山西长治市部分学校2025-2026学年高二第二学期4月期中质量检测英语试题(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

山西长治市部分学校2025-2026学年高二第二学期4月期中质量检测英语试题(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源简介

2025-2026 学年高二第二学期 4 月期中质量检测
英语
注意事项:
1 .本试卷分四部分。满分 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟。
2 .考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;主观题请用直径 0.5 毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
3 .本试卷命题范围:选择性必修第三册。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What has Dennis decided to do
A. Live independently. B. Start a new company. C. Stay with his parents.
2. What is probably the man
A. A director. B. A host. C. An actor.
3. When will the electricity be on again tonight
A. At 7:00 pm. B. At 9:00 pm. C. At 10:00 pm.
4. Who did the man go camping with
A. Martin. B. Jenny. C. Phoebe.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. How hungry they feel. B. Where they’ll have lunch. C. What food they want to order.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. What is the relationship between the speakers
A. Mother and son. B. Husband and wife. C. Teacher and student.
7. Where does the man suggest going
A. The cinema. B. The circus. C. The amusement park.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. Why will the speakers eat out tonight
A. They can’t cook at home.
B. They don’t feel like cooking.
C. They want to eat some different food.
9. What does the man want to eat
A. Mexican food. B. French food. C. Italian food.
10. How will the speakers go to the restaurant
A. By taxi. B. By car. C. By bike.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. What attracts Tom to watch Heartland probably
A. The touching plots. B. The exciting story. C. The peaceful lifestyle.
12. What does Tom think of his grandparents’ life
A. It’s tough. B. It’s simple. C. It’s boring.
13. Where does the woman live
A. In the city. B. In the town. C. In the countryside.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。
14. What made Maya Bay draw too many tourists since 1999
A. The convenient location.
B. A famous Hollywood movie.
C. Its first opening to the public.
15. Why did the government close Maya Bay for a time
A. To develop it. B. To do research. C. To protect the natural life.
16. How many tourists can visit Maya Bay per day now
A. 300. B. 2,000. C. 4,000.
17. What will the speakers do next
A. Surf the Internet. B. Read some magazines. C. Book a holiday.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。
18. When did Ava create her first book
A. At the age of 4. B. At the age of 5. C. At the age of 8.
19. What did Ava do for her new book
A. She collected money. B. She drew pictures for it. C. She searched for wise sayings.
20. How does Ava use the money getting from her new book
A. Do charity. B. Support her family. C. Go on learning painting.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
English Market Towns to Visit in the UK
English market towns come in many shapes and sizes. Each has a personality shaped by the goods and services produced and traded for centuries. But each town has more to do than shop.
Hereford, Herefordshire
Hereford has remained a lively market town since 1189. Skirting the town
square, you’ll find lovely shops, eateries, and the Black and White House Museum. The Hereford Cathedral is the most impressive building in town. It’s also home to an ancient library. One of the four original copies of the Magna Carta is displayed there.
Ludlow, Shropshire
Ludlow is known as the Foodie Center of England. Butcher shops, greengrocers, bakeries, and cheese shops line the town square. Bordering the square, the Ludlow
Castle is a “must explore” medieval stronghold. The three-day Ludlow Food Festival is held each September.
Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Getting to Shrewsbury Town Center from London is challenging but worth the anxiety. The River Severn has a significant turn through town, almost making an
island of Shrewsbury Town Center. The shape creates a perfect market where goods could be shipped and received using the river as a highway. Flowers are
everywhere-hanging baskets, window boxes, and planters-just what you imagine in an attractive English market town.
Mevagissey, Cornwall
Even if you haven’t been to the small fishing village Mevagissey, you’ve
probably seen it in a movie or British TV show. The working harbor (港口) took
shape in 1774. Fishermen go out to sea daily and sell their fish in harbor-side markets. Don’t leave the harbor without a traditional Cornish pie. It’s delicious.
1 .Where can you find an original copy of the Magna Carta
A .In the Ludlow Castle. B .In the Foodie Center of England.
C.In the Hereford Cathedral. D.In the Black and White House Museum.
2 .What is a feature of Shrewsbury Town Center
A .It’s situated near a big island. B .It’s almost surrounded by water.
C .It’s known for its flower festival. D .It’s easily accessible from London.
3 .What does the author suggest visitors do in Mevagissey
A .Try the Cornish pie. B .Watch a British TV show.
C .Go fishing in the sea. D .Take pictures of the harbor.
B
We’ve all heard the stories of an actor’s struggles before a career breakthrough: living a hard life, working part time, being a couch potato before getting that major
role. Shelby, the star of“A Dog’s Way Home,” has a hard-luck story that could top them all. Before her big break, she was living in a landfill(垃圾填埋场), looking
through rubbish for her next meal.
Shelby’s big break came in April 2017, when animal-control officer Megan
Buhler was driving in Cheatham County, Tennessee. Out on an unrelated call, Buhler found what she recalled was an obviously scared puppy appearing from the landfill. “I
just said, ‘Oh, come here, baby,’ ” said Buhler. “She was so scared, but she came right up to me, and I was able to put her in my truck.” The pair headed to the county animal shelter, where the staff began calling the new resident Baby Girl.
Buhler and others didn’t know that 3,200 kilometers away, Hollywood was
looking for a dog to play Bella in a film written by Cathryn Michon. The find-a-Bella job went to Teresa Ann Miller. Her job was to search shelters nationwide for a dog
that could play Bella. One day, Miller found Baby Girl’s adoption photo. “Honestly, it was a really good picture, and she was flat-out smiling,” Miller said. Then she met
Baby Girl, and tested her on personality and the ability to respond to simple
commands. After the test, she adopted Baby Girl from the shelter, renamed her Shelby and took her to California for training. Miller and Shelby trained for just over three
months before filming began. Then they were together each day on the set.
Most of the film’s reviews have praised Shelby’s performance. Variety made the comments “an amazing dog, perfect performance!”
Shelby has come a long way from the landfill. But Buhler said she saw Shelby recently and needed only a second to compare the movie star with the dog she found from piles of trash. “She’s exactly the same,” Buhler said.
4 .Where did Buhler get the puppy
A .In a landfill. B .In an animal shelter.
C .In a training house. D .In a film studio.
5 .What finally helped Baby Girl get the big role in the film
A .Her adoption picture. B .Her flat-out smiling.
C .Her personality and ability. D .Her terrible experiences.
6.What does Buhler probably mean by saying “She’s is exactly the same” in the last paragraph
A .Shelby returned to where she was found.
B .It cost a lot to change Shelby’s fate.
C .Shelby’s inner qualities hasn’t changed.
D .She was really excited to see the dog again.
7 .What is probably the best title of this passage
A .The Success of“A Dog’s Way Home”.
B .From a Landfill Puppy to a Movie Star.
C .The Trainer and Her Star Dog.
D .Shelby’s Hard-luck and miserable Story.
C
When Sonja Detrinidad opened her online shop selling houseplants, she didn’t have high hopes for it. But the opposite happened: She was flooded, shipping out
1,200 orders in June of 2020 alone. In the past year, Detrinidad sent out more than
70,000 plants. Her success is just one example of increased time at home leading to an explosion in the houseplant industry.
“Plants are in fashion right now,” says Dr. Melinda Knuth, a researcher from the University of Florida. “People who live in plant-rich environments report a higher life satisfaction rating, ” she says. “Adding more nature to our environment can change
our mood and how we think.” Plants can improve our state of mind in a few ways but the biggest is by decreasing our level of cortisol, the stress hormone (激素) in our
body.
“Students who are around plants perform better academically than students who are in a classroom without plants,” says Knuth. “This productivity also translates into the workplace for adults. Our study showed that there was a 30% decrease in sick
leave for people who were in plant-rich workplaces.”
If you’re among the groups of people who are enjoying the mental and physical health benefits of surrounding yourself with plants, don’t beat yourself up if one (or a few!) doesn’t make it. “Doctors practice medicine and lawyers practice law and you should allow yourself the practice it takes to sustain a plant. Tending to plants is an
exercise in patience and learning. Be invested in taking care of it, but ifit dies, go get another one,” Detrinidad says.
8 .How was Detrinidad’s business when it started
A .It faced tough competition. B .It suffered a great loss.
C .It got lots of financial support. D .It went surprisingly well.
9 .What is one of Knuth’s findings about plants
A .They appeal more to students. B .They purify the environment.
C .They raise the cortisol level. D .They enhance productivity.
10 .What does Detrinidad try to explain by mentioning doctors and lawyers
A .The necessity of social skills. B .The meaning of sustainability.
C .The importance of repeated efforts. D .The value of professional opinions.
11 .What can be a suitable title for the text
A .Time to Replace Houseplants B .Plants Boost Your Mood
C .Tips on Choosing Houseplants D .Plants Brighten Your Home
D
About 20,000 years ago,much of Europe,Asia,North and South America was
covered by huge sheets (片) of ice,each many kilometres thick.Since then,the ice has gradually melted and the ice sheets have retreated.Today,the only ice sheets on
Earth’s land masses are found in Antarctica and Greenland.Some ice also occurs as
glaciers in mountainous regions and as floating ice floes (浮冰块) in the Arctic Ocean and around Antarctica.
At first sight,these remote left-overs from the last Ice Age seem of little importance for most of us today.However,nothing could be further from the
truth.Many scientists believe that our planet is warming as a result of the greenhouse gases that we are pumping into the atmosphere.If the planet becomes warmer,the ice sheets will start to melt,causing sea level to rise perhaps several metres by the end of this century.Such a rise would cause widespread flooding of low-lying coastal areas and threaten many large cities.
Observations from space suggest that parts of the major ice sheets are beginning to melt more rapidly.Meanwhile,recent satellite images have also shown that
unusually large areas of sea ice have been melting during the Arctic
summer.Although sea level will not be affected by the melting of the floating ice,there
will be other important environmental changes.For example,ice sheets act like a
mirror,reflecting sunlight and cooling Earth.If the ice disappears,Earth is likely to become warmer and major climate changes could occur.Wildlife living in the polar regions may also be destroyed.
12 .What does the underlined word “retreated” in Paragraph 1 probably mean
A .Grown. B .Reduced.
C .Formed. D .Disappeared.
13 .What’s most common people’s attitude towards the ice sheets
A .Optimistic. B .Critical.
C .Sincere. D .Unconcerned.
14 .What would happen if the greenhouse gases continue to increase
A .Vast amounts of land will be flooded.
B .Large cities in the world will disappear.
C .The sea level will drop to its lowest level.
D .Global temperatures will see ups and downs.
15 .What can we infer from the last paragraph
A .Ice sheets melt faster than floating ice.
B .The melting of floating ice isn’t damaging.
C .Sea ice melting will have disastrous effects.
D .Space research contributes to climate changes.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How Can You Create Luck in Everyday Life
What is luck It is agreed that more good things happen to some people. Let’s just call that luck. Now would you like to be one of these lucky people 16 .
Feel lucky about what you have
17 . A but they just don’t know it. Instead of giving all your attention to
what you are short of, look at how lucky you are already. No doubt you have some wonderful friends, and a roof over your head.
18
Luck doesn’t just happen to you — it comes to you when you’re open. Learning a new skill, visiting a new place and trying a new hobby are great ways of creating
your chances.
Do it right now
You’ll never create any luck if you sit there waiting for it to fall into your lap (大腿) 19 You will find you create more luck in everyday life.
Ask for help if necessary
Sometimes people would be ready to help you out. 20 , don’t wait for others to offer you help but go and ask them if they will give you a hand.
A .Try something new
B .Try some special things
C .If you are in trouble
D .When you are busy
E .Some people are already lucky
F .Act towards your goals at once
G .Here are four top suggestions for creating your own luck
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
My dad was a serious amateur sailor. He and his friend Chuck the North American Championship, sailing the beautiful wooden Dragons. One year they won the to go to the Olympics.
Dad didn’t become overnight. He had to work at his skill. As a kid, that first summer he had his own small sailboat, he in all the races in the bay
and came in last every time.
At the end of the season, when awards were being , something
happened. An elderly lady, who had watched Dad's slow but steady , stepped out of her house. She generously a prize made especially for him. “The Hope Cup,” she said. No other award could match the promise of hope — a quality fixed in my dad and us.
As a parent ,he was a better sailing . How well I remember him taking
me out in our boat, the wind still , the water smooth in the morning hours.
“Where do you feel the wind coming from ” he asked. “Look at the flags and they’ll show the in which it is blowing. However, every good learns how to feel it. ”
"Now,” he said, “look at the sail." If the sail back and forth, I needed to pull in it. If the wind was behind us, I was to let out the sail. Since then, sailing has
been to me. I’ve learned that we can sail as long as we keep track of the wind.
21 .A .lost B .gained C .challenged D .change
22 .A .opportunity B .game C .fame D .trust
23 .A .helpful B .cheerful C .successful D .wealthy
24 .A .existed B .competed C .majored D .succeeded
25 .A .given out B .made up C .sent away D .taken down
26 .A .behavior B .smile C .gesture D .progress
27 .A .reached B .offered C .handed D .transformed
28 .A .left behind B .kept up with C .passed on to D .put forward to
29 .A .instructor B .player C .guard D .lifter
30 .A .quiet B .tight C .soft D .fierce
31 .A .time B .way C .strength D .direction
32 .A .swimmer B .sailor C .author D .learner
33 .A .turned B .floated C .shook D .fell
34 .A .impossible B .unbelievable C .valueless D .effortless
35 .A .smoothly B .happily C .wildly D .aimlessly
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Poetry is a beautiful form of expression. No other type of literature creates such strong feelings and emotions as poetry. The 36 (early) poetry is believed to have appeared sometime around 2000 BCE, but 37 is likely that poetry
existed even before the spread of literacy. Different types of poetry have different trends during different eras but the core purpose of poetry 38 (remain) the same — to explore the human condition and stir emotion through words.
World Poetry Day is on March 21 every year, 39 celebrates a form of expression that people from all cultures can identify 40 . Poetry can be found in the history of every nation, and so brings us together because of its 41
(share) values and common humanity. It has the power to stir dialogue.
The day 42 (adopt) by UNESCO in 1999, on the occasion of its 30th
General Conference held in Paris to give fresh recognition and 43 (promote) to national, regional and international poetry movements. The organization hoped
44 (inspire) the celebration of poetry all over the world, preserve endangered languages, and stimulate poetic expression through this day. Poets, both past and
present, are honored, and oral traditions of 45 (recite) poetry are revived.
Reading, writing, and teaching poetry are encouraged, and mixed with other mediums of expression such as music, dance, painting, and more.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46.你校将以六月八日世界海洋日为主题,举办英语征文比赛,请你写一篇短文投稿。
内容包括:
1 .海洋的重要性;
2 .保护海洋的倡议。
注意:
1 .写作词数应为 80 左右;
2 .请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The more you trust and believe in angels, the more they will pour their blessings upon you.
It was our first day to explore the city of Moscow on our own, without a friend or tour guide leading the way. My husband and I had completed a week-long tour and felt confident that we could wander through the streets by ourselves now. We had
enjoyed a full day of exploration when suddenly the sky turned from clear blue to gray. “It’s time to head back!” I said.
As we went on along the road to our hotel, Kvart, the storm clouds covered the entire sky, and the first raindrops began to hit our heads.
“Should we grab a taxi ” I yelled, the rain being so loud that I had to raise my voice.
“No, we can make it,” my husband boomed back. “It’s only a twenty-minute walk.”
As the rain and wind increased, so did our footsteps. The streets had turned into roaring rivers that quickly soaked our shoes. Suddenly, the biggest eruption of thunder I had ever experienced sounded directly above us! I thought my heart truly stopped
for- that moment.
We hurried forward, but it wasn’t long before we realized that we had been
walking much longer than it should have taken us to reach our hotel. Where on earth did we take the wrong turn We had not bought international phone cards, so we
couldn’t call for help, and the streets were empty.
Suddenly we noticed some lights on at a gas station. Great, at least we could ask someone there for help! As we approached it, two men were refueling their Chevrolet car. We asked them how to get to Kvart. They didn’t reply but managed a friendly no d and smile. We went on to explain the situation with the few awkward Russian
phrases we had just learned. They listened intently, but it was obvious that they were becoming increasingly confused. We had to try our luck back on the street, praying deep down, “Please, send angels to lead us back.”
注意:
(1)续写词数应为 150 个左右;.
(2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Then a familiar Chevrolet-car pulled up besides us...
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
Finally they understood what we meant.
__________________________________________________
1 .C 2 .B 3 .A
本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了英国值得一游的四个市场小镇及其特色和亮点。
1 .细节理解题。根据 Hereford, Herefordshire 部分中“The Hereford Cathedral is the most
impressive building in town. It’s also home to an ancient library. One of the four original copies of the Magna Carta is displayed there. (赫里福德大教堂是镇上最令人印象深刻的建筑。它还拥有一座古老的图书馆,《大宪章》的四份原始副本之一便陈列于此)”可知,在赫里福德大教堂可以找到《大宪章》的原始副本。故选 C 项。
2 .细节理解题。根据 Shrewsbury, Shropshire 部分中“The River Severn has a significant turn through town, almost making an island of Shrewsbury Town Center. The shape creates a perfect
market where goods could be shipped and received using the river as a highway. (塞文河在流经小镇时出现一个明显的转弯,几乎将什鲁斯伯里镇中心变成一座孤岛。这种地形造就了一个绝佳的集市,在这里,人们可以借助这条河流作为运输通道来收发货物)”可知,什鲁斯伯里镇中心几乎被水包围。故选 B 项。
3.细节理解题。根据 Mevagissey, Cornwall 部分中“Don’t leave the harbor without a traditional Comish pie. It’s delicious. (离开港口前一定要尝尝传统的康沃尔馅饼。它很美味)”可知,作者建议游客在梅瓦吉西一定要尝尝康沃尔馅饼。故选 A 项。
4 .A 5 .C 6 .C 7 .B
这是一篇记叙文,文章主要讲述狗狗 Shelby 是如何从垃圾填埋场的流浪狗变成一个成功的演员的。
4 .细节理解题。根据第二段中“Out on an unrelated call, Buhler found what she recalled was an obviously scared puppy appearing from the landfill.(在一个不相关的电话中,Buhler 发现她回忆的是一只明显受到惊吓的小狗从垃圾填埋场出现)”可知,Buhler 是在垃圾填埋场遇见小狗的。故选 A。
5 .细节理解题。根据第三段中“Then she met Baby Girl, and tested her on personality and the ability to respond to simple commands. After the test, she adopted Baby Girl from the shelter,
renamed her Shelby and took her to California for training.(然后她遇到了 Baby Girl ,并测试了她的性格和对简单命令做出反应的能力。测试结束后,她从收容所收养了 Baby Girl ,给她改名为 Shelby,并带她去加州接受训练)”可知,Baby Girl 的个性和能力最终帮助她在电影中扮演了重要角色。故选 C。
6 .词句猜测题。根据最后一段中“But Buhler said she saw Shelby recently and needed only a
second to compare the movie star with the dog she found from piles of trash.(但 Buhler 说,她最近看到了 Shelby,她只需要一秒钟就可以把这位电影明星和她从垃圾堆里找到的狗狗做了比较)”可知,划线句“She’s exactly the same(她完全一样)”意思是它还是那只狗,它的生活的戏剧性变化并没有改变它的内在品质。故选 C。
7.主旨大意题。根据全文内容, 结合第一段中“Shelby, the star of ‘A Dog’sWay Home,’ has a hard-luck story that could top them all. Before her big break, she was living in a landfill(垃圾填埋场), looking through rubbish for her next meal.(电影《狗狗回家的路》中的明星 Shelby 的不幸经历可能会超过所有人。在获得重大突破之前,她住在垃圾填埋场,在垃圾中寻找下一顿饭)”可知,文章主要讲述了一只名为 Shelby 的狗是如何从垃圾填埋场的流浪狗变成一个成功的演员的。由此可知,B 项“从垃圾填埋场的小狗到电影明星”适合作本文最佳标题。故选 B。
8 .D 9 .D 10 .C 11 .B
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要通过 Detrinidad 的创业经历和专家研究,说明室内植物对人们心理健康和工作效率的积极影响,以及近年来居家趋势推动了室内植物产业的发展。
8 .细节理解题。根据第一段中的“When Sonja Detrinidad opened her online shop selling
houseplants, she didn’t have high hopes for it. But the opposite happened: She was flooded,
shipping out 1,200 orders in June of 2020 alone. (当 Sonja Detrinidad 开设她的网店售卖室内植物时,她并没有抱太大的期望。但结果却恰恰相反:订单如潮水般涌来,仅在 2020 年 6 月就寄出了 1200 份订单)”可知,Sonja Detrinidad 刚开始开网店卖室内植物时,并没有抱太大希望,但实际情况是订单很多,生意出奇地好。故选 D。
9 .细节理解题。根据第三段中的““Students who are around plants perform better academically than students who are in a classroom without plants,” says Knuth. “This productivity also
translates into the workplace for adults. Our study showed that there was a 30% decrease in sick
leave for people who were in plant-rich workplaces.”(Knuth 表示:“身处植物周围的学生,其学业表现比在没有植物的教室里的学生更出色。这种效率提升同样适用于成年人的工作场合。我们的研究显示,在植物丰富的工作环境中,人们的病假率降低了 30% 。”)”可知,Knuth 的研究发现,接触植物的学生学业表现更好,成年人在植物丰富的工作环境中生产率提高,病假率降低,因此,“植物能提升生产率”是她的发现之一。故选 D。
10 .推理判断题。根据最后一段中的““Doctors practice medicine and lawyers practice law and you should allow yourself the practice it takes to sustain a plant. Tending to plants is an exercise
in patience and learning. Be invested in taking care of it, but if it dies, go get another one,”
Detrinidad says. (Detrinidad 说:“ 医生需要不断实践医术,律师需要持续精进法律实务,而养护植物同样需要给自己练习的机会。照料植物是一种培养耐心和学习的过程。要用心呵护它,但如果它枯萎了,就再养一株新的。”)”可知,Detrinidad 通过类比医生和律师需要不断实践来强调“照顾植物需要反复尝试”。她认为养植物失败是正常的,重要的是持续努力。由此推断,她提到医生和律师是为了解释“重复努力的重要性” 。故选 C。
11.主旨大意题。文章第一段以 Detrinidad 的成功为例引出室内植物行业的兴起,第二段至第三段通过 Knuth 的研究说明植物能通过降低皮质醇水平改善心情、提升生产率,第四段鼓励人们尝试养植物。全文核心围绕“植物对情绪和健康的积极影响”展开。选项 B“Plants Boost Your Mood (植物改善你的情绪)”最能概括文章主旨,适合作为文章的标题。故选 B。
12 .B 13 .D 14 .A 15 .C
本文是说明文。地球上冰层的融化可能导致海平面加速上升,物种大量消失,人类生活面临灾难。
12 .词义猜测题。由第一段的描述以及该段中的“the ice has gradually melted”可知,冰逐渐融化。所以冰盖已经减少了。故划线词的意思是减少。故选 B。
13.推理判断题。由第二段中的“At first sight,these remote left-overs from the last Ice Age seem of little importance for most of us today”可知,乍一看,这些从冰河时代留下来的冰原对我们大多数人来说似乎意义不大, 由此可推断,大多数人并不关心冰原的存在。故选 D。
14.推理判断题。由第二段中的“our planet is warming as a result of the greenhouse gases”和“If the planet becomes warmer...would cause widespread flooding of low-lying coastal areas and
threaten many large cities”可知,如果大气中的温室气体继续增加,地球将会变得更温暖,冰原开始融化,海平面将会上升,这会使得低洼的沿海地区洪水泛滥,甚至会威胁到很多大城市。由此判断出大量的土地会被淹没。故选 A。
15 .推理判断题。由最后一段中的“If the ice disappears,Earth is likely to become warmer and major climate changes could occur.Wildlife living in the polar regions may also be destroyed”可知,如果冰层消失,地球可能会变暖,气候可能发生重大变化,生活在极地的野生动物也可能遭到破坏。由此判断出地球上冰层的融化和消失将会带来灾难性的后果。故选 C。
16 .G 17 .E 18 .A 19 .F 20 .C
这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了如何在日常生活中创造自己的幸运。
16 .根据文章标题“How Can You Create Luck in Everyday Life ”(如何在日常生活中创造运
气?)和下文四条建议可知,本文介绍了如何在日常生活中创造运气。作为首段尾句,G 项“Here are four top suggestions for creating your own luck”(这里有四条建议可以帮助你创造自己的运气)承上启下,引出下文,上下文语意连贯。故选 G 项。
17.根据小标题“Feel lucky about what you have”(为你所拥有的感到幸运)以及下文“Instead of giving all your attention to what you are short of, look at how lucky you are already.”(不要把所有的注意力都放在你所缺乏的东西上,看看你已经有多幸运。)可知,这段主要讲的是关于幸运的话题。结合选项 E 项 Some people are already lucky.(有些人已经很幸运了。)和本段内容主旨相符合,上下文语意连贯,下文是对空格处内容的语意递进。故选 E 项。
18.由该题为段落小标题可知,为总结该段内容。该段下文“Luck doesn’t just happen to you — it comes to you when you’re open. Learning a new skill, visiting a new place and trying a new
hobby are great ways of creating your chances.”(运气不会只发生在你身上,它会在你敞开心扉的时候降临。学习一项新技能,参观一个新的地方,尝试一种新的爱好都是创造机会的好方法。)可知,讲的是尝试一种新的爱好是创造机会的好方法。结合选项 A 项 Try something new(尝试新事物)意思一致,为总结该段内容。故选 A 项。
19 .根据上文“You’ll never create any luck if you sit there waiting for it to fall into your lap (大腿).”(如果你坐在那里等着好运降临,你永远不会创造任何好运。)说明如果不行动,永远不会创造任何好运。下文“You will find you create more luck in everyday life.”(你会发现你在日常生活中创造了更多的运气。)说明结果,发现更多的运气。由此可推知空格处内容为要立刻行动起来。结合选项 F 项 Act towards your goals at once.(立即朝着你的目标行动。)符合此推断,起到上下文的承上启下作用,上下文语意连贯。故选 F 项。
20 .根据上文“Sometimes people would be ready to help you out.”(有时人们会愿意帮助你。)提到有人会帮助你。以及下文“don’t wait for others to offer you help but go and ask them if they will give you a hand.”(不要等着别人向你提供帮助,而要主动去问他们是否愿意帮助你。)
由此可知,空格处内容为假设有困难的情况。结合选项 C 项 If you are in trouble(如果你有麻烦)符合此推断,和下文共同构成完整的一句话,上下文语意连贯。故选 C 项。
21 .B 22 .A 23 .C 24 .B 25 .A 26 .D 27 .B 28 .C
29 .A 30 .C 31 .D 32 .B 33 .C 34 .D 35 .A
本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲的是作者的爸爸是业余水手,获了很多奖,他教会了作者航海。
21 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:他和他的朋友查克赢得了北美冠军,驾驶着美丽的木制龙。 A. lost 丢失;B. gained 赢得;C. challenged 挑战;D. change 改变。由后文的“Championship”可知,他们赢得了冠军,故选 B。
22 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:有一年,他们赢得了参加奥运会的机会。A. opportunity 机 会;B. game 游戏;C. fame 名声;D. trust 信任。由“won the to go to the Olympics”可知,他们赢得了参加奥运会的机会。故选 A。
23.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:爸爸不是一夜成名的。A. helpful 有帮助的;B. cheerful 欢快的;C. successful 成功的;D. wealthy 富有的。由第一段描述爸爸获奖及后文的“He had to work at his skill”可知,句子表示“爸爸不是一夜成名的” ,故选 C。
24.考查动词词义辨析。句意:小时候,在他拥有自己的小帆船的第一个夏天,他参加了海湾里所有的比赛,每次都是最后一名。A. existed 存在;B. competed 竞争;C. majored 主修; D. succeeded 成功。由后文的“all the races”可知,他是参加海湾里所有的比赛,compete in 意为“参加比赛” ,故选 B。
25.考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:在赛季结束,颁奖的时候,发生了一些事情。A. given out分发;B. made up 编造;C. sent away 发送;D. taken down 记下。由“awards were being”可知,奖是被颁发,故选 A。
26.考查名词词义辨析。句意:一位上了年纪的女士,看到过爸爸缓慢而稳定的进步,走出了自己的房子。A. behavior 行为;B. smile 微笑;C. gesture 姿势;D. progress 前进。由“slow but steady”及前面描述的爸爸参加很多比赛可知,句子表示“她看到了爸爸缓慢而稳定的进步” ,故选 D。
27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她慷慨地提供了一个专门为他准备的奖品。A. reached 到达;
B. offered 提供;C. handed 交,递;D. transformed 转换。由“a prize”可知,她是提供了一个专门为他准备的奖品,故选 B。
28.考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:没有其他奖项能与希望的承诺相媲美——这是我父亲身上固定下来并传递给我们的品质。A. left behind 留下;B. kept up with 跟上;C. passed on to传递给;D. put forward to 提出。由“a quality fixed in my dad and us”可知,爸爸的品质传递给我们,故选 C。
29 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:作为家长,他是一个更好的航海导师。A. instructor 导师;
B. player 玩家;C. guard 守卫;D. lifter 升降机。由后文的“Look at the flags and they’ll show the in which it is blowing”可知,爸爸教我们航海,因此是导师,故选 A。
30.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我清楚地记得,他带我乘船出海,清晨的风依然温和,水面依然平静。A. quiet 安静的;B. tight 紧的;C. soft 温和的;D. fierce 激烈的。由后文的“the water smooth”可知,水面平静,说明风很温和,故选 C。
31 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:看这些旗子,它们会显示风的方向。A. time 时间;B. way方法;C. strength 体力;D. direction 方向。由后文的“in which it is blowing”可知,它们会显示风的方向,故选 D。
32 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,每一个优秀的水手都学习如何感受它。A. swimmer游泳者;B. sailor 水手;C. author 作者;D. learner 学习者。由后文的“learns how to feel it”可知,句子表示“每一个优秀的水手都学习如何感受它” ,故选 B。
33 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果帆来回摇晃,我就需要把它收起来。A. turned 转向;
B. floated 漂浮;C. shook 摇晃;D. fell 跌落。由“the sail back and forth”可知,帆是来回摇晃,故选 C。
34 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:从那以后,航海对我来说就毫不费力了。A. impossible 不可能的;B. unbelievable 难以置信的;C. valueless 无价值的;D. effortless 不费力的。由后文的“I’ve learned that we can sail as long as we keep track of the wind”可知,航海对我来说就毫不费力了,故选 D。
35.考查副词词义辨析。句意:我明白了,只要我们跟踪风向,就能顺利航行。A. smoothly平稳地;B. happily 高兴地;C. wildly 失控地;D. aimlessly 漫无目的地。由后文的“as long as we keep track of the wind”可知,句子表示“ 只要我们跟踪风向,就能顺利航行” ,故选 A。
36 .earliest 37 .it 38 .remains 39 .which 40 .with 41 .shared
42 .was adopted 43 .promotion 44 .to inspire 45 .reciting
46 .When it comes to ocean, its pollution is becoming more and more serious. World Ocean Day, falling on June 8th, is aimed at raising awareness of ocean conservation.
Ocean plays a key role in our world. Not only does ocean offer us sufficient food, but also it maintains the balance of nature. Thus, it is imperative to protect ocean. First of all, what we can do is to place importance on our daily actions. For example, garbage can’t be thrown into ocean.
What’s more, we can also hand out leaflets to call on more people to protect the ocean. The more people are involved, the better the ocean environment is.
All in all, it is high time that we devoted ourselves to protecting ocean. To protect ocean is to protect ourselves.
47 .范文
Then a familiar Chevrolet car pulled up beside us. It was the same car we had seen earlier at the gas station. The driver rolled down the window and waved at us with the other man beside
him, saying a few words in Russian. Although we didn’t understand the language, we quickly
resorted to gestures, wanting to grasp the last straw. Suddenly, my husband got an idea. He
rummaged through the bag, pulled out the hotel card and pointed frantically to it with the repeated word “Kvart”, hoping they would understand. Thankfully, the driver nodded and the other man
typed Kvart into his phone map and and showed us, as ifasking us for confirmation. Seeing this, we nodded desperately and gave thumbs-up signs.
Finally they understood what we meant. And more fortunately, they offered to escort us
back to the hotel. The driver started the engine and the other man beside him occasionally glanced at us with a reassuring smile. We felt safe and secure, though the streets were still deserted and the rain was relentless. After what seemed like an eternity, we arrived and the rain began to let up.
The driver parked the car and opened the door for us. We thanked them profusely, but they just
smiled and left. We walked into the hotel, feeling exhausted but grateful. Angels had led us back
to safety, and we knew that it was because we had trusted and believed in them.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览