2025-2026学年八年级英语下册Unit 6 Sunshine for all 单元提升卷(含答案解析)-译林版(2024)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025-2026学年八年级英语下册Unit 6 Sunshine for all 单元提升卷(含答案解析)-译林版(2024)

资源简介

中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台
8B Unit6 单元提升卷
(时间:90分钟,满分:100分)
一、单项选择。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
1.China-chic (中国风潮) means a clever mix of traditional Chinese style and modern design. Its ________ shows growing cultural ________ in China.
A.population; respect B.pollution; circle
C.popularity; confidence D.position; manners
2.—What kind of work do you do to help the elderly on weekends
—I do ________ work like reading newspapers for them.
A.voluntary B.interesting C.difficult D.expensive
3.If you have ________ to share about the school trip, feel free to tell the class.
A.something B.anything C.everything D.nothing
4.Tim would like ________ for the sports meeting while I feel like ________ part in it.
A.to volunteer; taking B.volunteering; to take
C.to volunteer; to take D.volunteering; taking
5.— How much is a ticket to Central Park
—A one-way ticket ________ $40, and you can ________ another $20 for a round-trip.
A.costs; pay B.costs; spend C.pays; spend D.spends; pay
6.—Why is your cat scratching (挠) so much
—It ________ skin problems. I need to take it to the vet this weekend.
A.works on B.suffers from C.cares for D.deals with
7.—My mum often helps ________ neighbors carry heavy things up the stairs.
—How kind your mum is!
A.elderly B.actively C.lively D.lovely
8.I want to be a volunteer ________ I want to make a difference to the world.
A.because B.when C.so D.until
9.—It’s nice ________ you ________ bad words about others.
—Thank you. That’s what I should do.
A.of; to say B.for; to say C.of; not to say D.for; not to say
10.—Thinking creatively and trying bravely are very important to young people.
—________ They’re valuable qualities.
A.It doesn’t matter. B.That sounds good. C.I can’t agree more. D.I don’t think so.
二、完形填空。(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出一个最佳选项。
My friend Peter is a well-known writer. 11 every time we go to his home, we will meet with some young writers visiting his house. He is always 12 . He warmly gives directions and also introduces good books to them. It 13 him a lot of time and energy. I know his time is very valuable, but he only does his task to 14 and support the young.
When I asked Peter why he did that, he told a story. Forty years ago, a young man brought his novel to a famous writer asking for 15 . The writer found this young man was a 16 so he said he had something important to do and ordered the young man to leave, even without 17 the novel. When the young man went to the door, he turned around and said bravely, “Master, you’re standing on the top of the mountain now, so when you 18 , you will find I’m a nobody, seeing me as tiny; but you should also know, when I stand at the 19 of the mountain and look up at you, you’ re of the same size!”
With the words, the young man turned to leave. Because of this 20 meeting, he worked hard on how to write well and later made lots of 21 . Gradually he became 22 .
When Peter finished the story, he told me he himself was the young man at that time. So now he 23 helping the young as his task.
There is a saying which Peter gave me hanging in my 24 . It always reminds me of something, making me go for the real 25 of life. Whether a person’s image is tall or not depends on his personality, mind and cultivation (修养).
11.A.Sometimes B.Almost C.Especially D.Hardly
12.A.patient B.bored C.sad D.angry
13.A.offers B.returns C.takes D.gets
14.A.learn B.surprise C.compare D.guide
15.A.suggestions B.memories C.dreams D.prizes
16.A.somebody B.anybody C.everybody D.nobody
17.A.opening B.buying C.introducing D.lending
18.A.look around B.look up C.look down D.look back
19.A.side B.foot C.back D.front
20.A.nervous B.exciting C.relaxing D.cold
21.A.progress B.trouble C.choices D.decisions
22.A.modern B.strict C.successful D.smart
23.A.regrets B.refuses C.risks D.regards
24.A.record B.study C.copy D.notice
25.A.problem B.condition C.meaning D.invention
三、信息还原(共5小题:每小题1分,满分5分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
Have you ever heard of a famous charity called Operation Smile 26
Operation Smile was started by a doctor and his wife. In 1982, together with some volunteers, they went to Philippines to help children who had holes in their lips or inside their mouths. 27 These volunteers worked very hard. But they worried that they could not carry on with the work because they were lack (缺乏) of money. Then they decided to start a charity so that they could help these needy children. They called it Operation Smile.
28 Operation Smile has won many prizes for its work and in 1999 they even started a special event called“The World Journey of Hope”. 53,000 children in 18 countries are cured during the event.
On the other hand, Operation Smile trains health care professionals in developing countries so that they can continue to help children when Operation Smile has left. 29
So show your kindness and generosity (慷慨) to the needy children now. 30 The children who can smile now will thank you.
A.It was difficult for them to eat or drink.
B.We can see Operation Smile all over the poor countries.
C.You can send your donation to Operation Smile at a local bank.
D.It helps build a better world for everyone, especially for children all over the world.
E.We hope we can help you understand how we are trying to help children all over the world.
F.As to the children with much more serious problems, they will send them to America for further treatment.
G.Operation Smile works in more than twenty developing countries and has cured over 30,000 children who have problems with their mouths.
四、阅读理解。(本大题共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
A
Huang Huaquan, a 44-year-old shoemaker from Guangdong who has no legs, has touched many hearts with his encouraging journey. He dreams of giving a speech at Harvard, so he posted an English video online to share his dream.
In the video, he said that his strong will, not just his hands, helps him overcome difficulties. The video was widely shared and highly praised. It also caught the attention of the Harvard Alumni Association (校友会) in Beijing. Xu Liang, president of the association, said that he was deeply moved and decided to help Huang achieve his dream. Xu invited Huang to give a speech in Beijing in August, and also invited the members of the association and some of Huang’s fans to attend.
Huang was born in a farming family and lost both his legs at the age of 6. Because his family was poor, he couldn’t afford prosthetics (假肢) and had to learn to get around with his hands. Though he left school after primary school because of his health problem, Huang taught himself English by using a dictionary, a radio and some tapes. With his talent and hard work, Huang is now able to communicate with people fluently (流利地) in English. He often speaks English in his short videos.
31.What does the underlined word “It” in paragraph 2 refer to (指的是)
A.Huang’s will. B.Huang’s dream. C.Huang’s video. D.Huang’s speech.
32.Who attended Huang’s speech
A.Huang’s fans. B.Huang’s friends. C.Huang’s family. D.Huang’s relatives.
33.Which word can best describe Huang
A.Warm-hearted. B.Hard-working. C.Open-minded. D.Easy-going.
B
If you have problems finding balance in life, here are some ways for you.
Create a schedule (日程表). You know what you have to do each day from it. Make time to relax, and do things you enjoy, like reading or spending time with friends and family. Know when to refuse and don’t be afraid to turn down the things that don’t fit your schedule. Following a schedule can help you balance your time in different areas, so you can complete goals better and feel less stressed.
________ Your thinking shapes how you experience every day and every situation. Keep a positive attitude (态度) towards life and any unexpected changes. Cut down on negative self-talk, such as “I can’t do that” or “They would never pick me.” If you can’t help expecting the worst, try to focus on the things that could go well instead.
Develop patience. Remember that things take time. Don’t give up if you aren’t achieving the balance you hope for. Focus on the big picture and know good things are coming instead of getting stuck on doubts. Relax and work patiently on your present tasks. Take time to enjoy the process as you work towards your goals!
34.What can you do with the help of a schedule
A.Spend time on interests. B.Become healthier. C.Make more money. D.Work more carefully.
35.Which can be best put in “________” in paragraph 3
A.Relax totally. B.Research carefully. C.Learn patiently. D.Think positively.
36.What should we do if we can’t achieve the balance we hope for
A.Consider we can work out new plans. B.Believe good things are coming to us.
C.Doubt whether we can succeed or not. D.Find out what’s wrong with us.
37.What’s the best title (标题) for the text
A.The ways of achieving goals B.The methods of keeping life balanced
C.The advantages of a relaxing life D.The reasons for keeping a balance
C
Su Shi, also known as Su Dongpo, was a famous poet (诗人) in the Northern Song Dynasty. When he was a boy, he read a lot of books. People praised him because of this, but he became a little too proud (骄傲的). He even wrote a couplet (对联) for himself.
Knowing all the words in the world;
Reading all the books on the earth.
A wise old man saw this couplet one day. He came to Su Shi’s house with a book. The old man showed Su Shi some words in the book and said, “I am reading a book, but there are so many words in it I don’t know. I saw your couplet, so I was hoping you could teach me how to read them.” Su Shi looked at the words but didn’t know any of them. His face turned red with shame. Su Shi looked at the name of the book and was disappointed. He never heard of this book before.
In fact, the old man read the book many times. He knew every word in it. He just wanted to let Su Shi know the importance of being humble (谦逊的). Su Shi realized why the old man came, and then he said, “I shouldn’t be so proud of myself.” The old man smiled and left.
Then Su Shi went to rewrite the couplet:
Working hard to know all the words in the world;
Making resolutions to read all the books on the earth.
38.What do we know about Su Shi
A.He liked writing couplets very much.
B.He read many books when he was a boy.
C.He was a famous poet in the Southern Song Dynasty.
39.Why did the old man really come to Su Shi’s house with a book
A.To praise Su Shi for writing the couplet.
B.To ask Su Shi to teach him to read the book.
C.To let Su Shi know the importance of being humble.
40.What does the underlined word “shame” in Paragraph 2 probably mean
A.Feeling familiar. B.Feeling strange. C.Feeling sorry.
41.What can you infer from the end of the story
A.Su Shi wouldn’t read books anymore,
B.Su Shi would become humble and hard-working.
C.Su Shi would become better at writing couplets.
D
When nature meets man-made roads, it’s seldom a good thing. A large number of animals get killed by cars every week. So engineers try to build green bridges for animals over busy roads. These bridges help keep animals and people safe.
The idea of green bridges isn’t really new. In fact, the first animal crossing appeared in France in the 1950s. Germany has made more than 80 green bridges since 2005. Canada and the United States are also trying to protect wildlife in their countries by building animal bridges over the years.
Although there are different designs (设计), most green bridges share something similar. First, they are usually quite wide, giving animals plenty of room to move. Second, they are usually covered with earth and plants to look like the forests that lie on either side of the roads. Lastly, they are wider at the ends, spreading out (延展) where they meet the land. This helps assemble animals onto the bridge and guide them out when they leave.
People may wonder ▲ , In Canada’s Banff National Park, 11 kinds of large animals such as bears and cougars (美洲狮) have already gone across these green bridges more than 200,000 times since 1996. In some places where these bridges have been built, we’ve also seen a 90% drop in accidents between animals and cars.
These crossings are clearly a step in the right way to offer living chances and safety to wild animals. And with these bridges, both animal and human deaths on roads will continue going down.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
42.Which picture can show the design of most green bridges according to the text
A. B. C. D.
43.What does the underlined word “assemble” mean in the text
A.Watch animals in the wild. B.Keep animals in a safe place.
C.Train animals for animal shows. D.Bring animals together as a group.
44.Which can be the best to fill in the “________” in Paragraph 4
A.if these green bridges really work
B.if Canada has built the best green bridges
C.if it is easy to walk across green bridges
D.if there will be new designs for green bridges
45.Why is the text written
A.To tell people a new idea for busy traffic.
B.To encourage people to get close to nature.
C.To introduce a creative way to protect wildlife.
D.To teach people some helpful ways to save plants.
五、单词拼写。(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
46.Getting enough sleep every night can make our bodies stronger against d________ (疾病).
47.Lily was a________ (缺席) from the meeting because she missed the bus.
48.After many years of trying, I finally a________ (实现) my dream.
49.This app provides free s________ (服务) to help us find lost pets in the neighborhood.
50.He s ________ (遭受) from a bad cold last week and had to stay at home.
六、词汇运用(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
用方框中所给词的适当形式填空。
smooth, background, great, wheelchair, see
51.Some patients have trouble walking and the hospital provides free for them.
52.This English storybook helps me improve my reading skills.
53.We expect the beautiful cherry blossoms in the park next month.
54.With our team’s hard work, the school party went last night.
55.The teacher asked us to draw a blue sky as the of our painting.
七、短文填空。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
根据短文内容和括号里所给单词,在下文空格处填入所给词的适当形式使短文完整。
Are you looking for a good volunteer activity Get outdoors and go gleaning!
What is gleaning Well, let’s begin 56 the problem of food waste on farms. Some farm produce is of good quality 57 looks not that good. Farmers don’t usually try to sell this kind of produce. Much of it is left in the fields. That 58 (mean) a great waste. And gleaning is about reducing this waste-by 59 (collect) the leftover produce.
These days, many volunteer groups go out gleaning in order to provide those in need with fresh, 60 (health) food. Holly’s group is among them. Her volunteers collect about 300 boxes of food each week. Once, 61 local fruit farmer called Holly to ask for gleaning services. The farmer had a large field with more than 700 fruit trees. A member of Holly’s group 62 (create) a digital map of the trees. With the help of the map, the volunteers 63 (easy) collected the leftover fruit from the trees.
Besides this, Holly’s volunteers have also picked 64 (potato), cabbages and many other vegetables from farms. The food has been sent to food banks and community kitchens in her area.
Gleaning helps solve the problems of farm waste and food shortages (短缺). And gleaners also find it is meaningful 65 (do) the work. “We can get outside and do something good for the world,” said Holly. “I feel happy whenever I go gleaning!”
八、任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容回答下列问题。
Red Nose Day is a famous charity event that helps children in poor areas. It was started in 1988 by a British group called Comic Relief. The event usually happens in March in odd-numbered years (奇数年). So far, it has raised over 60 million to help kids around the world.
In the UK, people celebrate Red Nose Day every two years. They wear red clothes and funny red noses, which you can buy at supermarkets. Part of the money from selling red noses goes to charity. People also host “Red Nose Parties” at home. They will sell tickets to their friends. Friends come dressed in red, and those who forget must pay a small fine. The ticket money and fines are all donated to help children in need.
Red Nose Day has inspired (激发) other fun charity events worldwide. For example, Sweden has “Paws for a Cause”. In this event, pet owners run with their dogs to collect money for homeless animals. In the US, there’s “Ugly Christmas Sweater Day” every December. Americans wear funny, crazy Christmas sweaters. They hold parties to collect money to help kids in need. These activities show that doing something small and fun can lead to big changes.
Comic Relief uses the money to provide food, education, and healthcare for children. They also share reports to show how the money is spent, so people know their donations are helping. Nowadays, Red Nose Day even goes online. People can buy virtual red noses and share funny photos on social media to keep the tradition alive.
Red Nose Day teaches us that kindness can be fun. By wearing a red nose or an ugly sweater, everyone can join hands to create a better world.
66.When does Red Nose Day usually take place
67.What will happen if people don’t wear red to the “Red Nose Parties”
68.What is the purpose of “Ugly Christmas Sweater Day” in the US
69.Where can people share funny photos
70.As students, what else can we do to help people in need
九、书面表达。(共10分)
71.为了鼓励学生多参加社会实践活动,上周日下午你校开展了“走进社区志愿服务”活动。30多名志愿者在阳光社区 (Sunshine Community) 进行了服务,你也参加了此次活动。本周你校英文报要对这一活动进行报道,请你写一篇英语短文投稿。
写作要点:
1. How many students took part in the activity
2. What did you do (pick up rubbish, water flowers and trees …)
3. How did you like the activity
写作要求:
1. 短文应包括所有写作要点,条理清晰,行文连贯,可适当发挥;
2. 短文中不能出现真实的人名、校名、地名等信息;
3. 短文不少于80词。开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Last Sunday afternoon, our school organized a “Volunteer Service in the Community” activity to encourage students to take part in more social practice.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案与解析
一、单项选择。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
1.China-chic (中国风潮) means a clever mix of traditional Chinese style and modern design. Its ________ shows growing cultural ________ in China.
A.population; respect B.pollution; circle
C.popularity; confidence D.position; manners
【答案】C
【详解】句意:国潮意味着中国传统风格与现代设计的巧妙融合。它的流行显示出中国日益增长的文化自信。
考查名词辨析。population人口,respect尊重;pollution污染,circle圆圈;popularity流行,confidence自信;position位置,manners礼貌。根据前文“国潮”的定义以及“shows growing cultural ...”可知,第一空应表示“流行/受欢迎”,第二空应表示“文化自信”,符合语境逻辑。故选C。
2.—What kind of work do you do to help the elderly on weekends
—I do ________ work like reading newspapers for them.
A.voluntary B.interesting C.difficult D.expensive
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——你周末做什么工作来帮助老人?——我做志愿工作,比如为他们读报纸。
考查形容词辨析。voluntary志愿的;interesting有趣的;difficult困难的;expensive昂贵的。根据问句中“help the elderly on weekends”可知,周末帮助老人通常是自愿的、无偿的,且后文举例“reading newspapers for them”也属于常见志愿服务内容,因此“voluntary”最符合语境。故选A。
3.If you have ________ to share about the school trip, feel free to tell the class.
A.something B.anything C.everything D.nothing
【答案】B
【详解】句意:如果你有关于学校旅行的事情要分享,请随时告诉全班同学。
something某事;anything任何事;everything每件事;nothing没有事。根据“If you have...to share about the school trip,”可知,此处是if引导的条件状语从句,表示“任何事情”,强调“无论什么内容都可以”,应填anything。
4.Tim would like ________ for the sports meeting while I feel like ________ part in it.
A.to volunteer; taking B.volunteering; to take
C.to volunteer; to take D.volunteering; taking
【答案】A
【详解】句意:蒂姆想自愿参加运动会,而我想参加其中。
考查非谓语动词。would like to do sth.想要做某事,第一空用动词不定式to volunteer作宾语;feel like doing sth.想要做某事,第二空用动名词taking作宾语。故选A。
5.— How much is a ticket to Central Park
—A one-way ticket ________ $40, and you can ________ another $20 for a round-trip.
A.costs; pay B.costs; spend C.pays; spend D.spends; pay
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——中央公园的门票多少钱?——单程票花费40美元,你可以再支付20美元买一张往返票。
考查动词辨析。costs花费(主语是物);pay支付(常与for连用);spend花费(主语是人)。第一空主语“A one-way ticket”是物,表示“花费多少钱”用costs;第二空主语“you”是人,表示“支付…(钱)买…”用pay…for。故选A。
6.—Why is your cat scratching (挠) so much
—It ________ skin problems. I need to take it to the vet this weekend.
A.works on B.suffers from C.cares for D.deals with
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你的猫为什么抓挠得这么厉害?——它遭受皮肤问题的困扰。这个周末我需要带它去看兽医。
works on从事;suffers from患(病);遭受……之苦;cares for照顾;deals with处理。根据“cat scratching (挠) so much”及后文“I need to take it to the vet”可知,此处是强调猫“遭受”皮肤问题的困扰,应填suffers from。
7.—My mum often helps ________ neighbors carry heavy things up the stairs.
—How kind your mum is!
A.elderly B.actively C.lively D.lovely
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我妈妈经常帮助年老的邻居把重物搬上楼。——你妈妈真善良!
考查形容词辨析。elderly年纪大的;actively积极地;lively充满活力的;lovely可爱的。根据“carry heavy things up the stairs”可知,需要他人协助搬运重物上楼的通常是年长者。故选A。
8.I want to be a volunteer ________ I want to make a difference to the world.
A.because B.when C.so D.until
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我想成为一名志愿者,因为我想对世界有所改变。
考查连词辨析。because因为;when当……时;so所以;until直到。根据句意可知,后半句“我想对世界有所改变”是前半句“我想成为一名志愿者”的原因,因此应使用表示原因的连词because。故选A。
9.—It’s nice ________ you ________ bad words about others.
—Thank you. That’s what I should do.
A.of; to say B.for; to say C.of; not to say D.for; not to say
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你不说别人的坏话真好。——谢谢。那是我应该做的。
此处是“It’s + adj. + of/for sb. to do sth.”结构,形容词nice描述的是人的品质(友善、善良),应用介词of;结合语境“That’s what I should do.”可知,对方是在表达感谢,说明说话内容是不说坏话,因此不定式应为否定形式not to say。故选C。
10.—Thinking creatively and trying bravely are very important to young people.
—________ They’re valuable qualities.
A.It doesn’t matter. B.That sounds good. C.I can’t agree more. D.I don’t think so.
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——对年轻人来说,创造性思维和勇敢尝试是非常重要的。——我完全同意。它们是有价值的品质。
It doesn’t matter.没关系;That sounds good.那听起来不错;I can’t agree more.我完全同意;I don’t think so.我不这么认为。根据“They’re valuable qualities.”可知,认为创造性思维和勇敢尝试是有价值的品质,所以是同意对方的观点,应填I can’t agree more。
二、完形填空。(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出一个最佳选项。
My friend Peter is a well-known writer. 11 every time we go to his home, we will meet with some young writers visiting his house. He is always 12 . He warmly gives directions and also introduces good books to them. It 13 him a lot of time and energy. I know his time is very valuable, but he only does his task to 14 and support the young.
When I asked Peter why he did that, he told a story. Forty years ago, a young man brought his novel to a famous writer asking for 15 . The writer found this young man was a 16 so he said he had something important to do and ordered the young man to leave, even without 17 the novel. When the young man went to the door, he turned around and said bravely, “Master, you’re standing on the top of the mountain now, so when you 18 , you will find I’m a nobody, seeing me as tiny; but you should also know, when I stand at the 19 of the mountain and look up at you, you’ re of the same size!”
With the words, the young man turned to leave. Because of this 20 meeting, he worked hard on how to write well and later made lots of 21 . Gradually he became 22 .
When Peter finished the story, he told me he himself was the young man at that time. So now he 23 helping the young as his task.
There is a saying which Peter gave me hanging in my 24 . It always reminds me of something, making me go for the real 25 of life. Whether a person’s image is tall or not depends on his personality, mind and cultivation (修养).
11.A.Sometimes B.Almost C.Especially D.Hardly
12.A.patient B.bored C.sad D.angry
13.A.offers B.returns C.takes D.gets
14.A.learn B.surprise C.compare D.guide
15.A.suggestions B.memories C.dreams D.prizes
16.A.somebody B.anybody C.everybody D.nobody
17.A.opening B.buying C.introducing D.lending
18.A.look around B.look up C.look down D.look back
19.A.side B.foot C.back D.front
20.A.nervous B.exciting C.relaxing D.cold
21.A.progress B.trouble C.choices D.decisions
22.A.modern B.strict C.successful D.smart
23.A.regrets B.refuses C.risks D.regards
24.A.record B.study C.copy D.notice
25.A.problem B.condition C.meaning D.invention
【答案】
11.B 12.A 13.C 14.D 15.A 16.D 17.A 18.C 19.B 20.D 21.A 22.C 23.D 24.B 25.C
【导语】本文讲述了作家Peter分享的一段亲身经历:年轻时他带着小说向名家求教,却被冷淡对待,这段经历激励他努力写作并获得成功,后来他也将帮助年轻作家视为自己的使命,同时传达了 “人的价值取决于品格与修养” 的人生哲理。
11.句意:我的朋友Peter是一位知名作家,几乎每次我们去他家,都会遇到一些年轻作家拜访他。
almost each time表示“几乎每次”,符合“频繁遇到拜访者”的语境。sometimes有时,especially尤其,hardly几乎不,均不符合。
12.句意:他总是很有耐心。他热情地给他们指引方向,还向他们推荐好书。
patient表示“有耐心的”,与后文“热情帮助”的行为呼应。bored无聊的,sad难过的,angry生气的,均不符合。
13.句意:这花费他很多时间和精力。
it takes sb. a lot of time and energy是固定搭配,表示“这花费某人很多时间和精力”。offers提供,returns返回,gets得到,均不符合。
14.句意:我知道他的时间很宝贵,但他只把这些事当作引导和扶持年轻人的任务。
guide and support the young表示“引导和扶持年轻人”,符合“给年轻作家指引方向”的语境。learn学习,surprise使惊讶,compare比较,均不符合。
15.句意:四十年前,一个年轻人带着他的小说去找一位著名作家,请求建议。
asking for suggestions表示“请求建议”,符合“向作家求教写作”的逻辑。memories回忆,dreams梦想,prizes奖品,均不符合。
16.句意:这位作家发现这个年轻人是个无名小卒,于是便说自己有要事在身,命令他离开,甚至没有打开那本小说。
nobody表示“无名小卒、小人物”,与后文“you will find I’m a nobody”呼应。somebody大人物,anybody任何人,everybody每个人,均不符合。
17.句意:这位作家发现这个年轻人是个无名小卒,于是便说自己有要事在身,命令他离开,甚至没有打开那本小说。
opening the novel表示“打开小说”,符合“作家拒绝看年轻人作品”的语境。buying购买,introducing介绍,lending借出,均不符合。
18.句意:大师,您现在站在山顶,所以当您向下看时,会发现我是个无名之辈,觉得我很渺小。
look down表示“向下看”,与“站在山顶”的场景对应。look around环顾,look up向上看,look back回头看,均不符合。
19.句意:但您也应该知道,当我站在山脚下抬头看您时,我们的身高是一样的!
at the foot of the mountain表示“在山脚下”,与“山顶”形成对比。side边,back后面,front前面,均不符合。
20.句意:因为这次冷淡的会面,他努力钻研如何写好作品,后来取得了很大进步。
cold meeting表示“冷淡的会面”,符合作家当时的态度。nervous紧张的,exciting令人兴奋的,relaxing令人放松的,均不符合。
21.句意:因为这次冷淡的会面,他努力钻研如何写好作品,后来取得了很大进步。
make lots of progress表示“取得很大进步”,符合“努力后成长”的逻辑。trouble麻烦,choices选择,decisions决定,均不符合。
22.句意:渐渐地,他变得成功了。
became successful表示“变得成功”,与开头“well-known writer”呼应。modern现代的,strict严格的,smart聪明的,均不符合。
23.句意:所以现在他把帮助年轻人视为自己的任务。
regard... as...是固定短语,意为“把……看作……”,这里指他把帮助年轻人当作自己的任务。regrets后悔,refuses拒绝,risks冒险,均不符合。
24.句意:Peter送给我一句谚语,我把它挂在书房里。
hanging in my study表示“挂在书房”,符合“日常学习时能看到”的语境。record记录,copy副本,notice通告,均不如study贴合“提醒自己”的日常场景。
25.句意:它总是提醒我一些事,让我去追寻生命真正的意义。
the real meaning of life表示“生命真正的意义”,符合文末关于“人格与修养”的哲理。problem问题,condition条件,invention发明,均不符合。
三、信息还原(共5小题:每小题1分,满分5分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
Have you ever heard of a famous charity called Operation Smile 26
Operation Smile was started by a doctor and his wife. In 1982, together with some volunteers, they went to Philippines to help children who had holes in their lips or inside their mouths. 27 These volunteers worked very hard. But they worried that they could not carry on with the work because they were lack (缺乏) of money. Then they decided to start a charity so that they could help these needy children. They called it Operation Smile.
28 Operation Smile has won many prizes for its work and in 1999 they even started a special event called“The World Journey of Hope”. 53,000 children in 18 countries are cured during the event.
On the other hand, Operation Smile trains health care professionals in developing countries so that they can continue to help children when Operation Smile has left. 29
So show your kindness and generosity (慷慨) to the needy children now. 30 The children who can smile now will thank you.
A.It was difficult for them to eat or drink.
B.We can see Operation Smile all over the poor countries.
C.You can send your donation to Operation Smile at a local bank.
D.It helps build a better world for everyone, especially for children all over the world.
E.We hope we can help you understand how we are trying to help children all over the world.
F.As to the children with much more serious problems, they will send them to America for further treatment.
G.Operation Smile works in more than twenty developing countries and has cured over 30,000 children who have problems with their mouths.
【答案】26.E 27.A 28.G 29.F 30.C
【导语】本文介绍了“微笑行动”这一慈善组织的起源、发展和影响,并呼吁人们向贫困儿童伸出援手。
26.根据前文“Have you ever heard of a famous charity called Operation Smile ”可知,此处是对这个慈善组织的进一步介绍,E选项“我们希望能帮助你了解我们是如何努力帮助世界各地的儿童的”承接上文,引出后续内容,符合语境。故选E。
27.根据前文“they went to Philippines to help children who had holes in their lips or inside their mouths.”可知,此处描述唇腭裂儿童的困难,A选项“他们吃饭或喝水都很困难”,符合语境。故选A。
28.根据后文“Operation Smile has won many prizes for its work ...”可知,此处介绍该组织的规模和成果,G选项“微笑行动在20多个发展中国家开展工作,已经治愈了超过3万名有口腔问题的儿童,符合语境。故选G。
29.根据前文“Operation Smile trains health care professionals in developing countries so that they can continue to help children when Operation Smile has left.”可知,此处是对后续救助措施的补充,F选项“对于有更严重问题的儿童,他们会将其送往美国接受进一步治疗”衔接自然,符合语境。故选F。
30.根据前文“So show your kindness and generosity to the needy children now.”可知,此处是呼吁人们捐款,C选项“你可以在当地银行向微笑行动捐款”,符合语境。故选C。
四、阅读理解。(本大题共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
A
Huang Huaquan, a 44-year-old shoemaker from Guangdong who has no legs, has touched many hearts with his encouraging journey. He dreams of giving a speech at Harvard, so he posted an English video online to share his dream.
In the video, he said that his strong will, not just his hands, helps him overcome difficulties. The video was widely shared and highly praised. It also caught the attention of the Harvard Alumni Association (校友会) in Beijing. Xu Liang, president of the association, said that he was deeply moved and decided to help Huang achieve his dream. Xu invited Huang to give a speech in Beijing in August, and also invited the members of the association and some of Huang’s fans to attend.
Huang was born in a farming family and lost both his legs at the age of 6. Because his family was poor, he couldn’t afford prosthetics (假肢) and had to learn to get around with his hands. Though he left school after primary school because of his health problem, Huang taught himself English by using a dictionary, a radio and some tapes. With his talent and hard work, Huang is now able to communicate with people fluently (流利地) in English. He often speaks English in his short videos.
31.What does the underlined word “It” in paragraph 2 refer to (指的是)
A.Huang’s will. B.Huang’s dream. C.Huang’s video. D.Huang’s speech.
32.Who attended Huang’s speech
A.Huang’s fans. B.Huang’s friends. C.Huang’s family. D.Huang’s relatives.
33.Which word can best describe Huang
A.Warm-hearted. B.Hard-working. C.Open-minded. D.Easy-going.
【答案】31.C 32.A 33.B
【导语】本文讲述了无腿鞋匠黄华全自学英语、追逐哈佛演讲梦想并得到社会帮助的励志故事。
31.第二段划线词前一句指出:“The video was widely shared and highly praised. It also...”,这里的“It”指代前文提到的“视频”。
32.第二段指出徐亮邀请黄华全在北京演讲,“and also invited the members of the association and some of Huang’s fans to attend.”,说明黄华全的粉丝参加了他的演讲。
33.第三段介绍黄华全虽因家庭贫困和健康问题小学辍学,但通过字典、收音机和磁带自学英语,并能流利交流,体现了他“勤奋努力”的品质。
B
If you have problems finding balance in life, here are some ways for you.
Create a schedule (日程表). You know what you have to do each day from it. Make time to relax, and do things you enjoy, like reading or spending time with friends and family. Know when to refuse and don’t be afraid to turn down the things that don’t fit your schedule. Following a schedule can help you balance your time in different areas, so you can complete goals better and feel less stressed.
________ Your thinking shapes how you experience every day and every situation. Keep a positive attitude (态度) towards life and any unexpected changes. Cut down on negative self-talk, such as “I can’t do that” or “They would never pick me.” If you can’t help expecting the worst, try to focus on the things that could go well instead.
Develop patience. Remember that things take time. Don’t give up if you aren’t achieving the balance you hope for. Focus on the big picture and know good things are coming instead of getting stuck on doubts. Relax and work patiently on your present tasks. Take time to enjoy the process as you work towards your goals!
34.What can you do with the help of a schedule
A.Spend time on interests. B.Become healthier. C.Make more money. D.Work more carefully.
35.Which can be best put in “________” in paragraph 3
A.Relax totally. B.Research carefully. C.Learn patiently. D.Think positively.
36.What should we do if we can’t achieve the balance we hope for
A.Consider we can work out new plans. B.Believe good things are coming to us.
C.Doubt whether we can succeed or not. D.Find out what’s wrong with us.
37.What’s the best title (标题) for the text
A.The ways of achieving goals B.The methods of keeping life balanced
C.The advantages of a relaxing life D.The reasons for keeping a balance
【答案】34.A 35.D 36.B 37.B
【导语】本文介绍了三种帮助人们在生活中找到平衡的方法,包括制定日程表、保持积极心态和培养耐心。
34.第二段指出:“Following a schedule can help you balance your time in different areas...”,并提到可以“do things you enjoy”,说明通过日程表可以花时间在自己的兴趣上。
35.第三段围绕“keep a positive attitude”展开,建议保持积极思维、减少消极自我对话,因此段落标题应为“Think positively”。
36.第四段指出:“Don’t give up if you aren’t achieving the balance you hope for...know good things are coming”,说明如果暂时达不到平衡,应该相信好事会发生。
37.全文围绕如何保持生活平衡展开,介绍了制定日程、积极思考和培养耐心三种方法,因此“保持生活平衡的方法”最能概括全文主旨。
C
Su Shi, also known as Su Dongpo, was a famous poet (诗人) in the Northern Song Dynasty. When he was a boy, he read a lot of books. People praised him because of this, but he became a little too proud (骄傲的). He even wrote a couplet (对联) for himself.
Knowing all the words in the world;
Reading all the books on the earth.
A wise old man saw this couplet one day. He came to Su Shi’s house with a book. The old man showed Su Shi some words in the book and said, “I am reading a book, but there are so many words in it I don’t know. I saw your couplet, so I was hoping you could teach me how to read them.” Su Shi looked at the words but didn’t know any of them. His face turned red with shame. Su Shi looked at the name of the book and was disappointed. He never heard of this book before.
In fact, the old man read the book many times. He knew every word in it. He just wanted to let Su Shi know the importance of being humble (谦逊的). Su Shi realized why the old man came, and then he said, “I shouldn’t be so proud of myself.” The old man smiled and left.
Then Su Shi went to rewrite the couplet:
Working hard to know all the words in the world;
Making resolutions to read all the books on the earth.
38.What do we know about Su Shi
A.He liked writing couplets very much.
B.He read many books when he was a boy.
C.He was a famous poet in the Southern Song Dynasty.
39.Why did the old man really come to Su Shi’s house with a book
A.To praise Su Shi for writing the couplet.
B.To ask Su Shi to teach him to read the book.
C.To let Su Shi know the importance of being humble.
40.What does the underlined word “shame” in Paragraph 2 probably mean
A.Feeling familiar. B.Feeling strange. C.Feeling sorry.
41.What can you infer from the end of the story
A.Su Shi wouldn’t read books anymore,
B.Su Shi would become humble and hard-working.
C.Su Shi would become better at writing couplets.
【答案】38.B 39.C 40.C 41.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了苏轼年少时因读书多而骄傲,后经一位智慧的人巧妙引导,认识到谦虚的重要性并修改了自大对联的故事。
38.细节理解题。根据“When he was a boy, he read a lot of books.”可知,苏轼小时候读了很多书。故选B。
39.细节理解题。根据“He just wanted to let Su Shi know the importance of being humble.”可知,老人拿着书来找苏轼,真正目的是想让他明白谦虚的重要性。故选C。
40.词句猜测题。根据“Su Shi looked at the words but didn’t know any of them. His face turned red with shame.”可知,苏轼不认识书上的字,因此脸红感到羞愧;可推测出“shame”意为“羞愧的”,与“Feeling sorry”意思相近。故选C。
41.推理判断题。根据故事结尾,苏轼意识到自己的骄傲,并修改了自大的对联为“Working hard to... Making resolutions to...”,可以推断他之后会变得谦逊且更加努力。故选B。
D
When nature meets man-made roads, it’s seldom a good thing. A large number of animals get killed by cars every week. So engineers try to build green bridges for animals over busy roads. These bridges help keep animals and people safe.
The idea of green bridges isn’t really new. In fact, the first animal crossing appeared in France in the 1950s. Germany has made more than 80 green bridges since 2005. Canada and the United States are also trying to protect wildlife in their countries by building animal bridges over the years.
Although there are different designs (设计), most green bridges share something similar. First, they are usually quite wide, giving animals plenty of room to move. Second, they are usually covered with earth and plants to look like the forests that lie on either side of the roads. Lastly, they are wider at the ends, spreading out (延展) where they meet the land. This helps assemble animals onto the bridge and guide them out when they leave.
People may wonder ▲ , In Canada’s Banff National Park, 11 kinds of large animals such as bears and cougars (美洲狮) have already gone across these green bridges more than 200,000 times since 1996. In some places where these bridges have been built, we’ve also seen a 90% drop in accidents between animals and cars.
These crossings are clearly a step in the right way to offer living chances and safety to wild animals. And with these bridges, both animal and human deaths on roads will continue going down.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
42.Which picture can show the design of most green bridges according to the text
A. B. C. D.
43.What does the underlined word “assemble” mean in the text
A.Watch animals in the wild. B.Keep animals in a safe place.
C.Train animals for animal shows. D.Bring animals together as a group.
44.Which can be the best to fill in the “________” in Paragraph 4
A.if these green bridges really work
B.if Canada has built the best green bridges
C.if it is easy to walk across green bridges
D.if there will be new designs for green bridges
45.Why is the text written
A.To tell people a new idea for busy traffic.
B.To encourage people to get close to nature.
C.To introduce a creative way to protect wildlife.
D.To teach people some helpful ways to save plants.
【答案】 42.A 43.D 44.A 45.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,文章主要介绍了为保护野生动物,工程师在繁忙道路上为动物建造的绿色桥梁,包括其设计特点、作用及实际效果等内容。
42.推理判断题。根据“First…Second…Lastly…”可知,文中提到绿色桥梁设计特点:很宽,有充足活动空间;覆盖泥土和植物,像道路两侧森林;两端更宽,延伸至陆地。故选A。
43.词句猜测题。根据文中“they are wider at the ends, spreading out (延展) where they meet the land. This helps assemble animals onto the bridge”可知,它们的两端更宽,在与陆地相接处延展,这有助于把动物“assemble”到桥上,结合语境,“assemble”意思应该是把动物聚在一起,故选D。
44.推理判断题。根据“In Canada’s Banff National Park…”可知,第四段后文举例说明加拿大班夫国家公园动物使用绿色桥梁的情况及事故下降数据,是在验证绿色桥梁是否有效,A选项“这些绿色桥梁是否真的有效”符合语境,故选A。
45.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章围绕为保护野生动物,工程师建造绿色桥梁展开,介绍其设计、作用等,是在介绍一种保护野生动物的创新方式,故选C。
五、单词拼写。(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
46.Getting enough sleep every night can make our bodies stronger against d________ (疾病).
【答案】diseases/iseases
【详解】句意:每晚获得充足的睡眠,可以让我们的身体更强健,更能抵御疾病。disease表示“疾病”,可数名词,此处需要用复数表示泛指。故填diseases。
47.Lily was a________ (缺席) from the meeting because she missed the bus.
【答案】absent/bsent
【详解】句意:莉莉缺席了会议,因为她没赶上公共汽车。根据“Lily was a...from the meeting”以及汉语提示可知,此处使用absent,be absent from“缺席”。故填absent。
48.After many years of trying, I finally a________ (实现) my dream.
【答案】achieved/chieved
【详解】句意:经过多年的努力,我终于实现了我的梦想。achieve“实现”,句中“After many years of trying”为时间状语,结合语境,此处侧重于描述过去发生的这一动作,用过去式achieved。故填achieved。
49.This app provides free s________ (服务) to help us find lost pets in the neighborhood.
【答案】services/ervices
【详解】句意:这个应用程序提供免费服务,帮助我们在社区里寻找走失的宠物。根据首字母提示和括号内汉语提示“服务”可知,此处应填入名词service“服务”。根据句意,此处表示泛指,应用名词的复数形式services,作宾语。故填services。
50.He s ________ (遭受) from a bad cold last week and had to stay at home.
【答案】suffered/uffered
【详解】句意:他上周患了重感冒,不得不待在家里。根据中文提示及首字母s可知,“遭受”对应的英文是suffer,根据时间状语“last week”可知,时态用一般过去时,suffer的过去式是suffered。
六、词汇运用(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
用方框中所给词的适当形式填空。
smooth, background, great, wheelchair, see
51.Some patients have trouble walking and the hospital provides free for them.
52.This English storybook helps me improve my reading skills.
53.We expect the beautiful cherry blossoms in the park next month.
54.With our team’s hard work, the school party went last night.
55.The teacher asked us to draw a blue sky as the of our painting.
【答案】51.wheelchairs 52.greatly 53.to see 54.smoothly 55.background
【解析】51.句意:有些病人走路困难,医院为他们提供免费的轮椅。provide后接名词作宾语,此处表示一类事物,用复数形式,故填wheelchairs。
52.句意:这本英语故事书极大地帮助我提高了阅读技能。修饰动词helps需用副词,great的副词形式为greatly,故填greatly。
53.句意:我们期待下个月在公园里看到美丽的樱花。expect to do sth.是固定搭配,意为期待做某事,故 to see。
54.句意:在我们团队的努力下,昨晚的学校派对进行得很顺利。修饰动词went需用副词,smooth的副词形式为smoothly,故填smoothly。
55.句意:老师让我们画一片蓝天作为我们画作的背景。the后接名词,background表示背景,符合句意,故填background。
七、短文填空。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
根据短文内容和括号里所给单词,在下文空格处填入所给词的适当形式使短文完整。
Are you looking for a good volunteer activity Get outdoors and go gleaning!
What is gleaning Well, let’s begin 56 the problem of food waste on farms. Some farm produce is of good quality 57 looks not that good. Farmers don’t usually try to sell this kind of produce. Much of it is left in the fields. That 58 (mean) a great waste. And gleaning is about reducing this waste-by 59 (collect) the leftover produce.
These days, many volunteer groups go out gleaning in order to provide those in need with fresh, 60 (health) food. Holly’s group is among them. Her volunteers collect about 300 boxes of food each week. Once, 61 local fruit farmer called Holly to ask for gleaning services. The farmer had a large field with more than 700 fruit trees. A member of Holly’s group 62 (create) a digital map of the trees. With the help of the map, the volunteers 63 (easy) collected the leftover fruit from the trees.
Besides this, Holly’s volunteers have also picked 64 (potato), cabbages and many other vegetables from farms. The food has been sent to food banks and community kitchens in her area.
Gleaning helps solve the problems of farm waste and food shortages (短缺). And gleaners also find it is meaningful 65 (do) the work. “We can get outside and do something good for the world,” said Holly. “I feel happy whenever I go gleaning!”
【答案】
56.with 57.but 58.means 59.collecting 60.healthy 61.a 62.created 63.easily 64.potatoes 65.to do
【导语】本文介绍了户外采摘活动,包括其定义、目的、实施方式以及带来的积极影响,鼓励人们参与其中。
56.句意:让我们从农场的食物浪费问题开始。begin with“以……开始”,固定搭配。故填with。
57.句意:一些农产品质量很好,但看起来不太好。根据“Some farm produce is of good quality...looks not that good.”可知,前后句是转折关系,应用but连接。故填but。
58.句意:这意味着巨大的浪费。根据“That...a great waste.”可知,句子是一般现在时,主语是第三人称单数,动词用三单形式。故填means。
59.句意:采摘就是通过收集剩余的农产品来减少这种浪费。by是介词,后接动名词作宾语。故填collecting。
60.句意:如今,许多志愿者组织外出采摘,为有需要的人提供新鲜、健康的食物。根据“fresh, ...food”可知,此处应用形容词healthy“健康的”,修饰名词food。故填healthy。
61.句意:有一次,一位当地的果农打电话给霍莉,要求提供采摘服务。根据“local fruit farmer”可知,此处表示泛指,且local是以辅音音素开头,应用不定冠词a。故填a。
62.句意:霍莉小组的一名成员创建了这些树的数字地图。根据上下文可知,句子是一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填created。
63.句意:在这张地图的帮助下,志愿者们很容易地从树上收集了剩余的水果。根据“collected the leftover fruit from the trees.”可知,此处应用副词easily“容易地”,修饰动词collected。故填easily。
64.句意:除此之外,霍莉的志愿者们还从农场采摘了土豆、卷心菜和许多其他蔬菜。根据“cabbages and many other vegetables”可知,此处应用名词复数形式potatoes“土豆”。故填potatoes。
65.句意:采摘者还发现做这项工作很有意义。根据“find it is meaningful...the work.”可知,find it+adj+to do sth“发现做某事是……的”,固定句型,it是形式宾语,真正的宾语是动词不定式。故填to do。
八、任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容回答下列问题。
Red Nose Day is a famous charity event that helps children in poor areas. It was started in 1988 by a British group called Comic Relief. The event usually happens in March in odd-numbered years (奇数年). So far, it has raised over 60 million to help kids around the world.
In the UK, people celebrate Red Nose Day every two years. They wear red clothes and funny red noses, which you can buy at supermarkets. Part of the money from selling red noses goes to charity. People also host “Red Nose Parties” at home. They will sell tickets to their friends. Friends come dressed in red, and those who forget must pay a small fine. The ticket money and fines are all donated to help children in need.
Red Nose Day has inspired (激发) other fun charity events worldwide. For example, Sweden has “Paws for a Cause”. In this event, pet owners run with their dogs to collect money for homeless animals. In the US, there’s “Ugly Christmas Sweater Day” every December. Americans wear funny, crazy Christmas sweaters. They hold parties to collect money to help kids in need. These activities show that doing something small and fun can lead to big changes.
Comic Relief uses the money to provide food, education, and healthcare for children. They also share reports to show how the money is spent, so people know their donations are helping. Nowadays, Red Nose Day even goes online. People can buy virtual red noses and share funny photos on social media to keep the tradition alive.
Red Nose Day teaches us that kindness can be fun. By wearing a red nose or an ugly sweater, everyone can join hands to create a better world.
66.When does Red Nose Day usually take place
67.What will happen if people don’t wear red to the “Red Nose Parties”
68.What is the purpose of “Ugly Christmas Sweater Day” in the US
69.Where can people share funny photos
70.As students, what else can we do to help people in need
【答案】66.It usually takes place in March in odd-numbered years. 67.They must pay a small fine. 68.To collect money to help kids in need. 69.On social media. 70.We can donate our pocket money, collect old books and clothes for the poor, or volunteer in community service. (答案不唯一,合理即可)
【导语】本文主要介绍了“红鼻子日”这一慈善活动的起源、庆祝方式及其在全球范围内的影响。
66.根据第一段“The event usually happens in March in odd-numbered years”可知,红鼻子日通常在奇数年的三月举行。故填It usually takes place in March in odd-numbered years.
67.根据第二段“Friends come dressed in red, and those who forget must pay a small fine”可知,未穿红色服装参加派对的人需支付小额罚款。故填They must pay a small fine.
68.根据第三段“They hold parties to collect money to help kids in need”可知,美国“丑陋圣诞毛衣日”的目的是为贫困儿童筹款。故填To collect money to help kids in need.
69.根据第四段“People can buy virtual red noses and share funny photos on social media”可知,人们可在社交媒体分享搞笑照片。故填On social media.
70.开放性作答,结合实际,言之有理即可。结合文章慈善主题,学生可通过捐款、捐物或志愿服务等方式帮助他人。参考答案为We can donate our pocket money, collect old books and clothes for the poor, or volunteer in community service.
九、书面表达。(共10分)
71.为了鼓励学生多参加社会实践活动,上周日下午你校开展了“走进社区志愿服务”活动。30多名志愿者在阳光社区 (Sunshine Community) 进行了服务,你也参加了此次活动。本周你校英文报要对这一活动进行报道,请你写一篇英语短文投稿。
写作要点:
1. How many students took part in the activity
2. What did you do (pick up rubbish, water flowers and trees …)
3. How did you like the activity
写作要求:
1. 短文应包括所有写作要点,条理清晰,行文连贯,可适当发挥;
2. 短文中不能出现真实的人名、校名、地名等信息;
3. 短文不少于80词。开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Last Sunday afternoon, our school organized a “Volunteer Service in the Community” activity to encourage students to take part in more social practice.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Last Sunday afternoon, our school organized a Volunteer Service in the Community activity to encourage students to take part in more social practice. Over 30 students joined it as volunteers, and I was one of them.
When we arrived at Sunshine Community, we were divided into small groups to start our work. My group was responsible for cleaning the community garden. We picked up all the rubbish, such as plastic bottles and paper bags, and put them into different dustbins for recycling. Besides, we watered the flowers and trees, which made the garden look greener and more beautiful. Some other students helped the elderly carry heavy things and cleaned public facilities like benches.
Though we felt a little tired after the activity, everyone was happy. I think it was a meaningful experience.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇话题作文;
②时态:主要以“一般过去时”为主;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏“信息提示”中活动参与人数、自己所做的事情以及对活动的感受等要点,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步:表明写作意图。介绍活动背景、时间、参与人数及自己的参与情况;
第二步:具体阐述写作内容。具体描述到达阳光社区后的活动;
第三步:书写结语。表达个人感受和活动意义。
[亮点词汇]
①take part in参加
②be responsible for负责
③public facilities公共设施
[高分句型]
①Besides, we watered the flowers and trees, which made the garden look greener and more beautiful.(运用了which引导的定语从句)
②Though we felt a little tired after the activity, everyone was happy.(运用了though引导的让步状语从句)
21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com 精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
HYPERLINK "http://21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)
" 21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览