资源简介 2025—2026 学年度第二学期八年级英语期中练习卷 听下面长对话或独白。每段长对话或独白后有几个问题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听下面一段对话,回答第 9至 10题注意事项:答卷前,考生务必先将自己的姓名、准考证号,用蓝、黑色墨水的钢笔(签字笔)或圆珠笔填在“答()9. What's the problem between Jack and his parents 题卡”上。答案答在试卷上无效。 A. Homework rules. B. Screen time rules. C. Weekend plans.()10. What advice does the girl give Jack 听力部分(满分 20分) A. Talk face to face. B.Write a letter. C. Forget about it.第一节(共 3小题,每小题 1分,满分 3分) 听下面一段对话,回答第 11至 13题。在下列每小题内,你将听到一个或两个句子并看到供选择的 A、B、C三幅图画。找出与你所听句子 ()11.What does Ben want to be when he grows up 内容相匹配的图画。 A. A doctor. B. A teacher. C. A driver.()12. What does Cindy want to be ()1. A. B. C. A. A doctor. B. A nurse. C. A teacher.()13.What is Cindy doing to prepare for her future job A. She is practicing every day. B. She is studying science hard.C. She is helping sick people.听下面一段独白,回答第 14至 16题()14. Where did the speaker see the little girl crying A. Near the supermarket. B. At the school gate.()2. A. B. C. C. In the park.()15. What did the little girl tell the speaker A. Her home address. B. Her mother's phone number.C. Her name.()16. How did the little girl feel when she saw her mother A. Sad. B. Surprised. C. Happy.()3. A. B. C.笔试部分(满分 100分)第 I卷一、单项填空(本大题共 15小题;每小题 1分,满分 15分)从下列每小题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。()1. —Did you have _______ awful experience during the trip 第二节(共 5小题,每小题 1分,满分 5分) —Yes, I got lost in _______ forest and couldn’t find my way.听下面 5段短对话,每段对话后都有一个问题。从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 A. a; the B. an; a C. an; the D. a; an()4. Who is the monitor of the class ()2. My brother is so ______ that he never helps with housework.A. Anna B. Bob C. We don't know A. lazy B. busy C. smart D. kind()5. What's the matter with the boy ()3. We will have a final exam at the end of this ______.A. He lost his pencil. B. He can't find his schoolbag. C. He missed the bus. A. week B. term C. month D. year()6. What is Lisa going to do this Saturday ()4. You ______ eat too much junk food. It's bad for your health.A. Go to the zoo. B. Go to the library. C. Go to the cinema. A. should B. shouldn't C. need D. needn't()7. What does John think of the math test ()5. The old computer is broken. We need to ______ it with a new one.A. Easy. B. Difficult. C. Boring. A. take B. get C. replace D. carry()8. How will the girl get to the museum ()6. After the rain stopped, the air was fresh and we could see the rainbow(彩虹)_________ in the sky.A. By bus. B. By bike. C. By subway. A. clearly B. suddenly C. quickly D. patiently第三节(共 8小题,每小题 1.5分,满分 12分)()7. The bridge ______ in 2010.A. built B. was built C. is built D. builds ()22. A. lasts B. spends C. costs D. takes()8. My father was ______ me because I failed the exam. ()23. A. secrets B. problems C. surprises D. mistakesA. happy with B. cross with C. afraid of D. worried of ()24. A. afraid B. busy C. hungry D. quiet()9. — I feel nervous before the competition. What can I do ()25. A. lose B. miss C. gain D. forget— I _______ you to do something fun to relax yourself. 三、阅读理解(本大题共 15小题;每小题 2分,满分 30分)A. promise B. allow C. suggest D. advise A()10. The heavy rain made us ________ wet when we got home. From mouse catcher to space tour guideA. suddenly B. completely C. quietly D. soon People’s jobs have changed throughout history. If you lived in the mid-1300s, you might have been a()11. This photo ______ me ______ my old friends. mouse catcher. The job was well respected centuries ago, but few people do it today. Now, technology isA. shares; with B. reminds; of C. remembers; for D. asks; for developing at an even faster speed. Some traditional jobs are disappearing. However, new ones are()12. The new library ______ next year. springing up to meet new needs.A. will build B. will be built C. builds D. is built Jobs soon to be history()13. You ______ finish the work today. You can do it tomorrow. CashierA. Mustn’t B. can’t C. don’t have to D. shouldn’t Cashiers in shops and supermarkets may not be necessary in the near future. They may soon be()14. She felt ______ because she didn't get the first place. replaced by machines. People can pay on their own in these places.A. excited B. disappointed C. interested D. relaxed Pilot()15. —I'm sorry I broke your cup. Autopilots were first used in planes over a century ago. With the development of new technology,—______. I have another one. there might be no need for human pilots in the future!A. That’s right B. You’re welcome C. It doesn’t matter D. It’s true Jobs of the future二、完形填空(本大题共 10小题;每小题 1分,满分 10分) Space tour guideI was just reading my diary from four years ago. How time flies! Back then, I was so disappointed at Space tourism began in 2001. In the future, travelling to space will surely be provided at a lower cost.being too short and 16. ______ to get on the basketball team. I couldn’t help laughing at my heartbreaking Space tour guides will be needed to lead people to the moon and beyond!words then. Basketball was really a big deal for me. But things changed soon after that. Virtual reality fashion designerI was so hurt by my failure back then, and my friends were all worried. “Why not try 17. ______ else, In the future, more people will work and play in virtual reality. People will need cool and fashionablelike swimming or skiing ” suggested my best friend. At first, I swam just to take my mind 18. ______ clothes, so VR fashion designers will be greatly needed!things. But soon, I fell completely in love with the sport. I’ve won several competitions now and I’ve ()26. According to the passage, what is happening to traditional jobs now made a lot of friends. My life has taken a different 19. ______. A. They are all becoming very popularIt’s great to look back and see my pains and gains with fresh eyes. Growing up will never be an 20. B. They are disappearing______ thing. But we need to look at challenges the right way. C. They need more moneyNow I understand that failure is a 21. ______ of life. It may fall upon us at any stage in our lives. I D. They are the same as beforehave experienced many other terrible moments since then. But I have never felt so bad again. I know ()27. What may replace cashiers in shops and supermarkets clearly that failure 22. ______ just a moment. When one door closes, another opens. Life is waiting for us A. Machines B. Pilotswith many other 23. ______. C. Space tour guides D. VR fashion designersTomorrow is another day. This experience taught me that when one door closes, don’t be 24. ______. ()28. When did space tourism begin Just keep an open mind, and you will find new roads ahead. You will surely 25. ______ something better A. In the mid-1300s B. Over a century agoin life. C. In 2001 D. In the near future()16. A. succeed B. failing C. glad D. ready ()29. Why may human pilots not be needed in the future ()17. A. anything B. nothing C. something D. everything A. Because planes will be free()18. A. up B. off C. on D. away B. Because autopilots and new technology are developing()19. A. road B. turn C. idea D. plan C. Because fewer people will travel by plane()20. A. important B. easy C. difficult D. interesting D. Because pilots want to work in space()21. A. part B. kind C. sign D. result ()30. What do we know about VR fashion designers A. They will design clothes for space travelB. They will work only in supermarkets My group had four members: Lily, Tom, Jack and me. Lily was good at drawing, Tom was strongC. They are needed because people need cool clothes in virtual reality and good at cutting materials, Jack was careful with measurements, and I was good at designing. WeD. They are replacing cashiers soon decided to divide the work. Lily drew the design, Tom cut the wood, Jack checked the measurements, andB I put the parts together.One Friday morning my parents drove me to a three-day self-help seminar(研讨会)for teens called One day, we had a problem: the bridge kept falling apart. We argued about how to fix it. Lily said weLandmark Forum. When we arrived, my parents left me there. should change the design, Tom wanted to use stronger glue, and Jack thought we needed to add moreDuring the first course, the Landmark Forum leader asked us, “What is your racket ” He explained supports. Finally, we decided to try all three ideas. We worked together until late in the afternoon, and thethat everyone had a “racket” — a bad way of behaving. He said that you couldn’t be happy until you bridge became strong enough to hold 8 kilograms.gave up your racket. My racket was lying(撒谎). I lied about a lot of things to make myself happy. I In the end, our bridge won the first prize. I learned that teamwork is not just about dividing work—it’always succeeded in lying to others. I felt happy when people told me I was such a convincing liar (说谎 s about listening to others’ ideas and working together to solve problems.者). However, I felt sad when I heard a girl say that she hated liars that day. ()36. What was the group project When the first day ended, I was actually looking forward to the next day’s courses because of my A. To build a model house. B. To build a model bridge.new friends. C. To draw a bridge design. D. To carry 5 kilograms.On Saturday, many teenagers started to change. One of my new friends returned the toy bear he had ()37. What was Lily good at stolen (偷窃)the day before to its owner. He told me that he had never felt so relaxed before, and he A. Cutting materials B. Designing C. Drawing D. Measuringsuggested that I try giving up my racket. ()38. Why did the group argue When I got home from the Landmark Forum, I tried to stop lying and started to take part in ball A. They couldn’t finish the project on time.games and other activities at school. Now I don’t hate my life any longer! I never knew I could be so B. The bridge kept falling apart.happy. That seminar actually changed my life. C. They didn’t want to work together.()31. When was the Landmark Forum over D. They didn’t have enough materials.A. On Friday. B. On Thursday. ()39. What did they do to fix the bridge C. On Saturday. D. On Sunday. A. They changed the design only.()32. The word “racket” in the passage refers to ______. B. They used stronger glue only.A. a kind of seminar B. a bad behaviour C. They added more supports only.C. a good hobby D. a tool for playing ball games D. They tried all three ideas.()33. The underlined word “convincing” in the passage means “______” in Chinese. ()40. What did the writer learn from the project A. 失败的 B. 无聊的 C. 愚蠢的 D. 令人信服的 A. Teamwork is about dividing work.()34. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage B. Teamwork is about listening to others and working together.A. The writer didn’t like the courses during the Landmark Forum. C. Working alone is better than teamwork.B. The writer wasn’t happy with his life in the past. D. Winning the prize is the most important thing.C. The writer’s new friend stole a toy bear on Saturday. 四、补全对话(本大题共 5小题;每小题 1分,满分 5分)D. The writer’s parents stayed together with him during the courses. 从方框中选择恰当的句子将对话补全完整(选项中有两项是多余的)。()35. What can we learn from the passage A: Excuse me.A. Many people don’t like telling lies. B: Yes, how can I help you B. We shouldn’t make friends with bad people. A: 41. ______C. It is hard to stop stealing. B: OK. The camp will help children learn about themselves and get close to nature.D. We should give up bad habits and love life. A: It is wonderful. 42. ______C B: Three weeks, starting from the beginning of July.When I was in Grade 8, our teacher gave us a group project: to build a model bridge that could hold A: 43. ______at least 5 kilograms(千克) . At first, I wanted to do everything by myself. I thought I could finish it B: There are eight students. They can easily make new friends in small groups.quickly and perfectly. But I soon found it was harder than I expected. A: Great! 44. ______B: Yes, of course. Students can take part in different activities to learn something new.A: 45. ______ The summer camp is really good to help children grow up. 51. In ancient China, willow branches were a symbol of _______________________.B: That's true. 52. From the passage, giving a willow branch is a way to hope others to _ _________________ the new41.__________ 42.__________ 43. ___________44.__________45.____________ living places easily.53. Giving a willow branch in ancient China was like ________________________.A. I need some information about the summer camp. 54. In the Han Dynasty, it was popular for people to say goodbye at ______________ in Chang’an.B. Is there a summer camp near here 55. There were many poems which mentioned willow branches, especially during theC. And how long does it last ______________________.D. How many students are there in each group 七、综合填空(本大题共 10小题;每小题 1分,满分 10分)E. Do you plan different activities 根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词。每空限填一词。F. How much should I pay for it To Lily, painting is one of the most important parts of her life. She loves drawing and d 56 ofG. Sounds good. being a famous painter one day. Although her parents don't e 57 her to live on painting, they stillsupport her and give her advice.Lily has joined an art club. There are five other m 58 in it. They often paint together on weekends.第 II卷 Last week, Lily's mother read a piece of n 59 . There will be an art c 60 in the city next五、完成句子(本大题共 5小题;每小题 2分,满分 10分) month. “What a great chance!” she said to Lily and her friends. “I like painting, but I feel n 61 to take根据所给中文意思完成句子,每空限填一词。 part in the competition.” Lily said. “I don't think my works are good e 62 to win a prize,” said her46. Tony到处寻找他的眼镜。 friend, who also loves painting.Tony looked for his glasses ___________ _____________. “Girls, nothing is i 63 ,” Lily's mother said. “If you don't have a try, you will n 64 know what47.我们会在天黑前返回大本营。 you can do.” The girls thought for a while and decided to practise more in the next few weeks. MaybeWe will return to the ________ ________ before it gets dark. they really can create a miracle(奇迹). Just48.今年我们小区里新涌现出了很多咖啡店。 w 65 and see.New coffee shops have ________ _________ in our neighbourhood this year. 56. ___________ 57. __________ 58. ___________ 59. __________60.__________49.为什么不去参加校篮球队的选拔? 61. ___________ 62. __________ 63. ___________ 64. __________65.__________Why not go and _________ __________ for the school basketball team 八、书面表达(满分 15分)50. 如果你忘记带钥匙了怎么办? 66.亲爱的同学,初中的学习生活即将结束,你也渐渐长大,你和同学们的理想职业是什么?假设_________ ________ you forgot your keys 你根据表格提示,以“What do you want to be ” 为题写一篇 80—100词的英语短文,介绍你们组就六、任务型阅读(本大题共 5小题;每小题 1分,满分 5分) 此问题的讨论结果,同时告诉大家你自己的理想职业。开头已给出,不计入总词数。阅读下面短文,根据短文内容完成句子。In ancient China, willow branches(柳枝) were often used as gifts to friends or family members who 组员 理想职业 原因would leave. Do you know why willow branches are a symbol of saying goodbye Mary 时装设计师 (fashion designer) 喜欢漂亮衣服,擅长绘画One reason is that willow trees are strong. They can live in any soil, wet or dry, north or south. Kate 园艺工 (gardener) 喜爱植物,想让城市更美Because of this special feature, when saying goodbye to loved ones, giving a willow branch is a way to Tom 厨师 为他人制作健康美味的食物tell them that you hope they will easily get used to their new living places.Another reason is that, in Chinese, the pronunciation for the willow tree “liu(柳)” is similar to the Hello, everyone. My name is Li Hua. What type of job do you dream about character “liu(留)”. So giving a willow branch in ancient China was like asking others to stay, even _____________________________________________________________________________________though you knew that they must leave. _____________________________________________________________________________________It is said that the custom became popular in the Han Dynasty. At that time, Baqiao, a bridge in Chang’ _____________________________________________________________________________________an, today’s Xi’an, was a common place to say goodbye. People often stopped there and gave willow _____________________________________________________________________________________branches to people who were going to depart. __________________________________________________________________________Willow branches, as a symbol of saying goodbye, were often mentioned in poems, especially duringthe Tang and Song dynasties.2025-2026学年度第二学期八年级英语参考答案听力部分:1. B 2. A 3. C 4. A 5. B 6. A 7. B 8. C 9. B 10. B 11. B 12. A13. B 14. A 15. B 16. C笔试部分:一、单项填空1. C 2.A 3.B 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.B 9.D 10.B 11.B 12.B 13.C14.B 15.C二、完形填空16. B 17.C 18.B 19.B 20.B 21.A 22.A 23.C 24.A 25.C三、阅读理解26.B 27.A 28.C 29.B 30.C 31.D 32.B 33.D 34.B 35.D 36.B 37.C38.B 39.D 40.B四、补全对话41.A 42.C 43.D 44.E 45.G五、完成句子46. all over 47.base camp 48.sprung up 49.try out 50.What if六、任务型阅读51.saying goodbye 52.get used to 53.asking others to stay 54.Baqiao 55.Tang andSong dynasties七、综合填空56.dreams 57.expect/encourage 58.members 59.news petition 61.nervous62.enough 63.impossible 64.never 65.wait八、书面表达(略) 展开更多...... 收起↑ 资源列表 天津市双港中学2025-2026学年下学期八年级英语期中试题(含答案)答案.pdf 天津市双港中学2025-2026学年下学期八年级英语期中试题(含答案)试题.pdf