广东省惠州市惠阳区惠州市惠阳区惠华学校2024-2025学年八年级下学期5月月考英语试题(图片版,含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

广东省惠州市惠阳区惠州市惠阳区惠华学校2024-2025学年八年级下学期5月月考英语试题(图片版,含答案,无听力原文及音频)

资源简介

广东省初中学业水平标准化同步训练(三)
八年级英语(外研版)(下册)
(考试范围:第 6—8模块)
一、听说应用(本大题共 30小题,每小题 1分,共 30分;A、B、C、D部分为听力理解,E
部分为情景对话)
A.听句子(本题共 5小题,每小题 1分,共 5分)
请根据所听内容,选择符合题意的图画回答问题。每个句子听两遍。
1. What does the girl want to buy 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
2. What does the boy like 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
3. What is the girl talking about 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
4. What should Mary take 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C.
5. What is the woman’s hobby 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
第 1页/共 17页
A. B. C.
B.听对话(本题共 10小题,每小题 1分,共 10分)
请根据每段对话的内容回答问题,从每小题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案。每段对话听
两遍。
听第一段对话,回答第 6小题。
6. Where does the woman want to visit 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. The West Lake. B. The Great Wall. C. The Grand Canyon.
听第二段对话,回答第 7小题。
7. Where did the woman go last Sunday 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. To a park. B. To a cinema. C. To a school.
听第三段对话,回答第 8小题。
8. How long did the man stay in Shanghai 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Two days. B. Four days. C. Five days.
听第四段对话,回答第 9小题。
9. What does Amy like collecting 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Coins. B. Stamps. C. Pictures.
听第五段对话,回答第 10小题。
10. What’s the woman’s hobby 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. She likes writing operas. B. She likes dancing to music. C. She likes listening to operas.
听对话,回答问题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. Where has Mary been
A. America. B. Japan. C. Canada.
12. Who is a doctor
第 2页/共 17页
A. Mary. B. Mary’s father. C. Joe.
听对话,回答问题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. What does Joe enjoy collecting
A. Toys. B. Coins. C. CDs.
14. When did Joe start collecting them
A. At the age of 12. B. At the age of 13. C. At the age of 14.
15. Where did Joe get his first coin
A. From his classmate. B. From his mother. C. From his father.
C.听短文(本题共 5小题,每小题 1分,共 5分)
请根据所听内容,从每小题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案。短文听两遍。【此处可播放相关音频,请
去附件查看】
16. It was the first time the speaker came to ________ in the story.
A. England B. the US C. Australia
17. The speaker went to the language school ________ times a week.
A. five B. six C. seven
18. The speaker asked Kate a question ________.
A. after school B. in an English class C. during the break
19. The speaker thought ________ after Kate said those words.
A. Kate was really helpful
B. Kate wanted to eat a piece of cake
C. America was really a country for money
20. Kate looked at the speaker with a big smile because ________.
A. the speaker was funny
B. the speaker mistook her
C. Kate was very friendly to her
D.听填信息(本题共 5小题,每小题 1分,共 5分)
你将听到一篇短文,请你根据所听内容填写下面的信息卡。短文听两遍。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件
查看】
第 3页/共 17页
Ben’s Holiday Plans
First He will go to a ____21____ place to relax for ____22____.
Next He will visit his friends and watch ____23____ with them.
Then He will go ____24____ with his mother.
Finally He will ____25____ at home.
E.情景对话(本题共 5小题,每小题 1分,共 5分)
请通读下面对话,根据对话内容,从方框内的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余
选项。
A: Hi, Jim!
B: Hi, Li Fei!
A: ____26____
B: I like listening to music, reading, playing basketball and collecting things.
A: Wow! I also like collecting things. ____27____
B: Sure! I have collected about four hundred stamps from different countries.
A: Do you have French stamps
B: ____28____
A: Great! Let’s exchange one stamp, OK
B: ____29____
A: Wonderful! I’m looking forward to having one French stamp.
B: ____30____
A. Do you collect stamps
B. We don’t have the same hobby.
C. I’ll show you tomorrow.
D. What do you often do when you are free
E. No problem!
F. Yes, I have some.
二、语法选择(本大题共 10小题,每小题 1分,共 10分)
第 4页/共 17页
请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,根据语法和上下文连贯的要求,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳
答案。
Dear Sigmund Friend,
My name is Simon and I am a Grade 9 student. I am crazy ____31____ football! I love ____32____ football
matches, reading about football, and of course, playing football. My dream ____33____ a great football player.
However, my love for football has become a big problem, and I would like your advice.
I have ____34____ friends, and we always play football together at school or in the park after school. We like
staying out late to play football. We often play for three hours or more and forget ____35____ to stop. Then I get
into trouble at home ____36____ my parents do not allow me to play outside after 6 p.m. I really do not understand
why they are so strict. I feel stressed from time to time. I believe it is important for us to spend some time
____37____ our hobbies. They can help ____38____ relax and make our lives more interesting. I wish I could have
my parents’ support.
Is it bad to stay out late to play football ____39____ I spend less time on it I really do not know
____40____ to do. Can you tell me how to achieve a balance between my schoolwork and my hobbies Thanks a
lot!
Best wishes,
Simon
31. A. for B. with C. of D. about
32. A. watching B. watch C. watched D. being watched
33. A. am to be B. is to be C. is to being D. are to be
34. A. much B. not any C. few D. plenty of
35. A. what B. how C. when D. where
36. A. if B. because C. so D. unless
37. A. in B. at C. with D. on
38. A. we B. our C. us D. ours
39. A. Can B. Should C. Must D. Needn’t
40. A. why B. when C. what D. where
三、完形填空(本大题共 10小题,每小题 1分,共 10分)
请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
Last year I went to Australia to study and travel. I stayed in Sydney for three months. I visited places of
第 5页/共 17页
____41____ in the morning and took English lessons in the afternoon. A friend and I stayed in a host family in
Sydney. The family were very ____42____ to us. We talked about a lot of things with each other in English.
My spoken English improved ____43____ in Australia. I used to speak little English in China. ____44____ in
Australia I had to use it very often. I was soon able to ____45____ with my teachers and host family in English
freely. To me, the best place in Australia is the Sydney Opera House (悉尼歌剧院 ). You can look at it from
different sides. It is beautiful to look at. I cannot sing very well, but ____46____ I was inside, I really wanted to
sing.
Time ____47____ while I was in Sydney. Soon Christmas came, then the New Year. I had to spend the New
Year ____48____ my parents. I felt a little lonely. I missed them so much. In the evening, I ____49____ my
family. When I heard ____50____ voices, I began to cry. My host mother held me in her arms and comforted (安慰)
me.
41. A. fun B. use C. interest D. scenery
42. A. friendly B. boring C. cool D. serious
43. A. widely B. weakly C. hardly D. greatly
44. A. Though B. But C. Or D. So
45. A. speak B. say C. talk D. tell
46. A. when B. before C. unless D. whether
47. A. ran B. jumped C. flew D. walked
48. A. of B. with C. from D. without
49. A. asked B. phoned C. found D. heard
50. A. my B. our C. its D. their
四、阅读理解(本大题共 15小题,每小题 2分,共 30分)
请阅读A、B两篇短文,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最
佳答案。
A
Trip 1 One Week in the Mountains
Bring your strong shoes and warm clothes for this walk in a beautiful area of the Green
Mountains. You may go hiking or have a try of rock climbing. This is also a protection area for
wild animals. You can find many kinds of animals in this area.
Time: July 8—July 14 Tel: 84639818 Adult: $110 Child: $55
第 6页/共 17页
Trip 2 Three Days in the Country
There are many beautiful gardens. Take your camera and enjoy the wonderful sights in
Hunter Valley. It is a good place for fishing and horse riding. You can also find different kinds
of flowers here. This is also a great walk for bird lovers.
Time: July 20—July 22 Tel: 83986432 Adult: $50 Child: $25
Trip 3 A Flashlight (手电筒) Adventure (冒险)
Put on your warm clothes, bring a flashlight and come for a night walk along the Dungog
Valley. It is a trip full of adventure. A guide will lead the tour. Many of the plants on this trip
can only be seen at night.
Time: July 16—July 18 Tel: 83875629 Adult: $30 Not for children
Trip 4 Five Days by the Sea
Wear your sun hat and enjoy wonderful sunshine all the time from morning to evening.
Our hotel is next to the sea. We have our own boats, too. You can swim in the sea or in the
swimming pool.
Every day our boat will take you to different places for swimming.
Time: July 13—July 17 Tel: 87549679 Adult: $80 Child: $40
51. What number can you call if you want to enjoy the sunshine at the seaside
A. 87549679. B. 83875629. C. 84639818. D. 83986432.
52. Sam stayed in Hunter Valley with his wife and his five-year-old daughter. He needed to pay ________.
A. $25 B. $50 C. $100 D. $125
53. David loves sports and he will take his holiday from July 7 to July 15. He will probably take part in ________.
A. hiking in the mountains B. watching plants at night C. fishing in the country D. swimming in the sea
54. If Lucy wants to know something about the life of plants at night, she can choose ________.
A. trip 1 B. trip 2 C. trip 3 D. trip 4
55. ________ is NOT mentioned according to the four advertisements.
A. B. C. D.
第 7页/共 17页
B
“Homestay” is a form of study abroad program. It allows the visitor to rent a room from a local (当地的) family to
better understand the local lifestyle. It also helps to improve the visitor’s language ability, ” said a teacher during a
school meeting last term. “Students who wish to learn more about foreign cultures or to get foreign experience
should join this kind of holiday. I am sure you won’t be disappointed (失望的). ”
After this special meeting, I always thought about this kind of holiday. Last month, I had a chance at last to go on
such a holiday with some of my schoolmates and we went to London, a place where I had wanted to go since years
ago.
As we were still young, we had a group leader who planned things for us and looked after us. After we got to
London, we went to stay with different families. I was lucky that my host family (寄宿家庭) was a white couple
who had a daughter about my age. They treated me as a daughter of their family during my stay there. They were
interested in me and I learnt a lot of things from them, too.
The holiday was filled with activities every day. After breakfast, a local teacher would come to take us in his car.
Then we would have classes or go on a sight-seeing trip to different places of interest like the Big Ben, the London
Bridge, and the Buckingham Palace. We would go back to our own homes after the activities.
The holiday was a valuable experience for me. I enjoyed every minute of it. Yet, time really flew fast. Three weeks
later, we had to leave “home” for Hong Kong.
56. In the “homestay” program, a visitor can .
A. learn more about holidays
B. understand his culture better
C. improve the language ability
D. take part in foreign meetings
57. The writer had wanted to visit London since .
A. last month B. years ago
C. the special meeting D. her stay abroad
58. The group leader should .
A. make plans for the family
B. take care of the students
C. stay with different families
D. rent rooms to the students
第 8页/共 17页
59. The writer’s host family .
A. was very kind to her
B. went sight-seeing with her
C. had two white daughters
D. was interested in her activities
60. From the passage, we know that the writer in London.
A. wished to stay a little longer
B. spent three weeks in her home
C. had classes in many interesting places
D. helped the teacher take the students in a car
C
配对阅读。左栏是五个学生的兴趣,右栏是七个社团的介绍。请为左栏的每位学生选择一个合适的社团。
第 9页/共 17页
____61____ Ella wants to join a club that will A. Photography Club We plan to meet every
keep her fit and active, but because she has a Tuesday and Thursday evening after school
part-time job every weekday evening, she is from 6 pm to 8pm.
only available to take part on the weekends. B. Hiking Society Members meet every
____62____ David is a new student at the Saturday to discuss their hiking trips. We
university, whose major is English literature. arrange trips to different places for members
He is a little shy, so he is hoping to join a club to climb mountains.
that can help him get to know new people and C. Dancing Club Members are invited to
build his confidence. practice dancing every Monday evening from
____63____ Bonnie is majoring in drama and 7:00 to 10:00 and we hold dance parties with
wants to be a writer when she graduates. She students from other universities once a month.
is interested in reading books and discovering D. Film Club The club is for students who
new stories that she may one day be able to love movies. Every Tuesday and Friday
turn into movies. As her home is far from the evening we hold a meeting in which a great
university, she is only free to take part during new movie or a classic film is discussed and
the day. reviewed.
____64____ Laura is studying film making E. English Society We plan to have regular
and hopes to become a director one day. But foreign guests come to our weekly meetings
she thinks her ability to create beautiful visual every Wednesday evening at 7:30 and we
images is not strong enough, so she has show English language movies that can help
recently purchased a camera to help her you practice your English.
practice. F. Book Club Members meet each week to
____65____ Bruce is a first-year geography discuss and recommend books to each other.
student who would like to learn more about Meetings are at lunchtime on Fridays. All
the geography of the local area. He is also members qualify for a 20% discount on all
worried about the English test that all students books purchased from the Xinhua Book Store.
must take at the end of their first year of G. Tennis Club Members will be trained
study. He has to return to his home to help his twice a week and there are many competitions
parents every weekend, so he is only free for our members to join. Come to join us and
during weekdays. enjoy your happy hours here!
第 10页/共 17页
五、短文填空(本大题共 10小题,每小题 1.5分,共 15分)
请从方框内选择适当的词,并根据需要用其正确形式填空,使文章语法正确、完整连贯。注意:每空一词,
每词仅用一次,有两词为多余项。
make because so most on I brother for ago need as late
In my spare time, I paint designs on T-shirts. I got the idea two years ____66____ for my____67____ birthday
present. The shop wanted $20 for a special design ____68____ a T-shirt, so I decided to do it ____69____. I bought
a white cotton T-shirt ____70____ $6 and some paints, and I painted a lion on the front. My brother loved it!
Painting T-shirts is great fun. You ____71____ be a great artist, you can just paint shapes and lines. The
T-shirts are the ____72____ expensive part of my hobby. Also you have to use special fabric paints and you need
to buy good quality brushes.
I love my hobby ____73____ I can make T-shirts that no one else has. I give a lot of them away ____74____
presents to my family and friends. Sometimes, I sell them. Since I started, I’ve ____75____ about 60 T-shirts and
each one is different.
六、读写综合(本大题分为 A、B两部分,共 25分)
A.回答问题
请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答 5个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、语义完整切题。
Dear Amy,
Thank you for your wonderful birthday present. It was very lovely!
I told you in my last letter that we wanted to go to Disneyland, Paris. Well, we went there yesterday! It’s not as
large as Walt Disney World in Florida, but it’s still very large.
The weather was fine. There were a lot of people there! We had to wait a long time to go on the rides
sometimes, but I was still very happy.
There are great things to see. Sleeping Beauty’s Castle is wonderful. My younger sister Ann liked that best.
Then there’s Frontier Land—you feel you are in the middle of an old Western film. My brother Tom liked that. I
loved the Pirates of the Caribbean area. You visit it in a boat. You really think you are living in those exciting
times—but without the danger of course!
There are some great rides too. I think the best is the Peter Pan ride. You seem to fly through the air over Paris.
There’ re also other rides. I was not afraid to go on them, but my dad did.
Another thing, did you know that there are more trees in Disneyland than in Paris My mum found that out.
第 11页/共 17页
Do you have places like this in your country If so, what are they like Can you tell me what kind of place you
like to have fun I’m looking forward to hearing from you again. I’m sure we’ re going to be great pen friends.
Please write soon!
Yours,
Linda
76. When did Linda’s family visit Disneyland, Paris
________________________________________________________________________________________
77. What’s Ann’s favourite place in Disneyland
________________________________________________________________________________________
78. Who was afraid of the rides
________________________________________________________________________________________
79. What did Linda’s mother find out
________________________________________________________________________________________
80. How many people are there in Linda’s family
________________________________________________________________________________________
B.书面表达
81. 假如你是 Amy,阅读完上述短文后给 Linda写一封回信,向她介绍一个你喜欢的地方,说明该地方的
好玩之处,并邀请她来跟你一起游玩那个地方。
要求:语句连贯,词数 80左右。作文的开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Linda,
Thanks for your letter about Disneyland, Paris. I would like to tell you something about the place for me to
have fun in my country.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
第 12页/共 17页
Yours,
Amy
第 13页/共 17页
广东省初中学业水平标准化同步训练(三)
八年级英语(外研版)(下册)
(考试范围:第 6—8模块)
一、听说应用(本大题共 30小题,每小题 1分,共 30分;A、B、C、D部分为听力理解,E
部分为情景对话)
A.听句子(本题共 5小题,每小题 1分,共 5分)
请根据所听内容,选择符合题意的图画回答问题。每个句子听两遍。
【1题答案】
【答案】C
【2题答案】
【答案】B
【3题答案】
【答案】A
【4题答案】
【答案】A
【5题答案】
【答案】C
B.听对话(本题共 10小题,每小题 1分,共 10分)
请根据每段对话的内容回答问题,从每小题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案。每段对话听
两遍。
听第一段对话,回答第 6小题。
【6题答案】
【答案】B
听第二段对话,回答第 7小题。
【7题答案】
【答案】A
听第三段对话,回答第 8小题。
【8题答案】
【答案】A
听第四段对话,回答第 9小题。
【9题答案】
第 14页/共 17页
【答案】A
听第五段对话,回答第 10小题。
【10题答案】
【答案】C
【11~12题答案】
【答案】11. C 12. C
【13~15题答案】
【答案】13. B 14. A 15. C
C.听短文(本题共 5小题,每小题 1分,共 5分)
【16~20题答案】
【答案】16. B 17. B 18. C 19. C 20. B
D.听填信息(本题共 5小题,每小题 1分,共 5分)
【21~25题答案】
【答案】21. famous
22. a week 23. movies
24. swimming
25. do his homework
E.情景对话(本题共 5小题,每小题 1分,共 5分)
【26~30题答案】
【答案】26. D 27. A 28. F 29. E 30. C
二、语法选择(本大题共 10小题,每小题 1分,共 10分)
【31~40题答案】
【答案】31. D 32. A 33. B 34. D 35. C 36. B 37. D 38. C 39. B 40. C
三、完形填空(本大题共 10小题,每小题 1分,共 10分)
【41~50题答案】
【答案】41. C 42. A 43. D 44. B 45. C 46. A 47. C 48. D 49. B 50. D
四、阅读理解(本大题共 15小题,每小题 2分,共 30分)
请阅读A、B两篇短文,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最
佳答案。
A
【51~55题答案】
【答案】51. A 52. D 53. A 54. C 55. B
第 15页/共 17页
B
【56~60题答案】
【答案】56. C 57. B 58. B 59. A 60. A
C
【61~65题答案】
【答案】61. B 62. C
63. F 64. A
65. E
五、短文填空(本大题共 10小题,每小题 1.5分,共 15分)
【66~75题答案】
【答案】66. ago
67. brother’s
68. on 69. myself
70. for 71. needn’t
72. most 73. because
74. as 75. made
六、读写综合(本大题分为 A、B两部分,共 25分)
【76~81题答案】
【答案】76. They visited it yesterday.
77. Her favourite place is Sleeping Beauty’s Castle.
78. Linda’s father (Her dad).
79. She found out that there are more trees in Disneyland than in Paris.
80. There are five people in her family.
81. 例文:
Dear Linda,
Thanks for your letter about Disneyland, Paris. I would like to tell you something about the place for me
to have fun in my country.
My favourite place is the seaside near my city. The blue sea and soft sand make it really relaxing. I love
swimming, building sandcastles and collecting colourful shells there. At sunset, the sky looks so beautiful.
Would you like to come with me one day I’m sure we will have a great time together!
Yours,
第 16页/共 17页
Amy
第 17页/共 17页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览