Unit 2 Understanding each other Extended reading课件( 共106张PPT+讲义)译林版(2019)选修四

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 2 Understanding each other Extended reading课件( 共106张PPT+讲义)译林版(2019)选修四

资源简介

(共106张PPT)
Period 5
Understanding each other
Unit 2
Extended reading
内容索引
Part 1 课文深度理解
Part 2 语言知识梳理
Part 3 基础达标检测
作业4
课文深度理解
Task 1:Fast reading for the structure and the main idea of the text.
Ⅰ.Skim the passage to find out the structure of the text by filling in the blanks.
phenomenon
process
attitudes
Approving
Ⅱ.Skim the passage to find out the main idea of the text.
The passage mainly tells us .
an introduction to borrowed words
Task 2:Careful reading for the details of the text.
Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer.
1.How does the author introduce the topic in the first paragraph
A.By using some theories.
B.By giving some examples.
C.By providing exact figures.
D.By quoting famous sayings.

2.Why does word borrowing happen all the time in the history
A.Because technology has advanced.
B.Because it can meet the needs of cultural interaction and transmission.
C.Because people in two different cultures like to communicate with each
other.
D.Because words can be borrowed straight from the source language
faster than before.

3.What can we infer from paragraph 3
A.The course of borrowing words is slow and simple.
B.The pronunciation of “kung fu” is difficult to understand.
C.The original language is seldom filled with borrowed words.
D.The borrowed words will sound like native languages over time.

4.What does the word “novel” mean in paragraph 5
A.New. B.Original.
C.Different. D.Critical.

5.In which column of a magazine can you find the passage
A.Economy. B.Politics.
C.Culture. D.Sports.

__________________
___________
___________
_____________
__________________
______________________________
______________
Task 3:Translate the following phrases into English.
1.不足为奇
2.考虑到
3.产生,发生
4.往往会做某事
5.在母语中
6.在当今的全球化时代
7.以更快的速度
come as no surprise
given that...
come about
tend to do sth
in the native tongue
in the current age of globalization
at a faster pace
8.与科技发展有关
9.被融入到
10.双语者
11.指的是
12.被……取代
13.被使用
14.语言发展的一个结果
___________________________________
________________
________________
_______
_______________
_________
________________________________
be related to technological developments
be integrated into
bilingual speakers
refer to
be replaced with
be in use
an outcome of language development
________________
_____________________________
_________________________
__________________
______________________
__________________
_____________________
15.反对做某事
16.采用来自其他文化的词汇
17.采取干预措施来做某事
18.捍卫他们的身份
19.在这种情况下
20.关乎于生存的事
21.拒绝外部影响
oppose doing sth
adopt words from other cultures
make interventions to do sth
defend their identity
under this circumstance
a matter of survival
reject outside influence
__________________
___________
______________________
___________________
_________________________
__________
___________________________
22.对……感到悲观
23.以……为基础/根据
24.对做某事迟疑
25.吸收外来词汇
26.对……的学术限制
27.新奇的想法
28.一门完全孤立的语言
be pessimistic about
be based on
hesitate about doing sth
absorb foreign words
academic restrictions on sth
novel idea
a completely isolated language
_____________________
_____________
29.不管是好是坏,不管结果如何
30.过时
for better or for worse
go out of style
Task 4:Analyse some long and difficult sentences.
1.In the current age of globalization,when communications technology brings different cultures closer together,words are even more likely to be borrowed straight from the source language at a faster pace than ever before,especially those related to technological developments,such as “email” and “Internet”.(P25,Para.2)
[结构分析] 本句是 句。when引导 从句;related to...作 ,修饰 。
[汉语翻译] __________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
主从复合
those
时间状语
后置定语
在如今的全球化时代中,当通讯技术使得不同文化更加紧密地联系在一起时,词汇甚至更有可能会以前所未有的速度直接从原语言中被借用,特别是那些与技术发展相关的词汇,如“电子邮件(email)”和“互联网(Internet)”。
2.Though borrowing words has become faster,the process is still complex,and it takes time before new words are integrated into everyday speech.(P25,Para.3)
[结构分析] 本句是由and连接的 句。though引导 从句,动名词短语borrowing words在从句中作 ;第二个分句中,before引导 从句。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
并列复合
让步状语
主语
时间状语
尽管借用外来词的速度已变得更快了,这个过程仍然是复杂的,而且新的词汇需要一段时间才能融入日常用语中。
3.It then spreads to people who do not know the original language,and they will change the pronunciation to fit the way they speak,almost unknowingly.(P25,Para.3)
[结构分析] 本句是由and连接的 句。第一个分句中,who引导
从句,修饰 ;第二个分句中,they speak为省略关系词的
从句,修饰 。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
并列复合
定语
然后这个词会传播到不懂原语言的人那里,并且他们会在几乎不知不觉中改变外来词的发音,使之适应自己的语言习惯。
people
定语
the way
4.Borrowed words are an outcome of language development that can hardly be avoided,but some language communities oppose adopting words from other cultures.(P25,Para.4)
[结构分析] 本句是由but连接的 句。第一个分句中,that引导 从句,修饰 。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
并列复合
定语
外来词是语言发展中几乎难以避免的结果,但一些语言群体反对从其他文化引入词汇。
outcome
5.While some communities are pessimistic about the exchange between languages,there are also other communities that readily welcome borrowed words.(P26,Para.5)
[结构分析] 本句是 句。while引导 从句;主句里含有一个that引导的 从句,先行词是 。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
主从复合
让步状语
虽然有些群体对语言之间的互借持悲观态度,但也有其他一些群体欣然欢迎外来词。
定语
other communities
6.Borrowing words allows the language to continue to develop,enabling the community to have a more efficient language which makes it possible for them to share their experiences with new found ease.(P26,Para.5)
[结构分析] 本句是 句。主句是 结构;enabling...是现在分词短语作 ,里面含有一个which引导的 ,先行词是 。
[汉语翻译] _____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
主从复合
主谓宾宾补
借用外来词使英语得以继续发展,使其群体拥有一种更有效的语言,让他们能够以新发现的轻松状态分享他们的经历。
状语
定语从句
language
返 回
语言知识梳理
n.偏爱;偏爱的事物(prefer vt.更喜欢)
1
preference
[教材原句P20]Now,when speaking to Americans,who have a preference for the direct style,I found that I often failed to get straight to the point.
美国人喜欢直接的风格;现在,当我和他们说话时,我发现我经常不能直接切入要点。
[外研版]All applications welcome,but preference will be given to those with diving qualifications.
欢迎所有申请,但有潜水资格者优先。
·have/show a preference for喜好……,偏爱……
·prefer to do/doing sth更喜欢做某事
prefer sb to do sth宁愿某人做某事
prefer doing A to doing B=prefer to do A rather than do B宁愿做A也
不愿做B
(1)[人教版选择性必修1 Unit 2]Your home will also learn your daily routine and (prefer),so everything will be ready for you when you get home each evening.
preferences
(2)他毅然决然地说:“我宁死也不向困难屈服。”
He said determinedly,“__________________________________
.”
I prefer dying to giving in to
写作佳句
difficulties/I prefer to die rather than give in to difficulties
(3)(2022·全国乙,书面表达)根据我们进行的调查,65%的学生更喜欢听英文歌曲。
According to the survey we carried out,65 percent of the students _______________________________________________
.
prefer to listen to/prefer listening to/have a preference
for listening to English songs
n.意图,计划(intend vt.计划,打算 intended adj.意欲达到的;计划的;为……打算/设计的 intentional adj.故意的;有意的;存心的)
2
intention
[教材原句P21]Those who break taboos are likely to feel upset or embarrassed even if they have no intention of hurting others...那些打破禁忌的人可能会感到不安或尴尬,即使他们无意伤害他人……
[外研版]The intention of these adaptations is to make the classics more accessible to young readers.
这些改写的目的是使经典著作更容易被年轻读者接受。
·with the intention of...目的是……
have no/every intention of doing sth完全无意/一心想做某事
·intend to do/doing sth打算/想要做某事
intend sb to do sth打算让某人做某事
·be intended to do...旨在做……
be intended for...专供……所用,是专为……而设计的
(1)The teacher intended us (complete) the project by Friday,but some students had no (intend) of following the deadline.
to complete
intention
(2)(应用文写作之告知信)我写信是想告诉你这个暑假我打算参加书写训练班。这个课程专为初学者而设,旨在提高学员对书法的兴趣。
I’m writing informing you that
a Handwriting Training Class this summer holiday.The course beginners and it participants’ interest in calligraphy.
写作佳句
with the intention of
I intend to join/joining
is specially intended for
is intended to enhance
vi.类似于;相一致,符合;通信(correspondence n.来往信件;通信联系;相似corresponding adj.相应的;符合的)
correspond
3
[教材原句P21]This is because the word that corresponds to “umbrella” in Chinese sounds like another Chinese word which means “to separate”.
这是因为与“伞”对应的词在汉语中听起来像另一个汉字,意思是“散”。
[北师大版]Communications changed with the introduction of mobile phones,and the way we correspond went from writing letters to emailing and sending instant messages.
移动电话的使用给通信业带来了改变,通信方式从写信到发电子邮件和发送即时信息。
·correspond to/with和……一致
correspond with和……通信/联系
·in correspondence with与……有通信联系
(1)过去我经常通过写信与朋友联络,而现在网络使我们的沟通更方便了。
I used to by letters while now the Internet makes our communication more convenient.
correspond with/be in correspondence with my friends
(2)(话题写作之人际关系)只有当你言行一致时,你才能赢得别人的信任和尊重。
Only __________________________________________________
gain the trust and respect of others.
when what you do corresponds with/to what you say can
写作佳句
you
vi.& vt.表现得体,有礼貌;表现 (behaviour/behavior n.行为;举止;习性)
behave
4
[教材原句P21]If you know what to avoid and how to behave,you will spare yourself embarrassment.
如果你知道该避免什么,该怎么做,你就不会让自己难堪。
[人教版]Some may struggle and suffer from culture shock when learning how to behave in new surroundings.在学习如何在新环境中举止得体时,有些学生可能会感到吃力,并承受文化冲击的折磨。
·behave well/badly to/towards sb对待某人好/差
behave oneself守规矩;表现得体
·well-behaved adj.表现好的
badly-behaved adj.表现差的
(1)Believe it or not,your brother’s (behave) on the stage really broadened my mind.
behavio(u)r
(2)(话题写作之传统习俗)建议你在参加宴会时应该举止得体。作为举止得体的客人,你不应把筷子插在食物里,或者用筷子指着他人。
It is suggested that you when attending feasts. ,you shouldn’t stick your chopsticks in the food or point at others with them.
(should) behave yourself
写作佳句
As a well-behaved guest
[教材原句P23]Learning Chinese helps them see life from a new perspective and broaden their minds to the outside world.学习汉语可以帮助他们从一个新的角度看待生活,开阔他们看向外面世界的视野。
5
broaden one’s mind
拓展视野,开阔眼界
make up one’s mind to do sth决心做某事
change one’s mind改变主意
bear/keep sth in mind记住某事
never mind不要紧;没关系
写作佳句
(1)思考了很长时间,我下定决心申请这份工作。然而,一个意想不到的新情况出现了,改变了我的主意。没关系。现在,我牢记事故总会发生。
Having thought for a long time,I to apply for the job.However,an unexpected new situation arose, . .Now,I
that accidents will happen.
made up my mind
changing my mind
Never mind
bear/keep in mind
(2)(利弊对比的议论文)虽然旅行可以拓宽你的视野,但我不认为在旅行上花费大量的时间和金钱是一个好主意。
While travelling can ,I don’t think it’s a good idea to spend substantial time and money on it.
broaden your mind
超过,多于;不仅仅;很,非常;非……所能,是……难以……的
more than
6
[教材原句P25]...English has borrowed words from more than 300 different languages,including Latin,Greek,French and Chinese.
……英语已从300多种不同的语言中借用了词汇,包括拉丁语、希腊语、法语和汉语。
more than+
n.不仅仅
adj.非常
num.多于
从句 非……所能,是…… 难以……的
(1)你为我做了这么多,真是太好了,我对你的感激之情无以言表。
It is very kind of you to do so much for me and I appreciate it
.
(2)我非常高兴邀请您参加下周六在我们学校大厅举行的精彩音乐节。
I’m the wonderful music festival to be held in our school hall next Saturday.
more than I can say
写作佳句
more than delighted to invite you to participate in
(3)阅读远远不仅仅是获取知识的一种手段;毫无疑问,它是一场超越时间和空间的旅行,丰富了我们的内心世界。
Reading is far ;it is,without doubt,a journey that transcends time and space,enriching our inner world.
more than a means of acquiring knowledge
vt.反对,抵制;与……对垒(opposed adj.强烈反对的;截然不同的 opposite adj.对面的;相反的opposition n.反对,反抗)
oppose
7
[教材原句P25]...but some language communities oppose adopting words from other cultures.
……但一些语言群体反对从其他文化引入词汇。
[人教版]In the article,various people said that the public should oppose the idea of developing driverless cars.在这篇报道中,多位人士表示公众应该反对发展无人驾驶汽车这一想法。
·oppose sth反对某事
oppose (sb) doing sth反对(某人)做某事
·be opposed to (one’s) doing sth反对(某人)做某事
(1)因为我的朋友反对我的计划,我忍不住痛哭起来。
As my friends ,I couldn’t resist sobbing sadly.
(2)(2023·新课标Ⅰ,应用文写作)对于即将到来的口语练习课的分组,大多数学生反对随机分组。
As for the grouping for the upcoming oral practice sessions,a majority of students _____________________________________
.
were opposed to/opposed my plan
写作佳句
oppose/are opposed to randomly assigning
them into pairs
(3)(2024·上海6月,书面表达)得知你的父母反对你做饭,我写信给你一些关于如何消除他们的反对的建议。
Learning that your parents _______________________________
,I am writing to offer you some proposals on
.
oppose you cooking/are opposed to
your cooking
how to get rid of/remove their opposition
n.趋势,趋向;倾向,偏好(tend vi.& vt.趋向;易于;照顾)
tendency
8
[教材原句P26]...the tendency to borrow words has never gone out of style.
……借用外来词的趋势从未过时。
(1)[外研版选择性必修2 Unit 3]As we can see,emojis have a ___________
(tend) to pop up all over the place.
tendency
(2)Many people tend (talk) about traditions without knowing what they really are.
(3)Two decades ago,Jack discovered a big jar containing some gold when tending to his backyard. _____
to talk
·have a tendency to do sth 喜欢做某事;倾向于做某事
·tend to do sth 易于做某事;倾向于做某事
tend (to)...照料,护理……
打理
(4)毫无疑问,地球有变得越来越暖和的趋势。
There is no doubt that the earth ___________________________
.
写作佳句
has a tendency to become
warmer and warmer
9
[教材原句 P25]This comes as no surprise,given that English has borrowed words from more than 300 different languages,including Latin,Greek,French and Chinese.
这并不奇怪,因为英语已从300多种不同的语言中借用了词汇,包括拉丁语、希腊语、法语和汉语。
[结构分析]句中given that...为独立成分作状语,不受逻辑主语的影响,意为“考虑到……,鉴于……”。
given that...
·常见的独立成分作状语的还有:
considering that...鉴于……;考虑到……
generally speaking总的来说
judging by/from...从……来看;依据……来判断
supposing that...假定……
providing/provided that...假定……
to tell the truth说实话
to be honest老实说
(1)Judging his accent,he is from Hong Kong.
(2)(应用文写作之节日介绍) (give) that you are keen on the Chinese traditional festival,Double Ninth Festival,I am writing to introduce it to you.
from/by
Given
(3)(2022·天津6月,书面表达)假如你加入我们的英语口语俱乐部,你会惊讶于通过参加丰富多彩的活动你所取得的进步。
_______________________________________________________
,you will be amazed by how much progress you will make by taking part in colorful activities.
Supposing that/Providing/Provided that you join our Spoken
写作佳句
English Club
强调句型
10
[教材原句P26]It is also through those words that novel ideas are spread and different beliefs are exchanged more conveniently and quickly.
也正是通过那些外来词,新思想的传播以及不同的观念的交流得以更加便捷。
[结构分析]本句是强调句型“It is+被强调部分+that+句子其余部分”。
强调句型的基本结构:
·陈述句式:It is/was+被强调部分+that/who+句子其余部分。
·一般疑问句式:Is/Was it+被强调部分+that/who+句子其余部分?
·特殊疑问句式:特殊疑问词+is/was it+that+句子其余部分?
·含有not until的强调句式:It is/was not until+被强调部分+that+句
子其余部分。
(1)More importantly,it is the famous tourist spots of Beijing attract a large number of tourists from all over the world every year.
(2)It was my head teacher,whom I respected most, helped me out whenever I was in trouble.
that
that/who
(3)I didn’t realize a small act of kindness could alleviate people’s loneliness until I experienced the event.
→ a small act of kindness could alleviate people’s loneliness.(倒装句)
→ a small act of kindness could alleviate people’s loneliness.(强调句型)
Not until I experienced the event did I realize
It was not until I experienced the event that I realized
(4)只有通过相互倾听和理解,父母和孩子之间的问题才能得到解决。
problems between parents and children can be settled.
返 回
It is only by listening to and understanding each other that
基础达标检测
1.I (真诚地) hope you could accept our invitation and share your opinions with us.
2.I applied for a job as a mechanic in a famous local enterprise,but I was .
3.The two criminals (溜) out of the diamond shop,disappearing in the darkness.
4.Chinese parents won’t their children knocking bowls with chopsticks when having dinner.
5.You should recite more passages to have your enriched,which is of vital importance to English learning.
sincerely
Ⅰ.单词拼写
rejected
slipped
tolerate
vocabulary
1.The expert (偏爱……) swimming in his spare time.
2.What made me embarrassed was that my son didn’t (表现得体).
3.I (反对) tearing down these ancient buildings,which are part of our local culture.
4.We are pessimistic about his future because what he says never
(和……一致) what he does.
5. (目的是……) enriching our campus life,our school organized a cross-country race last Sunday.
has a preference for
Ⅱ.短语填空
behave himself
am opposed to
corresponds with/to
With the intention of
English is not alone in borrowing words from other languages—borrowed words can be found in almost all languages.
Word borrowing comes about when two cultures with different languages interact.At first,the borrowed word is only used by bilingual speakers.It then spreads to people 1. do not know the original language,and they will change the 2. (pronounce) to fit the way they speak,almost unknowingly.Over time,the sounds that are difficult to pronounce 3. (replace) with more familiar ones.
Ⅲ.课文语法填空
who
pronunciation
have been replaced
However,some language communities oppose 4. (adopt) words from other cultures.Some languages with 5. extremely small number of speakers reject outside influences in order to survive.While some communities are pessimistic 6. the exchange between languages,there are also other communities that 7. (ready) welcome borrowed words.Borrowing words allows the language 8.______
(continue) to develop,enabling the community to have a more efficient language,spreading novel ideas and exchanging different 9. (belief) more conveniently and quickly.
adopting
an
about
readily
to
continue
beliefs
As for the future,the more international and globalized the world 10. (become),the more language characteristics will be shared between nations and cultures.
becomes
返 回
作业4
1.I have no (intend) of changing my plans just to fit in with his.
2.Several reasons may account for my (prefer) for Western paintings.
3. (give) that he had never earned so much money,he was so happy that he could hardly speak.
4.He can’t tolerate his roommate (play) loud music at night any more.
5.It is likely that you would make your friends feel _______________
(embarrass) if you don’t know Chinese table manners.
intention
Given
preference
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
playing
embarrassed
1.随着中国的国际地位的提高,越来越多的人倾向于学习汉语。(tendency)
With the improvement of China’s international status,more and more people .
2.外国人努力说流利的汉语是为了适应在中国生活。(intention)
Foreigners struggle to speak fluent Chinese _________________________
.
Ⅱ.主题微写作
have a tendency to learn Chinese
with the intention of adapting
to living in China
3.学习汉语可以大大拓宽他们的视野。
Learning Chinese can significantly .
4.鉴于汉语内容丰富,一些人认为学汉语有困难。(given that...)
,some people find it difficult to learn Chinese.
5.年轻人应该学好汉语并弘扬优秀传统文化。(强调句型)
and carry forward fine traditional culture.
组句成篇 以上句子可以加上过渡词语和其他联想内容组成一篇小短文。
broaden their minds
Given that Chinese has rich contents
It is young people who/that should learn Chinese well
A
Back in the 1990s,Henry Rotich,who is from Kenya,did not know much about China,with his best connection to the country being a teakettle made in Shanghai that was owned by his grandmother.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了来自肯尼亚的Henry Rotich在中国留学的经历,强调了中国奖学金项目对非洲学生学习中文和中华文化的促进作用,并介绍了他个人对中华文化的理解和两国文化相似性的发现。
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读
Nevertheless,he applied to study in China when an opportunity presented itself in 1998.Luckily,he got the chance to come to China to pursue his master’s degree in chemistry in the same year.And his main challenge at that time was learning the language.However,he could communicate with people easily in simple Chinese after a month.
“During my travels around China as a student,I found people very friendly and helpful.That is how I came to learn their language fast.”
“Learning language and culture depends on one’s mindset as well as the opportunity to live in an environment where the language is used daily,” Rotich said.He believes that China’s scholarship program for African students to study in China has been instrumental in helping young Africans learn Chinese and immerse(沉浸) themselves in the culture.
To complete his chemistry studies,Rotich spent eight years in China.Asked about the benefits of studying in the country,Rotich,who is married to a Chinese woman,quipped(打趣) that he came back to Kenya with “three degrees” in the same period it would take others to get just two degrees.“The first degree is my wife,the second one is my master’s and finally,my PhD,” he said proudly.
Rotich said different countries and people should concentrate on their cultural similarities.He has noted many similarities between the Chinese and Kenyan cultures,and this has helped him appreciate the Chinese way of life.The similarities include respect for the elderly,families gathering during special festivals,and good neighborliness.
As chairman of the Kenya-China Alumni Association for Kenyan students who studied in China,Rotich praised the role played by Chinese scholarships in promoting cultural exchanges between the two countries.
1.Why did Henry Rotich learn Chinese so fast at the beginning
A.He married a Chinese girl.
B.He got lots of help from Chinese people.
C.He was more intelligent than other students.
D.He devoted all his spare time to studying.
细节理解题。根据第三段“During my travels around China as a student,I found people very friendly and helpful.That is how I came to learn their language fast.”可知,Henry Rotich能够快速学习中文,是因为中国人非常友好且乐于助人,他得到中国人民的很多帮助。故选B。
解析

2.What can we know about Henry Rotich from the passage
A.He came to China to study Chinese.
B.He bought a teakettle made in Shanghai.
C.He got three degrees when studying in China.
D.He has a good knowledge of Chinese culture.
细节理解题。根据第五段首句“To complete his chemistry studies,Rotich spent eight years in China.”以及第六段中的“He has noted many similarities between the Chinese and Kenyan cultures,and this has helped him appreciate the Chinese way of life.”可推知,Henry Rotich对中华文化有很深的理解。故选D。
解析

3.What does Rotich think of China’s scholarship program
A.It contributes to the cultural communication.
B.It increases the cultural similarities.
C.It promotes Kenya’s economic growth.
D.It helps young Kenyans get higher degrees.
细节理解题。根据最后一段的“Rotich praised the role played by Chinese scholarships in promoting cultural exchanges between the two countries”可知,Rotich认为中国奖学金项目促进两国文化交流。故选A。
解析

4.What can be a suitable title for the text
A.Challenges Henry Rotich Met in China
B.Cultural Cooperation Between China and Kenya
C.Henry Rotich’s Studying in China—a Wise Choice
D.Henry Rotich’s Working Experience in China—a Magic Story
标题归纳题。根据全文可知,本文主要讲述了来自肯尼亚的Henry Rotich在中国留学的经历,Rotich从中获益良多,故选C。
解析

B(此篇精读)
In an era dominated by texting and messaging apps,phone calls seem to become a relic(遗物) of the past among younger generations,Gen Z in particular.A recent survey shows that a quarter of 18- to 24-year-olds refuse to pick up the phone,and over half ignore calls from their parents.Why do we find phone calls so awkward,and is avoiding them damaging our relationships
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讨论了在现代通信工具日益发达的背景下,年轻一代回避电话沟通的原因和后果,以及电话沟通的重要性。
The avoidance of phone calls isn’t just a preference;it’s a display of anxiety.Phone conversations can be awkward due to the lack of non-verbal clues.In face-to-face interactions,we rely heavily on gestures,facial expressions,and body language to interpret messages,which are absent in phone conversations.This can lead to misunderstandings and a feeling of disconnect.Additionally,the pressure to respond immediately without enough time to think,as afforded① by messaging apps,can increase the anxiety associated with phone calls.
Despite the discomfort they may cause,phone conversations are an important skill.In the professional world,the ability to communicate effectively over the phone remains a critical skill.As I emphasize in my teachings and workshops,clear,confident,and real-life communication can significantly impact personal and professional success.Therefore,it’s crucial for younger generations,including Gen Z,to learn how to communicate well with others over the phone,not just for professional success but also for developing personal relationships.
Relying merely on messaging apps can have harmful effects on Gen Z’s well-being and relationships.The survey indicates a growing discomfort with direct voice communication can lead to a lack of deeper,empathetic(共情的) connections.This can potentially impact their ability to form meaningful relationships and deal with situations where direct communication like phone calls is momentous.
Moreover,as I advocate in my approach to public speaking,including emotional elements into communication enhances memorability(值得记忆) and impact.Phone conversations,with their immediate and personal nature②,can develop a deeper emotional connection than text-based③ communication.
5.What can we know from paragraph 2
A.Why people are making fewer phone calls.
B.How young men respond to phone calls.
C.What impact can phone calls have.
D.How much further phone calls go.
段落大意题。根据第一段最后一句以及第二段的前两句与末句可知,第二段主要讲述了人们打电话越来越少的原因。故选A项。
解析

6.Which statement will the author probably agree with
A.Future success is mainly based on phone talks.
B.It’s vital to acquire the art of phone conversation.
C.Learning how to communicate is the focus.
D.Much remains to be done for better personal skills.
推理判断题。根据第三段的前两句与末句可知,作者认为掌握电话交谈的艺术非常重要。故选B项。
解析

7.What does the underlined word “momentous” mean in paragraph 4
A.Obvious. B.Important.
C.Missing. D.Temporary.
词义猜测题。根据前文“The survey indicates a growing discomfort with direct voice communication can lead to a lack of deeper,empathetic(共情的) connections.”可知,对于直接语音交流的不擅长不利于建立有意义的人际关系,再结合画线词所在句可知,这会影响他们应对一些诸如打电话这种需要直接沟通的情形的能力,由此推知momentous意为“重要的”。故选B项。
解析

8.Where is the text most probably taken from
A.An interview. B.A book review.
C.A lecture. D.A diary entry.

文章出处题。根据第三段的“As I emphasize in my teachings and workshops,clear,confident,and real-life communication can significantly impact personal and professional success.”以及最后一段的“Moreover,as I advocate in my approach to public speaking,including emotional elements into communication enhances memorability(值得记忆) and impact.”可知,文章多处提到作者的教学和研讨会,表明文章很可能来自作者的演讲。故选C项。
解析
①afford v.___________
②nature n.熟义:大自然 生义(文义):
________________
③text-based(合+派)=text+base+d adj.____________
语境猜词
提供;给予
基本特征;本质
基于文本的
In an era dominated by texting and messaging apps,phone calls seem to become a relic of the past among younger generations,Gen Z in particular.
分析:此句为 句。dominated by texting and messaging apps为过去分词短语作 ,修饰era。
翻译:_________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
句式分析
简单
后置定语
在一个以短信和即时通讯应用为主导的时代,在年轻一代,尤其是Z世代中,打电话似乎已成为过去的遗迹。
I always miss Grandma.Settled in the armchair,
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者对奶奶的怀念,以及奶奶对作者的教诲和影响。
Ⅳ.完形填空
I often find myself 1 by the fond memories of my grandma.Her influence was as gentle as a summer breeze(微风),yet 2 .
1.A.abandoned B.cheated
C.bothered D.enveloped
2.A.double-edged B.long-lasting
C.well-rounded D.wide-ranging


1.abandon抛弃;cheat欺骗;bother打扰;envelop包围。根据下文“by the fond memories of my grandma”以及语境可知,此处指作者被关于奶奶的美好回忆所包围。故选D。
2.double-edged双刃的;long-lasting持久的;well-rounded全面的;wide-ranging广泛的。根据上文“Her influence was as gentle as a summer breeze(微风)”可知,此处与之形成对比,说明奶奶的影响是轻柔但持久的。故选B。
解析
“Love,” she would say,“is the most 3 force in the world.” Her words were not just a lesson but a 4 light that led me through life’s journey.
3.A.powerful B.accurate
C.terrible D.complex
4.A.guiding B.disturbing
C.following D.training


3.powerful强大的;accurate准确的;terrible可怕的;complex复杂的。根据上文“the most”及下文“force in the world”可知,此处指奶奶说爱是最强大的力量。故选A。
4.guide引导;disturb扰乱;follow跟随;train训练。根据下文“light that led me through life’s journey”可知,此处指奶奶的话像一盏引导作者的明灯。故选A。
解析
She taught me to love 5 ,to give selflessly,and to always find joy in the simple things.She effortlessly wove(编织) those 6 into the fabric of my being.
5.A.inconsistently B.unconditionally
C.selfishly D.greedily
6.A.games B.symbols
C.qualities D.favors


5.inconsistently不一致地;unconditionally无条件地;selfishly自私地;greedily贪婪地。根据下文“to give selflessly”以及语境可知,此处指奶奶教作者要无条件地爱,无私地给予。故选B。
6.game游戏;symbol符号;quality品质;favor恩惠。根据上文“She taught me to love ,to give selflessly,and to always find joy in the simple things.”可知,此处指奶奶把以上这些品质融入作者的人生中。故选C。
解析
Now,as I sit with my grandchildren,their eyes wide with 7 ,I find myself recounting the 8 Grandma told me.
7.A.disappointment B.curiosity
C.kindness D.anger
8.A.reports B.stories
C.solutions D.plans


7.disappointment失望;curiosity好奇心;kindness善良;anger愤怒。根据下文“I show them how to take care of...”可知,此处指孙辈们因好奇而眼睛睁得大大的。故选B。
8.report报告;story故事;solution解决方案;plan计划。根据最后一段的“As they grow,I hope they will remember the stories,the lessons,and the love.”以及语境可知,此处指作者给自己的孙辈讲述奶奶告诉她的故事。故选B。
解析
I show them how to take care of the garden that Grandma once lovingly 9 ,where each plant holds a tale of patience and growth.We bake cookies together,just as I did with Grandma,and I 10 as they embrace the joy and affection baking brings.
9.A.dug B.selected
C.restored D.tended
10.A.observe B.imagine
C.suspect D.investigate


9.dig挖掘;select选择;restore恢复;tend照料。根据下文“where each plant holds a tale of patience and growth”可知,此处指奶奶曾经悉心照料的花园。故选D。
10.observe观察;imagine想象;suspect怀疑;investigate调查。根据上文“We bake cookies together”及下文“as they embrace the joy and affection baking brings”可知,此处指作者观察着孙辈们享受烘焙带来的喜悦和情感。故选A。
解析
The emotion of 11 swells in my heart as I realize the legacy(遗产) I now carry.Grandma’s wisdom went beyond time,connecting generations and 12 the gaps that life presents.
11.A.calmness B.forgiveness
C.confidence D.gratitude
12.A.leaving B.widening
C.bridging D.creating


11.calmness平静;forgiveness原谅;confidence信心;gratitude感激。根据下文“as I realize the legacy(遗产) I now carry.Grandma’s wisdom went beyond time,connecting generations”可知,作者意识到奶奶给自己留下的智慧,所以此处指作者感到感激。故选D。
12.leave离开;widen加宽;bridge弥合;create创建。根据上文“connecting generations”可知,此处指奶奶的智慧连接了几代人,弥合了生活中的鸿沟。故选C。
解析
It’s a legacy that I’m proud to 13 to my grandchildren.In this way,the love of a grandma becomes a timeless 14 .
13.A.give away B.hand in
C.pass on D.hold back
14.A.skill B.qualification
C.schedule D.bond


13.give away泄露;hand in上交;pass on传递;hold back阻止。根据下文“to my grandchildren”以及语境可知,此处指作者把遗产传给孙辈们。故选C。
14.skill技能;qualification资格;schedule时间表;bond纽带。根据上文“Grandma’s wisdom went beyond time,connecting generations and_______the gaps that life presents.”可知,此处指奶奶的爱成了一种永恒的纽带。故选D。
解析
As they grow,I hope they will remember the stories,the lessons,and the love.And one day,when they become 15 themselves,they will still remember the unique legacy of our family.
15.A.lifesavers B.firefighters
C.storytellers D.peacekeepers

lifesaver救生员;firefighter消防员;storyteller讲故事的人;peacekeeper维和人员。根据上文“As they grow,I hope they will remember the stories,the lessons,and the love.”可知,此处指当孙辈们成为讲故事的人时。故选C。
解析
返 回
本课结束Period 5 Extended reading
Task 1:Fast reading for the structure and the main idea of the text.
Ⅰ.Skim the passage to find out the structure of the text by filling in the blanks.
Ⅱ.Skim the passage to find out the main idea of the text.
The passage mainly tells us an introduction to borrowed words.
Task 2:Careful reading for the details of the text.
Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer.
1.How does the author introduce the topic in the first paragraph
A.By using some theories.
B.By giving some examples.
C.By providing exact figures.
D.By quoting famous sayings.
答案 B
2.Why does word borrowing happen all the time in the history
A.Because technology has advanced.
B.Because it can meet the needs of cultural interaction and transmission.
C.Because people in two different cultures like to communicate with each other.
D.Because words can be borrowed straight from the source language faster than before.
答案 B
3.What can we infer from paragraph 3
A.The course of borrowing words is slow and simple.
B.The pronunciation of “kung fu” is difficult to understand.
C.The original language is seldom filled with borrowed words.
D.The borrowed words will sound like native languages over time.
答案 D
4.What does the word “novel” mean in paragraph 5
A.New. B.Original.
C.Different. D.Critical.
答案 A
5.In which column of a magazine can you find the passage
A.Economy. B.Politics.
C.Culture. D.Sports.
答案 C
Task 3:Translate the following phrases into English.
1.不足为奇come as no surprise
2.考虑到 given that...
3.产生,发生 come about
4.往往会做某事 tend to do sth
5.在母语中in the native tongue
6.在当今的全球化时代 in the current age of globalization
7.以更快的速度 at a faster pace
8.与科技发展有关be related to technological developments
9.被融入到 be integrated into
10.双语者 bilingual speakers
11.指的是refer to
12.被……取代 be replaced with
13.被使用 be in use
14.语言发展的一个结果 an outcome of language development
15.反对做某事 oppose doing sth
16.采用来自其他文化的词汇 adopt words from other cultures
17.采取干预措施来做某事 make interventions to do sth
18.捍卫他们的身份 defend their identity
19.在这种情况下 under this circumstance
20.关乎于生存的事 a matter of survival
21.拒绝外部影响 reject outside influence
22.对……感到悲观be pessimistic about
23.以……为基础/根据 be based on
24.对做某事迟疑 hesitate about doing sth
25.吸收外来词汇 absorb foreign words
26.对……的学术限制 academic restrictions on sth
27.新奇的想法 novel idea
28.一门完全孤立的语言 a completely isolated language
29.不管是好是坏,不管结果如何for better or for worse
30.过时go out of style
Task 4:Analyse some long and difficult sentences.
1.In the current age of globalization,when communications technology brings different cultures closer together,words are even more likely to be borrowed straight from the source language at a faster pace than ever before,especially those related to technological developments,such as “email” and “Internet”.(P25,Para.2)
[结构分析] 本句是主从复合句。when引导时间状语从句;related to...作后置定语,修饰those。
[汉语翻译] 在如今的全球化时代中,当通讯技术使得不同文化更加紧密地联系在一起时,词汇甚至更有可能会以前所未有的速度直接从原语言中被借用,特别是那些与技术发展相关的词汇,如“电子邮件(email)”和“互联网(Internet)”。
2.Though borrowing words has become faster,the process is still complex,and it takes time before new words are integrated into everyday speech.(P25,Para.3)
[结构分析] 本句是由and连接的并列复合句。though引导让步状语从句,动名词短语borrowing words在从句中作主语;第二个分句中,before引导时间状语从句。
[汉语翻译] 尽管借用外来词的速度已变得更快了,这个过程仍然是复杂的,而且新的词汇需要一段时间才能融入日常用语中。
3.It then spreads to people who do not know the original language,and they will change the pronunciation to fit the way they speak,almost unknowingly.(P25,Para.3)
[结构分析] 本句是由and连接的并列复合句。第一个分句中,who引导定语从句,修饰people;第二个分句中,they speak为省略关系词的定语从句,修饰the way。
[汉语翻译] 然后这个词会传播到不懂原语言的人那里,并且他们会在几乎不知不觉中改变外来词的发音,使之适应自己的语言习惯。
4.Borrowed words are an outcome of language development that can hardly be avoided,but some language communities oppose adopting words from other cultures.(P25,Para.4)
[结构分析] 本句是由but连接的并列复合句。第一个分句中,that引导定语从句,修饰outcome。
[汉语翻译] 外来词是语言发展中几乎难以避免的结果,但一些语言群体反对从其他文化引入词汇。
5.While some communities are pessimistic about the exchange between languages,there are also other communities that readily welcome borrowed words.(P26,Para.5)
[结构分析] 本句是主从复合句。while引导让步状语从句;主句里含有一个that引导的定语从句,先行词是other communities。
[汉语翻译] 虽然有些群体对语言之间的互借持悲观态度,但也有其他一些群体欣然欢迎外来词。
6.Borrowing words allows the language to continue to develop,enabling the community to have a more efficient language which makes it possible for them to share their experiences with new-found ease.(P26,Para.5)
[结构分析] 本句是主从复合句。主句是主谓宾宾补结构;enabling...是现在分词短语作状语,里面含有一个which引导的定语从句,先行词是language。
[汉语翻译] 借用外来词使英语得以继续发展,使其群体拥有一种更有效的语言,让他们能够以新发现的轻松状态分享他们的经历。
preference n.偏爱;偏爱的事物(prefer vt.更喜欢)
[教材原句P20]Now,when speaking to Americans,who have a preference for the direct style,I found that I often failed to get straight to the point.
美国人喜欢直接的风格;现在,当我和他们说话时,我发现我经常不能直接切入要点。
[外研版]All applications welcome,but preference will be given to those with diving qualifications.
欢迎所有申请,但有潜水资格者优先。
·have/show a preference for喜好……,偏爱…… ·prefer to do/doing sth更喜欢做某事 prefer sb to do sth宁愿某人做某事 prefer doing A to doing B=prefer to do A rather than do B宁愿做A也不愿做B
(1)[人教版选择性必修1 Unit 2]Your home will also learn your daily routine and preferences(prefer),so everything will be ready for you when you get home each evening.
[写作佳句]
(2)他毅然决然地说:“我宁死也不向困难屈服。”
He said determinedly,“I prefer dying to giving in to difficulties/I prefer to die rather than give in to difficulties.”
(3)(2022·全国乙,书面表达)根据我们进行的调查,65%的学生更喜欢听英文歌曲。
According to the survey we carried out,65 percent of the students prefer to listen to/prefer listening to/have a preference for listening to English songs.
intention n.意图,计划(intend vt.计划,打算 intended adj.意欲达到的;计划的;为……打算/设计的 intentional adj.故意的;有意的;存心的)
[教材原句P21]Those who break taboos are likely to feel upset or embarrassed even if they have no intention of hurting others...那些打破禁忌的人可能会感到不安或尴尬,即使他们无意伤害他人……
[外研版]The intention of these adaptations is to make the classics more accessible to young readers.
这些改写的目的是使经典著作更容易被年轻读者接受。
·with the intention of...目的是…… have no/every intention of doing sth完全无意/一心想做某事 ·intend to do/doing sth打算/想要做某事 intend sb to do sth打算让某人做某事 ·be intended to do...旨在做…… be intended for...专供……所用,是专为……而设计的
(1)The teacher intended us to complete(complete) the project by Friday,but some students had no intention(intend) of following the deadline.
[写作佳句]
(2)(应用文写作之告知信)我写信是想告诉你这个暑假我打算参加书写训练班。这个课程专为初学者而设,旨在提高学员对书法的兴趣。
I’m writing with the intention of informing you that I intend to join/joining a Handwriting Training Class this summer holiday.The course is specially intended for beginners and it is intended to enhance participants’ interest in calligraphy.
correspond vi.类似于;相一致,符合;通信(correspondence n.来往信件;通信联系;相似corresponding adj.相应的;符合的)
[教材原句P21]This is because the word that corresponds to “umbrella” in Chinese sounds like another Chinese word which means “to separate”.
这是因为与“伞”对应的词在汉语中听起来像另一个汉字,意思是“散”。
[北师大版]Communications changed with the introduction of mobile phones,and the way we correspond went from writing letters to emailing and sending instant messages.
移动电话的使用给通信业带来了改变,通信方式从写信到发电子邮件和发送即时信息。
·correspond to/with和……一致 correspond with和……通信/联系 ·in correspondence with与……有通信联系
(1)过去我经常通过写信与朋友联络,而现在网络使我们的沟通更方便了。
I used to correspond with/be in correspondence with my friends by letters while now the Internet makes our communication more convenient.
[写作佳句]
(2)(话题写作之人际关系)只有当你言行一致时,你才能赢得别人的信任和尊重。
Only when what you do corresponds with/to what you say can you gain the trust and respect of others.
behave vi.& vt.表现得体,有礼貌;表现 (behaviour/behavior n.行为;举止;习性)
[教材原句P21]If you know what to avoid and how to behave,you will spare yourself embarrassment.
如果你知道该避免什么,该怎么做,你就不会让自己难堪。
[人教版]Some may struggle and suffer from culture shock when learning how to behave in new surroundings.在学习如何在新环境中举止得体时,有些学生可能会感到吃力,并承受文化冲击的折磨。
·behave well/badly to/towards sb对待某人好/差 behave oneself守规矩;表现得体 ·well-behaved adj.表现好的 badly-behaved adj.表现差的
(1)Believe it or not,your brother’s behavio(u)r(behave) on the stage really broadened my mind.
[写作佳句]
(2)(话题写作之传统习俗)建议你在参加宴会时应该举止得体。作为举止得体的客人,你不应把筷子插在食物里,或者用筷子指着他人。
It is suggested that you (should) behave yourself when attending feasts.As a well-behaved guest,you shouldn’t stick your chopsticks in the food or point at others with them.
broaden one’s mind 拓展视野,开阔眼界
[教材原句P23]Learning Chinese helps them see life from a new perspective and broaden their minds to the outside world.学习汉语可以帮助他们从一个新的角度看待生活,开阔他们看向外面世界的视野。
make up one’s mind to do sth决心做某事 change one’s mind改变主意 bear/keep sth in mind记住某事 never mind不要紧;没关系
[写作佳句]
(1)思考了很长时间,我下定决心申请这份工作。然而,一个意想不到的新情况出现了,改变了我的主意。没关系。现在,我牢记事故总会发生。
Having thought for a long time,I made up my mind to apply for the job.However,an unexpected new situation arose,changing my mind.Never mind.Now,I bear/keep in mind that accidents will happen.
(2)(利弊对比的议论文)虽然旅行可以拓宽你的视野,但我不认为在旅行上花费大量的时间和金钱是一个好主意。
While travelling can broaden your mind,I don’t think it’s a good idea to spend substantial time and money on it.
more than超过,多于;不仅仅;很,非常;非……所能,是……难以……的
[教材原句P25]...English has borrowed words from more than 300 different languages,including Latin,Greek,French and Chinese.
……英语已从300多种不同的语言中借用了词汇,包括拉丁语、希腊语、法语和汉语。
more than+
[写作佳句]
(1)你为我做了这么多,真是太好了,我对你的感激之情无以言表。
It is very kind of you to do so much for me and I appreciate it more than I can say.
(2)我非常高兴邀请您参加下周六在我们学校大厅举行的精彩音乐节。
I’m more than delighted to invite you to participate in the wonderful music festival to be held in our school hall next Saturday.
(3)阅读远远不仅仅是获取知识的一种手段;毫无疑问,它是一场超越时间和空间的旅行,丰富了我们的内心世界。
Reading is far more than a means of acquiring knowledge;it is,without doubt,a journey that transcends time and space,enriching our inner world.
oppose vt.反对,抵制;与……对垒(opposed adj.强烈反对的;截然不同的 opposite adj.对面的;相反的opposition n.反对,反抗)
[教材原句P25]...but some language communities oppose adopting words from other cultures.
……但一些语言群体反对从其他文化引入词汇。
[人教版]In the article,various people said that the public should oppose the idea of developing driverless cars.在这篇报道中,多位人士表示公众应该反对发展无人驾驶汽车这一想法。
·oppose sth反对某事 oppose (sb) doing sth反对(某人)做某事 ·be opposed to (one’s) doing sth反对(某人)做某事
[写作佳句]
(1)因为我的朋友反对我的计划,我忍不住痛哭起来。
As my friends were opposed to/opposed my plan,I couldn’t resist sobbing sadly.
(2)(2023·新课标Ⅰ,应用文写作)对于即将到来的口语练习课的分组,大多数学生反对随机分组。
As for the grouping for the upcoming oral practice sessions,a majority of students oppose/are opposed to randomly assigning them into pairs.
(3)(2024·上海6月,书面表达)得知你的父母反对你做饭,我写信给你一些关于如何消除他们的反对的建议。
Learning that your parents oppose you cooking/are opposed to your cooking,I am writing to offer you some proposals on how to get rid of/remove their opposition.
tendency n.趋势,趋向;倾向,偏好(tend vi.& vt.趋向;易于;照顾)
[教材原句P26]...the tendency to borrow words has never gone out of style.
……借用外来词的趋势从未过时。
(1)[外研版选择性必修2 Unit 3]As we can see,emojis have a tendency(tend) to pop up all over the place.
·have a tendency to do sth 喜欢做某事;倾向于做某事 ·tend to do sth 易于做某事;倾向于做某事 tend (to)...照料,护理……
(2)Many people tend to talk(talk) about traditions without knowing what they really are.
(3)Two decades ago,Jack discovered a big jar containing some gold when tending to his backyard.打理
[写作佳句]
(4)毫无疑问,地球有变得越来越暖和的趋势。
There is no doubt that the earth has a tendency to become warmer and warmer.
given that...
[教材原句 P25]This comes as no surprise,given that English has borrowed words from more than 300 different languages,including Latin,Greek,French and Chinese.
这并不奇怪,因为英语已从300多种不同的语言中借用了词汇,包括拉丁语、希腊语、法语和汉语。
[结构分析]句中given that...为独立成分作状语,不受逻辑主语的影响,意为“考虑到……,鉴于……”。
·常见的独立成分作状语的还有: considering that...鉴于……;考虑到…… generally speaking总的来说 judging by/from...从……来看;依据……来判断 supposing that...假定…… providing/provided that...假定…… to tell the truth说实话 to be honest老实说
(1)Judging from/by his accent,he is from Hong Kong.
(2)(应用文写作之节日介绍)Given(give) that you are keen on the Chinese traditional festival,Double Ninth Festival,I am writing to introduce it to you.
[写作佳句]
(3)(2022·天津6月,书面表达)假如你加入我们的英语口语俱乐部,你会惊讶于通过参加丰富多彩的活动你所取得的进步。
Supposing that/Providing/Provided that you join our Spoken English Club,you will be amazed by how much progress you will make by taking part in colorful activities.
强调句型
[教材原句P26]It is also through those words that novel ideas are spread and different beliefs are exchanged more conveniently and quickly.
也正是通过那些外来词,新思想的传播以及不同的观念的交流得以更加便捷。
[结构分析]本句是强调句型“It is+被强调部分+that+句子其余部分”。
强调句型的基本结构: ·陈述句式:It is/was+被强调部分+that/who+句子其余部分。 ·一般疑问句式:Is/Was it+被强调部分+that/who+句子其余部分? ·特殊疑问句式:特殊疑问词+is/was it+that+句子其余部分? ·含有not until的强调句式:It is/was not until+被强调部分+that+句子其余部分。
(1)More importantly,it is the famous tourist spots of Beijing that attract a large number of tourists from all over the world every year.
(2)It was my head teacher,whom I respected most,that/who helped me out whenever I was in trouble.
(3)I didn’t realize a small act of kindness could alleviate people’s loneliness until I experienced the event.
→Not until I experienced the event did I realize a small act of kindness could alleviate people’s loneliness.(倒装句)
→It was not until I experienced the event that I realized a small act of kindness could alleviate people’s loneliness.(强调句型)
(4)只有通过相互倾听和理解,父母和孩子之间的问题才能得到解决。
It is only by listening to and understanding each other that problems between parents and children can be settled.
Ⅰ.单词拼写
1.I sincerely(真诚地) hope you could accept our invitation and share your opinions with us.
2.I applied for a job as a mechanic in a famous local enterprise,but I was rejected.
3.The two criminals slipped(溜) out of the diamond shop,disappearing in the darkness.
4.Chinese parents won’t tolerate their children knocking bowls with chopsticks when having dinner.
5.You should recite more passages to have your vocabulary enriched,which is of vital importance to English learning.
Ⅱ.短语填空
1.The expert has a preference for(偏爱……) swimming in his spare time.
2.What made me embarrassed was that my son didn’t behave himself(表现得体).
3.I am opposed to(反对) tearing down these ancient buildings,which are part of our local culture.
4.We are pessimistic about his future because what he says never corresponds with/to(和……一致) what he does.
5.With the intention of(目的是……) enriching our campus life,our school organized a cross-country race last Sunday.
Ⅲ.课文语法填空
English is not alone in borrowing words from other languages—borrowed words can be found in almost all languages.
Word borrowing comes about when two cultures with different languages interact.At first,the borrowed word is only used by bilingual speakers.It then spreads to people 1.who do not know the original language,and they will change the 2.pronunciation(pronounce) to fit the way they speak,almost unknowingly.Over time,the sounds that are difficult to pronounce 3.have been replaced(replace) with more familiar ones.
However,some language communities oppose 4.adopting(adopt) words from other cultures.Some languages with 5.an extremely small number of speakers reject outside influences in order to survive.While some communities are pessimistic 6.about the exchange between languages,there are also other communities that 7.readily(ready) welcome borrowed words.Borrowing words allows the language 8.to continue(continue) to develop,enabling the community to have a more efficient language,spreading novel ideas and exchanging different 9.beliefs(belief) more conveniently and quickly.
As for the future,the more international and globalized the world 10.becomes(become),the more language characteristics will be shared between nations and cultures.
作业4 Extended reading
[分值:57.5分]
Ⅰ.单句语法填空(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
1.I have no (intend) of changing my plans just to fit in with his.
2.Several reasons may account for my (prefer) for Western paintings.
3. (give) that he had never earned so much money,he was so happy that he could hardly speak.
4.He can’t tolerate his roommate (play) loud music at night any more.
5.It is likely that you would make your friends feel (embarrass) if you don’t know Chinese table manners.
答案 1.intention 2.preference 3.Given 4.playing 5.embarrassed
Ⅱ.主题微写作(满分15分)
1.随着中国的国际地位的提高,越来越多的人倾向于学习汉语。(tendency)
With the improvement of China’s international status,more and more people .
2.外国人努力说流利的汉语是为了适应在中国生活。(intention)
Foreigners struggle to speak fluent Chinese .
3.学习汉语可以大大拓宽他们的视野。
Learning Chinese can significantly .
4.鉴于汉语内容丰富,一些人认为学汉语有困难。(given that...)
,some people find it difficult to learn Chinese.
5.年轻人应该学好汉语并弘扬优秀传统文化。(强调句型)
and carry forward fine traditional culture.
组句成篇 以上句子可以加上过渡词语和其他联想内容组成一篇小短文。
答案 1.have a tendency to learn Chinese 2.with the intention of adapting to living in China 3.broaden their minds 4.Given that Chinese has rich contents 5.It is young people who/that should learn Chinese well
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读(共8小题;每小题2.5分,满分20分)
A
Back in the 1990s,Henry Rotich,who is from Kenya,did not know much about China,with his best connection to the country being a teakettle made in Shanghai that was owned by his grandmother.
Nevertheless,he applied to study in China when an opportunity presented itself in 1998.Luckily,he got the chance to come to China to pursue his master’s degree in chemistry in the same year.And his main challenge at that time was learning the language.However,he could communicate with people easily in simple Chinese after a month.
“During my travels around China as a student,I found people very friendly and helpful.That is how I came to learn their language fast.”
“Learning language and culture depends on one’s mindset as well as the opportunity to live in an environment where the language is used daily,” Rotich said.He believes that China’s scholarship program for African students to study in China has been instrumental in helping young Africans learn Chinese and immerse(沉浸) themselves in the culture.
To complete his chemistry studies,Rotich spent eight years in China.Asked about the benefits of studying in the country,Rotich,who is married to a Chinese woman,quipped(打趣) that he came back to Kenya with “three degrees” in the same period it would take others to get just two degrees.“The first degree is my wife,the second one is my master’s and finally,my PhD,” he said proudly.
Rotich said different countries and people should concentrate on their cultural similarities.He has noted many similarities between the Chinese and Kenyan cultures,and this has helped him appreciate the Chinese way of life.The similarities include respect for the elderly,families gathering during special festivals,and good neighborliness.
As chairman of the Kenya-China Alumni Association for Kenyan students who studied in China,Rotich praised the role played by Chinese scholarships in promoting cultural exchanges between the two countries.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了来自肯尼亚的Henry Rotich在中国留学的经历,强调了中国奖学金项目对非洲学生学习中文和中华文化的促进作用,并介绍了他个人对中华文化的理解和两国文化相似性的发现。
1.Why did Henry Rotich learn Chinese so fast at the beginning
A.He married a Chinese girl.
B.He got lots of help from Chinese people.
C.He was more intelligent than other students.
D.He devoted all his spare time to studying.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段“During my travels around China as a student,I found people very friendly and helpful.That is how I came to learn their language fast.”可知,Henry Rotich能够快速学习中文,是因为中国人非常友好且乐于助人,他得到中国人民的很多帮助。故选B。
2.What can we know about Henry Rotich from the passage
A.He came to China to study Chinese.
B.He bought a teakettle made in Shanghai.
C.He got three degrees when studying in China.
D.He has a good knowledge of Chinese culture.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第五段首句“To complete his chemistry studies,Rotich spent eight years in China.”以及第六段中的“He has noted many similarities between the Chinese and Kenyan cultures,and this has helped him appreciate the Chinese way of life.”可推知,Henry Rotich对中华文化有很深的理解。故选D。
3.What does Rotich think of China’s scholarship program
A.It contributes to the cultural communication.
B.It increases the cultural similarities.
C.It promotes Kenya’s economic growth.
D.It helps young Kenyans get higher degrees.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段的“Rotich praised the role played by Chinese scholarships in promoting cultural exchanges between the two countries”可知,Rotich认为中国奖学金项目促进两国文化交流。故选A。
4.What can be a suitable title for the text
A.Challenges Henry Rotich Met in China
B.Cultural Cooperation Between China and Kenya
C.Henry Rotich’s Studying in China—a Wise Choice
D.Henry Rotich’s Working Experience in China—a Magic Story
答案 C
解析 标题归纳题。根据全文可知,本文主要讲述了来自肯尼亚的Henry Rotich在中国留学的经历,Rotich从中获益良多,故选C。
B(此篇精读)
In an era dominated by texting and messaging apps,phone calls seem to become a relic(遗物) of the past among younger generations,Gen Z in particular.A recent survey shows that a quarter of 18- to 24-year-olds refuse to pick up the phone,and over half ignore calls from their parents.Why do we find phone calls so awkward,and is avoiding them damaging our relationships
The avoidance of phone calls isn’t just a preference;it’s a display of anxiety.Phone conversations can be awkward due to the lack of non-verbal clues.In face-to-face interactions,we rely heavily on gestures,facial expressions,and body language to interpret messages,which are absent in phone conversations.This can lead to misunderstandings and a feeling of disconnect.Additionally,the pressure to respond immediately without enough time to think,as afforded① by messaging apps,can increase the anxiety associated with phone calls.
Despite the discomfort they may cause,phone conversations are an important skill.In the professional world,the ability to communicate effectively over the phone remains a critical skill.As I emphasize in my teachings and workshops,clear,confident,and real-life communication can significantly impact personal and professional success.Therefore,it’s crucial for younger generations,including Gen Z,to learn how to communicate well with others over the phone,not just for professional success but also for developing personal relationships.
Relying merely on messaging apps can have harmful effects on Gen Z’s well-being and relationships.The survey indicates a growing discomfort with direct voice communication can lead to a lack of deeper,empathetic(共情的) connections.This can potentially impact their ability to form meaningful relationships and deal with situations where direct communication like phone calls is momentous.
Moreover,as I advocate in my approach to public speaking,including emotional elements into communication enhances memorability(值得记忆) and impact.Phone conversations,with their immediate and personal nature②,can develop a deeper emotional connection than text-based③ communication.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讨论了在现代通信工具日益发达的背景下,年轻一代回避电话沟通的原因和后果,以及电话沟通的重要性。
5.What can we know from paragraph 2
A.Why people are making fewer phone calls.
B.How young men respond to phone calls.
C.What impact can phone calls have.
D.How much further phone calls go.
答案 A
解析 段落大意题。根据第一段最后一句以及第二段的前两句与末句可知,第二段主要讲述了人们打电话越来越少的原因。故选A项。
6.Which statement will the author probably agree with
A.Future success is mainly based on phone talks.
B.It’s vital to acquire the art of phone conversation.
C.Learning how to communicate is the focus.
D.Much remains to be done for better personal skills.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第三段的前两句与末句可知,作者认为掌握电话交谈的艺术非常重要。故选B项。
7.What does the underlined word “momentous” mean in paragraph 4
A.Obvious. B.Important.
C.Missing. D.Temporary.
答案 B
解析 词义猜测题。根据前文“The survey indicates a growing discomfort with direct voice communication can lead to a lack of deeper,empathetic(共情的) connections.”可知,对于直接语音交流的不擅长不利于建立有意义的人际关系,再结合画线词所在句可知,这会影响他们应对一些诸如打电话这种需要直接沟通的情形的能力,由此推知momentous意为“重要的”。故选B项。
8.Where is the text most probably taken from
A.An interview. B.A book review.
C.A lecture. D.A diary entry.
答案 C
解析 文章出处题。根据第三段的“As I emphasize in my teachings and workshops,clear,confident,and real-life communication can significantly impact personal and professional success.”以及最后一段的“Moreover,as I advocate in my approach to public speaking,including emotional elements into communication enhances memorability(值得记忆) and impact.”可知,文章多处提到作者的教学和研讨会,表明文章很可能来自作者的演讲。故选C项。
[语境猜词]
①afford v.提供;给予
②nature n.熟义:大自然 生义(文义):基本特征;本质
③text-based(合+派)=text+base+d adj.基于文本的
[句式分析]
In an era dominated by texting and messaging apps,phone calls seem to become a relic of the past among younger generations,Gen Z in particular.
分析:此句为简单句。dominated by texting and messaging apps为过去分词短语作后置定语,修饰era。
翻译:在一个以短信和即时通讯应用为主导的时代,在年轻一代,尤其是Z世代中,打电话似乎已成为过去的遗迹。
Ⅳ.完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
I always miss Grandma.Settled in the armchair,I often find myself 1 by the fond memories of my grandma.Her influence was as gentle as a summer breeze(微风),yet 2 .
“Love,” she would say,“is the most 3 force in the world.” Her words were not just a lesson but a 4 light that led me through life’s journey.She taught me to love 5 ,to give selflessly,and to always find joy in the simple things.She effortlessly wove(编织) those 6 into the fabric of my being.
Now,as I sit with my grandchildren,their eyes wide with 7 ,I find myself recounting the 8 Grandma told me.I show them how to take care of the garden that Grandma once lovingly 9 ,where each plant holds a tale of patience and growth.We bake cookies together,just as I did with Grandma,and I 10 as they embrace the joy and affection baking brings.
The emotion of 11 swells in my heart as I realize the legacy(遗产) I now carry.Grandma’s wisdom went beyond time,connecting generations and 12 the gaps that life presents.It’s a legacy that I’m proud to 13 to my grandchildren.In this way,the love of a grandma becomes a timeless 14 .
As they grow,I hope they will remember the stories,the lessons,and the love.And one day,when they become 15 themselves,they will still remember the unique legacy of our family.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者对奶奶的怀念,以及奶奶对作者的教诲和影响。
1.A.abandoned B.cheated
C.bothered D.enveloped
答案 D
解析 abandon抛弃;cheat欺骗;bother打扰;envelop包围。根据下文“by the fond memories of my grandma”以及语境可知,此处指作者被关于奶奶的美好回忆所包围。故选D。
2.A.double-edged B.long-lasting
C.well-rounded D.wide-ranging
答案 B
解析 double-edged双刃的;long-lasting持久的;well-rounded全面的;wide-ranging广泛的。根据上文“Her influence was as gentle as a summer breeze(微风)”可知,此处与之形成对比,说明奶奶的影响是轻柔但持久的。故选B。
3.A.powerful B.accurate
C.terrible D.complex
答案 A
解析 powerful强大的;accurate准确的;terrible可怕的;complex复杂的。根据上文“the most”及下文“force in the world”可知,此处指奶奶说爱是最强大的力量。故选A。
4.A.guiding B.disturbing
C.following D.training
答案 A
解析 guide引导;disturb扰乱;follow跟随;train训练。根据下文“light that led me through life’s journey”可知,此处指奶奶的话像一盏引导作者的明灯。故选A。
5.A.inconsistently B.unconditionally
C.selfishly D.greedily
答案 B
解析 inconsistently不一致地;unconditionally无条件地;selfishly自私地;greedily贪婪地。根据下文“to give selflessly”以及语境可知,此处指奶奶教作者要无条件地爱,无私地给予。故选B。
6.A.games B.symbols
C.qualities D.favors
答案 C
解析 game游戏;symbol符号;quality品质;favor恩惠。根据上文“She taught me to love ,to give selflessly,and to always find joy in the simple things.”可知,此处指奶奶把以上这些品质融入作者的人生中。故选C。
7.A.disappointment B.curiosity
C.kindness D.anger
答案 B
解析 disappointment失望;curiosity好奇心;kindness善良;anger愤怒。根据下文“I show them how to take care of...”可知,此处指孙辈们因好奇而眼睛睁得大大的。故选B。
8.A.reports B.stories
C.solutions D.plans
答案 B
解析 report报告;story故事;solution解决方案;plan计划。根据最后一段的“As they grow,I hope they will remember the stories,the lessons,and the love.”以及语境可知,此处指作者给自己的孙辈讲述奶奶告诉她的故事。故选B。
9.A.dug B.selected
C.restored D.tended
答案 D
解析 dig挖掘;select选择;restore恢复;tend照料。根据下文“where each plant holds a tale of patience and growth”可知,此处指奶奶曾经悉心照料的花园。故选D。
10.A.observe B.imagine
C.suspect D.investigate
答案 A
解析 observe观察;imagine想象;suspect怀疑;investigate调查。根据上文“We bake cookies together”及下文“as they embrace the joy and affection baking brings”可知,此处指作者观察着孙辈们享受烘焙带来的喜悦和情感。故选A。
11.A.calmness B.forgiveness
C.confidence D.gratitude
答案 D
解析 calmness平静;forgiveness原谅;confidence信心;gratitude感激。根据下文“as I realize the legacy(遗产) I now carry.Grandma’s wisdom went beyond time,connecting generations”可知,作者意识到奶奶给自己留下的智慧,所以此处指作者感到感激。故选D。
12.A.leaving B.widening
C.bridging D.creating
答案 C
解析 leave离开;widen加宽;bridge弥合;create创建。根据上文“connecting generations”可知,此处指奶奶的智慧连接了几代人,弥合了生活中的鸿沟。故选C。
13.A.give away B.hand in
C.pass on D.hold back
答案 C
解析 give away泄露;hand in上交;pass on传递;hold back阻止。根据下文“to my grandchildren”以及语境可知,此处指作者把遗产传给孙辈们。故选C。
14.A.skill B.qualification
C.schedule D.bond
答案 D
解析 skill技能;qualification资格;schedule时间表;bond纽带。根据上文“Grandma’s wisdom went beyond time,connecting generations and the gaps that life presents.”可知,此处指奶奶的爱成了一种永恒的纽带。故选D。
15.A.lifesavers B.firefighters
C.storytellers D.peacekeepers
答案 C
解析 lifesaver救生员;firefighter消防员;storyteller讲故事的人;peacekeeper维和人员。根据上文“As they grow,I hope they will remember the stories,the lessons,and the love.”可知,此处指当孙辈们成为讲故事的人时。故选C。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表