江苏省扬州市仪征市2025-2026学年第二学期期中测试试卷八年级英语(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

江苏省扬州市仪征市2025-2026学年第二学期期中测试试卷八年级英语(含答案)

资源简介

江苏省扬州市仪征市2025-2026学年第二学期期中测试试卷八年级英语
一、单选题:本大题共15小题,共15分。
1.Luoyang, ______ hometown of peonies, is a beautiful city. If you don’t have free time to go there, you can take ______ online tour of it.
A. a; an B. the; an C. a; the D. the; the
2.—I want to visit the Louvre Museum. Could you tell me something about it —Sorry, I know little about it. You can read the ______ on its website.
A. situation B. creation C. instruction D. introduction
3.Glad to see you again. It has been almost three years ______ we met last time.
A. until B. before C. since D. while
4.—Millie won’t come to the cinema with us. She ______ Gubei Water Town on holiday.—Lucky her!
A. has been to B. has gone to C. has been D. has gone
5.The best feelings are those that you have no words to ________.
A. describe B. discuss C. develop D. divide
6.—Must we finish our English homework this Friday —No, you ______. You can finish it this weekend.
A. mustn’t B. can’t C. shouldn’t D. needn’t
7.—Mr Wu has recommended many books. Have you decided ________ first —Yes. The Time Machine.
A. when to read B. which to read C. where to read D. how to read
8.— I’ve finished reading these books from the school library.— Great! Why not ______ some new ones
A. check out B. make up C. count down D. zoom in
9.The Mogao Caves are an important proof of the communication between different cultures ______ the ancient Silk Road.
A. in B. by C. along D. across
10.Kanas Lake is ______ than any other attraction in Xinjiang. Many people visit it every year.
A. more popular B. the more popular
C. most popular D. the most popular
11.— What a wonderful car! When did you buy it — I ______ it for two years.
A. had B. bought C. have had D. have bought
12.Bobby is a modest boy with many talents and never ______.
A. shows off B. takes off C. puts off D. breaks off
13.Gulliver was really afraid, ______ when he saw a crowd of tiny men in front of him.
A. certainly B. closely C. recently D. especially
14.Nanjing, one of the ancient capitals of China, is well worth ______.
A. breaking B. signing C. visiting D. changing
15.— I love online travel. It’s fast, easy and free.—______ , although I still prefer real travel.
A. No problem. B. I see your point.
C. Good idea. D. That’s really nice.
二、完形填空:本大题共15小题,共15分。
One afternoon, I realized a serious problem: my son completely lost himself in screens. He spent (16) on phones and video games every day. I was afraid that his love for (17) was fading (消逝) fast. I knew I had to take action at once.
The next (18) , I picked up a book, the one that I had read many times. I shared the story with my son instead of asking him to read (19) . I noticed his eyes lighting up. He laughed at the funny plot. We read till lunchtime that day and he forgot about his (20) games for the first time in months. It was a really good (21) .
“I remember when I was your age,” I said, my voice (22) and encouraging. “I used to love reading. It took me to the world I could only (23) . Maybe you can find a world like that too.” A look of doubt crossed his face. “But (24) can I do if I can’t understand it ” he asked, his voice just above a whisper (近乎耳语).
“I’ll be here to help you,” I said, (25) a hand on his shoulder. “We can read it together, I’ll explain anything that you find hard to (26) .”
Then our reading time became a(n) (27) part of our daily life. Slowly but surely, his confidence grew. He began to enjoy the stories, and his vocabulary became (28) with each new book.
One evening, he stopped and looked up at me (29) as we were reading a challenging book. “Mum, I understand it now,” he said. And his eyes shone. A new-found joy and understanding filled (30) . “It’s like the words are coming to life.”
I smiled, with tears in my eyes. “I knew you could do it,” I said, with a mix of pride and joy in my voice.
16.A. seconds B. minutes C. hours D. days
17.A. phones B. screens C. games D. books
18.A. morning B. afternoon C. evening D. night
19.A. together B. alone C. carefully D. aloud
20.A. ball B. card C. board D. video
21.A. present B. past C. start D. end
22.A. deep B. proud C. nervous D. soft
23.A. create B. imagine C. change D. visit
24.A. what B. when C. where D. how
25.A. showing B. pulling C. putting D. carrying
26.A. write B. understand C. make D. discuss
27.A. difficult B. easy C. terrible D. wonderful
28.A. smaller B. bigger C. shorter D. longer
29.A. excitedly B. sadly C. noisily D. angrily
30.A. us B. me C. them D. it
三、阅读理解:本大题共15小题,共27分。
A
Bird Photographer of the Year is the world’s largest bird photography competition. Here are some of this year’s best pictures and the amazing stories behind them. Let’s have a look!
Bird Photographer of the Year 2025Winner: Liron Gertsman, Canada Work: The Frigatebird and the Diamond Ring (钻戒) I dreamed of taking a picture of a bird in front of the total solar eclipse (日全食). I planned for over a year. Then I went to Mexico and stayed there for a week. On April 8th, 2024, my dream came true! I took this amazing picture. The bird appeared dark against the bright “diamond ring” of the eclipse. This special moment only lasted a few seconds!
Young Bird Photographer of the Year 2025Winner: Tomasz Michalski, Poland Work: Minimalist Wings I took this photo during the biggest trip of my life. In July 2024, I went to Central America. One day, I saw a big vulture (秃鹫) near our hotel. It looked at me calmly and didn’t fly away. I had lots of time to take pictures. The background (背景) wasn’t very pretty, so I decided to show only part of the bird in the photo. I tried taking pictures in different ways. This one was my favourite!
11 and under, Gold Award of the Year 2025Winner: Sasha Jumanca, Germany Work: Graceful Flight over Wild Bloom This summer, I went to Romania. I found a group of European Bee-eaters (黄喉蜂虎) there. They flew over a field full of wildflowers. I tried many times to take a picture of them flying. Finally, I got the perfect photo! The bird had its wings wide open. Its beautiful feathers matched the colourful flowers below.
31.What does the underlined word “them” in Paragraph 1 refer to
A. The competitions. B. The best pictures.
C. The photographers. D. The amazing stories
32.Which of the following isTRUE according to the passage
A. Liron Gertsman planned the photo for a week.
B. Tomasz took the photo of the vulture in Canada.
C. Sasha tried many times to take the Bee-eaters’ photo.
D. All the three photos were taken in the summer of 2024.
33.Where is the passage most probably taken from
A. A storybook. B. A science magazine.
C. A personal diary. D. A photography magazine.
B
We got out the raft(木筏) as fast as we could, put all our things on it, and moved off down the river. When it began to get light, we hid. When it was dark again, we chose to travel on.
On the fifth day, we passed St. Louis, and we decided to go on down to Cairo in Illinois, sell the raft there and get a boat to Ohio. There are no slaves(奴隶) in Ohio. After some time, we saw lights on the Illinois side of the river and Jim got very excited.
“Huck, is that Cairo ” He asked.
I looked carefully, but it wasn’t Cairo.
After that, we went on down the river. It was very dark and it wasn’t easy to see where we were going. Suddenly, a big steamboat came at us very fast and hit the raft, so Jim and I jumped off the raft into the water.
When I came up out of the water, I couldn’t see Jim anywhere. I called out his name again and again, but there was no answer. “He may be dead!” I thought. Slowly, I swam to the side of the river and saw that I was near a big old wooden house. Suddenly a lot of very angry dogs jumped out at me. Someone called from the house, “Who’s there ”
“George Jackson,” I lied quickly. “I’ve fallen off a river boat.”
Well, the people treated me very well and I told them that my family were all dead, so they said I could stay with them as long as I wanted. A few days later, one of the slaves in the house came to me and said, “Come with me!” We went down to some trees by the river. On the ground, I found a man, asleep. It was Jim!
—Adapted from The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
34.How did Jim and Huck travel down the river
A. By raft. B. By boat. C. By steamboat. D. On foot.
35.Why did Jim and Huck want to go to Ohio
A. Because they wanted to visit St. Louis.
B. Because there were no slaves in Ohio.
C. Because they needed to buy a new raft.
D. Because their old friends were there.
36.What happened to Jim and Huck when the big steamboat came
A. They sold the raft there. B. They still stayed on the raft.
C. They stopped the steamboat. D. They jumped into the water.
37.Which of the following is the right order of the events
① They passed St. Louis. ② A steamboat hit the raft.
③ They hid when it got light. ④ Huck found Jim asleep by the river.
A. ③①②④ B. ①③②④ C. ③②①④ D. ①②③④
C
Sun Yingsha was born in 2000. Her parents worked for the government in Shijiazhuang, Hebei. When she was just 5 years old, her mother took her to a table tennis class. At first, her mother just wanted her to get more exercise. Surprisingly, the little girl fell in love with table tennis. Every day, she couldn’t wait to go to training. At home, she kept thinking about what she had learned in class. She even hit the ball against the wall while lying in bed, practising until she fell asleep.
Sun was very hardworking. She didn’t need others to tell her to practise — she always did it actively. She was also very smart. Once she watched someone do a new move, she could copy it right away. Because of this, she improved very fast. At the age of 10, Sun was chosen for the Hebei provincial team (省队). This was her first step toward becoming a professional player.
After joining the team, Sun began to dream big. Her favourite player was Zhang Yining, one of the greatest table tennis champions (冠军) ever. — winning world championships (世锦赛) and Olympic gold medals one day.
In 2017, she won the first place in the Women’s Singles at the Japan Open. This helped her become known around the world in table tennis for the first time. At the 2021 Tokyo Olympics, she won a gold with her teammates in the team event. This was a big achievement for such a young player.
Because Sun stayed calm during matches and played very powerfully, people started calling her the “Little Devil”. However, Sun said, “What I really want is to become a ‘Big Devil’ like Zhang Yining one day.”
38.Why did Sun Yingsha’s mother send her to a table tennis class at first
A. To make her famous early.
B. To make her a professional player.
C. To help her get more exercise.
D. To help her make many more friends.
39.When did Sun Yingsha join the Hebei provincial table tennis team
A. In 2000. B. In 2005. C. In 2010. D. In 2017.
40.Which sentence should go in the empty box
in Paragraph 3
A. Zhang was more like her. B. Sun liked her very much.
C. Zhang needed more practice. D. Sun wanted to be like her.
41.What can we infer (推断) from the last paragraph
A. Sun Yingsha is called a “Big Devil”.
B. Zhang Yining is called the “Little Devil”.
C. Sun Yingsha wants to do better in table tennis.
D. Zhang Yining really wants to become “Big Devil”.
D
We’ve all had a bad night’s sleep before. Maybe a bad dream woke you up at night, or you couldn’t sleep because you were worried about the big exam the next day. Perhaps you were too hot or too cold—or maybe your neighbour was noisy. Whatever the reason is, you still have to get through the day. Here are some tips to make your day a little easier after a bad night.
Tip 1
One or two cups of coffee or tea may help to wake you up, but more than that won’t help and might make you feel more stressed. It’s also best not to have caffeine (咖啡因) after 4 p.m. because it might keep you awake at night.
Tip 2
When you feel tired, drinking plenty of water will refresh your body and help to clear your mind. And not having enough water will make you feel more tired! Have a glass of water with your breakfast, and keep drinking throughout the day.
Tip 3
If it’s a sunny day, go outside and get some sunshine. Sunshine helps to wake your body up, and it might cheer you up too.
Tip 4
If you’ve had a bad night, you probably don’t have the energy for a full workout, but a little light exercise will get your blood moving, and will also produce chemicals (化学物质) in your brain to lift your mood. Try something easy, like going for a walk or doing some stretches.
Tip 5
A short nap (小睡) will give you energy. But experts say you shouldn’t sleep more than 25 minutes or you may fall into a deeper sleep and feel worse after waking up!
42.Which is NOT mentioned as a reason for a bad night’s sleep
A. A bad dream.
B. Worrying about the exam the next day.
C. A noisy neighbour.
D. Staying up late to play computer games.
43.What is the right way to drink coffee after a bad night’s sleep
A. Drink one or two cups to wake up.
B. Drink more than two cups to keep awake.
C. Drink coffee only before breakfast.
D. Drink coffee after 4 p.m. to stay energetic.
44.What does the underlined words “refresh your body” in Tip 2 probably mean
A. Make you feel tired. B. Make you feel energetic again.
C. Make you feel bored. D. Make you feel nervous again.
45.What is the main idea of the passage
A. To explain why caffeine is bad for our sleep.
B. To teach us how to spend a day after a bad sleep.
C. To tell us different reasons for having a bad sleep.
D. To show us the importance of having a good sleep.
四、任务型阅读-简答:本大题共1小题,共8分。
46.Audiobooks (有声书) are becoming more and more popular with young people. They are a great way to enjoy stories and discover amazing writers without reading a printed book.
The NLT (The National Literacy Trust), a charity (慈善机构), encourages people to read. Recently, it carried out a study about audiobooks. The result showed that in 2025, more than two fifths of young people enjoyed listening to audiobooks or podcasts in their free time. Almost all the children in the study said that listening to stories made them more interested in reading books.
Listening to audiobooks can also help people feel better. The research found that more than half of the listeners said audiobooks or podcasts helped them relax. Audiobooks make them feel calmer when they are stressed (有压力的) or worried.
Another advantage of audiobooks is that people can enjoy them in many situations. They can listen to them alone or together with friends or family. For example, audiobooks are perfect for listening during long car journeys or quiet evenings at home.
Today, there are many ways to get audiobooks. Some online platforms offer thousands of audiobooks for people to listen to. Public libraries also lend audiobooks for free, so everyone can enjoy great stories anytime and anywhere.
If you have never tried an audiobook before, this might be a good time to start.
根据短文内容回答问题(每小题答案不超过10个单词)。
(1) What does the NLT encourage people to do _________________________________________________________________________
(2) How do audiobooks help people feel better _________________________________________________________________________
(3) When are audiobooks perfect for listening _________________________________________________________________________
(4) Where can people get audiobooks _________________________________________________________________________
(5) Do you want to try audiobooks Why _________________________________________________________________________
五、阅读填空:本大题共1小题,共2.9999998分。
47.I am Ashley. I was born in Canada and I’ve lived in Canada for many years. For me, China has always been a new world to e (1) . Beautiful landscapes around China attract people from a (2) the world, including me.
When I was young, I read a poem written by Li Bai about Yangzhou. It was like love at first sight. It made me deeply i (3) in this city.
With more than 2,500 years of culture, Yangzhou is a h (4) city. In ancient times, it was also an important economic (经济的) c (5) in many dynasties. Today, the city still keeps its t (6) culture while developing modern industries.
Yangzhou is well worth a visit in spring. Trees and flowers make the city colourful and beautiful. F (7) , I went to the Slender West Lake. It is a perfect mix of natural beauty and man-made landscapes.
After that, I visited He Garden, one of the best-protected gardens in the city. The garden perfectly m (8) Chinese and Western architectural (建筑的) styles, which is a fine example of classical gardens.
Later, I took a boat along the Grand Canal. Beside the water, old houses stand quietly. It is a good way to a (9) the beauty of the city.
My three-day trip was truly an unforgettable e (10) . Yangzhou showed me its beauty and warm spirit. I hope to come back again and explore more of China in the future.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
六、单词拼写-单句:本大题共5小题,共13.5分。
48.Shanxi is also a perfect choice for nature like us. (爱好者)
49.With the help of maps, we toured Mount Huashan. (数字式的)
50.We were amazed by the natural beauty of the mountain.(完全地)
51.While into Xi’an, we felt like traveling back to the Tang Dynasty. (迈步)
52.Each time, Sally and I successfully finish all the plans five days. (在……之内)
七、单句语法填空:本大题共5小题,共13.5分。
53.Sally and I have been to Shaanxi this year. (two)
54.The trips were not only exciting but also for us. (educate)
55.We always reached a(n) after discussing our travelling plan. (agree)
56.Since we travelling on our own, we didn’t join any groups. (prefer)
57.Sally and I enjoyed as the beautiful views there were a real treat. (we)
八、句子翻译:本大题共5小题,共5分。
58.Amy不知道如何写书评。
59.毫无疑问,这座城市什么都有。
60.多亏了互联网,网上订票是方便的。
61.开拓性精神加上辛勤劳动是成功的关键。
62.每年春天,数千名国内外游客前来游览洛阳。
九、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共20分。
63.为展示家乡发展变化,传播地方文化,增强家乡自豪感,你校英语杂志社举办主题为“魅力仪征”的征文活动。假设你是李华,请以“Amazing Yizheng”为题,根据下面的图示和要求,写一篇英语短文投稿。
Amazing Yizheng
Basic information * the lower reaches *…
Great changes * transport * environment *…
Interesting places *Yizheng Museum *…
要求:
1. 表达清楚,语法正确,上下文连贯;
2. 不得使用真实姓名、校名和地名等;
3. 必须包括所有要点内容,并适当发挥;
4. 词数在100词左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
Amazing Yizheng
Hello, everyone! I am Li Hua. Today, I would like to tell you something about my hometown Yizheng.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1.【答案】B
2.【答案】D
3.【答案】C
4.【答案】B
5.【答案】A
6.【答案】D
7.【答案】B
8.【答案】A
9.【答案】C
10.【答案】A
11.【答案】C
12.【答案】A
13.【答案】D
14.【答案】C
15.【答案】B
16~30.【答案】C、D、A、B、D、C、D、B、A、C、B、D、B、A、C
31~33.【答案】B、C、D
34~37.【答案】A、B、D、A
38~41.【答案】C、C、D、C
42~45.【答案】D、A、B、B
46.【答案】【小题1】
The NLT/It encourages people to read.
【小题2】
By helping them relax./By making them feel calmer./Audiobooks help them relax./Audiobooks make them feel calmer.
【小题3】
During long car journeys or quiet evenings at home.
【小题4】
Some online platforms and public libraries.
【小题5】
Yes. Because they help me feel calmer. /Because I can enjoy audiobooks in many situations. /Because it's easy to get audiobooks. /No. Because I prefer reading printed books. (言之有理皆可。)
47.【答案】【小题1】
explore
【小题2】
across/around
【小题3】
interested
【小题4】
historic
【小题5】
centre/center
【小题6】
traditional
【小题7】
Firstly/First
【小题8】
mixes
【小题9】
admire
【小题10】
experience
48.【答案】lovers
49.【答案】digital
50.【答案】completely
51.【答案】stepping
52.【答案】within
53.【答案】twice
54.【答案】educational
55.【答案】agreement
56.【答案】preferred
57.【答案】ourselves
58.【答案】Amy doesn't know how to write book reviews.
59.【答案】There is no doubt this city has a bit of everything.
60.【答案】Thanks to the internet, it's convenient to book tickets online /Thanks to the internet, booking tickets online is convenient./Thanks to the internet, it's convenient to book tickets on the internet./Thanks to the internet, booking tickets on the internet is convenient.
61.【答案】Pioneering spirit (together) with hard work is the key to success./Pioneering spirit and hard work are the key to success.
62.【答案】Every spring, thousands of tourists from home and abroad come to visit Luoyang./Every spring, thousands of visitors from home and abroad come to visit Luoyang.
63.【答案】Hello, everyone! I am Li Hua. Today, I would like to tell you something about my hometown Yizheng.
Yizheng lies in the lower reaches of the Yangtze River. Great changes have taken place here. Back then, people got around the city by bicycle. Now, it's common to take a bus or a taxi. Tall trees and lovely flowers can be seen everywhere. Most people have moved into modern flats from small houses. There are many interesting places to visit. Yizheng Museum is a great place to get a taste of the local history and culture.
Yizheng is becoming more and more attractive. I hope you can come and experience it yourself.
第1页,共1页

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览