Unit 4 Journey Across a Vast Land Period 2 Learning About Language课件(共78张PPT+ 讲义)高中英语人教版(2019)选择性必修

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 4 Journey Across a Vast Land Period 2 Learning About Language课件(共78张PPT+ 讲义)高中英语人教版(2019)选择性必修

资源简介

(共78张PPT)
Period 2
Learning About Language
Journey across a vast land
Unit 4
内容索引
情境导读
语法精讲
作业2
达标检测
情境导读
阅读以下短文,注意加颜色部分所作的句子成分。
①We were delighted to find that the city was surrounded by mountains.②Seen from the train window,the mountains looked massive and spectacular.③The scenery was so appealing that our mouths dropped open in amazement.④The boy next to me was astonished to see such awesome scenery.⑤Appreciating the beautiful scenery,he determined to stay for another few days.
1.句①中的delighted和句④中的astonished都是过去分词作 ,句③中的appealing是动词-ing形式作 。
2.句②中的过去分词Seen和句⑤中的动词-ing形式Appreciating在句中作______。
3.句①中的过去分词surrounded与前面的was一起构成 。
表语
表语
状语
返 回
被动语态
语法精讲
一、过去分词和动词-ing形式作表语
表语常放在be,get,feel,remain,seem,look,become等系动词之后;过去分词作表语多用来表示人的状态或描述人的声音、表情等,有“感到……”之意;动词-ing形式作表语表示人或物的自身特征,有“令人……”之意。如:
exciting令人激动的
excited激动的,兴奋的
surprising令人吃惊的
surprised惊讶的
encouraging鼓舞人心的
encouraged受到鼓舞的
frightening使惊恐的
frightened受惊的
interesting有趣的
interested感兴趣的
moving令人感动的
moved被感动的
pleasing令人满意的
pleased满意的
shocking令人震惊的
shocked震惊的
tiring令人疲倦的
tired疲倦的
worrying令人担忧的
worried担忧的
satisfying令人满意的
satisfied满意的
puzzling令人迷惑的
puzzled感到困惑的
He looked worried after reading the letter.
看完信后,他显得很忧虑。
When we heard of it,we were deeply moved.
当我们听说这件事时,我们深受感动。
We were surprised at what he said at the meeting.
我们对他在会上讲的话感到很惊讶。
His words were discouraging,which made many people discouraged.
他的话令人泄气,使得很多人灰心丧气。
The frightened look on her face suggested that she was frightened by the frightening scene.
她脸上害怕的表情表明她被这恐怖的场面吓到了。
[即时训练1] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①There were many students waiting for the results of the examination,and some of them looked quite anxious and (disappoint).
②When she heard the story,she was deeply .(touch)
③ Most of the companies were highly (satisfy) with the business environment improvement.
④如果你对它感兴趣,请尽快联系我。
,please contact me as soon as possible.
⑤面对这份新工作,我感觉既兴奋又紧张。
Facing the new job,I .
disappointed
touching
touched
satisfied
If you are interested in it
felt both excited and nervous
二、过去分词和动词-ing形式作状语
语法 逻辑关系 时间概念
过去分词作状语 与句子的主语之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,即表被动 往往发生于谓语动词所表示的动作之前,或与谓语动词所表示的动作同时发生,也可以表示“一种状态”
动词-ing形式作状语 与句子的主语之间是逻辑上的主谓关系,即表主动 一般式(doing)与谓语动词所表示的动作同时发生或几乎同时发生;完成式(having done)发生在谓语动词所表示的动作之前
Used for a long time,the book looks old.
由于用了很长时间,这本书看上去旧了。
Using the book,I find it very useful.
在使用这本书时,我发现它很有用。
Seen from the top of the mountain,the scenery was really fascinating.
从山顶看,风景真迷人。
Seeing the scenery from the top of the mountain,I was fascinated by the autumn colours.
从山顶看风景,我被秋色迷住了。
Followed by the students,the head teacher entered the classroom.
被学生跟着,班主任进了教室。
Following the students,the head teacher entered the classroom.
跟着学生,班主任进了教室。
Having finished the task,we went to the cinema to get relaxed.
完成任务后,我们去电影院放松一下。
[点津] (1)过去分词和动词-ing形式通常在句中作时间状语、原因状语、条件状语、让步状语、方式状语和伴随状语等,其逻辑主语是句子的主语。为表意更明确,可在其前面加上相应的连词,如when,if,unless,although等。
When he was asked about his address,the boy didn’t respond.
=When asked about his address,the boy didn’t respond.
当被问到地址的时候,这个男孩没有回答。
Though they had been warned of the storm,the farmers were still working in the fields.
=Though warned of the storm,the farmers were still working in the fields.
尽管被警告过有暴风雨,但农民们仍然在田地里劳作。
When you cross the street,you must be careful.
=When crossing the street,you must be careful.
当过马路的时候,你务必小心。
(2)部分过去分词已经形容词化,作状语时不表示“被动关系”,其前不用being。这样的过去分词及短语常见的有lost(迷路的;茫然的)、seated(坐着的)、hidden(隐藏的)、lost/absorbed in(沉溺于)、dressed in(穿着……的)、tired of/bored with(厌烦了)、used/accustomed to(习惯于)等。
Lost/Absorbed in deep thought,she didn’t hear the sound.
由于陷入沉思,她没有听到那道声音。
Dressed in a new dress,she looks very beautiful and elegant.
穿着一件新衣服,她看上去很漂亮,很优雅。
[即时训练2] 单句语法填空/完成句子
① (design) very cleverly to fit into corners,the shelf doesn’t occupy much room.
②The application breaks everything down by category and individual item, (highlight) the best and worst performers.
③If you get (lose) in a strange place,you’d better stay where you are.
④西蒙沉迷于那本书,甚至没有注意到我进来。
,Simon didn’t even notice me come in.
Designed
highlighting
lost
Absorbed/Lost in the book
⑤他把自己锁在书房里,一整天都在准备论文。
,he has been preparing his paper all day long.
Locking himself in his study
三、过去分词(短语)作表语与被动语态的区别
过去分词(短语)作表语时,强调主语所处的状态,而谓语动词的被动语态表示主语是动作的承受者,强调动作。
The cup is broken.
杯子碎了。(系表结构)
The cup was broken by Tom.
杯子是被汤姆打碎的。(被动语态)
返 回
达标检测
1.Because he was greatly touched by his teacher’s words,he did lots of things to help his classmates.(过去分词作状语)
→ ,he did lots of things to help his classmates.
2.Turned down many times,the man didn’t lose heart.(让步状语从句)
→ ,the man didn’t lose heart.
Greatly touched by his teacher’s words
Ⅰ.句型转换
Although/Though/While he was turned down many times
3.When I looked out of the window,I saw some students playing there.(动词-ing形式作状语)
→ ,I saw some students playing there.
4.If I make more efforts,I will make much more progress in English.(动词-ing形式作状语)
→ ,I will make much more progress in English.
Looking out of the window
Making more efforts
1.得知你在汉语学习方面取得了一些进步,我很高兴。我写信告诉你我们下节课的安排。
,I am writing to inform you of the arrangement of our next lesson.
2.汤姆感到有些紧张,他低下头,身体不禁有些发抖。
Tom was a little nervous, ,and couldn’t help trembling.
3.杰克默默地站着,悲痛和愤怒扯着他的心,他掂量着该谈些什么。
Jack stood silently, ,weighing what to say.
Ⅱ.完成句子
Delighted to learn that you have made some progress in Chinese learning
lowering his head
torn by sorrow and anger
4.我很荣幸代表我校在此演讲。
on behalf of my school.
5.这次水果采摘活动既有意义又有趣。
The fruit-picking activity is .
6.我在美国生活了十年,英语说得很流利,我的确相信我能胜任这份工作。
,I speak fluent English and I do believe that I am equal to the job.
meaningful and interesting
返 回
I am greatly honored to deliver a speech here
Having lived in America for ten years
作业2
1.我代表我们学校,非常高兴地告诉你关于这些活动的事情。
,I am more than glad to tell you something about these activities.
2.我们班邀请了一位年老的工艺师来教我们如何制作中国结,旨在弘扬中国文化。
Our class invited an old craftsman to teach us how to make Chinese knots, .
Representing our school
Ⅰ.完成句子
aimed at promoting the Chinese culture
3.我写这封信是为了回复招募志愿者的通知,希望我能有机会做一名导游。
I am writing in reply to the notice for volunteers,____________________
__________________________________.
4.我对服装设计非常感兴趣,因此我相信我一定会成为一名优秀的设计师的。
clothing design so I believe be an excellent designer.
hoping that I can/could
have an opportunity to act as a guide
I am quite interested in
I am bound to
5.我深信你会爱上剪纸,它是中国的传统艺术形式之一。
you will fall in love with paper-cutting,one of traditional Chinese art forms.
6.面对如此多的困难,我决心通过巨大努力解决它们。
,I am determined to solve them with tremendous efforts.
7.吉姆站在电影院门口,拿着一束花和一只玩具熊。
Jim stood in front of the cinema, and a teddy bear.
I am greatly convinced that
Faced with/Facing so many difficulties
holding a bunch of flowers
8.受到了班主任的责备,大卫情绪低落,眼泪顺着脸颊滚落下来。
,David was in low spirits,tears rolling down his cheeks.
9.由于几次违反校规,我受到了班主任的惩罚。
,I by my head teacher.
Blamed by his head teacher
Having broken the school rule for a few times
was punished
I will never forget the day when I went to a coming-of-age ceremony.1. (hold) for all the Senior 3 students,the ceremony began at half past two in the afternoon last month.2. (decorate) by colorful flowers and balloons,the stadium looked fantastically beautiful.All of us students were 3. (dress) in school uniforms with red ribbons on our wrists,4. (show) the energy of youth.5.______________(accompany) by our parents,we were in high spirits.At first we carefully listened to the headmaster’s speech,which was 6. (inspire) and educational,
Ⅱ.阅读下面短文,用所给词的正确形式填空
Held
Decorated
dressed
showing
Accompanied
inspiring
and we then received congratulations from our teachers.During the ceremony,we expressed our heart-felt gratitude to our parents by 7.___________(bow) to them.I was 8. (move) to tears when I got a photo album from my parents,9. (remind) me of my happy childhood.In the end,we raised our right hands and made a serious promise to become reliable and honest citizens.10. (last) for about three hours,the ceremony indicated that we should take on more responsibilities and be independent,getting away from the shelter of our family.
bowing
moved
Having lasted
reminding
A
(2025·福建宁德高二上期末)
Now,a study proves that gardens are more than just a pretty place. The study,by researchers at Illinois State University,demonstrates that such constructed gardens can have a measurable and positive impact on water quality.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一项研究指出,美国伊利诺伊州的漂浮花园不但起到了美观的作用,而且能够有效改善水质。
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读
Floating gardens are essentially platforms built and wrapped in coconut husks(椰子壳),and filled in with native plantings.As plants grow,they extend their roots into the water.On the North Branch of the Chicago River,non-profit Urban Rivers and its partners are developing a mile-long floating eco-park called the Wild Mile.The re-development of this former industrial canal is Urban Rivers’ important project.As part of the park,floating gardens,attached to shore,are being fixed.
The primary aim of the floating gardens is beautification.But the Illinois State team,from the University’s Department of Geology,Geography,and the Environment,saw an ideal setup for a controlled experiment.“We joined it because it’s the perfect opportunity to see if there’s an influence on water quality,” explains lead author Abigail Heath.
The study is novel:previous studies have explored floating gardens’ influence on water quality over time,primarily in wastewater treatment ponds,but not over space,in moving water.The project also matches well with Urban Rivers’ broader goals.“The city is interested in bettering water quality,” says Phil Nicodemus,Urban Rivers’ Director of Research.“Happily,Illinois State took part in it later.”
Could this small human-made park improve water quality?An average of data collected over the course of the study shows middle but definitive improvement.For example,nitrogen(氮) dropped from 4.69 milligrams per liter in surface water to 4.43 milligrams per liter,a drop of about 1 percent.
“Despite how small this garden was,there was measurable improvement in water quality from upstream to downstream,” notes Heath.She and her colleagues see this as a model for how large floating gardens should be to help improve water in similar settings.“Even this tiny garden makes a difference,” she says.
1.What can be inferred from the second paragraph
A.The Urban Rivers were once industrial canals.
B.The floating gardens are environmentally friendly.
C.The floating gardens can help fix the former parks.
D.The floating gardens are fixed everywhere in the eco-park.

推理判断题。根据第二段中“Floating gardens are essentially platforms built and wrapped in coconut husks(椰子壳),and filled in with native plantings.”以及“As part of the park,floating gardens...”可知,漂浮花园的用材是椰子壳,其功能是作为生态公园。由此推知,漂浮花园是环保的。故选B。
解析
2.What is the main reason to build the floating gardens
A.To reduce wastewater.
B.To attract more visitors to the park.
C.To make the surroundings brilliant.
D.To help researchers do the experiment.

细节理解题。根据第三段中“The primary aim of the floating gardens is beautification.”可知,建造漂浮花园的主要目的是让周边环境更加美观。故选C。
解析
3.What does the underlined word “it” refer to in paragraph 4
A.The floating garden.
B.The project.
C.The treatment of ponds.
D.The quality of water.

代词指代题。根据第四段中“The project also matches well with Urban Rivers’ broader goals.‘The city is interested in bettering water quality,’ says Phil Nicodemus,Urban Rivers’ Director of Research.‘Happily,Illinois State took part in it later.’”可知,Phil Nicodemus很高兴伊利诺伊州立大学参与了这个项目,it指代的是上文中提到的The project。故选B。
解析
4.Which of the following could be the best title for the text
A.Floating Gardens:More than Pretty
B.Floating Gardens Beautify the City
C.The Best Way to Better Water Quality
D.A Practical Method of Improving Parks

标题归纳题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了一项研究指出,美国伊利诺伊州的漂浮花园不但起到了美观的作用,而且能够有效改善水质。因此,A项“漂浮花园:不仅仅是赏心悦目”可概括文章大意,可作为本文的最佳标题。故选A。
解析
B(此篇精读)
(2025·浙江宁波高二上期末)
Travel is like a box of chocolates:you never know what you’re going to get,especially when using a mystery box plane ticket.Earlier this year,mystery box travel purchases increased and became trendy among China’s young people.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了在中国年轻人中兴起的盲盒式旅行以及其产生的影响和潜在问题。
In normal trips,people often plan their vacations well in advance.After buying a mystery box at a low price—usually 100 or 200 yuan—however,the travelers using this method will select their departure airport and receive several destination options to choose from.After the destination is decided,their trip begins.
Liao Liangyu,16,has turned his eagerness to go on a mystery box trip into reality.He took a mystery box trip to Changsha with a couple of friends months ago.Right before their departure,a friend told Liao that Changsha was a super hyped-up(被炒作的) Internet sensation(网红).But he still decided to go and see it for himself.
“My biggest discovery is that Changsha is a city full of contrasts,” Liao explained to China Daily.“You can see skyscraper(摩天大楼) and old houses in the same view.”
Since the destination options include many less popular cities,travel mystery boxes also bring energy and economic benefits to these destinations.For example,Dehong is a beautiful place in Yunnan Province,yet has few visitors due to a lack of promotion.Following its inclusion as a mystery box travel destination,however,it has gained a lot of attention and is now thought of as a solid location for tourism.
But even so,a large number of people feel disappointed with travel mystery boxes because they can encounter many problems after purchasing one,such as inappropriate travel time,sudden flight cancellations,or even challenges with refunds.Su Weili from a tourism website suggested in an interview with Haibao News that visitors should choose reliable platforms and sign contracts to guarantee their interests.
5.What is the appeal of mystery box travel
A.Fixed routes to choose from.
B.Popular destinations to visit.
C.Unplanned traveling at a low cost.
D.Traveling with like-minded strangers.

细节理解题。根据第一段中“After buying a mystery box at a low price—usually 100 or 200 yuan—however,the travelers using this method will select their departure airport and receive several destination options to choose from.”可知,盲盒式旅行的吸引力是没有计划的低成本旅行。故选C。
解析
6.How did Liao Liangyu feel about his mystery box trip
A.He disliked the unpredictability.
B.He discovered something unexpected.
C.He regretted traveling with his friends.
D.He felt Changsha didn’t deserve its fame.

推理判断题。根据第二段中“Right before their departure,a friend told Liao that Changsha was a super hyped-up(被炒作的) Internet sensation(网红).”和第三段“‘My biggest discovery is that Changsha is a city full of contrasts,’ Liao explained to China Daily.‘You can see skyscraper(摩天大楼) and old houses in the same view.’”可推知,他在盲盒之旅中发现了意想不到的事情。故选B。
解析
7.How do travel mystery boxes affect places like Dehong
A.They often cause overcrowding.
B.They enrich local people’s lives.
C.They help these places better known.
D.They lead to environmental problems.

细节理解题。根据第四段中“For example,Dehong is a beautiful place in Yunnan Province,yet has few visitors due to a lack of promotion.Following its inclusion as a mystery box travel destination,however,it has gained a lot of attention and is now thought of as a solid location for tourism.”可知,旅游神秘盒子使像德宏这样的地方更出名。故选C。
解析
8.What is the main topic of the last paragraph
A.Mystery box travel regulations and policies.
B.Various mystery box travel options available.
C.Reliable platforms to buy travel mystery boxes.
D.Potential issues related to travel mystery boxes.

段落大意题。根据最后一段中“But even so,a large number of people feel disappointed with travel mystery boxes because they can encounter many problems after purchasing one,such as inappropriate travel time,sudden flight cancellations,or even challenges with refunds.”可知,最后一段的主题是与旅行神秘盒子相关的潜在问题。故选D。
解析
1.purchase n.购买
2.trend n.趋势→trendy adj.时髦的;流行的
3.in advance提前
4.turn...into reality将……变成现实
5.eager adj.热切的;渴望的→eagerness n.渴望;热心
6.a lack of缺乏
7.rely v.依赖→reliable adj.可信任的;可依赖的
词汇积累
Travel is like a box of chocolates:you never know what you’re going to get,especially when using a mystery box plane ticket.
分析:what引导宾语从句,what在从句中作宾语;when using...ticket是时间状语从句的省略。
翻译:旅行就像一盒巧克力:你永远不知道你会得到什么,尤其是当你使用盲盒式机票时。
句式分析
(2025·江苏宿迁高二上期中)
Ice fields and beautiful blue lakes are set amid breathtaking Rocky Mountains scenery.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了加拿大班夫国家公园的美景以及成为加拿大首要的国家公园的原因。
Ⅳ.七选五阅读
Few places are as beautiful as Banff National Park and the Rocky Mountains.The scenery is breathtaking. 1
A.It is also home to the Burgess Shale.
B.To the southeast,Grand Teton in Wyoming.
C.Large animals are commonplace in the park.
D.Peyto Lake,surrounded by forests,is baby-blue.
E.Here’s why you should visit Banff National Park.
F.The meltwater forms torrents that flow through steep valleys.
G.The town of Banff,in the park’s southeast corner,is 120km west of Calgary.

根据上文“Ice fields and beautiful blue lakes are set amid breathtaking Rocky Mountains scenery.Few places are as beautiful as Banff National Park and the Rocky Mountains.The scenery is breathtaking.”可知,上文提到景色十分美丽,下文则具体介绍了景色的美丽之处。本句承上启下。故E选项“你应该去班夫国家公园的原因如下”符合语境,故选E。
解析
Among towering snow-capped mountains,a crown of permanent ice fields—the Waputik,Wapta and Columbia—feed glaciers that push down like huge white tongues against the dark rock. 2 Some of that meltwater feeds into glacial lakes,bringing with it a fine dust known as “rock flour”.
A.It is also home to the Burgess Shale.
B.To the southeast,Grand Teton in Wyoming.
C.Large animals are commonplace in the park.
D.Peyto Lake,surrounded by forests,is baby-blue.
E.Here’s why you should visit Banff National Park.
F.The meltwater forms torrents that flow through steep valleys.
G.The town of Banff,in the park’s southeast corner,is 120km west of Calgary.

根据上文“...feed glaciers that push down like huge white tongues against the dark rock.”以及下文“Some of that meltwater feeds into glacial lakes,bringing with it a fine dust known as ‘rock flour’.”可知,上文主要讲述了冰川,下文介绍了一些冰川融水的作用,故F选项“融水形成急流,流经陡峭的山谷”承上启下,故选F。
解析
As sunlight hits the water,the dust absorbs all the colours of the spectrum(谱) except blue.This accounts for the many shades of turquoise seen in the lakes here:Moraine Lake,backed by the Valley of Ten Peaks,is a pale teal-blue. 3
A.It is also home to the Burgess Shale.
B.To the southeast,Grand Teton in Wyoming.
C.Large animals are commonplace in the park.
D.Peyto Lake,surrounded by forests,is baby-blue.
E.Here’s why you should visit Banff National Park.
F.The meltwater forms torrents that flow through steep valleys.
G.The town of Banff,in the park’s southeast corner,is 120km west of Calgary.

根据上文“This accounts for the many shades of turquoise seen in the lakes here:Moraine Lake,backed by the Valley of Ten Peaks,is a pale teal-blue.”可知,上文主要讲述了莫兰湖的颜色,下文应该接着讲述其他湖泊的颜色,故D选项“佩托湖被森林环绕,呈淡蓝色”符合语境,故选D。
解析
4 Black bears and moose feed on dandelions in spring and berries in autumn;wolves lope along the banks of the Mistaya River;bighorn sheep clamber over jagged cliffs;hoary marmots sunbathe near Peyto Lake.All of this combines to explain why Banff is the representative of raw Rocky Mountain beauty.
A.It is also home to the Burgess Shale.
B.To the southeast,Grand Teton in Wyoming.
C.Large animals are commonplace in the park.
D.Peyto Lake,surrounded by forests,is baby-blue.
E.Here’s why you should visit Banff National Park.
F.The meltwater forms torrents that flow through steep valleys.
G.The town of Banff,in the park’s southeast corner,is 120km west of Calgary.

根据下文“Black bears and moose feed on dandelions in spring and berries in autumn;wolves lope along the banks of the Mistaya River;bighorn sheep clamber over jagged cliffs;hoary marmots sunbathe near Peyto Lake.”可知,本段主要介绍了公园里的动物。故C选项“大型动物在公园里很常见”符合语境,故选C。
解析
Created in 1885,Banff National Park is Canada’s premier national park.It occupies 6,475km of the Canadian Rockies. 5 It is the wilderness home to an enormous diversity of animals.
A.It is also home to the Burgess Shale.
B.To the southeast,Grand Teton in Wyoming.
C.Large animals are commonplace in the park.
D.Peyto Lake,surrounded by forests,is baby-blue.
E.Here’s why you should visit Banff National Park.
F.The meltwater forms torrents that flow through steep valleys.
G.The town of Banff,in the park’s southeast corner,is 120km west of Calgary.

根据上文“Created in 1885,Banff National Park is Canada’s premier national park.It occupies 6,475km of the Canadian Rockies.”可知,上文主要讲述了班夫国家公园的占地面积,下文应该接着讲述公园的地理概况,故G选项“班夫镇位于公园的东南角,位于卡尔加里以西120公里处”符合语境,故选G。
解析
(2025·山东威海高二上期末)
Listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2016,the Shennongjia Forestry District is covered by vast forest,1._________(nurture) countless species of plants and animals,
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了被联合国教科文组织列为世界遗产的神农架林区的多样化的自然景观。
nurturing
Ⅴ.语法填空
考查非谓语动词。分析句式结构可知,此处用非谓语动词作状语,又因为提示词nurture和主语之间是主动关系,所以用现在分词作状语。故填nurturing。
解析
as well as legends and stories 2.___________(pass) down through the ages.
passed
考查非谓语动词。分析句式结构可知,此处用非谓语动词作后置定语修饰空格前的名词,又因为pass和legends and stories之间是被动关系,所以用过去分词作后置定语。故填passed。
解析
Tourism development in the area takes a back seat to the wonders of nature.The natural environment has been largely left untouched,3.__________ allows visitors the opportunity to appreciate unique beauty.
which
考查定语从句。分析句式结构和句意可知,此处是定语从句,先行词是整个主句,且从句中缺少主语,所以用关系代词which来引导非限制定语从句。故填which。
解析
Visitors 4._______ Shennongjia can base themselves in the town of Muyu,which is the 5.__________(near) to all the scenic areas in the district.
to
4.考查介词。分析句意再根据空格后的名词Shennongjia可知,此处用介词to表示“前往”神农架的游客。故填to。
5.考查形容词最高级。分析句意再根据空格前的the可知,此处用提示词的最高级形式the nearest表示“最近的”区域。故填nearest。
解析
nearest
The name of the district is adapted from the legendary father of Chinese herbal medicine,Shennong,who is said 6.______________(try) hundreds of types of herbs to heal 7._______ sick.
6.考查非谓语动词。根据空格前的is said可知,此处用提示词的动词不定式形式构成固定搭配be said to do表示“据说做某事”,再分析句意,此处try这个动作先于谓语动词发生,所以用动词不定式的完成式to have done。故填to have tried。
7.考查冠词。根据空格后的形容词sick可知,定冠词the+形容词表示一类人,所以此处用the sick表示“病人”。故填the。
解析
to have tried
the
The Shennongjia Museum of Natural History in Muyu provides a memorial to Shennong and 8._____________(display) more than 2,000 breeds of plant species.
考查主谓一致。根据上文的and和provides可知,and连接两个并列动词。故填displays。
解析
displays
What if you are not interested in medicinal herbs and just want some sightseeing delights?Shennongjia provides a variety of 9._________(option).
考查名词复数。根据空格前的a variety of可知,此处应该用名词的复数形式options,表示各种各样的选择。故填options。
解析
options
For example,hikers who love challenges climb the Shennong Top,a pyramid-shaped peak that is considered as the “Roof of Central China.” The climb can never be 10.___________(bore) with different views along the stairway:a sea of bamboo,a stone forest,and a plateau meadow(高原牧场) filled with flowers and greenery.
考查形容词。分析句式结构可知,此处用形容词作表语,又因为主语The climb是物,所以用形容词boring修饰,表示“令人厌烦的,无聊的”。故填boring。
解析
boring
返 回
本课结束Period 2 Learning About Language
阅读以下短文,注意加黑部分所作的句子成分。
①We were delighted to find that the city was surrounded by mountains.②Seen from the train window,the mountains looked massive and spectacular.③The scenery was so appealing that our mouths dropped open in amazement.④The boy next to me was astonished to see such awesome scenery.⑤Appreciating the beautiful scenery,he determined to stay for another few days.
1.句①中的delighted和句④中的astonished都是过去分词作表语,句③中的appealing是动词-ing形式作表语。
2.句②中的过去分词Seen和句⑤中的动词-ing形式Appreciating在句中作状语。
3.句①中的过去分词surrounded与前面的was一起构成被动语态。
一、过去分词和动词-ing形式作表语
表语常放在be,get,feel,remain,seem,look,become等系动词之后;过去分词作表语多用来表示人的状态或描述人的声音、表情等,有“感到……”之意;动词-ing形式作表语表示人或物的自身特征,有“令人……”之意。如:
 
He looked worried after reading the letter.
看完信后,他显得很忧虑。
When we heard of it,we were deeply moved.
当我们听说这件事时,我们深受感动。
We were surprised at what he said at the meeting.
我们对他在会上讲的话感到很惊讶。
His words were discouraging,which made many people discouraged.
他的话令人泄气,使得很多人灰心丧气。
The frightened look on her face suggested that she was frightened by the frightening scene.
她脸上害怕的表情表明她被这恐怖的场面吓到了。
[即时训练1] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①There were many students waiting for the results of the examination,and some of them looked quite anxious and disappointed(disappoint).
②When she heard the touching story,she was deeply touched.(touch)
③ Most of the companies were highly satisfied(satisfy) with the business environment improvement.
④如果你对它感兴趣,请尽快联系我。
If you are interested in it,please contact me as soon as possible.
⑤面对这份新工作,我感觉既兴奋又紧张。
Facing the new job,I felt both excited and nervous.
二、过去分词和动词-ing形式作状语
语法 逻辑关系 时间概念
过去分词作状语 与句子的主语之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,即表被动 往往发生于谓语动词所表示的动作之前,或与谓语动词所表示的动作同时发生,也可以表示“一种状态”
动词-ing形式作状语 与句子的主语之间是逻辑上的主谓关系,即表主动 一般式(doing)与谓语动词所表示的动作同时发生或几乎同时发生;完成式(having done)发生在谓语动词所表示的动作之前
Used for a long time,the book looks old.
由于用了很长时间,这本书看上去旧了。
Using the book,I find it very useful.
在使用这本书时,我发现它很有用。
Seen from the top of the mountain,the scenery was really fascinating.
从山顶看,风景真迷人。
Seeing the scenery from the top of the mountain,I was fascinated by the autumn colours.
从山顶看风景,我被秋色迷住了。
Followed by the students,the head teacher entered the classroom.
被学生跟着,班主任进了教室。
Following the students,the head teacher entered the classroom.
跟着学生,班主任进了教室。
Having finished the task,we went to the cinema to get relaxed.
完成任务后,我们去电影院放松一下。
[点津] (1)过去分词和动词-ing形式通常在句中作时间状语、原因状语、条件状语、让步状语、方式状语和伴随状语等,其逻辑主语是句子的主语。为表意更明确,可在其前面加上相应的连词,如when,if,unless,although等。
When he was asked about his address,the boy didn’t respond.
=When asked about his address,the boy didn’t respond.
当被问到地址的时候,这个男孩没有回答。
Though they had been warned of the storm,the farmers were still working in the fields.
=Though warned of the storm,the farmers were still working in the fields.
尽管被警告过有暴风雨,但农民们仍然在田地里劳作。
When you cross the street,you must be careful.
=When crossing the street,you must be careful.
当过马路的时候,你务必小心。
(2)部分过去分词已经形容词化,作状语时不表示“被动关系”,其前不用being。这样的过去分词及短语常见的有lost(迷路的;茫然的)、seated(坐着的)、hidden(隐藏的)、lost/absorbed in(沉溺于)、dressed in(穿着……的)、tired of/bored with(厌烦了)、used/accustomed to(习惯于)等。
Lost/Absorbed in deep thought,she didn’t hear the sound.
由于陷入沉思,她没有听到那道声音。
Dressed in a new dress,she looks very beautiful and elegant.
穿着一件新衣服,她看上去很漂亮,很优雅。
[即时训练2] 单句语法填空/完成句子
①Designed(design) very cleverly to fit into corners,the shelf doesn’t occupy much room.
②The application breaks everything down by category and individual item,highlighting (highlight) the best and worst performers.
③If you get lost(lose) in a strange place,you’d better stay where you are.
④西蒙沉迷于那本书,甚至没有注意到我进来。
Absorbed/Lost in the book,Simon didn’t even notice me come in.
⑤他把自己锁在书房里,一整天都在准备论文。
Locking himself in his study,he has been preparing his paper all day long.
三、过去分词(短语)作表语与被动语态的区别
过去分词(短语)作表语时,强调主语所处的状态,而谓语动词的被动语态表示主语是动作的承受者,强调动作。
The cup is broken.
杯子碎了。(系表结构)
The cup was broken by Tom.
杯子是被汤姆打碎的。(被动语态)
Ⅰ.句型转换
1.Because he was greatly touched by his teacher’s words,he did lots of things to help his classmates.(过去分词作状语)
→Greatly touched by his teacher’s words,he did lots of things to help his classmates.
2.Turned down many times,the man didn’t lose heart.(让步状语从句)
→Although/Though/While he was turned down many times,the man didn’t lose heart.
3.When I looked out of the window,I saw some students playing there.(动词-ing形式作状语)
→Looking out of the window,I saw some students playing there.
4.If I make more efforts,I will make much more progress in English.(动词-ing形式作状语)
→Making more efforts,I will make much more progress in English.
Ⅱ.完成句子
1.得知你在汉语学习方面取得了一些进步,我很高兴。我写信告诉你我们下节课的安排。
Delighted to learn that you have made some progress in Chinese learning,I am writing to inform you of the arrangement of our next lesson.
2.汤姆感到有些紧张,他低下头,身体不禁有些发抖。
Tom was a little nervous,lowering his head,and couldn’t help trembling.
3.杰克默默地站着,悲痛和愤怒扯着他的心,他掂量着该谈些什么。
Jack stood silently,torn by sorrow and anger,weighing what to say.
4.我很荣幸代表我校在此演讲。
I am greatly honored to deliver a speech here on behalf of my school.
5.这次水果采摘活动既有意义又有趣。
The fruit-picking activity is meaningful and interesting.
6.我在美国生活了十年,英语说得很流利,我的确相信我能胜任这份工作。
Having lived in America for ten years,I speak fluent English and I do believe that I am equal to the job.
作业2 Learning About Language
[分值:89.5分]
Ⅰ.完成句子(共9小题;每小题3分,满分27分)
1.我代表我们学校,非常高兴地告诉你关于这些活动的事情。
Representing our school,I am more than glad to tell you something about these activities.
2.我们班邀请了一位年老的工艺师来教我们如何制作中国结,旨在弘扬中国文化。
Our class invited an old craftsman to teach us how to make Chinese knots,aimed at promoting the Chinese culture.
3.我写这封信是为了回复招募志愿者的通知,希望我能有机会做一名导游。
I am writing in reply to the notice for volunteers,hoping that I can/could have an opportunity to act as a guide.
4.我对服装设计非常感兴趣,因此我相信我一定会成为一名优秀的设计师的。
I am quite interested in clothing design so I believe I am bound to be an excellent designer.
5.我深信你会爱上剪纸,它是中国的传统艺术形式之一。
I am greatly convinced that you will fall in love with paper-cutting,one of traditional Chinese art forms.
6.面对如此多的困难,我决心通过巨大努力解决它们。
Faced with/Facing so many difficulties,I am determined to solve them with tremendous efforts.
7.吉姆站在电影院门口,拿着一束花和一只玩具熊。
Jim stood in front of the cinema,holding a bunch of flowers and a teddy bear.
8.受到了班主任的责备,大卫情绪低落,眼泪顺着脸颊滚落下来。
Blamed by his head teacher,David was in low spirits,tears rolling down his cheeks.
9.由于几次违反校规,我受到了班主任的惩罚。
Having broken the school rule for a few times,I was punished by my head teacher.
Ⅱ.阅读下面短文,用所给词的正确形式填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
I will never forget the day when I went to a coming-of-age ceremony.1.Held(hold) for all the Senior 3 students,the ceremony began at half past two in the afternoon last month.2.Decorated(decorate) by colorful flowers and balloons,the stadium looked fantastically beautiful.All of us students were 3.dressed(dress) in school uniforms with red ribbons on our wrists,4.showing(show) the energy of youth.5.Accompanied(accompany) by our parents,we were in high spirits.At first we carefully listened to the headmaster’s speech,which was 6.inspiring(inspire) and educational,and we then received congratulations from our teachers.During the ceremony,we expressed our heart-felt gratitude to our parents by 7.bowing(bow) to them.I was 8.moved(move) to tears when I got a photo album from my parents,9.reminding(remind) me of my happy childhood.In the end,we raised our right hands and made a serious promise to become reliable and honest citizens.10.Having lasted(last) for about three hours,the ceremony indicated that we should take on more responsibilities and be independent,getting away from the shelter of our family.
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读(共8小题;每小题2.5分,满分20分)
A
(2025·福建宁德高二上期末)
Now,a study proves that gardens are more than just a pretty place.The study,by researchers at Illinois State University,demonstrates that such constructed gardens can have a measurable and positive impact on water quality.
Floating gardens are essentially platforms built and wrapped in coconut husks(椰子壳),and filled in with native plantings.As plants grow,they extend their roots into the water.On the North Branch of the Chicago River,non-profit Urban Rivers and its partners are developing a mile-long floating eco-park called the Wild Mile.The re-development of this former industrial canal is Urban Rivers’ important project.As part of the park,floating gardens,attached to shore,are being fixed.
The primary aim of the floating gardens is beautification.But the Illinois State team,from the University’s Department of Geology,Geography,and the Environment,saw an ideal setup for a controlled experiment.“We joined it because it’s the perfect opportunity to see if there’s an influence on water quality,” explains lead author Abigail Heath.
The study is novel:previous studies have explored floating gardens’ influence on water quality over time,primarily in wastewater treatment ponds,but not over space,in moving water.The project also matches well with Urban Rivers’ broader goals.“The city is interested in bettering water quality,” says Phil Nicodemus,Urban Rivers’ Director of Research.“Happily,Illinois State took part in it later.”
Could this small human-made park improve water quality?An average of data collected over the course of the study shows middle but definitive improvement.For example,nitrogen(氮) dropped from 4.69 milligrams per liter in surface water to 4.43 milligrams per liter,a drop of about 1 percent.
“Despite how small this garden was,there was measurable improvement in water quality from upstream to downstream,” notes Heath.She and her colleagues see this as a model for how large floating gardens should be to help improve water in similar settings.“Even this tiny garden makes a difference,” she says.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一项研究指出,美国伊利诺伊州的漂浮花园不但起到了美观的作用,而且能够有效改善水质。
1.What can be inferred from the second paragraph
A.The Urban Rivers were once industrial canals.
B.The floating gardens are environmentally friendly.
C.The floating gardens can help fix the former parks.
D.The floating gardens are fixed everywhere in the eco-park.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中“Floating gardens are essentially platforms built and wrapped in coconut husks(椰子壳),and filled in with native plantings.”以及“As part of the park,floating gardens...”可知,漂浮花园的用材是椰子壳,其功能是作为生态公园。由此推知,漂浮花园是环保的。故选B。
2.What is the main reason to build the floating gardens
A.To reduce wastewater.
B.To attract more visitors to the park.
C.To make the surroundings brilliant.
D.To help researchers do the experiment.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中“The primary aim of the floating gardens is beautification.”可知,建造漂浮花园的主要目的是让周边环境更加美观。故选C。
3.What does the underlined word “it” refer to in paragraph 4
A.The floating garden.
B.The project.
C.The treatment of ponds.
D.The quality of water.
答案 B
解析 代词指代题。根据第四段中“The project also matches well with Urban Rivers’ broader goals.‘The city is interested in bettering water quality,’ says Phil Nicodemus,Urban Rivers’ Director of Research.‘Happily,Illinois State took part in it later.’”可知,Phil Nicodemus很高兴伊利诺伊州立大学参与了这个项目,it指代的是上文中提到的The project。故选B。
4.Which of the following could be the best title for the text
A.Floating Gardens:More than Pretty
B.Floating Gardens Beautify the City
C.The Best Way to Better Water Quality
D.A Practical Method of Improving Parks
答案 A
解析 标题归纳题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了一项研究指出,美国伊利诺伊州的漂浮花园不但起到了美观的作用,而且能够有效改善水质。因此,A项“漂浮花园:不仅仅是赏心悦目”可概括文章大意,可作为本文的最佳标题。故选A。
B(此篇精读)
(2025·浙江宁波高二上期末)
Travel is like a box of chocolates:you never know what you’re going to get,especially when using a mystery box plane ticket.Earlier this year,mystery box travel purchases increased and became trendy among China’s young people.In normal trips,people often plan their vacations well in advance.After buying a mystery box at a low price—usually 100 or 200 yuan—however,the travelers using this method will select their departure airport and receive several destination options to choose from.After the destination is decided,their trip begins.
Liao Liangyu,16,has turned his eagerness to go on a mystery box trip into reality.He took a mystery box trip to Changsha with a couple of friends months ago.Right before their departure,a friend told Liao that Changsha was a super hyped-up(被炒作的) Internet sensation(网红).But he still decided to go and see it for himself.
“My biggest discovery is that Changsha is a city full of contrasts,” Liao explained to China Daily.“You can see skyscraper(摩天大楼) and old houses in the same view.”
Since the destination options include many less popular cities,travel mystery boxes also bring energy and economic benefits to these destinations.For example,Dehong is a beautiful place in Yunnan Province,yet has few visitors due to a lack of promotion.Following its inclusion as a mystery box travel destination,however,it has gained a lot of attention and is now thought of as a solid location for tourism.
But even so,a large number of people feel disappointed with travel mystery boxes because they can encounter many problems after purchasing one,such as inappropriate travel time,sudden flight cancellations,or even challenges with refunds.Su Weili from a tourism website suggested in an interview with Haibao News that visitors should choose reliable platforms and sign contracts to guarantee their interests.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了在中国年轻人中兴起的盲盒式旅行以及其产生的影响和潜在问题。
5.What is the appeal of mystery box travel
A.Fixed routes to choose from.
B.Popular destinations to visit.
C.Unplanned traveling at a low cost.
D.Traveling with like-minded strangers.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段中“After buying a mystery box at a low price—usually 100 or 200 yuan—however,the travelers using this method will select their departure airport and receive several destination options to choose from.”可知,盲盒式旅行的吸引力是没有计划的低成本旅行。故选C。
6.How did Liao Liangyu feel about his mystery box trip
A.He disliked the unpredictability.
B.He discovered something unexpected.
C.He regretted traveling with his friends.
D.He felt Changsha didn’t deserve its fame.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中“Right before their departure,a friend told Liao that Changsha was a super hyped-up(被炒作的) Internet sensation(网红).”和第三段“‘My biggest discovery is that Changsha is a city full of contrasts,’ Liao explained to China Daily.‘You can see skyscraper(摩天大楼) and old houses in the same view.’”可推知,他在盲盒之旅中发现了意想不到的事情。故选B。
7.How do travel mystery boxes affect places like Dehong
A.They often cause overcrowding.
B.They enrich local people’s lives.
C.They help these places better known.
D.They lead to environmental problems.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第四段中“For example,Dehong is a beautiful place in Yunnan Province,yet has few visitors due to a lack of promotion.Following its inclusion as a mystery box travel destination,however,it has gained a lot of attention and is now thought of as a solid location for tourism.”可知,旅游神秘盒子使像德宏这样的地方更出名。故选C。
8.What is the main topic of the last paragraph
A.Mystery box travel regulations and policies.
B.Various mystery box travel options available.
C.Reliable platforms to buy travel mystery boxes.
D.Potential issues related to travel mystery boxes.
答案 D
解析 段落大意题。根据最后一段中“But even so,a large number of people feel disappointed with travel mystery boxes because they can encounter many problems after purchasing one,such as inappropriate travel time,sudden flight cancellations,or even challenges with refunds.”可知,最后一段的主题是与旅行神秘盒子相关的潜在问题。故选D。
[词汇积累] 1.purchase n.购买 2.trend n.趋势→trendy adj.时髦的;流行的 3.in advance提前 4.turn...into reality将……变成现实 5.eager adj.热切的;渴望的→eagerness n.渴望;热心 6.a lack of缺乏 7.rely v.依赖→reliable adj.可信任的;可依赖的 [句式分析] Travel is like a box of chocolates:you never know what you’re going to get,especially when using a mystery box plane ticket. 分析:what引导宾语从句,what在从句中作宾语;when using...ticket是时间状语从句的省略。 翻译:旅行就像一盒巧克力:你永远不知道你会得到什么,尤其是当你使用盲盒式机票时。
Ⅳ.七选五阅读(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
(2025·江苏宿迁高二上期中)
Ice fields and beautiful blue lakes are set amid breathtaking Rocky Mountains scenery.Few places are as beautiful as Banff National Park and the Rocky Mountains.The scenery is breathtaking. 1
Among towering snow-capped mountains,a crown of permanent ice fields—the Waputik,Wapta and Columbia—feed glaciers that push down like huge white tongues against the dark rock. 2 Some of that meltwater feeds into glacial lakes,bringing with it a fine dust known as “rock flour”.
As sunlight hits the water,the dust absorbs all the colours of the spectrum(谱) except blue.This accounts for the many shades of turquoise seen in the lakes here:Moraine Lake,backed by the Valley of Ten Peaks,is a pale teal-blue. 3
4 Black bears and moose feed on dandelions in spring and berries in autumn;wolves lope along the banks of the Mistaya River;bighorn sheep clamber over jagged cliffs;hoary marmots sunbathe near Peyto Lake.All of this combines to explain why Banff is the representative of raw Rocky Mountain beauty.
Created in 1885,Banff National Park is Canada’s premier national park.It occupies 6,475km of the Canadian Rockies. 5 It is the wilderness home to an enormous diversity of animals.
A.It is also home to the Burgess Shale.
B.To the southeast,Grand Teton in Wyoming.
C.Large animals are commonplace in the park.
D.Peyto Lake,surrounded by forests,is baby-blue.
E.Here’s why you should visit Banff National Park.
F.The meltwater forms torrents that flow through steep valleys.
G.The town of Banff,in the park’s southeast corner,is 120km west of Calgary.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了加拿大班夫国家公园的美景以及成为加拿大首要的国家公园的原因。
1.答案 E
解析 根据上文“Ice fields and beautiful blue lakes are set amid breathtaking Rocky Mountains scenery.Few places are as beautiful as Banff National Park and the Rocky Mountains.The scenery is breathtaking.”可知,上文提到景色十分美丽,下文则具体介绍了景色的美丽之处。本句承上启下。故E选项“你应该去班夫国家公园的原因如下”符合语境,故选E。
2.答案 F
解析 根据上文“...feed glaciers that push down like huge white tongues against the dark rock.”以及下文“Some of that meltwater feeds into glacial lakes,bringing with it a fine dust known as ‘rock flour’.”可知,上文主要讲述了冰川,下文介绍了一些冰川融水的作用,故F选项“融水形成急流,流经陡峭的山谷”承上启下,故选F。
3.答案 D
解析 根据上文“This accounts for the many shades of turquoise seen in the lakes here:Moraine Lake,backed by the Valley of Ten Peaks,is a pale teal-blue.”可知,上文主要讲述了莫兰湖的颜色,下文应该接着讲述其他湖泊的颜色,故D选项“佩托湖被森林环绕,呈淡蓝色”符合语境,故选D。
4.答案 C
解析 根据下文“Black bears and moose feed on dandelions in spring and berries in autumn;wolves lope along the banks of the Mistaya River;bighorn sheep clamber over jagged cliffs;hoary marmots sunbathe near Peyto Lake.”可知,本段主要介绍了公园里的动物。故C选项“大型动物在公园里很常见”符合语境,故选C。
5.答案 G
解析 根据上文“Created in 1885,Banff National Park is Canada’s premier national park.It occupies 6,475km of the Canadian Rockies.”可知,上文主要讲述了班夫国家公园的占地面积,下文应该接着讲述公园的地理概况,故G选项“班夫镇位于公园的东南角,位于卡尔加里以西120公里处”符合语境,故选G。
Ⅴ.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
(2025·山东威海高二上期末)
Listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2016,the Shennongjia Forestry District is covered by vast forest,1._________(nurture) countless species of plants and animals,as well as legends and stories 2.___________(pass) down through the ages.
Tourism development in the area takes a back seat to the wonders of nature.The natural environment has been largely left untouched,3.__________ allows visitors the opportunity to appreciate unique beauty.Visitors 4._________ Shennongjia can base themselves in the town of Muyu,which is the 5.__________(near) to all the scenic areas in the district.
The name of the district is adapted from the legendary father of Chinese herbal medicine,Shennong,who is said 6.________(try) hundreds of types of herbs to heal 7.___________ sick.The Shennongjia Museum of Natural History in Muyu provides a memorial to Shennong and 8._____________(display) more than 2,000 breeds of plant species.
What if you are not interested in medicinal herbs and just want some sightseeing delights?Shennongjia provides a variety of 9.__________(option).For example,hikers who love challenges climb the Shennong Top,a pyramid-shaped peak that is considered as the “Roof of Central China.” The climb can never be 10.___________(bore) with different views along the stairway:a sea of bamboo,a stone forest,and a plateau meadow(高原牧场) filled with flowers and greenery.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了被联合国教科文组织列为世界遗产的神农架林区的多样化的自然景观。
1.答案 nurturing
解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句式结构可知,此处用非谓语动词作状语,又因为提示词nurture和主语之间是主动关系,所以用现在分词作状语。故填nurturing。
2.答案 passed
解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句式结构可知,此处用非谓语动词作后置定语修饰空格前的名词,又因为pass和legends and stories之间是被动关系,所以用过去分词作后置定语。故填passed。
3.答案 which
解析 考查定语从句。分析句式结构和句意可知,此处是定语从句,先行词是整个主句,且从句中缺少主语,所以用关系代词which来引导非限制定语从句。故填which。
4.答案 to
解析 考查介词。分析句意再根据空格后的名词Shennongjia可知,此处用介词to表示“前往”神农架的游客。故填to。
5.答案 nearest
解析 考查形容词最高级。分析句意再根据空格前的the可知,此处用提示词的最高级形式the nearest表示“最近的”区域。故填nearest。
6.答案 to have tried
解析 考查非谓语动词。根据空格前的is said可知,此处用提示词的动词不定式形式构成固定搭配be said to do表示“据说做某事”,再分析句意,此处try这个动作先于谓语动词发生,所以用动词不定式的完成式to have done。故填to have tried。
7.答案 the
解析 考查冠词。根据空格后的形容词sick可知,定冠词the+形容词表示一类人,所以此处用the sick表示“病人”。故填the。
8.答案 displays
解析 考查主谓一致。根据上文的and和provides可知,and连接两个并列动词。故填displays。
9.答案 options
解析 考查名词复数。根据空格前的a variety of可知,此处应该用名词的复数形式options,表示各种各样的选择。故填options。
10.答案 boring
解析 考查形容词。分析句式结构可知,此处用形容词作表语,又因为主语The climb是物,所以用形容词boring修饰,表示“令人厌烦的,无聊的”。故填boring。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表