甘肃省靖远县第一中学2025-2026学年高一下学期期中考试英语试卷(原卷板+答案版,无听力原文,无音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

甘肃省靖远县第一中学2025-2026学年高一下学期期中考试英语试卷(原卷板+答案版,无听力原文,无音频)

资源简介

靖远一中 2025~2026 学年第二学期期中考试试题
高一英语
考生注意:
1.满分 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟。
2.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上
对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径 0.5 毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题
区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
3.本卷命题范围:至北师大版必修第三册 Unit 9。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What does the man look for
A. A tie. B. A shirt. C. A sweater.
2. What is the man doing
A. Packing up the gifts.
B. Buying some tea.
C. Delivering a package.
3. What will the speakers do first
A. Go for dinner. B. Buy a camera. C. Repair the cellphone.
4. Why does the man look sad
A. He failed the test.
B. He lost his bike.
C. His mother is ill.
5. What is the man most probably
A. A librarian. B. A bookstore owner. C. A teacher.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. What did the man buy for his mother last Mother’s Day
A. A dress. B. A bag. C. Some flowers.
7. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Shop assistant and customer.
B. Husband and wife.
C. Colleagues.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。
8. What did the man do last night
A. He played computer games.
B. He did word puzzles.
C. He watched short videos.
9. What type of short videos does the man’s sister like
A. Short videos about animals.
B. Short videos about current news.
C. Short videos about movie actors.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. What happened to the man
A. He was stuck in traffic.
B. He was late for work.
C. He had a car accident.
11. How did the man go to work today
A. By car. B. By subway. C. By taxi.
12. What is the woman’s attitude towards the man
A. Disapproving. B. Supportive. C. Uncertain.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. When will the park close this year
A. On August 6th.
B. On September 10th.
C. On May 20th.
14. What is the new service for this year
A. Food trucks. B. Shade structures. C. Mini donuts.
15. What program does the woman like most
A. Water slides. B. Lazy river. C. Waves riding.
16. How much is the one-day ticket for children aged 5
A. $ 44.95. B. $ 54.95. C. $ 60.95.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What is China’s first cartoon
A. Princess Iron Fan.
B. Studio Scene.
C. Havoc in Heaven.
18. What is special about the cartoon Magic Brush
A. It was China’s first full-length animation.
B. It was created based on Chinese literature.
C. It won China’s first international award.
19. When did the Chinese cartoon industry begin to decline
A. Since 1964. B. Since 1978. C. Since 1996.
20. What does the speaker mainly talk about
A. The history of Chinese animation.
B. The heroes in Chinese cartoons.
C. The importance of Chinese animation.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
School Activity: The “Exercise Month”
A number of important school activities are coming up, and the biggest one is the “Exercise Month”.
What is our aim
The “Exercise Month” is organized by the Youth Sports Club. The main aim of this activity is to improve our
school members’ knowledge about the importance of exercise.
What are our activities
The “Exercise Month” will take place from December 15th to January 15th. During this month, a lot of
activities will be held to show the importance of exercise.
·Writing competition The topic of the writing competition is “Exercise and Me”. The length of the writing
is 500 words for this competition.
·Talk The talk will be given on December 18th. The speaker will be Dr. Chiu from St. Stephen’s Hospital.
He will then answer our members’ questions about exercise.
·Exhibition The exhibition will be held from December 19th to January 3rd in our school hall. The history
of different kinds of exercise, and the winning and excellent writings from the competition will be on show.
·After-school exercise classes The after-school exercise classes will run from December 18th to January
14th. In these classes, experienced coaches from the local exercise clubs will train our school members after school.
They will also help our school members to make practical exercise plans.
1. What is the topic of the writing competition
A. Exercise and Me. B. A School Activity.
C. Practical Exercise Plans. D. After-School Classes.
2. When will the after-class exercise classes start
A. On December 15th. B. On December 18th.
C. On January 14th. D. On January 15th.
3. What can we learn from the text
A. The local exercise club has a long history.
B. Dr. Chiu will train the members after school.
C. The coaches will answer the school members’ questions.
D. Some writings from the competition will be on show.
B
High school, for most teenagers, is a space where new adventures and challenges begin. I clearly remember
my first day of high school. As I entered the school gate, I was greeted by a crowd of students. The hallways were
filled with talking and laughter. It was a lot to handle, and I felt like a tiny fish in a vast ocean. I held my schedule
tightly, trying to find the right classroom. My heart raced as I was scared of getting lost.
My first class was English, and as I walked in. I spotted familiar faces from my previous school. I breathed a
sigh of relief as I took my seat, surrounded by friendly smiles. My English teacher, Mrs Johnson, introduced herself
and made everyone feel comfortable. She explained what we would be studying during the semester and
encouraged us to share our thoughts and ideas. The next class was math, which happened to be my weakest subject.
I had a tight feeling in my stomach as I entered the classroom, but my math teacher, Mr Smith, turned out to be
very patient. He promised us that we would learn and improve together. His words of support made me feel more
relaxed, and I began to believe that I could overcome my math struggles.
During lunchtime, I sat with a group of students who quickly became my friends. We shared stories and talked
about our expectations for high school. It was during this time that I realized that high school wasn’t just about
academic subjects; it was also about building friendships and making lasting memories.
The rest of the day flew by with a variety of classes, faces, and experiences. My first day of high school was
filled with moments of anxiety, joy, and the promise of new beginnings.
4. Why did the author feel like a tiny fish in a vast ocean at first
A. Because of excitement and curiosity.
B. Because of the school’s welcoming atmosphere.
C. Because of good preparations for the new school.
D. Because of fear of the unfamiliar environment.
5. Which words can best describe the English teacher
A. Generous and powerful. B. Responsible and patient.
C. Inspiring and friendly. D. Outgoing and warm-hearted.
6. How did the author feel when entering the math class
A. Anxious. B. Excited. C. Relaxed. D. Confident.
7. What did the author learn from the first day of high school
A. High school is only about studying hard.
B. Making friends is more important than studying.
C. High school life is much easier than expected.
D. High school is about both study and friendship-building.
C
Hobbies are an important part of life. A great hobby will help you feel relaxed, will allow you to learn more
about yourself, and will help you in developing life skills and in learning lessons that will make you live a better
life. From painting to reading, there are a large number of hobbies you can take up. If you’re choosing a new hobby,
the following suggestions can help you.
When looking for a new hobby, you can think about the subjects you like to learn about, or the things you
enjoy doing. For example, if you’re a woman, you can take up hobbies like cooking, gardening, and more. If you’re
a man, you can consider hobbies like hunting, fishing, sports, and more.
Are you a good writer, speaker, painter, or an expert at something else Think hard about it by going over this
question. You’ll certainly find your passion (激情), and this will guide you to choose a hobby that suits you.
Pay attention to your talks. What do you enjoy talking about or can go on talking about easily You may ask
others about the topics you talk about the most. Your conversations can show a lot about your passion which can be
developed into a hobby.
Anyhow, picking a new hobby is a big decision, as this is an activity that you’ll spend much time and money
on. But remember, it’s just a hobby. You can always consider something different if you find that the activity you
chose isn’t as satisfying as you thought it would be.
8. Hobbies are important because they ________.
A. make you learn a lot B. make you never feel stressed
C. help you make much money D. offer you many chances to make a choice
9. According to paragraph 2, a hobby should be something that ________.
A. brings you excitement B. helps you study better
C. you are interested in D. makes you different from others
10. Which topic can become your hobby
A. The topic you talk about with difficulty. B. The topic that interests your friends.
C. The topic that is easy to you. D. The topic you often talk about.
11. What is the text mainly about
A. Ways of choosing a hobby. B. Facts about some good hobbies.
C. Importance of good hobbies. D. Ideas about changing your hobby.
D
The words “protect animals” appear everywhere in books and on screens because some animals are in danger
of dying out. But sometimes the reality can be a little different from what people read or watch.
About 300 black bears were killed in Florida, the US, in October, 2015. It’s been the first bear hunt since 1994.
Animal protection groups protested this decision. But local officials explained that the black bear population
had grown to 3,500 and become a menace to local people. In the past two years, bears have hurt at least four people
in Florida.
This brings an old question back into the spotlight — which is more important, protecting animals or
protecting people’s interests
This question is asked in other countries too. In Switzerland, a wolf was sentenced to death by the Swiss
government months ago. This is because the wolf killed 38 sheep and local people lost a lot of money. Days ago in
China, three old men were arrested for killing a serow (鬣羚), a protected species. But they insisted they didn’t
know about this and killed the animal because it ruined their crops.
However, these stories don’t always mean that animal protection stops due to human interests, especially
involving economic development. A man named Zhou Weisen set up a wild animal base in Guilin, Guangxi. He
saved over 170 tigers and 300 bears. But his base also offered jobs to local people.
“There may never be a standard answer to the question of whether we should give more attention to the
environment or human development,” said Robert May, a British biologist at Oxford University. “But we shouldn’t
push either one to the side, as the future is hanging in the balance.”
12. In October 2015, Florida held its first bear hunt after about________.
A. five years B. ten years
C. fourteen years D. twenty-one years
13. What does the underlined word “menace” in Paragraph 3 mean
A. Danger. B. Chance. C. Relief. D. Treasure.
14. What does the author intend to tell us by mentioning Zhou Weisen’s story
A. Protecting animals needs hard work.
B. Zhou was good at feeding wild animals.
C. Zhou had a good relationship with local people.
D. Protecting animals can bring economic development.
15. Which of the following statements might Robert May agree with
A. Human development should be considered first.
B. We should pay more attention to animal protection.
C. We should consider both the environment and human interests.
D. It’s difficult to find proper ways to solve environmental problems.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
These pieces of advice are helpful if you think interviews are quite frightening. ___16___ Remember these
things and you’ll be fine.
Be on time. Find out exactly where the interview is and how to get there. Remember that buses and trains can
often be late so allow plenty of time. ___17___
Be prepared. Think about what the interviewer will ask you. He or she will probably ask about your
qualifications (资历) and your experiences. ___18___ Think of some possible questions and prepare your answers
before you go.
Wear comfortable clothes. If you wear something new, it will make you feel uncomfortable. It’s best to wear
something smart but something you like and feel happy in.
___19___ In the interview, don’t sit looking at your feet. Make sure you sit up and look the interviewer in the
eye. This makes you look honest and more confident.
Ask a question. It’s a good idea to ask questions at the interview. Ask about the company or the job. Prepare
some questions before the interview. ___20___
A. Make eye contact.
B. Don’t worry—relax!
C. You can ask about your pay.
D. It’s better to be early than late.
E. Good manners are equally important.
F. They’ll also ask you why you want the job.
G. It makes you look more interested if you do this.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
One of my favourite high school teachers is Mrs Ide. She was my ____21____ teacher and the leader of our
choir (合唱团), in which I was a member during high school in France. It was Mrs Ide who asked me to
____22____ the school choir. Mrs Ide was a great teacher and musical genius.
First of all, Mrs Ide always had ____23____ topics for her music class. She had ____24____ to make us fun
every time. We ____25____ in groups in class. We studied musicals (like Cats, My Fair Lady) and every one of us
had a part to act and sing. When we ____26____ studying our parts, we had a “creative evening”, where all our
families, friends and teachers came and watched our ____27____.
Secondly, Mrs Ide ____28____ our musical talent. She taught us to be self-confident with our ____29____
and how to use different skills to _____30_____ our singing. She told us every week that we all have great talent,
and it made us feel really good that she had such confidence in our musical _____31_____.
Finally, I can say that Mrs Ide was the best teacher and she _____32_____ cared about us. She helped
everyone in her class to improve his _____33_____ and be more self-confident. Also, she taught us skills, so that
we were able to _____34_____ at home alone. She was the person who encouraged me to study singing. I really
_____35_____ that there are other teachers like her, who are an inspiration for students and their future.
21. A. history B. music C. science D. language
22. A. direct B. visit C. join D. help
23. A. interesting B. serious C. useful D. difficult
24. A. excuses B. examples C. senses D. ideas
25. A. danced B. asked C. worked D. waited
26. A. finished B. tried C. kept D. practised
27. A. study B. films C. photos D. play
28. A. thought of B. believed in C. made use of D. made up for
29. A. hearing B. future C. plans D. voices
30. A. change B. improve C. find D. check
31. A. taste B. culture C. traditions D. abilities
32. A. hardly B. truly C. finally D. already
33. A. singing B. reading C. writing D. painting
34. A. train B. stay C. eat D. pay
35. A. realise B. promise C. hope D. suggest
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
One day, about ten years ago, while ____36____ (work) at the cash register in the gift shop at my University
Museum of Natural History, I saw ____37____ elderly couple come in with a little girl in a wheelchair. As I looked
closer at this girl, I found that she ____38____ (fix) on her chair. I then realized she had no arms ____39____ legs,
just a head, a neck and upper body, ____40____ (dress) in a little white skirt. As the couple wheeled her up
to ____41____ (I), I turned my head toward the girl ____42____ (immediate). When I took the money from her
grandparents, I looked back at the girl, ____43____ was giving me the most optimistic, largest smile I had ever
seen. All of a sudden, her handicap was gone and all I saw was this beautiful girl whose smile just melted me and
almost instantly gave me a completely new sense of what life is all about. This was such an ____44____ (emotion)
moment for me. She took me from a poor, unhappy college student and brought me into her world: a world of
smiles, love and ____45____ (warm).
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,现准备参加暑期中学生英语演讲比赛,你在语言运用、发音(pronunciation)和语调
(intonation)方面遇到了困难。请给你的外籍教师 Mr. Smith 写封信,请他帮忙提出建议。
内容包括:1. 求助事由;2. 希望指导;3. 感谢帮助。
注意:1. 词数 80 左右;2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;3.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Mr. Smith,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Lily was a high school student who loved comparing herself with others. She always cared about the latest
clothes, expensive phones, and designer bags. Whenever someone showed off a new item, she would feel jealous
(嫉妒的) and want to buy something better. Her parents often told her, “True value isn’t in what you own,” but she
never listened.
One day, Lily noticed a girl from another class whose name was Coco. Coco’s family was wealthy, but she
always wore simple clothes and carried an old schoolbag. Unlike Lily, Coco never joined the students’ discussions
about brands or prices. Instead, she spent her time helping classmates with math problems or volunteering in the
school library. Her grades were always at the top of the class, and everyone respected (尊重) her.
Lily couldn’t understand why Coco didn’t care about material things. One afternoon, Lily saw Coco sitting
alone under a tree, reading a book. She decided to talk to her. “Why don’t you buy nicer things ” Lily asked. “Your
family has enough money.” Coco looked up with a smile. “I’d rather spend money on things that matter,” she said.
“Like helping others or buying books.”
That night, Lily thought about Coco’s words. She realized that she had been looking for things that didn’t
bring real happiness. The next day, she made a decision: she would stop comparing herself with others and start
focusing on what was truly meaningful.
注意:
1.续写词数应为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The following week, Lily began to learn from Coco.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Months later, teachers and classmates all praised Lily.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
答案版
靖远一中 2025~2026 学年第二学期期中考试试题
高一英语
考生注意:
1.满分 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟。
2.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上
对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径 0.5 毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题
区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
3.本卷命题范围:至北师大版必修第三册 Unit 9。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What does the man look for
A. A tie. B. A shirt. C. A sweater.
2. What is the man doing
A. Packing up the gifts.
B. Buying some tea.
C. Delivering a package.
3. What will the speakers do first
A. Go for dinner. B. Buy a camera. C. Repair the cellphone.
4. Why does the man look sad
A. He failed the test.
B. He lost his bike.
C. His mother is ill.
5. What is the man most probably
A. A librarian. B. A bookstore owner. C. A teacher.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. What did the man buy for his mother last Mother’s Day
A. A dress. B. A bag. C. Some flowers.
7. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Shop assistant and customer.
B. Husband and wife.
C. Colleagues.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。
8. What did the man do last night
A. He played computer games.
B. He did word puzzles.
C. He watched short videos.
9. What type of short videos does the man’s sister like
A. Short videos about animals.
B. Short videos about current news.
C. Short videos about movie actors.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. What happened to the man
A. He was stuck in traffic.
B. He was late for work.
C. He had a car accident.
11. How did the man go to work today
A. By car. B. By subway. C. By taxi.
12. What is the woman’s attitude towards the man
A. Disapproving. B. Supportive. C. Uncertain.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. When will the park close this year
A. On August 6th.
B. On September 10th.
C. On May 20th.
14. What is the new service for this year
A. Food trucks. B. Shade structures. C. Mini donuts.
15. What program does the woman like most
A. Water slides. B. Lazy river. C. Waves riding.
16. How much is the one-day ticket for children aged 5
A. $ 44.95. B. $ 54.95. C. $ 60.95.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What is China’s first cartoon
A. Princess Iron Fan.
B. Studio Scene.
C. Havoc in Heaven.
18. What is special about the cartoon Magic Brush
A. It was China’s first full-length animation.
B. It was created based on Chinese literature.
C. It won China’s first international award.
19. When did the Chinese cartoon industry begin to decline
A. Since 1964. B. Since 1978. C. Since 1996.
20. What does the speaker mainly talk about
A. The history of Chinese animation.
B. The heroes in Chinese cartoons.
C. The importance of Chinese animation.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
School Activity: The “Exercise Month”
A number of important school activities are coming up, and the biggest one is the “Exercise Month”.
What is our aim
The “Exercise Month” is organized by the Youth Sports Club. The main aim of this activity is to improve our
school members’ knowledge about the importance of exercise.
What are our activities
The “Exercise Month” will take place from December 15th to January 15th. During this month, a lot of
activities will be held to show the importance of exercise.
·Writing competition The topic of the writing competition is “Exercise and Me”. The length of the writing
is 500 words for this competition.
·Talk The talk will be given on December 18th. The speaker will be Dr. Chiu from St. Stephen’s Hospital.
He will then answer our members’ questions about exercise.
·Exhibition The exhibition will be held from December 19th to January 3rd in our school hall. The history
of different kinds of exercise, and the winning and excellent writings from the competition will be on show.
·After-school exercise classes The after-school exercise classes will run from December 18th to January
14th. In these classes, experienced coaches from the local exercise clubs will train our school members after school.
They will also help our school members to make practical exercise plans.
1. What is the topic of the writing competition
A. Exercise and Me. B. A School Activity.
C. Practical Exercise Plans. D. After-School Classes.
2. When will the after-class exercise classes start
A. On December 15th. B. On December 18th.
C. On January 14th. D. On January 15th.
3. What can we learn from the text
A. The local exercise club has a long history.
B. Dr. Chiu will train the members after school.
C. The coaches will answer the school members’ questions.
D. Some writings from the competition will be on show.
【答案】1. A 2. B 3. D
B
High school, for most teenagers, is a space where new adventures and challenges begin. I clearly remember
my first day of high school. As I entered the school gate, I was greeted by a crowd of students. The hallways were
filled with talking and laughter. It was a lot to handle, and I felt like a tiny fish in a vast ocean. I held my schedule
tightly, trying to find the right classroom. My heart raced as I was scared of getting lost.
My first class was English, and as I walked in. I spotted familiar faces from my previous school. I breathed a
sigh of relief as I took my seat, surrounded by friendly smiles. My English teacher, Mrs Johnson, introduced herself
and made everyone feel comfortable. She explained what we would be studying during the semester and
encouraged us to share our thoughts and ideas. The next class was math, which happened to be my weakest subject.
I had a tight feeling in my stomach as I entered the classroom, but my math teacher, Mr Smith, turned out to be
very patient. He promised us that we would learn and improve together. His words of support made me feel more
relaxed, and I began to believe that I could overcome my math struggles.
During lunchtime, I sat with a group of students who quickly became my friends. We shared stories and talked
about our expectations for high school. It was during this time that I realized that high school wasn’t just about
academic subjects; it was also about building friendships and making lasting memories.
The rest of the day flew by with a variety of classes, faces, and experiences. My first day of high school was
filled with moments of anxiety, joy, and the promise of new beginnings.
4. Why did the author feel like a tiny fish in a vast ocean at first
A. Because of excitement and curiosity.
B. Because of the school’s welcoming atmosphere.
C. Because of good preparations for the new school.
D. Because of fear of the unfamiliar environment.
5. Which words can best describe the English teacher
A. Generous and powerful. B. Responsible and patient.
C. Inspiring and friendly. D. Outgoing and warm-hearted.
6. How did the author feel when entering the math class
A. Anxious. B. Excited. C. Relaxed. D. Confident.
7. What did the author learn from the first day of high school
A. High school is only about studying hard.
B. Making friends is more important than studying.
C. High school life is much easier than expected.
D. High school is about both study and friendship-building.
【答案】4. D 5. C 6. A 7. D
C
Hobbies are an important part of life. A great hobby will help you feel relaxed, will allow you to learn more
about yourself, and will help you in developing life skills and in learning lessons that will make you live a better
life. From painting to reading, there are a large number of hobbies you can take up. If you’re choosing a new hobby,
the following suggestions can help you.
When looking for a new hobby, you can think about the subjects you like to learn about, or the things you
enjoy doing. For example, if you’re a woman, you can take up hobbies like cooking, gardening, and more. If you’re
a man, you can consider hobbies like hunting, fishing, sports, and more.
Are you a good writer, speaker, painter, or an expert at something else Think hard about it by going over this
question. You’ll certainly find your passion (激情), and this will guide you to choose a hobby that suits you.
Pay attention to your talks. What do you enjoy talking about or can go on talking about easily You may ask
others about the topics you talk about the most. Your conversations can show a lot about your passion which can be
developed into a hobby.
Anyhow, picking a new hobby is a big decision, as this is an activity that you’ll spend much time and money
on. But remember, it’s just a hobby. You can always consider something different if you find that the activity you
chose isn’t as satisfying as you thought it would be.
8. Hobbies are important because they ________.
A. make you learn a lot B. make you never feel stressed
C. help you make much money D. offer you many chances to make a choice
9. According to paragraph 2, a hobby should be something that ________.
A. brings you excitement B. helps you study better
C. you are interested in D. makes you different from others
10. Which topic can become your hobby
A. The topic you talk about with difficulty. B. The topic that interests your friends.
C. The topic that is easy to you. D. The topic you often talk about.
11. What is the text mainly about
A. Ways of choosing a hobby. B. Facts about some good hobbies.
C. Importance of good hobbies. D. Ideas about changing your hobby.
【答案】8. A 9. C 10. D 11. A
D
The words “protect animals” appear everywhere in books and on screens because some animals are in danger
of dying out. But sometimes the reality can be a little different from what people read or watch.
About 300 black bears were killed in Florida, the US, in October, 2015. It’s been the first bear hunt since 1994.
Animal protection groups protested this decision. But local officials explained that the black bear population
had grown to 3,500 and become a menace to local people. In the past two years, bears have hurt at least four people
in Florida.
This brings an old question back into the spotlight — which is more important, protecting animals or
protecting people’s interests
This question is asked in other countries too. In Switzerland, a wolf was sentenced to death by the Swiss
government months ago. This is because the wolf killed 38 sheep and local people lost a lot of money. Days ago in
China, three old men were arrested for killing a serow (鬣羚), a protected species. But they insisted they didn’t
know about this and killed the animal because it ruined their crops.
However, these stories don’t always mean that animal protection stops due to human interests, especially
involving economic development. A man named Zhou Weisen set up a wild animal base in Guilin, Guangxi. He
saved over 170 tigers and 300 bears. But his base also offered jobs to local people.
“There may never be a standard answer to the question of whether we should give more attention to the
environment or human development,” said Robert May, a British biologist at Oxford University. “But we shouldn’t
push either one to the side, as the future is hanging in the balance.”
12. In October 2015, Florida held its first bear hunt after about________.
A. five years B. ten years
C. fourteen years D. twenty-one years
13. What does the underlined word “menace” in Paragraph 3 mean
A. Danger. B. Chance. C. Relief. D. Treasure.
14. What does the author intend to tell us by mentioning Zhou Weisen’s story
A. Protecting animals needs hard work.
B. Zhou was good at feeding wild animals.
C. Zhou had a good relationship with local people.
D. Protecting animals can bring economic development.
15. Which of the following statements might Robert May agree with
A. Human development should be considered first.
B. We should pay more attention to animal protection.
C. We should consider both the environment and human interests.
D. It’s difficult to find proper ways to solve environmental problems.
【答案】12. D 13. A 14. D 15. C
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
These pieces of advice are helpful if you think interviews are quite frightening. ___16___ Remember these
things and you’ll be fine.
Be on time. Find out exactly where the interview is and how to get there. Remember that buses and trains can
often be late so allow plenty of time. ___17___
Be prepared. Think about what the interviewer will ask you. He or she will probably ask about your
qualifications (资历) and your experiences. ___18___ Think of some possible questions and prepare your answers
before you go.
Wear comfortable clothes. If you wear something new, it will make you feel uncomfortable. It’s best to wear
something smart but something you like and feel happy in.
___19___ In the interview, don’t sit looking at your feet. Make sure you sit up and look the interviewer in the
eye. This makes you look honest and more confident.
Ask a question. It’s a good idea to ask questions at the interview. Ask about the company or the job. Prepare
some questions before the interview. ___20___
A. Make eye contact.
B. Don’t worry—relax!
C. You can ask about your pay.
D. It’s better to be early than late.
E. Good manners are equally important.
F. They’ll also ask you why you want the job.
G. It makes you look more interested if you do this.
【答案】16. B 17. D 18. F 19. A 20. G
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
One of my favourite high school teachers is Mrs Ide. She was my ____21____ teacher and the leader of our
choir (合唱团), in which I was a member during high school in France. It was Mrs Ide who asked me to
____22____ the school choir. Mrs Ide was a great teacher and musical genius.
First of all, Mrs Ide always had ____23____ topics for her music class. She had ____24____ to make us fun
every time. We ____25____ in groups in class. We studied musicals (like Cats, My Fair Lady) and every one of us
had a part to act and sing. When we ____26____ studying our parts, we had a “creative evening”, where all our
families, friends and teachers came and watched our ____27____.
Secondly, Mrs Ide ____28____ our musical talent. She taught us to be self-confident with our ____29____
and how to use different skills to _____30_____ our singing. She told us every week that we all have great talent,
and it made us feel really good that she had such confidence in our musical _____31_____.
Finally, I can say that Mrs Ide was the best teacher and she _____32_____ cared about us. She helped
everyone in her class to improve his _____33_____ and be more self-confident. Also, she taught us skills, so that
we were able to _____34_____ at home alone. She was the person who encouraged me to study singing. I really
_____35_____ that there are other teachers like her, who are an inspiration for students and their future.
21. A. history B. music C. science D. language
22. A. direct B. visit C. join D. help
23. A. interesting B. serious C. useful D. difficult
24. A. excuses B. examples C. senses D. ideas
25. A. danced B. asked C. worked D. waited
26. A. finished B. tried C. kept D. practised
27. A. study B. films C. photos D. play
28. A. thought of B. believed in C. made use of D. made up for
29. A. hearing B. future C. plans D. voices
30. A. change B. improve C. find D. check
31. A. taste B. culture C. traditions D. abilities
32. A. hardly B. truly C. finally D. already
33. A. singing B. reading C. writing D. painting
34. A. train B. stay C. eat D. pay
35. A. realise B. promise C. hope D. suggest
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. C 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. D 30. B
31. D 32. B 33. A 34. A 35. C
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
One day, about ten years ago, while ____36____ (work) at the cash register in the gift shop at my University
Museum of Natural History, I saw ____37____ elderly couple come in with a little girl in a wheelchair. As I looked
closer at this girl, I found that she ____38____ (fix) on her chair. I then realized she had no arms ____39____ legs,
just a head, a neck and upper body, ____40____ (dress) in a little white skirt. As the couple wheeled her up
to ____41____ (I), I turned my head toward the girl ____42____ (immediate). When I took the money from her
grandparents, I looked back at the girl, ____43____ was giving me the most optimistic, largest smile I had ever
seen. All of a sudden, her handicap was gone and all I saw was this beautiful girl whose smile just melted me and
almost instantly gave me a completely new sense of what life is all about. This was such an ____44____ (emotion)
moment for me. She took me from a poor, unhappy college student and brought me into her world: a world of
smiles, love and ____45____ (warm).
【答案】36. working
37. an 38. was fixed
39. or 40. dressed
41. me 42. immediately
43. who 44. emotional
45. warmth
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,现准备参加暑期中学生英语演讲比赛,你在语言运用、发音(pronunciation)和语调
(intonation)方面遇到了困难。请给你的外籍教师 Mr. Smith 写封信,请他帮忙提出建议。
内容包括:1. 求助事由;2. 希望指导;3. 感谢帮助。
注意:1. 词数 80 左右;2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;3.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Mr. Smith,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Mr. Smith,
I’m Li Hua. I’m currently gearing up for the upcoming Summer English Speech Contest for middle school
students. However, I’ve encountered some challenges in language use, pronunciation, and intonation, which I
believe are crucial for delivering an effective speech.
I’m writing to ask if you could kindly offer me some guidance on these aspects. Perhaps we could arrange a
time for a one-on-one session where you could provide me with some personalized feedback and suggestions.
Thank you very much for considering my request. I’m looking forward to your positive response and the
opportunity to learn from you.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Lily was a high school student who loved comparing herself with others. She always cared about the latest
clothes, expensive phones, and designer bags. Whenever someone showed off a new item, she would feel jealous
(嫉妒的) and want to buy something better. Her parents often told her, “True value isn’t in what you own,” but she
never listened.
One day, Lily noticed a girl from another class whose name was Coco. Coco’s family was wealthy, but she
always wore simple clothes and carried an old schoolbag. Unlike Lily, Coco never joined the students’ discussions
about brands or prices. Instead, she spent her time helping classmates with math problems or volunteering in the
school library. Her grades were always at the top of the class, and everyone respected (尊重) her.
Lily couldn’t understand why Coco didn’t care about material things. One afternoon, Lily saw Coco sitting
alone under a tree, reading a book. She decided to talk to her. “Why don’t you buy nicer things ” Lily asked. “Your
family has enough money.” Coco looked up with a smile. “I’d rather spend money on things that matter,” she said.
“Like helping others or buying books.”
That night, Lily thought about Coco’s words. She realized that she had been looking for things that didn’t
bring real happiness. The next day, she made a decision: she would stop comparing herself with others and start
focusing on what was truly meaningful.
注意:
1.续写词数应为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The following week, Lily began to learn from Coco.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Months later, teachers and classmates all praised Lily.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
The following week, Lily began to learn from Coco. She started by organizing her own bookshelf, donating
clothes she seldom wore to charity, and spending more time reading in the library. Gradually, she found joy in
helping others too. When a classmate struggled with English, Lily offered to study together after school. She even
joined Coco in the library volunteer team. Instead of checking social media for the latest trends, she now looked for
opportunities to make a difference. Her parents noticed the change — she talked less about buying things and
more about what she had learned or who she had helped. One afternoon, while walking home, Lily realized she
hadn’t compared herself to anyone all week. For the first time, she felt truly content.
Months later, teachers and classmates all praised Lily. Not only had her grades improved noticeably, but she had
also become one of the most kind-hearted and respected students in school. During a class meeting, her teacher
mentioned Lily’s transformation as an example of “real growth.” Coco smiled at her from across the room, and Lily
knew she had finally understood what her parents meant by “true value.” It wasn’t about what you had, but who
you became. Lily still liked pretty things, but now she valued kindness, knowledge, and generosity far more. She
had learned that happiness comes not from having more, but from being more — for yourself and for others.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览