河北石家庄实验中学高二2025-2026学年第二学期期中考试英语试题(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

河北石家庄实验中学高二2025-2026学年第二学期期中考试英语试题(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源简介

石家庄实验中学高二 2025-2026 学年第二学期期中考试
英 语
考试时间:120 分钟
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,
将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What causes the man’s sleeping problem
A. The season. B. The roommates. C. The temperature.
2. What does the woman dislike about the restaurant
A. The poor service. B. The size of the dishes. C. The high prices.
3. How much will the woman pay for the tickets
A. $ 5. B. $ 10. C. $ 20.
4. How will the man probably go to Main Street
A. On foot. B. By taxi. C. By bus.
5. Who is the man
A. A studio designer. B. An oil painter. C. An exhibition host.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你
将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答 6-7 小题。
6. What will the woman do this Sunday
A. Review her lessons.
B. Take a math exam.
C. Tend to her cousins.
7. Who is expert at making pizzas
A. Alice. B. Peter. C. Mike.
听下面一段对话,回答 8-10 小题。
8. What are the speakers talking about
A. What to do after retirement.
B. How to make a life in the countryside.
C. Where to spend the rest oftheir lives.
9. What will the woman do when she wants something to read
A. Go downtown to the bookshops.
B. Go to a local library.
C. Buy some books online.
10. What can we learn from the conversation
A. The woman misses living in Sydney.
B. The water isn’t great in Sydney.
C. The woman loves the trees and grass in the countryside.
听下面一段对话,回答 11-13 小题。
11. What is the woman doing
A. Booking a ticket. B. Making an appointment. C. Providing customer service.
12. What is the arrival time of the morning flight
A. At 9:50 a.m. B. At 12:35 p.m. C. At 1:00 p.m.
13. How much will the man pay for the flight
A. $178. B. $256. C. $407.
听下面一段对话,回答 14-16 小题。
14. How can the man go to work
A. By underground. B. By bus. C. On foot.
15. What makes the man unsatisfied with the study room
A. The garden below. B. The plain view. C. Its north-facing.
16. What do we know about the man’s new house
A. It has three small bedrooms.
B. It has a modern kitchen.
C. It has a highly-equipped living room.
听下面一段对话,回答 17-20 小题。
17. Who inspired Ann to be a nurse
A. Her father. B. Her teachers. C. Her cousin.
18. What did Ann's teachers advise her to do
A. Improve her math.
B. Practice her English.
C. Focus on her biology.
19. What does Ann think of learning nursing
A. Effortless. B. Challenging. C. Enjoyable.
20. What does Ann value most about her job
A. The high pay.
B. The career prospects.
C. The sense of fulfillment.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
We bring stories of adventure, world cultures and wild places to life in exhibitions and experiences that are designed to be shared with audiences ofall ages.
Bring National Geographic (NG) to your venue
We offer high-quality traveling exhibitions to meet the needs of venues both small and
large. Working with photographers, explorers, and other cooperators, we create exhibitions
covering a wide range of topics to appeal to multiple audiences. To start the process, select your region to find exhibits available for booking.
For venues in the continental United States, a printed and packed exhibition will be shipped to your location, ready to hang.
For venues located outside of the United States, NG offers digitally delivered content
packages. This option avoids international shipping fees by providing partners with a secure link to download their exhibition files and production guidelines for printing and mounting the
exhibition.
How to Host or Book
Fill out the hosting form on any exhibition page. Or email us at exhibitions@ngs.org. A member of our traveling exhibitions team will respond within five business days.
An NG representative will:
·Discuss your venue’s interest, outline fees and logistics (物流).
·Walk you through the process of selecting the right exhibition to meet your programmatic goals and space.
·Review the schedule to find out what is available during your desired time.
·Answer any additional questions you may have.
Displayed here are the exhibitions available internationally. You can also find them in the downloadable international catalogue (目录).
1 .How can venues beyond the United States receive the exhibits
A .By asking the NG staff to print out the copies.
B .By picking them up at the NG partners’ offices.
C .By waiting for packages shipped from overseas.
D .By downloading digital files for local production.
2 .What will an NG representative do after getting a hosting request
A .Travel abroad to mount the exhibition. B .Visit the venue and select an exhibition.
C .Recommend photographers for the event. D .Provide details about fees and availability.
3 .Who are probably target readers of the text
A .Staff managing public venues. B .Teachers planning study tours.
C .Tourists interested in exhibitions. D .Students exploring world cultures.
B
As the founder of UK nonprofit The Esther Project, Lianne Kirkman, who works to provide shelter, recovery, and rehabilitation (康复) to women experiencing homelessness, has been at the forefront of her career for over a decade. But this year, in an effort to truly learn more about the
lived experiences ofthe people her organization serves, Kirkman set off on a 10-stop tour across the country, meeting with other shelters and nonprofits — and sleeping on the street for 10 nights in a row.
Along her stops, Kirkman met with other nonprofits working to specifically support women facing homelessness. She started at her home base of Royal Leamington Spa on February 1 of this year and then traveled to Coventry, Birmingham, Bristol, Plymouth, Southampton, London,
Doncaster, Hull, and Blackpool. She finally arrived back home earlier this week.
“I am so grateful for the fact that I can go home,” she said. “It’s been awful every morning thinking I can’t go home and that I can’t get in a bed. This has been one experience I will never, ever forget.”
Women experiencing homelessness face unique barriers that often go overlooked.
According to The Esther Project, 65% of Londoners in temporary accommodation are women. But many do not feel safe with those accommodations and those who cannot access them also face the dangers of street-sleeping, as well, leaving them with nowhere to go.
Kirkman’s journey was meant to truly understand these realities. In addition to raising
awareness, the 10-night sleepout has raised over 14,000 (about $17,400) for The Esther Project. It will go towards opening a new “one stop shop women’s center” in Warwickshire.
Kirkman said she originally thought she’d raise 5,000, but the support on her journey was greater than expected.
“We are really amazed by the support we’re getting,” she said. “This was mainly a research project for me. This was about working out best practices for women, and I’ve been amazed by
some of the fantastic organizations I’ve been to. You’ve taught me a lot,” Kirkman continued. “I know what we need to do.”
4 .Why did Kirkman sleep on the street for 10 nights
A .To compete with other shelters in fundraising.
B .To test her survival skills in extreme conditions.
C .To promote her nonprofit organization publicly.
D .To experience homeless women’s lives in person.
5 .How did Kirkman feel after finishing her street-sleeping experience
A .Regretful. B .Relieved.
C .Thrilled. D .Annoyed.
6 .What issue do homeless women in temporary shelters face
A .Safety concerns.
B .Strict shelter regulations.
C .Limited medical resources.
D .High accommodation costs.
7 .What is the main use of the money raised
A .Providing direct financial aid.
B .Expanding shelters nationwide.
C .Creating a women’s support center.
D .Funding homelessness research.
C
Vaccines (疫苗) may soon make their first film appearance. Led by expert Maria A Croyle, researchers have developed a thin sheet that preserves vaccines for long periods without
refrigeration. This means the carefully cooled small bottles now used to ship vaccines could potentially be replaced by lightweight films that can be mailed in an envelope and stored on a shelf.
Inspired by amber’s ability to preserve the DNA of insects, Croyle’s laboratory set out to create their own version of the substance. The vaccine-containing film is administered by
mouth-sweet news for many who dislike needles.
The film is tailored to suit each specific vaccine candidate and provide a protective coating. “We’ve learned over time that the key to really stabilizing whatever the film holds is to have it
intermixed with all the components,” Croyle says, adding that the process is quick and uses
affordable, standard equipment. “We really wanted to come up with something that would be transferable to developing countries.”
Immunization (免疫) programs depend much on keeping vaccines cold (2℃-8℃) as they are transported, sometimes over thousands of kilometers to far-away locations. Delivery can be difficult and costly, and transport disruptions can cause the vaccines to be ineffective.
But this new product can store live viruses, bacteria and antibodies for several months at
20℃. A paper published in Science Advance shows that a flu vaccine suspended in their film
compares favorably with a traditional flu shot. “The study demonstrates early proof of concept for an exciting platform for vaccine product development,” says Lisa Rohan, a pharmacologist, who was not involved in the study. She also notes that each vaccine type would need a custom
formulation (配方) for future development.
Finding partners to mass-produce for clinical trials is the researchers’ most pressing
problem, Croyle says. They are also exploring packaging methods to keep their films stable up to 40℃ .
Size is a major advantage — a letter-sized sheet of the film can carry more than 500 doses (剂) of vaccine, about 1/900 the weight of the same amount of traditional doses. By making it
easier and cheaper to ship and preserve vaccines efficiently, the technology could vastly improve immunization rates, particularly in middle-to low-income countries.
8 .What can we learn about the film
A .It will replace vaccines. B .It can hold bio-products.
C .It contains animal’s DNA. D .It comes in different flavors.
9 .What aspect of the film can we know according to paragraph 3
A .Likely advantages. B .Development schedule.
C .Primary component. D .Transport requirements.
10 .Why does the author quote Lisa Rohan
A .To prove the study is favored widely. B .To advise personalizing vaccines.
C .To stress the roles of a new platform. D .To show the product is promising.
11 .What will be the next urgent task for Croyle’s team
A .Reducing the shipping cost. B .Seeking ideal manufacturers.
C .Improving the film’s capacity. D .Advertising the film worldwide.
D
Do you ever hear about somebody that’s just the “best” person, always kind, always
charitable, always thoughtful and think to yourself that, actually, you might not necessarily like them You’re not alone. In fact, it’s a psychological phenomenon known as Do-gooder
Derogation (贬低).
Those who are morally good should, in theory, be liked by everybody but they might
sometimes annoy some of you. Plus, aren’t they always so self-satisfied about it Well, maybe
not. The problem might be you. When people are good like this, you may think they can make you feel judged, as if you are supposed to live up to who they are.
For example, one study found that when a group of non-vegetarian (非素食主义者) college students were asked to list three words they associated with vegetarians, nearly half listed at least one negative word, such as annoying, proud, or crazy. While this is striking enough in itself, what is even more shocking about this is that those who had a negative view of vegetarians often
expected that vegetarians would view them negatively.
Psychology Today explained: Because doing well (or doing good) can mean facing
negative reactions from some people, people are sometimes unwilling to share their
accomplishments or highlight their strengths, and might even play dumb (装傻) to avoid making others feel threatened or uncomfortable. While some degree of modesty may be socially
appropriate, lasting self-deprecation can be personally costly, especially when it leads to selfdefeating behaviors such as intentional failure.
Ultimately, instead of fighting these potential judgements, to be a best person, you accept that they are bound to happen. There’s no point in trying to avoid any and all judgements — it’s simply impossible. For better or worse, assessing other people is a natural part of social
interaction. So, anticipate that others will judge you in their own way. A simple mental reminder that others will have assessments of you — even some that may be inaccurate — can help you let incoming criticism roll off your back.
12 .Why does the best person sometimes annoy some people
A .The best person is always unsociable.
B .They feel stressed by the best person.
C .They are looked down on by the best person.
D .The best person is just pretending to be best.
13 .What is the author’s attitude towards the best people constantly playing dumb
A .Negative. B .Supportive C .Confused. D .Indifferent.
14 .What does the author advise the best people to do
A .Resist potential criticism. B .Try their best to seek universal approval.
C .Voice their own opinions. D .Prepare themselves for others’ opinions.
15 .What can be the best title for the text
A .Why do You Annoy the Best People Unconsciously
B .The Psychology of Why You Are Often Misunderstood
C .The Truth of Why You Secretly Dislike the Best People
D .Are You Feeling Judged by Those So-called Best People
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从选项中选出填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Spark Your Creativity With a Nap
Many famous creative thinkers like Thomas Edison and Salvador Dali were known to take regular daytime naps. Recent scientific studies suggest this wasn’t just coincidence — there
appears to be a real connection between brief naps and enhanced creativity. Researchers have
discovered that a specific sleep stage called non-rapid-eye-movement (the N1 state), which occurs just as we begin to fall asleep, may be particularly important for generating innovative ideas.
A study conducted at the Paris Brain Institute provides strong evidence for this connection. 16 . After a 20-minute rest period where some participants napped, those who reached
the N1 sleep state were nearly three times more likely to solve challenging math problems compared to those who stayed awake.
17 . The famous chemist August Kekulé reportedly discovered the ring structure of benzene (苯) after visualizing a snake biting its own tail during this half-awake state. Similarly, many artists and inventors throughout history have credited their nap-time visions with
breakthrough ideas.
Scientists call this process “targeted dream incubation (孵化).” ____18____. When people focus on a specific problem as they begin to nap, their brains continue working on it during this special sleep stage, often making unexpected connections that lead to creative solutions.
You can try this creative napping technique yourself: Before napping, take a few moments to write down an issue or creative challenge facing you. 19 Then, when the timer goes off, stand up, grab the note and pen, and write down whatever jumps into your mind.
20 . Just like any skill, learning to harness the creative power of naps takes
practice. Researchers suggest trying this method several times before expecting significant results.
A .Set an alarm for 15-20 minutes to avoid sleeping too deeply.
B .Some people believe longer naps are always more beneficial.
C .The brain remains partially active during this early sleep phase.
D .Regular practice can improve your ability to generate creative solutions.
E .Participants were given difficult math problems they couldn’t initially solve.
F .Historical records show many scientific discoveries came from such moments.
G .It involves consciously thinking about a certain challenge before you fall asleep.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
I’d been exploring the 40-hectare woods around our cottage my whole life and I knew the way well. So it was a when I found myself lost there.
One dull cold February afternoon, I had a sudden to hike the hill with my two
daughters. Putting on our snowshoes, we immediately northwestward. While making our way up the hill, my daughters stopped occasionally to investigate unknown plants and to look at
the abandoned deer beds... These really made their .
As the shadows started to , we moved further up. Soon, weariness began to
enthusiasm. We decided to return. Instead of backtracking over our route, I chose to walk down the steep side of the hill, my general sense that ahead of us lay the stream that
would guide us to the road. But as the terrain (地形) leveled out, I had my first major moment of : Where was the stream Were we off course
I instinctively (本能地) pulled out my phone to get my location, but it __________ in my hand
in the cold air.
, I started feeling a bit panicky. However, I quickly myself,
reassuring my daughters to continue walking. Focusing on the landmarks, I spotted a familiar tree and eventually the road.
That winter’s day taught me a valuable lesson about habitual reliance on technology. If my phone had then, I might have directly followed the GPS, ignoring the old
of depending on surroundings and life skills.
21 .A .challenge B .shock C .reward D .reminder
22 .A .discovery B .response C .worry D .urge
23 .A .escaped B .drove C .headed D .looked
24 .A .reputation B .dream C .day D .way
25 .A .lengthen B .swing C .emerge D .fade
26 .A .fuel B .witness C .overlook D .outpace
27 .A .original B .rough C .unusual D .scenic
28 .A .appreciating B .trusting C .imagining D .assessing
29 .A .curiosity B .comparison C .doubt D .anticipation
30 .A .died B .slipped C .flashed D .rang
31 .A .Reportedly B .Admittedly C .Seemingly D .Surprisingly
32 .A .exposed B .composed C .defended D .behaved
33 .A .got off B .laid down C .came across D .made out
34 .A .worked B .remained C .changed D .overheated
35 .A .theory B .standard C .practice D .routine
第二节 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The festival, born in China, has become a global cultural event, 36 (bring) joy to people around the world. Some rough estimates suggest that the festival is a public holiday in
almost 20 countries and 37 (celebrate) in various ways by about one-fifth of humanity.
In recent years, ____38____ “Spring Festival fever” has been heating up overseas. Every
Spring Festival, dignitaries from various countries send greetings 39 the Chinese people.
Since 2010, splendid events such as traditional dragon and lion dances, Chinese New Year painting, dumpling making, and temple fairs 40 (host) globally, allowing people of
different nationalities and 41 (culture) backgrounds to experience traditional Chinese culture immersivity and have a great time.
The Spring Festival is a window for the world 42 (perceive) China. For Chinese people both at home and abroad, no matter ____43____ they are or how far they have traveled, going home for the Chinese New Year is a tradition always cherished.
As times change, Chinese people have found more ways to celebrate the Chinese New
Year. Digital red envelopes have become a new celebratory element, and many 44
(family) are spending the festival on trips. Regardless of the changing forms, what 45 (remain) unchanged is the deep-rooted family culture in the Chinese people.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是李华,你校交流生 Chris 对中国文学作品很感兴趣,他想请你推荐一本中文原版书籍。请给他写一封邮件,内容包括:
1. 介绍推荐书籍;
2. 分享阅读方法。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为 80 个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Chris,
Yours sincerely,
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文.续写的词数应为 150 左右.
My mom is really a good cook (I bet all of us have this same claims)and she never really taught me how to cook.She enjoys experimenting various dishes and occasionally she will ask for my help to grind chili ,onions or garlic.Basically all simple chores.I sometimes look at how she
prepares the dishes and became more observant over the years.Every day she will buy meat or
vegetables from a local market near us and just store it in the fridge to be cook later for dinner.She works for the government and she is not available to cook lunch.Every day after coming back
from school I would always open the refrigerator and see what she bought and I can always tell
what will be for dinner that night.If I see chicken,potatoes and shredded coconut,I would be very excited because I know she will make my favorite dish – Chicken Curry.
My parents do okay but we are by no means wealthy.I think we are comfortable in our daily basic needs but we definitely have no room for luxuries.But when it comes to our dinner,my mom will always make 3 dishes for dinner without failure.It’s almost like eating in a restaurant.I have to admit I was spoiled by my mom when it comes to my eating habits and have high expectations
when eating somewhere else.
One day my mom came back from work in the office and she was really in bad mood.She was complaining about how untidy we are and we (my siblings) never contributed in the
household chores.To me that is not a fair statement as my elder brother and I took turns to wash the dishes.I was also given the privileged of ironing my mom and dad’s office attire each week.I was 14 at that time and being a boy ,I have no intention of letting my friends know.Most of my friends have a maid to do all this but my parents simply couldn’t afford one.
注意:
1.续写词数应为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答.
Back to the scenario(情形) where my mom was in bad mood and complaining about our lack of involvement with the chores.
____________________________________________________________________
I tried my best to remember what the taste were like if my mom were to cook it.
_______________________________________________________________________________
1 .D 2 .D 3 .A
本文是一篇应用文。短文主要介绍国家地理巡回展览的内容、交付方式及场馆预订展览的流程。
1 .细节理解题。根据第四段中的“For venues located outside of the United States, NG offers
digitally delivered content packages. This option avoids international shipping fees by providing
partners with a secure link to download their exhibition files and production guidelines for
printing and mounting the exhibition. (对于位于美国以外的场馆,国家地理提供数字交付的内容包。该方案通过向合作方提供一个安全链接,供其下载展览文件以及用于打印和布置展览的制作指南,从而避免了国际运输费用。)”可知,美国以外的场馆获取展览品的方式是通过下载数字文件供本地制作,故选 D 项。
2.细节理解题。根据文中“An NG representative will”后的内容:“Discuss your venue’s interest, outline fees and logistics (物流). Walk you through the process of selecting the right exhibition to meet your programmatic goals and space. Review the schedule to find out what is available during your desired time. Answer any additional questions you may have. (讨论您场馆的需求,概述费用和物流事宜。指导您完成选择合适展览的流程,以满足您场馆的项目 目标和空间需求。查看日程表,确定您期望的时间段内有哪些可预订的展览。解答您可能有的其他问题。)”可知, NG 代表会提供费用和可预订展览的相关细节,故选 D 项。
3 .推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章围绕国家地理向各类场馆提供巡回展览服务展开,内容涉及为不同规模场馆提供展览、针对不同地区场馆的交付方式、场馆预订流程等面向场馆方的信息。这些信息均是面向负责公共场馆运营与管理的工作人员,故选 A 项。
4 .D 5 .B 6 .A 7 .C
这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了英国非营利组织 The Esther Project 的创始人 Lianne Kirkman 为了更深入地了解无家可归女性的生活状况,亲自在街头露宿了 10 个晚上,并借此机会为她的组织筹集资金,以建立一个新的女性一站式服务中心。
4 .细节理解题。根据第一段“But this year, in an effort to truly learn more about the lived
experiences ofthe people her organization serves, Kirkman set off on a 10-stop tour across the
country, meeting with other shelters and nonprofits — and sleeping on the street for 10 nights in a row.(但今年,为了更深入地了解她的组织所服务的人们的实际生活经历,Kirkman 开始了为期 10 站的全国巡回之旅,与其他收容所和非营利组织会面,并连续 10 个晚上在街上睡
觉。)”可知,Kirkman 在街上睡了 10 个晚上是为了亲身体验无家可归女性的生活。故选 D。
5 .推理判断题。根据第三段“I am so grateful for the fact that I can go home.(我很高兴我能回家。)”可知,Kirkman 在完成街头露宿体验后感到宽慰,因为她可以回家了。故选 B。
6 .推理判断题。根据第四段“But many do not feel safe with those accommodations and those who cannot access them also face the dangers of street-sleeping, as well, leaving them with
nowhere to go.(但许多人对这些住宿条件感到不安全,而那些无法获得这些住宿条件的人也面临着街头露宿的危险,让他们无处可去。)”可知,临时收容所的无家可归女性面临的问题是安全问题。故选 A。
7 .细节理解题。根据倒数第三段“It will go towards opening a new “one stop shop women’s
center” in Warwickshire.(这笔钱将用于在沃里克郡开设一个新的“一站式女性服务中心”。)”可知,筹集到的钱主要用于创建一个女性支持中心。故选 C。
8 .B 9 .A 10 .D 11 .B
本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了科研团队研发出了一种可以长时间保存疫苗而无需冷藏的薄片,描述了它的功能和潜在价值。
8 .细节理解题。根据第一段“Led by expert Maria A. Croyle, researchers have developed a thin sheet that preserves vaccines for long periods without refrigeration.(在专家 Maria A . Croyle 的带领下,研究人员开发出了一种可以长时间保存疫苗而无需冷藏的薄片)”可知,这种薄膜可以装生物制品。故选 B 项。
9 .推理判断题。根据第三段“The film is tailored to suit each specific vaccine candidate and
provide a protective coating.(该薄膜是量身定制的,以适合每种特定的候选疫苗,提供一种保护涂层)”,“the key to really stabilizing whatever the film holds is to have it intermixed with all the components(真正使这种薄膜无论容纳什么都稳定的关键是将其与所有成分混合)”以及“the process is quick and uses affordable, standard equipment.(这一过程是快速的,使用了负担得起的标准设备)”可推断,第三段主要讲了薄膜的可能的优势。故选 A 项。
10 .推理判断题。根据第五段“The study demonstrates early proof of concept for an exciting
platform for vaccine product development, says Lisa Rohan(丽莎罗翰说:“这项研究为一个令人兴奋的疫苗产品开发平台提供了早期的概念证明”)”可推断,作者引用 Lisa Rohan 的话来暗示这个产品很有前途。故选 D 项。
11 .细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Finding partners to mass-produce for clinical trials is the
researchers’ most pressing problem, Croyle says.(克罗伊尔说,寻找大规模生产用于临床试验的合作伙伴是研究人员最紧迫的问题)”可知,克罗伊团队的下一个紧急任务是寻求理想的制造
商。故选 B 项。
12 .B 13 .A 14 .D 15 .C
本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了“做好事者被贬抑”这一心理现象,即人们有时不喜欢那些道德高尚的人及其背后的原因。
12.细节理解题。根据第二段中的“When people are good like this, you may think they can make you feel judged, as if you are supposed to live up to who they are.(当人们如此善良时,你可能会觉得他们会让你感觉自己被评判了,好像你应该达到他们那样的高度)”可知,最优秀的人有时会让一些人恼火是因为人们会觉得被最优秀的人评判,从而感受到压力。故选 B 项。
13 .推理判断题。根据第四段中的“While some degree of modesty may be socially appropriate, lasting self-deprecation can be personally costly, especially when it leads to self-defeating
behaviors such as intentional failure.(虽然一定程度的谦虚在社交上可能是合适的,但持续的自我贬低可能会让个人付出代价,尤其是当它导致诸如故意失败这样的自我挫败行为时)”可知,作者认为最优秀的人一直装傻(持续自我贬低)会带来不良后果,所以作者对此持否定态度。故选 A 项。
14.细节理解题。根据最后一段“Ultimately, instead of fighting these potential judgements, to be a best person, you accept that they are bound to happen. There’s no point in trying to avoid any
and all judgements — it’s simply impossible. For better or worse, assessing other people is a
natural part of social interaction. So, anticipate that others will judge you in their own way. A
simple mental reminder that others will have assessments of you — even some that may be
inaccurate — can help you let incoming criticism roll off your back.(最终,要成为一个最优秀的人,你不是去对抗这些潜在的评判,而是要接受它们必然会发生。试图避免任何和所有的评判是没有意义的——这根本不可能。无论好坏,评价他人是社交互动的一个自然组成部分。所以,要预料到别人会以他们自己的方式评判你。一个简单的心理暗示,即别人会对你进行评价——甚至有些可能是不准确的——可以帮助你对收到的批评一笑置之)”可知,作者建议优秀者与其抗拒他人的评价,不如坦然接受,因为在生活中被人评价是无法避免的。故选 D 项。
15 .主旨大意题。根据首段“Do you ever hear about somebody that’s just the “best” person,
always kind, always charitable, always thoughtful and think to yourself that, actually, you might
not necessarily like them You’re not alone. In fact, it’s a psychological phenomenon known as
Do-gooder Derogation (贬低). (你有没有听说过某个被称为“ 最棒” 的人,这个人总是很友善、
总是很慷慨、总是很体贴, 而你自己却可能会想,其实你并不一定真的喜欢这样的人?如果你有这种想法,那你并不是唯一。事实上,这在心理学上是一种被称为“行善者贬低”
(Do-gooder Derogation)的现象。)”可知,文章开篇提出有时人们不喜欢那些被认为是“最优秀” 的人这一现象,下文解释了这种现象背后的心理原因。所以 C 项“你暗自不喜欢最优秀的人的真相”概括了本文的主题,最适合作为文章标题。故选 C 项。
(
.
.
.
.
.
)16 E 17 F 18 G 19 A 20 D
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了短暂午睡与增强创造力之间存在联系,还介绍了相关研究和“有针对性的梦境孵化”过程,并提供了一种创造性午睡的技巧。
16 .下文“After a 20-minute rest period where some participants napped, those who reached the N1 sleep state were nearly three times more likely to solve challenging math problems compared to those who stayed awake. (在 20 分钟的休息时间里,一些参与者小睡了一会儿,与那些保持清醒的人相比,进入 N1 睡眠状态的人解决具有挑战性的数学问题的可能性要高出近三倍)”提到了参与者解决具有挑战性的数学问题的情况。E 选项“Participants were given difficult
math problems they couldn’t initially solve. (参与者被给予了他们最初无法解决的困难数学问题)”引出下文实验内容,同时照应上文中“A study conducted at the Paris Brain Institute”,上下文语意连贯。故选 E 项。
17 .下文“The famous chemist August Kekulé reportedly discovered the ring structure of benzene (苯) after visualizing a snake biting its own tail during this half-awake state. Similarly, many
artists and inventors throughout history have credited their nap-time visions with breakthrough
ideas.(据说,著名化学家奥古斯特·凯库勒在这种半清醒状态下看到一条蛇咬住自己的尾巴后,发现了苯的环状结构。同样,历史上许多艺术家和发明家都把他们的突破性想法归功于午睡时的想象。)”列举了科学家和艺术家在半清醒状态下有了重大发现的例子。F 选项“Historical records show many scientific discoveries came from such moments.(历史记录显示,许多科学发现都来自这样的时刻)”是对下文的总结,符合语境。故选 F 项。
18.上文“Scientists call this process “targeted dream incubation (孵化).”(科学家们称这个过程为“有针对性的梦境孵化”)”提到了“有针对性的梦境孵化”这一过程。G 选项“It involves
consciously thinking about a certain challenge before you fall asleep.(它包括在你入睡之前有意识地思考某个挑战)”是对“有针对性的梦境孵化” 的具体解释,符合语境。故选 G 项。
19.上文“Before napping, take a few moments to write down an issue or creative challenge facing you.(在小睡之前,花几分钟写下你面临的一个问题或创造性挑战)”提到了小睡之前要做的事
(
,
)情。A 选项“Set an alarm for 15-20 minutes to avoid sleeping too deeply.(设置 15-20 分钟的闹钟以避免睡得太深)”接着介绍了小睡时要注意的事项,与上文衔接紧密。故选 A 项。
20 .下文“Just like any skill, learning to harness the creative power of naps takes practice.
Researchers suggest trying this method several times before expecting significant results.(就像任何技能一样,学会利用午睡的创造力需要练习。研究人员建议在期待显著结果之前尝试这种方法几次)”强调了练习的重要性。D 选项“Regular practice can improve your ability to generate creative solutions.(定期练习可以提高你产生创造性解决方案的能力)”与下文主题一致,说明定期练习能够提高创造力,上下文逻辑连贯。故选 D 项。
21 .B 22 .D 23 .C 24 .C 25 .A 26 .D 27 .A 28 .B
29 .C 30 .A 31 .B 32 .B 33 .D 34 .A 35 .C
本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述作者熟悉家附近的树林,却在一次带女儿徒步时迷路,手机因寒冷失灵,最终凭借地标辨认出道路,领悟到不应习惯性依赖科技,需重视环境观察与生活技能的道理。
21 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:我一生都在探索小屋周围 40 公顷的树林,对路线了如指掌。所以当我发现自己在那里迷路时,着实吃了一惊。A. challenge 挑战;B. shock 震惊;C. reward奖励;D. reminder 提醒。根据前文“I knew the way well”和后文“I found myself lost there.”可知,熟悉路线却迷路,这让作者感到“震惊”。故选 B 项。
22.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 一个沉闷寒冷的二月下午,我突然有了带两个女儿去爬山的冲动。A. discovery 发现;B. response 回应;C. worry 担忧;D. urge 冲动、渴望。根据前文“sudden”和后文“to hike the hill”可知,作者是突然产生了爬山的“冲动” ,“have an urge to do sth.”意为“有做某事的冲动”。故选 D 项。
23.考查动词词义辨析。句意:穿上雪鞋,我们立即向西北方向出发。A. escaped 逃跑;B. drove驾驶;C. headed 前往、出发;D. looked 看。根据后文“northwestward”和“While making our way up the hill”可知,作者一家“ 向西北方向出发” ,“head +方向”意为“ 向 出发”。故选 C 项。
24 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:在爬山的路上,我的女儿们偶尔会停下来研究未知的植物,看看废弃的鹿窝 这些真的让她们很开心。A. reputation 名声;B. dream 梦想;C. day 日 子、时光;D. way 道路。根据前文“my daughters stopped occasionally to investigate unknown plants and to look at the abandoned deer beds...”可知,女儿们偶尔停下来研究未知的植物,看看废弃的鹿窝,由此可知,这些探索让女儿们度过了愉快的时光,“make one’s day”意为“让
某人开心” 。故选 C 项。
25 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:当影子开始变长时,我们继续往上走。A. lengthen 变长;
B. swing 摇摆;C. emerge 出现;D. fade 褪色。根据常识和前文“one dull cold February
afternoon”可知,随着时间推移,太阳西斜,影子会“变长” ,符合傍晚的自然现象。故选 A项。
26 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:很快,疲惫开始超过热情。A. fuel 燃料、激发;B. witness见证;C. overlook 忽视;D. outpace 超过、超越。根据后文“We decided to return”可知,疲惫感“超过” 了爬山的热情,因此决定返程。故选 D 项。
27.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我没有沿着原来的路线返回,而是选择从陡峭的山坡往下走,相信凭我的直觉,前面有条小溪会指引我们找到路。A. original 原来的、最初的;B. rough粗糙的;C. unusual 不寻常的;D. scenic 风景优美的。根据前文“making our way up the hill”和后文“chose to walk down the steep side of the hill”可知,作者选择从陡峭的山坡往下走,由此可知,作者没有走“原来的”上山路线,而是选择了另一条路。故选 A 项。
28.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我没有沿着原来的路线返回,而是选择从陡峭的山坡往下走,相信凭我的直觉,前面有条小溪会指引我们找到路。A. appreciating 欣赏;B. trusting 相信、信任;C. imagining 想象;D. assessing 评估。根据后文“my general sense that ahead of us lay the stream that would guide us to the road” 可知,作者的直觉是前面有条小溪会指引他们找到路,由此可知,作者“相信” 自己的直觉。故选 B 项。
29.考查名词词义辨析。句意:但当地形趋于平缓时,我第一次产生了严重的怀疑:小溪在哪里?我们是不是偏离路线了?A. curiosity 好奇心;B. comparison 比较;C. doubt 怀疑;D. anticipation 期待。根据后文“Where was the stream Were we off course ”可知,作者没有找到小溪,开始“怀疑” 自己的判断。故选 C 项。
30 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:我本能地掏出手机想定位,但它在寒冷的空气中死机了。
A. died 死机、停止工作;B. slipped 滑倒;C. flashed 闪烁;D. rang 响铃。根据前文“in the cold air”和后文无法使用手机定位可知,手机“死机” 了。故选 A 项。
31.考查副词词义辨析。句意:说实话,我开始有点恐慌了。A. Reportedly 据报道;B. Admittedly说实话、诚然;C. Seemingly 似乎;D. Surprisingly 令人惊讶地。根据后文“I started feeling a bit panicky”可知,作者开始有点恐慌了,由此可知,作者坦诚自己当时的情绪,“admittedly”符合语境,体现内心的真实感受。故选 B 项。
32.考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,我很快冷静下来,安慰女儿们继续往前走。A. exposed
暴露;B. composed 使平静、镇定;C. defended 防御;D. behaved 表现。根据前文“feeling a bit panicky”和后文“reassuring my daughters to continue walking”可知,作者安慰女儿们继续往前
走,由此可知,作者“冷静下来”安抚女儿。故选 B 项。
33 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:专注于地标,我看到了一棵熟悉的树,最终辨认出了路。
A. got off 下车;B. laid down 放下;C. came across 偶然发现、遇到; D. made out 辨认出。根据前文“spotted a familiar tree”和当时迷路的语境可知,作者看到了一棵熟悉的树,由此可知,作者在复杂环境中通过熟悉的地标,艰难“辨认出” 了路,“made out”更能体现迷路时确认路线的艰难过程,符合语境。故选 D 项。
34.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 如果当时我的手机能用,我可能会直接跟着全球定位系统走,而忽略了依靠环境和生活技能的老方法。A. worked 工作、能用;B. remained 保持;C. changed改变;D. overheated 过热。根据后文“I might have directly followed the GPS”可知,作者可能会直接跟着全球定位系统走,由此可知,此处是假设手机“ 能用” 的情况,与前文手机死机形成对比。故选 A 项。
35.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 如果当时我的手机能用,我可能会直接跟着全球定位系统走,而忽略了依靠环境和生活技能的老方法。A. theory 理论;B. standard 标准;C. practice 做法、惯例;D. routine 常规、例行公事。根据后文“depending on surroundings and life skills”可知,依靠环境和生活技能是一种传统的“做法”,与依赖科技的方式相对。故选 C 项。
36.bringing 37.is celebrated 38.a 39.to 40.have been hosted 41.cultural
42 .to perceive 43 .where 44 .families 45 .remains
这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国春节已经成为一个全球性的文化活动,并介绍了春节对中国人的意义。
36.考查非谓语动词。句意: 这个诞生于中国的节日已经成为一个全球性的文化活动,为世界各地的人们带来了欢乐。分析句子可知, 句中有谓语动词“has become”,故空格处应用非谓语动词,句中表示自然而然的结果,应用“bring”的现在分词“bringing”作状语。故填bringing。
37 .考查时态和语态。句意:一些粗略的估计表明,这个节日是近 20 个国家的公共假日,大约五分之一的人类以各种方式庆祝。根据句意和句中“is”可知,句子陈述的是客观事实, “festival”和“celebrate”为被动关系,故句子应用一般现在时的被动语态,“festival”和“is”连用, “celebrate”的过去分词为“celebrated”,故空格处应填“is celebrated”。故填 is celebrated。
38.考查冠词。句意: 近年来,海外掀起了一股“春节热”。分析句子可知, 句中泛指一股“春
节热” ,故空格处应用不定冠词,表示泛指,“Spring”音标的第一个音素为辅音音素,故应用不定冠词“a” 。故填 a。
39 .考查固定短语。句意:每年春节,各国政要都会向中国人民致以问候。分析句子可知,句中涉及固定短语“send sth. to sb.”,意为“向某人发送某物”,故空格处应用“to”。故填 to。
40 .考查时态和语态。句意: 自 2010 年以来,全球各地举办了传统舞龙舞狮、年画、饺子、庙会等精彩活动,让不同民族和文化背景的人们体验到中国传统文化的沉浸感,度过美好时光。根据句意和句中“Since 2010”可知,句子应用现在完成时,“splendid events”和“host”为被动关系,故句子应用现在完成时的被动语态,“splendid events”和“have”连用,“host” 的过去 分词为“hosted” ,故空格处应填“have been hosted” 。故填 have been hosted。
41 .考查形容词。句意: 自 2010 年以来,全球各地举办了传统舞龙舞狮、年画、饺子、庙会等精彩活动,让不同民族和文化背景的人们体验到中国传统文化的沉浸感,度过美好时光。分析句子可知,“backgrounds”为名词,空格处应用形容词,作定语,“cultural”意为“文化
的” ,形容词词性。故填 cultural。
42 .考查非谓语动词。句意:春节是世界了解中国的窗口。分析句子可知,句中有系动词“is” ,故空格处应用非谓语动词,“ 窗口” 的用途是让世界“ 了解中国” ,故空格处应用不定式“to perceive”作后置定语,表用途。故填 to perceive。
43 .考查让步状语从句。句意:对于海内外的中国人来说,无论身在何处,无论走了多远,回家过年都是一种永远珍视的传统。分析句子可知,句子为让步状语从句,根据句意可知,句中指“无论身在何处” ,“no matter where”意为“无论在哪” ,故空格处应用“where” 。故填
where。
44.考查名词。句意:数字红包已经成为一种新的庆祝元素,许多家庭都在旅行中度过这个节日。分析句子可知,空格处应用名词,作主语,“many”后接可数名词复数,“family” 的复数形式为“families” 。故填 families。
45.考查时态。句意:无论形式如何变化,中国人根深蒂固的家庭文化始终如一。根据句意和句中“is”可知,句子陈述的是客观事实,为一般现在时,句子为“what” 引导的主语从句, “what”在句中作主语,代指“ 中国人根深蒂固的家庭文化” ,故空格处应用“remain” 的三单形式“remains” 。故填 remains。
46 .One possible version: Dear Chris,
Knowing that you plan to read a Chinese book, I’m writing to recommend Journey to the
West written by Wu Cheng’en.
This classic novel blends adventure, fantasy, and Buddhist philosophy, following the monk Xuanzang and his disciples on their journey. It offers vivid characters and rich cultural insights.
To read it effectively, start with a summary to grasp the plot, and then tackle key chapters in the original. Use a dictionary for unfamiliar words but avoid looking up every term to maintain
fluency. Discussing with classmates can also deepen understanding.
Hope you enjoy this masterpiece!
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
47.Back to the scenario(情形)where my mom was in bad mood and complaining about our lack of involvement with the chores. I know there must be some reason. Maybe my mom just has a bad day, maybe life pushes much pressure on her. but after realizing what my mom have done for us, I will not be unhappy any more. She has tried her best to love and care us.
The well-prepared dinner stands for the love of my mom. Although we are not wealthy,
the love and care of my mom lets me feel I am the happiest person in the world.
I tried my best to remember what the taste were like if my mom were to cook it. I can’t help
crying.my mom has left me forever. I have realized the love and care of my mom. She always tries to give us the best and never asks for anything.I'm grateful for what my mom has done for us.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览