Unit 1 Honesty and responsibility Welcome to the unit & Reading—Reading comprehension课件( 共66张PPT+讲义)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 1 Honesty and responsibility Welcome to the unit & Reading—Reading comprehension课件( 共66张PPT+讲义)

资源简介

(共66张PPT)
Period 1
Honesty and responsibility
Unit 1
Welcome to the unit & Reading—Reading comprehension
内容索引
Step 1 速读——整体感知
Step 2 细读——精研语篇
Step 3 剖析——长句难句
作业1
Step 4 达标检测
速读——整体感知
What is the main idea of the passage
A.The true friendship between two men.
B.A man who made his fortune in the West.
C.Different career choices of the two friends.
D.A difficult choice between friendship and responsibility.
Ⅰ.明文章大意

Ⅱ.悉篇章结构
返 回
答案 (1)Bob met Jimmy,and the two talked about old times.
(2)Bob realized that the man was not his best friend,Jimmy Wells.
(3)The man arrested Bob.
(4)Bob received a note from Jimmy Wells that explained his actions.
细读——精研语篇
Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer.
1.What can be inferred from Bob’s words about Jimmy
A.He felt disappointed at not seeing Jimmy.
B.He firmly believed Jimmy was a reliable person.
C.He and Jimmy never contacted each other before.
D.Jimmy was of the same age as him.

2.Why did the tall man turn up his collar to his ears
A.Because it was too cold.
B.Because he didn’t want to see Bob.
C.Because he was afraid of seeing the policeman.
D.Because he didn’t want to be recognized by Bob.

3.How did Bob finally find out the tall man wasn’t his friend
A.From the shape of the tall man’s nose.
B.From the words they said to each other.
C.From the outline of the tall man.
D.From the height of the tall man.

4.What’s the ending of the story like
A.Comic. B.Tragic.
C.Surprising. D.Ordinary.
返 回

剖析——长句难句
1.In the doorway of a store stood a man,with an unlit cigar in his mouth.(P2,Line 3)
[结构分析] 本句是 句。主语是 ,表示地点的介词短语放在句首,引起句子的 ;with an unlit cigar in his mouth是with的复合结构作 。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
简单
一个男人站在一家店门口,嘴里叼着一支未点燃的雪茄。
a man
完全倒装
状语
2.There used to be a restaurant where this store stands—“Big Joe” Brady’s restaurant.(P2,Lines 7-8)
[结构分析] 本句是 句,句中where引导 从句。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
复合
这家店的位置以前是一家餐馆——“大乔”布雷迪餐厅。
地点状语
3.Well,we agreed that night that we would meet here again exactly twenty years from that date and time,no matter what our conditions might be or from what distance we might have to come.(P2,Lines 16-18)
[结构分析] 本句是 句。句中的第二个that引导 从句;no matter what引导 从句。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
主从复合
宾语
好吧,那天晚上我们约定,二十年后的同一日期、同一时间,我们将再次在此相聚,不管我们的处境将会如何,也不管来的路程会有多远。
让步状语
4.But I know Jimmy will meet me here if he’s alive,for he always was the truest and most reliable fellow in the world.(P2,Lines 22-24)
[结构分析] 本句是由for连接的 句。I know后含有一个省略that的 从句,从句中if引导 从句。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
并列复合
宾语
条件状语
但是我知道如果吉米还活着就一定会来这里见我,因为他一直是这个世界上最真诚、最可靠的伙伴。
5.The waiting man pulled out a handsome watch,set with small diamonds.(P3,Line 26)
[结构分析] 本句是 句。waiting作 ,修饰man;set with small diamonds为过去分词短语作 ,修饰watch。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
简单
前置定语
后置定语
等待的男人掏出一块镶有小钻石的精致手表。
6.Chicago police thought you might have dropped over our way and wired us.(P3,Lines 52-53)
[结构分析] 本句是 句。thought后是省略 的 从句;might have dropped over表示对 情况的推测。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
主从复合
that
宾语
芝加哥警方料到你可能会顺道来我们这里,给我们发了电报。
过去
7.When you struck the match to light your cigar I saw it was the face of the criminal wanted in Chicago.(P3,Lines 56-57)
[结构分析] 本句是 句。when引导 从句;I saw后为省略 的 从句;wanted in Chicago为过去分词短语作 ,修饰 。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
主从复合
时间状语
that
当你划火柴点雪茄时,我发现这就是在芝加哥被警方通缉的那个罪犯的脸。
返 回
宾语
后置定语
criminal
达标检测
Walking along the street as he always did at night,the policeman came across a man,who was waiting for a friend named Jimmy.It’s an 1.______________(appoint) made two decades earlier.They agreed that they would meet there again 2. (exact) twenty years later,no matter what their conditions might be or 3. distance they might have to come from.The man 4. (strike) a match to light his cigar.The light showed a pale face with a little white scar near his right eyebrow.
appointment
课文语法填空
exactly
what
struck
返 回
About twenty minutes later,5. tall man in a long overcoat,with collar turned up to his ears,hurried toward him.The waiting man suspected that it was not Jimmy.However,that tall man took charge of the situation and told him that he had been 6. arrest for ten minutes.It turned out that he was the criminal 7. (want) in Chicago.The tall man gave him a note from Jimmy,from 8. he knew that Jimmy was just the policeman,and that he was at the appointed place on time.9. (know) he was the criminal,Jimmy got a plain-clothes man 10. (arrest) him.
a
under
wanted
which
Having known
to arrest
作业1
vt.接通(电源)
adj.敏锐的,灵敏的
n.下巴
1.As soon as the equipment is wired up,you can use it.
2.As is known to all,dogs have a keen sense of smell.
3.When I looked at the grade on my math paper my jaw almost dropped to the ground.
Ⅰ.品句猜词
____________
_________________
______
1. (刚好) had I started speaking when he interrupted me.
2.Pilcher was (怀疑) of giving away government secrets to the enemy.
3.It is to buy the reference book,because it is a great help for your study.
4.Anyhow,she is a friend who always keeps her promise and supports me when I need help.
5.A good lawyer must not only understand legal systems but also stick to strong moral in order to ensure justice.
Ⅱ.单词拼写
Barely
suspected
worthwhile
reliable
principles
A
After having her second child,35-year-old Eman Wagdy Selim felt that she had a bigger purpose in life.Although her background was in language and translation,the young Egyptian woman,with her husband’s support,had an idea to create a platform called Al Faraza to provide high-quality fruit and vegetables at competitive prices.After listing 150 products,the platform began offering meat and cheese as well through start-up companies.
语篇解读 本文为一篇记叙文。文章介绍了35岁的埃曼创建了一个名为Al Faraza的平台,销售高质量的蔬菜和水果以及为当地女性提供工作机会和收入的故事。
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读
In 2019,Eman developed the project further into an app that allowed Egyptian women and other small-business owners who sold home-made meals,as well as local farmers,to bring their products to a wider audience.
Today,Al Faraza,an Egyptian word that refers to careful and attentive selection,supports Egyptian women in particular,providing them with job opportunities and income to secure decent lives for themselves and their families.They also have access to training opportunities to learn how to best prepare,market and sell home-made food to customers in Egypt through the app.
Eman’s idea only became a reality after she heard about the One Million Arab Coders Initiative,which provides online training courses to help Arab youth build and master coding skills so they can pursue jobs in digital technologies and develop their own high-tech projects.
She enrolled in the Initiative’s Data Analysis track,where she learned how to transform data into successful ideas.Gaining these skills was a vital step towards the success of Al Faraza,and Eman is proud of the personal growth and achievements she has experienced thanks to the Initiative.
Overjoyed at the success of her project,Eman says,“Al Faraza has helped change the lives of 800 Egyptian women,and we will continue to grow and develop our project.We promise that we will expand the app’s reach to be accessible to all Egyptian women,wherever they are,so that we can grow together as one team.”
1.What is the initial purpose of “Al Faraza”?
A.To fulfil Eman’s life purpose.
B.To offer cost-effective goods.
C.To improve Egyptian women’s status.
D.To help the locals promote their products.

推理判断题。根据文章第一段中的“Although her background was in language and translation,the young Egyptian woman,with her husband’s support,had an idea to create a platform called Al Faraza to provide high-quality fruit and vegetables at competitive prices.”可知,她创建Al Faraza的最初目的是:以具有竞争力的价格提供高质量的水果和蔬菜。故选B。
解析
2.How did Eman help Egyptians
A.By funding locals to expand businesses.
B.By providing a platform to increase income.
C.By donating daily necessities to secure decent lives.
D.By spreading professional knowledge to support them.

细节理解题。根据文章第二段“In 2019,Eman developed the project further into an app that allowed Egyptian women and other small-business owners who sold home-made meals,as well as local farmers,to bring their products to a wider audience.”可知,埃曼为埃及的妇女提供一款应用程序,出售自制的产品,即通过提供一个增加收入的平台帮助埃及人。故选B。
解析
3.What plays a crucial role in the success of the project
A.Her optimism for the project.
B.The training courses to land jobs.
C.The skills acquired in the Initiative.
D.Her background in language and translation.
细节理解题。根据文章第四段以及倒数第二段可知,埃曼在计划中获得的技能是她成功的关键。故选C。
解析

4.Which of the following can best describe Eman
A.Responsible and modest.
B.Ambitious and diligent.
C.Honest and determined.
D.Caring and enterprising.

推理判断题。根据文章第一段中的“After having her second child,35-year-old Eman Wagdy Selim felt that she had a bigger purpose in life.Although her background was in language and translation,the young Egyptian woman,with her husband’s support,had an idea to create a platform called Al Faraza to provide high-quality fruit and vegetables at competitive prices.”可知,她是有上进心的。以及文章第三段中的“Today,Al Faraza,an Egyptian word that refers to careful and attentive selection,supports Egyptian women in particular,providing them with job opportunities and income to secure decent lives for themselves and their families.”可知,埃曼是乐于助人的。故选D。
解析
B(此篇精读)
Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein,published 200 years ago,is often called the first modern work of science fiction—so much so that even people who haven’t read it know the story:an ambitious young scientist named Victor Frankenstein creates a human-like creature from the spare parts of dead bodies,but he loses control of his creation,and chaos follows.It reflects the anxieties over new ideas and new scientific knowledge that were about to transform the very fabric of life in the 19th century.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了玛丽·雪莱的《弗兰肯斯坦》一书的内容以及其对科学和道德责任的反思。
Frankenstein is,of course,a work of fiction,but a good deal of real-life science informs Shelley’s masterpiece,beginning with the adventure story that frames Victor Frankenstein’s tale: that of Captain Walton’s voyage to the Arctic.Walton hopes to reach the North Pole where he might “discover the power that attracts the needle”—referring to the then-mysterious force of magnetism(磁力).The links between electricity and magnetism were a major subject of investigation during Shelley’s time,and a number of expeditions① departed for the North and South Poles in the hope of discovering the secrets of the planet’s magnetic field.
Erasmus Darwin is mentioned in the introduction to Frankenstein.There,Shelley claims that Darwin “preserved a piece of vermicelli in a glass case,till by some extraordinary means it began to move with a voluntary motion”.She adds,“Perhaps a dead body would be brought back to life;galvanism(电击法) had shown signs of such things:perhaps the component② parts of a creature might be made,brought together,and given life.”
However,Frankenstein serves as more than just a reflection on scientific effort;it is also a warning tale about the moral responsibilities of the creator.Victor’s scientific experiments blind him to the potential consequences of his work.When he realizes what damage the creature has done,he is overwhelmed with③ regret.But he fails to relate to④ the creature,which leads to the miserable events that follow.Victor Frankenstein’s failing isn’t his over-enthusiasm for science but his failing to connect emotionally with his creation.
5.What do we know about Frankenstein
A.It is influential.
B.It reflects pop culture.
C.It targets scientists.
D.It is based on a real story.
细节理解题。根据文章第一段中“Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein,published 200 years ago,is often called the first modern work of science fiction—so much so that even people who haven’t read it know the story”可知,《弗兰肯斯坦》具有很大的影响力。故选A。
解析

6.Why does Captain Walton conduct his Arctic expedition
A.To map northern regions.
B.To uncover a mysterious force.
C.To trace the route of great voyagers.
D.To distinguish electricity from magnetism.
细节理解题。根据文章第二段中“Walton hopes to reach the North Pole where he might ‘discover the power that attracts the needle’—referring to the then-mysterious force of magnetism(磁力).”可知,沃尔顿进行北极探险是为了揭示一个神秘的力量。故选B。
解析

7.What do Shelley’s words in paragraph 3 focus on
A.The significance of galvanism.
B.Her inspiration for the creature.
C.The procedure for creating a being.
D.Her support for Darwin’s research.
推理判断题。根据文章第三段中“Perhaps a dead body would be brought back to life;galvanism(电击法) had shown signs of such things:perhaps the component parts of a creature might be made,brought together,and given life.”可推知,雪莱在这段话中主要关注的是她对该生物的创造灵感。故选B。
解析

8.What message does Frankenstein convey
A.Adventure can inspire creativity.
B.Regret can lead to miserable events.
C.Creators should work out the origin of life.
D.Scientific creations should include moral considerations.
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中“However,Frankenstein serves as more than just a reflection on scientific effort;it is also a warning tale about the moral responsibilities of the creator.”可知,这本书想传达的信息是科学创造应该包括道德方面的考虑。故选D。
解析

①expedition n._______
②component adj._______
③be overwhelmed with ________________
④relate to 熟义:涉及,与……相关 生义(文义):
_____________________
语境猜词
探险队
组成的
被(情感)……淹没
理解并与……产生共鸣
Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein,published 200 years ago,is often called the first modern work of science fiction—so much so that even people who haven’t read it know the story:an ambitious young scientist named Victor Frankenstein creates a human-like creature from the spare parts of dead bodies,but he loses control of his creation,and chaos follows.
分析:此句为 句。published 200 years ago为过去分词短语作______
,修饰Frankenstein; who haven’t read it 为 从句,修饰先行词people;named Victor Frankenstein为过去分词短语作 ,修饰scientist。
句式分析
复合
后置定

定语
后置定语
翻译:_________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
玛丽·雪莱的《弗兰肯斯坦》于200年前出版,这部作品常被誉为第一部现代科幻小说——其影响力之深远,即便未曾读过原著的人也知晓这个经典故事:雄心勃勃的年轻科学家维克多·弗兰肯斯坦用不同尸体的各个部分拼凑出一个类人生物,但他失去了对自己创造物的控制,由此引发了一系列灾难。
According to a common saying,“Honesty is the best policy.” But in daily life,honesty can be difficult.Lying often seems like a good way to make people happy or avoid being punished for mistakes.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。人们在日常生活中由于各种原因经常会说谎,但是诚实确实值得努力。文章介绍了说谎的害处以及诚实做人的理由。
Ⅳ.七选五阅读
A.But despite all this,honesty is really worth the effort.
B.So in our life,we should avoid lying to win a good chance.
C.It means you only tell the truth,or white lies when necessary.
D.Another obvious reason to avoid lying is that lying can harm others.
E.Sometimes it’s best to remain silent if your words might hurt someone else.
F.Lies are also difficult to hide because they are harder to remember than the truth.
G.In contrast,if you always tell the truth,you will develop the reputation for honesty.
Some people lie out of habit,without even realizing they’re doing it. 1

根据上文“Lying often seems like a good way to make people happy or avoid being punished for mistakes.Some people lie out of habit,without even realizing they’re doing it.”以及下文讲述诚实做人的理由可知,选项与上文为转折关系,说明要诚实做人,且引起下文。故A项“但尽管如此,诚实是值得努力的”切题。故选A项。
解析
One obvious reason for honesty is that lies are difficult to maintain.There’s always a chance that the person you lied to will find out the truth.Is the advantage from lying really worth the risk?
2 If you make up a story,you have to remember all the details. And the more lies you tell,the more stories you have to remember.But if you tell the truth,you will never have trouble remembering.This saves you effort and makes conversations less stressful for you.
A.But despite all this,honesty is really worth the effort.
B.So in our life,we should avoid lying to win a good chance.
C.It means you only tell the truth,or white lies when necessary.
D.Another obvious reason to avoid lying is that lying can harm others.
E.Sometimes it’s best to remain silent if your words might hurt someone else.
F.Lies are also difficult to hide because they are harder to remember than the truth.
G.In contrast,if you always tell the truth,you will develop the reputation for honesty.

根据下文“If you make up a story,you have to remember all the details.And the more lies you tell,the more stories you have to remember.”可知,此处是指记住谎言很难,所以选项F“谎言也很难隐藏,因为它们比真相更难记住”切合文意。故选F项。
解析
3 People who believe your lies might make bad decisions because of them. And a lie about someone else could destroy that person’s reputation.If your friends find out you lied to them,their feelings will be hurt.They will question whether they can trust you or wonder whether you care about them.
A.But despite all this,honesty is really worth the effort.
B.So in our life,we should avoid lying to win a good chance.
C.It means you only tell the truth,or white lies when necessary.
D.Another obvious reason to avoid lying is that lying can harm others.
E.Sometimes it’s best to remain silent if your words might hurt someone else.
F.Lies are also difficult to hide because they are harder to remember than the truth.
G.In contrast,if you always tell the truth,you will develop the reputation for honesty.

根据上文“One obvious reason for honesty is that lies are difficult to maintain.”可知,本段是说要诚实做人的另一个原因。D选项“避免说谎的另一个明显原因是说谎会伤害他人”切题,且与下文“People who believe your lies might make bad decisions because of them.”一致。one...another...意为“一个……另一个……”,故选D项。
解析
4 This will help you in every area of your life.Business deals,friendships,family and other relationships all depend on trust.
A.But despite all this,honesty is really worth the effort.
B.So in our life,we should avoid lying to win a good chance.
C.It means you only tell the truth,or white lies when necessary.
D.Another obvious reason to avoid lying is that lying can harm others.
E.Sometimes it’s best to remain silent if your words might hurt someone else.
F.Lies are also difficult to hide because they are harder to remember than the truth.
G.In contrast,if you always tell the truth,you will develop the reputation for honesty.

根据下文“This will help you in every area of your life.Business deals,friendships,family and other relationships all depend on trust.”可知,此处是指诚实会为人带来好的声誉,所以选项G“相反,如果你总是说实话,你就会建立诚实的名声”切合文意。This指代的是G项中的the reputation for honesty。故选G项。
解析
Honesty,however,doesn’t mean that you have to say everything you think. 5 Honesty means that when you speak,you tell the truth without holding any information back.When you do that,you will feel more relaxed and enjoy stronger relationships.
A.But despite all this,honesty is really worth the effort.
B.So in our life,we should avoid lying to win a good chance.
C.It means you only tell the truth,or white lies when necessary.
D.Another obvious reason to avoid lying is that lying can harm others.
E.Sometimes it’s best to remain silent if your words might hurt someone else.
F.Lies are also difficult to hide because they are harder to remember than the truth.
G.In contrast,if you always tell the truth,you will develop the reputation for honesty.

根据上文“Honesty,however,doesn’t mean that you have to say everything you think.”可知,选项解释其原因,所以选项E“有时候,如果你的话可能会伤害到别人,最好还是保持沉默”切合文意。故选E项。
解析
For centuries globalization was largely shaped by sea.While Western maritime nations rapidly developed through colonial expansion,landlocked nations 1. (trap) in a cycle of exploitation(剥削) and poverty.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍的是中国的“一带一路”倡议。
Ⅴ.语法填空
were trapped
考查动词时态、语态和主谓一致。主语landlocked nations和trap之间是逻辑动宾关系,用被动语态,由从句谓语动词developed是过去式可知,句子时态是一般过去时,主语是复数,因此be动词用were。故填were trapped。
解析
Over the past decade,a transformative initiative 2. (begin) to break this cycle.That is the Belt and Road Initiative,established in 2013.According to the World Bank,the Belt and Road Initiative could reduce global trade costs 3. as much as 1.8 percent.
has begun
2.考查动词时态和主谓一致。由时间状语Over the past decade可知,句子时态是现在完成时,主语initiative是单数,助动词用has。故填has begun。
3.考查介词。根据语境可知,此处表示“将全球贸易成本降低1.8%”,reduce by...意为“降低多少”。故填by。
解析
by
There are now 86 freight(货运) train lines in China that are linked to more than 200 cities in 25 European countries and regions and more than 100 cities in Asia,4. (cover) almost the entire landmass of Eurasia.
考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,空格处用非谓语动词,主句和cover之间是逻辑主谓关系,因此空格处用现在分词表主动,故填covering。
解析
covering
Nigeria now has its first modern deep seaport Lekki,which is forecast 5. (create) nearly 170,000 jobs and generate income of $361 billion over the next 45 years.
to create
考查不定式。be forecast to do sth意为“被预测做某事”,因此空格处是不定式to create作主语补足语。故填to create。
解析
The Belt and Road Initiative has attracted the 6. (participate) of more than three quarters of countries 7. (global),created 420,000 local jobs 8. lifted nearly 40 million people out of poverty.
participation
6.考查名词。空格处用名词作宾语,此处表示“‘一带一路’倡议吸引了全球超过四分之三的国家参与”,空格处意为“参与”,名词是participation,是不可数名词,故填participation。
7.考查副词。空格处用副词作状语,表示“在全球范围内”,故填globally。
8.考查连词。has attracted,created和lifted之间是并列关系,因此空格处用and表并列,故填and。
解析
globally
and
It should not be forgotten 9. China’s role in developing infrastructure in less well-off countries is something their Western colonial masters never did.And that help comes with no strings 10.__________(attach).For China,everything these countries gain from its help is a gain for the world.
that
9.考查主语从句。It是形式主语,空格处引导的是主语从句,从句中不缺成分,且句子意思完整,故填that。
10.考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,空格处用非谓语动词,逻辑主语strings和attach之间是逻辑动宾关系,因此空格处用过去分词表被动,故填attached。
解析
attached
返 回
本课结束Period 1 Welcome to the unit & Reading—Reading comprehension
Step 1 速读——整体感知
Ⅰ.明文章大意
What is the main idea of the passage
A.The true friendship between two men.
B.A man who made his fortune in the West.
C.Different career choices of the two friends.
D.A difficult choice between friendship and responsibility.
答案 D
Ⅱ.悉篇章结构
答案 (1)Bob met Jimmy,and the two talked about old times.
(2)Bob realized that the man was not his best friend,Jimmy Wells.
(3)The man arrested Bob.
(4)Bob received a note from Jimmy Wells that explained his actions.
Step 2 细读——精研语篇
Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer.
1.What can be inferred from Bob’s words about Jimmy
A.He felt disappointed at not seeing Jimmy.
B.He firmly believed Jimmy was a reliable person.
C.He and Jimmy never contacted each other before.
D.Jimmy was of the same age as him.
答案 B
2.Why did the tall man turn up his collar to his ears
A.Because it was too cold.
B.Because he didn’t want to see Bob.
C.Because he was afraid of seeing the policeman.
D.Because he didn’t want to be recognized by Bob.
答案 D
3.How did Bob finally find out the tall man wasn’t his friend
A.From the shape of the tall man’s nose.
B.From the words they said to each other.
C.From the outline of the tall man.
D.From the height of the tall man.
答案 A
4.What’s the ending of the story like
A.Comic. B.Tragic.
C.Surprising. D.Ordinary.
答案 C
Step 3 剖析——长句难句
1.In the doorway of a store stood a man,with an unlit cigar in his mouth.(P2,Line 3)
[结构分析] 本句是简单句。主语是a man,表示地点的介词短语放在句首,引起句子的完全倒装;with an unlit cigar in his mouth是with的复合结构作状语。
[汉语翻译] 一个男人站在一家店门口,嘴里叼着一支未点燃的雪茄。
2.There used to be a restaurant where this store stands—“Big Joe” Brady’s restaurant.(P2,Lines 7-8)
[结构分析] 本句是复合句,句中where引导地点状语从句。
[汉语翻译] 这家店的位置以前是一家餐馆——“大乔”布雷迪餐厅。
3.Well,we agreed that night that we would meet here again exactly twenty years from that date and time,no matter what our conditions might be or from what distance we might have to come.(P2,Lines 16-18)
[结构分析] 本句是主从复合句。句中的第二个that引导宾语从句;no matter what引导让步状语从句。
[汉语翻译] 好吧,那天晚上我们约定,二十年后的同一日期、同一时间,我们将再次在此相聚,不管我们的处境将会如何,也不管来的路程会有多远。
4.But I know Jimmy will meet me here if he’s alive,for he always was the truest and most reliable fellow in the world.(P2,Lines 22-24)
[结构分析] 本句是由for连接的并列复合句。I know后含有一个省略that的宾语从句,从句中if引导条件状语从句。
[汉语翻译] 但是我知道如果吉米还活着就一定会来这里见我,因为他一直是这个世界上最真诚、最可靠的伙伴。
5.The waiting man pulled out a handsome watch,set with small diamonds.(P3,Line 26)
[结构分析] 本句是简单句。waiting作前置定语,修饰man;set with small diamonds为过去分词短语作后置定语,修饰watch。
[汉语翻译] 等待的男人掏出一块镶有小钻石的精致手表。
6.Chicago police thought you might have dropped over our way and wired us.(P3,Lines 52-53)
[结构分析] 本句是主从复合句。thought后是省略that的宾语从句;might have dropped over表示对过去情况的推测。
[汉语翻译] 芝加哥警方料到你可能会顺道来我们这里,给我们发了电报。
7.When you struck the match to light your cigar I saw it was the face of the criminal wanted in Chicago.(P3,Lines 56-57)
[结构分析] 本句是主从复合句。when引导时间状语从句;I saw后为省略that的宾语从句;wanted in Chicago为过去分词短语作后置定语,修饰criminal。
[汉语翻译] 当你划火柴点雪茄时,我发现这就是在芝加哥被警方通缉的那个罪犯的脸。
Walking along the street as he always did at night,the policeman came across a man,who was waiting for a friend named Jimmy.It’s an 1.appointment(appoint) made two decades earlier.They agreed that they would meet there again 2.exactly(exact) twenty years later,no matter what their conditions might be or 3.what distance they might have to come from.The man 4.struck(strike) a match to light his cigar.The light showed a pale face with a little white scar near his right eyebrow.
About twenty minutes later,5.a tall man in a long overcoat,with collar turned up to his ears,hurried toward him.The waiting man suspected that it was not Jimmy.However,that tall man took charge of the situation and told him that he had been 6.under arrest for ten minutes.It turned out that he was the criminal 7.wanted(want) in Chicago.The tall man gave him a note from Jimmy,from 8.which he knew that Jimmy was just the policeman,and that he was at the appointed place on time.9.Having known(know) he was the criminal,Jimmy got a plain-clothes man 10.to arrest(arrest) him.
作业1 Welcome to the unit & Reading—Reading comprehension
[分值:55.5分]
Ⅰ.品句猜词(共3小题;每小题1分,满分3分)
1.As soon as the equipment is wired up,you can use it.vt.接通(电源)
2.As is known to all,dogs have a keen sense of smell.adj.敏锐的,灵敏的
3.When I looked at the grade on my math paper my jaw almost dropped to the ground.n.下巴
Ⅱ.单词拼写(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
1.Barely(刚好) had I started speaking when he interrupted me.
2.Pilcher was suspected(怀疑) of giving away government secrets to the enemy.
3.It is worthwhile to buy the reference book,because it is a great help for your study.
4.Anyhow,she is a reliable friend who always keeps her promise and supports me when I need help.
5.A good lawyer must not only understand legal systems but also stick to strong moral principles in order to ensure justice.
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读(共8小题;每小题2.5分,满分20分)
A
After having her second child,35-year-old Eman Wagdy Selim felt that she had a bigger purpose in life.Although her background was in language and translation,the young Egyptian woman,with her husband’s support,had an idea to create a platform called Al Faraza to provide high-quality fruit and vegetables at competitive prices.After listing 150 products,the platform began offering meat and cheese as well through start-up companies.
In 2019,Eman developed the project further into an app that allowed Egyptian women and other small-business owners who sold home-made meals,as well as local farmers,to bring their products to a wider audience.
Today,Al Faraza,an Egyptian word that refers to careful and attentive selection,supports Egyptian women in particular,providing them with job opportunities and income to secure decent lives for themselves and their families.They also have access to training opportunities to learn how to best prepare,market and sell home-made food to customers in Egypt through the app.
Eman’s idea only became a reality after she heard about the One Million Arab Coders Initiative,which provides online training courses to help Arab youth build and master coding skills so they can pursue jobs in digital technologies and develop their own high-tech projects.
She enrolled in the Initiative’s Data Analysis track,where she learned how to transform data into successful ideas.Gaining these skills was a vital step towards the success of Al Faraza,and Eman is proud of the personal growth and achievements she has experienced thanks to the Initiative.
Overjoyed at the success of her project,Eman says,“Al Faraza has helped change the lives of 800 Egyptian women,and we will continue to grow and develop our project.We promise that we will expand the app’s reach to be accessible to all Egyptian women,wherever they are,so that we can grow together as one team.”
语篇解读 本文为一篇记叙文。文章介绍了35岁的埃曼创建了一个名为Al Faraza的平台,销售高质量的蔬菜和水果以及为当地女性提供工作机会和收入的故事。
1.What is the initial purpose of “Al Faraza”?
A.To fulfil Eman’s life purpose.
B.To offer cost-effective goods.
C.To improve Egyptian women’s status.
D.To help the locals promote their products.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据文章第一段中的“Although her background was in language and translation,the young Egyptian woman,with her husband’s support,had an idea to create a platform called Al Faraza to provide high-quality fruit and vegetables at competitive prices.”可知,她创建Al Faraza的最初目的是:以具有竞争力的价格提供高质量的水果和蔬菜。故选B。
2.How did Eman help Egyptians
A.By funding locals to expand businesses.
B.By providing a platform to increase income.
C.By donating daily necessities to secure decent lives.
D.By spreading professional knowledge to support them.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“In 2019,Eman developed the project further into an app that allowed Egyptian women and other small-business owners who sold home-made meals,as well as local farmers,to bring their products to a wider audience.”可知,埃曼为埃及的妇女提供一款应用程序,出售自制的产品,即通过提供一个增加收入的平台帮助埃及人。故选B。
3.What plays a crucial role in the success of the project
A.Her optimism for the project.
B.The training courses to land jobs.
C.The skills acquired in the Initiative.
D.Her background in language and translation.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据文章第四段以及倒数第二段可知,埃曼在计划中获得的技能是她成功的关键。故选C。
4.Which of the following can best describe Eman
A.Responsible and modest.
B.Ambitious and diligent.
C.Honest and determined.
D.Caring and enterprising.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据文章第一段中的“After having her second child,35-year-old Eman Wagdy Selim felt that she had a bigger purpose in life.Although her background was in language and translation,the young Egyptian woman,with her husband’s support,had an idea to create a platform called Al Faraza to provide high-quality fruit and vegetables at competitive prices.”可知,她是有上进心的。以及文章第三段中的“Today,Al Faraza,an Egyptian word that refers to careful and attentive selection,supports Egyptian women in particular,providing them with job opportunities and income to secure decent lives for themselves and their families.”可知,埃曼是乐于助人的。故选D。
B(此篇精读)
Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein,published 200 years ago,is often called the first modern work of science fiction—so much so that even people who haven’t read it know the story:an ambitious young scientist named Victor Frankenstein creates a human-like creature from the spare parts of dead bodies,but he loses control of his creation,and chaos follows.It reflects the anxieties over new ideas and new scientific knowledge that were about to transform the very fabric of life in the 19th century.
Frankenstein is,of course,a work of fiction,but a good deal of real-life science informs Shelley’s masterpiece,beginning with the adventure story that frames Victor Frankenstein’s tale: that of Captain Walton’s voyage to the Arctic.Walton hopes to reach the North Pole where he might “discover the power that attracts the needle”—referring to the then-mysterious force of magnetism(磁力).The links between electricity and magnetism were a major subject of investigation during Shelley’s time,and a number of expeditions① departed for the North and South Poles in the hope of discovering the secrets of the planet’s magnetic field.
Erasmus Darwin is mentioned in the introduction to Frankenstein.There,Shelley claims that Darwin “preserved a piece of vermicelli in a glass case,till by some extraordinary means it began to move with a voluntary motion”.She adds,“Perhaps a dead body would be brought back to life;galvanism(电击法) had shown signs of such things:perhaps the component② parts of a creature might be made,brought together,and given life.”
However,Frankenstein serves as more than just a reflection on scientific effort;it is also a warning tale about the moral responsibilities of the creator.Victor’s scientific experiments blind him to the potential consequences of his work.When he realizes what damage the creature has done,he is overwhelmed with③ regret.But he fails to relate to④ the creature,which leads to the miserable events that follow.Victor Frankenstein’s failing isn’t his over-enthusiasm for science but his failing to connect emotionally with his creation.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了玛丽·雪莱的《弗兰肯斯坦》一书的内容以及其对科学和道德责任的反思。
5.What do we know about Frankenstein
A.It is influential.
B.It reflects pop culture.
C.It targets scientists.
D.It is based on a real story.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据文章第一段中“Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein,published 200 years ago,is often called the first modern work of science fiction—so much so that even people who haven’t read it know the story”可知,《弗兰肯斯坦》具有很大的影响力。故选A。
6.Why does Captain Walton conduct his Arctic expedition
A.To map northern regions.
B.To uncover a mysterious force.
C.To trace the route of great voyagers.
D.To distinguish electricity from magnetism.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据文章第二段中“Walton hopes to reach the North Pole where he might ‘discover the power that attracts the needle’—referring to the then-mysterious force of magnetism(磁力).”可知,沃尔顿进行北极探险是为了揭示一个神秘的力量。故选B。
7.What do Shelley’s words in paragraph 3 focus on
A.The significance of galvanism.
B.Her inspiration for the creature.
C.The procedure for creating a being.
D.Her support for Darwin’s research.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据文章第三段中“Perhaps a dead body would be brought back to life;galvanism(电击法) had shown signs of such things:perhaps the component parts of a creature might be made,brought together,and given life.”可推知,雪莱在这段话中主要关注的是她对该生物的创造灵感。故选B。
8.What message does Frankenstein convey
A.Adventure can inspire creativity.
B.Regret can lead to miserable events.
C.Creators should work out the origin of life.
D.Scientific creations should include moral considerations.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中“However,Frankenstein serves as more than just a reflection on scientific effort;it is also a warning tale about the moral responsibilities of the creator.”可知,这本书想传达的信息是科学创造应该包括道德方面的考虑。故选D。
[语境猜词]
①expedition n.探险队
②component adj.组成的
③be overwhelmed with 被(情感)……淹没
④relate to 熟义:涉及,与……相关 生义(文义):理解并与……产生共鸣
[句式分析]
Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein,published 200 years ago,is often called the first modern work of science fiction—so much so that even people who haven’t read it know the story:an ambitious young scientist named Victor Frankenstein creates a human-like creature from the spare parts of dead bodies,but he loses control of his creation,and chaos follows.
分析:此句为复合句。published 200 years ago为过去分词短语作后置定语,修饰Frankenstein; who haven’t read it 为定语从句,修饰先行词people;named Victor Frankenstein为过去分词短语作后置定语,修饰scientist。
翻译:玛丽·雪莱的《弗兰肯斯坦》于200年前出版,这部作品常被誉为第一部现代科幻小说——其影响力之深远,即便未曾读过原著的人也知晓这个经典故事:雄心勃勃的年轻科学家维克多·弗兰肯斯坦用不同尸体的各个部分拼凑出一个类人生物,但他失去了对自己创造物的控制,由此引发了一系列灾难。
Ⅳ.七选五阅读(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
According to a common saying,“Honesty is the best policy.” But in daily life,honesty can be difficult.Lying often seems like a good way to make people happy or avoid being punished for mistakes.Some people lie out of habit,without even realizing they’re doing it. 1
One obvious reason for honesty is that lies are difficult to maintain.There’s always a chance that the person you lied to will find out the truth.Is the advantage from lying really worth the risk? 2 If you make up a story,you have to remember all the details.And the more lies you tell,the more stories you have to remember.But if you tell the truth,you will never have trouble remembering.This saves you effort and makes conversations less stressful for you.
3 People who believe your lies might make bad decisions because of them.And a lie about someone else could destroy that person’s reputation.If your friends find out you lied to them,their feelings will be hurt.They will question whether they can trust you or wonder whether you care about them. 4 This will help you in every area of your life.Business deals,friendships,family and other relationships all depend on trust.
Honesty,however,doesn’t mean that you have to say everything you think. 5 Honesty means that when you speak,you tell the truth without holding any information back.When you do that,you will feel more relaxed and enjoy stronger relationships.
A.But despite all this,honesty is really worth the effort.
B.So in our life,we should avoid lying to win a good chance.
C.It means you only tell the truth,or white lies when necessary.
D.Another obvious reason to avoid lying is that lying can harm others.
E.Sometimes it’s best to remain silent if your words might hurt someone else.
F.Lies are also difficult to hide because they are harder to remember than the truth.
G.In contrast,if you always tell the truth,you will develop the reputation for honesty.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。人们在日常生活中由于各种原因经常会说谎,但是诚实确实值得努力。文章介绍了说谎的害处以及诚实做人的理由。
1.答案 A
解析 根据上文“Lying often seems like a good way to make people happy or avoid being punished for mistakes.Some people lie out of habit,without even realizing they’re doing it.”以及下文讲述诚实做人的理由可知,选项与上文为转折关系,说明要诚实做人,且引起下文。故A项“但尽管如此,诚实是值得努力的”切题。故选A项。
2.答案 F
解析 根据下文“If you make up a story,you have to remember all the details.And the more lies you tell,the more stories you have to remember.”可知,此处是指记住谎言很难,所以选项F“谎言也很难隐藏,因为它们比真相更难记住”切合文意。故选F项。
3.答案 D
解析 根据上文“One obvious reason for honesty is that lies are difficult to maintain.”可知,本段是说要诚实做人的另一个原因。D选项“避免说谎的另一个明显原因是说谎会伤害他人”切题,且与下文“People who believe your lies might make bad decisions because of them.”一致。one...another...意为“一个……另一个……”,故选D项。
4.答案 G
解析 根据下文“This will help you in every area of your life.Business deals,friendships,family and other relationships all depend on trust.”可知,此处是指诚实会为人带来好的声誉,所以选项G“相反,如果你总是说实话,你就会建立诚实的名声”切合文意。This指代的是G项中的the reputation for honesty。故选G项。
5.答案 E
解析 根据上文“Honesty,however,doesn’t mean that you have to say everything you think.”可知,选项解释其原因,所以选项E“有时候,如果你的话可能会伤害到别人,最好还是保持沉默”切合文意。故选E项。
Ⅴ.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
For centuries globalization was largely shaped by sea.While Western maritime nations rapidly developed through colonial expansion,landlocked nations 1. (trap) in a cycle of exploitation(剥削) and poverty.
Over the past decade,a transformative initiative 2. (begin) to break this cycle.That is the Belt and Road Initiative,established in 2013.According to the World Bank,the Belt and Road Initiative could reduce global trade costs 3. as much as 1.8 percent.
There are now 86 freight(货运) train lines in China that are linked to more than 200 cities in 25 European countries and regions and more than 100 cities in Asia,4. (cover) almost the entire landmass of Eurasia.
Nigeria now has its first modern deep seaport Lekki,which is forecast 5. (create) nearly 170,000 jobs and generate income of $361 billion over the next 45 years.The Belt and Road Initiative has attracted the 6. (participate) of more than three quarters of countries 7. (global),created 420,000 local jobs 8. lifted nearly 40 million people out of poverty.
It should not be forgotten 9. China’s role in developing infrastructure in less well-off countries is something their Western colonial masters never did.And that help comes with no strings 10. (attach).For China,everything these countries gain from its help is a gain for the world.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍的是中国的“一带一路”倡议。
1.答案 were trapped
解析 考查动词时态、语态和主谓一致。主语landlocked nations和trap之间是逻辑动宾关系,用被动语态,由从句谓语动词developed是过去式可知,句子时态是一般过去时,主语是复数,因此be动词用were。故填were trapped。
2.答案 has begun
解析 考查动词时态和主谓一致。由时间状语Over the past decade可知,句子时态是现在完成时,主语initiative是单数,助动词用has。故填has begun。
3.答案 by
解析 考查介词。根据语境可知,此处表示“将全球贸易成本降低1.8%”,reduce by...意为“降低多少”。故填by。
4.答案 covering
解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,空格处用非谓语动词,主句和cover之间是逻辑主谓关系,因此空格处用现在分词表主动,故填covering。
5.答案 to create
解析 考查不定式。be forecast to do sth意为“被预测做某事”,因此空格处是不定式to create作主语补足语。故填to create。
6.答案 participation
解析 考查名词。空格处用名词作宾语,此处表示“‘一带一路’倡议吸引了全球超过四分之三的国家参与”,空格处意为“参与”,名词是participation,是不可数名词,故填participation。
7.答案 globally
解析 考查副词。空格处用副词作状语,表示“在全球范围内”,故填globally。
8.答案 and
解析 考查连词。has attracted,created和lifted之间是并列关系,因此空格处用and表并列,故填and。
9.答案 that
解析 考查主语从句。It是形式主语,空格处引导的是主语从句,从句中不缺成分,且句子意思完整,故填that。
10.答案 attached
解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,空格处用非谓语动词,逻辑主语strings和attach之间是逻辑动宾关系,因此空格处用过去分词表被动,故填attached。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表