Unit 5 Nature's Temper单元测试(含答案)人教版八年级英语下册

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

Unit 5 Nature's Temper单元测试(含答案)人教版八年级英语下册

资源简介

Unit 5 单元测试
根据下面对话内容,在空白处填入恰当的句子,使对话意思连贯、完整.
A: Hi, Linda. 1.________________________________________________
B: I was reading a storybook at 8:00 last night.
A: 2._______________________________________________
B: Yes, there was a big heavy rainstorm last night.
A: 3.________________________________________________
B: My brother was sleeping in his room when the storm came.
A: How did you feel at that time 4._____________
B: Yes, I felt a little scared at that time.
A:5. _______________________________________________
B: It lasted for about an hour. The weather became very nice after it stopped.
二、完形填空。
阅读短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳答案。
Last night, a heavy rainstorm hit our city. Before the storm came, the sky turned dark and 6 _______. The strong wind blew hard and 7. _____the trees up and down.
At that time,I 8._______my homework in my bedroom.My mother was cooking dinner in the kitchen. My father 9.______ back home from work.When the rainstorm 10._______ arrived, the rain beat heavily 11._______ the windows. It was noisy outside. I felt a little scared. My parents came to stay 12._______ me right away.
The storm lasted for about one hour. After it was 13_______, everything became quiet and clean. The air was fresh. I walked outside and saw a beautiful rainbow in the sky.
This night taught me that the power of nature is 14._________. We must respect nature and learn to 15._______ ourselves when natural disasters come.
( )6. A. sunny   B. cloudy   C. snowy
( )7. A. beat   B. laughed   C. helped
( )8. A. do    B. did    C. was doing
( )9. A. walks   B. was walking  C. walked
( )10. A. suddenly  B. luckily   C. easily
( )11.. A. for   B. against   C. with
( )12. A. with   B. without   C. for
( )13. A. begin   B. over    C. late
( )14. A. small   B. weak    C. great
( )15.A. protect  B. hurt    C. enjoy
三、阅读理解
(A)
A terrible rainstorm came to a small village on Friday night. When the storm arrived, Jack was doing his homework in his house. His sister was listening to music. His parents were busy doing housework.
The wind blew very strongly, and the rain beat against the windows loudly. It was dark outside. People in the village all stayed at home and dared not go out.
After the storm, the weather turned fine. The sky was bright and clean. No one got hurt in the storm. Everyone felt lucky and relaxed.
( )16. When did the rainstorm come
A. On Friday night. B. On Saturday night. C. On Sunday morning.
( )17. What was Jack doing when the storm came
A. He was sleeping. B. He was doing homework. C. He was listening to music.
( )18. What was the weather like during the storm
A. Windy and rainy. B. Sunny and bright. C. Cloudy and cool.
( )19.Where did people stay during the storm
A. Outside. B. At home. C. In the park.
( )20. Which of the following is TRUE
A.Some people got hurt.
B.The storm lasted for three days.
C.The weather was nice after the storm.
(B)
There are many kinds of natural disasters in the world, such as rainstorms, earthquakes and typhoons. These disasters are dangerous for people’s life.
When a heavy rainstorm comes, we should stay inside the house and never go out. We must stay away from trees, windows and tall buildings. If we are outside, we need to find a safe place to hide quickly.
It’s important for us to learn more self-protection skills. Knowing these skills can help us keep safe when disasters happen.
( )21. How many kinds of disasters are mentioned in the passage
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four.
( )22. What should we do when the rainstorm comes
A. Go out to play. B. Stay at home. C. Stand under the tree.
( )23. The underlined word “hide” means “______” in Chinese.
A. 躲避 B. 观看 C. 奔跑
( )24. What is important for us to learn
A. Singing skills. B. Drawing skills. C. Self-protection skills.
( )25. The passage mainly talks about ______.
A. how to keep safe in rainstorms
B. how to enjoy the rainstorm
C. how to stay happy in bad weather
(C)
阅读短文,根据短文内容,回答下面6个问题。
An earthquake is a terrible natural disaster. It happens under the ground suddenly. When a strong earthquake comes, many buildings may fall down. People may get hurt or lose their homes.
Though we can’t stop earthquakes, we can learn ways to keep safe. When the earthquake happens indoors, we should hide under strong desks or tables. We must stay away from windows.
If we are outside, we should run to open and safe places right away. After the earthquake, don’t walk near broken buildings and wires. We should stay calm and help each other.
26.What kind of natural disaster does the passage talk about
_____________________________________________________
27.Where does an earthquake happen
_______________________________________________________
28.What may happen when a strong earthquake comes
______________________________________________________
29.What should we do if we are indoors during the earthquake
_____________________________________________________________
30.Should we stay near windows when the earthquake comes
____________________________________________________
31.Do you think it is necessary to have earthquake drills(演习)in the school Why
(D)根据短文内容,从方框内A-G七个选项中,选出五个最佳选项,还原到文中空白处,使短文通顺、完整。
When the heavy rainstorm came last night, everyone in my family was busy. 32._______ He was reading a newspaper in the living room. My mom was busy making dinner for us. 33._______
My little sister was playing with her toys in her room34._______ I was doing my English homework at my desk.
Suddenly, the wind blew heavily. The rain beat against the windows 35._______ We all stayed at home together and felt warm.
After one hour, the storm stopped. 36._______ we went out to enjoy the fresh air together.
四、词语运用
A
请阅读下面短文,根据其内容,在空白处填入适当的单词,使短文通顺、连贯。每空一词。
On 26 December 2004, 10-year-old Tilly Smith was 37.________ holiday in Thailand. She noticed strange waves: they came in instead 38._________ going out. She remembered her geography teacher said earthquakes under the sea could create tsunamis. Her family didn’t believe her at first, 39.___________finally they returned to the hotel. Her father told a security guard about it, and the guard acted right away 40.__________ save people on the beach. Thanks to Tilly, many lives41._________ saved that day.
B
请阅读下面短文,从方框中选择适当的词,并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。每空一词,每词限用一次,有两个多余选项。
The earthquake was strong and many buildings fell down. Some people were trapped under the broken42.__________. But the rescue teams acted 43.______. They worked day and night 44.______ people. Many people 45.___________ food, clothes and money to the area.
Months later, new houses were built. The people felt 46.______again. A little girl said, “I want to be a doctor 47.______ I grow up. I want to help people in need like the doctors who helped 48._______.”
The story tells us that when a natural disaster 49.________, people should stay calm and help each other. 50.__________ help from all over the country, we can build a 51.______ life .
五、书面表达
假如你昨晚亲身经历了一场暴风雨,请你以 A Terrible Rainstorm 为题,写一篇英语短文。
要求:
内容包含暴风雨来临前、暴风雨中、暴风雨过后的景象与你的活动;
正确运用过去进行时,时态准确,语句通顺;
词数80词左右,书写工整规范;
文中不得出现真实姓名、班级。
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
一、补全对话
答案:What were you doing at 8:00 last night
答案:Was there a heavy rainstorm last night
答案:What was your brother doing when the storm came
答案:Were you scared
答案:How long did the rainstorm last
二、完形填空
答案:cloudy
答案:beat
答案:was doing
答案:was walking
答案:suddenly
答案:against
答案:with
答案:over
答案:great
答案:protect
三、阅读理解A
答案:A
答案:B
答案:A
答案:B
答案:C
四、阅读理解B
答案:B
答案:B
解析:暴雨来临要待在室内、不要外出,原文原句考点。
答案:A
答案:C
答案:A
五、任务型阅读
答案:It talks about earthquakes./Earthquakes.
答案:It happens under the ground./ Under the ground.
答案:Many buildings may fall down and people may get hurt or lose their homes.
答案:We should hide under strong desks and stay away from windows.
答案:No, we shouldn't.
答案:Yes, I think so. Because earthquake drills teach us to keep safe and stay away from danger.
六、短文还原
答案:B
答案:E
答案:D
答案:A
答案:C
七、词语运用一
答案:on
答案:of
答案:but
答案:to
答案:were
八、词语运用二
答案:buildings
答案:quickly
答案:to save
答案:gave
答案:happy
答案:when
答案:us
答案:happens
答案:With
答案:better
九、单元作文
范文示例
A Terrible Rainstorm
Last night, a terrible rainstorm came. Before it came, the sky turned dark and the wind blew strongly. I was doing my homework in my room.
When the storm arrived, the rain beat against the windows heavily. My parents were watching TV in the living room. I felt a little scared, so I stayed with them.
After the storm stopped, everything became quiet and clean. I went outside to enjoy the fresh air. It was a terrible but unforgettable night.

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览