2026届重庆市第八中学校模拟预测英语试题(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2026届重庆市第八中学校模拟预测英语试题(含解析,无听力原文,无音频)

资源简介

重庆八中高 2026 届 4 月强化训练(四)
英 语 试 题
注意事项:
1 .答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。
2 .回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,
将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3 .试卷由术圈整理排版。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Why was the man late for work
A. He had a flat tire. B. He was stuck in traffic. C. He had a traffic accident.
2. What is still working now
A. The door. B. The window. C. The air conditioner.
3. Who might Lucy be
A. The woman's boss. B. The woman's daughter. C. The woman's babysitter.
4. Where does the conversation most likely take place
A. At home. B. On a bus. C. In a taxi.
5. What does the woman want the man to do
A. Pick her up at her house.
B. Do some reading with her.
C. Help her do some shopping.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的三个选
项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. Why does the man talk to Sarah
A. To extend an invitation. B. To ask for information. C. To make an appointment.
7. What will the man probably do next
A. Reschedule a meeting. B. Redesign a system. C. Host a workshop.
听第 7 段材料,回答第8 至 9 题。
8. How much should the man pay in total
A.$120. B.$125. C.$130.
9. What service does the man request
A. Gift wrapping. B. Tailoring service. C. Price discount.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. Where are the speakers
A. At school. B. At a train station. C. At a travel agency.
11. What is recommended as the best way to travel around Europe
A. By car. B. By train. C. By plane.
12. Which country are both speakers going to visit
A. France. B. Austria C. Germany.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What is the woman's profession
A. An art professor. B. A project designer. C. A TV interviewer.
14. What did Jacopo study as a student
A. Art. B. Design. C. Philosophy.
15. Where does Jacopo currently work
A. In Beijing. B. In Shanghai. C. In Chongqing.
16. What is Jacopo's artistic aim
A. To open an art school in China.
B. To hold art exhibitions across the country.
C. To combine the old style with the new one.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What is the purpose of this activity
A. To promote rural travel.
B. To train more volunteers.
C. To offer the locals leisure time.
18. What is provided in the activity
A. Transport. B. Supper. C. Tools.
19. What will help people find the site
A. Experts' guidance. B. Arrow signs. C. The brochure.
20. What are necessary for people who are just watching
A. Warm clothes. B. Walking boots. C. Gardening gloves.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Time Out has revealed their annual list of the best activities around the world, from a canoe trip in Australia to wildlife encounters in Singapore. Here’s part ofthe ultimate travel bucket list for this year.
Take a micro cruise through the Arctic
This year, Micro-cruise specialist Secret Atlas will be taking 12 passengers at a time
through the Arctic, for a more “private, once-in-a-lifetime, eco-conscious trip”. The cruise will
take guests on a wildlife-spotting journey through Svalbard’s lesser-known northern reaches,
while the other cruise will sail past the icebergs in Northeast Greenland, including a visit to one of the most remote towns on earth.These trips, however, aren’t cheap with prices starting at 15,500 (around AUD $30,500) for two weeks.
Go on a wildlife-spotting adventure in Singapore’s new Rainforest Park
The Mandai Wildlife Reserve is opening its fifth zoological park, Rainforest Wild Asia, this year, with 10 different zones, as well as 29 different species of animals, perfect for a family
outing.
Visit the Musée Granet celebrating the father of post-impressionism
Aix-en-Provence in France is celebrating the life of post-impressionist painter Paul
Cezanne in his hometown, with the exhibition displaying almost 100 ofCèzanne’s works, as well as tours around the artist’s childhood home, former estate and art studio.
Join a once-every-quarter-century spiritual celebration in Rome, Italy
Italy’s capital will celebrate its spiritual Jubilee this year, a Catholic festivity that’s held every 25 years, with Italy expert Rebecca Ann Hughes recommending the Seven Churches holy journey, “which began in the 16th century and involves a 25km walk through the city and
countryside between the important churches.”
1 .What can we learn about the Arctic micro cruise
A .It accepts large groups. B .It is environmentally friendly.
C .It lasts less than two weeks. D .It provides free accommodation.
2 .Which destination suits animal lovers best
A .The Arctic. B .Rainforest Wild Asia.
C .Musée Granet. D .Rome, Italy.
3 .What is special about Rome’s Jubilee celebration
A .It takes place every 25 years. B .It was created in the 21st century.
C .It covers a 10-kilometer walk. D .It includes artworks exhibitions.
B
Last week I was riding my special motorbike and then stopped at a convenience store. As I was getting my wheelchair off the back, a man watched me from his car and I noticed a
wheelchair in his back seat.
We spoke for a moment and I asked him about the wheelchair. He answered that it was for his daughter. “Well, do you think she would like to go for a ride on my motorbike with me ” I
asked. Apparently, he didn’t expect a total stranger would ask him this. He thought about it for a second and said, “OK, as long as I can follow you.”
He introduced me to Amy and he sat her on my back seat. Her father followed me for a few miles and she talked non-stop about what she wanted for Christmas.
As we came back to the convenience store, she said, “This ride is the best Christmas present
I could ever receive. I have been in a wheelchair my whole life and didn’t know I could do this.” I told her about some of the other things I do (ski, travel the world by myself, etc.). As her father
was taking her off my bike, she turned to him and said, “Oh Daddy, I’m going to be OK. Mr.
Bryant does all kinds of things, and I will too.” Her father turned away as a tear of joy rolled down his cheek. He hugged me and said, “I was sitting here praying for a gift for Amy that would
encourage her. She often felt that her life was dull compared to other children. God answered my prayer just now. Now I pray that life will reward you for your gift to Amy today.”
I believed what he said. Being kind and thoughtful to others, we can bring warmth and hope to those in need.
4 .What do we know about the author
A .He ran a convenience store. B .He worked as a volunteer.
C .He was a motorbike racer. D .He had a physical disability.
5 .How did the father feel about the author’s invitation at first
A .Confident. B .Curious.
C .Regretful. D .Surprised.
6 .Why did Amy think highly of the ride
A .It made her free from the wheelchair. B .It brought her Christmas gifts.
C .It made her believe in herself. D .It taught her driving skills.
7 .What can be a suitable title for the text
A .A Special Motorbike B .A Father’s Deep Love
C .An Unexpected Gift D .A Trip to the Store
C
Ten years after the publication of her well-known first novel, The Girls, Emma Cline returns with a book that thinks about some of life’s biggest questions.
The author’s next novel, Switzy, will hit shelves this summer from Random House. PEOPLE has an exclusive first look at the cover.
In Switzy, retired executive David Hastings sets out on a personal pilgrimage (朝圣之旅) as he begins to lose his memory. Accompanied by his personal assistant Cody, the two begin a
voyage together,including stops in London to see David's daughter and a trip to France to meet
with an old friend, before David makes his final stop in Zurich.
As readers stow away on David’s worldwide trip, they are taken into his mind as he struggles with his memories of childhood, losses and mistakes.
Publisher Random House calls the novel “engaging and surprisingly original,” as it
explores“what a man is left with when the accomplishments and compromises that have defined him, and the false ideas he's relied on, disappear.”
Cline, a recipient of the O’ Henry Award, is also the author of the 2023 novel The Guest, as well as the 2020 short story collection Daddy. Across her work, she’s explored characters in
various situations and settings, such as a 1960s extreme group and a fascinating summer home on modern day Long Island.
Switzy presented a new, internal battle to explore through her character, the author explains. “Assisted dying offers humans the strange gift of knowing exactly when we are to die,” Cline says in a statement shared with PEOPLE. “Let’s say the exit is planned for a certain
Tuesday morning at 7 am. How would this knowledge pressurize your remaining days Your final night, your last meal, your last glimpse of sunlight ”
8 .What is the novel Switzy mainly about
A .A daughter’s care for her father. B .A man’s reflection on life and time.
C .A wonderful trip across Europe. D .A writer’s creation of her works.
9 .What does the underlined phrase “stow away on” in Paragraph 4 probably mean
A .Hide secretly. B .Look back on.
C .Break away from. D .Go along with.
10 .What can we learn about Emma Cline
A .She has published several works. B .She wrote Switzy with her assistant.
C .She won an award for The Girls. D .She sets most stories in London.
11 .What is the purpose of the text
A .To introduce a tourist center. B .To remember a famous writer.
C .To advertise a new novel. D .To review a classic story.
D
Mosquitoes are once again in the news, due to rising concerns of the diseases they can carry
and transmit to humans. In late August, residents of Oxford, Massachusetts, were asked to stay home — an effort to protect them from a rare but potentially deadly disease.
While there are several easy ways to help protect yourself against mosquito-borne diseases, there’s another solution that sounds appealing whenever news of mosquito-borne illnesses reaches a fever point: What if we could just make all the mosquitoes disappear And would there be any
consequences for their ecosystems — or for us
Of course, no one knows for certain what a world would look like without
mosquitoes.“Removing mosquitoes entirely could have consequences we can't predict,” says Ann Froschauer, a public affairs specialist for the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
The primary problem is that we don’t know enough about how mosquitoes fit into the food chain — even though there are around 3,500 species of mosquito on this planet. Plenty of research has revealed the position on the food chain of bigger mammals, such as lions or leopards. And for good reason — they’re much easier to observe than tiny mosquitoes, which often breed in
temporary pools of water.
What we do know is that mosquitoes of all ages and sexes serve as a food source for all
kinds of creatures, such as fish, turtles, dragonflies, migratory songbirds, and bats. Perhaps more than any other animal, bats are often considered as the mosquito’s greatest enemy. Surely
removing all the mosquitoes would affect bats more than most
Not so, says Winifred Frick, a bat biologist at the University of California, Santa Cruz.
Most bats are actually generalist predators, meaning they eat whatever they can catch —
mosquito, beetle, or otherwise.“There aren’t any bat species that specialize specifically on
mosquitoes,” says Frick. In fact, some mosquito species are most active during the day, meaning bats would have very few opportunities to feed on them at all.
Obviously, if you remove an animal from these ecosystems, something would change, says MarmKilpatrick, a disease ecologist at the University of California-Santa Cruz. But would the
impact be something the average person would notice
“I’ ll say that we don’t know the answer, but my hunch would be no,” says Kilpatrick.
12 .Why were Oxford residents asked to stay home
A .To avoid mosquito-borne disease. B .To kill mosquitoes in their homes.
C .To protest the government’s inaction. D .To prevent a violent incident.
13 .Why is it hard to know mosquitoes’ position in the food chain
A .They have too many species. B .They are difficult to observe.
C .They breed in hidden places. D .They are eaten by many animals.
14 .What does Winifred Frick think about the effect of removing mosquitoes on bats
A .It will cause bats’ extinction. B .It will make bats starve to death.
C .It will change bats’ living habits. D .It will have little effect on bats.
15 .What is the main topic of the text
A .How to fight mosquito-borne diseases. B .Why mosquitoes are harmful to humans.
C .What happens if mosquitoes disappear. D .How mosquitoes affect the ecosystem.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Are You Competitive
Are you competitive Too competitive or not competitive enough Or does it
depend 16 In fact, there are many areas included within“competition,” and it’s not all black or white.
Healthy Competition
17 It is necessary for success and growth. Healthy competition brings out our
personal best. 18 competition also helps groups and companies to excel and be creative and innovative.
Cooperation-Light and Dark
Cooperation balances competition. Using a cooperative spirit, a person or group can also
gain a healthy “competitive edge.” Cooperation includes working together (teamwork), connecting with others and sharing.
19 cooperation can lead to co-dependence and poor boundaries. When we are too cooperative, our competitive spirit might be squashed (扭曲).
Your Competition Checklist
To get a sense of how you can have healthy competition work for you, consider the following questions...
* Do you have any fears about competition
* Do you judge yourself and others for being competitive
* Can you see the positive side of competition
* 20
Conclusion
We need both competition and cooperation to fully succeed and grow. Healthy competition brings out the best in ourselves. We also need to learn to cooperate, including working with others who have different values and backgrounds than ourselves.
A .On the shadow side,
B .And what is competition
C .Due to healthy competition,
D .Competition has a good side.
E .In addition to individual advancement,
F .Do you sometimes feel frightened when you are alone
G .Do you know how to use healthy competition to help yourself and others
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Today as I stood in line at the supermarket, I felt the eyes of many strangers on me — as I usually do when I walk around with a cart full of . Walking around in public with twin toddlers (婴孩) is no task. Not only do you have to keep two little people happy, but you have to and remember everything on your list, stop to say hello to
strangers, and baby fights.
I didn’t really finish shopping, but I could sense that my was running out. Toys
and snacks began to fly out of the cart from every angle at a(n) ________ rapid pace. Many people passed by, some smiling, some greeting my girls, some looking at us and moving on. I got it. We were making a .
But someone me suddenly — a mom with two girls tagging behind. She came
right up to me, and without hesitation, she said: “You’re doing a job, Mom.”
We left the store with one less shoe than we arrived with, and only some of the on my list. But we made it out of there, and I left feeling . Someone thought I was doing a good job, and told me so. I know that she was a . I know that she can't even possibly
know if I'm doing a good job with my kids.
But what she does is this: how hard it is to be a mother, how hard it is to get
through the days, how hard it is to balance everything, how hard it is to walk through life with all that — all that love.
21 .A .groceries B .toys C .babies D .bags
22 .A .simple B .easy C .tough D .boring
23 .A .concentrate B .recall C .check D .confirm
24 .A .angry B .busy C .curious D .exhausted
25 .A .put up B .take up C .build up D .break up
26 .A .money B .list C .time D .children
27 .A .suddenly B .increasingly C .surprisingly D .immediately
28 .A .mistake B .scene C .difference D.joke
29 .A .noticed B .recognized C .encouraged D .stopped
30 .A .terrible B .similar C .great D .right
31 .A .people B .items C .shoes D.jobs
32 .A .good B .upset C .sympathetic D .embarrassed
33 .A .stranger B .mother C .friend D .clerk
34 .A .remember B .consider C .show D .know
35 .A .responsibility B .burden C .difficulty D .tolerance
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
In today’s digital age, cybersecurity is an essential aspect of our lives. With the rapid
36 (grow) of technology and the increasing reliance on the Internet, the risk of cyber
threats has also risen 37 (significant). Cybersecurity 38 (become) a critical
concern for individuals, organizations, and governments worldwide in recent years. But have you
ever wondered how cybersecurity has evolved over the years
The concept of cybersecurity dates back to the 1960s, 39 the United States
Department of Defense’s Advanced Research Projects Agency (ARPA) funded a project to create a network of computers that could communicate with each other. This project,____40____ (call) ARPANET, was the forerunner to the modern-day Internet. In the 1970s and 1980s, as more
people began to use computers and the Internet, the first computer viruses and worms emerged. One of the most notable early cyber threats was the “Creeper” virus, which 41
(discover) in 1971.
The 2010s saw the rise of advanced persistent threats (APTs), which are advanced cyber
attacks that involve the use of infected files 42 (gain) unauthorized access 43 a network. The 2010s also saw 44 emergence of ransomware (勒索软件), which involves locking a victim’s data and demanding payment in exchange for the unlock code. According to a report by Cybersecurity Ventures, the 45 (globe) ransomware damage costs are expected to reach $20 billion by 2025.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是李华,你班将举办“新年,新希望”主题班会,英国交换生 Joe 参与筹备,却不熟悉中国新年文化。请你给 Joe 写一封信,内容包括:
1.班会内容设计;
2.说明理由。
注意:
写作词数应为 80 个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Dear Joe,
Hope this email finds you well.
_________________________________________________________________
Best regards,
Li Hua
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 It was Friday evening. I stood in the kitchen cooking dinner. My husband and daughter
were upstairs watching TV. I looked out at the day sky transitioning to night. My
seventeen-year-old son, Ayush, would be home soon. We’d soon be seated eating fried rice and chicken masala chops — one of my son’s favorites.
The phone rang. A lady on the other side said, “Ayush Saha ”
I said, “Yes, I am the mother.”
She said, “I am calling from the hospital. Your son is here, and you need to come here immediately.”
A hot wave of panic rushed up my spine. “Is he OK What happened ” I asked.
She replied, “I cannot tell you over the phone. You need to come here.”
My husband, my daughter and I rushed to the hospital trauma center. My son lay
unconscious. Bruises and blood covered his face. Tubes hung from his body. Monitors beeped, bleeped and buzzed. Doctors and nurses rushed around him. One nurse gently wiped the blood from his forehead, and I noticed his favorite basketball bracelet — the one I’d given him for his seventeenth birthday — was broken, lying on the side table beside his bed.
A nurse asked, “Are you the mom ”
I nodded. I could not speak. He said, “Your son met with an accident and is in a coma (昏迷).”
I wanted to ask, “Is he going to be OK ” Instead, my whole body shook. I opened my
mouth, but no words came out. The nurse gave me water and brought me a chair to sit down. I felt numb. My head went blank, my throat dry. I was in a daze. My husband and daughter held me to stop me from shaking and sobbing uncontrollably. My husband whispered comforting words, but I could barely hear him — all I could focus on was Ayush’ s still body, the beeping of the monitors, and the fear that I might never hear his laughter again.
I looked at my son and thought, “Come on, Ayush. You’re strong, you can make it! I’m right here with you, and we’ll get through this together.”
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 词左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
My son was a smart, athletic and happy teenager in his senior year of high school.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
Now conscious, Ayush had further challenges to face.
(
1
B
2
B
3
A
). . .
文章主要讲述了 Time Out 杂志推荐的今年全球最佳旅行活动。
1 .细节理解题。根据 Take a micro cruise through the Arctic 部分中“This year, Micro-cruise
specialist Secret Atlas will be taking 12 passengers at a time through the Arctic, for a more
“private, once-in-a-lifetime, eco-conscious trip” .(今年,微型游轮专家 Secret Atlas 将一次带 12名乘客穿越北极,进行一次更“私密、一生一次、环保意识强的旅行”)”可知,北极微型游轮之旅是环保的。
2.细节理解题。根据 Go on a wildlife-spotting adventure in Singapore’s new Rainforest Park 部分中“The Mandai Wildlife Reserve is opening its fifth zoological park, Rainforest Wild Asia, this year, with 10 different zones, as well as 29 different species of animals, perfect for a family
outing.(万礼野生动物保护区今年将开放其第五个动物园——亚洲野生雨林,该园有 10 个不同的区域,以及 29 种不同的动物,非常适合家庭出游)”可知,Rainforest Wild Asia 最适合动物爱好者。
3 .细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Italy’s capital will celebrate its spiritual Jubilee this year, a
Catholic festivity that’s held every 25 years(意大利首都罗马今年将庆祝其精神上的圣年,这是一个每 25 年举行一次的天主教节日)”可知,罗马圣年庆祝活动的特别之处在于它每 25 年举行一次。
4 .D 5 .D 6 .C 7 .C
文章讲述身体不便的作者骑车偶遇残疾女孩,带她骑行,用善意赠予对方一份珍贵的心灵圣诞礼物。
4 .推理判断题。根据第一段中的“As I was getting my wheelchair off the back, a man watched me from his car and I noticed a wheelchair in his back seat.(我正把轮椅从后座拿下来时,一名男子在车里看着我,我注意到他的后座也放着一把轮椅)”可知,作者随身带着轮椅,说明他身体有残疾。
5 .推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Apparently, he didn’t expect a total stranger would ask him this.(显然,他完全没有想到一个陌生人会提出这样的邀请)”可知,这位父亲听到作者的邀请时感到很意外。
6 .推理判断题。根据第四段中的“Oh Daddy, I’m going to be OK. Mr. Bryant does all kinds of things, and I will too.(爸爸,我会没事的。布莱恩特先生能做很多事,我也可以)”可知,这次骑行让艾米看到了希望,重新树立了自信心。
7 .主旨大意题。通读全文并结合第四段中的“I was sitting here praying for a gift for Amy that would encourage her.(我刚才一直在祈祷,能送给艾米一份鼓励她的礼物)”可知,这次骑行是一份意想不到、温暖人心的特殊礼物。因此 C 项“一份意想不到的礼物”贴合全文主旨,可以作为本文标题。
8 .B 9 .D 10 .A 11 .C
文章主要讲述了艾玛·克莱恩新小说《Switzy》的内容、主题及作者相关情况 。
8 . 细节理解题。根据第三段中“In Switzy, retired executive David Hastings sets out on a
personal pilgrimage (朝圣之旅) as he begins to lose his memory.(在《Switzy》中,退休高管大卫·黑斯廷斯开始失去记忆,他踏上了个人朝圣之旅。)” 以及第四段“As readers stow away on David’s worldwide trip, they are taken into his mind as he struggles with his memories of
childhood, losses and mistakes.(当读者 stow away on 大卫进行全球旅行时,他们会被带入他的内心,看到他与童年的记忆、失去的东西和犯过的错误作斗争。)”可知,这部小说主要讲述了一个男人对生活和时间的反思。
9.词句猜测题。根据第四段“As readers stow away on David’s worldwide trip, they are taken into his mind as he struggles with his memories of childhood, losses and mistakes.(当读者 stow away on 大卫的全球旅行时,他们会被带入他的内心,看到他与童年的记忆、失去的东西和犯过的错误作斗争。)”可知,读者是跟随大卫进行全球旅行,所以 stow away on 意为“跟随”。
10.细节理解题。根据第六段“Cline, a recipient of the O ’ Henry Award, is also the author of the 2023 novel The Guest, as well as the 2020 short story collection Daddy.(克莱恩是欧·亨利奖的获得者,也是 2023 年小说《The Guest》以及 2020 年短篇小说集《Daddy》的作者。)”可知,艾玛·克莱恩已经出版了几部作品。
11 .推理判断题。根据第一段“Ten years after the publication of her well-known first novel, The Girls, Emma Cline returns with a book that thinks about some of life’s biggest questions.(在她著名的处女作《The Girls》出版十年后,艾玛·克莱恩带着一本思考人生一些最大问题的书回来了。)” 以及第二段“The author’ s next novel, Switzy, will hit shelves this summer from Random House. PEOPLE has an exclusive first look at the cover.(作者的下一部小说《Switzy》将于今年夏天由兰登书屋出版。《PEOPLE》杂志独家首次看到了封面。)”可知,文章主要介绍了艾玛·克莱恩的新小说《Switzy》的相关情况,其目的是为这部新小说做广告。
12 .A 13 .B 14 .D 15 .C
文章主要介绍了如果地球上的蚊子全部消失,会对生态系统以及人类产生怎样的影
响,并结合食物链、生物习性等角度展开分析与探讨。
12 .细节理解题。根据原文第一段“Mosquitoes are once again in the news (蚊子再次成为热议话题)”及“In late August, residents of Oxford, Massachusetts, were asked to stay home — an
effort to protect them from a rare but potentially deadly disease.(八月下旬,马萨诸塞州牛津市的居民被要求留在家中,此举是为了保护他们免受一种罕见但可能致命的疾病的侵害。)” 可知,当地居民被要求居家是为了避开蚊媒疾病。
13 .细节理解题。根据原文第四段“And for good reason — they’re much easier to observe than tiny mosquitoes, which often breed in temporary pools of water. (这是有充分理由的 —— 大型哺乳动物比小小的蚊子更容易被观察到,蚊子通常在临时水洼中繁殖。)” 可知,蚊子难以被观察,导致人类难以弄清其在食物链中的位置。
14.推理判断题。根据原文第六段“Most bats are actually generalist predators, meaning they eat whatever they can catch — mosquito, beetle, or otherwise. (多数蝙蝠其实属于广谱捕食者,也就是说,它们抓到什么就吃什么 —— 蚊子、甲虫,或是其他各类昆虫。)” 可知,消灭蚊子对蝙蝠几乎没有什么影响。
15.主旨大意题。根据原文第二段“What if we could just make all the mosquitoes disappear And would there be any consequences for their ecosystems — or for us (倘若我们能让所有蚊子彻底消失,会怎么样?这会对生态系统或是我们人类造成什么后果吗?)” 及全文内容可知,
全文围绕蚊子消失后会发生什么展开论述。
16 .B 17 .D 18 .E 19 .A 20 .G
文章主要讲述了竞争与合作的内涵、健康竞争的益处、合作的两面性及如何利用健康竞争。
16.由上文“Are you competitive Too competitive or not competitive enough Or does it depend (你有竞争力吗?竞争性太强还是不够有竞争力?还是取决于情况?)”及下文“In fact, there are many areas included within“competition,” and it’s not all black or white.(事实上,“竞争”包含许多领域,并不都是非黑即白的。)”可知,上文提出了关于竞争力的几个问题,下文说明竞争包含很多方面,不是简单的非此即彼,本空应进一步提出问题,引出对竞争的讨论。B 选项“那么,什么是竞争呢?”能承上启下,符合语境。
17 .由本段小标题“Healthy Competition (良性竞争)”及下文“It is necessary for success and
growth.(它对成功与成长必不可少。)”可知,本段介绍良性竞争的积极意义,空处总述竞争有好的一面。D 选项“竞争有好的一面。”契合段落主旨,且能引出下文,符合语境。
18 .由上文“Healthy competition brings out our personal best.(健康的竞争激发出我们个人的最佳状态。)”及下文“competition also helps groups and companies to excel and be creative and
innovative.(竞争也有助于团体和公司表现出色,变得有创造力和创新性。)”可知,上文说明健康竞争对个人的积极作用,下文说明健康竞争对团体和公司的积极作用,本空应说明除了对个人的积极作用外,还有其他方面的积极作用。E 选项“ 除了个人进步之外,”能承上启下,符合语境。故选 E。
19.由上文“Cooperation balances competition.(合作能化解竞争。)”及下文“cooperation can lead to co-dependence and poor boundaries. When we are too cooperative, our competitive spirit might be squashed (扭曲).(合作可能导致相互依赖和界限不清。当我们过于合作时,我们的竞争精神可能会被扭曲。)”可知,上文先讲合作的益处,此处转而介绍合作的消极弊端。本空应引出合作的负面影响。A 选项“从消极层面来看,”能承上启下,符合语境。
20 .由本段标题“Your Competition Checklist(你的竞争意识自查清单)”及上文“* Do you have any fears about competition * Do you judge yourself and others for being competitive * Can
you see the positive side of competition (* 你对竞争有任何恐惧吗?* 你是否因为自己或他人有竞争力而评判自己或他人?* 你能看到竞争的积极面吗?)”可知,上文列举了几个关于竞争的问题,本空应继续列举相关问题,以完善“竞争清单” 。G 选项“你知道如何利用健康的竞争来帮助自己和他人吗?”符合语境,且与上文的问题格式一致。
21 .C 22 .B 23 .A 24 .C 25 .D 26 .C 27 .B 28 .B
29 .D 30 .C 31 .B 32 .A 33 .A 34 .D 35 .A
文章主要讲述了作者带双胞胎婴孩购物时获陌生人鼓励,倍感温暖的故事。
21.考查名词。句意:今天我在超市排队时,感觉很多陌生人在注视着我——就像我推着满满一车孩子四处走动时往常发生的那样。A. groceries 杂货;B. toys 玩具;C. babies 婴儿,
孩童;D. bags 包。根据下文“Walking around in public with twin toddlers”可知,作者带着两个幼儿逛超市,推车里面是孩子。
22.考查形容词。句意:带着双胞胎幼儿出现在公共场合绝非易事。A. simple 简单的;B. easy容易的;C. tough 艰难的;D. boring 无聊的。根据下文“Not only do you have to keep two little people happy, but you have to and remember everything on your list, stop to say hello to
strangers, and baby fights”可知,带双胞胎孩子购物,不仅要让两个小孩子保持开心,还需要集中注意力、记住清单上的所有东西,十分辛苦,固定搭配 no easy task 为
惯用表达,意为“绝非易事”。
23.考查动词。句意:你不仅要让两个小孩子保持开心,还需要集中注意力、记住清单上的所有东西。A. concentrate 集中注意力;B. recall 回忆;C. check 检查;D. confirm 确认。根据下文“remember everything on your list”可知,带幼儿购物琐事繁多,需要集中精力且记住清单上的所有东西。
24.考查形容词。句意:还要停下来和好奇的陌生人打招呼。A. angry 生气的;B. busy 忙碌的;C. curious 好奇的;D. exhausted 疲惫的。根据上文“stop to say hello to”和下文“strangers”可知,大众见到独自带双胞胎幼儿的家长,通常会心生好奇,作者要停下来和好奇的陌生人打招呼。
25 .考查动词短语。句意:并且制止孩子们的打闹。A. put up 张贴,搭建;B. take up 占据,开始从事;C. build up 逐步建立;D. break up 制止,分开。结合下文“baby fights”可知,孩子发生争执打闹时,家长需要上前制止冲突。
26.考查名词。句意:我其实没有完成购物,但我能感觉到自己的时间快要耗尽了。A. money金钱;B. list 清单;C. time 时间;D. children 孩子。根据上文“I didn’t really finish shopping, but”和下文“was running out”可知,上下文为转折关系,虽然没有完成购物,但是时间不足了。
27.考查副词。句意:玩具和零食从购物车的各个角落飞出,速度变得越来越快。A. suddenly突然地;B. increasingly 越来越多地,不断增加地;C. surprisingly 出人意料地;D. immediately立刻。根据上文“Toys and snacks began to fly out of the cart from every angle at”和下文“rapid pace”可知,随着购物过程推进,孩子愈发躁动调皮,乱扔物品的速度持续加快。
28 .考查名词。句意:我明白了,我们制造出了一番热闹又混乱的场面。A. mistake 错误; B. scene 场面,景象;C. difference 差异;D. joke 玩笑。根据上文“Toys and snacks began to fly out of the cart from every angle at a(n) ______ rapid pace. Many people passed by, some smiling, some greeting my girls, some looking at us and moving on. I got it. We were making a”可知,前 文描述孩子捣乱、路人驻足观望的场景,作者一行人在超市形成了一番热闹又混乱的场面。
29 .考查动词。句意:但突然有人拦住了我——一位身后跟着两个女儿的妈妈。A. noticed注意到;B. recognized 认出;C. encouraged 鼓励;D. stopped 拦住。根据后文“She came right up to me, and without hesitation, she said: “You’re doing a job, Mom.”可知,这位陌生妈妈主动走上前拦住作者,开口安慰夸奖。
30.考查形容词。句意:她毫不犹豫地走到我身边对我说:“宝妈,你做得非常棒。”A. terrible糟糕的;B. similar 相似的;C. great 极好的、出色的;D. right 正确的。根据下文“Someone
thought I was doing a good job”可知,此处指有人夸作者做得很好。
31.考查名词。句意:我们离开超市时,少了一只鞋,也只买到了清单上的部分物品。A. people人们;B. items 物品、商品;C. shoes 鞋子;D. jobs 工作。根据下文“on my list”可知,作者在超市购物,清单上记录的均为需要购买的商品物品。
32 .考查形容词。句意:但我们成功离开了超市,离开时我心情很好。A. good 愉悦的、良好的;B. upset 失落的;C. sympathetic 同情的;D. embarrassed 尴尬的。根据下文“Someone thought I was doing a good job, and told me so”可知,作者辛苦带娃购物,收到陌生人的善意夸赞,内心得到慰藉,心情变好。
33.考查名词。句意:我知道她只是一个陌生人。A. stranger 陌生人;B. mother 母亲;C. friend朋友;D. clerk 店员。根据上文“Someone thought I was doing a good job, and told me so”可知,作者与这位女士偶遇在超市,彼此互不相识,属于陌生人。
34.考查动词。句意:但她深深明白这些:为人母有多不易,熬过日复一日有多艰难,平衡万事万物有多煎熬,背负重重责任、怀揣满心热爱,步履不停走过这一生,又何其辛苦。
A. remember 记得;B. consider 考虑;C. show 展示;D. know 了解,明白。根据下文“how hard it is to be a mother, how hard it is to get through the days, how hard it is to balance everything,
how hard it is to walk through life with all that — all that love”可知,下文描述的是她明白的内容。
35.考查名词。句意:但她深深明白这些:为人母有多不易,熬过日复一日有多艰难,平衡万事万物有多煎熬,背负重重责任、怀揣满心热爱,步履不停走过这一生,又何其辛苦。
A. responsibility 责任;B. burden 负担;C. difficulty 困难;D. tolerance 包容。根据上文“how hard it is to walk through life with all that”可知,养育孩子是母亲与生俱来的责任,且文末“all that love”形成正向呼应,“ 责任”贴合温柔育儿的主题。
36 .growth 37 .significantly 38 .has become 39 .when 40 .called
41 .was discovered 42 .to gain 43 .to 44 .the 45 .global
文章介绍网络安全的重要性及其发展历程,从早期 ARPANET 到现代高级威胁和勒索软件,展现网络威胁的演变趋势。
36.考查名词。句意: 随着技术的快速发展和对互联网依赖的增加,网络威胁的风险也显著上升。这里应填名词作介词宾语,grow 的名词形式为 growth,表“发展”,为不可数名词,
符合语境。
37 .考查副词。句意:随着技术的快速发展和对互联网依赖的增加,网络威胁的风险也显著上升。这里应填副词作状语修饰动词 risen ,significant 的副词形式为 significantly ,表“显著地” ,符合语境。
38.考查时态和主谓一致。句意:近年来,网络安全已成为全球个人、组织和政府的关键关切。这里为谓语动词, Cybersecurity 与 become 为主动关系,且 in recent years 常与现在完成时连用,主语 Cybersecurity 是单数,所以谓语动词用第三人称单数形式 has become。
39.考查定语从句。句意:网络安全这一概念可追溯至 20 世纪 60 年代,当时美国国防部高级研究计划局(ARPA)资助了一个项目,旨在创建一个能够实现计算机之间相互通信的网络。这里为定语从句,先行词 the 1960s,表时间,在从句中作时间状语,应用关系副词 when引导。
40 .考查非谓语动词。句意:这个名为 ARPANET 的项目是现代互联网的前身。此空为非谓语,project 与 call 为被动关系,再由语境可知,应用过去分词 called 作定语。
41.考查时态和语态。句意:最著名的早期网络威胁之一是 1971 年发现的 “爬行者” 病毒。这里为谓语动词,the“Creeper”virus 与 discover 为被动关系,时间为 1971 年,应用一般过去时的被动语态,主语是单数,所以用 was discovered。
42 .考查非谓语动词。句意:21 世纪 10 年代见证了高级持续性威胁(APT)的兴起,这是一种高级网络攻击,通过使用被感染的文件来获取对网络的未授权访问。分析句子结构可知,这里应用不定式作目的状语,表示目的,符合语境。
43 .考查介词。句意:21 世纪 10 年代见证了高级持续性威胁(APT)的兴起,这是一种高级网络攻击,通过使用被感染的文件来获取对网络的未授权访问。这里考查固定搭配 access to ,表示“进入 的权限” ,符合语境。
44 .考查冠词。句意:21 世纪 10 年代也见证了勒索软件的出现,这种恶意软件会锁定受害者的数据,并要求支付赎金以换取解锁密码。分析句子结构可知,这里应填定冠词 the ,特指勒索软件的出现。
45 .考查形容词。句意:根据网络安全风险投资公司(Cybersecurity Ventures)的一份报告,到 2025 年,全球勒索软件造成的损失预计将达到 200 亿美元。这里应填形容词修饰名词 costs ,globe 的形容词形式为 global ,表“全球的” ,符合语境。
46 .Dear Joe,
Hope this email finds you well.
I’m glad to tell you about our class meeting themed “New Year, New Hopes” . We will
enjoy Chinese New Year stories, experience simple traditional crafts and share our new year hopes one by one.
I arrange these activities on purpose. They can help you better understand Chinese Spring Festival culture. Meanwhile, the activities are easy and relaxing, which allows us to enjoy the
moment and build a closer class relationship.
If you have any questions, feel free to ask me.
Best regards,
Li Hua
47.
My son was a smart, athletic and happy teenager in his senior year of high school. He had
dreams of becoming a software engineer and had just received his college acceptance letter. The
basketball trophy he won last week still shone on the shelf at home. Every memory — his laughter echoing in the hallway, his focused expression while studying, his energetic dash out the door
each morning — flooded my mind, sharp and cruel against the sterile hospital silence. We took shifts by his bedside, holding his hand, playing his favorite music, and talking to him about
everything, clinging to the hope that he could hear us, that our love could somehow reach him in
the darkness.
Now conscious, Ayush had further challenges to face. The accident left him with significant physical limitations and gaps in his memory. The once agile athlete now had to relearn how to
walk, struggling through grueling physiotherapy sessions. More heartbreaking for him was the fog clouding his academic knowledge, forcing him to study alongside students much younger. But the boy who fought his way out of the coma began a new fight — a slower, quieter battle of
rehabilitation. With the same determination he once used on the basketball court, he practiced each movement, reviewed each lesson, slowly reclaiming fragments of his former life, one
steadfast step at a time.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览