2025-2026学年广东省深圳市蛇口育才教育集团八年级(下)期中英语试卷(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

2025-2026学年广东省深圳市蛇口育才教育集团八年级(下)期中英语试卷(含答案)

资源简介

2025-2026学年广东省深圳市蛇口育才教育集团八年级(下)期中英语试卷
一、阅读六选五:本大题共5小题,共7.5分。
A.We can choose different places to offer our help.
B.Volunteering is a good way to make new friends.
C.It helps us grow into better people and brings us true happiness.
D.We can get strong feelings of satisfaction from helping others.
E.They think it is a waste of time and they are busy with their schoolwork.
F.By working with different people,we can improve our communication skills.
Volunteering is becoming more and more popular among teenagers.It means spending time helping others for free.(1)______ We can volunteer in hospitals,libraries,old people's homes,and some public places.
Many teenagers love to take part in volunteer activities.Firstly,volunteering helps us learn to care about others.When we help people in need,we can understand their difficulties and learn to be kind and patient.Secondly,it is good for our future.(2)______ These skills are important for our later life.Thirdly,volunteering makes our life meaningful.(3)______ When we see others become happier because of our help,we feel proud and glad too.
However,some students still don't take part in volunteering.(4)______ In fact,volunteering doesn't take too much time.We can do it on weekends or during holidays.
I believe everyone can do something to help others.Even small help can make a big difference.Volunteering is not only helpful to others but also good for ourselves.(5)______ It also helps us grow into more responsible and warm-hearted people.
1.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
2.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
3.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
4.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
5.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
二、单选题:本大题共5小题,共5分。
6.选出可以替换划线部分的最佳选项。
—Where is your classroom?
—It's next to the library.(  )
A. far from B. close to C. across from
7.选出可以替换划线部分的最佳选项。
—Does your grandfather live with you?
—No.He lives alone in another city.(  )
A. by himself B. with others C. quite happily
8.选出可以替换划线部分的最佳选项。
—Why does your uncle look weak these days?
—Because he suffers from a bad cold.(  )
A. looks after B. passes along C. falls ill with
9.选出可以替换划线部分的最佳选项。
—As students,what should we do to help people in need?
—We should try our best to be kind and supportive to them.(  )
A. in trouble B. in danger C. who need help
10.选出可以替换划线部分的最佳选项。
—Our friend,Tom is badly hurt.We must call 120 immediately.
—OK,I'll do it right now.(  )
A. at once B. at last C. in time
三、完形填空:本大题共10小题,共10分。
One sunny day,Frank joined his mother on a walk.As they (11) a garden,Frank's eyes widened.He stopped and looked at the blooming(盛开的) flowers.
"Mom,look at that garden!I wish we could (12) inside,"Frank said with curiosity.
Just then,the gardener,who was watering the plants nearby, (13) Frank's words.He walked up to them and invited them to the garden.
Frank's mother thanked the gardener for his kindness.Before stepping inside,she turned to Frank and (14) him,"Frank,while we're here,be respectful and don't touch anything."
Frank nodded and entered.He was careful not to let his clothes brush against the tops of the flowers in case he might break them.
The gardener noticed Frank's careful steps and deep (15) in the plants,so he took the time to explain the different types of flowers growing in the garden.
While Frank was lost in the beautiful garden,an impolite boy came (16) then began to shake the gate.
"Let me in!Let me in!I want to play in the garden again!"the boy shouted (17) .However,the gardener refused to let him in,because he had broken the flowers and picked fruit freely the day before.He couldn't accept such bad (18) .
Watching this,Frank learned to be (19) to others and everything around him.He knew it was important to (20) rules and care for nature.He left the garden with a strong sense of pride in his own actions.
11.A. put up B. passed by C. took away D. came out
12.A. sleep B. leave C. explore D. work
13.A. forgot B. heard C. wrote D. repeated
14.A. reminded B. asked C. ordered D. promised
15.A. fear B. benefit C. doubt D. interest
16.A. although B. still C. and D. also
17.A. carefully B. happily C. impatiently D. quietly
18.A. behavior B. progress C. change D. thought
19.A. thankful B. respectful C. regretful D. hopeful
20.A. break B. make C. refuse D. follow
四、阅读理解:本大题共15小题,共15分。
A
In a small village,there was a wise old man named Ryan.One day his young nephew Keith came to visit him.Keith was sad and upset about his little progress in learning the guitar.However hard he tried,he just couldn't improve.
Keith asked his uncle for advice."Follow me,"said Ryan,and he led Keith up to the high hills around the village.This road was long and difficult but Keith followed.As they got higher,Ryan said he needed to reach the top of the highest hill he had never been to.Keith was surprised but decided to help.
With great difficulty,Keith helped his uncle climb.Sometimes he even carried the old man on his back.At the top,sweating,he put his uncle on the ground and laughed with joy.
"Do you remember when you were a little boy?Sometimes you returned home in tears,"said Ryan."The other children teased you.Do you remember why?"
Keith nodded.He recalled playing on the hills with other children.They called this hill Mount Impossible,because small kids couldn't reach its top."At that time I was unable to get here,"said Keith."The bigger kids had no problem."
"And today,"said Ryan,"you not only climbed here,but also dragged me up.""I became bigger and stronger."
"Instead of climbing Mount Impossible every day,you played on smaller hills and improved.You grew stronger,"said Ryan."Mount Impossible became possible while you weren't even thinking about it."
21.Why did Keith feel sad at first? ______
A. He lost his guitar on the way to the village.
B. He made little progress in learning the guitar.
C. He had a fight with other children in the village.
D. He couldn't climb the highest hill with his uncle.
22.How did Keith feel after helping his uncle to the top? ______
A. Tired but happy. B. Sad and upset.
C. Surprised. D. Shocked.
23.From the story,we can infer that Ryan took Keith to climb the hill to ______ .
A. show him the beautiful view of the village
B. teach him a lesson about making progress
C. let him exercise to become healthier
D. help him recall his happy childhood memories
24.Which is the correct order of the story? ______
①Keith helped his uncle climb to the hilltop.
②Keith felt upset about his guitar learning.
③Ryan reminded Keith of his childhood on the hill.
④Ryan led Keith to climb the high hills.
A. ②→①→④→③ B. ①→②→③→④ C. ②→④→①→③ D. ③→②→④→①
25.What is the main message of the story? ______
A. We should always respect and help the elderly.
B. Childhood memories are the most valuable treasure.
C. It's important to ask for advice when we meet difficulties.
D. Small,steady efforts can help us overcome"impossible"goals.
B
We are always using body language in our daily lives.When we have a conversation with someone,we may use more body language than words.However,the same body language may mean different things in different countries.That's why people sometimes cannot understand each other.
Pointing to one part of the body can have different meanings in different cultures.For example,in the US,people point to their heads when they think someone is clever.However,in Europe,it means"He or she is stupid or something is wrong with his or her head".In our Chinese culture,nodding our heads up and down means"yes"and shaking our heads from side to side means"no".However,in some parts of India,Greece and Turkey,they mean just the opposite.
In Britain and the US,when you raise your hand and make a circle with the thumb and the second finger,it means"Everything is all right".However,if we do this in France or Belgium,it means"You are worth zero".In Greece or Turkey,we should not make this gesture.If we do,people will think we're very rude.
The meaning of gestures can also change over time.In the1960s,the"V"sign meant"peace".However,during World War II,it meant"victory".In Greece,it is an insulting sign.It will be very rude of you to make this gesture in front of a woman.
Even though the meaning of body language is different,there are some expressions with the same meaning throughout the world,such as smiling and crying.
26.What do people in Europe mean when they point to their heads? ______
A. Somebody is smart. B. Somebody is friendly.
C. Somebody is foolish. D. Somebody is healthy.
27.What will Americans do when they try to say"Everything goes well"? ______
A. Point to their heads.
B. Shake their heads from side to side.
C. Nod their heads up and down.
D. Raise their hands and make a circle.
28.What does the underlined word"insulting"probably mean? ______
A. showing respect B. hurting others' feelings
C. full of joy D. friendly and polite
29.What can we infer from the passage? ______
A. Using body language correctly helps us communicate well.
B. We can use the"V"sign freely in Greece.
C. Body language is more important than words.
D. All body language means the same in the world.
30.What is the main idea of the passage? ______
A. We should not use body language abroad.
B. Body language has the same meaning everywhere.
C. The same body language may have different meanings.
D. Body language in English-speaking countries.
C
When talking about livestreaming(直播),you might think of makeup vloggers and movie stars.But Zeng Qinghuan,a 30-year-old from Xinhua County in Loudi,Hunan,has turned her whole village into a livestreaming room,using e-commerce to help her people live a better life.
Known as"Xiangmei Xinbao" on Douyin,Zeng now has more than 3 million followers and almost 40 million"likes".During the past two-and-a-half years,she has posted about 370 short videos showing the culture and life of people in her hometown.Through livestreaming,she has sold more than 100 million yuan worth of local agricultural products,fermented tofu,preserved pork and dried sweet potatoes.
Zeng used to study fashion design and work in big cities.She returned to her village to care for her sick grandmother,but later found that she could also build a career there."I'm a daughter of the great mountains.I can also be a contributor to rural development in this new era,"she said.
Zeng hopes her experience can encourage more young people to return to their rural hometowns and make a difference.In 2021,she put forward proposal to the government.She plans to help cultivate 100 social media influencers for her county within three years,and now two villages have taken part in the project.
"Soon the rural areas will become a big stage,and being a farmer will be seen as a decent job,too,"said Zeng.
31.According to the passage,how many followers does Zeng Qinghuan have on Douyin? ______
A. Over 100 million. B. Almost 40 million.
C. Over 3 million. D. About 370 thousand.
32.Which of the following local agricultural products didn't Zeng sell through livestreaming? ______
A. Fermented tofu B. Preserved pork
C. Dried sweet potatoes D. Fried rice with eggs
33.What do we know from Paragraph 4? ______
A. Zeng has made many young people go back to their hometowns.
B. Zeng's plan isn't supported by the local government.
C. Zeng wants to help villages develop.
D. Zeng will spend three years studying fashion design.
34.Which of the following words can be used to describe Zeng? ______
A. Hopeful but uneducated. B. Helpful and creative.
C. Lazy but kind. D. Hard-working and strict.
35.What does Zeng mean in the last paragraph? ______
A. It is acceptable to be a farmer.
B. It is too late to work in the village.
C. The countryside is no longer a good place for young people.
D. All the young people should go to the rural areas.
五、信息匹配:本大题共5小题,共7.5分。
A.A Collection of Comic Books:Collecting copies of comic books is a traditional way to enjoy them.Teenagers can visit local comic book stores or libraries to find their favorite ones and build a personal collection.
B.Digital Subscriptions (订阅):With digital subscriptions,teenagers can read many comic books on their smartphones or computers.
C.Online Communities:If you join communities on the Internet that are about comic books,you can share the comic books you like best with others,give suggestions to others,and learn more about comics from others.
D.Comic Book Fairs:Going to comic book fairs is fun for teenagers who love comic books.They meet other fans,buy special editions,and even meet the creators behind their favorite comics.
E.Graphic Novels(图画小说):Graphic novels are like comic books that have more detailed and long stories.They use pictures and words to tell a story and can give readers a deep understanding.
F.Interactive Apps(交互式应用程序):Using comic book apps that can move or add special effects can make reading more fun and exciting for teenagers,helping them feel like they are really in the story.
(1) Helen has some online time every day.She wants to spend her time discussing something about comics with other fans.
(2) Steve is a senior high student and he wants to read comic books that have long stories,deep ideas and detailed plots.
(3) Penny,who loves comic books,hopes to attend a comic book fair.She wants to meet the creator of a comic she has read and take a photo with him.
(4) David would like to be one of the characters while reading a comic book,just like he is in the picture.
(5) Emily likes reading all kinds of books.She enjoys the feeling of holding a real book.
36.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
37.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
38.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
39.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
40.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
六、选词填空-短文:本大题共1小题,共5分。
41.
A.offered B.advanced C.classic
D.unfortunately E.make a good impression on F.require
My cousin is a music lover.He often says a/an(1)______ song like My Motherland and Me can touch people's hearts deeply.Last week,he planned a small music sharing party at home.He(2)______ to share his favorite music with his friends.To make the party special,he prepared some(3)______ decorations with colorful lights.
It rained heavily that day(4)______ ,so some friends couldn't come.But my cousin didn't feel sad.He tried his best to(5)______ his friends who came with a wonderful live music show.Everyone had a great time and said they would never forget the special party.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
七、阅读填空:本大题共1小题,共10分。
42. With the rising popularity of hanfu,a 30-year-old girl Jong May has won the hearts of three million online fans.Her story is (1) ( close) connected to her parents,and their love for China shaped the environment she grew up in.
About 40 years ago,her parents,from Wisconsin,the US,began to work (2) English teachers in Liaoning.In daily life,they often talked about the kindness of people around them and became part of the local community soon.Also,her father (3) ( choose) to play a role by a director in a TV series based on Red Star Over China.Jong May and her parents celebrated the Spring Festival with Chinese families for the first time (4) she was six years old.
Jong May's love for Chinese culture became deeper as she watched more historical dramas and movies.Her parents used (5) ( encourage) her to keep diaries in Chinese and share her thoughts with friends.She once said,"I want to experience China with (6) ( I) own eyes."At the age of 12,the girl came back to Beijing to attend high school,and later studied Chinese dance at college.
Over the years,more people around the world have been greatly (7) ( interest) in China.They create different nice (8) (work) of art on social media.Jong May thinks hanfu shows China's rich history and culture.To build bridges between different cultures and other traditional lifestyles through hanfu,she turned her love for China into (9) successful career.So far,she (10) (grow) to enjoy and value all kinds of cultures,which enriches her life in both body and mind.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
八、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共15分。
43.为弘扬中华优秀传统文化,上周你校开展了"走近传统文化"(Getting Close to Traditional Chinese Culture)主题活动。假设你是李华,你的新西兰笔友David 来信询问这次活动的内容,你的经历和收获,请你写一封回信。
注意:
(1)80词左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数);
(2)文中不能出现真实的姓名和校名;
(3)要点齐全,适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear David,
How is everything going?______
Yours, Li Hua
1~5.【答案】A、F、D、E、C
6.【答案】B
7.【答案】A
8.【答案】C
9.【答案】C
10.【答案】A
11~20.【答案】B、C、B、A、D、C、C、A、B、D
21~25.【答案】B、A、B、C、D
26~30.【答案】C、D、B、A、C
31~35.【答案】C、D、C、B、A
36~40.【答案】C、E、D、F、A
41.【答案】【小题1】
C
【小题2】
A
【小题3】
B
【小题4】
D
【小题5】
E
42.【答案】【小题1】
closely
【小题2】
as
【小题3】
was chosen
【小题4】
when
【小题5】
to encourage
【小题6】
my
【小题7】
interested
【小题8】
works
【小题9】
a
【小题10】
has grown
43.【答案】Dear David,
How is everything going?I'm glad to tell you about our school activity Getting Close to Traditional Chinese Culture.
There were many colourful activities.We enjoyed Beijing Opera shows,learnt paper-cutting and visited a culture show.I tried paper-cutting myself.It was not easy,but with my teacher's help,I made a beautiful piece.I also watched some traditional performances.
This activity helped me understand our culture better.I felt proud of our long history and rich traditions.It also made me realize the importance of passing them on.
Yours,
Li Hua
第1页,共1页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览