重庆市万州第二高级中学2025-2026学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(含解析)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

重庆市万州第二高级中学2025-2026学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(含解析)

资源简介

高 2024 级高二下期中期考试英语试题
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
1. When will the man leave for the party
A. At about 4:00p.m. B. At about 4:30p.m. C. At about 5:30p.m.
2. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. Their hobbies. B. Their schedules. C. Their travel plans.
3. What does the man suggest
A. Taking the subway. B. Changing the flight. C. Trying another route.
4. What does the woman imply
A. She is out of shape. B. She dislikes sports. C. She wants to try gymnastics.
5. What is the man’s problem
A. He missed the meeting.
B. He forgot the report at home.
C. He didn’t know the deadline.
第二节(共 15 小题:每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. Why does the man choose the cafe downstairs
A. For its lower price. B. For its better taste. C. For its shorter distance.
7. How much will the woman pay
A. $12. B. $16. C. $20.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8. Why is George at the store
A. To look for ideas for clothing design.
B. To purchase furniture for a new office.
C. To sell tables and chairs with his friend.
9. What was the man’s last job
A. A market promoter. B. A clothing designer. C. A car salesman.
10. What does the woman want to do
A. Start a business. B. Study marketing. C. Write a book.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
11. What did the man do while in Amsterdam
A. bought gifts. B. Booked a hotel. C. Rented a car.
12. What does the woman hope for
A. A hotel near shops. B. A cheaper room. C. A city tour guide.
13. What is the Central Garden
A. A museum. B. A shopping area. C. An amusement park.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
14. What does the man say the gold cup was used for
A. Serving tea. B. Drinking wine. C. Holding soup.
15. Why is the gold cup more valuable today
A. It was used by the wealthy. B. It has become extremely rare. C. It represents a social privilege.
16. What do the speakers plan to do next
A. Buy a gold cup. B. Take photos of the cup. C. Check out other items.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17. Why do plants produce sounds
A. To communicate. B. To speed up growth. C. To defend themselves.
18. How did researchers run the experiment
A. By tracking the growth of plants.
B. By testing plants’ response to noise.
C. By stressing plants in different ways.
19. What happened to the second group of plants
A. They were not watered. B. Their stems were cut off. C. They were left untouched. 20. What may the new software help farmers do
A. Monitor crop health. B. Reduce insect damage. C. Offer planting methods.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Hope Starts Here, and It Continues: Celebrating 15 Years of Sanctuary of Hope
About This Event
Join Sanctuary (庇护所) of Hope (SOH) as we celebrate 15 years of providing hope,
transformation, and sanctuary to young people in Los Angeles. This special event is a chance to honor the incredible journey of our organization and the lives we’ve touched.
Event Details
· Date: Thursday, October 23, 2025
· Time: 5:30 PM-8:30 PM
· Location: The Guest House, 4391 W. Mt. Vernon Dr., View Park, CA 90043
· Tickets: $100
What to Expect
· Stories of Impact: Hear directly from the young leaders who have been empowered by SOH’s programs and services.
· Exclusive Documentary Sneak peek (独家纪录片抢先看): Get a first look at our inspiring new documentary, highlighting the Destinations program and mission of Sanctuary of Hope.
· Networking and Community: Connect with supporters, staff, and other community members who are passionate about making a difference.
· Delicious Eats & Music
Your attendance (出席) helps us continue our vital work of providing housing, education, and support to at-risk and low-income youth.
Frequently Asked Questions
· Where will the event be held
Outdoors at a private house, with limited indoor access.
· Will there be enough parking
Yes, there will be a valet service(代客泊车服务) available along with limited street parking.
· What is the dress code
California stylish, business or business casual.
1 .What do the joiners need to pay for according to the text
A .Event sign-up. B .Delicious food.
C .Parking service. D .Documentary viewing.
2 .Who will share stories at SOH
A .SOH staff. B .Young leaders empowered by SOH.
C .Community supporters. D .Documentary makers.
3 .What is the author’s purpose in writing the text
A .To thank donors. B .To entertain readers.
C .To ask for attendance. D .To introduce SOH.
B
A few weeks ago, I called an Uber to take me to the Boston airport for a flight home for the holidays. As I slid into the back seat of the car, the warm intonations (语调) of the driver’s accent washed over me in a familiar way.
I learned that he was a recent West African immigrant with a few young children, working hard to provide for his family. I could relate: I am the daughter of two Ethiopian immigrants who made their share of sacrifices to ensure my success. I told him I was on a college break and headed home to visit my parents. That’s how he found out I go to Harvard. An approving eye glinted at
me in the rearview window (后视镜), and quickly, we crossed the boundaries of rider and driver. I became his daughter, all grown up — the product of his sacrifice.
And then came the fateful question: “What do you study ” I answered “history and
literature” and the pride in his voice faded, as I knew it might. I didn’t even get to add “and
African-American studies” before he cut in, his voice thick with disappointment, “All that work to get into Harvard, and you study history ”
Here I was, his daughter, squandering the biggest opportunity of her life. He went on to
deliver the age-old lecture that all immigrant kids know. We are to become doctors (or lawyers, if our parents are being generous) — to make money and send money back home. The unspoken
demand, made across generations which my Uber driver laid out plainly, is simple: Fulfill your role in the narrative of upward mobility so your children can do the same.
I used to feel anxious and backed into a corner by the questioning, but now as a junior in college, I’m grateful for their support more than anything. This holiday season, I’ve promised myself I won’t huff and get annoyed at their inquiries. I won’t defensively respond with “but I plan to go to law school” when I get unrequested advice. I’ll just smile and nod, and enjoy the warmth of the occasion.
4 .What disappointed the driver
A .The sacrifice of the author’s parents.
B .The author’s choice of major at college.
C .The author’s casual attitude towards study.
D .The author’s poor academic performance at Harvard.
5 .Which word can replace the underlined word “squandering” in Paragraph 4
A .Wasting. B .Replacing. C .Valuing. D .Expecting.
6 .Why are immigrant kids expected to become doctors or lawyers according to the passage A .To gain higher social respect and recognition.
B .To fulfill the unachieved dreams of their parents.
C .To secure financial success and family advancement.
D .To gain easier access to top universities like Harvard.
7 .What is the author’s attitude towards the driver’s questioning
A .Critical. B .Tolerant. C .Doubtful. D .Supportive.
C
Named as the Oxford Word of the Year for 2024, “brain rot” is defined as the supposed decline of a person’s mental state as a result of watching too much “unimportant of
unchallenging” content online. While often used jokingly, a new study from Tianjin Normal University suggests there may be some truth to it.
Researchers examined the brains of 111 students, all regular viewers of short videos, and found that those most attached to them had noticeable differences in brain structure. They had
increased grey matter in the orbitofrontal cortex (OFC), the brain area linked to decision-making and emotional regulation, and in the cerebellum, which plays a role in movement and emotions. The researchers proposed that constant consumption of feeds might strengthen brain-related
pathways making the habit more deeply rooted.
A second examination showed increased synchronization (同步) in multiple brain areas, including those involved in self-control and self-reflection. This could indicate difficulties
disengaging from videos and increased social comparison. Participants who scored higher on a questionnaire measuring “envy” also showed stronger links between video addiction and brain differences, suggesting that either “envy” fuels social media use or that extended video-viewing promotes “envy”.
Despite the alarming implications, the study has limitations. Similar concerns about
technology’s impact on the brain have surfaced before, such as claims that digital media have posed an existential threat. Yet, no conclusive evidence has proven these fears true. Professor Peter Etchells argues there’s no solid science showing short videos uniquely harm the brain.
A major shortcoming of the study is its cross-sectional design. If the goal were to prove that watching hours of short videos harms the brain, a more effective approach would be to examine
participants’ brains before and after they consumed different amounts of the supposedly harmful content. Yet the study was cross-sectional, meaning it only relied on data from a single time point. There was no before-and-after comparison to show cause and effect. Thus, a healthier approach is to reflect on media habits, making mindful choices while appreciating the benefits of technology.
8 .What is “brain rot” according to paragraph 1
A .A medically confirmed illness. B .A rising fashion trend among youth.
C .A widely recognized cultural term. D .A growing awareness of short videos.
9 .Which is one of the main findings ofthe research
A .Reduced capacity for social comparison.
B .Weakened emotional regulation abilities.
C .Damaged structures in movement-related areas.
D .Increased grey matter in decision-making regions.
10 .The author questions the study’s design primarily for its .
A .overemphasis on envy-related data B .insufficiency for sample diversity
C .failure to establish cause and effect D .reliance on subjective measurements
11 .Which is the best title for the text
A .Brain Rot: Real Threat or Overstated Fear
B .Social Media: Mental Stimulation or Brain Harm
C .Why “Brain Rot” Became Word of the Year
D .How Social Media Rewires the Human Brain
D
Time is something we feel every day — rushing to school, glancing at watches, counting
down minutes. Yet, surprisingly, modern physics struggles to explain why time moves forward at all. Einstein’s theory of relativity describes time as part of a fixed 4D spacetime, where past,
present, and future coexist like pages in a book. Quantum mechanics (量子力学) does not
naturally treats time as special — many processes could run backward just as well. So where does time’s flow come from
A groundbreaking perspective was proposed in 1983 by scientists Page and Wootters. They proposed that time is an illusion (幻觉) created by quantum entanglement (纠缠). They envisioned the universe as a timeless quantum state. When one part acts as a “clock” and becomes entangled with the rest, time seems to emerge —just like page numbers help us read a story in order.
Experimental support is accumulating. In a 2024 study, scientists created a model using
entangled quantum magnets and a spring. The entire system was static (静态的), yet the spring’s state changed over time relative to the clock, demonstrating how time might arise from
entanglement.
But what could serve as the universe’s real clock Italian physicist Paola Verrucci points to black holes. They are isolated, highly energetic, and — thanks to Hawking radiation — can
entangle with the outside world. “It’s a perfect clock,” she says. “You can’t touch it, but you can be linked to it.”
More strikingly, Verrucci argues time’s direction may come from quantum measurement. Each time we observe reality, possibilities collapse into facts — a one-way process. “You create time,” she says, “when you ask what time it is.” This view transforms our role from passive
witnesses of time to active participants. Time may not be a pre-existing river carrying us, but a story we co-write through our interactions with a quantum universe.
12 .What can we know from paragraph 1
A .The theory of relativity views time as independent of space.
B .Modern physics can explain why time moves forward easily.
C .Quantum mechanics specially focuses on the study of time.
D .Our understanding of time varies from physics perspectives.
13 .Why did the scientists create the model
A .To explain the quantum entanglement.
B .To support a timeless quantum state.
C .To show how time comes from entanglement.
D .To confirm time exists in a static universe.
14 .Which viewpoint might Verrucci agree with
A .Hawking radiation generated time. B .There is no ideal clock in universe.
C .Observing time helps to create time. D .Time existed as a river before humans.
15 .What is the main purpose of the text
A .To present the history of quantum mechanics.
B .To explore the origin of time from quantum links.
C .To compare a couple of known spacetime theories.
D .To illustrate technology of quantum entanglement.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Fragile. Oversensitive. Glued to their phones. 16 While there may be some truth to these stereotypical (刻板印象的) features, there might be more to this generation of teens than what is generally observed.
Never before have the lives of any generation of teens been as flooded with mobile
technology and social media as the teens ofthis generation. 17 This is in contrast to the
more village spirit or community-oriented attitude of their parents’ and grandparents’ days. We
have teens who may not know about who lives in the unit next to theirs, much less offer a friendly nod or wave when they happen to cross paths with a neighbour.
18 Arguably, the very connectedness that social media brings about has led to an opening of minds and a flourishing (繁盛) of dialogue among people of diverse cultures and
backgrounds. Logging onto platforms where people of all walks of life meet means that one is
exposed to those people and their distinctive ways of life. In comparison, the parents or
grandparents of this generation of teens probably did not have the same opportunity to get to know people outside of their social circles at their age, and are thus more likely to have fixed,
stereotypical opinions of people different from them. This generation of teens, on the other hand, has the chance to use this technology to learn more about and attempt to understand the variety and diversity out there. 19
To conclude, the teens ofthis generation differ in many ways from their predecessors (前辈), in some ways more positive than others 20 Therefore, this generation of teens differs from past generations, with the changes around them.
A .No wonder the self-confidence and mental health of teens have been damaged.
B .Yet, the effects of technology on this generation of teens are not all bad.
C .Is this what comes to mind when we think of the teens ofthis generation
D .Their parents or grandparents were likely less connected and more isolated.
E .Moreover, in the older generations’ mind, the teens today are more individualistic.
F .As a result, this might be why the teens today are more open-minded and progressive.
G .Every generation is a product of the cultural, political and economic events of their time.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Recently, I read a magazine article stating that people tend to turn into their parents as they age. The signs include complaining about the weather, choosing comfort over style in clothing, going to bed early, and repeating family recipes — like my mom’s Sunday roast beef, a British tradition I once laughed at. , this usually starts at 45, but I am certain it doesn’t me, even though I’m 47.
I’ve always lived differently. My parents had a big house with a ping-pong table and
weekly tournaments (锦标赛); I rent a small flat near a recreation center for indoor tennis. Mom loved vegetable gardening, but I only grow flowers in small pots. I
camper-van trips (Dad’s favorite) and Sunday roasts, nor do I and suddenly wake up
while watching TV or moan about rain when it delays.
My daughter disagreed when I showed her the article. “Mom, you’re just like them,” she said as I more chocolate cake, citing calories. “Grandma always counted calories!” She also pointed out I use Mom’s vintage teacups — ones I used to call “old-fashioned”. Her
words made me . Later, I noticed that a friend her house with wallpaper like her mom’s, and my sister bought a ping-pong table for neighbors. I somehow caught myself humming Dad’s favorite Tony Bennett songs.
It was then that I realized these similarities are actually rather . I found home’s familiarity in Dad’s cuckoo clock and Mom’s split pea soup. So, instead of resisting, I learned to this change. Last week, I even made Mom’s roast beef — it tasted like . I guess I’ve unknowingly become a mini of my parents, and I must admit: I don’t just like it; I’m for it.
21 .A .rare B .typical C .random D .secret
22 .A .Unluckily B .Ultimately C .Theoretically D .Slowly
23 .A .apply to B .contribute to C .appeal to D .occur to
24 .A .watched B .held C .missed D .canceled
25 .A .expect B .prefer C .organise D .dislike
26 .A .doze off B .turn off C .drop off D .cut off
27 .A .baked B .refused C .consumed D .shared
28 .A .hesitate B .defend C .reflect D .admit
29 .A .tidied B .traded C .departed D .decorated
30 .A .even B .merely C .roughly D .still
31 .A .annoying B .entertaining C .comforting D .encouraging
32 .A .embrace B .deny C .ignore D .manage
33 .A .growth B .memory C .failure D .success
34 .A .variety B .vision C .virtue D .version
35 .A .sorry B .ready C .grateful D .regretful
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Why do Chinese people eat dumplings during the winter solstice (冬至) Was egg-fried
rice once considered a dish reserved for emperors The answers 36 these questions can be found in the videos of a food vlogger on a Chinese social media platform. Created by a couple; these videos dig into the fascinating stories behind everyday Chinese dishes. By January, the
couple’s videos ____37____ (appeal) to over 400,000 followers,
Without prior social-media experience, the couple first considered becoming a video
content creator out of a deep 38 (curious) about food. Growing up in Sichuan, a region
celebrated for its culinary (烹饪的) traditions, the wife used to spend weekends exploring back
alleys (小巷) and side streets, 39 (sample) local snacks. But more than recipes or flavors, 40 fascinated her were the stories behind each dish.
One of their biggest challenges is verifying sources. When researching dumplings, for
example, they 41 (constant) came across the popular claim that dumplings were
invented by Zhang Zhongjing, 42 renowned physician of the Eastern Han Dynasty. “But that doesn’t really hold up,” the wife said. “Similar foods were already documented in the Western Han Dynasty.”
After reviewing historical ____43____ (record), the couple concluded that wrapping
fillings in dough (生面团) likely emerged when cooking fuel was in short supply, and people needed a much 44 (efficient) way to prepare meals. Over time, this everyday practice took on cultural meaning and became 45 (tie) to seasonal rituals (习惯), eventually evolving into the tradition of eating dumplings during the winter solstice.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46 .你校将举办英语演讲比赛。请你以 Take a Break from Social Media 为题,写一篇发言稿参赛,内容包括:
1. 提出观点;
2. 陈述理由;
3. 发起倡议。
注意:1. 词数 80 左右;
2. 请在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Take a Break from Social Media
Good morning, everyone!
That’s all. Thank you.
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
That Saturday morning was supposed to be mine. I should have been seeing a movie with
my friends or just lying on the couch scrolling through videos on my phone. But Dad had other
plans. He woke me up early and told me to help him clip (修剪) trees and bushes on our farm land. I wasn’t happy about it at all. Such farm work seemed so boring compared to hanging out with
friends or watching funny clips at home.
My job was simple but endless: load the wheelbarrow (手推车) with clippings and throw them into the big trash bin. I worked slowly, without enthusiasm, and kept checking my phone
every few minutes, wishing the time would pass faster. But the piles of branches never seemed to get smaller — no sooner had I cleared one pile than another mountain of branches appeared.
Every time I came back, Dad had cut more. He just kept cutting, moving from one bush to the
next, having no intention of stopping. I was sweating and tired, and my patience was running out fast.
When the trash bin was finally full, I felt relieved. I assumed we were done for the day. But then Dad walked over to another section and picked up his tools. That was the last straw and I
threw my gloves on the ground hard enough for him to hear. Dad stopped cutting and looked at me for a moment. He didn’t yell or get mad, but just wiped his forehead and said quietly, “Go back home, son. I’ll finish up myself here.”
Upon hearing that, I walked away quickly, feeling free at last. As I walked down the
driveway, about one mile away, I looked back at my father, seeing he was struggling to position the ladder all by himself.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为 150 个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Looking at this scene, my feet felt heavy.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
We worked together in the following time.
1 .A 2 .B 3 .C
本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了“希望庇护所”(Sanctuary of Hope, SOH)成立15 周年的庆祝活动。
1 .细节理解题。根据“Event Details”部分中“Tickets: $100(门票:100 美元)”可知,参与者需支付活动报名费用。故选 A 项。
2 .细节理解题。根据“What to Expect”部分中“Stories of Impact: Hear directly from the young leaders who have been empowered by SOH’s programs and services.(有影响的故事分享:直接聆听被 SOH 项目和服务赋能的年轻领袖的故事)”可知,分享故事的是被 SOH 赋能的年轻领袖。故选 B 项。
3 .推理判断题。根据“Delicious Eats & Music”部分中的“Your attendance (出席) helps us
continue our vital work of providing housing, education, and support to at-risk and low-income
youth.(你的出席将帮助我们继续为弱势及低收入青年提供住房、教育和支持的重要工作)”以及通读全文可知,文章“介绍了希望庇护所”(Sanctuary of Hope, SOH)成立 15 周年庆祝活 动的详细信息(包括日期、时间、地点、门票)、活动亮点(影响故事分享、纪录片抢先看、社交机会等)以及参与活动的意义。由此推知,作者写作目的邀请公众出席此活动。故选 C 项。
4 .B 5 .A 6 .C 7 .B
本文是一篇记叙文。本文通过讲述作者与一位西非移民 Uber 司机的对话经历,展现移民家庭对子女从事高薪职业的期望,以及作者面对这种期望从焦虑转为包容的心态变化。
4.细节理解题。根据文章第三段中“And then came the fateful question: “What do you study ” I answered “history and literature” and the pride in his voice faded, as I knew it might. I didn’t even get to add “and African-American studies” before he cut in, his voice thick with disappointment,
“All that work to get into Harvard, and you study history ”(然后出现了那个决定性的问题:“你学的什么?”我回答说“历史和文学” ,我听得出他声音中的自豪感消失了,正如我所预料的那样。我甚至还没来得及补充“还有非裔美国人研究” ,他就打断了我,声音里充满了失望: “为了进哈佛费那么大劲,你居然学历史?”)”可知,令这位司机感到失望的是作者学习的专业。故选 B 项。
5 .词句猜测题。根据文章第三段中“his voice thick with disappointment, “All that work to get into Harvard, and you study history (他的声音里充满了失望:“为了进哈佛费那么大劲,你居然学历史?”)” 以及划线词所在句下文“He went on to deliver the age-old lecture that all
immigrant kids know. We are to become doctors (or lawyers, if our parents are being generous) — to make money and send money back home.(随后,他继续讲着所有移民家庭孩子都耳熟能详的“老生常谈” :我们这些移民后代,就该去当医生(要是父母放宽要求,当个律师也行)
——赚钱养家,还要往老家寄钱)”可知,司机认为移民后代应该学医、学法律等,而作者努力考上哈佛大学却选择学历史是在浪费这个机会,由此可知,划线单词所在句“Here I was, his daughter, squandering the biggest opportunity of her life.(在他看来,我这个 “女儿” ,简直是在squandering 人生中这难得的机遇。)” 中的划线单词 squandering 应是“浪费”含义。故选 A 项。
6.细节理解题。根据文章第四段中“He went on to deliver the age-old lecture that all immigrant kids know. We are to become doctors (or lawyers, if our parents are being generous) — to make
money and send money back home. The unspoken demand, made across generations which my
Uber driver laid out plainly, is simple: Fulfill your role in the narrative of upward mobility so your children can do the same.(他继续讲着所有移民孩子都知道的老生常谈。我们要成为医生(或者律师,如果我们的父母够慷慨的话)——赚钱并寄钱回家。我的优步(Uber)司机清楚地阐述了几代人的潜要求,很简单:在向上流动的故事中发挥你的作用,这样你的孩子也能这样做。)”可知,移民父母希望孩子成为医生或律师,目的是赚钱、寄钱回家,并且完成阶层向上流动的使命,让下一代也能如此。由此可知,移民孩子被期望成为医生或律师是为了从事高收入职业来获得经济上的成功,推动家族发展。故选 C 项。
7 .推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“I used to feel anxious and backed into a corner by the
questioning, but now as a junior in college, I’m grateful for their support more than anything. This holiday season, I’ve promised myself I won’t huff and get annoyed at their inquiries. I won’t
defensively respond with “but I plan to go to law school” when I get unrequested advice. I’ll just
smile and nod, and enjoy the warmth of the occasion.(以前,每次被问到这类问题,我都会满心焦虑,仿佛被逼到了墙角;但如今,作为一名大三学生,我心里更多的是对他们这份期许的感激。这个假期,我暗自下定决心:再听到这样的询问,我不会再烦躁地抱怨,也不会急着辩解 “我以后打算读法学院” 来回应这些主动送上的建议。我会笑着点点头,好好享受当下这份温情。)”可知,作者以前面对这类提问会感到焦虑,但现在作为大三学生,更多的是感激他们的支持,还决心不会再对这些询问感到烦躁,只会微笑点头。这体现出作者对司机的质疑持包容、体谅的态度。故选 B 项。
8 .C 9 .D 10 .C 11 .A
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讨论了“脑腐”这一概念是否真的对大脑有害,以及相
关研究的发现和局限性。
8.细节理解题。根据第一段中““brain rot” is defined as the supposed decline of a person’s mental state as a result of watching too much “unimportant or unchallenging” content online.(“脑腐”被定义为由于在网上观看太多“不重要或没有挑战性” 的内容而导致一个人所谓的精神状态下降)”可知,“脑腐”是一个被广泛认可的文化术语。故选 C。
9.细节理解题。根据第二段中“They had increased grey matter in the orbitofrontal cortex (OFC), the brain area linked to decision-making and emotional regulation.(他们的眶额皮质(OFC)区域灰质有所增加,该脑区与决策制定和情绪调节功能相关。)”可知,研究的主要发现之一是决策区域的灰质增加。故选 D。
10 .细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Yet the study was cross-sectional, meaning it only relied on data from a single time point. There was no before-and-after comparison to show cause and
effect.(然而,这项研究是横截面的,这意味着它只依赖于单一时间点的数据。没有前后比较来显示因果关系)”可知,作者质疑该研究的设计主要是因为其未能建立因果关系。故选 C。
11 .主旨大意题。根据第一段中“Named as the Oxford Word of the Year for 2024, “brain rot” is defined as the supposed decline of a person’s mental state as a result of watching too much
“unimportant or unchallenging” content online. While often used jokingly, a new study from
Tianjin Normal University suggests there may be some truth to it.(“脑腐”被选为 2024 年牛津年度词汇,它被定义为由于在网上观看太多“不重要或没有挑战性” 的内容而导致一个人精神状态下降。虽然经常被开玩笑地使用,但天津师范大学的一项新研究表明,这可能有些道理)”以及最后一段中“Despite the alarming implications, the study has limitations.(尽管这项研究的结果令人担忧,但它也有局限性)”可知,文章主要讨论了“脑腐”这一概念是否真的对大脑有害,以及相关研究的发现和局限性,因此最好的标题是“脑腐:真正的威胁还是夸大的恐
惧?” 。故选 A。
12 .D 13 .C 14 .C 15 .B
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要从量子角度探讨时间的产生与方向。
12.细节理解题。根据第一段中“Yet, surprisingly, modern physics struggles to explain why time moves forward at all. Einstein’s theory of relativity describes time as part of a fixed 4D spacetime, where past, present, and future coexist like pages in a book. Quantum mechanics does not
naturally treats time as special — many processes could run backward just as well. (然而,令人惊讶的是,现代物理学很难解释为什么时间会向前移动。爱因斯坦的相对论将时间描述为固定
的四维时空的一部分,过去、现在和未来像书中的页面一样共存。量子力学并不自然地把时间视为特殊的——许多过程也可以逆向运行。)”可知,我们对时间的理解因物理学角度不同而有差异。故选 D。
13 .推理判断题。根据第三段中“In a 2024 study, scientists created a model using entangled
quantum magnets and a spring. The entire system was static (静态的), yet the spring’s state
changed over time relative to the clock, demonstrating how time might arise from entanglement.
(在 2024 年的一项研究中,科学家们使用纠缠的量子磁体和弹簧创建了一个模型。整个系统是静态的,然而,相对于时钟,弹簧的状态随时间而变化,这展示了时间是如何从纠缠中产生的。)”可知,科学家创建这个模型是为了展示时间是如何从纠缠中产生的。故选 C。
14 .推理判断题。根据最后一段中“More strikingly, Verrucci argues time’s direction may come from quantum measurement. Each time we observe reality, possibilities collapse into facts — a
one-way process. ‘You create time, ’ she says, ‘when you ask what time it is. ’ (更引人注目的是, Verrucci 认为时间的方向可能来自量子测量。每次我们观察现实时,可能性都会坍缩成事实——这是一个单向的过程。‘当你问现在几点时,你就在创造时间,’她说。)”可知,Verrucci认为观察时间有助于创造时间。故选 C。
15 .推理判断题。根据第二段中“A groundbreaking perspective was proposed in 1983 by
scientists Page and Wootters. They proposed that time is an illusion (幻觉) created by quantum
entanglement (纠缠). (1983 年,科学家 Page 和 Wootters 提出了一个开创性的观点。他们提出,时间是由量子纠缠产生的幻觉。)” 以及下文内容可知,文章主要探讨了时间是如何从量子纠缠中产生的,因此文章的主要目的是从量子联系的角度探索时间的起源。故选 B。
16 .C 17 .E 18 .B 19 .F 20 .G
本文是一篇议论文。文章认为这一代在移动技术和社交媒体环境下成长的年轻人受到了社交媒体的负面影响,自尊和心理健康受到打击,更为个人主义,但是也获得了积极的影响,变得更有见识,更加开明。
16.空前“Fragile. Oversensitive. Glued to their phones. (脆弱的。过于敏感。盯着手机不放)”是一些对当代青少年的普遍印象,C 选项“Is this what comes to mind when we think of the teens of this generation (当我们想到这一代的青少年时,我们会想到这一点吗)”是对前文的提问,代词this 指代前文内容。空后“While there may be some truth to these stereotypical (刻板印象的) features, there might be more to this generation of teens than what is generally observed. (虽然这 些刻板的特征可能有一定的道理,但这一代青少年可能比一般观察到的要多得多)”对空格提
问进行了回答。故选 C。
17 .空后“This is in contrast to the more village spirit or community-oriented attitude of their
parents’ and grandparents’ days. (这与他们父母和祖父母时代的乡村精神或社区导向的态度
形成鲜明对比)”强调父母或祖父母那代人注重社区邻里关系,代词 This 说明空格内容与后文形成对比,E 选项“Moreover, in the older generations’ mind, the teens today are more
individualistic. (此外,在老一辈的心目中,如今的青少年更加个人主义)”描述当代青少年更个人主义,“individualistic”和后文的“ community-oriented”形成对比。故选 E。
18 .空后“Arguably, the very connectedness that social media brings about has led to an opening of minds and a flourishing (繁盛) of dialogue among people of diverse cultures and backgrounds. (可以说,正是社交媒体带来的连通性导致了不同文化和背景的人们之间思想的开放和对话的繁荣) ”描述了社交媒体的好处,B 选项“Yet, the effects of technology on this generation of teens are not all bad. (然而,科技对这一代青少年的影响并不全是坏事)”也在强调好处,承接后文。故选 B。
19 .空前“This generation of teens, on the other hand, has the chance to use this technology to
learn more about and attempt to understand the variety and diversity out there. (另一方面,这一代青少年有机会利用这项技术来了解和尝试了解那里的多样性和多样性)”描述了当代青少年通过这项技术学到的内容,正面表述,F 选项“As a result, this might be why the teens today are more open-minded and progressive. (因此,这可能就是为什么今天的青少年更加开明和进步的原因)”也是正面表述,描述了青少年在技术中学到的内容是自己更加开明和进步的原因。故选 F。
20 .空后“Therefore, this generation of teens differs from past generations, with the changes
around them. (因此,随着周围环境的变化,这一代青少年与过去几代人不同)”是总结性语言,指出青少年或过去几代人不同,G 选项“Every generation is a product of the cultural, political and economic events of their time. (每一代人都是他们那个时代文化、政治和经济事件的产 物)”指出了不同的原因,与空后构成因果关系。故选 G。
21 .B 22 .C 23 .A 24 .B 25 .D 26 .A 27 .B 28 .C
29 .D 30 .A 31 .C 32 .A 33 .B 34 .D 35 .C
本文是一篇记叙文,作者看到杂志称人到年纪会越来越像父母,虽已 47 岁却坚信
自己是例外,还细数和父母的种种不同。但在女儿的提醒下, 作者逐渐发现自己身上早已出
(
现父母的影子 最终领悟到这份相似的温暖 坦然接纳甚
至感恩这份与父母的联结
), , 。
21 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:典型的表现包括抱怨天气、穿衣重舒适而非款式、早睡,还有复刻家里的菜谱——比如我妈妈做的周日烤牛肉,这道英国传统菜我以前还嘲笑过。
A. rare 稀有的;B. typical 典型的;C. random 随意的;D. secret 秘密的。前文提及人变老会越来越像父母,后文“include complaining about the weather, choosing comfort over style in
clothing, going to bed early, and repeating family recipes — like my mom’s Sunday roast beef”列举的这些表现是这种现象的典型特征。故选 B 项。
22 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:理论上,这种情况通常从 45 岁开始,但我确定这并不适用于我,尽管我已经 47 岁了。A. Unluckily 不幸地;B. Ultimately 最终;C. Theoretically 理论上;D. Slowly 缓慢地。根据前文“Recently, I read a magazine article stating that people tend to turn into their parents as they age.”可知,杂志文章的结论是一种普遍的理论说法,并非绝对的事实,作者以此为参照却坚信自己是例外。故选 C 项。
23 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:理论上,这种情况通常从 45 岁开始,但我确定这并不适用于我,尽管我已经 47 岁了。A. apply to 适用于;B. contribute to 促成;C. appeal to 吸引;D. occur to 想到。根据后文“even though I’m 47.”可知,作者坚信自己不会出现文章中说的“越来越像父母” 的情况,即认为这个结论不适用于自己。故选 A 项。
24 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:父母曾有一栋带乒乓球桌的大房子,还会每周举办锦标赛;而我在休闲中心附近租了一间小公寓,打室内网球。A. watched 观看;B. held 举办;C. missed错过;D. canceled 取消。根据后文“weekly tournaments(锦标赛)”可知,父母是在家举办乒乓球锦标赛。故选 B 项。
25.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我不喜欢爸爸最爱的房车旅行和周日烤牛肉,也不会看着电视打瞌睡突然惊醒,或是因为下雨耽误事而抱怨。A. expect 期待;B. prefer 偏爱;C. organise组织;D. dislike 不喜欢。根据前文“Mom loved vegetable gardening, but I only grow flowers in small pots.”可知,作者一直在细数自己和父母的不同,此处指作者不喜欢父母的喜好。故选D 项。
26.考查动词短语辨析。句意:我不喜欢爸爸最爱的房车旅行和周日烤牛肉,也不会看着电视打瞌睡突然惊醒,或是因为下雨耽误事而抱怨。A. doze off 打瞌睡;B. turn off 关掉;C. drop off 放下;D. cut off 切断。根据后文“suddenly wake up while watching TV”可知,此处指看电视时犯困打瞌睡。故选 A 项。
27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我拒绝再吃巧克力蛋糕,还细数着卡路里,女儿这时说:“妈
妈,你和他们一模一样。奶奶也总数卡路里!”A. baked 烘焙;B. refused 拒绝;C. consumed消耗;D. shared 分享。根据后文“citing calories”可知,作者因为在意卡路里而拒绝吃巧克力蛋糕。故选 B 项。
28 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:她的话让我开始反思。A. hesitate 犹豫;B. defend 辩护;C. reflect 反思;D. admit 承认。根据前文“Grandma always counted calories!”可知,女儿的话点醒了作者,让作者开始思考自己是否真的如自己所想,和父母毫无相似之处。故选 C 项。
29 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:后来,我注意到一位朋友用和她妈妈同款的壁纸装饰房子,我姐姐甚至给邻居们买了一张乒乓球桌。A. tidied 整理;B. traded 交易;C. departed 离开;
D. decorated 装饰。根据后文“her house with wallpaper”可知,此处指用壁纸装饰房子, decorate...with...是固定搭配,意为“用 装饰 ” 。故选 D 项。
30 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:后来,我注意到一位朋友用和她妈妈同款的壁纸装饰房子,我姐姐甚至给邻居们买了一张乒乓球桌。A. even 甚至;B. merely 仅仅;C. roughly 大约;
D. still 仍然。根据后文“bought a ping-pong table for neighbors”可知,作者发现身边人都开始出现像父母的迹象,姐姐买乒乓球桌的行为更是加深了这种感受。故选 A 项。
31 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:就在那时,我意识到这些相似之处其实相当令人心安。
A. annoying 令人恼怒的;B. entertaining 有趣的;C. comforting 令人心安的、温暖的;D.
encouraging 鼓舞人心的。根据后文“I found home’s familiarity in Dad’s cuckoo clock and
Mom’s split pea soup.”可知,作者提到从父亲的布谷鸟钟和母亲的豌豆汤中感受到家的熟悉感,说明这种相似带来的是温暖、安心的感觉。故选 C 项。
32 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:所以,我不再抗拒,而是学会了接纳这种变化。A. embrace接纳、拥抱;B. deny 否认;C. ignore 忽视;D. manage 管理。根据前文“So, instead of
resisting,”作者一直抗拒自己像父母的事实,而此刻领悟到相似的美好后,选择坦然接受。故选 A 项。
33.考查名词词义辨析。句意:上周,我甚至做了妈妈的烤牛肉——那味道尝起来满是回忆。
A. growth 成长;B. memory 回忆;C. failure 失败;D. success 成功。根据前文“even made
Mom’s roast beef”可知,妈妈的烤牛肉是作者儿时的味道,做这道菜吃到的不仅是美味,更是对过往时光和家人的回忆。故选 B 项。
34 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:我想, 自己不知不觉中变成了父母的迷你翻版。A. variety种类;B. vision 视野;C. virtue 美德;D. version 版本、翻版。根据前文“I guess I’ve unknowingly become a mini” 以及后文“of my parents”可知,作者身上出现了越来越多父母的影子,就像是
父母的一个迷你版本。故选 D 项。
35.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 我必须承认:我不只是接受了这件事,更是对此心怀感恩。 A. sorry 遗憾的;B. ready 准备好的;C. grateful 感激的;D. regretful 后悔的。根据前文“I
don’tjust like it”可知,作者从抗拒到接纳,再到感受到这份相似带来的温暖和家的归属感,因此对自己变成父母的样子心怀感恩。故选 C 项。
36.to 37.had appealed 38.curiosity 39.sampling 40.what 41.constantly
42 .a 43 .records 44 .more efficient 45 .tied
本文是一篇记叙文,介绍了一对美食博主夫妇制作视频,挖掘中国日常菜肴背后的历史文化故事,他们在创作中严谨考证史料,揭秘了冬至吃饺子等饮食习俗的由来。
36.考查介词。句意: 这些问题的答案可以在一位中国社交媒体平台上的美食博主视频中找到。固定搭配 the answer to 表示“ 的答案”,故填 to。
37 .考查动词时态。句意:到一月份为止,这对夫妇的视频已经吸引了超过 40 万粉丝。根据时间状语 By January 可知,动作发生在过去的过去,应用过去完成时,故填 had appealed。
38.考查名词。句意: 在没有社交媒体相关经验的情况下,这对夫妇最初考虑成为视频创作者是出于对食物深深的好奇。形容词 deep 修饰名词,curious 的名词形式是 curiosity,意为“好奇心”,作宾语,故填 curiosity。
39.考查非谓语动词。句意: 妻子在以饮食传统闻名的四川长大,过去常利用周末探访小巷和街边,品尝当地小吃。主语 the wife 与 sample 之间为主动关系,用现在分词作伴随状语,故填 sampling。
40.考查主语从句引导词。句意: 但比起食谱或口味,让她着迷的是每道菜背后的故事。此处为主语从句,从句中缺少主语,指代事物,应用 what 引导,故填 what。
41.考查副词。句意: 例如在研究饺子时,他们不断看到一种广为流传的说法,即饺子是由东汉名医张仲景发明的。修饰动词短语 came across 应用副词,constant 的副词形式是
constantly,故填 constantly。
42.考查冠词。句意: 例如在研究饺子时,他们不断看到一种广为流传的说法,即饺子是由东汉名医张仲景发明的。此处泛指“一位著名的医生” ,renowned 以辅音音素开头,应用不定冠词 a,故填 a。
43.考查名词复数。句意: 在查阅历史记录后,这对夫妇得出结论,用面团包馅料的做法很可能出现于烹饪燃料短缺的时期,并且人们需要一种更高效的备餐方式。record 表示“记
录”,为可数名词,此处表泛指,应用复数形式,作宾语,故填 records。
44.考查形容词比较级。句意: 在查阅历史记录后,这对夫妇得出结论,用面团包馅料的做法很可能出现于烹饪燃料短缺的时期,并且人们需要一种更高效的备餐方式。much 修饰形容词比较级,结合句意,使用 efficient 的比较级,故填 more efficient。
45.考查非谓语动词。句意: 久而久之,这种日常做法被赋予了文化意义,与季节习俗紧密相连。固定搭配 be/become tied to表示“与 相关联、紧密相连”,过去分词转化为形容词作表语,故填 tied。
46 .Version 1: 从“social media 的弊端”角度陈述理由
Take a Break from Social Media
Good morning, everyone!
I’m so privileged to deliver a speech here. In the age of the Internet when many teenagers are addicted to social media, I think we should take a break from it.
Firstly, with much time spent on social media, students nowadays cannot concentrate on their studies, which will inevitably affect their academic performance. Besides, excessive
exposure to the virtual world may create a false sense of reality and a loss of real human contact. Lastly, spending too much time on social network could also bring about mental and physical
health issues such as depression and poor eyesight.
Even though social media can keep us updated, we do need to turn off our devices for a while and embrace the physical world.
That’s all. Thank you.
Version 2: 从“take a break 的益处”角度陈述理由
Take a Break from Social Media
Good morning, everyone!
I’m so privileged to deliver a speech here. In the age of the Internet when many teenagers are addicted to social media, I think we should take a break from it.
Firstly, taking a break from social media allows us to have more real contact with our
family and friends, which helps us establish better interpersonal relationships. Besides, when freed from social media, we will have more time for hobbies like reading and painting, through which
we can enjoy our life to the fullest. Lastly, spending less time on social media makes time for doing exercise and thus helps improve both our physical and mental health.
Even though social media can keep us updated, we do need to turn off our devices for a while and embrace the physical world.
That’s all. Thank you.
47 .参考范文:
Looking at this scene, my feet felt heavy. I started thinking how Dad was always at work and how I was always busy with school since I started high school. When was the last time we had
actually done something together, just the two of us My footsteps slowed, then stopped entirely. I stood there for a minute, then turned around and walked back. When Dad saw me coming, he
looked surprised. Then he smiled — a real smile that lit up his face. “Changed your mind ” he asked. Ijust nodded and picked up my gloves.
We worked together in the following time. This time, I didn’t check my phone once. We
talked about school, about his job, about neighbors dogs that kept digging up our yard. Dad told me stories about when he was my age that I’d never heard before. The work went faster with two
of us, but I wasn’t in a hurry anymore. By the time we finished, we were both covered in dirt and leaves, but I felt good. That Saturday didn’t turn out how I planned, but it became something
better — a simple afternoon with my dad that I still remember clearly.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览