Unit 3 Food and Culture Learning About Language课件((共71张PPT)+讲义)人教版(2019)选修 第二册

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 3 Food and Culture Learning About Language课件((共71张PPT)+讲义)人教版(2019)选修 第二册

资源简介

(共71张PPT)
Period 2
Learning About Language
Food and culture
Unit 3
内容索引
情境导读
语法精讲
作业2
达标检测
情境导读
阅读以下短文,并完成下面的练习
①No sooner had my family reached Beijing than we set about searching for a suitable place to have meals.②My only experience with Chinese cooking was in the USA,where Chinese food had been changed to suit American tastes.③A Sichuan restaurant had been recommended to us.④We enjoyed tasty hot pot which was the most delicious food that we had ever eaten.
1.句①和句④的加颜色部分为过去完成时,其结构是“ ”,表示在过去某一时间或动作之前已经发生或完成的动作,即“__________”。
2.句②和句③的加颜色部分是过去完成时的 语态形式,其结构是“____________________”,表示在过去某一时间以前已经 的动作。
had+过去分词
过去的过去
had been+过去分词
被动
返 回
被完成
语法精讲
一、基本结构
主动语态 被动语态
肯定形式 had done had been done
否定形式 had not done had not been done
一般疑问句 had+主语+done had+主语+been done
特殊疑问句 疑问词+had+主语+done 疑问词+had+主语+been done
1.主动语态
He had handled the problem by 9:00 this morning.(肯定形式)
He had not handled the problem by 9:00 this morning.(否定形式)
Had he handled the problem by 9:00 this morning?(一般疑问句)
Who had handled the problem by 9:00 this morning?(特殊疑问句)
2.被动语态
The bedroom had been cleaned before her mother came.(肯定形式)
The bedroom had not been cleaned before her mother came.(否定形式)
Had the bedroom been cleaned before her mother came?(一般疑问句)
What had been cleaned before her mother came?(特殊疑问句)
二、具体用法
1.表示在过去某一时间或动作以前已经完成的动作或存在的状态,即“过去的过去”。 与过去完成时连用的时间状语常有:by+过去的时间点;by the end of+过去的时间点;before+过去的时间点;by the time+从句;还可以通过上下文来暗示。
I had finished reading the novel by nine o’clock last night.
到昨天晚上九点,我已经读完了那本小说。
More than three thousand English words had been learned by us by the end of last term.
到上学期末我们已经学习了三千多个英语单词。
More than six hundred trees had been planted before last Wednesday.
在上周三前已经种了600多棵树了。
They became homeless again,for their house had been destroyed in the earthquake.
他们又一次无家可归了,因为他们的房子在地震中被毁掉了。
I had been at the bus stop for 20 minutes when a bus finally came.
当公交车终于来的时候,我在车站已经等了20分钟了。
The boy was reminded that his homework had not been handed in.
这个男孩被提醒还未交作业。
2.动词think,want,hope,mean,plan,intend等用过去完成时来表示过去未曾实现的想法、希望、打算或意图等时,意为“本想/希望/打算/计划做某事”。
They had wanted to help but could not get there in time.
他们本想去帮忙,但没有及时赶到那里。
We had hoped to be able to come and see you.
我们本希望能来看看你。
I had intended to keep you company,but I had an unexpected visitor.
我本打算陪你,但是我有一个不速之客。
3.常用过去完成时的固定句型
(1)在“hardly...when/no sooner...than(一……就……)”句型中,主句用过去完成时,从句用一般过去时。hardly或no sooner位于句首时,句子要用部分倒装结构。
He had hardly begun to speak when he was interrupted by the audience.
→Hardly had he begun to speak when he was interrupted by the audience.(倒装句)
他刚开始演讲,听众就打断了他。
I had no sooner arrived home than it began to rain.
→No sooner had I arrived home than it began to rain.(倒装句)
我刚到家就开始下雨了。
(2)It was the first/second/...time that...(意为“这是第一/二/……次做某事”) 句型中的that从句用过去完成时。
It was the third time that he had been out of work that year.
这是他那一年第三次失业了。
It was the first time that we had been introduced at the conference.
这是我们第一次在会议上被介绍。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空
①Hardly had I finished my homework someone knocked on the door.
②No sooner had he begun to speak than the audience (clap) for him.
③It was the second time that she (win) first prize in the physics competition.
④The minute I saw a man getting off the bus,I knew it was him,for I __________(see) him before.
when
clapped
had won
had seen
⑤I (mean) to see you off,but I was delayed by the jam.
⑥He said that great changes (take) place in his hometown since 1990.
had meant
had taken
返 回
达标检测
1.By the end of last year we had built five new buildings.
→ (变为被动语态)
2.Someone had broken into my house before I returned.
→ (变为被动语态)
Five new buildings had been built by the end of last year.
Ⅰ.句型转换
My house had been broken into (by someone) before I returned.
3.She had finished writing the composition by 10:00 this morning.
(1)____________________________________________________________
(变为否定句)
(2) (变为一般疑问句)
(3)____________________________________________________________
(对句中主语she提问)
She hadn’t finished writing the composition by 10:00 this morning.
Had she finished writing the composition by 10:00 this morning?
Who had finished writing the composition by 10:00 this morning?
1.在她的丈夫来营救她之前,她沉浸在沮丧之中。
Before her husband came to rescue her,___________________________
_____________.
2.一看到这只可爱的兔子,我就兴奋地骑着马追赶它。
Hardly to run after it excitedly.
3.这是我第一次在公众场合被别人嘲笑。
It was the first time that .
Ⅱ.完成句子
she had been buried in
depression
had I seen the cute rabbit when I rode my horse
I had been laughed at by others in public
4.他突然想起他的作业被忘在家里了。
It suddenly occurred to him that .
5.我本打算周五下午和你一起去书店,但是发生了意想不到的事情。
I ,but something unexpected happened.
6.到昨天下午5点,你背了多少首唐诗?
by five p.m.yesterday
7.会议结束时宣布已经达成协议。
At the end of the meeting,it was announced that____________________
_______________.
had intended to go to the bookstore with you on Friday afternoon
返 回
his homework had been left at home
How many Tang poems had you recited
an agreement had
been reached
作业2
1.He hesitated and then said that he (decide) not to run.
2.Returning to the camp,they were shocked to see everything ___________________(ruin).
3.Soon,however,they were aware what silly mistakes they ___________
(make).
4.My husband and I agreed they were the best fruit we (eat).
5.One morning she told her children about a family she (visit) the day before.
had decided
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
had been ruined
had made
had eaten
had visited
6.The student completed this experiment to make come true what Professor Joseph (say).
7.By about 6000 BCE,people (discover)the best crops to grow and animals to raise.
8.I (hope) to send Peter a gift to congratulate him on his marriage,but I couldn’t manage it.
9.When he arrived at the spot,the injured (send) to the hospital.
10.By the end of last term,30 classics (read) by this brilliant boy.
had said
had discovered
had hoped
had been sent
had been read
My old friend,Jerry,1. (live) in the Mediterranean for many years before he returned to England.Many beautiful tourist attractions 2. (visit) by the time he departed.He had often dreamed of retiring in England and had planned 3. (settle) down in the country.
Ⅱ.阅读下面短文,用所给词的正确形式填空
had lived
had been visited
to settle
He had no sooner returned than he 4. (buy) a house and went to live there.Almost immediately he began to complain about the weather,for even though it was still summer,it 5. (rain) continually and it was often bitterly cold.After so many years of sunshine,Jerry got a shock.He acted as if he 6. (not,live) in England before.In the end,it was more than he could bear.He had hardly had time to settle down when he 7. (sell) the house and left the country.The dream he 8.____________(have) for so many years ended there.Jerry had thought of everything except the weather.
bought
rained
sold
hadn’t lived
had had
A(此篇精读)
(2025·河北沧州高二上期末)
Processed foods—cheap,convenient,and beloved by many Americans—have once again been proven harmful to our health.Higher consumption of ultra-processed foods was associated with an increased risk of heart disease and death,according to a study carried out this week in the Journal of the American College of Cardiology.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍了一项研究发现:食用过多的超加工食品会增加患心脏病和死亡的风险。
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读
Past research has also linked these preservative-laden(含防腐剂的) foods to weight gain,cancer,and early death.Many studies,including the recent cardiology paper,have proven the health risks are higher for people who eat a greater quantity of processed foods.
Each daily serving of ultra-processed food—such as a single protein bar or a 12 oz can of soda—was associated with a 7% increase in the risk of dying of cardiovascular disease and a 9% increase in the risk of dying due to heart disease,based on data from more than 3,000 adults followed for nearly 20 years.
“Still,processed foods are ‘ubiquitous’ in our diets,” lead author Filippa Juul,a researcher at the New York University School of Public Health,said in a press release.“Although we know they’re bad for our health,ultra-processed foods account for more than half of the daily calories in the average American diet.Even seemingly healthy options like protein bars,breakfast cereals,and most industrially produced breads are filled with preservatives and added sugar,salt,and fat.”
“As a poor diet is a major risk factor for heart disease,it represents a critical target in prevention efforts,” Juul said in the press release.The authors recommended taxing(征税) processed foods with added sugar as a possible incentive(刺激) to reduce consumption.
More importantly,they acknowledged the need to make more nutritious choices available and affordable,especially for populations that have historically lacked that access.“Ultimately,the goal should be to make the unhealthy choice the hard choice and the healthy choice the easy choice,” Robert J.Ostfeld,MD,MSc,and Kathleen E.Allen,MS,RD,wrote in an editorial accompanying the study.
1.How does the author illustrate the effect of ultra-processed food in paragraph 3
A.By giving examples.
B.By listing figures.
C.By analyzing causes.
D.By making predictions.

推理判断题。根据第三段内容可知,第三段中列举了“7%”和“9%”等具体的数据来说明食用超加工食品对身体的危害,由此可知,作者在第三段中通过列数字来说明超加工食品的影响。故选B。
解析
2.What does the underlined word “ubiquitous” in paragraph 4 mean
A.Unavoidable. B.Priceless.
C.Complicated. D.Luxurious.

词义猜测题。根据画线单词下文“ultra-processed foods account for more than half of the daily calories in the average American diet”可知,超加工食品在美国人的日常饮食中占很大比重,由此可知,超加工食品在饮食中“无处不在”,不可避免,所以画线词“ubiquitous”意为“不可避免的”。故选A。
解析
3.What does the last paragraph focus on
A.Methods of reducing consumption.
B.Different factors for heart disease.
C.The accessibility of healthy food.
D.The necessity of resisting processed foods.

推理判断题。根据最后一段中“they acknowledged the need to make more nutritious choices available and affordable,especially for populations that have historically lacked that access”以及“Ultimately,the goal should be to make the unhealthy choice the hard choice and the healthy choice the easy choice”可知,医学博士呼吁我们让健康食物可供选择且价格亲民,特别是对于那些难以获得健康的食物的人群,由此可知,最后一段关注的是健康食品的可及性。故选C。
解析
4.What is the best title for the text
A.Taxing Processed Foods Remains an Urgent Task
B.Mysteries of Heart Diseases Have Been Uncovered
C.Choosing Your Diet Carefully Makes a Great Difference
D.Eating Ultra-processed Foods Increases Heart Disease Risk

标题归纳题。通读全文,结合第一段关键句“Higher consumption of ultra-processed foods was associated with an increased risk of heart disease and death,according to a study carried out this week in the Journal of the American College of Cardiology.”可知,本文主要介绍了一项研究发现:食用过多的超加工食品会增加患心脏病和死亡的风险。故选D。
解析
1.be associated with与……有关
2.carry out实施;执行
3.in the risk of冒着……的风险
4.seemingly adv.似乎
5.affordable(派)=afford+able adj.支付得起的
词汇积累
1.Many studies,including the recent cardiology paper,have proven the health risks are higher for people who eat a greater quantity of processed foods.
分析:此句为复合句。who引导定语从句,先行词为people,who在从句中充当主语。
翻译:包括最近的心脏病学论文在内的许多研究都证明,食用大量加工食品的人健康风险更高。
句式分析
2.As a poor diet is a major risk factor for heart disease,it represents a critical target in prevention efforts.
分析:此句为复合句。as引导原因状语从句,意为“因为”。
翻译:由于不良饮食是心脏病的一个主要危险因素,所以它是预防工作的一个关键目标。
B
A man with Parkinson’s(帕金森) disease has experienced a substantial improvement in his ability to walk after being fitted with a device that electrically stimulates his spinal cord(脊髓).The findings,although based on one person,suggest this could be used to treat movement disorders.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一位帕金森病患者在接受了一种刺激脊髓的装置治疗后,其行走能力得到了显著改善。虽然这项研究只基于一个患者,但研究人员认为这种方法可以帮助许多人。不过,这项治疗还需要至少五年的时间才能推广到试验之外的人群。
Treatments for Parkinson’s disease include drugs that target parts of the brain which regulates movement,as well as deep-brain stimulation,which changes the electrical signals that cause symptoms.However,many people don’t respond to these treatments,particularly if their condition is advanced,says Courtine.
He and his colleagues wanted to find out whether directly stimulating the spinal cord in a person with severe Parkinson’s disease could help.The team designed the device that specifically targets neurons(神经元) in the spine that are activated when legs walk,which showed promise in non-human primates with Parkinson’s-like symptoms.To test it in a person,
the researchers recruited a 62-year-old man called Marc,who has experienced Parkinson’s symptoms for around 30 years.These included pace freezing-sudden and temporary inability to move.
The researchers first had to map the neurons in Marc’s spine.This helped to guide the application of stimulators so they would only target his legs’ neurons.They then placed sensors on Marc’s legs and shoes to monitor the electrical activity of the neurons that activate the muscles in these limbs and his feet.When these sensors detected this electrical activity,they activated the stimulators.
After three months’ training using the stimulators,Marc more or less stopped experiencing pace freezing.Marc says that passing through narrow paths or turning had previously caused pace freezing,which led to him falling five or six times a day.Marc has now been using the stimulator for two years and says he hardly falls any more,allowing him to walk several kilometres at a time.
The stimulation is personalised to Marc.Nevertheless,the team thinks a similar technique could help many people.But there are at least five more years of development before the treatment will reach people outside a trial,says Courtine.
5.Why does Courtine’s team design the device
A.Conventional treatments help little.
B.Patients suffer from deep-brain stimulation.
C.The device is much cheaper.
D.The medicine has side effects.

细节理解题。根据第二段中“However,many people don’t respond to these treatments,particularly if their condition is advanced,says Courtine.”可知,Courtine 的团队设计这个装置是因为传统的治疗方法对许多人特别是病情严重的人帮助不大。故选A。
解析
6.What is paragraph 4 mainly about
A.The procedure of the treatment.
B.The effects of the research.
C.The function of stimulators.
D.The prediction of researchers.

段落大意题。根据第四段“The researchers first had to map the neurons in Marc’s spine...They then placed sensors on Marc’s...When these sensors detected this electrical activity,they activated the stimulators.”可知,本段主要介绍了这种装置的治疗步骤。故选A。
解析
7.What can we learn from the last two paragraphs
A.Marc is dissatisfied with the treatment.
B.Marc recovers after three-month’s training.
C.The device is specially adjusted for Marc.
D.The device has been used widely.

细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“After three months’ training using the stimulators,Marc more or less stopped experiencing pace freezing.”和最后一段中“The stimulation is personalised to Marc.”可知,这个装置是为马克特别定制的。故选C。
解析
8.What is the limitation of this research
A.Small sample.
B.Low technology.
C.High cost.
D.Inconvenient operation.

推理判断题。根据第一段中“The findings,although based on one person,suggest this could be used to treat movement disorders.”可知,这项研究基于一个人,样本量小,这是该研究的局限性。故选A。
解析
(2025·河北沧州高二上期末)
Follow the tips when buying food and you will start eating better at less cost.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了购买食物时的一些省钱方法。
Ⅳ.七选五阅读
Try your local farmer’s market.I always check out my local farmer’s market for produce,especially for fruit and vegetables that are in season. 1 Not only that but you’ll be helping to stimulate(激发) your local economy by buying from local farmers and you get to interact with them too.
A.Choose to buy food that is most important to you.
B.It is a practical means of buying food with less money.
C.Grow your own vegetables in your backyard home garden.
D.These can cost nearly double the price of regular frozen foods.
E.You’ll spend about double on food unless you shop during the right sales.
F.It’s also a fun side project or hobby especially when spring time rolls around.
G.This is a great option because you’ll get extremely fresh product at great prices.

上文“Try your local farmer’s market.”提到了去当地的农贸市场买农产品,由后文“Not only that but you’ll be...”可知,设空处与后文并列,说明去当地农贸市场买农产品的好处。故G选项“这是一个很好的选择,因为你会以很好的价格买到非常新鲜的产品”符合语境,故选G。
解析
2 You may not want a full blown home vegetable garden in your backyard but certain spices and vegetables can be grown for relatively cheap and without much daily maintenance.
A.Choose to buy food that is most important to you.
B.It is a practical means of buying food with less money.
C.Grow your own vegetables in your backyard home garden.
D.These can cost nearly double the price of regular frozen foods.
E.You’ll spend about double on food unless you shop during the right sales.
F.It’s also a fun side project or hobby especially when spring time rolls around.
G.This is a great option because you’ll get extremely fresh product at great prices.

设空处为本段主旨句。根据下文“The greatest benefit of growing your own produce is that after the upfront cost of buying the seeds,the rewards are endless as long as you water and take care of the plants.”可知,本段的建议是自己种植蔬菜。故C选项“在你家后院的花园里自己种蔬菜”符合语境,故选C。
解析
The greatest benefit of growing your own produce is that after the upfront cost of buying the seeds,the rewards are endless as long as you water and take care of the plants. 3 By doing so,you can learn more about the benefits of a home garden and how you can save money.
A.Choose to buy food that is most important to you.
B.It is a practical means of buying food with less money.
C.Grow your own vegetables in your backyard home garden.
D.These can cost nearly double the price of regular frozen foods.
E.You’ll spend about double on food unless you shop during the right sales.
F.It’s also a fun side project or hobby especially when spring time rolls around.
G.This is a great option because you’ll get extremely fresh product at great prices.

根据下文“By doing so,you can learn more about the benefits of a home garden and how you can save money.”可知,设空处应说明自己种植蔬菜的好处。故F选项“这也是一个有趣的业余项目或爱好,尤其是在春天来临的时候”符合语境,故选F。
解析
Join a food co-op(食品合作社).Joining a food co-op can really help you to save money on meat.Buy in large quantities in a food co-op and if you have an extra freezer,freeze the meat and eat it for the next month or two.Check out what kind of co-ops are available in your area and join one. 4
A.Choose to buy food that is most important to you.
B.It is a practical means of buying food with less money.
C.Grow your own vegetables in your backyard home garden.
D.These can cost nearly double the price of regular frozen foods.
E.You’ll spend about double on food unless you shop during the right sales.
F.It’s also a fun side project or hobby especially when spring time rolls around.
G.This is a great option because you’ll get extremely fresh product at great prices.

上文“Join a food co-op(食品合作社)...join one.”建议加入食品合作社,并提到了加入食品合作社的方法和好处,B选项“这是一种用更少的钱买食物的实用方法”符合语境,故选B。
解析
Rethink your meals.Finally,try coming up with meals that use fresh ingredients but can be prepared in large quantities.That way you can easily reheat and eat again.Also,try cutting out frozen ready-made meals and TV dinners like pizzas and other frozen organic foods. 5 And you want to go organic for the health benefits too,right
A.Choose to buy food that is most important to you.
B.It is a practical means of buying food with less money.
C.Grow your own vegetables in your backyard home garden.
D.These can cost nearly double the price of regular frozen foods.
E.You’ll spend about double on food unless you shop during the right sales.
F.It’s also a fun side project or hobby especially when spring time rolls around.
G.This is a great option because you’ll get extremely fresh product at great prices.

上文“Also,try cutting out frozen ready-made meals and TV dinners like pizzas and other frozen organic foods.”建议减少冷冻的即食食品和电视晚餐,比如比萨和其他冷冻有机食品,设空处应说明这么做的原因,D项“这些食品的价格几乎是普通冷冻食品的两倍”符合语境。故选D。
解析
In China,there are many places where people prefer spicy food,but no place like Zaozhuang 1.___________(have) spicy chicken dominating the locals’ dining table for hundreds of years.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是枣庄辣子鸡的起源、特点、制作工艺以及它在当地的重要性和文化价值。
has had
考查时态和主谓一致。由for hundreds of years可知,句子时态用现在完成时,主语no place like Zaozhuang是单数,因此助动词用has。故填has had。
解析
Ⅴ.语法填空
According to legend,in the late Qing Dynasty in Zaozhuang,Shandong Province,there was a chef named Xu Zihua,2.________ used to work as a royal chef in the palace.
who
考查定语从句。空格处引导的是非限制性定语从句,从句中缺少主语,先行词Xu Zihua指的是人,因此空格处用关系代词who,故填who。
解析
He opened a restaurant after 3.____________(return) to his hometown and created “spicy chicken”.
returning
考查动名词。after是介词,其后跟动名词作宾语,因此空格处是动名词returning。故填returning。
解析
The dish has a spicy flavor,which made diners sweat but hard 4.__________(resist).There was a saying,“The guests sitting ten miles away can still smell the fragrance of the chicken.”
to resist
考查不定式。make sb hard to do sth是固定短语,意为“使某人很难做某事”,因此空格处用不定式to resist,故填to resist。
解析
Zaozhuang Spicy Chicken is 5.__________(extreme) bright in color,spicy and fragrant,with traditional and particular workmanship,and strict ingredients.
考查副词。空格处用副词extremely修饰形容词bright,故填extremely。
解析
extremely
Genuine spicy chicken needs making with Zaozhuang local chicken,peppers and peppercorns.In the dish,the chicken and peppers are 6.________ equal importance.
考查介词。“be of+名词”是固定用法,其意义相当于该名词的同根形容词。be of importance=be important。故填of。
解析
of
They go fifty-fifty,with the whole chicken 7._________(bury) in the peppers.
考查过去分词。此处是with复合结构,the whole chicken和bury之间是逻辑动宾关系,因此空格处用过去分词表被动,故填buried。
解析
buried
Zaozhuang Spicy Chicken is 8.______ unique local delicacy that carries food 9.___________(memory) of generations.The custom of eating spicy chicken has been passed down for 300 years.
memories
8.考查冠词。delicacy是可数名词的单数形式,表泛指,前面要加不定冠词,unique的首字母发音以辅音音素开头,因此不定冠词用a,故填a。
9.考查名词的复数。由of generations可知,空格处用复数,故填memories。
解析
a
In 2016,Zaozhuang City was named “Hometown of Spicy Chicken in China” and its spicy chicken cooking skills were selected into the 10.__________(five) batch of representative projects of Shandong provincial intangible cultural heritage in 2021.
考查序数词。空前有the,空格处用序数词fifth,表示“第五”,故填fifth。
解析
fifth
返 回
本课结束Period 2 Learning About Language
阅读以下短文,并完成下面的练习
①No sooner had my family reached Beijing than we set about searching for a suitable place to have meals.②My only experience with Chinese cooking was in the USA,where Chinese food had been changed to suit American tastes.③A Sichuan restaurant had been recommended to us.④We enjoyed tasty hot pot which was the most delicious food that we had ever eaten.
1.句①和句④的加黑部分为过去完成时,其结构是“had+过去分词”,表示在过去某一时间或动作之前已经发生或完成的动作,即“过去的过去”。
2.句②和句③的加黑部分是过去完成时的被动语态形式,其结构是“had been+过去分词”,表示在过去某一时间以前已经被完成的动作。
一、基本结构
主动语态 被动语态
肯定形式 had done had been done
否定形式 had not done had not been done
一般疑问句 had+主语+done had+主语+been done
特殊疑问句 疑问词+had+主语+done 疑问词+had+主语+been done
1.主动语态
He had handled the problem by 9:00 this morning.(肯定形式)
He had not handled the problem by 9:00 this morning.(否定形式)
Had he handled the problem by 9:00 this morning?(一般疑问句)
Who had handled the problem by 9:00 this morning?(特殊疑问句)
2.被动语态
The bedroom had been cleaned before her mother came.(肯定形式)
The bedroom had not been cleaned before her mother came.(否定形式)
Had the bedroom been cleaned before her mother came?(一般疑问句)
What had been cleaned before her mother came?(特殊疑问句)
二、具体用法
1.表示在过去某一时间或动作以前已经完成的动作或存在的状态,即“过去的过去”。 与过去完成时连用的时间状语常有:by+过去的时间点;by the end of+过去的时间点;before+过去的时间点;by the time+从句;还可以通过上下文来暗示。
I had finished reading the novel by nine o’clock last night.
到昨天晚上九点,我已经读完了那本小说。
More than three thousand English words had been learned by us by the end of last term.
到上学期末我们已经学习了三千多个英语单词。
More than six hundred trees had been planted before last Wednesday.
在上周三前已经种了600多棵树了。
They became homeless again,for their house had been destroyed in the earthquake.
他们又一次无家可归了,因为他们的房子在地震中被毁掉了。
I had been at the bus stop for 20 minutes when a bus finally came.
当公交车终于来的时候,我在车站已经等了20分钟了。
The boy was reminded that his homework had not been handed in.
这个男孩被提醒还未交作业。
2.动词think,want,hope,mean,plan,intend等用过去完成时来表示过去未曾实现的想法、希望、打算或意图等时,意为“本想/希望/打算/计划做某事”。
They had wanted to help but could not get there in time.
他们本想去帮忙,但没有及时赶到那里。
We had hoped to be able to come and see you.
我们本希望能来看看你。
I had intended to keep you company,but I had an unexpected visitor.
我本打算陪你,但是我有一个不速之客。
3.常用过去完成时的固定句型
(1)在“hardly...when/no sooner...than(一……就……)”句型中,主句用过去完成时,从句用一般过去时。hardly或no sooner位于句首时,句子要用部分倒装结构。
He had hardly begun to speak when he was interrupted by the audience.
→Hardly had he begun to speak when he was interrupted by the audience.(倒装句)
他刚开始演讲,听众就打断了他。
I had no sooner arrived home than it began to rain.
→No sooner had I arrived home than it began to rain.(倒装句)
我刚到家就开始下雨了。
(2)It was the first/second/...time that...(意为“这是第一/二/……次做某事”) 句型中的that从句用过去完成时。
It was the third time that he had been out of work that year.
这是他那一年第三次失业了。
It was the first time that we had been introduced at the conference.
这是我们第一次在会议上被介绍。
[即时训练] 单句语法填空
①Hardly had I finished my homework when someone knocked on the door.
②No sooner had he begun to speak than the audience clapped(clap) for him.
③It was the second time that she had won(win) first prize in the physics competition.
④The minute I saw a man getting off the bus,I knew it was him,for I had seen(see) him before.
⑤I had meant(mean) to see you off,but I was delayed by the jam.
⑥He said that great changes had taken(take) place in his hometown since 1990.
Ⅰ.句型转换
1.By the end of last year we had built five new buildings.
→Five new buildings had been built by the end of last year.(变为被动语态)
2.Someone had broken into my house before I returned.
→My house had been broken into (by someone) before I returned.(变为被动语态)
3.She had finished writing the composition by 10:00 this morning.
(1)She hadn’t finished writing the composition by 10:00 this morning.(变为否定句)
(2)Had she finished writing the composition by 10:00 this morning?(变为一般疑问句)
(3)Who had finished writing the composition by 10:00 this morning?(对句中主语she提问)
Ⅱ.完成句子
1.在她的丈夫来营救她之前,她沉浸在沮丧之中。
Before her husband came to rescue her,she had been buried in depression.
2.一看到这只可爱的兔子,我就兴奋地骑着马追赶它。
Hardly had I seen the cute rabbit when I rode my horse to run after it excitedly.
3.这是我第一次在公众场合被别人嘲笑。
It was the first time that I had been laughed at by others in public.
4.他突然想起他的作业被忘在家里了。
It suddenly occurred to him that his homework had been left at home.
5.我本打算周五下午和你一起去书店,但是发生了意想不到的事情。
I had intended to go to the bookstore with you on Friday afternoon,but something unexpected happened.
6.到昨天下午5点,你背了多少首唐诗?
How many Tang poems had you recited by five p.m.yesterday
7.会议结束时宣布已经达成协议。
At the end of the meeting,it was announced that an agreement had been reached.
作业2 Learning About Language
[分值:74.5分]
Ⅰ.单句语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
1.He hesitated and then said that he had decided(decide) not to run.
2.Returning to the camp,they were shocked to see everything had been ruined(ruin).
3.Soon,however,they were aware what silly mistakes they had made(make).
4.My husband and I agreed they were the best fruit we had eaten(eat).
5.One morning she told her children about a family she had visited(visit) the day before.
6.The student completed this experiment to make come true what Professor Joseph had said(say).
7.By about 6000 BCE,people had discovered(discover)the best crops to grow and animals to raise.
8.I had hoped(hope) to send Peter a gift to congratulate him on his marriage,but I couldn’t manage it.
9.When he arrived at the spot,the injured had been sent(send) to the hospital.
10.By the end of last term,30 classics had been read(read) by this brilliant boy.
Ⅱ.阅读下面短文,用所给词的正确形式填空(共8小题;每小题1.5分,满分12分)
My old friend,Jerry,1.had lived(live) in the Mediterranean for many years before he returned to England.Many beautiful tourist attractions 2.had been visited(visit) by the time he departed.He had often dreamed of retiring in England and had planned 3.to settle(settle) down in the country.He had no sooner returned than he 4.bought(buy) a house and went to live there.Almost immediately he began to complain about the weather,for even though it was still summer,it 5.rained(rain) continually and it was often bitterly cold.After so many years of sunshine,Jerry got a shock.He acted as if he 6.hadn’t lived(not,live) in England before.In the end,it was more than he could bear.He had hardly had time to settle down when he 7.sold(sell) the house and left the country.The dream he 8.had had(have) for so many years ended there.Jerry had thought of everything except the weather.
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读(共8小题;每小题2.5分,满分20分)
A(此篇精读)
(2025·河北沧州高二上期末)
Processed foods—cheap,convenient,and beloved by many Americans—have once again been proven harmful to our health.Higher consumption of ultra-processed foods was associated with an increased risk of heart disease and death,according to a study carried out this week in the Journal of the American College of Cardiology.
Past research has also linked these preservative-laden(含防腐剂的) foods to weight gain,cancer,and early death.Many studies,including the recent cardiology paper,have proven the health risks are higher for people who eat a greater quantity of processed foods.
Each daily serving of ultra-processed food—such as a single protein bar or a 12 oz can of soda—was associated with a 7% increase in the risk of dying of cardiovascular disease and a 9% increase in the risk of dying due to heart disease,based on data from more than 3,000 adults followed for nearly 20 years.
“Still,processed foods are ‘ubiquitous’ in our diets,” lead author Filippa Juul,a researcher at the New York University School of Public Health,said in a press release.“Although we know they’re bad for our health,ultra-processed foods account for more than half of the daily calories in the average American diet.Even seemingly healthy options like protein bars,breakfast cereals,and most industrially produced breads are filled with preservatives and added sugar,salt,and fat.”
“As a poor diet is a major risk factor for heart disease,it represents a critical target in prevention efforts,” Juul said in the press release.The authors recommended taxing(征税) processed foods with added sugar as a possible incentive(刺激) to reduce consumption.
More importantly,they acknowledged the need to make more nutritious choices available and affordable,especially for populations that have historically lacked that access.“Ultimately,the goal should be to make the unhealthy choice the hard choice and the healthy choice the easy choice,” Robert J.Ostfeld,MD,MSc,and Kathleen E.Allen,MS,RD,wrote in an editorial accompanying the study.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍了一项研究发现:食用过多的超加工食品会增加患心脏病和死亡的风险。
1.How does the author illustrate the effect of ultra-processed food in paragraph 3
A.By giving examples.
B.By listing figures.
C.By analyzing causes.
D.By making predictions.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第三段内容可知,第三段中列举了“7%”和“9%”等具体的数据来说明食用超加工食品对身体的危害,由此可知,作者在第三段中通过列数字来说明超加工食品的影响。故选B。
2.What does the underlined word “ubiquitous” in paragraph 4 mean
A.Unavoidable. B.Priceless.
C.Complicated. D.Luxurious.
答案 A
解析 词义猜测题。根据画线单词下文“ultra-processed foods account for more than half of the daily calories in the average American diet”可知,超加工食品在美国人的日常饮食中占很大比重,由此可知,超加工食品在饮食中“无处不在”,不可避免,所以画线词“ubiquitous”意为“不可避免的”。故选A。
3.What does the last paragraph focus on
A.Methods of reducing consumption.
B.Different factors for heart disease.
C.The accessibility of healthy food.
D.The necessity of resisting processed foods.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“they acknowledged the need to make more nutritious choices available and affordable,especially for populations that have historically lacked that access”以及“Ultimately,the goal should be to make the unhealthy choice the hard choice and the healthy choice the easy choice”可知,医学博士呼吁我们让健康食物可供选择且价格亲民,特别是对于那些难以获得健康的食物的人群,由此可知,最后一段关注的是健康食品的可及性。故选C。
4.What is the best title for the text
A.Taxing Processed Foods Remains an Urgent Task
B.Mysteries of Heart Diseases Have Been Uncovered
C.Choosing Your Diet Carefully Makes a Great Difference
D.Eating Ultra-processed Foods Increases Heart Disease Risk
答案 D
解析 标题归纳题。通读全文,结合第一段关键句“Higher consumption of ultra-processed foods was associated with an increased risk of heart disease and death,according to a study carried out this week in the Journal of the American College of Cardiology.”可知,本文主要介绍了一项研究发现:食用过多的超加工食品会增加患心脏病和死亡的风险。故选D。
[词汇积累] 1.be associated with与……有关 2.carry out实施;执行 3.in the risk of冒着……的风险 4.seemingly adv.似乎 5.affordable(派)=afford+able adj.支付得起的 [句式分析] 1.Many studies,including the recent cardiology paper,have proven the health risks are higher for people who eat a greater quantity of processed foods. 分析:此句为复合句。who引导定语从句,先行词为people,who在从句中充当主语。 翻译:包括最近的心脏病学论文在内的许多研究都证明,食用大量加工食品的人健康风险更高。 2.As a poor diet is a major risk factor for heart disease,it represents a critical target in prevention efforts. 分析:此句为复合句。as引导原因状语从句,意为“因为”。 翻译:由于不良饮食是心脏病的一个主要危险因素,所以它是预防工作的一个关键目标。
B
A man with Parkinson’s(帕金森) disease has experienced a substantial improvement in his ability to walk after being fitted with a device that electrically stimulates his spinal cord(脊髓).The findings,although based on one person,suggest this could be used to treat movement disorders.
Treatments for Parkinson’s disease include drugs that target parts of the brain which regulates movement,as well as deep-brain stimulation,which changes the electrical signals that cause symptoms.However,many people don’t respond to these treatments,particularly if their condition is advanced,says Courtine.
He and his colleagues wanted to find out whether directly stimulating the spinal cord in a person with severe Parkinson’s disease could help.The team designed the device that specifically targets neurons(神经元) in the spine that are activated when legs walk,which showed promise in non-human primates with Parkinson’s-like symptoms.To test it in a person,the researchers recruited a 62-year-old man called Marc,who has experienced Parkinson’s symptoms for around 30 years.These included pace freezing-sudden and temporary inability to move.
The researchers first had to map the neurons in Marc’s spine.This helped to guide the application of stimulators so they would only target his legs’ neurons.They then placed sensors on Marc’s legs and shoes to monitor the electrical activity of the neurons that activate the muscles in these limbs and his feet.When these sensors detected this electrical activity,they activated the stimulators.
After three months’ training using the stimulators,Marc more or less stopped experiencing pace freezing.Marc says that passing through narrow paths or turning had previously caused pace freezing,which led to him falling five or six times a day.Marc has now been using the stimulator for two years and says he hardly falls any more,allowing him to walk several kilometres at a time.
The stimulation is personalised to Marc.Nevertheless,the team thinks a similar technique could help many people.But there are at least five more years of development before the treatment will reach people outside a trial,says Courtine.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一位帕金森病患者在接受了一种刺激脊髓的装置治疗后,其行走能力得到了显著改善。虽然这项研究只基于一个患者,但研究人员认为这种方法可以帮助许多人。不过,这项治疗还需要至少五年的时间才能推广到试验之外的人群。
5.Why does Courtine’s team design the device
A.Conventional treatments help little.
B.Patients suffer from deep-brain stimulation.
C.The device is much cheaper.
D.The medicine has side effects.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中“However,many people don’t respond to these treatments,particularly if their condition is advanced,says Courtine.”可知,Courtine 的团队设计这个装置是因为传统的治疗方法对许多人特别是病情严重的人帮助不大。故选A。
6.What is paragraph 4 mainly about
A.The procedure of the treatment.
B.The effects of the research.
C.The function of stimulators.
D.The prediction of researchers.
答案 A
解析 段落大意题。根据第四段“The researchers first had to map the neurons in Marc’s spine...They then placed sensors on Marc’s...When these sensors detected this electrical activity,they activated the stimulators.”可知,本段主要介绍了这种装置的治疗步骤。故选A。
7.What can we learn from the last two paragraphs
A.Marc is dissatisfied with the treatment.
B.Marc recovers after three-month’s training.
C.The device is specially adjusted for Marc.
D.The device has been used widely.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“After three months’ training using the stimulators,Marc more or less stopped experiencing pace freezing.”和最后一段中“The stimulation is personalised to Marc.”可知,这个装置是为马克特别定制的。故选C。
8.What is the limitation of this research
A.Small sample.
B.Low technology.
C.High cost.
D.Inconvenient operation.
答案 A
解析 推理判断题。根据第一段中“The findings,although based on one person,suggest this could be used to treat movement disorders.”可知,这项研究基于一个人,样本量小,这是该研究的局限性。故选A。
Ⅳ.七选五阅读(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
(2025·河北沧州高二上期末)
Follow the tips when buying food and you will start eating better at less cost.
Try your local farmer’s market.I always check out my local farmer’s market for produce,especially for fruit and vegetables that are in season. 1 Not only that but you’ll be helping to stimulate(激发) your local economy by buying from local farmers and you get to interact with them too.
2 You may not want a full blown home vegetable garden in your backyard but certain spices and vegetables can be grown for relatively cheap and without much daily maintenance.The greatest benefit of growing your own produce is that after the upfront cost of buying the seeds,the rewards are endless as long as you water and take care of the plants. 3 By doing so,you can learn more about the benefits of a home garden and how you can save money.
Join a food co-op(食品合作社).Joining a food co-op can really help you to save money on meat.Buy in large quantities in a food co-op and if you have an extra freezer,freeze the meat and eat it for the next month or two.Check out what kind of co-ops are available in your area and join one. 4
Rethink your meals.Finally,try coming up with meals that use fresh ingredients but can be prepared in large quantities.That way you can easily reheat and eat again.Also,try cutting out frozen ready-made meals and TV dinners like pizzas and other frozen organic foods. 5 And you want to go organic for the health benefits too,right
A.Choose to buy food that is most important to you.
B.It is a practical means of buying food with less money.
C.Grow your own vegetables in your backyard home garden.
D.These can cost nearly double the price of regular frozen foods.
E.You’ll spend about double on food unless you shop during the right sales.
F.It’s also a fun side project or hobby especially when spring time rolls around.
G.This is a great option because you’ll get extremely fresh product at great prices.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了购买食物时的一些省钱方法。
1.答案 G
解析 上文“Try your local farmer’s market.”提到了去当地的农贸市场买农产品,由后文“Not only that but you’ll be...”可知,设空处与后文并列,说明去当地农贸市场买农产品的好处。故G选项“这是一个很好的选择,因为你会以很好的价格买到非常新鲜的产品”符合语境,故选G。
2.答案 C
解析 设空处为本段主旨句。根据下文“The greatest benefit of growing your own produce is that after the upfront cost of buying the seeds,the rewards are endless as long as you water and take care of the plants.”可知,本段的建议是自己种植蔬菜。故C选项“在你家后院的花园里自己种蔬菜”符合语境,故选C。
3.答案 F
解析 根据下文“By doing so,you can learn more about the benefits of a home garden and how you can save money.”可知,设空处应说明自己种植蔬菜的好处。故F选项“这也是一个有趣的业余项目或爱好,尤其是在春天来临的时候”符合语境,故选F。
4.答案 B
解析 上文“Join a food co-op(食品合作社)...join one.”建议加入食品合作社,并提到了加入食品合作社的方法和好处,B选项“这是一种用更少的钱买食物的实用方法”符合语境,故选B。
5.答案 D
解析 上文“Also,try cutting out frozen ready-made meals and TV dinners like pizzas and other frozen organic foods.”建议减少冷冻的即食食品和电视晚餐,比如比萨和其他冷冻有机食品,设空处应说明这么做的原因,D项“这些食品的价格几乎是普通冷冻食品的两倍”符合语境。故选D。
Ⅴ.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
In China,there are many places where people prefer spicy food,but no place like Zaozhuang 1.___________(have) spicy chicken dominating the locals’ dining table for hundreds of years.
According to legend,in the late Qing Dynasty in Zaozhuang,Shandong Province,there was a chef named Xu Zihua,2.____________ used to work as a royal chef in the palace.He opened a restaurant after 3.__________(return) to his hometown and created “spicy chicken”.The dish has a spicy flavor,which made diners sweat but hard 4.__________(resist).There was a saying,“The guests sitting ten miles away can still smell the fragrance of the chicken.”
Zaozhuang Spicy Chicken is 5.__________(extreme) bright in color,spicy and fragrant,with traditional and particular workmanship,and strict ingredients.Genuine spicy chicken needs making with Zaozhuang local chicken,peppers and peppercorns.In the dish,the chicken and peppers are 6.__________ equal importance.They go fifty-fifty,with the whole chicken 7._________(bury) in the peppers.
Zaozhuang Spicy Chicken is 8.___________ unique local delicacy that carries food 9.___________(memory) of generations.The custom of eating spicy chicken has been passed down for 300 years.In 2016,Zaozhuang City was named “Hometown of Spicy Chicken in China” and its spicy chicken cooking skills were selected into the 10.__________(five) batch of representative projects of Shandong provincial intangible cultural heritage in 2021.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是枣庄辣子鸡的起源、特点、制作工艺以及它在当地的重要性和文化价值。
1.答案 has had
解析 考查时态和主谓一致。由for hundreds of years可知,句子时态用现在完成时,主语no place like Zaozhuang是单数,因此助动词用has。故填has had。
2.答案 who
解析 考查定语从句。空格处引导的是非限制性定语从句,从句中缺少主语,先行词Xu Zihua指的是人,因此空格处用关系代词who,故填who。
3.答案 returning
解析 考查动名词。after是介词,其后跟动名词作宾语,因此空格处是动名词returning。故填returning。
4.答案 to resist
解析 考查不定式。make sb hard to do sth是固定短语,意为“使某人很难做某事”,因此空格处用不定式to resist,故填to resist。
5.答案 extremely
解析 考查副词。空格处用副词extremely修饰形容词bright,故填extremely。
6.答案 of
解析 考查介词。“be of+名词”是固定用法,其意义相当于该名词的同根形容词。be of importance=be important。故填of。
7.答案 buried
解析 考查过去分词。此处是with复合结构,the whole chicken和bury之间是逻辑动宾关系,因此空格处用过去分词表被动,故填buried。
8.答案 a
解析 考查冠词。delicacy是可数名词的单数形式,表泛指,前面要加不定冠词,unique的首字母发音以辅音音素开头,因此不定冠词用a,故填a。
9.答案 memories
解析 考查名词的复数。由of generations可知,空格处用复数,故填memories。
10.答案 fifth
解析 考查序数词。空前有the,空格处用序数词fifth,表示“第五”,故填fifth。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表