河南周口市商水县第一高中2025-2026学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

河南周口市商水县第一高中2025-2026学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源简介

2025-2026 学年商水一高高二年级下学期期中考试
英语学科
答题时长:120 分钟,满分 150 分
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 20 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。
1. What helps the man quit social media
A. Doing sports. B. Focusing on his work. C. Volunteering in the community.
2. How much will Mark’s card show right after he adds 150 yuan today
A. 110 yuan. B. 150 yuan. C. 165 yuan.
3. What are the two speakers doing
A. Playing a quiz. B. Planning a trip. C. Drawing a map.
4.What does the man advise the woman to do
A. Bargain with the seller. B. Look for another bag. C. Wait for the next sale.
5.What does the man think of rereading Harry Potter in English
A. Boring. B. Practical. C. Rewarding.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时 间。每段录音播放两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. What does the boy mainly use his phone for
A. Playing a game. B. Doing school research. C. Chatting with friends.
7. What does Tom think of his mom’s rule
A. Reliable. B. Worrying. C. Reasonable.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8. What is the main challenge for the speakers now
A. Not having enough workers. B. Lacking proper food supply. C. Losing some regular customers.
9. Where will the speakers probably go first
A. To the bar. B. To the office. C. To the dining area.
10. What is the probable relationship between the two speakers
A. Couple. B. Workmates. C. Neighbours.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
11. Why does the woman want cherry trees
A. To make her garden more beautiful.
B. To provide shade for her garden.
C. To get fresh fruits for her family.
12. What does the man say a cherry tree needs
A. Enough water. B. Lots of soil. C. Plenty of sunlight.
13. What will the woman probably do next
A. Buy some cherry trees and soil. B. Plant the cherry trees. C. Pick up some tomatoes.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
14. What is the man’s paper mainly about
A. Effects of the weather on farming habits.
B. Different types of crops harvested in China.
C. The history of Norwegian agriculture.
15. What does the man think about wheat farming in North China
A. It doesn’t require much teamwork.
B. It encourages large-group cooperation.
C. It’s strongly influenced by cold winters.
16. Where is the man from
A. The north of Norway. B. The south of China. C. The north of China.
17. Why does the man ask the woman about things in Norway
A. To make his travel plan there.
B. To collect information for his paper.
C. To learn about weather in Norway.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
18. What type of programme is News Spin
A. A science news programme. B. A cooking show. C. A food documentary.
19. What will Dr. Lisa Park mainly discuss
A. Three key points about the new technology.
B. Ways of cooking lab-grown chicken.
C. The production process of lab-grown meat.
20. What will the listeners probably do before the end of the programme
A. Purchase lab-grown meat products.
B. Vote online about the taste test.
C. Search for Australian restaurants online.
第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 35.5 分)
A
4 Toy Trains in India:
A Timeless Pleasure for Kids & Adults Alike!
Here is a list of some amazing toy trains in India that one should board and head off to the fun times! Take a look at these top toy trains to awake your inner child! Kalka-Shimla Railway, Himachal
Standing on the list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites, the Kalka-Shimla is among the very few operational toy trains in India. It passes through green hills offering picturesque views of the beautiful surroundings. The route includes 103 tunnels and over 850 bridges.
Details about Kalka-Shimla Toy Trains
Kalka-Shimla Passenger:
Fare (票价): INR 270 for First Class | INR 25 for General
Kalka-Shimla Express:
Fare: INR 25 for General | INR 295 for First ClassKangra Valley Railway, Himachal Kangra Valley Railway has another heritage toy train in India. This train route is a
UNESCO World Heritage Site. It winds past fast-flowing streams, crosses numerous bridges, and passes through tea gardens.
Fare: INR 35Darjeeling Himalayan Railway, West Bengal
The high snow-covered mountains and the winding turns are a common sight if you’re on board the Darjeeling Himalayan toy train. Declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site, the
Darjeeling Himalayan Railway is considered the finest heritage toy train in India.
Fare: INR 620 one wayNilgiri Mountain Railway, Tamil Nadu
If you’re on board the Nilgiri Mountain toy train, you’ve got to hold your breath — this railway is the steepest (最陡的) of all rail systems in India. Rolling through forests, rocky
landscapes, and misty hilltops, the Nilgiri Mountain toy train is one of the most breathtaking toy trains in India. Also, it is another one on the list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India.
Fare: INR 500 for First Class | INR 250 for Second Sitting
1 .How much should you pay if you take a general seat on the Kalka-Shimla Express
A .INR 270. B .INR 35. C .INR 25. D .INR 295.
2 .What can be learned about the Nilgiri Mountain Railway
A .It has two kinds of express trains.
B .It is the longest toy train route in India.
C .It is the most historically significant railway.
D .It passes through various types of landscapes.
3 .What do the four toy trains have in common
A .They are designed for kids.
B .They are UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
C .They have complex ticket pricing systems.
D .They wind through snow-covered mountains.
B
阅读理解。
The freezing Northeast hasn’t been a terribly fun place to spend time this winter, so when the
chance came for a weekend to Sarasota, Florida, my bags were packed before you could say
“sunshine”. I left for the land of warmth and vitamin C(维生素 C), thinking of beaches and orange
trees. When we touched down to blue skies and warm air, I sent up a small prayer of gratefulness. Swimming pools, wine tasting, and pink sunsets(at normal evening hours, not 4 in the afternoon) filled the weekend, but the best part- particularly to my taste, dulled by months of cold- weather root vegetables- was a 7 a.m. adventure to the Sarasota farmers’ market that proved to be more
than worth the early wake-up call.
The market, which was founded in 1979, sets up its tents every Saturday from 7:00 am to 1 p.m, rain or shine, along North Lemon and State streets. Baskets of perfect red strawberries, the
red-painted sides of the Java Dawg coffee truck; and most of all, the tomatoes: amazing, large, soft and round red tomatoes.
Disappointed by many a broken, vine-ripened(蔓上成熟的) promise, I’ve refused to buy winter tomatoes for years. No matter how attractive they look in the store, once I get them home they’re unfailingly dry, hard, and tasteless. But I homed in, with uncertainty, on one particular table at the Brown’s Grove Farm’s stand, full of fresh and soft tomatoes the size of my fist. These were the
real deal- and at that moment, I realized that the best part of Sarasota in winter was going to be eating things that back home in New York I wouldn’t be experiencing again for months.
Delighted as I was by the tomatoes in sight, my happiness deepened when I learned that Brown’s Grove Farm is one of the suppliers for Jack Dusty, a newly opened restaurant at the Sarasota Ritz Carlton, where- luckily for me- I was planning to have dinner that very night. Without even seeing the menu, I knew I’d be ordering every tomato on it.
4 .What did the author think of her winter life in New York
A .Exciting. B .Boring.
C .Relaxing. D .Annoying.
5 .What made the author’s getting up late early worthwhile
A .Having a swim.
B .Breathing in fresh air.
C .Walking in the morning sun.
D .Visiting a local farmer’s market.
6 .What can we learn about tomatoes sold in New York in winter
A .They are soft. B .They look nice.
C .They taste great D .They are juicy.
7 .What was the author going to that evening
A .Go to a farm. B .Check into a hotel.
C .Eat in a restaurant. D .Buy fresh vegatables.
C
Coral reefs (珊瑚礁) are a unique ocean ecosystem consisting of rocky structures mainly formed by corals and some other ocean life. Despite only covering 0.2 percent of the ocean floor, coral reefs support at least 25 percent of marine species, as well as providing food and economic security for hundreds of millions of people.
However, coral reefs across the world are under threat. Warmer oceans can cause the coral bleaching (白化). It happens when the corals lose colored algae (海藻) living in their bodies and turn completely white. Without the algae, the corals lose their main food source and can die. In
addition, as oceans become more acidic (酸性的) from absorbing CO2, corals in acidic conditions become weak in forming reefs.
In 2021, the United Nations reported a 14 percent loss of corals across the world largely
from rising sea temperatures since 2009. Australia declared mass bleaching events in 2022 across large parts of the Great Barrier Reef, four times since 2016. Data from the Philippines showed
higher than usual ocean temperatures between 2015 and 2017 had caused serious three-year bleaching events in reefs across the planet.
Scientists have been cooperating to see how coral reefs can be protected. Thankfully, they
find those coral reefs in the hot parts of the globe are the least affected. They contain corals with
better heat resistance. So their research focuses on finding genes for heat tolerance so that they can be passed on to future generations. Biologists also mix corals that are more resilient to higher
temperatures with those that are not and the resulting generation has a better chance of survival.
Ultimately, scientists add that without a serious reduction in greenhouse gases, 99 percent of the world’s coral reefs will be gone by the end of the century. There is a limit to how quickly corals can adapt to warm climate, so if temperatures rise rapidly, then extinction is certain.
8 .Which is the main threat to coral reefs
A .Declining ocean acidification. B .Increasing sea temperatures.
C .Loss of colored algae. D .Lack of food sources.
9 .What do we know from paragraph 3
A .No actions are taken to protect coral reefs.
B .Coral bleaching is the worst in Australia.
C .Coral reefs have grown rapidly for years.
D .Coral reefs receive impacts globally.
10 .What can be the basic way to protect coral reefs
A .Limiting their spread. B .Lowering the release of greenhouse gases.
C .Relying on genetic science. D .Transplanting them to the hot parts.
11 .Which can be the best title for the text
A .How Can Coral Reefs Survive
B .Where Are Coral Reefs Spread
C .Coral Reefs, a New Threat to Ocean
D .Coral Reefs, a Busy Underwater Community
D
Honey is a sweet treat that most people take for granted. But it is more than just a topping for cakes or a sweetener for tea. It’s a miracle of sorts.
Honey is the only food product made by an insect that humans eat. Even with all our technical abilities, no one has figured out how to make artificial honey. There’s really no
substitute (替代品).
A single pound of honey may require a beehive of up to 60,000 bees to visit two million
flowers. No wonder some people call it liquid gold! Although amber-colored clover honey tends
to be most common, honey comes in a variety of shades and flavors, depending on the flowers that the bees gather nectar (花蜜) from.
Honey has been used throughout history in a number of ways. One of the most remarkable things about it is that it never goes bad. It may crystallize, meaning that it becomes solid in parts, but simply warming it slightly will melt the crystals and return the honey to its liquid form.
No one knows exactly how long honey has been used by humans, but Spanish cave
paintings dated at 7,000BC show early evidence of beckeeping. Honey was also used by the ancient Egyptians as a sweetener, as a gift to the gods, and even as an element used to create
mummies. Honey has been found inside the Egyptian pyramids, and although that honey was
more than 3,000 years old, it would still taste like honey and be safe to eat. No other food has such lasting power!
Besides its many uses as a sweetener, honey has long been used as a medicinal remedy (疗法). Because it’s difficult for any kind of bacteria (细菌) to survive in honey, it makes a perfect barrier on cuts and can prevent infection. Honey is also an effective remedy to relieve a painful
throat. It has even been found to be as effective in easing coughs in children.
The next time a bee flies through your garden or you spread some honey on a piece of toast, think about the miracle of honey.
12 .According to the passage, what makes honey unique among the foods that humans eat
A .Its various shades. B .Its natural creation.
C .Its delightful sweetness. D .Its remarkable history.
13 .Why does the author mention the honey in the Egyptian pyramids
A .To illustrate that it never goes bad.
B .To show the cleverness of Egyptians.
C .To compare it with the honey in Spain.
D .To inform that it originates from Egypt.
14 .What is one of the medicinal uses of honey
A .Promoting bacterial growth.
B .Curing throat pain.
C .Preventing infection in wounds.
D .Resisting common colds.
15 .Which of the following is the best title for the text
A .Honey: a Sweet Miracle of Nature
B .Honey: a Timeless Treasure
C .Honey: a Natural Medicinal Remedy
D .Honey: a Common Sweetener
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
4 Ways to Calm a Tense Situation
Dealing with arguments can be challenging. However, staying calm and self-aware is your greatest tool to find common ground again. 16 Remember, while working through
disagreements is important, your safety comes first. If you ever feel unsafe, it is always okay to set boundaries, ask for help, or walk away.
●Use “Opposite Energy”
When people start shouting and talking over each other, it’s easy to copy that same angry energy, which only makes things worse. 17 Stay calm, control your emotions, and
respond thoughtfully. When one person remains reasonable, the argument usually cools down much faster.
●Stick to the Main Point
Sometimes, one small problem can bring up every other past complaint. Try not to get
distracted by these side issues or hurtful comments. Keep the conversation focused on the most important problem at hand. 18
●Mind Your Words and Body Language
19 Speak softly and clearly. Avoid blaming phrases and defensive body language like pointing or crossing your arms. Instead, use open-ended questions to let the other person
express themselves. Use positive phrases like, “Let’s solve this together,” or “I see your point,” to show that you understand and want to find an answer.
●Listen to the Feelings Behind the Words
When people are upset, their words don’t always show their true feelings. 20 Are they scared, stressed, or hurt Recognizing these hidden emotions can prevent you from focusing only on their sharp words. Even if you disagree, everyone wants to feel heard. Maintain eye
contact, nod to show you are listening, and repeat their concerns in your own words to show you truly understand.
A .Instead, try to break the pattern.
B .Avoid focusing on their negative feelings.
C .The following tips may help you stay safe.
D .You can always deal with smaller issues later.
E .Try to understand why they are acting this way.
F .Try these techniques to promote more productive discussions.
G .Your communication style can make the situation better or worse.
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
At the start of the swim season, my 11-year-old daughter Elizabeth and I made a deal that she would go to practice three times a week but wouldn’t compete in swim meets. She them, getting horribly nervous at the thought of making mistakes and everyone.
Recently, her team announced a “T-shirt relay,” where each swimmer would a T-shirt and socks, and swim 50 meters. One teammate would take off the clothes and socks and
put them on the next one. It wasn’t exactly an individual swim meet, but involving team members, so I finally talked her into going. _________, Elizabeth was chosen to swim the decisive last leg
(最后一棒).
By the last leg, her team had a narrow lead. Then it was Elizabeth’s . At the halfway mark, her fell off and floated in the pool. Her team was informed that she had to put it on in time or they’d be . Her teammates screamed for her to get the
sock, but she couldn’t hear. A girl from another team was up. Suddenly, a teammate jumped in, the sock and swam after Elizabeth, and then it on her foot. With the sock on, Elizabeth fought her heart out for the last 15 meters and became a .
On the ride home, she her moment of glory repeatedly. She talked about how scared she was when someone took hold of her foot and how the night was. She told me that if the relay was an Olympic event — and she is quite it should be — her team would win the gold medal. I told her that in my professional opinion, she was absolutely right.
21 .A .practiced B .disliked C .underestimated D .attended
22 .A .embarrassing B .disappointing C .frightening D .annoying
23 .A .design B .choose C .wear D .purchase
24 .A .Eventually B .Thankfully C .Unexpectedly D .Fortunately
25 .A .gained B .arranged C .selected D .required
26 .A .exhibition B .struggle C .platform D .turn
27 .A .sock B .cap C .glasses D .clothes
28 .A .recorded B .fined C .disqualified D .controlled
29 .A .dressing B .signing C .cheering D .catching
30 .A .removed B .grabbed C .checked D .emptied
31 .A .stuck B .fastened C .put D .wrapped
32 .A .hero B .competitor C .swimmer D .coach
33 .A .anticipated B .scheduled C .witnessed D .relived
34 .A .amazing B .relaxing C .exhausting D .frustrating
35 .A .energetic B .confident C .proud D .considerate
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Chinese people have appreciated the beauty of lanterns since Han Dynasty. And it is
customary 36 (admire) the charm of lanterns during Lantern Festival and Mid-Autumn Festival. Lantern shows are held throughout the country 37 such occasions. Shows are held on snow and ice in Northeast China, 38 ice sculptures create a fairytale of light and color.
Mentioning Chinese lanterns would not be complete without making mention of a city in Sichuan province, Zigong, often 39 (describe) as the City of Lanterns. The custom of enjoying lanterns on festivals began in Zigong as early as the Tang Dynasty. Most Chinese
lanterns 40 (make) with wire structures and fabric coverings. To add to its beauty,
Zigong craftsmen also use 41 (variety) of materials, such as silk, paper, bamboo and even porcelain.
Lantern 42 (produce) is now a driving force for the local economy. At annual
Zigong Lantern Show, visitors gather in Zigong to enjoy lanterns, as well as other recreational
activities. The clever hands of Zigong craftsmen have also taken this ____43____ (nation)
intangible heritage abroad, 44 (present) wonders of color and delight at lantern shows in
more than 70 countries and regions worldwide. Zigong lanterns are now 45 name card for their hometown and motherland.
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分 15 分)
46.假设你是红星中学高二学生李华。你的英国好友 Jim 正在策划一次以“绿色校园”为主题的社团活动,他发来邮件询问你的建议。请你用英文给他回复, 内容包括:(1) 活动形式; (2) 活动内容。
注意:(1) 词数 100 左右;
(2) 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Jim,
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节 读后续写(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
It was a cold winter afternoon. The wind howled outside, hitting the windowpanes with a sharp sound. Lily, a senior high school student, stared at the math problem in front of her, feeling frustrated. She had been struggling with it for an hour, but her mind was blank. Her mom had
gone to the supermarket to buy some groceries, leaving her alone at home.
Suddenly, there was a soft knock on the door. Lily frowned, wondering who it could be on such a cold day. She walked to the door cautiously and looked through the peephole (窥视孔). It was an old lady with white hair, wearing a thin coat and holding a basket in her hand. The lady’s hands were red from the cold, and she looked tired and helpless.
“Excuse me, dear,” the old lady said weakly when Lily opened the door a little. “I’m your
neighbor, Mrs. Henderson. I live next door. My cat Mimi ran out of the house this morning, and I’ve been looking for her everywhere. I’m so cold and thirsty … Could I come in for a cup of hot water ”
Lily hesitated for a moment. Her mom always told her not to let strangers in, but Mrs. Henderson looked so pitiful. She remembered seeing the old lady walking her cat in the
neighborhood a few times before. Finally, she opened the door and let Mrs. Henderson in. She fetched a cup of hot water and handed it to the old lady, who thanked her repeatedly.
As Mrs. Henderson drank the hot water, she kept talking about her cat Mimi — a small, fluffy (毛茸茸的) white cat with a pink nose. “She’s my only companion (伙伴),” the old lady said with tears in her eyes. “I don’t know what I would do ifI lost her.” Lily felt a pang of
sympathy (同情). She decided to help Mrs. Henderson look for Mimi after finishing her homework.
Just as Lily was about to start her homework again, she heard a faint meow (猫叫) from the balcony (阳台). She rushed to the balcony, and Mrs. Henderson followed her closely
注意:
1 .所续写的短文词数应为 150 左右;
2 .续写的部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好;
3 .请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
There, on the cold balcony railing (栏杆), sat a small white cat, shivering (发抖) with cold.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
When Lily’ s mom came back home, she was surprised to see Mrs. Henderson and Mimi in the house.
(
1
C
2
D
3
B
). . .
本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了印度四条著名的玩具火车路线,包括它们的特点、沿途风景以及票价信息。
1 .细节理解题。根据 Kalka-Shimla Railway, Himachal 部分中“Kalka-Shimla Express: Fare: INR 25 for General | INR 295 for First Class(Kalka-Shimla 快车:票价:普通座 25 卢比|头等座295 卢比)”可知,如果你乘坐 Kalka-Shimla 快车的普通座位,你应该支付 25 卢比。故选 C项。
2 .细节理解题。根据 Nilgiri Mountain Railway, Tamil Nadu 部分中“Rolling through forests, rocky landscapes, and misty hilltops, the Nilgiri Mountain toy train is one of the most breathtaking toy trains in India.(Nilgiri Mountain 玩具火车穿过森林、岩石地貌和雾气缭绕的山顶,是印度最令人惊叹的玩具火车之一)”可知,Nilgiri Mountain Railway 穿过各种类型的景观。故选 D项。
3 .细节理解题。根据 Kalka-Shimla Railway, Himachal 部分中“Standing on the list of
UNESCO World Heritage Sites, the Kalka-Shimla is among the very few operational toy trains in India.(Kalka-Shimla 是印度为数不多的仍在运营的玩具火车之一,被列入联合国教科文组织世界遗产名录)”;Kangra Valley Railway, Himachal 部分中“Kangra Valley Railway has
another heritage toy train in India. This train route is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.(Kangra
Valley 铁路是印度的另一条遗产玩具火车路线。这条火车路线是联合国教科文组织世界遗产)”;Darjeeling Himalayan Railway, West Bengal 部分中“Declared a UNESCO World
Heritage Site, the Darjeeling Himalayan Railway is considered the finest heritage toy train in
India.(Darjeeling Himalayan 铁路被宣布为联合国教科文组织世界遗产,被认为是印度最好的遗产玩具火车)”以及 Nilgiri Mountain Railway, Tamil Nadu 部分中“Also, it is another one on the list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India.(此外,它也是印度联合国教科文组织世界遗产名录上的另一个)”可知,这四条玩具火车的共同之处是它们都是联合国教科文组织世界遗产。故选 B 项。
4 .B 5 .D 6 .B 7 .C
这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者生活在冬天寒冷的纽约,当有一个到佛罗里达州萨拉索塔一个周的机会,作者体验到不同的冬天。
4 .推理判断题。根据第一段第一句 The freezing Northeast hasn’t been a terribly fun place to spend time this winter. 可知,作者认为美国东北部的冬季太冷,因此不是一个度过漫长冬季
的好地方。且根据第三段最后一句 back home in New York I wouldn't be experiencing again for months” 可知作者在纽约好几个月都不会吃到在萨拉索塔吃到的东西。因此判断出在作者眼中,冬季的纽约非常无聊。故选 B 项。
5 .细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句 a 7 a.m. adventure to the Sarasota farmers' market that proved to be more than worth the early wake-up call” 可知,逛当地农产品早市值得作者为之起早。故选 D 项。
6 .细节理解题。根据第三段第二句 No matter how attractive they look in the store, once I get them home they're unfailingly dry, hard, and tasteless.”可知,虽然在纽约出售的西红柿看起来很吸引人,但是每当被带回家它们就变得干瘪坚硬,没有滋味。即在纽约出售的西红柿卖相很好但并不好吃。故选 B 项。
7 .细节理解题。由最后一段中的 a newly opened restaurant at the Sarasota Ritz Carlton, where
— luckily for me — I was planning to have dinner that very night 可知,作者当晚打算去一家饭馆吃晚餐。故选 C 项。
8 .B 9 .D 10 .B 11 .A
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了珊瑚礁面临的生存威胁——尤其是海洋温度上升导致的珊瑚白化,以及科学家为保护珊瑚礁所做的努力,并指出根本解决之道在于减少温室气体排放。
8.细节理解题。根据第二段中“Warmer oceans can cause the coral bleaching (白化). (海洋变暖会导致珊瑚白化)”以及第三段中“In 2021, the United Nations reported a 14 percent loss of
corals across the world largely from rising sea temperatures since 2009. (2021 年,联合国报告称,自 2009 年以来,全球珊瑚损失了 14% ,主要原因是海水温度上升)”可知,珊瑚礁面临的主要威胁是海洋温度上升。故选 B 项。
9 .细节理解题。根据第三段“In 2021, the United Nations reported a 14 percent loss of corals
across the world largely from rising sea temperatures since 2009. Australia declared mass
bleaching events in 2022 across large parts of the Great Barrier Reef, four times since 2016. Data from the Philippines showed higher than usual ocean temperatures between 2015 and 2017 had
caused serious three-year bleaching events in reefs across the planet.(2021 年,联合国报告称,
自 2009 年以来,全球珊瑚损失了 14%,主要原因在于海水温度上升。澳大利亚宣布,自 2016年以来,大堡礁大部分区域已在 2022 年发生大规模白化事件,这已是第四次。菲律宾的数据显示,2015 年至 2017 年间,高于往常的海洋温度已导致全球珊瑚礁连续三年发生严重的
白化事件)”可知,珊瑚礁在全球范围内都受到了影响。故选 D 项。
10 .细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Ultimately, scientists add that without a serious reduction in greenhouse gases, 99 percent of the world’s coral reefs will be gone by the end of the century. (最后,科学家补充说,如果不大幅减少温室气体排放,到本世纪末,世界上 99%的珊瑚礁将会消失)”可知,保护珊瑚礁的根本方法是降低温室气体排放。故选 B 项。
11.主旨大意题。通读全文,结合第一段中“Coral reefs (珊瑚礁) are a unique ocean ecosystem consisting of rocky structures mainly formed by corals and some other ocean life. (珊瑚礁是一个独特的海洋生态系统,由珊瑚和其他一些海洋生物形成的岩石结构组成)” 、第二段中
“However, coral reefs across the world are under threat. (然而,世界各地的珊瑚礁正面临威胁)” 、第四段中“Scientists have been cooperating to see how coral reefs can be protected. (科学家们一 直在合作研究如何保护珊瑚礁)”和最后一段中“Ultimately, scientists add that without a serious reduction in greenhouse gases, 99 percent of the world’s coral reefs will be gone by the end of the century. (最后,科学家补充说,如果不大幅减少温室气体排放,到本世纪末,世界上 99%的珊瑚礁将会消失)”可知,文章开篇介绍了珊瑚礁的重要性,随后阐述了其面临的威胁(海洋 变暖、海洋酸化) ,接着介绍了科学家为保护珊瑚礁所做的研究(寻找耐热基因、杂交培育),最后指出根本出路在于减少温室气体排放。整篇文章围绕“珊瑚礁如何生存”这一核心问题展开。故 A 项“How Can Coral Reefs Survive (珊瑚礁如何生存 )”能概括文章内容,最适合做 文章标题。故选 A 项。
12 .B 13 .A 14 .C 15 .A
本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述了蜂蜜不只是一种常见的甜味剂,更是一种堪称奇迹的自然产物。通过介绍蜂蜜是由昆虫制造的唯一性、获取过程的不易、在历史长河中的多样用途以及在医学方面的诸多功效等内容,突出强调了蜂蜜的独特价值,呼吁人们重新认识并重视蜂蜜这种来自大自然的“甜蜜奇迹”。
12.细节理解题,根据第二段“Honey is the only food product that humans cat that is made by an insect. Even with all our technical abilities, no one has figured out how to make artificial honey.
There’s really no substitute (替代品). (蜂蜜是人类食用的唯一一种由昆虫制造的食品。即使我们拥有所有的技术能力,也没有人想出如何制造人造蜂蜜。真的没有替代品。)”可知,蜂蜜是人类食用的唯一由昆虫制造的食物产品,这是它在人类所食用的食物中独一无二的地方,即它的天然形成方式。故选 B 项。
13.推理判断题。根据第五段中“Honey was also used by the ancient Egyptians as a sweetener, as
a gift to the gods, and even as an element used to create mummies. Honey has been found inside
the Egyptian pyramids, and although that honey was more than 3,000 years old, it would still taste like honey and be safe to eat. No other food has such lasting power! (蜂蜜也被古埃及人用作甜 味剂、送给神的礼物,甚至用作制作木乃伊的元素。在埃及金字塔内发现了蜂蜜,虽然这种蜂蜜已有 3,000 多年的历史,但它的味道仍然像蜂蜜,可以安全食用。没有其他食物具有如此持久的力量!)”可知,作者提到埃及金字塔里的蜂蜜是为了说明蜂蜜不会变质的这一特性,即便过了三千多年,它尝起来还是蜂蜜的味道且能安全食用,其他食物没有这种持久的特性。故选 A 项。
14 .细节理解题。根据第六段中“Because it’s difficult for any kind of bacteria (细菌) to survive in honey, it makes a perfect barrier on cuts and can prevent infection. (因为任何种类的细菌都很难在蜂蜜中生存,所以它在切口上形成了完美的屏障,可以防止感染。)”可知,蜂蜜的药用用途之一是它能在伤口上形成一道屏障,防止感染。故选 C 项。
15 .主旨大意题。根据第一段“Honey is a sweet treat that most people take for granted. But it is more than just a topping for cakes or a sweetener for tea. It’s a miracle of sorts. (蜂蜜是一种大多 数人认为理所当然的甜食。但它不仅仅是蛋糕的配料或茶的甜味剂。它在某种程度上是一个奇迹。)”可知,蜂蜜不只是人们习以为常的用于蛋糕或茶的东西,而是一种奇迹般的存在,结合最后一段“The next time a bee flies through your garden or you spread some honey on a
piece of toast, think about the miracle of honey. (下次蜜蜂飞过您的花园或您在吐司上涂抹一 些蜂蜜时,想想蜂蜜的奇迹。)”再次呼吁人们在看到蜜蜂或食用蜂蜜时思考蜂蜜的奇迹之处。综合全文,都是围绕蜂蜜是大自然赋予的一种甜蜜奇迹来展开叙述的,A 项“Honey: a Sweet Miracle of Nature”最能概括文章主旨。故选 A 项。
16 .F 17 .A 18 .D 19 .G 20 .E
这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了四种缓解紧张局势的方法。
16 .上文“Dealing with arguments can be challenging. However, staying calm and self-aware is
your greatest tool to find common ground again.(处理争论可能具有挑战性。然而,保持冷静和自我意识是你重新找到共同点的最大工具。)”表明了文章的主题,即处理争论时保持冷静和自我意识的重要性。下文“Remember, while working through disagreements is important, your safety comes first.(记住,虽然解决分歧很重要,但你的安全是第一位的。)”是对处理争论时需要注意的一个方面,即安全。由此可知,空处应该是一个过渡句,引出下文要介绍的具体方法或技巧。选项 F“试试这些技巧,促进更有成效的讨论”符合语境。故选 F。
17 .上文“When people start shouting and talking over each other, it’s easy to copy that same
angry energy, which only makes things worse.(当人们开始大喊大叫,互相打断对方时,很容易复制同样的愤怒情绪,这只会让事情变得更糟。)”描述了人们在争论时的一种常见反应,即复制对方的愤怒情绪。下文“Stay calm, control your emotions, and respond thoughtfully.(保持冷静,控制你的情绪,并深思熟虑地回应。)”给出了一个与上文相反的建议,即保持冷静和理智。由此可知,空处应该是一个转折句,引出下文要保持冷静和理智的建议。选项 A“相反,试着打破这种模式”符合语境,与上文形成对比。故选 A。
18 .上文“Keep the conversation focused on the most important problem at hand.(让对话集中在当前最重要的问题上。)”强调了在争论时要专注于主要问题。由此可知, 空处应该进一步解释或说明为什么要这样做,或者这样做的好处是什么。选项 D“你可以以后再处理小问题”符合语境,与上文形成互补,说明了在专注于主要问题的同时,可以暂时忽略或推迟处理小问题。故选 D。
19 .下文“Speak softly and clearly. Avoid blaming phrases and defensive body language like
pointing or crossing your arms.(说话要轻声细语,清晰明了。避免使用指责性的短语和防御性的肢体语言,比如指指点点或交叉双臂。)”描述了在与他人交流时应该注意的沟通方式。由此可知,空处应该是一个引出下文关于沟通方式的句子。选项 G“你的沟通方式可以让情况变得更好或更糟”符合语境,与下文形成呼应,强调了沟通方式的重要性。故选 G。
20 .上文“When people are upset, their words don’t always show their true feelings.(当人们感到不安时,他们的话并不总是能表达出他们的真实感受。)”说明了在争论时,人们的话可能并不总是真实的。下文“Are they scared, stressed, or hurt Recognizing these hidden emotions can prevent you from focusing only on their sharp words.(他们是害怕、紧张还是受伤?识别这些隐藏的情绪可以防止你只关注他们的尖锐言辞。)”进一步解释了为什么要尝试理解对方背后的真实情绪。由此可知, 空处应该是一个引出下文要尝试理解对方真实情绪的句子。选项 E“试着理解他们为什么这样做”符合语境。故选 E。
21 .B 22 .B 23 .C 24 .C 25 .A 26 .D 27 .A 28 .C
29 .D 30 .B 31 .C 32 .A 33 .D 34 .A 35 .B
这是一篇记叙文。讲述了 11 岁的伊丽莎白原本不喜游泳比赛,却意外参加接力赛跑最后一棒。途中袜子掉落, 队友紧急相助帮她穿上,她奋力冲刺助团队夺冠,赛后反复重温荣耀时刻,深感这晚无比精彩。
21.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她讨厌这样的安排,一想到可能会犯错并让所有人失望,她就会感到极度紧张。A. practiced 练习;B. disliked 不喜欢,讨厌;C. underestimated 低估;
D. attended 参加。根据后文“getting horribly nervous”可知,这种情况让她紧张,所以是讨厌,故选 B。
22 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她讨厌这样的安排,一想到可能会犯错并让所有人失望,她就会感到极度紧张。A. embarrassing 令人尴尬的;B. disappointing 令人失望的;C. frightening可怕的;D. annoying 烦人的。与上文“making mistakes and”并列,说明会犯错让所有人失望,她感到很紧张。故选 B。
23 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:最近,她的团队宣布了一项“T 恤接力”活动,每位游泳者都要穿上一件 T 恤和袜子,然后游 50 米的距离。A. design 设计;B. choose 选择;C. wear 穿; D. purchase 购买。根据后文“a T-shirt and socks”指穿 T 恤和袜子,用动词 wear 。故选 C。
24.考查副词词义辨析。句意:出乎意料的是,伊丽莎白被选中来完成最后的关键一程游泳项目。A. Eventually 最后;B. Thankfully 感谢地;C. Unexpectedly 意外地;D. Fortunately 幸运地。根据上文“It wasn’t exactly an individual swim meet, but involving team members, so I
finally talked her into going.(这其实算不上是个人游泳比赛,而是包括团队成员,所以我最终说服了她参加)”以及后文“Elizabeth was chosen to swim the decisive last leg.”可知,伊丽莎白被意外选中完成最后一程游泳项目。故选 C。
25.考查动词词义辨析。句意:到了最后一段路程时,她的团队已经稍稍领先了。A. gained获得;B. arranged 安排;C. selected 选择;D. required 需要。根据后文“a narrow lead”指队伍稍微领先,用动词 gain 。故选 A。
26 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后轮到伊丽莎白了。A. exhibition 展览;B. struggle 努力; C. platform 平台;D. turn 转弯,轮次。后文“At the halfway mark, her”描述了比赛的经过,所以是轮到伊丽莎白了,用 turn 。故选 D。
27.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在比赛进行到一半的时候,她的袜子掉了下来,漂浮在了泳池里。A. sock 袜子;B. cap 帽子;C. glasses 眼镜;D. clothes 衣服。根据后文“her to get the sock”可知是袜子掉了,故选 A。
28.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她的团队被告知,她必须及时穿上,否则他们就会被取消资格。A. recorded 记录;B. fined 罚款;C. disqualified 取消资格;D. controlled 控制。根据上文“Her team was informed that she had to put it on in time or they’d be” 以及“fell off and floated in the pool”可知,袜子在比赛途中掉了,需要及时穿上,否则违反比赛规则,会被取消资格。
故选 C。
29 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:另一个队的一名女孩快要追赶上来。A. dressing 穿衣服;B. signing 签字;C. cheering 欢呼;D. catching 抓住。根据上文“ a narrow lead”和“A girl from another team was” 以及当时正在比赛,推测是其他队伍的女孩正在赶上他们队伍,为短语
catch up 表示“赶上” 。故选 D。
30.考查动词词义辨析。句意:突然,一名队友跳了进来,一把抓住袜子,然后跟着伊丽莎白游了过去,最后把袜子穿到了她的脚上。A. removed 去除;B. grabbed 抓住;C. checked检查;D. emptied 清空。根据上文“fell off and floated in the pool”可知,袜子掉了飘在泳池里,所以队友是一把抓住袜子,故选 B。
31.考查动词词义辨析。句意:突然,一名队友跳了进来,一把抓住袜子,然后跟着伊丽莎白游了过去,最后把袜子穿到了她的脚上。A. stuck 卡住,陷入;B. fastened 固定;C. put 放置;D. wrapped 包裹。根据上文“she had to put it on” 以及后文“it on her foot”可知,队友给伊丽莎白穿上了袜子,用 put on 。故选 C。
32 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:穿上袜子后,伊丽莎白在最后的 15 米路程中奋力游泳,最终成为了英雄。A. hero 英雄;B. competitor 对手;C. swimmer 游泳者;D. coach 教练。根据后文“her moment of glory repeatedly”提到了辉煌时刻,说明最终成为了英雄,赢得了比赛。故选 A。
33.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在回家的途中,她不断回想起自己那辉煌的时刻。A. anticipated预期;B. scheduled 安排;C. witnessed 目击;D. relived 再体验。根据上文“On the ride home”可知,回家途中,比赛已经结束,她不断回想重温自己那辉煌的时刻。故选 D。
34 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她讲述了当时自己有多么害怕,有人竟然抓住了她的脚,而那个夜晚又是多么令人惊异。A. amazing 美妙的,惊人的;B. relaxing 放松的;C. exhausting累人的;D. frustrating 令人沮丧的。根据上文“how scared she was when someone took hold of her foot and how”可知,比赛途中发生了袜子掉落、队友穿上袜子的意外,所以是一个令人 惊异的夜晚。故选 A。
35.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她告诉我,如果接力赛是奥运会项目——她很有信心——她的队伍会赢得金牌。A. energetic 精力充沛的;B. confident 自信的;C. proud 骄傲的;D. considerate 体贴的。根据后文“it should be — her team would win the gold medal.”可知,伊丽莎白经此一事变得自信,坚信自己的队伍会赢得金牌。故选 B。
36 .to admire 37 .on 38 .where 39 .described 40 .are made 41 .varieties
(
.
.
.
.
)42 production 43 national 44 presenting 45 a
本文是一篇说明文,介绍了中国灯笼文化。
36.考查非谓语动词。句意:在元宵节和中秋节欣赏灯笼的魅力是一种习俗。“It is +形容词+ to do sth.”为常用句型,其中 it 是形式主语,真正的主语是后面的动词不定式,所以此处用to admire 。故填 to admire。
37.考查介词。句意:在这样的场合,全国各地都会举办灯展。“on... occasions”为固定搭配,意为“在 场合” ,所以此处填 on 。故填 on。
38.考查定语从句。句意:在中国东北,灯会在冰雪上举行,在那里冰雕营造出一个光与色的童话世界。此处为非限制性定语从句,先行词为“Northeast China” ,表示地点,在从句中作地点状语,所以用关系副词 where 引导该定语从句。故填 where。
39.考查非谓语动词。句意:提到中国灯笼,就不能不提到四川省的一座城市——自贡,它常被称为“灯城” 。分析句子结构可知,句子已有谓语动词“would not be” ,describe 需用非谓语形式。describe 与逻辑主语“Zigong”之间是被动关系,即“ 自贡被称为” ,所以用过去分词described 作后置定语。故填 described。
40.考查动词语态和时态。句意:大多数中国灯笼是用金属丝结构和织物覆盖物制作而成的。此处描述客观事实,用一般现在时。“Most Chinese lanterns”与“make”之间是被动关系,即“灯笼被制作” ,所以用一般现在时的被动语态,其结构为“am/is/are +过去分词” ,主语“Most
Chinese lanterns”是复数,所以用 are made 。故填 are made。
41.考查名词复数。句意:为了增添其美感,自贡的工匠们还使用各种材料,如丝绸、纸张、竹子甚至瓷器。“varieties of...” 为固定短语,意为“ 各种各样的 ” ,所以此处用 varieties。故填 varieties。
42.考查名词。句意:灯笼制作现在是当地经济的一个驱动力。根据空前的“Lantern”及空后的“is”可知,此处应用名词 production 作主语,意为“生产,制作” ,不可数。故填
production。
43.考查形容词。句意:自贡工匠们的巧手还将这一国家级非物质文化遗产带到了国外,在全球70 多个国家和地区的灯展上展示色彩的奇妙与欢乐。此处修饰名词“intangible heritage”,应用形容词 national ,意为“ 国家的,国家级的” 。故填 national。
44.考查非谓语动词。句意:自贡工匠们的巧手还将这一国家级非物质文化遗产带到了国外,在全球 70 多个国家和地区的灯展上展示色彩的奇妙与欢乐。分析句子结构可知,句子已有
谓语动词“have taken” ,present 需用非谓语形式。present 与逻辑主语“The clever hands of Zigong craftsmen”之间是主动关系,所以用现在分词 presenting 作伴随状语。故填
presenting。
45.考查冠词。句意: 自贡灯笼现在是它们家乡和祖国的一张名片。“name card”为可数名词单数,此处表示泛指“ 一张名片” ,且“name”是以辅音音素开头的单词,所以用不定冠词 a。故填 a。
46 .Dear Jim,
I’m glad to hear you’re planning a “Green Campus” themed club activity and I’d love to share some ideas with you.
For the activity form, a combination of workshops and on-site practices would work well.
This way, students can both learn knowledge and put it into action. In the workshop, you can
invite a teacher to give a talk on environmental protection, like how small daily actions can reduce carbon footprint. Then, organize a campus clean-up where students pick up litter and sort it into
different bins. You can also set up a “swap corner” where students exchange used books, stationery or clothes instead of throwing them away.
I hope these suggestions are helpful. Wish your activity a great success!
Yours,
Li Hua
47.Paragraph 1:
There, on the cold balcony railing, sat a small white cat, shivering with cold. It was exactly Mimi! Mrs. Henderson let out a cry of joy and reached out her hands gently to hold the cat. Mimi rubbed against her palm affectionately, as if she was also glad to see her owner. Lily quickly fetched a
warm towel and wrapped it around Mimi, who stopped shivering soon. Mrs. Henderson thanked Lily again and again, her eyes filled with gratitude. She said that Mimi must have climbed over the wall to Lily’s balcony to seek warmth.Paragraph 2:
When Lily’s mom came back home, she was surprised to see Mrs. Henderson and Mimi in the house. Lily explained what had happened, and her mom smiled and praised her for being kind and helpful. She invited Mrs. Henderson to stay for dinner, but Mrs. Henderson politely refused,
saying she wanted to take Mimi home to warm up. Before leaving, Mrs. Henderson gave Lily a
small box of homemade cookies as a gift. From then on, Lily and Mrs. Henderson became good
friends, and Mimi often came to visit Lily’s house.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览