资源简介 2025-2026学年河北武强中学下学期4月期中综合素质监测高二英语试题第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。例:How much is the shirt A. 19. 15. B. 9. 18. C. 9. 15.答案是C。1.What is the woman asking the man to do A. Get home early. B. Speak more quietly. C. Go to sleep immediately.2.What is the man going to do first A. Have a meeting with the woman. B. Pick up his son from school. C. Work on a report.3.When will the woman meet with Professor White A. At 2:00 p. m. B. At 3:00 p. m. C. At 3:30 p. m.4.Where are the speakers A. At school. B. In a hospital. C. On the field.5.What is the probable relationship between the speakers A. Strangers.B. A coupleC. Shopkeeper and customer.第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读各个小题;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。6. What is broken in the sales department A. A light.B. An air conditioner.C. A copy machine.7. What is Max going to do first A. Deal with other urgent repairs.B. Entertain important customers.C. Arrange a lunch appointment.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。8. How many people are expected to attend the party A. About 250. B. About 300. C. About 350.9. Why can’t the party be held in the Pine Room A. It is a bit far. B. The decoration isn’t good. C. There’s not enough room.10. What will Dr. Darren do next Friday night A. Work on a speech. B. Take part in a party. C. Listen to a report.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。11. Why does the man make the call A. The quality of the pizzas is poor.B. He got the wrong number of pizzas.C. His delivery is seriously delayed.12. How does the woman solve the problem A. Return the money. B. Send the pizzas once more. C. Take back the delivered pizzas.13. What is the woman’s attitude toward the man’s complaint A. Annoyed. B. Careless. C. Apologetic.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。14. What is the probable relationship between the speakers A. Classmates. B. Brother and sister. C. Teacher and student.15. Why did Sam miss some classes A. He looked after his father. B. He took a trip to London. C. He asked for sick leave.16. When will the speakers meet in the evening A. At 5:00. B. At 7:00. C. At 6:00.听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。17. How much is the most popular ticket A. 39. B. 43. C. 55.18. Who started Madame Tussauds Museum A. A French king. B. An art teacher. C. A footballer.19. Where is the fourth Madame Tussauds Museum A. In London. B. In Amsterdam. C. In Washington.20. What is the speaker about to do A. Hand out some guidebooks.B. Have a rest in a cafe.C. Tour around the museum shop.第二部分:阅读(共两节, 满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分)阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。AWelcome to Clay (陶土) Club. Build your perfect day out at World of Wedgwood, selecting some activities that will keep your potter entertained!FACTORY TOURYour young ones will be handed a Wedgwood fact sheet to help them learn all about Wedgwood on their journey around our 1940s factory, where they’ll discover teapot shapes, spouts, lids, and handles on their route. Advised ages 6+ and under 10, all children wishing to take part need a ticket. The tour is designed for children. However, an adult must accompany them at all times. The family-friendly factory tour experience is 60-minute long.POTTER’S WHEEL CLASSThrowing a pot is a must-experience. We have designed our 30-minute potter’s wheel session specifically for children to get hands-on experience with clay and learn and create their very own pot! This is a really special opportunity for your kids to have a go on the potter’s wheel. There will be one studio host to two children. Clay and aprons are provided. The sessions are designed for children aged 4-14. A responsible adult must be present at all times.POTTER TOTSPotter Tots is a playgroup at World of Wedgwood using clay to promote and encourage creativity in early years (1-5 years). Our friendly Creative Studios team will assist your children in creating and experimenting with clay without boundaries. Each week has a theme and is a great opportunity to start a new Friday morning tradition with your little ones! Each session lasts 45 minutes.21. Who can be recommended to participate in the factory tour A. An art teacher. B. A 7-year-old kid with an adult.C. A 14-year-old kid and his parents. D. An 8-year-old kid alone.22. What can children do in the potter’s wheel class A. Learn to paint a pot in half an hour. B. Design their own clay-making tools.C. Have one-on-one guidance from a studio host. D. Make their own pots with provided materials.23. Where is the text probably from A. A history book. B. A culture magazine.C. An activity brochure. D. A research paper.BIt was a gray day. The cloudy sky had been there for 3 days in a row. Even when it wasn’t raining, there was little light. It looked like all the colors of the world had paled thanks to the gray sky overhead. It looked like a preview of the many winter days to come.I was driving along in my car on my way home, putting on some music to lift my spirits but I still felt tired and run down from the lack of light.Suddenly, Joy to the World was playing and I smiled. It had always been one of my favorite songs. Since no one was in the car with me to hear, I started to sing along in my weak and cracking (破裂) voice. Just as I started to sing, though, a crack appeared in the clouds and a ray of sunlight broke through. It shone through the window and landed on my face. I bathed in its light and warmth and felt such joy. Eyes welling up, I held back my tears and continued to sing. Then as quickly as it appeared, the crack in the clouds closed and the sun was hidden again. But its light remained in my soul. Absorbed in this little miracle, I continued to sing all the way home.Life has its share of gray days and not just in the sky either. When these days appear, you have two choices. You can join in the grayness or you can be the light that finds a crack in the clouds and shines through to brighten another’s heart. For myself, I will always choose the latter.Find that crack in the clouds then. Do your best to bring a little more light to this life. Do your best to bring a little more joy to this world. Do your best to share the love within you.24. How did the author feel at the beginning of the drive A. Annoyed. B. Lonely. C. Depressed. D. Anxious.25. What happened when the author began to sing A. The sun broke through the clouds. B. A passenger joined in the singing.C. The music player stopped working. D. The car window cracked suddenly.26. What does the underlined phrase “crack in the clouds” in the last paragraph symbolize A. Determination to let go. B. Hope during difficult times.C. Potential in personal growth. D. Courage to accept imperfection.27. What message does the author convey through his experience A. Music improves our spirits. B. Life is full of ups and downs.C. Choosing light in life matters. D. Weather affects mental health.CIn the United States, perhaps no insect has been counted as often as the butterfly. “There’s a lot of passion for them, and they’re very amazing,” says Collin Edwards, an ecologist at the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. That enthusiasm has led volunteers to spend countless hours monitoring butterfly populations over the years.“Thanks to their efforts, we have one of the world’s best insect databases,” Edwards adds. However, this data came from various separate programs, each slightly different in approach. To get a single, country-wide look at the state of these insects, Edwards and a team of more than 30 butterfly researchers brought together and analyzed all these efforts — a total of 12. 6 million butterfly sightings. Their findings are alarming.Since 2000, butterfly numbers in the US have dropped by an average of 22%, according to a study published in Science. Declines have been recorded across the country and among a wide range of species. “A 1% — 2% decrease per year may not sound severe, but over decades, it is staggering,” says biologist David Wagner from the University of Connecticut. “The natural world is losing diversity at an unexpected rate.”Only 3% of the 554 species examined showed growth, mainly those that adapt well to human environments. More concerning is that the median species declined by over 40%, indicating a broad and serious trend.Huge change of natural land, for agriculture or other kinds of development, have decreased the natural habitats butterflies need to live in. Pesticides used in farming are directly harming many species, especially in the Midwest. And climate change is pushing creatures out of their comfort zones.Solving this crisis will take national or international action. While lots of policies are needed to address climate change and control pesticides, individuals can also help. “We can’t stop climate change alone, but we can prevent habitat loss,” says Edwards. “Planting flowers that can provide food and shelter for butterflies helps them survive despite environmental challenges.”28. Why do volunteers track butterfly populations A. They hope to feed amazing butterflies.B. They have a strong interest in the species.C. They want to confirm some findings about the species.D. They have seldom counted butterfly populations before.29. What does the underlined word “staggering” in paragraph 3 mean A. Reasonable. B. Accurate C. Interesting. D. Shocking.30. What does paragraph 5 mainly talk about A. The side effects of climate change.B. A latest trend in agricultural development.C. Pesticides used in modern farming practices.D. Factors driving declines in butterfly populations.31. What does Edwards intend to say regarding saving butterflies A. Small efforts can make a difference. B. Individuals play a minor part in it.C. National policies are top concerns. D. Planting flowers can avoid habitat loss.DEducators used to worry that comics or TV might affect how students think. Today, the concern is different and backed by surprising data. A growing body of research shows that the long-term rise in average IQ scores, known as the Flynn effect, has not only stopped but is actually going opposite among people, especially the young in several countries.Intelligence is inborn, to some extent, but it also depends on our environments. Too many of our children struggle to focus in a way previous generations did not. While the causes are complex, mobile phones and social media are the chief ones, and many children admit as much. However, an even more fundamental shift is occurring with the rise of AI. The threat that AI poses to intelligence is existential: it allows children to outsource their thinking entirely. Fundamental skills like memorising text, or reading a map could soon be a thing of the past as cognitive (认知的) offloading becomes a normal way of working.As some scholars argue, the issue lies not only with technology, but with a widespread belief that exams need to be adjusted in order to embrace AI. This mindset is leading us toward a dangerous cognitive downgrade. The danger here is the separation of process from “product”. In the eyes of some tech advocates, the essay is simply a product, a sequence of words to be generated as quickly as possible. But writing is thinking. Real learning happens through actively recalling information, organizing ideas, and shaping sentences. If students rely on AI to generate a finished essay, they will miss the process of figuring it out, leaving them unable to question, adapt, or truly use that knowledge.Ultimately, learning requires friction-the struggle of not knowing, the effort of recall. Using AI to bypass this struggle doesn’t create smarter students, but passive consumers of information. Therefore, our goal must be to encourage thoughtful engagement: teaching students to use technology for deepening their own understanding, not replacing it, so they can navigate the future with critical judgment.32. What has the recent research revealed A. The decline in average IQ.B. A new way to measure IQ.C. A change in education system.D. The impact of traditional media.33. How does AI affect children according to paragraph 2 A. Forcing them to improve focus.B. Reducing their intellectual engagement.C. Improving their efficiency in learning tasks.D. Changing how they acquire fundamental skills.34. Why does the author mention some tech advocates in paragraph 3 A. To highlight the speedy progress of AI.B. To criticize a view that products come first.C. To prove the popularity of technology in writing.D. To compare modern and traditional exam systems.35. What is suggested in the last paragraph A. Taking on challenging tasks.B. Depending on smart learning.C. Upgrading the technology of AI.D. Using technology as a thinking aid.第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分, 满分12.5分)阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选山可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。How to Improve Your RunningRunning is a great form of exercise that offers physical and mental benefits. ____36____ you may need to pay attention to the following details.Gradual increase in mileage (里程)____37____ If you run 3 kilometers three times a week, you might increase it to 3.5 kilometers the next week. But make sure not to overdo it to avoid injury.Strength trainingA strong core helps with balance during running. Exercises like planks, sit-ups, and Russian twists can strengthen your stomach and back muscles. ____38____ You can improve it by finding a hill to run up with a good effort, and then walk or jog back down to recover.Proper eatingHave a balanced diet. Eat seasonal fruit and vegetables, and beef and chicken which contain proteins (蛋白质) for muscle repair. Additionally, drink plenty of water throughout the day, especially before, during, and after your runs. ____39____ such as a banana or a handful of nuts.Recovery and restYou can do light activities like walking, yoga, or gentle stretching after running. Also, make sure to get enough rest. Most adults need 7~9 hours of sleep per night, ____40____A. Have a small snack before running,B. It will help your muscles recover soon.C. Slowly add distance to your runs each week.D. To truly improve your running performance,E. If you feel content with your running records,F. Also leg strength is important for running power.G. Your body needs regular exercise on a daily basis.第三部分:语言运用(共两节, 满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分, 满分15分)阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空內处的最佳选项。Molai grew up in a tiny village in India. The village lay near some wetlands which became his second_____41_____. He learned the value and beauty of ____42____ there from a very young age.When he was 16, Molai began to notice something ____43____ happening around his home. A flood had hit the area earlier that year and the ____44____ it caused had driven away a number of birds. ____45____, the number of snakes had declined as well. He ____46____ that it was because there weren’t enough trees to protect them from the ____47____. The solution, of course, was to plant trees so the animals could seek ____48____ during the daytime. He turned to the ____49____ department for help but was told that nothing would grow there. However, Molai went looking on his own and _____50_____a nearby island where he began to plant trees.____51____ young plants in the dry season was ______52______for a lone boy. Molai built at the _____53_____ of each sapling(幼树)a bamboo platform, where he placed earthen pots with small holes to______54______ rainwater. The water would then drip(滴落)on the plants below.Molai _____55_____ to plant trees for the next 37 years. His efforts have resulted in 1,360 acres of naturally-grown land that has become home to many plants and animals.41. A. dream B. job C. home D. choice42. A. nature B. youth C. culture D. knowledge43. A. precious B. interesting C. disturbing D. awkward44. A. waste B. tension C. pain D. damage45. A. Besides B. However C. Therefore D. Otherwise46. A. agreed B. realized C. remembered D. predicted47. A. noise B. heat C. disease D. dust48. A. directions B. partners C. help D. shelter49. A. labor B. police C. forest D. finance50. A. rebuilt B. discovered C. left D. managed51. A. Decorating B. Observing C. Watering D. Guarding52. A. tough B. illegal C. fantastic D. beneficial53. A. back B. top C. foot D. side54. A. cool down B. keep off C. purify D. collect55. A. returned B. learned C. failed D. continued第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。Tai Chi is ___56___ ancient Chinese practice that combines slow, graceful movements with deep breathing. It is not only a form of exercise but also a way to promote mental and physical well-being. Practicing Tai Chi regularly can help improve balance, flexibility, and ____57____(strong). Moreover, it is an excellent way to relieve stress and anxiety.In today’s fast-paced world, many people suffer from high levels of stress. Tai Chi ____58____(offer) a peaceful and calming environment where practitioners can focus ____59____ their breath and movements. This mindfulness (正念) helps to clear the mind and reduce tension. For example, when ____60____(practice) Tai Chi, you concentrate on the flow of your body, which allows you to let go of daily worries.Tai Chi is suitable for people of all ages and fitness levels. It does not require any special equipment, making ___61___ easy to practice anywhere. Whether you are a beginner or an experienced practitioner, Tai Chi can ____62____(adapt) to your needs. It is a gentle exercise that can be done at your own pace.In addition to its physical ____63____(benefit), Tai Chi also enhances mental clarity and emotional stability. By practicing Tai Chi regularly, you can improve your overall health and enjoy a more ____64____(balance) life. It is a perfect way to combine exercise _____65_____ relaxation, making it an ideal choice for those seeking a healthier and more peaceful lifestyle.第四部分写作(共两节, 满分40分)第一节(满分15分)66. 假定你是李华,上周五你们班在公园上了一堂美术课。请你给英国朋友Chris写一封邮件分享这次经历,内容包括:(1)你完成的作品;(2)你的感想。注意:(1)写作词数应为80个左右;(2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。Dear Chris,I’m writing to share with you an art class I had in a park last Friday.______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________Yours,Li Hua第二节(满分25分)67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。Jane, a high school senior in Willowbrook, was always alone at her home because her parents were often occupied with their work, even in the evening and she had to take on the household chores, including taking care of their garden. Nevertheless, though she dutifully tended to the garden, it never appeared attractive due to her poor knowledge of gardening.One evening, Jane was left alone at home again. She sat by the window, doing her homework. When she looked outside, through the rain-spattered window, she noticed a figure lingering under the streetlamp across the street. The man, wearing a long black coat, seemed to be looking directly at her house. Jane’s heart skipped a beat as their eyes briefly met.Actually this wasn’t the first time that Jane had seen the man in the neighborhood. He never spoke to anyone, and he always seemed to be alone. Jane had mentioned him to her parents, who said he was new to this town and was a gardener. However, Jane couldn’t shake the feeling of fear.That evening, as the man lingered across the street, Jane dialed Mrs. Baker’s number with trembling fingers. Mrs. Baker, who lived just a few houses away, was a kind elderly woman who had always been like a grandmother to Jane. “Mrs. Baker, there’s a man outside, and he’s been standing there for a while. I’m scared,” Jane whispered into the phone. “I’ll be right over, dear,” Mrs. Baker tried to calm Jane down.Moments later, Mrs. Baker arrived at. Together, they went to the window and peered (仔细看) out. The man was still there, but he was holding something in his hands. Jane’s fear grew. “What if he’s dangerous ” Jane murmured. Mrs. Baker patted Jane’s shoulder and said, “Let’s not jump to a conclusion so quickly.” Just then, the man began walking toward Jane’s house. Jane’s heart pounded as he approached the front door. But instead of knocking, he bent down and placed something on the porch (门廊). Then, he turned around and walked away.注意:1.续写词数应为150左右;2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。Paragraph 1: Seeing the man melting into the darkness, Jane went to open the door and found a package with a note.________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________Paragraph 2: The next day, Jane determined to find the man and thank him for his seeds.________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________答案版1.What is the woman asking the man to do A. Get home early. B. Speak more quietly. C. Go to sleep immediately.【答案】B2.What is the man going to do first A. Have a meeting with the woman. B. Pick up his son from school. C. Work on a report.【答案】C3.When will the woman meet with Professor White A. At 2:00 p. m. B. At 3:00 p. m. C. At 3:30 p. m.【答案】C4.Where are the speakers A. At school. B. In a hospital. C. On the field.【答案】B5.What is the probable relationship between the speakers A. Strangers.B. A coupleC. Shopkeeper and customer.【答案】A6. What is broken in the sales department A. A light.B. An air conditioner.C. A copy machine.7. What is Max going to do first A. Deal with other urgent repairs.B. Entertain important customers.C. Arrange a lunch appointment.【答案】6. B 7. A【答案】8. B 9. C 10. A【解析】【答案】11. B 12. B 13. C答案】14. A 15. C 16. B【答案】21. B 22. D 23. C【答案】24. C 25. A 26. B 27. C【答案】28. B 29. D 30. D 31. A【答案】32. A 33. B 34. B 35. D【答案】36. D 37. C 38. F 39. A 40. B【答案】41. C 42. A 43. C 44. D 45. A 46. B 47. B 48. D 49. C 50. B 51. C 52. A 53. B 54. D 55. D【答案】56. an 57. strength58. offers 59. on60. practicing61. it 62. be adapted63. benefits64. balanced65. with【答案】Dear Chris,I’m writing to share with you an art class I had in a park last Friday.We were tasked to draw or paint something that impressed us most. Inspired by the fantastic scenery, I decided to create a watercolor painting of the small bridge over the park’s pond, surrounded by blooming flowers.The entire experience was incredibly refreshing. Being surrounded by nature not only sparked my creativity but also offered a much-needed break from the usual hustle and bustle of school life. I felt a deep sense of peace as I painted.In a word, it was not just an art class; it was a moment of connection with nature that I truly cherished.Yours,Li Hua【答案】参考范文Seeing the man melting into the darkness, Jane went to open the door and found a package with a note. Jane picked up the note and unfolded it, which read, “To the family who lives here — I’ve noticed your garden has been struggling lately. As a gardener, I think these seeds might help. They thrive even without special care. Best wishes, a newcomer in the neighborhood.” Realizing she had misjudged the man completely, Jane felt a wave of shame wash over her. He was not a threat but a kind neighbour trying to help. Mrs. Baker smiled, “See Sometimes people surprise us in the best ways.” Jane nodded, her throat tight.The next day, Jane determined to find the man and thank him for his seeds. She walked around the neighborhood until she spotted the man working in a garden. “Hello,” she approached him and stammered. The man looked up. “Thanks for the seeds,” added Jane. His weathered face softening, the man responded gently, “It’s alright. It’s my pleasure to help.” When Jane asked if he could tech her some gardening techniques, the man nodded with a big smile. During the following months, Jane tended her garden under the man’s guidance, which finally turned into a sea of blooms, every petal seeming to be saying that an unexpected act of kindness, like a seed, could root deep and work wonders. 展开更多...... 收起↑ 资源列表 2025-2026学年河北武强中学下学期4月期中综合素质监测高二英语试题.docx 2025-2026学年河北武强中学下学期4月期中综合素质监测高二英语试题听力.mp3