资源简介 核心素养提升(Unit 4)第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。( )1.What does the man ask the woman to do [A]Book a flight ticket.[B]Fly to Beijing with him.[C]Prepare some documents.( )2.Why didn’t the woman answer the call [A]Because she was busy with business.[B]Because her husband was out.[C]Because she was not at home.( )3.What is Mark doing [A]Having a party.[B]Cleaning the house.[C]Greeting his guests.( )4.What are the speakers mainly talking about [A]The colours of ties.[B]The designs of ties.[C]The numbers of ties.( )5.How does the man feel about the news [A]Sad. [B]Uninterested.[C]Doubtful.第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。( )6.What is the relationship between Mark and Victor [A]Classmates. [B]Colleagues.[C]Brothers.( )7.Why did Mark leave [A]Because he found a new job.[B]Because he moved to another city.[C]Because he couldn’t get on well with others.听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。( )8.Where are the speakers [A]At a store.[B]At home.[C]At an animal hospital.( )9.What does the man say about Charlie [A]He is recovering well.[B]He has a hunger for steak.[C]He is in a worrying situation.听第8段材料,回答第10~12题。( )10.How long did David stay in Britain [A]10 days. [B]13 days.[C]14 days.( )11.Which place does David like best [A]Big Ben.[B]University of Oxford.[C]The Lake District.( )12.What is the most exciting thing for David in Britain [A]Making many friends.[B]Visiting places of interest.[C]Learning the British culture.听第9段材料,回答第13~16题。( )13.What did Katie plan to do on Sunday [A]Have lunch with Kevin.[B]Go to the robot show with Kevin.[C]Talk about the experiment with Ted.( )14.Who will pay for the lunch [A]Katie. [B]Kevin.[C]Kevin’s brother.( )15.When will the speakers go to the robot show [A]On Sunday. [B]On Monday.[C]On Tuesday.( )16.What is the weather like these days [A]Hot. [B]Cold.[C]Cool.听第10段材料,回答第17~20题。( )17.What colour is the children’s pool now [A]Dark blue. [B]Light green.[C]Bright blue.( )18.What changes have happened to the women’s locker rooms [A]They have a new location.[B]They have been expanded.[C]They have been painted new colour.( )19.Which place has a new floor [A]The hallway.[B]The exercise room.[C]The tennis court.( )20.Where is the club store located now [A]By the entrance.[B]By the swimming pool.[C]By the locker rooms.第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。AWELCOME TO THE VIRTUALREALITY CINEMA AMSTERDAMGoing to the VR CINEMA offers you the opportunity to watch movies like you’ve never done before.You can see 360-degree movies using a VR headset.In the VR CINEMA,ringing mobile phones and noisy visitors belong to the past.Furthermore,traditional red cinema chairs or the big white screens are nowhere to be found.Headphones shut out background noise,and above all,offer super sound quality.Turning chairs allow you to freely look around and see what’s happening above,below,behind,in front,on the right and on the left side of you.So no sore neck,we promise.In the VR CINEMA,you will experience 30 minutes of the coolest virtual reality films.We proudly present four film selections in different themes in order to please every virtual reality lover.Are you brave enough for our scary films Will you lose yourself in VR documentaries from around the globe Do you prefer to go on an adventurous journey like no other Or do your kids want to swim with dolphins,and interact with moving stories beyond imagination Supernatural,Documentary,Journey and Fun are waiting for you!For kids,young and older ones,there’s the cheerful and colourful selection.The only thing you have to do is sit back,relax and enjoy the VR experience of your choice.Location:Oosterdokskade 5,1011 AD Amsterdam The NetherlandsTel: +31(0) 627006916E-mail: mail@Ticket Price:£12.5Opening hours:Wednesday,Thursday & Friday:14:00—21:00 Saturday & Sunday:12:00—22:00【语篇导读】 本文是应用文。文章主要介绍了一家VR影院的影厅设备以及电影类型。( )21.What is the VR CINEMA like [A]It has a big white screen.[B]It is full of noisy visitors.[C]It is equipped with red chairs.[D]It offers 360-degree movies.( )22.What can you do in the VR CINEMA [A]Join the swimming club.[B]Experience the touching unimaginable stories.[C]Act as magical characters.[D]Lose yourself in VR documentaries only from America.( )23.What’s the main purpose of the text [A]To introduce new VR films.[B]To present VR film schedules.[C]To report the development of VR films.[D]To attract people to the VR CINEMA.BA revolution in weather forecast could soon see warnings of coming heatwaves, storms or other extreme events accompanied by specific information on the role climate change has played in fuelling them. The shift would help bring the reality of our warming planet to the general public.Key to this idea is the growing field of attribution science (归因科学), which involves examining extreme weather events after the fact to detail the impact of climate change. It involves simulating an event twice, under real-world conditions and in a fictional world with no human-caused climate change. The difference between those two situations reveals the extent to which rising emissions made matters worse. Now, researchers want to go further and apply attribution science to events before they even happen.At the UK weather service, the Met Office, Peter Stott and his colleagues are doing this with weather forecast models, comparing real-world forecasts with those based on a fictional world unaffected by human influence. The goal is to provide the public with weather and climate information at the same time. “So, the forecast shows how the weather information relates to climate change, and the impacts it will mean for local people.”Bernat at the Institute of Geosciences in Spain has experimented with a different approach, using AI-powered weather forecasts. Together with colleagues, he ran the AI-enabled approach on three past extreme events: Iberian heatwave in 2018, Hurricane Florence in the US in 2018, and Storm Ciarán in the UK and other parts of northern Europe in 2023. The AI models correctly predicted that all the three extreme events would occur, but underestimated their size. Bernat says the AI approach is currently the most accurate when considering heatwaves but more limited for complex systems such as a tropical storm.But Bernat says AI weather forecasts are rapidly improving. He says this AI-based approach would allow attribution analysis to be much more widely used, helping to expand people’s understanding of how extreme events are changing.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了天气预报领域即将迎来的变革,即把气候变化在极端天气事件中所起的作用等相关信息添加到天气预报中,还分别介绍了不同团队的相关研究情况。( )24.What will be added to weather forecast after the revolution [A]Effective measures in preventing extreme weather events.[B]The effect of climate change on extreme weather events.[C]Specific ways for the public to fight against climate change.[D]The damage extreme weather events cause to the environment.( )25.What’s the purpose of the work of Peter’s team [A]To connect local weather with climate change.[B]To predict the degree of local carbon emissions.[C]To apply AI to the prediction of extreme events.[D]To build a model to produce climate information.( )26.What is Bernat’s attitude towards AI weather forecasts [A]Unclear. [B]Dismissive.[C]Doubtful. [D]Approving.( )27.Which of the following can be the best title for the text [A]Weather Forecasts Enjoy a Great Change Fuelled by AI[B]Emissions Are Predicted to Fuel Extreme Weather Events[C]Climate Information Will Be Added to Weather Forecasts[D]AI Technology Will Be Used in Predicting Weather EventsCImagine being able to see perfectly in the dark. This dream has become a reality thanks to a newly developed technology. This technology consists of a thin film that is placed on the lenses (镜片) of regular glasses. The film is inexpensive to make, easy to produce, and is lightweight. It is many times thinner than a hair. Yet, despite its tiny size, its performance is impressive.This special film allows you to see in the dark.This technology is able to transform infrared light (红外光), normally invisible to the human eyes, into images people can pared to animals, humans have very impoverished night vision. Over the years, night vision devices have been developed to help the medical, industrial, and scientific worlds. Scientists are able to study night-time animals by using infrared cameras, while companies use infrared imaging for food quality control.Traditional infrared devices work by discovering the heat of an object. They use a cooler in low temperature and can be easily influenced by the heat noise. Such shortcomings led a team into exploring an improved device. Their new device is able to function at room temperature.As the new device is unlike the traditional ones, it has many future uses. Once this new night vision is available to all, it could save lives. Drivers will be able to see better at night, especially when driving on unlit roads. Police can use it when searching at night, and hikers who lose their way can feel more confident when walking in the dark.The inventors are excited to make the practical application. “While this is the first experiment, we are actively working to further advance the technology. Of course, many uses are exciting and seeing in the dark opens up a new world for all,” said Mohsen, the lead developer of the technology.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了一种新开发的薄膜技术,可使人在黑暗中看见东西。该技术通过转化红外光为可见图像,在未来应用广泛,如夜间驾驶、搜索等。( )28.What do we know about the film according to the first paragraph [A]It costs a lot to make.[B]It is difficult to produce.[C]It helps us see in the dark.[D]It looks like regular glasses.( )29.What does the underlined word “impoverished” in Paragraph 2 mean [A]Clear. [B]Effective.[C]Amazing. [D]Poor.( )30.What can be inferred about the technology in Mohsen’s words [A]It needs to be further developed.[B]It has been available to common people.[C]It is not exciting enough to scientists.[D]It has become a hit in the experiment.( )31.What’s the text mainly about [A]New technology developing very quickly.[B]Exciting technology making the invisible visible.[C]Especially useful infrared devices in the dark.[D]Several ways to make people see things more clearly.DWe can have a video chat with astronauts aboard the International Space Station.But communicating with a submarine or a diver is not so easy.The lack of practical methods for sharing data between underwater devices and airborne devices has long been a frustration for scientists.The difficulty comes from the fact that radio signals work perfectly in air travel but poorly in water.Sonar (声呐) signals used by underwater sensors reflect off the surface of water rather than reaching the air.Researchers at MIT have developed a method with the potential to revolutionise underwater communication.“What we’ve shown is that it’s actually feasible to communicate from under the water to the air,” says Adib,a professor at MIT’s Media Lab,who led the research.The MIT researchers designed a system that uses an underwater machine to send sonar signals to the surface,making vibrations (震动) corresponding to the 1s and 0s of the data.A surface receiver then reads and decodes these tiny vibrations.The researchers call the system TARF.“It has any number of potential real-world uses,” Adib says.It could be used to find downed planes underwater by reading signals from sonar devices in a plane’s black box and it could allow submarines to communicate with the surface.Right now the technology is low-resolution (低分辨率的).The first study was conducted in the MIT swimming pool at maximum depths of around 11 or 12 feet.The next steps for the researchers are to see if TARF is workable at much greater depths and under varying conditions—high waves,storms,groups of fish.They also want to see if they can make the technology work in the other direction—air to water.If the technology proves successful in real-world conditions,they expect “texting while diving” to be the latest underwater fashion.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要讲述了科学家发明了一种设备来解决水陆通信这一难题。( )32.What does the author mainly talk about in Paragraph 1 [A]The future of a video chat underwater and in the air.[B]The frustrations of developing underwater devices.[C]The difficulty of communication from water to the air.[D]The current situation of communicating with a submarine.故选C。( )33.What does the underlined word “feasible” mean in Paragraph 2 [A]Achievable. [B]Convenient.[C]Changeable. [D]Expensive.( )34.What do we know about TARF [A]It is widely used to find downed planes.[B]It can work well at great depths underwater.[C]It can send,receive and read underwater signals.[D]It is an underwater machine which sends signals.( )35.What is the best title for the text [A]The Real-world Uses of Sonar Technology [B]Water-to-air Communication Being Closer to Reality[C]A Breakthrough in the Application of Video Chat[D]TARF Becoming a New Means of Communication第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面的短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。Where Is the Future Going Our work habits have changed a lot over the past thirty years.While our parents may have expected to stay in one job,with one company,for their whole life,we are faced with the possibility of changing jobs and even careers several times.Our understanding of education,work and society is different from that of earlier generations.36. Many of today’s jobs will either disappear or change in the next ten years or so. People in the future will still need food,of course,but the way we produce food will not be the same.37. The good news for small farmers is that there will also be opportunities for new kinds of farming,for example farms that grow organic food and environmentally friendly food. What about people who work with computers Well,things will change for them,too.More advanced computer programmes and new technologies will remove the need for computer operators who perform simple actions.Modern search engines can do many of the things that yesterday’s computer operators did.Word processing and simple information handling can be done automatically.38. A rapidly changing job market also creates new challenges for students,teachers and parents.39. And it is becoming more difficult for parents to understand the kind of world their children are entering.Schools and teachers are also facing difficulties as they try to adapt to the new needs of their students,and the students themselves have to try to deal with all the changes and many questions. 40. There are no easy answers,but we can try to turn challenges into opportunities.As the job market changes,new areas of growth appear.If we become good learners,and if we work together with our parents,friends and teachers,we can find ways to create a future where there is room for all of us to do what we are good at and enjoy. A.What life will be like in the future is difficult to predict.B.Not only the way we work and view the job has changed.C.It is hard to imagine where all these advanced technologies will lead us.D.For people with these skills,there will be new jobs as database managers.E.Where is the future going and what can we do to find a place for ourselves in it F.Small farms that use old methods will be replaced by large farms with high efficiency.G.The difference in values,skills,education and desires between two generations is growing.第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。Perhaps you’ve heard the old saying “curiosity killed the cat”. It’s a phrase that’s often used to 41 people-especially children-not to ask too many questions. Yet it’s widely agreed that 42 actually makes learning more enjoyable and effective. 43 , research has shown that curiosity is just as important as intelligence in 44 how well students do in school. Curiosity also 45 us to embrace unfamiliar circumstances, brings excitement into our lives, and opens up new possibilities. Being curious requires us to be both humble enough to know we don’t have all the answers, and brave enough to 46 it. Asking questions that help us 47 the gap between what we have already known and what we’d like to know can lead us to make unexpected discoveries. In science, basic curiosity-driven research-conducted without pressure to produce immediate practical results-can have 48 and incredibly important benefits. 49 , one day in 1831, Michael Faraday was playing around with a coil (线圈) and a magnet (磁铁) 50 he suddenly saw how he could generate an electrical current. At first, it wasn’t clear what use this would have, but it actually made 51 available for use in technology, and so changed the world. Unsurprisingly, there are chemical and evolutionary theories to 52 why humans are such curious creatures. When we become curious, our brains 53 a chemical called dopamine (多巴胺), which makes the process of learning more pleasurable and improves memory. It is still not known why learning gives us such 54 , but one theory is that we may have developed a basic need to fight uncertainty-the more we understand about the world around us, the more 55 we are to survive its many dangers! 【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要讲述了好奇心对学习和个人成长的重要性及其科学基础。( )41.[A]warn [B]scold[C]beg [D]order( )42.[A]creativity [B]intelligence[C]curiosity [D]imagination( )43.[A]As a result [B]In turn[C]In addition [D]In fact( )44.[A]checking [B]determining[C]discovering [D]describing( )45.[A]allows [B]requires[C]convinces [D]reminds( )46.[A]know [B]deny[C]admit [D]report( )47.[A]ignore [B]narrow[C]widen [D]identify( )48.[A]unfamiliar [B]unnecessary[C]unexpected [D]uncertain( )49.[A]For example[B]In return[C]For one thing[D]As a consequence( )50.[A]then [B]as[C]while [D]when[C]magnet [D]energy( )52.[A]examine [B]indicate[C]explain [D]evaluate( )53.[A]release [B]reduce[C]reproduce [D]refresh( )54.[A]comfort [B]pleasure[C]relaxation [D]pain( )55.[A]impossible [B]potential[C]definite [D]likely第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。A public restroom in Japan has enabled you 56. (do) some things by using voice commands—flushing (冲洗) the toilet or washing your hands.57. is simple to use it,just saying “Hi toilet”.It’s a new restroom 58. use by anyone regardless of their gender or age. The voice-activated restroom Hi Toilet is a way to move towards the 59. (realise) of such a harmonious society that people there eagerly accept diversity.The restroom 60. (propose) by Kazoo Sato uses voice commands to control functions like opening the door and flushing the toilet.The idea for the Hi Toilet was in place long 61. the widely spread disease hit,but that just made the hands-off restroom more 62. (time).“After three years of work,we came up with the concept of the voice-command toilet,63. functions could be activated by voice,” Sato said. While the toilet 64. (equip) with a custom command system in Japanese,it will also respond to English speakers.It could also be programmed with additional languages.The interactive experience is 65. (true) like talking to a chatbot. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)假设你是李华,作为英语版校报的记者,负责撰写学校举办的科技节(Science and Technology Festival)的新闻报道。内容包括:1.介绍科技节的背景及目的;2.描述科技节的主要内容;3.分享学生和老师们的反响。注意:写作词数应为80个左右。Science and Technology Festivalat Our School Sparks Enthusiasm第二节(满分25分) 阅读下面的材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段话,使之构成一篇完整的短文。When my little brother Tom was four, Mum said something like “I’d give anything to have a few more hours in the day.” And Tom said, “Why don’t we buy a bigger clock ” If time worked that way, I could have used an outsized clock last week!Our teacher had asked us to make an art project showing how plants eat, “I can’t believe we only have two nights to finish it,” Noah said with a sigh. “I have no idea how I’ll get mine done.”I didn’t say anything. Not because I was nervous—I wasn’t nervous at all. I love art projects! In fact, I was so relaxed that I didn’t work on the project at all on Monday night. I planned to start the minute I got home from baseball practice on Tuesday. But there was just one thing.I forgot baseball would run later than usual because it was the day of Baseball Buddies, which happens every month, and it’s a chance for us older students to practise baseball with the adorable younger kids. The second I got home, I threw the entire craft box (手工盒) onto the kitchen table, took out my “How Plants Eat” paper, and started to work. But just then, the telephone rang.It was my friend Ollie, who said his grandmother Abuela had just made cookies and wanted to know if I’d help decorate them. I love decorating cookies, and I love, love, love Abuela’s world-famous cookies that only happen once a year! I had no choice. I had to go. Ollie and I put all the star cookies with red jam filling in one group, and all the snowflakes with white cream cheese filling in another. It was 7 o’clock when I finally got home.I planned to work on my project right after we ate. But then another interruption hit me.注意:续写词数应为150个左右。Paragraph 1:Just as I was about to start, Dad said, “Joanna, it’s your turn to do the dishes.”Paragraph 2: Looking at the big “F” on my paper, I started to reflect on what I had done these days.核心素养提升(Unit 4)第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。( )1.What does the man ask the woman to do [A]Book a flight ticket.[B]Fly to Beijing with him.[C]Prepare some documents.( )2.Why didn’t the woman answer the call [A]Because she was busy with business.[B]Because her husband was out.[C]Because she was not at home.( )3.What is Mark doing [A]Having a party.[B]Cleaning the house.[C]Greeting his guests.( )4.What are the speakers mainly talking about [A]The colours of ties.[B]The designs of ties.[C]The numbers of ties.( )5.How does the man feel about the news [A]Sad. [B]Uninterested.[C]Doubtful.第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。( )6.What is the relationship between Mark and Victor [A]Classmates. [B]Colleagues.[C]Brothers.( )7.Why did Mark leave [A]Because he found a new job.[B]Because he moved to another city.[C]Because he couldn’t get on well with others.听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。( )8.Where are the speakers [A]At a store.[B]At home.[C]At an animal hospital.( )9.What does the man say about Charlie [A]He is recovering well.[B]He has a hunger for steak.[C]He is in a worrying situation.听第8段材料,回答第10~12题。( )10.How long did David stay in Britain [A]10 days. [B]13 days.[C]14 days.( )11.Which place does David like best [A]Big Ben.[B]University of Oxford.[C]The Lake District.( )12.What is the most exciting thing for David in Britain [A]Making many friends.[B]Visiting places of interest.[C]Learning the British culture.听第9段材料,回答第13~16题。( )13.What did Katie plan to do on Sunday [A]Have lunch with Kevin.[B]Go to the robot show with Kevin.[C]Talk about the experiment with Ted.( )14.Who will pay for the lunch [A]Katie. [B]Kevin.[C]Kevin’s brother.( )15.When will the speakers go to the robot show [A]On Sunday. [B]On Monday.[C]On Tuesday.( )16.What is the weather like these days [A]Hot. [B]Cold.[C]Cool.听第10段材料,回答第17~20题。( )17.What colour is the children’s pool now [A]Dark blue. [B]Light green.[C]Bright blue.( )18.What changes have happened to the women’s locker rooms [A]They have a new location.[B]They have been expanded.[C]They have been painted new colour.( )19.Which place has a new floor [A]The hallway.[B]The exercise room.[C]The tennis court.( )20.Where is the club store located now [A]By the entrance.[B]By the swimming pool.[C]By the locker rooms.听力原文第一节(Text 1)W:Mr Jones,this is the ticket for your flight to Beijing.M:Thank you.Please get my documents ready for the trip.(Text 2)M:I called you yesterday,but no one was at home.W:Oh,my husband has been on business.My son didn’t feel well,so I took him to the hospital.(Text 3)W:Hi,Mark.How was the party Did everyone enjoy it M:Yes.But I’m a bit busy right now.The house is untidy after the guests left.You know I hate housework.(Text 4)W:The ties are over there.They are in new designs and come in four colours:light blue,silver white,dark red and golden.M:Red and golden are popular among young people.I’d prefer the other two colours.(Text 5)W:I really don’t know how to tell you about the news!M:Just tell the truth.W:We’ve won two free tickets to Hawaii for a seven-day vacation!M:What Are you serious You might be cheated!第二节(Text 6)W:You look a little sad.What happened to you,Victor M:Mark is leaving and I’m feeling a little sad.Do you know Mark W:He attended your birthday party,right M:Yes.He’s been the heart and soul of the office for a couple of years.W:Did he go to another city M:No.He just moved on to an exciting new professional opportunity.W:It is a good chance for him.(Text 7)M:I’ve examined him thoroughly and I’m pleased to say that Charlie is going to make a full recovery.W:I do hope he’ll be able to manage all right.I do worry about him so.M:You really shouldn’t worry yourself.I’m sure he’ll be up and chase rabbits again in no time!W:Well,thank you so much for taking such good care of Charlie.I’d better be off now.I want to buy some steak for Charlie before the butcher shuts.Oh,look,he’s getting up!He must be feeling better already!Oh,Charlie!Come along with Mommy,then.(Text 8)W:Hello,David.Where have you been recently M:I stayed in Britain from 16 to 28 February and I just came back yesterday morning.W:Did you study there M:No,I was chosen to be one of the students from six countries to visit Britain.W:Wow!Lucky for you!M:Yes.We paid a visit to a good many places,like Big Ben,Oxford and the Lake District.I learnt much about British culture and history there.W:Which place is your favourite M:The Oxford.I want to study there after graduating from high school.W:How about the Lake District M:The Lake District is beautiful,but it was a pity that it rained heavily when we were there.The most exciting thing for me in Britain was that I made a lot of friends there.(Text 9)M:Hi,Katie.Have you heard that there is going to be a robot show at the museum W:Yes.Kevin,are you planning to go M:Yes.And I have asked my brother to go with me.So I wonder if I could borrow your car this Sunday.W:Well,please wait just a moment and let me check my schedule.Er,well,today is Friday and Ted wants to meet with me on Sunday so that we can talk about next week’s experiment.But I guess I can call him and put it off to next Monday.Um,Kevin,do you mind me joining you to go to the robot show M:Of course I don’t mind.By the way,we can have lunch together at the Mexico restaurant just next to the museum.I heard they have really nice food and the price isn’t high.That will be my treat.W:I think it’s better if we go Dutch.M:I do want to pay for it.I appreciate your driving us to the museum.In this weather,our clothes would be wet with sweat if we have to wait for the bus.W:All right,then.I’ll pick you up at 8:00 on Sunday morning.M:Thank you.See you on Sunday.W:See you.(Text 10)Thank you for coming to the Health Club.I know you will be as pleased as I am to see the new look of the club.We’ll begin here with the swimming pool.You’ll notice the new colour of the adult pool,a lovely cool green.Now we’ll go over there and look at the children’s pool.It’s the bright blue that many children like.Next,let’s take a look at the locker rooms where you can change your clothes.We’ve expanded both the men’s and the women’s locker rooms,so now they’ll be much more comfortable to use.There are bigger lockers as well,and a good deal of more room in the dressing area.Let’s go up to the exercise room next.Here,you’ll notice a new floor.Doesn’t it feel comfortable to walk on It’s a special soft material,good for jogging and other exercises.Let’s step outside now and look at the tennis court.We haven’t done a great deal here except for some new nets.Let’s walk down this hallway,and here we put the club store in its new location.We think here by the entrance is a better place for it than where it used to be by the swimming pool.However,it still has the same items such as sports equipment and clothes for sale.【答案】 1~5 CCBAC 6~10 BACAB11~15 BACBA 16~20 ACBBA第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。AWELCOME TO THE VIRTUALREALITY CINEMA AMSTERDAMGoing to the VR CINEMA offers you the opportunity to watch movies like you’ve never done before.You can see 360-degree movies using a VR headset.In the VR CINEMA,ringing mobile phones and noisy visitors belong to the past.Furthermore,traditional red cinema chairs or the big white screens are nowhere to be found.Headphones shut out background noise,and above all,offer super sound quality.Turning chairs allow you to freely look around and see what’s happening above,below,behind,in front,on the right and on the left side of you.So no sore neck,we promise.In the VR CINEMA,you will experience 30 minutes of the coolest virtual reality films.We proudly present four film selections in different themes in order to please every virtual reality lover.Are you brave enough for our scary films Will you lose yourself in VR documentaries from around the globe Do you prefer to go on an adventurous journey like no other Or do your kids want to swim with dolphins,and interact with moving stories beyond imagination Supernatural,Documentary,Journey and Fun are waiting for you!For kids,young and older ones,there’s the cheerful and colourful selection.The only thing you have to do is sit back,relax and enjoy the VR experience of your choice.Location:Oosterdokskade 5,1011 AD Amsterdam The NetherlandsTel: +31(0) 627006916E-mail: mail@Ticket Price:£12.5Opening hours:Wednesday,Thursday & Friday:14:00—21:00 Saturday & Sunday:12:00—22:00【语篇导读】 本文是应用文。文章主要介绍了一家VR影院的影厅设备以及电影类型。( )21.What is the VR CINEMA like [A]It has a big white screen.[B]It is full of noisy visitors.[C]It is equipped with red chairs.[D]It offers 360-degree movies.【答案】 D【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段第二句可知,你可以使用VR头盔观看360度的电影。由此可知,VR影院提供360度的电影。故选D。( )22.What can you do in the VR CINEMA [A]Join the swimming club.[B]Experience the touching unimaginable stories.[C]Act as magical characters.[D]Lose yourself in VR documentaries only from America.【答案】 B【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Or do your kids want to swim...moving stories beyond imagination ”可知,你可以在VR影院里体验难以想象的动人故事。故选B。( )23.What’s the main purpose of the text [A]To introduce new VR films.[B]To present VR film schedules.[C]To report the development of VR films.[D]To attract people to the VR CINEMA.【答案】 D【解析】 推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了一家VR影院的影厅设备以及电影类型。由此可推知,文章的主要目的是吸引大家去VR影院。故选D。BA revolution in weather forecast could soon see warnings of coming heatwaves, storms or other extreme events accompanied by specific information on the role climate change has played in fuelling them. The shift would help bring the reality of our warming planet to the general public.Key to this idea is the growing field of attribution science (归因科学), which involves examining extreme weather events after the fact to detail the impact of climate change. It involves simulating an event twice, under real-world conditions and in a fictional world with no human-caused climate change. The difference between those two situations reveals the extent to which rising emissions made matters worse. Now, researchers want to go further and apply attribution science to events before they even happen.At the UK weather service, the Met Office, Peter Stott and his colleagues are doing this with weather forecast models, comparing real-world forecasts with those based on a fictional world unaffected by human influence. The goal is to provide the public with weather and climate information at the same time. “So, the forecast shows how the weather information relates to climate change, and the impacts it will mean for local people.”Bernat at the Institute of Geosciences in Spain has experimented with a different approach, using AI-powered weather forecasts. Together with colleagues, he ran the AI-enabled approach on three past extreme events: Iberian heatwave in 2018, Hurricane Florence in the US in 2018, and Storm Ciarán in the UK and other parts of northern Europe in 2023. The AI models correctly predicted that all the three extreme events would occur, but underestimated their size. Bernat says the AI approach is currently the most accurate when considering heatwaves but more limited for complex systems such as a tropical storm.But Bernat says AI weather forecasts are rapidly improving. He says this AI-based approach would allow attribution analysis to be much more widely used, helping to expand people’s understanding of how extreme events are changing.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了天气预报领域即将迎来的变革,即把气候变化在极端天气事件中所起的作用等相关信息添加到天气预报中,还分别介绍了不同团队的相关研究情况。( )24.What will be added to weather forecast after the revolution [A]Effective measures in preventing extreme weather events.[B]The effect of climate change on extreme weather events.[C]Specific ways for the public to fight against climate change.[D]The damage extreme weather events cause to the environment.【答案】 B【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段第一句可知,变革后添加到天气预报中的是气候变化对极端天气事件的影响的相关信息。故选B。( )25.What’s the purpose of the work of Peter’s team [A]To connect local weather with climate change.[B]To predict the degree of local carbon emissions.[C]To apply AI to the prediction of extreme events.[D]To build a model to produce climate information.【答案】 A【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段内容可知,Peter团队工作的目的是将当地天气与气候变化联系起来。故选A。( )26.What is Bernat’s attitude towards AI weather forecasts [A]Unclear. [B]Dismissive.[C]Doubtful. [D]Approving.【答案】 D【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段内容可知,Bernat提到了人工智能天气预报在快速改进,且肯定了其能带来的积极作用,由此可推知,他对人工智能天气预报是持赞成态度的。故选D。( )27.Which of the following can be the best title for the text [A]Weather Forecasts Enjoy a Great Change Fuelled by AI[B]Emissions Are Predicted to Fuel Extreme Weather Events[C]Climate Information Will Be Added to Weather Forecasts[D]AI Technology Will Be Used in Predicting Weather Events【答案】 C【解析】 标题归纳题。通读全文内容可知,文章开篇点明了天气预报领域即将迎来的变革是把气候变化相关信息添加到天气预报中,后面又分别介绍了不同团队围绕这一变革所做的工作等内容,所以全文主要围绕将气候信息添加到天气预报这一话题展开,C项最适合作文章标题。故选C。CImagine being able to see perfectly in the dark. This dream has become a reality thanks to a newly developed technology. This technology consists of a thin film that is placed on the lenses (镜片) of regular glasses. The film is inexpensive to make, easy to produce, and is lightweight. It is many times thinner than a hair. Yet, despite its tiny size, its performance is impressive.This special film allows you to see in the dark.This technology is able to transform infrared light (红外光), normally invisible to the human eyes, into images people can pared to animals, humans have very impoverished night vision. Over the years, night vision devices have been developed to help the medical, industrial, and scientific worlds. Scientists are able to study night-time animals by using infrared cameras, while companies use infrared imaging for food quality control.Traditional infrared devices work by discovering the heat of an object. They use a cooler in low temperature and can be easily influenced by the heat noise. Such shortcomings led a team into exploring an improved device. Their new device is able to function at room temperature.As the new device is unlike the traditional ones, it has many future uses. Once this new night vision is available to all, it could save lives. Drivers will be able to see better at night, especially when driving on unlit roads. Police can use it when searching at night, and hikers who lose their way can feel more confident when walking in the dark.The inventors are excited to make the practical application. “While this is the first experiment, we are actively working to further advance the technology. Of course, many uses are exciting and seeing in the dark opens up a new world for all,” said Mohsen, the lead developer of the technology.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了一种新开发的薄膜技术,可使人在黑暗中看见东西。该技术通过转化红外光为可见图像,在未来应用广泛,如夜间驾驶、搜索等。( )28.What do we know about the film according to the first paragraph [A]It costs a lot to make.[B]It is difficult to produce.[C]It helps us see in the dark.[D]It looks like regular glasses.【答案】 C【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句可知,这种薄膜能够帮助人们在黑暗中看到东西。故选C。( )29.What does the underlined word “impoverished” in Paragraph 2 mean [A]Clear. [B]Effective.[C]Amazing. [D]Poor.【答案】 D【解析】 猜测词义题。根据第二段中的“Compared to animals...help the medical, industrial, and scientific worlds.”可知,夜视设备被开发出来帮助医疗、工业和科学界。由此猜测,和动物相比,人的夜视能力很弱。因此impoverished意为“贫乏的”,与poor同义。故选D。( )30.What can be inferred about the technology in Mohsen’s words [A]It needs to be further developed.[B]It has been available to common people.[C]It is not exciting enough to scientists.[D]It has become a hit in the experiment.【答案】 A【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段第二句可知,虽然这是第一次实验,但“我们”正在积极努力进一步推进这项技术,由此可推知,这项技术需要进一步开发。故选A。( )31.What’s the text mainly about [A]New technology developing very quickly.[B]Exciting technology making the invisible visible.[C]Especially useful infrared devices in the dark.[D]Several ways to make people see things more clearly.【答案】 B【解析】 主旨大意题。通读全文尤其是第一段前两句和第二段第一句可知,文章主要介绍了一种令人激动的新科技,在这种新科技的帮助下,人们可以在黑暗中看到通常情况下肉眼看不到的东西。故选B。DWe can have a video chat with astronauts aboard the International Space Station.But communicating with a submarine or a diver is not so easy.The lack of practical methods for sharing data between underwater devices and airborne devices has long been a frustration for scientists.The difficulty comes from the fact that radio signals work perfectly in air travel but poorly in water.Sonar (声呐) signals used by underwater sensors reflect off the surface of water rather than reaching the air.Researchers at MIT have developed a method with the potential to revolutionise underwater communication.“What we’ve shown is that it’s actually feasible to communicate from under the water to the air,” says Adib,a professor at MIT’s Media Lab,who led the research.The MIT researchers designed a system that uses an underwater machine to send sonar signals to the surface,making vibrations (震动) corresponding to the 1s and 0s of the data.A surface receiver then reads and decodes these tiny vibrations.The researchers call the system TARF.“It has any number of potential real-world uses,” Adib says.It could be used to find downed planes underwater by reading signals from sonar devices in a plane’s black box and it could allow submarines to communicate with the surface.Right now the technology is low-resolution (低分辨率的).The first study was conducted in the MIT swimming pool at maximum depths of around 11 or 12 feet.The next steps for the researchers are to see if TARF is workable at much greater depths and under varying conditions—high waves,storms,groups of fish.They also want to see if they can make the technology work in the other direction—air to water.If the technology proves successful in real-world conditions,they expect “texting while diving” to be the latest underwater fashion.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要讲述了科学家发明了一种设备来解决水陆通信这一难题。( )32.What does the author mainly talk about in Paragraph 1 [A]The future of a video chat underwater and in the air.[B]The frustrations of developing underwater devices.[C]The difficulty of communication from water to the air.[D]The current situation of communicating with a submarine.【答案】 C【解析】 段落大意题。第一段主要讲述了从水中往空气中传播信号是非常困难的。故选C。( )33.What does the underlined word “feasible” mean in Paragraph 2 [A]Achievable. [B]Convenient.[C]Changeable. [D]Expensive.【答案】 A【解析】 猜测词义题。文章第一段提到从水中往空气中传播信号是非常困难的,第二段提到科学家发明了一种设备,这种设备能够使水陆通信成为可能。因此achievable(可实现的)与画线词意思相近。故选A。( )34.What do we know about TARF [A]It is widely used to find downed planes.[B]It can work well at great depths underwater.[C]It can send,receive and read underwater signals.[D]It is an underwater machine which sends signals.【答案】 C【解析】 细节理解题。文章第三段详细讲述了TARF系统的工作原理:该系统使用水下机器向水面发送声呐信号,然后水面接收器读取并解码这些微小的震动,从而实现水陆通信。故选C。( )35.What is the best title for the text [A]The Real-world Uses of Sonar Technology [B]Water-to-air Communication Being Closer to Reality[C]A Breakthrough in the Application of Video Chat[D]TARF Becoming a New Means of Communication【答案】 B【解析】 标题归纳题。文章主要讲述了科学家发明了一种设备来解决水陆通信这一难题。因此B项最适合作本文标题。故选B。第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面的短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。Where Is the Future Going Our work habits have changed a lot over the past thirty years.While our parents may have expected to stay in one job,with one company,for their whole life,we are faced with the possibility of changing jobs and even careers several times.Our understanding of education,work and society is different from that of earlier generations.36. Many of today’s jobs will either disappear or change in the next ten years or so. People in the future will still need food,of course,but the way we produce food will not be the same.37. The good news for small farmers is that there will also be opportunities for new kinds of farming,for example farms that grow organic food and environmentally friendly food. What about people who work with computers Well,things will change for them,too.More advanced computer programmes and new technologies will remove the need for computer operators who perform simple actions.Modern search engines can do many of the things that yesterday’s computer operators did.Word processing and simple information handling can be done automatically.38. A rapidly changing job market also creates new challenges for students,teachers and parents.39. And it is becoming more difficult for parents to understand the kind of world their children are entering.Schools and teachers are also facing difficulties as they try to adapt to the new needs of their students,and the students themselves have to try to deal with all the changes and many questions. 40. There are no easy answers,but we can try to turn challenges into opportunities.As the job market changes,new areas of growth appear.If we become good learners,and if we work together with our parents,friends and teachers,we can find ways to create a future where there is room for all of us to do what we are good at and enjoy. A.What life will be like in the future is difficult to predict.B.Not only the way we work and view the job has changed.C.It is hard to imagine where all these advanced technologies will lead us.D.For people with these skills,there will be new jobs as database managers.E.Where is the future going and what can we do to find a place for ourselves in it F.Small farms that use old methods will be replaced by large farms with high efficiency.G.The difference in values,skills,education and desires between two generations is growing.【语篇导读】 本文是议论文。文章主要探讨了未来将走向何方的问题。对此,作者认为,该问题没有简单的答案,但我们可以设法把挑战变成机遇。36.【答案】 B【解析】 B项中的work与前文中的work为原词复现,且B项中的job与下文中的jobs为原词复现。故选B。37.【答案】 F【解析】 根据前文可知,此处讨论的是食物生产方式的变化。F项说明了食物生产方式的变化所带来的影响,且选项中的Small farms与后文中的small farmers相呼应。故选F。38.【答案】 D【解析】 根据前文可知,掌握文字处理和简单的信息处理这类简单技能的电脑操作人员可能被取代。D项承接上文,阐述拥有这些简单技能的人可以从事数据库管理员的新工作。故选D。39.【答案】 G【解析】 后文说明了家长与孩子两代人之间的代沟,而G项总述两代人之间在各方面的差异逐渐扩大。G项中的two generations与后文中的parents和their children相对应。故选G。40.【答案】 E【解析】 根据后文中的answers可知,前文应是提出了一个问题,而E项就是所提出的问题,前后逻辑一致。故选E。第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。Perhaps you’ve heard the old saying “curiosity killed the cat”. It’s a phrase that’s often used to 41 people-especially children-not to ask too many questions. Yet it’s widely agreed that 42 actually makes learning more enjoyable and effective. 43 , research has shown that curiosity is just as important as intelligence in 44 how well students do in school. Curiosity also 45 us to embrace unfamiliar circumstances, brings excitement into our lives, and opens up new possibilities. Being curious requires us to be both humble enough to know we don’t have all the answers, and brave enough to 46 it. Asking questions that help us 47 the gap between what we have already known and what we’d like to know can lead us to make unexpected discoveries. In science, basic curiosity-driven research-conducted without pressure to produce immediate practical results-can have 48 and incredibly important benefits. 49 , one day in 1831, Michael Faraday was playing around with a coil (线圈) and a magnet (磁铁) 50 he suddenly saw how he could generate an electrical current. At first, it wasn’t clear what use this would have, but it actually made 51 available for use in technology, and so changed the world. Unsurprisingly, there are chemical and evolutionary theories to 52 why humans are such curious creatures. When we become curious, our brains 53 a chemical called dopamine (多巴胺), which makes the process of learning more pleasurable and improves memory. It is still not known why learning gives us such 54 , but one theory is that we may have developed a basic need to fight uncertainty-the more we understand about the world around us, the more 55 we are to survive its many dangers! 【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要讲述了好奇心对学习和个人成长的重要性及其科学基础。( )41.[A]warn [B]scold[C]beg [D]order【答案】 A【解析】 根据上文的“curiosity killed the cat”以及下文的“people-especially children-not to ask too many questions”可知,此处指“好奇害死猫”常被用来警告(warn)人们尤其是孩子不要问太多问题。故选A。( )42.[A]creativity [B]intelligence[C]curiosity [D]imagination【答案】 C【解析】 根据下文的“curiosity is just as important as intelligence”可知,此处指人们普遍认为好奇心 (curiosity)实际上使学习更加愉快和有效。故选C。( )43.[A]As a result [B]In turn[C]In addition [D]In fact【答案】 D【解析】 根据下文的“research has shown that”可知,研究已经表明好奇心的重要性,此处表示“事实上(In fact)”。故选D。( )44.[A]checking [B]determining[C]discovering [D]describing【答案】 B【解析】 根据上文的“curiosity is just as important as intelligence”及下文的“how well students do in school”可知,此处指好奇心在决定(determining)学生在学校表现如何方面很重要。故选B。( )45.[A]allows [B]requires[C]convinces [D]reminds【答案】 A【解析】 根据句意及下文的“us to embrace unfamiliar circumstances”可知,此处指好奇心让我们欣然接受陌生的环境。allow sb to do sth意为“使某人能够做某事”,符合语境。故选A。( )46.[A]know [B]deny[C]admit [D]report【答案】 C【解析】 根据句意及上文的“humble enough to know we don’t have all the answers”可知,此处指足够勇敢去承认(admit)自己有所不知。故选C。( )47.[A]ignore [B]narrow[C]widen [D]identify【答案】 B【解析】 根据句意及下文的“the gap between what we have already known and what we’d like to know”可知,此处指问问题能帮助我们缩小(narrow)已知与想知之间的差距。故选B。( )48.[A]unfamiliar [B]unnecessary[C]unexpected [D]uncertain【答案】 C【解析】 根据下文的“Michael Faraday was playing... and so changed the world”可知,此处指基于好奇心的研究可以带来出乎意料的(unexpected)且极其重要的好处。故选C。( )49.[A]For example[B]In return[C]For one thing[D]As a consequence【答案】 A【解析】 根据句意及下文举例“one day in 1831... an electrical current”可知,此处举例说明上文的观点,For example符合题意。故选A。( )50.[A]then [B]as[C]while [D]when【答案】 D【解析】 根据句意和上文的“was playing”可知,此处应用固定句型“sb was doing sth when...”,意为“某人正在做某事,突然……”,所以应用when。故选D。( )51.[A]fuel [B]electricity[C]magnet [D]energy【答案】 B【解析】 根据句意及上文的“generate an electrical current”可知,此处指法拉第的发现与电(electricity)的应用有关。故选B。( )52.[A]examine [B]indicate[C]explain [D]evaluate【答案】 C【解析】 根据句意及下文的“why humans are such curious creatures”可知,此处指的是有化学理论和进化论来解释(explain)好奇心的原因。故选C。( )53.[A]release [B]reduce[C]reproduce [D]refresh【答案】 A【解析】 根据句意及下文的“a chemical called dopamine”可知,此处指大脑释放(release)多巴胺。故选A。( )54.[A]comfort [B]pleasure[C]relaxation [D]pain【答案】 B【解析】 根据句意及上文的“which makes the process... and improves memory”可知,此处指人们还不知道为什么学习给我们带来这样的快乐(pleasure)。故选B。( )55.[A]impossible [B]potential[C]definite [D]likely【答案】 D【解析】 根据句意及下文的“we are to survive its many dangers”可知,此处指的是可能性增加,且be likely to do sth是固定搭配,意为“可能做某事”,符合语境。故选D。第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。A public restroom in Japan has enabled you 56. (do) some things by using voice commands—flushing (冲洗) the toilet or washing your hands.57. is simple to use it,just saying “Hi toilet”.It’s a new restroom 58. use by anyone regardless of their gender or age. The voice-activated restroom Hi Toilet is a way to move towards the 59. (realise) of such a harmonious society that people there eagerly accept diversity.The restroom 60. (propose) by Kazoo Sato uses voice commands to control functions like opening the door and flushing the toilet.The idea for the Hi Toilet was in place long 61. the widely spread disease hit,but that just made the hands-off restroom more 62. (time).“After three years of work,we came up with the concept of the voice-command toilet,63. functions could be activated by voice,” Sato said. While the toilet 64. (equip) with a custom command system in Japanese,it will also respond to English speakers.It could also be programmed with additional languages.The interactive experience is 65. (true) like talking to a chatbot. 【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了日本研发的一个语音控制卫生间。56.【答案】 to do【解析】 考查动词不定式。enable sb to do sth意为“使某人能够做某事”。故填to do。57.【答案】 It【解析】 考查代词。此处是“It is+形容词+to do sth”句型,It是形式主语,动词不定式是真正的主语。故填It。58.【答案】 for【解析】 考查介词。for use意为“供使用”,是固定搭配。故填for。59.【答案】 realisation【解析】 考查名词。根据空前的冠词the和空后的介词of可知,此处应用名词形式。故填realisation。60.【答案】 proposed【解析】 考查非谓语动词。本句已有谓语动词uses,因此设空处应是非谓语动词,且propose与restroom是逻辑上的动宾关系,应用过去分词作后置定语。故填proposed。61.【答案】 before【解析】 考查状语从句。根据句意可知,此处应用before引导时间状语从句,表示“在……之前”。故填before。62.【答案】 timely【解析】 考查形容词。根据空前的“made the hands-off restroom more”并结合句意可知,此处应用形容词形式,表示“及时的”。故填timely。63.【答案】 whose【解析】 考查定语从句。逗号后为非限制性定语从句,先行词为toilet,且关系词在从句中作定语。故填whose。64.【答案】 is equipped【解析】 考查动词的时态和语态。此处陈述客观情况,应用一般现在时;主语the toilet是谓语动作的承受者,应用被动语态。故填is equipped。65.【答案】 truly【解析】 考查副词。设空处作状语,应用副词形式。故填truly。第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)假设你是李华,作为英语版校报的记者,负责撰写学校举办的科技节(Science and Technology Festival)的新闻报道。内容包括:1.介绍科技节的背景及目的;2.描述科技节的主要内容;3.分享学生和老师们的反响。注意:写作词数应为80个左右。Science and Technology Festivalat Our School Sparks Enthusiasm[写作指导]One possible version:Science and Technology Festivalat Our School Sparks EnthusiasmWith the increasing development of science and technology, our school recently held the Science and Technology Festival to inspire creativity and innovation in students.Students participated in a range of activities, including virtual reality displays, digital painting workshops, creative programming competitions and other interactive exhibits. These hands-on experiences allowed them to see how technology opened new doors for creativity.The event received positive feedback, with both students and teachers impressed by the breathtaking experiences. Many even expressed hope for more events like this in the future.第二节(满分25分) 阅读下面的材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段话,使之构成一篇完整的短文。When my little brother Tom was four, Mum said something like “I’d give anything to have a few more hours in the day.” And Tom said, “Why don’t we buy a bigger clock ” If time worked that way, I could have used an outsized clock last week!Our teacher had asked us to make an art project showing how plants eat, “I can’t believe we only have two nights to finish it,” Noah said with a sigh. “I have no idea how I’ll get mine done.”I didn’t say anything. Not because I was nervous—I wasn’t nervous at all. I love art projects! In fact, I was so relaxed that I didn’t work on the project at all on Monday night. I planned to start the minute I got home from baseball practice on Tuesday. But there was just one thing.I forgot baseball would run later than usual because it was the day of Baseball Buddies, which happens every month, and it’s a chance for us older students to practise baseball with the adorable younger kids. The second I got home, I threw the entire craft box (手工盒) onto the kitchen table, took out my “How Plants Eat” paper, and started to work. But just then, the telephone rang.It was my friend Ollie, who said his grandmother Abuela had just made cookies and wanted to know if I’d help decorate them. I love decorating cookies, and I love, love, love Abuela’s world-famous cookies that only happen once a year! I had no choice. I had to go. Ollie and I put all the star cookies with red jam filling in one group, and all the snowflakes with white cream cheese filling in another. It was 7 o’clock when I finally got home.I planned to work on my project right after we ate. But then another interruption hit me.注意:续写词数应为150个左右。Paragraph 1:Just as I was about to start, Dad said, “Joanna, it’s your turn to do the dishes.”Paragraph 2: Looking at the big “F” on my paper, I started to reflect on what I had done these days.[情节构建]情节线 情感线速读文章定要素 Who I,Dad,Mum,Tom,Noah,Ollie,Abuela 急切 焦虑 内疚 自信When On Tuesday eveningWhere At homeWhat I had thought I had enough time to finish my art project, but failed because of unexpected things.明确冲突定主题 Conflict & Clue Conflict:But then another interruption hit me. Clue:I planned to work on my project right after we ate.Theme It is important to have good time management.预设问题定走向 Para.1 Just as I was about to start, Dad said, “Joanna, it’s your turn to do the dishes.” Q1:How did I feel after hearing these words Q2:What did I do next Q3:How did I finish my art project Para.2 Looking at the big “F” on my paper, I started to reflect on what I had done these days. Q1:What was the reason for getting “F” on my paper Q2:How did I explain my art project Q3:What did I learn from the experience One possible version:Just as I was about to start, Dad said, “Joanna, it’s your turn to do the dishes.” What Dad said was a hammer blow to me, leaving me into deeper anxiety. However, that was one of our family rules, so I had to do the dishes reluctantly. The clinking of dishes were disquieting sounds from hell to me, reminding me that the clock was ticking second by second. After I threw the last dish into the cabinet, I rushed into my bedroom, only to find that the hour hand had moved past ten.With little time left, I finished the art project in a hurry. The next day, I handed in it nervously.Looking at the big “F” on my paper, I started to reflect on what I had done these days. My life seemed in a mess these days, arising from my loose attitude and chaotic schedule. My energy was segmented and occupied by some trivial matters,which had nothing to do with my project. Out of guilt, I explained to my teacher and promised this would never happen again. After this experience, I eventually understood the importance of time, and began to arrange my schedule with caution. With confidence, I was firmly convinced that I could get a satisfying score in the next assignment.点津:“What Dad said”为What引导的主语从句;“leaving me into deeper anxiety”是现在分词短语作结果状语,是情感描写,表达出作者的焦虑之情;“threw”“rushed into”为动作描写,描述作者去做作业的急切心情; “only to find that the hour hand had moved past ten”为结果状语,描述意料之外的情况;为with复合结构作状语;为现在分词短语作原因状语,描述生活一团糟的原因;为which引导的非限制性定语从句;为介词短语作原因状语,描述作者的愧疚之情;“With confidence”为介词短语作伴随状语,说明“我”充满信心的状态;“that I could get a satisfying score in the next assignment”为that引导的宾语从句。 展开更多...... 收起↑ 资源列表 核心素养提升(Unit 4) - 学生版.docx 核心素养提升(Unit 4).docx 核心素养提升(Unit 4).mp3