北京市西城区2026年高三模拟测试(二模)英语试卷(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

北京市西城区2026年高三模拟测试(二模)英语试卷(含答案)

资源简介

北京市西城区2026年高三模拟测试(二模)英语试卷
本试卷共13页,共100分。考试时长90分钟。
考生务必在答题卡指定区域作答,在试卷上作答无效。
考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分:知识运用(共两节,30分)
第一节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Danny and Brandon were cut from the baseball team. As their teacher, I thought maybe I could offer something to ease their heartbreak.. So I stayed up late and designed a game for my English class.
Before class, I 1 Danny listening with focus and imagined Brandon joking but still playing the game. However, within minutes after class started, it fell apart: Danny pressed the buzzer(蜂鸣器) repeatedly and Brandon talked loudly with others while I was trying to 2 the game.
I paused and asked,“What's going on ” I searched the room for a face that looked 3 . No one met my eyes. When Danny pressed the buzzer again andBrandon laughed, I removed them from class in 4 . They never knew I had built that game for them.
After class, I decided to talk to them, thinking if I said the right thing, something would 5 . I said,“I know you can do better. But I can't want it more than you do.” They laughed,“That's not our fault.”“You' re acting like losers,” I said. The word 6 . The air in the room changed. Danny's laugh dropped. Brandon looked away. As an English teacher, I' ve always known words have 7 . That day, mine hit harder than I meant.
After they left, I cried because I had said something I didn't believe—— and because for a second, I did. Teaching high school means the students who 8 you to the edge are those you care about most.
Several days later, Danny stayed after class.“Do you not like me anymore ” He said 9 , like it was a joke. But his voice sounded uncertain.“People can have disagreements and still care about each other,” I said. He didn’ t respond. But he nodded. It wasn't an apology. But it was something.
Maybe 10 in a classroom doesn't always look like inspiration. Sometimes it sounds like“You’ re acting like losers,” said in defeat—— and coming back anyway.Sometimes it sounds like“Do you still like me ” The answer is yes. It has always been yes.
1. A. kept B. caught C. pictured D. remembered
2. A. design B. explain C. win D. attend
3. A. bored B. angry C. sorry D. confused
4. A. panic B. surprise C. relief D. disappointment
5. A. drop B. shift C. repeat D. spread
6. A. failed B. landed C. disappeared D. continued
7. A. logic B. beauty C. weight D. access
8. A. drive B. guide C. attract D. follow
9. A. firmly B. quietly C. sincerely D. casually
10. A. love B. peace C. victory D. agreement
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)
阅读下列短文,根据短文内容填空。在未给提示词的空白处仅填写 1 个恰当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。请在答题卡指定区域作答。
A
The“burnt toast theory” means bad things happen for a reason—— they make way for something better 11 (come). I wasn't a believer in this theory until 2013,when I 12 (fire) and had a tough job search. A friend helped me score an interview for a company. Unfortunately, I didn't get that job. I was really upset, and it felt like an even 13 (big) setback. However, months later, that company had a major crisis. By then, I 14 (find) my dream job already. I' ve since applied this theory to my own life and work.
B
When people are grateful and are good with things as they are, their physical health reflects that. Researchers over the years point to lower stress, 15 (reduce) pain and better blood pressure as a result of being grateful. Gratitude has a strong positive impact on psychological well-being as well, 16 benefits include increased self-respect, enhanced positive emotions, and a more optimistic outlook on life. Just like a muscle, when you exercise your 17 (thankful more often, you' re more likely to see beneficial effects.
C
Chinese electric vehicle maker Xpeng has introduced a new humanoid robot 18 lifelike movements. The company representatives felt forced to slice it open onstage to prove a human wasn't hiding inside. Certainly, there wasn't. Instead,the robot 19 (have) a flexible, humanlike spine (脊柱) and artificial joints that allow it to move like a human model. This is thanks to Xpeng's custom AIrobotics architecture, which enables it to interpret visual inputs and respond physically without needing to first translate 20 it sees into language.
第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,38分)
第一节(共14小题;每小题2分,共28分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Key West's Most Loving Remembrance to Papa Hemingway
Experience the event
Held annually in sunny Key West, the Hemingway Look-Alike Contest celebrates Ernest Hemingway's life in Key West in a way that's as unique and spirited as the man himself. This event isn't just for Hemingway enthusiasts or look-alikes; it's a gathering that invites all to enjoy the energy of Key West. Whether you are a literature fan, a Hemingway admirer, or just searching for a good time, theHemingway Look-Alike Contest is an experience you won't want to miss.
Details of the Look-Alike Contest
When signing up for the contest, please indicate whether you will compete in the first round on Thursday or Friday. Contestants each will have 15 seconds to speak to the judges and the audience. If wearing a hat, the contestants will be asked to remove it so that judges will be able to see their faces.
Judging is handled by former Look-Alike winners, whom we call Papas. They are looking for someone who looks like Ernest Hemingway——a mature, heavy-set man with a full beard—— someone who will return each year to judge the contest, and someone with good moral character to represent the Hemingway Look-Alike Society.
About 24 contestants will be chosen from all the contestants to advance to the final round on Saturday, when they will be called up on stage and given one minute to present themselves to the judges. The title of Papa 2026 will be awarded from this'group.
Schedule of the whole event
Date Time Events
July 23 11:00 “A Hemingway Feast” Cooking Class
18:30 Hemingway Look-Alike Contest—— First Round
July 24 13:30 Papa Hemingway Look-Alike Fish-Off
18:30 Hemingway Look-Alike Contest—— First Round
July 25 13:00 Annual“Running” of the Bulls
18:30 Hemingway Look-Alike Contest——FINAL ROUND
July 26 13:00 “Papa’ s Tales” Storytelling Competition
21. In the Hemingway Look-Alike Contest, the contestants are expected to .
A. prepare a five-minute talk
B. wear a formal hat on stage
C. have good moral qualities
D.compete for three rounds
22. According to the schedule, which activity can the participants join in
A. Bull-Running on July 23. B. Cooking Class on July 24.
C. Fish-Off on July 25. D. Storytelling Competition on July 26.
23. Who is the passage mainly intended for )
A. Former winners of the contest.
B. Stars in national look-alike contests.
C. Lovers of Hemingway-themed events.
D. Experts on Hemingway's literary works.
B
For much of my career, my fellow scientists only saw my“resting science face”,which shows the part of me worrying about conference talks or funding. They didn’ t see the side of me that loves funny performances. As a woman and mother, I felt Ineeded to prove my seriousness, fearing others might view me as too busy with my personal life to excel. My serious face worked. I landed a job at a great university and became a professor.
But I felt I had to divide myself in two—— the serious scientist in public, the funny person in private. However, the first break in my public persona came in 2024,when I participated in a local live storytelling show. I took a risk and described an embarrassing moment from a trip to Thailand. To my surprise, when people laughed.it felt like a hug rather than shame.
The experience encouraged me to experiment with being silly at work. So, whenHalloween came around, l delivered a lecture dressed in a pink animal costume. Ibegan kicking off lab meetings by asking my graduate students what brings them joy.And I started the monthly get-togethers with colleagues, using odd outfits to set the mood. To my surprise, adding fun and humour into my work life didn't make me less effective or credible. Students seemed to find me more approachable. Humour also helped me open up with colleagues, which in turn led others to be more honest and truthful with me.
But most importantly, humor has made me stronger. Last winter, my funding from the Environmental Protection Agency was suddenly cancelled due to the government's science cuts. After the shock and immediate sadness wore off, I turned to my playful side, writing several pieces of satire (讽刺) and letting workmates draw my attention away with discussions about a 1990s music video. That's not to say Iwas living in denial. I knew I needed to find new ways to pursue my goals in an increasingly complex funding environment. But making jokes and sharing laughter helped me stay present and reminded me of how much joy I get from my team,whatever the circumstances.
Ultimately, I have come to realize that being real at work is not a weakness, but rather a strength. For other scientists, that may mean talking more about hobbies or families. For me, it's humour. Now, more than ever, it's time to laugh.
24. The author put on a serious face at first to
A. win the respect of her family
B. keep her personal life private
C. avoid distractions in her research
D. appear professional and dedicated
25. How did the author most probably feel after the 2024 show
A. Proud and confident. B. Relieved and lighthearted.
C. Surprised and upset. D. Ashamed and embarrassed.
26. How did the author respond to her loss of funding
A. She poured her heart out to her workmates.
B. She refused to accept the painful reality.
C. She devoted herself to music making.
D. She got through it with laughter.
27. What is the take-away message from the story
A. Come out of your shell.
B. Please people around you.
C. Stay serious to achieve goals.
D. Prioritize humour in your life.
C
What do social climbers and gossipers (爱说闲话的人) have in common My mother believes that both are morally suspect, a lesson we readily pass on to our children: avoid the cheater and the whisperer.
But stories simplify reality. The most effective social climbers and gossipers possess a remarkable grasp of social structure to navigate (导航) their social worlds.This skill isn't a moral failing; it's a cognitive (认知的) skill.
Recent work from my laboratory shows that cognitive maps—— mental representations of the social world—— shape our critical social skills. Social success depends not just on whom you know but also on how well you understand the invisible architecture of your social world. Mapping this is no small task, as social networks are large and dynamic. Yet building such cognitive maps offers great advantages.
To better understand social navigation, my collaborator and I developed studies to investigate how people build cognitive maps. Across a year we tracked about 200freshmen's friendships and asked them to report their understanding of others’connections.
In one study, we discovered that those who rise to the top of the social structure aren't the most charming or outgoing—— they’ re the best social mapmakers. The most influential people quickly build mental maps of their peers’ connection; those initially influential but without accurate mental maps of the network did not stay influential for long.
In a second paper, we examined whether mapmaking aids gossiping——a behavior that, despite its poor reputation, can be an efficient way to quickly learn about the ins and outs of the community. To understand how humans pull off this remarkable task,we wondered whether mapmaking helps predict where information will spread.Mental maps become quite useful in this case, as they reveal two key network features: someone's popularity and their distance from the gossip target. They help find a good friend—— someone far enough from the target yet well-connected to spread information.
How does the brain build these maps In one of our recent studies, we discovered that the hippocampus and entorhinal cortex——a neural (神经的) center known for navigating physical space—— also carries a map of connections among people. The more strongly these maps are embedded in the brain, the better we are at brokering community ties. If the brain needs to quickly figure out where gossip might spread, knowing where the popular people are positioned or the key relationships that bridge the otherwise disconnected communities allows us to chart the sequence of ties that can efficiently cross the network.
Strategic wayfinding isn't only for physical space. It is just as necessary to be able to effectively move through our social landscapes. Armed with a deliberately unclear map of their social community, skilled social navigators can do what no GPScan. They see the bridges before they’ re built, avoid the storms of gossip, and map out a course to common ground.
28. As for his mother's belief, the author is .
A. disapproving B. supportive
C. puzzled D. unconcerned
29. According to the passage, social cognitive maps can help. .
A. control the wide spread of gossip storms
B. memorize others' connections in social groups
C. gain long-lasting social influence among peers
D. choose well-connected people as gossip targets
30. What does the underlined word“brokering” in Paragraph 7 probably mean
A. Breaking. B. Managing.
C. Experiencing. D. Recording.
31. Which would be the best title for the passage
A. How to Interpret Social Skills
B. Navigating Our Social Worlds
C. What Lies Behind People's Social Behaviors
D. Brain Structures Shaping Social Relationships
D
Knowledge is dead. Not in the sense that truth has disappeared or that learning no longer matters, but in the deeper, structural sense that knowledge, as a stable possession has lost its central role in human cognition. In a world where information is instant and increasingly available“on demand”, the old idea of“knowing” seems to feel like an antique of another era.
Artificial intelligence has also changed the structure of cognition itself.Understanding now unfolds as an iterative (迭代的) process rather than a final state.We iterate facts and ideas that“collapse the information function” into a construct that, in some instances, has never existed. Insight emerges through cycles, not conclusions, as knowledge changes from fixed maps to dynamic webs.
Alongside this shift comes the collapse of academic monovision.Human perception, statistical inference, interpretive meaning, moral judgment, and
machine-generated pattern recognition now occupy the same cognitive field. No one perspective is sufficient on its own and depth arises from the perspective of multiple frames and learning to move among them.
Education, however, is still largely organized in the context of that fixed map.Subjects are separated as if the world presented itself in disciplinary divisions.Mastery is assessed as if memorization were a reliable indicator of understanding.This is where the idea of the learning studio becomes more than an educational experiment.
A studio isn't defined by a single discipline, but by a question complex enough to demand many. Think about a studio centered on the biology of aging. Cellular mechanisms, statistical modeling, moral questions of longevity, and the social implications of demographic (人口的) change would gather in a single cognitive space. In these settings, students wouldn't move from class to class so much as move through cognitive environments. Science, mathematics, humanities, and computation would no longer be neighboring divisions but interdependent ways of making sense of a shared problem. Technology and AI wouldn't be present as tools of efficiency,but also as thinking partners that drive human achievement.
Re-architecting education in this way also reframes its ultimate purpose—— and this is the most critical point. The traditional endpoint has been certification or the preparation for the next stage. In a world where knowledge is dynamic and AIincreasingly competent, that endpoint begins to look insufficient. What becomes more convincing is the idea of cognitive sovereignty. This is the capacity to remain the author of one's own understanding in the presence of an overload of information and persuasive technologies.
For teenagers, this is not an abstract philosophical goal; it's developmental. The teenage years are when abstract reasoning and even identity are forming. An education that immerses students in integration and iteration can cultivate something more durable. Simply put, it builds a mind capable of handling uncertainty.
32. Which of the following is a core feature of the learning studio
A. The intersection of multiple domains.
B. The use of AI as productivity assistants.
C. The shift between physical environments.
D. The focus on preparing students for the future.
33. What can be learned from the passage
A. Education should aim for autonomy of thought.
B Abstract reasoning is key to forming an identity.
C. Information accessibility facilitates knowledge webs.
D. Understanding is attained through cycles of repetition.
34. What does the author mainly do in this passage
A. Analyze current challenges.
B. Illustrate opposing ideas.
C. Question an old practice.
D. Advocate a novel model.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,共10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Do you ever feel a little more relaxed after walking around barefoot on the grass or sand 35 It's a wellness practice that allows people to directly connect their bodies with the Earth and use its natural electric charges to stabilize them.
Earthing techniques focus on reconnecting your energy with the earth through direct or indirect contact. 36 Find ways to connect your bare feet with the ground and pay attention to the feeling of the land beneath your feet. Play in the dirt:Dig into the earth and get the soil between your fingers. You can create a garden in your yard and directly link to the energy in the dirt.
37. That may replace the direct connection you'd get being barefoot outside. Grounding carpets, blankets, and socks bring Earth's electrical currents into the home or office by copying the physical connectivity of a nature walk.
Earthing can be a free and relatively easy way to positively impact your physical and mental well-being. 38 Research shows that people who used grounding carpets for four weeks decreased exhaustion, sleep disruptions, and improved length of sleep. They also reported an improvement in their depression,stress, and pain.
If you want to give earthing a try, there are a few important things to remember. 39 . It requires patience and perseverance. If you' re new to the idea of earthing,you should find a professional to lead you. And once you' ve got the ball rolling, go full steam ahead. The more you work on grounding yourself, the faster you' ll begin seeing improvements.
While it isn't something that should be used alone to treat a condition, earthing can potentially be part of a self-care routine.
A. Earthing, like other forms of treatment, isn't a quick fix.
B That's the idea behind earthing, also known as grounding.
C. When going outside is not an option, just ground yourself indoors.
D Be observant of yourself and your surroundings and stay in the moment.
E Experts suggest 30 minutes is enough time to begin enjoying the benefits.
F. These methods include taking a walk on grass, across the sand or in the mud.
G. Research shows a connection between earthing and measurable improvements in these health issues.
第三部分:书面表达(共两节,32分)
第一节(共4小题;第40、41题各2分,第42题3分,第43题5分,共12 分)
阅读下面短文,根据题目要求用英文回答问题。请在答题卡指定区域作答。
Just as we have an individual personality, we also have a“time personality”.The personality captures our relationship to time: whether we' re punctual (守时的),how much time we believe we have, and specific time-related habits we may display.According to Kristin Anderson. founder of Madison Square Psychotherapy, time personality is our natural style when it comes to managing time. For the majority of us, our time personality tends to fall along a range, from very rigid to very flexible.
Here's a brief overview of four common time personalities. A“time optimist”tends to underestimate how long things take, leading to a pattern of ongoing delays. On the other end of the range, we have the“time anxious” personality. These people tend to be anxious to begin with. They also assume everything might go wrong (e. g., traffic delays, getting lost). Therefore, they show up to commitments far in advance. Those in the“time bender” category are driven by their emotions, or inspiration. They seem to live in their own personal time zone, maximizing“flow state” when they' ve entered it. For those who identify with the“time blind”personality, sensing the passage of time is challenging. They might start a task and,by the time they check the clock, an entire hour has disappeared somehow.
What exactly drives our varying relationships with time perception Personality is a key player. People, characterized by competitiveness, ambition, and drive, may be more likely to be time anxious and rigid about schedules. In contrast, those who have characteristics like patience, calmness and cooperativeness tend to be flexible and may lean toward being time benders. Neurobiological factors also play a role. Higher dopamine(多巴胺) levels in the brain can speed up the brain's internal clock, impacting our perception of time. Finally, age can affect our time perception.This is because adults have fewer new experiences and slower dopamine metabolism(新陈代谢), which makes time seem like it's going by faster than it actually is.
While each time personality comes with its own set of drawbacks when not properly managed, the good news is that we can work with these tendencies to manage our time better.
40. What is time personality according to Kristin Anderson
41. What time personalities are mentioned in the passage
42. Please decide which part is ta lse in the following statement, then underline it and explain why.
With fewer new experiences and slower dopamine metabolism, adults perceive time as passing more slowly.
43. Which time personality fits you most closely How will you work with it to manage your time better (In about 40 words)
第二节(20分)
假设你是红星中学高三学生李华。你参加了 APEC 中国年组委会举办的“中国力量·大家说”国际交流活动,介绍了一位代表中国精神的榜样人物,你的英国好友 Jim对此很感兴趣。请你用英文给他发邮件,内容包括:
1.介绍该榜样人物;
2.阐述他/她对你的影响。
注意: 1.词数100左右;
2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Jim,
_______
Yours,
Li Hua
(请务必将作文写在答题卡指定区域内)
英语答案及评分参考 2026.5
第一部分:知识运用(共两节,30分)
第一节(共 10小题;每小题1.5分,共 15分)
1. C 2. B 3. C 4. D 5. B
6. B 7. C 8. A 9. D 10. A
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)
11. to come 12. was fired 13. bigger 14. had found 15. reduced
16. whose 17. thankfulness 18. with 19. has 20. what
第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,38分)
第一节(共14小题;每小题2分,共28分)
21. C 22. D 23. C 24. D 25. B
26. D 27. A 28. A 29. C 30. B
31. B 32. A 33. A 34. D
第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,共10分)
35. B 36. F 37. C 38. E 39. A
第三部分:书面表达(共两节,32分)
第一节(共4小题;第40、41题各2分,第42题3分,第43题5分,共12分)
40. Time personality is our natural style when it comes to managing time.
41. Time optimist, time anxious, time bender and time blind.
42. With fewer new experiences and slower dopamine metabolism, adults perceive time as passing more slowly.
With fewer new experiences and slower dopamine metabolism, adults perceive time as passing faster.
43.略

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览