Unit 1 Honesty and responsibility Welcome to the unit & Reading—Language points课件( 共72张PPT+讲义)译林版(20

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 1 Honesty and responsibility Welcome to the unit & Reading—Language points课件( 共72张PPT+讲义)译林版(20

资源简介

(共72张PPT)
Period 2
Welcome to the unit & Reading—Language points
Honesty and responsibility
Unit 1
内容索引
Part 1 课文词块自查
Part 2 语言知识梳理
Part 3 基础达标检测
作业2
课文词块自查
1.值勤的/巡逻的警察
2.放慢,减速
3.二十年前定下的一个约定
4.曾经有
5.拆毁,拆除
6.划一根火柴
7.发财
8.保持联系
_______________________
__________
__________________________________
______________
__________
_____________
__________________
_____________
slow down
an appointment made twenty years ago
there used to be
tear down
strike a match
make one’s fortune
keep in touch
the policeman on the beat
___________
________
___________________
______________
__________________
____________________
______________
9.失去联系
10.出现,到来,露面;竖起;调大(音量)
11.概述……的历史
12.负责;控制,掌管
13.与某人聊天
14.在约定的地点
15.让某人做某事
lose contact
turn up
outline the history of
take charge of
have a chat with sb
at the appointed place
get sb to do sth
返 回
语言知识梳理
n.约定,约会;任命,委任;职务[appoint vt.约定,指定(时间、地点等);任命,委任appointed adj.约定的;指定的]
[教材原句P2]It’s an appointment made twenty years ago.
这是二十年前定下的一个约定。
[北师大版] I can’t even imagine going without social networking for a week—think of all the important appointments,invitations and news updates you would miss!
我甚至无法想象一周没有社交网络的生活——想想你会错过的所有重要约会、邀请和新闻更新!
1
appointment
(1)I was appointed (take) charge of arranging all the activities for that day.
to take
·make/have an appointment with sb与某人约定
keep/break an appointment守/失约
·appoint sb (as/to be) ...任命某人为……
appoint sb to do sth委派某人做某事
(2)(应用文写作之祝贺信)得知你已被任命为学生会主席,我真诚地祝贺你。
写作佳句
Learning that you of the Student Council,I sincerely congratulate you.
have been appointed (as/to be) chairman
(3)(应用文写作之道歉信)非常抱歉,因为一些紧急的事情,我不能在这周约定的时间赴约了。如果可能的话,我可以和您约在下周日上午9点。请接受我衷心的道歉。
I am terribly sorry that I can’t ____________________________
this week due to some urgent matters.If possible,I can at 9 am next Sunday.Please accept my heartfelt apology.
keep an appointment at the
appointed time
make an appointment with you
成功立业,发财
2
make one’s fortune
[教材原句P2]The next morning I was to leave New York and travel to the West to make my fortune.
第二天早上,我就要离开纽约,出发去西部发财。
seek/try one’s fortune找出路/碰运气
make a fortune发财;赚钱
have the good fortune to do sth有幸做某事
(1)现在社会上有很多年轻人梦想着不努力就能发财。
Now there are many young people in our society dreaming of __________
without hard work.
making a
fortune
(2)(2021·浙江6月,应用文写作)昨天我有幸参观了在我们学校举行的学生国画展览。
Yesterday I the exhibition of students’ traditional Chinese painting held in our school.
(3)碰碰运气是值得的,因为你知道无论发生什么,这都是一次冒险,你会从经验中学到一些东西。
It is worthwhile because you know whatever comes,it will be an adventure and you’ll learn something from the experience.
写作佳句
had the good fortune to pay a visit to
trying/to try your fortune
adj.可信赖的,可依靠的;真实可信的,可靠的(unreliable adj.不可靠的;靠不住的 rely vi.依靠;依赖 reliability n.可靠性)
3
reliable
[教材原句P2] ...for he always was the truest and most reliable fellow in the world.
……因为他一直是这个世界上最真诚、最可靠的伙伴。
[外研版]So,for accurate and reliable predictions,it’s best to check an official,scientific report.
所以,为了准确可靠的预测,最好核实官方的科学报告。
rely on/upon...to do/doing...依赖……做……
rely on/upon it that...指望……;相信……
(1)As a (rely) member of the science team,Emma has a keen interest in conducting experiments.
reliable
(2)(应用文写作之人物介绍)我尊敬我叔叔的原因是我能指望他在我遇到困难的时候给我提供一些实用的建议。
The reason why I respect my uncle is that I can ______________
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________whenever I am in trouble.
写作佳句
rely on him to
offer me some practical suggestions/rely on him/his offering me some practical suggestions/rely on it that he can offer me some practical suggestions
臂挽着臂
[教材原句P3]The two men walked up the street,arm in arm.这两个男人挽着手臂,沿街走着。
4
arm in arm
hand in hand手牵手
face to face面对面
back to back背靠背
shoulder to shoulder=side by side肩并肩
eyes to eyes四目相对
heart to heart心贴心
step by step一步一步地
(1)消防队员受了重伤,与同伴失去了联系,他挣扎着站起来,一步一步地向出口走去。
The firefighter,severely injured and losing contact with his fellows,struggled to his feet and _________________________
.
walked towards the exit step
写作佳句
by step
(2)(话题写作之环境保护)只有我们大家携手合作,共同对抗空气污染,我们才能有一个更好的环境。
_______________________________________________________
can we have a better environment.
(3)(读后续写之场景描写)看着这对老夫妇臂挽着臂沿着海滩散步,我感到很幸福。
_______________________________________________________
gives me a sense of happiness.
Only when all of us join hand in hand to fight against air
pollution
Watching the old couple walking along the beach arm in arm
(4)(读后续写之心理描写)他内疚而羞愧地走进老师的办公室,当面恳求原谅。
Guilty and ashamed,he came into his teacher’s office to ______
.
(5)(读后续写之场景描写)这两个嫌疑犯正在街上肩并肩地走着,突然一群警察出现逮捕了他们。
The two suspects ________________________________________
a group of police officers appeared and arrested them.
beg for
forgiveness face to face
were walking in the street shoulder to
shoulder/side by side when
vt.& vi.疑有,觉得 n.嫌疑犯,可疑对象(suspicious adj.怀疑的;猜疑的 suspicion n.怀疑,猜疑;嫌疑)
5
suspect
[教材原句P3]“As I suspected,you’re not Jimmy Wells,” he said,impatiently with anger.
“正如我所怀疑的,你不是吉米·韦尔斯,”他愤怒且不耐烦地说道。
[北师大版]The DNA is stored in a database,where policemen can find the same or similar DNA to track down suspects and victims.
DNA储存在数据库中,警察可以找到相同或相似的DNA来追踪嫌疑人和受害者。
suspect sb of (doing/having done) sth怀疑某人(做了)某事
suspect sb/sth to be...怀疑某人/物是……
suspect that...怀疑……,猜想……
(1)What she said sounded convincing,but I suspected it (be) a lie.
(2)这名涉嫌犯罪的年轻男子被警方逮捕并接受了讯问。
The young man, ,was arrested and interviewed by the police.
to be
suspected of committing a crime
(3)(2020·新课标Ⅰ,读后续写)起初,伯纳德怀疑他不能像计划的那样卖爆米花。
Initially,Bernard ______________________________________
.
写作佳句
suspected that he couldn’t sell his popcorn as
planned
[教材原句P3]You’ve been under arrest for ten minutes,“Silky” Bob.
你已经被逮捕十分钟了,“滑头”鲍勃。
[人教版]A $5 million reward has been announced for information leading to the arrest of those responsible for the murder.已宣布悬赏500万美元以获取缉拿谋杀犯的线索。
n.& vt.逮捕,拘捕vt.吸引(注意)
6
arrest
·under arrest 被逮捕
·arrest sb for sth 因某事逮捕某人
arrest one’s attention吸引某人的注意力
(1)The news astonished me that my neighbour,an innocent man,was arrested spreading rumors.
for
(2)(2023·浙江1月,读后续写)窗户上的声音引起了我的注意,所以我蹑手蹑脚地走进挤奶房,却发现一只蜂鸟正拼命地想逃跑。
A noise at a window ,so I tiptoed into the milking house,only to find that a hummingbird was desperately trying to escape.
写作佳句
arrested my attention
[教材原句P3]Twenty years is a long time,but not long enough to change the shape of a man’s nose.
二十年确实很长,但还没长到可以改变一个人鼻子的形状。
[结构分析] 此句是简单句,句中含有“形容词+enough+to do sth”结构,to do在句中作结果状语。
7
形容词/副词+enough+to do sth
·形容词/副词+enough+to do sth意为“足够……可以做……”,该结构
可与so/such...that...结构相互转换;
·若enough前出现否定词,则不仅否定enough,而且也否定其后的动词
不定式,意为“不够……而不能做……”,该结构可与too...to...结构相
互转换。
(1)Would you be kind enough (take) my bag upstairs for me
(2)The boy is not old enough (understand) these complicated principles.
to take
to understand
(3)(话题写作之人物介绍)Our English teacher is so generous and responsible that he offers us top tips on how to improve our English.
→Our English teacher is _________________________________
.(用 “形容词+enough+to do”改写)
写作佳句
generous and responsible enough to
offer us top tips on how to improve our English
返 回
基础达标检测
1.He went to Guangzhou with his wife,hoping to (发财) there.
2.The old building was (拆除) last year and a new one is being built there.
3.Every morning,the young couple take a walk in the nearby park,
(臂挽着臂).
4.He left home for work in 2000 and (失去联系) with his family three years later.
5.The criminal didn’t have any time to react before the police stormed in and placed him (被逮捕).
make their fortune
Ⅰ.短语填空
torn down
arm in arm
lost contact
under arrest
1.山顶上矗立着一座古楼。
On the top of the hill .
2.我们发现这个房间不够大,容纳不下这么多人。
We found the room .
3.热衷于公益事业,他被任命为志愿者协会的主席。
Being keen on public welfare,he of the volunteers’ association.
stands an ancient building
Ⅱ.完成句子
not big enough to hold so many people
was appointed (as/to be) chairman
返 回
作业2
1.It is (legal) to hunt wild animals for their meat and fur.
2.Every morning my friend and I walk down the street to school arm ___
arm.
3.China’s development is a (bless) and incredible opportunity to the whole world.
4.Tired as we were,we thought it was worthwhile ___________________
(spend) the festival with the elderly.
5.Aware of my discouragement and sadness,my (rely) friend did whatever he could to discourage me from giving up.
illegal
in
blessing
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
spending/to spend
reliable
1.汤姆是一个可靠的人,所以和他相处是值得的。(worthwhile)
Tom because he is ________
.
2.不论遇到什么挫折,他总是对生活积极乐观。(no matter+疑问词)
,he is positive about life all the time.
3.他为人正派,乐于帮助那些有困难的人摆脱困境。(adj.+enough+to do)
He is out of difficulty.
It is worthwhile getting/to get along with
Ⅱ.主题微写作
a reliable
man
No matter what setbacks he meets
decent and ready enough to help those in trouble
4.他总是守约,这就是他周围的人对他评价很高的原因。
He and this is why he is highly thought of by those around him.
5.这就是汤姆,一个非常值得尊敬的人。(完全倒装)
,a person well worth respecting.
组句成篇 以上句子可以加上过渡词语和其他联想内容组成一篇小短文。
always keeps an appointment
Such is Tom
A
My family moved to Melbourne where my father re-entered academia and my mother reshaped my life with devotion and patience.Abandoning dreams of a career may have been in keeping with her era,but my mother threw herself into motherhood.My tennis shoes always shone thanks to her care when I slept.At lunch,my friends crowded around my lunch,the tastiest with enough to spare.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者的母亲全心投入到家庭生活中,为作者提供了无微不至的照顾和支持。母亲对作者的绝对信任和爱,以及她的慷慨和坚强,让作者也变得坚强和坚定。如今,作者自己也成为母亲,尽管时代不同,但她也尽力做到最好,为孩子提供必要的关爱和支持。
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读
My brother and I left home around age 16 for a better education.Our big house fell empty.There was no help and even no phone connection.Her “coping strategy” was to remind herself that she wanted us to have what she did not.Back then I was occupied with my own needs;today,I realize my mother paid for my education with her tears.
If her self-sacrifice lifted me to greater heights,her second quality built the foundation.When I was young,my mother displayed in me absolute faith and absolute love.In her eyes,I could do no wrong that I couldn’t fix.She didn’t say overly sweet things to declare her love,but just being with her made me feel like I was the most important person in the world.My mother allowed me to live a fuller life than hers without bargain,or guilt.To this she added extraordinary generosity.Today I credit my strength and stability to the certainty that,regardless of who else judges me,my mother will not.
Currently I have my own kids.They are children of a different time.Today’s mothers have competing demands related to professional and personal goals.Sometimes,I must put my work above their needs.My mom tried to be my “everything” parent while I am what is called the good-enough mother at my best.We may differ in our methods and tools,but the essence of motherhood remains constant.
1.How does the author show her mom’s quality in the first paragraph
A.By quoting a remark.
B.By giving examples.
C.By making a comparison.
D.By analyzing the cause.

推理判断题。根据第一段中“My tennis shoes always shone thanks to her care when I slept.At lunch,my friends crowded around my lunch,the tastiest with enough to spare.”可知,作者通过举出网球鞋和午餐这两个事例来表明她母亲的品质。故选B项。
解析
2.Which words can best describe the author’s mother
A.Optimistic and persevering.
B.Hard-working and demanding.
C.Devoted and selfless.
D.Cheerful and reliable.

推理判断题。根据第一段中“My family moved to Melbourne...but my mother threw herself into motherhood.”和第三段中“When I was young,my mother displayed in me absolute faith and absolute love...live a fuller life than hers without bargain,or guilt.”可知,作者的母亲全身心地做好母亲的工作,用奉献和耐心培养作者,对作者充满信任和爱,让作者可以过更充实的生活。因此,作者的母亲具有奉献精神,是无私的。故选C项。
解析
3.What does the underlined phrase “good-enough mother” probably refer to in the last paragraph
A.A mother who pursues perfection in childcare.
B.A mother who devotes herself wholly to her work.
C.A mother who places her kids’ needs above all else.
D.A mother who tries to balance her parenting with her career.

词义猜测题。根据画线部分的上文“Today’s mothers have competing demands...put my work above their needs.”可知,作者作为母亲面临着平衡职业目标和个人目标的难题,需要处理工作和孩子的需求的主次关系,再结合下文“We may differ in our methods and tools,but the essence of motherhood remains constant.”可知,作者认为自己和自己的母亲有所不同,但同样体现了母性。因此画线部分指的是“一个试图在养育孩子和事业之间找到平衡的母亲”。故选D项。
解析
4.What can be the most suitable title for the text
A.The Art of Being a Mother
B.Lessons of Love and Strength
C.Motherhood:The Greatest Adventure
D.Motherhood:A Journey of Sacrifice and Strength

标题归纳题。通读全文可知,文章主要围绕作者的母亲展开,讲述了她全心投入到家庭生活中,为作者提供了无微不至的照顾和支持。作者离开家接受更好的教育后,母亲希望孩子们能拥有她未曾拥有的机会。她对作者的绝对信任和爱以及她的慷慨和坚强,让作者也变得坚强和坚定。因此,D项“母亲角色:一段充满牺牲和力量的旅程”概括了作者母亲身上的特质,最契合文章主旨,最适合作为本文标题。故选D项。
解析
B(此篇精读)
How many bosses could rely on their employees threatening to quit in mass if they were abruptly forced out①?Sam Altman received such a show of support from more than 700 staff after he was fired from Open AI that he was swiftly restored to his position by the board.But this level of loyalty is not typical and may not always be a good thing.
语篇解读 本文是一篇议论文。文章通过引用实例、研究数据和报告,分析了员工忠诚度对雇主和员工自身的影响。
Management experts say staff who are loyal to their employer are inclined to invest more time and effort in their jobs,helping to create an engaged and higher-performing workplace.In turn they receive promotions② and pay rises.They have a greater sense of belonging and potentially a longer career at the same organisation.But it is not all rosy.People who are too loyal are more likely to take actions that are deemed wrong to keep their jobs and protect their employer,according to a 2021 academic paper.They might overlook③ wrongdoing and be less likely to expose corruption.Loyalty is sometimes seen as such a force for good that it can be used to justify bad behavior.
Often companies and senior bosses are the real winners of employee loyalty.Research led by Matthew Stanley at Duke University’s Fuqua School of Business published in 2023,found that managers were more likely to exploit loyal individuals.Stanley recruited almost 1,400 managers to read about a fictional 29-year-old employee called John,who worked for a company that was trying to keep costs down.They had to decide how willing they would be to ask John to work longer hours and take on more work without more pay.Researchers created various situations including labelling John as loyal versus other traits such as honest and fair.Managers were more willing to ask loyal John to take on the burden of unpaid work.
However,Consultancy Gallup’s latest state of the workplace report showed that half of the 122,416 employees who took part in a global survey were looking out for new work.“You can’t guarantee anyone will stick around these days,” says a consultant who advises boards.This is particularly true of younger generations.They trust their bosses less and are not as patient when it comes to career progression,seeing little benefit in keeping their heads down and following orders if they do not see results quickly.
5.What does the author want to say by mentioning Sam Altman in paragraph 1
A.Open AI’s staff loyalty is quite high.
B.Staff loyalty’s rosy side in the work.
C.Sam Altman could count on his employees.
D.This level of loyalty is not always good.
推理判断题。根据第一段可知,Sam Altman在被Open AI突然解雇后得到了700多名员工的支持,董事会因此迅速恢复了他的职位。由此可知,作者在第一段提到Sam Altman是为了说明员工忠诚在工作中的好的一面。故选B。
解析

6.How did Matthew Stanley conduct his research
A.Through global surveys concerning a fictional employee named John.
B.By creating different situations to ask John to take on more unpaid
work.
C.By asking managers to make decisions about work arrangements of
John.
D.By recruiting managers to read fiction about work traits like loyal and
honest.

细节理解题。根据第三段中“Stanley recruited almost 1,400 managers to read about a fictional...They had to decide how willing they would be to ask John to work longer hours and take on more work without more pay.”可知,Stanley通过让经理们决定John的工作安排来进行他的研究。故选C。
解析
7.What can you learn from the passage
A.Loyalty can be used by management to exploit employees.
B.Younger generations are more patient towards their employers.
C.Employees who are loyal are more likely to report wrongdoing.
D.Loyalty to an employer always leads to a positive work environment.
细节理解题。根据第三段中“Research led by Matthew Stanley at...found that managers were more likely to exploit loyal individuals.”和“Managers were more willing to ask loyal John to take on the burden of unpaid work.”可知,管理层可能利用忠诚度来剥削员工。故选A。
解析

8.What can be a suitable title for the text
A.How Does Job Loyalty Affect the Work Environment
B.Why Is Staff Loyalty Not Always a Good Thing
C.Are Loyal Employees More Likely to Be Promoted
D.Does Work Loyalty Help Career Progress More Quickly

标题归纳题。通读全文尤其根据第一段中“But this level of loyalty is not typical and may not always be a good thing.”可知,在这篇文章中,作者主要讨论了员工忠诚度对雇主和员工自身的影响,特别是强调了高忠诚度并不总是好事,有时可能损害公司利益和员工权益。选项B“为什么员工的忠诚并不总是一件好事?”最能够概括文章的主要观点,适合作标题。故选B。
解析
①force out ____________________________
②promotion(派)=promot(e)+ion n.__________
③overlook(派)=over+look v.__________
语境猜词
迫使……离开(某个职位或居所)
提拔;晋升
忽视,忽略
They trust their bosses less and are not as patient when it comes to career progression,seeing little benefit in keeping their heads down and following orders if they do not see results quickly.
分析:此句为 句。seeing little benefit...为现在分词短语作 ;if引导 从句。
翻译:_________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
句式分析
复合
状语
条件状语
他们对老板的信任度较低,在职业发展方面也没有那么耐心,如果不能很快看到结果,他们便认为低头服从命令几乎没有什么好处。
It isn’t every day that the future and the past get to meet on national television.
语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲的是彼得·戴维斯在妻子去世六年之后,在女儿的建议下去当地小学当志愿者,与孩子们的接触让他重新找到了生活的意义,他也因此成为名人。
Ⅳ.完形填空
When his wife of 72 years passed away six years ago,Peter Davies 1 he felt like “a lost soul”.The 100-year-old man from Macclesfield,England 2 to find new purpose in his life,so when his daughter suggested he offer his help at the local elementary school,he 3 to go for it.
1.A.suspected B.admitted
C.proved D.argued
2.A.struggled B.refused
C.regretted D.pretended
3.A.failed B.determined
C.requested D.forgot



1.suspect怀疑,猜想;admit承认,接纳;prove证明,证实;argue争论,辩论。根据空前“When his wife of 72 years passed away six years ago”以及空后“he felt like ‘a lost soul’”可以推断,妻子去世后,彼得·戴维斯承认自己就像一个迷路的人一样,此处指他在坦白自己内心的感受。故选B项。
2.struggle努力;refuse拒绝;regret遗憾;pretend假装。根据前文“Peter Davies___he felt like ‘a lost soul’.”以及空后“to find new purpose in his life”可知,妻子的去世让彼得·戴维斯内心非常难过,所以他努力寻找新的生活目标。故选A项。
3.fail失败;determine决定;request要求;forget遗忘。根据后文“to go for it”以及“Peter chose to at a primary school,and he was a huge with all of the children he tutored.”可知,彼得·戴维斯接受了女儿的建议,决定去当地小学帮忙。故选B项。
解析
“I was married for 72 years,and when my wife died,life changed 4 ,” Peter explained.“My daughter suggested that,to get some 5 back into my life,I do something I’m 6 of doing.”
4.A.dramatically B.temporarily
C.casually D.secretly
5.A.information B.creation
C.affection D.meaning
6.A.afraid B.tired
C.ashamed D.capable



4.dramatically剧烈地,明显地;temporarily暂时地;casually随意地;secretly秘密地。根据前文“he felt like ‘a lost soul’”和“I was married for 72 years,and when my wife died,life changed”可知,妻子的去世让彼得·戴维斯觉得自己就像一个迷路的人一样,此处指的是妻子的去世让生活发生了显著的变化。故选A项。
5.information信息;creation创造;affection喜爱,爱慕;meaning意义。根据前文“The 100-year-old man from Macclesfield,England to find new purpose in his life”可知,此处指的是女儿希望彼得能够重新发现生活的意义所在。故选D项。
6.afraid害怕的;tired疲惫的,厌倦的;ashamed羞愧的;capable足以胜任的。根据后文“Peter chose to at a primary school,and he was a huge with all of the children he tutored.”可知,彼得受到孩子们的欢迎,说明他能胜任当小学老师这件事情。故选D项。
解析
Peter chose to 7 at a primary school,and he was a huge 8 with all of the children he tutored.He 9 reading into a fun game.
7.A.study B.perform
C.volunteer D.investigate
8.A.star B.scholar
C.hit D.mode
9.A.expanded B.transformed
C.recovered D.compared



7.perform表演,实施;volunteer自愿做;investigate调查。根据前文“so when his daughter suggested he offer his help at the local elementary school,he to go for it”可知,女儿鼓励他到当地的一所小学去帮忙,即做志愿者。故选C项。
8.scholar学者;hit打击,很受欢迎的人;mode模式。根据后文“Besides,his new __________ as a grandfatherly figure made him feel more connected to his community than ever before.”可知,彼得很受孩子们的欢迎。故选C项。
9.expand扩展,扩大;transform (使)改变(形态);recover恢复;compare比较。根据空后“reading into a fun game”可知,彼得将阅读变成了孩子们喜欢的游戏。故选B项。
解析
Besides,his new 10 as a grandfatherly figure made him feel more connected to his community than ever before.
10.A.responsibility B.challenge
C.status D.mission

responsibility责任;challenge挑战;status地位,身份;mission使命。根据空后“as a grandfatherly figure”可知,此处指的是彼得对于孩子们来说作为爷爷般的新身份。故选C项。
解析
“The 11 are great,” said Peter.“I’m sure I get more than the kids do.It is a lovely warm feeling that I 12 the community.I’m part of it.Moreover,my image is 13 .Wherever I go in the village,a child will shout ‘Hello Mr Davies.’ I feel 10 feet tall.”
11.A.kids B.instructors
C.applicants D.assistants
12.A.lead to B.object to
C.adapt to D.belong to
13.A.apparent B.tremendous
C.flexible D.particular



11.instructor指导者;applicant申请人;assistant助手。根据后文“I’m sure I get more than the kids do.”和“Wherever I go in the village,a child will shout ‘Hello Mr Davies.’”可知,此处指的是彼得对于孩子们的表现很满意,称赞孩子们很棒。故选A项。
12.lead to导致;object to反对;adapt to适应;belong to属于。根据后文“I’m part of it.”可知,在彼得看来,自己是这个社区的一分子。故选D项。
13.apparent明显的;tremendous巨大的,极好的;flexible灵活的;particular特定的,挑剔的。根据后文“Wherever I go in the village,a child will shout ‘Hello Mr Davies.’ I feel 10 feet tall.”可知,不管彼得出现在村子的什么地方,都会有孩子与他打招呼,他感觉自己有10英尺高,所以可以看出他很受孩子们欢迎,他的形象在孩子们眼中是巨大的、极好的。故选B项。
解析
Recently he was 14 with a British Empire Medal(BEM) on television with the youngest recipient,18-year-old Dara McAnulty.“He is the future,and I am the past,” Peter said.“It’s just simple as that,it really is.I’m 15 for him.”
14.A.remarked B.accompanied
C.honoured D.impressed
15.A.concerned B.respectful
C.embarrassed D.delighted


14.remark评论;accompany陪同;honour尊重,授予荣誉;impress给……以印象,使铭记。根据空后“with a British Empire Medal(BEM) on television with the youngest recipient,18-year-old Dara McAnulty”可知,彼得被授予了不列颠帝国勋章。故选C项。
15.concerned担心的,关心的;respectful恭敬的,有礼貌的;embarrassed尴尬的;delighted高兴的。根据空前“with the youngest recipient,18-year-old Dara McAnulty”可知,Dara McAnulty 18岁就获得了不列颠帝国勋章,所以彼得为他感到高兴。故选D项。
解析
返 回
本课结束Period 2 Welcome to the unit & Reading—Language points
1.值勤的/巡逻的警察the policeman on the beat
2.放慢,减速slow down
3.二十年前定下的一个约定 an appointment made twenty years ago
4.曾经有 there used to be
5.拆毁,拆除tear down
6.划一根火柴 strike a match
7.发财make one’s fortune
8.保持联系 keep in touch
9.失去联系 lose contact
10.出现,到来,露面;竖起;调大(音量)turn up
11.概述……的历史outline the history of
12.负责;控制,掌管take charge of
13.与某人聊天 have a chat with sb
14.在约定的地点 at the appointed place
15.让某人做某事 get sb to do sth
appointment n.约定,约会;任命,委任;职务[appoint vt.约定,指定(时间、地点等);任命,委任appointed adj.约定的;指定的]
[教材原句P2]It’s an appointment made twenty years ago.这是二十年前定下的一个约定。
[北师大版] I can’t even imagine going without social networking for a week—think of all the important appointments,invitations and news updates you would miss!
我甚至无法想象一周没有社交网络的生活——想想你会错过的所有重要约会、邀请和新闻更新!
(1)I was appointed to take(take) charge of arranging all the activities for that day.
·make/have an appointment with sb与某人约定 keep/break an appointment守/失约 ·appoint sb (as/to be) ...任命某人为…… appoint sb to do sth委派某人做某事
[写作佳句]
(2)(应用文写作之祝贺信)得知你已被任命为学生会主席,我真诚地祝贺你。
Learning that you have been appointed (as/to be) chairman of the Student Council,I sincerely congratulate you.
(3)(应用文写作之道歉信)非常抱歉,因为一些紧急的事情,我不能在这周约定的时间赴约了。如果可能的话,我可以和您约在下周日上午9点。请接受我衷心的道歉。
I am terribly sorry that I can’t keep an appointment at the appointed time this week due to some urgent matters.If possible,I can make an appointment with you at 9 am next Sunday.Please accept my heartfelt apology.
make one’s fortune成功立业,发财
[教材原句P2]The next morning I was to leave New York and travel to the West to make my fortune.
第二天早上,我就要离开纽约,出发去西部发财。
seek/try one’s fortune找出路/碰运气 make a fortune发财;赚钱 have the good fortune to do sth有幸做某事
(1)现在社会上有很多年轻人梦想着不努力就能发财。
Now there are many young people in our society dreaming of making a fortune without hard work.
[写作佳句]
(2)(2021·浙江6月,应用文写作)昨天我有幸参观了在我们学校举行的学生国画展览。
Yesterday I had the good fortune to pay a visit to the exhibition of students’ traditional Chinese painting held in our school.
(3)碰碰运气是值得的,因为你知道无论发生什么,这都是一次冒险,你会从经验中学到一些东西。
It is worthwhile trying/to try your fortune because you know whatever comes,it will be an adventure and you’ll learn something from the experience.
reliable adj.可信赖的,可依靠的;真实可信的,可靠的(unreliable adj.不可靠的;靠不住的 rely vi.依靠;依赖 reliability n.可靠性)
[教材原句P2] ...for he always was the truest and most reliable fellow in the world.
……因为他一直是这个世界上最真诚、最可靠的伙伴。
[外研版]So,for accurate and reliable predictions,it’s best to check an official,scientific report.
所以,为了准确可靠的预测,最好核实官方的科学报告。
rely on/upon...to do/doing...依赖……做…… rely on/upon it that...指望……;相信……
(1)As a reliable(rely) member of the science team,Emma has a keen interest in conducting experiments.
[写作佳句]
(2)(应用文写作之人物介绍)我尊敬我叔叔的原因是我能指望他在我遇到困难的时候给我提供一些实用的建议。
The reason why I respect my uncle is that I can rely on him to offer me some practical suggestions/rely on him/his offering me some practical suggestions/rely on it that he can offer me some practical suggestions whenever I am in trouble.
arm in arm 臂挽着臂
[教材原句P3]The two men walked up the street,arm in arm.这两个男人挽着手臂,沿街走着。
hand in hand手牵手 face to face面对面 back to back背靠背 shoulder to shoulder=side by side肩并肩 eyes to eyes四目相对 heart to heart心贴心 step by step一步一步地
[写作佳句]
(1)消防队员受了重伤,与同伴失去了联系,他挣扎着站起来,一步一步地向出口走去。
The firefighter,severely injured and losing contact with his fellows,struggled to his feet and walked towards the exit step by step.
(2)(话题写作之环境保护)只有我们大家携手合作,共同对抗空气污染,我们才能有一个更好的环境。
Only when all of us join hand in hand to fight against air pollution can we have a better environment.
(3)(读后续写之场景描写)看着这对老夫妇臂挽着臂沿着海滩散步,我感到很幸福。
Watching the old couple walking along the beach arm in arm gives me a sense of happiness.
(4)(读后续写之心理描写)他内疚而羞愧地走进老师的办公室,当面恳求原谅。
Guilty and ashamed,he came into his teacher’s office to beg for forgiveness face to face.
(5)(读后续写之场景描写)这两个嫌疑犯正在街上肩并肩地走着,突然一群警察出现逮捕了他们。
The two suspects were walking in the street shoulder to shoulder/side by side when a group of police officers appeared and arrested them.
suspect vt.& vi.疑有,觉得 n.嫌疑犯,可疑对象(suspicious adj.怀疑的;猜疑的 suspicion n.怀疑,猜疑;嫌疑)
[教材原句P3]“As I suspected,you’re not Jimmy Wells,” he said,impatiently with anger.
“正如我所怀疑的,你不是吉米·韦尔斯,”他愤怒且不耐烦地说道。
[北师大版]The DNA is stored in a database,where policemen can find the same or similar DNA to track down suspects and victims.
DNA储存在数据库中,警察可以找到相同或相似的DNA来追踪嫌疑人和受害者。
suspect sb of (doing/having done) sth怀疑某人(做了)某事 suspect sb/sth to be...怀疑某人/物是…… suspect that...怀疑……,猜想……
(1)What she said sounded convincing,but I suspected it to be(be) a lie.
(2)这名涉嫌犯罪的年轻男子被警方逮捕并接受了讯问。
The young man,suspected of committing a crime,was arrested and interviewed by the police.
[写作佳句]
(3)(2020·新课标Ⅰ,读后续写)起初,伯纳德怀疑他不能像计划的那样卖爆米花。
Initially,Bernard suspected that he couldn’t sell his popcorn as planned.
arrest n.& vt.逮捕,拘捕vt.吸引(注意)
[教材原句P3]You’ve been under arrest for ten minutes,“Silky” Bob.
你已经被逮捕十分钟了,“滑头”鲍勃。
[人教版]A $5 million reward has been announced for information leading to the arrest of those responsible for the murder.已宣布悬赏500万美元以获取缉拿谋杀犯的线索。
·under arrest 被逮捕 ·arrest sb for sth 因某事逮捕某人 arrest one’s attention吸引某人的注意力
(1)The news astonished me that my neighbour,an innocent man,was arrested for spreading rumors.
[写作佳句]
(2)(2023·浙江1月,读后续写)窗户上的声音引起了我的注意,所以我蹑手蹑脚地走进挤奶房,却发现一只蜂鸟正拼命地想逃跑。
A noise at a window arrested my attention,so I tiptoed into the milking house,only to find that a hummingbird was desperately trying to escape.
形容词/副词+enough+to do sth
[教材原句P3]Twenty years is a long time,but not long enough to change the shape of a man’s nose.
二十年确实很长,但还没长到可以改变一个人鼻子的形状。
[结构分析] 此句是简单句,句中含有“形容词+enough+to do sth”结构,to do在句中作结果状语。
·形容词/副词+enough+to do sth意为“足够……可以做……”,该结构可与so/such...that...结构相互转换; ·若enough前出现否定词,则不仅否定enough,而且也否定其后的动词不定式,意为“不够……而不能做……”,该结构可与too...to...结构相互转换。
(1)Would you be kind enough to take(take) my bag upstairs for me
(2)The boy is not old enough to understand(understand) these complicated principles.
[写作佳句]
(3)(话题写作之人物介绍)Our English teacher is so generous and responsible that he offers us top tips on how to improve our English.
→Our English teacher is generous and responsible enough to offer us top tips on how to improve our English.(用 “形容词+enough+to do”改写)
Ⅰ.短语填空
1.He went to Guangzhou with his wife,hoping to make their fortune(发财) there.
2.The old building was torn down(拆除) last year and a new one is being built there.
3.Every morning,the young couple take a walk in the nearby park,arm in arm(臂挽着臂).
4.He left home for work in 2000 and lost contact(失去联系) with his family three years later.
5.The criminal didn’t have any time to react before the police stormed in and placed him under arrest(被逮捕).
Ⅱ.完成句子
1.山顶上矗立着一座古楼。
On the top of the hill stands an ancient building.
2.我们发现这个房间不够大,容纳不下这么多人。
We found the room not big enough to hold so many people.
3.热衷于公益事业,他被任命为志愿者协会的主席。
Being keen on public welfare,he was appointed (as/to be) chairman of the volunteers’ association.
作业2 Welcome to the unit & Reading—Language points
[分值:57.5分]
Ⅰ.单句语法填空(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
1.It is illegal(legal) to hunt wild animals for their meat and fur.
2.Every morning my friend and I walk down the street to school arm in arm.
3.China’s development is a blessing(bless) and incredible opportunity to the whole world.
4.Tired as we were,we thought it was worthwhile spending/to spend(spend) the festival with the elderly.
5.Aware of my discouragement and sadness,my reliable(rely) friend did whatever he could to discourage me from giving up.
Ⅱ.主题微写作(满分15分)
1.汤姆是一个可靠的人,所以和他相处是值得的。(worthwhile)
It is worthwhile getting/to get along with Tom because he is a reliable man.
2.不论遇到什么挫折,他总是对生活积极乐观。(no matter+疑问词)
No matter what setbacks he meets,he is positive about life all the time.
3.他为人正派,乐于帮助那些有困难的人摆脱困境。(adj.+enough+to do)
He is decent and ready enough to help those in trouble out of difficulty.
4.他总是守约,这就是他周围的人对他评价很高的原因。
He always keeps an appointment and this is why he is highly thought of by those around him.
5.这就是汤姆,一个非常值得尊敬的人。(完全倒装)
Such is Tom,a person well worth respecting.
组句成篇 以上句子可以加上过渡词语和其他联想内容组成一篇小短文。
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读(共8小题;每小题2.5分,满分20分)
A
My family moved to Melbourne where my father re-entered academia and my mother reshaped my life with devotion and patience.Abandoning dreams of a career may have been in keeping with her era,but my mother threw herself into motherhood.My tennis shoes always shone thanks to her care when I slept.At lunch,my friends crowded around my lunch,the tastiest with enough to spare.
My brother and I left home around age 16 for a better education.Our big house fell empty.There was no help and even no phone connection.Her “coping strategy” was to remind herself that she wanted us to have what she did not.Back then I was occupied with my own needs;today,I realize my mother paid for my education with her tears.
If her self-sacrifice lifted me to greater heights,her second quality built the foundation.When I was young,my mother displayed in me absolute faith and absolute love.In her eyes,I could do no wrong that I couldn’t fix.She didn’t say overly sweet things to declare her love,but just being with her made me feel like I was the most important person in the world.My mother allowed me to live a fuller life than hers without bargain,or guilt.To this she added extraordinary generosity.Today I credit my strength and stability to the certainty that,regardless of who else judges me,my mother will not.
Currently I have my own kids.They are children of a different time.Today’s mothers have competing demands related to professional and personal goals.Sometimes,I must put my work above their needs.My mom tried to be my “everything” parent while I am what is called the good-enough mother at my best.We may differ in our methods and tools,but the essence of motherhood remains constant.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者的母亲全心投入到家庭生活中,为作者提供了无微不至的照顾和支持。母亲对作者的绝对信任和爱,以及她的慷慨和坚强,让作者也变得坚强和坚定。如今,作者自己也成为母亲,尽管时代不同,但她也尽力做到最好,为孩子提供必要的关爱和支持。
1.How does the author show her mom’s quality in the first paragraph
A.By quoting a remark.
B.By giving examples.
C.By making a comparison.
D.By analyzing the cause.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第一段中“My tennis shoes always shone thanks to her care when I slept.At lunch,my friends crowded around my lunch,the tastiest with enough to spare.”可知,作者通过举出网球鞋和午餐这两个事例来表明她母亲的品质。故选B项。
2.Which words can best describe the author’s mother
A.Optimistic and persevering.
B.Hard-working and demanding.
C.Devoted and selfless.
D.Cheerful and reliable.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据第一段中“My family moved to Melbourne...but my mother threw herself into motherhood.”和第三段中“When I was young,my mother displayed in me absolute faith and absolute love...live a fuller life than hers without bargain,or guilt.”可知,作者的母亲全身心地做好母亲的工作,用奉献和耐心培养作者,对作者充满信任和爱,让作者可以过更充实的生活。因此,作者的母亲具有奉献精神,是无私的。故选C项。
3.What does the underlined phrase “good-enough mother” probably refer to in the last paragraph
A.A mother who pursues perfection in childcare.
B.A mother who devotes herself wholly to her work.
C.A mother who places her kids’ needs above all else.
D.A mother who tries to balance her parenting with her career.
答案 D
解析 词义猜测题。根据画线部分的上文“Today’s mothers have competing demands...put my work above their needs.”可知,作者作为母亲面临着平衡职业目标和个人目标的难题,需要处理工作和孩子的需求的主次关系,再结合下文“We may differ in our methods and tools,but the essence of motherhood remains constant.”可知,作者认为自己和自己的母亲有所不同,但同样体现了母性。因此画线部分指的是“一个试图在养育孩子和事业之间找到平衡的母亲”。故选D项。
4.What can be the most suitable title for the text
A.The Art of Being a Mother
B.Lessons of Love and Strength
C.Motherhood:The Greatest Adventure
D.Motherhood:A Journey of Sacrifice and Strength
答案 D
解析 标题归纳题。通读全文可知,文章主要围绕作者的母亲展开,讲述了她全心投入到家庭生活中,为作者提供了无微不至的照顾和支持。作者离开家接受更好的教育后,母亲希望孩子们能拥有她未曾拥有的机会。她对作者的绝对信任和爱以及她的慷慨和坚强,让作者也变得坚强和坚定。因此,D项“母亲角色:一段充满牺牲和力量的旅程”概括了作者母亲身上的特质,最契合文章主旨,最适合作为本文标题。故选D项。
B(此篇精读)
How many bosses could rely on their employees threatening to quit in mass if they were abruptly forced out①?Sam Altman received such a show of support from more than 700 staff after he was fired from Open AI that he was swiftly restored to his position by the board.But this level of loyalty is not typical and may not always be a good thing.
Management experts say staff who are loyal to their employer are inclined to invest more time and effort in their jobs,helping to create an engaged and higher-performing workplace.In turn they receive promotions② and pay rises.They have a greater sense of belonging and potentially a longer career at the same organisation.But it is not all rosy.People who are too loyal are more likely to take actions that are deemed wrong to keep their jobs and protect their employer,according to a 2021 academic paper.They might overlook③ wrongdoing and be less likely to expose corruption.Loyalty is sometimes seen as such a force for good that it can be used to justify bad behavior.
Often companies and senior bosses are the real winners of employee loyalty.Research led by Matthew Stanley at Duke University’s Fuqua School of Business published in 2023,found that managers were more likely to exploit loyal individuals.Stanley recruited almost 1,400 managers to read about a fictional 29-year-old employee called John,who worked for a company that was trying to keep costs down.They had to decide how willing they would be to ask John to work longer hours and take on more work without more pay.Researchers created various situations including labelling John as loyal versus other traits such as honest and fair.Managers were more willing to ask loyal John to take on the burden of unpaid work.
However,Consultancy Gallup’s latest state of the workplace report showed that half of the 122,416 employees who took part in a global survey were looking out for new work.“You can’t guarantee anyone will stick around these days,” says a consultant who advises boards.This is particularly true of younger generations.They trust their bosses less and are not as patient when it comes to career progression,seeing little benefit in keeping their heads down and following orders if they do not see results quickly.
语篇解读 本文是一篇议论文。文章通过引用实例、研究数据和报告,分析了员工忠诚度对雇主和员工自身的影响。
5.What does the author want to say by mentioning Sam Altman in paragraph 1
A.Open AI’s staff loyalty is quite high.
B.Staff loyalty’s rosy side in the work.
C.Sam Altman could count on his employees.
D.This level of loyalty is not always good.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第一段可知,Sam Altman在被Open AI突然解雇后得到了700多名员工的支持,董事会因此迅速恢复了他的职位。由此可知,作者在第一段提到Sam Altman是为了说明员工忠诚在工作中的好的一面。故选B。
6.How did Matthew Stanley conduct his research
A.Through global surveys concerning a fictional employee named John.
B.By creating different situations to ask John to take on more unpaid work.
C.By asking managers to make decisions about work arrangements of John.
D.By recruiting managers to read fiction about work traits like loyal and honest.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中“Stanley recruited almost 1,400 managers to read about a fictional...They had to decide how willing they would be to ask John to work longer hours and take on more work without more pay.”可知,Stanley通过让经理们决定John的工作安排来进行他的研究。故选C。
7.What can you learn from the passage
A.Loyalty can be used by management to exploit employees.
B.Younger generations are more patient towards their employers.
C.Employees who are loyal are more likely to report wrongdoing.
D.Loyalty to an employer always leads to a positive work environment.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中“Research led by Matthew Stanley at...found that managers were more likely to exploit loyal individuals.”和“Managers were more willing to ask loyal John to take on the burden of unpaid work.”可知,管理层可能利用忠诚度来剥削员工。故选A。
8.What can be a suitable title for the text
A.How Does Job Loyalty Affect the Work Environment
B.Why Is Staff Loyalty Not Always a Good Thing
C.Are Loyal Employees More Likely to Be Promoted
D.Does Work Loyalty Help Career Progress More Quickly
答案 B
解析 标题归纳题。通读全文尤其根据第一段中“But this level of loyalty is not typical and may not always be a good thing.”可知,在这篇文章中,作者主要讨论了员工忠诚度对雇主和员工自身的影响,特别是强调了高忠诚度并不总是好事,有时可能损害公司利益和员工权益。选项B“为什么员工的忠诚并不总是一件好事?”最能够概括文章的主要观点,适合作标题。故选B。
[语境猜词]
①force out 迫使……离开(某个职位或居所)
②promotion(派)=promot(e)+ion n.提拔;晋升
③overlook(派)=over+look v.忽视,忽略
[句式分析]
They trust their bosses less and are not as patient when it comes to career progression,seeing little benefit in keeping their heads down and following orders if they do not see results quickly.
分析:此句为复合句。seeing little benefit...为现在分词短语作状语;if引导条件状语从句。
翻译:他们对老板的信任度较低,在职业发展方面也没有那么耐心,如果不能很快看到结果,他们便认为低头服从命令几乎没有什么好处。
Ⅳ.完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
It isn’t every day that the future and the past get to meet on national television.
When his wife of 72 years passed away six years ago,Peter Davies 1 he felt like “a lost soul”.The 100-year-old man from Macclesfield,England 2 to find new purpose in his life,so when his daughter suggested he offer his help at the local elementary school,he 3 to go for it.
“I was married for 72 years,and when my wife died,life changed 4 ,” Peter explained.“My daughter suggested that,to get some 5 back into my life,I do something I’m 6 of doing.”
Peter chose to 7 at a primary school,and he was a huge 8 with all of the children he tutored.He 9 reading into a fun game.Besides,his new 10 as a grandfatherly figure made him feel more connected to his community than ever before.
“The 11 are great,” said Peter.“I’m sure I get more than the kids do.It is a lovely warm feeling that I 12 the community.I’m part of it.Moreover,my image is 13 .Wherever I go in the village,a child will shout ‘Hello Mr Davies.’ I feel 10 feet tall.”
Recently he was 14 with a British Empire Medal(BEM) on television with the youngest recipient,18-year-old Dara McAnulty.“He is the future,and I am the past,” Peter said.“It’s just simple as that,it really is.I’m 15 for him.”
语篇解读 这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲的是彼得·戴维斯在妻子去世六年之后,在女儿的建议下去当地小学当志愿者,与孩子们的接触让他重新找到了生活的意义,他也因此成为名人。
1.A.suspected B.admitted
C.proved D.argued
答案 B
解析 suspect怀疑,猜想;admit承认,接纳;prove证明,证实;argue争论,辩论。根据空前“When his wife of 72 years passed away six years ago”以及空后“he felt like ‘a lost soul’”可以推断,妻子去世后,彼得·戴维斯承认自己就像一个迷路的人一样,此处指他在坦白自己内心的感受。故选B项。
2.A.struggled B.refused
C.regretted D.pretended
答案 A
解析 struggle努力;refuse拒绝;regret遗憾;pretend假装。根据前文“Peter Davies he felt like ‘a lost soul’.”以及空后“to find new purpose in his life”可知,妻子的去世让彼得·戴维斯内心非常难过,所以他努力寻找新的生活目标。故选A项。
3.A.failed B.determined
C.requested D.forgot
答案 B
解析 fail失败;determine决定;request要求;forget遗忘。根据后文“to go for it”以及“Peter chose to at a primary school,and he was a huge with all of the children he tutored.”可知,彼得·戴维斯接受了女儿的建议,决定去当地小学帮忙。故选B项。
4.A.dramatically B.temporarily
C.casually D.secretly
答案 A
解析 dramatically剧烈地,明显地;temporarily暂时地;casually随意地;secretly秘密地。根据前文“he felt like ‘a lost soul’”和“I was married for 72 years,and when my wife died,life changed”可知,妻子的去世让彼得·戴维斯觉得自己就像一个迷路的人一样,此处指的是妻子的去世让生活发生了显著的变化。故选A项。
5.A.information B.creation
C.affection D.meaning
答案 D
解析 information信息;creation创造;affection喜爱,爱慕;meaning意义。根据前文“The 100-year-old man from Macclesfield,England to find new purpose in his life”可知,此处指的是女儿希望彼得能够重新发现生活的意义所在。故选D项。
6.A.afraid B.tired
C.ashamed D.capable
答案 D
解析 afraid害怕的;tired疲惫的,厌倦的;ashamed羞愧的;capable足以胜任的。根据后文“Peter chose to at a primary school,and he was a huge with all of the children he tutored.”可知,彼得受到孩子们的欢迎,说明他能胜任当小学老师这件事情。故选D项。
7.A.study B.perform
C.volunteer D.investigate
答案 C
解析 perform表演,实施;volunteer自愿做;investigate调查。根据前文“so when his daughter suggested he offer his help at the local elementary school,he to go for it”可知,女儿鼓励他到当地的一所小学去帮忙,即做志愿者。故选C项。
8.A.star B.scholar
C.hit D.mode
答案 C
解析 scholar学者;hit打击,很受欢迎的人;mode模式。根据后文“Besides,his new __________ as a grandfatherly figure made him feel more connected to his community than ever before.”可知,彼得很受孩子们的欢迎。故选C项。
9.A.expanded B.transformed
C.recovered D.compared
答案 B
解析 expand扩展,扩大;transform (使)改变(形态);recover恢复;compare比较。根据空后“reading into a fun game”可知,彼得将阅读变成了孩子们喜欢的游戏。故选B项。
10.A.responsibility B.challenge
C.status D.mission
答案 C
解析 responsibility责任;challenge挑战;status地位,身份;mission使命。根据空后“as a grandfatherly figure”可知,此处指的是彼得对于孩子们来说作为爷爷般的新身份。故选C项。
11.A.kids B.instructors
C.applicants D.assistants
答案 A
解析 instructor指导者;applicant申请人;assistant助手。根据后文“I’m sure I get more than the kids do.”和“Wherever I go in the village,a child will shout ‘Hello Mr Davies.’”可知,此处指的是彼得对于孩子们的表现很满意,称赞孩子们很棒。故选A项。
12.A.lead to B.object to
C.adapt to D.belong to
答案 D
解析 lead to导致;object to反对;adapt to适应;belong to属于。根据后文“I’m part of it.”可知,在彼得看来,自己是这个社区的一分子。故选D项。
13.A.apparent B.tremendous
C.flexible D.particular
答案 B
解析 apparent明显的;tremendous巨大的,极好的;flexible灵活的;particular特定的,挑剔的。根据后文“Wherever I go in the village,a child will shout ‘Hello Mr Davies.’ I feel 10 feet tall.”可知,不管彼得出现在村子的什么地方,都会有孩子与他打招呼,他感觉自己有10英尺高,所以可以看出他很受孩子们欢迎,他的形象在孩子们眼中是巨大的、极好的。故选B项。
14.A.remarked B.accompanied
C.honoured D.impressed
答案 C
解析 remark评论;accompany陪同;honour尊重,授予荣誉;impress给……以印象,使铭记。根据空后“with a British Empire Medal(BEM) on television with the youngest recipient,18-year-old Dara McAnulty”可知,彼得被授予了不列颠帝国勋章。故选C项。
15.A.concerned B.respectful
C.embarrassed D.delighted
答案 D
解析 concerned担心的,关心的;respectful恭敬的,有礼貌的;embarrassed尴尬的;delighted高兴的。根据空前“with the youngest recipient,18-year-old Dara McAnulty”可知,Dara McAnulty 18岁就获得了不列颠帝国勋章,所以彼得为他感到高兴。故选D项。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表