Unit 7 Careers Lesson 2 Career Skills课件( 共61张PPT+讲义)北师大版(2019)选择性必修 第三册

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 7 Careers Lesson 2 Career Skills课件( 共61张PPT+讲义)北师大版(2019)选择性必修 第三册

资源简介

(共61张PPT)
Section Ⅲ
Lesson 2
CAREERS
UNIT 7
内容索引
Part 1 听力变式训练
Part 2 语言知识梳理
训练3
听力变式训练
Read the dialogue on P12 and choose the best answer.
1.What is the purpose of visiting Mr McDougall
A.To ask for advice on choosing a university course.
B.To ask for advice on getting prepared with new skills and abilities.
C.To ask for advice on how to master foreign languages.
Ⅰ.选择填空(高考形式)

2.Why is learning throughout life the most important skill according to the passage
A.Because people were trained for one job.
B.Because people stayed in one job for their whole lives.
C.Because people will probably have four or five different jobs over many
years.

3.Which languages are becoming more popular to learn according to the passage
A.Chinese and English.
B.Chinese and Spanish.
C.Arabic and English.

Listen to the dialogue on P12 again and fill in the blanks with the words you hear.
(K=Kristy  M=Mr McDougall)
K:Good morning,Mr McDougall.My name’s Kristy.I’m leaving school soon,and I am having difficulty 1. that will lead to a good job in the future.
Ⅱ.听力填空(精听训练)
choosing a university course
M:Hi Kristy.Well,it’s good to look for a course that will help you get a job,but we can’t predict exactly what 2. of the future will be.A lot of routine office or factory jobs will most likely 3.__________ and there’ll be many new types of jobs in areas such as information technology,bio-technology and green technology.
K:Wow.That means we need to get prepared with new skills and abilities.
M:Exactly.
K:Can you tell me more about these
the job trends
disappear
M:Well,first,you need to have the ability 4. .In the past,people were trained for one job and then stayed in it for their whole lives.In the future,people will probably have four or five different jobs over many years.So 5. is the most important skill.
K:I see.What other skills will I need
M:Well,using the Internet,learning new IT skills and 6.___________
technology developments will be very important.These will give you the tools you need to find work in the future.
K:And languages?Do you think they will be important
to learn new skills
learning throughout life
keeping up
with
M:7. is certainly important now and will continue to be so.As work environments become more international and people travel around the world for work,understanding languages and cultures will help greatly in effective communication.8. ,Spanish and Arabic are languages that are becoming more popular to learn.
K:Interesting!Are there any other skills we will need that can 9.______
different jobs
M:Yes,there are several important broad skills.Critical thinking is a key area to develop.This is the ability to consider and evaluate information rather than just learn and remember it.
A second language
Chinese
be
applied to
K:I see.
M:Another important skill is 10. .As many old,routine jobs disappear or are done by AI,people will be required to do more creative work,coming up with new ideas and thinking about how to improve existing processes and activities.
K:Thanks very much,Mr McDougall.That’s very helpful.
creativity
Listen to the dialogue on P13 and fill in the blanks with the words you hear.
(L=Lu Yan U=Uncle)
L:I think I should go to university and get a degree.That way I’ll be sure to get a job when I graduate.
U:Unless you have something specific you want to study,there are alternatives to going to university.Going to university does not 1. .
Ⅲ.听力填空(精听训练)
guarantee a job
L:I’m not sure I agree with that.My parents say that a university degree is a guarantee of a good job.
U:2. .There is a great change going on in the world. Probably you will not stay in one job.Also,just think about how AI is changing the job market.Don’t spend a lot of time studying for something that AI will be able to do in the future.
L:Ah,that’s 3. .I know AI will be doing a lot of the jobs people do now.
Not necessarily
a good point
U:Exactly.So people will need different skills to deal with the job market of the future.
L:Yes,I suppose 4. with all the latest programmes,apps and information technology will be very important.
U:Yes.I couldn’t agree with you more.It’s already happening now and will happen even more in the future.People don’t need to go into an office anymore—they can work from anywhere and be in touch with people all over the world.This means that business will be more 5. .
L:That’s exciting.I suppose we have to continue learning all the time.
staying up to date
international
U:I agree with you there.That is so important.We also need to 6._______
and be good communicators.That is vital.
L:To sum it up,I suppose you could say we need to have good computer skills,7. ,creative,hard-working,ready to learn and be able to communicate well!
U:Yes,exactly!We all need to keep 8. a changing world,don’t we
返 回
be
flexible
be motivated
developing and adapting to
语言知识梳理
vt.保证,担保 n.保证;保修单
1
guarantee
·guarantee to do sth保证做某事
guarantee (sb) that...(向某人)保证……
guarantee sb sth/guarantee sth to sb向某人担保某事
·give sb a guarantee that...向某人保证……
under guarantee在保修期内
(1)The salesman said,“Don’t worry!The watch is still guarantee.”
under
(2)(应用文写作之申请信)我数次被招募为志愿者,出色的英语保证了我有一份杰出的工作。
I have been recruited to be a volunteer several times and ______
.
写作佳句
my excellent English guarantees me an extraordinary job
(3)(应用文写作之建议信)至于准备工作,提前阅读一些中文小说会确保让你适应中文环境。
As for preparations,reading some Chinese novels in advance
the Chinese language environment.
will guarantee to make you adapt to
team up with与……合作或一起工作
catch up with赶上,追上
come up with想出,提出
make up with与……和解
put up with忍受,容忍
2
keep up with
跟上,赶上;与(某人)保持联系
用以上短语的适当形式完成语段
To succeed in group projects,you must (1) the latest research while (2) reliable classmates.If you fall behind,work hard to (3) others.It is through brainstorming sessions that creative ideas can be easily (4) .After arguments,learn to (5) your partners quickly.After all,it is essential to
(6) different opinions to achieve the best results.
返 回
keep up with
teaming up with
catch up with
come up with
make up with
put up with
训练3
1.The butcher’s behaviour was completely beyond (理解).
2.Computer programming needs someone with a (合乎逻辑的) mind.
3.Recently,we have seen a gradual (趋势) towards healthier food.
4.His poor performance results from being not (积极的) rather than reading difficulties.
5.According to the consultant,this insurance you against loss in case of fire.
6.The crisis has had a profound impact on the global economy.
Ⅰ.单词拼写
comprehension
logical
trend
motivated
guarantees
financial
1.Perfect satisfaction is (guarantee) to the customers by the saleswoman.
2. (logical) speaking,there is only one road ahead of us.
3.Altogether,if you don’t study hard,you are less likely to keep with others.
4.It was the lawyer,rather than his assistant,that (be) present at the meeting held yesterday.
5.Specifically,their questions became more (comprehension) at the new exhibit.
Ⅱ.单句语法填空
guaranteed
Logically
up
was
comprehensive
6.With the advancement of artificial (intelligent) technology,companies are now able to handle complex tasks.
intelligence
A
When Martin Roth began his career as a forest ranger in the 1980s,his job was to care for the forest in a way that would ensure continuity for decades,even centuries.Now,with climate change,it’s more about planning for an uncertain future.“It’s turned into disaster management,” says Roth,for whom the 3,000 acres of forest along the northeastern shore of Lake Constance in Germany act as testing ground for high-tech solutions,earning him the nickname “digital forest ranger” in the German forestry community.
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是护林员Martin Roth如何利用高科技手段应对现代林业面临的挑战。
After a disastrous storm,the clock starts ticking:damaged trees need to be removed before the arrival of bark beetles(甲虫),which breed in dead trees and can go on to destroy entire forests.While it used to take Roth two and a half hours to cover an acre of forest on foot,drones(无人机) now let him survey the entire 3,000 acres in a matter of days,so he can quickly locate damaged trees,identify and inform the owners of affected plots,and send information to workers on the ground.
His most recent project is combining body camera footage with AI.“Usually you mark the trees,they’re cut down,and you have no idea how much timber you’ll end up with—how many cubic meters,what quality,which tree species,” he explains.Now AI,“looking” through his body camera,automatically recognizes the tree species he has marked and estimates the amount of timber it will produce,sending the information to his phone in real time.
Roth’s experience in tackling the challenges of modern forestry with technology is increasingly sought after—colleagues reach out for advice,and he lectures on digitalization in forestry at the Rottenburg University of Applied Forest Sciences.But he warns that technology can never replace a walk through the forest:“I should never believe that the digital twin is reality.I always have to do a reality check.”
1.What effect has climate change on Martin Roth’s work
A.It made his job focus on long-lasting forest continuity.
B.It reduced the importance of traditional forestry skills.
C.It required him to abandon technology-based methods.
D.It shifted his role toward managing unexpected disasters.

细节理解题。根据第一段中“Now,with climate change,it’s more about planning for an uncertain future.‘It’s turned into disaster management,’...him the nickname ‘digital forest ranger’ in the German forestry community.”可知,气候变化使Martin Roth的工作转向了管理意外灾难,他在德国林业界赢得了“数字护林员”的绰号。故选D项。
解析
2.How do drones help Roth after a disastrous storm
A.Kill bark beetles quickly.
B.Assess forest damage efficiently.
C.Predict the future climate change.
D.Replace the work of ground workers.

细节理解题。根据第二段中的“While it used to...,drones(无人机) now let him survey the entire 3,000 acres in a matter of days,so he can quickly locate damaged trees,identify and inform the owners of affected plots,and send information to workers on the ground.”可知,无人机帮助快速定位受损的树木,识别并通知受影响地块的所有者,并将信息发送给地面工作人员,即无人机可以有效评估森林损害。故选B项。
解析
3.What does Roth imply by mentioning “reality check” in the last paragraph
A.Digital tools must be tested in extreme weather.
B.AI’s calculations are often unsafe and unreliable.
C.Technology will soon make forest rangers unnecessary.
D.Virtual models cannot fully replace on-site inspections.

推理判断题。根据前文Roth认为技术永远无法替代漫步森林的体验:“我绝不认为数字孪生就是现实。”可知,Roth认为技术永远无法替代漫步森林的体验,所以他需要实地检查,这暗示了虚拟模型不能完全取代现场检查。故选D项。
解析
4.What is the purpose of the text
A.To describe the life story of a German forest ranger.
B.To warn about the dangers of climate change to forests.
C.To introduce how technology transforms modern forestry.
D.To criticize the overuse of drones in environmental protection.

写作意图题。文章通过护林员Martin Roth的案例(无人机巡查、AI识别树种等),说明科技如何革新林业管理(快速定位灾害、实时估算木材数据),因此,本文目的是介绍科技如何改变现代林业。故选C。
解析
B
All the Beauty in the World,Patrick Bringley’s memoir(回忆录) about his 10 years working as a guard at New York’s Metropolitan Museum of Art (Met),brings new meaning to the term “art appreciation”.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了Patrick Bringley所著的回忆录——《这世间一切的美》。
Bringley is not the only Met staffer to write about the institution.But Bringley’s “guard’s-eye view” is unique,and he presents his personal story with sincerity.After his brother Tom’s death in 2008,Bringley gave up his job as a journalist for a job in which “I was happy to be going nowhere”.He explains,“I had lost someone.I did not wish to move on from that.In a sense,I didn’t wish to move at all.”
All the Beauty in the World offers well-chosen cases about the museum to support Bringley’s personal tale.The Met opened in 1880 and has since expanded to more than 2.5 million square feet—“the size of about 3,000 average New York apartments”.The “salmon run(鲑鱼洄游) of visitors” that goes up the Grand Staircase every morning when the museum opens adds up to a crowd of nearly 7 million visitors a year.
As interesting as these facts are,it’s Bringley’s reflections on dozens of individual paintings,photographs,sculptures and ancient artifacts that turn this book into a tribute(致敬) to the power of art.“I think that sometimes we need permission to stop and adore things,and a work of art gives us that.”In a Vermeer portrait of a dozing maidservant,he is moved to see that the artist captured “that feeling we sometimes have that a private setting possesses a holiness of its own.It was my constant feeling in Tom’s hospital room.”
As rich in moving insights as the Met is in treasures,All the Beauty in the World reminds us of the importance of learning not “about art,but from it” and attaining peace from art.This is art appreciation at a deep level.
5.What sets All the Beauty in the World apart from other books written by Met staffers
A.His writing perspective.
B.His analysis of visitors.
C.His focus on Met’s history.
D.His introduction to artworks.

细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Bringley is not...story with sincerity.”可知,Bringley并不是唯一一位写过大都会艺术博物馆的工作人员。但Bringley的“保安视角”是独一无二的,也是让这本书有别于其他大都会艺术博物馆工作人员所写的书的地方。故选A项。
解析
6.What caused Bringley to change his job according to his words
A.His hobby from childhood.
B.His failure as a journalist.
C.Loss of his beloved brother.
D.His ambition of being great.

细节理解题。根据第二段中的“After his brother Tom’s death in 2008,Bringley gave up his job...‘I had lost someone...I didn’t wish to move at all.’”可知,Bringley决定换工作是因为他哥哥去世了。故选C项。
解析
7.What is paragraph 4 mainly about regarding the book
A.An account of Met’s development.
B.An introduction to recognized artists.
C.Bringley’s interpretations of individual artworks.
D.Bringley’s review of the impact of technology on art.

段落大意题。根据第四段的“...it’s Bringley’s reflections on dozens of individual paintings...power of art.”以及下面的例子可知,本段主要讲Bringley对个人艺术作品的解读。故选C项。
解析
8.What can be the best title of this passage
A.Learn from Art,Find Peace
B.Appreciate Life,Know Art
C.Little-known Facts About the Met
D.Inner Worlds of the Famous Artists

标题归纳题。通读全文尤其是第一段,可知文章主要介绍了Patrick Bringley的回忆录——《这世间一切的美》,根据最后一段可知《这世间一切的美》充满了感人的见解,提醒我们不要学习艺术,而是要从艺术中学习,以及在艺术中找到平静的重要性。由此可推测出,A项“从艺术中学习,找到平静”最适合作本文标题。故选A项。
解析
In June,I joined Remote Year.It is a company which annually organizes a group of 75 digital nomads(游民) to take a year-long journey around the world,visiting different cities while working 1 .
Ⅳ.完形填空
语篇解读 本文是记叙文,叙述了作者参加Remote Year所提供的环球旅行,一边工作一边参观不同的城市,作者从中收获颇多,同时说明这种趋势对社会和工作方式可能产生的影响。
1.A.hardly B.remotely
C.passively D.slowly

hardly几乎不;remotely远程地;passively被动地;slowly慢慢地。根据前文可知,这家公司每年组织75名数字游民进行为期一年的环球旅行,所以应是通过远程办公。故选B项。
解析
This group is made up of 2 from all over the world,including writers,developers,scholars and entrepreneurs.We live our dreams of travelling while also managing a 3 job.
2.A.professionals B.workers
C.volunteers D.alternatives
3.A.imaginary B.full-time
C.bound D.potential


2.professional专业人士;worker工人;volunteer志愿者;alternative替代品。根据后文“including writers,developers,scholars and entrepreneurs”可知,这些都是专业人士。故选A项。
3.imaginary想象的;full-time全职的;bound必然的,肯定的;potential潜在的。根据前文可知,公司的人需要通过远程办公,所以是拥有一份全职工作。故选B项。
解析
Remote Year handles accommodations,workspaces,and builds a global community,in which we can 4 with people from all backgrounds and experience a mix of informative,social and cultural events.
4.A.stick B.negotiate
C.reunite D.interact

stick坚持;negotiate协商;reunite重逢;interact互动。根据前文可知,Remote Year建立一个全球社区,所以可以与来自不同背景的人互动。故选D项。
解析
While I’ve had some 5 personal experiences on this adventure,my main 6 remains the same:doing my job and doing it well.I’ve learned how to 7 time zone difference while working,travelling,
5.A.amazing B.absurd
C.historical D.puzzling
6.A.dilemma B.obstacle
C.participation D.focus
7.A.adapt to B.agree on
C.take up D.go through



5.amazing令人惊奇的;absurd荒谬的;historical历史的;puzzling令人困惑的。根据后文“on this adventure”可知,作者在这次冒险中有一些惊人的个人经历。故选A项。
6.dilemma困境;obstacle障碍;participation参与;focus关注点,焦点。根据后文“doing my job and doing it well”可知,“做工作并把它做好”是作者的主要关注点。故选D项。
7.adapt to适应;agree on同意;take up开始从事;go through经历。根据后文“time zone difference”并结合选项可知,作者学会了如何适应时区差异。故选A项。
解析
and doing both 8 .With a dozen new 9 in my passport,I’m really starting to understand how to 10 my personal and working life.
8.A.quickly B.reluctantly
C.legally D.deliberately
9.A.stamps B.stories
C.pages D.photos
10.A.separate B.balance
C.learn D.record



8.quickly迅速地;reluctantly不情愿地;legally合法地;deliberately从容不迫地,不慌不忙地。根据前文可知,作者一贯是“做自己的工作,并把它做好”,此处表示作者学会了在旅行中从容不迫地完成工作。故选D项。
9.stamp印,章;story故事;page页面;photo照片。根据后文“in my passport”并结合前文内容可知,作者在环球旅行,所以护照上应有一打新印章。故选A项。
10.separate分离;balance平衡;learn学习;record记录。根据后文“my personal and working life”可知,作者开始真正理解如何平衡自己的个人生活和工作。故选B项。
解析
With the trends we’re seeing in workplaces,it seems that soon we’ll be living in a world where more and more people prefer a 11 schedule. Travelling for work and 12 will become the norm.
11.A.daily B.relevant
C.flexible D.strict
12.A.money B.knowledge
C.pleasure D.ideal


11.daily日常的;relevant相关的;flexible灵活的;strict严格的。根据前文可知,作者参加了Remote Year所提供的环球旅行工作体验,边旅行边远程工作,这种工作时间是很灵活的,所以越来越多的人喜欢灵活的工作时间。故选C项。
12.money金钱;knowledge知识;pleasure娱乐;ideal理想。根据前文“Travelling for work and”可知,空处和work并列,根据常识可知,旅行一是为了工作,二是为了娱乐。故选C项。
解析
There has been a major 13 trend in the amount of people working—more and more 14 travelers living and working together in the most inspiring places on the planet will spark 15 opportunities for growth.
13.A.special B.upward
C.superficial D.worrying
14.A.devoted B.qualified
C.like-minded D.sincere
15.A.distinctive B.demanding
C.guiding D.borderless



13.special特别的;upward上升的;superficial肤浅的;worrying令人担忧的。根据后文可知,越来越多的人开始在这个星球上最鼓舞人心的地方共同生活和工作,所以边旅行边远程工作的人数呈上升趋势。故选B项。
14.devoted忠诚的;qualified合格的;like-minded志同道合的;sincere真诚的。根据后文并结合选项可知,此处指志同道合的旅行者共同生活和工作,符合语境。故选C项。
15.distinctive有特色的;demanding要求高的;guiding给予指导的;borderless无边界的。根据后文“opportunities for growth”并结合选项可知,此处指为成长带来无限的机会。故选D项。
解析
返 回
本课结束Section Ⅲ Lesson 2
Ⅰ.选择填空(高考形式)
Read the dialogue on P12 and choose the best answer.
1.What is the purpose of visiting Mr McDougall
A.To ask for advice on choosing a university course.
B.To ask for advice on getting prepared with new skills and abilities.
C.To ask for advice on how to master foreign languages.
2.Why is learning throughout life the most important skill according to the passage
A.Because people were trained for one job.
B.Because people stayed in one job for their whole lives.
C.Because people will probably have four or five different jobs over many years.
3.Which languages are becoming more popular to learn according to the passage
A.Chinese and English.
B.Chinese and Spanish.
C.Arabic and English.
答案 1.A 2.C 3.B
Ⅱ.听力填空(精听训练)
Listen to the dialogue on P12 again and fill in the blanks with the words you hear.
(K=Kristy  M=Mr McDougall)
K:Good morning,Mr McDougall.My name’s Kristy.I’m leaving school soon,and I am having difficulty 1.choosing a university course that will lead to a good job in the future.
M:Hi Kristy.Well,it’s good to look for a course that will help you get a job,but we can’t predict exactly what 2.the job trends of the future will be.A lot of routine office or factory jobs will most likely 3.disappear and there’ll be many new types of jobs in areas such as information technology,bio-technology and green technology.
K:Wow.That means we need to get prepared with new skills and abilities.
M:Exactly.
K:Can you tell me more about these
M:Well,first,you need to have the ability 4.to learn new skills.In the past,people were trained for one job and then stayed in it for their whole lives.In the future,people will probably have four or five different jobs over many years.So 5.learning throughout life is the most important skill.
K:I see.What other skills will I need
M:Well,using the Internet,learning new IT skills and 6.keeping up with technology developments will be very important.These will give you the tools you need to find work in the future.
K:And languages?Do you think they will be important
M:7.A second language is certainly important now and will continue to be so.As work environments become more international and people travel around the world for work,understanding languages and cultures will help greatly in effective communication.8.Chinese,Spanish and Arabic are languages that are becoming more popular to learn.
K:Interesting!Are there any other skills we will need that can 9.be applied to different jobs
M:Yes,there are several important broad skills.Critical thinking is a key area to develop.This is the ability to consider and evaluate information rather than just learn and remember it.
K:I see.
M:Another important skill is 10.creativity.As many old,routine jobs disappear or are done by AI,people will be required to do more creative work,coming up with new ideas and thinking about how to improve existing processes and activities.
K:Thanks very much,Mr McDougall.That’s very helpful.
Ⅲ.听力填空(精听训练)
Listen to the dialogue on P13 and fill in the blanks with the words you hear.
(L=Lu Yan U=Uncle)
L:I think I should go to university and get a degree.That way I’ll be sure to get a job when I graduate.
U:Unless you have something specific you want to study,there are alternatives to going to university.Going to university does not 1.guarantee a job.
L:I’m not sure I agree with that.My parents say that a university degree is a guarantee of a good job.
U:2.Not necessarily.There is a great change going on in the world.Probably you will not stay in one job.Also,just think about how AI is changing the job market.Don’t spend a lot of time studying for something that AI will be able to do in the future.
L:Ah,that’s 3.a good point.I know AI will be doing a lot of the jobs people do now.
U:Exactly.So people will need different skills to deal with the job market of the future.
L:Yes,I suppose 4.staying up to date with all the latest programmes,apps and information technology will be very important.
U:Yes.I couldn’t agree with you more.It’s already happening now and will happen even more in the future.People don’t need to go into an office anymore—they can work from anywhere and be in touch with people all over the world.This means that business will be more 5.international.
L:That’s exciting.I suppose we have to continue learning all the time.
U:I agree with you there.That is so important.We also need to 6.be flexible and be good communicators.That is vital.
L:To sum it up,I suppose you could say we need to have good computer skills,7.be motivated,creative,hard-working,ready to learn and be able to communicate well!
U:Yes,exactly!We all need to keep 8.developing and adapting to a changing world,don’t we
guarantee vt.保证,担保 n.保证;保修单
·guarantee to do sth保证做某事
guarantee (sb) that...(向某人)保证……
guarantee sb sth/guarantee sth to sb向某人担保某事
·give sb a guarantee that...向某人保证……
under guarantee在保修期内
(1)The salesman said,“Don’t worry!The watch is still under guarantee.”
[写作佳句]
(2)(应用文写作之申请信)我数次被招募为志愿者,出色的英语保证了我有一份杰出的工作。
I have been recruited to be a volunteer several times and my excellent English guarantees me an extraordinary job.
(3)(应用文写作之建议信)至于准备工作,提前阅读一些中文小说会确保让你适应中文环境。
As for preparations,reading some Chinese novels in advance will guarantee to make you adapt to the Chinese language environment.
keep up with 跟上,赶上;与(某人)保持联系
team up with与……合作或一起工作
catch up with赶上,追上
come up with想出,提出
make up with与……和解
put up with忍受,容忍
用以上短语的适当形式完成语段
To succeed in group projects,you must (1)keep up with the latest research while (2)teaming up with reliable classmates.If you fall behind,work hard to (3)catch up with others.It is through brainstorming sessions that creative ideas can be easily (4)come up with.After arguments,learn to (5)make up with your partners quickly.After all,it is essential to (6)put up with different opinions to achieve the best results.
训练3 Lesson 2
[分值:50分]
Ⅰ.单词拼写(共6小题;每小题1分,满分6分)
1.The butcher’s behaviour was completely beyond comprehension(理解).
2.Computer programming needs someone with a logical(合乎逻辑的) mind.
3.Recently,we have seen a gradual trend(趋势) towards healthier food.
4.His poor performance results from being not motivated(积极的) rather than reading difficulties.
5.According to the consultant,this insurance guarantees you against loss in case of fire.
6.The financial crisis has had a profound impact on the global economy.
Ⅱ.单句语法填空(共6小题;每小题1.5分,满分9分)
1.Perfect satisfaction is guaranteed(guarantee) to the customers by the saleswoman.
2.Logically(logical) speaking,there is only one road ahead of us.
3.Altogether,if you don’t study hard,you are less likely to keep up with others.
4.It was the lawyer,rather than his assistant,that was(be) present at the meeting held yesterday.
5.Specifically,their questions became more comprehensive(comprehension) at the new exhibit.
6.With the advancement of artificial intelligence(intelligent) technology,companies are now able to handle complex tasks.
Ⅲ.主题语篇阅读(共8小题;每小题2.5分,满分20分)
A
When Martin Roth began his career as a forest ranger in the 1980s,his job was to care for the forest in a way that would ensure continuity for decades,even centuries.Now,with climate change,it’s more about planning for an uncertain future.“It’s turned into disaster management,” says Roth,for whom the 3,000 acres of forest along the northeastern shore of Lake Constance in Germany act as testing ground for high-tech solutions,earning him the nickname “digital forest ranger” in the German forestry community.
After a disastrous storm,the clock starts ticking:damaged trees need to be removed before the arrival of bark beetles(甲虫),which breed in dead trees and can go on to destroy entire forests.While it used to take Roth two and a half hours to cover an acre of forest on foot,drones(无人机) now let him survey the entire 3,000 acres in a matter of days,so he can quickly locate damaged trees,identify and inform the owners of affected plots,and send information to workers on the ground.
His most recent project is combining body camera footage with AI.“Usually you mark the trees,they’re cut down,and you have no idea how much timber you’ll end up with—how many cubic meters,what quality,which tree species,” he explains.Now AI,“looking” through his body camera,automatically recognizes the tree species he has marked and estimates the amount of timber it will produce,sending the information to his phone in real time.
Roth’s experience in tackling the challenges of modern forestry with technology is increasingly sought after—colleagues reach out for advice,and he lectures on digitalization in forestry at the Rottenburg University of Applied Forest Sciences.But he warns that technology can never replace a walk through the forest:“I should never believe that the digital twin is reality.I always have to do a reality check.”
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是护林员Martin Roth如何利用高科技手段应对现代林业面临的挑战。
1.What effect has climate change on Martin Roth’s work
A.It made his job focus on long-lasting forest continuity.
B.It reduced the importance of traditional forestry skills.
C.It required him to abandon technology-based methods.
D.It shifted his role toward managing unexpected disasters.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段中“Now,with climate change,it’s more about planning for an uncertain future.‘It’s turned into disaster management,’...him the nickname ‘digital forest ranger’ in the German forestry community.”可知,气候变化使Martin Roth的工作转向了管理意外灾难,他在德国林业界赢得了“数字护林员”的绰号。故选D项。
2.How do drones help Roth after a disastrous storm
A.Kill bark beetles quickly.
B.Assess forest damage efficiently.
C.Predict the future climate change.
D.Replace the work of ground workers.
答案 B
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“While it used to...,drones(无人机) now let him survey the entire 3,000 acres in a matter of days,so he can quickly locate damaged trees,identify and inform the owners of affected plots,and send information to workers on the ground.”可知,无人机帮助快速定位受损的树木,识别并通知受影响地块的所有者,并将信息发送给地面工作人员,即无人机可以有效评估森林损害。故选B项。
3.What does Roth imply by mentioning “reality check” in the last paragraph
A.Digital tools must be tested in extreme weather.
B.AI’s calculations are often unsafe and unreliable.
C.Technology will soon make forest rangers unnecessary.
D.Virtual models cannot fully replace on-site inspections.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据前文Roth认为技术永远无法替代漫步森林的体验:“我绝不认为数字孪生就是现实。”可知,Roth认为技术永远无法替代漫步森林的体验,所以他需要实地检查,这暗示了虚拟模型不能完全取代现场检查。故选D项。
4.What is the purpose of the text
A.To describe the life story of a German forest ranger.
B.To warn about the dangers of climate change to forests.
C.To introduce how technology transforms modern forestry.
D.To criticize the overuse of drones in environmental protection.
答案 C
解析 写作意图题。文章通过护林员Martin Roth的案例(无人机巡查、AI识别树种等),说明科技如何革新林业管理(快速定位灾害、实时估算木材数据),因此,本文目的是介绍科技如何改变现代林业。故选C。
B
All the Beauty in the World,Patrick Bringley’s memoir(回忆录) about his 10 years working as a guard at New York’s Metropolitan Museum of Art (Met),brings new meaning to the term “art appreciation”.
Bringley is not the only Met staffer to write about the institution.But Bringley’s “guard’s-eye view” is unique,and he presents his personal story with sincerity.After his brother Tom’s death in 2008,Bringley gave up his job as a journalist for a job in which “I was happy to be going nowhere”.He explains,“I had lost someone.I did not wish to move on from that.In a sense,I didn’t wish to move at all.”
All the Beauty in the World offers well-chosen cases about the museum to support Bringley’s personal tale.The Met opened in 1880 and has since expanded to more than 2.5 million square feet—“the size of about 3,000 average New York apartments”.The “salmon run(鲑鱼洄游) of visitors” that goes up the Grand Staircase every morning when the museum opens adds up to a crowd of nearly 7 million visitors a year.
As interesting as these facts are,it’s Bringley’s reflections on dozens of individual paintings,photographs,sculptures and ancient artifacts that turn this book into a tribute(致敬) to the power of art.“I think that sometimes we need permission to stop and adore things,and a work of art gives us that.”In a Vermeer portrait of a dozing maidservant,he is moved to see that the artist captured “that feeling we sometimes have that a private setting possesses a holiness of its own.It was my constant feeling in Tom’s hospital room.”
As rich in moving insights as the Met is in treasures,All the Beauty in the World reminds us of the importance of learning not “about art,but from it” and attaining peace from art.This is art appreciation at a deep level.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了Patrick Bringley所著的回忆录——《这世间一切的美》。
5.What sets All the Beauty in the World apart from other books written by Met staffers
A.His writing perspective.
B.His analysis of visitors.
C.His focus on Met’s history.
D.His introduction to artworks.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Bringley is not...story with sincerity.”可知,Bringley并不是唯一一位写过大都会艺术博物馆的工作人员。但Bringley的“保安视角”是独一无二的,也是让这本书有别于其他大都会艺术博物馆工作人员所写的书的地方。故选A项。
6.What caused Bringley to change his job according to his words
A.His hobby from childhood.
B.His failure as a journalist.
C.Loss of his beloved brother.
D.His ambition of being great.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“After his brother Tom’s death in 2008,Bringley gave up his job...‘I had lost someone...I didn’t wish to move at all.’”可知,Bringley决定换工作是因为他哥哥去世了。故选C项。
7.What is paragraph 4 mainly about regarding the book
A.An account of Met’s development.
B.An introduction to recognized artists.
C.Bringley’s interpretations of individual artworks.
D.Bringley’s review of the impact of technology on art.
答案 C
解析 段落大意题。根据第四段的“...it’s Bringley’s reflections on dozens of individual paintings...power of art.”以及下面的例子可知,本段主要讲Bringley对个人艺术作品的解读。故选C项。
8.What can be the best title of this passage
A.Learn from Art,Find Peace
B.Appreciate Life,Know Art
C.Little-known Facts About the Met
D.Inner Worlds of the Famous Artists
答案 A
解析 标题归纳题。通读全文尤其是第一段,可知文章主要介绍了Patrick Bringley的回忆录——《这世间一切的美》,根据最后一段可知《这世间一切的美》充满了感人的见解,提醒我们不要学习艺术,而是要从艺术中学习,以及在艺术中找到平静的重要性。由此可推测出,A项“从艺术中学习,找到平静”最适合作本文标题。故选A项。
Ⅳ.完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
In June,I joined Remote Year.It is a company which annually organizes a group of 75 digital nomads(游民) to take a year-long journey around the world,visiting different cities while working 1 .This group is made up of 2 from all over the world,including writers,developers,scholars and entrepreneurs.We live our dreams of travelling while also managing a 3 job.Remote Year handles accommodations,workspaces,and builds a global community,in which we can 4 with people from all backgrounds and experience a mix of informative,social and cultural events.
While I’ve had some 5 personal experiences on this adventure,my main 6 remains the same:doing my job and doing it well.I’ve learned how to 7 time zone difference while working,travelling,and doing both 8 .With a dozen new 9 in my passport,I’m really starting to understand how to 10 my personal and working life.
With the trends we’re seeing in workplaces,it seems that soon we’ll be living in a world where more and more people prefer a 11 schedule.Travelling for work and 12 will become the norm.There has been a major 13 trend in the amount of people working—more and more 14 travelers living and working together in the most inspiring places on the planet will spark 15 opportunities for growth.
语篇解读 本文是记叙文,叙述了作者参加Remote Year所提供的环球旅行,一边工作一边参观不同的城市,作者从中收获颇多,同时说明这种趋势对社会和工作方式可能产生的影响。
1.A.hardly B.remotely
C.passively D.slowly
答案 B
解析 hardly几乎不;remotely远程地;passively被动地;slowly慢慢地。根据前文可知,这家公司每年组织75名数字游民进行为期一年的环球旅行,所以应是通过远程办公。故选B项。
2.A.professionals B.workers
C.volunteers D.alternatives
答案 A
解析 professional专业人士;worker工人;volunteer志愿者;alternative替代品。根据后文“including writers,developers,scholars and entrepreneurs”可知,这些都是专业人士。故选A项。
3.A.imaginary B.full-time
C.bound D.potential
答案 B
解析 imaginary想象的;full-time全职的;bound必然的,肯定的;potential潜在的。根据前文可知,公司的人需要通过远程办公,所以是拥有一份全职工作。故选B项。
4.A.stick B.negotiate
C.reunite D.interact
答案 D
解析 stick坚持;negotiate协商;reunite重逢;interact互动。根据前文可知,Remote Year建立一个全球社区,所以可以与来自不同背景的人互动。故选D项。
5.A.amazing B.absurd
C.historical D.puzzling
答案 A
解析 amazing令人惊奇的;absurd荒谬的;historical历史的;puzzling令人困惑的。根据后文“on this adventure”可知,作者在这次冒险中有一些惊人的个人经历。故选A项。
6.A.dilemma B.obstacle
C.participation D.focus
答案 D
解析 dilemma困境;obstacle障碍;participation参与;focus关注点,焦点。根据后文“doing my job and doing it well”可知,“做工作并把它做好”是作者的主要关注点。故选D项。
7.A.adapt to B.agree on
C.take up D.go through
答案 A
解析 adapt to适应;agree on同意;take up开始从事;go through经历。根据后文“time zone difference”并结合选项可知,作者学会了如何适应时区差异。故选A项。
8.A.quickly B.reluctantly
C.legally D.deliberately
答案 D
解析 quickly迅速地;reluctantly不情愿地;legally合法地;deliberately从容不迫地,不慌不忙地。根据前文可知,作者一贯是“做自己的工作,并把它做好”,此处表示作者学会了在旅行中从容不迫地完成工作。故选D项。
9.A.stamps B.stories
C.pages D.photos
答案 A
解析 stamp印,章;story故事;page页面;photo照片。根据后文“in my passport”并结合前文内容可知,作者在环球旅行,所以护照上应有一打新印章。故选A项。
10.A.separate B.balance
C.learn D.record
答案 B
解析 separate分离;balance平衡;learn学习;record记录。根据后文“my personal and working life”可知,作者开始真正理解如何平衡自己的个人生活和工作。故选B项。
11.A.daily B.relevant
C.flexible D.strict
答案 C
解析 daily日常的;relevant相关的;flexible灵活的;strict严格的。根据前文可知,作者参加了Remote Year所提供的环球旅行工作体验,边旅行边远程工作,这种工作时间是很灵活的,所以越来越多的人喜欢灵活的工作时间。故选C项。
12.A.money B.knowledge
C.pleasure D.ideal
答案 C
解析 money金钱;knowledge知识;pleasure娱乐;ideal理想。根据前文“Travelling for work and”可知,空处和work并列,根据常识可知,旅行一是为了工作,二是为了娱乐。故选C项。
13.A.special B.upward
C.superficial D.worrying
答案 B
解析 special特别的;upward上升的;superficial肤浅的;worrying令人担忧的。根据后文可知,越来越多的人开始在这个星球上最鼓舞人心的地方共同生活和工作,所以边旅行边远程工作的人数呈上升趋势。故选B项。
14.A.devoted B.qualified
C.like-minded D.sincere
答案 C
解析 devoted忠诚的;qualified合格的;like-minded志同道合的;sincere真诚的。根据后文并结合选项可知,此处指志同道合的旅行者共同生活和工作,符合语境。故选C项。
15.A.distinctive B.demanding
C.guiding D.borderless
答案 D
解析 distinctive有特色的;demanding要求高的;guiding给予指导的;borderless无边界的。根据后文“opportunities for growth”并结合选项可知,此处指为成长带来无限的机会。故选D项。

展开更多......

收起↑

资源列表