江西新余市渝水区新余市第一中学2025-2026学年高三补习年级第一次模拟考试英语试题(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

江西新余市渝水区新余市第一中学2025-2026学年高三补习年级第一次模拟考试英语试题(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源简介

2025-2026 学年新余一中补习年级第一次模拟考试英语试卷
考试时间:120 分钟 卷面总分:150 分
第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共 95 分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Why does the man offer to pay for the woman
A. She paid for dinner last time. B. She can’t afford the meal. C. She is in a rush to leave.
2. What will the speakers do this afternoon
A. Go shopping. B. Talk about work. C. Take a bus.
3. What are the speakers probably trying to do
A. Conduct a research. B. Perform an experiment. C. Prepare a presentation.
4. What is the main topic of the conversation
A. Personal productivity habits. B. Ways to use a timer. C. Competition training tips.
5. What is the woman probably doing
A. Sharing a secret recipe. B. Tasting a new dish. C. Ordering dessert.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答 时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. How did the woman consult her doctor this time
A. In person. B. By phone. C. By video call.
7. What does the man think of going on public transport while ill
A. It’s better to avoid it.
B. It’s acceptable in certain situations.
C. It’s wise to do so in the early morning.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. How did the woman know Andrea
A. They’ve been friends since childhood.
B. They were schoolmates at university.
C. They are co-workers.
9. What does Andrea do probably
A. She’s a babysitter. B. She’s a house decorator. C. She’s a professional organizer. 10. What will the man probably do next
A. Turn to Andrea for help. B. Tidy up his house. C. Invite his friends over.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. What will the speakers do next
A. Go to a guest house. B. Plan their next hike. C. Go for a hike.
12. What does the woman think of this kind of tour
A. It’s good for physical health.
B. It’s less popular during national holidays.
C. It’s the only way to visit some protected sites.
13. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Friends.
B. Bus driver and passenger.
C. Tea house owner and guest.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 16 题。
14. Where are the speakers
A. At a bus station. B. In a library. C. In a bookstore.
15. What does the woman agree to do for the man
A. Inform him of the arrival of a bus.
B. Help him find some magazines.
C. Give him a discount.
16. What will the man probably write on the form
A. A book review.
B. The number of his bus card.
C. Favorable comments about the place.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. How long has the speaker been working in the club
A. Four years. B. Seven years. C. Nine years.
18. Who is the speaker mainly talking to
A. Football fans. B. Football players. C. Football club owners.
19. What is the purpose of the speech
A. To offer a motivation. B. To say goodbye. C. To make an explanation.
20. How does the speaker mainly sound in the speech
A. Nervous. B. Emotional. C. Regretful.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 个小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B 、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Want to buy a house in Miami Just click! Here are some best properties on the market this week: Homes in Miami.
Spring Garden A 1920 Arts Crafts home, once belonged to a local hero: concert pianist and teacher Ruth Greenfield. The five-bedroom house has hardwood floors, a living room with
central fireplace, an office with built-ins, and a kitchen-dining area with French doors to a roomy deck. The tropically landscaped double lot includes a big backyard and mature trees; parks,
downtown, and Miami Beach are all nearby.
$2,750,000. Jackson Keddell, Douglas Elliman, (305) 209-8066
South Miami Ten minutes ’ drive from the University of Miami and Fairchild Tropical
Botanic Garden, this six-bedroom house is also walking distance to multiple local parks. The 2022 open-plan smart home comes with solar panels, EV chargers, an elevator, impact-resistant
floor-to-ceiling sliders, a chef’s kitchen, a gym, and a sauna. Outside, enclosed by privacy foliage,
are a lawn, patio, outdoor living space, and pool.
$6,950,000. Nathan Zeder, Coldwell Banker Realty, (786) 252-4023
Coconut Grove The Grove at Grand Bay is walking distance to parks, shops, and dining. This condo in the North Tower with four bedrooms plus staff quarters features floor-to-ceiling
windows, steel art frames, wood and terrazzo floors, cement columns, and an open main space with a gourmet kitchen, wine refrigerator, and Biscayne Bay views through sliding doors to a balcony. Building amenities including parking, pools, and a playroom.
$7,985,000. Giorgio Vecchi and Dario Stoka, Douglas Elliman, (305) 798-9300
Buena Vista This organic-modern four-bedroom is a short walk from museums,
Morningside Park, and the water. The 1960 open-plan house has beamed ceilings, polished
concrete floors, bi-fold glass doors from the living room and primary bedroom to the wraparound deck, and a chef’s kitchen. Outside are a landscaped front and an expansive pea-gravel backyard surrounded by mature trees.
$1,695,000. IssamShalhoub, ONE Sotheby’s International Realty, (305) 930-5805
1 .Which is the best choice for eco-friendly tech buyers
A .Spring Garden. B .South Miami.
C .Buena Vista. D .Coconut Grove.
2 .What do the four properties have in common
A .They are all once owned by celebrities. B .They all feature smart facilities.
C .They are all designed in identical styles. D .They all gain easy access to parks.
3 .Where is the text probably from
A .A travel journal. B .A market analysis.
C .A commercial website. D .A property assessment report.
B
The rich aroma of freshly roasted coffee filled the air inside a quaint stone cabin in the eastern Chinese village that houses Frank Sterzer’s café: Bamboo Coffee Roasters.
After more than 20 years as an engineer and executive with leading automobile companies in Germany and China, Frank has found a new calling and fulfillment in the village of Maoli near Ningbo in Zhejiang province. Inspired by his lifelong love of coffee, a passion for roasting beans
prompted Frank to turn what had been a hobby into a thriving business. “Zhejiang’s countryside has excellent infrastructure and beautiful landscapes, and I find it the ideal place to start my
business,” Frank says. Maoli is located less than a 30-minute drive from the Ningbo city center, striking a pleasing balance between urban convenience and rural tranquility.
For Frank, the experience of sipping a cup of coffee while enjoying a slice of handmade cake and gazing at the countryside, captures the type of serene lifestyle he hopes to share with visitors. “Bamboo Coffee Roasters is a place to share the charm of this mountain village with visitors from all over the world,” he explains.
The café is named after the abundance of bamboo around Maoli, while its logo was inspired by a photograph Frank took of a nearby bamboo forest. He has also created a small coffee factory behind the shop front, where excellent beans from around the world are neatly stacked next to
gently humming roasting machines. He roasts 10 metric tons a year. All these have become key components of the café’s success.
Since opening in June 2024, Bamboo Coffee Roasters has quickly become a popular
destination, attracting visitors from near and far including international travelers taking advantage of China’s expanded visa-free policies. Frank’s own family took advantage of this policy, with his mother and siblings visiting last year.
Before the Spring Festival, the café was welcoming guests from allover, including nearby
cities like Hangzhou and Shanghai. “We came to Ningbo for local delicacies and business,
purchasing local produce. Products such as honey oranges, bamboo shoots and tea have also found wider markets, thanks to the café’s popularity,” one tourist said.
4 .What made Frank set up the café in Maoli
A .The village’s outstanding facilities and picturesque sceneries.
B .China’s expanded visa-free policies for international travelers.
C .Frank’s newly found enthusiasm for coffee and roasting beans.
D .The combination of urban convenience with rural booming industry.
5 .What is Paragraph 4 mainly about
A .The operation of Frank’s business. B .The hardships of running the business.
C .Origins of Bamboo Coffee Roasters. D .The vast profit earned from the business.
6 .Why is the tourist remark mentioned in the last paragraph
A .To prove guests from all over promoted Frank’s business.
B .To tell us the popularity of Frank’s business enhanced local economy.
C .To share with readers the intense interest of tourists in exploring Ningbo.
D .To advertise for the local businesses to promote the sale of local produce.
7 .Which of the following is the best title for the text
A .An overnight celebrity: from engineer to business founder
B .Relaxing Coffee culture: a new trend of lifestyle in Zhejiang villages
C .A Perfect integration: the fragrance of coffee and the peace of rural life
D .Bamboo Coffee Roasters: a miracle of international investment in China
C
Terns (燕鸥) chirping and wolves howling are among a pioneering composition that integrates sounds from nature with traditional instruments. Bird songs and animal calls will interact with orchestral music on an album by Stewart Copeland.
Wild Concerto, released on 18 April, is a “cooperation between nature and music”. A
croaking frog, a black-footed albatross (信天翁), and a red deer will “perform” with Copeland,
alongside 30musicians from the Kingdom Orchestra. Copeland said none of the natural recordings had been manipulated or returned. “All the bird and animal sounds are exactly as they were, but I put them in positions so that they add up to a melody and rhythm,” he said. “Their voices bring an super authenticity to the music. They all have their own individual melodies but when you put an instrument in, everything is more amazing.”
Wild Concerto is inspired by the arctic tern’s migration from pole to pole, and creatures
possibly encountered along the way. Copeland said there was a conservationist theme to the work. “Many of these species are endangered and their sounds could vanish in our lifetime. Through the Wild Concerto, their voices will be kept immortalized.”
For six decades, he has captured sounds of the natural world, from rain-forests to deserts — recordings heard in natural history series such as Our Oceans and Blue Planet as well as about
150films. With a document of almost 100,000 recordings he has been called “the David
Attenborough of sound”. Copeland is a brilliant talent. He’s combined natural sounds and music seamlessly. This is another way for people to listen to nature.
He hopes the album will raise people’s awareness of creatures whose sounds cannot be
clearly captured due to noise pollution: “Two-thirds ofthe species in my library are now basically extinct. Twenty-five or 30 years ago, when I wanted to record one hour of primitive sound, it took about three or four hours to do that with minimal editing, compared to 2,000 recording hours
today, because there are so many man-made sounds in the environment...”
8 .What is the feature of the album Wild Concerto
A .Integrating natural sounds with music perfectly.
B .Mixing bird songs with animal calls completely.
C .Producing super realistic bird songs and animal calls.
D .Making successful changes to bird songs and animal calls.
9 .What does the underlined word “manipulated” in paragraph 2 mean
A .Monitored. B .Analyzed. C .Matched. D .Edited.
10 .What do we know about Copeland
A .He was optimistic and hopeful about the wildlife situation.
B .He was indifferent and helpless about the noise pollution.
C .He expressed his great concern about the endangered species.
D .He demonstrated enormous passion about the success of the concert.
11 .What does the author think of Copeland’s efforts
A .Time-consuming and fruitless. B .Notable and remarkable.
C .Efficient and innovative. D .Meaningless and conventional.
D
Does AI have dementia, a serious mental disorder Dayan, a cognitive specialist from
Hadassah Medical Center and his colleague — Dr. Benjamin, a neurologist, and Gal, a data
scientist at London-based Quantum Black Analytics, administered the Montreal Cognitive
Assessment, or MoCA, to five leadingllMs (ChatGPT-4, ERGPT-40, Claude, Gemini 1 and
Gemini1.5). This assesses cognitive impairment (认知缺陷) by giving “patients” a variety of
simple tasks. For example, copy the drawing of a cube. Give as many words as you can that begin with the letter “F.” Subtract seven from 100 until you reach zero.
To Dayan’s surprise, none of the models obtained the full score of 30 points. Most scored
between 18 and 25, indicating mild cognitive impairment associated with early dementia. Every
model outperformed the average person in attention and memory-related tasks but faltered on
visual and spatial tasks, such as those that asked them to draw or orient themselves in the universe.
Researchers also showed the chat-bots the Boston Diagnostic Aphasia Examination “cookie theft” picture, of a boy standing on a bench to steal cookies as his mother washes dishes.
“Patients” describe it while analysts assess their speech and language function. All models
correctly interpreted parts of the image, the study found, but none expressed concern that the boy was about to fall. This lack of empathy is commonly associated with front-to-temporal dementia, the study authors said. Notably, older models performed worse on the MoCA than newer versions. The authors drew a resemblance (相似点) between “dementia” risk in aging AI and in human
brains.
This December 2024 study was carried out for the Christmas edition of The BMJ — one of the world’s most medical journals, subjecting all articles to a thorough peer review process. In
some way, the study was written more “tongue-in-cheek”. Methodologically, llMs should not be examined by methods meant for people. However, the results may spark conversations about the differences between AI and human doctors — and the important roles both can play.
12 .What can be inferred about the AI models’ performance on visual and spatial tasks
A .They performed better than humans on these tasks.
B .They struggled more on these tasks compared to memory-related tasks.
C .They showed no difference in performance across all tasks.
D .They were unable to complete any visual or spatial tasks.
13 .What did the researchers do to carry out the study in paragraph 3
A .They assessed the computing ability of the AI models.
B .They tracked how the AI models processed the picture.
C .They measured the AI models’ scores of series of tests.
D .They analyzed the AI models’ ability of interpreting the picture.
14 .How does the passage develop
A .It presents a problem, describes a study, and then discusses the results.
B .It compares different AI models and their development over time.
C .It develops by making comparisons between AI models and humans.
D .It lists the advantages and disadvantages of using AI in medical testing.
15 .What is the author’s attitude toward the study’s findings
A .Skeptical. B .Enthusiastic. C .Neutral. D .Critical.
第二节(共 5 个小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Steve Jobs was undoubtedly a creative person. His innovative ideas have given us many digital devices, without which we cannot seem to function very effectively anymore. There are indeed many things we can learn from Jobs on how to be creative. Here are several of them.
Curiosity
16 But somewhere along the way, we tend to lose or dismiss that nature of ours. Curiosity is the seed of creativity. It questions limiting beliefs and long-held assumptions.
Meanwhile it also asks, why Or why not
Jony Ive, Apple’s Chief Design Officer, wrote about Jobs’ curiosity in the Wall Street
Journal: His insatiable curiosity was not limited or distracted by his knowledge or expertise, nor was it casual or passive. 17 His curiosity was practiced with intention and rigor.
Openness to New Experiences
Only when we are open to new experience can we explore the world, and ourselves better. 18 Jobs was also the one who was certainly eager to explore new areas of study. He took a course in calligraphy while he was in the university, despite knowing that the class would not earn him any credit towards a degree. This later helped him a lot, bringing creativity into his world of technology.
Mindfulness & Meditation
Jobs used mindfulness and meditation to reduce his stress, gain more clarity, and enhance his creativity. Biographer Walter Isaacson quotes Jobs as saying: “ 19 Only when it calms, there’s room to hear more subtle things. And that’s when your intuition starts to blossom. Also
you start to see things more clearly. Your mind just slows down, and you see a tremendous expanses in the moment. You see so much more than you could see before.”
20 We only have to tweak our habits so that we can ignite the creativity within us.
A .It is not that tough to be creative.
B .It was intense, energetic and restless.
C .We are blessed with the gift after we are well educated.
D .Sit and meditate, and you will find something enlightening.
E .Sit and observe, and you will see how restless your mind is.
F .We are all born with the gift (just observe babies and toddlers).
G .It is a drive to explore novel ideas, or discover and learn unlearned skills.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 个小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
I still remember how my parents tried to cheer me up at Logan Airport 8 years ago when I was tearing up while waiting in line. I was my year abroad in Finland, pretending to be
brave while actually feeling .
What I didn’t when I decided to go abroad was that I would meet people who
would the way I thought about life and the world. I didn’t expect to still be learning, and changing as much as I am 8 years later because of that experience.
The biggest way being an exchange student my life was through the people I met. I never would have come into contact with these friends from Finland and around the world , and I’m still in touch with them now. Spending time with them helped change my greatly and helped me make some big decisions that led me to a point where I am a career that I’m passionate about, improving my quality of life and considering a big move!
Throughout my travels I was continuously at how the people I was traveling with were those I met 8 years ago. It feels like we’ve never been apart. The have withstood (经受住) 8 years and countless miles, and will continue to last.
Being an exchange student changed my life. The I had and the bonds I formed while living far away from and beyond my comfort zone in a foreign country really shaped me
for the better.
21 .A .returning from B .stopping at C .leaving for D .arriving at
22 .A .calm B .frightened C .angry D .excited
23 .A .avoid B .believe C .prefer D .expect
24 .A .change B .develop C .follow D .favor
25 .A .hardly B .frequently C .definitely D .surprisingly
26 .A .competing B .growing C .playing D .wandering
27 .A .saved B .wasted C .impacted D .ruined
28 .A .anyway B .instead C .then D .otherwise
29 .A .perspective B .lifestyle C .character D .appearance
30 .A .imagining B .quitting C .ending D .pursuing
31 .A.just B .still C .seldom D .even
32 .A .disappointed B .embarrassed C .shocked D .puzzled
33 .A .friendships B .conversations C .promises D .secrets
34 .A .dreams B .pressures C .experiences D .problems
35 .A .ordinariness B .familiarity C .loneliness D .anxiety
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共 55 分)
注意:将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
第二节(10 个小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
As we welcome the Year of the Snake in the Chinese lunar calendar, it is a time to reflect
on the qualities that this ancient zodiac sign embodies. The Snake, the sixth animal in the 12-year cycle of the Chinese zodiac, 36 (associate) with wisdom, intuition, and transformation over history. Those 37 (bear) in the Year of the Snake are believed to possess a keen intellect, a calm demeanor, and an innate ability to navigate life’s challenges 38 grace and precision.
Unlike Chinese culture, the Snake is a symbol of mystery and 39 (deep) in Western culture, sometimes portrayed negatively, the Snake in Chinese tradition is seen as a creature of
great insight and resourcefulness. It is said that people born under this sign are ___40___ (nature) problem-solvers, capable of seeing through complexities 41 finding elegant solutions.
The Year of the Snake is also a time for renewal and transformation. Just as a snake sheds its skin, this year encourages us to let go ofold habits, 42 (embrace) new opportunities.
The Snake’s energy reminds us that sometimes, the most profound transformations occur not through force, but through 43 is subtle shift and careful planning.
So, as the Year of the Snake 44 (unfold), let us shed our old skins, embrace new 45 (begin), and move forward with the wisdom and poise that this ancient symbol so beautifully represents.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节:应用文写作(满分 15 分)
46 .近期,你们学校的校报英语论坛 (English Forum) 正在组织一次讨论活动。主题是“AI And Our Study”。请你写一篇英语文章投稿。
内容包括:
1. AI 用于学习的现状;
2. 你的看法或建议。
注意:1. 写作词数应为 100 左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
AI and Our Study
第二节:读后续写(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 It was never a question whether or not my mother loved me — it was a given, the
cornerstone of my life that shaped everything about who I was.
However, I’m not sure about my father’s love. There are photographs of us laughing
together, with me in diapers when I was a baby. I’ve watched recordings of my older sister and me lining up in turns for my father to hold and toss us into the air — all three of us shrieking (尖叫)
with delight.
Did I love him then
I feel I must have loved him because the film says so — the infant child is laughing, and she is embracing the man beside her. When I turn off the tape to search my own childhood for proof of my father’s love, and proof that we shared something like love, there is one impressive memory I can name.
At some point during my first year of school, I peed (尿湿了) my pants in class. I was sent to the school nurse for a change of clothes, and for the rest ofthe day, I wore a pair of over-large, bright orange sweat pants. I remember exactly how the teacher looked at me and exactly what the other students said, but they were the least of my worries.
I was in terror at the thought of showing up at home with different pants.
All afternoon I planned how I would enter the house very quietly and run to my room
before my father even noticed I was there. During the entire bus ride home I rehearsed (默默练习) again and again the plan I had in mind that would allow me to escape my father’s wrath (盛怒)
and his triangle eyes.
Triangle eyes. This was the name my sister Shira and I used to use whenever my father’s eyes would tense up into two hard triangles, with the calm of his face having fled away in a flash of anger. Their appearance was sudden and unpredictable, ignited by a poor exam score from
Shira, or when I burnt the bread in the toaster. He’d point out the door and yell, “Get out!”
Who knew what peeing pants in class would get you.
注意:1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
So I carefully planned to avoid his notice, but the plan backfired.
Everything he did told me that HE LOVED ME!
(
1
B
2
D
3
C
). . .
本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了迈阿密四处待售的房产。
1 .细节理解题。由 South Miami 部分中的“The 2022 open-plan smart home comes with solar panels, EV chargers, an elevator, impact-resistant floor-to-ceiling sliders, a chef’s kitchen, a gym, and a sauna. (这栋 2022 年建成的开放式智能住宅配有太阳能板、电动汽车充电桩、一部电梯、防撞击的落地推拉门、一间专业厨师级别的厨房、一个健身房和一间桑拿房)”可知,该房屋配有太阳能板和电动汽车充电器,这对于注重生态环保技术的买家来说是最好的选择。故选B。
2.细节理解题。根据 Spring Garden 部分中的“The tropically landscaped double lot includes a big backyard and mature trees; parks, downtown, and Miami Beach are all nearby. (这片经过热带风格景观设计的双拼地块上有一个宽敞的后院和高大的树木;公园、市中心和迈阿密海滩都在附近)” ,South Miami 部分中的“Ten minutes ’ drive from the University of Miami and Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden, this six-bedroom house is also walking distance to multiple local parks. (这栋六居室的房子距离迈阿密大学和费尔柴尔德热带植物园开车仅需十分钟,步行也能到达多个当地公园)” ,Coconut Grove 部分中的“The Grove at Grand Bay is walking distance to
parks, shops, and dining. (从格兰德湾的椰林社区出发,步行即可到达公园、商店和餐馆)”以及 Buena Vista 部分中的“This organic-modern four-bedroom is a short walk from museums,
Morningside Park, and the water. (这栋现代有机风格的四居室住宅,距离博物馆、晨边公园和水域都只有很短的步行路程)”可知,这四处房产的共同点是它们都靠近公园。故选 D。
3 .推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是结合文章第一段中的“Here are some best properties on the market this week: Homes in Miami. (以下是本周市场上一些最棒的房产:迈阿密的住宅。)”可知,本文介绍了迈阿密本周市场上的一些最佳房产,由此可推知,本文可能来自一个商业网站。故选 C。
4 .A 5 .A 6 .B 7 .C
这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了弗兰克·斯特泽在中国的宁波乡村开咖啡店的经历,解释了他这么做的原因以及咖啡馆的经营情况。
4 .细节理解题。根据第二段““Zhejiang’s countryside has excellent infrastructure and beautiful landscapes, and I find it the ideal place to start my business,” Frank says. (弗兰克说:“浙江的农村拥有优良的基础设施和美丽的风景,我发现它是我创业的理想之地。”)”可知,弗兰克在毛利开咖啡馆是因为村子设施齐全,风景如画。故选 A。
5 .主旨大意题。根据第四段“The café is named after the abundance of bamboo around Maoli,
while its logo was inspired by a photograph Frank took of a nearby bamboo forest. He has also
created a small coffee factory behind the shop front, where excellent beans from around the world are neatly stacked next to gently humming roasting machines. He roasts 10 metric tons a year. All these have become key components of the café’s success. (咖啡馆得名于毛利附近丰富的竹子,而其标志的灵感来自弗兰克拍摄的一张附近竹林的照片。他还在店面后面创建了一个小型咖啡工厂,来自世界各地的优质咖啡豆整齐地堆放在那里,旁边是轻轻地嗡嗡作响的烘焙机。他一年烤 10 公吨。所有这些都成为咖啡馆成功的关键因素。)”可知,第四段主要讲的是弗 兰克生意的运作。故选 A。
6 .细节理解题。根据最后一段“Before the Spring Festival, the café was welcoming guests from allover, including nearby cities like Hangzhou and Shanghai. “We came to Ningbo for local
delicacies and business, purchasing local produce. Products such as honey oranges, bamboo
shoots and tea have also found wider markets, thanks to the café’s popularity,” one tourist said.
(春节前,咖啡馆欢迎来自各地的客人,包括附近的杭州和上海等城市。“我们来宁波是为了当地的美食和生意,购买当地的农产品。由于咖啡馆的受欢迎程度,蜂蜜橙子、竹笋和茶叶等产品也找到了更广阔的市场。)”可知,最后一段提到了游客的话是为了告诉我们弗兰克生意的受欢迎程度促进了当地经济。故选 B。
7.主旨大意题。根据第一段“The rich aroma of freshly roasted coffee filled the air inside a quaint stone cabin in the eastern Chinese village that houses Frank Sterzer’s café: Bamboo Coffee
Roasters. (在中国东部村庄的一间古雅的石屋里,空气中弥漫着刚烤好的咖啡的浓郁香气,
这里有弗兰克·斯特泽的咖啡馆:竹咖啡烘焙店。)”结合文章主要介绍了弗兰克·斯特泽在中国的宁波乡村开咖啡店的经历,解释了他这么做的原因以及咖啡馆的经营情况。可知,C 选项“完美的融合:咖啡的芬芳与乡村生活的宁静”最符合文章标题。故选 C。
8 .A 9 .D 10 .C 11 .B
这是一篇说明文,文章主要讲述 Stewart Copeland 将自然界的声音与传统乐器相结合的先锋作品 Wild Concerto。
8.细节理解题。根据第一段中“Bird songs and animal calls will interact with orchestral music on an album by Stewart Copeland.(在 Stewart Copeland 的专辑中,鸟鸣和动物叫声将与管弦乐互动)”和第二段中“ Wild Concerto, released on 18 April, is a ‘cooperation between nature and
music’ .(4 月 18 日发行的 Wild Concerto 是‘ 自然与音乐的合作’)”可知,专辑 Wild Concerto 特
点是将自然的声音与音乐完美相结合,故选 A。
9 .词句猜测题。根据划线词下文“All the bird and animal sounds are exactly as they were(所有的鸟和动物的声音都和原来一模一样)”可知,所有的鸟和动物的声音都和原来一模一样,所以没有任何自然声音被剪辑,manipulated 意为“剪辑” ,故选 D。
10 .推理判断题。根据第三段中“Copeland said there was a conservationist theme to the work. ‘Many of these species are endangered and their sounds could vanish in our lifetime. Through the Wild Concerto, their voices will be kept immortalized.’(Copeland 说,这个作品的主题是环保主义。‘这些物种中有许多濒临灭绝,它们的声音可能在我们的有生之年消失。通过 Wild
Concerto,它们的声音将永垂不朽。’)”可知,Copeland 的作品主题是环保主义,记录了可能会消失的濒危物种的声音,推知 Copeland 表达了对濒危物种的担忧,故选 C。
11.推理判断题。根据第四段“For six decades, he has captured sounds of the natural world, from rain-forests to deserts — recordings heard in natural history series such as Our Oceans and Blue
Planet as well as about 150 films. With a document of almost 100,000 recordings he has been
called ‘the David Attenborough of sound’ . Copeland is a brilliant talent. He’s combined natural
sounds and music seamlessly. This is another way for people to listen to nature.(60 年来,他一直在捕捉自然世界的声音,从雨林到沙漠,这些录音在《我们的海洋》和《蓝色星球》等自然历史系列节目以及大约 150 部电影中都能听到。他拥有近 10 万份录音文件,被称为‘声音界的 David Attenborough ’。Copeland 是个才华横溢的天才。他把自然的声音和音乐无缝地结合在一起。这是人们聆听自然的另一种方式)”可知,作者提到 Copeland 捕捉了很多自然界的声音,认为 Copeland 的专辑是人们聆听自然的另一种方式,推知作者认为 Copeland 的努力重要、有非凡意义。故选 B。
12 .B 13 .D 14 .A 15 .C
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了对 AI 模型进行认知评估的研究及其发现。
12.细节理解题。由文章第二段中的“Every model outperformed the average person in attention and memory-related tasks but faltered on visual and spatial tasks, such as those that asked them to draw or orient themselves in the universe. (每个模型在注意力和记忆相关任务上的表现都优于普通人,但在视觉和空间任务上却表现不佳,比如那些要求它们画画或在宇宙中确定方向的任务)”可知,与记忆相关任务相比,AI 模型在视觉和空间任务上表现更吃力。故选 B。
13.细节理解题。由文章第三段中“Researchers also showed the chat-bots the Boston Diagnostic Aphasia Examination “cookie theft” picture, of a boy standing on a bench to steal cookies as his
mother washes dishes. “Patients” describe it while analysts assess their speech and language
function. All models correctly interpreted parts of the image, the study found, but none expressed concern that the boy was about to fall. This lack of empathy is commonly associated with
front-to-temporal dementia, the study authors said. Notably, older models performed worse on the MoCA than newer versions. The authors drew a resemblance (相似点) between “dementia” risk in aging AI and in human brains. (研究人员还给这些聊天机器人展示了波士顿诊断性失语症检查中的“偷饼干” 图片,图中一个男孩站在长凳上偷饼干,而他的母亲在洗碗。“ 患者”要对图片进行描述,同时分析人员会评估他们的言语和语言功能。研究发现,所有模型都能正确解读图片的部分内容,但没有一个模型表达出对男孩可能会摔倒的担忧。研究作者表示,这种缺乏同理心的情况通常与额颞叶痴呆症有关。值得注意的是,较旧的模型在蒙特利尔认知评估中的表现比新版本更差。作者认为,老化的人工智能存在的“痴呆”风险与人类大脑存在相似之处)”可知,研究人员通过分析这些人工智能模型解读图片的能力来进行研究。故选 D。
14.推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是文章开篇提出问题“Does AI have dementia, a serious mental disorder (人工智能会患上痴呆症这种严重的精神障碍吗?)” 、第一段中“Dayan, a cognitive specialist from Hadassah Medical Center and his colleague — Dr. Benjamin, a neurologist, and
Gal, a data scientist at London-based Quantum Black Analytics, administered the Montreal
Cognitive Assessment, or MoCA, to five leadingllMs (ChatGPT-4, ERGPT-40, Claude, Gemini 1 and Gemini1.5). This assesses cognitive impairment (认知缺陷) by giving “patients” a variety of simple tasks. (来自哈达萨医疗中心的认知专家达扬及其同事——神经学家本杰明博士,以及伦敦 Quantum Black Analytics 公司的数据科学家加尔,对五个主流大型语言模型
(ChatGPT-4 、ERGPT-40 、Claude 、Gemini 1 和 Gemini 1.5)进行了蒙特利尔认知评估
(MoCA)。该评估通过给“ 患者”布置各种简单任务来评估认知障碍)” 、最后一段中“In some way, the study was written more “tongue-in-cheek”. Methodologically,llMs should not be
examined by methods meant for people. However, the results may spark conversations about the
differences between AI and human doctors — and the important roles both can play. (从方法论上讲,大型语言模型不应采用为人类设计的测试方法。然而,研究结果可能会引发关于人工智能与人类医生之间差异以及两者所能发挥重要作用的讨论)”可知,文章先提出一个问题,即“人工智能会患上痴呆症这种严重的精神障碍吗?”, 接着描述了对五款主流大语言模型进行蒙特利尔认知评估的研究过程,包括评估的方式和具体任务;最后讨论了研究的结果。所以文章是先提出一个问题,接着描述一项研究,然后讨论研究结果来展开的。故选 A。
15 .推理判断题。由文章最后一段中的“In some way, the study was written more
‘tongue-in-cheek’. Methodologically, llMs should not be examined by methods meant for people. However, the results may spark conversations about the differences between AI and human
doctors—and the important roles both can play. (在某种程度上,这项研究更多是以一种玩笑的方式撰写的。在方法论上,不应该用针对人类的方法来检查大型语言模型。然而,研究结果可能会引发关于人工智能和人类医生之间差异的讨论,以及两者可以发挥的重要作用)”可知,作者认为这项研究虽然方法上不完全严谨,但其结果可能引发有意义的讨论,这表明作者对研究结果持中立态度。故选 C。
16 .F 17 .B 18 .G 19 .E 20 .A
这是一篇说明文,文章介绍了关于如何发挥创造力可以从乔布斯身上学到的东西。
16 .根据下文“But somewhere along the way, we tend to lose or dismiss that nature of ours.(但在这个过程中,我们往往会失去或忽视我们的本性)”可知,下文提到我们会慢慢失去好奇心,空处和下文是转折关系,应是提及我们一开始会拥有很多好奇心,F 项“我们都有与生俱来 的天赋(看看婴幼儿就知道了)”符合语境,故选 F。
17 .上文“His insatiable curiosity was not limited or distracted by his knowledge or expertise, nor was it casual or passive.(他永不满足的好奇心不会被他的知识或专业知识所限制或分散,也不是随意或被动的)”提到他永不满足的好奇心不会被限制或分散,也不是随意或被动的,B 项“它是激烈的,充满活力和不安的”进一步对好奇心进行阐述,和上文语义一致,故选 B。
18.根据上文“Only when we are open to new experience can we explore the world, and ourselves better.(只有当我们对新体验持开放态度时,我们才能更好地探索世界,更好地探索自己)”和下文“Jobs was also the one who was certainly eager to explore new areas of study.(乔布斯当然
也是一个渴望探索新的学习领域的人)”可知,本段是说保持开放心态能更好地探索未知,G项“它是一种探索新思想或发现和学习未学过的技能的动力”符合语境,故选 G。
19.下文“Only when it calms, there’s room to hear more subtle things.(只有当它平静下来,才有空间听到更微妙的事情)”提到只有当它平静下来才有空间听到更微妙的事情,推知空处是描述不平静的情况,E 项“坐下来观察,你会发现你的大脑是多么的躁动不安”符合语境,E 项中“restless”和下文“calms”形成对比,故选 E。
20 .下文“We only have to tweak our habits so that we can ignite the creativity within us.(我们只需要调整我们的习惯,这样我们就可以点燃我们内心的创造力)”提到调整我们的习惯就可以点燃我们内心的创造力,A 项“要有创造力并不难”和下文衔接得当,故选 A。
21 .C 22 .B 23 .D 24 .A 25 .C 26 .B 27 .C 28 .D
29 .A 30 .D 31 .D 32 .C 33 .A 34 .C 35 .B
本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲的是作者在芬兰留学给自己带来的影响和作者的感悟。
21 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:我要去芬兰留学一年,假装很勇敢,实际上却很害怕。A. returning from 从 回来;B. stopping at 在 停留;C. leaving for 前往;D. arriving at 到达。根据下文“I decided to go abroad”可知,作者要前往芬兰。故选 C。
22 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我要去芬兰留学一年,假装很勇敢,实际上却很害怕。
A. calm 平静的;B. frightened 害怕的;C. angry 生气的;D. excited 激动的。根据上文“I was tearing up”和“pretending to be brave while actually feeling”可知,作者假装很勇敢,实际上却很害怕。故选 B。
23.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我决定出国时,我没有想到的是,我会遇到一些人,他们会改变我对生活和世界的看法。A. avoid 避免;B. believe 相信;C. prefer 更喜欢;D. expect预料。根据下文“when I decided to go abroad was that I would meet people who
would 4 the way I thought about life and the world”和“didn’t expect”可知,句子表示“ 当我决定出国时,我没有想到的是,我会遇到一些人,他们会改变我对生活和世界的看法”,空格处是“预料” 。故选 D。
24.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我决定出国时,我没有想到的是,我会遇到一些人,他们会改变我对生活和世界的看法。A. change 改变;B. develop 发展;C. follow 跟随;D. favor喜欢。根据下文“changing as much as I am 8 years later because of that experience”可知,句子表示“ 当我决定出国时,我没有想到的是,我会遇到一些人,他们会改变我对生活和世界的看法” 。故选 A。
25 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:我完全没有想到,因为那次经历,8 年后的我还在学习、成长和改变。A. hardly 几乎不;B. frequently 频繁地;C. definitely 绝对;D. surprisingly 令人惊讶的是。根据下文“didn’t expect”可知,句子表示“我完全没有想到” ,空格处意为“绝对,完全” 。故选 C。
26 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:我完全没有想到,因为那次经历,8 年后的我还在学习、成长和改变。A. competing 竞争;B. growing 生长;C. playing 玩耍;D. wandering 徘徊。根据上文“learning”和下文“changing”可知,因为那次经历,8 年后的作者还在学习、成长和改变。故选 B。
27 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:作为交换生对我生活影响最大的方式是通过我遇到的人。
(
le
)A. saved 救;B. wasted 浪费;C. impacted 影响;D. ruined 破坏。根据上文“I would meet peop who would 4 the way I thought about life and the world”可知,句子表示“作为交换生对我生活影响最大的方式是通过我遇到的人” 。故选 C。
28.考查副词词义辨析。句意:如果不是这样,我永远不会和这些来自芬兰和世界各地的朋友们联系,现在我仍然和他们保持着联系。A. anyway 无论如何;B. instead 反而;C. then 然后;D. otherwise 否则。根据上文“I never would have come into contact with these friends from Finland and around the world”可知,句子表示“如果不是这样,我永远不会和这些来自芬兰和世界各地的朋友们联系,现在我仍然和他们保持着联系” ,空格处意为“不然” 。故选 D。
29.考查名词词义辨析。句意:和他们在一起的时间极大地改变了我的观点,帮助我做出了一些重大的决定,这些决定让我走上了追求我热爱的职业的道路,提高了我的生活质量,甚至考虑了一个大的举动!A. perspective 视角,观点;B. lifestyle 生活方式;C. character 角色; D. appearance 外表。根据上文“changing as much as I am 8 years later because of that
experience”可知,句子表示“和他们在一起的时间极大地改变了我的观点” 。故选 A。
30.考查动词词义辨析。句意:和他们在一起的时间极大地改变了我的观点,帮助我做出了一些重大的决定,这些决定让我走上了追求我热爱的职业的道路,提高了我的生活质量,甚至考虑了一个大的举动!A. imagining 想象;B. quitting 退出;C. ending 结束;D. pursuing追求。根据下文“a career that I’m passionate about”可知,此处表示“追求我热爱的职业” 。故选 D。
31.考查副词词义辨析。句意:和他们在一起的时间极大地改变了我的观点,帮助我做出了一些重大的决定,这些决定让我走上了追求我热爱的职业的道路,提高了我的生活质量,甚至考虑了一个大的举动!A. just 只是;B. still 仍然;C. seldom 很少;D. even 甚至。根据下文“considering a big move”可知,此处表示“甚至考虑了一个大的举动” 。故选 D。
32.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在我的旅行中,我不断地震惊于和我同行的人竟然是我 8年前遇到的那些人。A. disappointed 失望的;B. embarrassed 尴尬的;C. shocked 震惊的;D. puzzled 困惑的。根据下文“the people I was traveling with were those I met 8 years ago. It feels like we’ve never been apart”可知,句子表示“我不断地震惊于和我同行的人竟然是我 8 年前遇到的那些人” 。故选 C。
33 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:这份友谊历经了 8 年的岁月和无数的里程,并将持续下去。 A. friendships 友谊;B. conversations 对话;C. promises 诺言;D. secrets 秘密。根据上文“the
people I was traveling with were those I met 8 years ago”和下文“the bonds I formed”可知,此处
表示“这份友谊历经了 8 年的岁月和无数的里程” 。故选 A。
34.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在异国他乡,远离我熟悉的地方,超越我的舒适区,我所拥有的经历和建立的纽带真的让我变得更好。A. dreams 梦想;B. pressures 压力;C. experiences经历;D. problems 问题。根据第二段的“because of that experience”可知,此处表示“我所拥有的经历和建立的纽带真的让我变得更好” 。故选 C。
35.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在异国他乡,远离我熟悉的地方,超越我的舒适区,我所拥有的经历和建立的纽带真的让我变得更好。A. ordinariness 平凡;B. familiarity 熟悉;C.
loneliness 孤单;D. anxiety 焦虑。根据下文“beyond my comfort zone in a foreign country”可知,句子表示“在异国他乡,远离我熟悉的地方,超越我的舒适区,我所拥有的经历和建立的纽带真的让我变得更好” 。故选 B。
36.has been associated 37.born 38.with 39.depth 40.natural 41.and
42 .embracing 43 .what 44 .unfolds 45 .beginnings
本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了蛇年所代表的品质和寓意。
36.考查动词语态。句意: 蛇,作为中国十二生肖中第六个动物,在历史上一直与智慧、直觉和变革联系在一起。根据 over history 可知,associate“联系”这一动作开始于过去,持续到现在,本句时态用现在完成时,且主语 The Snake 与associate 为被动关系,句子用现在完成时的被动语态,主语为第三人称单数,助动词用 has。故填 has been associated。
37.考查非谓语动词。句意: 那些出生在蛇年的人被认为拥有敏锐的智力,冷静的性格,以及以一种优雅且精准的方式应对生活挑战的天生能力。本句谓语为 are believed,此处为非谓语动词,且 Those 与 bear“生育”为被动关系,应用过去分词,作后置定语。故填 born。
38.考查介词。句意: 那些出生在蛇年的人被认为拥有敏锐的智力,冷静的性格,以及以一种优雅且精准的方式应对生活挑战的天生能力。本空意为“用,伴随”,用介词 with。故填with。
39.考查名词。句意: 与中国文化不同,在西方文化中,蛇是神秘和深邃的象征,有时被描绘成负面的形象,而在中国传统中,蛇被视为一种极具洞察力和足智多谋的生物。本空与名词 mystery 并列,作 of 的宾语,用 deep 的名词 depth“深邃”。故填 depth。
40.考查形容词。句意: 据说,出生在这个生肖下的人是天生的问题解决者,他们能够从复杂的局面中看到本质,并找到优雅的解决方案。本空修饰 problem-solvers,应用形容词
natural“天生的” ,作定语。故填 natural。
41.考查连词。句意:据说,出生在这个生肖下的人是天生的问题解决者,他们能够从复杂的局面中看到本质,并找到优雅的解决方案。seeing through complexities 和 finding elegant solutions 为并列关系,用连词 and 连接。故填 and。
42 .考查非谓语动词。句意:就像蛇蜕皮一样,这一年鼓励我们摆脱旧习惯,拥抱新机遇。本句谓语为 encourages ,此处为非谓语动词,此处表示自然而然的结果,用 embrace“拥抱”的现在分词,作状语。故填 embracing。
43 .考查宾语从句。句意:蛇的能量提醒我们,有时,最深刻的变革不是通过武力发生的,而是通过微妙的转变和精心的计划。through 为介词,其后接宾语从句。宾语从句中缺少主语,指物,所以应用连接代词 what 引导该宾语从句。故填 what 。
44.考查动词时态。句意:所以,随着蛇年的展开,让我们褪去旧皮,拥抱新的开始,以这个古老象征所代表的智慧和风度,勇往直前。本空为 as 引导的时间状语从句的谓语,应用一般现在时表将来,且主语 the Year of the Snake 为第三人称单数,用 unfold“展开” 的第三人称单数。故填 unfolds。
45.考查名词。句意:所以,随着蛇年的展开,让我们褪去旧皮,拥抱新的开始,以这个古老象征所代表的智慧和风度,勇往直前。本空作 embrace 的宾语,故应用名词 beginning“开始” ,根据空前的 us 可知,此处指多个人的新的开始,用复数形式 beginnings 。故填
beginnings。
46.
AI and Our Study
Nowadays, AI is widely used in our study. Many students depend on AI tools like chatbots for immediate answers to questions, which makes learning more convenient. AI-powered
platforms also offer personalized learning plans, helping students focus on their weak areas.
What’s more, some apps can even grade homework automatically, saving teachers a lot of time.
However, I believe we should use AI wisely. While it provides helpful resources,
over-reliance on it may weaken our critical thinking skills. What we should do is to combine AI
with traditional learning methods. For example, we can use AI to gather information but then
analyze it ourselves. In this way, AI becomes a tool that improves our study rather than replaces it.
47 .One possible version:
So I carefully planned to avoid his notice, but the plan backfired. I paused too long at the front door to check for my father. When he yelled out “Hello ”, I promptly bolted into the coat closet. I hid there in the dark until my dad found me in the long-standing pants, and I had no
choice but to tell him. Then my father did something very kind and very strange. He reached out for me and gently patted my head — or was it my shoulder Maybe my arm My father took the satisfied pants, still stuffed in a plastic bag from school. He put the pants in the laundry and said he was glad I was Okay.
Everything he did told me that HE LOVED ME! And as I remember that moment, I want to scream through the hallway of time: “That’s it! Look! He loves you!” I want to reach toward the
little girl staring down at her feet, the girl who is so relieved to have not upset her father yet again but who is nonetheless still afraid to meet his eyes. I want to raise her head so she can see what her father’s face looks like when he loves her, to lift up her eyes and know it is okay to be loved.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览