Unit 3 Food and Culture Using Language课件((共110张PPT)+讲义)人教版(2019)选修 第二册

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 3 Food and Culture Using Language课件((共110张PPT)+讲义)人教版(2019)选修 第二册

资源简介

(共110张PPT)
Period 4
Using Language
Food and culture
Unit 3
内容索引
Step 1 课文深度理解
Step 2 语言知识梳理
Step 3 基础达标检测
作业4
课文深度理解
Task 1:Fast reading for the structure of the text.
Ⅰ.Skim the passage to find out the general idea of the text by filling in the chart below.
sugar
sources
drinks
fresh
slowly
attitude
Ⅱ.Skim the text to find out the main idea.
The text is mainly about .
suggestions about healthy eating
Task 2:Careful reading for the details of the text.
Choose the best answer according to the passage.
1.What is the main cause of ill health
A.Taking less exercise.
B.Eating too much fat.
C.Taking too much sugar.
D.Having too many calories.

2.Which contains rich vitamins and fibre
A.Meat. B.Beans.
C.Vegetables. D.Dairy products.

3.What is mainly talked about in paragraph 4
A.Why to eat quickly.
B.How to eat healthily.
C.What to eat to be fit.
D.When to eat each meal.

4.What is the writer’s attitude to eating
A.Eat to live. B.Live to eat.
C.Eat for fun. D.Eat to enjoy.

5.How does the writer develop the text
A.By following space order.
B.By analyzing specific data.
C.By testing different eating habits.
D.By listing data,definitions,comparison and examples.

Task 3:Translate the following phrases into English.
1.关于;至于
2.组成;构成
3.越来越多的证据
4.很可能做某事
5.死于心脏病
6.不管;不顾
7.把……限定在……范围内
8.少于
_______
__________
__________________
_________________
____________________
_____________
___________
_________
as to
make up
increasing evidence
be likely to do sth
die from heart disease
regardless of
limit...to...
less than
9.一罐甜饮料
10.换言之;也就是说
11.减少
12.不同类别的
13.富含维生素和纤维
14.而不是
15.加工食品
16.许多,大量
17.肌肉生长
18.理想的饮食
_____________________
_______________
____________
_____________________
_________________________
____________
_______________
_____________
______________
__________
one can of sweet drink
in other words
cut down on
different categories of
be full of vitamins and fibre
rather than
processed foods
quantities of
muscle growth
ideal diet
19.最终处于……
20.允许某人/某物做某事
21.另外
22.一贯的饮食习惯
23.适量的
24.对……有一种健康的态度
25.以……开始
26.由某人决定
27.对某事作出正确的决定
_____________
____________________
___________
_______________________
___________________
_____________________________
__________
___________
_______________________________
end up doing
allow sb/sth to do sth
in addition
consistent eating habits
a modest amount of
have a healthy attitude towards
start with
be up to sb
make the right decisions about sth
Task 4:Analyse some long and difficult sentences.
1.There is much debate nowadays as to what makes up a healthy diet.(P32 Para.1)
[结构分析] 此句是 句。what引导 从句。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
复合
当下,何为健康饮食仍众说纷纭。
宾语
2.For example,scientists have insisted for years that a big enemy of health is fatty food.(P32 Para.1)
[结构分析] 此句是 句。that引导 从句。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
3.However,there is increasing evidence that the real driver of poor health is not so much fatty food,as it is sugar.(P32 Para.1)
[结构分析] 此句是 句。that引导 从句。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
复合
宾语
例如,多年来科学家一直认为健康的大敌是高脂肪食物。
复合
同位语
然而,越来越多的证据表明,导致不良健康的真正因素并非高脂肪食物,而是糖分。
4.This is true regardless of how healthy the rest of their diet might be.(P32 Para.1)
[结构分析] 此句是 句。how引导 从句。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
复合
宾语
无论他们饮食的其他方面多么健康,都确实如此。
5.The American Heart Association recommends that we limit ourselves to less than 100-150 calories a day from sugar,which is less than what is usually contained in one can of sweet drink or in a single candy bar.(P32 Para.2)
[结构分析] 此句是 句。that引导 从句,此从句中的limit前省略了should;which引导 从句,修饰先行词less than 100-150 calories a day from sugar;what引导 从句。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
复合
非限制性定语
美国心脏协会建议我们将每日糖摄入量限制在100至150卡路里以下,少于一听甜饮料或一块糖果通常所含的糖分。
宾语
宾语
6.In other words,if you want to be healthy,you have to cut down on desserts,and cut out sweet drinks altogether.(P32 Para.2)
[结构分析] 此句是 句。if引导 从句。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
复合
条件状语
换言之,要想身体健康,就必须少吃甜点,完全禁饮甜饮料。
7.Beyond this,you can keep healthy by consuming different categories of fresh foods,especially fruit and vegetables,which are full of vitamins and fibre,rather than processed foods.(P32 Para.3)
[结构分析] 此句是 句。which引导 从句,修饰先行词 。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
复合
非限制性定语
除此之外,为了保持身体健康,你还可以食用不同种类的新鲜食物,尤其是富含维生素和纤维素的水果和蔬菜,而不是加工食品。
fruit and vegetables
8.Besides this,it is also important to have some meat,beans,or dairy products in your diet,as they provide the necessary protein for strong bones and muscle growth.(P32 Para.3)
[结构分析] 此句是 句。it是 ,不定式to have...in your diet是 ;as引导 从句。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
复合
此外,饮食中摄取一些肉类、豆类或奶制品也十分重要,因为这些食物为强壮骨骼、肌肉生长提供必要的蛋白质。
形式主语
真正的主语
原因状语
9.It takes about twenty minutes from the time you start eating for your brain to tell your body that you are full.(P32 Para.4)
[结构分析] 此句是 句。it是 ,不定式的复合结构是真正的 ;you start eating是省略关系词的 从句,修饰 ;that引导 从句。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
复合
形式主语
开始进食大约20分钟后,你的大脑才会告知你的身体“你吃
饱了”。
主语
定语
the time
宾语
10.What this means is that people who chew too quickly end up eating too much food because they still feel hungry.(P32 Para.4)
[结构分析] 此句是 句,what引导 从句;that引导 从句;who引导 从句,修饰先行词people;because引导 从句。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
主语
这意味着咀嚼过快的人最终会吃太多食物,因为他们仍然感到饥饿。
复合
表语
定语
原因状语
11.Eating slowly also allows your body to digest your food better,and will allow you to enjoy your food more.(P32 Para.4)
[结构分析] 此句是 句。eating slowly是动名词短语作 ,and连接并列的两个 。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
简单
主语
细嚼慢咽还能让你的身体更好地消化食物、更充分地享受
美食。
谓语动词
12.In addition,studies show that consistent eating habits,for example,taking three meals a day at the same time each day,are better for our health.(P32 Para.4)
[结构分析] 此句是 句。that引导 从句。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
复合
宾语
此外,研究表明,有规律的饮食习惯对我们的健康更有好处,例如,每天固定时间食用三餐。
13.If you are using food mostly for nutrition,then you are on the right track with your diet.(P32 Para.5)
[结构分析] 此句是 句。if引导 从句。
[汉语翻译]_____________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
复合
条件状语
如果你吃饭主要是为了汲取营养,那么你已经在饮食上走对了路子。
返 回
语言知识梳理
n.协会;关联;联想;交往(associate vt.把……联系起来;联想;联系 vi.交往 adj.副的associated adj.有关的;有联系的)
[教材原句P32] And in America,people who receive 25% of their daily calories or more through sugar are twice as likely to die from heart disease than people who receive less than 10% a day (Journal of the American Medical Association,2014).
在美国,每天从糖分中摄取25%或更高卡路里的人死于心脏病的可能性是日摄取量少于10%的人的两倍(《美国医学会杂志》,2014年)。
1
association
·in association with...与……合作;与……有关联
·associate with和……交往;和……结交
associate...with...把……和……联系在一起
·be associated with...与……有关
[北师大版] This association can exist,but it is just as possible for someone with a low IQ to have a high EQ or someone with a high IQ to have a low EQ.
这种关联可能存在,但同样也有可能低智商的人拥有高情商,或者高智商的人拥有低情商。
(1)Generally speaking,as long as you associate positive people,you will be unlikely to be depressed.
(2)Prior to being involved in the activity,I associated happiness a large quantity of money.
→Prior to being involved in the activity,I thought that happiness was __________(associate) with a large quantity of money.
with
with
associated
(3)(应用文写作之活动安排)我是李华,学生会主席。我将联合其他几所大学组织一次剪纸展览。
I am Li Hua, .I will organize a paper-cutting exhibition ________________________
_________________.
chairman of the Students’ Association
写作佳句
in association with several
other universities
adv.不顾;不加理会
2
regardless
[教材原句P32] This is true regardless of how healthy the rest of their diet might be.
无论他们饮食的其他方面多么健康,都确实如此。
[译林版] Regardless of all the challenges,Columbus managed to keep everyone out of danger with his knowledge and bravery across the ocean.
不顾所有挑战,哥伦布设法凭借自己的知识和勇敢确保每个人都平安越过海洋。
·regardless of不管;不顾
regardless of the fact that...不顾……的事实
·in spite of=despite 尽管;不顾(后常接名词或动名词,不接从句)
·with regard to关于;至于
(1)Despite (be) on a tight budget,she spared no effort to bring food and medicine to the poor.
(2)Our trade association is open to everyone regardless age,sex or educational background.
being
of
(3)(2025·浙江1月,应用文写作)我非常荣幸地发表关于校园内学生用手机拍摄短视频现象的演讲。
I the phenomenon of students’ filming short videos on their phones within our campus.
写作佳句
feel greatly honored to deliver a speech with regard to
(4)(读后续写之情绪描写)尽管下了一场意外的大雨,他们还是设法摸索着来到了农舍。
_______________________________________________________________________________________________,they still managed to feel their way to the farmhouse.
Despite/In spite of an unexpected heavy rain/Regardless of the fact that there was an unexpected heavy rain
n.数量;数额
quantity
3
[教材原句P32] Processed foods often contain less nutrition,and have higher quantities of sugar,salt,and fat than fresh ingredients.
相比新鲜食材,加工食品通常营养成分较低,糖分、盐分和脂肪含量更高。
[译林版] When passenger drones are flying above our cities in large quantities,the sky will be getting more and more crowded.
当载人无人机在我们的城市上空大量飞行时,天空将会变得越来越拥挤。
a large/small quantity of大量的/少量的
quantities of大量的;许多的
in quantity/in large quantities大量;大批
(1)Recently large quantities of desserts (consume) by the man,who takes in more calories than necessary.
(2) I found wildlife quantity in the rainforest,which was beyond my expectations.
have been consumed
in
(3)(应用文写作之邀请信)得知您在打篮球方面有许多经验,我写信诚挚地邀请您加入我们的篮球俱乐部。
Learning that _________________________________________
_________________________________,I’m writing to sincerely invite you to join in our basketball club.
写作佳句
you have a large quantity of/large quantities of experience in playing basketball
用法点拨:①a quantity of/quantities of后面既可以接可数名词也可以接不可数名词。
②“a quantity of+名词”作主语时,谓语动词与名词的数保持一致;而“quantities of+名词”作主语时,谓语动词用复数。
n.诀窍;计谋;把戏 v.欺骗;欺诈 (tricky adj.棘手的;难对付的;狡猾的)
trick
4
[教材原句P32] There is no one trick to healthy eating.
健康饮食没有诀窍。
[译林版] Sometimes the smell alone can do the trick,not to mention the lovely creamy flavour,which works like a time machine immediately transporting me back to my sunny childhood.有时候仅仅闻一闻味儿就能奏效,更不要说那美妙、滑腻的口感了,它像一台时间机器,立即将我带回欢乐的童年。
·play tricks/a trick on sb=play jokes/a joke on sb=make fun of sb 捉弄
某人
the trick of/to...……的窍门
do the trick奏效,起作用,达到预期效果
·trick sb into doing sth 欺骗某人做某事
(1)I recalled that he often played tricks me,which made me often lose my temper.
(2)Unexpectedly,the madam (trick) into buying what she hadn’t intended to buy.
on
was tricked
(3)(应用文写作之建议信)我写信告诉你几个睡好觉的小窍门,比如:保持乐观的态度,保持有规律的日常起居和抽时间做运动。
I am writing to tell you __________________________________
________,such as maintaining an optimistic attitude,keeping a regular daily routine and sparing time for sports.
写作佳句
a couple of tricks of/to getting a good
sleep
倍数表达法
5
[教材原句P32] And in America,people who receive 25% of their daily calories or more through sugar are twice as likely to die from heart disease than people who receive less than 10% a day (Journal of the American Medical Association,2014).
在美国,每天从糖分中摄取25%或更高卡路里的人死于心脏病的可能性是日摄取量少于10%的人的两倍(《美国医学会杂志》,2014年)。
[结构分析] 此句是复合句,两个who引导的都是定语从句,都是修饰先行词people,句中的twice as likely...是倍数表达法。
倍数表达法的常见句型:
·...倍数+比较级+than...
·...倍数+as+原级+as...
·...倍数+the+名词(size,length,width,amount...)+of...
(2024·浙江1月,读后续写)巨大的教学楼是她初中教学楼的三倍大,方向感差的Eva不知所措。
(1)The huge teaching building is __________________________________
______________,so Eva with a poor sense of direction was at a loss.(as...as)
three times as large as that of her junior
middle school
(2)The huge teaching building is __________________________________
____________________,so Eva with a poor sense of direction was at a loss.(比较级+than)
(3)The huge teaching building is ___________________________________
________________,so Eva with a poor sense of direction was at a loss.
three times larger than that of her
junior middle school
three times the size of that of her junior
middle school
[教材原句P32] Put more simply,while people continue to argue over whether or not fatty food is dangerous,we already know that sugar is a killer.
简单地说,当人们还在为高脂肪食物是否有害而争论不休时,我们已经知晓糖分是健康杀手。
[结构分析] 此句是复合句,while引导时间状语从句,whether引导宾语从句,that引导宾语从句。
6
while 作连词的用法
·while用作从属连词时,表示“在……期间;当……的时候”,指一段时
间,不能用来表示时间点。
·while用作从属连词时,表示“虽然,尽管”,相当于though/although,
引导让步状语从句,多位于句首。
·while用作并列连词时,意为“而,然而”,表示前后意义的对比和转折。
(1)(2025·浙江1月,应用文写作)尽管有些人可能会认为这是一种干扰,但我坚信它可以作为创造力和自我表达的积极出路。
,I hold the firm belief that it can serve as a positive outlet for creativity and self-expression.
(2)当我在伦敦的时候,正是因为你的帮助,我才尽快适应了新的环境。
,it was because you helped me that I adapted to the new surroundings as soon as possible.
(3)我喜欢吃不同种类的富含维生素和纤维素的新鲜食物,而他却偏爱垃圾食品。
I like consuming different categories of fresh foods full of vitamins and fibre, .
While some may see this as a distraction
While I was in London
while he prefers junk food
[教材原句P32] It is up to you to decide how you want to live,and to make the right decisions about your diet.你想如何生活、如何做出正确的饮食抉择,这完全取决于你自己。
[结构分析] 此句是复合句,it是形式主语,how you want to live是连接副词引导的宾语从句。
7
It is/was up to sb to do sth.
It is/was up to sb to do sth.意为“该由某人决定做某事;做某事取决于某人”,up后的to是介词,相当于It is/was sb’s duty to do sth. 。
(1)(应用文写作之求助信)该由我主持主题为“中华传统文化”的班会,因此我写信向你寻求帮助。
with the theme of “Traditional Chinese Culture”,so I am writing to turn to you for help.
(2)我已经告诉你我的建议了;是否照办是你的事。
I’ve given you my advice;________________________________________
_________________________________________.
It’s up to me to host the class meeting
whether or not you act on it is up to you/it is up to you to decide whether or not you act on it
返 回
基础达标检测
1.Although he had worked hard,the modest① man just made modest② progress. ① 
2.Overall①,the overall② effect is satisfying.
① ②
Ⅰ.品句猜词
___________ ② __________
___________________ __________________
adj.谦虚的
adj.些许的
adv.总体上;大致上
adj.全面的;综合的
1.The chef tells his son that moderation is to our physical health when it comes to healthy eating.
2.Honestly speaking,my life is having a stable job and a happy family.
3.I recall that he often (咀嚼) gum in the past,thinking out the next problem.
4.My tutor has limited himself to 1,000 (卡路里) a day to try to lose weight.
5.I like different (类别) of desserts,such as biscuits and buns.
fundamental
Ⅱ.单词拼写
ideal
chewed
categories
calories
1.My bold son will do whatever he can to pursue his ambition regardless _____whatever difficulties he meets with.
2.By putting too much vinegar and pepper into my noodles,he played a trick me.
3.Despite (work) hard in this dairy factory,he was still fired and he was quite depressed.
4.There is no doubt that quantities of vitamins and fibre in your daily diet _______(be) beneficial to your digestion.
of
Ⅲ.单句语法填空
on
working
are
5.In summary,if what you are doing is (associate) with practice,you are likely to get expected results.
6.The amount of money spent on the project is twice (large) than the initial budget.
7.I will support him and it is up to you (make) the decision whether to side with him.
associated
larger
to make
More and more evidence shows that the real driver of poor health is sugar,which 1. (exist) mainly in sweets and sweet drinks we take every day.Those 2. receive 25% of their daily calories or more from sweets and sweet drinks are more likely 3. (have) heart disease.So scientists recommend that we limit ourselves to less than 100-150 4._________(calorie) a day from sugar.In other words,we should eat 5.________(little) than a candy bar a day.Instead,we should consume 6.___________(differ) categories of fresh fruit and vegetables.Just like everything in life,7. (moderate) is key.
Ⅳ.课文语法填空
exists
who
to have
calories
less
different
moderation
The ideal diet is 8. balanced one,without too much or too little of any one thing.
Eating slowly is also a fundamental key to 9. (be) healthy,because it will cause us to eat less and it is beneficial to the digestion.10.____ is also better to eat a modest amount of food each time,rather than to eat a lot in one meal,and then a little in the next.
a
返 回
being
It
作业4
1.Five modest,competent and optimistic doctors (组成) a medical team and they headed for the earthquake-stricken area immediately.
2.At present he (很可能) cooperate with this famous scientist to find out the root reason of the matter.
3.What made us depressed was that the young man ___________________
________(死于心脏病) yesterday.
4.In summary, (减少) food waste is what we must do from now on.
made up
is likely to
Ⅰ.短语填空
died from heart
disease
cutting down on
5.I strongly suggest (以……开始) fundamental
mathematical problems.
6.It (由某人决定) you to decide whether you should join the newly-established association.
starting with
is up to
1.毫无疑问,我们的身心健康与饮食习惯有关。(that引导同位语从句)
There is no doubt________________________________________________
__________________.
2.不管我们过去有什么样的饮食习惯,建议我们每天吃新鲜的蔬菜和水果。(what引导宾语从句)
Regardless of ,it is recommended that we should eat fresh vegetables and fruit every day.
that our mental and physical health is associated with eating habits
Ⅱ.主题微写作——健康饮食
what kinds of eating habits we had in the past
3.此外,每天吃少量的肉也是很重要的。(it is+ adj.+to do sth)
Besides,______________________________________________________
___________.
4.总之,我们应该有一个均衡的饮食,这是健康饮食的秘诀。(which引导非限制性定语从句)
In a word,we should have a balanced diet,________________________
_________.
it is also important to consume a small quantity of meat on a daily basis
which is the trick of healthy
eating
5.当然,你想如何生活、如何做出正确的饮食抉择,这完全取决于你自己。(It is up to sb to do sth.)
Of course, ,and to make the right decisions about your diet.
组句成篇 以上句子可以加上过渡词语和其他联想内容组成一篇小短文。
it is up to you to decide how you want to live
A
“Eating together” is a statement that doctors use regularly when they talk with families about maintaining normal weight.Children who eat regular family meals tend to have lower rates of obesity(肥胖症).A new study takes a look at why.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项探讨与家人一起吃饭对儿童体重的影响的研究。
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读
A team led by Jerica Berge asked the families of 120 children to record eight days of meals.Berge’s team sorted the interactions occurring at the table into two broad groups—those relating to the emotional atmosphere at the meal,such as how much the family members seemed to be enjoying the time together,and how many uncomfortable silences occurred—and those involving food specially,such as how many unpleasant feelings emerged from discussions about food,and how much the parents controlled what and how much children ate.
Children who were overweight had family meals that included more negative emotional interactions compared to children who weren’t overweight.Non-overweight children’s meals tended to have a warmer,more communicative atmosphere.For example,these children were encouraged to eat foods to get stronger or run faster,while heavier children experienced more negative pressures including threats and being made to feel guilty about those who can’t afford to eat three meals a day.If parents talked constantly throughout the meal about food,and lectured the children about homework or attempted to control what the children ate,the youngsters were also more likely to be heavy.Also,the researchers found heavier children tended to have shorter meals.
In the meantime,the current data suggests that simply sitting down at the same table at the same time isn’t enough to influence obesity.And it’s up to family doctors to help families understand how to take full advantage of having a meal together.
1.What were sorted into two groups by Berge’s team
A.Foods served at three meals.
B.Conversations happening during dinner.
C.Features of family meals influencing weight.
D.Feelings coming out of discussions about food.

推理判断题。根据第二段中“Berge’s team sorted the interactions occurring at the table into two broad groups—those relating to the emotional atmosphere at the meal...and those involving food specially...”可知,Berge的团队探究了经常和家人一起吃饭的孩子患肥胖症的概率更低的原因,根据餐桌上的互动情况将影响孩子体重的家庭用餐特点分为两种类型。故选C。
解析
2.What did parents with non-obese children do at the table
A.They told the children to eat to get healthy.
B.They talked with the children about homework.
C.They lectured the children about treasuring food.
D.They asked the children to finish meals quickly.

细节理解题。根据第三段中“these children were encouraged to eat foods to get stronger or run faster”可知,不超重的孩子的父母在餐桌上鼓励孩子吃东西以变得更强壮、跑得更快。故选A。
解析
3.What kind of tip should family doctors offer families
A.Cooking delicious meals.
B.Dieting in a healthy manner.
C.Making good use of dining together.
D.Creating shared conversation topics.

细节理解题。根据最后一段中“And it’s up to family doctors to help families understand how to take full advantage of having a meal together.”可知,家庭医生应该建议家庭充分利用一起吃饭的机会。故选C。
解析
4.What is the best title for the text
A.How Obesity Spreads Across Family Members
B.Why More Children Are Becoming Overweight
C.Why Parents Should Eat Together with Children
D.How Dining with Parents Affects Obesity in Kids

标题归纳题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了一项探讨与家人一起吃饭对儿童体重的影响的研究,具体呈现了影响的方式。因此,D项“与父母共进晚餐如何影响孩子的肥胖”是最佳标题。故选D。
解析
B(此篇精读)
(2025·湖南益阳高二上期末)
We all know how it is:you finish a long day at work,head home,relax for a few moments,and then haul yourself back up to start dinner.For most of us that will up the time around 7 p.m.at the absolute earliest,but according to a new study,that is simply too late in the day if you are looking to lose weight.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。哈佛大学研究表明,提早吃晚饭更利于身体健康。
This Harvard University study actually suggests a time when most of us are still at work,making it almost harder to achieve for the average British.Still,the findings of the study are interesting,as it offers some insight into how the dieting process works in relation to our metabolism(新陈代谢).
Here is everything you need to know about the new dinner time study.
The Harvard study found 5 p.m.to be the most suitable time for dinner because of the way the body’s metabolism functions for the average person.One of the main reasons is that eating dinner earlier will stop you from getting hungry throughout the day and turning to snacking.
The study also found that people who ate food later in the day burned their calories more slowly as their metabolism is slower during later hours.This would mean the weight gained would take longer to shift,helping promote fat growth as a result.
As this study is new,it is once again breaking new ground in the ever-evolving,ever-changing conversation surrounding food and weight.
One such person is a functional nutritionist and CEO of Flo Living Alisa Vitti,who explained that the later you eat,the harder it is for your food to digest.
“Any time between 6-8 p.m.is an ideal dinner time,” another person Tracy said,adding “That’s because it gives the average person enough time to digest before hitting the hay around 10 or 11 p.m.”
Naturally,it ultimately comes down to the individual depending on whether or not you are up early or rise later in the day.
5.What is the function of paragraph 1
A.To tell a truth.
B.To introduce the topic.
C.To provide an example.
D.To describe a phenomenon.
推理判断题。由第一段中“For most of us that will up the time around 7 p.m.at the absolute earliest,but according to a new study,that is simply too late in the day if you are looking to lose weight.”以及后文可知,第一段的作用是引出后文话题——提早吃晚饭更利于身体健康。故选B。
解析

6.What did the Harvard study find
A.Everyone must have their dinner at 5 p.m.
B.Eating dinner earlier will make people have snacks.
C.The later people eat food,the less weight they will get.
D.People burn their calories faster when eating dinner earlier.

推理判断题。由第四段中“The study also found that people who ate food later in the day burned their calories more slowly as their metabolism is slower during later hours.”可知,提早吃晚饭有助于燃烧卡路里。故选D。
解析
7.What is Alisa Vitti’s attitude towards the study
A.Disapproving. B.Objective.
C.Supportive. D.Indifferent.
观点态度题。由倒数第三段“One such person is a functional nutritionist and CEO of Flo Living Alisa Vitti,who explained that the later you eat,the harder it is for your food to digest.”可知,Alisa Vitti是支持这项研究结果的。故选C。
解析

8.What does the text mainly talk about
A.The best time to go to bed.
B.Different ways to lose weight.
C.Different opinions about having dinner.
D.A new study about the best time to have dinner.

主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其根据第二段中“Still,the findings of the study are interesting,as it offers some insight into how the dieting process works in relation to our metabolism(新陈代谢).”和第四段内容可知,文章主要讲了哈佛大学的一项关于吃晚饭的最佳时间的研究。故选D。
解析
1.in relation to与……有关
2.functional(派)=function+al adj.功能的,职能的
3.nutrition n.营养,滋养→nutritionist n.营养学家→nutritional adj.营养(物)的→nutritious adj.有营养的,营养丰富的
4.come down to可归结为,可归纳为
词汇积累
1.This Harvard University study actually suggests a time when most of us are still at work,making it almost harder to achieve for the average British.
分析:此句为复合句。when引导定语从句,先行词为time,when在从句中作时间状语。it作形式宾语,后面的to do不定式为真正的宾语。
翻译:哈佛大学的这项研究实际上表明,这个时候我们大多数人都还在工作,这使得普通英国人几乎很难达到这个目标。
句式分析
2.The study also found that people who ate food later in the day burned their calories more slowly as their metabolism is slower during later hours.
分析:此句为复合句。that引导宾语从句,作动词found的宾语。who引导定语从句,先行词为people,who在从句中作主语。as引导原因状语从句,意为“因为”。
翻译:研究还发现,晚些时候吃饭的人燃烧卡路里的速度更慢,因为他们在晚些时候的新陈代谢更慢。
(2025·湖北高二上期末)
Why Is Eating Colourful Food Good for You
Most of us are faced with the same choice numerous times a day:what to eat.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了为什么吃五颜六色的食物对我们的健康有益。
Ⅳ.七选五阅读
A.Food is very complex.
B.A varied diet is packed with different vegetables.
C.It could be really tricky to get every colour every day.
D.But how do we know we’re getting enough nutrients
E.Different coloured foods come with different benefits.
F.However,is colour the best guide to getting all the nutrients
G.And one way to do this is by eating all the colours of the rainbow.
Along with price,accessibility and preference,we’ll often use a food’s healthfulness to help us make a decision. 1

根据上文“Along with price,accessibility and preference,we’ll often use a food’s healthfulness to help us make a decision.”和下文阐述了需要多样化饮食以及食用各种颜色的食物来获取营养可知,该空承上启下。选项D“但是,我们如何知道我们获取了足够的营养呢?”符合语境。故选D。
解析
A.Food is very complex.
B.A varied diet is packed with different vegetables.
C.It could be really tricky to get every colour every day.
D.But how do we know we’re getting enough nutrients
E.Different coloured foods come with different benefits.
F.However,is colour the best guide to getting all the nutrients
G.And one way to do this is by eating all the colours of the rainbow.
It’s widely accepted by researchers that we need a varied diet. 2 The proof may be in the Mediterranean diet,which contains a lot of fruit,vegetables and healthy fats such as extra virgin olive oil,and is frequently rated the healthiest diet by scientists.

根据上文“It’s widely accepted by researchers that we need a varied diet.”可知,这一段指出,我们需要丰富多元的饮食。选项G“做到这样的一个方法是通过吃彩虹颜色的食物”和上文意思一致。G项中的this指代了本段第一句中的a varied diet,实现了照应,而空后句中的proof也照应了本空中提出的一种方案。故选G。
解析
Eating lots of colours may lower your risk of missing out on all vital nutrients.“If we’re missing a colour of the rainbow,we may be missing a function of that food,” says Minich.This is because plant foods contain thousands of natural compounds,which have anti-inflammatory(抗炎的) benefits.
A.Food is very complex.
B.A varied diet is packed with different vegetables.
C.It could be really tricky to get every colour every day.
D.But how do we know we’re getting enough nutrients
E.Different coloured foods come with different benefits.
F.However,is colour the best guide to getting all the nutrients
G.And one way to do this is by eating all the colours of the rainbow.
3 Blue and purple foods,including blueberries,have a high content of the plant anthocyanin(花青素),which has been linked to lowering the risk of heart disease and type 2 diabetes.

设空处为本段主旨句,根据下文“Blue and purple foods,including blueberries,have a high content of the plant anthocyanin(花青素),which has been linked to lowering the risk of heart disease and type 2 diabetes.”可知,本段列举了蓝色和紫色食物如何对人体有益的例子。选项E“不同颜色的食物有不同的好处”和下文意思一致。故选E。
解析
A.Food is very complex.
B.A varied diet is packed with different vegetables.
C.It could be really tricky to get every colour every day.
D.But how do we know we’re getting enough nutrients
E.Different coloured foods come with different benefits.
F.However,is colour the best guide to getting all the nutrients
G.And one way to do this is by eating all the colours of the rainbow.
A research fellow at Harvard TH Chan School of Public Health says eating a colourful diet can also help people avoid possible side effects of eating too much of one food.“ 4 For example,research has found that orange juice is associated with a lower risk of cognitive decline,but too much intake is associated with type 2 diabetes,” she says.

根据下文“For example,research has found that orange juice is associated with a lower risk of cognitive decline,but too much intake is associated with type 2 diabetes”可知,研究发现,橙汁可以降低认知能力下降的风险,但是摄入太多会导致二型糖尿病。这说明我们不能用一个标准来衡量食物。选项A“食物是非常复杂的”和下文意思一致。故选A。
解析
A.Food is very complex.
B.A varied diet is packed with different vegetables.
C.It could be really tricky to get every colour every day.
D.But how do we know we’re getting enough nutrients
E.Different coloured foods come with different benefits.
F.However,is colour the best guide to getting all the nutrients
G.And one way to do this is by eating all the colours of the rainbow.
Eating a rainbow diet may also be complex. 5 We could tie ourselves in knots.We also need to eat from other food groups to get all the nutrients we need,such as protein.

根据上文“Eating a rainbow diet may also be complex.”和下文“We also need to eat from other food groups to get all the nutrients we need,such as protein.”可知,每天吃遍每一种颜色的食物也是很难办到的,而且也要摄取其他食物中的营养。选项C“要每天都弄到每一种颜色的食物可能很困难”和上下文意思一致。故选C。
解析
Comfortably numb,Sichuan peppers can do the surprising thing
to you.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了川菜中的麻辣风味是如何形成的。
Ⅴ.语法填空
From its English name,obviously the pepper is essential to the deliciously complex cuisine of Sichuan.The pepper,together with dried chillies,1.__________(form) the flavour known as mala,a term 2.____________(consist) of the characters for “numbing” and “spicy”.
forms
consisting
1.考查时态和主谓一致。陈述事实用一般现在时,主语为pepper,谓语用三单形式。故填forms。
2.考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,空处应用非谓语动词,consist与其逻辑主语term构成主动关系,故用现在分词作后置定语。故填consisting。
解析
Anyone who has had the eye-watering,nose-running pleasure of eating Shui Zhu Yu—sliced fish in a sea of 3.____________(boil),peppery chilli oil—knows this sensation.
boiling
考查形容词。修饰名词oil应用形容词,这里表示“沸腾的”,故填boiling。
解析
In the West,kung pao dishes,4.______ Sichuan speciality,tend to be oversweetened;the real version sings,the thrilling pepper set off by the rich flavour of black vinegar.
a
考查冠词。此处speciality为泛指,应用不定冠词,且Sichuan是发音以辅音音素开头的单词。故填a。
解析
Less 5.____________(tradition),dry-fried and then crushed with salt,Sichuan pepper can be a nice topping for popcorn.
traditionally
考查副词。修饰整个句子应用副词traditionally,作状语,故填traditionally。
解析
Toasted and mixed with cumin(孜然) and fennel(茴香) seeds,dried chillies,anise(八角),sugar and salt,6._______ makes a spice rub that enriches stir-fried potatoes.
it
考查代词。空处作主语,指上文的Sichuan pepper,指物,应用代词it,故填it。
解析
A few peppercorns go a long way.Just as inexperienced barbecue 7._________(cook) often light so much wood that they burn their meat black,pepper novices(新手) risk making diners’ heads tremble for hours.
cooks
考查名词复数。此处cook“厨师”为可数名词,空前无限定词,应用复数形式表示泛指。故填cooks。
解析
Yet even when 8.__________(use) in moderation,they remain a divisive ingredient.Critics wonder 9.__________ someone would want to numb their mouths while eating.
used
8.考查非谓语动词。此处为状语从句的省略,当主从句主语一致,从句谓语含有be动词时,从句中的主语和be动词可省略;此处省略了主语they和be动词are;use与省略了的从句主语they构成被动关系,故用过去分词,故填used。
9.考查宾语从句。空处引导宾语从句,从句缺少原因状语,应用why。故填why。
解析
why
There is no answer,really—no disputing about tastes,10.______ the old saying goes.
as
考查定语从句。此处表示“正如谚语所说”应用as引导非限制性定语从句。故填as。
解析
返 回
本课结束Period 4 Using Language
                
Task 1:Fast reading for the structure of the text.
Ⅰ.Skim the passage to find out the general idea of the text by filling in the chart below.
答案 1.sugar 2.sources 3.drinks 4.fresh 5.slowly 6.attitude
Ⅱ.Skim the text to find out the main idea.
The text is mainly about suggestions about healthy eating.
Task 2:Careful reading for the details of the text.
Choose the best answer according to the passage.
1.What is the main cause of ill health
A.Taking less exercise.
B.Eating too much fat.
C.Taking too much sugar.
D.Having too many calories.
答案 C
2.Which contains rich vitamins and fibre
A.Meat. B.Beans.
C.Vegetables. D.Dairy products.
答案 C
3.What is mainly talked about in paragraph 4
A.Why to eat quickly.
B.How to eat healthily.
C.What to eat to be fit.
D.When to eat each meal.
答案 B
4.What is the writer’s attitude to eating
A.Eat to live. B.Live to eat.
C.Eat for fun. D.Eat to enjoy.
答案 A
5.How does the writer develop the text
A.By following space order.
B.By analyzing specific data.
C.By testing different eating habits.
D.By listing data,definitions,comparison and examples.
答案 D
Task 3:Translate the following phrases into English.
1.关于;至于 as to
2.组成;构成make up
3.越来越多的证据increasing evidence
4.很可能做某事 be likely to do sth
5.死于心脏病 die from heart disease
6.不管;不顾regardless of
7.把……限定在……范围内 limit...to...
8.少于 less than
9.一罐甜饮料one can of sweet drink
10.换言之;也就是说 in other words
11.减少cut down on
12.不同类别的different categories of
13.富含维生素和纤维be full of vitamins and fibre
14.而不是 rather than
15.加工食品processed foods
16.许多,大量 quantities of
17.肌肉生长 muscle growth
18.理想的饮食ideal diet
19.最终处于……end up doing
20.允许某人/某物做某事 allow sb/sth to do sth
21.另外 in addition
22.一贯的饮食习惯consistent eating habits
23.适量的a modest amount of
24.对……有一种健康的态度 have a healthy attitude towards
25.以……开始start with
26.由某人决定be up to sb
27.对某事作出正确的决定make the right decisions about sth
Task 4:Analyse some long and difficult sentences.
1.There is much debate nowadays as to what makes up a healthy diet.(P32 Para.1)
[结构分析] 此句是复合句。what引导宾语从句。
[汉语翻译] 当下,何为健康饮食仍众说纷纭。
2.For example,scientists have insisted for years that a big enemy of health is fatty food.(P32 Para.1)
[结构分析] 此句是复合句。that引导宾语从句。
[汉语翻译] 例如,多年来科学家一直认为健康的大敌是高脂肪食物。
3.However,there is increasing evidence that the real driver of poor health is not so much fatty food,as it is sugar.(P32 Para.1)
[结构分析] 此句是复合句。that引导同位语从句。
[汉语翻译] 然而,越来越多的证据表明,导致不良健康的真正因素并非高脂肪食物,而是糖分。
4.This is true regardless of how healthy the rest of their diet might be.(P32 Para.1)
[结构分析] 此句是复合句。how引导宾语从句。
[汉语翻译] 无论他们饮食的其他方面多么健康,都确实如此。
5.The American Heart Association recommends that we limit ourselves to less than 100-150 calories a day from sugar,which is less than what is usually contained in one can of sweet drink or in a single candy bar.(P32 Para.2)
[结构分析] 此句是复合句。that引导宾语从句,此从句中的limit前省略了should;which引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词less than 100-150 calories a day from sugar;what引导宾语从句。
[汉语翻译] 美国心脏协会建议我们将每日糖摄入量限制在100至150卡路里以下,少于一听甜饮料或一块糖果通常所含的糖分。
6.In other words,if you want to be healthy,you have to cut down on desserts,and cut out sweet drinks altogether.(P32 Para.2)
[结构分析] 此句是复合句。if引导条件状语从句。
[汉语翻译] 换言之,要想身体健康,就必须少吃甜点,完全禁饮甜饮料。
7.Beyond this,you can keep healthy by consuming different categories of fresh foods,especially fruit and vegetables,which are full of vitamins and fibre,rather than processed foods.(P32 Para.3)
[结构分析] 此句是复合句。which引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词fruit and vegetables。
[汉语翻译] 除此之外,为了保持身体健康,你还可以食用不同种类的新鲜食物,尤其是富含维生素和纤维素的水果和蔬菜,而不是加工食品。
8.Besides this,it is also important to have some meat,beans,or dairy products in your diet,as they provide the necessary protein for strong bones and muscle growth.(P32 Para.3)
[结构分析] 此句是复合句。it是形式主语,不定式to have...in your diet是真正的主语;as引导原因状语从句。
[汉语翻译] 此外,饮食中摄取一些肉类、豆类或奶制品也十分重要,因为这些食物为强壮骨骼、肌肉生长提供必要的蛋白质。
9.It takes about twenty minutes from the time you start eating for your brain to tell your body that you are full.(P32 Para.4)
[结构分析] 此句是复合句。it是形式主语,不定式的复合结构是真正的主语;you start eating是省略关系词的定语从句,修饰the time;that引导宾语从句。
[汉语翻译] 开始进食大约20分钟后,你的大脑才会告知你的身体“你吃饱了”。
10.What this means is that people who chew too quickly end up eating too much food because they still feel hungry.(P32 Para.4)
[结构分析] 此句是复合句,what引导主语从句;that引导表语从句;who引导定语从句,修饰先行词people;because引导原因状语从句。
[汉语翻译] 这意味着咀嚼过快的人最终会吃太多食物,因为他们仍然感到饥饿。
11.Eating slowly also allows your body to digest your food better,and will allow you to enjoy your food more.(P32 Para.4)
[结构分析] 此句是简单句。eating slowly是动名词短语作主语,and连接并列的两个谓语动词。
[汉语翻译] 细嚼慢咽还能让你的身体更好地消化食物、更充分地享受美食。
12.In addition,studies show that consistent eating habits,for example,taking three meals a day at the same time each day,are better for our health.(P32 Para.4)
[结构分析] 此句是复合句。that引导宾语从句。
[汉语翻译] 此外,研究表明,有规律的饮食习惯对我们的健康更有好处,例如,每天固定时间食用三餐。
13.If you are using food mostly for nutrition,then you are on the right track with your diet.(P32 Para.5)
[结构分析] 此句是复合句。if引导条件状语从句。
[汉语翻译] 如果你吃饭主要是为了汲取营养,那么你已经在饮食上走对了路子。
association n.协会;关联;联想;交往(associate vt.把……联系起来;联想;联系 vi.交往 adj.副的associated adj.有关的;有联系的)
[教材原句P32]And in America,people who receive 25% of their daily calories or more through sugar are twice as likely to die from heart disease than people who receive less than 10% a day (Journal of the American Medical Association,2014).
在美国,每天从糖分中摄取25%或更高卡路里的人死于心脏病的可能性是日摄取量少于10%的人的两倍(《美国医学会杂志》,2014年)。
[北师大版]This association can exist,but it is just as possible for someone with a low IQ to have a high EQ or someone with a high IQ to have a low EQ.
这种关联可能存在,但同样也有可能低智商的人拥有高情商,或者高智商的人拥有低情商。
·in association with...与……合作;与……有关联 ·associate with和……交往;和……结交 associate...with...把……和……联系在一起 ·be associated with...与……有关
(1)Generally speaking,as long as you associate with positive people,you will be unlikely to be depressed.
(2)Prior to being involved in the activity,I associated happiness with a large quantity of money.
→Prior to being involved in the activity,I thought that happiness was associated(associate) with a large quantity of money.
[写作佳句]
(3)(应用文写作之活动安排)我是李华,学生会主席。我将联合其他几所大学组织一次剪纸展览。
I am Li Hua,chairman of the Students’ Association.I will organize a paper-cutting exhibition in association with several other universities.
regardless adv.不顾;不加理会
[教材原句P32]This is true regardless of how healthy the rest of their diet might be.
无论他们饮食的其他方面多么健康,都确实如此。
[译林版]Regardless of all the challenges,Columbus managed to keep everyone out of danger with his knowledge and bravery across the ocean.
不顾所有挑战,哥伦布设法凭借自己的知识和勇敢确保每个人都平安越过海洋。
·regardless of不管;不顾 regardless of the fact that...不顾……的事实 ·in spite of=despite 尽管;不顾(后常接名词或动名词,不接从句) ·with regard to关于;至于
(1)Despite being(be) on a tight budget,she spared no effort to bring food and medicine to the poor.
(2)Our trade association is open to everyone regardless of age,sex or educational background.
[写作佳句]
(3)(2025·浙江1月,应用文写作)我非常荣幸地发表关于校园内学生用手机拍摄短视频现象的演讲。
I feel greatly honored to deliver a speech with regard to the phenomenon of students’ filming short videos on their phones within our campus.
(4)(读后续写之情绪描写)尽管下了一场意外的大雨,他们还是设法摸索着来到了农舍。
Despite/In spite of an unexpected heavy rain/Regardless of the fact that there was an unexpected heavy rain,they still managed to feel their way to the farmhouse.
quantity n.数量;数额
[教材原句P32]Processed foods often contain less nutrition,and have higher quantities of sugar,salt,and fat than fresh ingredients.
相比新鲜食材,加工食品通常营养成分较低,糖分、盐分和脂肪含量更高。
[译林版]When passenger drones are flying above our cities in large quantities,the sky will be getting more and more crowded.
当载人无人机在我们的城市上空大量飞行时,天空将会变得越来越拥挤。
a large/small quantity of大量的/少量的 quantities of大量的;许多的 in quantity/in large quantities大量;大批
(1)Recently large quantities of desserts have been consumed(consume) by the man,who takes in more calories than necessary.
(2) I found wildlife in quantity in the rainforest,which was beyond my expectations.
[写作佳句]
(3)(应用文写作之邀请信)得知您在打篮球方面有许多经验,我写信诚挚地邀请您加入我们的篮球俱乐部。
Learning that you have a large quantity of/large quantities of experience in playing basketball,I’m writing to sincerely invite you to join in our basketball club.
用法点拨:①a quantity of/quantities of后面既可以接可数名词也可以接不可数名词。
②“a quantity of+名词”作主语时,谓语动词与名词的数保持一致;而“quantities of+名词”作主语时,谓语动词用复数。
trick n.诀窍;计谋;把戏 v.欺骗;欺诈 (tricky adj.棘手的;难对付的;狡猾的)
[教材原句P32]There is no one trick to healthy eating.
健康饮食没有诀窍。
[译林版]Sometimes the smell alone can do the trick,not to mention the lovely creamy flavour,which works like a time machine immediately transporting me back to my sunny childhood.有时候仅仅闻一闻味儿就能奏效,更不要说那美妙、滑腻的口感了,它像一台时间机器,立即将我带回欢乐的童年。
·play tricks/a trick on sb=play jokes/a joke on sb=make fun of sb 捉弄某人 the trick of/to...……的窍门 do the trick奏效,起作用,达到预期效果 ·trick sb into doing sth 欺骗某人做某事
(1)I recalled that he often played tricks on me,which made me often lose my temper.
(2)Unexpectedly,the madam was tricked(trick) into buying what she hadn’t intended to buy.
[写作佳句]
(3)(应用文写作之建议信)我写信告诉你几个睡好觉的小窍门,比如:保持乐观的态度,保持有规律的日常起居和抽时间做运动。
I am writing to tell you a couple of tricks of/to getting a good sleep,such as maintaining an optimistic attitude,keeping a regular daily routine and sparing time for sports.
倍数表达法
[教材原句P32]And in America,people who receive 25% of their daily calories or more through sugar are twice as likely to die from heart disease than people who receive less than 10% a day (Journal of the American Medical Association,2014).
在美国,每天从糖分中摄取25%或更高卡路里的人死于心脏病的可能性是日摄取量少于10%的人的两倍(《美国医学会杂志》,2014年)。
[结构分析]此句是复合句,两个who引导的都是定语从句,都是修饰先行词people,句中的twice as likely...是倍数表达法。
倍数表达法的常见句型: ·...倍数+比较级+than... ·...倍数+as+原级+as... ·...倍数+the+名词(size,length,width,amount...)+of...
(2024·浙江1月,读后续写)巨大的教学楼是她初中教学楼的三倍大,方向感差的Eva不知所措。
(1)The huge teaching building is three times as large as that of her junior middle school,so Eva with a poor sense of direction was at a loss.(as...as)
(2)The huge teaching building is three times larger than that of her junior middle school,so Eva with a poor sense of direction was at a loss.(比较级+than)
(3)The huge teaching building is three times the size of that of her junior middle school,so Eva with a poor sense of direction was at a loss.
while 作连词的用法
[教材原句P32]Put more simply,while people continue to argue over whether or not fatty food is dangerous,we already know that sugar is a killer.
简单地说,当人们还在为高脂肪食物是否有害而争论不休时,我们已经知晓糖分是健康杀手。
[结构分析]此句是复合句,while引导时间状语从句,whether引导宾语从句,that引导宾语从句。
·while用作从属连词时,表示“在……期间;当……的时候”,指一段时间,不能用来表示时间点。 ·while用作从属连词时,表示“虽然,尽管”,相当于though/although,引导让步状语从句,多位于句首。 ·while用作并列连词时,意为“而,然而”,表示前后意义的对比和转折。
(1)(2025·浙江1月,应用文写作)尽管有些人可能会认为这是一种干扰,但我坚信它可以作为创造力和自我表达的积极出路。
While some may see this as a distraction,I hold the firm belief that it can serve as a positive outlet for creativity and self-expression.
(2)当我在伦敦的时候,正是因为你的帮助,我才尽快适应了新的环境。
While I was in London,it was because you helped me that I adapted to the new surroundings as soon as possible.
(3)我喜欢吃不同种类的富含维生素和纤维素的新鲜食物,而他却偏爱垃圾食品。
I like consuming different categories of fresh foods full of vitamins and fibre,while he prefers junk food.
It is/was up to sb to do sth.
[教材原句P32]It is up to you to decide how you want to live,and to make the right decisions about your diet.你想如何生活、如何做出正确的饮食抉择,这完全取决于你自己。
[结构分析]此句是复合句,it是形式主语,how you want to live是连接副词引导的宾语从句。
It is/was up to sb to do sth.意为“该由某人决定做某事;做某事取决于某人”,up后的to是介词,相当于It is/was sb’s duty to do sth.。
(1)(应用文写作之求助信)该由我主持主题为“中华传统文化”的班会,因此我写信向你寻求帮助。
It’s up to me to host the class meeting with the theme of “Traditional Chinese Culture”,so I am writing to turn to you for help.
(2)我已经告诉你我的建议了;是否照办是你的事。
I’ve given you my advice;whether or not you act on it is up to you/it is up to you to decide whether or not you act on it.
Ⅰ.品句猜词
1.Although he had worked hard,the modest① man just made modest② progress.①adj.谦虚的 ②adj.些许的
2.Overall①,the overall② effect is satisfying.①adv.总体上;大致上 ②adj.全面的;综合的
Ⅱ.单词拼写
1.The chef tells his son that moderation is fundamental to our physical health when it comes to healthy eating.
2.Honestly speaking,my ideal life is having a stable job and a happy family.
3.I recall that he often chewed(咀嚼) gum in the past,thinking out the next problem.
4.My tutor has limited himself to 1,000 calories(卡路里) a day to try to lose weight.
5.I like different categories(类别) of desserts,such as biscuits and buns.
Ⅲ.单句语法填空
1.My bold son will do whatever he can to pursue his ambition regardless of whatever difficulties he meets with.
2.By putting too much vinegar and pepper into my noodles,he played a trick on me.
3.Despite working(work) hard in this dairy factory,he was still fired and he was quite depressed.
4.There is no doubt that quantities of vitamins and fibre in your daily diet are(be) beneficial to your digestion.
5.In summary,if what you are doing is associated(associate) with practice,you are likely to get expected results.
6.The amount of money spent on the project is twice larger(large) than the initial budget.
7.I will support him and it is up to you to make(make) the decision whether to side with him.
Ⅳ.课文语法填空
More and more evidence shows that the real driver of poor health is sugar,which 1.exists(exist) mainly in sweets and sweet drinks we take every day.Those 2.who receive 25% of their daily calories or more from sweets and sweet drinks are more likely 3.to have(have) heart disease.So scientists recommend that we limit ourselves to less than 100-150 4.calories(calorie) a day from sugar.In other words,we should eat 5.less(little) than a candy bar a day.Instead,we should consume 6.different(differ) categories of fresh fruit and vegetables.Just like everything in life,7.moderation(moderate) is key.The ideal diet is 8.a balanced one,without too much or too little of any one thing.
Eating slowly is also a fundamental key to 9.being(be) healthy,because it will cause us to eat less and it is beneficial to the digestion.10.It is also better to eat a modest amount of food each time,rather than to eat a lot in one meal,and then a little in the next.
作业4 Using Language
[分值:74.5分]
Ⅰ.短语填空(共6小题;每小题2分,满分12分)
1.Five modest,competent and optimistic doctors made up(组成) a medical team and they headed for the earthquake-stricken area immediately.
2.At present he is likely to(很可能) cooperate with this famous scientist to find out the root reason of the matter.
3.What made us depressed was that the young man died from heart disease(死于心脏病) yesterday.
4.In summary,cutting down on(减少) food waste is what we must do from now on.
5.I strongly suggest starting with(以……开始) fundamental mathematical problems.
6.It is up to(由某人决定) you to decide whether you should join the newly-established association.
Ⅱ.主题微写作——健康饮食(满分15分)
1.毫无疑问,我们的身心健康与饮食习惯有关。(that引导同位语从句)
There is no doubt that our mental and physical health is associated with eating habits.
2.不管我们过去有什么样的饮食习惯,建议我们每天吃新鲜的蔬菜和水果。(what引导宾语从句)
Regardless of what kinds of eating habits we had in the past,it is recommended that we should eat fresh vegetables and fruit every day.
3.此外,每天吃少量的肉也是很重要的。(it is+ adj.+to do sth)
Besides,it is also important to consume a small quantity of meat on a daily basis.
4.总之,我们应该有一个均衡的饮食,这是健康饮食的秘诀。(which引导非限制性定语从句)
In a word,we should have a balanced diet,which is the trick of healthy eating.
5.当然,你想如何生活、如何做出正确的饮食抉择,这完全取决于你自己。(It is up to sb to do sth.)
Of course,it is up to you to decide how you want to live,and to make the right decisions about your diet.
组句成篇 以上句子可以加上过渡词语和其他联想内容组成一篇小短文。
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读(共8小题;每小题2.5分,满分20分)
A
“Eating together” is a statement that doctors use regularly when they talk with families about maintaining normal weight.Children who eat regular family meals tend to have lower rates of obesity(肥胖症).A new study takes a look at why.
A team led by Jerica Berge asked the families of 120 children to record eight days of meals.Berge’s team sorted the interactions occurring at the table into two broad groups—those relating to the emotional atmosphere at the meal,such as how much the family members seemed to be enjoying the time together,and how many uncomfortable silences occurred—and those involving food specially,such as how many unpleasant feelings emerged from discussions about food,and how much the parents controlled what and how much children ate.
Children who were overweight had family meals that included more negative emotional interactions compared to children who weren’t overweight.Non-overweight children’s meals tended to have a warmer,more communicative atmosphere.For example,these children were encouraged to eat foods to get stronger or run faster,while heavier children experienced more negative pressures including threats and being made to feel guilty about those who can’t afford to eat three meals a day.If parents talked constantly throughout the meal about food,and lectured the children about homework or attempted to control what the children ate,the youngsters were also more likely to be heavy.Also,the researchers found heavier children tended to have shorter meals.
In the meantime,the current data suggests that simply sitting down at the same table at the same time isn’t enough to influence obesity.And it’s up to family doctors to help families understand how to take full advantage of having a meal together.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项探讨与家人一起吃饭对儿童体重的影响的研究。
1.What were sorted into two groups by Berge’s team
A.Foods served at three meals.
B.Conversations happening during dinner.
C.Features of family meals influencing weight.
D.Feelings coming out of discussions about food.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中“Berge’s team sorted the interactions occurring at the table into two broad groups—those relating to the emotional atmosphere at the meal...and those involving food specially...”可知,Berge的团队探究了经常和家人一起吃饭的孩子患肥胖症的概率更低的原因,根据餐桌上的互动情况将影响孩子体重的家庭用餐特点分为两种类型。故选C。
2.What did parents with non-obese children do at the table
A.They told the children to eat to get healthy.
B.They talked with the children about homework.
C.They lectured the children about treasuring food.
D.They asked the children to finish meals quickly.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中“these children were encouraged to eat foods to get stronger or run faster”可知,不超重的孩子的父母在餐桌上鼓励孩子吃东西以变得更强壮、跑得更快。故选A。
3.What kind of tip should family doctors offer families
A.Cooking delicious meals.
B.Dieting in a healthy manner.
C.Making good use of dining together.
D.Creating shared conversation topics.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段中“And it’s up to family doctors to help families understand how to take full advantage of having a meal together.”可知,家庭医生应该建议家庭充分利用一起吃饭的机会。故选C。
4.What is the best title for the text
A.How Obesity Spreads Across Family Members
B.Why More Children Are Becoming Overweight
C.Why Parents Should Eat Together with Children
D.How Dining with Parents Affects Obesity in Kids
答案 D
解析 标题归纳题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了一项探讨与家人一起吃饭对儿童体重的影响的研究,具体呈现了影响的方式。因此,D项“与父母共进晚餐如何影响孩子的肥胖”是最佳标题。故选D。
B(此篇精读)
(2025·湖南益阳高二上期末)
We all know how it is:you finish a long day at work,head home,relax for a few moments,and then haul yourself back up to start dinner.For most of us that will up the time around 7 p.m.at the absolute earliest,but according to a new study,that is simply too late in the day if you are looking to lose weight.
This Harvard University study actually suggests a time when most of us are still at work,making it almost harder to achieve for the average British.Still,the findings of the study are interesting,as it offers some insight into how the dieting process works in relation to our metabolism(新陈代谢).
Here is everything you need to know about the new dinner time study.
The Harvard study found 5 p.m.to be the most suitable time for dinner because of the way the body’s metabolism functions for the average person.One of the main reasons is that eating dinner earlier will stop you from getting hungry throughout the day and turning to snacking.The study also found that people who ate food later in the day burned their calories more slowly as their metabolism is slower during later hours.This would mean the weight gained would take longer to shift,helping promote fat growth as a result.
As this study is new,it is once again breaking new ground in the ever-evolving,ever-changing conversation surrounding food and weight.
One such person is a functional nutritionist and CEO of Flo Living Alisa Vitti,who explained that the later you eat,the harder it is for your food to digest.
“Any time between 6-8 p.m.is an ideal dinner time,” another person Tracy said,adding “That’s because it gives the average person enough time to digest before hitting the hay around 10 or 11 p.m.”
Naturally,it ultimately comes down to the individual depending on whether or not you are up early or rise later in the day.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。哈佛大学研究表明,提早吃晚饭更利于身体健康。
5.What is the function of paragraph 1
A.To tell a truth.
B.To introduce the topic.
C.To provide an example.
D.To describe a phenomenon.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。由第一段中“For most of us that will up the time around 7 p.m.at the absolute earliest,but according to a new study,that is simply too late in the day if you are looking to lose weight.”以及后文可知,第一段的作用是引出后文话题——提早吃晚饭更利于身体健康。故选B。
6.What did the Harvard study find
A.Everyone must have their dinner at 5 p.m.
B.Eating dinner earlier will make people have snacks.
C.The later people eat food,the less weight they will get.
D.People burn their calories faster when eating dinner earlier.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。由第四段中“The study also found that people who ate food later in the day burned their calories more slowly as their metabolism is slower during later hours.”可知,提早吃晚饭有助于燃烧卡路里。故选D。
7.What is Alisa Vitti’s attitude towards the study
A.Disapproving. B.Objective.
C.Supportive. D.Indifferent.
答案 C
解析 观点态度题。由倒数第三段“One such person is a functional nutritionist and CEO of Flo Living Alisa Vitti,who explained that the later you eat,the harder it is for your food to digest.”可知,Alisa Vitti是支持这项研究结果的。故选C。
8.What does the text mainly talk about
A.The best time to go to bed.
B.Different ways to lose weight.
C.Different opinions about having dinner.
D.A new study about the best time to have dinner.
答案 D
解析 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其根据第二段中“Still,the findings of the study are interesting,as it offers some insight into how the dieting process works in relation to our metabolism(新陈代谢).”和第四段内容可知,文章主要讲了哈佛大学的一项关于吃晚饭的最佳时间的研究。故选D。
[词汇积累] 1.in relation to与……有关 2.functional(派)=function+al adj.功能的,职能的 3.nutrition n.营养,滋养→nutritionist n.营养学家→nutritional adj.营养(物)的→nutritious adj.有营养的,营养丰富的 4.come down to可归结为,可归纳为 [句式分析] 1.This Harvard University study actually suggests a time when most of us are still at work,making it almost harder to achieve for the average British. 分析:此句为复合句。when引导定语从句,先行词为time,when在从句中作时间状语。it作形式宾语,后面的to do不定式为真正的宾语。 翻译:哈佛大学的这项研究实际上表明,这个时候我们大多数人都还在工作,这使得普通英国人几乎很难达到这个目标。 2.The study also found that people who ate food later in the day burned their calories more slowly as their metabolism is slower during later hours. 分析:此句为复合句。that引导宾语从句,作动词found的宾语。who引导定语从句,先行词为people,who在从句中作主语。as引导原因状语从句,意为“因为”。 翻译:研究还发现,晚些时候吃饭的人燃烧卡路里的速度更慢,因为他们在晚些时候的新陈代谢更慢。
Ⅳ.七选五阅读(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
(2025·湖北高二上期末)
Why Is Eating Colourful Food Good for You
Most of us are faced with the same choice numerous times a day:what to eat.Along with price,accessibility and preference,we’ll often use a food’s healthfulness to help us make a decision. 1
It’s widely accepted by researchers that we need a varied diet. 2 The proof may be in the Mediterranean diet,which contains a lot of fruit,vegetables and healthy fats such as extra virgin olive oil,and is frequently rated the healthiest diet by scientists.
Eating lots of colours may lower your risk of missing out on all vital nutrients.“If we’re missing a colour of the rainbow,we may be missing a function of that food,” says Minich.This is because plant foods contain thousands of natural compounds,which have anti-inflammatory(抗炎的) benefits.
3 Blue and purple foods,including blueberries,have a high content of the plant anthocyanin(花青素),which has been linked to lowering the risk of heart disease and type 2 diabetes.
A research fellow at Harvard TH Chan School of Public Health says eating a colourful diet can also help people avoid possible side effects of eating too much of one food.“ 4 For example,research has found that orange juice is associated with a lower risk of cognitive decline,but too much intake is associated with type 2 diabetes,” she says.
Eating a rainbow diet may also be complex. 5 We could tie ourselves in knots.We also need to eat from other food groups to get all the nutrients we need,such as protein.
A.Food is very complex.
B.A varied diet is packed with different vegetables.
C.It could be really tricky to get every colour every day.
D.But how do we know we’re getting enough nutrients
E.Different coloured foods come with different benefits.
F.However,is colour the best guide to getting all the nutrients
G.And one way to do this is by eating all the colours of the rainbow.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了为什么吃五颜六色的食物对我们的健康有益。
1.答案 D
解析 根据上文“Along with price,accessibility and preference,we’ll often use a food’s healthfulness to help us make a decision.”和下文阐述了需要多样化饮食以及食用各种颜色的食物来获取营养可知,该空承上启下。选项D“但是,我们如何知道我们获取了足够的营养呢?”符合语境。故选D。
2.答案 G
解析 根据上文“It’s widely accepted by researchers that we need a varied diet.”可知,这一段指出,我们需要丰富多元的饮食。选项G“做到这样的一个方法是通过吃彩虹颜色的食物”和上文意思一致。G项中的this指代了本段第一句中的a varied diet,实现了照应,而空后句中的proof也照应了本空中提出的一种方案。故选G。
3.答案 E
解析 设空处为本段主旨句,根据下文“Blue and purple foods,including blueberries,have a high content of the plant anthocyanin(花青素),which has been linked to lowering the risk of heart disease and type 2 diabetes.”可知,本段列举了蓝色和紫色食物如何对人体有益的例子。选项E“不同颜色的食物有不同的好处”和下文意思一致。故选E。
4.答案 A
解析 根据下文“For example,research has found that orange juice is associated with a lower risk of cognitive decline,but too much intake is associated with type 2 diabetes”可知,研究发现,橙汁可以降低认知能力下降的风险,但是摄入太多会导致二型糖尿病。这说明我们不能用一个标准来衡量食物。选项A“食物是非常复杂的”和下文意思一致。故选A。
5.答案 C
解析 根据上文“Eating a rainbow diet may also be complex.”和下文“We also need to eat from other food groups to get all the nutrients we need,such as protein.”可知,每天吃遍每一种颜色的食物也是很难办到的,而且也要摄取其他食物中的营养。选项C“要每天都弄到每一种颜色的食物可能很困难”和上下文意思一致。故选C。
Ⅴ.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
Comfortably numb,Sichuan peppers can do the surprising thing to you.
From its English name,obviously the pepper is essential to the deliciously complex cuisine of Sichuan.The pepper,together with dried chillies,1.__________(form) the flavour known as mala,a term 2.____________(consist) of the characters for “numbing” and “spicy”.
Anyone who has had the eye-watering,nose-running pleasure of eating Shui Zhu Yu—sliced fish in a sea of 3.____________(boil),peppery chilli oil—knows this sensation.
In the West,kung pao dishes,4.____________ Sichuan speciality,tend to be oversweetened;the real version sings,the thrilling pepper set off by the rich flavour of black vinegar.
Less 5.____________(tradition),dry-fried and then crushed with salt,Sichuan pepper can be a nice topping for popcorn.
Toasted and mixed with cumin(孜然) and fennel(茴香) seeds,dried chillies,anise(八角),sugar and salt,6.____________ makes a spice rub that enriches stir-fried potatoes.
A few peppercorns go a long way.Just as inexperienced barbecue 7.____________(cook) often light so much wood that they burn their meat black,pepper novices(新手) risk making diners’ heads tremble for hours.
Yet even when 8.____________(use) in moderation,they remain a divisive ingredient.Critics wonder 9.____________ someone would want to numb their mouths while eating.
There is no answer,really—no disputing about tastes,10.____________ the old saying goes.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了川菜中的麻辣风味是如何形成的。
1.答案 forms
解析 考查时态和主谓一致。陈述事实用一般现在时,主语为pepper,谓语用三单形式。故填forms。
2.答案 consisting
解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,空处应用非谓语动词,consist与其逻辑主语term构成主动关系,故用现在分词作后置定语。故填consisting。
3.答案 boiling
解析 考查形容词。修饰名词oil应用形容词,这里表示“沸腾的”,故填boiling。
4.答案 a
解析 考查冠词。此处speciality为泛指,应用不定冠词,且Sichuan是发音以辅音音素开头的单词。故填a。
5.答案 traditionally
解析 考查副词。修饰整个句子应用副词traditionally,作状语,故填traditionally。
6.答案 it
解析 考查代词。空处作主语,指上文的Sichuan pepper,指物,应用代词it,故填it。
7.答案 cooks
解析 考查名词复数。此处cook“厨师”为可数名词,空前无限定词,应用复数形式表示泛指。故填cooks。
8.答案 used
解析 考查非谓语动词。此处为状语从句的省略,当主从句主语一致,从句谓语含有be动词时,从句中的主语和be动词可省略;此处省略了主语they和be动词are;use与省略了的从句主语they构成被动关系,故用过去分词,故填used。
9.答案 why
解析 考查宾语从句。空处引导宾语从句,从句缺少原因状语,应用why。故填why。
10.答案 as
解析 考查定语从句。此处表示“正如谚语所说”应用as引导非限制性定语从句。故填as。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表