浙江绍兴市钱清中学2025-2026学年第二学期高二期中阶段性英语学科检测卷(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

浙江绍兴市钱清中学2025-2026学年第二学期高二期中阶段性英语学科检测卷(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源简介

浙江省绍兴市钱清中学 2025-2026 学年第二学期高二期中
阶段性英语学科检测卷
考生须知:
1 .本卷共 8 页满分 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟。
2 .答题前,在答题卷指定区域填写班级、姓名以及贴好条形码。
3 .所有答案必须写在答题纸上,写在试卷上无效。考试结束后,只需上交答题纸。
第 I 卷(选择题部分)
第一部分听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What kind of job is Jane looking for
A. One in human resources.
B. One in building design.
C. One in computer science.
2. What is the weather like today
A. Snowy. B. Rainy. C. Sunny.
3. What are the speakers doing
A. Looking after a baby.
B. Watching a Disney film.
C. Discussing room decoration.
4. What does the man want to do most
A. Replace the old TV set.
B. Watch the latest film.
C. Buy a new phone.
5. What is the main topic of the conversation
A. Holiday plans. B. Food for a festival. C. History of mooncakes.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 22. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两 遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. What does the man plan to do this afternoon
A. Go shopping. B. Attend a party. C. Do his homework.
7. Why does the woman refuse to shop online
A. She needs to see if things suit her.
B. She wants to save the delivery cost.
C. She finds it time-wasting to compare products.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. Where are the speakers
A. In the woods. B. In the village. C. In the town.
9. What do the speakers want to do today
A. Visit some historical sites.
B. Try a special restaurant.
C. Relax in a hotel.
10. How long will the speakers still have to walk today
A. Three hours. B. Four hours. C. Five hours.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. Who are the speakers probably
A. Two team leaders.
B. IT specialist and employee.
C. Manager and secretary.
12. What do the speakers think of the current Internet service
A. They are generally satisfied with it.
B. They think it should be faster.
C. They have had enough of it.
13. What will the man do next
A. Use a function on his phone. B. Top up his phone data. C. Reset his computer.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。
14. Which course does the man think is the most important to take
A. Environmental Science for Architects.
B. Design and Communication.
C. Ancient Chinese Architecture.
15. Why is the man most interested in courtyard houses
A. They are more closely related to his career plan.
B. He believes they are better designed than other buildings.
C It’s easier to make a living by designing courtyard houses.
16. What is the most widely used building material in the U. S.
A. Brick. B. Steel. C. Wood.
17. What does the man advise the woman to do
A. Sign up for the course soon.
B. Take time to consider her options.
C. Choose some classes that she really enjoys.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。
18. Why has the flight to London been canceled
A. The rain is too heavy.
B. The replacement part is broken.
C. The plane has an engine problem.
19. What does the speaker suggest the passengers do
A. Return the flight tickets.
B. Leave for London tomorrow.
C. Book a hotel near the airport.
20. How can the passengers know the latest information
A. By listening to the airport broadcast.
B. By checking the official app.
C. By waiting at the service desk.
第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题; 每小题 2.5 分, 满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Mount Seymour Provincial Park features 3,508 hectares and offers viewpoints overlooking Burrard Inlet, the city of Vancouver. The park has an extensive trail network, and many of the
trails lead to notable park features and spectacular lookouts. Here are things to do and see while you are visiting.
Hiking
Mt Seymour has 14 hiking trails of varying difficulty and length, offering excellent wildlife viewing opportunities. Obey posted signs and stay on designated marked trails to decrease erosion and trail deterioration, so walking around freely is not allowed. Boardwalks may be slippery.
Mountain Biking
Mountain biking is permitted only on designated trails within the park boundary. Trail maps are available online and on kiosks (亭子) at each day-use area. Riders can enjoy the natural
scenery along the trail, and it is the responsibility of the riders to know whether the trail they are riding is legal.
Fishing
Elsay Lake, accessed by trail only, can be fished but is not stocked. Sitting by the lake, the beautiful scenery is right in front. And anyone fishing or angling must have an appropriate license and anyone fishing overnight is encouraged to post emergency contact information but fires are
not permitted anytime within the park.
Winter Recreation
Winter recreation opportunities include ski touring, downhill skiing and snowboarding.
Park visitors interested in sightseeing or recreating in the Controlled Recreation Area managed by Mt Seymour must purchase a pass.
Mountain weather can change quickly. If you become lost or disoriented, stay where you
are until the weather clears or you are found. Never leave the trail! Leave a trip plan with a friend in advance. Enjoy your time at Mount Seymour Provincial Park and help us preserve this beautiful
natural space for future generations.
1 .What can visitors do in Mount Seymour Provincial Park
A .Free wandering. B .Outdoor barbecue.
C .Unlicensed fishing. D .Downhill skiing.
2 .Who is advised to leave emergency contact information
A .Anyone who fishes by the Elsay Lake. B .Anyone who has an appropriate permit.
C .Anyone who fishes for the whole night. D .Anyone who makes a fire and cooks there.
3 .What do the four activities have in common
A .They offer views of nature to visitors. B .They require all visitors to buy a pass.
C .They are available throughout the park. D .They need to be completed with a friend.
B
Unlike most of her peers who left their rural hometowns, 34-year-old Ning Fenfang left her job in Hangzhou, Zhejiang province in 2017 and worked as a village official in her hometown— a mountainous village in Cili county in Zhangjiajie, Hunan province. Now she farms over 66.7
hectares of land.
Seeing much of the farmland had been deserted, Ning resigned from her post in 2020 and became a full-time farmer, renting the farmland and hiring villagers to work it. She founded a
centre for housewives in the village to work her farmland during busy hours.
“It’s never easy,” said Ning. It is very rare for young people to become farmers in rural
areas, as farming is labor-intensive and requires constant work in the mud. What’s more, farming is often seen as a job “unsuitable” for both the post-90s generation and women in general. Her
decision to become a farmer confused many of her fellow villagers and farming was much more difficult than she had imagined. She experienced tremendous pain due to the intensive labour. At first, she didn’t farm much through lack of farming knowledge, so she didn’t feel pressured to
succeed. Later, she decided to expand the scale and spent millions of yuan. “Most of the money is borrowed from banks, families and relatives, so there is no turning back,” she said. Weighing up the pros and cons, her husband ultimately gave up his business to work with her.
She has tried to turn farming into a “trendy”job. Instead of traditional farming methods which rely on human labor, Ning promotes mechanized farming, such as using harvesters,
cultivators and drones. She also plans to explore the agricultural tourism resources in Zhangjiajie for children living in urban areas to experience farming.
Being elected to the 14th National People’s Congress has motivated Ning to feel
responsible for fellow farmers. “NPC deputies from the grassroots need to consider rural farmers’ needs and bring their voices to the two sessions,” Ning said.
4 .What can be inferred from the passage
A .Ning facilitated the development of local agriculture.
B .Ning was once elected to the 14th National People’s Congress.
C .Ning was pessimistic about her work and her future in Hangzhou.
D .The locals found her decision to become a farmer realistic at first.
5 .What’s Paragraph 3 mainly about
A .Ning gradually expanded the scale of her business.
B .Ning lacked adequate knowledge about agriculture.
C .Ning did what it took to invest heavily in her business.
D .Ning faced more challenges in farming than she had figured.
6 .What sets Ning’s farming apart from traditional farming
A .The expansion of agricultural dimensions.
B .The restriction of agricultural implements.
C .The employment of agricultural machinery.
D .The exploration of agricultural tourism resources.
7 .Which of the following can best describe Ning Fenfang
A .Desperate and considerate. B .Humble and dynamic.
C .Persevering and innovative. D .Sensitive and aggressive.
C
We know that being physically and emotionally present for children is critical. New
research from a team of behavioral scientists in the UK suggests that there is a direct, significant relationship between the way parents relate to food and their children’s food practices.
In the studies, parents were assessed and sorted into four different types of food
relationships: typical eating, greedy eating, emotional eating, and avoidant eating. The parents
then provided information about the eating behaviors oftheir 3-to-6-year-old children.
About 40% of the parents were typical eaters, without any severe or intense behaviors
related to food. The greedy eaters—about 37%—were parents whose decision to eat was more
heavily guided by cues from the environment and their emotions, rather than their own hunger
cues. They scored low on satiety responsiveness(饱腹感反应)and slowness in eating measures. Almost 16% of the parents were emotional eaters, who ate in response to emotion more than any other cues and were more likely to engage in emotional overeating. The remaining
parents(6%)were avoidant eaters who did not enjoy food as much as the others and were picky about food selections.
Children tended to have a similar food relationship as their parents. The similarity in food
relationship style was especially evident in those who had greedy or avoidant eating behaviors.
Parents with an greedy or emotional style of food relationship tended to use food for emotional
regulation more than parents with typical eating behaviors, which correlated with their children
also having a greedy or emotional food relationship. These parents were also less likely to create a healthy, positive food environment at home. When the food environment was not healthy, children were more likely to have avoidant relationships with food. The findings from these data analyses provide insight into the tightly bound nature of parent and child food relationships, especially in
regard to emotional regulation.
Though behaviors can be changed at any point in life, it is arguably easier to move toward adulthood with healthy food behaviors that were established in childhood, rather than reconfigure those habits as an adult. Given the major influence of parental food relationships on children
suggested by this research, perhaps more continued work in this field can function as a catalyst for parents to establish healthier food relationships—first for themselves, and then for their children.
8 .How did researchers categorize these parents
A .By tracking long-term dietary changes. B .Through experiments on hunger cues.
C .Via children’s feedback on family meals. D .By evaluating their eating behaviors.
9 .Which one of the following is more likely to be a greedy eating parent
A .Jack, whose dietary decision is often affected by hunger cues.
B .Mary, who tends to overeat emotionally.
C .Amy, who is sensitive to the surroundings and moods.
D .John, who is very particular about his food choices.
10 .What can we learn about the findings ofthis research
A .Avoidant-eating parents raise children who overeat emotionally.
B .Children mirror parents’ eating styles, especially greedy and avoidant types.
C .Typical-eating parents create unhealthy food environments for children.
D .Emotional-eating parents prioritize children’s hunger cues.
11 .What suggestion does the research give for parents
A .Improve their own food habits before guiding children.
B .Strictly monitor children’s eating behaviors in their childhood.
C .Isolate children from emotional eating triggers.
D .Help children reconfigure their habits as they grow older.
D
Plastic and cheap clothes are not a glorious legacy (遗产) . But a scientist exploring which items from our technological civilization are most likely to survive for many millions of years as fossils (化石) has reached an ironic and instructive conclusion: Plastic and fast fashion will be our everlasting geological signature.
“Plastic will definitely be a signature ‘techno fossil’, because it is incredibly durable, we are making massive amounts of it, and it gets around the entire globe,” says Sarah Gabbott, a
University of Leicester expert on fossils. “So wherever those future civilizations dig, they are going to find plastic.”
Clothes will also make an abrupt entry into humanity’s fossil record. Today, the world’s growing population often wears mass-produced synthetic (合成的) clothing that are rapidly
dumped and they are not as easily rotted as cotton and silk.
“We are making them in ridiculous amounts,” says Gabbott. “We stick them into landfills (填埋场), which are like giant mummification tombs. It is already clear that much of modern
fashion will end up being truly timeless.”
Fossils are not just objects left behind, but also the traces of life’s activity written into the rocks. Human activities, such as oil drilling and nuclear tests, will leave lasting scars. Humankind has also created many near-indestructible chemicals, such as dioxins and DDT. Given that similar
molecules produced by bacteria have been found in rocks that are 1,600 million years old in
Western Australia, these chemicals appear to be here to stay. “And there is the graphite (石墨)
used in pencils,” says Gabbott. “It is endearing to think that it may be the drawings of children that may survive best of all: a pencil portrait, perhaps, of a family outside a house, with the sun shining and a rainbow arcing across the sky,” she says jokingly.
“The big message here is that the amount of stuff we are now making is eve- watering-it’s off the scale,” says Gabbott. All of the stuff made by humans by 1950 was a small part ofall the matter on Earth. But today it outweighs all plants and animals. “This raises serious questions for us all,” she says, “Do you need that Do you really need to buy more ”
12 .What does the author think of the legacy mentioned in paragraph 1
A .Troubling. B .Short-lived.
C .Technologically weak. D .Environmentally harmless.
13 .What can be categorized as techno fossils
A .Dinosaur bones. B .Cotton clothing. C .Nuclear waste. D .Solid landfills.
14 .Why is “children’s drawings” mentioned in paragraph 5
A .To highlight human creativity. B .To celebrate modern technology.
C.To stress that warmth of life is here to stay. D.To indicate that chemicals could be fossilized.
15 .What is Gabbott’s primary concern
A .Biodiversity loss. B .Geological record accuracy.
C .Technological progress. D .Overproduction of material goods.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Just Go for a University
For any student, going to a university is one of the most important stages of their lives. It is a time when a young person will move out of their home to be independent. 16 Are you
ready for such an exploration The following information may be helpful
Why should you go to university
Learning is a life-long process. University is the right place where you can learn both
academically and socially. At university, you will be taught by leading lecturers in their fields of
study. 17 Meanwhile, you will meet people with different backgrounds at university. This offers you the chance to learn to look after yourself, to develop your own values and to accept
those who may be different.
18
Once you have decided that you do want to go to university, how can you choose a dream one 19 Your interest, the major and the course to be taken are all the concerns. Many
universities have open days or send tutors out to talk to the students on what they offer. This also gives you a chance to ask questions. Finding out what their predicted exam grades will also help students determine which university may be the most suitable.
What can you learn at university
In many universities, each student begins with a general knowledge base in the first year. Students can have more time to explore their interests before committing to a specific subject.
Apart from the academic achievements, various societies, where freshmen can meet like-minded friends, offer you chances to develop the extra-curricular interests in many fields. 20
A .How can you choose a university
B .You have to first think of various aspects.
C .What should you prepare before going to university
D .You can thus equip yourself with enough academic knowledge.
E .Besides, it is a great honor to be admitted into such a university.
F .In one sense, the university can be a completely new world to explore.
G .University provides the all-important stepping-stone for your future life.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
As I stood in front of the grand university gates on my first day, my heart pounded with a mixture of excitement and nervousness. The buildings and busy crowd of students made me feel both insignificant and part of something significant.
My dormitory room was a small but space shared with three other freshmen from
different backgrounds. We quickly over late-night study sessions, shared meals, and stories about our homes and dreams. It felt like finding a new away from home.
Classes were filled with new information and challenges. Professors spoke about subjects I had only glanced at in high school. I found myself staying up late, digging into
textbooks and articles, desperate to . But among the hard work, there were of clarity and joy when a complex concept finally , or when I connected with a classmate over a interest.
Weekends were a time for exploration. I through the city’s streets, discovered hidden cafes, and cultural events. Each new experience broadened my horizons and made me appreciate the of life.
Looking back, my first year at university was a roller coaster of and growth. It was a time of self-discovery, friendship, and the pursuit of knowledge. And as I my second year, I carry these memories with me, as a beacon (灯塔) of hope and
21 .A .broken B .tiny C .tall D .distant
22 .A .comfortable B .crowded C .empty D .dirty
23 .A .lived B .fought C .studied D .bonded
24 .A .family B .shelter C .place D .team
25 .A .passionately B .casually C .quietly D .unwillingly
26 .A .keep down B .keep back C .keep off D .keep up
27 .A .periods B .moments C .intervals D .flashes
28 .A .appeared B .failed C .clicked D .changed
29 .A .competed B .argued C .shared D .studied
30 .A .raced B .wandered C .drove D .rushed
31 .A .forgot B .ignored C .avoided D .attended
32 .A .similarity B .diversity C .simplicity D .difficulty
33 .A .ideas B .worries C .emotions D .fears
34 .A .reflect on B .embark on C .bring about D .take up
35 .A .foundation B .promotion C .determination D .inspiration
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Chinese idiomatic term tieqiubiao, or “putting on autumn fat”, means gaining a little weight in early autumn by eating meals rich 36 protein and fat, including stewed meats, dumplings and nuts.
Since ancient times, people 37 (measure) their weight at lixia, one of the 24 solar
terms that marks the beginning of summer, and compared it to their weight at liqiu, the beginning of autumn. This 38 (compare) helps them figure out how much weight they’ve lost during the hot months, hoping to gain sufficient weight 39 (weather) the upcoming cold season.
This autumn, however, many are choosing to depart from tradition and instead shaking off the extra weight by eating what 40 (refer) to as qingshi, or literally, “light food.”
“I think it’s 41 post-Olympic phenomenon. After you spent the summer
42 (watch) those well-shaped athletes on TV, you tend to reflect on your diet at midnight,” Li Xinwei, a college student in Beijing, told Beijing Review.
Li’s words reflect a broader trend 43 (influence) by the recent Paris Olympic Games, 44 has encouraged interest in athletes ’ light food diets on social media platforms. This shift highlights a growing awareness of nutrition and body image among younger generations in China. As young people 45 (active) favor lighter foods, they are also contributing to the growth of the healthy food economy.
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46.你校英文报“Campus Culture”栏目正在开展关于是否设立涂鸦墙(graffiti wall)的讨论,请你写一篇短文投稿,内容包括:
(1)你的见解;
(2)你的建议。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为 80 左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Should We Establish a Graffiti Wall
_______________________________________________________________________________
第二节 (满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。
My cousin Allen, 19 years old, was the coolest star football player at the University of
Minnesota. I wanted to be just like him. So when Allen asked me to join him on a spring fishing trip in northern Minnesota, I said yes!
After planning the trip, we gathered clothes and supplies and then set off on our adventure. We reached the Superior National Forest by early evening. On the way to our campsite, Allen
pointed to a small house faraway in one of the mountains, saying that it was the ranger station (护林站) where the foresters worked. A jeep stopped beside the small ranger station. Allen told me that our campsite was in the deep of the forest, really far away from the highway.
Only when we made it to our campsite, did I realize that we were really in the middle of nowhere. Somehow I was a bit worried. Luckily, Allen appeared to know all the tricks of an
experienced camper. Soon after we gathered enough wood from the forest floor, he started the
campfire using only stone and steel, no matches. After a day of travelling, we were very hungry. We ate beef and rice and some soup as well.
Exhausted, we crawled into our sleeping bags early. Allen was still talking about his past
camping adventures when a sudden wind picked up from the north. The temperature dropped and it began to snow. Allen knew of a way to increase the temperature inside the tent. He dragged a
log from the woods, wrapped aluminum foil (铝箔) around the log and then placed it near the
campfire. The heat from the fire reflected into the tent. Soon the tent was warm again and thoughts of lake fish filled my dreams.
续写要求:1、续写词数应为 150 左右;2、请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Para 1:
“Wake up! Jim! Our tent is on fire!” Allen awoke me in panic.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
Para 2:
Ajeep appeared.
(
1
D
2
C
3
A
). . .
本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了西摩山省级公园的活动及注意事项。
1.细节理解题。根据 Winter Recreation 部分“Winter recreation opportunities include ski touring, downhill skiing and snowboarding.(冬季娱乐活动包括滑雪旅行、高山滑雪和单板滑雪)”可知,游客在西摩山省级公园可以进行高山滑雪。故选 D。
2 .细节理解题。根据 Fishing 部分“And anyone fishing or angling must have an appropriate
license and anyone fishing overnight is encouraged to post emergency contact information but
fires are not permitted anytime within the park.(任何钓鱼或垂钓的人都必须持有适当的许可证,任何夜间钓鱼的人都应发布紧急联系信息,但公园内任何时候都不允许生火)”可知,建议整夜钓鱼的人留下紧急联系信息。故选 C。
3 .细节理解题。根据 Hiking 部分“Mt Seymour has 14 hiking trails of varying difficulty and
length, offering excellent wildlife viewing opportunities.(西摩山有 14 条难度和长度各异的徒步小径,提供了绝佳的野生动物观赏机会)” 、Mountain Biking 部分“Riders can enjoy the natural scenery along the trail(骑手可以欣赏沿途的自然风光)” 、Fishing 部分“Sitting by the lake, the beautiful scenery is right in front.(坐在湖边,美丽的风景就在眼前)”以及 Winter Recreation 部分“Winter recreation opportunities include ski touring, downhill skiing and snowboarding.(冬季娱乐活动包括滑雪旅行、高山滑雪和单板滑雪)”可知,这四项活动的共同点是它们都为游客提供了自然景色。故选 A。
4 .A 5 .D 6 .C 7 .C
这是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了宁芬芳从城市回到农村,成为一名农民的故事,她通过创新的方式改变了农业的传统模式,使农业变得更加现代化。
4 .推理判断题。根据文章第二段 “Seeing much of the farmland had been deserted, Ning
resigned from her post in 2020 and became a full-time farmer, renting the farmland and hiring
villagers to work it.”(看到许多农田被荒废,宁在 2020 年辞去职务,成为全职农民,租用农田,雇佣村民来耕种。) ”第四段“Instead of traditional farming methods which rely on human
labor, Ning promotes mechanized farming, such as using harvesters, cultivators and drones. She
also plans to explore the agricultural tourism resources in Zhangjiajie for children living in urban areas to experience farming.”(宁提倡使用收割机、耕耘机和无人机等机械化耕作方式,而不是依靠人力的传统耕作方式。她还计划开发张家界的农业旅游资源,让生活在城市的孩子们体验农业。)可推知,宁芬芳推动了当地农业的发展。故选 A。
(
5
主旨大意题 根据第三段
““It’s never easy ” said Ning It
is v
ery rare
for young people
to
). 。 , .
become farmers in rural areas, as farming is labor-intensive and requires constant work in the
mud. What’s more, farming is often seen as a job “unsuitable” for both the post-90s generation
and women in general. Her decision to become a farmer confused many of her fellow villagers
and farming was much more difficult than she had imagined. She experienced tremendous pain
due to the intensive labour. At first, she didn’t farm much through lack of farming knowledge, so she didn’t feel pressured to succeed. Later, she decided to expand the scale and spent millions of
yuan. “Most of the money is borrowed from banks, families and relatives, so there is no turning
back,” she said. Weighing up the pros and cons, her husband ultimately gave up his business to
work with her.”(“这从来都不容易,”宁说。在农村,年轻人成为农民是非常罕见的,因为农业是劳动密集型的,需要经常在泥泞中工作。更重要的是,务农通常被视为“不适合”90 后和一般女性的工作。她要当农民的决定让许多村民感到困惑,务农比她想象的要困难得多。由于高强度的劳动,她经历了巨大的痛苦。起初,由于缺乏农业知识,她不怎么种地,所以她没有感到要成功的压力。后来,她决定扩大规模,花了几百万元。她说:“大部分钱都是从银行、家人和亲戚那里借来的,所以没有回头路。”权衡利弊,她的丈夫最终放弃了自己的生意,和她一起工作。)可知,第三段主要是关于宁在农业上面临的挑战比她想象的要多。故选 D。
6 .细节理解题。根据文章第四段“Instead of traditional farming methods which rely on human labor, Ning promotes mechanized farming, such as using harvesters, cultivators and drones.”(宁 芬芳提倡机械化农业,如使用收割机、耕种机和无人机,而不是依赖人力的传统农业方法。)可推知,宁芬芳的农业与传统农业的不同之处在于她采用了农业机械。故选 C。
7 .推理判断题。根据文章第三段“It’s never easy,” said Ning. It is very rare for young people to become farmers in rural areas, as farming is labor-intensive and requires constant work in the
mud. What’s more, farming is often seen as a job “unsuitable” for both the post-90s generation
and women in general.”(“这绝非易事,”宁说。年轻人在农村成为农民是非常罕见的,因为 农业劳动强度大,需要在泥地里不断工作。更重要的是,农业通常被视为对 90 后一代和女 性来说“不适合” 的工作。)和第四段“Instead of traditional farming methods which rely on human labor, Ning promotes mechanized farming, such as using harvesters, cultivators and drones.”(宁 芬芳提倡机械化农业,如使用收割机、耕种机和无人机,而不是依赖人力的传统农业方法。)可推知,宁芬芳坚韧不拔,富有创新精神。故选 C。
8 .D 9 .C 10 .B 11 .A
本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了英国的一组行为科学家的新研究表明,父母与食物的关系方式和孩子的饮食行为之间存在直接且显著的关系。研究人员通过评估父母的饮食行为将其分为四种类型,并发现孩子的饮食关系往往与父母相似,最后提出研究建议父母先建立健康的饮食关系,进而影响孩子 。
8 .细节理解题。根据第二段“In the studies, parents were assessed and sorted into four different types of food relationships: typical eating, greedy eating, emotional eating, and avoidant
eating.(在研究中,父母被评估并分为四种不同的食物关系类型:典型饮食、贪婪饮食、情绪化饮食和回避饮食)”可知,研究人员是通过评估父母的饮食行为来对他们进行分类的。故选D。
9 .细节理解题。根据第三段 “The greedy eaters—about 37%—were parents whose decision to eat was more heavily guided by cues from the environment and their emotions, rather than their
own hunger cues.(约 37% 的贪婪饮食者,他们的饮食决定更多地受环境和自身情绪的影响,而非自身的饥饿信号)”可知,对周围环境和情绪敏感的父母更可能是贪婪饮食者。故选 C。
10.细节理解题。根据第四段“Children tended to have a similar food relationship as their parents. The similarity in food relationship style was especially evident in those who had greedy or
avoidant eating behaviors.(孩子们往往与父母有着相似的食物关系。这种食物关系风格的相似性在那些有贪婪或回避饮食行为的人身上尤为明显)”可知,孩子会反映出父母的饮食风格,尤其是贪婪型和回避型。故选 B。
11 .推理判断题。根据最后一段 “Given the major influence of parental food relationships on children suggested by this research, perhaps more continued work in this field can function as a
catalyst for parents to establish healthier food relationships—first for themselves, and then for
their children.(鉴于这项研究表明父母的食物关系对孩子有重大影响,或许在这个领域更多持续的研究可以促使父母先为自己,然后为孩子建立更健康的食物关系)”可推知,该研究建议父母在引导孩子之前先改善自己的饮食习惯。故选 A。
12 .A 13 .C 14 .D 15 .D
这是一篇说明文。本篇文章主要介绍了科学家研究发现塑料、快时尚衣物等人类制造的物品很可能成为数百万年后的化石,这引发了对物质过度生产的思考。
12 .推理判断题。根据第一段“Plastic and cheap clothes are not a glorious legacy (遗产) . But a scientist exploring which items from our technological civilization are most likely to survive for
many millions of years as fossils (化石) has reached an ironic and instructive conclusion: Plastic
and fast fashion will be our everlasting geological signature.(塑料和廉价衣服并不是光荣的遗产。但是,一位科学家在探索我们的技术文明中哪些东西最有可能以化石的形式存在数百万年之后,得出了一个具有讽刺意味但又具有启发性的结论:塑料和快时尚将是我们永恒的地质标志)”可知,作者对其的看法是令人担忧的。故选 A。
13 .推理判断题。根据第二段“Plastic will definitely be a signature ‘techno fossil’, because it is incredibly durable, we are making massive amounts of it, and it gets around the entire globe,” says Sarah Gabbott, a University of Leicester expert on fossils.(塑料肯定会成为标志性的‘科技化石’,因为它非常耐用,我们正在制造大量的塑料,它们遍布全球,”莱斯特大学的化石专家萨拉·加博特说)”根据第五段“Human activities, such as oil drilling and nuclear tests, will leave lasting
scars. Humankind has also created many near-indestructible chemicals, such as dioxins and
DDT.(人类活动,如石油钻探和核试验,将留下持久的伤痕。人类还创造了许多几乎坚不可摧的化学品,如二恶英和 DDT)”可知,核废料可以被归类为技术化石。故选 C。
14.推理判断题。根据第五段“Given that similar molecules produced by bacteria have been found in rocks that are 1,600 million years old in Western Australia, these chemicals appear to be here to stay.(考虑到在西澳大利亚州 16 亿年前的岩石中发现了由细菌产生的类似分子,这些化学物质似乎会留在这里)”可知,第 5 段提到了“儿童绘画”是为了表明化学物质可以变成化石。故选 D。
15 .细节理解题。根据最后一段““The big message here is that the amount of stuff we are now making is eve- watering-it’s off the scale,” says Gabbott. All of the stuff made by humans by 1950 was a small part of all the matter on Earth. But today it outweighs all plants and animals. “This
raises serious questions for us all,” she says, “Do you need that Do you really need to buy
more ”(“这里的重要信息是,我们现在制造的东西的数量已经超出了规模,”Gabbott 说。到1950 年,人类制造的所有东西只是地球上所有物质的一小部分。但今天它超过了所有的植物和动物。“这给我们所有人提出了严重的问题,”她说,“你需要这个吗?你真的需要买更多吗?”)”可知,Gabbott 最关心的是物质产品生产过剩。故选 D。
16 .F 17 .D 18 .A 19 .B 20 .G
本文是一篇选句填空。文章给即将跨入大学的年轻人提供了一些有关如何大学的一些建议和信息。
16 .根据上文 It is a time when a young person will move out of their home to be independent.可
知,上大学是年轻人离开家独立的时刻,再根据下文 Are you ready for such an exploration 可知,F 项:In one sense, the university can be a completely new world to explore.(从某种意义上说,大学对于他们来说是未来要探索的全新世界。)连接上下文,关键词是 explore 。故选 F项。
17 .根据上文 At university, you will be taught by leading lecturers in their fields of study.可知,在大学里,你将由专业领域的顶尖讲师授课。D 项:You can thus equip yourself with enough academic knowledge.(因此,你可以用足够多的学术知识来武装自己。)符合语境,故选 D 项。
18 .根据下文 Once you have decided that you do want to go to university, how can you choose a dream one 可知,一旦你决定了你要上大学,那么如何选择一个梦想中的大学呢?A 项:How can you choose a university (你如何选择一所大学?)概括本段内容,故选 A 项。
19.根据下文 Your interest, the major and the course to be taken are all the concerns.可知,你的兴趣、专业和即将选择的课程都应考虑。B 项:You have to first think of various aspects.(你首先得考虑到各方面的因素。)符合语境,故选 B 项。
20.根据上文 Apart from the academic achievements, various societies, where freshmen can meet like-minded friends, offer you chances to develop the extra-curricular interests in many fields.可 知,大学不仅让学生获得学业上的成就,而且通过参加各种社团,他们能找到志同道合的朋友,并培养各个领域的课外兴趣。G 项:University provides the all-important stepping-stone for your future life.(大学为你未来的生活提供了所有重要的基石。) 总结上文内容,故选 G 项。
21 .C 22 .A 23 .D 24 .A 25 .A 26 .D 27 .B 28 .C
29 .C 30 .B 31 .D 32 .B 33 .C 34 .B 35 .D
本文是一篇记叙文。文章描述了作者在大学第一年的生活经历、感受以及成长过程,包括初入大学的感受、宿舍生活、课堂学习、周末探索以及回望这一年的心路历程。
21.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:高耸的建筑和熙熙攘攘的学生人群让我感到自己既渺小又成为了某个重要事物的一部分。A. broken 破碎的;B. tiny 极小的;C. tall 高的;D. distant 遥远的。根据空后的“made me feel both insignificant”可知,高耸的建筑让作者感到渺小。故选C。
22.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我的宿舍是一个小而舒适的空间,我和另外三名来自不同背景的新生共同居住。A. comfortable 舒适的;B. crowded 拥挤的;C. empty 空的;D. dirty
脏的。根据空前的“small” 以及“but”可推测,空处与上文的“small”形成转折,指出宿舍虽小但是很舒适。故选 A。
23.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们很快就在深夜的学习、共享的美食以及关于家乡和梦想的故事中建立了深厚的友谊。A. lived 生活;B. fought 战斗;C. studied 学习;D. bonded 结交,建立联系。根据空后的“over late-night study sessions, shared meals, and stories about our homes and dreams”可知,作者和宿舍的人在不断的交往中建立了联系。故选 D。
24.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这感觉就像是远离家乡后找到了一个新的家庭。A. family家庭;B. shelter 庇护所;C. place 地方;D. team 团队。根据上文可知,作者和宿舍的人相处地很好,由此可知,作者感觉宿舍就像一个新家一样。故选 A。
25 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:教授们热情地讲述着我在高中时只是匆匆浏览过的学科。
A. passionately 热情地;B. casually 随意地;C. quietly 安静地;D. unwillingly 不情愿地。根据上文“Classes were filled with new information and challenges.” 以及下文“I found myself
staying up late, digging into textbooks and articles”可推测,教授热情洋溢地讲解知识。故选A 。
26.考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:我发现自己经常熬夜,埋头于教科书和文章中,迫切地想要跟上进度。A. keep down 压制,控制;B. keep back 阻止,隐瞒;C. keep off 避开;D. keep up 保持,跟上。根据上文“I found myself staying up late, digging into textbooks and articles”可推测,作者熬夜是为了学习以跟上进度。故选 D。
27.考查名词词义辨析。句意:但在努力学习的同时,也有一些清晰而快乐的瞬间,比如当我终于理解了一个复杂的概念,或者因为共同的兴趣而与同学建立了联系。A. periods 时期; B. moments 时刻;C. intervals 间隔;D. flashes 闪现。根据空后“clarity and joy” 以及“when” 引导的从句可推测,空处指的是一些清晰而快乐的时刻。故选 B。
28.考查动词词义辨析。句意:但在努力学习的同时,也有一些清晰而快乐的瞬间,比如当我终于理解了一个复杂的概念,或者因为共同的兴趣而与同学建立了联系。A. appeared 出现;B. failed 失败;C. clicked 点击,突然明白;D. changed 改变。根据空前的“a complex
concept” 以及上文所说的“there were 7 of clarity and joy”可推测,当突然理解一个复杂的概念的时候,作者会感到快乐。故选 C。
29.考查动词词义辨析。句意:但在努力学习的同时,也有一些清晰而快乐的瞬间,比如当我终于理解了一个复杂的概念,或者因为共同的兴趣而与同学建立了联系。A. competed 竞争;B. argued 争论;C. shared 分享,共享;D. studied 学习。根据上文“when I connected with
a classmate”可推测,作者会因为有共同的兴趣而和同学建立联系。故选 C。
30.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我漫步在城市的街道上,发现了隐藏的咖啡馆,参加了文化活动。A. raced 赛跑;B. wandered 漫步;C. drove 驾驶;D. rushed 匆忙。根据上文“Weekends were a time for exploration.” 以及空后“through the city’s streets”可推测,作者漫步在城市的街道上。故选 B。
31.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我漫步在城市的街道上,发现了隐藏的咖啡馆,参加了文化活动。A. forgot 忘记;B. ignored 忽视;C. avoided 避免;D. attended 出席。根据上文“Weekends were a time for exploration.” 以及空后的“cultural events”可推测,作者会参加一些文化活动。故选 D。
32.考查名词词义辨析。句意:每一次新的经历都拓宽了我的视野,让我更加欣赏生活的多样性。A. similarity 相似性;B. diversity 多样性;C. simplicity 简单性;D. difficulty 困难。根据上文“Each new experience broadened my horizons”可推测,作者对城市的探索让作者更加欣赏生活的各个方面,也就是生活的多样性。故选 B。
33.考查名词词义辨析。句意:回首往事,我的大学第一年是一段充满情感和成长的过山车之旅。A. ideas 想法;B. worries 担忧;C. emotions 情绪;D. fears 害怕。根据下文“It was a time of self-discovery, friendship, and the pursuit of knowledge.” 以及上文作者对这一年的回忆可知,作者认为自己的大学第一年充满了各种情感的冲击。故选 C。
34.考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:当我即将开始第二年的学习时,我带着这些回忆,它们就像一盏希望与灵感的灯塔,伴随着我前行。A. reflect on 反思;B. embark on 开始;C. bring about 导致;D. take up 开始从事,占据。根据空后的“my second year”可推测,作者回忆了自己的大学第一年,由此可知,使开始了第二年的学习。故选 B。
35.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我即将开始第二年的学习时,我带着这些回忆,它们就像一盏希望与灵感的灯塔,伴随着我前行。A. foundation 基础;B. promotion 晋升,推广;C. determination 决心;D. inspiration 灵感。根据空前的“hope”可推测,作者认为这些回忆就像充满希望和灵感的灯塔。故选 D。
36 .in 37 .have measured 38 .comparison 39 .to weather 40 .is referred
41 .a 42 .watching 43 .influenced 44 .which 45 .actively
本文是篇说明文。文章主要讲述了当前中国的年轻人受到近期巴黎奥运会的影响,在进入秋季后开始采用运动员们的“轻食”来保持理想体重,凸显了中国年轻一代对营养和身
体的意识日益增强。
36.考查介词。句意:中国成语“贴秋膘”是指在初秋通过吃富含蛋白质和脂肪的食物,包括炖肉、饺子和坚果,来增加一点体重。空处应用介词,后接宾语“protein and fat” ;固定短语rich in 表示“ 富含” 。故填 in。
37 .考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意: 自古以来,人们就会在立夏(标志着夏天开始的 24节气之一)测量体重,并将其与立秋(秋天开始)的体重进行比较。空处为谓语动词,由“Since ancient times”可知,该句为现在完成时,动词 measure 表示“测量、衡量”,与主语“people”之间为主动关系,表示“人们测量体重” ,谓语为复数形式。故填 have measured。
38.考查名词。句意:这种比较可以帮助他们计算出他们在炎热的月份减掉了多少体重,希望增加足够的体重来平安度过即将到来的寒冷季节。空处应为名词,作主语;comparison 为名词,表示“对比、比较” ,符合句意。故填 comparison。
39.考查动词不定式。句意:这种比较可以帮助他们计算出他们在炎热的月份减掉了多少体重,希望增加足够的体重来平安度过即将到来的寒冷季节。weather 可作动词,表示“平安度过(困境)”, 由句中谓语动词“helps”可知,空处应用非谓语动词形式,作目的状语,表示获得足够的体重是为了平安度过即将到来的寒冷季节,故应用动词不定式。故填 to weather。
40.考查动词时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:然而,今年秋天,许多人选择打破传统,通过吃所谓的轻食,或字面意思就是“清淡食物”来甩掉多余的体重。空处为宾语从句的谓语动词,根据主句中的“are choosing”和句意可知,从句为一般现在时,表示客观事实;动词短语 refer to...as...表示“把 称作”,与主语“what”之间应为被动关系,表示“被称作轻食的东西”,谓语为单数。故填 is referred。
41 .考查冠词。句意:我认为这是一种后奥运时代的现象。空处应用冠词,修饰名词短语 post-Olympic phenomenon ,表示“一种后奥运时代现象” ,故应用不定冠词,post 以辅音音素开始发音,不定冠词用 a ,表示泛指。故填 a。
42.考查动名词。句意:在你整个夏天都在电视上看那些身材匀称的运动员之后,你往往会在午夜反思你的饮食。动词短语 spend time (in) doing sth 表示“花费时间做某事” 。故填
watching。
43.考查过去分词。句意:李的言论反映了最近巴黎奥运会影响的更广泛的趋势,这激发了社交媒体平台上对运动员清淡饮食的兴趣。根据句中谓语动词“reflect”可知,空处应用动词influence 的非谓语动词形式,与“trend”之间为被动关系,表示“被影响的趋势” ,故应用过去分词,作后置定语。故填 influenced。
44 .考查定语从句。句意:李的言论反映了最近巴黎奥运会影响的更广泛的趋势,这激发了社交媒体平台上对运动员清淡饮食的兴趣。空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词
“trend”,在从句中作主语,故应用关系代词 which。故填 which。
45.考查副词。句意: 由于年轻人积极地喜欢更清淡的食物,他们也为健康食品经济的增长做出了贡献。空处应用副词, 修饰动词“favor” ,作状语;actively 为副词,表示“积极地、主动地”。故填 actively。
46 .Should We Establish a Graffiti Wall
Establishing a graffiti wall on campus would be a fantastic idea. A graffiti wall usually contains various styles of paintings and messages. It could serve as a dynamic platform for
students to showcase their artistic talents, or an outlet that helps them transform pressures into colorful designs.
To ensure the graffiti wall functions well, I suggest our school lay down some basic
guidelines. For instance, we could have designated themes for different sections of the wall.
Furthermore, positive content, such as motivational quotes and uplifting artworks, should be
encouraged to advocate a healthy campus culture.
47.
“Wake up! Jim! Our tent is on fire!” Allen awoke me in panic. Frightened, I ran out of the tent without any hesitation. The snow had stopped outside, but the wind fanned the flames of the fire towards our tent. The tent collapsed. We checked each other to make sure neither of us was hurt. As we stood by the burning tent to keep warm, both of us had no idea what to do next.
Suddenly, we heard a noise in the forest. Anxious, we listened and stared into the darkness.
A jeep appeared. A forester spotted the light from the fire and came to have a check. We
jumped into the warm vehicle and the forester drove us to the ranger station, where we were given clothes and were able to call our parents. Allen and I had many more camping adventures from
then on, but it was on this trip that Allen began to treat me more like a friend rather than a younger cousin.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览