A]He supports his family by fishing.
[B]He was born with a talent for shipbuilding.
[C]He has devoted himself to constructing boats.
[D]He has won many awards for restoring ancient ships.
【答案】 C
【解析】 推理判断题。根据第三段第一句可知,张国辉老人一生都致力于造船事业。故选C。
(  )35.What does Zhang Guohui convey in his words in the last paragraph
[A]Traditional culture should be innovated with the times.
[B]The ancient ship trade originated from Quanzhou in China.
[C]It is necessary for modern students to learn shipbuilding skills.
[D]It is worth passing on traditional skills from generation to generation.
【答案】 D
【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中张国辉老人说的话可知,他认为代代传承这一传统技艺是有意义的、值得的。故选D。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
  阅读下面的短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Being a Volunteer
What can you do to help people The answer is to be a volunteer!36.    Volunteering means spending time in helping others.
·Help yourself by helping others.
When you volunteer to help others,you are helping yourself.It’s amazing to know that volunteering can calm you down when you feel upset.Lots of people really enjoy volunteering,
because doing volunteer work could make a big difference in their lives.So where do you start
37.  
·Do things with family members.
Volunteering is a great way to have fun with your family.Talk to your parents,brothers,or sisters and see what they might be interested in.38.    You can do the things as a family like cleaning up a park and planting trees or flowers in your local community.
39.  
Kids can come up with their own ways to raise money or provide needed services.You can make and sell products,and donate the money.40.    Volunteering can also help kids learn important things about their future—like what kinds of things they will be best at.A volunteer job can even help some kids decide what they want to do when they grow up.So what are you waiting for Make a plan to start volunteering today!
A.Find something you all agree on.
B.Clean up a school or other public buildings.
C.Create your own opportunity for your future.
D.Why don’t you choose to do a job you like best
E.Then what is the common opinion of volunteering
F.Volunteering can give kids a sense of responsibility.
G.School is a good place to start if you are looking for volunteer jobs.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要说明了从事志愿服务的意义和作用。
36.【答案】 E
【解析】 上文提到“你能做什么来帮助别人 答案是做一名志愿者!”,设空处后一句则说“志愿服务意味着花时间去帮助别人”,故E项承上启下,符合语境。故选E。
37.【答案】 G
【解析】 设空处上一句提到“那么从哪里开始呢 ”,G项点明学校是一个可以开始的好地方,承接上文,符合语境。G项中的“start”对应上文中的“start”。故选G。
38.【答案】 A
【解析】 设空处上一句提到了解家人都对什么感兴趣,设空处下一句则说你们可以整家人一起做一些事情,故A项“找到你们都认同的东西”承上启下,符合语境。故选A。
39.【答案】 C
【解析】 本段提到志愿活动帮助孩子了解关于他们未来的重要事情,C项适合作本段主旨句。C项中的“future”对应后文中的“future”。故选C。
40.【答案】 F
【解析】 由下文提到的志愿活动对孩子的好处可知,F项符合语境。下文中的“also help”为线索词。故选F。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
  阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳
选项。
Ever since I was 13 years old,I wanted to be a photographer.I had a dream of working for some magazines,which would allow me to travel around the world to  41  the right picture.
After leaving high school,I  42  in photography in the University of the Arts.However,I kept reflecting on my  43  though I learnt a lot in my freshman year.There was nothing wrong with the school,but it was not  44  for me.
I  45  teachers and they helped me analyse the situation  46 .Such an experience made me know teaching students how to  47  their full potential in their artworks was what I wanted.And  48 ,I wanted to be engaged in a(n)  49  that made me feel like I was actually making some difference in the community.
I decided to transfer to Buffalo State College,where I would graduate the next year with Bachelor’s degree in Art Education.Studying in Buffalo totally  50  my life.When I was in class,I always  51  myself in what I was learning.Then,during my first on-site teaching lesson at a middle school,it  52  me that this was what I would want to do for the rest of my life,and I  53  loved it.
Now,as I’m finishing my senior year,I’m happy I made such a decision in my life.I believe this is  54  the one for my entire life, 55  the one I had once been dreaming but turned out not for me.
【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了作者从小追求摄影这个梦想,但是在读了大学后才发现教育才是自己真正想从事的职业。
(  )41.[A]acquire [B]spot
[C]access [D]assess
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据作者想成为摄影师以及“working for some magazines”可知,环游世界是为了获得(acquire)适合杂志的照片。故选A。
(  )42.[A]joined [B]occupied
[C]determined [D]majored
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据下文“in photography in the University of the Arts”可知,作者在大学主修(majored)摄影专业。故选D。
(  )43.[A]competence [B]option
[C]life [D]profession
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据文章第一句可知,作者想要成为一名摄影师,且上文提到作者进入大学主修摄影专业,由此推知作者实现了自己的愿望,这是作者的选择(option)。故选B。
(  )44.[A]satisfied [B]suitable
[C]acceptable [D]practical
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据下文“I decided to transfer to Buffalo State College”可知,以前的学校不适合(suitable)作者,所以作者转学去了另外的学校。故选B。
(  )45.[A]relied on [B]related to
[C]referred to [D]turned to
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据下文“they helped me analyse the situation”可知,作者向老师求助。turned to“向……求助”,符合语境。故选D。
(  )46.[A]merely [B]conventionally
[C]objectively [D]ultimately
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据下文作者因此想做老师指导学生可推知,老师们客观地(objectively)帮作者分析。故选C。
(  )47.[A]find [B]classify
[C]adopt [D]realise
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据下文“full potential in their artworks”可知,老师就是要让学生充分发挥(realise)自己的潜力。故选D。
(  )48.[A]above all [B]at last
[C]in general [D]after all
【答案】 A
【解析】 此处指最重要的是(above all),作者想要从事一份在社会上有所影响的工作。故选A。
(  )49.[A]stage [B]occupation
[C]duty [D]responsibility
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据上文“teaching students”可知,作者想换一份当教师的工作(occupation)。故选B。
(  )50.[A]shone [B]contained
[C]changed [D]demonstrated
【答案】 C
【解析】 上文说到作者转学来Buffalo学习艺术教育,和作者之前的专业不一样了,所以在Buffalo学习完全改变了(changed)作者的生活。故选C。
(  )51.[A]amused [B]associated
[C]involved [D]aided
【答案】 C
【解析】 此处指当作者在课堂上时,他/她总是全身心投入到自己所学的东西中。involve“(使)参加,加入”,符合题意。故选C。
(  )52.[A]astonished [B]guaranteed
[C]inspired [D]struck
【答案】 D
【解析】 固定句型it strikes/struck sb that...表示“某人突然想到……”,此处表示一个偶然事件让作者突然想到这就是自己余生想要做的事情。故选D。
(  )53.[A]absolutely [B]naturally
[C]eventually [D]gradually
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据上文“I would want to do for the rest of my life”可知,这是作者想要做的一辈子的事,所以作者完全地(absolutely)喜欢教育。故选A。
(  )54.[A]just [B]even
[C]already [D]ever
【答案】 A
【解析】 通过上文“I would want to do for the rest of my life”可知,教育正是(just)作者将一生从事的工作。故选A。
(  )55.[A]as to [B]except for
[C]regardless of [D]thanks to
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据下文“the one I had once been dreaming”并结合全文可知,不管(regardless of)作者以前有什么梦想,现在唯一的愿望就是从事教育。故选C。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
  阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
56.      we move forward into the new era,innovation has become the 57.    (drive) force behind the rapid development of China and the rest of the world.From technological advancements to business models 58.     are changing the game,we’re seeing new ideas come to fruition every day.However,this fast-paced innovation is not without its challenges.One of the biggest hurdles we face is ensuring that everyone is able to benefit 59.      these changes.
To tackle this issue,we need to focus on two main areas: education and inclusion.By investing in education,we can ensure that everyone has the skills and knowledge necessary to compete in the new economy.This means 60.    (provide) access to quality education for all,regardless of their backgrounds or socio-economic status.We also need to focus on creating inclusive systems that promote 61.    (diverse) and equal opportunity so that no one is left behind.
Beyond education and inclusion,we ought to shift our mindset towards innovation.Innovation is not just about creating the next big thing;it’s also about solving real-world problems and 62.  (improve) people’s lives.We need to work together to create 63.     culture of innovation that is grounded in a sense of social responsibility.
The new era where we are 64.    (present) both challenges and opportunities for innovation.We must invest in education,promote inclusion,and shift our mindset towards innovation for the betterment of society.Only then can we ensure that the benefits of these changes 65.    (share) by all.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要阐述了我们所处的新时代为创新带来了机遇和挑战。
56.【答案】 As
【解析】 考查连词。结合句意可知,空处表示“随着”,引导时间状语从句;位于句首,首字母应大写。故填As。
57.【答案】 driving
【解析】 考查形容词。空处修饰名词force,应用形容词driving作定语。故填driving。
58.【答案】 that/which
【解析】 考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知,空处引导限制性定语从句,修饰先行词business models,指物,关系词在从句中作主语。故填that/which。
59.【答案】 from
【解析】 考查固定搭配。固定搭配benefit from 意为“从……中受益”。故填from。
60.【答案】 providing
【解析】 考查非谓语动词。mean doing sth为固定搭配,意为“意味着做某事”,因此空处应用动名词形式作宾语。故填providing。
61.【答案】 diversity
【解析】 考查名词。空处与equal opportunity并列,应用名词diversity作动词promote的宾语。故填diversity。
62.【答案】 improving
【解析】 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,空处与solving real-world problems为about的并列宾语。故填improving。
63.【答案】 a
【解析】 考查冠词。结合句意可知,此处表示“一种创新文化”,表泛指,且culture以辅音音素开头。故填a。
64.【答案】 presents
【解析】 考查动词的时态和主谓一致。根据句中的are可知,句子应用一般现在时;where we are为限制性定语从句,空处作主句谓语,主语The new era为单数概念,谓语动词应用第三人称单数形式。故填presents。
65.【答案】 are shared
【解析】 考查被动语态和主谓一致。分析句子结构可知,空处在从句中作谓语,根据by和从句主语the benefits of these changes可知,空处应用被动语态且be动词应用are。故填are shared。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假设你是李华,请根据以下要点,用英文写一篇体现工匠精神的人物介绍。
1.工匠郗旺是天津杨柳青木版印刷(Yangliuqing woodblock printing)最年轻的传承人;
2.自2014年成为学徒,至今致力于木刻;
3.雕刻木头从来不是一件容易的工作,儿童的胳膊和腿的线条以及脸上的细节,包括眼睛,都是具有挑战性的部分;
4.老师教导他要保持一种平和的心态。
注意:写作词数应为80个左右。
[写作指导]
  One possible version:
Chi Wang,a craftsman,is the youngest inheritor of Yangliuqing woodblock printing in Tianjin.He has devoted himself to engraving wood since he became an apprentice of woodblock printing in 2014.
Engraving wood is never an easy job,which may take him one or even two months to complete.The lines of children’s arms and legs and the details on their faces,including eyes,are challenging parts to carve,as these thin lines should be smooth and graceful enough to show the figures’ vivid and artistic expressions.
“My teacher often reminds me to maintain a peaceful mind,without which there would be no steadiness or accuracy in craftsmanship,” Chi says.
第二节(满分25分)
  阅读下面的材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段话,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
After a long day,Zhang Tian finally got back to his small room,feeling tired.He had started working at seven in the morning,and it was eight in the evening now.He had to prepare his lessons for the following day.This is a typical day for Zhang Tian.Coming to Guizhou Province to teach has been quite an experience for him.
Zhang Tian graduated from university and got a teacher’s certificate last year.His parents,like most,hoped he would go to a big city to find a teaching job.Likewise,his friends all left his hometown for work in Shanghai or Beijing.Zhang Tian felt differently,however.He wanted to start a new lifestyle.He had met wonderful teachers from small villages during his early school years and he was inspired by them to go and teach where he was needed the most. For that reason he applied for and became a volunteer teacher in a village school.Bringing with him lots of books,
clothes,and two pairs of trainers,Zhang Tian travelled to the village with an eager heart.He imagined all sorts of exciting things about living independently and teaching in a village.
  However,not everything lived up to Zhang Tian’s hopes.The school had just three teachers and Zhang Tian was the only English teacher.The other two local teachers were responsible for maths and Chinese.The school was much smaller than he had expected,with only three classrooms.In front of the classrooms,there was a playground which got dusty on windy days and muddy on rainy days.Living in the village was also more challenging than he had thought.The power and water supplies were unstable,so he could only shower every three or four days,and he had to learn how to cook.
注意:续写词数应为150个左右。
Paragraph 1:
The thought of leaving once flashed through his mind.
Paragraph 2:
Zhang Tian’s first service year is almost over.

[情节构建]
情节线 情感线
Who Zhang Tian 期待 困惑 惊讶 开心
When After graduation
Where In a small village of Guizhou Province
What After graduation from university,Zhan Tian didn’t go to big cities like his friends instead of becoming a volunteer teacher in a village school.However,not everything lived up to Zhang Tian’s hopes.
Conflict & Clue Conflict:Zhang Tian came to the village with an eager heart,but not everything lived up to his hopes. Clue: ①His friends all left his hometown for work in Shanghai or Beijing. ②The school had just three teachers and taught just three subjects.③The school was poorly equipped.
Theme Zhang Tian overcame the difficulties and his hard work and devotion finally paid off,which in turn motivated him to stick to his choice.
Para.1 The thought of leaving once flashed through his mind. Q1:What choice did Zhang Tian make Q2:How did Zhang Tian change the school’s current condition Q3:What were the students’ and villagers’ reactions
Para.2 Zhang Tian’s first service year is almost over. Q1:What choice did Zhang Tian make at this time Q2:Why did Zhang Tian make the above choice Q3:How did Zhang Tian help the local people further
  One possible version:
  The thought of leaving once flashed through his mind.If he returned to big cities,he would live comfortably and get highly paid and his parents would be happy. But he gave it up and managed to find ways to deal with the challenges.To make school life colourful for his students,Zhang Tian introduced more interesting subjects such as music,art and geography.It has been a tough year,but he has enjoyed working with the children.What made him most satisfied was that his students were able to read,speak and write in English and became confident in learning the language. The villagers treated him as one of them.
Zhang Tian’s first service year is almost over.What should he do next He can choose to return to big cities where he can achieve his value.However,looking at the eyes of the children and thinking of the hard life of the villagers,he decides to do something more.He is content that he can make a difference to their life.He has been thinking of contacting charity organisations for help.After a long consideration,he chooses to stay for another year.At least now,he wants to stay.
点津:中的“If he returned to big cities”为if引导的条件状语从句,returned、live和get是动作描写,“his parents would be happy”是心理描写,都能表示张天抉择之艰难;
中的“What made him most satisfied”为主语从句,“that his students were able to read...language”为 that引导的表语从句,read、speak和write是动作描写,became confident in learning the language 是心理描写;
为where引导的定语从句,修饰先行词big cities;
为现在分词短语作状语。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表