资源简介 高一英语期中时量:120分钟满分:150分第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。涕1.When did the man plan to meet the woman A.At6:30B.At6:50.C.At7:00.塑2.What does Lucy mean 如A.The job is poorly paidB.She is not confident如C.She is very busy.製3.How was the weather yesterday A.Windy.B.Rainy.C.Clear.区4.What are the speakers doing A.Waiting for friendsB.Looking after kidsC.Lining up.5.What are the speakers discussing A.How to divide chores.器安B.What to have for dinner.C.When to create a schedule第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。6.What probable relation is Tony to the man 新A.His father.B.His classmate.C.His teacher.7.What does the woman offer to do for the man A.Give him a lift.B.Make dinner for himC.Help him with his interview.听第7段材料,回答第8、9题8.Where are the speakers A.In a store.B.At the customs.C.In a post office.高一英语试题(Q)第1页(共10页)高一英语期中时量:120分钟 满分:150分第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。1. When did the man plan to meet the woman A. At 6:30. B. At 6:50. C. At 7:00.2. What does Lucy mean A. The job is poorly paid.B. She is not confident.C. She is very busy.3. How was the weather yesterday A. Windy. B. Rainy. C. Clear.4 What are the speakers doing A. Waiting for friends. B. Looking after kids. C. Lining up.5. What are the speakers discussing A. How to divide chores.B. What to have for dinner.C. When to create a schedule.第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。6. What probable relation is Tony to the man A. His father. B. His classmate. C. His teacher.7. What does the woman offer to do for the man A. Give him a lift.B. Make dinner for him.C. Help him with his interview.听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。8. Where are the speakers A. In a store. B. At the customs. C. In a post office.9. What will the woman probably do next A. Look for a balance. B. Make a payment. C. Fill in a form.听第8段材料,回答第10至 12题。10. Why does the woman call the man A. To send her regards to him.B. To tell about her family.C. To express her happiness about a raise.11. What is the probable relationship between the woman and Tom A. Mother and son. B. Father and daughter. ·C. Husband and wife.12. What does the woman say about Bill A. He joined the student union.B. He won an award.C. He is sick.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。13. What is the woman speaker probably doing A. Conducting an interview.B. Advertising a program.C. Introducing an expert14. Why did Anna have an accident A. She suddenly had a headache.B. She couldn't control her skis.C. She was hit by someone.15. How did Anna's colleagues help her A. They broke the ice.B. They called the rescue teams.C. They tried to keep her legs warm.16. How long was Anna trapped in the hole A. About 13 minutes. B. About 36 minutes. C. About 80 minutes.听第10段材料,回答第17至 20题。17. What is the purpose of World Tai Chi and Qigong Day A. To educate people to care about others’ health.B. To encourage people to do Tai Chi and Qigong.C. To teach more people self-defence.18. When did World Tai Chi and Qigong Day start A. In 1965. B. In 1990. C. In 1999.19. What do organizers do to celebrate World Tai Chi and Qingong Day A. Organize competitions. B. Show traditional dances. C. Give some classes.20. What do traditionalists say about Tai Chi A. It is a combination of self-defence and health.B. It benefits people with heart trouble.C. It contains 42 movements in total.第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分40分)第一节(共11小题;每小题2.5分,满分27.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。AThe room went silent as soon as Richard Siken, a big-name poet, walked in. He was well-known among those of us currently enrolled in the University of Arizona’ s MFA program—— the same program Siken had graduated from. His poems would show up after they were printed and sent out in classrooms in the Modern Languages building. Many of us would teach his work to our English 301 students.Earlier this year, I met Siken at Casa Video. A knee injury involving one of the four dogs he lives with had forced Siken to use a walker. We nodded to each other as he walked unsteadily in. I stepped forward to help him pull out a chair, and once he'd settled in, we chatted about his new, highly awaited third collection, now shortlisted for the National Book Award for Poetry. It comes a decade after his second collection,which itself came a decade after his first book. Siken had a stroke(中风) in the spring of2019, an experience that informs every page of the new collection.Siken worked as a care worker in the mid-to-late 1990s, with patients dealing with serious mental illness. He would work long, overnight weekend shifts at behavioral health facilities so that he could read and write poetry during the week. As he wrote and revised his first book over 15 years, he left social work for restaurant jobs in downtown Tucson. There was one job opportunity in 1998 that led him to move to New York, but he returned to Tucson less than a year later, working at a local bar.For Siken, poetry is also service. He likes poetry because it's clear and fast, and he tries to be as economical and precise as he can in his writing. Through health challenges,career shifts, and life changes, Siken has stayed committed to creation, turning his experiences into work that connects with readers.21. What do we know about Siken from paragraph 2 A. He only wrote about social events.B. He gave up public appearances.C. He wrote poetry in memory of his dogs.D. He finished his 3 collections in over 20 years,22. Why does the author mention Siken's career changes A. To show his job as a care worker was challenging.B. To prove Siken struggled to find secure employment.C. To highlight Siken's love for poetry remained unchanged.D. To prove Siken had to work tirelessly to make a living.23. Which of the following words can best describe Siken A. Silent and loving. B. Humorous and hard-working.C. Selfless and patient. D. Strong-willed and devoted.BFranklin D. Roosevelt hated small talk. He argued that in most conversations of this kind, people never actually listened to what other people said, as if people were reading from a prompt card(提示卡) and politely waiting their turn. To illustrate his point, he would sometimes greet people by saying,“I murdered a huge snake this morning.”Invariably, people nodded, smiled, and carried on as usual. Only once did someone actually listen, and replied,“I'm sure she had it coming.”Roosevelt no doubt had a point. A lot of the time, people hardly ever listen to what's going on in a conversation. They focus instead on getting their own response ready. Research proves that good conversations, like a game of catch, are a back-and-forth game. They need a talking-listening ratio(比率) that's not far from 50:50. When we talk tirelessly, our partner can feel unwanted and unappreciated. When we listen to someone else, we allow them to deal with whatever stresses or bothers them. As such, it builds much deeper relationships with much higher satisfaction.Listening does not always come easily to people. But there are small tricks you can try. One is to let silence fall. Silence is the space where conversation grows. In the same way the words on this page are defined by the space around them, silence allows our ideas to take shape and drives the conversation forward. Let people say more. Just because someone has stopped talking, it doesn't mean they' re done communicating.Another helpful habit is asking questions. Don't plan them in advance or wait for your turn to speak. Ask for more information about something which interests you. Explore the details behind a half-told story. It's a hard skill to get right, but it gets easier with practice.When we listen to what other people say, when we read and learn from the world,we become better. As Epictetus, an ancient Greek philosopher, once said,“Nature has given men one tongue but two ears, that we may hear from others twice as much as we speak.”24. Why did Roosevelt greet people unusually A. To test their kindness. B. To measure their social politeness.C. To reveal their passive listening. D. To avoid exchanging small talk.25. What leads to strong interpersonal connections A. Talking more to show you care.B. Finding common topics to discuss.C. Sharing your own experiences regularly.D. Giving others time to express themselves.26. What does the author suggest about silence in conversation A. It is a sign of disinterest.B. It allows thoughts to develop.C. It means the talk is about to end.D. It brings thoughtful answers to questions.27. What is the text mainly about A. The importance and skills of listening.B. The reasons for failing to listen effectively.C. Ways to improve communication ability.D. Tips on developing the ability to make small talk.CWhen under high stress, people may scream, and a new study suggests plants might do something similar. Researchers at Tel Aviv University have discovered that plants let out ultrasonic(超声的) screams when damaged or suffering from drought(干旱).The noises, falling within a range of 20 to 100 kilohertz, are too high-frequency for humans to hear, but other plants and some animals sense them. Insects might be listening for sounds from stressed plants to check their condition before laying eggs on their leaves. A moth(蛾) may decide against laying eggs on a plant that sounds water-stressed.Researchers attached recording devices directly to plants to listen for secret sounds inside their stems(茎). In drought, air bubbles(泡泡) formed, burst and caused vibrations(振动) within the plants that normally carries water up the plants’ stems. The process was picked up by the attached recording devices, but researchers wanted to know if any plant sounds could travel through the air.So the team placed microphones 10 centimeters from stressed-out tomato and tobacco plants. They subjected one set of crops to drought and another to physical damage. A third group was untouched.The microphones did pick up distinct sounds. On average, drought-stressed tomato plants let out about 35 ultrasonic screams per hour, while those with cut stems made about 25. Drought-stressed tobacco plants let out about 11 screams per hour, and cut crops made about 15 sounds in the same time. The average number of sounds from untouched plants fell below one per hour.The researchers also attempted to identify each plant group just based on its screams. Using a type of artificial intelligence(AI) calculations, the team picked out different features in each set of sounds and successfully separated their plants into three kinds:“dry, cut or untouched”.If it is not too costly to set up recording devices in a field situation, farmers might be able to hear these stress signals too. In future, enabling farmers to listen for water-stressed plants could“open a new direction”, which will be increasingly important as climate change exposes more areas to drought.28. The moth is mentioned in paragraph 2 to show .A. moths need enough water when laying eggsB. some animals are able to hear plants screamC. some insects are picky about their surroundingsD. wildlife species depend on each other when stressed29. What can we learn from the findings of the research A. Plants’ sounds couldn't be observed by humans.B. Air bubbles contribute to the lack of water in plants.C. Plants' screams are related to stress types in a way.D. Different plants produce similar sounds under stress.30. What does the last paragraph focus on A. Supporting evidence for the research result.B. Potential application of the research findings.C. A further explanation of the research methods.D. A reasonable doubt about the research process.31. What can be a suitable title for the text A. Plants’ Vibrations: Way to React to StressB. Stress Signals: Secret Newly Found in PlantsC. Green Screams: Plants Make Noises When StressedD. Ultrasonic Screams: Discovery Opens a New Chapter第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。I' ve been studying attention for several years, and this statement—“The quality of your attention determines the quality of your life”—— has become the entire thesis(论点)for my practice of attentioneering. 32Your attention is a filter(过滤器). Every second you' re hit with information,thoughts and feelings. What you focus on shapes your behaviour. That's why two people in the same room, sharing the same events, can have different days: one notices problems while the other sees opportunities. It's the same external reality, but very different internal experience.I' ve said this before too: 33 This basic ability—— the capacity to direct and maintain your attention—— is just what enables deep reading, attentive listening, and effective learning.William James wrote way back in 1890,“My experience is what I agree to attend to.” Science now shows people who can keep focus report higher life satisfaction and achievement.So, attention matters—— critically. 34 So are you out of luck No. The other half of the attentioneering thesis is that attention is a skill that can be trained. Every time you bring your wandering mind back to the present task, you' re doing a mental repetition. Every time you fight the pull of a distraction, you' re building strength.In a world where big tech is spending billions of dollars to break down your attention, developing this skill gives you an advantage. 35 While others are controlled by their desires, you can choose your focus. While AI is replacing you colleagues, you' re doing important creative work that your boss values and can't b(replaced.36 How you develop it and where you invest it determines not just what you achieve, but who you become and how you experience being alive.A. Here's why I believe it's true.B. The bad news is that yours is terrible.C. Everything else becomes background noise.D. What you focus on becomes the only reality.E. Your attention is the most valuable resource you have.F. Concentration really is the basis of everything meaningful.G. While everyone else is drowning in shallow engagement, you can go deep.第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分40分)第一节(共15 小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。Caring 17-year-old, Lauren Schroeder, was inspired to help bring healthy food tc needy families in her community. When she was just 14, she volunteered ' at a local 37 to help fill boxes for people in need with canned and packaged food. She felt something was missing: fresh vegetables.“I thought it would be great to 38 that,’Lauren told the Washington Post about her motivation to grow and 39 homegrown produce.This 40 teen then told her parents of her desire to start a garden on their family farm. Initially, while proud of her daughter's 41 , Lauren's mother, Katie,admitted to some 42 , wondering how much work this would mean.Coming from a farming family, Lauren had some 43 with agriculture, but she had never tried growing 44 at scale(规模). She 45 plants online, checking the instructions on how to take care of each crop. She then secured a 46 from the National FFA Organization, which supports 47 education, to cover seeds(种子) and gardening supplies.And importantly, Lauren didn't 48 from hard work. During Iowa's hot and dry summers, she had to 49 her crops for around three hours daily. She also 50 checked for harmful insects, and bent down to pick her green bean crop, the most challenging vegetable to harvest in her opinion.With assistance from her family, Lauren has donated more than 7,000 pounds of homegrown produce in the past two years. She has also won the 51 of her community.37. A. factory B. school C. shelter D. apartment38. A. examine B. tolerate C. discover D. change39. A. donate B. promote C. select D. process40. A. honey-mouthed B. kind-hearted C. good-mannered D. open-minded41 A. reputation B. hobby C. vision D. identity42. A. mistakes B. truths C. regrets D. concerns43. A. familiarity B. difficulty C. doubt D. satisfaction44 A. fruits B. vegetables C. flowers D. trees45. A. mentioned B. shared C. ranked D. researched46. A. title B. place C. fund D. plan47. A. agricultural B. cultural C. environmental D. special48. A. fall off B. drop out C. shy away D. go back49. A. gather B. water C. observe D. plant50. A. frequently B. impatiently C. occasionally D. eventually51. A. interest B. admiration C. fortune D.competition第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。As an important part of Chinese culture, lantern shows light up people's lives and win great love across China. They mix traditional 52 (moment) with local styles; on the Mid-Autumn Festival, lanterns are hung in Datong's old city, where families chat and enjoy the bright moon together; on the Lantern Festival, Harbin's cold nights come alive with ice lanterns shining in the snow. Among all these shows, the Zigong Lantern Show is the 53 (famous)—— it catches people's eyes with beautiful lights and creative designs. It 54 (be) well-known for over 800 years.New technology adds more fun to the show. At 2026 Zigong Lantern Show, a 22-meter-tall smart AI lantern 55 (call)“Nian Nian Zhao Cai” stands out proudly.Wave your hand to 56 lantern, and it will face you and talk to you in a cute voice.There's also a lovely“Childlike Eye” lantern: it provides cute expressions 57 visitors to enjoy and makes them smile. These new technologies breathe new life into traditional lantern art. They make the lanterns 58 (color) and lively, 59 (allow) visitors to experience the festival in ways they have never seen before.The Zigong Lantern Show 60 (perfect) mixes traditional beauty with new ideas.It is seen as a bright window 61 shows Chinese culture to the world and connects kids from different countries warmly.第三节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)阅读下面句子,在每个句子空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。62. The Dragon Boat Festival, for example, is celebrated honor of Qu Yuan, a great poet living in the Warring States period of ancient China.63. I was so caught up in the party fever I hardly noticed five hours fly by!64. She made her (enter) after all the other guests had arrived.65. I am looking forward to a favorable reply your earliest convenience.66. She had a stressful job as a sales (represent)67. We are considering (go) to Thailand for winter vacation.68. The (win) design came from an architect(建筑师) in New York.69. She is always polite and (consider)towards her employees.70. The full moon on the festival is considered to stand for family (together)71. Traditional festivals tell us we are and fill us with pride in being Chinese.第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)假定你是李华,你校英语报“Food and Culture”栏目正在征集关于中国传统美食的文章,请你用英语写一篇短文投稿,推荐一道你最喜欢的中国传统美食。内容包括:1.美食介绍;2.推荐理由。注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;3.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。My Favorite Traditional Chinese Food第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。With three little babies, I never took a break, completely ignoring any self-care.When I was too tired to make myself dinner, I'd just eat the kids' leftover cereal(麦片粥). I thought this was a great plan to lose some weight and called it the“Cereal for Diet”. Back then, I knew nothing about nutrition. Of course, the Cereal for Diet failed, as did all my other attempts.One day, after cleaning up all the mess my kids had made, I went out for a walk. I passed a gym. I looked away. Healthy people went there, but this was not me. While turning away, I saw an ad for a six-month fitness challenge. I continued my fast walk in the opposite direction, but that sign just stayed in my mind.I still remember what finally motivated me to sign up for the challenge. It was a ten-minute period in which my son threw his spaghetti plate straight up, sending noodles and sauce flying everywhere. As soon as my husband got home, I said,“You’ re in charge.”I made a beeline for the gym, marched straight in and said,“Fix me.” And I was assigned a young and fit trainer, Emily. She asked what my goals were for the six-month challenge. At that moment, I was speechless. Noticing my embarrassment, Emily just handed me the heaviest weights I had in my life and said,“Okay, so in six months you will compete in a body-building show ” I tried explaining,“No, I don't want to do a show. That sounds scary.” She ignored my fear, and we jumped into strict workouts and nutrition planning.Over the next six months, Emily forced me to focus on myself— my wants and my needs. I learned to see food as strength and sweat as progress. I learned how to fuel my body instead of starving it, balancing proteins, carbs, and fats. Emily pushed me past my limits, correcting my form, timing my breaks, and cheering me on when I wanted to quit. I improved every day in the gym.注意:1.续写词数应为150个左右;2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。One day, Emily handed me a application form.Soon, I jumped into weeks of preparation..高一英语期中参考答案题序 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9. 10 11 12 13 14 15答案 A C C c A B A C B A C C A B B题序 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30答案 C B C C A D C D C D B A B C B题序 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45答案 C A F B G E C D A B C D A B D题序 46 47 48 49 50 51答案 C A c B A B【语篇导读】这是一篇记叙文,讲述了亚利桑那大学校友、知名诗人 Richard Siken的经历,他曾遭身体疾病困扰、多次换工作,但始终坚守诗歌创作。21. D。细节理解题。根据第二段中的“It comes a decade after his second collection, which itself came a decade after his first book.”可知选D。22. C。推理判断题。根据第四段中的“Through health challenges, career shifts, and life changes, Siken has stayed committed to creation, turning his experiences into work that connects with readers.”可知,作者提及 Siken的职业转变意在表明 Siken对诗歌的执着始终未变。故选 C。23. D。推理判断题。根据全文可知 Siken 历经生活与健康困境仍坚持写诗,意志坚定、对诗歌无比执着,故选 D。【语篇导读】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了日常交流中人们常被动倾听的现象,说明倾听对建立深层关系的作用,并给出营造沉默、主动提问的倾听技巧。24. C。推理判断题。根据第一段中的“Franklin D. Roosevelt hated small talk. He argued that in most conversations of this kind, people never actually listened to what other people said...‘I murdered a huge snake this morning.’”可知,罗斯福用不寻常的方式打招呼是为了揭露人们被动倾听的状态。故选C。25. D。细节理解题。根据第二段中的“When we listen to someone else, we allow them to deal with whatever stresses or bothers them... it builds much deeper relationships...”可知,给他人足够的表达时间有助于建立牢固的人际联结。故选D。26. B。细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Silence is the space where conversation grows... silence allows our ideas to take shape and drives the conversation forward.”可知,作者认为交谈中的沉默能让思想得以发展。故选 B。27. A。主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章从罗斯福的例子入手,指出人们不善倾听的问题,强调倾听的重要性,并介绍了提升倾听能力的方法,核心在于讲述倾听的艺术与价值。故选A。【语篇导读】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了当植物受到干旱的破坏或压力时,会发出超声波尖叫。28. B。推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Insects might be listening for sounds from stressed plants to check their condition before laying eggs on their leaves. A moth(蛾) may decide against laying eggs on a plant that sounds,water-stressed.”可知选 B。29. C。推理判断题。根据第五段“The microphones did pick up distinct sounds. On average, drought-stressed tomato plants... plants fell below one per hour.”可知,同种植物的压力类型不同,尖叫次数不同。由此推知,植物的尖叫在某种程度上与压力类型有关。故选 C。30. B。推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“In future, enabling farmers to listen for water-stressed plants could‘open a new direction’, which will be increasingly important as climate change exposes more areas to drought.”可知,这一段重点介绍了研究结果的潜在应用。故选 B。31. C。主旨大意题。结合全文,尤其是第一段中的“Researchers at Tel Aviv University have discovered that plants let out ultrasonic(超声的) screams when damaged or suffering from drought(干旱).”可知,文章主要是关于植物在遭受干旱或者茎被切断的压力时,它们会发出声音。由此可知,C项“绿色尖叫:植物在受到压力时会发出声音”适合作为文章的标题。故选 C。【语篇导读】本文是一篇说明文,主要围绕注意力展开论述,核心观点是注意力的质量对生活质量起着决定性作用,且注意力是一种可通过训练提升的技能,培养这种技能在当下社会具有重要意义。32. A。前文“I' ve been studying attention for several years, and this statement—‘The quality of your attention determines the quality of your life’—— has become the entire thesis(论点) for my practice of attenteering.(我研究注意力已有数年,‘注意力的质量决定生活质量’这一观点,已成为我注意力训练实践的核心论点。)”讲述作者自已研究注意力多年,“注意力的质量决定生活质量”这一观点成为他注意力训练实践的核心论点。A选项“Here's why I believe it's true.(以下就是为什么我相信这是真的。)”承接上文,引出接下来作者解释自己持有该观点的原因,符合语境。故选 A。33. F。前文“Your attention is a filter(过滤器). Every second you' re hit with information, thoughts and feelings.What you focus on shapes your behaviour.(你的注意力是一个过滤器。每一秒你都被信息、思想和感觉冲击着。你关注的事情会塑造你的行为。)”提到注意力是过滤器,你关注的事情会塑造你的行为,空后“This basic ability—— the capacity to direct and maintain your attention—— is just what enables deep reading, attentive listening, and effective learning.(这种基本能力——引导和保持注意力的能力——正是使深入阅读、专心倾听和有效学习成为可能的东西。)”指出引导和保持注意力的这种基本能力能让人们进行深度阅读、专注倾听和有效学习。F选项“Concentration really is the basis of everything meaningful.(专注力真的是一切有意义事物的基础。)”起到承上启下的作用,既承接上文关于注意力重要性的论述,又引出后文对注意力这种能力具体作用的阐述。故选F。34. B。前文“So, attention matters—— critically.(所以,注意力至关重要。)”强调注意力极其重要。后文“So are you out of luck No. The other half of the attentioneering thesis is that attention is a skill that can be trained.(那你运气不好吗 不,注意力理论的另一半是,注意力是一种可以训练的技能。)”指出注意力是一种可以训练的技能,并非注意力差就没办法。B选项“The bad news is that yours is terrible.(坏消息是你的注意力很差。)”先提出一个不太好的情况,然后通过后文转折说明注意力可训练,形成一种先抑后扬的逻辑,符合语境。故选B。35. G。前文“In a world where big tech is spending billions of dollars to break down your attention, developing this skill gives you an advantage.(在一个大型科技公司斥资数十亿美元来分散你注意力的世界里,培养这种技能会给你带来优势。)”说明在科技巨头花费巨资分散人们注意力的世界里,培养注意力技能能带来优势。后文“While others are controlled by their desires, you can choose your focus. While AI is replacing your colleagues, you' redoing important creative work that your boss values and can't be replaced.(当别人被他们的欲望所控制时,你可以选择你的重点。当人工智能正在取代你的同事时,你正在做重要的创造性工作,而你的老板看重这些工作,这些工作是无法被取代的。)”将培养注意力技能的人与他人进行对比,突出培养该技能的好处。G选项“While everyone else is drowning in shallow engagement, you can go deep.(当其他人都沉浸在肤浅的交往中时,你可以深入其中。)”进一步说明培养注意力技能能让人有更深入的体验,与前后文逻辑相符。故选 G。36. E。后文“How you develop it and where you invest it determines not just what you achieve, but who you become and how you experience being alive.(你如何培养它,把它投资到哪里,不仅决定了你的成就,还决定了你成为什么样的人,以及你如何体验生活。)”讲述如何培养注意力以及将注意力投入到哪里不仅决定成就,还决定成为什么样的人以及如何体验生活。E选项“Your attention is the most valuable resource you have.(你的注意力是你拥有的最宝贵的资源。)”引出后文关于注意力培养和投入重要性的论述,符合语境。故选E。【语篇导读】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一个17岁的女孩 Lauren Schroeder如何受到启发,决定帮助她所在社区的需要帮助的家庭获得健康食品的故事。37. C。考查名词词义辨析。句意:当她14岁的时候,她在当地的一个收容所做志愿者,帮助有需要的人装满罐装和包装食品。A. factory工厂;B. school学校;C. shelter收容所;D. apartment公寓。根据上文的“she volunteered”以及空后的“help fill boxes for people in need with canned and packaged food”可推测, Lauren是在当地收容所做志愿者。故选C。38. D。考查动词词义辨析。句意:Lauren在接受《华盛顿邮报》采访时谈到了她种植和捐赠本土农产品的动机,她说:“我认为改变这种状况会很好。”A. examine考察;B. tolerate忍受;C. discover发现;D. change改变。根据上文“She felt something was missing: fresh vegetables,”可知, Lauren觉得食品中缺少新鲜蔬菜。而根据段首句“Caring 17-year-old, Lauren Schroeder, was inspired to help bring healthy food to needy families in her community.”可知,她想改变这一状况。故选D。39. A。考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. donate 捐赠;B. promote 促销;C. select 挑选;D. process 加工、处理。根据最后一段中的“With assistance from her family, Lauren has donated more than 7,000 pounds of homegrown produce in the past two years.”可知, Lauren种植蔬菜是为了捐赠给当地有需要的人家。故选 A。40. B。考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这个善良的少女告诉她的父母,她想在他们家的农场上开垦一个菜园。A. Honey-mouthed d甜言蜜语的;B. kind-hearted 善良的;C. good-mannered 有礼貌的;D. open-minded 思想开明的。根据上文“Caring 17-year-old, Lauren Schroeder, was inspired to help bring healthy food to needy families in her community.”以及“Lauren told the Washington Post about her motivation to grow and 39 homegrown produce.”可知, Lauren 是个热心肠的、善良的女孩。故选 B。41. C。考查名词词义辨析。句意:起初,虽然 Lauren的母亲 Katie为女儿的想法感到骄傲,但她承认自己有些担心,不知道这意味着要做多少工作。A. reputation 名声;B. hobby爱好;C. vision视觉、想法;D. identity 身份。根据上文“This 40 teen then told her parents of her desire to start a garden on their family farm.”可知, Lauren 将自己的想法告知了父母,由此可知,她的妈妈是为自己女儿的想法感到骄傲。故选 C。42. D。考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. mistakes错误;B. truths事实;C. regrets 遗憾;D. concerns担忧。根据空后的“wondering how much work this would mean”可知, Katie对女儿的想法也感到担心,因为她不知道这意味着要做多少工作。故选 D。43. A。考查名词词义辨析。句意:Lauren来自一个农民家庭,对农业有所了解,但她从未尝试过大规模种植蔬菜。A. familiarity熟悉;B. difficulty 困难;C. doubt 怀疑;D. satisfaction 满意。根据空前的“Coming from a farming family”可知,Lauren来自农民家庭,由此可知,她对农业还是有点熟悉的。故选 A。44. B。考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. fruits水果;B. vegetables蔬菜;C. flowers花;D. trees树木。根据上文可知,Lauren对农业有所了解;而根据下文内容可知,她还得去网上寻求帮助,查看如何照顾农作物,由此可判断,Lauren并未大规模种植过蔬菜。故选 B。45. D。考查动词词义辨析。句意:她在网上研究作物,查看如何照顾每种作物的说明。A. mentioned 提及;B. shared分享;C. ranked排名;D. researched研究。根据空后的“checking the instructions on how to take care of each crop”可推测,Lauren 是在网上研究如何种植农作物。故选 D。46. C。考查名词词义辨析。句意:随后,她从支持农业教育的美国未来农民协会(National FFA Organization)获得了一笔资金,用于购买种子和园艺用品。A. title头衔;B. place位置;C. fund资金;D. plan计划。根据下文的“to cover seeds(种子) and gardening supplies”可知,她从该组织获得资金,用来购买种子和园艺用品。故选 C。47. A。考查形容词词义辨析。句意同上。A. agricultural 农业的;B. cultural 文化的;C. environmental 环境的;D. special特别的。根据上文的“the National FFA Organization”以及空后的“to cover seeds(种子) and gardening supplies”可判断,该组织支持农业教育。故选 A。48. C。考查动词短语辨析。句意:更重要的是, Lauren从不回避艰苦的工作。A. fall off下降;B. drop out 辍学;C. shy away逃避;D. go back返回。根据下文“During Iowa’ s hot and dry summers, she had to 49 her crops for around three hours daily. She also 50 checked for harmful insects, and bent down to pick her green bean crop,the most challenging vegetable to harvest in her opinion.”可知, Lauren凡事都亲力亲为,由此可知,她从未回避艰苦的工作。故选C。49. B。考查动词词义辨析。句意:在爱荷华州炎热干燥的夏季,她不得不每天给庄稼浇水大约三个小时。A. gather聚集;B. water浇水;C. observe观察;D. plant种植。根据空前的“During Iowa’ s hot and dry summers”以及常识可知,在炎热干燥的夏季,Lauren需要给庄稼浇水。故选 B。50. A。考查副词词义辨析。句意:她还经常检查有害昆虫,弯腰采摘她种的四季豆,在她看来,这是最具挑战性的蔬菜。A. frequently频繁地;B. impatiently 不耐烦地;C. occasionally偶尔;D. eventually 最终。根据下文“the most challenging vegetable to harvest in her opinion”可知,这项工作最具有挑战性,由此可知, Lauren需要频繁地检查有害昆虫,采摘四季豆。故选 A。51.B。考查名词词义辨析。句意:她也赢得了社区的钦佩。A. interest 兴趣;B. admiration 钦佩、赞赏;C. fortune运气、财富;D.competition 竞争。根据空前的“With assistance from her family, Lauren has donated more than 7,000 pounds of homegrown produce in the past two years.”以及全文内容可知, Lauren的善举应该是赢得了社区人们的钦佩。故选 B。【语篇导读】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了中国的灯笼文化,重点介绍了自贡灯会融合传统与新意,向世界展示中国文化,并将各国孩子联系在一起。52. moments。句意:他们将传统时刻与当地风格融为一体;中秋节,大同古城挂灯笼,家人聊天,一起赏月。moment“时刻”,是可数名词,根据“with local styles”可知,此处用其复数形式 moments。53. most famous。句意:在所有这些展览中,自贡灯会是最著名的——它以美丽的灯光和创意的设计吸引人们的眼球。famous“著名的”,是形容词;根据“Among all these shows”和空前的定冠词“the”可知,此处用 famous的最高级形式most famous。54. has been。句意:它已经闻名了800多年。be“是”,根据“for over 800 years”可知,句子是现在完成时,现在完成时的结构是“have/has+动词的过去分词”;主语“It”是第三人称单数,助动词用 has,be的过去分词是 been。55. called。句意:在2026自贡灯会上,一盏22米高的名叫“年年招财”人工智能灯笼引人注目。本句已有谓语动词stands out,空格处需用非谓语动词。名词 lantern与动词 call为被动关系,表示“被命名为”,故用过去分词 called作后置定语。56. the。句意:向灯笼挥手,它就会面向你,用可爱的声音和你说话。根据前文的“At 2026 Zigong Lantern Show, a22-meter-tall smart AI lantern called‘Nian Nian Zhao Cai’ stands out proudly.”可知,此处的“lantern”指的是前文提到的灯笼,再次提到要在其前加定冠词 the。57. for。句意:还有一个可爱的“童趣之眼”灯笼:它为游客提供了可爱的表情,让他们微笑。根据句意,此处考查固定短语 provide sth. for sb.,意为“给某人提供某物”,因此,此处用介词 for。58. colorful/ colourful。句意:它们让灯笼色彩斑斓,充满活力,让游客以前所未有的方式体验这个节日。color“颜色”,是名词;“make sb./ sth.+形容词”是固定表达,意为“让某人/某物……”,形容词作宾语补足语, color的形容词是colorful或 colourfu1。59. allowing。句意同上。句中已有谓语动词 make,空格处需用非谓语动词。此处表示前面的做法自然而然带来的结果,用现在分词作结果状语,故填 allowing。60. perfectly。句意:自贡灯会完美地将传统之美与新理念融为一体。perfect“完美的”,是形容词,此处修饰动词“mixes”,用其副词形式 perfectly。61. that/which。句意:它被视为一扇向世界展示中国文化的明亮窗户,热情地将来自不同国家的孩子们联系在一起。句子是定语从句,先行词“window”是物,关系词在从句中作主语,用关系代词 that或 which。62. in 63. that 64. entrance 65. at 66. representative 67. going 68. winning 69. considerate 70. togetherness71. who第四部分第一节【参考范文】My Favorite Traditional Chinese FoodAs a Chinese, I take pride in our rich and diverse food culture. Among the many delicious dishes, Jiaozi, also known as dumplings, is my favorite.Jiaozi is made with dough skin and a variety of fillings, such as meat, vegetables, and seafood. Boiled, steamed,or fried, it is often served during festivals and family gatherings. With its shape resembling ancient Chinese currency,Jiaozi symbolizes wealth and good luck in Chinese culture.Unique in taste and cultural significance, Jiaozi is a must-try that not only satisfies your stomach but also offers a glimpse into our profound and fascinating culture.第二节【参考范文】One day, Emily handed me an application form. Obviously it was for me to sign up for the competition. I received it with trembling hands, stammering“I am not that good, Emily.” She looked directly into my eyes,“Not yet, but will be.” She scheduled a detailed preparation plan to strengthen my muscles and guide my intake with the rest of the days left for the show, which perfectly matched my husband's timetable. It was a feasible and reliable plan and I determined to make it come true with the help of Emily. So I signed up to see how far I would go.Soon, I jumped into weeks of preparation. To be honest, it was really hard, but Emily guided me through all the difficulties. Finally, the big day arrived. With dozens of female competitors on stage, my tightened muscles and body shape was spectacular. Eventually, the judges gave me the highest scores. I saw my husband and Emily standing up among the audience to cheer for my success. I learned a tough lesson that taking care of others was not easy, but caring for self was even harder.听力材料Text 1M: Sid, hi. So sorry I can't meet you for dinner at 6:30.W: Oh, okay. What time will you get here M: By 7:00 at the latest, I think. There was a car crash ahead of me just ten minutes ago.Text 2M: Lucy, you' re really a good tennis player. Why not join my training centre and teach for us You can earn some extra money.W: I'd like to, but I don't think I can fit that into such a busy schedule.Text 3M: Hi, Betty. What's happened to your umbrella Was it the wind W: Yes, I braved the elements and went to work, getting wet in the rain.M: The weather's really changed. Yesterday I sat in the sun all day.Text 4M: Hey! Those kids are walking right up to the front of the line.W: Maybe they' re joining friends.M: Well, they have to wait like the rest of us!W: Don't worry. We' ll all get in.Text 5M: Min, can I talk to you about chores I'm doing more than my fair share.W: Why don't we create a schedule Like every Saturday, I take out the rubbish. On Tuesday and Thursday night I cook dinner.M: Sure, then I do all the meal preparation and most of the cleaning too.Text 6M: Hey Mom, can I stay over at Tony's house tonight He just invited me.W: It is a school night though, right I don't think that's a good idea. Both of you have a lot of homework to do.M: No, remember it's a holiday tomorrow It's a day off because of parent-teacher interviews.W: Oh, that's right. What time will you go over M: He invited me to come over for dinner, so maybe around 6:00.W: Okay. I can drive you there.Text 7W: Good morning. I'd like to send this package to India.M: I need you to fill in the customer form please.W: Sure. Contents in detail: err, sweater; weight... oh, I don't know the weight.M: Put it on the balance.W: There you go.M: OK, that's one pound and a half.W: Really How much is that in kilogrammes M: Oh, over half a kilo. And that's going to be $13.W: Thank you.Text 8W: Hello, Dad M: Yes... Mary! How are you Is there anything wrong W: Oh, no. I just wanted to call and see how you and Mum are.M: Oh, we' re both fine. But it looks as if we' ve put on a lot of weight recently. How's Tom W: He's fine. He went all out for his work and was given a raise last month. We were all pleased.M: Neat! And how are the children W: Well, Jack was selected as a member of the student union and also won an award for his good work. Bill's home from school. It's nothing serious, just a cold.M: That's good. Call again.W: All right. Bye.Text 9W: You have been looking at how the human body react to very low temperatures. Did you find something interesting M: Yes. There's the famous case of a Swedish doctor called Anna Bagemoim. She and her two colleagues were skiing down a mountain when Anna lost control of her skis. She fell onto a sheet of ice. The ice broke and Anna fell headfirst through the hole.W: What did her two colleagues do M: Well, they tried to pull her out by her legs. After trying for seven minutes to free her, her two colleagues gave up and phoned for help.W: And did the help arrive quickly M: Two rescue teams immediately set off to help Anna, but by the time they got her free, she had been in the freezing water for about 80 minutes. When she arrived at the hospital, her body temperature was 13.7°C. Doctors at the hospital worked for nine hours to save Anna. When her temperature had risen to 36.4°C, her heart started beating again.W: That's amazing.Text 10W: World Tai Chi and Qigong Day is an event held on the last Saturday of April each year. Its aim is to promote practices of Tai Chi and Qigong. In particular, followers of Tai Chi and Qigong hope to educate the world about the health benefits of the two exercises. The event which started in 1999, joins people in over 65 countries. Celebrations include Tai Chi displays and free classes in most participating cities around the world.Tai Chi is not used for self-defence, but is instead practiced for health reasons. Doctors say it has benefits for those who have heart and blood pressure problems. Tai Chi is famous around the world and its followers do their morning slow practices in parks. Traditionalists say that Tai Chi is a mixture of self-defence and health, and that these represent the two opposing forces of yin and yang. A form of Tai Chi with just 42 movements, called wushu, was a sport in the 11th Asian Games in 1990. There are attempts to make it an Olympic event. 展开更多...... 收起↑ 资源列表 湖南长沙市第一中学2025-2026学年高一下学期5月期中英语试题.docx 湖南长沙市第一中学2025-2026学年高一下学期5月期中英语试题.pdf 湖南长沙市第一中学2025-2026学年高一下学期5月期中英语试题英语听力.mp3