河南省郑汴名校联考2025-2026学年下学期4月期中考试高二英语试卷(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

河南省郑汴名校联考2025-2026学年下学期4月期中考试高二英语试卷(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源简介

高二英语试卷
(120 分钟 满分 120 分)
注意事项:
1 .答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码贴在答题卡上的指定位置。
2 .选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
3 .非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
4 .考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并上交。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Where are probably the speakers
A. In the restaurant. B. At home. C. In the office.
2. What are the speakers talking about
A. Their taste in music. B. Their preference for drinks. C. Ways to stay awake while driving.
3. What is the relationship between the two speakers
A. Father and daughter. B. Teacher and student. C. Doctor and patient.
4. Where are the speakers
A. At school. B. In a hospital. C. On the field.
5. How does the woman sound
A. Disappointed. B. Excited. C. Surprised.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、
C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读 两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. What was the speakers’ original plan for the evening
A. Eating out. B. Buying some candles. C. Having dinner at home.
7. How does the woman sound in the end
A. Annoyed. B. Worried. C. Pleased.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 、9 题。
8. Why did Eric leave the classroom ahead of time this morning
A. He misread the time. B. He found the test quite easy. C. He missed the writing part.
9. What can we say about Eric
A. He’s modest. B. He’s proud. C. He’s selfless.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. What will Mary use Mike’s cellphone to do
A. Play games. B. Call her mother. C. Order movie tickets.
11. Where will the speakers probably go first after lunch
A. A bookstore. B. A cinema. C. A mall.
12. What did Mary order
A. A steak. B. Green salad. C. French fries.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What does the man say about John Grisham’s books
A. They are excellent. B. They are disappointing. C. They are difficult to understand.
14. What plays a key role in John Grisham’s success
A. Education. B. Talent. C. Experience.
15. What does the man major in
A. Law. B. Philosophy. C. Literature.
16. What is the woman going to do next
A. Borrow books. B. Catch a bus. C. Take a math class.
听下面一段独白,回答 17 至 20 题。
17. Where did the speaker’s family live that night
A. In her grandparents’ house. B. In a shelter in her community. C. In her mother’s friend’s house.
18. What did the speaker’s father find in the ruined house
A. Some books. B. Wedding rings. C. A plastic box.
19. What do we know about the speaker’s father
A. He was depressed for a long time.
B. He turned down all the help.
C. He is strong and optimistic.
20. Why does the speaker give this talk
A. To share her family background. B. To call attention to the fire. C. To express her gratitude.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Fight climate change while traveling
Whether you’re commuting or vacationing, travel can cause a lot of pollution, for most
vehicles are powered by burning gas. As the pie chart illustrates, the transportation sector
accounted for a major share of U.S. greenhouse gas emissions in 2022. Tourism also contributes to
climate pollution, with transportation making up the majority of tourism-related emissions.
But that doesn’t mean you have to stop traveling for fun altogether. You can make a difference by focusing on greener transportation options and fuel efficiency. ·Use Greener Transportation Air travel emissions can be reduced by choosing direct flights or taking the train or a bus instead of flying. Even if a bus is gas-powered, it’s better for the climate than a car because it can
transport many people with a single engine. If a car is the best option, consider replacing your
traditional car with an electric or hybrid vehicle at the end of its life. (And drive the speed limit!). Clean energy helps avoid additional emissions.·Focus on Efficiency
If available, minimizes fuel use, saving money and reducing greenhouse gas emissions. Drive smart and improve your fuel economy by going easy on the brakes and gas and keeping your car well-maintained.
Vehicle Selection and Efficiency Strategies
Selection Key Feature Website for information
Energy-efficient vehicle Higher miles per gallon Environmental Protection Agency
Electric vehicle Less greenhouse gas emissions than average new gasoline-powered cars Department of Energy
Energy-saving electric vehicle charger Improve efficiency and receive benefits like lower electricity bills. EPA’s Energy Star
1 .Which sector emitted the most greenhouse gases in the U.S. in 2022 A .Agriculture.
B .Industry.
C .Transportation.
D .Electric Power Industry.
2 .What makes gas-powered buses a better choice than electric cars A .They use clean energy.
B .They produce no waste.
C .They consume less fuel per person.
D .They travel with no speed limit.
3 .Which website offers details about rewards for driving smart
A .EPA’s Energy Star.
B .Department of Energy.
C .Environmental Protection Agency.
D .Department of Transportation.
B
During 20 years of working at his family’s supermarket, José Luis-Reig, known as Pep,
never gave a thought to the world of academia(学术界). It was only when visiting the classrooms of universities with his two teenage daughters that he suddenly felt himself at home among ‘the atmosphere of learning’.
After school Pep had intended to study biology but was called on to help run the family
business instead. When he was at school, he developed a reputation for helping others and so was invited onto the local radio, where the presenter said. “You’re like a young psychologist(心理学家).”
Pep was no stranger to change. The family business had originally been a sawmill(锯木厂). But when Pep, then 27, was asked if he wanted to take over, he decided to change the mill into the town’s first supermarket.
One day in the shop, the radio presenter’s comment came back to him. After running the idea past his family, he applied to a university in Palma to study psychology and, aged 46, was accepted.
“I had to get used to being much older than the other students.” he says. “But I ended up
helping the others because I’d had more life experience.” Pep came top of his year and impressed his tutors(导师)so much that he was offered a job researching and teaching. Now 52, and still in the job. He adds, “My only regret is not having done it earlier.”
The traditional view used to be that, while making changes in your youth was acceptable, you should then settle on a career and stick to it. But today record numbers of 50-and
60-somethings are choosing to take on new challenges. Job satisfaction becomes increasingly significant when you’ve only got a few miles on the clock.
4 .Why did Pep determine to return to school at the age of 46
A .He was eager to help others.
B .He was tired of staying at the same job for so long.
C .He decided to earn a degree and make more money.
D .Accompanying his daughters to universities inspired him to learn.
5 .What caused Pep to quit his dream of further studying
A .Failing to achieve excellent academic results.
B .Getting bored with the atmosphere of learning.
C .The desire to try his hand at the commercial market.
D .The request of taking over the family business from home.
6 .How does Pep feel about his present situation
A .Dissatisfied. B .Appreciative. C .Doubtful. D .Confused.
7 .What does the text intend to convey
A .Great hopes make great man. B .A brave attempt is half success.
C .Do what you say, say what you do! D .It’s never too late to fulfill your dream.
C
Have you experienced bullying (欺凌) In a study of 100 young people in the UK aged 12-20, half of them said they had been bullied.
Bullying is not just physical, like hitting or kicking someone. Bullying can also be with
words — saying or writing things that are not nice. Another type of bullying is social — choosing not to include someone, embarrassing someone or telling other people not to be friends with them. Bullying can happen at school, when you’re walking home, online...In fact, it can happen
anywhere. Bullying involves (涉及) an imbalance of power — one person (or a group of people) that is more powerful than another. Maybe this person is more popular, or maybe they are
physically bigger and stronger.
There are the people who bully and those who are bullied.
Sometimes other people help the bully or they join in. Then there are the kids that support
— they don’t bully anyone directly, but they support the bullying by keeping silent. They
encourage the children who are bullying in other ways. This is why it’s important for everyone to
work together against bullying. To stop bullying we need everyone to be brave and take a stand (立场).
What can we do to prevent bullying Why don’t we create a student anti-bullying group
This group can do many things. Let the head teacher know how well the school is doing with
fighting bullying and give them advice. Choose an anti-bullying slogan (标语) for your school,
make posters or take over the school’s social media for a week to send out anti-bullying messages.
Bullying is a social problem and it needs everyone to work together. The next time you see someone being bullied, take a stand! Don’t laugh at others or ignore what’s happening — tell an adult as soon as possible and help everyone to understand that bullying is not OK.
8 . people said they had been bullied.
A .6 B .10 C .30 D .50
9 .According to the passage, is NOT bullying.
A .kicking or hitting someone B .laughing loudly with friends
C .saying something unfriendly D .choosing not to include others
10 .In which part of the school life can you probably read this passage
A .Safety. B .Foods. C .Sports. D .Study.
11 .The writer’s main purpose in writing the passage is to .
A .show readers more types of bullying
B .tell readers bullying is really common
C .encourage everyone to stop bullying
D .help those people who bully others
D
In my childhood, my parents would take me to watch games. I loved the excitement I would feel when we went to watch these events, especially when the scores were close until the very end of the game. My meaningful attempt at sports began with T-ball at the age of three, progressed to the basketball court at six, and finally turned into a firm devotion to the game of baseball from the age of eight onward.
One of my most memorable moments was at the World Series when I was eleven and
played on the Texas Rattlers. The July heat was unbearable. It was the semi-final game. Sweating
like a pig, we ran into the dugout for our last at-bat (上场击球); we were down one run now. I was the second hitter and captain of the team, and I was ready for this moment. In the next few
seconds, I had the chance to show my strength as a hitter and my ability to be a leader under pressure by hitting a home run! We carried the day!
As the team captain, I remember the time I had to give a speech to my team because we had lost an important game. I was nervous, but I knew it was my responsibility to cheer my team up
when they were cast down. This experience has shaped my mind, making me become more
independent, so I’m obtaining the ability to talk like a leader in front of my team and a group. Sports get it through my head that you can’t win at everything in life all the time.
On and of the field, I am more iron-willed, disciplined (遵守纪律的) and respectful, and a better leader. I have had so many awesome experiences through sports, which have taught me
much and prepared me for the future. The memories of all the trips and diverse experiences I have had will be with me for a lifetime.
12 .What can we learn about the author from the first paragraph
A .He often switched sports. B .He was a gifted child in sports.
C .He had a busy childhood. D .He was fond of sports from childhood.
13 .How did the author feel during the semi-final at the World Series
A .Stressed and tired. B .Proud and confident.
C .Unbearable and down. D .Surprised and energetic.
14 .What was tough for the author according to paragraph 3
A .Leading his team to face failure. B .Giving a speech before the team.
C .Improving his leadership qualities. D .Overcoming his own nervousness.
15 .Which can be a suitable title for the text
A .Interesting Life of Sports B .Life Lessons from Sports
C .Deep Affection for Sports D .Special Moments in Sports
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Health Benefits of Rollerblading (滑旱冰)
Rollerblading is a popular sport nowadays. 16 . These activities require a combination of balance, coordination, and physical fitness, making the sport an excellent form of cardiovascular exercise (有氧运动). Here are some health benefits of rollerblading according to doctors.Keep bones healthy
As the aging process progresses, bones tend to lose their definition and density.
Rollerblading is a form of exercise that can reduce the risk of osteoporosis (骨质疏松).“Unlike running and other high-impact activities, rollerblading reduces the stress on your knees and
ankles. 17 .” Says Florence Comite. MD. founder of the Comite Center for Precision Medicine & Health.
18
Rollerblading requires use of an individual’s core muscles to keep them upright and balanced. “Rollerblading uses a greater side-to-side striding motion,” ite says. “It requires using your arms and balancing which involves your core muscle to stabilize your spine.” A recent
research also found that exercises such as rollerblading and roller-skating have been shown to improve balance among older adults.Burn calories
Not only is rollerblading fun, but it can also burn a lot of calories in a short period of time.
According to Harvard Medical School, an individual can burn upwards of 600 calories per hour when rollerblading. 19 .Boost mood
20 . That’s because the body will release endorphins, a biochemical that helps
enhance your mood. Plus, if you love the feeling of rollerblading, the benefits may be even better:
A 2017 review published in Brain Plasticity indicates that enjoying your workout can make its lift to your mood last up to a day after you’ re done breaking a sweat.
A .Improve balance
B .Strengthen arm muscles
C .Usually the body will release chemicals
D .After rollerblading, it’s probable that you’ll feel great
E .So it’s a suitable exercise for people with bone problems
F .Therefore, rollerblading can be a great choice if you want to lose weight
G .Participants can engage in activities such as speed skating and freestyle tricks
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
On a rainy afternoon, I sat in a cozy coffee shop, enjoying a Latte. Unintentionally, a chat between two women grabbed my , who were discussing an upcoming party.
One of them, called Sarah, seemed uneasy. “I don’t think I can attend it,” she said
. “I’ve gained a few pounds, and just feel so…unattractive.” Her friend, Lisa, gave her a(n) smile. “Oh, you’re stunning just the way you are.” But Sarah sighed, “On social media, everyone looks perfect. I just can’t the standards.”
Hearing this, I recalled my own _________ with beauty in high school, spending hours
trying to “fix” myself, only to feel exhausted and empty. Fortunately, Mom noticed my
and reminded me, “Beauty isn’t about how you look but about how you feel inside.” Her words stayed with me. Gradually, I my focus to activities that brought me joy and people who me. The less I worried about appearance, the more my confidence grew.
Back in the coffee shop, I wanted to share my story with Sarah but . Instead, I
silently her all the best in life.
Later, I Sarah at a bookstore. Her newfound shone through. After chatting, one of her remarks “I had such a great time being myself” really me. Her words my mother’s wisdom: True beauty lies within, self-acceptance,
kindness, and the courage to be ourselves.
21 .A .laughter B .reaction C .imagination D .attention
22 .A .coldly B .carelessly C .sadly D .guiltily
23 .A .forced B .encouraging C .mysterious D .unnatural
24 .A .live up to B .get used to C .put up with D .come up with
25 .A .wisdom B .struggle C .evaluation D .discovery
26 .A .frustration B .beauty C .progress D .failure
27 .A .lost B .expanded C .shifted D .kept
28 .A .ignored B .doubted C.judged D .valued
29 .A .hesitated B .puzzled C .insisted D .frowned
30 .A .treated B .wished C .served D .persuaded
31 .A .encountered B .avoided C .left D .called
32 .A .friendship B .hobby C .compassion D .confidence
33 .A .scared B .confused C .struck D .corrected
34 .A .changed B .attained C .analysed D .echoed
35 .A .proving B .comprising C .resembling D .overlooking
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
For centuries, Beijing Swifts (北京雨燕) have been part of the city’s spirit, for their return signals the arrival of summer. But in recent years this familiar sight ____36____ (begin) to fade, with their numbers dropping sharply.
Into this story 37 (step) Terry Townshend, a British naturalist who discovered the city lies along a major flyway for migratory birds. For Terry, the swift, a bird that only touches
down to nest, became a window into this 38 (hide) side of the capital. His research
enables their extraordinary story 39 (exhibit) as a vivid testament to the timeless link between the ancient city and its winged inhabitants.
In 2014, Terry led 40 international team, which gently caught 31 swifts, placed
geolocators on them, and then set them free, hoping they would return. Thus, the act of trust that began at the Summer Palace enjoyed widespread 41 (recognize). One year later, that
trust paid off. The returning birds revealed an astonishing journey: 30,000 kilometers 42 Beijing, over Central Asian deserts, across Arabia, and down Africa’s coast to wintering grounds in Africa, 43 (dramatic)unfolding the secrets of Beijing swifts’ transcontinental
migration.
By mapping their flight path, Terry helped people see these birds no longer as unknown dots in the sky, but living beings 44 lives cross continents. With the migration route known, targeted conservation could begin. Terry’s map did 45 words alone could not. That story starts by just watching the sky.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46 .假如你是中学生李华,请你给某报社编辑写一封信,指出健康的重要性,并针对“如何保持健康”给出自己的建议。信的内容需包含以下信息:
1. 健康的重要性;
2. 给出健康的方法,如:避免含糖高、脂肪高的食物;摒弃不良习惯;多锻炼等。注意:1. 词数 80 左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3. 格式已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Editor,
Yours sincerely ,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。注意:1.续写词数应为 150 个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Josie and I wanted a dog more than anything else on Earth. At night, we’d slip out to the roof to talk about dogs after our parents went to bed.
One summer night, as we sat together on the roof, Josie saw something. “What’s that ” She pointed down toward a dark shadow on our driveway. I followed her finger and saw a big, black
dog with long, shaggy hair. We climbed down the roof. Josie made a little kissing noise and held out her hand. The dog approached slowly. When it was close enough to pet, I petted it gently. It was so skinny that I could just feel every bone, and its fur was messy and full of dirt. It seemed to be a homeless dog.
We decided to bring it some food. I slid into the kitchen to fill a bowl with milk and a couple of raw eggs. As soon as the dog finished, it disappeared into the bushes.
The next day, we used all our pocket money to buy dog food, including two cans of Woof Buddies, a small bag ofkibble (狗粮), and beef tailbones. We hid the food as we were afraid our parents wouldn’t approve of us feeding a homeless dog.
That night, as soon as we set a plate down, the dog appeared almost as if from nowhere. It nosed the food, but for some reason the dog wouldn’t eat it.
“Come on,” I said. “Let’s leave the dog alone and see what happens.” So we went in and hid to see. Unexpectedly, it grabbed the plate in its mouth and ran away. By the time we rushed back outside, the dog and the food were long gone.
This went on a long time — four or five nights, maybe. The most unusual thing was that even though the dog kept taking the food, it didn’t seem to be putting on any weight. Instead, it was getting even skinnier.
Then came that special night. The dog came, but this time it barked (犬吠) at us, whined (哀叫), and ran back and forth. I ran my hand through its fur, “What’s it What do you want ”
注意:1.续写词数应为 150 个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1: The dog barked again, ran toward the bushes, and turned to see if we were following.
Paragraph 2: Seeing this, we decided to take it and its babies home together.
(
1
C
2
C
3
A
). . .
文章主要介绍旅行中交通和旅游业对气候的污染,以及选择更环保的交通方式、注重燃油效率来应对气候变化的方法。
1.细节理解题。根据第一段中的“As the pie chart illustrates, the transportation sector accounted for a major share of U.S. greenhouse gas emissions in 2022.(如图表所示,2022 年美国交通运输部门占温室气体排放的主要份额)”可知,2022 年美国温室气体排放量最大的部门是交通运输部门。
2 .细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Even if a bus is gas-powered, it’s better for the climate than a car because it can transport many people with a single engine.(即使公交车是汽油动力的,它也比汽车更有利于气候,因为它可以用一个发动机运送很多人)”可知,燃气动力公交车比汽车更好的原因是它每人消耗的燃油更少。
3 .细节理解题。根据表格中的“Energy-saving electric vehicle charger: Improve efficiency and receive benefits like lower electricity bills. Website for information: EPA’s Energy Star.(节能电动汽车充电器:提高效率并获得诸如降低电费等好处。信息查询网站:EPA 的能源之星)”可知,EPA 的能源之星网站提供关于合理驾驶(使用节能充电器提升效率)相关奖励的详细信息。
4 .D 5 .D 6 .B 7 .D
本文是一篇记叙文。讲述了勇于做出改变的西班牙超市老板 Pep ,在 46 岁的时候决定放弃经营多年的家族超市去读大学。最终,他实现了梦想。告诉人们实现梦想永远都不晚。
4.细节理解题。根据第一段“It was only when visiting the classrooms of universities with his two teenage daughters that he suddenly felt himself at home among ‘the atmosphere of learning’.”(在带着两个十几岁的女儿参观大学教室时,他才突然觉得自己在“学习的氛围中”感到无拘无束。)可知,他陪女儿参观大学时,突然很享受学校的这种学习氛围,进而产生了重回学校学习的想法。故选 D。
5.细节理解题。根据第二段“After school Pep had intended to study biology but was called on to help run the family business instead.”(毕业后 Pep 本打算去学生物学,但却被要求去经营家族企业了。)可知,Pep 没有去上大学是因为他被要求接手家族企业。故选 D。
6.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“He adds, “My only regret is not having done it earlier.””(他补充说:“我唯一后悔的是没有早点儿做这件事。”)可以推断出,Pep 对现在的情况很满意、很
感激的。A. Dissatisfied.不满意的;B. Appreciative.感激的;C. Doubtful.怀疑的;D. Confused.困惑的。故选 B。
7 .推理判断题。分析文章结构可知, 文章前 5 段介绍了经营超市的 Pep,在 46 岁仍选择做出改变去上大学的故事,最后一段是总结段。根据最后一段“The traditional view used to be that, while making changes in your youth was acceptable, you should then settle on a career and
stick to it. But today record numbers of 50-and 60-somethings are choosing to take on new
challenges.”(过去的传统观点是,年轻时做出改变是可以接受的,但接下来你应该选择一份职业并坚持下去。但如今,50 多岁和 60 多岁的人正选择接受新的挑战。)可知,这篇文章是想要告诉我们实现梦想永远都不晚。故选 D。
8 .D 9 .B 10 .A 11 .C
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了英国一项针对 12-20 岁年轻人的调查中一半人遭受过欺凌,介绍了欺凌类型、涉及人员,并呼吁大家共同抵制欺凌。
8 .细节理解题。根据第一段中“In a study of 100 young people in the UK aged 12-20, half of them said they had been bullied.(在一项针对英国 100 名 12-20 岁年轻人的研究中,其中一半的人表示自己曾遭受过欺凌。)”可知,有 50 人表示自己曾遭受过欺凌。故选 D。
9 .推理判断题。根据第二段中“Bullying is not just physical, like hitting or kicking someone.
Bullying can also be with words — saying or writing things that are not nice. Another type of
bullying is social — choosing not to include someone, embarrassing someone or telling other
people not to be friends with them.(欺凌也可能表现为言语上的——说出或写下不友善的话语。另一种欺凌形式则是社交上的——故意排斥某人、让某人难堪,或者告诉其他人不要与他们交朋友。)”可知,和朋友大声笑不是欺凌。故选 B。
10.推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是由文章第一段“Have you experienced bullying (欺凌) In a study of 100 young people in the UK aged 12-20, half of them said they had been bullied.(你经历过欺凌吗?在一项针对英国 100 名 12-20 岁年轻人的研究中,其中一半的人表示他们曾被欺负过。)”可知,文章主要讲述了欺凌的类型、涉及人员以及呼吁大家共同抵制欺凌,可推测出,这篇文章可能出现在学校生活的“安全”部分。故选 A。
11 .推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是根据最后一段“Bullying is a social problem and it needs everyone to work together. The next time you see someone being bullied, take a stand! Don’t
laugh at others or ignore what’s happening — tell an adult as soon as possible and help everyone to understand that bullying is not OK.(欺凌是一个社会问题,需要大家共同努力。下次当你看
到有人被欺凌时,请表明自己的立场!不要嘲笑他人或对发生的事情视而不见——尽快告诉成年人,并帮助每个人明白欺凌是不对的。)”可知,作者写这篇文章的主要目的是鼓励大家共同抵制欺凌。故选 C。
12 .D 13 .B 14 .A 15 .B
本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者通过体育运动获得的人生感悟。
12 .推理判断题。根据第一段“In my childhood, my parents would take me to watch games. I
loved the excitement I would feel when we went to watch these events, especially when the scores were close until the very end of the game. My meaningful attempt at sports began with T-ball at
the age of three, progressed to the basketball court at six, and finally turned into a firm devotion to the game of baseball from the age of eight onward. (在我的童年时代,我的父母会带我去看比赛。我喜欢当我们去看这些比赛时所感受到的兴奋,尤其是当比分在最后关头仍然不相上下的时候。我三岁的时候,就开始有意义地尝试体育运动,从儿童棒球开始,六岁时开始打篮球,从八岁开始,我就对棒球产生了浓厚的兴趣。)”可推知,作者自幼就喜爱体育运动。故选
D。
13 .推理判断题。根据第二段中“One of my most memorable moments was at the World Series when I was eleven and played on the Texas Rattlers. The July heat was unbearable. It was the
semi-final game. Sweating like a pig, we ran into the dugout for our last at-bat (上场击球); we
were down one run now. I was the second hitter and captain of the team, and I was ready for this
moment. In the next few seconds, I had the chance to show my strength as a hitter and my ability to be a leader under pressure by hitting a home run! We carried the day! (我最难忘的时刻之一,就是十一岁时我代表德克萨斯响尾蛇队参加世界大赛的时候。七月的酷热让人难以忍受。那是一场半决赛。我们像猪一样汗流浃背,冲进球员休息区进行最后一次击球;我们现在落后一分。我是队里的第二击球手和队长,我已经为这个时刻做好了准备。在接下来的几秒钟里,我有机会通过打出全垒打来展示我作为击球手的力量和在压力下作为领袖的能力!我们赢得了那天的比赛!)”可知,在作者难忘的一场半决赛中,在球队落后一分的情况下,他打出了本垒打,展示了他作为击球员的实力及球队队长的抗压能力,让球队赢得了比赛。通过这些描述,我们可以推断出,作者应是为此感到骄傲自豪的和自信的。故选 B。
14.推理判断题。根据第三段“As the team captain, I remember the time I had to give a speech to my team because we had lost an important game. I was nervous, but I knew it was my
responsibility to cheer my team up when they were cast down. This experience has shaped my
mind, making me become more independent, so I’m obtaining the ability to talk like a leader in
front of my team and a group. Sports get it through my head that you can’t win at everything in
life all the time. (作为队长,我记得有一次我不得不给我的球队演讲,因为我们输掉了一场重要的比赛。我很紧张,但我知道,当我的团队情绪低落时,我有责任让他们振作起来。这段经历塑造了我的思想,让我变得更加独立,所以我获得了在团队和团队面前像领导者一样说话的能力。体育运动让我明白,你不可能一直在生活中赢得一切。)”可知,作者认为困难的事是带领球队勇敢面对失败。故选 A。
15.主旨大意题。文章第一段介绍了作者从小就喜爱体育运动;第二段讲的是作者体育运动中的高光时刻;第三段讲的是体育运动教会作者接受失败;最后一段总结了体育运动教给作者很多东西,且这些经历和记忆将陪伴作者一生。由此可知,这篇文章主要讲述了作者通过体育运动获得的人生感悟,所以 B 项“Life Lessons from Sports (体育带给我们的人生感悟)”是本文最好的标题。故选 B。
16 .G 17 .E 18 .A 19 .F 20 .D
本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了滑旱冰(Rollerblading)的几项健康益处,包括保持骨骼健康、改善平衡、燃烧卡路里以及提升情绪。
16.上文“Rollerblading is a popular sport nowadays.(滑旱冰是现在很流行的一项运动。)”介绍了滑旱冰这项运动的流行程度;G 选项“Participants can engage in activities such as speed
skating and freestyle tricks.(参与者可以参加诸如速度滑冰和自由式技巧等活动。)”进一步说明了滑旱冰这项运动所包含的具体活动形式,如速度滑冰和自由式技巧等,与前文形成补充关系,符合题意。故选 G。
17.上文“Unlike running and other high-impact activities, rollerblading reduces the stress on your knees and ankles.(与跑步和其他高冲击力的活动不同,滑旱冰能减少对膝盖和脚踝的压
力。)”指出滑旱冰相较于其他运动对膝盖和脚踝的压力较小;E 选项“So it’s a suitable exercise for people with bone problems.(因此,对于有骨骼问题的人来说,这是一项适合的运动。)”进一步说明了滑旱冰适合有骨骼问题的人进行,与前文形成因果关系,符合题意。故选 E。
18 .下文“Rollerblading requires use of an individual’s core muscles to keep them upright and
balanced.(滑旱冰需要使用个人的核心肌肉来保持直立和平衡。)” 以及“A recent research also found that exercises such as rollerblading and roller-skating have been shown to improve balance among older adults.(最近的一项研究还发现,轮滑和轮滑等运动已被证明可以改善老年人的平衡能力。)”可知,本段主要介绍了滑旱冰对平衡能力的改善作用;A 选项“Improve
balance(改善平衡)”作为段落小标题,直接概括了下文的主要内容,符合题意。故选 A。
19 .上文“Not only is rollerblading fun, but it can also burn a lot of calories in a short period of
time. According to Harvard Medical School, an individual can burn upwards of 600 calories per
hour when rollerblading.(滑旱冰不仅有趣,而且能在短时间内燃烧大量卡路里。据哈佛医学 院称,滑旱冰每小时可以燃烧 600 卡路里以上。)”介绍了滑旱冰能够燃烧大量卡路里;F 选项“Therefore, rollerblading can be a great choice if you want to lose weight.(因此,如果你想减肥,滑旱冰是一个不错的选择。)”进一步指出了滑旱冰对于减肥的作用,与前文形成因果关系,符合题意。故选 F。
20 .下文“That’s because the body will release endorphins, a biochemical that helps enhance your mood.(那是因为身体会释放内啡肽,这是一种有助于改善情绪的生化物质。)”解释了为什么进行某项运动后人的情绪会得到提升;D 选项“After rollerblading, it’s probable that you’ll feel great(滑完旱冰后,你可能会感觉很棒)”指出滑旱冰能够提升人的情绪,后文承接该选项,
解释了为什么进行某项运动后人的情绪会得到提升,该选项符合语境。故选 D。
21 .D 22 .C 23 .B 24 .A 25 .B 26 .A 27 .C 28 .D
29 .A 30 .B 31 .A 32 .D 33 .C 34 .D 35 .B
本文是记叙文。文章讲述了作者在咖啡店偶然听到两位女性关于外貌和自信的对话,从而引发了自己对过去在美容观念上挣扎的回忆。
21.考查名词词义辨析。句意:无意中,两个女人的聊天引起了我的注意,她们正在讨论一个即将到来的聚会。A. laughter 笑声;B. reaction 反应;C. imagination 想象力;D. attention注意力。根据后文“who were discussing an upcoming party”可知,作者听到了她们的谈话内容,所以是她们的聊天吸引了作者的注意力。故选 D 项。
22 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:“我想我不能参加了,”她伤心地说。A. coldly 冷漠地;B. carelessly 粗心地;C. sadly 悲伤地;D. guiltily 内疚地。根据后文“I’ve gained a few pounds, and just feel so unattractive.”可知,莎拉觉得自己胖了没有吸引力,不能参加活动,所以应是悲伤地。故选 C 项。
23 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她的朋友丽莎给了她一个鼓励的微笑。A. forced 被迫的; B. encouraging 鼓励的;C. mysterious 神秘的;D. unnatural 不自然的。根据后文“Oh, you’re stunning just the way you are.”可知,丽莎在鼓励她的朋友,所以应是给了她一个鼓励的微笑。故选 B 项。
24 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:但莎拉叹了口气:“在社交媒体上,每个人看起来都很完美。我就是达不到标准。”A. live up to 符合(期望);B. get used to 习惯;C. put up with 忍受;
D. come up with 想出。根据前文“On social media, everyone looks perfect”可知,莎拉觉得其他人都很完美,而自己胖了,不符合标准。故选 A 项。
25.考查名词词义辨析。句意:听到这些,我想起了自己在高中时与美丽的斗争,花了几个小时试图“修复” 自己,结果却感到筋疲力尽和空虚。A. wisdom 智慧;B. struggle 斗争;C. evaluation 评估;D. discovery 发现。根据后文“spending hours trying to “fix” myself”可知,作者花了几个小时试图“修复” 自己,所以是与美丽的斗争。故选 B 项。
26 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,妈妈注意到了我的沮丧,提醒我:“美丽不在于你的外表,而在于你内心的感受。”A. frustration 沮丧;B. beauty 美丽;C. progress 进步;
D. failure 失败。根据前文“only to feel exhausted and empty”可知,作者花了几个小时试图“修复” 自己,结果却感到筋疲力尽和空虚,所以是沮丧的。故选 A 项。
27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:渐渐地,我把注意力转移到能给我带来快乐的活动和重视我的人身上。A. lost 失去;B. expanded 扩展;C. shifted 转移;D. kept 保持。根据后文“The less I worried about appearance, the more my confidence grew.”可知,作者不再关注自己的外表,所以是把注意力转移了。故选 C 项。
28.考查动词词义辨析。句意:渐渐地,我把注意力转移到能给我带来快乐的活动和重视我的人身上。A. ignored 忽视;B. doubted 怀疑;C. judged 判断;D. valued 重视。根据前文“activities that brought me joy”可知,空处和此处并列,表达意思相近,所以应是“重视我的人”符合语境。故选 D 项。
29.考查动词词义辨析。句意:回到咖啡店,我想和莎拉分享我的故事,但犹豫了。A. hesitated犹豫;B. puzzled 困惑;C. insisted 坚持;D. frowned 皱眉。根据后文“Instead, I silently 10 her all the best in life.”可知,作者没有分享她的故事,所以是犹豫了。故选 A 项。
30.考查动词词义辨析。句意:相反,我默默地祝她生活一切顺利。A. treated 对待;B. wished希望;C. served 服务;D. persuaded 说服。根据后文“all the best in life”结合选项可知,应是“默默地祝她生活一切顺利”符合语境。故选 B 项。
31 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:后来,我在一家书店遇到了莎拉。A. encountered 遇到;B. avoided 避免;C. left 离开;D. called 呼叫。根据后文“Her newfound 12 shone
through.”可知,作者又遇到莎拉了,并变得自信。故选 A 项。
32 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:她新获得的自信表露无遗。A. friendship 友谊;B. hobby 爱
好;C. compassion 同情;D. confidence 信心。根据后文“I had such a great time being myself”可知,莎拉很高兴做我自己,所以是变得自信了。故选 D 项。
33.考查动词词义辨析。句意:聊天后,她的一句话“我很高兴做我自己”给了我深刻的印象。 A. scared 害怕;B. confused 困惑;C. struck 给(某人以 )印象;D. corrected 纠正。根 据后文“Her words 14 my mother’s wisdom” 可知,莎拉的话呼应了作者母亲的智慧,所以是给了她深刻的印象。故选 C 项。
34.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她的话呼应了我母亲的智慧:真正的美在于内心,包括自我接纳、善良和做自己的勇气。A. changed 改变;B. attained 获得;C. analysed 分析;D. echoed回应。根据前文“Beauty isn’t about how you look but about how you feel inside.” 以及“I had such a great time being myself”可知,两句话是相呼应的。故选 D 项。
35.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她的话呼应了我母亲的智慧:真正的美在于内心,包括自我接纳、善良和做自己的勇气。A. proving 证明;B. comprising 包含;C. resembling 类似;D. overlooking 忽视。根据后文“self-acceptance, kindness, and the courage to be ourselves”结合实际可知,内在美需包含这些可贵品质。故选 B 项。
36 .has begun 37 .stepped 38 .hidden 39 .to be exhibited 40 .an
41 .recognition 42 .from 43 .dramatically 44 .whose 45 .what
主要介绍了英国博物学家 Terry Townshend 对北京雨燕的研究及其迁徙路线,以及该研究对雨燕保护的意义。
36.考查动词时态。句意:但近年来,这种熟悉的景象开始消失,它们的数量急剧下降。此处为谓语动词,根据时间状语 in recent years 可知,此处要用现在完成时,主语 this familiar sight 是第三人称单数,所以用 has begun。
37 .考查动词时态。句意:英国博物学家 Terry Townshend 走进了这个故事,他发现这座城市位于候鸟的主要迁徙路线上。此处为完全倒装句,主语是 Terry Townshend ,为第三人称单数,结合后文 discovered 可知,此处要用一般过去时。
38 .考查形容词。句意:对 Terry 来说,雨燕这种只落地筑巢的鸟,成了了解这座首都隐藏一面的窗口。此处修饰名词 side,要用形容词作定语,hide 的形容词形式为 hidden,意为“ 隐藏的”。
39.考查非谓语动词。句意:他的研究使它们非凡的故事得以作为这座古城与其有翼居民之间永恒联系的生动证明而展示出来。此处考查 enable sth. to be done 结构,意为“使某物
被 ”,story 与 exhibit 之间是被动关系,所以用 to be exhibited。
40 .考查冠词。句意:2014 年,Terry 带领了一个国际团队,他们轻轻地捕捉了 31 只雨燕,在它们身上安装了地理定位器,然后将它们放飞,希望它们能回来。international team 为可数名词单数,空前无限定词,此处表示“一个国际团队” ,为泛指,且 international 是以元音音素开头的单词,所以用不定冠词 an。
41 .考查名词。句意:就这样,始于颐和园的信任之举获得了广泛的认可。此处作 enjoyed的宾语,要用名词形式,recognize 的名词形式为 recognition ,为不可数名词。
42.考查介词。句意:归来的鸟儿展示了一段惊人的旅程:从北京出发,飞行 3 万公里,穿越中亚沙漠、阿拉伯半岛,沿着非洲海岸到达非洲的越冬地,戏剧性地揭开了北京雨燕跨大陆迁徙的秘密。根据后文“over Central Asian deserts, across Arabia, and down Africa’s coast”可知,此处表示“从北京出发” ,要用介词 from。
43.考查副词。句意:归来的鸟儿展示了一段惊人的旅程:从北京出发,飞行 3 万公里,穿越中亚沙漠、阿拉伯半岛,沿着非洲海岸到达非洲的越冬地,戏剧性地揭开了北京雨燕跨大陆迁徙的秘密。此处修饰动词 unfolding ,要用副词形式,dramatic 的副词形式为
dramatically ,意为“戏剧性地”。
44 .考查定语从句。句意:通过绘制它们的飞行路线,Terry 帮助人们不再将这些鸟视为天空中未知的小点,而是视为生命跨越大陆的生物。此处为定语从句,先行词是 living beings,指人或动物,在从句中作定语,修饰 lives ,所以用关系代词 whose。
45 .考查连接代词。句意:Terry 的地图做到了单凭语言无法做到的事情。此处引导宾语从句,作 did 的宾语,从句中缺少宾语,结合句意,此处表示“ 的事情” ,所以用连接代词what。
46 .Dear Editor,
Maintaining good health is essential for a happy and successful life. To achieve this, it is crucial to adopt healthy habits.
Firstly, avoid high-sugar and high-fat foods and opt for a balanced diet with fruits,
vegetables, and whole grains. Secondly, quit smoking and limit alcohol intake to improve overall health. Lastly, engage in regular exercise such as jogging, cycling, or playing sports to maintain a healthy weight and strengthen the immune system. Taking these steps ensures a healthy and
fulfilling life.
In conclusion, it is vital for everyone, especially young people, to recognize the significance
of health.
Yours sincerely ,
Li Hua
47.
It barked again, ran toward the bushes, and turned to see if we were following. We
chased it closely. We ran across the field, darted between trees, threaded our way into another
bush. There the dog stopped and stood perfectly still, panting and wagging its tail. Seeing that we were catching up, it whined, and disappeared through a dark hole in the wall of leaves and
branches. We followed and broke through into a little clearing and could hardly believe what we’d found. At our feet lay four puppies, whining weakly. Bones and plates littered their small nest.
The mother dog was nearby, feeble and exhausted. Obviously, it had saved all the food for its puppies but that was still far from enough.
Seeing this, we decided to take it and its babies home together. We gently gathered the
puppies, with the mother dog following closely, her eyes filled with trust. Fortunately, when we explained everything to our parents, they were understanding and supportive. We contacted an animal shelter, which helped find loving homes for the puppies nearby. And as for the brave
mother dog, she became our cherished pet, a testament to love and sacrifice.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览