资源简介 核心素养提升(Unit 6)第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。( )1.When will the show begin [A]At 9:00. [B]At 10:00.[C]At 11:00.( )2.What does the woman think of the medicine [A]It doesn’t work.[B]It makes her tired.[C]It makes her have no appetite.( )3.What kind of homework does the man give his students [A]Reading.[B]Using the Internet.[C]Interviewing someone.( )4.What are the two speakers talking about [A]A book. [B]A writer.[C]A library.( )5.Where does the conversation take place [A]In a classroom.[B]In a laboratory.[C]In a computer room.第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。( )6.Who is the woman [A]Sonia’s mother.[B]Sonia’s teacher.[C]Sonia’s friend.( )7.What did the woman advise Sonia to do [A]Study harder.[B]Find a good job.[C]Take a sports training.听第7段材料,回答第8~10题。( )8.What is the relationship between the speakers [A]Doctor and nurse.[B]Doctor and patient.[C]Husband and wife.( )9.Why does the man need five minutes [A]Because he needs to examine an X-ray.[B]Because he wants to make a phone call.[C]Because he wishes to speak with Mr Shaw.( )10.Where did the woman go earlier [A]To the tenth floor.[B]To the fifth floor.[C]To the second floor.听第8段材料,回答第11~13题。( )11.What does the woman’s brother like doing [A]Collecting stamps.[B]Playing tennis.[C]Swimming.( )12.What is the man’s opinion about playing golf [A]It is interesting.[B]It is boring.[C]It is exciting.( )13.Who likes fishing in the woman’s family [A]Her father.[B]Her mother.[C]Her grandfather.听第9段材料,回答第14~17题。( )14.How does the man probably sound in the beginning [A]Very excited.[B]A bit angry.[C]A little surprised.( )15.How many people will go to Shanghai [A]Only one. [B]Two.[C]Three.( )16.What is the man worried about [A]The environment on the train.[B]The cost of the business trip.[C]The public transportation in Shanghai.( )17.What does the man want to do at the end [A]Leave early.[B]Reserve a hotel room.[C]Talk to his assistant.听第10段材料,回答第18~20题。( )18.What requirements does a story have to meet [A]It must be submitted by 20 July.[B]It must be no longer than 800 words.[C]It must be set in a city in a hot season.( )19.What kind of story does the competition demand [A]A comedy. [B]Science fiction.[C]A thriller.( )20.What prize will be given to the winner [A]Books. [B]A computer.[C]DVDs.第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。APeople usually take quite a few holidays abroad and in the country each year.Choices made about where to go,how to get there and what to do can either benefit or harm the environment.While on HolidayMany of the things you can do to be greener on holiday will be the same things you can do at home,but there are also some extra things,too,like avoiding gifts made from endangered plants and animals.Here are some suggestions:·Making the most of locally produced food and drinks,and local activities and attractions will support people in the area you are visiting and reduce the need for further environmental influence from transport.·Switching off any air conditioning,heating and lights when you don’t use them will help reduce climate change effect.·Save water—some countries suffer from water shortages and saving water can also help avoid damage to our natural habitats.Endangered SpeciesSome gifts and foods available in some countries can be made from endangered plants or animals.Check before you buy,but if you doubt,avoid animal and plant gifts.More details of the types of products to avoid any illegal trade hot spots can be found on the Souvenir Alert webpage.Making a Positive Contribution to the Place You Are VisitingThere are ways in which your holiday can help support local people and the environment.·There are many opportunities to volunteer and help with projects that conserve and improve natural habitats.·When you are away,or if you are looking for somewhere to visit,you can support projects or attractions which protect wildlife,such as nature reserves and conservation projects.( )21.According to the passage,what can we do to help reduce climate change effect [A]Make good use of water.[B]Buy local food and drinks.[C]Save electricity.[D]Go around on foot.( )22.Why should we check the gifts and foods before buying [A]Because sometimes they are of poor quality.[B]Because they may not be typical local products.[C]Because some of them will do harm to our health.[D]Because they may be made from endangered animals or plants.( )23.What’s the passage mainly about [A]Greener choices for holiday.[B]The harm to the environment.[C]Protection of endangered animals.[D]Travel enjoyment.BWhen Joe Gray coppiced (修剪以助长) a spot of woodland on his Essex farm, he noticed that a deserted pond sprang back into life after it was exposed to sunlight.Since then, he and his wife, Emma, have restored 11 dead ponds on their regenerative farm. Ponds that were shaded over or overgrown by bushes have been opened up to sunlight and dug out, and are now booming with rare water plants and insects, also providing food and water for birds and bats.This pond restoration effort has been motivated by the Essex Lost Ponds Project. Volunteers have identified about 17,200 ponds across the county, of which about 10,400 have disappeared, mostly because of agricultural development in the 20th century. When tractors (拖拉机) replaced horses, there was less need for ponds for livestock (牲畜) and when fields were enlarged, many ponds were filled in.“The dragonflies, the beetles, the birds flying overhead—it’s just pumping out nature into the farmed landscape,” says Mark Nowers, a wild bird conservation adviser in Essex. Wild birds need sufficient and accessible seed-rich habitat and thick bushes to nest in, and they also need restored ponds because they require access to fresh water close to nesting sites.Ponds take little or no land out of food production. The Grays now devote 40% of their land to wildlife-restoring projects but grow as much food as before, simply because they are now using only the most productive parts of their land. Their regenerative farming boosted soil health and wider biodiversity,attracting flocks of wild birds to the farm in winter. “We’re not the kind of farmers who want to see everything rewilded,” says Emma Gray. “We are passionate about growing food but it can be done in balance with nature.”【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了格雷夫妇在他们的再生农场上进行池塘修复的情况,包括池塘修复的起因、过程和意义等。( )24.How did Gray revive the deserted pond [A]By sheltering birds.[B]By purifying water.[C]By removing bushes.[D]By trapping insects.( )25.What was a cause of the pond disappearance in the 20th century [A]The application of farm machinery.[B]The increase of livestock raising.[C]The introduction of new species.[D]The expansion of woodland.( )26.What can we infer about regenerative farming from the last paragraph [A]It involves organic food processing.[B]It aims to rewild as much land as possible.[C]It improves the environment but leads to protest.[D]It achieves productivity while supporting biodiversity.( )27.Which can be a suitable title for the text [A]Freeing the Skies for Wild Birds[B]Restored Ponds Bringing Back Nature into Farmland[C]Ploughing All the Way to Agricultural Progress[D]Essex Lost Ponds Project Taking a BowCMost people aren’t familiar with where Lesotho (莱索托) is. When I was asked to go there as a teacher, I didn’t know either. Lesotho is a small, mountainous country surrounded by its larger neighbour, South Africa. Winters are so cold and dry that trees can only survive if they’re near a spring or river. So when I met Wilfred, who had many trees to plant on his way home, I had to see what he’d done.My brother and I made the two-hour hike one winter morning. As we came around the mountain, we saw lots of trees. We continued on and reached Wilfred’s home in an area surrounded by a wonder: a garden with many peach and pear trees.I was amazed at what Wilfred had achieved, but he said most of the work was done by his father, Mr Pitso. I felt great admiration for Mr Pitso. He mentioned that he started planting peach trees 20 years ago. At first, people were resentful, and several times neighbours removed his trees because they felt it was unfair for him to have something they didn’t have.To solve the problem, Mr Pitso gave his trees away freely to his neighbours. He also organised tree-planting days at the primary school where he worked and started a tree-buying cooperative to get funds from the government. He showed people how they could make tree planting profitable by selling fruit and firewood. In times of drought, although he was in his sixties, he carried buckets of water from the small stream to his trees.As we left, Mr Pitso told us that before he died, he hoped to see the barren (贫瘠的) valley around his home covered with trees. When faced with challenges in my life, I remember Mr Pitso’s dream. The poor primary school teacher living in the mountains of Lesotho gives me hope.【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了在莱索托的山区,一位小学教师通过不懈的努力,带动社区植树造林,以此保护自然环境的故事。( )28.Why did the author decide to visit Wilfred’s home [A]To help Wilfred plant peach trees.[B]To get some firewood for the winter.[C]To see Wilfred’s tree-planting efforts.[D]To learn about Wilfred’s living conditions.( )29.What does the underlined word “resentful” in Paragraph 3 mean [A]Confused. [B]Annoyed.[C]Careless. [D]Helpless.( )30.Which of the following words best describe Mr Pitso [A]Caring and strong-willed.[B]Demanding and high-spirited.[C]Creative and self-centred.[D]Determined and humorous.( )31.What is the main purpose of the author in writing the text [A]To introduce the geography of Lesotho.[B]To explain the importance of tree planting.[C]To discuss the challenges of teaching abroad.[D]To share a hopeful story about protecting nature.DWith the warmth of the sun on your skin and the sounds of the birds in the trees,stepping outside can help anyone feel instantly better.People who have been suffering from stress and sickness can spend quiet time in gardens.You may be surprised to learn that one of the best steps you can take to protect your health is to step outside and spend some time in the grass,dirt and water.Our ancestors enjoyed the healing power of nature,and now scientists are starting to catch up.According to research in recent years,just having a view of nature has been shown to improve hospital patients’ recovery and reduce illness rates among office workers.Also,exposure to wildlife,horseback riding,hiking,camping and farms can be helpful for a variety of health conditions in adults and children.Much of this type of research is focusing on children,and in fact an entire movement has quickly developed to connect kids with the healing power of nature.Obesity (肥胖).Rates of childhood obesity have grown sharply in recent years,and this is partly because of reduced outdoor activity time.Increasing the time students spend learning about nature,both in and outside the classroom,would help solve this problem.Such lessons are often more attractive for students and often lead them to become more active outside.Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) (注意缺陷与多动障碍).Exposure to ordinary natural settings in the course of common after-school and weekend activities may be effective in reducing attention deficit symptoms in children.According to a study,participation in green activities,such as nature walks,helps ADHD patients from a wide range of backgrounds to stay focused and complete tasks.Stress.Access to nature,even house plants,can help children cope with stress.Depression and seasonal emotional disorder.Major depression requires medical treatment,but physical activity,especially outdoors,can help ease symptoms.For your average case of winter blues,experts suggest spending time outside every day and,if possible,taking the family to a sunny vacation spot in mid-winter.Experts emphasise that you needn’t go to wilderness preserves to enjoy nature’s benefit! Simply walking in a city park or growing something in a rooftop garden can go a long way.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了大自然在治疗疾病,尤其是一些儿童常见病中的作用。( )32.What can be inferred from the first paragraph [A]Enjoying the sounds of birds makes people feel instantly better.[B]Modern people pay little attention to the benefit of stepping outside to their health.[C]Stepping outside is one of the best steps you can take to protect your health.[D]People suffering from stress and sickness can spend quiet time in gardens.( )33.According to the passage,what can we know about the lessons on nature [A]They should involve parents in them.[B]They should take place outdoors.[C]They are used widely at schools.[D]They are liked by students.( )34.Which of the following can take the place of the underlined words “go a long way” in the last paragraph [A]Walk a long way.[B]Go far away.[C]Make a difference.[D]Increase stress.( )35.Which is the best title for the passage [A]Healing Power of Nature[B]Access to Nature[C]Problems with Children[D]Solutions to Obesity第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面的短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。Natural sites and historical buildings, when left alone, can slowly be in bad condition.36. For these reasons we must protect them. “World Heritage” is the title given to places chosen from natural sites and historical buildings around the world. Considered special and valuable,these places need protection. They may be places of natural or cultural relics that are the pride of the people in the country.37. Each is a treasure of our planet that must be protected for us and future generations. 38. That’s why measures are being taken around the world to protect them. For instance, the Galapagos Islands are now protected by rules that stop people from bringing or removing plants and animals to or from the islands, moving rocks and touching the animals. In the US, people are not allowed to visit Grand Canyon National Park by private cars. It aims to protect the park’s environment from the gas produced by cars. 39. Australia is making stricter laws to prevent agricultural chemicals from flowing into the ocean near the Great Barrier Reef. Efforts are also being made to protect natural heritage sites in Japan. In Shiretoko, only a small number of people are allowed to walk on its natural path at the same time. 40. A.They may also be home to endangered species.B.There are lots of natural heritage sites around the world.C.People can change these places too, just as the wind and rain can.D.Natural Heritage is valued for geographical characteristics and beautiful scenery.E.Even extremely beautiful natural environments can be in bad condition if they are left alone.F.It can reduce the risk of people accidentally stepping on valuable plants.G.There are even security guards who can arrest people that break the rules.第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。I was 17 years old.Along with a dozen other boys I had made a long trip to Iowa in order to see a college that I was thinking of 41 .While the trip had been 42 for the most part,now that I was there I was feeling depressed,alone and isolated.I was missing my 43 and I was also missing the Appalachian mountains and the forests of my home.I loved 44 the leaves turned a thousand shades of green in spring and then 45 a sea of red,gold and orange in fall. Here in Iowa everything was 46 .The grass looked burnt and brown.All that I could 47 was a mixture of corn and mud.I walked outside the dormitory of the college and sat on an old stump.I closed my eyes and 48 being back home again.When I finally opened them,however,I saw something that touched my 49 .It was a prairie sunset.It seemed to 50 the sky.Gold,red,purple and pink clouds all 51 together like a picture.It was so huge that it took my breath away.It made our mountain sunsets seem 52 by comparison.I realised that this place had its own special beauty.This place was a part of nature’s 53 . Over the years to come I learnt something else.Each of us has a special beauty 54 .Each of us has our own 55 talents and abilities. 【语篇导读】 本文是夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了作者参观了自己想要就读的大学,他起初对那里的风景感到失望,但后来被那里的落日所震撼,作者由此感叹,每个地方、每个人都有独特的美。( )41.[A]assisting [B]attending[C]visiting [D]quitting( )42.[A]fun [B]hard[C]normal [D]tiresome( )43.[A]chance [B]school[C]family [D]goal( )44.[A]when [B]how[C]why [D]whether( )45.[A]became [B]flooded[C]drew [D]surrounded( )46.[A]easy [B]beautiful[C]flat [D]rough( )47.[A]hear [B]touch[C]taste [D]smell( )48.[A]cared about [B]prepared for[C]dreamt of [D]thought over( )49.[A]body [B]soul[C]face [D]pain( )50.[A]fill [B]cover[C]separate [D]block( )51.[A]folded [B]sank[C]escaped [D]flowed( )52.[A]tiny [B]pale[C]splendid [D]weak( )53.[A]change [B]punishment[C]creation [D]reflection( )54.[A]as well [B]in addition[C]for sure [D]in between( )55.[A]extra [B]unique[C]possible [D]reasonable第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。Wildlife rangers (护林员) in the remote Chang Tang Nature Reserve, in Southwest China’s Xizang Autonomous Region,encountered the first white Tibetan antelope calf (藏羚羊幼崽) ever found in the reserve.High in the Himalayas, Tibetan antelope and their newborn calves face predators such as wolves and bears. The management station staff play a vital role in 56. (conduct) daily patrols (巡逻), monitoring movements, and setting up warning signs 57. (protect) the animals. During a patrol, rangers found the poor white calf by a river. They swiftly 58. (rescue) the tiny creature, wrapped it in warm clothes, and took it back to the station. “White animals 59. (consider) as auspicious (吉利的) symbols in Tibetan culture,” said Lodre, chief of the station. “Finding a white antelope calf is an 60. (incredible) rare sight.” Station staff are now bottle-feeding the white calf and several other calves separated from their mothers.It is calculated that Tibetan antelope numbers 61. (boom) greatly in recent years. Officials credit strict ecological protection 62. (measure) for the positive trend. A focus on biodiversity conservation and improved water quality has led to a significant 63. (recover) in wildlife populations, with species never before seen in the region also being discovered. “Camera traps have caught Bengal tigers in the wild,” said Lodre. “We’ve even had sightings of the Black Stork, 64. rare bird under national protection.” Xizang has 47 nature reserves,65. cover over a third of its land area. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)假设你是李华,在学校“环保月”来临之际,你校英语报面向全校学生开展“一个益于环保的好创意”主题征文活动。请你写一篇英文短文投稿,内容包括:1.创意描述;2.优点简述。注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。A Great Idea for a Greener LifeWith the approach of Environmental Protection Month in our school, I have a great idea for a greener life.第二节(满分25分)阅读下面的材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。Isabel sat carefully inserting papers into a folder.She had been at the Gateway Nature Centre’s office all morning and was weary of filing.She wanted desperately to work with the animals,especially the birds in the centre.But her mum,who was the assistant director of the centre,said Isabel was too young.“I’ve been a weekend volunteer this whole school year.I know more about birds than almost anyone else here,” she said to herself,recalling the extensive research she had done by reading books and websites on natural history.Then she sighed.She had never been good at speaking up for herself.Suddenly,the quiet was shattered by Amy Jensen bursting in and letting the door slam.Isabel felt herself shrinking.Amy,who had been a volunteer a bit longer than Isabel,walked around as if she were in charge of the place.“Hey,Isabel,” she barked,placing a hand on Isabel’s shoulder.Isabel willed herself to remain still,though she would have loved to brush Amy’s hand off.Just then,Isabel’s mother rushed into the room with Mr Garza,the custodian (管理员).“The hurricane is entering the Gulf,” she reported.“The Gulf Shore Preserve needs help to prepare for the storm.I’ve got to go down there.You should be okay up here,but I need you girls to help Mr Garza get the storm shutters down in the aviary (鸟舍).Stay inside with Mr Garza after that.” Isabel leaped to her feet,excited to have an opportunity to help the birds.Mr Garza and the girls worked quickly and were soon back inside,listening to the wind batter and rattle the shutters.When Mr Garza found an emergency weather report on the computer,a concerned expression crossed his face.“A storm is heading our way,”he announced.Amy’s eyes widened in horror.注意:续写词数应为150个左右。Paragraph 1:“The aviary is to be flooded,” Isabel thought to herself. Paragraph 2:After several hours,Isabel’s mum returned to the centre. 核心素养提升(Unit 6)第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。( )1.When will the show begin [A]At 9:00. [B]At 10:00.[C]At 11:00.( )2.What does the woman think of the medicine [A]It doesn’t work.[B]It makes her tired.[C]It makes her have no appetite.( )3.What kind of homework does the man give his students [A]Reading.[B]Using the Internet.[C]Interviewing someone.( )4.What are the two speakers talking about [A]A book. [B]A writer.[C]A library.( )5.Where does the conversation take place [A]In a classroom.[B]In a laboratory.[C]In a computer room.第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。( )6.Who is the woman [A]Sonia’s mother.[B]Sonia’s teacher.[C]Sonia’s friend.( )7.What did the woman advise Sonia to do [A]Study harder.[B]Find a good job.[C]Take a sports training.听第7段材料,回答第8~10题。( )8.What is the relationship between the speakers [A]Doctor and nurse.[B]Doctor and patient.[C]Husband and wife.( )9.Why does the man need five minutes [A]Because he needs to examine an X-ray.[B]Because he wants to make a phone call.[C]Because he wishes to speak with Mr Shaw.( )10.Where did the woman go earlier [A]To the tenth floor.[B]To the fifth floor.[C]To the second floor.听第8段材料,回答第11~13题。( )11.What does the woman’s brother like doing [A]Collecting stamps.[B]Playing tennis.[C]Swimming.( )12.What is the man’s opinion about playing golf [A]It is interesting.[B]It is boring.[C]It is exciting.( )13.Who likes fishing in the woman’s family [A]Her father.[B]Her mother.[C]Her grandfather.听第9段材料,回答第14~17题。( )14.How does the man probably sound in the beginning [A]Very excited.[B]A bit angry.[C]A little surprised.( )15.How many people will go to Shanghai [A]Only one. [B]Two.[C]Three.( )16.What is the man worried about [A]The environment on the train.[B]The cost of the business trip.[C]The public transportation in Shanghai.( )17.What does the man want to do at the end [A]Leave early.[B]Reserve a hotel room.[C]Talk to his assistant.听第10段材料,回答第18~20题。( )18.What requirements does a story have to meet [A]It must be submitted by 20 July.[B]It must be no longer than 800 words.[C]It must be set in a city in a hot season.( )19.What kind of story does the competition demand [A]A comedy. [B]Science fiction.[C]A thriller.( )20.What prize will be given to the winner [A]Books. [B]A computer.[C]DVDs.听力原文第一节(Text 1)M:It’s 10:00 now.The fireworks show is coming.W:But due to the little shower,the show which you want to see will arrive in an hour.(Text 2)M:How is the medicine I gave you working out Sometimes it doesn’t work,or makes people tired.W:It works fine.My only complaint is that I don’t feel like eating anything.(Text 3)W:So,we have to interview someone about the war What’s the point of that M:Reading textbooks and surfing the Internet are not the only ways to get information.Sometimes people are just as good,if not better.(Text 4)W:I’m just finishing reading a book by Joseph Edward Badger.M:Is it his novel The Lost City W:You’re right.M:Oh,I’ve just read it.It is very good.I’m returning it to the library this afternoon.(Text 5)W:How do you think the experiment is going M:It is pretty exciting at the moment,but now we have to work out what it all means.W:Yeah.Let’s analyse the results.And I’ll record them in the computer.第二节(Text 6)W:Well,the whole class did very well in the final exam.M:Good.You’ve finally finished marking those exam papers.And you look so pleased.W:Yes.Do you remember that girl,Sonia,who failed my maths test last term M:Yes.You gave her a lot of help and encouraged her to attend maths training courses.W:That’s true and I told her she had to work harder.M:I guess she has made some progress this time.W:Exactly.She has done a good job.(Text 7)W:Mr Shaw is here for his 10 o’clock appointment,Dr Lee.Do you want me to send him in now M:Could you give me five minutes,Sarah I need to make a call to my accountant first.Also,did my wife call by any chance W:No,I don’t think she did,but I’m not sure.I had to step out for a few minutes earlier to pick up something from the X-ray Department on the second floor.Do you want me to call her and see if she did M:No,that’s fine.Anyway,please give me five minutes before sending in the next patient.(Text 8)M:Wow!That’s a lot of stamps.Does everyone in your family collect stamps W:No,of course not.My sister’s hobby is cycling.She’s just bought herself a new bike.M:What does your brother do I know...he plays football.W:Actually,he doesn’t.He’s a swimmer.He’s really good,too.He practises at the pool every day.M:And your parents What do they do W:My mom used to go skiing when she was younger but she doesn’t have time for that exciting sport now.She’s taken up a new hobby—she plays tennis every Saturday.My dad has the most boring hobby of all.M:What...golf That’s what my dad does.W:No,even worse.Fishing!M:Fishing That’s not boring.What about your granddad W:He doesn’t like fishing.He finds golf attractive actually.(Text 9)W:I have some good news for you.We’ve decided we’d like to send you to Shanghai on a business trip this weekend.M:Oh W:I thought you’d be a bit more excited about it.Everything will be paid for,and I’ll send my assistant with you to take care of everything for you.All you have to do is to get on the train tonight at 7:00 pm.M:The train Will I be flying back W:Oh,no.We’ve bought your return ticket for you.I think you’ll find it quite comfortable.M:Will the train be very crowded W:Oh,no.The train hasn’t been crowded at all recently.Besides,you’re in first class,so you’ll be fine.M:When is the first meeting then W:They’ve scheduled the meeting for 9:00 tomorrow morning.M:Where will I be staying W:We’ve booked you a room in the same hotel as your meetings’,so you won’t need to deal much with public transportation.M:That’s smart.Would it be all right if I left early today to prepare for the trip W:No problem.Get some rest if you can.You don’t know how tight the schedule is for this business trip.(Text 10)And now to move on to our competition this month.Most of us think we can write a story—well,here’s your chance to show that you can!Your story should be no longer than 800 words,although it can be as few as 500.So,what sort of story should you write We’ve had science fiction and crime stories in competitions before,but,this time,we want a thriller—if you send in a comedy,I’m afraid it won’t win.You may want to write about your own town or city,but we’re asking for stories set in the countryside—we think that gives everyone more chances to use their imagination.You can choose the season yourself—you might like winter because it’s dark and cold,or summer because it’s hot and sunny.The email address is:shortstory@StarRadio.co.uk,and the closing date is 12 July.Any stories we receive after this date will not be judged.The winning story will be put onto our website for everyone to read.There are several prizes including books and DVDs,and the winner will be given a notebook computer.That should encourage everyone to try to write a good story!【答案】 1~5 CCCAB 6~10 BAABC11~15 CBACB 16~20 AABCB第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。APeople usually take quite a few holidays abroad and in the country each year.Choices made about where to go,how to get there and what to do can either benefit or harm the environment.While on HolidayMany of the things you can do to be greener on holiday will be the same things you can do at home,but there are also some extra things,too,like avoiding gifts made from endangered plants and animals.Here are some suggestions:·Making the most of locally produced food and drinks,and local activities and attractions will support people in the area you are visiting and reduce the need for further environmental influence from transport.·Switching off any air conditioning,heating and lights when you don’t use them will help reduce climate change effect.·Save water—some countries suffer from water shortages and saving water can also help avoid damage to our natural habitats.Endangered SpeciesSome gifts and foods available in some countries can be made from endangered plants or animals.Check before you buy,but if you doubt,avoid animal and plant gifts.More details of the types of products to avoid any illegal trade hot spots can be found on the Souvenir Alert webpage.Making a Positive Contribution to the Place You Are VisitingThere are ways in which your holiday can help support local people and the environment.·There are many opportunities to volunteer and help with projects that conserve and improve natural habitats.·When you are away,or if you are looking for somewhere to visit,you can support projects or attractions which protect wildlife,such as nature reserves and conservation projects.【语篇导读】 本文是应用文。文章就旅游时如何做到保护环境、保护野生动植物给出了一些建议。( )21.According to the passage,what can we do to help reduce climate change effect [A]Make good use of water.[B]Buy local food and drinks.[C]Save electricity.[D]Go around on foot.【答案】 C【解析】 细节理解题。根据While on Holiday部分中的“Switching off any air conditioning...reduce climate change effect.”可知,可以从节约用电着手减少对气候变化的影响。故选C。( )22.Why should we check the gifts and foods before buying [A]Because sometimes they are of poor quality.[B]Because they may not be typical local products.[C]Because some of them will do harm to our health.[D]Because they may be made from endangered animals or plants.【答案】 D【解析】 细节理解题。根据Endangered Species部分中的前两句可知,一些礼物和食品可能是用濒危动植物做的,因此购买之前要检查一下。故选D。( )23.What’s the passage mainly about [A]Greener choices for holiday.[B]The harm to the environment.[C]Protection of endangered animals.[D]Travel enjoyment.【答案】 A【解析】 主旨大意题。根据全文内容可知,本文主要讲述了旅游时应如何做到保护环境、保护野生动植物。故选A。BWhen Joe Gray coppiced (修剪以助长) a spot of woodland on his Essex farm, he noticed that a deserted pond sprang back into life after it was exposed to sunlight.Since then, he and his wife, Emma, have restored 11 dead ponds on their regenerative farm. Ponds that were shaded over or overgrown by bushes have been opened up to sunlight and dug out, and are now booming with rare water plants and insects, also providing food and water for birds and bats.This pond restoration effort has been motivated by the Essex Lost Ponds Project. Volunteers have identified about 17,200 ponds across the county, of which about 10,400 have disappeared, mostly because of agricultural development in the 20th century. When tractors (拖拉机) replaced horses, there was less need for ponds for livestock (牲畜) and when fields were enlarged, many ponds were filled in.“The dragonflies, the beetles, the birds flying overhead—it’s just pumping out nature into the farmed landscape,” says Mark Nowers, a wild bird conservation adviser in Essex. Wild birds need sufficient and accessible seed-rich habitat and thick bushes to nest in, and they also need restored ponds because they require access to fresh water close to nesting sites.Ponds take little or no land out of food production. The Grays now devote 40% of their land to wildlife-restoring projects but grow as much food as before, simply because they are now using only the most productive parts of their land. Their regenerative farming boosted soil health and wider biodiversity,attracting flocks of wild birds to the farm in winter. “We’re not the kind of farmers who want to see everything rewilded,” says Emma Gray. “We are passionate about growing food but it can be done in balance with nature.”【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了格雷夫妇在他们的再生农场上进行池塘修复的情况,包括池塘修复的起因、过程和意义等。( )24.How did Gray revive the deserted pond [A]By sheltering birds.[B]By purifying water.[C]By removing bushes.[D]By trapping insects.【答案】 C【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段第二句可知,那些被灌木丛遮蔽或杂草丛生的池塘已经被开辟出来,暴露在阳光下,并被挖掘出来,所以Gray是通过移除灌木丛来恢复废弃的池塘的。故选C。( )25.What was a cause of the pond disappearance in the 20th century [A]The application of farm machinery.[B]The increase of livestock raising.[C]The introduction of new species.[D]The expansion of woodland.【答案】 A【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句可知,当拖拉机取代了马时,牲畜对池塘的需求减少了,当田地扩大时,许多池塘被填满了。所以20世纪池塘消失的一个原因是农机具的使用。故选A。( )26.What can we infer about regenerative farming from the last paragraph [A]It involves organic food processing.[B]It aims to rewild as much land as possible.[C]It improves the environment but leads to protest.[D]It achieves productivity while supporting biodiversity.【答案】 D【解析】 细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“The Grays now devote...the farm in winter.”可知,再生农业在支持生物多样性的同时实现了生产率。故选D。( )27.Which can be a suitable title for the text [A]Freeing the Skies for Wild Birds[B]Restored Ponds Bringing Back Nature into Farmland[C]Ploughing All the Way to Agricultural Progress[D]Essex Lost Ponds Project Taking a Bow【答案】 B【解析】 标题归纳题。通读全文,结合第一、二段和最后一段可知,文章主要讲述了格雷夫妇在他们的再生农场上恢复了干涸的池塘,这些池塘现在充满了稀有的水生植物和昆虫,也为鸟类和蝙蝠提供了食物和水。B项能概括文章内容,最适合作文章标题。故选B。CMost people aren’t familiar with where Lesotho (莱索托) is. When I was asked to go there as a teacher, I didn’t know either. Lesotho is a small, mountainous country surrounded by its larger neighbour, South Africa. Winters are so cold and dry that trees can only survive if they’re near a spring or river. So when I met Wilfred, who had many trees to plant on his way home, I had to see what he’d done.My brother and I made the two-hour hike one winter morning. As we came around the mountain, we saw lots of trees. We continued on and reached Wilfred’s home in an area surrounded by a wonder: a garden with many peach and pear trees.I was amazed at what Wilfred had achieved, but he said most of the work was done by his father, Mr Pitso. I felt great admiration for Mr Pitso. He mentioned that he started planting peach trees 20 years ago. At first, people were resentful, and several times neighbours removed his trees because they felt it was unfair for him to have something they didn’t have.To solve the problem, Mr Pitso gave his trees away freely to his neighbours. He also organised tree-planting days at the primary school where he worked and started a tree-buying cooperative to get funds from the government. He showed people how they could make tree planting profitable by selling fruit and firewood. In times of drought, although he was in his sixties, he carried buckets of water from the small stream to his trees.As we left, Mr Pitso told us that before he died, he hoped to see the barren (贫瘠的) valley around his home covered with trees. When faced with challenges in my life, I remember Mr Pitso’s dream. The poor primary school teacher living in the mountains of Lesotho gives me hope.【语篇导读】 本文是记叙文。文章讲述了在莱索托的山区,一位小学教师通过不懈的努力,带动社区植树造林,以此保护自然环境的故事。( )28.Why did the author decide to visit Wilfred’s home [A]To help Wilfred plant peach trees.[B]To get some firewood for the winter.[C]To see Wilfred’s tree-planting efforts.[D]To learn about Wilfred’s living conditions.【答案】 C【解析】 细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句可知,作者决定去拜访Wilfred是为了去看他为了植树做了什么。故选C。( )29.What does the underlined word “resentful” in Paragraph 3 mean [A]Confused. [B]Annoyed.[C]Careless. [D]Helpless.【答案】 B【解析】 猜测词义题。根据画线词所在句可知,邻居们移走了Mr Pitso的树是因为他们觉得Mr Pitso拥有他们没有的东西是不公平的。由此可推知,邻居们的情绪和态度是“愤慨的”。故选B。( )30.Which of the following words best describe Mr Pitso [A]Caring and strong-willed.[B]Demanding and high-spirited.[C]Creative and self-centred.[D]Determined and humorous.【答案】 A【解析】 推理判断题。根据第四段中的“To solve the problem, Mr Pitso gave his trees away freely to his neighbours.”以及“In times of drought...small stream to his trees.”可知,这两件事体现出了Pitso乐于助人及意志坚强的特点。故选A。( )31.What is the main purpose of the author in writing the text [A]To introduce the geography of Lesotho.[B]To explain the importance of tree planting.[C]To discuss the challenges of teaching abroad.[D]To share a hopeful story about protecting nature.【答案】 D【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段内容可知,本文讲述了Pitso通过植树保护自然环境的故事。由此可推知,作者写这篇文章的主要目的是分享一个关于保护自然的充满希望的故事。故选D。DWith the warmth of the sun on your skin and the sounds of the birds in the trees,stepping outside can help anyone feel instantly better.People who have been suffering from stress and sickness can spend quiet time in gardens.You may be surprised to learn that one of the best steps you can take to protect your health is to step outside and spend some time in the grass,dirt and water.Our ancestors enjoyed the healing power of nature,and now scientists are starting to catch up.According to research in recent years,just having a view of nature has been shown to improve hospital patients’ recovery and reduce illness rates among office workers.Also,exposure to wildlife,horseback riding,hiking,camping and farms can be helpful for a variety of health conditions in adults and children.Much of this type of research is focusing on children,and in fact an entire movement has quickly developed to connect kids with the healing power of nature.Obesity (肥胖).Rates of childhood obesity have grown sharply in recent years,and this is partly because of reduced outdoor activity time.Increasing the time students spend learning about nature,both in and outside the classroom,would help solve this problem.Such lessons are often more attractive for students and often lead them to become more active outside.Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) (注意缺陷与多动障碍).Exposure to ordinary natural settings in the course of common after-school and weekend activities may be effective in reducing attention deficit symptoms in children.According to a study,participation in green activities,such as nature walks,helps ADHD patients from a wide range of backgrounds to stay focused and complete tasks.Stress.Access to nature,even house plants,can help children cope with stress.Depression and seasonal emotional disorder.Major depression requires medical treatment,but physical activity,especially outdoors,can help ease symptoms.For your average case of winter blues,experts suggest spending time outside every day and,if possible,taking the family to a sunny vacation spot in mid-winter.Experts emphasise that you needn’t go to wilderness preserves to enjoy nature’s benefit! Simply walking in a city park or growing something in a rooftop garden can go a long way.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了大自然在治疗疾病,尤其是一些儿童常见病中的作用。( )32.What can be inferred from the first paragraph [A]Enjoying the sounds of birds makes people feel instantly better.[B]Modern people pay little attention to the benefit of stepping outside to their health.[C]Stepping outside is one of the best steps you can take to protect your health.[D]People suffering from stress and sickness can spend quiet time in gardens.【答案】 B【解析】 推理判断题。根据第一段最后一句可知,当代人忽视了走到户外对他们的健康有好处这件事。故选B。( )33.According to the passage,what can we know about the lessons on nature [A]They should involve parents in them.[B]They should take place outdoors.[C]They are used widely at schools.[D]They are liked by students.【答案】 D【解析】 细节理解题。根据第四段最后两句可知,学生们喜欢关于大自然的课。故选D。( )34.Which of the following can take the place of the underlined words “go a long way” in the last paragraph [A]Walk a long way.[B]Go far away.[C]Make a difference.[D]Increase stress.【答案】 C【解析】 猜测短语题。根据最后一段内容可知,普通的自然环境对健康也有好处,而并非一定要去到荒野保护区才有利于健康。因此画线部分的意思应是“产生影响;有意义”。故选C。( )35.Which is the best title for the passage [A]Healing Power of Nature[B]Access to Nature[C]Problems with Children[D]Solutions to Obesity【答案】 A【解析】 标题归纳题。文章主要介绍了大自然在治疗疾病,尤其是一些儿童常见病中的作用,因此A项最适合作文章标题。故选A。第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面的短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。Natural sites and historical buildings, when left alone, can slowly be in bad condition.36. For these reasons we must protect them. “World Heritage” is the title given to places chosen from natural sites and historical buildings around the world. Considered special and valuable,these places need protection. They may be places of natural or cultural relics that are the pride of the people in the country.37. Each is a treasure of our planet that must be protected for us and future generations. 38. That’s why measures are being taken around the world to protect them. For instance, the Galapagos Islands are now protected by rules that stop people from bringing or removing plants and animals to or from the islands, moving rocks and touching the animals. In the US, people are not allowed to visit Grand Canyon National Park by private cars. It aims to protect the park’s environment from the gas produced by cars. 39. Australia is making stricter laws to prevent agricultural chemicals from flowing into the ocean near the Great Barrier Reef. Efforts are also being made to protect natural heritage sites in Japan. In Shiretoko, only a small number of people are allowed to walk on its natural path at the same time. 40. A.They may also be home to endangered species.B.There are lots of natural heritage sites around the world.C.People can change these places too, just as the wind and rain can.D.Natural Heritage is valued for geographical characteristics and beautiful scenery.E.Even extremely beautiful natural environments can be in bad condition if they are left alone.F.It can reduce the risk of people accidentally stepping on valuable plants.G.There are even security guards who can arrest people that break the rules.【语篇导读】 本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了自然遗址和历史建筑的重要性以及世界各地为保护这些宝贵遗产所采取的措施。36.【答案】 C【解析】 根据上文可知,此处与自然遗址和历史建筑的破坏有关,由下文的“For these reasons we must protect them.”可知,此处要解释为什么要保护这些地方的原因,C项承上启下,符合语境。故选C。37.【答案】 A【解析】 根据上文可知,上文在介绍世界遗产的一种可能情况,A项承接上文,进一步补充说明了世界遗产的另一种情况,符合语境。故选A。38.【答案】 E【解析】 根据下文“That’s why measures are being taken around the world to protect them.”可知,此处叙述采取措施的原因,E项引出下文,符合语境。故选E。39.【答案】 G【解析】 根据上文可知,此处与大峡谷国家公园保护公园环境的具体措施有关,G项讲述美国为保护自然遗产采取的措施,承接上文,符合语境。故选G。40.【答案】 F【解析】 根据上文可知,此处叙述为什么只允许少数人走在它的自然小道上,F项解释了这样做的好处,承接上文,符合语境。故选F。第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。I was 17 years old.Along with a dozen other boys I had made a long trip to Iowa in order to see a college that I was thinking of 41 .While the trip had been 42 for the most part,now that I was there I was feeling depressed,alone and isolated.I was missing my 43 and I was also missing the Appalachian mountains and the forests of my home.I loved 44 the leaves turned a thousand shades of green in spring and then 45 a sea of red,gold and orange in fall. Here in Iowa everything was 46 .The grass looked burnt and brown.All that I could 47 was a mixture of corn and mud.I walked outside the dormitory of the college and sat on an old stump.I closed my eyes and 48 being back home again.When I finally opened them,however,I saw something that touched my 49 .It was a prairie sunset.It seemed to 50 the sky.Gold,red,purple and pink clouds all 51 together like a picture.It was so huge that it took my breath away.It made our mountain sunsets seem 52 by comparison.I realised that this place had its own special beauty.This place was a part of nature’s 53 . Over the years to come I learnt something else.Each of us has a special beauty 54 .Each of us has our own 55 talents and abilities. 【语篇导读】 本文是夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了作者参观了自己想要就读的大学,他起初对那里的风景感到失望,但后来被那里的落日所震撼,作者由此感叹,每个地方、每个人都有独特的美。( )41.[A]assisting [B]attending[C]visiting [D]quitting【答案】 B【解析】 此处指作者去艾奥瓦州是为了看看自己想要就读(attending)的大学。故选B。( )42.[A]fun [B]hard[C]normal [D]tiresome【答案】 A【解析】 根据句意和本句结构可知,前半句与后半句中的“I was feeling depressed,alone and isolated”为转折关系,所以此处指这趟行程大部分时候都很有趣(fun)。故选A。( )43.[A]chance [B]school[C]family [D]goal【答案】 C【解析】 此处指作者想念家人(family),也想念家乡的阿巴拉契亚山脉和森林。故选C。( )44.[A]when [B]how[C]why [D]whether【答案】 B【解析】 作者喜欢看春天的树叶如何呈现千种深浅不一的绿色,又如何在秋天变成一片红色、金色和橙色的海洋,此处应用how表示“如何”。故选B。( )45.[A]became [B]flooded[C]drew [D]surrounded【答案】 A【解析】 此处指树叶在秋天变成(became)一片红色、金色和橙色的海洋。故选A。( )46.[A]easy [B]beautiful[C]flat [D]rough【答案】 C【解析】 通过上文对家乡美景的描述可推知,作者认为这里的一切都是平淡的(flat)。故选C。( )47.[A]hear [B]touch[C]taste [D]smell【答案】 D【解析】 此处指作者能闻到(smell)的只有玉米和泥土的混合气味。故选D。( )48.[A]cared about [B]prepared for[C]dreamt of [D]thought over【答案】 C【解析】 此处指作者对此地感到失望,再一次幻想着(dreamt of)回到家乡。故选C。( )49.[A]body [B]soul[C]face [D]pain【答案】 B【解析】 此处指作者最终睁开眼睛,看到了草原落日,美景触动了他的灵魂(soul)。故选B。( )50.[A]fill [B]cover[C]separate [D]block【答案】 A【解析】 此处指云彩漫布(fill)天际。故选A。( )51.[A]folded [B]sank[C]escaped [D]flowed【答案】 D【解析】 此处指各种颜色的云彩一起流动(flowed),像一幅图画。故选D。( )52.[A]tiny [B]pale[C]splendid [D]weak【答案】 A【解析】 此处与huge形成对比,作者认为相比之下自己家乡高山上的落日显得很渺小(tiny)。故选A。( )53.[A]change [B]punishment[C]creation [D]reflection【答案】 C【解析】 根据上文对于落日的描述可知,这个地方是自然创造(creation)的一部分。故选C。( )54.[A]as well [B]in addition[C]for sure [D]in between【答案】 A【解析】 此句为作者在目睹了艾奥瓦州落日之后发出的感慨,即风景很美,我们每个人也(as well)如此。故选A。( )55.[A]extra [B]unique[C]possible [D]reasonable【答案】 B【解析】 此处指作者认为我们每个人都有自己独特的(unique)才能。故选B。第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。Wildlife rangers (护林员) in the remote Chang Tang Nature Reserve, in Southwest China’s Xizang Autonomous Region,encountered the first white Tibetan antelope calf (藏羚羊幼崽) ever found in the reserve.High in the Himalayas, Tibetan antelope and their newborn calves face predators such as wolves and bears. The management station staff play a vital role in 56. (conduct) daily patrols (巡逻), monitoring movements, and setting up warning signs 57. (protect) the animals. During a patrol, rangers found the poor white calf by a river. They swiftly 58. (rescue) the tiny creature, wrapped it in warm clothes, and took it back to the station. “White animals 59. (consider) as auspicious (吉利的) symbols in Tibetan culture,” said Lodre, chief of the station. “Finding a white antelope calf is an 60. (incredible) rare sight.” Station staff are now bottle-feeding the white calf and several other calves separated from their mothers.It is calculated that Tibetan antelope numbers 61. (boom) greatly in recent years. Officials credit strict ecological protection 62. (measure) for the positive trend. A focus on biodiversity conservation and improved water quality has led to a significant 63. (recover) in wildlife populations, with species never before seen in the region also being discovered. “Camera traps have caught Bengal tigers in the wild,” said Lodre. “We’ve even had sightings of the Black Stork, 64. rare bird under national protection.” Xizang has 47 nature reserves,65. cover over a third of its land area. 【语篇导读】 本文是新闻报道。文章介绍了中国西藏自治区羌塘国家级自然保护区护林员发现罕见白色藏羚羊幼崽的情况,以及该地区生态环境保护措施对藏羚羊等野生动物种群恢复的影响。56.【答案】 conducting【解析】 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,介词in后应接动名词作宾语。故填conducting。57.【答案】 to protect【解析】 考查动词不定式。分析句子结构可知,此处应用动词不定式作目的状语。故填to protect。58.【答案】 rescued【解析】 考查动词的时态。分析句子成分可知,此处是谓语动词。根据后面的wrapped和and took可知,本句描述过去的动作,所以时态应用一般过去时。故填rescued。59.【答案】 are considered【解析】 考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。分析句子成分可知,此处是谓语动词。本句描述一般事实,应用一般现在时;主语White animals与consider之间构成逻辑上的被动关系,应用被动语态;主语为复数名词,be动词应用are。故填are considered。60.【答案】 incredibly【解析】 考查副词。分析句子结构可知,此处应用副词修饰形容词rare,作状语。故填incredibly。61.【答案】 have boomed【解析】 考查动词的时态和主谓一致。分析句子结构可知,此处为谓语动词。根据时间状语in recent years可知,此处应用现在完成时,且句子主语numbers为复数名词,助动词应用have。故填have boomed。62.【答案】 measures【解析】 考查名词复数。分析句意可知,此处指多项保护措施,应用名词复数形式作宾语。故填measures。63.recovery【解析】 考查名词。分析句子结构可知,此处应用名词作led to的宾语。故填recovery。64.a【解析】 考查冠词。分析句意可知,此处泛指“一种稀有鸟类”,且rare以辅音音素开头。故填a。65.which【解析】 考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知,此处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是reserves,指物,且关系词代替先行词在从句中作主语。故填which。第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)假设你是李华,在学校“环保月”来临之际,你校英语报面向全校学生开展“一个益于环保的好创意”主题征文活动。请你写一篇英文短文投稿,内容包括:1.创意描述;2.优点简述。注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。A Great Idea for a Greener LifeWith the approach of Environmental Protection Month in our school, I have a great idea for a greener life.[写作指导] One possible version:A Great Idea for a Greener LifeWith the approach of Environmental Protection Month in our school,I have a great idea for a greener life.We can start a “Green Swap” event where students bring items they no longer need, like clothes, books, or toys, and exchange them with other students. It can be held on a monthly basis or at the end of each term.The benefits are obvious. By giving idle items a second life, it significantly reduces waste. It not only raises our awareness of recycling but also saves us money. Moreover, it’s incredibly convenient. Such events will undoubtedly have a positive impact on our environment, inspiring more students to take eco-friendly actions and fostering a stronger sense of environmental responsibility.第二节(满分25分)阅读下面的材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。Isabel sat carefully inserting papers into a folder.She had been at the Gateway Nature Centre’s office all morning and was weary of filing.She wanted desperately to work with the animals,especially the birds in the centre.But her mum,who was the assistant director of the centre,said Isabel was too young.“I’ve been a weekend volunteer this whole school year.I know more about birds than almost anyone else here,” she said to herself,recalling the extensive research she had done by reading books and websites on natural history.Then she sighed.She had never been good at speaking up for herself.Suddenly,the quiet was shattered by Amy Jensen bursting in and letting the door slam.Isabel felt herself shrinking.Amy,who had been a volunteer a bit longer than Isabel,walked around as if she were in charge of the place.“Hey,Isabel,” she barked,placing a hand on Isabel’s shoulder.Isabel willed herself to remain still,though she would have loved to brush Amy’s hand off.Just then,Isabel’s mother rushed into the room with Mr Garza,the custodian (管理员).“The hurricane is entering the Gulf,” she reported.“The Gulf Shore Preserve needs help to prepare for the storm.I’ve got to go down there.You should be okay up here,but I need you girls to help Mr Garza get the storm shutters down in the aviary (鸟舍).Stay inside with Mr Garza after that.” Isabel leaped to her feet,excited to have an opportunity to help the birds.Mr Garza and the girls worked quickly and were soon back inside,listening to the wind batter and rattle the shutters.When Mr Garza found an emergency weather report on the computer,a concerned expression crossed his face.“A storm is heading our way,”he announced.Amy’s eyes widened in horror.注意:续写词数应为150个左右。Paragraph 1:“The aviary is to be flooded,” Isabel thought to herself. Paragraph 2:After several hours,Isabel’s mum returned to the centre. [情节构建]情节线 情感线Who Isabel,Isabel’s mum,Amy Jensen,Mr Garza 渴望 失望 兴奋 担忧When A storm is heading our way.Where At the Gateway Nature Centre’s officeWhat Isabel was eager to help the birds but had no chance.Conflict & Clue Conflict: Isabel’s mum thought Isabel was too young to work with the animals,but a storm was on the way. Clue:①Isabel leaped to her feet,excited to have an opportunity to help the birds. ②A storm is heading their way.Theme Desperate willingness to protect and look after the animals.Para.1 “The aviary is to be flooded,” Isabel thought to herself. Q1:What was Isabel’s reaction to the thought that the aviary would be flooded Q2:How did Mr Garza react Q3:What did Isabel do to save them Para.2 After several hours,Isabel’s mum returned to the centre. Q1:What did Isabel’s mum see after coming back Q2:How did Isabel’s mum feel Q3:What did Isabel’s mum think of her daughter One possible version:“The aviary is to be flooded,” Isabel thought to herself.She was restless because she knew the birds too well and she was worried that the aviary would be flooded,which would scare the bird.She couldn’t wait to tell Mr Garza that they should protect the aviary from being flooded.But Mr Garza said it was too dangerous for them to go outside.Thinking for a while,they still rushed out of the office to the aviary.Quickly,they got a ladder and plastic sheets and climbed up the ladder to cover one aviary after another with plastic sheet,after which they came back to the offic,as wet as a drowned rat.After several hours,Isabel’s mum returned to the centre.When she entered the office,she saw Isabel,who was drenched.She was concerned about her daughter.Mr Garza told her what had happened.She was very moved.She was proud of her daughter’s brave behaviour.At this time,she believed that Isabel was very suitable to work with the animals.What she could dowas not just help sort out documents.点津:为because引导的原因状语从句,“was worried that ...”部分是心理描写,体现了Isabel对鸟舍的担忧;为which引导的非限制性定语从句;中的got a ladder and plastic sheets和climbed up the ladder为动作描写;为“介词+关系代词”引导的非限制性定语从句;为when引导的时间状语从句;为who引导的非限制性定语从句;为what引导的宾语从句;为what引导的主语从句。 展开更多...... 收起↑ 资源列表 核心素养提升(Unit 6) - 学生版.docx 核心素养提升(Unit 6).docx 核心素养提升(Unit 6).mp3