Unit 4 Living with Technology Grammar and usage—Future continuous tense课件 (共67张PPT+讲义)译林版(2019)选修 第二

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 4 Living with Technology Grammar and usage—Future continuous tense课件 (共67张PPT+讲义)译林版(2019)选修 第二

资源简介

(共67张PPT)
Period 3
Grammar and usage—Future continuous tense
Living with technology
Unit 4
内容索引
情境导读
语法精讲
作业3
达标检测
情境导读
阅读以下短文,感知加颜色部分,并完成下面的练习
Next week,I will be on my winter holiday.My whole family ①will fly to Beijing from Melbourne on Monday and arrive at 10:00 am.After lunch,through the whole afternoon we ②will be visiting the Summer Palace.The next morning,we ③will visit the Palace Museum and we ④will be walking and shopping along Wangfujing Street till the night.On Thursday,we ⑤will go to visit the Great Wall.It ⑥will be a great experience for me to drive three hours among the mountains.Then we will go sightseeing in Shichahai and ⑦will be staying at the National Museum of China the whole afternoon.On Friday,we ⑧will make a trip to Zhangjiakou and on Saturday morning,we will go back to Beijing.
Most excitingly,we ⑨will be watching Beijing Opera at the Mei Lanfang Theatre in the whole evening.Then on Sunday morning,we ⑩will have to return to Melbourne.I think we might be very tired but it may be absolutely worthwhile.
是将来进行时,其结构为 ;
是一般将来时,其结构为 。
返 回
②④⑦⑨
will be doing
①③⑤⑥⑧⑩
will do
语法精讲
一、将来进行时的形式
表示将来某一时间正在进行的动作,或表示安排要做或预计会发生的事。结构如下:
肯定句:主语+will/shall be+doing...
否定句:主语+will/shall not be+doing...
一般疑问句:Will/Shall+主语+be+doing...
特殊疑问句:特殊疑问词+shall/will+主语+be+doing...
The minister will be giving a speech on international affairs in July.
部长将在七月份就国际事务发表演讲。
They won’t be playing football on Sunday morning due to the closure of the venue.
由于场地关闭,周日早上他们不踢足球。
—Will you be remaining in the city
—Yes,I shall be.
——你将来会留在这座城市吗?
——是的,我会。
—Who will be looking after Tom
—Don’t worry! Mr Smith will be looking after him.
——谁来照管汤姆?
——别担心!史密斯先生会照管他的。
二、将来进行时的用法
1.表示将来某一段时间内或者某一时刻正在进行的动作或者存在的状态,一般不带感彩。常与表示将来的时间状语连用。
Don’t phone me between 8:00 and 9:00 tomorrow morning because I will be having classes then.明天上午8:00到9:00之间不要给我打电话,因为我那时在上课。
I will be taking an exam between 2:40 and 4:30 tomorrow afternoon,so I can’t go skating with you.我明天下午2:40到4:30之间要参加考试,所以我不能和你一起去滑冰。
2.表示安排要做的事或预计会发生的事,多与表示将来的时间状语连用。
We will be attending a meeting this time tomorrow,so we are sorry that we will not be seeing you off at the airport.
明天这个时候我们在开会,所以很抱歉我们不能去机场为你送行了。
My duties will be ending in July,and I will be returning to Shanghai.
我的工作会在七月结束,我将返回上海。
3.表示推测,will还有“大概”或“一定”的意思,即表示一种揣测或表示某种倾向或习惯性的动作。
He believes that when he walks out onto the stage to receive the award,his parents will be watching him and smiling at each other.
他相信,当他走上舞台领奖时,他的父母一定在看着他,彼此相视而笑。
When I get home,my husband will probably be watching TV.
当我到家时,我丈夫可能正在看电视。
4.表示婉转口气或有礼貌地询问、请求等。
Will you be waiting for me if I come back late with possible delays
如果我因为可能的延误回来晚了,你会等我吗?
The little guy hugged me tightly and murmured,“When shall we be meeting again I will miss you.”
小家伙紧紧地抱着我,喃喃道:“我们什么时候能再见面?我会想念你的。”
注意:在时间、条件等状语从句中,常用现在进行时代替将来进行时。
If Tom is doing his homework when you come back,don’t disturb him,please.
你回来时如果汤姆正在做作业,请不要打扰他。
[疑难辨析]
将来进行时与一般将来时的区别
1.将来进行时表示将来某时正在进行的动作,而一般将来时表示将来某时将要发生的动作。
At 10 o’clock tomorrow,she will be staying in her office and writing a report for the manager.
明天10点钟,她将待在办公室,给经理写一份报告。
Tomorrow morning,she will stay in her office and write a report for the manager.
明天早上,她将待在办公室,给经理写一份报告。
2.将来进行时表示将来的计划安排,而一般将来时表示临时决定。
Doctor Wang will be giving another talk on this subject at the same time next week.
王博士将在下周的同一时间就这个话题再做一次演讲。(will be giving another talk表示将来的计划安排)
—What time is it
—I have no idea.But just a minute,I will check it for you.
——现在几点了?
——我不知道。但稍等一下,我帮你看一下。(will check表示临时决定)
3.两者均可表示将来的动作,但用将来进行时语气更委婉。比较:
You have spent so much time playing football,but when will you be finishing your homework
你花了这么多时间踢足球,但你什么时候完成你的家庭作业呢?(委婉地商量)
You have spent so much time playing football,but when will you finish your homework
你花了这么多时间踢足球,但你什么时候完成你的家庭作业?(近似于要求和命令)
4.有时将来进行时只是单纯地谈未来情况,而一般将来时中的will含有“愿意”的意思。
Mary won’t be paying this bill because I insist that it be on me.
玛丽不会来付这笔账单,因为我坚持由我买单。(单纯地谈未来的情况)
Mary won’t pay this bill,since she’s always been mean with money.
玛丽不会愿意付这笔钱的,因为她在花钱方面一向很吝啬。(表意愿)
返 回
达标检测
1.The agreement (come) into force next spring.
2.She (go) to the zoo to see the lovely bear next week.
3.I (have) a talk with him at five o’clock this afternoon.
4.He (wear) a dark green suit and a yellow tie tomorrow morning.
5.We all know that good results (wait) for you when you start doing things you love.
6.Next Friday I (go) to another concert.They (play) some music by Mozart at that time.
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
will come
will go
will be having
will be wearing
will be waiting
will go
will be playing
Dear Tom,
The summer holiday 1. (approach).To enrich my life,I 2. (participate) in a Dragon Boat Training Camp,which 3. (start) on July 10 and last for 5 days.
I 4. (enjoy) an exciting sport at that time. Meanwhile,I 5. (experience) traditional Chinese culture in person.I am greatly convinced that I 6. (have) an unforgettable holiday.
Ⅱ.完成下列语段,尽可能多地使用本单元语法
is approaching
shall/will participate
will start
shall/will be enjoying
shall/will be experiencing
shall/will have
What will you be doing during your coming summer holiday Your early reply 7. (appreciate).
Yours,
Li Hua
返 回
will be appreciated
作业3
1.At this time next month,he (lie) on the beach.
2.At 2 o’clock tomorrow,I (fly) to New York.
3.I guess you (write) your essay when I arrive home.
4.I (have) an English class at 8 a.m.this weekend.
5.Next Monday (be) a sunny day and I am going to visit the city museum together with my classmates.
6.If I see the famous astronaut next week,I (express) my admiration at the bottom of my heart.
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
will be lying
shall/will be flying
will be writing
shall/will be having
will be
shall/will express
1.约翰兴奋地说道:“明天这个时候我们将正在卖爆米花。”
John said excitedly,“We ________________________________________
__________.”
2.下周日将在报告厅举行英语演讲比赛。
An English speech competition .
3.如果你努力,一年后你将被你的理想大学录取。
If you make great efforts,you ____________________________________
___________.
Ⅱ.完成句子
shall/will be selling popcorn at this time
tomorrow
will be held in the lecture hall next Sunday
will be admitted to your ideal university
in one year
4.下星期的这个时候,我们将在那家工厂劳动。
At this time next week we .
5.明天下午三点,我们将在开派对。
at three o’clock tomorrow afternoon.
6.他有空时将为那个组织起草一份文件。
When he is free,he .
shall/will be working in that factory
We’ll be having a party
will draft a document for that organization
Good morning! Today I 1. (speak) to you about drones,also known as UAVs.Flying around on their own,drones 2.______________ (use) for photography,scientific research and military operations already.They 3. (come) into wider use in various fields in the near future.
Ⅲ.语法填空
will be speaking
have been used
will come
Delivery drones,as the name suggests,are used to deliver goods.At the moment,delivery drones are mainly used for military action and disaster relief,like the distribution of medicines during emergencies,especially to places 4. are hard to reach by other means of transport.It can be predicted that before long many people 5.__________ ______(use) drones to deliver daily supplies like food and drink.
that/which
will be
using
Some companies 6. (develop) passenger drones,which carry people in crowded cities.Just enter a destination,and the drones 7._______(fly) the passengers where they want to go.This could not only save time,but also greatly reduce road traffic.We can assume that with proved technology in passenger drones,we 8. (enter) the age of personal flying vehicles.
There are so many other exciting new ways to use this technology. Whatever happens,we 9. (interact) with drones on a daily basis.There can be no denying that the technology 10. (have) a huge impact on our everyday life.
are developing
will fly
will be entering
will be interacting
will have
A
(2025·湖南岳阳高二上期末)
Engineering researchers at the University of Waterloo are successfully using a robot to help keep children with learning disabilities focused on their work.This was one of the key results in a new study that also found both the youngsters and their instructors valued the positive classroom contributions made by the robot.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。滑铁卢大学的工程学研究人员成功地利用机器人帮助有学习障碍的儿童专注于他们的任务。
Ⅳ.主题语篇阅读
“Overall,the findings demonstrate that the robot has a positive effect on students,” said Dr Kerstin Dautenhahn,a professor of electrical and computer engineering.
Educators have in recent years explored the use of social robots to help students learn,but most often,their research has focused on children with autism(孤独症).As a result,little work has been done on the use of socially assistive robots for students with learning disabilities.
Along with two other Waterloo engineering researchers and three experts from the Learning Disabilities Society in Vancouver,Dautenhahn decided to change this,conducting a series of tests with a small humanoid (类人的) robot called QTrobot.
Dautenhahn said the robot’s ability to perform gestures using its head and hands,accompanied by its speech and facial features,makes it very suitable for children with learning disabilities.
Building on promising earlier research,the researchers divided 16 students with learning disabilities into two groups.In one group,students worked one-on-one with an instructor only.In the other group,the students worked one-on-one with an instructor and a QTrobot.In the latter group,the instructor used a tablet to direct the robot,which then autonomously performed various activities using its speech and gestures.While the instructor controlled the sessions,the robot took over at certain times to lead the students.
Besides introducing the session,the robot set goals and provided self-regulating strategies,if necessary.If the learning process was getting off- track,the robot used strategies such as games,riddles and physical movements to redirect the students back to the task.
“Students who worked with the robot,” Dautenhahn said,“were generally more engaged with their tasks and could complete their tasks at a higher rate compared to the students who weren’t assisted by a robot.”
1.What can we know about Dautenhahn’s research
A.It seeks to provide a treatment for autism.
B.It attempts to replace teachers with robots in teaching.
C.It intends to educate students to be creative and productive.
D.It studies the effects of robots on students with learning disabilities.

推理判断题。根据第一段和第二段“‘Overall,the findings demonstrate that the robot has a positive effect on students,’ said Dr Kerstin Dautenhahn,a professor of electrical and computer engineering.”可知,电气和计算机工程学教授Kerstin Dautenhahn的研究是利用机器人帮助有学习障碍的儿童专注于他们的任务,且研究结果表明,机器人对学生有积极的影响。故选D。
解析
2.What is the sixth paragraph mainly about
A.The role the robot played.
B.The outcomes of the two groups.
C.The process of the research.
D.The range of the participants involved.
段落大意题。根据第六段内容可知,这里主要讲述的是研究的过程。故选C。
解析

3.How did the QTrobot help distracted students concentrate in class
A.It warned the students directly by speech.
B.It assigned tasks for the students to complete.
C.It informed the instructor to intervene in the learning process.
D.It attracted the students’ attention through interesting activities.
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“If the learning process was getting off-track,the robot used strategies such as games,riddles and physical movements to redirect the students back to the task.”可知,当学生在学习中注意力不集中时,机器人会通过有趣的活动来帮助他们集中注意力。故选D。
解析

4.What does Dautenhahn’s research imply
A.Robots promote students’ academic performance greatly.
B.There is great potential for using robots in the education system.
C.Teachers are defeated by robots when it comes to motivating students.
D.Students are becoming more independent with the assistance of robots.
推理判断题。根据最后一段可知,通过这个辅助机器人的帮助,学生会更投入于他们的任务中,并且完成任务的速度更快,即在教育系统中使用机器人有很大的潜力。故选B。
解析

B
(2025·安徽高二上期末)
A team of researchers at the University of Cambridge have created an innovative floating device that uses solar power to transform polluted water or seawater into clean hydrogen(氢气) fuel and purified water.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了剑桥大学的一组研究人员发明了一种创新的浮动装置,该装置利用太阳能将受污染的水或海水转化为清洁的氢燃料和纯净水。
This device is particularly beneficial to areas with limited resources or without access to the electricity,as it can operate with any open water source and does not rely on external power sources.
It takes its inspiration from photosynthesis,the process by which plants turn sunlight into food.However,unlike earlier “artificial leaf” technologies,which could produce green hydrogen fuel from clean water sources,this new device operates from polluted or seawater sources and can produce clean drinking water—at the same time.
“In remote or developing regions,where clean water is relatively scarce and the basic facilities necessary for water purification are not readily available,water splitting(分解) is extremely difficult,” said Ariffin Mohamad Annuar,a member of the research team.“The device that could work using polluted water could solve two problems at once: it could split water to make clean fuel,and it could make clean drinking water.”
The device that can make clean fuel and clean water at once using solar power alone could help address the energy and the water crises facing so many parts of the world.For example,the indoor air pollution caused by cooking with “dirty” fuels,such as kerosene,is responsible for more than three million deaths annually,according to the World Health Organization.Cooking with green hydrogen instead could help reduce that number significantly.
“It’s such a simple design as well: in just a few steps,we can build a device that works well on water from a wide variety of sources,” said Ariffin Mohamad Annuar.“In addition,the new device uses more of the sun’s energy.The light-driven process for making solar fuels only uses a small portion of the solar spectrum(光谱)—there’s a whole lot of the spectrum that goes unused.”
5.What do we know about the new device
A.It can hardly produce clean hydrogen fuel.
B.It needs a lot of power to function properly.
C.It is not as convenient as the “artificial leaf”.
D.It can turn polluted water into purified water.

细节理解题。根据第一段“...an innovative floating device that uses solar power to transform polluted water or seawater into clean hydrogen(氢气) fuel and purified water.”可知,这个新装置可以把受污染的水变成纯净水。故选D。
解析
6.What does the underlined word “scarce” in paragraph 4 mean
A.Insufficient. B.Cheap.
C.Available. D.Useless.
词义猜测题。根据第四段第一句中的“and the basic facilities necessary for water purification are not readily available”可知,在偏远或发展中地区,水净化所必需的基础设施并不容易获得,因此干净的水相对稀缺,所以scarce意为“稀缺的”。故选A。
解析

7.Which word can best describe the new device
A.Costly. B.Environmentally-friendly.
C.Outdated. D.Complex.
推理判断题。根据第一段和第五段第一句“The device that can make clean fuel and clean water at once using solar power alone could help address the energy and the water crises facing so many parts of the world.”可知,这款新装置仅使用太阳能就可以产生清洁的能源和干净的水,能够帮助应对世界上很多地方面临的能源和水源危机,因此它是环境友好型的。故选B。
解析

8.Why does the author mention the example in paragraph 5
A.To stress the harm of air pollution to human beings.
B.To predict how many people will buy the new device.
C.To show the potential impact of the new device on the world.
D.To explain the skills of selling the new device to the poor people.

推理判断题。根据第五段第一句“The device that can make clean fuel and clean water at once using solar power alone could help address the energy and the water crises facing so many parts of the world.”可推知,作者在第五段提到这个例子是为了展示新设备对世界的潜在影响。故选C。
解析
(2025·浙江杭州高二上期末)
In a world where technology is king,hardly does a day go by without the launch of some “world-changing” product in the field of alternate reality.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。短文介绍了AR(增强现实)和VR(虚拟现实)的相同点和不同点。
Ⅴ.七选五阅读
1 These include VR,AR,MR,XR and the list goes on.
A.VR can be interactive or non-interactive.
B.In fact,it adds to reality with digital images.
C.In short,at the heart of VR and AR are two very similar technologies.
D.However,they have already begun to shake things up in the gaming world.
E.For example,it can make users feel as if they are falling,thereby igniting
fear.
F.They would see computer-made images as an overlay to what they see in real
life.
G.It is also getting increasingly difficult to keep up with the “R”s that have
come into existence.

根据本段上下文可知,此处承接上文,说明跟上科技进步很困难,因为新科技产品不断在出现,并对应下文列举的带有“R”的单词。G选项“跟上已经出现的这些‘R’的步伐也变得越来越困难”切题。故选G。
解析
Many people confuse augmented reality (AR) with virtual reality (VR),and understandably so.Both AR and VR offer alternate or altered reality experiences and as a result,it is easy for users to be attracted and wonder what is real and what is not.
2 Both aim to provide an enhanced or enriched experience to users,most commonly used in the gaming scene,but also increasingly used in other areas.
A.VR can be interactive or non-interactive.
B.In fact,it adds to reality with digital images.
C.In short,at the heart of VR and AR are two very similar technologies.
D.However,they have already begun to shake things up in the gaming world.
E.For example,it can make users feel as if they are falling,thereby igniting fear.
F.They would see computer-made images as an overlay to what they see in real life.
G.It is also getting increasingly difficult to keep up with the “R”s that have come into
existence.

根据下文“Both aim to provide an enhanced or enriched experience to users,most commonly used in the gaming scene,but also increasingly used in other areas.”可知,VR和AR技术很相似。C选项“简而言之,VR和AR的核心是两种非常相似的技术”切题。故选C。
解析
However,AR and VR can be quite different in many ways.The main difference lies in the mode of delivery.Simply put,VR “transports” the user to another world,by “replacing” the real world with a virtual substitute most commonly done through helmets or goggles to completely immerse the gamer in a different reality. 3
A.VR can be interactive or non-interactive.
B.In fact,it adds to reality with digital images.
C.In short,at the heart of VR and AR are two very similar technologies.
D.However,they have already begun to shake things up in the gaming world.
E.For example,it can make users feel as if they are falling,thereby igniting fear.
F.They would see computer-made images as an overlay to what they see in real life.
G.It is also getting increasingly difficult to keep up with the “R”s that have come into
existence.

根据上文“Simply put,VR ‘transports’ the user to another world,by ‘replacing’ the real world with a virtual substitute most commonly done through helmets or goggles to completely immerse the gamer in a different reality.”可知,此处承接上文,具体举例说明VR的特点。E选项“例如,它可以让用户感觉自己好像在坠落,从而引发恐惧”切题。故选E。
解析
AR,however,does not change the entire landscape of what users see. 4 While AR may be less immersive than VR,the success of games which use AR is proof that it can be just as or even more entertaining than VR games.Moreover,since AR does not require the use of goggles or helmets,it is more accessible.
A.VR can be interactive or non-interactive.
B.In fact,it adds to reality with digital images.
C.In short,at the heart of VR and AR are two very similar technologies.
D.However,they have already begun to shake things up in the gaming world.
E.For example,it can make users feel as if they are falling,thereby igniting fear.
F.They would see computer-made images as an overlay to what they see in real life.
G.It is also getting increasingly difficult to keep up with the “R”s that have come into
existence.

根据上文“AR,however,does not change the entire landscape of what users see.”可知,此处承接上文说明实际的情况。B选项“事实上,它通过数字图像增强了现实”切题。故选B。
解析
VR and AR are both powerful technologies which are still relatively new to many consumers. 5 They can completely change how we use our electronic devices in the future,but whether one will edge out the other is anyone’s guess.
A.VR can be interactive or non-interactive.
B.In fact,it adds to reality with digital images.
C.In short,at the heart of VR and AR are two very similar technologies.
D.However,they have already begun to shake things up in the gaming world.
E.For example,it can make users feel as if they are falling,thereby igniting fear.
F.They would see computer-made images as an overlay to what they see in real life.
G.It is also getting increasingly difficult to keep up with the “R”s that have come
into existence.

根据本段上下文可知,此处与上文为转折关系,说明虽然VR和AR对很多消费者来说还很陌生,但它们已经开始产生影响。D选项“然而,它们已经开始撼动游戏世界”切题。故选D。
解析
Nowadays,smart home technology is gradually becoming accessible to families.Home automation enables remote control devices 1.__________ (fit) inside a house,making it possible to monitor and adjust various controls from a distance.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了智能家居在家庭中的应用、面临的挑战及对其未来的展望。
to be fitted
考查非谓语动词。enable sb/sth to do意为“使……能够……”,且 remote control devices与fit构成逻辑上的被动关系,故填to be fitted。
解析
Ⅵ.语法填空
Smart cities advance the idea of smart homes to a new level by applying the Internet of Things(物联网) 2. the entire big cities.Various devices are connected into a network to provide 3._______(good) daily city operations.
to
better
2.考查介词。固定短语apply...to...意为“将……应用于……”。故填to。
3.考查形容词比较级。根据语境可知,将不同的设备和网络连接起来可以提供“更好的”日常城市运营,故填better。
解析
Furthermore,smart technology can promote the communication between government regulators and citizens,with data collection systems 4. (analyze) different types of technology that people use.This analysis will help cities respond more efficiently to the needs of their residents and predict 5. the cities can do to improve services.
analyzing
what
4.考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,此处为“with+宾语+宾补”的复合结构,且 data collection systems与analyze之间是逻辑上的主动关系,故填analyzing。
5.考查名词性从句。分析句子结构可知,所填词引导宾语从句,且在从句中作do的宾语,表示“……的事”,故填what。
解析
While smart homes offer you 6. (luxury) experiences and great convenience with the touch of a finger,they also come with challenges.The compatibility(兼容性) and 7. (secure) of Internet connections are the biggest ones.
luxurious
security
6.考查形容词。修饰名词 experiences,应用形容词形式,故填luxurious。
7.考查名词。所填词和其前面的部分并列作主语,应用其名词形式,故填security。
解析
Unified controllers that allow smart devices to work together in a home are being created now,and voice assistants 8. (power) by artificial intelligence will respond to voice commands.Besides,smart homes 9.__________________(monitor) your health for you every day.
powered
will be monitoring
8.考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,所填词作后置定语,且与被修饰词voice assistants之间为逻辑上的被动关系,应用过去分词,故填powered。
9.考查动词时态。分析句子结构可知,本句主语是smart homes,再结合上文和时间状语every day可知,应用将来进行时,故填will be monitoring。
解析
Like any new idea,there will never be immediate agreement.But it’s clear that smart homes will be 10. universal phenomenon for years and even decades to come.
a
考查冠词。分析句子结构可知,此处缺少冠词,表示泛指,应用不定冠词,且universal的发音以辅音音素开头,故填a。
解析
返 回
本课结束Period 3 Grammar and usage—Future continuous tense
阅读以下短文,感知加黑部分,并完成下面的练习
Next week,I will be on my winter holiday.My whole family ①will fly to Beijing from Melbourne on Monday and arrive at 10:00 am.After lunch,through the whole afternoon we ②will be visiting the Summer Palace.The next morning,we ③will visit the Palace Museum and we ④will be walking and shopping along Wangfujing Street till the night.On Thursday,we ⑤will go to visit the Great Wall.It ⑥will be a great experience for me to drive three hours among the mountains.Then we will go sightseeing in Shichahai and ⑦will be staying at the National Museum of China the whole afternoon.On Friday,we ⑧will make a trip to Zhangjiakou and on Saturday morning,we will go back to Beijing.Most excitingly,we ⑨will be watching Beijing Opera at the Mei Lanfang Theatre in the whole evening.Then on Sunday morning,we ⑩will have to return to Melbourne.I think we might be very tired but it may be absolutely worthwhile.
②④⑦⑨是将来进行时,其结构为will be doing;
①③⑤⑥⑧⑩是一般将来时,其结构为will do。
一、将来进行时的形式
表示将来某一时间正在进行的动作,或表示安排要做或预计会发生的事。结构如下:
肯定句:主语+will/shall be+doing...
否定句:主语+will/shall not be+doing...
一般疑问句:Will/Shall+主语+be+doing...
特殊疑问句:特殊疑问词+shall/will+主语+be+doing...
The minister will be giving a speech on international affairs in July.
部长将在七月份就国际事务发表演讲。
They won’t be playing football on Sunday morning due to the closure of the venue.
由于场地关闭,周日早上他们不踢足球。
—Will you be remaining in the city
—Yes,I shall be.
——你将来会留在这座城市吗?
——是的,我会。
—Who will be looking after Tom
—Don’t worry! Mr Smith will be looking after him.
——谁来照管汤姆?
——别担心!史密斯先生会照管他的。
二、将来进行时的用法
1.表示将来某一段时间内或者某一时刻正在进行的动作或者存在的状态,一般不带感彩。常与表示将来的时间状语连用。
Don’t phone me between 8:00 and 9:00 tomorrow morning because I will be having classes then.明天上午8:00到9:00之间不要给我打电话,因为我那时在上课。
I will be taking an exam between 2:40 and 4:30 tomorrow afternoon,so I can’t go skating with you.我明天下午2:40到4:30之间要参加考试,所以我不能和你一起去滑冰。
2.表示安排要做的事或预计会发生的事,多与表示将来的时间状语连用。
We will be attending a meeting this time tomorrow,so we are sorry that we will not be seeing you off at the airport.
明天这个时候我们在开会,所以很抱歉我们不能去机场为你送行了。
My duties will be ending in July,and I will be returning to Shanghai.
我的工作会在七月结束,我将返回上海。
3.表示推测,will还有“大概”或“一定”的意思,即表示一种揣测或表示某种倾向或习惯性的动作。
He believes that when he walks out onto the stage to receive the award,his parents will be watching him and smiling at each other.
他相信,当他走上舞台领奖时,他的父母一定在看着他,彼此相视而笑。
When I get home,my husband will probably be watching TV.
当我到家时,我丈夫可能正在看电视。
4.表示婉转口气或有礼貌地询问、请求等。
Will you be waiting for me if I come back late with possible delays
如果我因为可能的延误回来晚了,你会等我吗?
The little guy hugged me tightly and murmured,“When shall we be meeting again I will miss you.”
小家伙紧紧地抱着我,喃喃道:“我们什么时候能再见面?我会想念你的。”
注意:在时间、条件等状语从句中,常用现在进行时代替将来进行时。
If Tom is doing his homework when you come back,don’t disturb him,please.
你回来时如果汤姆正在做作业,请不要打扰他。
疑难辨析
将来进行时与一般将来时的区别
1.将来进行时表示将来某时正在进行的动作,而一般将来时表示将来某时将要发生的动作。
At 10 o’clock tomorrow,she will be staying in her office and writing a report for the manager.
明天10点钟,她将待在办公室,给经理写一份报告。
Tomorrow morning,she will stay in her office and write a report for the manager.
明天早上,她将待在办公室,给经理写一份报告。
2.将来进行时表示将来的计划安排,而一般将来时表示临时决定。
Doctor Wang will be giving another talk on this subject at the same time next week.
王博士将在下周的同一时间就这个话题再做一次演讲。(will be giving another talk表示将来的计划安排)
—What time is it
—I have no idea.But just a minute,I will check it for you.
——现在几点了?
——我不知道。但稍等一下,我帮你看一下。(will check表示临时决定)
3.两者均可表示将来的动作,但用将来进行时语气更委婉。比较:
You have spent so much time playing football,but when will you be finishing your homework
你花了这么多时间踢足球,但你什么时候完成你的家庭作业呢?(委婉地商量)
You have spent so much time playing football,but when will you finish your homework
你花了这么多时间踢足球,但你什么时候完成你的家庭作业?(近似于要求和命令)
4.有时将来进行时只是单纯地谈未来情况,而一般将来时中的will含有“愿意”的意思。
Mary won’t be paying this bill because I insist that it be on me.
玛丽不会来付这笔账单,因为我坚持由我买单。(单纯地谈未来的情况)
Mary won’t pay this bill,since she’s always been mean with money.
玛丽不会愿意付这笔钱的,因为她在花钱方面一向很吝啬。(表意愿)
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
1.The agreement will come(come) into force next spring.
2.She will go(go) to the zoo to see the lovely bear next week.
3.I will be having(have) a talk with him at five o’clock this afternoon.
4.He will be wearing(wear) a dark green suit and a yellow tie tomorrow morning.
5.We all know that good results will be waiting(wait) for you when you start doing things you love.
6.Next Friday I will go(go) to another concert.They will be playing(play) some music by Mozart at that time.
Ⅱ.完成下列语段,尽可能多地使用本单元语法
Dear Tom,
The summer holiday 1.is approaching(approach).To enrich my life,I 2.shall/will participate (participate) in a Dragon Boat Training Camp,which 3.will start(start) on July 10 and last for 5 days.
I 4.shall/will be enjoying(enjoy) an exciting sport at that time.Meanwhile,I 5.shall/will be experiencing(experience) traditional Chinese culture in person.I am greatly convinced that I 6.shall/will have(have) an unforgettable holiday.
What will you be doing during your coming summer holiday Your early reply 7.will be appreciated(appreciate).
Yours,
Li Hua
作业3 Grammar and usage
[分值:89.5分]
Ⅰ.单句语法填空(共6小题;每小题1.5分,满分9分)
1.At this time next month,he will be lying(lie) on the beach.
2.At 2 o’clock tomorrow,I shall/will be flying(fly) to New York.
3.I guess you will be writing(write) your essay when I arrive home.
4.I shall/will be having(have) an English class at 8 a.m.this weekend.
5.Next Monday will be(be) a sunny day and I am going to visit the city museum together with my classmates.
6.If I see the famous astronaut next week,I shall/will express(express) my admiration at the bottom of my heart.
Ⅱ.完成句子(共6小题;每小题3分,满分18分)
1.约翰兴奋地说道:“明天这个时候我们将正在卖爆米花。”
John said excitedly,“We shall/will be selling popcorn at this time tomorrow.”
2.下周日将在报告厅举行英语演讲比赛。
An English speech competition will be held in the lecture hall next Sunday.
3.如果你努力,一年后你将被你的理想大学录取。
If you make great efforts,you will be admitted to your ideal university in one year.
4.下星期的这个时候,我们将在那家工厂劳动。
At this time next week we shall/will be working in that factory.
5.明天下午三点,我们将在开派对。
We’ll be having a party at three o’clock tomorrow afternoon.
6.他有空时将为那个组织起草一份文件。
When he is free,he will draft a document for that organization.
Ⅲ.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
Good morning! Today I 1.will be speaking(speak) to you about drones,also known as UAVs.Flying around on their own,drones 2.have been used(use) for photography,scientific research and military operations already.They 3.will come(come) into wider use in various fields in the near future.
Delivery drones,as the name suggests,are used to deliver goods.At the moment,delivery drones are mainly used for military action and disaster relief,like the distribution of medicines during emergencies,especially to places 4.that/which are hard to reach by other means of transport.It can be predicted that before long many people 5.will be using(use) drones to deliver daily supplies like food and drink.
Some companies 6.are developing(develop) passenger drones,which carry people in crowded cities.Just enter a destination,and the drones 7.will fly(fly) the passengers where they want to go.This could not only save time,but also greatly reduce road traffic.We can assume that with proved technology in passenger drones,we 8.will be entering(enter) the age of personal flying vehicles.
There are so many other exciting new ways to use this technology.Whatever happens,we 9.will be interacting(interact) with drones on a daily basis.There can be no denying that the technology 10.will have(have) a huge impact on our everyday life.
Ⅳ.主题语篇阅读(共8小题;每小题2.5分,满分20分)
A
(2025·湖南岳阳高二上期末)
Engineering researchers at the University of Waterloo are successfully using a robot to help keep children with learning disabilities focused on their work.This was one of the key results in a new study that also found both the youngsters and their instructors valued the positive classroom contributions made by the robot.
“Overall,the findings demonstrate that the robot has a positive effect on students,” said Dr Kerstin Dautenhahn,a professor of electrical and computer engineering.
Educators have in recent years explored the use of social robots to help students learn,but most often,their research has focused on children with autism(孤独症).As a result,little work has been done on the use of socially assistive robots for students with learning disabilities.
Along with two other Waterloo engineering researchers and three experts from the Learning Disabilities Society in Vancouver,Dautenhahn decided to change this,conducting a series of tests with a small humanoid(类人的) robot called QTrobot.
Dautenhahn said the robot’s ability to perform gestures using its head and hands,accompanied by its speech and facial features,makes it very suitable for children with learning disabilities.
Building on promising earlier research,the researchers divided 16 students with learning disabilities into two groups.In one group,students worked one-on-one with an instructor only.In the other group,the students worked one-on-one with an instructor and a QTrobot.In the latter group,the instructor used a tablet to direct the robot,which then autonomously performed various activities using its speech and gestures.While the instructor controlled the sessions,the robot took over at certain times to lead the students.
Besides introducing the session,the robot set goals and provided self-regulating strategies,if necessary.If the learning process was getting off- track,the robot used strategies such as games,riddles and physical movements to redirect the students back to the task.
“Students who worked with the robot,” Dautenhahn said,“were generally more engaged with their tasks and could complete their tasks at a higher rate compared to the students who weren’t assisted by a robot.”
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。滑铁卢大学的工程学研究人员成功地利用机器人帮助有学习障碍的儿童专注于他们的任务。
1.What can we know about Dautenhahn’s research
A.It seeks to provide a treatment for autism.
B.It attempts to replace teachers with robots in teaching.
C.It intends to educate students to be creative and productive.
D.It studies the effects of robots on students with learning disabilities.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据第一段和第二段“‘Overall,the findings demonstrate that the robot has a positive effect on students,’ said Dr Kerstin Dautenhahn,a professor of electrical and computer engineering.”可知,电气和计算机工程学教授Kerstin Dautenhahn的研究是利用机器人帮助有学习障碍的儿童专注于他们的任务,且研究结果表明,机器人对学生有积极的影响。故选D。
2.What is the sixth paragraph mainly about
A.The role the robot played.
B.The outcomes of the two groups.
C.The process of the research.
D.The range of the participants involved.
答案 C
解析 段落大意题。根据第六段内容可知,这里主要讲述的是研究的过程。故选C。
3.How did the QTrobot help distracted students concentrate in class
A.It warned the students directly by speech.
B.It assigned tasks for the students to complete.
C.It informed the instructor to intervene in the learning process.
D.It attracted the students’ attention through interesting activities.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“If the learning process was getting off-track,the robot used strategies such as games,riddles and physical movements to redirect the students back to the task.”可知,当学生在学习中注意力不集中时,机器人会通过有趣的活动来帮助他们集中注意力。故选D。
4.What does Dautenhahn’s research imply
A.Robots promote students’ academic performance greatly.
B.There is great potential for using robots in the education system.
C.Teachers are defeated by robots when it comes to motivating students.
D.Students are becoming more independent with the assistance of robots.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段可知,通过这个辅助机器人的帮助,学生会更投入于他们的任务中,并且完成任务的速度更快,即在教育系统中使用机器人有很大的潜力。故选B。
B
(2025·安徽高二上期末)
A team of researchers at the University of Cambridge have created an innovative floating device that uses solar power to transform polluted water or seawater into clean hydrogen(氢气) fuel and purified water.
This device is particularly beneficial to areas with limited resources or without access to the electricity,as it can operate with any open water source and does not rely on external power sources.
It takes its inspiration from photosynthesis,the process by which plants turn sunlight into food.However,unlike earlier “artificial leaf” technologies,which could produce green hydrogen fuel from clean water sources,this new device operates from polluted or seawater sources and can produce clean drinking water—at the same time.
“In remote or developing regions,where clean water is relatively scarce and the basic facilities necessary for water purification are not readily available,water splitting(分解) is extremely difficult,” said Ariffin Mohamad Annuar,a member of the research team.“The device that could work using polluted water could solve two problems at once: it could split water to make clean fuel,and it could make clean drinking water.”
The device that can make clean fuel and clean water at once using solar power alone could help address the energy and the water crises facing so many parts of the world.For example,the indoor air pollution caused by cooking with “dirty” fuels,such as kerosene,is responsible for more than three million deaths annually,according to the World Health Organization.Cooking with green hydrogen instead could help reduce that number significantly.
“It’s such a simple design as well: in just a few steps,we can build a device that works well on water from a wide variety of sources,” said Ariffin Mohamad Annuar.“In addition,the new device uses more of the sun’s energy.The light-driven process for making solar fuels only uses a small portion of the solar spectrum(光谱)—there’s a whole lot of the spectrum that goes unused.”
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了剑桥大学的一组研究人员发明了一种创新的浮动装置,该装置利用太阳能将受污染的水或海水转化为清洁的氢燃料和纯净水。
5.What do we know about the new device
A.It can hardly produce clean hydrogen fuel.
B.It needs a lot of power to function properly.
C.It is not as convenient as the “artificial leaf”.
D.It can turn polluted water into purified water.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段“...an innovative floating device that uses solar power to transform polluted water or seawater into clean hydrogen(氢气) fuel and purified water.”可知,这个新装置可以把受污染的水变成纯净水。故选D。
6.What does the underlined word “scarce” in paragraph 4 mean
A.Insufficient. B.Cheap.
C.Available. D.Useless.
答案 A
解析 词义猜测题。根据第四段第一句中的“and the basic facilities necessary for water purification are not readily available”可知,在偏远或发展中地区,水净化所必需的基础设施并不容易获得,因此干净的水相对稀缺,所以scarce意为“稀缺的”。故选A。
7.Which word can best describe the new device
A.Costly.
B.Environmentally-friendly.
C.Outdated.
D.Complex.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第一段和第五段第一句“The device that can make clean fuel and clean water at once using solar power alone could help address the energy and the water crises facing so many parts of the world.”可知,这款新装置仅使用太阳能就可以产生清洁的能源和干净的水,能够帮助应对世界上很多地方面临的能源和水源危机,因此它是环境友好型的。故选B。
8.Why does the author mention the example in paragraph 5
A.To stress the harm of air pollution to human beings.
B.To predict how many people will buy the new device.
C.To show the potential impact of the new device on the world.
D.To explain the skills of selling the new device to the poor people.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据第五段第一句“The device that can make clean fuel and clean water at once using solar power alone could help address the energy and the water crises facing so many parts of the world.”可推知,作者在第五段提到这个例子是为了展示新设备对世界的潜在影响。故选C。
Ⅴ.七选五阅读(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
(2025·浙江杭州高二上期末)
In a world where technology is king,hardly does a day go by without the launch of some “world-changing” product in the field of alternate reality. 1 These include VR,AR,MR,XR and the list goes on.
Many people confuse augmented reality (AR) with virtual reality (VR),and understandably so.Both AR and VR offer alternate or altered reality experiences and as a result,it is easy for users to be attracted and wonder what is real and what is not. 2 Both aim to provide an enhanced or enriched experience to users,most commonly used in the gaming scene,but also increasingly used in other areas.
However,AR and VR can be quite different in many ways.The main difference lies in the mode of delivery.Simply put,VR “transports” the user to another world,by “replacing” the real world with a virtual substitute most commonly done through helmets or goggles to completely immerse the gamer in a different reality. 3
AR,however,does not change the entire landscape of what users see. 4 While AR may be less immersive than VR,the success of games which use AR is proof that it can be just as or even more entertaining than VR games.Moreover,since AR does not require the use of goggles or helmets,it is more accessible.
VR and AR are both powerful technologies which are still relatively new to many consumers. 5 They can completely change how we use our electronic devices in the future,but whether one will edge out the other is anyone’s guess.
A.VR can be interactive or non-interactive.
B.In fact,it adds to reality with digital images.
C.In short,at the heart of VR and AR are two very similar technologies.
D.However,they have already begun to shake things up in the gaming world.
E.For example,it can make users feel as if they are falling,thereby igniting fear.
F.They would see computer-made images as an overlay to what they see in real life.
G.It is also getting increasingly difficult to keep up with the “R”s that have come into existence.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。短文介绍了AR 增强现实 和VR 虚拟现实 的相同点和不同点。
1.答案 G
解析 根据本段上下文可知,此处承接上文,说明跟上科技进步很困难,因为新科技产品不断在出现,并对应下文列举的带有“R”的单词。G选项“跟上已经出现的这些‘R’的步伐也变得越来越困难”切题。故选G。
2.答案 C
解析 根据下文“Both aim to provide an enhanced or enriched experience to users,most commonly used in the gaming scene,but also increasingly used in other areas.”可知,VR和AR技术很相似。C选项“简而言之,VR和AR的核心是两种非常相似的技术”切题。故选C。
3.答案 E
解析 根据上文“Simply put,VR ‘transports’ the user to another world,by ‘replacing’ the real world with a virtual substitute most commonly done through helmets or goggles to completely immerse the gamer in a different reality.”可知,此处承接上文,具体举例说明VR的特点。E选项“例如,它可以让用户感觉自己好像在坠落,从而引发恐惧”切题。故选E。
4.答案 B
解析 根据上文“AR,however,does not change the entire landscape of what users see.”可知,此处承接上文说明实际的情况。B选项“事实上,它通过数字图像增强了现实”切题。故选B。
5.答案 D
解析 根据本段上下文可知,此处与上文为转折关系,说明虽然VR和AR对很多消费者来说还很陌生,但它们已经开始产生影响。D选项“然而,它们已经开始撼动游戏世界”切题。故选D。
Ⅵ.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
Nowadays,smart home technology is gradually becoming accessible to families.Home automation enables remote control devices 1. (fit) inside a house,making it possible to monitor and adjust various controls from a distance.
Smart cities advance the idea of smart homes to a new level by applying the Internet of Things(物联网) 2. the entire big cities.Various devices are connected into a network to provide 3. (good) daily city operations.Furthermore,smart technology can promote the communication between government regulators and citizens,with data collection systems 4. (analyze) different types of technology that people use.This analysis will help cities respond more efficiently to the needs of their residents and predict 5. the cities can do to improve services.
While smart homes offer you 6. (luxury) experiences and great convenience with the touch of a finger,they also come with challenges.The compatibility(兼容性) and 7. (secure) of Internet connections are the biggest ones.Unified controllers that allow smart devices to work together in a home are being created now,and voice assistants 8. (power) by artificial intelligence will respond to voice commands.Besides,smart homes 9. (monitor) your health for you every day.
Like any new idea,there will never be immediate agreement.But it’s clear that smart homes will be 10. universal phenomenon for years and even decades to come.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了智能家居在家庭中的应用、面临的挑战及对其未来的展望。
1.答案 to be fitted
解析 考查非谓语动词。enable sb/sth to do意为“使……能够……”,且 remote control devices与fit构成逻辑上的被动关系,故填to be fitted。
2.答案 to
解析 考查介词。固定短语apply...to...意为“将……应用于……”。故填to。
3.答案 better
解析 考查形容词比较级。根据语境可知,将不同的设备和网络连接起来可以提供“更好的”日常城市运营,故填better。
4.答案 analyzing
解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,此处为“with+宾语+宾补”的复合结构,且 data collection systems与analyze之间是逻辑上的主动关系,故填analyzing。
5.答案 what
解析 考查名词性从句。分析句子结构可知,所填词引导宾语从句,且在从句中作do的宾语,表示“……的事”,故填what。
6.答案 luxurious
解析 考查形容词。修饰名词 experiences,应用形容词形式,故填luxurious。
7.答案 security
解析 考查名词。所填词和其前面的部分并列作主语,应用其名词形式,故填security。
8.答案 powered
解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,所填词作后置定语,且与被修饰词voice assistants之间为逻辑上的被动关系,应用过去分词,故填powered。
9.答案 will be monitoring
解析 考查动词时态。分析句子结构可知,本句主语是smart homes,再结合上文和时间状语every day可知,应用将来进行时,故填will be monitoring。
10.答案 a
解析 考查冠词。分析句子结构可知,此处缺少冠词,表示泛指,应用不定冠词,且universal的发音以辅音音素开头,故填a。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表