广东省广州大学附属中学等校2025-2026学年下学期期中考试高一英语试题(含答案,无听力音频无听力原文)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

广东省广州大学附属中学等校2025-2026学年下学期期中考试高一英语试题(含答案,无听力音频无听力原文)

资源简介

广东省广州大学附属中学等校2025-2026学年下学期期中考试高一英语试题
一、听力-选择题:本大题共20小题,共30分。
1.听下面一段对话,回答小题。What does the man suggest the woman do
A. Change the title. B. Take readers’ advice.
C. Write another article.
2.听下面一段对话,回答小题。How did the man get there
A. By plane. B. By bus. C. By subway.
3.听下面一段对话,回答小题。What are the speakers mainly talking about
A. Wildlife. B. A project. C. Task time.
4.听下面一段对话,回答小题。What does the man think of the movie
A. Funny. B. Serious. C. Awful.
5.听下面一段对话,回答小题。What is probably the relationship between the speakers
A. Doctor and patient. B. Host and guest.
C. Salesperson and customer.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6.Who is the man asking for
A. Eric. B. Laura. C. Heather.
7.What will the woman do in about 20 minutes
A. Pass on a message. B. Make a phone call. C. Go shopping.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8.What could the man see out of the window
A. A street. B. A parking lot. C. A garden.
9.What was the man disappointed at about the room
A. The fridge. B. The coffee maker. C. The TV.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
10.How much did the man weigh two months ago
A. About 150 pounds. B. About 160 pounds. C. About 170 pounds.
11.How did the woman know how to lose weight
A. From a book. B. From a friend. C. From a cook.
12.What does the man plan to do
A. Change his diet.
B. Learn about an author.
C. Start to exercise regularly.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
13.What is the woman
A. A salesperson. B. A student. C. A shopkeeper.
14.What does the man think of Lana’s dog
A. Frightening. B. Lovely. C. Tiny.
15.Who is Rover
A. The woman’s friend. B. The man’s boss.
C. Lana’s pet.
16.Why will the man go to the shopping center
A. To buy a pair of shoes. B. To have a wander.
C. To meet Lana.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17.When did the speaker’s family start their traveling
A. On May 1st. B. On May 5th. C. On May 6th.
18.How did the speaker’s family go to Shillong from Guwahati
A. By car. B. By plane. C. By train.
19.What do we know about Shillong
A. The climate wasn’t good.
B. The transport wasn’t convenient.
C. There weren’t many tourist attractions.
20.What did the speaker’s family do at the end of their vacation
A. They admired the sunrise.
B. They visited tea gardens.
C. They explored thick forests.
二、单选题:本大题共10小题,共10分。
21.The historical wooden bridge across the river ________ for over a year due to severe erosion, but the latest report says the restoration ________ and will reopen next month.
A. has been closed; is progressing
B. has been closed; had progressed
C. had been closed; has been progressing
D. had been closed; was progressing
22.It is the first time that the new AI-driven algorithm (算法) ________ with the traditional approach in a complex real-world test.
A. has compared B. was compared
C. has been compared D. is compared
23.Not only many ancient Chinese poems but also the classic novel Dream of the Red Chamber__________ to be translated into dozens of foreign languages so far, and great cultural significance __________ to them by people all over the world.
A. have been proved; is attached B. has been proved; are attached
C. have been proved; are attached D. has been proved; is attached
24.These bad habits, if ________, will lead to serious problems.
A. leaving to be unchecking B. left unchecked
C. left to be unchecked D. to leave unchecking
25.The noise from my neighbor’s sitting room ______can be clearly heard in my apartment, which makes me distracted from reading.
A. is decorated B. being decorated C. decorated D. to be decorated
26.If you happen to see people at the Starbucks drinking coffee while ______ in typing with hands, don't think they are office workers. They are so-called "the Atmosphere Group."
A. absorbed B. absorbing C. being absorbed D. to absorb
27.So far, every possible means ________ to save the miners ________ in the mine.
A. were tried; trapping B. has been tried; trapped
C. had been tried; trapping D. have been tried; trapped
28.________ to diverse cultures from an early age, the child developed an open mind and global perspective.
A. Being exposed B. Having exposed C. Exposing D. Exposed
29.________ adequate funds for the restoration project, the museum authorities are now considering ________ public donations.
A. Not having secured; launching B. Not securing; to launch
C. Having not secured; launching D. Having not secured; to launch
30.With many major economic problems ________ to be addressed, there is no point ________ the growth rate of this year now.
A. remaining; predicting B. left; to predict
C. leaving; predicting D. remained; to predict
三、阅读理解:本大题共15小题,共37.5分。
A
Volunteer in Kenya with Projects Abroad and take part in projects that work to address the needs of local communities. You’ll experience life in this lively country.
Conservation Volunteer Work
Work with people your age to protect local ecosystems and endangered wildlife while learning from conservation staff. You will help protect threatened species, remove alien plants, build waterholes, and more. You’ll live at the conservancy in the beautiful African grassland.
Volunteer Work with Children
Help disadvantaged children learn through play by organizing fun and educational activities. You’ll also take part in basic renovation work to better and brighten the classroom environment. Keep the children entertained and focused on different activities, allowing the teacher to work with students who are struggling.
Medical Internships
Join a medical internship for teenagers, and gain experience by learning directly from doctors and nurses. Add value to your CV, and give benefits to your future career. You will work in a clinic or hospital and do health checks during visits in disadvantaged areas. This will give you a great insight into healthcare challenges people face. During your time you will live with a host family in a small town of Nanyuki. Our staff will be with you every step, and will be there to guide you.
Giraffe & Lion Conservation
Work with conservation experts to preserve biodiversity for future generations. You can protect endangered Rothschild’s Giraffe and lions by monitoring their populations and helping with daily conservation tasks, and stop their numbers from declining in Soysambu. You will live at the farmhouse on the conservancy with other volunteers. This is the ultimate African adventure!
31.Which project can improve the learning conditions
A. Conservation Volunteer Work. B. Medical Internships.
C. Volunteer Work with Children. D. Giraffe & Lion Conservation.
32.What can volunteers gain from the Medical Internships
A. Healthcare services. B. A perfect CV.
C. Practical skills. D. A medical license.
33.What can volunteers do together with conservation experts
A. Dig a variety of waterholes.
B. Track the numbers of endangered wildlife.
C. Protect the beautiful grassland.
D. Share accommodation at the conservancy.
B
An exit card is a written student response to a question posed at the end of a class. Students give their exit cards to the teacher before they leave the classroom, and we use them as a quick check to see what they really remembered from the lesson.
I am retiring from teaching. This is my exit card.
Teachers learn just as much from students as students learn from us. These are a few of the things that I learned in my career.
Roger was not a normal child. About once a month, we would have a dance in our classroom. Roger was always nervous when it came to asking a girl to dance with him. Once, I noticed that Roger was slow dancing with Leah, one of the most popular girls. He had the biggest smile on his face. The next day I spoke to my class that simple act of including him in a slow dance was cool. At our next dance, Roger asked Leah and every girl in the class to dance. No one turned him down. Leah taught me about the kindness of a simple act and its effect.
Serena was our play’s narrator (旁白员). She was scared she would forget her lines. “If you do,” I advised, “pause, stare at the audience and take time to remember. The audience will think it’s part of the play.” Halfway through the opening night, Serena forgot her lines. She stared out at the 300 people gathered in the gym. After what seemed like forever, Serena remembered. After the performance, she burst into tears, thinking she had let everybody down. When our principal (校长) came back to congratulate us, she turned to Serena and said her pause worked so well. Little did she know about Serena’s little act of bravery.
Teachers spend hours making lessons to teach skills and knowledge. We adjust lessons, keep the good and throw out the bad. A good teacher listens to and learns from students and often it has nothing to do with the subjects.
34.What is the exit card for in class
A. To ensure class attendance.
B. To check what students learned in class.
C. To push teachers to adjust their teaching plans.
D. To summarize the important knowledge in class.
35.Which of the following words best describe Leah
A. Funny and selfless. B. Creative and patient.
C. Humorous and clever. D. Outgoing and warm-hearted.
36.What can we infer about Serena from her performance
A. The audience noticed her mistake and laughed.
B. She had prepared poorly for her role as the narrator.
C. Her way of dealing with forgetfulness appeared natural to others.
D. The principal knew she had forgotten her lines but encouraged her.
37.What is the best title for the article
A. Teaching Beyond the Books: A Teacher’s Journey
B. Unexpected Lessons: What My Students Taught Me
C. Small Acts, Big Impacts: Kindness in the Classroom
D. Facing Fears: Students’ Courage and Teachers’ Growth
C
The Brazilian scientists were in disbelief after seeing the results.The country with the most freshwater resources in the world had lost 15 percent of its surface water since 1991.There has been slow water loss in the Brazilian-owned part of the Pantanal.The Pantanal is the world's largest warm-climate wetland.It covers an area of between 140 thousand and 195 thousand square kilometers over three countries.Today,water coverage in the Pantanal is only 25 percent of what it was thirty years ago.And the scientists' findings are only up through 2020.The next year's drought has been Brazil's worst in ninety years.
Evaporation(蒸发)is a part of the natural process that can lessen water resources.This is especially true in areas with low water levels like the Pantanal wetlands.But the scientists believe something else is happening.Experts have warned human activities are affecting the world's weather patterns.It is causing extreme events to happen more often,such as severe droughts and floods.The cutting and burning of forest and the building of large hydroelectric factories and dams for watering crops all affect natural patterns.This is not just happening in Brazil.It's happening all over the world.
The researchers found that ongoing drought has already raised energy costs and food prices.It has also dried out crops.And it has increased the risk of wildfire for large parts of forest.
Brazil's decreasing water resources may also worsen fires that people set each winter to clear land.The fires then burn out of control.Last year,more than 25 percent of Brazil's Pantanal was on fire.It was the worst yearly damage since officials began keeping records in 2003.What worries us most is that in areas without roads,moving on smaller rivers can be a problem because of low water levels.That means firefighters could soon have trouble reaching some fires.And,even if they can,less water is available to put them out.
38.What do we know about the scientists' findings from paragraph 1? ______
A. They are irrelevant. B. They are incredible.
C. They mislead the public. D. They are easy to discover.
39.What is the author's biggest worry about the crisis of water resources? ______
A. Massive crop drying.
B. Disappearance of wetlands.
C. Failure in land clearing in winter.
D. Difficulty in fire fighting in some areas.
40.How does the author develop the passage? ______
A. By providing typical examples. B. By making comparisons.
C. By presenting cause and effect. D. By giving definitions.
41.Which of the following can be the best title for the text? ______
A. Brazil Water Study Raises Fears for Drought
B. Protecting Water Is a Top Mission for Brazil
C. Brazil Becomes a Country Short of Fresh Water
D. Climate Change Affects Water Security in Brazil
D
The enormous brown cane toad (甘蔗蟾蜍) was introduced to Australia intentionally in 1935 to eat native insects that threatened the profitability of sugar plantations. Unfortunately, the toads never got a taste for the insects. They did, however, turn out to be poisonous to predators (捕食者), especially snakes.
The story of the cane toad is a classic example of an ecologically destructive invasive (入侵的) species. In the short term, anyway. But the long term might be different. In 2004, researchers discovered that Australian snakes with a lot of exposure to the toads in their habitat were trending toward smaller mouths — mouths that made them unable to eat the largest, most poisonous toads. Instead, those snakes could successfully prey on smaller, less poisonous young toads.
While, theoretically, eradicating an invasive species ought to be cheaper than managing it or adapting to it, simply being “native” or “invasive” isn’t enough to tell you whether a species should be eradicated. We have many examples of the relationship between invasive species and their new home environments functioning in ways that might not guarantee an automatic eradication policy. The endangered bird, the southwestern willow flycatcher, nests successfully in invasive tamarisk plants. Invasive trees in Puerto Rico do a better job of establishing forests on heavily degraded former lands than do native trees. Invasive birds help spread the seeds of native plants around the Hawaiian Islands.
The ability of invasive species to adapt and the ability of invasive species to be beneficial as well as harmful have led a handful of scientists to begin speaking out about the possibility of handling invasive species in a different way. Instead of jumping immediately to eradication, they suggest, the ideal course of treatment should, at least, begin with a more thorough examination of the full range of impacts each invasive species has on its new home.
As biologist Mark Davis wrote in the journal Nature, “Nearly two centuries on from the introduction of the concept of nativeness, it’s time for conservationists to focus much more on the functions of species, and much less on where they originated.”
42.What did the researchers find about the Australian snakes
A. They relocated to safer natural habitats.
B. They adapted to coexisting with cane toads.
C. They started preying on harmful native insects.
D. They reduced their exposure to large cane toads.
43.What does the underlined word “eradicating” in paragraph 3 mean
A. Ignoring. B. Preserving. C. Observing. D. Removing.
44.Why does the author mention the invasive species in paragraph 4
A. To compare them with native species.
B. To illustrate their worsening living conditions.
C. To show their positive effects in their new habitats.
D. To highlight their efforts to fit into the environment.
45.What did Mark Davis suggest regarding conservation efforts
A. Evaluating species by their ecological roles.
B. Restoring native species as much as possible.
C. Helping species survive diverse environments.
D. Protecting species based on their native origins.
四、阅读七选五:本大题共5小题,共12.5分。
When you think of robots
a wide series of images may come to mind. Do you imagine them walking and talking like humans, completely integrating into our social fabric or performing complex tasks with ease While robots have made remarkable advancements in recent years, they still face numerous challenges in truly copying human behavior. (46)
Robots are increasingly being used in healthcare settings for a variety of tasks. From assisting in surgeries to providing companionship for the elderly, robots are becoming invaluable members of the healthcare team. (47) They rely heavily on advanced technology.
Advanced sensors and artificial intelligence (AI) are key to a robot's ability to understand and respond to its environment. (48) They can also analyze the collected data, and make informed decisions based on that information. For example, a robot designed to assist in surgeries can use sensors to monitor a patient's vital signs in real time and adjust its actions accordingly. This ensures that the robot's actions are always in the best interest of the patient.
(49) They can be programmed to provide specific exercises or treatments tailored to an individual patient's needs. This personalized approach ensures patients receive the most effective treatment possible. Furthermore, robots can also reduce the workload of healthcare professionals.
Despite the many benefits of using robots in healthcare, there are still concerns about their safety and effectiveness. Ensuring that robots operate safely and reliably in a healthcare setting requires strict testing and regulation. (50) As technology continues to advance, we can expect to see more robots playing a critical role in healthcare, revolutionizing the way we approach medical care.
A. In addition, robots are also playing a part in patient care.
B. The future of robotics in the use of surgeries is promising.
C. But how do these robots know when and how to intervene
D. However, the field of health care is not without challenges.
E. These technologies allow robots to detect changes in their surroundings.
F. Researchers are constantly working to improve them in the robotic systems.
G. However, one area where robots are making significant progress is healthcare.
46.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
47.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
48.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
49.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
50.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
五、完形填空:本大题共15小题,共15分。
In an age where technology often distracts, 76-year-old Maria stands out by using it to bridge generational gaps. (51) allowing her smartphone to isolate her from her family, she turned it into a tool for connection.
It all started when Maria's grandchildren moved abroad. (52) with only occasional phone calls, she felt a growing distance. She decided to (53) her fear of technology and learn to use a smartphone. Her (54) was simple: to be a more active part of her grandchildren's lives.
The learning course was (55) . Basic functions like swiping and tapping felt foreign. She often (56) for the "home" button, accidentally closing apps. (57) , she persisted, motivated by the thought of seeing her grandchildren's smiles.
Her (58) came when she discovered video calls. The first time she saw their faces clearly, hearing their laughter in real-time, she was (59) . "It was like they were right there in the room with me, " she (60) . She began joining their birthday parties remotely, and even (61) them with their homework occasionally, reading stories through the screen.
Maria's journey wasn't just about learning new (62) ; it changed her perspective. She felt a renewed sense of purpose. Her family (63) her determination, and her grandchildren adored their "tech-savvy grandma. "
This experience demonstrates that with clear purpose and determination, age is no (64) to learning. It also highlights how technology, when used with intention, can (65) the very connections it seems to threaten.
51.A. In spite of B. Instead of C. Because of D. Apart from
52.A. Content B. Occupied C. Dissatisfied D. Confused
53.A. overcome B. avoid C. overlook D. admit
54.A. conclusion B. motivation C. ambition D. explanation
55.A. rewarding B. misleading C. worrying D. challenging
56.A. reached B. asked C. paid D. longed
57.A. Therefore B. Besides C. However D. Meanwhile
58.A. relief B. solution C. problem D. opportunity
59.A. terrified B. overwhelmed C. disappointed D. embarrassed
60.A. anticipated B. imagined C. caught D. recalled
61.A. helped B. left C. provided D. replaced
62.A. theories B. skills C. rules D. facts
63.A. supported B. recognized C. respected D. admired
64.A. burden B. basic C. bond D. barrier
65.A. broaden B. lengthen C. strengthen D. soften
六、语法填空:本大题共1小题,共10分。
66.The Forbidden City, one of the most famous landmarks in China, (1) (stand) at the heart of Beijing. Having witnessed the reigns of 24 emperors, it is a symbol of China's rich cultural heritage.
The grand halls and beautiful gardens are designed with great accuracy (2) (reflect) traditional Chinese culture. The intricate carvings (雕刻) and golden roofs, which shine brilliantly under the sun, add to the palace's (3) (beautiful). Although China is home to many historical sites, few are (4) (impressive) than the Forbidden City. It is a place (5) ancient art and imperial power are perfectly combined. Therefore, strict rules have been applied to prevent damage (6) careless visitors, ensuring its charm remains well (7) (reserve) for future generations.
The site appears especially magical in winter, when a thin layer of snow (8) (cover) the roofs makes the golden bricks shine even brighter. In recent years, modern technologies (9) (use) to protect this ancient masterpiece. Thanks to these efforts, people can continue to appreciate its magnificence for centuries to come.
For those who love history and architecture, (10) visit to the Forbidden City is a must. It is not only a historical landmark but also a treasure of Chinese civilization.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
七、单词拼写-单句:本大题共10小题,共10分。
67.Overwhelmed with (感激) for the scholarship that changed her life, she established a mentorship program to guide future students from similar backgrounds. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
68.The lawyer presented several key (证据) that changed the direction of the trial. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
69. (深陷) in his own thinking, he failed to notice the new changes around him. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
70.The (更新的) software included several new features and important security patches. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
71.Her talent for (吸引) even the most critical judges won her the competition. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
72.The project failed because it was based on the incorrect (假设) that costs would remain stable. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
73.The team (着手处理) the project with great care and patience last semester. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
74.Scientists are studying these unusual atmospheric (现象) to better understand our climate. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
75.The billionaire is known for (慷慨地) donating to small, local charities. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
76.The (无障碍的;易理解的) design of the website ensured that people with disabilities could navigate it easily. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
八、完成句子:本大题共10小题,共10分。
77.在网络安全领域,过度自信常常是管理者的致命弱点,会导致严重的数据泄露。In cybersecurity, overconfidence is often a manager’s , leading to serious data breaches.
78.暑假期间,她明智地利用了顶尖大学提供的免费在线课程来充实自己的简历。During the summer break, she wisely the free online courses offered by top universities to strengthen her resume.
79.除了技术技能,现在许多科技公司也同样高度重视创造力和团队合作。 technical skills, many tech companies now value creativity and teamwork just as highly.
80.每当谈话触及那个敏感话题,他就会毫无解释地愤然离去。Whenever the conversation touches on that sensitive topic, he just without any explanation.
81.随着幕布落下,场灯亮起,观众的掌声逐渐消散,为这场神奇的演出画上句号。The applause from the audience gradually as the curtain fell and the house lights came up, ending the magical performance.
82.她通过坚持晨跑、均衡营养和正念冥想的严格养生法来保持健康。She stays by maintaining a strict regimen of morning runs, balanced nutrition, and mindfulness meditation.
83.留意语法规则在现实中的应用实例,是自然提高语言能力的好方法。 real-life examples of grammar rules in use is a great way to improve your language skills naturally.
84.面对这个难题,工程师尝试了一种非常规的解决方案,结果居然奏效了。Facing the difficult problem, the engineer an unconventional solution that surprisingly worked.
85.一个轮子从疾驰的汽车上脱落,导致汽车失控打转并撞上了护栏。One of the wheels from the speeding car, causing it to spin out of control and crash into the barrier.
86.作为项目经理,我必须同时跟踪多个截止日期和团队进度。As a project manager, I have to multiple deadlines and team progress simultaneously.
九、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共15分。
87.假定你是李华。你校定于今年七月开展历史名城研学活动,现就研学地点向全校师生征集意见。请你给校学生会主席Michael写一封邮件,内容包括:
1. 推荐研学目的地;
2. 推荐原因。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为100个左右;
2. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:研学活动 a study trip
Dear Michael,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1.【答案】A
2.【答案】C
3.【答案】B
4.【答案】A
5.【答案】C
6~7.【答案】C、A
8~9.【答案】B、A
10~12.【答案】B、A、A
13~16.【答案】B、A、C、A
17~20.【答案】B、A、C、A
21.【答案】A
22.【答案】C
23.【答案】D
24.【答案】B
25.【答案】B
26.【答案】A
27.【答案】B
28.【答案】D
29.【答案】A
30.【答案】A
31~33.【答案】C、C、B
34~37.【答案】B、D、C、B
38~41.【答案】B、D、C、A
42~45.【答案】B、D、C、A
46~50.【答案】G、C、E、A、F
51~65.【答案】B、C、A、B、D、A、C、A、B、D、A、B、D、D、C
66.【答案】【小题1】
stands
【小题2】
to reflect
【小题3】
beauty
【小题4】
more impressive
【小题5】
where
【小题6】
from
【小题7】
reserved
【小题8】
covering
【小题9】
have been used
【小题10】
a
67.【答案】gratitude
68.【答案】proofs
69.【答案】Stuck
70.【答案】updated
71.【答案】attracting
72.【答案】assumption
73.【答案】approached
74.【答案】phenomena
75.【答案】generously
76.【答案】accessible
77.【答案】Achilles’
heel
78.【答案】took
advantage
of
79.【答案】In
addition
to
80.【答案】storms
off
81.【答案】faded
away
82.【答案】in
shape
83.【答案】Keeping
your
eyes
open
for
84.【答案】tried
out
85.【答案】broke
away
86.【答案】keep
track
of
87.【答案】Dear Michael,
Learning that our school is collecting opinions on the destination for the July historical city study trip, I am writing to strongly recommend Nanjing.
Nanjing, once the capital of six dynasties, is a living textbook of Chinese history. What is more, Nanjing is home to numerous museums, where precious cultural relics vividly bring our history lessons to life. Its unique cultural charm, from traditional operas to local delicacies, also offers us a chance to experience the essence of Chinese culture firsthand.
I sincerely hope my recommendation will be taken into account, and I am convinced this trip will be an unforgettable and rewarding experience for all students.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
第1页,共1页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览