Unit 7 Careers Lesson 1 EQ: IQ课件(共108张PPT+ 讲义)北师大版(2019)选择性必修 第三册

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 7 Careers Lesson 1 EQ: IQ课件(共108张PPT+ 讲义)北师大版(2019)选择性必修 第三册

资源简介

(共108张PPT)
Section Ⅱ
Lesson 1
CAREERS
UNIT 7
内容索引
Part 1 课文深度理解
Part 2 长句难句分析
Part 3 语言知识梳理
Part 4 语法项目精讲
训练2
课文深度理解
Ⅰ.明文章大意
What does the passage mainly talk about
It mainly talks about the of EQ and EQ can be improved by means of .
Step 1 速读——整体理解文意
importance
education
Ⅱ.悉篇章结构
EQ
IQ
EQs
advantages
education
developed
character
1.What is the type of the passage
A.Narrative. B.Practical writing.
C.Argumentation. D.Exposition.

Step 2 细读——深度获取细节
2.What may Professor Salovey disagree
A.A student with a high IQ is sure to get higher grades.
B.A person’s character has a greater influence on one’s success.
C.People with a high EQ may make better use of their IQ.
D.A higher EQ may contribute to one’s promotion.

3.How does the author develop paragraph 4
A.By analyzing causes.
B.By giving examples.
C.By listing numbers.
D.By making comparisons.

4.Why is Professor Mayer mentioned in the 6th paragraph
A.To show that a person’s EQ can be developed by education.
B.To explain how a person’s EQ has changed.
C.To show how to live a positive life.
D.To explain students’ EQs have changed obviously.

5.What should schools do to develop students’ EQ
A.Teach them more basic knowledge.
B.Offer courses in “people skills”.
C.Improve students’ study skills.
D.Have more EQ tests.

Most students feel their IQ,which refers to Intelligence Quotient,is 1. determines how well they are going to do in life,but new research 2. (suggest) that EQ is a better way for predicting someone’s future success.Professor Salovey says it is IQ that gets you
3. (employ) but it is EQ that gets you promoted.He may be right. Students with high IQs sometimes end up 4. (fail) exams and this may be due to a 5. (low) EQ.The 6. (associate) between IQ and EQ is interesting.People with low EQs find it harder 7.__________
(adjust) in life and in their careers.
Step 3 读后——课文语法填空
what
suggests
employed
failing
lower
association
to adjust
Altogether,the results of 8. (study) show that a high EQ is necessary for getting on with people and being able to understand and react 9. situations in the best way.So schools need to be sure to develop 10. student’s entire character.
studies
to
a
返 回
长句难句分析
1.Even if they never see their results,they feel that their IQ is what
(determine) how well they are going to do in life.(P8,Para.1)
结构分析:本句是 句。句中even if引导 从句;they feel后是that引导的 从句,其中what引导 从句,how well they are going to do in life是 从句。
determines
复合
让步状语
宾语
汉语翻译: ____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
即使他们从未看到过自己的测试结果,他们也觉得他们的智商决定了自己日后生活中的表现。
表语
宾语
2.When they see other students doing better than them,they usually believe that those students have a (high) IQ and that there is nothing they can do (change) their situation.(P8,Para.1)
结构分析:本句是 句。句中when引导 从句;they usually believe后包含and连接的两个由that引导的 从句,they can do为省略了关系代词的 从句,修饰先行词nothing。
higher
to change
复合
时间状语
汉语翻译: ____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
当他们看到其他学生比自己优秀时,他们通常认为那些学生有更高的智商,并且认为他们无法改变自己的处境。
宾语
定语
3.Supported by his research,Professor Salovey suggests that when __________
(predict) someone’s future success,their character,as measured by EQ tests,might actually matter more than their IQ.(P8,Para.2)
结构分析:本句是 句。过去分词短语supported by his research在句中作 ,句子主语Professor Salovey与之构成 关系;本句谓语是suggests,后面是that引导的 从句。
predicting
复合
状语
被动
汉语翻译: ____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
在其研究的基础上,沙洛维教授建议,在预测某人未来的成功时,由情商测定的性格实际上可能比智商更重要。
宾语
4.When students were introduced to those who had disabilities,they found that,afterwards,the non-disabled students were more willing ________
(help) people with difficulties.(P9,Para.6)
结构分析:本句是 句。句中when引导 从句,在该从句中who引导 从句,修饰those;主句中,that引导 从句。
to help
复合
时间状语
定语
汉语翻译: ____________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
他们发现,介绍学生认识有残障的学生之后,这些身体健全的学生会更愿意帮助残障人士。
宾语
5.And the fact that it might be possible to raise EQs (mean) that schools need to make sure that their students are receiving an education they really need,not solely based on IQ but on developing the entire character.(P9,Para.7)
结构分析:本句是 句。句中第一个that引导的是 从句,解释fact的内容;第二个that引导的是 从句;第三个that引导的______
从句作make sure 的 语;they really need是省略了关系代词的______从句,修饰an education。
means
复合
同位语
宾语
汉语翻译: ____________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
事实上,提高情商是有可能的,这就意味着学校需要确保他们的学生接受他们真正需要的教育,不仅仅是基于智商的教育,而是全人发展的教育。
宾语

定语
返 回
语言知识梳理
vt.& n.雇用[employer n.雇主 employee n.雇员;雇工 (un)employment n.就(失)业]
1
employ
employ sb to do sth雇用某人做某事
employ sb as...雇用某人担任……
be employed in...从事……,忙于……
(1)The was recognised for her outstanding performance by her
at the annual award ceremony.(employ)
employee
employer
(2)(2023·新课标Ⅰ,读后续写)每天忙着准备写作比赛,我抽不出时间来玩。
on a daily basis,I couldn’t spare any time to play around.
(3)(应用文写作之申请信)如果我有幸被录用,我将不遗余力地报答你的信任。
,I will spare no effort to repay you for your trust.
Employed in preparing for the writing competition
写作佳句
If I am lucky enough to be employed
vi.& vt.适应,(使)习惯;调整,调节(adjustment n.适应;调整,调节adjustable adj.可调节的)
2
adjust
·adjust (oneself) to (doing) sth (使某人自己)适应(做)某事
adjust...to...调整……以适应……
·make adjustments/an adjustment(to sth)(对……)作出调整
(1)It took her a while to adjust to (live) alone.
(2)The focus of the telescope is (adjust),which brings great convenience to the users.
living
adjustable
(3)(应用文写作之求助信)我写信向您寻求一些关于如何适应新环境的建议。
I am writing to ask you for some advice on __________________
.
写作佳句
how to adjust (myself) to the new surroundings
(4)(应用文写作之道歉信)由于我没有及时调整相关的信息,给您带来了极大的不便,我写信向您道歉。
①I am writing to apologize to you for ______________________
,causing great inconvenience to you.(adjust)
②I am writing to apologize to you for ________________________
,causing great inconvenience to you.(adjustment)
not adjusting the relevant information in time
not making adjustments/an adjustment to the relevant information in time
Professor Salovey,who invented the term EQ,gives the following description:at work,it is IQ that gets you employed,but it is EQ that gets you promoted.(P8,Para.2)
情商(EQ)一词的发明者沙洛维教授给出了以下描述:在工作中,智商(IQ)能帮你找到工作,但情商(EQ)能帮你升职。
结构分析:本句为复合句。who引导非限制性定语从句;it is IQ that...和it is EQ that...是两个强调句,其中 employed 和 promoted为过去分词作宾语补足语。
3
强调句型
强调句型:
(1)基本结构:It is/was+被强调部分+that/who...
(2)一般疑问句结构:Is/Was it+被强调部分+that/who...
(3)特殊疑问句结构:特殊疑问词+is/was it+that...
(4)特殊结构:It is/was not until+被强调部分+that...
(1)是妈妈教会我,我们永远不要把最值得我们感激的事情视为理所当然。
we should never take for granted the very things that most deserve our gratitude.
(2)直到作为交换生去了美国他才意识到学好英语的重要性。
he went to America as an exchange student.(not...until)
=___________________________________________________________ he realized the importance of learning English well.(not until的强调句)
It was Mom who/that taught me
He didn’t realize the importance of learning English well until
It was not until he went to America as an exchange student that
(3)(应用文写作之感谢信)正是在你的专业指导下,我们的英语取得了如此迅速的进步。
we have made such rapid progress in English.
It is under your professional guidance that
It is generally believed that people with high EQs are open to new ideas and have positive attitudes towards life.(P9,Para.4)
人们普遍认为,情商高的人容易接纳新思想,对待生活积极乐观。
结构分析:本句为复合句。其中it为形式主语,that引导的主语从句为真正的主语。
4
It is v.-ed that...
·It is believed that...人们认为/相信……
·It is said/known/thought/hoped/reported that...
据说/众所周知/人们认为/人们希望/据报道……
·以上结构可以改为下列两种简单句形式:
①Sb/Sth+be+believed/said/known/thought/reported/...+to do sth(不
定式根据情况可用一般式、进行式或完成式);
②People/Sb+believe/say/think/report/...+that...
(应用文写作之活动介绍)人们相信音乐节不仅有趣而且有意义。
(1) the music festival will be not only interesting but also meaningful.
(2) the music festival will be not only interesting but also meaningful.
写作佳句
It is believed that
People believe that
On the other hand,there is little doubt that people with low EQs often have problems getting on with other people and dealing with difficult situations...(P9,Para.4)
另一方面,情商低的人几乎毫无疑问往往在与人相处、解决困难方面存在问题……
结构分析:本句为复合句。其中that引导的是同位语从句。
5
There is little doubt that... 几乎毫无疑问……
·There is some doubt whether...怀疑是否……
There is no doubt that...毫无疑问……
without doubt毫无疑问
be in doubt不确定
·don’t doubt that...不怀疑……
doubt whether/if...怀疑/不相信是否……
(1)I doubted my parents would agree that I had the right to manage my earnings.
(2)There is no doubt they will help you when you are in trouble.
whether/if
that
(3)(应用文写作之活动报道)毫无疑问,用自己的双手劳动而不是依靠别人是非常有意义的。
① it is very meaningful to work with our own hands rather than depend on others.(doubt n.)
② it is very meaningful to work with our own hands rather than depend on others.(doubt vt.)
写作佳句
返 回
There is no doubt that
We don’t doubt that
语法项目精讲
阅读以下短文,感知加颜色部分的功能,并完成后面的题目
①Lost in the forest,Tom felt helpless first but then he remained where he was,waiting for help to come.However,there’s no sign of anyone coming.②Although seriously injured,he continued to cry for help. Fortunately,a hunter appeared,③followed by his wolf dog.In no time,Tom was taken to hospital,④arm supported by the hunter.When he woke up in the following morning,he found himself ⑤taken good care of by nurses.
情境导读
1.动词-ed 形式表示 或 的动作,作状语,可以单独使用,如①③;也可以在其前面加上适当的 ,如②。
2.动词-ed形式的逻辑主语必须与句子的主语保持一致,如果不一致,常在动词-ed形式前加上其逻辑主语,构成 结构,如④。
3.动词-ed形式还可以作 , 与过去分词之间为被动关系,如⑤。
被动
已完成
连词
独立主格
宾语补足语
宾语
语法总览
动词-ed形式
一、过去分词(短语)作状语
(一)过去分词(短语)作状语的基本用法
过去分词(短语)作状语,表示被动的或完成的动作,这时句子的主语和过去分词之间为逻辑上的被动关系。在句中可以相当于一个时间状语从句、原因状语从句、条件状语从句、让步状语从句或者作方式、伴随状语。
语法精讲
1.表示时间,相当于一个时间状语从句,有时过去分词前可加连词when或while来强调时间概念。
Asked about the quality guarantee(=When he was asked about the quality guarantee),the salesman didn’t respond.
当被问及质量保证时,推销员没有回答。
2.表示条件,相当于一个由unless,if等引导的条件状语从句。
Given more time(=If it is given more time),our association will achieve more.假以时日,我们的协会会取得更多的成就。
3.表示原因,相当于一个由as,because等引导的原因状语从句。
Greatly inspired by the teacher’s words(=Because he was greatly inspired by the teacher’s words),he made up his mind to work at English even harder.
深受老师的话的激励,他决心更加努力地学习英语。
4.表示让步,相当于一个though/although引导的让步状语从句。
Beaten by the opposite team(=Though we were beaten by the opposite team),we didn’t lose heart but encouraged each other.虽然被对手的队伍打败了,但我们并没有灰心而是相互鼓励。
5.表示行为方式、伴随情况或补充说明,可位于句首或句末,可以扩展成一个状语从句或并列分句。
Followed by a group of students,the teacher entered the classroom.
=The teacher entered the classroom and he was followed by a group of students.老师走进教室,后面跟着一群学生。
注意:
1.过去分词(短语)作状语时,前面有时可以加上when,if,while,though,even if,unless等连词,这种结构可以看作是状语从句的省略形式。需要注意的是省略的主语必须和主句的主语相同。
Though warned of the storm(=Though they had been warned of the storm),the farmers were still working in the field.尽管被警告过有暴风雨,农民们仍然在田地里劳作。
2.有些过去分词因来源于系表结构,作状语时不表被动而表主动。这样的过去分词常常是表示身心状态或情绪的形容词。如:lost沉溺于;seated坐;dressed in穿着;tired of厌烦;faced with面临;accustomed to习惯于,devoted to 奉献于等。
Lost in thought,the architect didn’t hear the sound.
沉浸在思考之中,建筑师没听到那道声音。
(二)过去分词(短语)独立主格作状语
动词-ed形式(短语)作状语时,有时在前面加上自己的主语,这种带有自身主语的动词-ed形式被称为独立主格结构,这种独立结构通常在句中作状语,可表示时间、原因、条件等。
Extra money given to the poor,he felt very happy.
=Because extra money was given to the poor,he felt very happy.
额外的钱给了穷人后,他感到很高兴。
(三)过去分词与现在分词作状语的区别
过去分词与句子的主语之间存在逻辑上的动宾关系,即表示被动;现在分词与句子的主语之间存在逻辑上的主谓关系,即表示主动。
Used for a long time,the book looks old.(被动关系)由于用了很长时间,这本书看上去陈旧。
Using the book,I find it very useful.(主动关系)
在使用这本书时,我发现它很有用。
注意:无论是现在分词还是过去分词,其逻辑主语必须和句子的主语一致。如果不一致,则必须用状语从句、独立主格结构等其他表达形式。
If caught,the police will punish the thief.(×)
If caught,the thief will be punished by the police.(√)
If the thief is caught,the police will punish him/her.(√)
二、过去分词(短语)作宾语补足语
1.作宾语补足语的过去分词和宾语之间的关系
及物动词的过去分词作宾语补足语时与宾语之间通常为被动关系;少数不及物动词(如fall,go,change等)的过去分词作宾语补足语时仅表示动作的完成;seat,hide,dress等的过去分词作宾语补足语时,一般表示宾语的状态,不表示被动或完成。
When I came in,I found the boy hidden behind the door.
我进来时发现这个男孩藏在门后面。
2.过去分词(短语)作宾语补足语的五种情况
(1)过去分词用在表状态的动词keep,leave等后面,构成“keep/leave/...+n./pron.+过去分词”形式。
Addicted to computer games,he left much homework unfinished.
他沉迷于电脑游戏,很多作业没有做完。
(2)用在表示“致使”意义的动词后面,构成“have/get/make+n./pron.+过去分词”形式。
They are going to have the entrance hall painted white.(表示“让某事被别人做”)
他们准备让人把门厅粉刷成白色。
He is trying to make himself understood.
他在努力把自己的意思说清楚。
(3)用在感官动词或表示心理状态的动词后面,如see,watch,observe,find,hear,feel,notice等,构成“see/watch/...+n./pron.+过去分词”形式。
She felt a great weight taken off her mind.
她觉得心里轻松多了。
The next morning people found the outside world completely changed.
第二天早上,人们发现外面的世界全变了。
(4)用在表示“希望、要求”意义的动词后面,如like,want,wish等,构成“like/want/...+n./pron.+过去分词”形式。
I wish the problem settled at the meeting.
我希望这个问题在会议上被解决。
(5)用在“with+宾语+宾补”结构中,宾语与过去分词在逻辑上存在被动关系。这一结构通常在句中作时间、方式、条件、原因等状语。
With many brightly colored flowers planted around it,her house looks like a beautiful garden.
由于周围种了许多色彩鲜艳的花,她的房子看上去就像一个漂亮的花园。
3.过去分词和现在分词作宾语补足语的区别
现在分词作宾语补足语,表示动词与宾语之间存在主谓关系。
Listen!Do you hear someone calling for help
听!你听到有人正在呼喊救命吗?
I have heard the story told many times by the storyteller.
我听过讲故事的人讲过这个故事很多次了。
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
1.We considered this matter (settle).
2.Highly (devote) to his occupation,he became a successful CEO in the end.
3.David had his wrist (injure) when he played basketball.
4.The plan successfully (carry) out,we all felt relieved.
5.Please keep us (inform) of the latest news.
6.The old man went into the room, (support) by his wife.
达标检测
settled
devoted
injured
carried
informed
supported
7. (locate) on the coast of the East China Sea,the town has a history of more than 300 years and a population of 200,000.
8.The new technology,if (apply) to rice growing,will help increase the yield.
9. (live) far from the school,he has to get up early every morning.
10.When first (introduce) to the market,these new products from their company enjoyed a great success.
Located
applied
Living
introduced
Ⅱ.完成句子
1. ,such a chance might never come again.
一旦失去,这样的机会可能永远不会再来。
2. ,I’ll do it much better.
如果再给我一次机会,我会做得更好。
3. ,the dictionary has been popular with readers ever since it came out two years ago.
由于被三位语言专家编辑,这本词典自从两年前上市以来就一直受到读者的欢迎。
Once lost
Given another chance
Edited by three language experts
4. ,in whatever form,all of us react both mentally and physically.
当暴露在压力之下时,不管以什么形式,我们所有的人都会从精神和身体上做出反应。
5. ,the girl visited the art gallery.
在妈妈的陪同下,女孩参观了美术馆。
When exposed to stress
Accompanied by her mum
Ⅲ.完成下列语段,尽可能多地使用动词-ed形式
面对职业生涯规划这一重要任务,我被告知要探索自己的兴趣。在经验丰富的顾问的指导下,我研究了各种职业。收集到了信息,我的职业生涯规划道路更加清晰。
1. of career planning,I was advised to explore my interest.2. ,I researched various professions.3. ,my career planning path was clearer.
Faced with the crucial task
Guided by experienced consultants
The information gathered
其他同学受到启发并下定决心,开始制定他们的计划。渐渐地,在支持性环境的滋养下,我们的梦想开始展翅飞翔。
Other classmates,4. ,began outlining their plans. Gradually,our dreams,5. ,started to take flight.
返 回
inspired and determined
fostered by a supportive environment
训练2
1.The scientist believes that computers will become more ______________
(intelligence) than human beings.
2.To come back before Sunday,I have made a few minor _____________ (adjust) to the schedule of my trip.
3.They have maintained a close (associate) with an institution in the US.
4. (employ) in watering the flowers,she did not notice what was happening.
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
intelligent
adjustments
association
Employed
5.Such a meaningful event is the street store program that I am willing
(participate) in it.
6.It’s hard to tell how he will react the news that we should adjust our plan.
7.There is some doubt the current self-driving car technology can fully replace human drivers.
8.It was not until he came back from Africa that year he met the girl he would like to marry.
to participate
to
whether
that
9.Today’s (announce) of a peace agreement came after weeks of discussion.
10.The professor is said (succeed) in carrying out this experiment.
announcement
to have succeeded
1.据说,这次活动提供了一个促进文化交流和理解的独特机会。(It is said that...)
to promote cultural exchange and understanding.
2.正是通过这个平台,我们可以了解丰富多样的茶文化,促进相互尊重。(强调句)
we can learn about the rich and diverse tea culture and develop mutual respect.
Ⅱ.单句写作(课文佳句仿写)
It is said that this event presents a unique opportunity
It is through this platform that
3.即使我还未毕业,我对茶文化的重要性有很好的理解。(even if)
,I have a good understanding of the importance of tea culture.
4.事实是我也擅长用英语沟通,这将使我成为志愿者团队中的宝贵成员。(同位语从句)
will make me a valuable member of the volunteer team.
Even if I haven’t graduated
The fact that I am good at communicating in English
5.具有丰富的志愿者经验,毫无疑问,我能胜任这份工作。(doubt)
Equipped with rich voluntary experience, ,I am equal to the job.
组句成篇 以上句子可以加上过渡词语和其他联想内容组成一篇小短文。
without doubt
参考范文
Dear Sir or Madam,
I am writing to apply to be a volunteer for the “Belt and Road Initiative” Tea Culture Exchange event to be organized by UNESCO in my hometown.
It is said that this event presents a unique opportunity to promote cultural exchange and understanding.It is through this platform that we can learn about the rich and diverse tea culture and develop mutual respect.
Firstly,even if I haven’t graduated,I have a good understanding of the importance of tea culture.It has been several years since I was fascinated by the art of tea making and brewing.Moreover,the fact that I am good at communicating in English will make me a valuable member of the volunteer team.Last but not least,equipped with rich voluntary experience,without doubt,I am equal to the job.
I’ll be really delighted to work for this activity and definitely be devoted to the job.Looking forward to your reply.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
A
Born in Congo,Dieuveil grew up in Germany and began his career in some of Europe’s best establishments.He opened his restaurant Meza Malonga in 2020,where dinner is not just a meal but also a tour of the African continent.Delicately plated dishes feature the Nile perch from Uganda,Algerian olive oil,and Penja pepper from Cameroon.By combining ingredients and food cultures from different countries in Africa with some modern elements,Dieuveil has created his own cuisine that represents not only the heritage and traditions of a vast and varied continent but also the latest trends.Undoubtedly,such integration has received international applause.
语篇解读 本文是一篇人物介绍。文章主要介绍了Dieuveil的生平背景、烹饪事业、理念以及对非洲美食文化的贡献,展现了Dieuveil作为一位厨师和美食文化推广者的形象。
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读
However,Dieuveil’s ambitions are not just for himself.After setting up the digital platform “Chefs in Africa”,which to date has connected over 4,000 professional chefs to career opportunities and the skill development,Dieuveil created a training school to produce the next generation of cooking pioneers.He is on a mission to lay the foundations of an innovative fine-dining scene on the African continent that can compare with Europe’s—but in a distinctive African way.
When it comes to the understanding of fine dining,different from Europe’s emphasis on exclusivity and competitiveness,Dieuveil focuses more on integration.“If you want to go far,you must share with people,” he says.And his Afro-fusion cuisine has been shaped by this philosophy of sharing.To better understand the diverse traditions,dishes and ingredients of Africa,he went into villages and met with the grandmothers,as they’re usually the masters of amazing,old techniques. These villagers shared their local cuisine and family recipes,teaching Dieuveil regional fermentation(发酵) and preservation processes.
To ensure the quality of fresh produce,Dieuveil sources all his vegetables from his three-hectare organic farm in northern Rwanda,where he continues his “food revolution” by establishing the connection with remote and underserved communities,and involving more students coming from countries across Africa.He said,“Africa is the garden of the world and has an amazing diversity of food.What is happening now with African cuisine and the exposure we are getting are clear indications that our food revolution is already here.”
1.What makes Dieuveil’s cuisine a success
A.The fascinating mix of the old and the new.
B.The use of imported ingredients and cookers.
C.The balance of international and local flavors.
D.The fine dining environment and table setting.

细节理解题。根据文章第一段中“By combining ingredients and food cultures from different countries in Africa with some modern elements...Undoubtedly,such integration has received international applause.”可知,使Dieuveil的菜肴成功的因素是他将传统与现代相结合,即“新旧之间的完美结合”。故选A。
解析
2.Why did Dieuveil visit the villages in Africa
A.To share his philosophy.
B.To publicize his organic food.
C.To draw inspiration for his dishes.
D.To seek excellent cooks for his restaurant.

推理判断题。根据文章第三段中的“To better understand the diverse traditions,dishes and ingredients of Africa,he went into villages and met with the grandmothers,as they’re usually the masters of amazing,old techniques.”可知,Dieuveil访问非洲的村庄是为了更好地理解非洲多样的传统、菜肴和食材。因此,他访问村庄是为他的菜肴汲取灵感。故选C。
解析
3.How does Dieuveil feel about the development of his food revolution
A.Amazed. B.Satisfied.
C.Pessimistic. D.Concerned.

推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中“He said,‘Africa is the garden of the world and has an amazing diversity of food.What is happening now with African cuisine and the exposure we are getting are clear indications that our food revolution is already here.’”可以推断他对“食物革命”的发展是满意的。故选B。
解析
4.Which of the following can best describe Dieuveil
A.Ambitious and decent.
B.Generous and responsible.
C.Talented and humorous.
D.Creative and determined.

推理判断题。根据文章第一段可知,Dieuveil通过融合非洲不同国家的食材和饮食文化与一些现代元素,创造出了自己的菜肴,这显示了他的创造性;再根据文章第二段可知,他创建了一个数字平台,为厨师提供就业机会,之后还创建了一所培训学校来培养新一代烹饪人才,并致力于在非洲大陆上为一种可以与欧洲相媲美的创新美食场景奠定基础,这体现了他的决心。故选D。
解析
B
Back in the distant past,job candidates had interests or hobbies.For example,reading a book was a perfectly acceptable way of spending your spare time.No longer.Today you will probably be asked if you have a “personal passion project”,and the more exhausting your answer sounds,the better.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章分析了工作热情的逐渐风行及其利弊。
Passion is becoming basic for workplace success.A new piece of research from Jon Jachimowicz and Hannah Weisman of Harvard Business School includes an analysis of 200 million job postings in America.It finds that the number which mentions “passion” rose over time,from 2% in 2007 to 16% in 2019.
On the surface this makes sense.Better,surely,for an employee to be enthusiastic than not.Most workers want to do a job they love;most companies want a workforce that is committed and motivated.
But passion can affect judgment.For firms,the obvious danger is rewarding commitment over competence.The super-keen employee who volunteers for everything may not be that great at their job.Some research finds that passion may indeed be blinding managers to reality:it finds that even when the performance of passionate employees is on the downward slope,they are still more likely to be given promotions than peers who tend not to say much.
There are only so many ways to communicate passion.Widening your eyes and nodding wildly:too weird.Jumping,cheering and sweating:even weirder.Working ever longer hours,on the other hand,is a fairly simple way to show that your commitment is beyond question.
It is great to feel passion for your job.But if you are up at 4 am for a meeting,constantly working on your holiday or have just been handed a mop(拖把) and a bucket by your boss,you are in the grasp of something that is not entirely healthy.
5.What do the statistics in paragraph 2 indicate
A.Passion is valued in workplace.
B.Success depends on working passion.
C.The study has been newly conducted.
D.Lots of job postings are provided nowadays.

推理判断题。根据第二段末句可知,在招聘广告中提到工作热情的比例从2007年的2%上涨到了2019年的16%,这些数据说明,职场对工作热情越来越重视。故选A。
解析
6.What can we know from the fourth paragraph
A.Managers tend to promote talented employees.
B.It is dangerous to reward passionate employees.
C.Passionate employees may be promoted improperly.
D.The employee who shows passion is not a good one.

细节理解题。根据第四段末句可知,研究发现,即使当有热情的员工走下坡路的时候,他们都比其他人更可能被提拔,即表现出工作热情的员工可能会被不恰当地提拔。故选C。
解析
7.What is the author’s attitude toward passion at work
A.Supportive. B.Objective.
C.Negative. D.Uncaring.

观点态度题。根据本文最后一段可知,有热情是好的,但是如果你凌晨四点和节假日还在工作,或者被指派一些工作以外的事情,你的状态就不健康了,由此推知,作者对于工作中的热情所持态度是理性客观的。故选B。
解析
8.What can be the best title for the text
A.Greater Pressure from Work
B.The Fashion for Passion
C.Higher Demand for Interests
D.The Advantages of Passion

标题归纳题。通读全文尤其是根据第二段中提到的“激情正在成为职场成功的基础”可知,本文讨论的是工作热情越来越受到关注以及它的利弊。所以B项概括主旨,是本文的最佳标题。故选B。
解析
We’ve heard of IQ and EQ,which are commonly used.But have you heard of AQ—adversity quotient(逆境商数)?Sometimes,unfavorable situations can take us by surprise or shock us.It could be failed friendships or financial hard times in our life.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了逆境商数的概念和重要性,并给出了一些提高适应力的建议。
Ⅳ.七选五
A.Try to find a meaningful goal.
B.Deal with the ups and downs of life.
C.But how can we develop our resilience
D.Learn to pour out the trouble to families or close friends.
E.Our resilience is a must when there is a great change.
F.Also it could be missing a chance of promotion in work.
G.It helps you relieve stress by practising breathing calmly.

1 AQ measures our ability to hear the shocks.It can be used to predict our attitudes,perseverance,and the way we deal with changes in life and work.
根据上文“It could be failed friendships or financial hard times in our life.”可知,此处在列举生活中的逆境情况,F项“Also it could be missing a chance of promotion in work.(也可能是错过工作中的晋升机会)”符合语境,故选F。
解析
A.Try to find a meaningful goal.
B.Deal with the ups and downs of life.
C.But how can we develop our resilience
D.Learn to pour out the trouble to families or close friends.
E.Our resilience is a must when there is a great change.
F.Also it could be missing a chance of promotion in work.
G.It helps you relieve stress by practising breathing calmly.

So the ability is important not only in life but also in work. 2
根据下文“Luckily,there are some suggestions to help you be more resilient(有适应力的) and adaptable in the face of adversity”可知,此处应提出如何培养适应力的问题,C项“But how can we develop our resilience?(但是我们如何培养适应力呢)”符合语境,故选C。
解析
Luckily,there are some suggestions to help you be more resilient(有适应力的) and adaptable in the face of adversity,according to Dr Shahram Heshmat,a professor of health economics.
A.Try to find a meaningful goal.
B.Deal with the ups and downs of life.
C.But how can we develop our resilience
D.Learn to pour out the trouble to families or close friends.
E.Our resilience is a must when there is a great change.
F.Also it could be missing a chance of promotion in work.
G.It helps you relieve stress by practising breathing calmly.

3 Resilient people often have an aim and are able to concentrate more on a desired outcome,seeing negative situations as a small stone on the way to achieving their goals.
根据下文“Resilient people often have an aim and are able to concentrate more on a desired outcome”可知,此处强调要找到有意义的目标,A项“Try to find a meaningful goal.(试着找到一个有意义的目标)”符合语境,故选A。
解析
A.Try to find a meaningful goal.
B.Deal with the ups and downs of life.
C.But how can we develop our resilience
D.Learn to pour out the trouble to families or close friends.
E.Our resilience is a must when there is a great change.
F.Also it could be missing a chance of promotion in work.
G.It helps you relieve stress by practising breathing calmly.

Learn to relax and regulate your emotions. 4 Talking about unpleasant things in detail can make you stressed and breathe heavily.To see difficulties more as an opportunity to learn and grow is important emotionally.
根据上文“Learn to relax and regulate your emotions.”以及下文“Talking about unpleasant things in detail can make you stressed and breathe heavily.”可知,此处应说明放松和调节情绪的具体方式,G项“It helps you relieve stress by practising breathing calmly.(通过练习平静呼吸来帮助你缓解压力)”符合语境,故选G。
解析
A.Try to find a meaningful goal.
B.Deal with the ups and downs of life.
C.But how can we develop our resilience
D.Learn to pour out the trouble to families or close friends.
E.Our resilience is a must when there is a great change.
F.Also it could be missing a chance of promotion in work.
G.It helps you relieve stress by practising breathing calmly.

Ensure you have a good social support network. 5 Their support can help you adapt quickly.
In short,we can’t predict and prevent something unpleasant.But,if we develop our resilience,it will become easier to get through such hard times.
根据本段中心句“Ensure you have a good social support network.”以及下文“Their support can help...”可知,本段强调拥有良好的社会支持网络的重要性。D选项 “学会向家人或密友倾诉烦恼。”与本段中心一致,且其中的families和friends与下文中的their呼应。故选D。
解析
The Silk Road is neither an actual road nor a single route.It instead refers to a trade network which 1._______(date) from the Han Dynasty of China.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了丝绸之路的历史、特点、影响以及重要人物马可·波罗的事迹,旨在向读者解释和阐述丝绸之路的多个方面。
dates
Ⅴ.语法填空
考查时态和主谓一致。这里为定语从句的谓语动词,由句中refers可知时态为一般现在时;主语“which”,即先行词“a trade network”,单数,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。故填dates。
解析
German geographer and traveler Ferdinand first used the term “silk road” in 1877 C.E.2.____________(describe) the well-traveled pathway of goods between Europe and East Asia.
to describe
考查非谓语动词。此处为非谓语动词担当目的状语,构成短语:use...to do...,意为“用……去做……”,符合句意。故填to describe。
解析
Although the trade network is commonly referred to 3.____ the Silk Road,some historians favor the term Silk Routes because it better reflects the many paths 4._______(take) by traders.
as
3.考查固定搭配。固定短语:refer to...as...,意为“将……称为……”,符合句意。故填as。
4.考查非谓语动词。此处为非谓语动词担当后置定语,被修饰词“the many paths”和动词“take”之间为被动关系,用过去分词形式。故填taken。
解析
taken
One of the most 5.__________(influence) travelers of the Silk Road was Marco Polo.He traveled with his father to China when he was just 17.Upon his return,he wrote about his adventures,6.________(make) him and the routes he traveled famous.
influential
5.考查形容词。分析句子成分可知,空处为形容词形式,修饰空后的名词“travelers”。故填influential。
6.考查非谓语动词。此处为非谓语动词担当结果状语,结合句意,此处应用现在分词表示自然而然的结果。故填making。
解析
making
From China,merchants carried silk to Europe,where it was well received by the nobility and wealthy people.7._________ traveled together with silk from Asia were jade,porcelain,tea and spices.In exchange,horses,glassware,textiles and manufactured goods traveled eastward.
What
考查主语从句。这里为主语从句的引导词,主语从句中缺少主语,表示物,用what引导;出现在句首,首字母大写。故填What。
解析
The significance of the Silk Road to human history has received widespread 8.____________(recognize).Towns along 9.______ routes grew into multicultural cities.
recognition
8.考查名词。分析句子成分可知,空处为名词形式recognition作宾语,不可数。故填recognition。
9.考查冠词。修饰上文已经提到的名词,用定冠词the。故填the。
解析
the
The exchange of information gave rise to new technologies and innovations 10.____________ would change the world.Today,parts of the Silk Road are listed on UNESCO’s World Heritage List.
which/that
考查定语从句。这里为限制性定语从句的关系词,先行词为“new technologies and innovations”,在定语从句中担当主语,用关系代词which或that引导。故填which/that。
解析
返 回
本课结束Section Ⅱ Lesson 1
Step 1 速读——整体理解文意
Ⅰ.明文章大意
What does the passage mainly talk about
It mainly talks about the importance of EQ and EQ can be improved by means of education.
Ⅱ.悉篇章结构
Step 2 细读——深度获取细节
1.What is the type of the passage
A.Narrative. B.Practical writing.
C.Argumentation. D.Exposition.
2.What may Professor Salovey disagree
A.A student with a high IQ is sure to get higher grades.
B.A person’s character has a greater influence on one’s success.
C.People with a high EQ may make better use of their IQ.
D.A higher EQ may contribute to one’s promotion.
3.How does the author develop paragraph 4
A.By analyzing causes.
B.By giving examples.
C.By listing numbers.
D.By making comparisons.
4.Why is Professor Mayer mentioned in the 6th paragraph
A.To show that a person’s EQ can be developed by education.
B.To explain how a person’s EQ has changed.
C.To show how to live a positive life.
D.To explain students’ EQs have changed obviously.
5.What should schools do to develop students’ EQ
A.Teach them more basic knowledge.
B.Offer courses in “people skills”.
C.Improve students’ study skills.
D.Have more EQ tests.
答案 1.C 2.A 3.D 4.A 5.B
Step 3 读后——课文语法填空
Most students feel their IQ,which refers to Intelligence Quotient,is 1.what determines how well they are going to do in life,but new research 2.suggests(suggest) that EQ is a better way for predicting someone’s future success.Professor Salovey says it is IQ that gets you 3.employed(employ) but it is EQ that gets you promoted.He may be right.Students with high IQs sometimes end up 4.failing(fail) exams and this may be due to a 5.lower(low) EQ.The 6.association(associate) between IQ and EQ is interesting.People with low EQs find it harder 7.to adjust(adjust) in life and in their careers.Altogether,the results of 8.studies(study) show that a high EQ is necessary for getting on with people and being able to understand and react 9.to situations in the best way.So schools need to be sure to develop 10.a student’s entire character.
1.Even if they never see their results,they feel that their IQ is what determines(determine) how well they are going to do in life.(P8,Para.1)
结构分析:本句是复合句。句中even if引导让步状语从句;they feel后是that引导的宾语从句,其中what引导表语从句,how well they are going to do in life是宾语从句。
汉语翻译:即使他们从未看到过自己的测试结果,他们也觉得他们的智商决定了自己日后生活中的表现。
2.When they see other students doing better than them,they usually believe that those students have a higher(high) IQ and that there is nothing they can do to change(change) their situation.(P8,Para.1)
结构分析:本句是复合句。句中when引导时间状语从句;they usually believe后包含and连接的两个由that引导的宾语从句,they can do为省略了关系代词的定语从句,修饰先行词nothing。
汉语翻译:当他们看到其他学生比自己优秀时,他们通常认为那些学生有更高的智商,并且认为他们无法改变自己的处境。
3.Supported by his research,Professor Salovey suggests that when predicting(predict) someone’s future success,their character,as measured by EQ tests,might actually matter more than their IQ.(P8,Para.2)
结构分析:本句是复合句。过去分词短语supported by his research在句中作状语,句子主语Professor Salovey与之构成被动关系;本句谓语是suggests,后面是that引导的宾语从句。
汉语翻译:在其研究的基础上,沙洛维教授建议,在预测某人未来的成功时,由情商测定的性格实际上可能比智商更重要。
4.When students were introduced to those who had disabilities,they found that,afterwards,the non-disabled students were more willing to help(help) people with difficulties.(P9,Para.6)
结构分析:本句是复合句。句中when引导时间状语从句,在该从句中who引导定语从句,修饰those;主句中,that引导宾语从句。
汉语翻译:他们发现,介绍学生认识有残障的学生之后,这些身体健全的学生会更愿意帮助残障人士。
5.And the fact that it might be possible to raise EQs means(mean) that schools need to make sure that their students are receiving an education they really need,not solely based on IQ but on developing the entire character.(P9,Para.7)
结构分析:本句是复合句。句中第一个that引导的是同位语从句,解释fact的内容;第二个that引导的是宾语从句;第三个that引导的宾语从句作make sure 的宾语;they really need是省略了关系代词的定语从句,修饰an education。
汉语翻译:事实上,提高情商是有可能的,这就意味着学校需要确保他们的学生接受他们真正需要的教育,不仅仅是基于智商的教育,而是全人发展的教育。
employ vt.& n.雇用[employer n.雇主 employee n.雇员;雇工 (un)employment n.就(失)业]
employ sb to do sth雇用某人做某事
employ sb as...雇用某人担任……
be employed in...从事……,忙于……
(1)The employee was recognised for her outstanding performance by her employer at the annual award ceremony.(employ)
[写作佳句]
(2)(2023·新课标Ⅰ,读后续写)每天忙着准备写作比赛,我抽不出时间来玩。
Employed in preparing for the writing competition on a daily basis,I couldn’t spare any time to play around.
(3)(应用文写作之申请信)如果我有幸被录用,我将不遗余力地报答你的信任。
If I am lucky enough to be employed,I will spare no effort to repay you for your trust.
adjust vi.& vt.适应,(使)习惯;调整,调节(adjustment n.适应;调整,调节adjustable adj.可调节的)
·adjust (oneself) to (doing) sth (使某人自己)适应(做)某事
adjust...to...调整……以适应……
·make adjustments/an adjustment(to sth)(对……)作出调整
(1)It took her a while to adjust to living(live) alone.
(2)The focus of the telescope is adjustable(adjust),which brings great convenience to the users.
[写作佳句]
(3)(应用文写作之求助信)我写信向您寻求一些关于如何适应新环境的建议。
I am writing to ask you for some advice on how to adjust (myself) to the new surroundings.
(4)(应用文写作之道歉信)由于我没有及时调整相关的信息,给您带来了极大的不便,我写信向您道歉。
①I am writing to apologize to you for not adjusting the relevant information in time,causing great inconvenience to you.(adjust)
②I am writing to apologize to you for not making adjustments/an adjustment to the relevant information in time,causing great inconvenience to you.(adjustment)
强调句型
Professor Salovey,who invented the term EQ,gives the following description:at work,it is IQ that gets you employed,but it is EQ that gets you promoted.(P8,Para.2)
情商(EQ)一词的发明者沙洛维教授给出了以下描述:在工作中,智商(IQ)能帮你找到工作,但情商(EQ)能帮你升职。
结构分析:本句为复合句。who引导非限制性定语从句;it is IQ that...和it is EQ that...是两个强调句,其中 employed 和 promoted为过去分词作宾语补足语。
强调句型:
(1)基本结构:It is/was+被强调部分+that/who...
(2)一般疑问句结构:Is/Was it+被强调部分+that/who...
(3)特殊疑问句结构:特殊疑问词+is/was it+that...
(4)特殊结构:It is/was not until+被强调部分+that...
(1)是妈妈教会我,我们永远不要把最值得我们感激的事情视为理所当然。
It was Mom who/that taught me we should never take for granted the very things that most deserve our gratitude.
(2)直到作为交换生去了美国他才意识到学好英语的重要性。
He didn’t realize the importance of learning English well until he went to America as an exchange student.(not...until)
=It was not until he went to America as an exchange student that he realized the importance of learning English well.(not until的强调句)
(3)(应用文写作之感谢信)正是在你的专业指导下,我们的英语取得了如此迅速的进步。
It is under your professional guidance that we have made such rapid progress in English.
It is v.-ed that...
It is generally believed that people with high EQs are open to new ideas and have positive attitudes towards life.(P9,Para.4)
人们普遍认为,情商高的人容易接纳新思想,对待生活积极乐观。
结构分析:本句为复合句。其中it为形式主语,that引导的主语从句为真正的主语。
·It is believed that...人们认为/相信……
·It is said/known/thought/hoped/reported that...
据说/众所周知/人们认为/人们希望/据报道……
·以上结构可以改为下列两种简单句形式:
①Sb/Sth+be+believed/said/known/thought/reported/...+to do sth(不定式根据情况可用一般式、进行式或完成式);
②People/Sb+believe/say/think/report/...+that...
[写作佳句]
(应用文写作之活动介绍)人们相信音乐节不仅有趣而且有意义。
(1)It is believed that the music festival will be not only interesting but also meaningful.
(2)People believe that the music festival will be not only interesting but also meaningful.
There is little doubt that... 几乎毫无疑问……
On the other hand,there is little doubt that people with low EQs often have problems getting on with other people and dealing with difficult situations...(P9,Para.4)
另一方面,情商低的人几乎毫无疑问往往在与人相处、解决困难方面存在问题……
结构分析:本句为复合句。其中that引导的是同位语从句。
·There is some doubt whether...怀疑是否……
There is no doubt that...毫无疑问……
without doubt毫无疑问
be in doubt不确定
·don’t doubt that...不怀疑……
doubt whether/if...怀疑/不相信是否……
(1)I doubted whether/if my parents would agree that I had the right to manage my earnings.
(2)There is no doubt that they will help you when you are in trouble.
[写作佳句]
(3)(应用文写作之活动报道)毫无疑问,用自己的双手劳动而不是依靠别人是非常有意义的。
①There is no doubt that it is very meaningful to work with our own hands rather than depend on others.(doubt n.)
②We don’t doubt that it is very meaningful to work with our own hands rather than depend on others.(doubt vt.)
阅读以下短文,感知黑体部分的功能,并完成后面的题目
①Lost in the forest,Tom felt helpless first but then he remained where he was,waiting for help to come.However,there’s no sign of anyone coming.②Although seriously injured,he continued to cry for help.Fortunately,a hunter appeared,③followed by his wolf dog.In no time,Tom was taken to hospital,④arm supported by the hunter.When he woke up in the following morning,he found himself ⑤taken good care of by nurses.
1.动词-ed 形式表示被动或已完成的动作,作状语,可以单独使用,如①③;也可以在其前面加上适当的连词,如②。
2.动词-ed形式的逻辑主语必须与句子的主语保持一致,如果不一致,常在动词-ed形式前加上其逻辑主语,构成独立主格结构,如④。
3.动词-ed形式还可以作宾语补足语,宾语与过去分词之间为被动关系,如⑤。
动词-ed形式
一、过去分词(短语)作状语
(一)过去分词(短语)作状语的基本用法
过去分词(短语)作状语,表示被动的或完成的动作,这时句子的主语和过去分词之间为逻辑上的被动关系。在句中可以相当于一个时间状语从句、原因状语从句、条件状语从句、让步状语从句或者作方式、伴随状语。
1.表示时间,相当于一个时间状语从句,有时过去分词前可加连词when或while来强调时间概念。
Asked about the quality guarantee(=When he was asked about the quality guarantee),the salesman didn’t respond.
当被问及质量保证时,推销员没有回答。
2.表示条件,相当于一个由unless,if等引导的条件状语从句。
Given more time(=If it is given more time),our association will achieve more.
假以时日,我们的协会会取得更多的成就。
3.表示原因,相当于一个由as,because等引导的原因状语从句。
Greatly inspired by the teacher’s words(=Because he was greatly inspired by the teacher’s words),he made up his mind to work at English even harder.
深受老师的话的激励,他决心更加努力地学习英语。
4.表示让步,相当于一个though/although引导的让步状语从句。
Beaten by the opposite team(=Though we were beaten by the opposite team),we didn’t lose heart but encouraged each other.虽然被对手的队伍打败了,但我们并没有灰心而是相互鼓励。
5.表示行为方式、伴随情况或补充说明,可位于句首或句末,可以扩展成一个状语从句或并列分句。
Followed by a group of students,the teacher entered the classroom.
=The teacher entered the classroom and he was followed by a group of students.
老师走进教室,后面跟着一群学生。
注意:
1.过去分词(短语)作状语时,前面有时可以加上when,if,while,though,even if,unless等连词,这种结构可以看作是状语从句的省略形式。需要注意的是省略的主语必须和主句的主语相同。
Though warned of the storm(=Though they had been warned of the storm),the farmers were still working in the field.尽管被警告过有暴风雨,农民们仍然在田地里劳作。
2.有些过去分词因来源于系表结构,作状语时不表被动而表主动。这样的过去分词常常是表示身心状态或情绪的形容词。如:lost沉溺于;seated坐;dressed in穿着;tired of厌烦;faced with面临;accustomed to习惯于,devoted to 奉献于等。
Lost in thought,the architect didn’t hear the sound.
沉浸在思考之中,建筑师没听到那道声音。
(二)过去分词(短语)独立主格作状语
动词-ed形式(短语)作状语时,有时在前面加上自己的主语,这种带有自身主语的动词-ed形式被称为独立主格结构,这种独立结构通常在句中作状语,可表示时间、原因、条件等。
Extra money given to the poor,he felt very happy.
=Because extra money was given to the poor,he felt very happy.
额外的钱给了穷人后,他感到很高兴。
(三)过去分词与现在分词作状语的区别
过去分词与句子的主语之间存在逻辑上的动宾关系,即表示被动;现在分词与句子的主语之间存在逻辑上的主谓关系,即表示主动。
Used for a long time,the book looks old.(被动关系)由于用了很长时间,这本书看上去陈旧。
Using the book,I find it very useful.(主动关系)
在使用这本书时,我发现它很有用。
注意:无论是现在分词还是过去分词,其逻辑主语必须和句子的主语一致。如果不一致,则必须用状语从句、独立主格结构等其他表达形式。
If caught,the police will punish the thief.(×)
If caught,the thief will be punished by the police.(√)
If the thief is caught,the police will punish him/her.(√)
二、过去分词(短语)作宾语补足语
1.作宾语补足语的过去分词和宾语之间的关系
及物动词的过去分词作宾语补足语时与宾语之间通常为被动关系;少数不及物动词(如fall,go,change等)的过去分词作宾语补足语时仅表示动作的完成;seat,hide,dress等的过去分词作宾语补足语时,一般表示宾语的状态,不表示被动或完成。
When I came in,I found the boy hidden behind the door.
我进来时发现这个男孩藏在门后面。
2.过去分词(短语)作宾语补足语的五种情况
(1)过去分词用在表状态的动词keep,leave等后面,构成“keep/leave/...+n./pron.+过去分词”形式。
Addicted to computer games,he left much homework unfinished.
他沉迷于电脑游戏,很多作业没有做完。
(2)用在表示“致使”意义的动词后面,构成“have/get/make+n./pron.+过去分词”形式。
They are going to have the entrance hall painted white.(表示“让某事被别人做”)
他们准备让人把门厅粉刷成白色。
He is trying to make himself understood.
他在努力把自己的意思说清楚。
(3)用在感官动词或表示心理状态的动词后面,如see,watch,observe,find,hear,feel,notice等,构成“see/watch/...+n./pron.+过去分词”形式。
She felt a great weight taken off her mind.
她觉得心里轻松多了。
The next morning people found the outside world completely changed.
第二天早上,人们发现外面的世界全变了。
(4)用在表示“希望、要求”意义的动词后面,如like,want,wish等,构成“like/want/...+n./pron.+过去分词”形式。
I wish the problem settled at the meeting.
我希望这个问题在会议上被解决。
(5)用在“with+宾语+宾补”结构中,宾语与过去分词在逻辑上存在被动关系。这一结构通常在句中作时间、方式、条件、原因等状语。
With many brightly colored flowers planted around it,her house looks like a beautiful garden.
由于周围种了许多色彩鲜艳的花,她的房子看上去就像一个漂亮的花园。
3.过去分词和现在分词作宾语补足语的区别
现在分词作宾语补足语,表示动词与宾语之间存在主谓关系。
Listen!Do you hear someone calling for help
听!你听到有人正在呼喊救命吗?
I have heard the story told many times by the storyteller.
我听过讲故事的人讲过这个故事很多次了。
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
1.We considered this matter settled(settle).
2.Highly devoted(devote) to his occupation,he became a successful CEO in the end.
3.David had his wrist injured(injure) when he played basketball.
4.The plan successfully carried(carry) out,we all felt relieved.
5.Please keep us informed(inform) of the latest news.
6.The old man went into the room,supported(support) by his wife.
7.Located(locate) on the coast of the East China Sea,the town has a history of more than 300 years and a population of 200,000.
8.The new technology,if applied(apply) to rice growing,will help increase the yield.
9.Living(live) far from the school,he has to get up early every morning.
10.When first introduced(introduce) to the market,these new products from their company enjoyed a great success.
Ⅱ.完成句子
1.Once lost,such a chance might never come again.
一旦失去,这样的机会可能永远不会再来。
2.Given another chance,I’ll do it much better.
如果再给我一次机会,我会做得更好。
3.Edited by three language experts,the dictionary has been popular with readers ever since it came out two years ago.
由于被三位语言专家编辑,这本词典自从两年前上市以来就一直受到读者的欢迎。
4.When exposed to stress,in whatever form,all of us react both mentally and physically.
当暴露在压力之下时,不管以什么形式,我们所有的人都会从精神和身体上做出反应。
5.Accompanied by her mum,the girl visited the art gallery.
在妈妈的陪同下,女孩参观了美术馆。
Ⅲ.完成下列语段,尽可能多地使用动词-ed形式
面对职业生涯规划这一重要任务,我被告知要探索自己的兴趣。在经验丰富的顾问的指导下,我研究了各种职业。收集到了信息,我的职业生涯规划道路更加清晰。其他同学受到启发并下定决心,开始制定他们的计划。渐渐地,在支持性环境的滋养下,我们的梦想开始展翅飞翔。
1.Faced with the crucial task of career planning,I was advised to explore my interest.2.Guided by experienced consultants,I researched various professions.3.The information gathered,my career planning path was clearer.Other classmates,4.inspired and determined,began outlining their plans.Gradually,our dreams,5.fostered by a supportive environment,started to take flight.
训练2 Lesson 1
[分值:77.5分]
Ⅰ.单句语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
1.The scientist believes that computers will become more intelligent(intelligence) than human beings.
2.To come back before Sunday,I have made a few minor adjustments(adjust) to the schedule of my trip.
3.They have maintained a close association(associate) with an institution in the US.
4.Employed(employ) in watering the flowers,she did not notice what was happening.
5.Such a meaningful event is the street store program that I am willing to participate(participate) in it.
6.It’s hard to tell how he will react to the news that we should adjust our plan.
7.There is some doubt whether the current self-driving car technology can fully replace human drivers.
8.It was not until he came back from Africa that year that he met the girl he would like to marry.
9.Today’s announcement(announce) of a peace agreement came after weeks of discussion.
10.The professor is said to have succeeded(succeed) in carrying out this experiment.
Ⅱ.单句写作(课文佳句仿写)(满分15分)
1.据说,这次活动提供了一个促进文化交流和理解的独特机会。(It is said that...)
It is said that this event presents a unique opportunity to promote cultural exchange and understanding.
2.正是通过这个平台,我们可以了解丰富多样的茶文化,促进相互尊重。(强调句)
It is through this platform that we can learn about the rich and diverse tea culture and develop mutual respect.
3.即使我还未毕业,我对茶文化的重要性有很好的理解。(even if)
Even if I haven’t graduated,I have a good understanding of the importance of tea culture.
4.事实是我也擅长用英语沟通,这将使我成为志愿者团队中的宝贵成员。(同位语从句)
The fact that I am good at communicating in English will make me a valuable member of the volunteer team.
5.具有丰富的志愿者经验,毫无疑问,我能胜任这份工作。(doubt)
Equipped with rich voluntary experience,without doubt,I am equal to the job.
组句成篇 以上句子可以加上过渡词语和其他联想内容组成一篇小短文。
Dear Sir or Madam,
I am writing to apply to be a volunteer for the “Belt and Road Initiative” Tea Culture Exchange event to be organized by UNESCO in my hometown.
It is said that this event presents a unique opportunity to promote cultural exchange and understanding.It is through this platform that we can learn about the rich and diverse tea culture and develop mutual respect.Firstly,even if I haven’t graduated,I have a good understanding of the importance of tea culture.It has been several years since I was fascinated by the art of tea making and brewing.Moreover,the fact that I am good at communicating in English will make me a valuable member of the volunteer team.Last but not least,equipped with rich voluntary experience,without doubt,I am equal to the job.
I’ll be really delighted to work for this activity and definitely be devoted to the job.Looking forward to your reply.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读(共8小题;每小题2.5分,满分20分)
A
Born in Congo,Dieuveil grew up in Germany and began his career in some of Europe’s best establishments.He opened his restaurant Meza Malonga in 2020,where dinner is not just a meal but also a tour of the African continent.Delicately plated dishes feature the Nile perch from Uganda,Algerian olive oil,and Penja pepper from Cameroon.By combining ingredients and food cultures from different countries in Africa with some modern elements,Dieuveil has created his own cuisine that represents not only the heritage and traditions of a vast and varied continent but also the latest trends.Undoubtedly,such integration has received international applause.
However,Dieuveil’s ambitions are not just for himself.After setting up the digital platform “Chefs in Africa”,which to date has connected over 4,000 professional chefs to career opportunities and the skill development,Dieuveil created a training school to produce the next generation of cooking pioneers.He is on a mission to lay the foundations of an innovative fine-dining scene on the African continent that can compare with Europe’s—but in a distinctive African way.
When it comes to the understanding of fine dining,different from Europe’s emphasis on exclusivity and competitiveness,Dieuveil focuses more on integration.“If you want to go far,you must share with people,” he says.And his Afro-fusion cuisine has been shaped by this philosophy of sharing.To better understand the diverse traditions,dishes and ingredients of Africa,he went into villages and met with the grandmothers,as they’re usually the masters of amazing,old techniques.These villagers shared their local cuisine and family recipes,teaching Dieuveil regional fermentation(发酵) and preservation processes.
To ensure the quality of fresh produce,Dieuveil sources all his vegetables from his three-hectare organic farm in northern Rwanda,where he continues his “food revolution” by establishing the connection with remote and underserved communities,and involving more students coming from countries across Africa.He said,“Africa is the garden of the world and has an amazing diversity of food.What is happening now with African cuisine and the exposure we are getting are clear indications that our food revolution is already here.”
语篇解读 本文是一篇人物介绍。文章主要介绍了Dieuveil的生平背景、烹饪事业、理念以及对非洲美食文化的贡献,展现了Dieuveil作为一位厨师和美食文化推广者的形象。
1.What makes Dieuveil’s cuisine a success
A.The fascinating mix of the old and the new.
B.The use of imported ingredients and cookers.
C.The balance of international and local flavors.
D.The fine dining environment and table setting.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据文章第一段中“By combining ingredients and food cultures from different countries in Africa with some modern elements...Undoubtedly,such integration has received international applause.”可知,使Dieuveil的菜肴成功的因素是他将传统与现代相结合,即“新旧之间的完美结合”。故选A。
2.Why did Dieuveil visit the villages in Africa
A.To share his philosophy.
B.To publicize his organic food.
C.To draw inspiration for his dishes.
D.To seek excellent cooks for his restaurant.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据文章第三段中的“To better understand the diverse traditions,dishes and ingredients of Africa,he went into villages and met with the grandmothers,as they’re usually the masters of amazing,old techniques.”可知,Dieuveil访问非洲的村庄是为了更好地理解非洲多样的传统、菜肴和食材。因此,他访问村庄是为他的菜肴汲取灵感。故选C。
3.How does Dieuveil feel about the development of his food revolution
A.Amazed. B.Satisfied.
C.Pessimistic. D.Concerned.
答案 B
解析 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中“He said,‘Africa is the garden of the world and has an amazing diversity of food.What is happening now with African cuisine and the exposure we are getting are clear indications that our food revolution is already here.’”可以推断他对“食物革命”的发展是满意的。故选B。
4.Which of the following can best describe Dieuveil
A.Ambitious and decent.
B.Generous and responsible.
C.Talented and humorous.
D.Creative and determined.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据文章第一段可知,Dieuveil通过融合非洲不同国家的食材和饮食文化与一些现代元素,创造出了自己的菜肴,这显示了他的创造性;再根据文章第二段可知,他创建了一个数字平台,为厨师提供就业机会,之后还创建了一所培训学校来培养新一代烹饪人才,并致力于在非洲大陆上为一种可以与欧洲相媲美的创新美食场景奠定基础,这体现了他的决心。故选D。
B
Back in the distant past,job candidates had interests or hobbies.For example,reading a book was a perfectly acceptable way of spending your spare time.No longer.Today you will probably be asked if you have a “personal passion project”,and the more exhausting your answer sounds,the better.
Passion is becoming basic for workplace success.A new piece of research from Jon Jachimowicz and Hannah Weisman of Harvard Business School includes an analysis of 200 million job postings in America.It finds that the number which mentions “passion” rose over time,from 2% in 2007 to 16% in 2019.
On the surface this makes sense.Better,surely,for an employee to be enthusiastic than not.Most workers want to do a job they love;most companies want a workforce that is committed and motivated.
But passion can affect judgment.For firms,the obvious danger is rewarding commitment over competence.The super-keen employee who volunteers for everything may not be that great at their job.Some research finds that passion may indeed be blinding managers to reality:it finds that even when the performance of passionate employees is on the downward slope,they are still more likely to be given promotions than peers who tend not to say much.
There are only so many ways to communicate passion.Widening your eyes and nodding wildly:too weird.Jumping,cheering and sweating:even weirder.Working ever longer hours,on the other hand,is a fairly simple way to show that your commitment is beyond question.
It is great to feel passion for your job.But if you are up at 4 am for a meeting,constantly working on your holiday or have just been handed a mop(拖把) and a bucket by your boss,you are in the grasp of something that is not entirely healthy.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章分析了工作热情的逐渐风行及其利弊。
5.What do the statistics in paragraph 2 indicate
A.Passion is valued in workplace.
B.Success depends on working passion.
C.The study has been newly conducted.
D.Lots of job postings are provided nowadays.
答案 A
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段末句可知,在招聘广告中提到工作热情的比例从2007年的2%上涨到了2019年的16%,这些数据说明,职场对工作热情越来越重视。故选A。
6.What can we know from the fourth paragraph
A.Managers tend to promote talented employees.
B.It is dangerous to reward passionate employees.
C.Passionate employees may be promoted improperly.
D.The employee who shows passion is not a good one.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第四段末句可知,研究发现,即使当有热情的员工走下坡路的时候,他们都比其他人更可能被提拔,即表现出工作热情的员工可能会被不恰当地提拔。故选C。
7.What is the author’s attitude toward passion at work
A.Supportive. B.Objective.
C.Negative. D.Uncaring.
答案 B
解析 观点态度题。根据本文最后一段可知,有热情是好的,但是如果你凌晨四点和节假日还在工作,或者被指派一些工作以外的事情,你的状态就不健康了,由此推知,作者对于工作中的热情所持态度是理性客观的。故选B。
8.What can be the best title for the text
A.Greater Pressure from Work
B.The Fashion for Passion
C.Higher Demand for Interests
D.The Advantages of Passion
答案 B
解析 标题归纳题。通读全文尤其是根据第二段中提到的“激情正在成为职场成功的基础”可知,本文讨论的是工作热情越来越受到关注以及它的利弊。所以B项概括主旨,是本文的最佳标题。故选B。
Ⅳ.七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
We’ve heard of IQ and EQ,which are commonly used.But have you heard of AQ—adversity quotient(逆境商数)?Sometimes,unfavorable situations can take us by surprise or shock us.It could be failed friendships or financial hard times in our life. 1 AQ measures our ability to hear the shocks.It can be used to predict our attitudes,perseverance,and the way we deal with changes in life and work.So the ability is important not only in life but also in work. 2
Luckily,there are some suggestions to help you be more resilient(有适应力的) and adaptable in the face of adversity,according to Dr Shahram Heshmat,a professor of health economics.
3 Resilient people often have an aim and are able to concentrate more on a desired outcome,seeing negative situations as a small stone on the way to achieving their goals.
Learn to relax and regulate your emotions. 4 Talking about unpleasant things in detail can make you stressed and breathe heavily.To see difficulties more as an opportunity to learn and grow is important emotionally.
Ensure you have a good social support network. 5 Their support can help you adapt quickly.
In short,we can’t predict and prevent something unpleasant.But,if we develop our resilience,it will become easier to get through such hard times.
A.Try to find a meaningful goal.
B.Deal with the ups and downs of life.
C.But how can we develop our resilience
D.Learn to pour out the trouble to families or close friends.
E.Our resilience is a must when there is a great change.
F.Also it could be missing a chance of promotion in work.
G.It helps you relieve stress by practising breathing calmly.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了逆境商数的概念和重要性,并给出了一些提高适应力的建议。
1.答案 F
解析 根据上文“It could be failed friendships or financial hard times in our life.”可知,此处在列举生活中的逆境情况,F项“Also it could be missing a chance of promotion in work.(也可能是错过工作中的晋升机会)”符合语境,故选F。
2.答案 C
解析 根据下文“Luckily,there are some suggestions to help you be more resilient(有适应力的) and adaptable in the face of adversity”可知,此处应提出如何培养适应力的问题,C项“But how can we develop our resilience?(但是我们如何培养适应力呢)”符合语境,故选C。
3.答案 A
解析 根据下文“Resilient people often have an aim and are able to concentrate more on a desired outcome”可知,此处强调要找到有意义的目标,A项“Try to find a meaningful goal.(试着找到一个有意义的目标)”符合语境,故选A。
4.答案 G
解析 根据上文“Learn to relax and regulate your emotions.”以及下文“Talking about unpleasant things in detail can make you stressed and breathe heavily.”可知,此处应说明放松和调节情绪的具体方式,G项“It helps you relieve stress by practising breathing calmly.(通过练习平静呼吸来帮助你缓解压力)”符合语境,故选G。
5.答案 D
解析 根据本段中心句“Ensure you have a good social support network.”以及下文“Their support can help...”可知,本段强调拥有良好的社会支持网络的重要性。D选项 “学会向家人或密友倾诉烦恼。”与本段中心一致,且其中的families和friends与下文中的their呼应。故选D。
Ⅴ.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
The Silk Road is neither an actual road nor a single route.It instead refers to a trade network which 1.____________(date) from the Han Dynasty of China.German geographer and traveler Ferdinand first used the term “silk road” in 1877 C.E.2.____________(describe) the well-traveled pathway of goods between Europe and East Asia.Although the trade network is commonly referred to 3.____________ the Silk Road,some historians favor the term Silk Routes because it better reflects the many paths 4.____________(take) by traders.
One of the most 5.____________(influence) travelers of the Silk Road was Marco Polo.He traveled with his father to China when he was just 17.Upon his return,he wrote about his adventures,6.____________(make) him and the routes he traveled famous.
From China,merchants carried silk to Europe,where it was well received by the nobility and wealthy people.7.____________ traveled together with silk from Asia were jade,porcelain,tea and spices.In exchange,horses,glassware,textiles and manufactured goods traveled eastward.
The significance of the Silk Road to human history has received widespread 8.____________(recognize).Towns along 9.____________ routes grew into multicultural cities.The exchange of information gave rise to new technologies and innovations 10.____________ would change the world.Today,parts of the Silk Road are listed on UNESCO’s World Heritage List.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了丝绸之路的历史、特点、影响以及重要人物马可·波罗的事迹,旨在向读者解释和阐述丝绸之路的多个方面。
1.答案 dates
解析 考查时态和主谓一致。这里为定语从句的谓语动词,由句中refers可知时态为一般现在时;主语“which”,即先行词“a trade network”,单数,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。故填dates。
2.答案 to describe
解析 考查非谓语动词。此处为非谓语动词担当目的状语,构成短语:use...to do...,意为“用……去做……”,符合句意。故填to describe。
3.答案 as
解析 考查固定搭配。固定短语:refer to...as...,意为“将……称为……”,符合句意。故填as。
4.答案 taken
解析 考查非谓语动词。此处为非谓语动词担当后置定语,被修饰词“the many paths”和动词“take”之间为被动关系,用过去分词形式。故填taken。
5.答案 influential
解析 考查形容词。分析句子成分可知,空处为形容词形式,修饰空后的名词“travelers”。故填influential。
6.答案 making
解析 考查非谓语动词。此处为非谓语动词担当结果状语,结合句意,此处应用现在分词表示自然而然的结果。故填making。
7.答案 What
解析 考查主语从句。这里为主语从句的引导词,主语从句中缺少主语,表示物,用what引导;出现在句首,首字母大写。故填What。
8.答案 recognition
解析 考查名词。分析句子成分可知,空处为名词形式recognition作宾语,不可数。故填recognition。
9.答案 the
解析 考查冠词。修饰上文已经提到的名词,用定冠词the。故填the。
10.答案 which/that
解析 考查定语从句。这里为限制性定语从句的关系词,先行词为“new technologies and innovations”,在定语从句中担当主语,用关系代词which或that引导。故填which/that。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表