2025-2026学年福建省福州市福清市八年级(下)期中英语试卷(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025-2026学年福建省福州市福清市八年级(下)期中英语试卷(含答案)

资源简介

2025-2026学年福建省福州市福清市八年级(下)期中英语试卷
一、看图填空:本大题共5小题,共10分。
1.always,far ______
2.afford ______
3.be interested in ______
4.necessary ______
5.while ______
二、补全对话-选择:本大题共5小题,共5分。
Li Lei:Helen,you always get good grades in English.(1)______
Helen:Sure!I think good learning habits are very important.
Li Lei:(2)______
Helen:I usually take careful notes in class and review them every evening.
Li Lei:That's helpful.(3)______
Helen:Yes,I also try to speak English as much as possible,both in and after class.
Li Lei:I'm too shy to speak in public.(4)______
Helen:Don't worry.You can start with small things,like talking with your deskmate in English for 5 minutes every day.
Li Lei:(5)______ I'll try it from tomorrow.
Helen:That's great!I believe you will make progress soon.
A.What do you think is the most important for learning English?
B.Can you share some of your learning habits with me?
C.What good habits do you have?
D.Do you have any other good ideas?
E.What should I do to improve my spoken English?
F.How long have you been learning English?
G.That sounds easy and useful.
6.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
7.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
8.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
9.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
10.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F G. G
三、阅读五选五:本大题共5小题,共5分。
From ancient times,humans have always needed a way to buy and sell things.In the beginning,people used the barter(物物交换) system.For example,a cow could be traded for a horse.(1)______ However,things became more difficult as the population grew,People needed a standard unit to measure the value of things.(2)______ And it has been with us ever since.
According to research,Chinese people were the first to use money.As early as 3.000 years ago,they used shells to buy things.(3)______ Then,the world's first paper money.jiaozi,appeared in Chengdu in 1023.
In ancient Europe,money coins came into use around the 6th or 5th century BCE.Unlike the Chinese,(4)______ Around the 17th century,paper money became popular in Europe because it was easier to carry and store.
In the early 19th century,the Bank of England introduced"gold-backed"paper money.(5)______ This made people feel safer because the paper money was connected to something valuable.
A.Then,the era(时代) of money began.
B.This system worked well for a long time.
C.Europeans made their coins from gold and silver.
D.People could exchange this paper money for gold or silver in the bank.
E.Hundreds of years later,they started to use copper(铜币) and bronze(青铜).
11.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E
12.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E
13.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E
14.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E
15.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E
四、单选题:本大题共10小题,共10分。
16.Confucius still learned from others ______ his late years.(  )
A. at B. on C. in
17.Don't worry about making mistakes while learning—it's quite ______.(  )
A. strange B. normal C. harmful
18.—You can't ____________everyone,so just be yourself.
—You're right.Being true is very important.(  )
A. trust B. satisfy C. forget
19.Many people don't realize the importance of health they fall ill.(  )
A. after B. until C. if
20.—Do you want more sugar in your coffee?
—No,______please.I'm trying to cut down.(  )
A. more B. less C. fewer
21.—Can I ______your dictionary to look up the new word?
—Sure,here you are.(  )
A. lend B. return C. borrow
22.Please ______ the wet floor,or you may fall down.(  )
A. turn off B. keep off C. get off
23.—Dad,can I meet my online friend alone tonight?
—No.It is a big______to your safety.(  )
A. chance B. treat C. risk
24.—I plan to stay up to finish this game.
—______.You know health comes first.(  )
A. Step forward B. Think twice C. Take action
25.—What a cool model car!Could you tell me ______?
—Sorry,I can't remember the exact cost.(  )
A. where you bought it B. who gave it to you
C. how much you paid for it
五、完形填空:本大题共10小题,共15分。
In a quiet village,there lived a farmer named Henry.He believed that only hard work could bring a good harvest(收成).However,his neighbors saw things (26) .They thought luck was the most important thing.Many of them didn't pay much attention to their fields,hoping that the (27) season would save them.They often joked about Henry's actions,but Henry did not mind.He knew that land only (28) what you put into it -effort,care,and patience.
One year,the fields were cracked (有裂纹的) and dusty under the burning (强烈的) sun.Many farmers gave up, (29) Henry didn't.Every morning,Henry picked up two heavy buckets (桶) and walked to a far-away well (30) water.He poured the water into his field.
Days turned into weeks.The other fields stayed dry,but Henry's land (31) signs of life.Then one evening,the wind changed and it rained.The village was filled with joy,but no one felt (32) than Henry because now things were different for him.
When harvest time came,Henry's field was (33) golden grain,while others' got little.The neighbors who once joked about the man's act now all praised his success.The village leader said, "Henry didn't (34) for luck.He tried his best to make his own luck." There is a (35) we can learn from Henry:We should not give up easily while running after our dreams.
26.A. easily B. differently C. carefully
27.A. lucky B. dry C. busy
28.A. gave up B. gave back C. gave away
29.A. and B. because C. but
30.A. for B. with C. to
31.A. made B. felt C. showed
32.A. sadder B. happier C. angrier
33.A. proud of B. short of C. full of
34.A. look B. wait C. thank
35.A. story B. lesson C. joke
六、阅读理解:本大题共15小题,共30分。
A
Time Capsules are fun to make.If you open one after many years,it will be like opening a "time machine".But before you start,William E.Jarvis has some good tips for you.
Tip 1 Choose the right container (容器)
●Don't use paper boxes,they break easily.
●Use,a stainless-steel box so that it can last over 10 years.
Tip 2 Prepare proper things
●Put a letter inside.
●Do not put plants in it.
●Do not put electronic things like phones or cameras in it.
Tip 3 Write your letter
●Use permanent ink to prevent fading (褪色).
●Choose paper that lasts a long time.
●Write your hopes for the future.
Tip 4 Pick a safe place
●Put it under a big tree or in a corner of your yard.
●Leave a mark,like a sign,so you can find it again.
●Don't put it in the ground,because water might get in.
You will have a special time capsule.Years later,when you open it,you can look back at your old life and dreams.It will be like talking to your younger self!
36.What is a time capsule like? ______
A. A big tree. B. A safe place. C. A time machine. D. A young child.
37.Which of the following can be put into a time capsule? ______
A. B. C. D.
38.Why should you use special ink and paper for the letter? ______
A. To keep the letter for a long time.
B. To let others understand it easily.
C. To write the letter more clearly.
D. To make the letter easy to find.
39.What does the writer mainly tell us in Tip 4? ______
A. What to write in the letter. B. How to choose a good box.
C. Where to get the time capsule. D. What to put inside the capsule.
40.Where can you read this text? ______
A. A history book. B. A fiction story.
C. A science report. D. A life magazine.
B
Madoliine Gourley is from Australia.Over the past few years,she has traveled to many cities in her country and in the U.S.A.And she has spent very little en these trips.How did she manage to do this?
Well,Madolline grew up with cats and has always been a "big cat fan".In 2017,she discovered a professional pet sitting website(宠物托管网站).She started.looking on it for jobs in different cities. "As a pet sitter,you help your customers take care of their pets."she explains. "In exchange,you get to live in their homes for free."
Madolline spends about 30 minutes a day caring for her customers' cats. "I'm usually asked to feed the cats twice a day,I also need to change their water and clean their litter boxes (通砂盆) every day or two," she says.She sends her customers two or three photos or videos of their pets each day.This is to update them on how their pets are doing.
Madoliine will also do other simple tasks for her customers if they need it.These tasks include collecting mail and taking out the trash.The rest of the time,she is free.She can explore the city where she stays.Most of her customers are very nice.They sometimes even tell her about great places to visit.
Maiolline has been sharing her journeys online.Her next trip will be in Cansda.And she is looking for places to stay there!
41.What does Madoliine work as? ______
A. A postman. B. A pet sitter.
C. A baby sitter. D. A house cleaner.
42.What does the underlined word in Paragraph 3 most probably mean? ______
A. ① B. ② C. ③ D. ④
43.What does Madolline usually do for her customers? ______
A. She cleans the whole house every day.
B. She travels around the city with the cats.
C. She takes the cats out for a walk twice a day.
D. She sends photos or videos of cats to the owners.
44.If you want to travel like Madolline,which of the following should you be good at? ______
A. Driving a car. B. Taking care of animals.
C. Cooking delicious food. D. Speaking different languages.
45.What is the main purpose of the passage? ______
A. To show how to travel around Australia.
B. To explain how to care for cats at home.
C. To describe a way to share travels online.
D. To introduce a way to travel with little money.
C
From extreme(极端的) weather to rising sea levels,climate change has caused a lot of problems.Now,there is a new one:the Earth's days are getting a little longer as the planet spins(旋转) more slowly.
We all know the greenhouse effect.Human activities give off gases likeCO2.These gases keep heat in the air,warming the planet.As a result,large amounts of ice at the North and South Poles(极) are melting.Antarctica loses about 150 billion tons of ice every year,and Greenland loses 270 billion tons.
This melting ice threatens(威胁) coastal areas.But that is not the only problem.The melting ice moves Earth's weight away from the poles and into the oceans.This affects how fast the Earth spins.
Imagine a figure skater doing a spin.When she stretches out his arms,more weight is farther from her spin axis,and she spins more slowly.When she pulls her arms in,the weight moves closer,and she spins faster.The same thing happens to the Earth.As more of Earth's weight moves away from the poles,the planet spins more slowly,making our days a little bit longer.
The change in Earth's spin is very small,but it is speeding up.Scientists say that if we do not control the gases we give off,the change will become even greater.Even so,the change will not affect our daily lives much.But it should make us think about what we are doing to our planet.If we take no action,more problems may come.
46.What is the new problem caused by climate change in Paragraph 1? ______
A. The Earth spins faster. B. The sea level is rising.
C. The Earth's days get longer. D. The ice at the poles is melting.
47.What causes the ice at the poles to melt according to the passage? ______
A. The Earth spins more slowly.
B. The days become a little longer.
C. Greenhouse gases warm the Earth.
D. The weight moves away from the poles.
48.According to Paragraph 4,which skater spins faster? ______
A. B.
C. D.
49.What can we infer from the passage? ______
A. Melting ice changes how fast the Earth spins.
B. The Earth will keep spinning faster in the future.
C. The change in Earth's spin affects our daily lives greatly.
D. Human activities have nothing to do with climate change.
50.What is the writer's attitude towards the climate change problem? ______
A. Fearful and doing nothing. B. Surprised and not believing.
C. Worried and calling for action. D. Hopeful and waiting for change.
七、任务型阅读-简答:本大题共1小题,共10分。
51.Long ago,during the time of Emperor Yao(尧帝),the God of Water caused all the rivers to flood.The Yellow River overflowed,and the people nearby lived a hard time.
Emperor Yao asked Gun (鲧) to stop the flooding.Gun led people to build dams (水坝) to block the floodwaters.But after nine years of hard work,nothing worked.Gun then went to Heaven and stole (偷) a magic soil that could grow bigger in water.Using it,he managed to control the floods,and people's lives returned to normal.
The God of Heaven was angry with Gun for stealing the magic soil.He sent another god to kill Gun and take back the soil.The floods returned overnight.But Gun's story did not end-three years later,his son Yu was born from his belly(腹部)in the form of a dragon.
Emperor Shun,a new ruler,ordered Yu to continue the work.Yu used a different way from his father's.Instead of trying to block the water,he built channels to guide the water into the sea.When mountains stood in his way,he used his power to dig through them.
Yu later married but left home four days later to continue fighting the floods.For thirteen years,he worked without a stop.At last,Yu managed all the rivers.The people respected him deeply.Emperor Shun was so impressed that he chose him to be the next ruler.Yu then became known as Yu the Great.
To honor Yu the Great,the Chinese built many statues (雕塑) and temples in his name.In this way,his efforts to stop the terrible floods would never be forgotten.
(1) What happened to the Yellow River during the time of Emperor Yao?
______
(2) How did Gun try to stop the floods at first?
______
(3) What method did Yu use to control the floods?
______
(4) How many years did Yu spend fighting the floods?
______
(5) What made Yu a great hero in Chinese history?
______
八、选词填空-句子:本大题共1小题,共10分。
52.
stick to by heart take notes be thankful for run out of
(1)He learns new words ______ every day.
(2)Look!The students ______ carefully in class.
(3)If we keep wasting resources,we ______ them.
(4)She ______ her plan and finished all her tasks on time.
(5)We should ______ the love and support from our parents.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
九、阅读填空:本大题共1小题,共10分。
53. Long ago in Europe,young people learned skills by becoming apprentices(学徒).An apprentice was a boy,usually around 12 or 13 years old.He (1) ( leave) home to live with a master and learn a skill,such as baking, (2) (make)shoes,or sewing clothes.
Life was not easy.These boys worked all day.They helped with small (3) ( task) like cleaning,cooking,or carrying tools.At the same time,they (4) ( careful) watched the master and learned step by step.And guess what?They didn't get paid!Instead,the master gave (5) (they) food,clothes,and a place to sleep.Most apprentices lived (6) the master for five to seven years.
After finishing his (7) (train),an apprentice became a journeyman.He could travel,work for other masters,and earn money.But to become a master himself,he had to make something great —a masterpiece(杰作). (8) group of experts would judge(评判)it.If they liked it,he could open his own shop and teach others,Being an apprentice was hard, (9) it was the start of a big journey.It taught young people (10) (work) hard.Just like students today,they had to keep going to reach their goals.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
十、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共15分。
54.假设你是李华,你的英国笔友Mike很苦恼,因为他的父母不给他买喜欢的船模。请你根据以下提示写一封回信,讲述你攒钱买电子阅读器(e-reader)的一次经历和感受,以此来鼓励他靠自己的努力早日获得船模。词数 80词。
注意:
①必须包括要点内容,应适当拓展;
②首、尾句已给出,不计入总词数;
③文章不得透露真实个人姓名和学校名称。
Dear Mike,
I can understand your sadness.______
Stick to your small goal and try your best to work for it.I'm sure you'll get the model ship soon.
Yours, Li Hua
1.【答案】Bob always jumps farther than Tom.
2.【答案】She can't afford to buy this blouse.
3.【答案】She is interested in keeping a diary in English.
4.【答案】It is necessary to keep quiet in the library.
5.【答案】She was watering flowers while he was reading.
6~10.【答案】B、C、D、E、G
11~15.【答案】B、A、E、C、D
16.【答案】C
17.【答案】B
18.【答案】B
19.【答案】B
20.【答案】B
21.【答案】C
22.【答案】B
23.【答案】C
24.【答案】B
25.【答案】C
26~35.【答案】B、A、B、C、A、C、B、C、B、B
36~40.【答案】C、B、A、C、D
41~45.【答案】B、C、D、B、D
46~50.【答案】C、C、D、A、C
51.【答案】【小题1】The Yellow River overflowed,causing flooding.
【小题2】By building dams to block the floodwaters.
【小题3】.He used channels to guide the water into the sea.
【小题4】Thirteen years.
【小题5】He successfully managed all the rivers and stopped the terrible floods.
52.【答案】【小题1】
by heart
【小题2】
are taking notes
【小题3】
will run out of
【小题4】
stuck to
【小题5】
be thankful for
53.【答案】【小题1】
left
【小题2】
making
【小题3】
tasks
【小题4】
carefully
【小题5】
them
【小题6】
with
【小题7】
training
【小题8】
A
【小题9】
but
【小题10】
to work
54.【答案】Dear Mike,
I can understand your sadness.I once wanted an e-reader badly,for it is a good tool for reading and easy to carry anywhere.Instead of asking my parents for it,I made a budget first and saved all my pocket money for months.I also helped my neighbor walk the dog to earn extra money.When I finally bought it myself,I felt so proud and happy.
Stick to your small goal and try your best to work for it.I'm sure you'll get the model ship soon.
Yours, Li Hua
第1页,共1页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览