江苏省徐州市泉山区2025-2026学年度第二学期期中检测八年级英语试题(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

江苏省徐州市泉山区2025-2026学年度第二学期期中检测八年级英语试题(含答案)

资源简介

江苏省徐州市泉山区2025-2026学年度第二学期期中检测八年级英语试题
一、补全对话-选择:本大题共5小题,共10分。
A: What are you reading, Sarah
B: Robinson Crusoe, Dave.
A: (1)
B: It’s about a man named Robinson who lives alone on an island.
A: Really I can’t believe it!
B: Yes, it is amazing. (2)
A: I agree with you. How soon will you finish reading the book
B: (3) The story is so interesting that I can’t put it down.
A: Fantastic! (4)
B: Of course! As soon as I finish it, I will give it to you.
A: Thank you. (5)
B: I’m sure you will like it.
A: Wonderful! I hope we’ll have a meaningful holiday.
A.Can I borrow it from you
B.I will finish reading it in a week.
C.What’s the book about
D.What’s your favorite book
E.I can’t wait to read the book.
F.He’s smart enough and he can solve problems well.
1.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
2.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
3.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
4.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
5.A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E F. F
二、单选题:本大题共10小题,共10分。
6.—Excuse me, does Mr. Chen live here —He ________ live here, but he has moved to Nanjing.
A. had to B. happened to C. tried to D. used to
7.City or country I don’t know ________ as my living place because they both have good sides.
A. who to choose B. which to choose C. what to choose D. when to choose
8.Nanjing is ________ a city with a long history, and many young people still love its traditional culture today.
A. truly B. closely C. completely D. recently
9.The classical gardens in Suzhou ________ the beauty of natural landscapes.(  )
A. take off B. show off C. turn off D. get off
10.—How long have you been a volunteer —I’ve been a volunteer ________ I finished primary school.
A. when B. while C. since D. for
11.We ________ draw in the library book. We should follow library rules.
A. may B. must C. mustn’t D. needn’t
12.—What do you think of the book The Three-Body Problem —Excellent. I’ve read many good ________ of it online.
A. records B. replies C. reviews D. reports
13.Every year, thousands of visitors from home and abroad ________ the beautiful gardens and historical sites in Suzhou and Yangzhou.
A. explore B. ride C. complete D. imagine
14.—Can I speak to Mr. Smith —Sorry, he’s not in. He ________ Shanghai.
A. goes to B. went to C. has been to D. has gone to
15.________ how difficult the task is, we must try our best to finish it.
A. As for B. No matter C. Depend on D. No doubt
三、完形填空:本大题共10小题,共10分。
China is a great country with more than 5,000 years of history. There are many (16) in China. They attract millions of tourists from all over the world every year. Many mountains, such as Mount Taishan, Mount Emeishan and Mount Huashan, are very famous. People like going to Mount Taishan to watch the sunrise.
There are many rivers in China. The Yangtze River is the longest one and the second (17) one is the Yellow River. They helped the (18) of Chinese civilization (文明). (19) the rivers in China, there are also a great number of lakes. One of the most famous lakes is the West Lake. Have you heard of the story about Xu Xian and White Snake It is said that the story (20) on the West Lake. The West Lake is the best place that I have ever visited. It lies in Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province. The scenery is so attractive that visitors often lose (21) in it. The West Lake has become famous (22) not only its special scenery but also some beautiful poems. The great poets Bai Juyi and Su Dongpo (23) plenty of poems. (24) the surrounding (周围的) area of the West Lake is the home of the famous Longjing Tea. The tea is good for people’s health.
Have you been to the West Lake If not, look for a (25) to go to the fantastic place!
16.A. means B. wonders C. researches D. objects
17.A. farthest B. highest C. longest D. widest
18.A. movement B. development C. achievement D. agreement
19.A. Thanks to B. Welcome to C. No doubt D. As well as
20.A. discussed B. planted C. returned D. happened
21.A. myself B. ourselves C. themselves D. himself
22.A. for B. as C. with D. in
23.A. threw B. wrote C. made D. described
24.A. So B. But C. And D. Or
25.A. check B. creativity C. choice D. chance
四、阅读理解:本大题共10小题,共30分。
A
Chatter Messages Time
Lily Hi guys! I visited Green Mountain Park last weekend. It’s so amazing! 9:02
Tom Really I heard the park is famous for its lake and hiking trails. Did you try the boat ride on the lake 9:05
Lily Yes! The boat ride was my favorite part. The water is so clear that you can see the fish swimming. And the mountains around the lake look like green paintings. 9:08
Lucy Sounds great! But is it crowded I hate places with too many people. 9:10
Lily Not too bad! I went on a weekday afternoon, so there were just a few families and some photographers. If you go on weekends, it might be busier. 9:12
Tom Also, don’t miss the cherry blossom garden near the east gate. The flowers will be in full bloom next month. 9:15
Lucy Wow, that’s perfect! I love cherry blossoms. Is there a café in the park I need to rest and drink coffee after walking. 9:18
Lily Yes! There’s a small café by the lake. It sells delicious homemade cakes too. The seats are outside, so you can enjoy the view while drinking coffee. 9:20
Tom Tip: Take the cable car to the top of Green Mountain. The view of the whole city from there is breathtaking! 9:22
26.What was Lily’s favorite activity in Green Mountain Park
A. Hiking on the trails.
B. Taking the cable car.
C. Riding a boat on the lake.
D. Visiting the cherry blossom garden.
27.When is the best time to visit Green Mountain Park if you hate crowds
A. On a weekday morning. B. On a weekday afternoon.
C. On a weekend morning. D. On a weekend afternoon.
28.Which of the following is NOT mentioned about the café in the park
A. It is next to the lake. B. It sells homemade cakes.
C. It has outdoor seats. D. It provides free coffee.
B
One morning, a blind boy sat near a building with a hat by his feet. He held a sign which said, “I’m blind. Please help me.”
There were only a few coins in the hat. A man was walking by. He took out a few coins from his pocket and dropped them into the hat. He then took the sign, turned it around, and wrote some words on it. He put the sign back so that everyone who walked by could see the new words.
Soon the hat began to fill up. A lot more people were giving money to the blind boy. That afternoon the man who changed the sign came to see how things were. The boy recognized (认出) his footsteps and asked, “Are you the one who changed my sign in the morning What did you write ”
The man said, “I only wrote the truth. I said what you said, but in a different way.” What I wrote was, “________”
Do you think the first sign and the second sign were saying the same thing Of course both signs told people the boy was blind. But the first sign simply told people to help by putting some money in the hat. The second sign told people that they were able to enjoy the beautiful day, but the boy couldn’t because he was blind.
We can learn two lessons from this simple story. On the one hand, we should cherish (珍惜) what we have. Someone else may have less. Try your best to help people in need. On the other hand, we should be creative and think differently. There is always a better way.
29.Which of the sentences can be put in the “________”
A. Today is a beautiful day, but I can’t see it.
B. We are so lucky that we are not blind.
C. Cherish what we have that others don’t.
D. Try to help people who are blind.
30.What’s the best title for the story
A. A Blind Boy and a Kind Man. B. Be Careful not to be Blind.
C. A Common Sign. D. Be Kind to the Blind.
31.What is the structure (结构) for the passage (①=Paragraph(段落) 1, ②=Paragraph 2...)
A. ①; ②③④; ⑤⑥ B. ①②③; ④⑤; ⑥
C. ①②③④; ⑤⑥ D. ①②; ③④; ⑤⑥
C
I ran away from the huge living thing as fast as possible, and did not stop until I found myself in some fields. The grass was about seven metres high and the crops were about thirteen metres high. It took me an hour to cross just one field. The field had bushes at least forty metres high. __①__ The trees around were much taller. I was trying to find a hole in the bushes, so that I could get into the next field. I saw another huge man coming towards me. He seemed as tall as a mountain, and his feet were as long as about ten metres.
In great fear and surprise, I hid in the crops, and only hoped he would not notice me. __②__ He seemed to be a master and shouted in a loud voice. Then seven other huge men came here. The master asked them to cut down the crops in the field while I was hiding. As they moved towards me, I moved away, but at last I came to a part of the field without crops. There was not anywhere for me to hide, and I was afraid that the huge men would cut me into pieces with their knives. I lay down and prepared to die. I could not stop myself from thinking of Lilliput. There, I myself was also a huge man and became famous for helping the people in that small country. __③__ I began to understand how a very small living felt.
Suddenly, I noticed that one of the huge men was next to me. As his huge foot rose over my head, I screamed as loudly as I could. He looked around on the ground, and finally saw me. He looked at me for a moment, then very carefully, he picked me up with his fingers and looked at me. I was now twenty metres up in the air, and I hoped he would not throw me to the ground. __④__ I did nothing but spoke politely to him. Of course, I knew he did not understand any of my language. He took me to his master. They soon found that I was not an animal, but a smart living thing. The master carefully put me in his pocket and took me home to show to his wife. When she saw me, she screamed and jumped back in fear, maybe thinking I was an insect. But after a couple of days, she became used to me, and was very kind to me.
(An extract (节选) from Gulliver s Travels)
32.How long did it take Gulliver to cross one field
A. Seven minutes. B. Thirteen minutes.
C. Forty minutes. D. One hour.
33.It’s better to put the sentence “Here, it was completely different.” at ________.
A. ① B. ② C. ③ D. ④
34.Which of the following shows the right order of the story
a. The master’s wife was a little afraid of Gulliver.
b. The huge men found that Gulliver was not an animal.
c. Gulliver found there was huge grass and trees around him.
d. Gulliver screamed loudly as he saw the huge foot over his head.
A. d-b-a-c B. d-a-c-b C. c-b-a-d D. c-d-b-a
35.What can we infer (推断) from the story
A. Gulliver hit one of the huge feet and got hurt.
B. The master took Gulliver home in his hands.
C. Gulliver changed into a huge man by eating the crops.
D. The master’s family lived with Gulliver for some time.
五、任务型阅读-简答:本大题共1小题,共10分。
36.Recently, “cloud tourism” has attracted millions of people in China. “Cloud tourism” refers to a new form of travel depending on high technology such as 5G and virtual reality (虚拟现实).
During the May Day Holiday of 2022, 250 million people took an online tour by livestream (直播) on a short video app.
Taishan, a popular channel, livestreamed the sunrise at the top of Mount Tai on May 1st and attracted 330,000 views.
China Daily made a survey of 2,000 people on cloud tourism. According to the survey results, 74.8% of them said they were willing to take an online tour and 59.79% said they had a good online traveling experience.
“I hate large crowds and long queues (队列), which make me angry when visiting museums in person,” said Wang Bo, a museum lover in Beijing. “What’s more, ‘cloud tourism’ helps cut traveling cost and offers more tourist attractions.”
“Cloud tourism” has made huge contributions to the local development and a rise in sales of cultural products after livestreaming shows, according to Xinhua News Agency.
(回答下列问题,每题答案不超过8个单词)
(1) What does “cloud tourism” depend on
(2) What percentage of the 2,000 people had a good online traveling experience according to China Daily’s survey
(3) What made Wang Bo angry when he visited museums
(4) Can “cloud tourism” help cut traveling cost and offer more tourist attractions
(5) Where can we read the article
六、选词填空-句子:本大题共1小题,共10分。
37.选用方框内的单词填空,其中有一个单词是多余选项。
prefer central stomachs creativity technology admire
(1) If you are afraid of making mistakes, your can’t be developed.
(2) Modern makes life better in many ways.
(3) It’s convenient for you to take the subway to the part of the city.
(4) Many students spending time reading in the library to hanging out after school.
(5) Eating too much cold food is bad for your .
七、阅读填空:本大题共1小题,共10分。
38.A video of acrobat (杂技演员) Niu Rong’s show at an NBA game has become popular online recently. In (1) video, Niu rides a unicycle (独轮车) over two meters high with one foot, (2) (easy) kicking bowls onto her head. It draws cheers from the audience.
Born (3) an acrobat family in Taiyuan, Niu began practicing acrobatics from an early age. “When I was young, I practised somersaults (翻跟头) but found that I was not good at it. So I chose (4) (practise) unicycle bowl-balancing when I was 7,” she says.
Niu’s (5) (one) NBA show came in 1993 in Los Angeles. Her five-minute show received four standing ovations (欢呼). “During the show, four bowls fell on (6) (I) head one after another. There were cheers all the time. I couldn’t believe it,” Niu says.
Since then, Niu (7) (become) a star in NBA halftime shows. “Her bowl-balancing skill is even (8) (difficult) than Curry’s three-pointers. Many audience are attracted by her show,” said an NBA head coach.
(9) (work) overseas for many years makes Niu terribly homesick. She misses Shanxi’s noodles the most. “When I left Shanxi, it didn’t have a professional basketball team. (10) there is an opportunity in the future to perform in my hometown, that would be great,” Niu adds.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
八、单词造句:本大题共5小题,共10分。
39.to school used go bike to by Millie (请用所给词语连成句子,注意大小写和标点。)
40.become our town more over the years modern has .
41.the tourist one of is popular it in the world most attractions
42.I the grass lay fell on and asleep down
43.buildings a visit well the worth historic are
九、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共20分。
44.阅读点亮人生。同学们都在课余时间广泛地阅读,养成阅读习惯,开阔阅读视野。请根据提示,以“Enjoy Reading, Enjoy Life”为题写一篇短文,介绍一下你个人的阅读情况。提示:my reading habit (when, where, what…); my favorite book (character, feeling…); the importance of reading (…)
注意:
1. 短文根据提纲写作,要求语句通顺、意思连贯、符合题意;
2. 词数80词左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数;
3. 不得出现真实的姓名、校名。
Enjoy Reading, Enjoy Life
Reading lights up our lives. It has been a part of my life for a long time.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1~5.【答案】C、F、B、A、E
6.【答案】D
7.【答案】B
8.【答案】A
9.【答案】B
10.【答案】C
11.【答案】C
12.【答案】C
13.【答案】A
14.【答案】D
15.【答案】B
16~25.【答案】B、C、B、D、D、C、A、B、C、D
26~28.【答案】C、B、D
29~31.【答案】A、A、C
32~35.【答案】D、C、D、D
36.【答案】【小题1】
High technology.
【小题2】
59.79%.
【小题3】
Large crowds and long queues.
【小题4】
Yes, it can. 5
【小题5】
In a newspaper.
37.【答案】【小题1】
creativity
【小题2】
technology
【小题3】
central
【小题4】
prefer
【小题5】
stomachs
38.【答案】【小题1】
the
【小题2】
easily
【小题3】
in
【小题4】
to practise
【小题5】
first
【小题6】
my
【小题7】
has become
【小题8】
more difficult
【小题9】
Working
【小题10】
If
39.【答案】Millie used to go to school by bike.
40.【答案】Our town has become more modern over the years.
41.【答案】It is one of the most popular tourist attractions in the world.
42.【答案】I lay down on the grass and fell asleep.
43.【答案】The historic buildings are well worth a visit.
44.【答案】Enjoy Reading, Enjoy Life
Reading lights up our lives. It has been a part of my life for a long time.
I have a good reading habit. I usually read for about 40 minutes every night before bed, and visit the city library on weekends. No matter how busy I am with my schoolwork, I never miss my reading time. Among all my favorite books, The Little Prince is the one that touches me most. It teaches me to keep a pure heart and cherish the true love around us. Reading broadens my mind and brings me joy.
Let’s keep reading and enjoy life!
第1页,共1页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览