宁夏吴忠市盐池中学2025-2026学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

宁夏吴忠市盐池中学2025-2026学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源简介

盐池中学 2025-2026 学年度第二学期期中考试
高二英语试卷
总分 150 分 答题时间 120 分钟
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 7. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Which Chinese tea does the woman like best
A. Oolong tea. B. Longjing tea. C. Pu’er tea.
2. What is missing from the soup this time
A. Onions. B. Chicken. C. Tomatoes.
3. What is the weather probably like
A. Snowy. B. Windy. C. Rainy.
4. Where does the conversation probably take place
A. At an airport. B. At school. C. At a library.
5. How will the woman get to the hotel
A. By bus. B. By subway. C. By taxi.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 22. 5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两 遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. What will the woman attend on Friday
A. A party. B. An interview. C. A wedding.
7. How much did the woman pay for the suit
A. 100. B. 150. C. 300.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 、9 题。
8. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. A new book. B. Life in the 19th century. C. A modern way of thinking.
9. How does Mark feel about the future of whales
A. Curious. B. Worried. C. Optimistic.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Mother and son. B. Teacher and student. C. Employer and employee.
11. What does the man do in his free time
A. He works as a waiter.
B. He designs computer software.
C. He studies science and languages.
12. What is the woman worried about
A. Whether the man could cook food.
B. Whether the man could get a degree.
C. Whether the man could make much money.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. Where will the woman probably spend most of her day
A. At home. B. In the office. C. At the market.
14. Which activity does Jack enjoy most
A. Eating zongzi. B. Decorating the house. C. Visiting family members. 15. When will the boat races probably be held tomorrow
A. In the morning. B. In the afternoon. C. In the evening.
16. What will Jack probably do next
A. Have breakfast. B. Help make pancakes. C. Go to the local market.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. Where did the speaker first get to know Simon
A. At school. B. At a party. C. At a club.
18. Why does the speaker write to Simon
A. To remember the old days. B. To make an invitation. C. To express his thanks.
19. What activity may Simon be interested in
A. Swimming. B. Dancing. C. Playing golf.
20. What will Simon probably buy for Ivy
A. Some flowers. B. A new table. C. Some sweets.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2. 5 分,满分 37. 5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The Art Institute of Chicago
Visitor Information
Museum Hours
Members: The first hour of every day, 10 a.m. —11 a.m., is reserved for member-only viewing.
Monday—Wednesday Closed
Thursday: 11 a.m.—8 p. m.
Friday—Sunday: 11 a.m.—5 p. m. ●Audio Guide
Audio guides can be rented at the admission counter, audio counter and outside some special
exhibitions. The guide is free to visitors with visual or hearing disabilities. ●Journey Maker
With the digital interactive JourneyMaker, you can build custom family guides based on your
child’s interests-from superheroes to strange and wild creatures. Start your museum journey in the Family Room of the Ryan Leaning Center, and make your visit to the Art Institute an adventure
for the whole family. ●Official Mobile App
Your personal, pocket-sized guide to the collection, this new iOS app features podcast-style audio tours, location-aware technology, access to the digital member card, and so much more. Download it today from the App Store. ●Photography
We encourage you to take pictures of the collection and special exhibitions for personal use. Signs indicate the few works that are not allowed to be photographed due to a lender requirement.
●Phones
You are welcome to use your phone to take pictures, text, and use the museum’s app-anything that does not disturb other visitors. If you need to make a phone call, please do so in a non-gallery
space. ●Valet Parking
Art Institute visitors can drop off their cars at the Modern Wing entrance (159 East Monroe Street)
and walk right into the museum. The valet service is available daily from 10:30 a. m. until one-half hour after closing. ●Admission
Adult: $ 32
Student: $ 26
Child (aged 13 and under): Free
Help us protect the collection-please do not touch the art.
1 .How long at maximum can a visitor stay in the museum per day
A .1 hour. B .6 hours. C .9 hours. D .10 hours.
2 .What can be learned from the Visitor Information
A .Valet parking is not available after closing. B .All artworks are encouraged to be pictured.
C.Audio guide is free to every museum visitor. D.Family guides can be tailored to visitors’ needs.
3 .How much would a couple with two children aged 6 and 14 pay for admission
A .$ 64. B .$ 90. C .$ 116. D .$ 128.
B
Bethany was a single mother with a daughter aged 6. She worked very hard. She drove a
small old car. One September, the teachers returned from a summer break to see Bethany drive up to school with three children. The two boys were Bethany’s former students who had lost their
parents. They did not want to enter a foster care center. They turned to Bethany—their first grade teacher for help. Though she and her daughter lived in a small house, Bethany took the boys in.
During lunch, while other teachers shared life stories, Bethany never complained about her new burdens. She did, however, mention that with three children to transport, the car was too
small and slow. It even burned engine oil. Bethany needed something new. However, she couldn’t buy one with three children to raise. As a good friend, I listened to her concerns. At that time, I did not have much money. But I wanted to help Bethany buy a car. An idea hit me when I watched a
TV show.
One day, Bethany received an invitation to a TV show. She was surprised but decided to
attend it. Midway through the show the host called Bethany to the stage. He explained he had
received a letter, knowing her need for a new car. The audience listened attentively to Bethany’s story and were deeply moved. Then the host announced that Bethany would receive a new car for her family. Cheers filled the studio and Bethany shook in disbelief.
Six hundred miles away, I watched the joy ofit all from the television in my living room. Bethany’s big heart taught me many lessons that year. I did nothing but share a story.
4 .What can we infer about Bethany according to the first paragraph
A .She wanted to sell her small car. B .She was a hard-working driver.
C .She was a kind-hearted teacher. D .She was a friend of the boys’ parents’.
5 .What troubled Bethany
A .High pressure at her teaching job. B .Her car being small and in bad condition.
C.Taking care of three children on her own. D.Being unable to send the kids to good schools.
6 .Why did Bethany receive an invitation to the show
A .The host knew her well. B .The show sought single moms.
C .The show needed a teacher as a guest. D .The show received a letter about her need.
7 .Which of the following can best describe Bethany
A .Hard-working and selfless. B .Brave and confident.
C .Generous and humorous. D .Honest and intelligent.
C
Mosquitoes (蚊子) are actually some of the most dangerous creatures on the planet.
According to the World Health Organization, mosquitoes cause over 700,000 deaths every year. But there is new hope in the battle between humans and mosquitoes. Scientists at Auburn
University may have found the secret to stopping mosquitoes from spreading diseases. “We have created a type of fabric (织物) that could prevent mosquito bites,” says John Beckmann, who led the study.
Beckmann remembered a camping trip during which he had almost been eaten alive by mosquitoes despite wearing a long-sleeved shirt. “People often say, ‘Wear long sleeves,’” said Beckmann. “But long sleeves don’t block mosquitoes.”
While some companies are producing clothes that they say are bite-proof (防叮咬的), the clothes contain some harmful chemicals or are made of thick fabrics that are too hot to wear and are too easy for mosquitoes to overcome. That’s because there are holes in the makeup of their fabrics that mosquitoes and other biting insects can get through.
The key was to discover a fabric that removed these gaps and was still cool enough to wear in hot weather. “That is the reason why this project is not as easy as people think,” Beckmann
said.
The team experimented by using a computer numerical control knitting (编织) machine that could be programmed with different patterns until they found a bite-proof one. But the researchers are still not satisfied and will be spending the next year perfecting the comfort aspect of the
material and eventually creating a clothing line.
The hope is that finally any type of fabric can be knitted into the lab’s pattern so that all kinds of clothing companies from baby clothing producers to dress designers could create
bite-proof clothing.
8 .What happened to Beckmann during his camping trip
A .He was badly bitten by mosquitoes.
B .He discovered a new kind of mosquito.
C .He felt unbearably hot in long-sleeved clothes.
D .He mastered some skills in dealing with mosquitoes.
9 .What is paragraph 3 mainly about
A .The popularity of bite-proof clothing.
B .Disadvantages of existing bite-proof clothing.
C .Advancement in bite-proof clothing technology.
D .Comparisons between different types of bite-proof clothes.
10 .What do the researchers plan to do next
A .Work with different clothing companies.
B .Improve the material’s comfort.
C .Sell their fabric worldwide.
D .Produce baby clothes.
11 .What is the best title for the text
A .Mosquitoes: the silent killers
B .The battle against mosquitoes
C .A step towards a bite-free future
D .Proven ways to prevent mosquito bites
D
Vacations are an important part of every person’s life. Following long seasons of hard
work, it is great to get away from busy schedules and enjoy nature. The tourism industry is fully built around the need for vacations. While tourism is good, it has its dark side. The entire industry depends on nature, yet it tends to destroy what is left of natural resources.
Tourism is one of the leading contributors to climate change. According to the U. N.,
tourism contributes up to 5% of all man-made emissions (排放), with the rate expected to increase to 5.3% by 2030.
Besides emission-based pollution, tourism also contributes heavily to plastic pollution. According to the U. N., at least eight out often tourists throw away single-use plastic, of which eight million tonnes end up in the ocean each year. This kind of pollution can be reduced by
sustainable (可持续的) vacationing.
Sustainability can be achieved if we take steps to protect our natural resources. While
vacationing allows us to enjoy the natural resources, the sustainable steps we take protect nature for future generations.
The term ecotourism is often used interchangeably with sustainable tourism. While they are related, they are not the same thing. Sustainability tends to take a more comprehensive (全面的) approach to preserving nature, and social and cultural practices. Meanwhile, ecotourism mainly
focuses on protecting nature.
If we look at it comprehensively, both ecotourism and sustainable tourism are important
principles (原则) to be embraced. There are some actions that can only be taken at policy (政策) development levels. However, there is a lot that can be done at a personal level. When it comes to ecotourism, your inspiration for others to take action is equally important. Unless you get your
actions right, you may not be in a position to help others see the light.
12 .Which of the following is not the harmful effect of tourism
A .Relying on nature. B .Causing plastic pollution.
C .Leading to climate change. D .Damaging natural resources.
13 .How does the author explain the term “ecotourism” in the text
A .By comparing it with sustainable tourism.
B .By giving examples of ecotourism activities.
C .By describing the harmful effect of ecotourism.
D .By presenting historical development of ecotourism.
14 .What does the underlined word “embraced” in the last paragraph mean
A .Forgotten. B .Accepted. C .Changed. D .Ignored.
15 .What can we know from the text
A .Policy changes can solve the problems caused by tourism.
B .Ecotourism and sustainable tourism are completely different.
C .Each person can do a lot to support ecotourism and sustainable tourism.
D .The rate tourism contributes to man-made emissions will probably increase by 5.3%.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2. 5 分,满分 12. 5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Coming up with a great business idea can seem challenging and demanding, which may
scare many people away. 16 . With a little creativity and the right mindset, you can turn your passions and everyday experiences into something truly amazing. Here are some tips to help you get started.
Look around and spot problems
One of the best ways to find a business idea is to pay attention to the problems or
challenges you and your friends face every day. ____17____. Perhaps you’ve noticed that your
school cafeteria doesn’t offer enough healthy snack options. Whatever the problem may be, write it down! These challenges are opportunities waiting to be solved, and that’s where your brilliant business idea could come from.
18
What are the things you love doing most Are you a coding enthusiast, a talented artist or a
crazy sports fan Think about how you could turn those passions into a business that solves a problem or makes someone’s life easier. For example, if you love coding, you could create an interactive game that teaches programming concepts in a fun way.
Work together and brainstorm
19 . They might spot opportunities you missed or offer a fresh perspective. Attend entrepreneurship events or join online communities to connect with like-minded individuals.
Brainstorming with others can help you refine your ideas and uncover new possibilities.
Think big, but start small
While it’s great to dream big, remember that every successful business starts with a small, simple idea. Don’t try to solve every problem at once. 20 . For example, if you want to create a healthy snack box people can order, begin by offering just a few choices to customers. As you business grows, you can give them more choices.
A .Stay curious and keep exploring
B .Go into your interests and passions
C .Well, it’s not as hard as you might think
D .Focus on one specific need and start there
E .You can learn from others’ business experiences
F .Don’t hesitate to share ideas with friends and advisors
G .Say you wonder how to organize homework assignments
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
I recently moved to New York City and decided to take a bike ride to Brooklyn. I followed navigation (导航) instructions, turning left onto the Brooklyn Bridge.
Seconds later, I found myself on a highway, by cars speeding past at over 60
miles per hour. I was suddenly filled with fear as I realized the seriousness of my . There was no to stop on and no way to turn around. The only choice was to going
straight and avoid falling over.
, I cycled as fast as possible on the highway. Cars started whistling around me,
with people at me out of their windows. About a quarter of the way across the bridge, a
man beside me in his car. “What are you doing ” he shouted through his window. “I
made a mistake. I have to keep going,” I shouted back, struggling to keep my concentration on the
road. Seeing the on my face, he quickly understood my ________. “I’m going to make
sure you get across .” he comforted me.
True to his word, he turned on his hazard lights (危险警示灯) and me at 30
miles per hour all the way across the bridge. What should have been a five-minute journey felt like a lifetime. Finally, as I reached the end of the bridge, I looked back to see him taking a(n)
. I never saw that stranger again.
This experience was a reminder of the goodness in people. To the person who his own safety to protect mine, I am deeply .
21 .A .guided B .crashed C .surrounded D .blocked
22 .A .accident B .mistake C .illness D .decision
23 .A .railway B .island C .bridge D .shoulder
24 .A .continue B .quit C .consider D .practice
25 .A .Annoyed B .Puzzled C .Scared D .Excited
26 .A .laughing B .nodding C .smiling D .screaming
27 .A .pulled up B .stepped forward C .drove off D .got across
28 .A .confusion B .panic C .surprise D .shock
29 .A .intention B .purpose C .concern D .difficulty
30 .A .safely B .gradually C .quickly D .easily
31 .A .warned B .reminded C .followed D .encouraged
32 .A .turn B .break C .exit D .ride
33 .A .timely B .powerful C .gentle D .regular
34 .A .risked B .ensured C .avoided D .refused
35 .A .regretful B .faithful C .fearful D .grateful
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 15 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
I lived in Suzhou for one year, working as an English Language Assistant for the British
Council. Teaching Chinese students was one of the most rewarding 36 (experience) I
have ever had. In a relatively tough education system, I 37 (try) to provide a space for them to relax and have fun while learning English. 38 made me feel part of the school
community was some school activities such as 39 (make) Zongzi for the annual Dragon Boat Festival.
They also enabled me to get closer to my students and learn 40 (much) about their culture and daily life.
For my farewell party, I encouraged my students 41 (perform) the song “See you
again ”on stage in front of their peers. Seeing their confidence and language ability progress
throughout the year was really 42 amazing experience. I was also invited on stage to give a farewell speech 43 Chinese. At the end of the party I received a beautiful silk scarf as a
symbol of the school’s 44 (appreciate) for my time at the school. I will treasure it as it reminds me of the support and care I received from 45 (they) during my stay.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46.为弘扬中华美食文化,你校计划下周五下午四点至七点在学校餐厅举办一次校园美食节。请你代表学生会,给你校的国际学生写一则通知,内容包括:
1. 美食节相关细节;
2. 邀请参加。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为 80 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Notice
_______________________________________________________________________________
The Student Union
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
In a small town lives an old man named Mr. Benson. He lives alone. He has a big scar on his face that makes him look a little scary. No one talks to him, and no one helps him carry his things up the difficult stairs to his home.
Mr. Benson does not have any friends. He is not married. But one day, a new family moves into the neighborhood. They are a nice couple, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence, and their children, Amanda and David. They move into the building where Mr. Benson lives.
The other people who live in the building welcome the new family. They say hello to
Amanda and David, but they tell them not to talk to Mr. Benson. “He is a scary old man. He has no friends and he has a strange scar.”
Amanda, David, and their parents think this is very silly advice. When they see Mr. Benson in the hallway or in the street outside their building, they always say hello with a smile and ask
how he is feeling today.
Mr. Benson is very happy to see them. He tells them they are always welcome in his home. He gives Amanda and David some delicious cupcakes to eat.
Mr. and Mrs. Clarence always help Mr. Benson with his groceries, and Amanda and David like to sit and drink tea with him. He tells wonderful stories! He was once a very famous chef, and he makes the most delicious desserts in the whole world, in Amanda’s opinion.
One evening, all the neighbors in the building hear laughter and the sounds of cups and plates and silverware in Mr. Benson’s apartment. They are very confused! It sounds like a
delightful dinner. They all wonder why they are not invited.
注意:1.续写词数应为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The next day, Mrs. Clarence talks to her neighbors.
_______________________________________________________________________________
Soon, they all enjoy Mr. Benson’s delicious cakes every weekend at their dinners.
1 .D 2 .D 3 .B
这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了芝加哥艺术学院一些参观事项。
1.细节理解题。根据 Museum Hours 部分中“Members: The first hour of every day, 10 a.m. —11 a.m., is reserved for member-only viewing.(会员:每天的第一个小时,上午 10 点至 11 点,只供会员观看)”和“Thursday: 11 a.m.—8 p. m. (星期四上午 11 点至晚上 8 点)”可知,游客每天最多能在博物馆呆 10(1+9)小时。故选 D。
2.细节理解题。根据●Journey Maker 部分中“With the digital interactive JourneyMaker, you can build custom family guides based on your child’s interests-from superheroes to strange and wild
creatures.(有了数字互动的 JourneyMaker ,你可以根据孩子的兴趣定制家庭指南——从超级英雄到奇怪的野生生物)”可知,家庭导游可以根据游客的需要量身定制。故选 D。
3.细节理解题。根据●Admission 部分中“Adult: $ 32;Student: $ 26;Child (aged 13 and under): Free (成人 32 美元;学生 26 美元;儿童(13 岁或以下):免费)”可知,一对带着 6 岁和 14岁两个孩子的夫妇要付 32+32+26=90 美元。故选 B。
4 .C 5 .B 6 .D 7 .A
本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了单身母亲贝瑟尼是一名教师,她收养了两个失去父母的学生,尽管生活负担加重,车子又小又旧,但她仍努力生活。她的朋友为帮助她,写信给一档电视节目,最终贝瑟尼在节目上获得了一辆新车。
4 .推理判断题。根据第一段“The two boys were Bethany’s former students who had lost their parents. They did not want to enter a foster care center. They turned to Bethany—their first grade teacher for help. Though she and her daughter lived in a small house, Bethany took the boys in.(这两个男孩是贝瑟尼以前的学生,他们失去了父母。他们不想进入寄养中心。他们向贝瑟尼—— 他们一年级的老师求助。尽管她和女儿住在一所小房子里,贝瑟尼还是收留了这两个男孩)” 可知,贝瑟尼作为老师,在学生有困难时伸出援手,收留了他们,说明她是一位心地善良的老师。故选 C。
5.细节理解题。根据第二段“During lunch, while other teachers shared life stories, Bethany never complained about her new burdens. She did, however, mention that with three children to
transport, the car was too small and slow. It even burned engine oil. Bethany needed something
new(午餐时,当其他老师分享生活故事时,贝瑟尼从不抱怨她的新负担。然而,她确实提到,要载三个孩子,这辆车太小太慢了。它甚至还烧机油。贝瑟尼需要一辆新车)” 可知,困扰贝瑟尼的是她的车又小又旧,状况不好。故选 B。
6 .细节理解题。根据第三段“Midway through the show the host called Bethany to the stage. He
explained he had received a letter, knowing her need for a new car(节目进行到一半时,主持人把贝瑟尼叫到了舞台上。他解释说他收到了一封信,知道她需要一辆新车)” 可知,贝瑟尼收到节目邀请是因为节目收到了一封关于她需求的信。故选 D。
7 .推理判断题。根据第一段“She worked very hard.(她工作非常努力)” 以及“Though she and her daughter lived in a small house, Bethany took the boys in (尽管她和女儿住在一所小房子里,贝瑟尼还是收留了这两个男孩)” 可知,贝瑟尼努力工作,还无私地收留了失去父母的学生,所以她是勤劳且无私的。故选 A。
8 .A 9 .B 10 .B 11 .C
这是一篇说明文,本文主要讲的是来自 Auburn 大学的科学家 John Beckmann及其团队发现了一种新型布料,能够阻止蚊子叮咬。这种布料通过计算机数控编织机制作,具有与高质量运动服相似的特性,既透气又能防止蚊子叮咬,为防蚊战斗带来了新的希望。
8 .细节理解题。根据第二段中“Beckmann remembered a camping trip during which he had
almost been eaten alive by mosquitoes despite wearing a long-sleeved shirt.(Beckmann 记得在一次露营旅行中,尽管穿着长袖衬衫,他还是差点被蚊子活活吃掉)”可知,Beckmann 在露营旅行中被蚊子咬得很严重,故选 A。
9 .主旨大意题。根据第三段“While some companies are producing clothes that they say are
bite-proof (防叮咬的), the clothes contain some harmful chemicals or are made of thick fabric s
that are too hot to wear and are too easy for mosquitoes to overcome. That’s because there are
holes in the makeup of their fabrics that mosquitoes and other biting insects can get through.(虽然一些公司正在生产他们声称防咬的衣服,但这些衣服含有一些有害的化学物质,或者是由厚厚的织物制成的,这些织物太热而不适合穿,而且太容易被蚊子叮咬。这是因为它们的织物上有洞,蚊子和其他咬人的昆虫可以通过)”可知,本段主要讲述现有防咬服的缺点,含有一些有害的化学物质,或者是太厚而不适合穿,而且太容易被蚊子叮咬,故选 B。
10 .细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“But the researchers are still not satisfied and will be
spending the next year perfecting the comfort aspect of the material and eventually creating a
clothing line.(但研究人员仍然不满意,他们将在明年花时间完善这种材料的舒适度,并最终创建一个服装系列)”可知,研究人员接下来计划提高这种材料的舒适度,故选 B。
11 .主旨大意题。根据全文内容,结合最后一段“The hope is that finally any type of fabric can be knitted into the lab’s pattern so that all kinds of clothing companies from baby clothing
producers to dress designers could create bite-proof clothing.(他们希望最终任何类型的织物都能被编织成实验室的图案,这样从婴儿服装生产商到服装设计师的各种服装公司都能生产出防咬的衣服)”可知,本文主要讲的是来自 Auburn 大学的科学家 John Beckmann及其团队发现了一种新型布料,能够阻止蚊子叮咬。这种布料通过计算机数控编织机制作,具有与高质量运动服相似的特性,既透气又能防止蚊子叮咬,为防蚊战斗带来了新的希望,因此本文最好的题目是 C 选项“A Step Towards a Bite-Free Future(迈向没有叮咬的未来的一步)” ,故选 C。
12 .A 13 .A 14 .B 15 .C
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讨论了旅游业对环境的负面影响及可持续旅游的重要性。
12.细节理解题。由文章第一段中“The entire industry depends on nature, yet it tends to destroy what is left of natural resources. (整个行业依赖于自然,但它往往会破坏剩下的自然资源。)”可知,“依靠自然”并不是旅游业的有害影响,而是其存在的基础,破坏自然资源是有害影响。由文章第三段中“Besides emission-based pollution, tourism also contributes heavily to plastic
pollution. (除了基于排放的污染,旅游业也造成重大塑料污染。)”可知,造成塑料污染是有害影响。由文章第二段中“Tourism is one of the leading contributors to climate change (旅游业是导致气候变化的主要因素之一。)”可知,导致气候变化也是有害影响。故选 A。
13 .推理判断题。由文章第五段中“The term ecotourism is often used interchangeably with
sustainable tourism. While they are related, they are not the same thing. (生态旅游这个词经常与可持续旅游交替使用。虽然它们是相关的,但它们不是同一件事。)”可知,作者通过比较生态旅游和可持续旅游来解释生态旅游的概念。故选 A。
14 .词句猜测题。根据文章最后一段中“There are some actions that can only be taken at policy (政策) development levels. However, there is a lot that can be done at a personal level. When it
comes to ecotourism, your inspiration for others to take action is equally important. Unless you
get your actions right, you may not be in a position to help others see the light. (有些行动只能在政策制定层面采取。然而,在个人层面上有很多事情可以做。当涉及到生态旅游时,你对他人采取行动的激励同样重要。除非你的行为是正确的,否则你可能无法帮助别人看到光
明。)”可知,作者认为在生态旅游方面,个人的行动和启发同样重要,因此可以推断出
embraced 在这里的意思是“被接受”,即生态旅游和可持续旅游是重要的原则,应该被接受和采纳。A. Forgotten 被遗忘;B. Accepted 被接受;C. Changed 被改变;D. Ignored 被忽略。
故选 B。
15.细节理解题。由文章最后一段中“However, there is a lot that can be done at a personal level.
When it comes to ecotourism, your inspiration for others to take action is equally important. (然而,在个人层面上有很多事情可以做。当涉及到生态旅游时,你对他人采取行动的激励同样重 要。)”可知,每个人都可以在个人层面上为生态旅游和可持续旅游做出贡献。故选 C。
16 .C 17 .G 18 .B 19 .F 20 .D
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了如何产生伟大的商业想法。
16 .由上文“Coming up with a great business idea can seem challenging and demanding, which may scare many people away. (想出一个伟大的商业想法似乎具有挑战性,这可能会吓跑许多人)”及下文“With a little creativity and the right mindset, you can turn your passions and
everyday experiences into something truly amazing. (只要有一点创造力和正确的心态,你就可以把你的激情和日常经历变成真正令人惊叹的东西)”可知,这里需要一个句子来转折,说明想出商业想法并没有那么难。C 选项“Well, it’s not as hard as you might think (嗯,这并不像你想的那么难)”能承上启下,符合题意,故选 C。
17 .由上文“One of the best ways to find a business idea is to pay attention to the problems or
challenges you and your friends face every day. (找到商业想法的最好方法之一就是关注你和
你的朋友每天面临的问题或挑战)”可知,这里需要举例说明关注日常问题能发现商业想法。 G 选项“Say you wonder how to organize homework assignments (比如说,你想知道如何安排家庭作业)”是一个具体的例子,说明关注日常问题,能承接上文,符合题意,故选 G。
18 .由下文“What are the things you love doing most Are you a coding enthusiast, a talented
artist or a crazy sports fan Think about how you could turn those passions into a business that
solves a problem or makes someone’s life easier. (你最喜欢做什么?你是编程爱好者、才华横 溢的艺术家还是疯狂的体育迷?想想你如何能把这些激情转化为解决一个问题或让别人的 生活更轻松的企业)”可知,本段主要讲要关注自己的兴趣和激情,并思考如何将其转化为商业想法。B 选项“Go into your interests and passions (深入你的兴趣和激情)”能概括本段大意,符合题意,故选 B。
19 .由下文“They might spot opportunities you missed or offer a fresh perspective. Attend
entrepreneurship events or join online communities to connect with like -minded individuals. (他们可能会发现你错过的机会,或者提供一个新的视角。参加创业活动或加入在线社区,与志同道合的人建立联系)”可知,本空应强调与他人交流想法的重要性。F 选项“Don’t hesitate to
share ideas with friends and advisors (不要犹豫,与朋友和顾问分享想法)”符合题意,故选 F。
20 .由上文“While it’s great to dream big, remember that every successful business starts with a small, simple idea. Don’t try to solve every problem at once. (虽然梦想远大很好,但请记住,每个成功的企业都是从一个简单的小想法开始的。不要试图一下子解决所有问题)”及下文“For example, if you want to create a healthy snack box people can order, begin by offering just a few choices to customers. (例如,如果你想创建一个人们可以订购的健康零食盒,首先只为客户提供几个选择)”可知,本空应强调要专注于一个具体的需求并从小处着手。D 选项“Focus on one specific need and start there (专注于一个具体的需求并从那里开始)”能承上启下,符合题意,故选 D。
21 .C 22 .B 23 .D 24 .A 25 .C 26 .D 27 .A 28 .B
29 .D 30 .A 31 .C 32 .C 33 .B 34 .A 35 .D
本文是一篇记叙文,讲述作者在纽约骑车时误入高速路,在一位陌生人的帮助下安全过桥,感受到人性的美好并深表感激。
21.考查动词词义辨析。句意:几秒钟后,我发现自己在一条高速公路上,周围是时速超过
60 英里的汽车。A. guided 引导;B. crashed 碰撞;C. surrounded 包围;D. blocked 阻塞。根据上文“I found myself on a highway” 以及下文“by cars speeding past at over 60 miles per hour”可知,作者在高速公路上,周围是高速行驶的汽车,即被汽车包围。故选 C。
22 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我意识到自己的错误有多严重时,我突然充满了恐惧。
A. accident 事故;B. mistake 错误;C. illness 疾病;D. decision 决定。根据上文“I followed
navigation (导航) instructions, turning left onto the Brooklyn Bridge.” 以及下文“I made a mistake. I have to keep going,”可知,作者按照导航指示左拐上了布鲁克林大桥,但后来发现这是错误的,所以此处指作者意识到自己的错误。故选 B。
23 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:没有可以停下来的路肩,也没有办法掉头。A. railway 铁路; B. island 岛屿;C. bridge 桥;D. shoulder 路肩。根据下文“no way to turn around”可知,作者无法掉头,结合常识,在高速公路上通常没有路肩可以停车,所以此处指没有可以停下来的路肩。故选 D。
24 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:唯一的选择就是继续向前,避免摔倒。A. continue 继续;
B. quit 放弃;C. consider 考虑;D. practice 练习。根据上文“no way to turn around” 以及下文“going straight and avoid falling over”可知,作者无法掉头,只能继续向前,避免摔倒。故选
(
A
)。
25.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我吓得在高速公路上尽可能快地骑着自行车。A. Annoyed恼怒的;B. Puzzled 困惑的;C. Scared 害怕的;D. Excited 兴奋的。根据上文“I was suddenly filled with fear”可知,作者意识到自己的错误后充满了恐惧,所以此处指作者吓得在高速公路上尽可能快地骑着自行车。故选 C。
26 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:汽车开始在我周围呼啸而过,人们从窗户里对我尖叫。A. laughing 大笑;B. nodding 点头;C. smiling 微笑;D. screaming 尖叫。根据上文“Cars started whistling around me” 以及下文“at me out of their windows”可知,汽车在作者周围呼啸而过,
人们从窗户里对作者尖叫,表达对作者在高速公路上骑自行车的惊讶和不满。故选 D。
27.考查动词短语辨析。句意:大约过了桥的四分之一,一个男人把车停在我旁边。A. pulled up 停下;B. stepped forward 向前走;C. drove off 开车离开;D. got across 穿过。根据下文“beside me in his car”可知,一个男人把车停在作者旁边,与作者交谈。故选 A。
28 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:看到我脸上的恐慌,他很快明白了我的困难。A. confusion困惑;B. panic 恐慌;C. surprise 惊讶;D. shock 震惊。根据上文“I was suddenly filled with fear” 以及下文“on my face”可知,作者意识到自己的错误后充满了恐惧,所以此处指男人看到作者脸上的恐慌。故选 B。
29.考查名词词义辨析。句意:看到我脸上的恐慌,他很快明白了我的困难。A. intention 意图;B. purpose 目的;C. concern 担忧;D. difficulty 困难。根据上文“There was no 3 to stop on and no way to turn around. The only choice was to 4 going straight and avoid falling over.”可知,作者走错路后,意识到不能停下也没办法回头,所以此处表示男人明白了作者面临的困难。故选 D。
30 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:“我要确保你安全过桥。”他安慰我。A. safely 安全地;B. gradually 逐渐地;C. quickly 快速地;D. easily 容易地。根据上文“I was suddenly filled with fear” 以及下文“he comforted me”可知,作者意识到自己的错误后充满了恐惧,男人安慰作者要确保他安全过桥。故选 A。
31 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:他信守诺言,打开危险警示灯,以每小时 30 英里的速度一路跟着我过桥。A. warned 警告;B. reminded 提醒;C. followed 跟随;D. encouraged 鼓励。根据上文“he turned on his hazard lights” 以及下文“me at 30 miles per hour all the way across the bridge”可知,男人信守诺言,打开危险警示灯,以每小时 30 英里的速度一路跟着作者过桥,确保作者的安全。故选 C。
32.考查名词词义辨析。句意:最后,当我到达桥的尽头时,我回头看到他正在从出口下去。
A. turn 转弯;B. break 休息;C. exit 出口;D. ride 骑行。根据上文“About a quarter of the way across the bridge, a man 7 beside me in his car.” 以及“Finally, as I reached the end of the bridge,”可知,到达桥的尽头时,作者看到男人正在从出口驾车离开。故选 C。
33.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这次经历有力地提醒了我人们内心的善良。A. timely 及时的;B. powerful 有力的;C. gentle 温柔的;D. regular 定期的。根据上文““I’m going to make sure you get across 10 ” he comforted me.” 以及语境可知,作者在高速公路上遇到危险,一个陌生人帮助他安全过桥,这次经历有力地提醒了作者人们内心的善良。故选 B。
34 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:对于那个冒着自身安全危险来保护我的人,我深表感激。
A. risked 冒险;B. ensured 确保;C. avoided 避免;D. refused 拒绝。根据下文“his own safety to protect mine” 以及语境可知,此处表示男人冒着自身安全危险来保护作者,帮助作者安全过桥。故选 A。
35 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:对于那个冒着自身安全危险来保护我的人,我深表感激。 A. regretful 后悔的;B. faithful 忠诚的;C. fearful 害怕的;D. grateful 感激的。根据上文“To the person who 14 his own safety to protect mine,”可知,男人帮助作者安全过桥,作者对男人深表感激。故选 D。
36.experiences 37.tried 38.What 39.making 40.more 41.to perform
42 .an 43 .in 44 .appreciation 45 .them
这是一篇记叙文。记叙了作者在苏州住了一年,在英国文化协会做英语助理教授中国学生的经历。
36.考查名词的数。句意: 教中国学生是我有过的最有价值的经历之一。短语 one of 后跟名词复数形式表示“ 之一”,experience 表示“经历” 的时候是可数名词,故填 experiences。
37.考查动词时态。句意: 在一个相对艰苦的教育体制下,我努力为他们提供一个放松的空间,让他们在学习英语的过程中得到乐趣。事情发生在过去,故用一般过去时,填 tried。
38.考查连接词。句意: 让我觉得自己是学校社区的一部分的是一些学校活动,比如为每年的端午节包粽子。本句为主语从句,从句中缺少主语,指事情,故填 What。
39 .考查非谓语动词。句意同上。as 为介词,后跟动名词作宾语,故填 making。
40.考查比较级。句意: 他们也让我更接近我的学生,更了解他们的文化和日常生活。根据上文 get closer to my students and 可知,应填比较级 more。
41 .考查固定短语。句意:在我的告别晚会上,我鼓励我的学生在他们的同龄人面前在舞台上表演歌曲“See you again” 。短语 encourage sb. to do sth.“鼓励某人做某事” ,故填 to
perform。
42.考查冠词。句意:看到他们的自信和语言能力在这一年中不断进步,真是一次奇妙的经历。experience 为可数名词,此处泛指“一次经历” ,且 amazing 为元音音素开头,故填不定冠词 an。
43.考查介词。句意:我还被邀请上台用中文发表告别演说。短语 in Chinese“用汉语;用中文” 。故填 in。
44.考查名词。句意:晚会结束时,我收到了一条漂亮的丝巾,象征着学校对我在学校度过的时光的感谢。根据上文 the school’s 为名词所有格可知,应填名词 appreciation“感谢”。
45.考查人称代词。句意:我会珍惜它,因为它让我想起在我逗留期间他们给予我的支持和关心。from 为介词后跟人称代词宾格形式,故填 them。
名词性从句关键在于三点:一、找准从句在主句中充当的成分即分出是名词性从句的主语句、宾语从句、表语从句还是同位语从句。二、连接词从句中充当的成分(主、宾、定或状语或不做任何成分)三、弄清楚每个连接词的意义。此外还要注意,近年来高考对于名词性从句的考查多从名词性从句的语序和连接词的用法区别上考查。如第三小题,本句为主语从句,从句中缺少主语,指事情,故填 What。
46 .Notice
To all international students,
To promote Chinese food culture, our school will hold a Campus Food Festival in the
school canteen from 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm next Friday. You’ll taste various traditional Chinese
dishes, like dumplings and noodles, and even try making simple snacks with local students under teachers ’ guidance, which can help you get closer to Chinese culture. There will also be small
games related to food culture, with interesting prizes for winners!
We sincerely invite you to join us — this is a great chance to experience Chinese food culture closely!
The Student Union
47.The next day, Mrs. Clarence talks to her neighbors. “You really must get to know Mr. Benson. He is so funny! And he is a fantastic chef. He told us the amazing story of his scar. He had an
accident when he was helping his parents on their farm.” The neighbors all feel very silly. They do not know anything about Mr. Benson. They all start to follow the examples the Clarences gave
them.
Soon, they all enjoy Mr. Benson’s delicious cakes every weekend at their dinners. Everyone brings something to these weekly dinners, and they share their food and their time with each other. What they love most of all are Mr. Benson’s funny stories! As they watch Amanda and David play and laugh with Mr. Benson, the neighbors all see that there was nothing to be afraid of. They were not kind to the old man, and he is really a good person. Everyone in the building is happier
because of the good example the Clarence family set for them. They all live better together now, and Mr. Benson does not feel lonely anymore because he is now part of the community.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览