Unit 4 Never too old to learn Grammar and usage—Analysis of complicated sentences课件(共73张PPT+ 讲义)译林版(

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 4 Never too old to learn Grammar and usage—Analysis of complicated sentences课件(共73张PPT+ 讲义)译林版(

资源简介

(共73张PPT)
Period 3
Never too old to learn
Unit 4
Grammar and usage—Analysis of complicated sentences
内容索引
情境导读
语法精讲
作业3
达标检测
情境导读
阅读以下短文,并完成下面的方框。
(1)We know that being a teenager is sometimes difficult.(2)So we have designed TeenHealthWeb to help you along the journey to adulthood.(3)Our website has many articles about teenagers’ physical and mental health.(4)You can look through these articles to find advice on your problem.(5)It may not have been addressed then,but don’t worry.(6)You can visit the “teen health” forum on our website instead.(7)We are proud to say this forum is the heart of our website.
(8)Users are encouraged to post their problems,and they will get advice from our health experts and other forum users.(9)Before you write your post,however,take a look at other users’ posts first.(10)It is likely that the matter has already been discussed on our forum.(11)If your problem is a new one,write a post about it.(12)Our health experts will be glad to tell you what steps you can take to improve your situation.(13)There is a lot to see,so take some time to look around our website.
返 回
Simple sentences
Compound sentences
Complex sentences
(2)(3)(4)(6)
(5)(8)(13)
(1)(7)(9)(10)(11)(12)
语法精讲
复杂句分析
一、句子的分类
英文中的句子按照结构可分为三类:简单句(Simple Sentence);并列句(Compound Sentence);主从复合句(Complex Sentence)。
二、简单句
1.简单句的概念和结构
(1)基本概念:简单句就是只含有一个主谓结构并且句子各成分都只由单词或短语构成的独立句子或分句。在简单句中主语和谓语是句子的主干,是句子的核心。
(2)结构:一个主语(或并列主语)+一个谓语(或并列谓语)。
2.简单句的分类
类型 构成
主谓 主语+不及物动词
主谓宾 主语+及物动词+宾语
主系表 主语+系动词+表语
主谓宾宾 主语+及物动词+间接宾语+直接宾语
主谓宾宾补 主语+及物动词+宾语+宾语补足语
主谓状 主语+不及物动词+状语
主谓宾状 主语+及物动词+宾语+状语
There be句型 There+be动词+主语
典型例句:
[As a matter of fact],many college graduates go on to pursue career [in fields (entirely unrelated to their college majors)][with little difficulty].事实上,很多大学毕业生在与自己的大学专业完全不相关的领域追求事业并没多大困难。
分析:
本句在略去所有的状语成分后,可以简化成“...,many college graduates go on to pursue career...”,通过分析可知,此句只有一个主谓结构,所以是一个简单句。
My head aches.(主谓)
我头疼。
They build a house.(主谓宾)
他们建了一个房子。
The apple pie tasted really delicious.(主系表)
这个苹果派尝起来真美味。
She gave me a book.(主谓宾宾) 她给了我一本书。
He makes me happy.(主谓宾宾补) 他使我开心。
They are playing happily over there.(主谓状)
他们正在那边玩得很开心。
He reached the station finally.(主谓宾状)
他终于到了车站。
There are many kinds of TV sets on sale in that store.(There be句型)
那家商店有很多种电视机在打折销售。
三、并列句
1.并列句的概念和结构
(1)基本概念:由并列连词(如:and,so,but,or等)把两个或两个以上的简单句连在一起的句子叫并列句。并列句中的各简单句意义同等重要,相互之间没有从属关系,是平行并列的关系。
(2)结构:并列句=简单句+并列连词+简单句。
2.常见的并列连词
意义 举例
并列关系 and,both...and...,not only...but (also)..., neither...nor...
转折/对比关系 but,while,yet,whereas
选择关系 or,either...or...,not...but...
因果关系 for,so
Find ways to praise your children often,and they will open their hearts to you.设法常常表扬你的孩子,这样他们会向你敞开心扉。
Either you can do it by yourself,or you can ask someone else to do it.
要么你可以自己做,要么可以让别人去做。
He found it increasingly interesting to read,but his eyesight was beginning to fail.
他发现阅读越来越有意思,但他的视力却开始下降。
四、主从复合句
1.基本概念
主从复合句由两个或两个以上的句子连接而成,但其中有一个主要的句子,是全句的中心所在,叫作主句,而另外的句子是次要的、从属的,只是主要句子中的一个成分,称为从句。
2.主从句之间的关系
无论是主句还是从句,都有主语部分和谓语部分,都具有完整的句子结构。不同的是主句是全句的主体,通常可以独立存在;从句则是主要句子中的一个成分,不能独立存在,且从句由从属连词或关系词等引导。
3.主从复合句的分类
主从复合句涵盖了三大类从句:定语从句;名词性从句(主语从句、宾语从句、表语从句、同位语从句);状语从句。
类型 分类 例句
定语从句 限制性定语从句 Those who want to go please sign your names here.
想去的人请在这里签名。
非限制性定语从句 We will put off the outing until the next week,when we won’t be so busy.我们将把郊游推迟到下周,那时我们就不那么忙了。
类型 分类 例句
名词性从句 主语从句 Whether he will come or not is still unknown.他是否会来还不知道。
宾语从句 Please tell me whether or not you agree with him.请告诉我你是否同意他(的观点)。
表语从句 This is where I don’t agree.
这是我不赞同的地方。
同位语从句 I have no idea when she will be back.我不知道她什么时候会回来。
类型 分类 例句
状语从句 时间状语从句 Once you object to a man, everything he does is wrong.一旦你反对一个人,那么他做的一切都是错的。
原因状语从句 Now that you are all here, let’s try and reach a decision.既然你们都来了,让我们试着做出决定。
目的状语从句 We sent the letter by air mail in order that it might reach them in good time.我们用航空邮件邮寄这封信,以便他们能及时收到。
结果状语从句 Jack is badly ill so that he has to rest.杰克病得很重,所以他必须休息。
类型 分类 例句
状语从句 条件状语从句 As long as we don’t lose heart, we will find a way to overcome the difficulty.只要我们不泄气,就会找到克服困难的方法。
让步状语从句 Though we fight like cat and dog, we still love each other.虽然我们争吵得很凶,但我们仍然彼此相爱。
比较状语从句 She is still as active as she used to be.她仍然像以前一样活跃。
方式状语从句 He speaks as if there were a frog in his throat.他说起话来声音嘶哑。
五、并列主从复合句
并列主从复合句既含有并列分句,又含有从句。
典型例句:
1.I asked a man who did the cooking in his house.
我问了一个男人,在他家谁做饭。
2.He replied that he did it more often than his wife.
他回答说,他比他妻子做得多。
分析:
根据前面的分析方法,我们对以上两个句子分别进行主谓结构的抽取。
句1中有两个主谓结构,分别是“I asked a man”和“who did the cooking...”。其中“I asked a man”为主句,“who did the cooking...”则为who引导的宾语从句,作asked的宾语。所以这是一个主从复合句。
句2中有两个主谓结构,分别是“He replied”和“he did it more often than his wife”。先确定主句为“He replied”,后面则为replied的宾语从句,由that引导。所以该句也是一个主从复合句。
3.I asked a man who did the cooking in his house,and he replied that he did it more often than his wife.
我问了一个男人,在他家谁做饭,他回答说,他比他妻子做得多。
分析:
对比这三个句子可以发现,句3中添加了并列连词and,所以这就变成了并列主从复合句。
返 回
达标检测
1.I have forgotten the date I joined the football club.
2.Excuse me,is there a gas station around I can fill up my tank?
3.I sat down on the floor pulled a few books off the shelf at random.
4. I could write down the number of the bus,the bus had run away.
5.Never be content with the status quo, you will fall behind others.
6.Small sailboats can easily turn over in the water they are not managed carefully.
Ⅰ.用适当的连接词填空
when
where
and
Before
or/otherwise
if
7.I often do every single bit of housework, my husband Bob just does the dishes now and then.
8. most of the earth’s surface is covered by water,fresh water is very rare and precious.
while
Although/Though/While
我立刻走上前去,到了他的身边。当他惊讶地抬头看着我时,我在一张以前只表现出坚强和善良的脸上看到了恐惧。我握住他的手。这只手在颤抖,似乎突然比我记忆中的要虚弱得多。
Ⅱ.完成下列语段
In an instant,I went forward and was by his side.And 1.__________
in surprise,I saw fear on a face 2.__________________
and kindness before.I grasped his hand in mine.It 3.______________ and seemed suddenly much weaker than I remembered.
when he
looked up at me
that/which had only
shown strength
was trembling
他投到了我的怀里。他的呼吸急促,无声地哭泣着。我一动不动,一言不发。因为其他人都全神贯注于演出,没有人注意到我们坐在那张长凳上,我们似乎坐了几个小时。
He sank into my arms.His breath was quick,and 4. .
I kept perfectly still,5. .6.__________________________
,no one noticed us on that bench as we sat for 7.________
.
he wept soundlessly
not saying a word
Because others were absorbed
in the show
what
seemed like hours
返 回
作业3
1.He didn’t know what had happened to his wife.Later I told it to him.
→____________________________________________________________
2.The old worker has limited technical knowledge.He has a lot of experience.
→____________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
3.These students like the school very much.Their parents have come to China for business.
→____________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
Ⅰ.将下列句子用合适的连词合并成一句
He didn’t know what had happened to his wife until I told him.
Although/Though/While the old worker has limited technical knowledge,he has a lot of experience.
These students whose parents have come to China for business like the school very much.
4.The question that our teacher raises today is very difficult.No one in my class can answer it.
→____________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
5.The boy is very young.He doesn’t know much about the society.
→____________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
The question that our teacher raises today is so difficult that no one in my class can answer it.
Because the boy is very young,he doesn’t know much about the society./The boy is very young,so he doesn’t know much about the society.
1.到目前为止,我们已经为贫困儿童筹集了5万英镑,这很出乎意料。
Until now,we have raised 50,000 pounds for the poor children,_______
.
2.现在年轻人所缺乏的不是书本知识,而是实践经验。
is not book knowledge but practical experience.
3.我第一次写英语作文时,犯了很多拼写错误。
,I made a lot of spelling mistakes.
Ⅱ.完成句子
which is
quite unexpected
What young people lack now
The first time I wrote an English composition
4.这本书通过那些生活受到影响的人的视角讲述了自然灾害的故事。
The book tells stories of the natural disasters through the eyes of those
.
5.只要我们不受责备,谁得到赞扬我们不介意。
We don’t mind who gets the credit .
whose lives were affected
as/so long as we don’t get the blame
A
It’s known that reading is good for a child’s vocabulary and literacy skills,teaching them math or science concepts and helping them learn history.Apart from those,reading has another benefit.Have you read a story and felt tears well up because of a character’s suffering If so,that is because you have empathy(共鸣) for the character—and empathy can be learned through various fiction.“It’s a magic eye that sees into other people’s hearts,” explains author Cressida Cowell.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了研究表明阅读可以帮助孩子培养同理心,这对于儿童的发展有很多好处。
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读
Research shows that human brains react differently to stories and facts.“Many more areas of your brain light up when you’re enjoying a story,” explains Miranda McKearney from Empathy Lab,an organization that builds empathy through reading.“Your brain thinks you are in the story...This means you experience the characters’ thoughts as if they were real.”
Empathy helps you to read people’s emotions and work out the best way to respond.This skill,called emotional intelligence,can make it easier to communicate and connect with people.Research has shown that building empathy can lead to greater kindness and tolerance.One study found that children who read the Harry Potter novels—which tell stories about humans fighting against the evil—were less likely to behave unfairly towards powerless groups including refugees(难民).
This theory has been put into practice by St.Michael’s Primary School.After reading The Boy at the Back of the Class—a story about a boy who is a refugee escaping from the war—students in that school were inspired to do a 10-mile walk for the non-profit organization Refugee Action.Their empathy also spurred them to raise £1,000 for people who were forced to leave their homes because of war.
Reading encourages children to empathise with others,which could potentially lead to several beneficial learning outcomes,new research suggests.For society to develop,creative,communicative and empathetic individuals really matter.
1.Why do readers cry about a character’s experience
A.They have magic eyes.
B.They want to show empathy.
C.They understand his feelings.
D.They have the same experience.
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Have you read a story and felt tears...because you have empathy(共鸣) for the character”和第二段中“Your brain thinks you are in the story...This means you experience the characters’ thoughts as if they were real.”可知,读者因为角色的经历而流泪是因为他们对角色产生共鸣,能理解角色的感受,故选C项。
解析

2.What does the author show by referring to the Harry Potter novels
A.The process of building empathy.
B.The benefits of developing empathy.
C.The results of the school’s experiment.
D.The definition of emotional intelligence.

推理判断题。根据第三段中“Research has shown that building empathy can lead to greater kindness and tolerance.One study found that children who read the Harry Potter novels...were less likely to behave unfairly towards powerless groups including refugees(难民).”可知,作者提到《哈利波特》小说是以实例来佐证培养同理心的好处,故选B项。
解析
3.What does the underlined word “spurred” mean in paragraph 4
A.Reminded. B.Permitted.
C.Persuaded. D.Encouraged.
词义猜测题。根据画线词上文“students in that school were inspired to do a 10-mile walk for the non-profit organization Refugee Action”并结合画线词前的also可推知,学生们筹集善款也是因为被这本书激励了,spurred与上文的“inspired”呼应,是“激励”的意思,故选D项。
解析

4.What might the author advise children to do
A.Read more fiction.
B.Learn the theory of empathy.
C.Participate in Refugee Action.
D.Put themselves into others’ shoes.
推理判断题。通读全文尤其根据最后一段“Reading encourages children to empathise with others,which could potentially lead to...creative,communicative and empathetic individuals really matter.”可知,阅读有益于孩子们培养同理心,而社会的发展需要有同理心的个体。由此可推知,作者会建议孩子们多阅读来培养同理心,故选A项。
解析

B
A few weeks ago,someone posted a photo on my small town’s community webpage.It was of the construction site of our new childcare facility,located at the elementary school.Crews had just finished fixing a very large,permanent sign.In all capital letters,it read: EARLY CHILDHOOD LEARNING CENTER.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者为了保护加拿大英语拼写不被美式英语拼写同化而做出的努力。
My cheeks heated.Although I rarely post,my fingers itched.I had to comment.“Looks great,” I wrote,“but it’s spelled American! It should be ‘centre’.”
About 15 years ago in Calgary,my two children started attending a brand new elementary school.The door plate on the counsellor’s room read,“counselor”.I frowned(皱眉) every time I passed by.At the same school,my kindergarten-age daughter was sent home with a list of words to learn,with at least one word incorrect.I corrected the teacher.I didn’t bother correcting the “counselor”.But as a daily defender of Canadianisms,inaccuracies like these scream out to me.Worse,they feel like a punch to the gut—especially when they’re huge and can be clearly read from blocks away.We’re practically American as it is.If we proudly announce new “centers”,will our uniqueness continue to fade
Languages are living things,always changing with the times.That is why educational settings must be careful—including a childcare facility being built by the school district itself.A habit set in childhood is a habit set for life.My own daughter,as she was about to graduate from high school,wrote an essay using “practice” as a verb.I tried to persuade her to change it to “practise”.She refused.She said that spelling it like that would best range.
That’s the point.If becoming Americanized makes us “normal”,I’m all for being strange.So whoever ordered the sign,please ask a worker to remove the final “e” and “r” and flip them the other way around.The effort would be slight but the impact would be grand.
5.Why did the author post comments about the school sign
A.It was put in a wrong place.
B.The words couldn’t be read clearly.
C.Americans were confused by the words.
D.It used the American spelling for one word.
细节理解题。根据第二段中“but it’s spelled American! It should be ‘centre’”可知,作者很少发帖子,但是这次因为学校的标志牌上有一个单词是美式拼写,所以发表了评论。故选D项。
解析

6.What can we learn from the third paragraph about the author
A.She tried to keep the uniqueness of Canadian English.
B.She attached great importance to education.
C.She liked English as an American Canadian.
D.She hated correcting American spellings of words.
推理判断题。结合第三段内容可知,作者作为加拿大语的捍卫者,不断地纠正一些美式拼写,目的是想保护加拿大语言的独特性。故选A项。
解析

7.What does the author think educational settings should be careful about
A.Teaching the different spellings of words.
B.Making changes with the times in teaching.
C.Developing students’ habit of writing correctly.
D.Requiring students to know about living languages.
推理判断题。根据第四段前三句并结合第三段讲作者作为加拿大语的捍卫者,不断地纠正一些美式拼写可知,作者认为教育场所必须谨慎,要培养学生们正确的拼写习惯。故选C项。
解析

8.What is the text mainly about
A.A trend of American English.
B.The defence of Canadian spelling.
C.A way to change Canadian English.
D.The struggle to use English correctly.

主旨大意题。综合全文内容可知,本文主要介绍了作者作为一个加拿大人,发现很多单词的拼写方式是美式拼写,为了保护加拿大语言的独特性,作者努力纠正这些美式拼写,B项“对加拿大拼写的捍卫”符合文意。故选B项。
解析
Almost a decade ago,the education system was rigid and not very tolerant of the needs of students.Not every student is able to grasp things at the same level or pace.Yet,they were bound to that system.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了个性化学习的概念以及好处。
Ⅳ.七选五阅读
1 A personalized learning experience has finally taken over. Educators and institutes are installing personalized learning software into the education system.The goal is to analyze the skill sets of each student and enhance them through digital media.
A.But now,it has changed.
B.And their academic performance suffered.
C.Personalized learning includes discussion among students.
D.They give students the chance to explore different learning sources.
E.This helps them keep track of their progress and not to rush into things.
F.Students compete with themselves first and then gradually with others.
G.Personalized learning includes many study materials and tests students
can use independently.

根据上文“Almost a decade ago...they were bound to that system.”以及下文“A personalized learning experience has finally taken over.”可知,本句与上文构成转折,指出如今情况发生了改变,并引出下文的具体改变。故选A。
解析
These platforms use visuals,AI,case studies,etc. 2
A.But now,it has changed.
B.And their academic performance suffered.
C.Personalized learning includes discussion among students.
D.They give students the chance to explore different learning sources.
E.This helps them keep track of their progress and not to rush into things.
F.Students compete with themselves first and then gradually with others.
G.Personalized learning includes many study materials and tests students
can use independently.

根据上文“These platforms use visuals,AI,case studies,etc.”可知,上文提到了数字学习平台使用的技术,本句为本段最后一句,应承接上文,说明其作用,D选项“它们给学生探索不同学习资源的机会”符合语境,故选D。
解析
Personalized learning helps reduce the pressure of keeping up with everyone else and promotes the idea of learning at your own pace.Personalized education makes personal growth the first priority. 3 Learning is individualistic,and if the students are not confident in their own knowledge,competing with other students can feel challenging.
A.But now,it has changed.
B.And their academic performance suffered.
C.Personalized learning includes discussion among students.
D.They give students the chance to explore different learning sources.
E.This helps them keep track of their progress and not to rush into things.
F.Students compete with themselves first and then gradually with others.
G.Personalized learning includes many study materials and tests students can use
independently.

本段上文提到个性化学习减少追赶他人的压力,鼓励按自己的节奏学习,结合下文“if the students are not confident in their own knowledge,competing with other students can feel challenging”可知,学生要先对自己的知识有信心才能与他人竞争,F项强调学生先与自己竞争再逐渐与他人竞争,符合语境。故选F。
解析
4 It gives them a sense of responsibility,which drives them to learn on their own. Personalized learning also includes integrated(综合的) learning,which gives students a chance to explore more knowledge independently and raise questions,as well as have discussions in classrooms or with their teachers face-to-face.
A.But now,it has changed.
B.And their academic performance suffered.
C.Personalized learning includes discussion among students.
D.They give students the chance to explore different learning sources.
E.This helps them keep track of their progress and not to rush into things.
F.Students compete with themselves first and then gradually with others.
G.Personalized learning includes many study materials and tests students
can use independently.

根据下文“It gives them a sense of responsibility,which drives them to learn on their own.Personalized learning also includes...discussions in classrooms or with their teachers face-to-face.”可知,本段主要说明了个性化学习的内容,且空处是关于独立学习,G选项强调学生可以独立使用的资源,且与下文的also includes呼应。故选G。
解析
Personalized learning platforms have tests and exams that students can take at their leisure to judge their performance.They get a detailed analysis of their performances,which gives them an insight into their strengths and weaknesses.They can always learn,relearn,and revise when they want to.
5 It not only makes the students more productive,but it also helps improve their mental and physical health as they have more peace of mind.
A.But now,it has changed.
B.And their academic performance suffered.
C.Personalized learning includes discussion among students.
D.They give students the chance to explore different learning sources.
E.This helps them keep track of their progress and not to rush into things.
F.Students compete with themselves first and then gradually with others.
G.Personalized learning includes many study materials and tests students
can use independently.

根据上文“Personalized learning platforms have tests and exams...They can always learn,relearn,and revise when they want to.”可知,个性化学习平台让学生可以随时自测和复习,并提供全面的分析,E选项“这有助于他们跟踪自己的进展,而不是急于求成”承接上文,符合语境,故选E。
解析
(2024·新课标Ⅰ)
Heatherwick Studio recently built a greenhouse at the edge of the National Trust’s Woolbeding Gardens.This beautiful structure,named Glasshouse,is at the centre of a new garden that shows how the Silk Road influences English gardens even in modern times.
Ⅴ.语法填空
语篇解读 本文为一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了Heatherwick工作室最近在国家信托基金会伍尔贝丁花园的边缘建造了一个动态温室,并详细描述了该温室的设计、功能、以及它如何与丝绸之路的历史和丝绸之路花园相结合。
The latest 1. (engineer) techniques are applied to create this protective 2.__________(function) structure that is also beautiful.The design features ten steel “sepals(萼片)” made of glass and aluminium(铝).
engineering
1.考查名词。分析句子结构可知,空白处作定语修饰后面的名词,engineering在此处是名词作定语,engineering techniques意为“工程技术”。故填engineering。
2.考查形容词。空处修饰名词structure,应用形容词作定语。故填functional。
解析
functional
These sepals open on warm days 3. (give) the inside plants sunshine and fresh air.In cold weather,the structure stays 4. (close) to protect the plants.
to give
closed
3.考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,空处应用动词不定式作目的状语,表示“为了给……提供……”。故填to give。
4.考查形容词。空处用于stay(系动词)之后作表语,应用形容词closed,表示“紧闭的”。故填closed。
解析
Further,the Silk Route Garden around the greenhouse 5.______ (walk) visitors through a journey influenced by the ancient Silk Road,by which silk as well as many plant species came to Britain for 6. first time.
walks
the
5.考查时态和主谓一致。分析句子结构可知,空处为本句谓语动词,根据上下文语境可知,本句时态为一般现在时,主语the Silk Route Garden为单数,谓语动词应用第三人称单数形式。walk sb through...意为“带领某人穿过……”。故填walks。
6.考查冠词。固定搭配for the first time意为“第一次”。故填the。
解析
These plants included modern Western 7. (favourite) such as rosemary,lavender and fennel. The garden also contains a winding path that guides visitors through the twelve regions of the Silk Road.The path offers over 300 plant species for visitors to see,too.
favourites
考查名词复数。favourite是可数名词,意为“特别受喜爱的东西”,根据空后such as rosemary,lavender and fennel可知,空处应用名词的复数形式。故填favourites。
解析
The Glasshouse stands 8. a great achievement in contemporary design,to house the plants of the southwestern part of China at the end of a path retracing(追溯) the steps along the Silk Route 9._____________ brought the plants from their native habitat in Asia to come to define much of the 10. (rich) of gardening in England.
as
which/that
richness
8.考查介词。根据句意可知,此处指的是Glasshouse“作为”当代设计的一项伟大成就。故填as。
9.考查定语从句。空处引导限制性定语从句,修饰先行词the Silk Route,指物,关系词在定语从句中作主语,用关系代词which或that引导从句。故填which/that。
10.考查名词。分析句子结构可知,空处应用名词richness,作介词of的宾语,表示“丰富性”。故填richness。
解析
返 回
本课结束Period 3 Grammar and usage—Analysis of complicated sentences
阅读以下短文,并完成下面的方框。
(1)We know that being a teenager is sometimes difficult.(2)So we have designed TeenHealthWeb to help you along the journey to adulthood.(3)Our website has many articles about teenagers’ physical and mental health.(4)You can look through these articles to find advice on your problem.(5)It may not have been addressed then,but don’t worry.(6)You can visit the “teen health” forum on our website instead.(7)We are proud to say this forum is the heart of our website.(8)Users are encouraged to post their problems,and they will get advice from our health experts and other forum users.(9)Before you write your post,however,take a look at other users’ posts first.(10)It is likely that the matter has already been discussed on our forum.(11)If your problem is a new one,write a post about it.(12)Our health experts will be glad to tell you what steps you can take to improve your situation.(13)There is a lot to see,so take some time to look around our website.
Simple sentences (2)(3)(4)(6)
Compound sentences (5)(8)(13)
Complex sentences (1)(7)(9)(10)(11)(12)
复杂句分析
一、句子的分类
英文中的句子按照结构可分为三类:简单句(Simple Sentence);并列句(Compound Sentence);主从复合句(Complex Sentence)。
二、简单句
1.简单句的概念和结构
(1)基本概念:简单句就是只含有一个主谓结构并且句子各成分都只由单词或短语构成的独立句子或分句。在简单句中主语和谓语是句子的主干,是句子的核心。
(2)结构:一个主语(或并列主语)+一个谓语(或并列谓语)。
2.简单句的分类
类型 构成
主谓 主语+不及物动词
主谓宾 主语+及物动词+宾语
主系表 主语+系动词+表语
主谓宾宾 主语+及物动词+间接宾语+直接宾语
主谓宾宾补 主语+及物动词+宾语+宾语补足语
主谓状 主语+不及物动词+状语
主谓宾状 主语+及物动词+宾语+状语
There be句型 There+be动词+主语
典型例句:
[As a matter of fact],many college graduates go on to pursue career [in fields (entirely unrelated to their college majors)][with little difficulty].事实上,很多大学毕业生在与自己的大学专业完全不相关的领域追求事业并没多大困难。
分析:
本句在略去所有的状语成分后,可以简化成“...,many college graduates go on to pursue career...”,通过分析可知,此句只有一个主谓结构,所以是一个简单句。
My head aches.(主谓)
我头疼。
They build a house.(主谓宾)
他们建了一个房子。
The apple pie tasted really delicious.(主系表)
这个苹果派尝起来真美味。
She gave me a book.(主谓宾宾) 她给了我一本书。
He makes me happy.(主谓宾宾补) 他使我开心。
They are playing happily over there.(主谓状)
他们正在那边玩得很开心。
He reached the station finally.(主谓宾状)
他终于到了车站。
There are many kinds of TV sets on sale in that store.(There be句型)
那家商店有很多种电视机在打折销售。
三、并列句
1.并列句的概念和结构
(1)基本概念:由并列连词(如:and,so,but,or等)把两个或两个以上的简单句连在一起的句子叫并列句。并列句中的各简单句意义同等重要,相互之间没有从属关系,是平行并列的关系。
(2)结构:并列句=简单句+并列连词+简单句。
2.常见的并列连词
意义 举例
并列关系 and,both...and...,not only...but (also)..., neither...nor...
转折/对比关系 but,while,yet,whereas
选择关系 or,either...or...,not...but...
因果关系 for,so
Find ways to praise your children often,and they will open their hearts to you.设法常常表扬你的孩子,这样他们会向你敞开心扉。
Either you can do it by yourself,or you can ask someone else to do it.
要么你可以自己做,要么可以让别人去做。
He found it increasingly interesting to read,but his eyesight was beginning to fail.
他发现阅读越来越有意思,但他的视力却开始下降。
四、主从复合句
1.基本概念
主从复合句由两个或两个以上的句子连接而成,但其中有一个主要的句子,是全句的中心所在,叫作主句,而另外的句子是次要的、从属的,只是主要句子中的一个成分,称为从句。
2.主从句之间的关系
无论是主句还是从句,都有主语部分和谓语部分,都具有完整的句子结构。不同的是主句是全句的主体,通常可以独立存在;从句则是主要句子中的一个成分,不能独立存在,且从句由从属连词或关系词等引导。
3.主从复合句的分类
主从复合句涵盖了三大类从句:定语从句;名词性从句(主语从句、宾语从句、表语从句、同位语从句);状语从句。
类型 分类 例句
定语从句 限制性定语从句 Those who want to go please sign your names here. 想去的人请在这里签名。
非限制性定语从句 We will put off the outing until the next week,when we won’t be so busy.我们将把郊游推迟到下周,那时我们就不那么忙了。
名词性从句 主语从句 Whether he will come or not is still unknown.他是否会来还不知道。
宾语从句 Please tell me whether or not you agree with him.请告诉我你是否同意他(的观点)。
表语从句 This is where I don’t agree. 这是我不赞同的地方。
同位语从句 I have no idea when she will be back.我不知道她什么时候会回来。
状语从句 时间状语从句 Once you object to a man, everything he does is wrong.一旦你反对一个人,那么他做的一切都是错的。
原因状语从句 Now that you are all here, let’s try and reach a decision.既然你们都来了,让我们试着做出决定。
目的状语从句 We sent the letter by air mail in order that it might reach them in good time.我们用航空邮件邮寄这封信,以便他们能及时收到。
结果状语从句 Jack is badly ill so that he has to rest.杰克病得很重,所以他必须休息。
条件状语从句 As long as we don’t lose heart, we will find a way to overcome the difficulty.只要我们不泄气,就会找到克服困难的方法。
让步状语从句 Though we fight like cat and dog, we still love each other.虽然我们争吵得很凶,但我们仍然彼此相爱。
比较状语从句 She is still as active as she used to be.她仍然像以前一样活跃。
方式状语从句 He speaks as if there were a frog in his throat.他说起话来声音嘶哑。
五、并列主从复合句
并列主从复合句既含有并列分句,又含有从句。
典型例句:
1.I asked a man who did the cooking in his house.
我问了一个男人,在他家谁做饭。
2.He replied that he did it more often than his wife.
他回答说,他比他妻子做得多。
分析:
根据前面的分析方法,我们对以上两个句子分别进行主谓结构的抽取。
句1中有两个主谓结构,分别是“I asked a man”和“who did the cooking...”。其中“I asked a man”为主句,“who did the cooking...”则为who引导的宾语从句,作asked的宾语。所以这是一个主从复合句。
句2中有两个主谓结构,分别是“He replied”和“he did it more often than his wife”。先确定主句为“He replied”,后面则为replied的宾语从句,由that引导。所以该句也是一个主从复合句。
3.I asked a man who did the cooking in his house,and he replied that he did it more often than his wife.
我问了一个男人,在他家谁做饭,他回答说,他比他妻子做得多。
分析:
对比这三个句子可以发现,句3中添加了并列连词and,所以这就变成了并列主从复合句。
Ⅰ.用适当的连接词填空
1.I have forgotten the date when I joined the football club.
2.Excuse me,is there a gas station around where I can fill up my tank?
3.I sat down on the floor and pulled a few books off the shelf at random.
4.Before I could write down the number of the bus,the bus had run away.
5.Never be content with the status quo,or/otherwise you will fall behind others.
6.Small sailboats can easily turn over in the water if they are not managed carefully.
7.I often do every single bit of housework,while my husband Bob just does the dishes now and then.
8.Although/Though/While most of the earth’s surface is covered by water,fresh water is very rare and precious.
Ⅱ.完成下列语段
我立刻走上前去,到了他的身边。当他惊讶地抬头看着我时,我在一张以前只表现出坚强和善良的脸上看到了恐惧。我握住他的手。这只手在颤抖,似乎突然比我记忆中的要虚弱得多。他投到了我的怀里。他的呼吸急促,无声地哭泣着。我一动不动,一言不发。因为其他人都全神贯注于演出,没有人注意到我们坐在那张长凳上,我们似乎坐了几个小时。
In an instant,I went forward and was by his side.And 1.when he looked up at me in surprise,I saw fear on a face 2.that/which had only shown strength and kindness before.I grasped his hand in mine.It 3.was trembling and seemed suddenly much weaker than I remembered.He sank into my arms.His breath was quick,and 4.he wept soundlessly.I kept perfectly still,5.not saying a word.6.Because others were absorbed in the show,no one noticed us on that bench as we sat for 7.what seemed like hours.
作业3 Grammar and usage
[分值:77.5分]
Ⅰ.将下列句子用合适的连词合并成一句(共5小题;每小题3分,满分15分)
1.He didn’t know what had happened to his wife.Later I told it to him.
→He didn’t know what had happened to his wife until I told him.
2.The old worker has limited technical knowledge.He has a lot of experience.
→Although/Though/While the old worker has limited technical knowledge,he has a lot of experience.
3.These students like the school very much.Their parents have come to China for business.
→These students whose parents have come to China for business like the school very much.
4.The question that our teacher raises today is very difficult.No one in my class can answer it.
→The question that our teacher raises today is so difficult that no one in my class can answer it.
5.The boy is very young.He doesn’t know much about the society.
→Because the boy is very young,he doesn’t know much about the society./The boy is very young,so he doesn’t know much about the society.
Ⅱ.完成句子(共5小题;每小题3分,满分15分)
1.到目前为止,我们已经为贫困儿童筹集了5万英镑,这很出乎意料。
Until now,we have raised 50,000 pounds for the poor children,which is quite unexpected.
2.现在年轻人所缺乏的不是书本知识,而是实践经验。
What young people lack now is not book knowledge but practical experience.
3.我第一次写英语作文时,犯了很多拼写错误。
The first time I wrote an English composition,I made a lot of spelling mistakes.
4.这本书通过那些生活受到影响的人的视角讲述了自然灾害的故事。
The book tells stories of the natural disasters through the eyes of those whose lives were affected.
5.只要我们不受责备,谁得到赞扬我们不介意。
We don’t mind who gets the credit as/so long as we don’t get the blame.
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读(共8小题;每小题2.5分,满分20分)
A
It’s known that reading is good for a child’s vocabulary and literacy skills,teaching them math or science concepts and helping them learn history.Apart from those,reading has another benefit.Have you read a story and felt tears well up because of a character’s suffering If so,that is because you have empathy(共鸣) for the character—and empathy can be learned through various fiction.“It’s a magic eye that sees into other people’s hearts,” explains author Cressida Cowell.
Research shows that human brains react differently to stories and facts.“Many more areas of your brain light up when you’re enjoying a story,” explains Miranda McKearney from Empathy Lab,an organization that builds empathy through reading.“Your brain thinks you are in the story...This means you experience the characters’ thoughts as if they were real.”
Empathy helps you to read people’s emotions and work out the best way to respond.This skill,called emotional intelligence,can make it easier to communicate and connect with people.Research has shown that building empathy can lead to greater kindness and tolerance.One study found that children who read the Harry Potter novels—which tell stories about humans fighting against the evil—were less likely to behave unfairly towards powerless groups including refugees(难民).
This theory has been put into practice by St.Michael’s Primary School.After reading The Boy at the Back of the Class—a story about a boy who is a refugee escaping from the war—students in that school were inspired to do a 10-mile walk for the non-profit organization Refugee Action.Their empathy also spurred them to raise £1,000 for people who were forced to leave their homes because of war.
Reading encourages children to empathise with others,which could potentially lead to several beneficial learning outcomes,new research suggests.For society to develop,creative,communicative and empathetic individuals really matter.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了研究表明阅读可以帮助孩子培养同理心,这对于儿童的发展有很多好处。
1.Why do readers cry about a character’s experience
A.They have magic eyes.
B.They want to show empathy.
C.They understand his feelings.
D.They have the same experience.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段中“Have you read a story and felt tears...because you have empathy(共鸣) for the character”和第二段中“Your brain thinks you are in the story...This means you experience the characters’ thoughts as if they were real.”可知,读者因为角色的经历而流泪是因为他们对角色产生共鸣,能理解角色的感受,故选C项。
2.What does the author show by referring to the Harry Potter novels
A.The process of building empathy.
B.The benefits of developing empathy.
C.The results of the school’s experiment.
D.The definition of emotional intelligence.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据第三段中“Research has shown that building empathy can lead to greater kindness and tolerance.One study found that children who read the Harry Potter novels...were less likely to behave unfairly towards powerless groups including refugees(难民).”可知,作者提到《哈利波特》小说是以实例来佐证培养同理心的好处,故选B项。
3.What does the underlined word “spurred” mean in paragraph 4
A.Reminded. B.Permitted.
C.Persuaded. D.Encouraged.
答案 D
解析 词义猜测题。根据画线词上文“students in that school were inspired to do a 10-mile walk for the non-profit organization Refugee Action”并结合画线词前的also可推知,学生们筹集善款也是因为被这本书激励了,spurred与上文的“inspired”呼应,是“激励”的意思,故选D项。
4.What might the author advise children to do
A.Read more fiction.
B.Learn the theory of empathy.
C.Participate in Refugee Action.
D.Put themselves into others’ shoes.
答案 A
解析 推理判断题。通读全文尤其根据最后一段“Reading encourages children to empathise with others,which could potentially lead to...creative,communicative and empathetic individuals really matter.”可知,阅读有益于孩子们培养同理心,而社会的发展需要有同理心的个体。由此可推知,作者会建议孩子们多阅读来培养同理心,故选A项。
B
A few weeks ago,someone posted a photo on my small town’s community webpage.It was of the construction site of our new childcare facility,located at the elementary school.Crews had just finished fixing a very large,permanent sign.In all capital letters,it read: EARLY CHILDHOOD LEARNING CENTER.
My cheeks heated.Although I rarely post,my fingers itched.I had to comment.“Looks great,” I wrote,“but it’s spelled American! It should be ‘centre’.”
About 15 years ago in Calgary,my two children started attending a brand new elementary school.The door plate on the counsellor’s room read,“counselor”.I frowned(皱眉) every time I passed by.At the same school,my kindergarten-age daughter was sent home with a list of words to learn,with at least one word incorrect.I corrected the teacher.I didn’t bother correcting the “counselor”.But as a daily defender of Canadianisms,inaccuracies like these scream out to me.Worse,they feel like a punch to the gut—especially when they’re huge and can be clearly read from blocks away.We’re practically American as it is.If we proudly announce new “centers”,will our uniqueness continue to fade
Languages are living things,always changing with the times.That is why educational settings must be careful—including a childcare facility being built by the school district itself.A habit set in childhood is a habit set for life.My own daughter,as she was about to graduate from high school,wrote an essay using “practice” as a verb.I tried to persuade her to change it to “practise”.She refused.She said that spelling it like that would best range.
That’s the point.If becoming Americanized makes us “normal”,I’m all for being strange.So whoever ordered the sign,please ask a worker to remove the final “e” and “r” and flip them the other way around.The effort would be slight but the impact would be grand.
语篇解读 本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者为了保护加拿大英语拼写不被美式英语拼写同化而做出的努力。
5.Why did the author post comments about the school sign
A.It was put in a wrong place.
B.The words couldn’t be read clearly.
C.Americans were confused by the words.
D.It used the American spelling for one word.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中“but it’s spelled American! It should be ‘centre’”可知,作者很少发帖子,但是这次因为学校的标志牌上有一个单词是美式拼写,所以发表了评论。故选D项。
6.What can we learn from the third paragraph about the author
A.She tried to keep the uniqueness of Canadian English.
B.She attached great importance to education.
C.She liked English as an American Canadian.
D.She hated correcting American spellings of words.
答案 A
解析 推理判断题。结合第三段内容可知,作者作为加拿大语的捍卫者,不断地纠正一些美式拼写,目的是想保护加拿大语言的独特性。故选A项。
7.What does the author think educational settings should be careful about
A.Teaching the different spellings of words.
B.Making changes with the times in teaching.
C.Developing students’ habit of writing correctly.
D.Requiring students to know about living languages.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据第四段前三句并结合第三段讲作者作为加拿大语的捍卫者,不断地纠正一些美式拼写可知,作者认为教育场所必须谨慎,要培养学生们正确的拼写习惯。故选C项。
8.What is the text mainly about
A.A trend of American English.
B.The defence of Canadian spelling.
C.A way to change Canadian English.
D.The struggle to use English correctly.
答案 B
解析 主旨大意题。综合全文内容可知,本文主要介绍了作者作为一个加拿大人,发现很多单词的拼写方式是美式拼写,为了保护加拿大语言的独特性,作者努力纠正这些美式拼写,B项“对加拿大拼写的捍卫”符合文意。故选B项。
Ⅳ.七选五阅读(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
Almost a decade ago,the education system was rigid and not very tolerant of the needs of students.Not every student is able to grasp things at the same level or pace.Yet,they were bound to that system. 1 A personalized learning experience has finally taken over.Educators and institutes are installing personalized learning software into the education system.The goal is to analyze the skill sets of each student and enhance them through digital media.These platforms use visuals,AI,case studies,etc. 2
Personalized learning helps reduce the pressure of keeping up with everyone else and promotes the idea of learning at your own pace.Personalized education makes personal growth the first priority. 3 Learning is individualistic,and if the students are not confident in their own knowledge,competing with other students can feel challenging.
4 It gives them a sense of responsibility,which drives them to learn on their own.Personalized learning also includes integrated(综合的) learning,which gives students a chance to explore more knowledge independently and raise questions,as well as have discussions in classrooms or with their teachers face-to-face.
Personalized learning platforms have tests and exams that students can take at their leisure to judge their performance.They get a detailed analysis of their performances,which gives them an insight into their strengths and weaknesses.They can always learn,relearn,and revise when they want to. 5 It not only makes the students more productive,but it also helps improve their mental and physical health as they have more peace of mind.
A.But now,it has changed.
B.And their academic performance suffered.
C.Personalized learning includes discussion among students.
D.They give students the chance to explore different learning sources.
E.This helps them keep track of their progress and not to rush into things.
F.Students compete with themselves first and then gradually with others.
G.Personalized learning includes many study materials and tests students can use independently.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了个性化学习的概念以及好处。
1.答案 A
解析 根据上文“Almost a decade ago...they were bound to that system.”以及下文“A personalized learning experience has finally taken over.”可知,本句与上文构成转折,指出如今情况发生了改变,并引出下文的具体改变。故选A。
2.答案 D
解析 根据上文“These platforms use visuals,AI,case studies,etc.”可知,上文提到了数字学习平台使用的技术,本句为本段最后一句,应承接上文,说明其作用,D选项“它们给学生探索不同学习资源的机会”符合语境,故选D。
3.答案 F
解析 本段上文提到个性化学习减少追赶他人的压力,鼓励按自己的节奏学习,结合下文“if the students are not confident in their own knowledge,competing with other students can feel challenging”可知,学生要先对自己的知识有信心才能与他人竞争,F项强调学生先与自己竞争再逐渐与他人竞争,符合语境。故选F。
4.答案 G
解析 根据下文“It gives them a sense of responsibility,which drives them to learn on their own.Personalized learning also includes...discussions in classrooms or with their teachers face-to-face.”可知,本段主要说明了个性化学习的内容,且空处是关于独立学习,G选项强调学生可以独立使用的资源,且与下文的also includes呼应。故选G。
5.答案 E
解析 根据上文“Personalized learning platforms have tests and exams...They can always learn,relearn,and revise when they want to.”可知,个性化学习平台让学生可以随时自测和复习,并提供全面的分析,E选项“这有助于他们跟踪自己的进展,而不是急于求成”承接上文,符合语境,故选E。
Ⅴ.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
(2024·新课标Ⅰ)
Heatherwick Studio recently built a greenhouse at the edge of the National Trust’s Woolbeding Gardens.This beautiful structure,named Glasshouse,is at the centre of a new garden that shows how the Silk Road influences English gardens even in modern times.
The latest 1. (engineer) techniques are applied to create this protective 2.____________(function) structure that is also beautiful.The design features ten steel “sepals(萼片)” made of glass and aluminium(铝).These sepals open on warm days 3. (give) the inside plants sunshine and fresh air.In cold weather,the structure stays 4. (close) to protect the plants.
Further,the Silk Route Garden around the greenhouse 5. (walk) visitors through a journey influenced by the ancient Silk Road,by which silk as well as many plant species came to Britain for 6. first time.These plants included modern Western 7. (favourite) such as rosemary,lavender and fennel.The garden also contains a winding path that guides visitors through the twelve regions of the Silk Road.The path offers over 300 plant species for visitors to see,too.
The Glasshouse stands 8. a great achievement in contemporary design,to house the plants of the southwestern part of China at the end of a path retracing(追溯) the steps along the Silk Route 9. brought the plants from their native habitat in Asia to come to define much of the 10. (rich) of gardening in England.
语篇解读 本文为一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了Heatherwick工作室最近在国家信托基金会伍尔贝丁花园的边缘建造了一个动态温室,并详细描述了该温室的设计、功能、以及它如何与丝绸之路的历史和丝绸之路花园相结合。
1.答案 engineering
解析 考查名词。分析句子结构可知,空白处作定语修饰后面的名词,engineering在此处是名词作定语,engineering techniques意为“工程技术”。故填engineering。
2.答案 functional
解析 考查形容词。空处修饰名词structure,应用形容词作定语。故填functional。
3.答案 to give
解析 考查非谓语动词。分析句子结构可知,空处应用动词不定式作目的状语,表示“为了给……提供……”。故填to give。
4.答案 closed
解析 考查形容词。空处用于stay(系动词)之后作表语,应用形容词closed,表示“紧闭的”。故填closed。
5.答案 walks
解析 考查时态和主谓一致。分析句子结构可知,空处为本句谓语动词,根据上下文语境可知,本句时态为一般现在时,主语the Silk Route Garden为单数,谓语动词应用第三人称单数形式。walk sb through...意为“带领某人穿过……”。故填walks。
6.答案 the
解析 考查冠词。固定搭配for the first time意为“第一次”。故填the。
7.答案 favourites
解析 考查名词复数。favourite是可数名词,意为“特别受喜爱的东西”,根据空后such as rosemary,lavender and fennel可知,空处应用名词的复数形式。故填favourites。
8.答案 as
解析 考查介词。根据句意可知,此处指的是Glasshouse“作为”当代设计的一项伟大成就。故填as。
9.答案 which/that
解析 考查定语从句。空处引导限制性定语从句,修饰先行词the Silk Route,指物,关系词在定语从句中作主语,用关系代词which或that引导从句。故填which/that。
10.答案 richness
解析 考查名词。分析句子结构可知,空处应用名词richness,作介词of的宾语,表示“丰富性”。故填richness。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表