Unit 2 Understanding each other 单元检测卷(二)(含解析,有听力音频有听力原文)高中英语译林版(2019)选择性必修 第四册

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 2 Understanding each other 单元检测卷(二)(含解析,有听力音频有听力原文)高中英语译林版(2019)选择性必修 第四册

资源简介

单元检测卷(二)
[分值:150分]
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1.What does the woman suggest
A.Buying a computer.
B.Hiring an assistant.
C.Starting a business.
2. What time is Alex supposed to arrive
A.At 7:30. B.At 8:00. C.At 8:15.
3.What does the woman think of the weather
A.It’s very warm.
B.It’s super cold.
C.It’s rather hot.
4.Where is the man going probably
A.To a supermarket.
B.To a bookstore.
C.To a restaurant.
5.What are the speakers mainly talking about
A.Drawing a picture.
B.Painting a house.
C.Cooking a meal.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.How does the woman feel about the news
A.Excited. B.Confused.  C.Disappointed.
7.How will the speakers go to the art gallery
A.By bus. B.By subway.  C.By car.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8.What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A.Salesman and customer.
B.Fellow workers.
C.Teacher and student.
9.What does the man suggest the woman do
A.Find another pleasant job.
B.Devote herself to the present job.
C.Return to college for self-improvement.
10.How does the woman sound
A.Unconfident.
B.Impatient.
C.Disappointed.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11.Why does the man come to the library
A.To pay a fine.
B.To check out books.
C.To know how to use the library.
12.How long is the normal borrowing period for the books
A.A term. B.A month. C.Ten days.
13.How can a student get a book unavailable at the library
A.The library will purchase it.
B.It can be obtained through the Interlibrary Loan Service.
C.He has to borrow it from another library himself.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14.Which of the following appeals to the woman most
A.Shaolin kung fu.
B.Wing Chun.
C.Tai Chi.
15.What does the man appreciate about drunken boxing
A.Its health benefits.
B.Its entertaining elements.
C.Its graceful movements.
16.What do the speakers talk about in the end
A.Different forms of self-defense.
B.The new concept of Chinese philosophy.
C.The importance of Chinese martial arts.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.What’s the speaker and Alice’s problem this time
A.It’s hard to decide the travel destination.
B.They did not know the way to the place.
C.No travel books can satisfy either of them.
18.Which place would Alice probably like to go to
A.A desert. B.A beach. C.A mountain.
19.What can we know about Alice
A.She works very hard all year round.
B.She often travels everywhere globally.
C.She has been troubled by sleeplessness.
20.What might be Alice’s attitude to the suggestion to Ireland
A.Supportive.
B.Worried.
C.Disapproving.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共15 小题;每小题2.5分,满分 37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Exploring the Silk Roads:4 Stunning Sites in 4 Countries from Syria to China
There are countless extraordinary places to explore and these 4 choices represent only a handful of highlights.
Old City of Damascus,Syria
Damascus is one of the oldest continuously inhabited cities in the world,whose craft industry was famed for its decorated swords.While Damask silk originated in China,it takes its name from the trading city of Damascus.One of the most arresting sights is the Great Mosque of Damascus.After the start of the Syrian civil war,the ancient city of Damascus was added to UNESCO’s list of world heritage in danger in 2013.
Merv,Turkmenistan
Merv,an ancient city and UNESCO World Heritage Site,has been home to human settlements since the bronze age.It was also once one of the most important cities in the Islamic world,attracting traders,scholars and travelers from distant regions.Today it is considered one of the oldest and best-preserved oasis-cities(绿洲城市) on central Asia’s Silk Roads.
Taxila,Pakistan
Easily reachable by car from Islamabad,Taxila is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.Situated at a Silk Roads crossroads,the “City of Cut Stone” was one of the ancient capitals of Gandhara,a territory stretching between the Oxus and Indus rivers.Among the vast site today is a Mesolithic cave and the city’s museum,which is home to at least 2,000 priceless objects.
Dunhuang,China
Dunhuang is an oasis city in north-west China that is home to the magnificent Mogao grottoes,a UNESCO World Heritage Site.The wall paintings tell an illustrated story of the Silk Roads from the fourth to the 14th centuries.Almost 500 caves have been preserved,housing countless murals and more than 2,000 painted sculptures.Cave 302 from the Sui dynasty period contains a particularly classic Silk Roads scene:a two-humped camel pulling a wagon with a merchant inside.
21.Where did Damask silk get its name from
A.China.
B.The trading city of Damascus.
C.The Great Mosque of Damascus.
D.The Syrian craft industry.
22.What can we infer about Taxila from the text
A.It is remote from Islamabad.
B.Its museum has less than 2,000 objects.
C.It has a rich history and cultural heritage.
D.It was the only ancient capital of Gandhara.
23.What do these four sites have in common
A.They were all known as silk trading centers.
B.They are all capitals of their respective countries.
C.They are all famous for their modern architecture.
D.They all have UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
B
It happened at a bookstore last summer: my son Henry chose reading to his own taste.He was fascinated by the cover of the first novel from Peter Brown’s middle-grade trilogy(三部曲).He then finished it in just two days.“Dad,why did The Wild Robot have to be so sad?” He tearfully asked me.I picked up the book myself.
The story is set on a remote island,where a robot named Roz learns to survive and communicate with the island’s creatures,and becomes part of the community.For my son,it was the first book he discovered on his own; the first to impact him with the mix of sadness and joy.
When I finished the book,I knew why Henry loved it.In our book club discussion,he described how Brown’s pictures and words had made the story feel real.When talking about its final scenes,where Roz leaves to find repairs for her injured body,Henry cried again.His previous reading experiences had cheerful,“happily-ever-after” endings,but this book introduced him to the beauty of complex emotions.I tried to explain how sadness can enhance the meaning of happy moments,but failed to fully convince him.
Once our discussion ended,Henry requested to buy The Wild Robot Escapes and instantly fell in love with it.He read the first two books repeatedly,so you can imagine his excitement when we finally got a copy of The Wild Robot Protects.
We both agree it is worth the wait.Roz leaves the island again to stop an underwater threat for several continents: “the poison tide.” Brown expertly balances between breathtaking adventure and unsettling ideas—not just happiness and sadness,but also,hope and disappointment,given the climate-change effect.
And,here’s something special about Roz: her physical clumsiness and confusion about life,conveyed through her expressive eyes and downturned mouth.Her story reflects the challenges of surviving in a strange place,much like a child’s journey.Readers love Roz.They learn from her.Even better,they learn alongside her.Roz gave Henry the power to push through the first book’s sad parts,getting him ready to appreciate that,sometimes,sadness isn’t a bad thing to feel.
24.What drove the author to read The Wild Robot
A.Its interesting characters and ending.
B.Henry’s personal recommendation.
C.Henry’s emotional reaction to it.
D.Its attractive well-designed cover.
25.What is one theme of The Wild Robot Protects
A.Family and community.
B.Man-robot relationship.
C.Exploration of the deep sea.
D.Worries of global issues.
26.What makes Roz in the trilogy special
A.Her struggling experiences.
B.Her robotic power.
C.Her childlike expressions.
D.Her adventurous spirit.
27.Which message does this text seem to communicate
A.Misfortune highlights great art works.
B.Reading inspires children’s personal growth.
C.Book series interest both adults and kids.
D.Robot stories find their own way to children.
C
Human beings’ curiosity about outer space hasn’t declined in the past decade,and with Jeff Bezos’ historic commercial flight to the edge of space,dreamers are that much closer to experiencing the Galaxy for themselves.
It’s reported that one company is aiming to make space a reality for people,and is pioneering a new age of space tourism.In 2019,the California-based company Gateway Foundation first explored the idea.Its dream was to make visiting space,in excellent accommodation,a future vacation choice.The project,now called Voyager Station,is run by Orbital Assembly Corporation,a construction company led by head of the Gateway Foundation and former pilot,John Blincow.
Space tourism draws closer as Orbital Assembly Corporation has announced plans to build the world’s first space hotel named “Voyager Station”,which is expected to open in 2027.With a date in close sight,the hotel’s architects and engineers are hard at work,aiming to design an out-of-this-world experience.They plan to decorate the suites with elegant bars and restaurants with a touch of space,as well as Earth-viewing lounges and unique space food treats.The team is also taking advantage of the reduced gravity that will be felt in the station to plan to let their guests weightlessly carry heavy objects,jump higher or run faster in ways people can’t normally do on Earth.
Gravity will remain in the rooms and bars though because Voyager Station’s scientific design makes it possible by creating artificial gravity within the hotel.The hotel is designed as a wheel that will steadily move and create simulated gravitational force,much like when a glass of water is spun around,the water doesn’t pour out.The hotel’s guests won’t feel much different than being on a huge ship steadily moving.
28.What do we know about the Gateway Foundation
A.It aimed to build a space hotel.
B.It made space a reality for people.
C.It promoted space tourism greatly.
D.It planned a historic commercial flight.
29.What will the Voyager Station team use the reduced gravity to do
A.Provide unique space food.
B.Let guests do space sports.
C.Offer recreational activities.
D.Decorate suites more easily.
30.Why does gravity exist in the rooms and bars
A.To prevent liquid from pouring.
B.To make guests feel comfortable.
C.To avoid guests’ travel sickness.
D.To keep things in normal positions.
31.What’s the text mainly about
A.Time for Space Travel.
B.Space tourism gaining popularity.
C.First-ever commercial flight to space.
D.First space hotel set to open in 2027.
D
Humans have been living together since...forever.But it’s only recently that the term “co-living” has started to appear everywhere.Co-living is a real estate(房地产) term that has been recently popularized by the rise of housing start-ups offering affordable housing in homes occupied by five or more adult roommates.These co-living spaces take many forms,including everything from single family homes repurposed to house non-related families,to floors in a high-rise building that have been transformed into dormitory-style accommodations.
According to the U.S.Census,the number of young people aged 18-34 living alone decreased by 10.3% from 2005 to 2015.Factors such as the 2008 housing crisis and student loan debt have made it more difficult for young people to afford their own apartments.
This trend is not unique to America.In Hong Kong,where the average living space per person is 160 square feet and 76% of adults aged 18-35 live at home with their parents,co-living is a popular alternative to living at home—and one that allows them to save money to buy their own home in one of the most expensive rental markets in the world.In London,competitive real estate markets make living alone financially unattainable for many.
Co-living spaces offer a safe,flexible shared housing option for single people living in urban areas.They bring together like-minded people.Whether you’re moving to a new city,or busy with work,making friends as an adult can be hard.According to a 2019 survey,about 30% of Millennials “often” or “always” feel lonely.Co-living attempts to solve that problem by offering a built-in community of people who are open to sharing meals,hosting movie nights,and talking about each other’s days.With private bedrooms and shared living spaces,co-living homes allow you to socialize when you want to,and be alone when you don’t.
32.What does the term “co-living” generally refer to
A.Owning a single-family home.
B.Living in a family-style building.
C.Occupying a room in an apartment.
D.Sharing a living space with several others.
33.Why are Hong Kong and London mentioned in paragraph 3
A.To introduce a new trend in living.
B.To explain why co-living is so popular.
C.To stress how important co-living is.
D.To compare two different living styles.
34.What can co-living help people do
A.Build a sense of belonging.
B.Enjoy financial freedom.
C.Keep a good work-life balance.
D.Develop problem-solving skills.
35.Which of the following is the best title for the text
A.Shared Spaces: Benefit of Co-living
B.Co-living: a Housing Type on the Rise
C.Co-living: a Must for Young Adults
D.Housing Reform: Co-living as a Solution
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
It’s hard to define what trust is.Sure,there is the dictionary definition—a firm belief in the reliability,truth or ability of someone or something. 36 Our ability to trust in others is influenced by our experiences,personalities and so on.
37 When you order a taxi,you’re putting your trust in the driver to get you safely from A to B.When you hire someone to deliver a service,you have to trust they will do a good job.When you have a secret business conversation with a new customer,you need to trust that they won’t let it out.
The deepest trust is developed over time,whether that’s with our partners,our family or our oldest friends. 38 But when it comes to meeting people for the first time,we are unknowingly influenced by the environment around us.Everything we have experienced in our life feeds into our ability to trust people now. 39 Some can disconnect past experiences from future experiences.Others find it harder to let go and associate past bad experiences with present situations.
Whether you’re someone who trusts too easily,or someone who is very distrustful,you can manage to develop a healthy level of trust.Focus on what you believe in,what values you hold close to your heart and who you are. 40 Gradually,you will be open to new relationships.
A.But real trust is much more complex than that.
B.Such an ability plays a key role in social bonds.
C.Trust lies at the heart of our daily life in many ways.
D.Trust is a key part of good relationships and friendships.
E.Those are people we share our secrets with and feel safe among.
F.This will help you to live your life in a way that’s true to you as a person.
G.How much these past experiences affect future trust varies from person to person.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15 小题;每小题1分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
(2025·河南高三上期中)
Canadian Adrian Anantawan was a talented violinist.“A lot of times,we let 41 get in the way of trying anything,” Anantawan said.“For me,my story has always been a result of just trying something,accepting 42 ,and then just seeing what the results are.”
Born without his right hand,Anantawan only has five fingers.The disability was an initial 43 to music when his music teacher wanted all the students to learn to play instruments.Instead of 44 ,Anantawan and his parents decided to find him a different instrument to 45 his musical talent.Adrian Anantawan 46 the violin.The family contacted a hospital,asking them to create a(n) 47 cast that would allow him to hold the bow.
“From the very first 48 that I was playing,I was really 49 to the sound,the connection between my body and the instrument,and the ability to express my imagination,” he said.
Although Anantawan is 50 for the technology that allows him to find access to music,the most important part of inclusion is the 51 of teachers,supporters,and people who 52 young learners that they can do anything.Anantawan has given many notable 53 and he hopes people who may be experiencing 54 in their lives feel like they have choices in finding ways to 55 themselves.
41.A.regret B.fear
C.anger D.misunderstanding
42.A.failure B.doubt
C.apology D.shame
43.A.solution B.inspiration
C.reaction D.barrier
44.A.standing out B.taking off
C.giving up D.fleeing away
45.A.spot B.explore
C.possess D.reveal
46.A.repaired B.made
C.designed D.chose
47.A.adaptive B.strong
C.light D.small
48.A.concert B.song
C.note D.sentence
49.A.attracted B.devoted
C.exposed D.limited
50.A.responsible B.grateful
C.eager D.suitable
51.A.attitudes B.resources
C.devices D.skills
52.A.persuade B.promise
C.encourage D.recommend
53.A.interviews B.performances
C.suggestions D.lectures
54.A.pleasures B.victories
C.adventures D.challenges
55.A.teach B.entertain
C.forgive D.express
第二节 (共10 小题;每小题1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Children in one village in the Qianxinan Bouyei and Miao Autonomous Prefecture in Guizhou Province have a new place to spend their vacation—a library in a karst cave(溶洞) built by a local charity group.
56. (situate) in Banwan village,the library became a must-visit place for 57. (tourist) during the recent holidays.
“Developing a culture of reading in a rural community is not 58. easy thing,because it is not a necessity for residents.This is why the library has an 59. (appeal) design,which helps encourage potential readers,”says Zhou Beilei,head of the Dashan Xiaoai charity.
This is the 60. (eight) library that the charity has built to help rural residents,61. (especial) children,learn.Zhou,who 62. (work) in rural education in the past 10 years,discovers that rural children,many of 63. live with relatives because their parents have migrated to cities to work,do not have a place to spend quality time after school.
She says that if we take school vacations and festival holidays into account,students in Qianxinan spend more than 180 days staying at home,where most have no access 64._____________ educational resources.“This is why we decided to build libraries for the children 65. (develop) their love for reading,” Zhou says.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分15分)
为迎接外国姐妹学校来访师生,学校准备选拔“文化交流小使者”(Young Ambassador for Cultural Exchange),你打算参加。请写一篇英语竞选演讲稿,内容包括:
1.自我介绍;
2.竞选理由。
注意:写作词数应为80个左右。
第二节 (满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Eleven-year-old Jack was selling balloons in a park one day over a long holiday weekend when he stepped upon a wallet.After picking it up,he searched the wallet to identify the owner and found some $100 notes,some loose change and a key card inside.He didn’t hesitate to do the right thing: according to the sign on the key card,he found where the owner lived.
Seventeen-year-old Chase had lost his wallet earlier that day while out fishing with his friends.He had searched and searched,but in vain.Eventually,Chase returned home and found his wallet sent back in the gate house of the community.But the one who sent the wallet had left without leaving his name or address.When the family were talking about the story later that day,they decided that they wanted to do something to pay back the finder’s kindness.But what could they do They didn’t know who the finder was,not to mention his address.Could they find him
It was when they were at a loss that a good idea occurred to Chase’s mother,Michelle:they could check the monitor recording of the gate house.Luckily,they got a picture of the boy.She quickly posted the photo on a social media platform,describing the boy’s honest act and expressing how the family were hoping to meet him to convey their thanks in person.
In no time at all,some people in the community recognised Jack and informed Michelle.When Michelle and her family got contact with Jack,they were surprised to learn just what Jack’s family had been going through.
Jack’s father had recently recovered from a disease but was still suffering from the aftereffects.He had difficulty breathing and wasn’t allowed to return to his job at a meat packing plant.So that was the reason why the boy had to sell balloons to help support the family.
注意:1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Chase and his mother decided to help.
The response online was great.
单元检测卷(二)
[分值:150分]
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1.What does the woman suggest
A.Buying a computer.
B.Hiring an assistant.
C.Starting a business.
2. What time is Alex supposed to arrive
A.At 7:30. B.At 8:00. C.At 8:15.
3.What does the woman think of the weather
A.It’s very warm.
B.It’s super cold.
C.It’s rather hot.
4.Where is the man going probably
A.To a supermarket.
B.To a bookstore.
C.To a restaurant.
5.What are the speakers mainly talking about
A.Drawing a picture.
B.Painting a house.
C.Cooking a meal.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.How does the woman feel about the news
A.Excited. B.Confused.  C.Disappointed.
7.How will the speakers go to the art gallery
A.By bus. B.By subway.  C.By car.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8.What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A.Salesman and customer.
B.Fellow workers.
C.Teacher and student.
9.What does the man suggest the woman do
A.Find another pleasant job.
B.Devote herself to the present job.
C.Return to college for self-improvement.
10.How does the woman sound
A.Unconfident.
B.Impatient.
C.Disappointed.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11.Why does the man come to the library
A.To pay a fine.
B.To check out books.
C.To know how to use the library.
12.How long is the normal borrowing period for the books
A.A term. B.A month. C.Ten days.
13.How can a student get a book unavailable at the library
A.The library will purchase it.
B.It can be obtained through the Interlibrary Loan Service.
C.He has to borrow it from another library himself.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14.Which of the following appeals to the woman most
A.Shaolin kung fu.
B.Wing Chun.
C.Tai Chi.
15.What does the man appreciate about drunken boxing
A.Its health benefits.
B.Its entertaining elements.
C.Its graceful movements.
16.What do the speakers talk about in the end
A.Different forms of self-defense.
B.The new concept of Chinese philosophy.
C.The importance of Chinese martial arts.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.What’s the speaker and Alice’s problem this time
A.It’s hard to decide the travel destination.
B.They did not know the way to the place.
C.No travel books can satisfy either of them.
18.Which place would Alice probably like to go to
A.A desert. B.A beach. C.A mountain.
19.What can we know about Alice
A.She works very hard all year round.
B.She often travels everywhere globally.
C.She has been troubled by sleeplessness.
20.What might be Alice’s attitude to the suggestion to Ireland
A.Supportive.
B.Worried.
C.Disapproving.
答案 1.B 2.B  3.B 4.A 5.A 6.A 7.C
8.B 9.C 10.A 11.C 12.A 13.B 14.C
15.B 16.C 17.A 18.B 19.A 20.C
听力材料
Text 1
M:I think we should replace that old computer.
W:The old computer?Why not get an assistant too Our business is growing fast.
Text 2
W:I wonder if Alex will be here by eight o’clock.He is supposed to be.
M:His mother said he left at 7:30,so he would be here by 8:15 at the latest.
Text 3
W:Eric,have you noticed that the ground outside is frozen solid
M:Really I didn’t know that.
W:Yeah,it feels like the North Pole out here. I wasn’t expecting it to be this chilly.I need to drink some hot water to warm myself.
Text 4
M:I’m leaving now.What would you like me to bring you
W:Please get me some apples.Oh,I almost forgot!Buy me a notebook.
Text 5
W:You haven’t used the red paint in the upper corner of this picture.
M:No,I decide to paint it gray.I think it’s more natural in this way.
W:Sure.Don’t forget to draw some birds.
M:OK,and I’ll also draw a cooking lady outside the house.
Text 6
M:Lily,there will be a big art exhibition in town tomorrow.Do you want to go with me
W:⑥How would I miss an art exhibition I just love art.But where exactly will it be held
M:In the art gallery owned by Mr Brown.It’s in the south of the city.I heard there’re some very famous paintings from around the world to be shown there.
W:I just can’t wait to go. My car is being repaired now.I’m afraid we’ll have to take a bus or the subway.
M:⑦I don’t like traveling by public transport.I’ll ask David to drop us there.
Text 7
M:⑧I’ll start my new job next week.
W:⑧Congratulations! We will all miss you.
M:Thanks!
W:I wish I had studied harder,so I could find a good job like yours.
M:It’s not too late.You can still do something more with your life.
W:But ⑨I can’t go back to college at my age.
M:⑨Of course you can.Why not Lots of people go back to school and go on to do great things.
W:But I don’t remember anything from college now.
M:That’s why you go back.You can learn everything over again.
W:⑩Do you think I would be capable of learning
M:Of course.You are a very smart person and can do things well if you’re devoted to it.I trust your ability.
Text 8
M: Hi,I’m a new student.I have a few questions.
W:Sure,go ahead.
M: How many books can I check out and how long can I keep them
W: You can check out as many as you would like and keep them for one term. However,if someone else wants the book,you must return it within 10 days of the recall notice.If you fail to return it by the due date,you’ll have to pay a fine of one dollar per day.
M:OK,I’ll keep that in mind. I was also wondering what I can do if I need a book or something else that is not available in our library
W: If you need something you can’t find at our library,you can request it from another school or library through the Interlibrary Loan Service.
M:That’s great! Thank you very much for the information.
Text 9
W:Aaron,do you know anything about Chinese martial arts
M:Absolutely! There’s so much diversity in Chinese martial arts.
W:Yeah. I love Tai Chi best for its graceful movements and health benefits.How about you
M:It’s hard to pick just one.I love Shaolin kung fu.And I’m into Wing Chun.The focus on close-range combat and efficiency is impressive. Besides,drunken boxing is also attractive.The appeal lies in its uniquely entertaining combination of smooth,unpredictable movements and comedic elements.
W:I see you really like Chinese martial arts. So how do you view the importance of Chinese martial arts
M:Well,apart from self-defense,they are deeply rooted in Chinese culture,promoting discipline and respect.
W:Yeah,and they also reflect Chinese philosophy.The yin-yang concept is evident in the balance between offense and defense.
Text 10
M:This afternoon,my wife and I are going into town to get some travel books so we can start thinking about our holiday this summer.We normally agree about where to go each year but this time we may have a few problems about finding some places that will satisfy both of us. Alice,my wife,has had a difficult year at work and she has already said to me that she wants to free herself for a couple of weeks in a place of interest with seashores or beaches,sunbathing and sleeping as much as possible.As for me,I’d rather do something more active than that.I know I’ll get tired if we just sit on the beach all day getting sunburnt.Yesterday a friend of mine showed me photographs of his holiday last year and I must say it looked very interesting.He and his wife hired a car for four weeks and went on a tour of Ireland,visiting different towns,sightseeing and sometimes walking in the countryside.The car was wide and equipped with everything that you need for a short touring holiday,including a shower. I’ll mention it to Alice later on.She is likely to say no.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共15 小题;每小题2.5分,满分 37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Exploring the Silk Roads:4 Stunning Sites in 4 Countries from Syria to China
There are countless extraordinary places to explore and these 4 choices represent only a handful of highlights.
Old City of Damascus,Syria
Damascus is one of the oldest continuously inhabited cities in the world,whose craft industry was famed for its decorated swords.While Damask silk originated in China,it takes its name from the trading city of Damascus.One of the most arresting sights is the Great Mosque of Damascus.After the start of the Syrian civil war,the ancient city of Damascus was added to UNESCO’s list of world heritage in danger in 2013.
Merv,Turkmenistan
Merv,an ancient city and UNESCO World Heritage Site,has been home to human settlements since the bronze age.It was also once one of the most important cities in the Islamic world,attracting traders,scholars and travelers from distant regions.Today it is considered one of the oldest and best-preserved oasis-cities(绿洲城市) on central Asia’s Silk Roads.
Taxila,Pakistan
Easily reachable by car from Islamabad,Taxila is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.Situated at a Silk Roads crossroads,the “City of Cut Stone” was one of the ancient capitals of Gandhara,a territory stretching between the Oxus and Indus rivers.Among the vast site today is a Mesolithic cave and the city’s museum,which is home to at least 2,000 priceless objects.
Dunhuang,China
Dunhuang is an oasis city in north-west China that is home to the magnificent Mogao grottoes,a UNESCO World Heritage Site.The wall paintings tell an illustrated story of the Silk Roads from the fourth to the 14th centuries.Almost 500 caves have been preserved,housing countless murals and more than 2,000 painted sculptures.Cave 302 from the Sui dynasty period contains a particularly classic Silk Roads scene:a two-humped camel pulling a wagon with a merchant inside.
语篇解读 本文是一篇应用文。文章主要讲述了探索丝绸之路:从叙利亚到中国四个国家的四个令人惊叹的遗址。
21.Where did Damask silk get its name from
A.China.
B.The trading city of Damascus.
C.The Great Mosque of Damascus.
D.The Syrian craft industry.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。由Old City of Damascus,Syria部分中“While Damask silk originated in China,it takes its name from the trading city of Damascus.”可知,Damask silk名字来源于大马士革这座贸易城市。故选B。
22.What can we infer about Taxila from the text
A.It is remote from Islamabad.
B.Its museum has less than 2,000 objects.
C.It has a rich history and cultural heritage.
D.It was the only ancient capital of Gandhara.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。由Taxila,Pakistan部分中“Among the vast site today is a Mesolithic cave and the city’s museum,which is home to at least 2,000 priceless objects.”可知,塔克西拉拥有丰富的历史和文化遗产。故选C。
23.What do these four sites have in common
A.They were all known as silk trading centers.
B.They are all capitals of their respective countries.
C.They are all famous for their modern architecture.
D.They all have UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。由Old City of Damascus,Syria部分中“...the ancient city of Damascus was added to UNESCO’s list of world heritage in danger in 2013.”;Merv,Turkmenistan部分中“Merv,an ancient city and UNESCO World Heritage Site,...”;Taxila,Pakistan部分中“...Taxila is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.”以及Dunhuang,China部分中“Dunhuang is an oasis city...a UNESCO World Heritage Site.”可知,这四个地方都是联合国教科文组织的世界遗产地。故选D。
B
It happened at a bookstore last summer: my son Henry chose reading to his own taste.He was fascinated by the cover of the first novel from Peter Brown’s middle-grade trilogy(三部曲).He then finished it in just two days.“Dad,why did The Wild Robot have to be so sad?” He tearfully asked me.I picked up the book myself.
The story is set on a remote island,where a robot named Roz learns to survive and communicate with the island’s creatures,and becomes part of the community.For my son,it was the first book he discovered on his own; the first to impact him with the mix of sadness and joy.
When I finished the book,I knew why Henry loved it.In our book club discussion,he described how Brown’s pictures and words had made the story feel real.When talking about its final scenes,where Roz leaves to find repairs for her injured body,Henry cried again.His previous reading experiences had cheerful,“happily-ever-after” endings,but this book introduced him to the beauty of complex emotions.I tried to explain how sadness can enhance the meaning of happy moments,but failed to fully convince him.
Once our discussion ended,Henry requested to buy The Wild Robot Escapes and instantly fell in love with it.He read the first two books repeatedly,so you can imagine his excitement when we finally got a copy of The Wild Robot Protects.
We both agree it is worth the wait.Roz leaves the island again to stop an underwater threat for several continents: “the poison tide.” Brown expertly balances between breathtaking adventure and unsettling ideas—not just happiness and sadness,but also,hope and disappointment,given the climate-change effect.
And,here’s something special about Roz: her physical clumsiness and confusion about life,conveyed through her expressive eyes and downturned mouth.Her story reflects the challenges of surviving in a strange place,much like a child’s journey.Readers love Roz.They learn from her.Even better,they learn alongside her.Roz gave Henry the power to push through the first book’s sad parts,getting him ready to appreciate that,sometimes,sadness isn’t a bad thing to feel.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章作者主要分享了自己和儿子阅读《荒野机器人》三部曲的经历和感悟。
24.What drove the author to read The Wild Robot
A.Its interesting characters and ending.
B.Henry’s personal recommendation.
C.Henry’s emotional reaction to it.
D.Its attractive well-designed cover.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段中“‘Dad,why did The Wild Robot have to be so sad?’ He tearfully asked me.”以及第三段中“When I finished the book,I knew why Henry loved it.”可知,亨利对《荒野机器人》的情绪反应促使作者阅读这本书。故选C。
25.What is one theme of The Wild Robot Protects
A.Family and community.
B.Man-robot relationship.
C.Exploration of the deep sea.
D.Worries of global issues.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据倒数第三段最后一句和倒数第二段最后一句可知,The Wild Robot Protects的一个主题是对全球问题的担忧。故选D。
26.What makes Roz in the trilogy special
A.Her struggling experiences.
B.Her robotic power.
C.Her childlike expressions.
D.Her adventurous spirit.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段前两句可知,三部曲中罗兹的特别之处在于她的奋斗经历。故选A。
27.Which message does this text seem to communicate
A.Misfortune highlights great art works.
B.Reading inspires children’s personal growth.
C.Book series interest both adults and kids.
D.Robot stories find their own way to children.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据全文,尤其是最后一段中“Roz gave Henry the power to push through the first book’s sad parts,getting him ready to appreciate that,sometimes,sadness isn’t a bad thing to feel.”可知,这篇文章想表达的是阅读能激发孩子们的个人成长。故选B。
C
Human beings’ curiosity about outer space hasn’t declined in the past decade,and with Jeff Bezos’ historic commercial flight to the edge of space,dreamers are that much closer to experiencing the Galaxy for themselves.
It’s reported that one company is aiming to make space a reality for people,and is pioneering a new age of space tourism.In 2019,the California-based company Gateway Foundation first explored the idea.Its dream was to make visiting space,in excellent accommodation,a future vacation choice.The project,now called Voyager Station,is run by Orbital Assembly Corporation,a construction company led by head of the Gateway Foundation and former pilot,John Blincow.
Space tourism draws closer as Orbital Assembly Corporation has announced plans to build the world’s first space hotel named “Voyager Station”,which is expected to open in 2027.With a date in close sight,the hotel’s architects and engineers are hard at work,aiming to design an out-of-this-world experience.They plan to decorate the suites with elegant bars and restaurants with a touch of space,as well as Earth-viewing lounges and unique space food treats.The team is also taking advantage of the reduced gravity that will be felt in the station to plan to let their guests weightlessly carry heavy objects,jump higher or run faster in ways people can’t normally do on Earth.
Gravity will remain in the rooms and bars though because Voyager Station’s scientific design makes it possible by creating artificial gravity within the hotel.The hotel is designed as a wheel that will steadily move and create simulated gravitational force,much like when a glass of water is spun around,the water doesn’t pour out.The hotel’s guests won’t feel much different than being on a huge ship steadily moving.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一个总部位于加利福尼亚州的公司探索了创建世界上第一家太空酒店的想法。
28.What do we know about the Gateway Foundation
A.It aimed to build a space hotel.
B.It made space a reality for people.
C.It promoted space tourism greatly.
D.It planned a historic commercial flight.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“It’s reported that one company is aiming to make space a reality for people,and is pioneering a new age of space tourism.In 2019,the California-based company Gateway Foundation first explored the idea.Its dream was to make visiting space,in excellent accommodation,a future vacation choice.”和第三段第一句可知,Gateway Foundation目的是要建一个太空酒店,故选A。
29.What will the Voyager Station team use the reduced gravity to do
A.Provide unique space food.
B.Let guests do space sports.
C.Offer recreational activities.
D.Decorate suites more easily.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据第三段中的“The team is also taking advantage of the reduced gravity that will be felt in the station to plan to let their guests weightlessly carry heavy objects,jump higher or run faster in ways people can’t normally do on Earth.”可知,Voyager太空站小组利用空间站的失重效应,计划让客人在没有重力的情况下携带重物、跳得更高或跑得更快,由此可知,这个团队打算利用减少的重力为客人提供一些消遣活动,故选C。
30.Why does gravity exist in the rooms and bars
A.To prevent liquid from pouring.
B.To make guests feel comfortable.
C.To avoid guests’ travel sickness.
D.To keep things in normal positions.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段可知,房间和酒吧的重力是科学设计的人造重力,会让旅客感觉就像是在平稳行驶的轮船上一样,由此可推知,房间和酒吧的重力让旅客感到舒服,故选B。
31.What’s the text mainly about
A.Time for Space Travel.
B.Space tourism gaining popularity.
C.First-ever commercial flight to space.
D.First space hotel set to open in 2027.
答案 D
解析 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了总部位于加利福尼亚州的Gateway Foundation公司探索了创建世界上第一家太空酒店的想法,这个太空酒店计划于2027年开张。故选D。
D
Humans have been living together since...forever.But it’s only recently that the term “co-living” has started to appear everywhere.Co-living is a real estate(房地产) term that has been recently popularized by the rise of housing start-ups offering affordable housing in homes occupied by five or more adult roommates.These co-living spaces take many forms,including everything from single family homes repurposed to house non-related families,to floors in a high-rise building that have been transformed into dormitory-style accommodations.
According to the U.S.Census,the number of young people aged 18-34 living alone decreased by 10.3% from 2005 to 2015.Factors such as the 2008 housing crisis and student loan debt have made it more difficult for young people to afford their own apartments.
This trend is not unique to America.In Hong Kong,where the average living space per person is 160 square feet and 76% of adults aged 18-35 live at home with their parents,co-living is a popular alternative to living at home—and one that allows them to save money to buy their own home in one of the most expensive rental markets in the world.In London,competitive real estate markets make living alone financially unattainable for many.
Co-living spaces offer a safe,flexible shared housing option for single people living in urban areas.They bring together like-minded people.Whether you’re moving to a new city,or busy with work,making friends as an adult can be hard.According to a 2019 survey,about 30% of Millennials “often” or “always” feel lonely.Co-living attempts to solve that problem by offering a built-in community of people who are open to sharing meals,hosting movie nights,and talking about each other’s days.With private bedrooms and shared living spaces,co-living homes allow you to socialize when you want to,and be alone when you don’t.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文,主要解释了“共享居住”的概念、兴起的原因以及优点。
32.What does the term “co-living” generally refer to
A.Owning a single-family home.
B.Living in a family-style building.
C.Occupying a room in an apartment.
D.Sharing a living space with several others.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段中“Co-living is a real estate(房地产) term that has been recently popularized by the rise of housing start-ups offering affordable housing in homes occupied by five or more adult roommates.”可知,“共享居住”一词通常指的是与几个人合住。故选D。
33.Why are Hong Kong and London mentioned in paragraph 3
A.To introduce a new trend in living.
B.To explain why co-living is so popular.
C.To stress how important co-living is.
D.To compare two different living styles.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第三段可知,提到香港和伦敦是为了解释共享居住如此受欢迎的原因。故选B。
34.What can co-living help people do
A.Build a sense of belonging.
B.Enjoy financial freedom.
C.Keep a good work-life balance.
D.Develop problem-solving skills.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段最后三句可知,共享居住可以帮助人们建立归属感。故选A。
35.Which of the following is the best title for the text
A.Shared Spaces: Benefit of Co-living
B.Co-living: a Housing Type on the Rise
C.Co-living: a Must for Young Adults
D.Housing Reform: Co-living as a Solution
答案 B
解析 标题归纳题。根据全文,尤其是第一段可知,文章主要解释了“共享居住”的概念、兴起的原因以及优点。故选B。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
It’s hard to define what trust is.Sure,there is the dictionary definition—a firm belief in the reliability,truth or ability of someone or something. 36 Our ability to trust in others is influenced by our experiences,personalities and so on.
37 When you order a taxi,you’re putting your trust in the driver to get you safely from A to B.When you hire someone to deliver a service,you have to trust they will do a good job.When you have a secret business conversation with a new customer,you need to trust that they won’t let it out.
The deepest trust is developed over time,whether that’s with our partners,our family or our oldest friends. 38 But when it comes to meeting people for the first time,we are unknowingly influenced by the environment around us.Everything we have experienced in our life feeds into our ability to trust people now. 39 Some can disconnect past experiences from future experiences.Others find it harder to let go and associate past bad experiences with present situations.
Whether you’re someone who trusts too easily,or someone who is very distrustful,you can manage to develop a healthy level of trust.Focus on what you believe in,what values you hold close to your heart and who you are. 40 Gradually,you will be open to new relationships.
A.But real trust is much more complex than that.
B.Such an ability plays a key role in social bonds.
C.Trust lies at the heart of our daily life in many ways.
D.Trust is a key part of good relationships and friendships.
E.Those are people we share our secrets with and feel safe among.
F.This will help you to live your life in a way that’s true to you as a person.
G.How much these past experiences affect future trust varies from person to person.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文,主要说明了什么是信任以及如何培养它。
36.答案 A
解析 根据本段上下文可知,本句与上文构成转折,指出信任他人存在困难。故A选项“但真正的信任要比那(字典里的定义)复杂得多”符合语境,故选A。
37.答案 C
解析 根据下文“When you order a taxi...let it out.”可知,本段主要说明了信任在日常生活中的应用。故C选项“信任在很多方面都是我们日常生活的核心”符合语境,故选C。
38.答案 E
解析 根据上文“The deepest trust is...oldest friends.”可知,本句承接上文,说明伴侣、家人和老朋友是我们信任的人。故E选项“这些人是我们可以分享秘密并感到安全的人”符合语境,故选E。
39.答案 G
解析 该空后两句主要说明了过去与未来的经历对人的建立信任的影响不同。故G选项“这些过去的经历对未来信任的影响程度因人而异”符合语境,故选G。
40.答案 F
解析 根据本段上下文可知,本句承接上文,说明“专注于你所相信的,你内心深处的价值观和你是谁”这一做法的好处。故F选项“这将帮助你以一种真实的方式过你的生活”符合语境,故选F。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15 小题;每小题1分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
(2025·河南高三上期中)
Canadian Adrian Anantawan was a talented violinist.“A lot of times,we let 41 get in the way of trying anything,” Anantawan said.“For me,my story has always been a result of just trying something,accepting 42 ,and then just seeing what the results are.”
Born without his right hand,Anantawan only has five fingers.The disability was an initial 43 to music when his music teacher wanted all the students to learn to play instruments.Instead of 44 ,Anantawan and his parents decided to find him a different instrument to 45 his musical talent.Adrian Anantawan 46 the violin.The family contacted a hospital,asking them to create a(n) 47 cast that would allow him to hold the bow.
“From the very first 48 that I was playing,I was really 49 to the sound,the connection between my body and the instrument,and the ability to express my imagination,” he said.
Although Anantawan is 50 for the technology that allows him to find access to music,the most important part of inclusion is the 51 of teachers,supporters,and people who 52 young learners that they can do anything.Anantawan has given many notable 53 and he hopes people who may be experiencing 54 in their lives feel like they have choices in finding ways to 55 themselves.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了殷兆基 Adrian Anantawan 天生没有右手,但他没有放弃,而是通过努力成为一名小提琴家,他想通过自己的经历鼓励那些面对困难的人敢于尝试,找到表达自我的方式。
41.A.regret B.fear
C.anger D.misunderstanding
答案 B
解析 regret遗憾;fear害怕,恐惧;anger生气;misunderstanding误解。根据空后的“get in the way of trying anything”可知,恐惧阻碍了人们尝试任何事情。故选B。
42.A.failure B.doubt
C.apology D.shame
答案 A
解析 failure失败;doubt怀疑;apology道歉;shame羞耻。根据空前的“trying something,accepting”可知,这里指尝试一件事并接受失败。故选A。
43.A.solution B.inspiration
C.reaction D.barrier
答案 D
解析 solution解决办法;inspiration灵感,启发灵感的人(或事物);reaction反应,回应;barrier障碍,阻力。根据句中的“The disability”并结合常识可知,身体残疾是他学习音乐的一个障碍。故选D。
44.A.standing out B.taking off
C.giving up D.fleeing away
答案 C
解析 stand out出色,显眼;take off起飞;give up放弃;flee away逃跑。根据句中的“Anantawan and his parents decided to find him a different instrument to his musical talent”可知,殷兆基和他的父母决定找一种不同的乐器,由此可知,他们没有放弃学习乐器。故选C。
45.A.spot B.explore
C.possess D.reveal
答案 B
解析 spot发现;explore探索;possess拥有;reveal揭示。根据空前的“find him a different instrument to”和空后的“his musical talent”可知,这里指给他找一种不同的乐器来探索他的音乐天赋。故选B。
46.A.repaired B.made
C.designed D.chose
答案 D
解析 repair修理;make制作;design设计;choose选择。根据上文中的“find him a different instrument”可知,他选择了小提琴。故选D。
47.A.adaptive B.strong
C.light D.small
答案 A
解析 adaptive适应的,有适应能力的;strong强壮的;light轻的;small小的。根据空后的“cast that would allow him to hold the bow”可知,这个石膏可以让他自如地拿着琴弓弹奏,说明这个石膏有适应性。故选A。
48.A.concert B.song
C.note D.sentence
答案 C
解析 concert音乐会;song歌曲;note音符;sentence句子。根据空后的“that I was playing”可知,这里指演奏出的第一个音符。故选C。
49.A.attracted B.devoted
C.exposed D.limited
答案 A
解析 attract吸引;devote献身,致力;expose暴露;limit限制,限定。根据空后的“to the sound,the connection between my body and the instrument,and the ability to express my imagination”可知,他刚开始演奏,就被小提琴的声音、身体与乐器的联系以及自己表达想象力的能力吸引了。be attracted to...意为“被……吸引”。故选A。
50.A.responsible B.grateful
C.eager D.suitable
答案 B
解析 responsible负责的;grateful感激的;eager渴望的;suitable合适的。根据句中的“the technology that allows him to find access to music”可知,这项技术让他能够接触音乐,所以他充满感激。be grateful for...意为“感激……”。故选B。
51.A.attitudes B.resources
C.devices D.skills
答案 A
解析 attitude态度;resource资源;device设备;skill技巧。根据空后的“of teachers,supporters,and people who...”可知,老师、支持者和鼓励者的态度对他学习这门乐器很重要。故选A。
52.A.persuade B.promise
C.encourage D.recommend
答案 C
解析 persuade说服;promise承诺;encourage鼓励;recommend推荐。根据空后的“young learners that they can do anything”可知,这些人鼓励年轻学习者他们有能力做任何事情。故选C。
53.A.interviews B.performances
C.suggestions D.lectures
答案 B
解析 interview面试,采访;performance表演,演出;suggestion建议;lecture讲座。根据空前的“given many notable”和上文中的“Canadian Adrian Anantawan was a talented violinist.”可知,作为小提琴家,殷兆基进行了许多著名的小提琴表演。故选B。
54.A.pleasures B.victories
C.adventures D.challenges
答案 D
解析 pleasure愉快;victory胜利;adventure冒险;challenge挑战。根据空前的“experiencing”和殷兆基克服身体残疾、学习演奏小提琴的经历可知,这里指面对挑战。故选D。
55.A.teach B.entertain
C.forgive D.express
答案 D
解析 teach教;entertain招待,娱乐;forgive原谅;express表达。根据空前的“finding ways to”和空后的“themselves”可知,这里指找到表达自我的方式。故选D。
第二节 (共10 小题;每小题1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Children in one village in the Qianxinan Bouyei and Miao Autonomous Prefecture in Guizhou Province have a new place to spend their vacation—a library in a karst cave(溶洞) built by a local charity group.
56. (situate) in Banwan village,the library became a must-visit place for 57. (tourist) during the recent holidays.
“Developing a culture of reading in a rural community is not 58. easy thing,because it is not a necessity for residents.This is why the library has an 59. (appeal) design,which helps encourage potential readers,”says Zhou Beilei,head of the Dashan Xiaoai charity.
This is the 60. (eight) library that the charity has built to help rural residents,61. (especial) children,learn.Zhou,who 62. (work) in rural education in the past 10 years,discovers that rural children,many of 63. live with relatives because their parents have migrated to cities to work,do not have a place to spend quality time after school.
She says that if we take school vacations and festival holidays into account,students in Qianxinan spend more than 180 days staying at home,where most have no access 64._____________ educational resources.“This is why we decided to build libraries for the children 65. (develop) their love for reading,” Zhou says.
语篇解读 本文为一篇说明文。文章主要向我们介绍了贵州省黔西南市布依族苗族自治州的开在溶洞里的乡村图书馆。
56.答案 Situated
解析 考查非谓语动词。此处作状语,主语the library与situate之间为被动关系,故应用过去分词作状语,句首单词的首字母需大写,故填Situated。
57.答案 tourists
解析 考查名词复数。此处作宾语,tourist“游客”为可数名词,且空前无限定词,应用复数表泛指,故填tourists。
58.答案 an
解析 考查冠词。此处thing“事情”为可数名词,泛指“一件容易的事情”,应用不定冠词,且easy的发音为元音音素开头,故应用不定冠词an,故填an。
59.答案 appealing
解析 考查形容词。此处作定语,修饰名词design,故应用形容词appealing“吸引人的”,故填appealing。
60.答案 eighth
解析 考查序数词。根据空前的the可知,此处指“第八个”,故应用序数词eighth,故填eighth。
61.答案 especially
解析 考查副词。此处作状语,意为“尤其是,特别是”,故应用副词especially,故填especially。
62.答案 has worked/has been working
解析 考查动词时态和主谓一致。此处作非限制性定语从句的谓语动词,主语Zhou为单数,且根据时间状语in the past 10 years可知,此处应用现在完成时,故填has worked;也可以理解为动作从过去持续到现在并有可能继续持续下去,故可用现在完成进行时has been working,故填has worked/has been working。
63.答案 whom
解析 考查定语从句。此处引导定语从句,先行词为rural children,指人,定语从句中缺少介词of的宾语,故应用whom引导定语从句,故填whom。
64.答案 to
解析 考查介词。have no access to在此处意为“无法获得”,故填to。
65.答案 to develop
解析 考查非谓语动词。此处表示修建图书馆的目的是培养孩子对阅读的热爱,故应用不定式作目的状语,故填to develop。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (满分15分)
为迎接外国姐妹学校来访师生,学校准备选拔“文化交流小使者”(Young Ambassador for Cultural Exchange),你打算参加。请写一篇英语竞选演讲稿,内容包括:
1.自我介绍;
2.竞选理由。
注意:写作词数应为80个左右。
参考范文
Good morning,dear judge.I’m Candidate No.1.I am here to compete for the Young Ambassador for Cultural Exchange.
What distinguishes me from others is not only my rich experience but also my great enthusiasm.I have been in several international camps,from which I have acquired not only knowledge and skills but also a keen awareness of the importance of cultural exchange.
If accepted,I will be offered a perfect chance to broaden my horizons and to spread our splendid traditional culture.I sincerely hope I can have the privilege.Thank you!
第二节 (满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Eleven-year-old Jack was selling balloons in a park one day over a long holiday weekend when he stepped upon a wallet.After picking it up,he searched the wallet to identify the owner and found some $100 notes,some loose change and a key card inside.He didn’t hesitate to do the right thing: according to the sign on the key card,he found where the owner lived.
Seventeen-year-old Chase had lost his wallet earlier that day while out fishing with his friends.He had searched and searched,but in vain.Eventually,Chase returned home and found his wallet sent back in the gate house of the community.But the one who sent the wallet had left without leaving his name or address.When the family were talking about the story later that day,they decided that they wanted to do something to pay back the finder’s kindness.But what could they do They didn’t know who the finder was,not to mention his address.Could they find him
It was when they were at a loss that a good idea occurred to Chase’s mother,Michelle:they could check the monitor recording of the gate house.Luckily,they got a picture of the boy.She quickly posted the photo on a social media platform,describing the boy’s honest act and expressing how the family were hoping to meet him to convey their thanks in person.
In no time at all,some people in the community recognised Jack and informed Michelle.When Michelle and her family got contact with Jack,they were surprised to learn just what Jack’s family had been going through.
Jack’s father had recently recovered from a disease but was still suffering from the aftereffects.He had difficulty breathing and wasn’t allowed to return to his job at a meat packing plant.So that was the reason why the boy had to sell balloons to help support the family.
注意:1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Chase and his mother decided to help.
The response online was great.
参考范文
Chase and his mother decided to help.Originally,they wanted to give a reward to the boy who demonstrated his integrity even when he was in such a great need of money,but they soon realized that Jack and his family needed more help.They mapped out a strategy.It was the Internet that helped them quickly find Jack,so they turned to the social media platform again.They posted photos of Jack’s selling balloons,his story of returning the wallet and his family’s suffering on the Internet,appealing to people to help.
The response online was great.The support came rolling in,quicker and in greater quantities than expected! Jack’s story went viral.People living in the city visited the park where Jack sold balloons,and happily bought one or two.Besides,a store owner nearby offered an easy job to Jack’s father.The kind man said he was impressed by Jack.“Nothing could be shinier than an honest heart and duty for the family for a child,” he added.Indeed,an honest heart deserved all the best things in the world.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表