四川宜宾市叙州区第二中学校2025-2026学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

四川宜宾市叙州区第二中学校2025-2026学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源简介

叙州区二中 2025-2026 学年下期高 2024 级阶段一考试
英语试题
满分 150 分 考试时间:120 分钟
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。
1. What are the speakers talking about
A. A suit. B. A shirt. C. A birthday.
2. What is the weather like now
A. Rainy. B. Sunny. C. Windy.
3. What will the boy do next
A. Play computer games.
B. Clean up the garden.
C. Do the dishes.
4. How will the speakers go to the restaurant
A. By taxi. B. By car. C. On foot.
5. What flavor of ice-cream does the man like best
A. Carrot. B. Strawberry. C. Banana.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,每小题都有 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。
听下面的录音,回答第 6 、7 小题。
6. What is the relationship between the speakers
A. Relatives. B. Colleagues. C. A couple.
7. What does the man thank the woman for
A. Giving him a promotion.
B. Participating in his project.
C. Providing assistance for him.
听第 7 段录音,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. Why is the man’s second year much better
A. He joined clubs.
B. He loved the workload.
C. He went to Australia.
9. What’s the man’s major
A. Computer Science. B. Business Management. C. French.
10. In how many years does the man want to graduate
A. Three. B. Four. C. Five.
听第 8 段录音,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. Where are the speakers
A. In the hospital. B. At home. C. In a gym.
12. How does the man sound
A. Concerned B. Surprised. C. Pleased.
13. What leads to the man’s quick recovery
A. Friends’ support. B. Medical treatment. C. Family’s company.
听第 9 段录音,回答第 14 至 17 题。
14. What worries the woman
A. The possibility of being lost.
B. The sense of loneliness.
C. Failure of the GPS.
15. Why does the man suggest taking a map
A. A map is easy to carry.
B. Visiting sites offer no maps.
C. The phone might be out of power.
16. What is said about San Francisco
A. It is a large city.
B. Traffic there is too heavy.
C. There is a wide range of culture.
17. What does the woman think of renting a bike
A. Troublesome. B. Practical. C. Expensive.
听第 10 段录音,回答第 18 至 20 题
18. Who is probably the speaker
A. A social worker. B. A headmaster. C. A student.
19. What has been done in the summer
A. Designing new programs. B. Serving the community. C. Improving the campus.
20. What do the local companies do for students
A. Create fun activities.
B. Offer job opportunities.
C. Prepare students for future career.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节, 满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A 、B 、C 和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Tarangire is one of those parks whose beauty is not fully recognized by people. It is often only visited for day trips because it is close to Ngorongoro and the Serengeti. It is full of
elephants, zebras and lions. It also has some superb scenery to go with it. You can also see sights such as the Tarangire River.
Tarangire has the second highest concentration of wildlife in Tanzania after the Serengeti and the highest concentration of elephants in the world. It has over 700 lions living there as well as a wide selection of other animals.
Schedule
You will be picked up from your accommodation. After an approximate 3 hours ’ drive, you will arrive at Tarangire National Park. The name of this national park originates from the
Tarangire River that crosses the park. The park is considered as one of the best places to view
elephants up close. From the open roof of the safari (野外观兽旅行) vehicle you will be able to
absorb the landscape and see the animals wandering around. In the late afternoon you will have a hot meal, and then you will leave the park and drive back to Moshi.
Included in the price (US $620 per person)
All Tanzania national park fees International flights to/from Tanzania
Meals according to the schedule for each day Hotel accommodation before and after the safari
Bottle of mineral water for each day Personal expenses & tips
Professional English-speaking guide Travel insurance & visa fees
Safari 4 ×4 jeep with all accessories (配饰) Extra activities within the park
Alcoholic and soft drinks
Come and start your day trip! Click here and fill out the form to send a booking request immediately.
1 .What do we know about Tarangire
A .It’s better than people think. B .It owns the biggest lion population.
C .It offers day and night trips. D .It has more wildlife than the Serengeti.
2 .What can visitors do in the park
A .Wander along the river. B .Watch animals in jeeps.
C .Interact with elephants. D .Spend a night in the park.
3 .What’s included in the price
A .Guide services. B .Travel insurance.
C .Meals and soft drinks. D .Round-trip airfares.
B
Leaving his smartphone and computer at home, a doctoral student rediscovers the pleasures of navigating life offline.
It may sound hard to believe in this digital age but Yang Hao, a 32-year-old doctoral
student studying in the United Kingdom, set about a solo trip the old-fashioned way last year,
using a printed map, paying for everything using cash or a bank card, reading train timetables, and talking to strangers.
Over the course of 134 days, he visited 68 counties and cities in 24 provinces and regions
across China, read 40 books, documented his experiences, and used two cameras to record what he saw. “I realized that those 134 days were the most fulfilling, focused and productive period of my life. It was an experience of absolute concentration,” says Yang, who was born in Taiyuan in
Shanxi province.
Since his story was posted online, it has gone viral, giving rise to widespread discussion
and reflection on the modern dependence on technology. One netizen from Hubei province named Yangbu’er, commented that “while technology makes the world smaller, and we seem to have
more resources to hand, we also lose some things”. Another from Fujian province, who goes by the online name of Silence, wrote that not having a phone means anxiety in modern society,
because phones combine many functions in one: navigation aids, digital wallets, and social connectivity.
Although he foresaw that it would cause some discussion, the public attention his journey has drawn has gone beyond his imagination. He says that he has gained a great deal from his
“experiment”. Now, he keeps a degree of distance from the Internet, and does not have Wi-Fi connected to his phone, or installed at home, and also limits his phone usage to 90 minutes per day. He even tries to finish all his work at his art studio in the UK, which has Internet access.
4 .What makes Yang Hao’s trip unbelievable
A .The destinations. B .The offline way. C .The expense. D .The distance.
5 .What does Yang Hao think of his trip
A .Adventurous. B .Meaningless. C .Common. D .Rewarding.
6 .Which of the following may the netizen Silence agree to
A .Internet is supposed to provide more functions.
B .People can’t deal with anything without the Internet.
C .We may be too dependent on the Internet nowadays.
D .We lose too much due to the presence of the Internet.
7 .What does the last paragraph mainly talk about
A .The various functions of the Internet.
B .The popularity of Yang Hao’s journey.
C .Yang Hao’s changes brought by the trip.
D .Yang Hao’s expectation for the next trip.
C
On a break from his studies in the MIT Media Lab,Anirudh Sharma traveled home to
Mumbai, India. While there, he noticed that throughout the day his T-shirts were gradually
gathering something that looked like dirt."I realized this was air pollution ,or sooty(像煤一样) particulate matter (PM) ,made of black particles released from exhaust(尾气)of vehicles ,"
Sharma says. "This is a major health issue."Soot consists of tiny black particles, about 2.5 micrometers or smaller, made carbon produced by incomplete burning of fossil fuels.
Back at MIT,Sharma set out to help solve this air-pollution issue. After years of research
and development, Sharma’s startup Graviky Labs has developed technology that attaches to
exhaust systems of diesel generators(柴油发电机)to collect particulate matter.Scientists at
Graviky then turn it into ink, called Air-Ink, for artists around the world. So far, the startup has
collected I.6 billion micrograms of particulate matter.More than 200 gallons ofAir-Ink have been harvested for a growing community of more than 1,000 artists, from Bangalore to Boston,
Shanghai,and London.
Posted all over Graviky Lab's Facebook page today are photos of art made from the Air-Ink and pant, including street wall paintings, body art and clothing prints.At first, there was still no
specific application for the ink. Then the startup decided to find new ways to further spread its
mission.It chose to do so through art."Art helps us raise awareness about where the ink and paint comes from. Air pollution knows no borders. Our ink sends a message that pollution is one of the resources in our world that's the hardest to collect and use.But it can be done,"Sharma says.
8 .What struck Sharma most during his break in India
A .Dirt on his T-shirts. B .Health issue of the locals.
C .Coal industry in Mumbai. D .Incomplete burning of fossil fuels.
9 .According to the text, Air-Ink is .
A .a cleaner of outdoor air B .a product made from PM
C .a newly-founded company D .a printing technology
10 .What can we infer about Air-Ink from the text
A .It improves artistic effect. B .It makes pollution acceptable.
C .It helps Sharma make a profit. D .It raises environmental awareness.
11 .What might be the best title for the text
A .Arts know no borders B .Waste has no price
C .Less pollution, more art D .Creative thinking, effective painting
D
The Amazon rainforest, is as undisturbed a place as most people can imagine, but even
there, the effects of a changing climate are playing out. Now, research suggests that many of the region’s most sensitive bird species are starting to evolve in response to warming.
Birds are often considered sentinel (哨兵) species — meaning that they indicate the overall health of an ecosystem—so scientists are particularly interested in how they’re responding to
climate change. In general, the news has not been good. For instance, a 2019 report by the
National Audubon Society found that more than two-thirds of North America’s bird species will be in danger of extinction by 2100 if warming trends continue on their current course.
For the new study, researchers collected the biggest dataset so far on the Amazon’s resident birds, representing 77 non-migratory species and lasting the 40 years from 1979 to 2019. During the study period, the average temperature in the region rose, while the amount of rainfall declined, making for a hotter, dryer climate overall. According to the report on November 12 in the journal Science Advances, 36 species have lost substantial weight, as much as 2 percent of their body
weight per decade since 1980. Meanwhile, all the species showed some decrease in average body mass, while a third grew longer wings.
Because of the study’s long time series and large sample sizes, the authors were able to
show the morphological (形态学的) effects of climate change on resident birds. However, the
researchers themselves are unsure and wonder what advantage the wing length changes give the
birds, but suppose smaller birds may have an easier time keeping cool. In general, smaller animals have a larger rate of surface area to body size, so they dissipate more heat faster than a bigger
animal. Less available food, such as fruit or insects, in dryer weather might lead to smaller body size.
12 .Why are scientists fond of doing research on birds
A .They have small body sizes. B .They are sensitive to hot weather.
C .They live in an undisturbed rainforest. D .They are ecological balance indicators.
13 .What can we learn from the new study
A .A third of species have been extinct for a decade.
B .36 species lost 2% of their body weight every year.
C .Two- thirds of species showed a considerable decrease in weight.
D .About 26 species responded to climate change with longer wings.
14 .What does the underlined word “dissipate” in the last paragraph mean
A .Take on. B .Give off. C .Put up. D .Lead to.
15 .What would probably the researchers further study
A .Why it is easier for smaller animals to keep cool.
B .What effects the wing length changes have on birds.
C .Why the Amazonian birds have lost substantial weight.
D .Whether bird species in North America will be extinct in 2100.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Become a Global Citizen
Global citizens recognize that they are a part of the global community and that their actions can
impact the lives of people on the other side of the world. Global citizens are aware of their place in the world. 16 . Here are the things you can do in your life to become a true world
citizen.Develop an environmentally sustainable lifestyle
17 . Do your part by learning more about climate change and doing what you can to reduce your carbon footprint, and live in harmony with the natural world around you. Simply getting together with some neighbors to pick up trash around your neighborhood is a great way to be more environmentally sustainable while also making friends and beautifying the community
where you live. 18
Find out what kind of local theaters, museums, and other venues exist in your community and
when they have events. Supporting your local scene helps you give back to fellow community members as well as build your community — and have a good time doing it! Get a group of
friends together if you’re nervous about going by yourself — you can go out to eat as well and make a night of it.Volunteer for a cause you believe in
Keeping your values as a global citizen in mind, look for a nonprofit organization or a community group that allows you to act on these values in your local area. ____19____. Talk about your
efforts with friends and family to inspire them to take part as well.Share and listen to stories
Get people in your local community involved both in sharing stories about peoples’ heritage and preserving those stories for future generations. 20 .
A .Respect all people as equal
B .Support local art, music, and culture
C .They attempt to make the world a better place
D .Working in another country gives you a fresh perspective on life
E .Climate change is a truly global problem that requires a global solution
F .Having these stories readily available helps people be more open to each other
G .Senior centers, community centers, libraries, and animal shelters are great places to start
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
A former Paralympian has set her sights on a new chapter in her life — music.
Zoe Edge, from Derbyshire, was born with a severe disease which makes her fail to speak, but she does not see her as a limitation. She won a silver medal in boccia (硬地滚球) at the 1996 Paralympic Games and has gone on to herself to fundraising for various
charitable causes.
________ by acts like Bros and New Kids on the Block, she first fell in love with pop
music in the 1980s. Zoe, 50, said: “I have song lyrics since I was a teenager, but
because of my disability, I have never been able to sing or record them until now. , due to innovative new technology, I have been able to have a ‘ ’.”
Now she has a Chesterfield music producer to realize a lifelong dream to create her own using artificial intelligence (AI) technology, and during creation, she uses an chair to automatically move around the studio in Chesterfield and a special
computer-generated voice to . With the aid of the producer, Zoe has realized her dream and a Christmas song titled “You Must Still Believe in Make-Believe”.
“It’s just unreal,” Zoe’s mum said. “She has in saying her own words, but now she can “sing” her own lyrics thanks to AI. It’s !” “She’s amazing at what she’s done,” her father added. “She never lets anything hold her back. It makes us so of her.”
21 .A .flexibility B .capability C .disability D .stability
22 .A .commit B .help C .adapt D .expose
23 .A .Inspired B .Advocated C .Forced D .Advised
24 .A .sung B .recorded C .repeated D .written
25 .A .Moreover B .Therefore C .However D .Otherwise
26 .A .touch B .voice C .smell D .sight
27 .A .came up with B .teamed up with C .ended up with D .got along with
28 .A .novel B .poem C .music D .painting
29 .A .plastic B .wooden C .steely D .electric
30 .A .communicate B .imitate C .introduce D .breathe
31 .A .constantly B .gradually C .eventually D .intentionally
32 .A .adopted B .created C .copied D .adjusted
33 .A .interest B .fun C .luck D .difficulty
34 .A .brilliant B .disappointing C .confusing D .essential
35 .A .fond B .proud C .afraid D .ashamed
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面材料,在题后空白处填入适当的内容(每空一词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
According to a report by South China Morning Post, China is planning to launch a
hyperloop (超级高铁), also known ____36____ a super-high speed pipeline maglev system by 2035. If the project goes as 37 (plan), the new train will be the world’s fastest
ground-based transport.
In the past few days, the Chinese government officers 38 (announce) the approval of the country’s first hyperloop line. Its 39 (long) will be 175 kilometers, and it will pass between Shanghai and Hangzhou. The distance between the two cities can be covered in about
three hours by car or an hour by high-speed train. But the hyperloop can reach the speed of 1000 km/h, 40 means the route can be completed in just 15 minutes.
The project will make China one of the pioneers in hyperloop technology, 41 (allow) faster travel between several major cities. The hyperloop provides 42
high-security level with low energy consumption. The technology will 43 (far) advance China’s position as a leader in transport.
A super- fast hyperloop train in China has completed 44 (it) first test runs. These consisted of three test runs at a superconducting maglev test line in Datong, Shanxi province.
However, the current tube available for trials measures only 2 km long. It _____45_____ (expect) to be extended to 60 km in the near future.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是李华,你校英文报举办“The Key Word of My Senior Two”征文活动,请写一篇短文投稿,内容包括:
1.年度关键词;
2.选择理由;
3.你的感悟。
注意:写作词数应为 80 词左右。
The Key Word of My Senior Two
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
It was an ordinary morning. As usual, I walked to the subway station to catch the train.
Along the way, I noticed the streets filled with rubbish dumps (堆) everywhere and some people begging for food and money from passers-by. The air around smelt bad, making people choked. Everything around me seemed so boring. Before I knew it, I came to the crossing of the road to wait for the light, holding tightly a pile of documents against my chest. I took a glance of these papers on which I spent a whole night, thinking of the coming presentation I would give to the whole company at the conference.
Suddenly I noticed a little boy approaching me, who was in old and shabby clothes, with a face that seemed as ifit had never been washed at all. I thought it for granted that he was a beggar. I felt so sick at that moment that as soon as the light turned green, I hurried to cross the road in
order to pull myself away from him. However, when I came to the other side of the road, I heard the little boy shouting at me from behind, “Bhaiya! Bhaiya!”( Big brother ), but I pretended not to hear him, so I didn’t answer him at all.
My inner self complained the country for its poor conditions. “Why are there always so
many people begging for money in the street ” It all kept annoying me, making me feel more
unwilling to answer him. “Bhaiya! Bhaiya!” I heard him keeping calling out to me, which made
me even more impatient and angrier. Finally, I couldn’t bear it any more and shouted at him that I had no money to give him. But the boy, without even bothering to hear my words of despair, cried with anxiety, “Bhaiya! Your papers!”, waving his hand in the air.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The next moment, I was frozen and couldn’t feel my legs.
I made up my mind to do something to reward his kindness.
1 .A 2 .B 3 .A
本文是一篇应用文。Tarangire 国家公园美景与野生动物(尤以大象集中)兼具,
却未获充分认可,常作为单日旅行地。其行程含往返交通、游园观景等,费用包含门票、餐饮等,可在线预订。
1 .细节理解题。根据第二段“Tarangire has the second highest concentration of wildlife in Tanzania after the Serengeti and the highest concentration of elephants in the world. It has over
700 lions living there as well as a wide selection of other animals.(Tarangire 是坦桑尼亚野生动物密度第二高的地区(仅次于 Serengeti),同时也是世界上大象密度最高的地区。那里生活着超过 700 只狮子,还有种类繁多的其他动物)”可知,Tarangire 比人们想象的还要好。故选A。
2 .细节理解题。根据表格中“Safari 4 ×4 jeep with all accessories(配备齐全的 Safari4×4 吉普车)”可知,游客们在公园里可以乘坐吉普车观赏动物。故选 B。
3 .细节理解题。根据表格中“Professional English-speaking guide(专业英语导游)”可知,价格中包含导游服务。故选 A。
4 .B 5 .D 6 .C 7 .C
这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了 Yang Hao在不使用网络的情况下在中国各地旅行的感悟与收获。
4 .推理判断题。根据第一段“Leaving his smartphone and computer at home, a doctoral student rediscovers the pleasures of navigating life offline.(这位博士生将智能手机和电脑留在家里,重新体验到了远离网络生活的乐趣。)”和第二段“It may sound hard to believe in this digital age but Yang Hao, a 32-year-old doctoral student studying in the United Kingdom, set about a solo
trip the old-fashioned way last year, using a printed map, paying for everything using cash or a
bank card, reading train timetables, and talking to strangers.(在这样一个数字化的时代,这或许听起来难以置信。但 32 岁的杨浩(他在英国攻读博士学位)去年却以传统的方式独自踏上了一段旅行,他使用纸质地图,用现金或银行卡支付一切费用,阅读列车时刻表,并与陌生人交流。)”可知,Yang Hao 不使用网络的旅行方式令人难以置信。故选 B。
5 .推理判断题。根据第三段“I realized that those 134 days were the most fulfilling, focused and productive period of my life. It was an experience of absolute concentration(我意识到这 134 天是我一生中最为充实、专注和富有成效的时期。这是一段全身心投入的体验)”可知,Yang Hao认为他的这次旅行是值得的。故选 D。
6 .推理判断题。根据第四段“Another from Fujian province, who goes by the online name of
Silence, wrote that not having a phone means anxiety in modern society, because phones combine many functions in one: navigation aids, digital wallets, and social connectivity.(另一位来自福建省、网名为“Silence” 的网友写道,在现代社会,没有手机就意味着焦虑,因为手机集多种功能于一身:导航辅助工具、数字钱包和社交连接器。)”可知,这位网友会认同“如今我们过于依赖网络” 。故选 C。
7 .主旨大意题。根据最后一段“He says that he has gained a great deal from his “experiment” . Now, he keeps a degree of distance from the Internet, and does not have Wi-Fi connected to his
phone, or installed at home, and also limits his phone usage to 90 minutes per day. He even tries to finish all his work at his art studio in the UK, which has Internet access.(他说,自己从这次“实验”中获益良多。现在,他与互联网保持一定距离,手机不连接 Wi-Fi ,家里也不安装 Wi-Fi,
并且将每天的手机使用时间限制在 90 分钟以内。他甚至尽量在英国有网络接入的艺术工作室里完成所有工作。)”可知,最后一段主要讲了 Yang Hao旅行归来后的改变。故选 C。
8 .A 9 .B 10 .D 11 .C
本文是说明文。文章讲述了 Sharma 开发了新的技术,将空气中的颗粒物收集起来,制成空气墨水,供艺术家们创作。他的目的是为了提高人们的环境意识。
8 .细节理解题。根据文章第一段中“he noticed that throughout the day his T-shirts were
gradually gathering something that looked like dirt.”可知,在印度,Sharma 注意到,他的 T 恤上都有一些看起来像灰尘样的东西越来越多。故选 A。
9 .细节理解题。文章第二段中提到“Sharma’s startup Graviky Labs has developed technology that attaches to exhaust systems of diesel generators to collect particulate matter. Scientists at
Graviky then turn it into ink, called Air-Ink (Sharma 创建的 Graviky 实验室开发了一种技术,可以连接到柴油发电机的排气系统上,收集颗粒物。然后,Graviky 实验室的科学家将它转化为墨水,称为‘空气墨水’)”, 其中 it 指代上一句中的收集的“particulate matter” 即
PM 。由此可知,Air-Ink 是由 PM 制成的产品。故选 B。
10 .推理判断题。文章第三段中提到 Sharma 所说的话 “Art helps us raise awareness about
where the ink and paint comes from.” 。文章第二段中提到 Air-Ink 是由 PM(空气中的颗粒物)制成的,用 Air-Ink 创作的艺术画可以帮助我们认识到墨水和颜料是从哪里来的。由此可以推断,用 Air-Ink 绘制艺术画可以帮助人们提高环境意识。故选 D。
11.
主旨大意题。文章最后一段提到“Our ink sends a message that pollution is one of the
resources in our world that's the hardest to collect and use. But it can be done.(我们的墨水传达出一个信息:污染是世界上最难收集和利用的资源之一。但这是可以做到的,)” ,Sharma 的 研究表明虽然污染很难再次利用,但是还是可以做到的; Sharma 利用技术,将空气中的污染颗粒物(PM)收集起来,制成 Air-Ink ,给艺术家们创作艺术作品,以提高人们的环境意识。他将污染加以回收利用,转化成艺术形式。因此文章标题应为“Less pollution, more art”。故选 C。
12 .D 13 .D 14 .B 15 .B
本文为一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了气候变化对鸟的影响。
12.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Birds are often considered sentinel (哨兵) species—meaning that they indicate the overall health of an ecosystem—so scientists are particularly interested in
how they’re responding to climate change. (鸟类通常被认为是哨兵物种,这意味着它们表明了生态系统的整体健康状况,因此科学家们对它们如何应对气候变化特别感兴趣。)”可知,科学家喜欢研究鸟是因为鸟是生态平衡的暗示者。故选 D。
13.推理判断题。根据文章第三段“For the new study, researchers collected the biggest dataset so far on the Amazon’s resident birds, representing 77 non-migratory species and lasting the 40 years from 1979 to 2019. (在这项新研究中,研究人员收集了迄今为止最大的亚马逊留鸟数据集,
代表了 77 种非候鸟,从 1979 年到 2019 年持续了 40 年。)” 以及“Meanwhile, all the species showed some decrease in average body mass, while a third grew longer wings. (同时,所有物种的平均体重都有所下降,而三分之一的物种的翅膀变长了。)”可知,大约 26 种鸟类长着较长的翅膀应对气候变化。互选 D。
14 .词义猜测题。根据文章最后一段“However, the researchers themselves are unsure and
wonder what advantage the wing length changes give the birds, but suppose smaller birds may
have an easier time keeping cool. (然而,研究人员自己也不确定,他们想知道翅膀长度的变化给鸟类带来了什么好处,但假设体型较小的鸟类可能更容易保持凉爽。)” 以及画线单词前“In general, smaller animals have a larger rate of surface area to body size (一般来说,较小的动物有较大的表面积与身体大小的比率)”可知,较小动物的表面积相对于整体而言较大,因此容易散发热量,所以画线单词的意思为“散发” 。故选 B。
15 .推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“However, the researchers themselves are unsure and wonder what advantage the wing length changes give the birds, but suppose smaller birds may
have an easier time keeping cool. (然而,研究人员自己也不确定,他们想知道翅膀长度的变化给鸟类带来了什么好处,但假设体型较小的鸟类可能更容易保持凉爽。)”可知,研究者将进一步研究鸟的翅膀长度对鸟有什么影响。故选 B。
(
.
.
.
.
.
)16 C 17 E 18 B 19 G 20 F
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了如何通过采取具体行动成为一名真正的全球公民。
16.根据上文“Global citizens recognize that they are a part of the global community and that their actions can impact the lives of people on the other side of the world. Global citizens are aware of their place in the world.(全球公民们深知自己是全球大家庭的一员,并且他们的行为能够对世界另一端的人们的生活产生影响。全球公民都清楚自己在世界中的位置)”以及后文“Here are the things you can do in your life to become a true world citizen.(以下是你在人生中可以采取的行动,从而成为真正的世界公民)”可知,前两句定义“全球公民”——知道自己是全球一份子,言行会影响远方的人,清楚自己在世界中的位置。故 C 选项“他们试图让这个世界变得更美好”符合语境,空格前主语是 Global citizens ,空格用 They 指代完全衔接;前半句讲“全球公民的认知” ,后半句自然衔接“全球公民的行动目标” ,逻辑通顺,故选 C。
17 .根据后文“Do your part by learning more about climate change and doing what you can to
reduce your carbon footprint, and live in harmony with the natural world around you. Simply
getting together with some neighbors to pick up trash around your neighborhood is a great way to be more environmentally sustainable while also making friends and beautifying the community
where you live.(尽自己的一份力,多了解气候变化的相关知识,并尽己所能减少碳足迹,与周围的自然环境和谐共处。仅仅是与一些邻居一起在你们的社区内清理垃圾,就是一种很好的方式,既能提升环境可持续性,又能结交朋友,还能美化你们所居住的社区)”可知,空格后紧跟“ 了解气候变化、减少碳足迹” ,说明空格句要先引出“气候变化”这个核心话题,作为段落总起,衔接后文的具体行动。故 E 选项“气候变化是一个真正的全球性问题,需要全球性的解决方案”符合语境,故选 E。
18 .根据后文“Find out what kind of local theaters, museums, and other venues exist in your
community and when they have events. Supporting your local scene helps you give back to fellow community members as well as build your community — and have a good time doing it! Get a
group of friends together if you’re nervous about going by yourself — you can go out to eat as
well and make a night of it.(了解你所在社区有哪些当地的剧院、博物馆和其他活动场所,以
(
及它们何时会举办活动
支持本地文化有助于你回馈社区的其他成员
并且还能促进社区的
)。 ,
发展——而且这样做还能让你乐在其中!如果你独自前往感到有些紧张,可以和一群朋友一起前往——你们还可以出去吃饭,好好享受这个夜晚)”可知,本题是段落小标题,看段落内容就能锁定主旨——后文提到 local theaters, museums(当地剧院、博物馆) 、supporting your local scene(支持本地文化场景) ,全是“本地艺术、音乐、文化” 相关内容,小标题直接概括核心。故 B 选项“支持本地艺术、音乐与文化。”符合语境,故选 B。
19 .根据上文“Keeping your values as a global citizen in mind, look for a nonprofit organization or a community group that allows you to act on these values in your local area.(在心中铭记作为全球公民所应秉持的价值观,然后寻找一个非营利组织或一个社区团体,以便能在你所在的当地践行这些价值观)”可知,前句说“找本地的非营利组织或社区团体践行价值观” ,空格句要承接“去哪里找志愿渠道”,G 选项“老年人活动中心、社区中心、图书馆和动物收容所都是很好的起步之地”列举了养老院、社区中心等具体志愿场景,衔接自然,符合“从这些地方起步” 的逻辑,故选 G。
20.根据上文“Get people in your local community involved both in sharing stories about peoples ’ heritage and preserving those stories for future generations.(让你所在社区的民众参与到分享有关人们的传统遗产的叙述中来,并同时努力将这些故事保存下来,以供后人传阅)”可知,前句讲“让本地社区的人参与分享文化传承故事、为后代留存这些故事” ,空格句要讲“分享这些故事的意义”,F 选项“让这些故事触手可及,有助于人们更开放地接纳彼此” 中 these stories直接指代前文的“heritage stories”,且“让人们更彼此包容”是分享故事的核心价值,逻辑合理,故选 F。
21 .C 22 .A 23 .A 24 .D 25 .C 26 .B 27 .B 28 .C
29 .D 30 .A 31 .C 32 .B 33 .D 34 .A 35 .B
这是一篇记叙文。讲述了残奥奖牌得主 Zoe Edge 虽无法说话,但她不以此为限。在 AI 技术与音乐制作人的协助下,她克服身体障碍,通过电动轮椅和合成语音创作并录制了歌曲,最终实现了音乐梦想。
21 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:Zoe Edge 来自德比郡,她生来就患有严重的疾病,导致她 无法说话,但她并不将自身的残疾视为一种限制。A. flexibility 灵活性;B. capability 能力; C. disability 残疾;D. stability 稳定性。根据前文提到的 “born with a severe disease which makes her fail to speak”可知,这里指的是她的残疾。故选 C。
22 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:她在 1996 年残奥会的滚球比赛中获得银牌,并且此后一直致力于为各类慈善事业筹集资金。A. commit 投入;B. help 帮助;C. adapt 改编;D. expose暴露。根据后文“herself to fundraising for various charitable causes”可知,她继续致力于为各种慈善事业筹款。commit oneself to doing sth.意为“致力于承诺做某事” 。故选 A。
23.考查动词词义辨析。句意:受到像“Bros”乐队和“New Kids on the Block”乐队等乐队的启发,她在 20 世纪 80 年代便爱上了流行音乐。A. Inspired 启发;B. Advocated 支持;C. Forced迫使;D. Advised 建议。根据后文“by acts like Bros and New Kids on the Block, she first fell in love with pop music in the 1980s”可知,爱上流行音乐是受到了一些乐队的启发,故选 A。
24 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:50 岁的 Zoe 说:“我从青少年时期就开始写歌词了,但由于我的残疾状况,我一直无法演唱或录制这些歌词,直到现在才得以实现。”A. sung 唱歌;B. recorded 记录;C. repeated 重复;D. written 写。根据后文提到的“never been able to sing or record them” 以及下文“sing her own lyrics”可知,青少年时期就开始写歌词。故选 D。
25 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,得益于创新的新技术,我终于能够“开口说话” 了。
A. Moreover 此外;B. Therefore 因此;C. However 然而;D. Otherwise 否则。前文“I have never been able to sing or record them until now.”与后文“due to innovative new technology, I have
been able to”可知,前后是转折关系。故选 C。
26 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,得益于创新的新技术,我终于能够“开口说话” 了。
A. touch 触感;B. voice 嗓音;C. smell 气味;D. sight 视力。根据上下文,她天生不能说话,现在通过 AI 技术能“ 唱歌” ,即拥有了声音。故选 B。
27.考查动词短语辨析。句意:现在,她与一位切斯特菲尔德的音乐制作人合作,利用人工智能(AI)技术来实现创作属于自己的音乐这一毕生梦想,在创作过程中,她通过一把电动轮椅在切斯特菲尔德的录音棚内自如移动,并使用一种特殊的电脑合成语音与人交流。A. came up with 想出;B. teamed up with 与 合作;C. ended up with 结束;D. got along with与 相处融洽。根据后文“a Chesterfield music producer”可知,她与切斯特菲尔德的一位音乐制作人合作。故选 B。
28.考查名词词义辨析。句意:现在,她与一位切斯特菲尔德的音乐制作人合作,利用人工智能(AI)技术来实现创作属于自己的音乐这一毕生梦想,在创作过程中,她通过一把电动轮椅在切斯特菲尔德的录音棚内自如移动,并使用一种特殊的电脑合成语音与人交流。A. novel 小说;B. poem 诗歌;C. music 音乐;D. painting 绘画。根据上文“realize a lifelong dream to create her own” 以及整篇文章都在讲她进军音乐界,且后文提到了 AI 技术和录音室,即实
现制作音乐的梦想。故选 C。
29.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:现在,她与一位切斯特菲尔德的音乐制作人合作,利用人工智能(AI)技术来实现创作属于自己的音乐这一毕生梦想,在创作过程中,她通过一把电动轮椅在切斯特菲尔德的录音棚内自如移动,并使用一种特殊的电脑合成语音与人交流。
A. plastic 塑料的;B. wooden 木头的;C. steely 钢制的;D. electric 电的。根据后文“automatically move”可知,这是一把电动轮椅。故选 D。
30.考查动词词义辨析。句意:现在,她与一位切斯特菲尔德的音乐制作人合作,利用人工智能(AI)技术来实现创作属于自己的音乐这一毕生梦想,在创作过程中,她通过一把电动轮椅在切斯特菲尔德的录音棚内自如移动,并使用一种特殊的电脑合成语音与人交流。A. communicate 交流;B. imitate 模仿;C. introduce 介绍;D. breathe 呼吸。根据上文“a special computer-generated voice to”可知,她不能说话,所以用电脑生成的特殊声音来交流。故选A。
31 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:在制作人的协助下,Zoe 终于实现了她的梦想,创作了一首名为《You Must Still Believe in Make-Believe》的圣诞歌曲。A. constantly 总是;B. gradually逐渐地;C. eventually 最后;D. intentionally 故意地。根据后文“realized her dream”可知,经过努力和合作,梦想终于实现了。故选 C。
32 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:在制作人的协助下,Zoe 终于实现了她的梦想,创作了一首名为《You Must Still Believe in Make-Believe》的圣诞歌曲。A. adopted 采取;B. created 创造;C. copied 复制;D. adjusted 调整。根据后文提到的歌名为“You Must Still Believe in
Make-Believe”可知,她创作制作了这首歌。故选 B。
33 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:“她之前说话都有些困难,但现在借助人工智能,她能够‘ 唱出’自己的歌词了。”A. interest 兴趣;B. fun 乐趣;C. luck 运气;D. difficulty 困难。根据后文“in saying her own words”可知,因为她天生不能说话,所以说出自己的话是有困难的。have difficulty in doing sth.意为“做某事有困难” 。故选 D。
34 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:真是太棒了!A. brilliant 出色的;B. disappointing 令人失望的;C. confusing 令人困惑的;D. essential 重要的。根据上文“She’s amazing at what she’s done”可知,这是母亲对女儿成就的赞叹。故选 A。
35 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“这让我们为她感到无比骄傲。”A. fond 喜爱的;B. proud骄傲的;C. afraid 害怕的;D. ashamed 羞愧的。根据上文“She never lets anything hold her
back”可知,女儿的坚强让父母为她感到非常骄傲。故选 B。
36.as 37.planned 38.have announced 39.length 40.which 41.allowing
42 .a 43 .further 44 .its 45 .is expected
这是一篇新闻报道。主要讲述了据《南华早报》报道,中国计划在 2035 年之前启动超级高铁,也被称为超高速管道磁悬浮系统。如果该项目按计划进行,新列车将成为世界上最快的地面交通工具。
36 .考查固定短语。句意:据《南华早报》报道,中国计划在 2035 年之前启动超级高铁,也被称为超高速管道磁悬浮系统。分析句子可知,此处为固定短语 be known as“被当作,被称为” ,满足句意要求。故填 as。
37.考查固定短语。句意:如果该项目按计划进行,新列车将成为世界上最快的地面交通工具。分析句子可知,此处为固定短语 as planned“按照计划” ,满足句意要求。故填 planned。
38.考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:在过去的几天里,中国政府官员宣布批准了该国第一条超级高铁线路。分析句子可知,此处为谓语动词的填入,由 In the past few days 时间状语可知,该句应为现在完成时,主语 officers 为复数名词,所以为动词复数形式。故填 have announced。
39 .考查名词。句意:它的长度将是 175 公里,将通过上海和杭州之间。由空前 Its 为形容词性物主代词可知,此处为名词形式,length (长度)不可数。故填 length。
40 .考查定语从句。句意:但是超级高铁的速度可以达到 1000 公里/小时,这意味着这条线路可以在 15 分钟内完成。分析句子可知,此处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为前面整句话,关系词在从句中作主语成分,用关系代词 which 。故填 which。
41.考查非谓语动词。句意:该项目将使中国成为超级高铁技术的先驱之一,使几个主要城市之间的旅行速度更快。分析句子可知,此处为非谓语动词作状语,allow 和逻辑主语 The project 为主动关系,所以为现在分词形式。故填 allowing。
42 .考查冠词。句意:超级高铁提供了高安全性和低能耗。根据句意可知,此处为表示“一种高安全级别” ,为泛指概念,high 为首音节辅音单词,所以为不定冠词 a 的填入。故填 a。
43.考查副词比较级。句意:这项技术将进一步提升中国在交通运输领域的领先地位。根据句意可知,此处为副词比较级 further“更远地,进一步” ,作状语修饰动词 advance 。故填
further。
44.考查形容词性物主代词。句意:中国的超级高铁已经完成了首次试运行。由空后 first test runs 为名词短语可知,此处为形容词性物主代词 its 。故填 its。
45 .考查动词时态和语态。句意:预计在不久的将来将延长到 60 公里。分析句子可知,此处为谓语动词的填入,主语 It 和谓语动词expect 为被动关系,结合上文时态可知,该句应为一般现在时,所以为一般现在时的被动语态结构。故填 is expected。
46 .范文
The Key Word of My Senior Two
Looking back on my busy and meaningful Senior Two life, if I have to choose one key word to define the whole journey, it would be perseverance.
The reasons are as follows. To begin with, it was perseverance that pulled me through the tough times in physics learning, stopping me from giving up. Besides, perseverance also shaped my positive attitude towards challenges, which even made me enjoy English speeches I once
feared most.
Perseverance teaches me that success comes from consistent efforts. It will surely guide me bravely through the coming challenges of Senior Three and future life.
47 . The next moment, I was frozen and couldn’t feel my legs. The poor little boy, who ran
towards me out of breath, handed me the papers with his dirty hands. Seeing his shabby clothes and shining eyes, I felt my blood rushing to my face and a burst of shame seized me. Without the boy, I would have wasted a whole night’s effort and made a fool of myself in front ofall my
colleagues. But I treated such a nice boy with prejudice and impatience. Shame on me!
I made up my mind to do something to reward his kindness. I went to the nearby grocery
and bought him a big ice cream. Surprised and delighted, the little boy jumped to his feet and said “thanks” to me constantly. Seeing his sparkling eyes with excitement, I felt a warm current
welling up in my heart. In fact, it was I who should say thanks to him. Thanks to the little boy, I
learnt that, “Kindness has nothing to do with what a man looks like.”

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览