山西省晋中市介休第一中学校2025-2026学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(原卷板+答案版)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

山西省晋中市介休第一中学校2025-2026学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(原卷板+答案版)

资源简介

介休一中2025-2026学年高二下学期4月考试
英语试题
考试时间:120分钟 试题满分:150分
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。
1. What does the woman want to do
A. Wash some plates. B. Prepare a cloth. C. Clean a shelf.
2. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Classmates. B. Sister and brother. C. Teacher and student.
3. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. Finding a violinist. B. Forming a band. C. Learning the drums.
4. Where does the conversation probably take place
A. On a plane. B. On a train. C. On a bus.
5. What did the man buy
A. Socks. B. Shorts. C. Shoes.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题都有5秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。
听下面的录音,回答第6和第7小题。
6. What does the man want to do at first
A. Order takeout. B. Go out for dinner. C. Eat what they have.
7. What does the man order
A. A burger. B. A salad. C. An onion pie.
听下面的录音,回答第8至第10小题。
8. What does the woman want to learn
A. Gardening skills. B. Computer skills. C. Cooking skills.
9. What do we know about the woman
A. She has bad eyesight. B. Her mind isn’t active. C. She has a poor memory.
10. What will the woman probably do next
A. Buy a new ring. B. Go to the town hall. C. Call the night school.
听下面的录音,回答第11至第13小题。
11. What does the man think of the end of the book
A. It’s exciting. B. It’s amusing. C. It’s disappointing.
12. Where did the man get the book
A. On a train. B. In a bookstore. C. In a library.
13. What will the man do next
A. Read the book again. B. Give the book to the woman. C. Recommend the book to others.
听下面的录音,回答第14至第17小题。
14. Why does the man meet the woman
A. To study for an exam. B. To have a meal together. C. To discuss their study plan.
15. Which subject does Mr. Potter teach
A. Math. B. Geography. C. History.
16. Where will the woman go this afternoon
A. A park. B. A soccer field. C. A pool.
17. How does the woman sound in the end
A. Expectant. B. Thankful. C. Confused.
听下面的录音,回答第18至第20小题。
18. What is the purpose of the event
A. To present awards. B. To raise money for schools. C. To celebrate Rob Cook’s retirement.
19. How much money was raised by the community last year
A. $35,000. B. $30,000. C. $25,000.
20. Which award did Rob Cook get first
A. The White Flower. B. The Pink Rose. C. The Gold Star.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
English Summer School And Activity Camp for High School Students
Are you looking for a meaningful summer experience that combines English learning with interesting activities for your high school-aged child (15-17) this summer Our English summer school and activity camp offer the perfect solution, designed to enhance language skills, build confidence, and create lasting memories.
Course overview:
Price: 2,530 SAR (Registration fee not included)
Duration: 2 weeks (excluding weekends)
Levels: beginner to Intermediate (A0-B1)
What your child will gain:
● Learn with a qualified teacher, especially experienced in working with teenagers.
● Improve English alongside their peers in a supportive environment, making learning interactive and enjoyable.
● Develop language skills through interesting literature, energetic games and inspiring group projects.
● Increase their confidence as they progress their English Language ability.
Study options
The optional Activity Camp is an extra for Summer School attendees, offering a full day of English practice with sessions either before or after core classes.
Summer School (Core Programme): Focuses on real-world themes, exploring English in literature and written texts. Students complete a final presentation or short theatre performance to enhance fluency.
Activity Camp (Optional Extra): Features full-day immersive (沉浸式的) activities (team-building, crafts, outdoor explorations, cultural workshops) to strengthen language skills and build friendships.
How to Apply
Visit our official website (www.) to fill out the online application form and pay 50 SAR for registration fee. Full tuition is due 2 weeks before the course starts.
For inquiries: info@/+966 123456789 (9:00 AM-5:00 PM, Sun-Thu)
1. What do we know about the Activity Camp
A. It is available to students anytime. B. It focuses on the fluency of language.
C. It requires independent application. D. It helps improve English in a fun way.
2. What is the total fee to participate in the programme
A. 2,480 SAR. B. 2,530 SAR. C. 2,580 SAR. D. 2,630 SAR.
3. Where is this text probably from
A. A news report. B. A travel guide. C. An advertisement. D. An instruction.
B
Troubled by scoliosis (脊柱侧弯) since the age of four — a condition that causes the spine (脊柱) to curve abnormally and affects roughly 100, 000 children in America each year — Anne had to wear a rigid plastic brace (支架) 19 to 22 hours a day to prevent the curve from progressing as she grew.
Most of her classmates were kind. Still, Anne often felt set apart. In quiet moments, a sense of loneliness would wash over her — she was tired of feeling different from everyone else.
That year, the Easter Bunny brought her a basket with a special doll. The doll, Chelsea, is Barbie’s sister, and she, too, wore a back brace for scoliosis. “She’s just like me!” Anne cried to her mother, Nicole, who smiled as the little girl examined every detail, right down to the doll’s curved spine. Anne played with Chelsea every day, bringing the doll everywhere. She felt a sisterhood with another girl like her.
Weeks later, Anne voiced a heartfelt wish: “Mom, I wish all girls with scoliosis could have this doll so they don’t ever feel alone either.” Nicole saw renewed determination in her daughter’s eyes and helped turn the idea into a family mission. Anne’s twin brother and her dad all jumped in to help. They launched their efforts by starting a lemonade stand during a neighborhood sale, and then created a GoFundMe page on the Internet.
After a local news station featured their story, the doll’s maker stepped in to support the cause, supplying all the dolls they needed. What began as a goal to donate 50 dolls quickly grew beyond expectation. Now 11 years old, Anne and her family have donated more than 870 Chelsea dolls to hospitals nationwide, bringing smiles to countless children.
“Even if you feel alone, you’re not,” she shared. “Everybody has something. It’s what you do with it that matters — so choose to help others to be strong in their journey.”
4. What troubled Anne with scoliosis
A. Her classmates didn’t talk to her. B. She felt like an outsider.
C. She couldn’t attend school like others. D. Her curving spine made her tired.
5. Why did Anne love the Chelsea doll so much
A. It was rare and delicate. B. It looked like her lovely sister.
C. It mirrored her situation. D. It was a gift given by her sister.
6. How did Anne’s family first raise money
A. By selling lemonade online. B. By running a drink stand.
C. By applying for a webpage. D. By organizing a neighborhood sale.
7. What message did Anne want to convey through the dolls
A. Fortune favors the brave. B. Charity begins at home.
C. Be the light you want to see. D. Stay positive when facing difficulty.
C
All experienced scholars know that writing, as historian Lynn Hunt has argued, is “not the printed form of thoughts already consciously present in the writer’s mind.” Rather, writing is a process closely tied to thinking.
Writing is hard work. It is sometimes frightening. With the temptation (诱惑) of AI, many — possibly most — of my students were no longer willing to face this challenge. My graduate students, many of whom were computer scientists, understood the mechanisms of generative AI better than I did. They knew that models are trained on existing data and therefore cannot produce novel research. However, that knowledge did not stop them from relying heavily on generative AI.
Many of my students are non-native speakers of English and their writing frequently contained grammatical errors. Generative AI is effective at correcting grammar. However, technology often changes vocabulary. My students lacked the skills to identify and correct slight shifts in meaning.
At the start of every semester, I had students write in class. With that baseline sample as a point of comparison, it was a piece of cake to distinguish between their writing and text generated by ChatGPT. AI-assisted writing is easy to identify but hard to prove. As a result, I found myself spending more time giving feedback to AI than to my students.
The best educators will adapt to AI. In some ways, the changes will be positive. Teachers will find ways to encourage students to think critically and learn that writing is a way of generating ideas, revealing contradictions, and clarifying methodologies (方法论) . But students must learn to sit with the temporary discovery discomfort with faith in their own cognitive abilities as they write and revise their way into clarity. I hope my students would be willing to enter those uncomfortable spaces or remain there long enough to discover the significant advantages of writing.
8. Why did the author cite Lynn Hunt’s words
A. To emphasize the printed forms of thoughts.
B. To show historians’ different views on writing.
C. To introduce the concept of generative AI writing.
D. To stress the close relation of writing and thinking.
9. Why did many of the author’s students depend on generative AI deeply
A. They were computer experts. B. They considered writing very tough.
C. They had no extra time to write. D. They wanted to find novel research.
10. What is the main idea of paragraph 4
A. It’s necessary to encourage students to use AI to write.
B. It’s hard to distinguish between human and AI writing.
C. It’s easy to discover but hard to prove AI-assisted writing.
D. It’s important for students to accept the author’s feedback.
11. What does the author expect her students to do about writing
A. To use more generative AI. B. To spot writing’s vital strength.
C. To focus on grammar using AI. D. To avoid the discomfort of writing.
D
Recently, a growing number of young Chinese prefer a zero-sugar diet, showing a health-focused and wellness-driven approach to life. This “zero sugar” trend (趋势) has now moved from dining tables to social interactions, giving rise to the increasingly popular idea called “zero sugar socializing”.
Zero sugar socializing refers to young people keeping a certain level of distance and independence in their relationships, avoiding relying too much on others for emotional comfort. Just like zero-sugar foods, this style of socializing stresses a non-sticky, non-dependent approach.
According to the Insights Report on Social Trends in 2024 released by the Just So Soul Research Institute, young people today usually have around two close friends. When asked about their ideal state with friends, 54% of them chose “frequent contact while still having their own space”.
In moments of loneliness, digital characters become new companions and ways of communication for netizens. “The popularity of digital friends and idols comes from their down-to-earth nature, serving as ‘spiritual companions’,” wrote Xiaoqiaoliushui in a comment.
“Choosing zero sugar socializing is an expression of young people’s pursuit (追求) of self-fulfillment,” noted Wang Zhongwu, a sociology professor at Shandong University. With busy study or work, young people now prefer friendships with low social costs, featuring a relaxed and fashionable atmosphere. The rise of this social mode stresses independence in interactions, turning socializing into a burden-free experience.
“Zero sugar socializing isn’t equal to ‘zero socializing’ but rather encourages young people to put independence first in their connections,” said Wang. He believes it fits the trends of social development and meets the practical needs of modern life. However, while enjoying the ease and freedom brought by zero sugar socializing, young individuals should not overlook the pleasures and significance of traditional social interactions.
12. Why does the author mention a zero-sugar diet in the first paragraph
A. To give an example. B. To introduce the topic.
C. To make comparisons. D. To support an argument.
13. What can be learned about zero-sugar socializing
A. It is a way to avoid social contact with others.
B. It meets young people’s need for digital friends.
C. It represents a choice for self-dependent relationships.
D. It encourages young people to have more close friends.
14. What might be a reason for the popularity of zero-sugar socializing
A. It features zero social cost.
B. It focuses on health and wellness.
C. It makes up for young people’s loneliness.
D. It leaves young people freedom and space.
15. What can be a suitable title for the text
A. A New Trend of Independent Friendship
B. The Rise of Zero-Sugar Diet Among Chinese Youth
C. Digital Friends: The New Companions for Lonely Netizens
D. Escape from Reality: How Young People Avoid Social Interaction
二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Get Along with Friends
Movies and TV shows make friendships seem effortless with little conflict, but real-life friendships require effort and can be complicated. ____16____
Be positive.
Focusing on the upside makes you a better friend. ____17____ And balance emotional chats with cheerful topics (books, games, funny stories) to improve friendships and moods. Lean on friends when in trouble — no need to be always positive.
Show sincerity.
____18____ Whether you’re getting to know each other or are being asked for your feedback, being honest and authentic with your friends will strengthen your bond with them. It’s a lot easier to get along with friends if you’re comfortable sharing your real thoughts and personality.
____19____
Our friends want to feel cared about. It’s natural to talk only about yourself when unsure what to say, but this might annoy them. Making an effort to learn about their lives shows your care and strengthens your bond. Ask open-ended questions about their lives and interests — this helps a lot!
Make time for each other.
Spending time with your friends has a huge impact, whether it’s for a few minutes or for several hours. Schedule fun activities with your friends, or just find time to talk for a while. You don’t need to have big outings; it can be something as simple as catching up while getting food in the canteen. ____20____
Real friendships aren’t the effortless ones on screen — they grow when you bring positivity, sincerity, curiosity, and time. Nurture these, and your bonds will stay strong through the years.
A. Talk more about personal life.
B. Show interest in your friends.
C. Or it can be sending them a link they might like.
D. Fortunately, a few tips can make all the difference.
E. Sharing your worries often helps friends feel trusted.
F. Yet constant complaints or hopeless talks tire friends.
G. Your friends don’t need you to be someone you’re not.
三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Last summer, alongside a group of friends, I climbed the three highest mountains in the UK in 24 hours. Every climb offered amazing views. ___21___, we couldn’t stop to appreciate the passing beauty because we were ___22___. The climb grew ___23___ with every step. Loose rocks slid underfoot, and the ___24___ wind hit our faces. Conversation decreased as we ___25___ on putting one foot in front of the other. Tiredness set in, and ___26___ came into my mind — why had I taken on this challenge Would we even make it in time
But then, during a short ___27___ , I caught my breath and saw the landscape we had ___28___ . Valleys stretched far below and ___29___ snaked through fields shining in the sunlight. It was extremely ____30____ . At that moment, I ____31____ how far we had come — not just in distance but in ____32____ .
Each of us, though weary, had pushed through tiredness and self-doubt to keep ____33____ . Step by step, we reached the top of the final peak at ____34____ . The rising sun colored the sky in gold and pink, a reward more beautiful than I could have imagined. The experience taught me that challenges are ____35____ about the finish line. They’re about being strong, appreciating progress, and finding beauty in the journey, no matter how tough it may seem.
21. A. Besides B. Otherwise C. Therefore D. However
22. A. in a mood B. in a panic C. in a hurry D. in a mess
23. A. shorter B. tougher C. faster D. happier
24. A. biting B. whispering C. fresh D. light
25. A. relied B. focused C. insisted D. decided
26. A. excitement B. sorrow C. hope D. doubt
27. A. break B. visit C. match D. routine
28. A. held back B. left behind C. stared at D. pointed to
29. A. paths B. cars C. rivers D. walls
30. A. creative B. effective C. expensive D. impressive
31. A. meant B. examined C. realized D. predicted
32. A. speed B. determination C. fortune D. contribution
33. A. talking B. running C. reflecting D. climbing
34. A. sunrise B. sunset C. midnight D. noon
35. A. frequently B. initially C. rarely D. secretly
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Zhang Xue is a man ____36____ life story has inspired millions. Born into a poor family in a remote village in Hunan, he had to drop out of junior high at 14 ____37____ (become) a motorcycle repair apprentice. Living ____38____ hard life in cold workshops and often struggling for food, he never gave up his dream of making world-class Chinese motorcycles.
____39____ only 20,000 yuan, he went to Chongqing in 2013 and started his business from a small workshop. He taught himself engineering, worked day and night, ____40____ refused to follow the traditional model of simply copying foreign designs. In 2017, he co-founded a successful motorcycle brand, but later left to pursue ____41____ (high) goals—developing completely independent engines.
In 2024, he ____42____ (found) ZXMOTO. Many people thought he was taking too big a risk. However, in 2026, his racing motorcycle shocked the world by winning at the World Superbike Championship in Portugal, ____43____ (beat) top brands like Ducati and Yamaha. It was the first time a Chinese motorcycle brand ____44____(achieve) such a honor.
Zhang Xue once said, “I have no great talent or luck. I just work much harder than others.” From a village dropout to a world-famous brand builder, he proves that determination and hard work can ____45____ (true) turn some impossible dream into reality.
四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 我校正在组织英语演讲比赛。请以“我心中的工匠”为题,写一篇演讲稿。内容包括:
(1) 介绍你心中的工匠(人物+职业);
(2) 写出他/她身上体现的工匠精神(专注、坚持、精益求精、热爱等);
(3) 表达你的感悟与启示。
注意:
(1) 写作词数应为80个左右;
(2) 题目已给出,请在答题纸相应位置作答。
The Craftsman in My Heart
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Last year, I, a 19-year-old Canadian girl, arrived in Aix-en-Provence, France, for a year of studying abroad. I felt like an outsider and the biggest trouble was my poor French: Fast - paced daily talk often left me struggling to keep up, which was a constant source of anxiety.
Luckily, I soon found a perfect rental room through an ad. My landlady, Madame Dupont, a cheerful French woman, greeted me with a warm smile. She told me it was just her and her 7 - year - old daughter Lila living in the house, and that her husband, Pierre, was a nurse in another city who worked permanent night shifts and was often tied up with his demanding schedule. She patiently introduced the family routine and the routes to my college. I felt at home immediately and signed the rental contract on the spot.
Madame Dupont was like family to me. She helped me practice my French every evening, taught me about French life, and even drove me to the supermarket. Lila was energetic and enthusiastic and always a joy to be around. Our friendship almost began on the first day I moved in. She knocked at my door politely, sat close to me and eagerly shared stories about her friends, her pets and everything interesting. We laughed a lot, which really lit up my days far from home. Sometimes, Lila was quiet, just whispering to me how she missed her dear dad. I tried to comfort her, and each heart - to - heart talk drew us closer together.
Lila would turn 8 that weekend and I overheard it at the dinner table. Moved by gratitude and affection, I got down to planning a surprise birthday party for her after learning she and her mom were going out that morning and wouldn’t be back until noon.
The moment the door clicked shut, I slipped into the kitchen. With a heart full of excitement, I set my plan in motion. I laid out Lila’s favorite plates on the table and arranged her favorite flowers, hoping to please my little friend as much as I could.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Busy preparing for the party, I suddenly heard a man’s voice, “Surprise!”
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Two hours later, Pierre and I got everything ready.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案版
介休一中2025-2026学年高二下学期4月考试
英语试题
考试时间:120分钟 试题满分:150分
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。
1. What does the woman want to do
A. Wash some plates. B. Prepare a cloth. C. Clean a shelf.
2. What is the probable relationship between the speakers
A. Classmates. B. Sister and brother. C. Teacher and student.
3. What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. Finding a violinist. B. Forming a band. C. Learning the drums.
4. Where does the conversation probably take place
A. On a plane. B. On a train. C. On a bus.
5. What did the man buy
A. Socks. B. Shorts. C. Shoes.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题都有5秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。
听下面的录音,回答第6和第7小题。
6. What does the man want to do at first
A. Order takeout. B. Go out for dinner. C. Eat what they have.
7. What does the man order
A. A burger. B. A salad. C. An onion pie.
听下面的录音,回答第8至第10小题。
8. What does the woman want to learn
A. Gardening skills. B. Computer skills. C. Cooking skills.
9. What do we know about the woman
A. She has bad eyesight. B. Her mind isn’t active. C. She has a poor memory.
10. What will the woman probably do next
A. Buy a new ring. B. Go to the town hall. C. Call the night school.
听下面的录音,回答第11至第13小题。
11. What does the man think of the end of the book
A. It’s exciting. B. It’s amusing. C. It’s disappointing.
12. Where did the man get the book
A. On a train. B. In a bookstore. C. In a library.
13. What will the man do next
A. Read the book again. B. Give the book to the woman. C. Recommend the book to others.
听下面的录音,回答第14至第17小题。
14. Why does the man meet the woman
A. To study for an exam. B. To have a meal together. C. To discuss their study plan.
15. Which subject does Mr. Potter teach
A. Math. B. Geography. C. History.
16. Where will the woman go this afternoon
A. A park. B. A soccer field. C. A pool.
17. How does the woman sound in the end
A. Expectant. B. Thankful. C. Confused.
听下面的录音,回答第18至第20小题。
18. What is the purpose of the event
A. To present awards. B. To raise money for schools. C. To celebrate Rob Cook’s retirement.
19. How much money was raised by the community last year
A. $35,000. B. $30,000. C. $25,000.
20. Which award did Rob Cook get first
A. The White Flower. B. The Pink Rose. C. The Gold Star.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
English Summer School And Activity Camp for High School Students
Are you looking for a meaningful summer experience that combines English learning with interesting activities for your high school-aged child (15-17) this summer Our English summer school and activity camp offer the perfect solution, designed to enhance language skills, build confidence, and create lasting memories.
Course overview:
Price: 2,530 SAR (Registration fee not included)
Duration: 2 weeks (excluding weekends)
Levels: beginner to Intermediate (A0-B1)
What your child will gain:
● Learn with a qualified teacher, especially experienced in working with teenagers.
● Improve English alongside their peers in a supportive environment, making learning interactive and enjoyable.
● Develop language skills through interesting literature, energetic games and inspiring group projects.
● Increase their confidence as they progress their English Language ability.
Study options
The optional Activity Camp is an extra for Summer School attendees, offering a full day of English practice with sessions either before or after core classes.
Summer School (Core Programme): Focuses on real-world themes, exploring English in literature and written texts. Students complete a final presentation or short theatre performance to enhance fluency.
Activity Camp (Optional Extra): Features full-day immersive (沉浸式的) activities (team-building, crafts, outdoor explorations, cultural workshops) to strengthen language skills and build friendships.
How to Apply
Visit our official website (www.) to fill out the online application form and pay 50 SAR for registration fee. Full tuition is due 2 weeks before the course starts.
For inquiries: info@/+966 123456789 (9:00 AM-5:00 PM, Sun-Thu)
1. What do we know about the Activity Camp
A. It is available to students anytime. B. It focuses on the fluency of language.
C. It requires independent application. D. It helps improve English in a fun way.
2. What is the total fee to participate in the programme
A. 2,480 SAR. B. 2,530 SAR. C. 2,580 SAR. D. 2,630 SAR.
3. Where is this text probably from
A. A news report. B. A travel guide. C. An advertisement. D. An instruction.
【答案】1. D 2. C 3. C
B
Troubled by scoliosis (脊柱侧弯) since the age of four — a condition that causes the spine (脊柱) to curve abnormally and affects roughly 100, 000 children in America each year — Anne had to wear a rigid plastic brace (支架) 19 to 22 hours a day to prevent the curve from progressing as she grew.
Most of her classmates were kind. Still, Anne often felt set apart. In quiet moments, a sense of loneliness would wash over her — she was tired of feeling different from everyone else.
That year, the Easter Bunny brought her a basket with a special doll. The doll, Chelsea, is Barbie’s sister, and she, too, wore a back brace for scoliosis. “She’s just like me!” Anne cried to her mother, Nicole, who smiled as the little girl examined every detail, right down to the doll’s curved spine. Anne played with Chelsea every day, bringing the doll everywhere. She felt a sisterhood with another girl like her.
Weeks later, Anne voiced a heartfelt wish: “Mom, I wish all girls with scoliosis could have this doll so they don’t ever feel alone either.” Nicole saw renewed determination in her daughter’s eyes and helped turn the idea into a family mission. Anne’s twin brother and her dad all jumped in to help. They launched their efforts by starting a lemonade stand during a neighborhood sale, and then created a GoFundMe page on the Internet.
After a local news station featured their story, the doll’s maker stepped in to support the cause, supplying all the dolls they needed. What began as a goal to donate 50 dolls quickly grew beyond expectation. Now 11 years old, Anne and her family have donated more than 870 Chelsea dolls to hospitals nationwide, bringing smiles to countless children.
“Even if you feel alone, you’re not,” she shared. “Everybody has something. It’s what you do with it that matters — so choose to help others to be strong in their journey.”
4. What troubled Anne with scoliosis
A. Her classmates didn’t talk to her. B. She felt like an outsider.
C. She couldn’t attend school like others. D. Her curving spine made her tired.
5. Why did Anne love the Chelsea doll so much
A. It was rare and delicate. B. It looked like her lovely sister.
C. It mirrored her situation. D. It was a gift given by her sister.
6. How did Anne’s family first raise money
A. By selling lemonade online. B. By running a drink stand.
C. By applying for a webpage. D. By organizing a neighborhood sale.
7. What message did Anne want to convey through the dolls
A. Fortune favors the brave. B. Charity begins at home.
C. Be the light you want to see. D. Stay positive when facing difficulty.
【答案】4. B 5. C 6. B 7. C
C
All experienced scholars know that writing, as historian Lynn Hunt has argued, is “not the printed form of thoughts already consciously present in the writer’s mind.” Rather, writing is a process closely tied to thinking.
Writing is hard work. It is sometimes frightening. With the temptation (诱惑) of AI, many — possibly most — of my students were no longer willing to face this challenge. My graduate students, many of whom were computer scientists, understood the mechanisms of generative AI better than I did. They knew that models are trained on existing data and therefore cannot produce novel research. However, that knowledge did not stop them from relying heavily on generative AI.
Many of my students are non-native speakers of English and their writing frequently contained grammatical errors. Generative AI is effective at correcting grammar. However, technology often changes vocabulary. My students lacked the skills to identify and correct slight shifts in meaning.
At the start of every semester, I had students write in class. With that baseline sample as a point of comparison, it was a piece of cake to distinguish between their writing and text generated by ChatGPT. AI-assisted writing is easy to identify but hard to prove. As a result, I found myself spending more time giving feedback to AI than to my students.
The best educators will adapt to AI. In some ways, the changes will be positive. Teachers will find ways to encourage students to think critically and learn that writing is a way of generating ideas, revealing contradictions, and clarifying methodologies (方法论) . But students must learn to sit with the temporary discovery discomfort with faith in their own cognitive abilities as they write and revise their way into clarity. I hope my students would be willing to enter those uncomfortable spaces or remain there long enough to discover the significant advantages of writing.
8. Why did the author cite Lynn Hunt’s words
A. To emphasize the printed forms of thoughts.
B. To show historians’ different views on writing.
C. To introduce the concept of generative AI writing.
D. To stress the close relation of writing and thinking.
9. Why did many of the author’s students depend on generative AI deeply
A. They were computer experts. B. They considered writing very tough.
C. They had no extra time to write. D. They wanted to find novel research.
10. What is the main idea of paragraph 4
A. It’s necessary to encourage students to use AI to write.
B. It’s hard to distinguish between human and AI writing.
C. It’s easy to discover but hard to prove AI-assisted writing.
D. It’s important for students to accept the author’s feedback.
11. What does the author expect her students to do about writing
A. To use more generative AI. B. To spot writing’s vital strength.
C. To focus on grammar using AI. D. To avoid the discomfort of writing.
【答案】8. D 9. B 10. C 11. B
D
Recently, a growing number of young Chinese prefer a zero-sugar diet, showing a health-focused and wellness-driven approach to life. This “zero sugar” trend (趋势) has now moved from dining tables to social interactions, giving rise to the increasingly popular idea called “zero sugar socializing”.
Zero sugar socializing refers to young people keeping a certain level of distance and independence in their relationships, avoiding relying too much on others for emotional comfort. Just like zero-sugar foods, this style of socializing stresses a non-sticky, non-dependent approach.
According to the Insights Report on Social Trends in 2024 released by the Just So Soul Research Institute, young people today usually have around two close friends. When asked about their ideal state with friends, 54% of them chose “frequent contact while still having their own space”.
In moments of loneliness, digital characters become new companions and ways of communication for netizens. “The popularity of digital friends and idols comes from their down-to-earth nature, serving as ‘spiritual companions’,” wrote Xiaoqiaoliushui in a comment.
“Choosing zero sugar socializing is an expression of young people’s pursuit (追求) of self-fulfillment,” noted Wang Zhongwu, a sociology professor at Shandong University. With busy study or work, young people now prefer friendships with low social costs, featuring a relaxed and fashionable atmosphere. The rise of this social mode stresses independence in interactions, turning socializing into a burden-free experience.
“Zero sugar socializing isn’t equal to ‘zero socializing’ but rather encourages young people to put independence first in their connections,” said Wang. He believes it fits the trends of social development and meets the practical needs of modern life. However, while enjoying the ease and freedom brought by zero sugar socializing, young individuals should not overlook the pleasures and significance of traditional social interactions.
12. Why does the author mention a zero-sugar diet in the first paragraph
A. To give an example. B. To introduce the topic.
C. To make comparisons. D. To support an argument.
13. What can be learned about zero-sugar socializing
A. It is a way to avoid social contact with others.
B. It meets young people’s need for digital friends.
C. It represents a choice for self-dependent relationships.
D. It encourages young people to have more close friends.
14. What might be a reason for the popularity of zero-sugar socializing
A. It features zero social cost.
B. It focuses on health and wellness.
C. It makes up for young people’s loneliness.
D. It leaves young people freedom and space.
15. What can be a suitable title for the text
A. A New Trend of Independent Friendship
B. The Rise of Zero-Sugar Diet Among Chinese Youth
C. Digital Friends: The New Companions for Lonely Netizens
D. Escape from Reality: How Young People Avoid Social Interaction
【答案】12. B 13. C 14. D 15. A
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Get Along with Friends
Movies and TV shows make friendships seem effortless with little conflict, but real-life friendships require effort and can be complicated. ____16____
Be positive.
Focusing on the upside makes you a better friend. ____17____ And balance emotional chats with cheerful topics (books, games, funny stories) to improve friendships and moods. Lean on friends when in trouble — no need to be always positive.
Show sincerity.
____18____ Whether you’re getting to know each other or are being asked for your feedback, being honest and authentic with your friends will strengthen your bond with them. It’s a lot easier to get along with friends if you’re comfortable sharing your real thoughts and personality.
____19____
Our friends want to feel cared about. It’s natural to talk only about yourself when unsure what to say, but this might annoy them. Making an effort to learn about their lives shows your care and strengthens your bond. Ask open-ended questions about their lives and interests — this helps a lot!
Make time for each other.
Spending time with your friends has a huge impact, whether it’s for a few minutes or for several hours. Schedule fun activities with your friends, or just find time to talk for a while. You don’t need to have big outings; it can be something as simple as catching up while getting food in the canteen. ____20____
Real friendships aren’t the effortless ones on screen — they grow when you bring positivity, sincerity, curiosity, and time. Nurture these, and your bonds will stay strong through the years.
A. Talk more about personal life.
B. Show interest in your friends.
C. Or it can be sending them a link they might like.
D. Fortunately, a few tips can make all the difference.
E. Sharing your worries often helps friends feel trusted.
F. Yet constant complaints or hopeless talks tire friends.
G. Your friends don’t need you to be someone you’re not.
【答案】16. D 17. F 18. G 19. B 20. C
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Last summer, alongside a group of friends, I climbed the three highest mountains in the UK in 24 hours. Every climb offered amazing views. ___21___, we couldn’t stop to appreciate the passing beauty because we were ___22___. The climb grew ___23___ with every step. Loose rocks slid underfoot, and the ___24___ wind hit our faces. Conversation decreased as we ___25___ on putting one foot in front of the other. Tiredness set in, and ___26___ came into my mind — why had I taken on this challenge Would we even make it in time
But then, during a short ___27___ , I caught my breath and saw the landscape we had ___28___ . Valleys stretched far below and ___29___ snaked through fields shining in the sunlight. It was extremely ____30____ . At that moment, I ____31____ how far we had come — not just in distance but in ____32____ .
Each of us, though weary, had pushed through tiredness and self-doubt to keep ____33____ . Step by step, we reached the top of the final peak at ____34____ . The rising sun colored the sky in gold and pink, a reward more beautiful than I could have imagined. The experience taught me that challenges are ____35____ about the finish line. They’re about being strong, appreciating progress, and finding beauty in the journey, no matter how tough it may seem.
21. A. Besides B. Otherwise C. Therefore D. However
22. A. in a mood B. in a panic C. in a hurry D. in a mess
23. A. shorter B. tougher C. faster D. happier
24. A. biting B. whispering C. fresh D. light
25. A. relied B. focused C. insisted D. decided
26. A. excitement B. sorrow C. hope D. doubt
27. A. break B. visit C. match D. routine
28. A. held back B. left behind C. stared at D. pointed to
29. A. paths B. cars C. rivers D. walls
30. A. creative B. effective C. expensive D. impressive
31. A. meant B. examined C. realized D. predicted
32. A. speed B. determination C. fortune D. contribution
33. A. talking B. running C. reflecting D. climbing
34. A. sunrise B. sunset C. midnight D. noon
35. A. frequently B. initially C. rarely D. secretly
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. B 24. A 25. B 26. D 27. A 28. B 29. C 30. D 31. C 32. B 33. D 34. A 35. C
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Zhang Xue is a man ____36____ life story has inspired millions. Born into a poor family in a remote village in Hunan, he had to drop out of junior high at 14 ____37____ (become) a motorcycle repair apprentice. Living ____38____ hard life in cold workshops and often struggling for food, he never gave up his dream of making world-class Chinese motorcycles.
____39____ only 20,000 yuan, he went to Chongqing in 2013 and started his business from a small workshop. He taught himself engineering, worked day and night, ____40____ refused to follow the traditional model of simply copying foreign designs. In 2017, he co-founded a successful motorcycle brand, but later left to pursue ____41____ (high) goals—developing completely independent engines.
In 2024, he ____42____ (found) ZXMOTO. Many people thought he was taking too big a risk. However, in 2026, his racing motorcycle shocked the world by winning at the World Superbike Championship in Portugal, ____43____ (beat) top brands like Ducati and Yamaha. It was the first time a Chinese motorcycle brand ____44____(achieve) such a honor.
Zhang Xue once said, “I have no great talent or luck. I just work much harder than others.” From a village dropout to a world-famous brand builder, he proves that determination and hard work can ____45____ (true) turn some impossible dream into reality.
【答案】36. whose
37. to become
38. a 39. With
40. and 41. higher
42. founded
43. beating
44. had achieved
45. truly
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 我校正在组织英语演讲比赛。请以“我心中的工匠”为题,写一篇演讲稿。内容包括:
(1) 介绍你心中的工匠(人物+职业);
(2) 写出他/她身上体现的工匠精神(专注、坚持、精益求精、热爱等);
(3) 表达你的感悟与启示。
注意:
(1) 写作词数应为80个左右;
(2) 题目已给出,请在答题纸相应位置作答。
The Craftsman in My Heart
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】 The Craftsman in My Heart
Everyone has a craftsman in their heart. For me, it is my grandfather, a traditional woodworker.
He has worked with wood for over forty years. He is always careful and patient with every piece of work. He never rushes and keeps improving his skills until the work is perfect. He often says, “Do one thing well in your life.”
From him, I truly understand the spirit of craftsmanship. It means devotion, patience and the pursuit of excellence. This spirit encourages me to study hard and never give up. I hope to pass on this precious spirit and become a person with a craftsman’s heart.
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Last year, I, a 19-year-old Canadian girl, arrived in Aix-en-Provence, France, for a year of studying abroad. I felt like an outsider and the biggest trouble was my poor French: Fast - paced daily talk often left me struggling to keep up, which was a constant source of anxiety.
Luckily, I soon found a perfect rental room through an ad. My landlady, Madame Dupont, a cheerful French woman, greeted me with a warm smile. She told me it was just her and her 7 - year - old daughter Lila living in the house, and that her husband, Pierre, was a nurse in another city who worked permanent night shifts and was often tied up with his demanding schedule. She patiently introduced the family routine and the routes to my college. I felt at home immediately and signed the rental contract on the spot.
Madame Dupont was like family to me. She helped me practice my French every evening, taught me about French life, and even drove me to the supermarket. Lila was energetic and enthusiastic and always a joy to be around. Our friendship almost began on the first day I moved in. She knocked at my door politely, sat close to me and eagerly shared stories about her friends, her pets and everything interesting. We laughed a lot, which really lit up my days far from home. Sometimes, Lila was quiet, just whispering to me how she missed her dear dad. I tried to comfort her, and each heart - to - heart talk drew us closer together.
Lila would turn 8 that weekend and I overheard it at the dinner table. Moved by gratitude and affection, I got down to planning a surprise birthday party for her after learning she and her mom were going out that morning and wouldn’t be back until noon.
The moment the door clicked shut, I slipped into the kitchen. With a heart full of excitement, I set my plan in motion. I laid out Lila’s favorite plates on the table and arranged her favorite flowers, hoping to please my little friend as much as I could.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Busy preparing for the party, I suddenly heard a man’s voice, “Surprise!”
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Two hours later, Pierre and I got everything ready.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】范文:
Busy preparing for the party, I suddenly heard a man’s voice, “Surprise!” I spun around, heart pounding, to find a middle-aged man standing there with a tired but warm smile. For a second, I was confused about who he was. Sensing this, he introduced himself as Pierre, Lila’s father, who managed to get some time off from his night shifts for this precious moment. Relieved, I told him about my secret plan. With a knowing look in his eyes, he joined in. Together, we turned the living room into a festive world, hanging streamers and setting the table.
Two hours later, Pierre and I got everything ready. The air was filled with the sweet smell of cake when the door finally opened. Lila stepped in, her shoulders slightly low — she first noticed the burst of colors, and then, more importantly, the tall figure coming out from the kitchen. “Papa!” She let out a cry of joy, throwing herself into his arms. When I was watching them holding each other closely, the coldness of being an “outsider” completely melted away. In that moment, I realized that home was not just a place, but the warmth we shared.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览