河南省周口名校2025-2026学年下学期期中联考高二英语试卷(图片版,含解析,无听力原文,无音频 )

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

河南省周口名校2025-2026学年下学期期中联考高二英语试卷(图片版,含解析,无听力原文,无音频 )

资源简介

高二英语试卷
(120 分钟 满分 120 分)
注意事项:
1.答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码贴在答
题卡上的指定位置。
2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写
在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
3.非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试卷、草稿纸
和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
4.考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并上交。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30分)
第一节(共 5小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 7.5分)
听下面 5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Where are probably the speakers
A. In the restaurant. B. At home. C. In the ofce.
2. What are the speakers talking about
A. Their taste in music. B. Their preference for drinks. C. Ways to stay awake while driving.
3. Whatst her el atonshi pbe t wee nt h et wos p eakers
A. Father and daughter. B. Teacher and student. C. Doctor and patent .
4. Where are the speakers
A. At school. B. In a hospital. C. On the fel d.
5. How does the woman sound
A. Disappointed. B. Excited. C. Surprised.
第二节 (共 15小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 22.5分)
听下面 5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳
选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5秒钟的
作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6段材料,回答第 6、7题。
6. What was the speakers’ original plan for the evening
A. Eatngo ut .B . Buyi ngs ome c andl es . C . Ha vi ngd i nner at home .
7. How does the woman sound in the end
A. Annoyed. B. Worried. C. Pleased.
听第 7段材料,回答第 8、9题。
8. Why did Eric leave the classroom ahead ofime t hi smo r ni ng
A. He misread the tme . B . He f oundt het estqui tee asy. C . Hemi ssedt hewr itngpa r t .
9. What can we say about Eric
A. He’s modest. B. He’s proud. C. He’s selfess.
听第 8段材料,回答第 10至 12题。
10. What will Mary use Mike’s cellphone to do
A. Play games. B. Call her mother. C. Order movie tcket s.
11. Where will the speakers probably go frstaferl unch
A. A bookstore. B. A cinema. C. A mall.
12. What did Mary order
A. A steak. B. Green salad. C. French fries.
听第 9段材料,回答第 13至 16题。
13. What does the man say about John Grisham’s books
A. They are excellent. B. They are disappointng. C . Theya red i fcultounde r s t and.
14. What plays a key role in John Grisham’s success
A. Educaton. B . Tal ent .C . Exper ience.
15. What does the man major in
A. Law. B. Philosophy. C. Literature.
16. Whatst hewoma ng oi ngt od on ext
A. Borrow books. B. Catch a bus. C. Take a math class.
听下面一段独白,回答 17至 20题。
17. Where did the speaker’s family live that night
A. In her grandparents’ house. B. In a shelter in her community. C. In her mother’s friend’s house.
18. What did the speaker’s father fndi nt her ui nedh ouse
A. Some books. B. Wedding rings. C. A plastcbox.
19. What do we know abouthes peaker ’sf at her
A. He was depressed for a long tme .
B. He turned down all the help.
C. He is strong and optmi stc.
20. Why does the speaker give this talk
A. To share her family background. B. To call atentont o th efr e.C. T oexp r es sher gr attude.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50分)
第一节(共 15小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C和 D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Hope Starts Here, and It Continues: Celebrating 15 Years of Sanctuary of Hope
About This Event
Join Sanctuary (庇护所 ) of Hope (SOH) as we celebrate 15 years of providing hope, transformation, and
sanctuary to young people in Los Angeles. This special event is a chance to honor the incredible journey of our
organization and the lives we’ve touched.
Event Details
· Date: Thursday, October 23, 2025
· Time: 5:30 PM-8:30 PM
· Location: The Guest House, 4391 W. Mt. Vernon Dr., View Park, CA 90043
· Tickets: $100
What to Expect
· Stories of Impact: Hear directly from the young leaders who have been empowered by SOH’s programs and
services.
· Exclusive Documentary Sneak peek (独家纪录片抢先看): Get a first look at our inspiring new documentary,
highlighting the Destinations program and mission of Sanctuary of Hope.
· Networking and Community: Connect with supporters, staff, and other community members who are
passionate about making a difference.
· Delicious Eats & Music
Your attendance (出席 ) helps us continue our vital work of providing housing, education, and support to
at-risk and low-income youth.
Frequently Asked Questions
· Where will the event be held
Outdoors at a private house, with limited indoor access.
· Will there be enough parking
Yes, there will be a valet service(代客泊车服务) available along with limited street parking.
·Whatst hed r essc ode
California stylish, business or business casual.
21.What do the joiners need to pay for according to the text
A. Event sign-up. B. Delicious food.
C. Parking service. D. Documentary viewing.
22.Who will share stories at SOH
A. SOH staff. B. Young leaders empowered by SOH.
C. Community supporters. D. Documentary makers.
23.What is the author’s purpose in writing the text
A. To thank donors. B. To entertain readers.
C. To ask for attendance. D. To introduce SOH.
B
Shlander is a man from space. He thinks the people and things on the earth are very strange. He is now writing
a letter to his friend at home. Here is part of his letter.
Now I am in a strange world. It is very nice. There are many new things here. There are many earth monsters
here, too. The earth monsters look very funny. They have just one head, two arms and two legs. They have thin
black strings on their heads. Some earth monsters have brown or yellow strings. The earth monsters have a hole in
their face. Every day, they put nice things and balls from the trees into the hole. They put water into the hole, too.
The earth monsters do not walk very fast. They move from place to place in tin boxes.
At night the earth monsters like to look at a square window box. This box has very small earth monsters in it.
24.Where is Shlander from
A. He is from USA. B. He is from the earth.
C. He is from space. D. He is from New Zealand
25. Shlander thinks man on the earth is ________.
A. an earth monster B. a monkey C. a tin box D. a strange world
26. The earth monster doesn’t have ________.
A. a head, arms and legs B. brown or yellow strings on its head
C. a hole on its face D. a swing on its body
27. The earth monsters don’t put ________ on their holes.
A. nice things B. fire C. balls D. water
C
An hour’s extra sleep a night can shave 270 calories off people’s daily diets, new research suggests—the
equivalent of around three chocolate digestive biscuits. Over three years, this could lead to a weight loss of 26
pounds—simply by sleeping more, the researchers said.
A team from the University of Chicago wanted to look at how sleep interacts with obesity and so carried out a
clinical trial with 80 adults. Writing in the journal Jama Internal Medicine, they found that young, overweight
adults who habitually slept fewer than 6.5 hours a night were able to add an extra 1.2 hours of sleep per night after
undergoing counselling to improve their sleeping habits.
The results showed that getting more sleep reduced people’s overall intake by an average of 270 calories per
day, with some people consuming 500 fewer calories. Dr Esra Tasali, from the University of Chicago’s sleep centre,
said the study had not intended to look at weight loss.
“But even within just two weeks, we have quantified evidence showing a decrease in caloric intake and a
negative energy balance—caloric intake is less than calories burned.” she said. “If healthy sleep habits are kept
over longer period. this would lead to clinically important weight loss over time. Many people are working hard to
find ways to decrease their caloric intake to lose weight—well, just by sleeping more, you may be able to reduce it
considerably.
The study did not attempt to restrict people’s diets. Instead, they slept in their own beds, tracked their sleep
with wearable devices, and otherwise followed a normal lifestyle without any instructions on diet or exercise. Dr
Tasali said that limiting the use of devices such as mobile phones before bedtime helped people get more sleep. She
added. “We saw that after just a single sleep counselling session. participants could change their bedtime habits
enough to lead to an increase in sleep time.”
28.Why did the researchers carry out the study
A. To find how to reduce weight. B. To know the proper sleep time.
C. To learn about healthy sleep habits. D. To study the link between sleep and obesity.
29.What’s Dr Tasali’s attitude to the findings of the study
A. Doubtful. B. Confident. C. Negative. D. Ambiguous.
30.What can we infer from the last paragraph
A. Participants should go on a restricted diet and do more exercise.
B. Limiting the use of digital devices is the best way to get enough sleep.
C. Participants tracked their sleep without disturbing their normal lifestyle.
D. A single sleep counselling session is useless for participants to change.
31.What’s the best title of the text
A. A Strange Way to Lose Your Weight
B. Young and Overweight Adults Need More Sleep
C. Forming a Regular Sleep Habit Is Good for Your Health
D. Cut 270 Calories by Sleeping for an Extra Hour Every Night
D
In my childhood, my parents would take me to watch games. I loved the excitement I would feel when we
went to watch these events, especially when the scores were close until the very end of the game. My meaningful
attempt at sports began with T-ball at the age of three, progressed to the basketball court at six, and finally turned
into a firm devotion to the game of baseball from the age of eight onward.
One of my most memorable moments was at the World Series when I was eleven and played on the Texas
Rattlers. The July heat was unbearable. It was the semi-final game. Sweating like a pig, we ran into the dugout for
our last at-bat (上场击球); we were down one run now. I was the second hitter and captain of the team, and I was
ready for this moment. In the next few seconds, I had the chance to show my strength as a hitter and my ability to
be a leader under pressure by hitting a home run! We carried the day!
As the team captain, I remember the time I had to give a speech to my team because we had lost an important
game. I was nervous, but I knew it was my responsibility to cheer my team up when they were cast down. This
experience has shaped my mind, making me become more independent, so I’m obtaining the ability to talk like a
leader in front of my team and a group. Sports get it through my head that you can’t win at everything in life all the
time.
On and of the field, I am more iron-willed, disciplined (遵守纪律的) and respectful, and a better leader. I have
had so many awesome experiences through sports, which have taught me much and prepared me for the future. The
memories of all the trips and diverse experiences I have had will be with me for a lifetime.
32.What can we learn about the author from the first paragraph
A. He often switched sports. B. He was a gifted child in sports.
C. He had a busy childhood. D. He was fond of sports from childhood.
33. How did the author feel during the semi-final at the World Series
A. Stressed and tired. B. Proud and confident.
C. Unbearable and down. D. Surprised and energetic.
34.What was tough for the author according to paragraph 3
A. Leading his team to face failure. B. Giving a speech before the team.
C. Improving his leadership qualities. D. Overcoming his own nervousness.
35.Which can be a suitable title for the text
A. Interesting Life of Sports B. Life Lessons from Sports
C. Deep Affection for Sports D. Special Moments in Sports
第二节(共 5小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Can Skipping Dinner Help You Lose Weight
If your phone needs a software upgrade, you would likely run the operation when its fully charged.
____36____ A new study finds human energy systems operate in a similar fashion: Our metabolisms likely
function best in the morning when our bodies are fresh and fully charged.
Specifically, people who eat larger breakfasts and adopt an 18-hour overnight fast, say from 1 pm to 7 am,
have the lowest body weights. ____37____
Contrary to the popular belief, these extended overnight fasts seem to help increase metabolic function. Lead
author Dr Hana Kahleova finds meals consumed in the evening, compared to those eaten in the morning, result in
higher blood sugar, which happens when insulin cannot process glucose into energy. ____38____What does this
mean for you Depending on your goals and health status, you may consider rearranging your meals. If you're
looking to lose 10 pounds, the 18- to 19-hour overnight fast might work well for you. ____39____ So you could
experiment with skipping one meal each day.
____40____ People who maintain highly active lifestyles, for instance, and need adequate fuel to power
morning runs or help muscle fibers recover from intense evening workouts like weightlifting might not benefit. Still,
the concept provides an insight into how our bodies use fuel efficiently.
A. Of course, this approach isn't for everyone.
B. So, let's say you consume 1,500 to 1,800 calories a day.
C. Those who ate later in the day, after 6 pm, had higher body weights.
D. Otherwise, your phone and its software would take longer to sync.
E. This means eating a larger breakfast, a medium-sized lunch and no dinner.
F. Like a block in a machine extra glucose slows our metabolic process down.
G. The advice to eat breakfast like a king, lunch like a prince and dinner like a beggar has new science behind it.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15小题;每小题 1分,满分 15分)
On a rainy afternoon, I sat in a cozy coffee shop, enjoying a Latte. Unintentionally, a chat between two women
grabbed my ____41____, who were discussing an upcoming party.
One of them, called Sarah, seemed uneasy. “I don’t think I can attend it,” she said ____42____. “I’ve gained a
few pounds, and just feel so…unattractive.” Her friend, Lisa, gave her a(n) ____43____ smile. “Oh, you’re
stunning just the way you are.” But Sarah sighed, “On social media, everyone looks perfect. I just can’t
____44____ the standards.”
Hearing this, I recalled my own ____45____ with beauty in high school, spending hours trying to “fix” myself,
only to feel exhausted and empty. Fortunately, Mom noticed my ____46____ and reminded me, “Beauty isn’t
about how you look but about how you feel inside.” Her words stayed with me. Gradually, I ____47____ my focus
to activities that brought me joy and people who ____48____ me. The less I worried about appearance, the more
my confidence grew.
Back in the coffee shop I wanted to share my story with Sarah but ___49____. Instead, I silently
____50____ her all the best in life.
Later, I ____51____ Sarah at a bookstore. Her newfound ____52____ shone through. After chatting, one of
her remarks “I had such a great time being myself” really ____53____ me. Her words ____54____ my mother’s
wisdom: True beauty lies within, ____55____ self-acceptance, kindness, and the courage to be ourselves.
41. A. laughter B. reaction C. imagination D. attention
42. A. coldly B. carelessly C. sadly D. guiltily
43. A. forced B. encouraging C.mysterious D. unnatural
44. A. live up to B. get used to C. put up with D. come up with
45. A. wisdom B. struggle C. evaluation D. discovery
46. A. frustration B. beauty C. progress D. failure
47. A. lost B. expanded C. shifted D. kept
48. A. ignored B. doubted C. judged D. valued
49. A. hesitated B. puzzled C. insisted D. frowned
50. A. treated B. wished C. served D. persuaded
51. A. encountered B. avoided C. left D. called
52. A. friendship B. hobby C. compassion D. confidence
53. A. scared B. confused C. struck D. corrected
54. A. changed B. attained C. analysed D. echoed
55. A. proving B. comprising C. resembling D. overlooking
第二节(共 10小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Why do Chinese people eat dumplings during the winter solstice (冬至) Was egg-fried rice once considered a
dish reserved for emperors The answers ____56____ these questions can be found in the videos of a food vlogger
on a Chinese social media platform. Created by a couple; these videos dig into the fascinating stories behind
everyday Chinese dishes. By January, the couple’s videos ____57____ (appeal) to over 400,000 followers,
Without prior social-media experience, the couple first considered becoming a video content creator out of a
deep ____58____ (curious) about food. Growing up in Sichuan, a region celebrated for its culinary (烹饪的 )
traditions, the wife used to spend weekends exploring back alleys (小巷) and side streets, ____59____ (sample)
local snacks. But more than recipes or flavors, ____60____ fascinated her were the stories behind each dish.
One of their biggest challenges is verifying sources. When researching dumplings, for example, they
___61____ (constant) came across the popular claim that dumplings were invented by Zhang Zhongjing,
____62____ renowned physician of the Eastern Han Dynasty. “But that doesn’t really hold up,” the wife said.
“Similar foods were already documented in the Western Han Dynasty.”
After reviewing historical ____63____ (record), the couple concluded that wrapping fillings in dough (生面团)
likely emerged when cooking fuel was in short supply, and people needed a much ____64____ (efficient) way to
prepare meals. Over time, this everyday practice took on cultural meaning and became ____65____ (tie) to
seasonal rituals (习惯), eventually evolving into the tradition of eating dumplings during the winter solstice.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假定你是高中生李华,你校英语报正在开展关于“社区服务是否该列入毕业条件”的讨论,请你写一篇
文章投稿,内容包括:
(1)你的观点;
(2)你的理由。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为 80左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Should Community Service be a Requirement for Graduation
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
第二节(满分 25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
注意:1.续写词数应为 150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Josie and I wanted a dog more than anything else on Earth. At night, we’d slip out to the roof to talk about
dogs after our parents went to bed.
One summer night, as we sat together on the roof, Josie saw something. “What’s that ” She pointed down
toward a dark shadow on our driveway. I followed her finger and saw a big, black dog with long, shaggy hair. We
climbed down the roof. Josie made a little kissing noise and held out her hand. The dog approached slowly. When it
was close enough to pet, I petted it gently. It was so skinny that I could just feel every bone, and its fur was messy
and full of dirt. It seemed to be a homeless dog.
We decided to bring it some food. I slid into the kitchen to fill a bowl with milk and a couple of raw eggs. As
soon as the dog finished, it disappeared into the bushes.
The next day, we used all our pocket money to buy dog food, including two cans of Woof Buddies, a small
bag of kibble (狗粮), and beef tailbones. We hid the food as we were afraid our parents wouldn’t approve of us
feeding a homeless dog.
That night, as soon as we set a plate down, the dog appeared almost as if from nowhere. It nosed the food, but
for some reason the dog wouldn’t eat it.
“Come on,” I said. “Let’s leave the dog alone and see what happens.” So we went in and hid to see.
Unexpectedly, it grabbed the plate in its mouth and ran away. By the time we rushed back outside, the dog and the
food were long gone.
This went on a long time — four or five nights, maybe. The most unusual thing was that even though the dog
kept taking the food, it didn’t seem to be putting on any weight. Instead, it was getting even skinnier.
Then came that special night. The dog came, but this time it barked (犬吠) at us, whined (哀叫), and ran back
and forth. I ran my hand through its fur, “What’s it What do you want ”
注意:1.续写词数应为 150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1: The dog barked again, ran toward the bushes, and turned to see if we were following.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2: Seeing this, we decided to take it and its babies home together.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
答案:
1——5 BCBBA
【答案】6. A 7. A 【答案】8. B 9. A【答案】10. B 11. A 12. B
【答案】13. A 14. A 15. B 16. B
【答案】17. A 18. B 19. C 20. C
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. C
【答案】24. C 25. A 26. D 27. B
【答案】28. D 29. B 30. C 31. D
【答案】32. D 33. B 34. A 35. B
【答案】36. D 37. C 38. F 39. E 40. A
【答案】41. D 42. C 43. B 44. A 45. B 46. A 47. C 48. D 49. A 50. B 51. A
52. D 53. C 54. D 55. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是记叙文。文章讲述了作者在咖啡店偶然听到两位女性关于外貌和自信的对话,从而引发了
自己对过去在美容观念上挣扎的回忆。
【41题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:无意中,两个女人的聊天引起了我的注意,她们正在讨论一个即将到来的聚会。
A. laughter笑声;B. reaction反应;C. imagination想象力;D. attention注意力。根据后文“who were discussing
an upcoming party”可知,作者听到了她们的谈话内容,所以是她们的聊天吸引了作者的注意力。故选 D项。
【42题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:“我想我不能参加了,”她伤心地说。A. coldly冷漠地;B. carelessly粗心地;C. sadly
悲伤地;D. guiltily内疚地。根据后文“I’ve gained a few pounds, and just feel so…unattractive.”可知,莎拉
觉得自己胖了没有吸引力,不能参加活动,所以应是悲伤地。故选 C项。
【43题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她的朋友丽莎给了她一个鼓励的微笑。A. forced被迫的;B. encouraging鼓励
的;C. mysterious神秘的;D. unnatural不自然的。根据后文“Oh, you’re stunning just the way you are.”可知,
丽莎在鼓励她的朋友,所以应是给了她一个鼓励的微笑。故选 B项。
【44题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:但莎拉叹了口气:“在社交媒体上,每个人看起来都很完美。我就是达不到标准。”
A. live up to符合(期望);B. get used to习惯;C. put up with忍受;D. come up with想出。根据前文“On social
media, everyone looks perfect”可知,莎拉觉得其他人都很完美,而自己胖了,不符合标准。故选 A项。
【45题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:听到这些,我想起了自己在高中时与美丽的斗争,花了几个小时试图“修复”
自己,结果却感到筋疲力尽和空虚。A. wisdom智慧;B. struggle斗争;C. evaluation评估;D. discovery发
现。根据后文“spending hours trying to “fix” myself”可知,作者花了几个小时试图“修复”自己,所以是
与美丽的斗争。故选 B项。
【46题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,妈妈注意到了我的沮丧,提醒我:“美丽不在于你的外表,而在于你
内心的感受。”A. frustration沮丧;B. beauty美丽;C. progress进步;D. failure失败。根据前文“only to feel
exhausted and empty”可知,作者花了几个小时试图“修复”自己,结果却感到筋疲力尽和空虚,所以是沮
丧的。故选 A项。
【47题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:渐渐地,我把注意力转移到能给我带来快乐的活动和重视我的人身上。A. lost
失去;B. expanded扩展;C. shifted转移;D. kept保持。根据后文“The less I worried about appearance, the
more my confidence grew.”可知,作者不再关注自己的外表,所以是把注意力转移了。故选 C项。
【48题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:渐渐地,我把注意力转移到能给我带来快乐的活动和重视我的人身上。A. ignored
忽视;B. doubted怀疑;C. judged判断;D. valued重视。根据前文“activities that brought me joy”可知,空
处和此处并列,表达意思相近,所以应是“重视我的人”符合语境。故选 D项。
【49题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:回到咖啡店,我想和莎拉分享我的故事,但犹豫了。A. hesitated犹豫;B. puzzled
困惑;C. insisted坚持;D. frowned皱眉。根据后文“Instead, I silently 10 her all the best in life.”可知,
作者没有分享她的故事,所以是犹豫了。故选 A项。
【50题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:相反,我默默地祝她生活一切顺利。A. treated对待;B. wished希望;C. served
服务;D. persuaded说服。根据后文“all the best in life”结合选项可知,应是“默默地祝她生活一切顺利”
符合语境。故选 B项。
【51题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:后来,我在一家书店遇到了莎拉。A. encountered遇到;B. avoided避免;C. left
离开;D. called呼叫。根据后文“Her newfound 12 shone through.”可知,作者又遇到莎拉了,并变
得自信。故选 A项。
【52题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她新获得的自信表露无遗。A. friendship友谊;B. hobby爱好;C. compassion同
情;D. confidence信心。根据后文“I had such a great time being myself”可知,莎拉很高兴做我自己,所以
是变得自信了。故选 D项。
【53题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:聊天后,她的一句话“我很高兴做我自己”给了我深刻的印象。A. scared害怕;
B. confused困惑;C. struck给(某人以……)印象;D. corrected纠正。根据后文“Her words 14 my
mother’s wisdom”可知,莎拉的话呼应了作者母亲的智慧,所以是给了她深刻的印象。故选 C项。
【54题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她 话呼应了我母亲的智慧:真正的美在于内心,包括自我接纳、善良和做自
己的勇气。A. changed改变;B. attained获得;C. analysed分析;D. echoed回应。根据前文“Beauty isn’t about
how you look but about how you feel inside.”以及“I had such a great time being myself”可知,两句话是相呼
应的。故选 D项。
【55题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她的话呼应了我母亲的智慧:真正的美在于内心,包括自我接纳、善良和做自
己的勇气。A. proving证明;B. comprising包含;C. resembling类似;D. overlooking忽视。根据后文
“self-acceptance, kindness, and the courage to be ourselves”结合实际可知,内在美需包含这些可贵品质。故
选 B项。
【答案】56. to 57. had appealed
58. curiosity
59. sampling
60. what 61. constantly
62. a 63. records
64.more efficient
65. tied
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,介绍了一对美食博主夫妇制作视频,挖掘中国日常菜肴背后的历史文化故事,
他们在创作中严谨考证史料,揭秘了冬至吃饺子等饮食习俗的由来。
【56题详解】
考查介词。句意:这些问题的答案可以在一位中国社交媒体平台上的美食博主视频中找到。固定搭配 the
answer to…表示“……的答案”,故填 to。
【57题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:到一月份为止,这对夫妇的视频已经吸引了超过 40万粉丝。根据时间状语 By January
可知,动作发生在过去的过去,应用过去完成时,故填 had appealed。
【58题详解】
考查名词。句意:在没有社交媒体相关经验的情况下,这对夫妇最初考虑成为视频创作者是出于对食物深
深的好奇。形容词 deep修饰名词,curious的名词形式是 curiosity,意为“好奇心”,作宾语,故填 curiosity

【59题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:妻子在以饮食传统闻名的四川长大,过去常利用周末探访小巷和街边,品尝当地
小吃。主语 the wife与 sample之间为主动关系,用现在分词作伴随状语,故填 sampling。
【60题详解】
考查主语从句引导词。句意:但比起食谱或口味,让她着迷的是每道菜背后的故事。此处为主语从句,从
句中缺少主语,指代事物,应用 what引导,故填 what。
【61题详解】
考查副词。句意:例如在研究饺子时,他们不断看到一种广为流传的说法,即饺子是由东汉名医张仲景发
明的。修饰动词短语 came across应用副词,constant的副词形式是 constantly,故填 constantly。
【62题详解】
考查冠词。句意:例如在研究饺子时,他们不断看到一种广为流传的说法,即饺子是由东汉名医张仲景发
明的。此处泛指“一位著名的医生”,renowned以辅音音素开头,应用不定冠词 a,故填 a。
【63题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:在查阅历史记录后,这对夫妇得出结论,用面团包馅料的做法很可能出现于烹饪燃
料短缺的时期,并且人们需要一种更高效的备餐方式。record表示“记录”,为可数名词,此处表泛指,应
用复数形式,作宾语,故填 records。
【64题详解】
考查形容词比较级。句意:在查阅历史记录后,这对夫妇得出结论,用面团包馅料的做法很可能出现于烹
饪燃料短缺的时期,并且人们需要一种更高效的备餐方式。much修饰形容词比较级,结合句意,使用 efficient
的比较级,故填 more efficient。
【65题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:久而久之,这种日常做法被赋予了文化意义,与季节习俗紧密相连。固定搭配
be/become tied to表示“与……相关联、紧密相连”,过去分词转化为形容词作表语,故填 tied。
66【答案】
Should Community Service be a Requirement for Graduation
As a high school student, I firmly believe that community service should be included as a graduation
requirement. Firstly, community service should be a graduation requirement because it benefits society and
promotes students’ growth. By volunteering, students develop empathy and social responsibility, which are crucial
for personal development. Additionally, they gain invaluable skills like teamwork and problem-solving. If schools
mandate community service, students will contribute more to their communities. This requirement fosters
compassion and strengthens society, making it essential for education.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给校英语报投稿,发表对“社区服务是否该列入毕业条件”
的看法。
【详解】1.词汇积累
同情:empathy→sympathy
关键的:crucial→essential
宝贵的:invaluable→precious
强制要求:mandate→require
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:This requirement fosters compassion and strengthens society, making it essential for education.
拓展句:This requirement, which fosters compassion and strengthens society, should be made essential for
education.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】As a high school student, I firmly believe that community service should be included as a
graduation requirement.(运用了 that引导的宾语从句)
【高分句型 2】If schools mandate community service, students will contribute more to their communities.(运用
了 if引导的条件状语从句)
67【答案】
It barked again, ran toward the bushes, and turned to see if we were following.We chased it closely. We ran
across the field, darted between trees, threaded our way into another bush. There the dog stopped and stood
perfectly still, panting and wagging its tail. Seeing that we were catching up, it whined, and disappeared through a
dark hole in the wall of leaves and branches. We followed and broke through into a little clearing and could hardly
believe what we’d found. At our feet lay four puppies, whining weakly. Bones and plates littered their small nest.
The mother dog was nearby, feeble and exhausted. Obviously, it had saved all the food for its puppies but that was
still far from enough.
Seeing this, we decided to take it and its babies home together.We gently gathered the puppies, with the
mother dog following closely, her eyes filled with trust. Fortunately, when we explained everything to our parents,
they were understanding and supportve. We c ont acteda na ni ma l shel ter ,wh i chh el pedf ndl o vi nghomes f ort he
puppies nearby. And as for the brave mother dog, she became our cherished pet, a testamentol ovea nds acrifce.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者和 Josie非常想要一只狗,一天晚上他们在屋顶上发现了一只
瘦弱的流浪狗,并开始偷偷喂食。然而,他们发现狗虽然一直拿走食物,但并没有变胖,反而更瘦了。后
来,狗带着他们找到了它的四个虚弱的小狗,原来它一直在把食物留给孩子们。最终,作者和 Josie决定收
养这只勇敢的母狗,并为小狗们找到了新家。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“狗又叫了一声,朝灌木丛跑去,然后转身看看我们是否跟着。”可知,第一段可描写
作者和 Josie跟着狗发现了它的四个小狗,以及母狗的虚弱状态。
②由第二段首句内容“看到这一幕,我们决定把狗妈妈和它的宝宝们一起带回家。”可知,第二段可描写作
者和 Josie如何安置这些小狗和母狗,以及他们父母的反应。
2.续写线索:跟随狗到灌木丛——发现小狗和虚弱 母狗——决定带它们回家——安置小狗和母狗——父母
的理解和支持——为小狗找新家——收养母狗
3.词汇激活
行为类
①追赶:chase closely/run afer qui ckl y
②抱起:gently gather/pick up carefully
③联系:contact/getnt ouchwi th
情绪类
①虚弱:feeble/weak
②理解:understanding/comprehending
【点睛】【高分句型 1】Seeing that we were catching up, it whined, and disappeared through a dark hole in the
wall ofeavesandb r anches . (运用了现在分词作状语和 that引导的宾语从句)
【高分句型2】We followed and broke through into a litlec l ear inga ndc oul dh ardl yb el ievewh atwe ’ df ound.(运
用了 what引导的宾语从句)

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览