外研版(2019) 选择性必修 第三册 Unit 5 Learning from nature 核心素养提升(含解析,有听力音频和文字材料)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

外研版(2019) 选择性必修 第三册 Unit 5 Learning from nature 核心素养提升(含解析,有听力音频和文字材料)

资源简介

核心素养提升(Unit 5)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
(  )1.What are the speakers doing
[A]Camping. [B]Skating.
[C]Swimming.
(  )2.What did the man forget to pack
[A]The towel. [B]The toothpaste.
[C]The toothbrush.
(  )3.How many jin of fruit does the woman have
[A]Two. [B]Three.
[C]Six.
(  )4.How does the woman prefer to pass the time on the plane
[A]By doing some useful work.
[B]By reading a magazine sometimes.
[C]By looking out of the window all the time.
(  )5.What is the probable relationship between the speakers
[A]Friends.
[B]Teacher and student.
[C]Mother and son.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
(  )6.What time is it now
[A]5:30. [B]6:00.
[C]7:00.
(  )7.How does the woman most probably feel in the end
[A]Relaxed. [B]Angry.
[C]Sorry.
  听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
(  )8.What are the speakers mainly talking about
[A]Actors in France.
[B]Feelings about a show.
[C]A fight at a dinner party.
(  )9.Who is the man speaking to
[A]His sister. [B]His friend.
[C]An actor in a show.
听第8段材料,回答第10~12题。
(  )10.Why does the man suggest the woman speak to Amy
[A]To ask for help with her work.
[B]To get some advice on decorating.
[C]To receive a discount on the furniture.
(  )11.What is Amy probably doing now
[A]She is taking a class.
[B]She is painting her room.
[C]She is talking to a customer.
(  )12.Where does the conversation take place
[A]In an office.
[B]In a furniture store.
[C]In the woman’s house.
听第9段材料,回答第13~16题。
(  )13.Which area has a big window
[A]The kitchen. [B]The living room.
[C]The bathroom.
(  )14.What does the man always care about
[A]The water pressure.
[B]The colour of the wall.
[C]The size of the kitchen.
(  )15.What is true about the bedroom
[A]It’s not very big.
[B]It has a green carpet.
[C]It has a balcony.
(  )16.What is included in the rent
[A]Water service.
[B]Gas service.
[C]Electricity service.
听第10段材料,回答第17~20题。
(  )17.What was Catherine two years ago
[A]A housewife.
[B]A sales manager.
[C]An office clerk.
(  )18.What does Catherine think of being a stay-at-home mom
[A]Tiring. [B]Worthless.
[C]Rewarding.
(  )19.What does Sassy realise
[A]Women should be independent.
[B]Parents both should take care of their kids.
[C]Women should balance the job and family life.
(  )20.Where does Cynthia come from
[A]China. [B]Canada.
[C]The US.
听力原文
第一节
(Text 1)
M:Hey,I’ll put up the tents.Why don’t you prepare supper
W:Sure.But where are the fruit and vegetables
(Text 2)
M:I’m really annoyed with myself.
W:What happened
M:I spent ages packing,and I shouldn’t have forgotten anything.But I realised when I took my towel out that I never put my toothbrush in,only the toothpaste!
(Text 3)
M:When you weigh this,remember that a kilogram is two jin in China.And every dollar you spend is about seven yuan.
W:That’s a lot to think about.Okay...so I’m getting a kilogram of oranges and two kilograms of apples.That’s... 
(Text 4)
M:People say that’s a good time to get some useful work done while travelling by plane.
W:I agree,but I prefer to relax.I just bring a nice magazine and read it when I’m not staring out of the window.
(Text 5)
W:Tom,what are you doing in your room Playing computer games Don’t you forget your promise
M:Oh,no.This is not a real game.It only helps me remember new words.
第二节
(Text 6)
W:No more trains till seven o’clock So I will have to wait for one and a half hours.I thought there was one at six.There must be a train—there’s always one at six.
M:I’m sorry,Madam,not on Sunday.
W:Look,this really isn’t good enough.It’s always one thing or the other...delays,cancellations,whatever next I want to see the station manager.
(Text 7)
W:Bill,please.You’re annoying the people behind us!
M:I can’t help it!These actors are so funny!I haven’t laughed this hard for a long time.
W:During the second half,you’ll need to be a lot quieter.
M:OK.OK.Hey,what’s wrong Were you crying
W:I didn’t find that scene funny.It reminded me of a fight I had with my friend Sarah on a trip to France.I haven’t spoken to Sarah since then.It was a lot like what we just saw,when the characters were at that dinner party.
M:The disagreement we saw on stage was full of humour and affection.I can see you really care about Sarah.You should give her a call.You’re as stubborn as Dad!
W:I really miss Sarah!
M:After the play,why don’t you call her
(Text 8)
W:I just repainted my place,and I need to buy some new furniture.
M:You should go and speak to Amy.She redid her place and it looks amazing.I know that she took a decorating course during college.
W:Really Is she there in the next office I’m going to speak to her after work.I really need someone to help me.Whatever I do,it just doesn’t look right.
M:She’s gone out to see a customer,but she is expected to be back in an hour.
(Text 9)
M:Thank you for arranging this on such short notice.I really need a new place as soon as possible!
W:Let’s go up to the second floor.Here we are.The kitchen is brand new,with a new fridge and gas stove.
M:It’s nice,but I don’t actually cook a lot.
W:Well,it’ll be easy to keep clean,then!Over to our left is the living room.
M:Oh,it’s not very big,but it’s pretty bright.I love that big window!
W:Yes,you have a lovely view.The bathroom is in the hallway.It was redone only two years ago,so it’s still in great shape.
M:I’m just going to check the water pressure...Wow,it’s strong!I always check that whenever I see a new place.
W:Very smart!Let’s take a look at the bedroom.It’s a pretty good size,and you’ve got a nice balcony that looks out onto the street.
M:It is pretty large.I like the blue carpet but I guess I would change the colour of the wall.How much is the rent
W:The monthly rent is $1,600,and that includes water and garbage service,but you’ll have to pay for gas and electricity separately.
M:That’s certainly a fair price for this neighbourhood.Overall,I like it.Can I give you a deposit right now
(Text 10)
Nowadays,there is a heated discussion:which is worthwhile,being a full-time worker or a stay-at-home mom Some of our listeners,three moms from different countries share their opinions.Catherine is from China.She loves being a stay-at-home mom.Two years ago,at the beginning it was truly rough for her from being a sales manager to staying at home.Yet,she did not want her child to grow up with both parents at work.Now,her daughter is soon to be 3 years old.It’s not for everyone but it is very rewarding in the long term.Sassy,a Canadian mom,thinks taking care of children is a temporary job,and children will grow up and leave.She realises that women do not want to be dependent on anyone for basic food,clothes and shelter.It has been hard to work and take care of her kids but she makes it work.Cynthia comes from the US.Some days she thinks women shouldn’t give up their careers.And some days she longs for the lives staying at home or at least having a part-time job.She’s the only one that supports the family,so she has no choice.
【答案】 1~5 ACCBC 6~10 ABBAB
11~15 CABAC 16~20 ABCAC
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Find Your Chicago Architecture Tour
Chicago is known around the world for its architecture.Whether you tour downtown or a neighbourhood,our guides will tell you the stories behind the buildings.
Must-see Chicago
Must-see Chicago is a fast-paced,90-minute tour to Chicago featuring some of its most famous buildings,including the Wrigley Building,Tribune Tower and more! Get a brief overview of more than a dozen buildings—as well as Chicago landmarks like Millennium Park,the Loop and the Chicago River.
Duration:1.5 hours
Price:$26 public,free for CAC members
Architecture Highlights
Discover the exciting diversity of Chicago architecture,which traces the city’s development from its founding through the present day.We cover about 30 miles of Chicago design,passing through the Loop and the Gold Coast,as well as Hyde Park and other areas of the South Side.We’ll see two university campuses and several parks.
Duration:3.5 hours
Price:$55 public,free for CAC members
Historic Treasures of Chicago’s Golden Age
Learn about the great architectural landmarks of Michigan Avenue and State Street,with views inside beautiful buildings from the 1890s—1930s.The most memorable parts include the amazing interiors of the Palmer House Hotel and the Chicago Cultural Centre.
Duration:2 hours
Price:$26 public,free for CAC members
Elevated Architecture:Downtown “L” Train
Explore Chicago’s amazing architecture from the unique view of elevated trains and station platforms.Learn the history behind the famous “L” system and hear how it has shaped the development of buildings within the Loop.The city’s first elevated train started making trips in 1892.Now considered one of Chicago’s most wonderful features,the “L” offers impressive views of downtown.
Duration:2 hours
Price:$26 public,free for CAC members
【语篇导读】 本文是应用文。芝加哥以其建筑闻名于世,文章介绍了几条参观芝加哥建筑的旅行路线。
(  )21.Which tour can you choose if you want to see Millennium Park
[A]Must-see Chicago.
[B]Historic Treasures of Chicago’s Golden Age.
[C]Architecture Highlights.
[D]Elevated Architecture:Downtown “L” Train.
【答案】 A
【解析】 细节理解题。根据Must-see Chicago部分中的第二句可知,如果想去千禧公园,可以选择Must-see Chicago这条路线。故选A。
(  )22.How much a couple (not CAC members) should pay when visiting Architecture Highlights
[A]$55. [B]$110.
[C]$165. [D]$220.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据Architecture Highlights部分中的“Price:$55 public,free for CAC members”可知,一对非CAC会员的夫妇需支付110美元。故选B。
(  )23.What can you see on the third tour
[A]The Chicago River.
[B]The Gold Coast.
[C]The elevated trains.
[D]The Palmer House Hotel.
【答案】 D
【解析】 细节理解题。根据Historic Treasures of Chicago’s Golden Age部分中的第二句可知,在第三条旅行路线中能参观到帕尔默豪斯酒店。故选D。
B
Elephants are the largest land mammals on Earth,and understanding them better could lead to big scientific breakthroughs in science.Both delicate and sturdy,elephant trunks (象鼻) can not only grasp a single leaf but also carry about 200 kilos.Scientists think that they are an incredible inspiration for the next generation of bio-inspired (仿生) robots.
By conducting a high-resolution motion capture analysis of elephants’ trunks,researchers found elephants have a set of simple movements that they can integrate freely to handle objects of various shapes and sizes.For example,elephants use suction (吸力) to pick up lightweight objects.However,to pick up heavier things,they use suction to secure the position of the objects and trunks wrapping to hold and lift things.“It’s not the whole trunk that is lengthening or shortening — it’s different parts,relying on what the elephant is doing,” said Milinkovitch,professor of biology and biophysics at University of Geneva,Switzerland.
Researchers also performed CT scans and MRIs on the trunk of a dead elephant.They used high-resolution cameras to create a 3D model of the trunk,allowing them to better understand the structure of an elephant’s muscle groups,skin and connective tissues.The study data will be used to help design an innovative “soft” robotic arm.“The data is exceptional,but now the effort is to translate this biological data into some engineering specifications,” Milinkovitch said.“We need to extract some simplifying principles that can make the robot’s behaviour simple enough to be effective and adaptable to changes.”
The project is also fueling advancements in material science,as researchers have developed a new material similar to the useful properties of elephant skin and that can be 3D printed for robotic prototypes (原型).The new materials may be commercialised for a wide range of uses.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了象鼻的功能及其对软体机器人设计的启发。
(  )24.What does the underlined word “sturdy” in Paragraph 1 probably mean
[A]Rough. [B]Broad.
[C]Sensitive. [D]Strong.
【答案】 D
【解析】 猜测词义题。根据画线词后文的“elephant trunks (象鼻) can...carry about 200 kilos”可知,象鼻既纤巧又强壮。因此sturdy在此处应理解为“强壮的”。故选D。
(  )25.How does an elephant handle different objects
[A]By securing the position of these objects at first.
[B]By combining suction with trunk movements flexibly.
[C]By sucking them with all the strength.
[D]By stretching its trunk based on things’ sizes.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“For example,elephants...hold and lift things.”可知,大象通过灵活地结合吸力和象鼻的动作来处理不同的物体。故选B。
(  )26.What’s the purpose of researchers translating the biological data
[A]To test the safety of the robotic arm.
[B]To upgrade the appearance of the robot.
[C]To improve the behaviour of the robot.
[D]To study the structure of muscle tissues.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句可知,研究人员转化生物数据是为了改进机器人的行为,使其行为足够简单,从而有效运作并适应各种变化。故选C。
(  )27.Which of the following is the best title for the text
[A]Elephant Trunks:The Inspiration for Soft Robotics
[B]Elephant Trunks:The Theory of Movement in Robotics
[C]“Soft” Robotic Arms:An Innovation in 3D-printed Robots
[D]“Soft” Robotic Arms:A Major Breakthrough in Material Science
【答案】 A
【解析】 标题归纳题。根据第一段最后一句可知,文章主要介绍了象鼻的功能及其对软体机器人设计的启发。所以A项符合题意。故选A。
C
Sea urchins (海胆) are small creatures,but what’s really remarkable about them is that they eat anything that happens to float by.They have really sharp teeth,which makes them pretty valuable especially in places like Hawaii where algae are threatening the coral reefs.In the summer of 2019,about 500,000 of them were used to deal with the algae.
The problem started when non-native algae were introduced to the ecosystem of Kaneohe Bay in the 1970s.Because they had no enemies,they ended up taking over the bay,according to the National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS).The algae stopped sunlight from reaching the coral,which in turn affected the local fish because they changed the chemistry of the water.
That’s when the NMFS turned to sea urchins that loved to devour the algae.But they had to grow to the size of a cherry tomato before they could be used.Since 2011,sea urchins have been grown and used to handle the algae problem.Some of the funds are available due to an unfortunate incident.
In 2005,a ship was grounded on a shallow reef near Kaneohe Bay.When the ship was removed,20 acres of reefs have been damaged.When there is environmental damage,the NMFS and other agencies receive funds from the wrongdoers and the funds are used to restore the damage.Some funds were spent on other projects like the sea urchins.When they are large enough,divers carefully place them on the reefs.
Algae isn’t the only thing that threatens the coral reefs.Climate change and the effects of fishing and tourism in the area also endanger the coral reefs.But turning to sea urchins instead of man-made solutions seems like a superb way to go.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了有些地方的珊瑚礁受到藻类的威胁,而海胆可以清除藻类,于是美国国家海洋渔业局开始利用海胆来解决这一问题。
(  )28.Why are sea urchins regarded as outstanding creatures
[A]Because they are tiny but have teeth.
[B]Because they can keep the ocean clean.
[C]Because they are useful in removing algae.
[D]Because they grow on coral reefs with algae.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段内容可知,藻类正威胁着珊瑚礁,而海胆可以清除藻类,因此海胆被视为杰出的生物。故选C。
(  )29.What happened after non-native algae arrived at Kaneohe Bay
[A]They helped the coral reefs to survive.
[B]They spread to every corner of the bay.
[C]They didn’t fit in with the new surroundings.
[D]They fought against other species to get food.
【答案】 B
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段第二句可知,由于这些藻类没有天敌,它们最终占领了海湾。由此可知,它们延伸到了海湾的每一个角落。故选B。
(  )30.What does the underlined word “devour” in Paragraph 3 mean
[A]Eat. [B]Block.
[C]Tease. [D]Attract.
【答案】 A
【解析】 猜测词义题。根据第一段内容及画线词后文的“Since 2011,sea urchins have been grown and used to handle the algae problem.”可推知,海胆吃藻类,因此人们用海胆来解决藻类问题。故选A。
(  )31.What does the author suggest doing to save coral reefs
[A]Relying on humans’ solutions.
[B]Banning fishing and tourism.
[C]Employing divers to handle algae.
[D]Letting nature take care of nature.
【答案】 D
【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段内容可推知,作者建议用大自然处理大自然的方式来拯救珊瑚礁。故选D。
D
The mission is simple.Arrive on foreign soil,fit in and wait.Then,when the time is right,emerge from the shadows and take over.This procedure,familiar from spy fiction as the preserve of sleeper agents,is also the strategy of certain invasive plant species.
Invasive species that stay put,known as sleeper species,are not hard-wired to do so.Their natural tendency to expand is,instead,held back by some external factors.With the climate rapidly changing,Bethany Bradley at University of Massachusetts wondered whether alterations in temperature and rainfall had the potential to activate some sleeper species.As she reports in a paper,the answer is a definitive yes.
Dr Bradley and her team came to their conclusions by studying thousands of plant species in north-eastern America identifiable as foreign but not yet locally listed as invasive.Of these,about two hundred were unquestionably demonstrating invasive behaviour in other parts of the world,and causing damage to their environment.That suggested they had the capacity to cause similar damage in America too.
To determine whether the conditions coming to the region would activate any of the set 169,the researchers first identified the conditions under which these species would thrive.A number of the plants on their list were held back by the cold winters that are less and less common in the region.They also found that some other species required more rainfall than is typical.
According to the team’s findings,climate change is on track to awaken sleeper species that could cause serious environmental and economic problems.Dr Bradley estimates that they will start to make themselves felt between 2040 and 2060 if something is not done soon.
The most practical course of action,in her view,is to seek these sleeper species out before they are able to spread.Removing them today may be expensive,but it will be far cheaper than trying to weed them out tomorrow.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了气候变化可能唤醒休眠的入侵植物物种,引发严重的环境和经济问题,建议人们提前采取措施。
(  )32.What strategy do sleeper species employ
[A]Rapidly expanding in new environments.
[B]Patiently waiting for human intervention.
[C]Remaining inactive until conditions are favourable.
[D]Avoiding detection by staying in shadowy-corners.
【答案】 C
【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Arrive on foreign soil...invasive plant species.”可知,休眠物种的策略是等待适宜的条件才活跃起来。故选C。
(  )33.What does the underlined word “hard-wired” in Paragraph 2 mean
[A]Slowly adapted.
[B]Solidly supported.
[C]Externally influenced.
[D]Naturally programmed.
【答案】 D
【解析】 猜测词义题。根据第二段第二句可知,这些物种本能地倾向于扩展,虽然这种倾向被外部因素所抑制。所以hard-wired在这里指的是“与生俱来的,固有的”。故选D。
(  )34.What can we infer from the passage
[A]If no action is taken,the sleeper species may cause great harm after 2040.
[B]The cold winters in north-eastern America are getting more common.
[C]All foreign plant species in north-eastern America will become invasive.
[D]Removing sleeper species is always cost-effective.
【答案】 A
【解析】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段内容可知,如果不尽快采取措施,在2040—2060年这些休眠物种将开始产生影响,可能造成严重的环境和经济问题。故选A。
(  )35.What’s Dr Bradley’s suggestion for dealing with sleeper species
[A]Let nature take its course.
[B]Prevention is better than cure.
[C]Cutting budgets is a top priority.
[D]Delay action until it’s necessary.
【答案】 B
【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段第一句可知,Dr Bradley建议在这些休眠物种扩散之前就将其找出来。由此可推知,“预防胜于治疗”是应对休眠物种的最佳策略。故选B。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面的短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
When you need to seek a solution to a design problem,you could ask yourself,“What animals or plants face a similar problem in their lives,and how do they handle it ” 36.    Termites (白蚁) in Africa control the temperature and air currents in their nests by having thick walls and air spaces in the top part.The Eastgate Centre in Harare,Zimbabwe was designed in a similar way,with thick overhangs shading the windows,and all the offices connected to a big chimney letting hot air escape.This allows it to stay cool while using much less air-conditioning.37.   
Engineer Nakatsu also asked himself the same question.38.     As a keen birdwatcher,Nakatsu realised that kingfishers also experience an abrupt pressure change when diving into the pond,but their beaks allow them to pierce through the water smoothly.His team found that putting a long,pointed nose on the train greatly reduced the loud booms in the tunnel and allowed the train to run faster.
Having a big picture of the world we live in also helps us understand how technology can be used to protect instead of destroying it.39.    On the other hand,plastic packaging creates a lot of waste and pollution.One company has come up with an alternative material made of corn husk waste and some big companies are starting to use it.
40.    Nakatsu worries that children today do not have the opportunity to touch and feel nature.He advises that students in university should study more than one narrow field so that they do not just have one fixed way of thinking.
A.In nature,everything gets recycled.
B.To mimic nature,we must be familiar with it.
C.It turns out that natural beauty often has a logical reason behind it.
D.Large cities full of people are often compared to ants’ colonies (群).
E.This idea was used to arrange hundreds of mirrors at a solar power plant.
F.It could be a good solution for the hot and crowded cities in Southeast Asia,too.
G.His problem was that the pressure from a bullet train rushing into a tunnel at high speed caused loud noises.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了人们可以从大自然中汲取灵感,以便用更环保的方式来解决我们所面临的问题。
36.【答案】 D
【解析】 设空处应起到承上启下的作用,既可对上文所说的动植物解决类似问题的情况进行举例,又可引出下文的例子。D项中的ants’呼应下文中的Termites,符合语境。故选D。
37.【答案】 F
【解析】 设空处位于段末,应承接上文。根据上文可知,这种类似白蚁巢穴的设计适用于处于炎热地带的城市。F项继续陈述这种设计的应用,符合语境。故选F。
38.【答案】 G
【解析】 根据上文可推知,设空处应指出Nakatsu面临的问题是什么。G项中的problem是关键词,与上文中的question相对应。故选G。
39.【答案】 A
【解析】 根据下文中的On the other hand可推知,设空处的内容应与下文形成对照,下文说的是破坏环境的情况,所以设空处应陈述环保的一方面。故选A。
40.【答案】 B
【解析】 设空处位于段首,根据本段内容可推知,Nakatsu建议孩子们多接触大自然,并从中学到一些解决问题的方法。B项中的nature与下文中的nature是原词复现。故选B。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Green design is the creation of energy-efficient buildings which are flexible and designed for long life.It should have a minimal  41  on the environment,both in terms of products and materials  42  in the construction and in the functionality of the building.
A sustainable design should always  43  to merge (融合) together  44  outcomes throughout the whole life-cycle of the building.If a building can adapt over generations and still remain environmentally friendly,it is truly  45 .This is what is at the  46  of sustainable design,the ability to  47  changes through time.
Designing for the future is a key part of design,and is of particular importance in green design.How the space will  48  for its original purpose and how it could be used in the future are equally essential to this  49 .
What’s more,sustainable building considers whether a space can be used for  50  purposes at different periods during its lifetime.Meanwhile,factors such as how easy the space can be  51  and retrofitted (改进),and  52  the impact the building will have on the environment will make it more sustainable.
Green design can often be viewed as a(n)  53  concept,but it actually is simple.It means creating products that last longer and use  54  resources in order to help us create a more sustainable world for future generations.Green design is  55  for society,businesses and the environment.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章简单介绍了绿色设计(可持续设计)的理念,包括其含义、重点以及它对社会、企业和环境的意义。
(  )41.[A]balance [B]focus
[C]investment [D]impact
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据上文的“Green design is the creation of energy-efficient buildings”可知,绿色设计理念应该对环境产生最小的影响(impact)。故选D。
(  )42.[A]wasted [B]collected
[C]used [D]distributed
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据上文的“both in terms of products and materials”以及空后的“in the...of the building”可知,此处指在建筑中使用的(used)产品和材料。故选C。
(  )43.[A]happen [B]seek
[C]refuse [D]pretend
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据空后的“to merge (融合) together...of the building”可知,可持续设计应该在建筑的整个生命周期中始终寻求(seek)将 44 的结果融合在一起。故选B。
(  )44.[A]user-oriented
[B]financially-supported
[C]environmentally-preferred
[D]data-based
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据上文可知,可持续设计理念是指对环境产生最小的影响,故其应该在建筑的整个生命周期中始终寻求将环境优先(environmentally-preferred)的结果融合在一起。
故选C。
(  )45.[A]sustainable [B]popular
[C]attractive [D]different
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据上文的“If a building can...remain environmentally friendly”可知,如果一座建筑能够经过几代人的改造而仍然保持环保,这才是真正的可持续的(sustainable)建筑。
故选A。
(  )46.[A]expense [B]risk
[C]crossroads [D]core
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据上文可知,如果一座建筑能够经过几代人的改造而仍然保持环保,那么它就是真正的可持续建筑,这是可持续设计的核心(core)。故选D。
(  )47.[A]adjust to [B]refer to
[C]stick to [D]contribute to
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据上文以及下文的“through time”可知,可持续设计的核心是有随时间推移而适应(adjust to)变化的能力。故选A。
(  )48.[A]remain [B]expand
[C]function [D]account
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据下文的“how it could be used in the future”可知,在未来如何利用空间以及空间如何发挥原有功能同样重要。“function”的动词含义为“发挥作用”,符合语境。故选C。
(  )49.[A]project [B]concept
[C]debate [D]programme
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据上文可知,在绿色设计这个概念(concept)中,面向未来的设计是关键部分,其具体体现在空间将如何发挥原有功能以及在未来如何被使用,二者同样重要。故选B。
(  )50.[A]original [B]recreational
[C]similar [D]multiple
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据下文的“at different periods during its lifetime”可知,此处强调可持续建筑考虑的是一个空间能够在不同时期用于多种多样的(multiple)目的。故选D。
(  )51.[A]measured [B]cleared
[C]changed [D]designed
【答案】 C
【解析】 根据下文的“and retrofitted(改进)”可知,此处指空间的改变(changed)和改进,二者是并列关系。故选C。
(  )52.[A]lessening [B]predicting
[C]managing [D]judging
【答案】 A
【解析】 根据下文的“the building will have on the environment”可知,减少(lessening)建筑对环境的影响,才能让建筑物更具可持续性。故选A。
(  )53.[A]precise [B]complicated
[C]confusing [D]imaginative
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据下文的“but it actually is simple”可知,前后构成转折关系,虽然通常绿色设计被视为一个很复杂的(complicated)概念,但实际上很简单。故选B。
(  )54.[A]extra [B]rarer
[C]local [D]fewer
【答案】 D
【解析】 根据下文的“in order to help ...for future generations”可知,为了帮助我们为子孙后代创造一个更可持续的世界,绿色设计应该使用更少的(fewer)资源。故选D。
(  )55.[A]difficult [B]beneficial
[C]affordable [D]available
【答案】 B
【解析】 根据上文的“creating products that...for future generations”以及空后的“for society,businesses and the environment”可知,绿色设计意味着创造更耐用、使用更少资源的产品,以帮助我们为子孙后代创造一个更可持续的世界。因此绿色设计对社会、企业和环境都是有好处的(beneficial)。故选B。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Combining Charles Eames’ famous motto “Take your pleasure 56.     (serious)” with “Take your concerns playfully”,Alexander von Vegesack set up a summer school in 57.    ,for many years,he has been teaching how 58.     (learn) design from nature.
In the midst of the French countryside,Domaine de Boisbuchet 59.     (welcome) students and professionals from all over the world since 1986.It is set in 150 hectares of land,which today contains 20 60.     (building) with a mixture of original constructions and new pavilions 61.      (design) by creative minds from all over the world.Every summer,students,designers,architects and creative figures of all kinds work alongside international artists and designers in workshops for one or more weeks.It is 62.     summer break which brings benefits to the profession.It teaches a 63.     (difference) way of looking at design.Alexander von Vegesack,who 64.     (found) this unusual “school” in 1986—the one which he defines as “whole”,explains how abandoning urban life (at least for a while),living with complete strangers,sharing a single creative objective and working together can greatly change one’s approach 65.     design.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了Alexander von Vegesack开办的一所让人们从自然界中学习建筑设计的暑期学校。
56.【答案】 seriously
【解析】 考查副词。短语“take...seriously” 表示“认真对待……”,为固定用法。故填seriously。
57.【答案】 which
【解析】 考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知,设空处指代先行词a summer school,并作in的宾语,应填which。in which引导定语从句,相当于where。故填which。
58.【答案】 to learn
【解析】 考查动词不定式。分析句子结构可知,此处考查“how+不定式”作宾语。how to do sth意为“如何做某事”。故填to learn。
59.【答案】 has welcomed
【解析】 考查动词的时态和主谓一致。根据时间状语since 1986可知,此处应用现在完成时,且主语Domaine de Boisbuchet为第三人称单数。故填has welcomed。
60.【答案】 buildings
【解析】 考查名词复数。building为可数名词,根据空前的 20 可知,此处应用其复数形式。故填buildings。
61.【答案】 designed
【解析】 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,句中已有谓语,设空处应为非谓语,pavilions与design之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,应用过去分词作定语。故填designed。
62.【答案】 a
【解析】 考查冠词。break在此意为 “短暂的假期,休假”,是可数名词;此处表示泛指,应用不定冠词;summer以辅音音素开头。故填a。
63.【答案】 different
【解析】 考查形容词。分析句子结构可知,设空处作定语,修饰名词way,应用形容词。故填 different。
64.【答案】 founded
【解析】 考查动词时态。 根据时间状语 in 1986 可知,此处应用一般过去时。故填founded。
65.【答案】 to
【解析】 考查介词。“approach to...”是固定搭配,意为“……的方式”。故填 to。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假设你是李华,你的外国笔友Chris发来邮件,他刚刚参加了世界环境日(World Environment Day)的活动,询问你参加过哪些保护环境的活动。请你给他回一封邮件,内容包括:
1.你校的环保活动:垃圾分类宣传与实践,美化校园等;
2.你是如何保护环境的:绿色出行,低碳生活等;
3.你的感想。
注意:写作词数应为80个左右。
参考词语:垃圾分类waste sorting;低碳low-carbon。
Dear Chris,
Yours,
Li Hua
[写作指导]
One possible version:
Dear Chris,
I’m thrilled to hear about your participation in the World Environment Day activities.The activities I have participated in to protect the environment are as follows.
At my school,we have been actively engaging in environmental protection initiatives.We conduct regular waste sorting campaigns and encourage students to practise it daily.
Additionally,we take part in beautifying our campus by planting trees and flowers.Personally,I contribute by choosing green transport modes like cycling or walking to school,and I strive to live a low-carbon lifestyle by conserving water and turning off lights when not in use.
These activities have made me more aware of our environment’s fragility and the importance of preserving it for future generations.I hope to hear more about your experiences soon.
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面的材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段话,使之构成一篇完整的
短文。
Araguaia River is one of the biggest rivers in Brazil.It is home to thousands of animals,like bright blue and yellow macaws.River dolphins swim and play in the water,and there are many different coloured fish.
In one town,a 13-year-old boy named Rhenan walked along the river every day.But looking at the river made him worry because there was trash (垃圾) everywhere.He saw plastic bottles,old clothing,and empty food packages.The water looked dark and ugly.
At school,Rhenan asked about the dirty river.“You wouldn’t want trash in your house,” said his teacher.“Think about the poor animals!” For days,Rhenan couldn’t stop thinking about the river.It didn’t seem right to him that this big and powerful river was filled with trash.“It’s hurting the animals in my area,” he thought.“And it’s also hurting the families who live here.” Then Rhenan had an idea.
The next morning,Rhenan talked to his mother about his plan for the river.He wanted to go around his town and asked for everyone’s help.Maybe if they all worked together,they could clean up the river! Rhenan’s mother loved his idea.“I believe the most important thing for you,Rhenan,is learning how to change things that you care about.That will stay with you forever,” she said.She told him she would help him along the way.
The next day,Rhenan went to the police department.Next he went to the Mayors office (市长办公室).He visited offices,businesses,and other schools.Soon he had a very big group of people who liked his idea! They all decided to meet at the river the following week.On the day of the river clean-up,Rhenan was excited—but he was also nervous.What if no one showed up But when he and his mother arrived,there were almost a hundred people there,including many of Rhenan’s friends.
注意:续写词数应为150个左右。
Paragraph 1:
Over the whole day,they all worked together to clean up the trash.
Paragraph 2:
At the end of the day,everyone started to cheer.
[情节构建]
情节线 情感线
Who Rhenan and his mother 担心 高兴 自豪
When On the day of the river clean-up
Where In a town along Araguaia River in Brazil
What Rhenan walked along the river every day.But looking at the river made him worry because there was trash (垃圾) everywhere.He asked others for help to do a clean-up for the river.
Conflict & Clue Conflict:On the day of the river clean-up,Rhenan was excited—but he was also nervous.What if no one showed up Clue:But when he and his mother arrived,there were almost a hundred people there,including many of Rhenan’s friends.
Theme People should work together to help protect the environment and prevent future pollution.
Para.1 Over the whole day,they all worked together to clean up the trash. Q1:What did they do Q2:How did they feel while they did the clean-up Q3:What happened after their clean-up
Para.2 At the end of the day,everyone started to cheer. Q1:Why did they cheer Q2:How did Rhenan feel Q3:What did Rhenan learn from the experience
  One possible version:
Over the whole day,they all worked together to clean up the trash.Rhenan and the volunteers tirelessly picked up plastic bottles,old clothing,and empty food packages from the river and its banks.They formed teams to cover different sections,ensuring no area was left untouched.As they worked,laughter and chatter filled the air,creating a sense of community and shared purpose. By the afternoon,they had collected heaps of trash,
transforming the riverbank into a cleaner and more beautiful place.
At the end of the day,everyone started to cheer.They were proud of their hard work and the visible change that they had made.The river was clearer,reflecting the bright sky above.Rhenan felt a deep sense of accomplishment and gratitude towards everyone who had helped. To prevent future pollution,they discussed plans to educate the community about the importance of keeping the river clean and proposed regular clean-up events.Rhenan realised that with joint efforts,they could .
点津:为as引导的时间状语从句,其中“creating a sense of community and shared purpose”作结果状语,描写Rhenan等人的工作热情;
为现在分词短语作结果状语,体现了Rhenan等人的劳动成果;
为that引导的定语从句;
为现在分词短语作伴随状语,描写河流的清澈,仍是对Rhenan等人的劳动成果的描写;
为心理描写,其中“who had helped”为who引导的定语从句;
为that引导的宾语从句。核心素养提升(Unit 5)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
(  )1.What are the speakers doing
[A]Camping. [B]Skating.
[C]Swimming.
(  )2.What did the man forget to pack
[A]The towel. [B]The toothpaste.
[C]The toothbrush.
(  )3.How many jin of fruit does the woman have
[A]Two. [B]Three.
[C]Six.
(  )4.How does the woman prefer to pass the time on the plane
[A]By doing some useful work.
[B]By reading a magazine sometimes.
[C]By looking out of the window all the time.
(  )5.What is the probable relationship between the speakers
[A]Friends.
[B]Teacher and student.
[C]Mother and son.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
(  )6.What time is it now
[A]5:30. [B]6:00.
[C]7:00.
(  )7.How does the woman most probably feel in the end
[A]Relaxed. [B]Angry.
[C]Sorry.
  听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
(  )8.What are the speakers mainly talking about
[A]Actors in France.
[B]Feelings about a show.
[C]A fight at a dinner party.
(  )9.Who is the man speaking to
[A]His sister. [B]His friend.
[C]An actor in a show.
听第8段材料,回答第10~12题。
(  )10.Why does the man suggest the woman speak to Amy
[A]To ask for help with her work.
[B]To get some advice on decorating.
[C]To receive a discount on the furniture.
(  )11.What is Amy probably doing now
[A]She is taking a class.
[B]She is painting her room.
[C]She is talking to a customer.
(  )12.Where does the conversation take place
[A]In an office.
[B]In a furniture store.
[C]In the woman’s house.
听第9段材料,回答第13~16题。
(  )13.Which area has a big window
[A]The kitchen. [B]The living room.
[C]The bathroom.
(  )14.What does the man always care about
[A]The water pressure.
[B]The colour of the wall.
[C]The size of the kitchen.
(  )15.What is true about the bedroom
[A]It’s not very big.
[B]It has a green carpet.
[C]It has a balcony.
(  )16.What is included in the rent
[A]Water service.
[B]Gas service.
[C]Electricity service.
听第10段材料,回答第17~20题。
(  )17.What was Catherine two years ago
[A]A housewife.
[B]A sales manager.
[C]An office clerk.
(  )18.What does Catherine think of being a stay-at-home mom
[A]Tiring. [B]Worthless.
[C]Rewarding.
(  )19.What does Sassy realise
[A]Women should be independent.
[B]Parents both should take care of their kids.
[C]Women should balance the job and family life.
(  )20.Where does Cynthia come from
[A]China. [B]Canada.
[C]The US.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Find Your Chicago Architecture Tour
Chicago is known around the world for its architecture.Whether you tour downtown or a neighbourhood,our guides will tell you the stories behind the buildings.
Must-see Chicago
Must-see Chicago is a fast-paced,90-minute tour to Chicago featuring some of its most famous buildings,including the Wrigley Building,Tribune Tower and more! Get a brief overview of more than a dozen buildings—as well as Chicago landmarks like Millennium Park,the Loop and the Chicago River.
Duration:1.5 hours
Price:$26 public,free for CAC members
Architecture Highlights
Discover the exciting diversity of Chicago architecture,which traces the city’s development from its founding through the present day.We cover about 30 miles of Chicago design,passing through the Loop and the Gold Coast,as well as Hyde Park and other areas of the South Side.We’ll see two university campuses and several parks.
Duration:3.5 hours
Price:$55 public,free for CAC members
Historic Treasures of Chicago’s Golden Age
Learn about the great architectural landmarks of Michigan Avenue and State Street,with views inside beautiful buildings from the 1890s—1930s.The most memorable parts include the amazing interiors of the Palmer House Hotel and the Chicago Cultural Centre.
Duration:2 hours
Price:$26 public,free for CAC members
Elevated Architecture:Downtown “L” Train
Explore Chicago’s amazing architecture from the unique view of elevated trains and station platforms.Learn the history behind the famous “L” system and hear how it has shaped the development of buildings within the Loop.The city’s first elevated train started making trips in 1892.Now considered one of Chicago’s most wonderful features,the “L” offers impressive views of downtown.
Duration:2 hours
Price:$26 public,free for CAC members
【语篇导读】 本文是应用文。芝加哥以其建筑闻名于世,文章介绍了几条参观芝加哥建筑的旅行路线。
(  )21.Which tour can you choose if you want to see Millennium Park
[A]Must-see Chicago.
[B]Historic Treasures of Chicago’s Golden Age.
[C]Architecture Highlights.
[D]Elevated Architecture:Downtown “L” Train.
(  )22.How much a couple (not CAC members) should pay when visiting Architecture Highlights
[A]$55. [B]$110.
[C]$165. [D]$220.
(  )23.What can you see on the third tour
[A]The Chicago River.
[B]The Gold Coast.
[C]The elevated trains.
[D]The Palmer House Hotel.
B
Elephants are the largest land mammals on Earth,and understanding them better could lead to big scientific breakthroughs in science.Both delicate and sturdy,elephant trunks (象鼻) can not only grasp a single leaf but also carry about 200 kilos.Scientists think that they are an incredible inspiration for the next generation of bio-inspired (仿生) robots.
By conducting a high-resolution motion capture analysis of elephants’ trunks,researchers found elephants have a set of simple movements that they can integrate freely to handle objects of various shapes and sizes.For example,elephants use suction (吸力) to pick up lightweight objects.However,to pick up heavier things,they use suction to secure the position of the objects and trunks wrapping to hold and lift things.“It’s not the whole trunk that is lengthening or shortening — it’s different parts,relying on what the elephant is doing,” said Milinkovitch,professor of biology and biophysics at University of Geneva,Switzerland.
Researchers also performed CT scans and MRIs on the trunk of a dead elephant.They used high-resolution cameras to create a 3D model of the trunk,allowing them to better understand the structure of an elephant’s muscle groups,skin and connective tissues.The study data will be used to help design an innovative “soft” robotic arm.“The data is exceptional,but now the effort is to translate this biological data into some engineering specifications,” Milinkovitch said.“We need to extract some simplifying principles that can make the robot’s behaviour simple enough to be effective and adaptable to changes.”
The project is also fueling advancements in material science,as researchers have developed a new material similar to the useful properties of elephant skin and that can be 3D printed for robotic prototypes (原型).The new materials may be commercialised for a wide range of uses.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了象鼻的功能及其对软体机器人设计的启发。
(  )24.What does the underlined word “sturdy” in Paragraph 1 probably mean
[A]Rough. [B]Broad.
[C]Sensitive. [D]Strong.
(  )25.How does an elephant handle different objects
[A]By securing the position of these objects at first.
[B]By combining suction with trunk movements flexibly.
[C]By sucking them with all the strength.
[D]By stretching its trunk based on things’ sizes.
(  )26.What’s the purpose of researchers translating the biological data
[A]To test the safety of the robotic arm.
[B]To upgrade the appearance of the robot.
[C]To improve the behaviour of the robot.
[D]To study the structure of muscle tissues.
(  )27.Which of the following is the best title for the text
[A]Elephant Trunks:The Inspiration for Soft Robotics
[B]Elephant Trunks:The Theory of Movement in Robotics
[C]“Soft” Robotic Arms:An Innovation in 3D-printed Robots
[D]“Soft” Robotic Arms:A Major Breakthrough in Material Science
C
Sea urchins (海胆) are small creatures,but what’s really remarkable about them is that they eat anything that happens to float by.They have really sharp teeth,which makes them pretty valuable especially in places like Hawaii where algae are threatening the coral reefs.In the summer of 2019,about 500,000 of them were used to deal with the algae.
The problem started when non-native algae were introduced to the ecosystem of Kaneohe Bay in the 1970s.Because they had no enemies,they ended up taking over the bay,according to the National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS).The algae stopped sunlight from reaching the coral,which in turn affected the local fish because they changed the chemistry of the water.
That’s when the NMFS turned to sea urchins that loved to devour the algae.But they had to grow to the size of a cherry tomato before they could be used.Since 2011,sea urchins have been grown and used to handle the algae problem.Some of the funds are available due to an unfortunate incident.
In 2005,a ship was grounded on a shallow reef near Kaneohe Bay.When the ship was removed,20 acres of reefs have been damaged.When there is environmental damage,the NMFS and other agencies receive funds from the wrongdoers and the funds are used to restore the damage.Some funds were spent on other projects like the sea urchins.When they are large enough,divers carefully place them on the reefs.
Algae isn’t the only thing that threatens the coral reefs.Climate change and the effects of fishing and tourism in the area also endanger the coral reefs.But turning to sea urchins instead of man-made solutions seems like a superb way to go.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了有些地方的珊瑚礁受到藻类的威胁,而海胆可以清除藻类,于是美国国家海洋渔业局开始利用海胆来解决这一问题。
(  )28.Why are sea urchins regarded as outstanding creatures
[A]Because they are tiny but have teeth.
[B]Because they can keep the ocean clean.
[C]Because they are useful in removing algae.
[D]Because they grow on coral reefs with algae.
(  )29.What happened after non-native algae arrived at Kaneohe Bay
[A]They helped the coral reefs to survive.
[B]They spread to every corner of the bay.
[C]They didn’t fit in with the new surroundings.
[D]They fought against other species to get food.
(  )30.What does the underlined word “devour” in Paragraph 3 mean
[A]Eat. [B]Block.
[C]Tease. [D]Attract.
(  )31.What does the author suggest doing to save coral reefs
[A]Relying on humans’ solutions.
[B]Banning fishing and tourism.
[C]Employing divers to handle algae.
[D]Letting nature take care of nature.
D
The mission is simple.Arrive on foreign soil,fit in and wait.Then,when the time is right,emerge from the shadows and take over.This procedure,familiar from spy fiction as the preserve of sleeper agents,is also the strategy of certain invasive plant species.
Invasive species that stay put,known as sleeper species,are not hard-wired to do so.Their natural tendency to expand is,instead,held back by some external factors.With the climate rapidly changing,Bethany Bradley at University of Massachusetts wondered whether alterations in temperature and rainfall had the potential to activate some sleeper species.As she reports in a paper,the answer is a definitive yes.
Dr Bradley and her team came to their conclusions by studying thousands of plant species in north-eastern America identifiable as foreign but not yet locally listed as invasive.Of these,about two hundred were unquestionably demonstrating invasive behaviour in other parts of the world,and causing damage to their environment.That suggested they had the capacity to cause similar damage in America too.
To determine whether the conditions coming to the region would activate any of the set 169,the researchers first identified the conditions under which these species would thrive.A number of the plants on their list were held back by the cold winters that are less and less common in the region.They also found that some other species required more rainfall than is typical.
According to the team’s findings,climate change is on track to awaken sleeper species that could cause serious environmental and economic problems.Dr Bradley estimates that they will start to make themselves felt between 2040 and 2060 if something is not done soon.
The most practical course of action,in her view,is to seek these sleeper species out before they are able to spread.Removing them today may be expensive,but it will be far cheaper than trying to weed them out tomorrow.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了气候变化可能唤醒休眠的入侵植物物种,引发严重的环境和经济问题,建议人们提前采取措施。
(  )32.What strategy do sleeper species employ
[A]Rapidly expanding in new environments.
[B]Patiently waiting for human intervention.
[C]Remaining inactive until conditions are favourable.
[D]Avoiding detection by staying in shadowy-corners.
(  )33.What does the underlined word “hard-wired” in Paragraph 2 mean
[A]Slowly adapted.
[B]Solidly supported.
[C]Externally influenced.
[D]Naturally programmed.
(  )34.What can we infer from the passage
[A]If no action is taken,the sleeper species may cause great harm after 2040.
[B]The cold winters in north-eastern America are getting more common.
[C]All foreign plant species in north-eastern America will become invasive.
[D]Removing sleeper species is always cost-effective.
(  )35.What’s Dr Bradley’s suggestion for dealing with sleeper species
[A]Let nature take its course.
[B]Prevention is better than cure.
[C]Cutting budgets is a top priority.
[D]Delay action until it’s necessary.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面的短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
When you need to seek a solution to a design problem,you could ask yourself,“What animals or plants face a similar problem in their lives,and how do they handle it ” 36.    Termites (白蚁) in Africa control the temperature and air currents in their nests by having thick walls and air spaces in the top part.The Eastgate Centre in Harare,Zimbabwe was designed in a similar way,with thick overhangs shading the windows,and all the offices connected to a big chimney letting hot air escape.This allows it to stay cool while using much less air-conditioning.37.   
Engineer Nakatsu also asked himself the same question.38.     As a keen birdwatcher,Nakatsu realised that kingfishers also experience an abrupt pressure change when diving into the pond,but their beaks allow them to pierce through the water smoothly.His team found that putting a long,pointed nose on the train greatly reduced the loud booms in the tunnel and allowed the train to run faster.
Having a big picture of the world we live in also helps us understand how technology can be used to protect instead of destroying it.39.    On the other hand,plastic packaging creates a lot of waste and pollution.One company has come up with an alternative material made of corn husk waste and some big companies are starting to use it.
40.    Nakatsu worries that children today do not have the opportunity to touch and feel nature.He advises that students in university should study more than one narrow field so that they do not just have one fixed way of thinking.
A.In nature,everything gets recycled.
B.To mimic nature,we must be familiar with it.
C.It turns out that natural beauty often has a logical reason behind it.
D.Large cities full of people are often compared to ants’ colonies (群).
E.This idea was used to arrange hundreds of mirrors at a solar power plant.
F.It could be a good solution for the hot and crowded cities in Southeast Asia,too.
G.His problem was that the pressure from a bullet train rushing into a tunnel at high speed caused loud noises.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Green design is the creation of energy-efficient buildings which are flexible and designed for long life.It should have a minimal  41  on the environment,both in terms of products and materials  42  in the construction and in the functionality of the building.
A sustainable design should always  43  to merge (融合) together  44  outcomes throughout the whole life-cycle of the building.If a building can adapt over generations and still remain environmentally friendly,it is truly  45 .This is what is at the  46  of sustainable design,the ability to  47  changes through time.
Designing for the future is a key part of design,and is of particular importance in green design.How the space will  48  for its original purpose and how it could be used in the future are equally essential to this  49 .
What’s more,sustainable building considers whether a space can be used for  50  purposes at different periods during its lifetime.Meanwhile,factors such as how easy the space can be  51  and retrofitted (改进),and  52  the impact the building will have on the environment will make it more sustainable.
Green design can often be viewed as a(n)  53  concept,but it actually is simple.It means creating products that last longer and use  54  resources in order to help us create a more sustainable world for future generations.Green design is  55  for society,businesses and the environment.
【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章简单介绍了绿色设计(可持续设计)的理念,包括其含义、重点以及它对社会、企业和环境的意义。
(  )41.[A]balance [B]focus
[C]investment [D]impact
(  )42.[A]wasted [B]collected
[C]used [D]distributed
(  )43.[A]happen [B]seek
[C]refuse [D]pretend
(  )44.[A]user-oriented
[B]financially-supported
[C]environmentally-preferred
[D]data-based
故选C。
(  )45.[A]sustainable [B]popular
[C]attractive [D]different
故选A。
(  )46.[A]expense [B]risk
[C]crossroads [D]core
(  )47.[A]adjust to [B]refer to
[C]stick to [D]contribute to
(  )48.[A]remain [B]expand
[C]function [D]account
(  )49.[A]project [B]concept
[C]debate [D]programme
(  )50.[A]original [B]recreational
[C]similar [D]multiple
(  )51.[A]measured [B]cleared
[C]changed [D]designed
(  )52.[A]lessening [B]predicting
[C]managing [D]judging
(  )53.[A]precise [B]complicated
[C]confusing [D]imaginative
(  )54.[A]extra [B]rarer
[C]local [D]fewer
(  )55.[A]difficult [B]beneficial
[C]affordable [D]available
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Combining Charles Eames’ famous motto “Take your pleasure 56.     (serious)” with “Take your concerns playfully”,Alexander von Vegesack set up a summer school in 57.    ,for many years,he has been teaching how 58.     (learn) design from nature.
In the midst of the French countryside,Domaine de Boisbuchet 59.     (welcome) students and professionals from all over the world since 1986.It is set in 150 hectares of land,which today contains 20 60.     (building) with a mixture of original constructions and new pavilions 61.      (design) by creative minds from all over the world.Every summer,students,designers,architects and creative figures of all kinds work alongside international artists and designers in workshops for one or more weeks.It is 62.     summer break which brings benefits to the profession.It teaches a 63.     (difference) way of looking at design.Alexander von Vegesack,who 64.     (found) this unusual “school” in 1986—the one which he defines as “whole”,explains how abandoning urban life (at least for a while),living with complete strangers,sharing a single creative objective and working together can greatly change one’s approach 65.     design.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假设你是李华,你的外国笔友Chris发来邮件,他刚刚参加了世界环境日(World Environment Day)的活动,询问你参加过哪些保护环境的活动。请你给他回一封邮件,内容包括:
1.你校的环保活动:垃圾分类宣传与实践,美化校园等;
2.你是如何保护环境的:绿色出行,低碳生活等;
3.你的感想。
注意:写作词数应为80个左右。
参考词语:垃圾分类waste sorting;低碳low-carbon。
Dear Chris,
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面的材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段话,使之构成一篇完整的
短文。
Araguaia River is one of the biggest rivers in Brazil.It is home to thousands of animals,like bright blue and yellow macaws.River dolphins swim and play in the water,and there are many different coloured fish.
In one town,a 13-year-old boy named Rhenan walked along the river every day.But looking at the river made him worry because there was trash (垃圾) everywhere.He saw plastic bottles,old clothing,and empty food packages.The water looked dark and ugly.
At school,Rhenan asked about the dirty river.“You wouldn’t want trash in your house,” said his teacher.“Think about the poor animals!” For days,Rhenan couldn’t stop thinking about the river.It didn’t seem right to him that this big and powerful river was filled with trash.“It’s hurting the animals in my area,” he thought.“And it’s also hurting the families who live here.” Then Rhenan had an idea.
The next morning,Rhenan talked to his mother about his plan for the river.He wanted to go around his town and asked for everyone’s help.Maybe if they all worked together,they could clean up the river! Rhenan’s mother loved his idea.“I believe the most important thing for you,Rhenan,is learning how to change things that you care about.That will stay with you forever,” she said.She told him she would help him along the way.
The next day,Rhenan went to the police department.Next he went to the Mayors office (市长办公室).He visited offices,businesses,and other schools.Soon he had a very big group of people who liked his idea! They all decided to meet at the river the following week.On the day of the river clean-up,Rhenan was excited—but he was also nervous.What if no one showed up But when he and his mother arrived,there were almost a hundred people there,including many of Rhenan’s friends.
注意:续写词数应为150个左右。
Paragraph 1:
Over the whole day,they all worked together to clean up the trash.
Paragraph 2:
At the end of the day,everyone started to cheer.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表