河南郑州市第九十六中学2025-2026学年下学期学业质量阶段评价八年级 英语学科(PDF版,含答案,无听力音频及原文)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

河南郑州市第九十六中学2025-2026学年下学期学业质量阶段评价八年级 英语学科(PDF版,含答案,无听力音频及原文)

资源简介

2025—2026 学年下学期学业质量期中评价
八年级 英语学科
时间:100 分钟 总分:120 分
注意事项:
1. 本试卷共 8页,六个大题,满分 120分,考试时间 100分钟。
2. 本试卷上不要答题,请按答题卡上注意事项的要求,直接把答案填写在答题卡上。答在试
卷上无效。
一、听力理解(20小题,每小题 1分,共 20分)
第一节:听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出
最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。
1. What does the boy often do on weekends
A. Play football. B. Watch TV. C. Play basketball.
2. What’s wrong with the boy
A. He has a headache. B. He has a cough. C. He has a stomachache.
3. How do the two speakers feel
A. Sad. B. Happy. C. Surprised.
4. What are the speakers talking about
A. The highest mountain in the world.
B. The biggest country in the world.
C. The longest river in the world.
5. What are they talking about
A. The Internet. B. An AI product. C. Their life.
第二节:听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三
个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第 6至第 7两个小题。
6. What is the tallest building in Zhengzhou
A. Zhongyuan Tower. B. Qianxi Plaza. C. Erqi Tower.
7. How tall is the building
A. 308 metres. B. 318 metres. C. 388 metres.
第 1页/共 14页
听下面一段对话,回答第 8至第 9两个小题。
8. What does Lily’s father do
A. A teacher. B. A doctor. C. A gardener.
9. What is Lily’s mother’s hobby
A. Dancing. B. Singing. C. Running.
听下面一段独白,回答第 10至第 12三个小题。
10. What must we do if we want to be healthier
A. We must sleep more. B. We must play more. C. We must go to bed early and get up early.
11. How many hours should children of young age sleep every day
A. Ten. B. Nine. C. Eleven.
12. What can help us to think better
A. Exercise B. Sleep. C. Playing computer games.
听下面一段对话,回答第 13至第 15三个小题。
13. What river are the student and the teacher talking about
A. The Amazon River. B. The Nile River. C. The Changjiang River.
14. How long is the river
A. About 6,671 kilometres. B. About 5,464 kilometres. C. About 6,440 kilometres.
15. What will the students learn in the next geography class
A. Animals and plants. B. Rainforest. C. More big rivers.
第三节:你将听到一篇关于如何应对不开心的文章。请用你所听到的内容,填写表格中所缺
单词,每空限填一词。短文读两遍。
Dr Smith’s advice
Take it easy. You can work ________ and ask your
If you do badly in one exam
teachers or classmates for help.
Don’t worry! You may make more friends or turn to
If you feel lonely in a new place,
your ________.
If you feel sad when you lose one of Going to the movies may make you feel ______. Also,
your friends, you can do ________ with your friends.
第 2页/共 14页
You may worry about it. Don’t be afraid. _________
If you are ill,
the doctor’s advice and have a good rest.
二、阅读理解。
阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按文后要求做题。
A
Science Fair at Sunshine Middle School
March 12th
Hello students!
Our Science Fair is here once again! Were you part of this exciting event last year If you
were, I’m sure you would be glad to be part of it again! For those of you who have not taken
part in the Science Fair before, now is the time to do it!
Criteria (标准):
Hand in a proposal (提议) of your project by February 10th. You can get all forms from
the Main Office or from your science teacher.
Successful proposals will be published on the school paper on February 15th.
Every part must be well recorded.
Both individual (个人的) and group projects are welcomed. There must be no more than
four members in a group.
Attention:
Write down the question clearly, materials used, step-by-step description of the
experiment (试验) and results.
Want to take part in the Science Fair but unsure of where to get started Come to a
one-day Ideas Workshop on February 7th. Learn how to go from choosing topics to doing
experiments. Sign up (报名) with Mrs. Glenda Brooks by February 5th.
1. When should a student hand in a proposal
A. On March 12th. B. By February 5th. C. By February 10th. D. On February 15th.
2. How many people can there be in a group
A. Five. B. Seven. C. Eight. D. Four.
第 3页/共 14页
3. How can a student get advice on how to get started
A. Call Mrs. Glenda Brooks. B. Go to the Ideas Workshop.
C. Ask other students. D. Go to the Main Office.
4. If Jack takes part in the Science Fair, he __________.
A. can either join a group or do it on his own
B. should get forms from his physics teacher
C. his proposal will surely be published on the school paper
D. doesn’t have to record every part of his project
5. Where can we most probably read the material
A. In a travel guide. B. In a school notice. C. On a health website. D. In a science book.
B
My cousins were raised in a rich family. They lived in a fancy (豪华) house with a beautiful pool. But my
cousins didn’t think they were better than anyone else, even though they were rich. The reason was that my Uncle
John and Aunt Kate made sure they were not spoiled (溺爱) with gifts. The pool was a perfect example of this.
One day in the summer, my cousins were bored and hot, so they said to my Uncle John, “Dad, we’re the only
kids in this community that don’t have a pool. Can we have one ”
“Of course you can! ” agreed their father. “A pool it is! It will be started tomorrow. ” The kids were surprised
to see how agreeable their dad was.
Early the next day, my uncle woke up everyone and brought them downstairs. “Come on outside. I have a
surprise for you! ” he said. “Close your eyes.” They did, and he led them to the backyard. “Now hold out your
hands, ” he said. When they opened their eyes, each of them had been presented with a new shovel.
A look of surprise came over their faces. Then, their dad said with a smile, “You can have a pool, but you’re
going to have to dig it! ”
At first, the digging went slowly. They were tired every day. But as the week passed, they began to see their
work take shape. After ten days, they had the pool completely dug out. Then, the workers came and finished the
rest of the work. In another week, they had a finished pool. And best of all, they had helped make it!
Years later, one of my cousins said to me, “I never asked my dad if I could borrow the car because I was afraid
I’d have to build it myself! ”
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
6. Why does the writer give the example of the pool
第 4页/共 14页
A. To show his cousins were raised in a rich family. B. To show his cousins were not spoiled.
C. To show his cousins were better than others. D. To show his cousins’ house was large.
7. Which of the following pictures is a “shovel”
A. B. C. D.
8. How did the writer’s cousins feel after the pool was completed
A. Tired. B. Proud. C. Relaxed. D. Lucky.
9. What can we learn from the text
A. Children should do what parents tell them to do. B. Children should play a part in getting what they want.
C. Parents should give children what they want. D. Parents shouldn’t compare their children with others.
10. What’s the best title of the text
A. The Last Pool in the Community B. How to Build a Pool
C. A Pool of Their Own D. Dad and His Pool
C
Nowadays, you may feel tired when spending time with friends or other people. It is called social exhaustion
(疲劳). This may have a bad influence on your life. So what can you do when you have social exhaustion
You don’t have to join in every social activity. Pick and choose the ones that excite you. Saying yes to every
invitation all the time can make you feel worried. Also, although you can’t evade some social activities, such as a
family member’s wedding (婚礼) or birthday party, you can usually decide who you would like to spend time with
during the activity.
Find out what makes you feel worried and which situations make you feel the most exhausted. Knowing what
really tires you in social situations can help you find out how to solve it better. Having family or friends to depend
on is helpful. Talk to them about how you are feeling and listen to their advice. They might have ideas to help you
feel less worried in social situations.
Taking some time alone can help you feel better. It can help you understand yourself and how you feel in
social situations. Then you can plan your day according to what you need and how much time you can spend with
others.
These methods can help you solve social exhaustion. Remember, it is good to find a balance (平衡) between
looking after yourself and joining in social activities.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
第 5页/共 14页
11. What is social exhaustion
A. Feeling lonely when being alone. B. Feeling nervous about making friends.
C. Feeling tired when spending with others. D. Feeling excited when spending with others.
12. What does the underlined word “evade” in Paragraph 2 mean
A. Enjoy. B. Change. C. Organize. D. Avoid.
13. Why is it important to know what makes you feel worried in social activities
A. Because it can help you make more friends.
B. Because it can help you have more social activities.
C. Because it can help you choose better social activities.
D. Because it can help you find out how to solve things better.
14. How can family and friends help you in social situations
A. By providing advice and help. B. By spending more time with you.
C. By creating friendly situations for you. D. By helping you plan some meaningful activities.
15. What is the writer’s purpose in writing the text
A. To explain different types of social activities.
B. To suggest ways to deal with social exhaustion.
C. To compare social exhaustion with physical tiredness.
D. To warn people about the dangers of social exhaustion.
D
If you travel to a foreign country, you may feel strange or worried. This feeling is called “culture shock”.
People experience culture shock (文化冲击) for different reasons. ____16____ They may also miss their families
and friends at home.
Culture shock usually follows four phases (阶段), also known as “the model of culture adjustment (调整)”.
Phase I ____17____ Everything is new and unfamiliar. And it is fun to explore the new place and learn about
the local culture.
Phase II After a while, you begin to feel unhappy about life in the new country. Everything feels difficult, and
you get angry or sad very easily. You find it difficult to communicate with people around you. ____18____
Phase III During this phase, you slowly start to deal with the difficulties. You know what to expect in most
situations and the host country no longer feels all that new. ____19____ And you also learn how to deal with the
things you do not like.
第 6页/共 14页
Phase IV You finally begin to feel at home in the new culture, and the cultural differences are not a big
problem any more.
It can be hard to adjust when you return to your home country after you have been away for a long time.
____20____ This is called reverse (逆向) culture shock.
根据材料内容,从下面五个选项中选出能填入文中空缺处的最佳选项,使短文意思通顺、内容完整,并在
答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A. You may get really homesick and lonely.
B. It is exciting to arrive in a foreign country.
C. You start to accept the local culture.
D. They may not know the language or local culture.
E. Some experience a new culture shock when coming home.
三、完形填空(15小题,每小题 1分,共 15分)
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
Once there was a little girl living in a small poor house on a hill. As she grew up, she began to play in her
small ____21____. She was able to see over the garden and across the valley a wonderful house high on the hill—
and that house had ____22____ windows.
Although she loved her family, she ____23____ about how wonderful and exciting it must be to live in that
golden house all day.
Then she ____24____ the age when she could play outside of her garden fence. She asked her mother
____25____ she could go for a bike ride outside the gate. Her mother thought for a while and ____26____ allowed
her to go. She rode her bike ____27____ she got to the gate of the golden house. As she leaned the bike
____28____ the gatepost, she focused on the path that ____29____ to the house and then on the house itself and
was so ____30____. All the windows were plain and rather dirty.
She was so sad that she didn’t go any further. Heartbroken, she rode her bike back. As she ____31____, she
saw a sight that amazed her. There ____32____ the valley on the other side was a little house. Its windows
glistened golden, as the ____33____ shone on her little home.
She ____34____ that she had been living in her golden house all along. ____35____ she dreamed of was right
there in front of her eyes and in her daily life!
21. A. hill B. garden C. house D. room
22. A. broken B. wooden C. golden D. modern
第 7页/共 14页
23. A. wanted B. dreamed C. hoped D. wished
24. A. reached B. arrived C. touched D. grew
25. A. unless B. even if C. as if D. if
26. A. firstly B. gradually C. fully D. finally
27. A. unless B. until C. since D. though
28. A. against B. away C. off D. next
29. A. showed B. arrived C. took D. led
30. A. satisfied B. pleased C. disappointed D. excited
31. A. looked in B. looked up C. looked at D. looked down
32. A. through B. toward C. across D. around
33. A. stars B. planets C. sun D. moon
34. A. required B. replied C. regretted D. realized
35. A. Everything B. Something C. Nothing D. Anything
四、语篇填空(本大题共 15小题,每小题 1分,共 15分)
第一节
阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确的形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词
限用一次。
cook after wise serve although problem they amazing
become hobby
Social media (社交媒体) is everywhere in our daily life. Many people spend hours every day on different apps
like TikTok and WeChat. Social media has ____36____ an important part of communication and information
sharing.
The greatest advantage is that we can connect with people much more easily. ____37____ some of our friends
are far away, we are still able to keep in touch (联系). Also, there are funny videos, ____38____ photos and
interesting stories being shared every day. These things can help us relax ____39____ a busy day.
Now social media also ____40____ as a learning platform (平台). For example, if you’re interested in
____41____, TikTok offers lots of short videos that teach people how to make delicious dishes. Whether learning a
new language or developing a new ____42____, we can always find useful information there. So we can say that
sometimes social media can help solve ____43____.
第 8页/共 14页
However, spending too much time on it may harm our eyesight and reduce face-to-face communication. And
some things from social media are not suitable for teenagers, so they can use it unless their parents allow
____44____ to do that. As long as we use social media ____45____, it can be a powerful tool for self-improvement.
第二节
阅读短文,根据语篇要求填空,使短文通顺、意思完整,每空限填一词。
Do you need a short sleep at school Just turn your desk and chair into a bed to have a good rest. This small
change makes sleeping ___46___ enjoyable activity at noon.
Now, more and more schools in China have changed their desks and chairs. The new change not only makes
the learning environment better, ___47___ also shows the schools care about students’ health.
In China, ___48___ is very common for students to sleep a little at school after lunch. Having a rest helps
students stay active and energetic in the afternoon classes. But before, students would rest ___49___ bending over
their desks. This wasn’t the best way ___50___ get some sleep. This uncomfortable way could bring neck and back
pain. Doctors warned that this might be bad for children’s growth.
五、补全对话(本大题共 5小题,每小题 2分,共 10分)
根据下面的对话情景,在每个空白处填上一个适当的句子,使对话的意思连贯、完整。
A: Good morning! ____51____
B: Good morning, doctor! I have a headache and a sore throat.
A: Do you have a fever ____52____
B: Yes, I did. It was 38 °C.
A: Let me check your throat. Open your mouth and say: “Ah...” After checking the throat…
A: You may have a cold. You should take some medicine.
B: OK. By the way, I fall ill easily these days. I am too busy because of my new job
A: That explains it. Your busy work and stress lead to problems with your physical health.
B: Maybe you are right. ____53____
A: You should do more exercise to relax.
B: That sounds like a good idea. ____54____. Thank you for your advice.
A: ____55____.
六、书面表达(本大题共 20分)
56. 我校英语论坛发起主题为 “和睦相处,快乐成长” 的讨论,希望同学们能和睦友好相处,建设和谐
校园。假如你是李华,请你就这一主题发表一些看法。
第 9页/共 14页
提示:
(1) Do you think it is important to build a good relationship with classmates Why or why not
(2) How can you get along well with your classmates (At least 3 pieces)
(3) What can you do when getting into an argument with your classmates
要求:
(1)短文须包括所有提示内容,可适当发挥;
(2)文中不得出现真实的地名、校名和人名;
(3)词数 100左右。(开头已给出,不计入总词数)
School is not just a place for learning knowledge, but also a community where we connect with classmates.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________
第 10页/共 14页
2025—2026 学年下学期学业质量期中评价
八年级 英语学科
时间:100 分钟 总分:120 分
注意事项:
1. 本试卷共 8页,六个大题,满分 120分,考试时间 100分钟。
2. 本试卷上不要答题,请按答题卡上注意事项的要求,直接把答案填写在答题卡上。答在试
卷上无效。
一、听力理解(20小题,每小题 1分,共 20分)
第一节:听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出
最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。
1. What does the boy often do on weekends
A. Play football. B. Watch TV. C. Play basketball.
2. What’s wrong with the boy
A. He has a headache. B. He has a cough. C. He has a stomachache.
3. How do the two speakers feel
A. Sad. B. Happy. C. Surprised.
4. What are the speakers talking about
A. The highest mountain in the world.
B. The biggest country in the world.
C. The longest river in the world.
5. What are they talking about
A. The Internet. B. An AI product. C. Their life.
第二节:听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三
个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第 6至第 7两个小题。
6. What is the tallest building in Zhengzhou
A. Zhongyuan Tower. B. Qianxi Plaza. C. Erqi Tower.
7. How tall is the building
A. 308 metres. B. 318 metres. C. 388 metres.
第 11页/共 14页
听下面一段对话,回答第 8至第 9两个小题。
8. What does Lily’s father do
A. A teacher. B. A doctor. C. A gardener.
9. What is Lily’s mother’s hobby
A. Dancing. B. Singing. C. Running.
听下面一段独白,回答第 10至第 12三个小题。
10. What must we do if we want to be healthier
A. We must sleep more. B. We must play more. C. We must go to bed early and get up early.
11. How many hours should children of young age sleep every day
A. Ten. B. Nine. C. Eleven.
12. What can help us to think better
A. Exercise B. Sleep. C. Playing computer games.
听下面一段对话,回答第 13至第 15三个小题。
13. What river are the student and the teacher talking about
A. The Amazon River. B. The Nile River. C. The Changjiang River.
14. How long is the river
A. About 6,671 kilometres. B. About 5,464 kilometres. C. About 6,440 kilometres.
15. What will the students learn in the next geography class
A. Animals and plants. B. Rainforest. C. More big rivers.
第三节:你将听到一篇关于如何应对不开心的文章。请用你所听到的内容,填写表格中所缺
单词,每空限填一词。短文读两遍。
Dr Smith’s advice
Take it easy. You can work ________ and ask your
If you do badly in one exam
teachers or classmates for help.
Don’t worry! You may make more friends or turn to
If you feel lonely in a new place,
your ________.
If you feel sad when you lose one of Going to the movies may make you feel ______. Also,
your friends, you can do ________ with your friends.
第 12页/共 14页
You may worry about it. Don’t be afraid. _________
If you are ill,
the doctor’s advice and have a good rest.
二、阅读理解。
阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按文后要求做题。
A
【1~5题答案】
【答案】1. C 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. B
B
【6~10题答案】
【答案】6. B 7. C 8. B 9. B 10. C
C
【11~15题答案】
【答案】11. C 12. D 13. D 14. A 15. B
D
【16~20题答案】
【答案】16. D 17. B 18. A 19. C 20. E
三、完形填空(15小题,每小题 1分,共 15分)
【21~35题答案】
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. B 24. A 25. D 26. D 27. B 28. A 29. D 30. C
31. B 32. C 33. C 34. D 35. A
四、语篇填空(本大题共 15小题,每小题 1分,共 15分)
第一节
【36~45题答案】
【答案】36. become
37. Although
38. amazing
39. after 40. serves
41. cooking
42. hobby 43. problems
第 13页/共 14页
44. them 45. wisely
第二节
【46~50题答案】
【答案】46. an 47. but
48. it 49. by##through
50. to
五、补全对话(本大题共 5小题,每小题 2分,共 10分)
【51~55题答案】
【答案】51. What’s wrong with you/What’s the matter with you
52. Did you take your temperature
53. What should I do
54. I’ll take your advice/I’ll follow your advice
55. You’re welcome/That’s all right
六、书面表达(本大题共 20分)
【56题答案】
【答案】例文:
School is not just a place for learning knowledge, but also a community where we connect with classmates.
It is very important to build a good relationship with our classmates. Because it can help us to study better and
happier.
Here are some ways to get along well with our classmates. Firstly, we should learn to share. If we share our
happiness with them, we will feel happier. If we share our sadness with them, we will feel more comfortable.
Secondly, we should respect them. That will make them feel more appreciated. Thirdly, we should help them more.
If we give them a hand when they are in trouble, we will feel closer to each other.
Getting into an argument with our classmates is sometimes unavoidable. When this happens, we should
keep calm and try to solve the problem by communicating.
In a word, if we want to get along well with our classmates, we should treat them in a friendly way.
第 14页/共 14页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览