Unit 2 Understanding each other Welcome to the unit & Reading—Reading comprehension课件(共71张PPT+ 讲义)译林

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 2 Understanding each other Welcome to the unit & Reading—Reading comprehension课件(共71张PPT+ 讲义)译林

资源简介

(共71张PPT)
Period 1
Understanding each other
Unit 2
Welcome to the unit & Reading—Reading comprehension
内容索引
Step 1 速读——整体感知
Step 2 细读——精研语篇
Step 3 剖析——长句难句
作业1
Step 4 达标检测
速读——整体感知
What’s the main idea of the text
A.The definition of communication.
B.The right communication channel.
C.Effective ways to communicate with others.
D.The importance of good communication skills.
Ⅰ.明文章大意

Ⅱ.悉篇章结构
communication
infor-
mation
Body language
empathy
返 回
细读——精研语篇
Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer.
1.What does a stranger want to do if he says “Hey you!”?
A.To ask you for help.
B.To attract your attention.
C.To exchange ideas with you.
D.To give you a welcoming greeting.

2.In order to be a highly competent communicator,what information should you obtain
①Who are you communicating with
②What is their age or position
③What is their relationship with you
④What expectations and cultural backgrounds do they have
A.①②③ B.②③④
C.①②④ D.①②③④

3.What can we learn from paragraph 4
A.Only your own body language is important.
B.The other person’s body language should be ignored.
C.Both your and the other person’s body languages matter a lot.
D.Body language is entirely useless during communication.

4.What’s the last paragraph mainly about
A.The benefits of effective communication.
B.The entire circle of communication.
C.The importance of body language.
D.Communication skills.
返 回

剖析——长句难句
1.They could be interpreted as a welcoming greeting from a close friend,especially if accompanied by a gentle smile.(P16,Para.1)
[结构分析] 本句为 句。if引导的 从句是省略形式,其完整形式为 。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
主从复合
它们可以解读成来自一位好朋友的欢迎问候,尤其是伴随着温柔的笑容时。
条件状语
if they are accompanied by a gentle smile
2.In response,the receiver sends an encoded message back,which is referred to as feedback.(P16,Para.2)
[结构分析] 本句为 句。which引导 从句,修饰先行词 。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
主从复合
作为回应,接收者再发回一条编码信息,这就是所谓的反馈。
非限制性定语
message
3.Depending on whether you are communicating with a stranger,friend,family member or co- worker,you will need to decide which communication channel best suits the situation.(P16,Para.3)
[结构分析] 本句为 句。现在分词短语depending on...作 ;whether引导 从句,作介词on的 ;which引导 从句,作动词decide的 。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
主从复合
状语
根据你是否在跟一位陌生人、朋友、家人或者同事沟通,你将需要决定哪种沟通渠道最适合当下的情况。
宾语
宾语
宾语
宾语
4.For example,if you are a business person negotiating with a large enterprise about a deal,you should do it face to face,using formal language in a straightforward manner.(P17,Para.3)
[结构分析] 本句为 句。句中if引导 从句;现在分词短语negotiating with...作 ,修饰business person;现在分词短语using formal...作 。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
主从复合
条件状语
后置定语
例如,如果你是一名商务人士,正在与一家大型企业洽谈一笔交易,你应该面对面地、用正式的语言并以直截了当的方式进行沟通。
状语
5.A smile shows you are attentive to the issues being discussed,while looking away with your arms folded can indicate disinterest and create distrust or friction.(P17,Para.4)
[结构分析] 本句为while连接的 句。第一个分句中的shows后为省略that的 从句,being discussed为现在分词短语作 ,修饰issues;第二个分句中动名词短语looking away with your arms folded作
,with your arms folded为with的 结构。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
并列复合
宾语
后置定语
微笑表明你对正在讨论的问题很关注,而双臂交叉、看向别处则会表示你不感兴趣,这样会造成不信任或引起摩擦。
主语
复合
6.Only when you give serious consideration to their points of view will you be able to see what accounts for their emotions and empathize with them.(P17,Para.5)
[结构分析] 本句为 句。其中“only+when引导的 从句”位于句首,主句用 ;what引导 从句。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
主从复合
部分倒装
宾语
只有当你认真考虑他们的想法时,你才能了解他们为什么有这样的情绪,并与他们产生共鸣。
时间状语
7.You may not approve of their ideas but at least you will see where they are coming from,which means you can make adjustments to your own tone and choice of words accordingly.(P17,Para.5)
[结构分析] 本句为but连接的 句。其中where引导 从句,作动词see的 ;which引导 从句,修饰整个主句。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
并列复合
宾语
宾语
你可能不赞同他们的观点,但至少你会明白这些观点是从何而来,这意味着你可以相应地调整自己的语气和用词。
非限制性定语
8.Good communication skills will also help you build trust and gain respect,allowing relationships to become more positive and productive.(P17,Para.6)
[结构分析] 本句为 句。动词- ing形式短语作 ,表示自然而然的结果。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
简单
结果状语
良好的沟通技巧也会帮助你建立信任、赢得尊重,让人际关系变得更加积极且富有成效。
返 回
达标检测
Communication is the process of exchanging information between a sender 1. a receiver.This communication process can be challenging,but you can become a highly competent 2. (communicate) with practice and patience.First,you need to know 3. whom you are communicating.For example,if you are a business person negotiating with a large enterprise about a deal,you should do it face to face,4. (use) formal language in a straightforward manner.
and
课文语法填空
communicator
with
using
Your body language is equally important,since it reveals a lot about your thoughts and attitudes.Additionally,the other person’s body language should not 5. (ignore),because it will give you 6.________(clue) as to whether the conversation is going well or not.If someone looks at you with a confused expression,this could indicate that they have not completely understood your point.
be ignored
clues
返 回
While being 7. (knowledge) about body language is vital,the value of empathy should not be understated.To engage 8.___ upset partner in a discussion and make your communication more effective,you may express your sympathy by,for instance,saying,“I understand how you feel...”
Effective communication will enable you 9. (settle) differences and disagreements 10. (appropriate) and improve your interactions with others.Good communication skills will also help you build trust and gain respect,allowing relationships to become more positive and productive.
knowledgeable
an
to settle
appropriately
作业1
1.The experiment shows how iron reacts with air and water.
2.It is a very complex issue,to which there seems no straightforward answer.
3.We need both positive and negative feedback from our customers.
Ⅰ.品句猜词
____________
__________
___________________
vi.起化学反应
adj.简单的
n.反馈的意见(或信息)
1.The innocent girl wants to express her deep for the family that suffered from the flood.
2.My teacher (赞成) of me taking part in the speech contest to be held by my school next Friday.
3.I feel I am to meet the requirements of the volunteer work,so please give me an opportunity.
4.Participating in extra-curricular activities enables us to learn how to
(谈判) with other students about some urgent matters.
5.Professor White is a scholar,from whom we can learn a lot.
Ⅱ.单词拼写
sympathy
approves
competent
negotiate
knowledgeable
A
On the streets of Sydney,Australia,a young Chinese woman,wearing elegant hanfu,the traditional clothing of China,gracefully holds a dizi,the bamboo flute of China,fascinating passers-by with the melodies of traditional Chinese music.The performer is Dong Min,a talented musician born in 1990.
语篇解读 这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了一位才华横溢的中国音乐家董敏在悉尼街头表演中国传统乐器笛子,吸引很多人驻足,她还创办机构教授各种各样的中国传统乐器,促进了文化交流和音乐教育。
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读
After graduating from Minzu University of China with a major in Chinese bamboo flute,Dong registered at the University of New South Wales in Australia in 2015 to study curating(策展) and cultural leadership.Dong quickly found like-minded friends passionate about traditional Chinese instruments.Then,she founded the Sydney Meya Conservatory(音乐学院) of Chinese Music.
Dong noticed a lack of awareness of traditional Chinese music in Australia.So,inspired by local performers using Western instruments for street performances,she started street performances with her conservatory members,showing traditional Chinese instruments in Sydney’s Chinatown in 2016.
“Street performances offer a direct and visual way for people to experience Chinese music.By bringing it to the streets,we make it accessible to everyone,” she said.
As Dong’s performances grew in popularity,snippets(片段) of her shows spread across social media,drawing in a larger audience.With over 1 million followers online,including nearly 150,000 from international platforms,Dong’s influence continues to grow.
Apart from her conservatory,Dong also offers online dizi lessons to a global audience and organizes online exchange concerts for her students worldwide.“I hope to create a platform for music enthusiasts to connect and build friendships through their shared love for music,” she said.
Ever since she arrived in Australia,Dong has noticed a growing interest in traditional Chinese music among local people.Many music schools now offer courses on Chinese instruments.“This demonstrates that traditional Chinese music is thriving(兴旺) not only in formal concert halls but also on the streets and within communities,” she said.
1.What can we learn about Dong from the first two paragraphs
A.She has a desire to be a leader.
B.She has a gift for Chinese music.
C.She majored in curating in China.
D.She held a fashion show in Sydney.

细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句“The performer is Dong Min,a talented musician born in 1990.”和第二段第一句“After graduating from Minzu University of China with a major in Chinese bamboo flute,Dong registered at the University of New South Wales in Australia in 2015 to study curating(策展) and cultural leadership.”可知,董对中国音乐很有天赋。故选B。
解析
2.Why did Dong perform on streets
A.To raise funds for her study.
B.To compete with Western performers.
C.To pursue a good reputation.
D.To promote traditional Chinese music.

细节理解题。根据第三段“Dong noticed a lack of awareness of traditional Chinese music in Australia.So,inspired by local performers using Western instruments for street performances,she started street performances with her conservatory members,showing traditional Chinese instruments in Sydney’s Chinatown in 2016.”可知,董在街头表演是为了推广中国传统音乐。故选D。
解析
3.What can we learn about traditional Chinese music from the last paragraph
A.It has gained increasing popularity.
B.It used to be taught in local schools.
C.It has changed to cater to local tastes.
D.It used to be performed in communities.
细节理解题。根据最后一段第一句“Ever since she arrived in Australia,Dong has noticed a growing interest in traditional Chinese music among local people.”可知,中国传统音乐越来越受欢迎。故选A。
解析

4.Which of the following words best describe Dong
A.Generous and adaptable.
B.Modest and outgoing.
C.Ambitious and passionate.
D.Diligent and straightforward.

推理判断题。根据第二段中“Dong quickly found like-minded friends passionate about traditional Chinese instruments.Then,she founded the Sydney Meya Conservatory(音乐学院) of Chinese Music.”以及第三段中“So,inspired by local performers using Western instruments for street performances,she started street performances with her conservatory members...”可知,董对中国传统乐器充满热情;根据倒数第二段中“‘I hope to create a platform for music enthusiasts to connect and build friendships through their shared love for music,’ she said.”可知,董是一个很有抱负的人。故选C。
解析
B(此篇精读)
Parenting roles evolve from the full control and safekeeping of a young baby to the delicate dance between independence and guidance in adolescence.Eventually,our children become adults,and if we are lucky,we will have lifelong friendships with them.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了父母与孩子之间可以培养朋友关系。
Play is a key element of friendship with children.With babies and very young children,we play with them,engaging in back-and-forth activities.They often start the game,and we join in.They pull us into play,and we love it.In the language of experts who research children from birth to 3 years old,we express delight in these interactions.But delight often hits a snag when our children learn how to say “no”.From this point onward—into adolescence—we focus on getting children to behave.We tend to be the parent,not the friend,often saying “because I said so”.Highlighting our role as taskmasters limits our parenting tools.If we can leave time and space for child-driven play and activities—without adult demands or expectations—we can return to delight.These friendly interactions expand our relationship with our children.It’s not the same as peer① friendship,but we are being friends.
Beyond play,the other foundational component of parent friendship is the child-directed conversation.Maintaining a friendly,non-judgmental standpoint② in conversation with your kids can provide you with a world of trust and engagement.Being quiet and not saying anything are undervalued parenting tools.Instead,we can keep our ears open for informal chatter and then listen with intention and presence.And it’s usually best if we don’t offer advice unless asked for it.Being curious and compassionate③ and listening deeply to their stories and worries build emotional bonds,maintain communication,and produce trust,which sounds like friendship.
In my experience as a child,a parent,and a child psychiatrist,I think we can be more than command-and-control.And I firmly believe that we can treat children with affection and respect,as companions.
5.What does the underlined word “snag” in paragraph 2 mean
A.Misjudgement. B.Demand.
C.Challenge. D.Response.
词义猜测题。根据画线词上文“In the language of experts who research children from birth to 3 years old,we express delight in these interactions.”以及根据本句的But可知,此处构成转折关系,由此可知,从出生到3岁这些互动是快乐的,但是当孩子长大会说“no”时,这种快乐就遇到了挑战。故画线词的意思是“挑战”。故选C。
解析

6.What is a parent advised to do in a child-directed conversation
A.Be a deep listener.
B.Start the topic of a talk.
C.Never make any comments.
D.Avoid any informal chatter.
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Being curious and compassionate and listening deeply to their stories and worries build emotional bonds,maintain communication,and produce trust,which sounds like friendship.”可知,家长应该做一个深度倾听者。故选A。
解析

7.What is the author’s attitude towards developing companionship with children
A.Doubtful. B.Approving.
C.Unclear. D.Negative.
观点态度题。根据第四段中的“And I firmly believe that we can treat children with affection and respect,as companions.”可推知,作者支持发展与孩子的友谊。故选B。
解析

8.What is the suitable title for the text
A.Parent-child Friendship Bonds
B.Lifelong Parent-child Relationship
C.Fundamental Elements of Friendship
D.Parenting Roles in Children’s Growth

标题归纳题。根据第一段“Parenting roles evolve from the full control and safekeeping of a young baby to the delicate dance between independence and guidance in adolescence.Eventually,our children become adults,and if we are lucky,we will have lifelong friendships with them.”并结合全文可知,文章讲述父母与孩子之间可以培养朋友关系。所以A项“亲子友谊纽带”适合作标题。故选A。
解析
①peer n._____________
②standpoint(合)=stand+point n.___________
③compassionate(派)=compassion+ate adj.___________
语境猜词
同龄人,同辈
立场,观点
有同情心的
Being curious and compassionate and listening deeply to their stories and worries build emotional bonds,maintain communication,and produce trust,which sounds like friendship.
分析:此句为 句。由and连接的“Being curious and compassionate”和“listening deeply to their stories and worries”为两个动名词短语并列作
;which引导 从句,并在从句中作 ,指代前面整句话。
句式分析
复合
主语
非限制性定语
主语
翻译:_________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
保持好奇心和同情心并深入倾听他们的故事和担忧可以和孩子们建立情感纽带、保持沟通、产生信任,这听起来像是友谊。
How to Become a Good Communicator
Being a good communicator is an important life skill.It can help you make friends,do well in school,and even get better jobs when you’re older.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了成为好的交流者的四个方法。
Ⅳ.七选五阅读
Sometimes,you may find it a struggle to communicate effectively with people around you. 1
A.Know “how” vs “what”.
B.Be aware of what you say.
C.You should pay attention to what others are saying.
D.This can be a good chance for you to communicate with others.
E.Do remember there is a difference between honest and rude opinions.
F.Either way,it shows them that you care and want to spread friendship.
G.However,with practice and patience,you can become a great
communicator.

上文介绍了成为好的交流者的益处,并指出有时候与周围的人有效地交流是件难事;下文介绍了成为好的交流者的四个方法,由此推测本句与前一句构成转折关系,说明虽然有时候沟通很难,但是有办法可以解决。G选项“然而,通过练习和耐心,你可以成为一个很好的沟通者”符合语境,故选G。
解析
Listen to others.
Listening is a trait that is often forgotten about in modern society.In the process of communication,try to avoid responding to a text,opening an email,or thinking about your next meal.
2 Show them you’re listening and interested by commenting on the story or asking questions.
A.Know “how” vs “what”.
B.Be aware of what you say.
C.You should pay attention to what others are saying.
D.This can be a good chance for you to communicate with others.
E.Do remember there is a difference between honest and rude opinions.
F.Either way,it shows them that you care and want to spread friendship.
G.However,with practice and patience,you can become a great
communicator.

上文指出倾听过程中应该避免做什么,下文是正确的做法,故本句承上启下,也是与怎样认真倾听有关。C选项“你应该注意别人在说什么”符合语境,故选C。
解析
Speak sincerely.
No one likes to be deceived.Tell people the truth.If you can’t commit to something,it’s better to be honest about it than to have to tell them last minute that you can’t make it.When people ask for your opinion,you should be honest.
3 For instance,if you don’t like your friend’s shirt and they ask you about it,respond with,“I really like you in blue instead,” rather than,“I hate it.It’s ugly.”
A.Know “how” vs “what”.
B.Be aware of what you say.
C.You should pay attention to what others are saying.
D.This can be a good chance for you to communicate with others.
E.Do remember there is a difference between honest and rude opinions.
F.Either way,it shows them that you care and want to spread friendship.
G.However,with practice and patience,you can become a great
communicator.

根据下文的举例可知,诚实与粗鲁是两回事。再根据空前一句可知,本句应为前一句的补充,且引出下文的举例。故E选项“一定记住诚实的意见和粗鲁的意见是有区别的”符合语境,故选E。
解析
4
How you say things is arguably more important than what you say.
A.Know “how” vs “what”.
B.Be aware of what you say.
C.You should pay attention to what others are saying.
D.This can be a good chance for you to communicate with others.
E.Do remember there is a difference between honest and rude opinions.
F.Either way,it shows them that you care and want to spread friendship.
G.However,with practice and patience,you can become a great
communicator.

空处为本段小标题。根据本段内容可知,本段主要讲述了交流中要注意语言的表达方式,这比说的内容更重要,也就是与知道说什么相比,更要知道怎么说。故选A。
解析
If you try to give someone a genuine compliment(赞美),but they think you say it with an ironic undertone,your compliment won’t mean a thing.Be aware of the way you speak.If you notice that people often take things you say the wrong way,there is a good chance you can change how you speak.Ask your friends to make you aware of the way you’re coming across.
Help others communicate.
Get a bunch of people together for a fun get-together.It can be as simple as a gathering at the park,or as fancy as an elegant dinner party. 5
A.Know “how” vs “what”.
B.Be aware of what you say.
C.You should pay attention to what others are saying.
D.This can be a good chance for you to communicate with others.
E.Do remember there is a difference between honest and rude opinions.
F.Either way,it shows them that you care and want to spread friendship.
G.However,with practice and patience,you can become a great
communicator.

本句为段落结尾句,应总结上文。上文讲述了两个具体帮助别人交流的做法,故本句总结这样做的好处。F选项“无论哪种方式,这都表明你关心他们,想要传播友谊”符合语境,且选项中的either和上文两个具体的做法相呼应,故选F。
解析
The world is full of tick boxes,particularly in our social lives.We want answers and we want them now.
语篇解读 这是一篇议论文。文章讲述对于别人的邀请,介于“可以”和“不行”之间的“可能”对邀请者来说更容易接受。
Ⅴ.语法填空
From the popularity of the “yes man” to the “it’s okay to say no” revolution,it sometimes feels like we 1. (catch) in a tug-of-war between the two extremes.In reality,both “yes” and “no” have many hugely important 2. (apply) in life.But what about those situations that fall 3. between
are caught
applications
in
1.考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。分析句子可知,空处为句子谓语,catch和主语we之间是被动关系,所以用被动语态。be caught in意为“被困住”,且表达的是一般的情况,所以用一般现在时的被动语态,注意主谓一致。
2.考查名词。分析句子及语境可知,空处为名词作宾语,意为“应用,运用”,且前面有many修饰,所以用名词复数。故填applications。
3.考查固定搭配。分析句子可知,此处意为“介于两者之间”,为固定短语in between。故填in。
解析
Using “maybe” in my personal and professional life actually lowers my likelihood of breaking 4. promise,reduces disappointment,and makes communication better for everyone involved.
考查冠词。分析句子可知,此处指“违背承诺”,promise在此处为可数名词,且发音是以辅音音素开头,所以用不定冠词a。break a promise意为“违背承诺”。
解析
a
Earlier this week,a friend of mine invited me to a play 5.________ (star) his son on Friday night.But I,being 6. (terrible) busy at that time,told him it was a “maybe”.
starring
5.考查非谓语动词。分析句子可知,句子谓语动词为invited,且和空处无and连接,所以空处为非谓语,star和逻辑主语play之间为主动关系,所以用现在分词作定语,修饰play。故填starring。
6.考查副词。修饰形容词busy要用副词terribly。
解析
terribly
It turned out that I ended up 7. (assign) an extra project.
It was a pity that I missed his son’s play,but I was not that 8.__________ (shame) of my absence.
being assigned
7.考查固定搭配和动词语态。表示“以……结束”为end up doing sth,且此处assign和逻辑主语I之间是被动关系,所以用动名词的被动形式。故填being assigned。
8.考查形容词。分析句子可知,空处为形容词作表语,意为“羞愧的”,且此处与of搭配,故填 形容词ashamed。
解析
ashamed
Of course,the concept can be used in ways that are irritating or harmful.A “maybe” that sparks joy for you can leave the other person in the dark if not employed responsibly.If possible,let the person who issues the invitation 9. makes the demand of you know roughly how long you’re going to think things over,so he/she knows 10. to expect.
or
9.考查连词。分析句子可知,空处连接who引导的定语从句中并列的谓语动词issues和makes,且两者之间是选择关系,所以用连词or。
10.考查代词。分析句子可知,句子为“疑问词+不定式”结构作know的宾语,表示“期待什么”,所以用疑问代词what。
解析
what
返 回
本课结束Period 1 Welcome to the unit & Reading—Reading comprehension
Step 1 速读——整体感知
Ⅰ.明文章大意
What’s the main idea of the text
A.The definition of communication.
B.The right communication channel.
C.Effective ways to communicate with others.
D.The importance of good communication skills.
答案 C
Ⅱ.悉篇章结构
Step 2 细读——精研语篇
Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer.
1.What does a stranger want to do if he says “Hey you!”?
A.To ask you for help.
B.To attract your attention.
C.To exchange ideas with you.
D.To give you a welcoming greeting.
答案 B
2.In order to be a highly competent communicator,what information should you obtain
①Who are you communicating with
②What is their age or position
③What is their relationship with you
④What expectations and cultural backgrounds do they have
A.①②③ B.②③④
C.①②④ D.①②③④
答案 D
3.What can we learn from paragraph 4
A.Only your own body language is important.
B.The other person’s body language should be ignored.
C.Both your and the other person’s body languages matter a lot.
D.Body language is entirely useless during communication.
答案 C
4.What’s the last paragraph mainly about
A.The benefits of effective communication.
B.The entire circle of communication.
C.The importance of body language.
D.Communication skills.
答案 A
Step 3 剖析——长句难句
1.They could be interpreted as a welcoming greeting from a close friend,especially if accompanied by a gentle smile.(P16,Para.1)
[结构分析] 本句为主从复合句。if引导的条件状语从句是省略形式,其完整形式为if they are accompanied by a gentle smile。
[汉语翻译] 它们可以解读成来自一位好朋友的欢迎问候,尤其是伴随着温柔的笑容时。
2.In response,the receiver sends an encoded message back,which is referred to as feedback.(P16,Para.2)
[结构分析] 本句为主从复合句。which引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词message。
[汉语翻译] 作为回应,接收者再发回一条编码信息,这就是所谓的反馈。
3.Depending on whether you are communicating with a stranger,friend,family member or co worker,you will need to decide which communication channel best suits the situation.(P16,Para.3)
[结构分析] 本句为主从复合句。现在分词短语depending on...作状语;whether引导宾语从句,作介词on的宾语;which引导宾语从句,作动词decide的宾语。
[汉语翻译] 根据你是否在跟一位陌生人、朋友、家人或者同事沟通,你将需要决定哪种沟通渠道最适合当下的情况。
4.For example,if you are a business person negotiating with a large enterprise about a deal,you should do it face to face,using formal language in a straightforward manner.(P17,Para.3)
[结构分析] 本句为主从复合句。句中if引导条件状语从句;现在分词短语negotiating with...作后置定语,修饰business person;现在分词短语using formal...作状语。
[汉语翻译] 例如,如果你是一名商务人士,正在与一家大型企业洽谈一笔交易,你应该面对面地、用正式的语言并以直截了当的方式进行沟通。
5.A smile shows you are attentive to the issues being discussed,while looking away with your arms folded can indicate disinterest and create distrust or friction.(P17,Para.4)
[结构分析] 本句为while连接的并列复合句。第一个分句中的shows后为省略that的宾语从句,being discussed为现在分词短语作后置定语,修饰issues;第二个分句中动名词短语looking away with your arms folded作主语,with your arms folded为with的复合结构。
[汉语翻译] 微笑表明你对正在讨论的问题很关注,而双臂交叉、看向别处则会表示你不感兴趣,这样会造成不信任或引起摩擦。
6.Only when you give serious consideration to their points of view will you be able to see what accounts for their emotions and empathize with them.(P17,Para.5)
[结构分析] 本句为主从复合句。其中“only+when引导的时间状语从句”位于句首,主句用部分倒装;what引导宾语从句。
[汉语翻译] 只有当你认真考虑他们的想法时,你才能了解他们为什么有这样的情绪,并与他们产生共鸣。
7.You may not approve of their ideas but at least you will see where they are coming from,which means you can make adjustments to your own tone and choice of words accordingly.(P17,Para.5)
[结构分析] 本句为but连接的并列复合句。其中where引导宾语从句,作动词see的宾语;which引导非限制性定语从句,修饰整个主句。
[汉语翻译] 你可能不赞同他们的观点,但至少你会明白这些观点是从何而来,这意味着你可以相应地调整自己的语气和用词。
8.Good communication skills will also help you build trust and gain respect,allowing relationships to become more positive and productive.(P17,Para.6)
[结构分析] 本句为简单句。动词 ing形式短语作结果状语,表示自然而然的结果。
[汉语翻译] 良好的沟通技巧也会帮助你建立信任、赢得尊重,让人际关系变得更加积极且富有成效。
Communication is the process of exchanging information between a sender 1.and a receiver.This communication process can be challenging,but you can become a highly competent 2.communicator(communicate) with practice and patience.First,you need to know 3.with whom you are communicating.For example,if you are a business person negotiating with a large enterprise about a deal,you should do it face to face,4.using(use) formal language in a straightforward manner.
Your body language is equally important,since it reveals a lot about your thoughts and attitudes.Additionally,the other person’s body language should not 5.be ignored(ignore),because it will give you 6.clues(clue) as to whether the conversation is going well or not.If someone looks at you with a confused expression,this could indicate that they have not completely understood your point.
While being 7.knowledgeable(knowledge) about body language is vital,the value of empathy should not be understated.To engage 8.an upset partner in a discussion and make your communication more effective,you may express your sympathy by,for instance,saying,“I understand how you feel...”
Effective communication will enable you 9.to settle(settle) differences and disagreements 10.appropriately(appropriate) and improve your interactions with others.Good communication skills will also help you build trust and gain respect,allowing relationships to become more positive and productive.
作业1 Welcome to the unit & Reading—Reading comprehension
[分值:55.5分]
Ⅰ.品句猜词(共3小题;每小题1分,满分3分)
1.The experiment shows how iron reacts with air and water.vi.起化学反应
2.It is a very complex issue,to which there seems no straightforward answer.adj.简单的
3.We need both positive and negative feedback from our customers.n.反馈的意见(或信息)
Ⅱ.单词拼写(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
1.The innocent girl wants to express her deep sympathy for the family that suffered from the flood.
2.My teacher approves(赞成) of me taking part in the speech contest to be held by my school next Friday.
3.I feel I am competent to meet the requirements of the volunteer work,so please give me an opportunity.
4.Participating in extra-curricular activities enables us to learn how to negotiate(谈判) with other students about some urgent matters.
5.Professor White is a knowledgeable scholar,from whom we can learn a lot.
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读(共8小题;每小题2.5分,满分20分)
A
On the streets of Sydney,Australia,a young Chinese woman,wearing elegant hanfu,the traditional clothing of China,gracefully holds a dizi,the bamboo flute of China,fascinating passers-by with the melodies of traditional Chinese music.The performer is Dong Min,a talented musician born in 1990.
After graduating from Minzu University of China with a major in Chinese bamboo flute,Dong registered at the University of New South Wales in Australia in 2015 to study curating(策展) and cultural leadership.Dong quickly found like-minded friends passionate about traditional Chinese instruments.Then,she founded the Sydney Meya Conservatory(音乐学院) of Chinese Music.
Dong noticed a lack of awareness of traditional Chinese music in Australia.So,inspired by local performers using Western instruments for street performances,she started street performances with her conservatory members,showing traditional Chinese instruments in Sydney’s Chinatown in 2016.
“Street performances offer a direct and visual way for people to experience Chinese music.By bringing it to the streets,we make it accessible to everyone,” she said.
As Dong’s performances grew in popularity,snippets(片段) of her shows spread across social media,drawing in a larger audience.With over 1 million followers online,including nearly 150,000 from international platforms,Dong’s influence continues to grow.
Apart from her conservatory,Dong also offers online dizi lessons to a global audience and organizes online exchange concerts for her students worldwide.“I hope to create a platform for music enthusiasts to connect and build friendships through their shared love for music,” she said.
Ever since she arrived in Australia,Dong has noticed a growing interest in traditional Chinese music among local people.Many music schools now offer courses on Chinese instruments.“This demonstrates that traditional Chinese music is thriving(兴旺) not only in formal concert halls but also on the streets and within communities,” she said.
语篇解读 这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了一位才华横溢的中国音乐家董敏在悉尼街头表演中国传统乐器笛子,吸引很多人驻足,她还创办机构教授各种各样的中国传统乐器,促进了文化交流和音乐教育。
1.What can we learn about Dong from the first two paragraphs
A.She has a desire to be a leader.
B.She has a gift for Chinese music.
C.She majored in curating in China.
D.She held a fashion show in Sydney.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句“The performer is Dong Min,a talented musician born in 1990.”和第二段第一句“After graduating from Minzu University of China with a major in Chinese bamboo flute,Dong registered at the University of New South Wales in Australia in 2015 to study curating(策展) and cultural leadership.”可知,董对中国音乐很有天赋。故选B。
2.Why did Dong perform on streets
A.To raise funds for her study.
B.To compete with Western performers.
C.To pursue a good reputation.
D.To promote traditional Chinese music.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段“Dong noticed a lack of awareness of traditional Chinese music in Australia.So,inspired by local performers using Western instruments for street performances,she started street performances with her conservatory members,showing traditional Chinese instruments in Sydney’s Chinatown in 2016.”可知,董在街头表演是为了推广中国传统音乐。故选D。
3.What can we learn about traditional Chinese music from the last paragraph
A.It has gained increasing popularity.
B.It used to be taught in local schools.
C.It has changed to cater to local tastes.
D.It used to be performed in communities.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段第一句“Ever since she arrived in Australia,Dong has noticed a growing interest in traditional Chinese music among local people.”可知,中国传统音乐越来越受欢迎。故选A。
4.Which of the following words best describe Dong
A.Generous and adaptable.
B.Modest and outgoing.
C.Ambitious and passionate.
D.Diligent and straightforward.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中“Dong quickly found like-minded friends passionate about traditional Chinese instruments.Then,she founded the Sydney Meya Conservatory(音乐学院) of Chinese Music.”以及第三段中“So,inspired by local performers using Western instruments for street performances,she started street performances with her conservatory members...”可知,董对中国传统乐器充满热情;根据倒数第二段中“‘I hope to create a platform for music enthusiasts to connect and build friendships through their shared love for music,’ she said.”可知,董是一个很有抱负的人。故选C。
B(此篇精读)
Parenting roles evolve from the full control and safekeeping of a young baby to the delicate dance between independence and guidance in adolescence.Eventually,our children become adults,and if we are lucky,we will have lifelong friendships with them.
Play is a key element of friendship with children.With babies and very young children,we play with them,engaging in back-and-forth activities.They often start the game,and we join in.They pull us into play,and we love it.In the language of experts who research children from birth to 3 years old,we express delight in these interactions.But delight often hits a snag when our children learn how to say “no”.From this point onward—into adolescence—we focus on getting children to behave.We tend to be the parent,not the friend,often saying “because I said so”.Highlighting our role as taskmasters limits our parenting tools.If we can leave time and space for child-driven play and activities—without adult demands or expectations—we can return to delight.These friendly interactions expand our relationship with our children.It’s not the same as peer① friendship,but we are being friends.
Beyond play,the other foundational component of parent friendship is the child-directed conversation.Maintaining a friendly,non-judgmental standpoint② in conversation with your kids can provide you with a world of trust and engagement.Being quiet and not saying anything are undervalued parenting tools.Instead,we can keep our ears open for informal chatter and then listen with intention and presence.And it’s usually best if we don’t offer advice unless asked for it.Being curious and compassionate③ and listening deeply to their stories and worries build emotional bonds,maintain communication,and produce trust,which sounds like friendship.
In my experience as a child,a parent,and a child psychiatrist,I think we can be more than command-and-control.And I firmly believe that we can treat children with affection and respect,as companions.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了父母与孩子之间可以培养朋友关系。
5.What does the underlined word “snag” in paragraph 2 mean
A.Misjudgement. B.Demand.
C.Challenge. D.Response.
答案 C
解析 词义猜测题。根据画线词上文“In the language of experts who research children from birth to 3 years old,we express delight in these interactions.”以及根据本句的But可知,此处构成转折关系,由此可知,从出生到3岁这些互动是快乐的,但是当孩子长大会说“no”时,这种快乐就遇到了挑战。故画线词的意思是“挑战”。故选C。
6.What is a parent advised to do in a child-directed conversation
A.Be a deep listener.
B.Start the topic of a talk.
C.Never make any comments.
D.Avoid any informal chatter.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Being curious and compassionate and listening deeply to their stories and worries build emotional bonds,maintain communication,and produce trust,which sounds like friendship.”可知,家长应该做一个深度倾听者。故选A。
7.What is the author’s attitude towards developing companionship with children
A.Doubtful. B.Approving.
C.Unclear. D.Negative.
答案 B
解析 观点态度题。根据第四段中的“And I firmly believe that we can treat children with affection and respect,as companions.”可推知,作者支持发展与孩子的友谊。故选B。
8.What is the suitable title for the text
A.Parent-child Friendship Bonds
B.Lifelong Parent-child Relationship
C.Fundamental Elements of Friendship
D.Parenting Roles in Children’s Growth
答案 A
解析 标题归纳题。根据第一段“Parenting roles evolve from the full control and safekeeping of a young baby to the delicate dance between independence and guidance in adolescence.Eventually,our children become adults,and if we are lucky,we will have lifelong friendships with them.”并结合全文可知,文章讲述父母与孩子之间可以培养朋友关系。所以A项“亲子友谊纽带”适合作标题。故选A。
[语境猜词]
①peer n.同龄人,同辈
②standpoint(合)=stand+point n.立场,观点
③compassionate(派)=compassion+ate adj.有同情心的
[句式分析]
Being curious and compassionate and listening deeply to their stories and worries build emotional bonds,maintain communication,and produce trust,which sounds like friendship.
分析:此句为复合句。由and连接的“Being curious and compassionate”和“listening deeply to their stories and worries”为两个动名词短语并列作主语;which引导非限制性定语从句,并在从句中作主语,指代前面整句话。
翻译:保持好奇心和同情心并深入倾听他们的故事和担忧可以和孩子们建立情感纽带、保持沟通、产生信任,这听起来像是友谊。
Ⅳ.七选五阅读(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
How to Become a Good Communicator
Being a good communicator is an important life skill.It can help you make friends,do well in school,and even get better jobs when you’re older.Sometimes,you may find it a struggle to communicate effectively with people around you. 1
Listen to others.
Listening is a trait that is often forgotten about in modern society.In the process of communication,try to avoid responding to a text,opening an email,or thinking about your next meal. 2 Show them you’re listening and interested by commenting on the story or asking questions.
Speak sincerely.
No one likes to be deceived.Tell people the truth.If you can’t commit to something,it’s better to be honest about it than to have to tell them last minute that you can’t make it.When people ask for your opinion,you should be honest. 3 For instance,if you don’t like your friend’s shirt and they ask you about it,respond with,“I really like you in blue instead,” rather than,“I hate it.It’s ugly.”
4
How you say things is arguably more important than what you say.If you try to give someone a genuine compliment(赞美),but they think you say it with an ironic undertone,your compliment won’t mean a thing.Be aware of the way you speak.If you notice that people often take things you say the wrong way,there is a good chance you can change how you speak.Ask your friends to make you aware of the way you’re coming across.
Help others communicate.
Get a bunch of people together for a fun get-together.It can be as simple as a gathering at the park,or as fancy as an elegant dinner party. 5
A.Know “how” vs “what”.
B.Be aware of what you say.
C.You should pay attention to what others are saying.
D.This can be a good chance for you to communicate with others.
E.Do remember there is a difference between honest and rude opinions.
F.Either way,it shows them that you care and want to spread friendship.
G.However,with practice and patience,you can become a great communicator.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了成为好的交流者的四个方法。
1.答案 G
解析 上文介绍了成为好的交流者的益处,并指出有时候与周围的人有效地交流是件难事;下文介绍了成为好的交流者的四个方法,由此推测本句与前一句构成转折关系,说明虽然有时候沟通很难,但是有办法可以解决。G选项“然而,通过练习和耐心,你可以成为一个很好的沟通者”符合语境,故选G。
2.答案 C
解析 上文指出倾听过程中应该避免做什么,下文是正确的做法,故本句承上启下,也是与怎样认真倾听有关。C选项“你应该注意别人在说什么”符合语境,故选C。
3.答案 E
解析 根据下文的举例可知,诚实与粗鲁是两回事。再根据空前一句可知,本句应为前一句的补充,且引出下文的举例。故E选项“一定记住诚实的意见和粗鲁的意见是有区别的”符合语境,故选E。
4.答案 A
解析 空处为本段小标题。根据本段内容可知,本段主要讲述了交流中要注意语言的表达方式,这比说的内容更重要,也就是与知道说什么相比,更要知道怎么说。故选A。
5.答案 F
解析 本句为段落结尾句,应总结上文。上文讲述了两个具体帮助别人交流的做法,故本句总结这样做的好处。F选项“无论哪种方式,这都表明你关心他们,想要传播友谊”符合语境,且选项中的either和上文两个具体的做法相呼应,故选F。
Ⅴ.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
The world is full of tick boxes,particularly in our social lives.We want answers and we want them now.From the popularity of the “yes man” to the “it’s okay to say no” revolution,it sometimes feels like we 1. (catch) in a tug-of-war between the two extremes.In reality,both “yes” and “no” have many hugely important 2. (apply) in life.But what about those situations that fall 3. between
Using “maybe” in my personal and professional life actually lowers my likelihood of breaking 4. promise,reduces disappointment,and makes communication better for everyone involved.
Earlier this week,a friend of mine invited me to a play 5. (star) his son on Friday night.But I,being 6. (terrible) busy at that time,told him it was a “maybe”.It turned out that I ended up 7. (assign) an extra project.It was a pity that I missed his son’s play,but I was not that 8. (shame) of my absence.
Of course,the concept can be used in ways that are irritating or harmful.A “maybe” that sparks joy for you can leave the other person in the dark if not employed responsibly.If possible,let the person who issues the invitation 9. makes the demand of you know roughly how long you’re going to think things over,so he/she knows 10. to expect.
语篇解读 这是一篇议论文。文章讲述对于别人的邀请,介于“可以”和“不行”之间的“可能”对邀请者来说更容易接受。
1.答案 are caught
解析 考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。分析句子可知,空处为句子谓语,catch和主语we之间是被动关系,所以用被动语态。be caught in意为“被困住”,且表达的是一般的情况,所以用一般现在时的被动语态,注意主谓一致。
2.答案 applications
解析 考查名词。分析句子及语境可知,空处为名词作宾语,意为“应用,运用”,且前面有many修饰,所以用名词复数。故填applications。
3.答案 in
解析 考查固定搭配。分析句子可知,此处意为“介于两者之间”,为固定短语in between。故填in。
4.答案 a
解析 考查冠词。分析句子可知,此处指“违背承诺”,promise在此处为可数名词,且发音是以辅音音素开头,所以用不定冠词a。break a promise意为“违背承诺”。
5.答案 starring
解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子可知,句子谓语动词为invited,且和空处无and连接,所以空处为非谓语,star和逻辑主语play之间为主动关系,所以用现在分词作定语,修饰play。故填starring。
6.答案 terribly
解析 考查副词。修饰形容词busy要用副词terribly。
7.答案 being assigned
解析 考查固定搭配和动词语态。表示“以……结束”为end up doing sth,且此处assign和逻辑主语I之间是被动关系,所以用动名词的被动形式。故填being assigned。
8.答案 ashamed
解析 考查形容词。分析句子可知,空处为形容词作表语,意为“羞愧的”,且此处与of搭配,故填 形容词ashamed。
9.答案 or
解析 考查连词。分析句子可知,空处连接who引导的定语从句中并列的谓语动词issues和makes,且两者之间是选择关系,所以用连词or。
10.答案 what
解析 考查代词。分析句子可知,句子为“疑问词+不定式”结构作know的宾语,表示“期待什么”,所以用疑问代词what。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表