江苏省南京市2025-2026学年下学期七年级英语期末模拟卷(含答案)

资源下载
  1. 二一教育资源

江苏省南京市2025-2026学年下学期七年级英语期末模拟卷(含答案)

资源简介

江苏省南京市 2025-2026学年下学期七年级英语期末模拟卷
一、单项选择
1.Which of the following words has a different pronunciation of the “-ed” ending
A.played B.carried C.listened D.started
2.—Mum, could I watch TV
—I’m afraid you _________. Do your homework first.
A.can’t B.can C.couldn’t D.could
3.The new neighbour seems ________ and everyone in the neighbourhood likes her.
A.nicely B.politely C.friendly D.beautifully
4.There is ________wrong with my computer. I will have my uncle repair it this afternoon.
A.none B.something C.nothing D.someone
5.Never ________ and you may succeed someday!
A.give up B.give away C.give off D.give out
6.What can we know from the picture
A.Alice is too fat to reach the key on the table.
B.Alice is too short to reach the key on the table.
C.Alice is tall enough to reach the key on the table.
D.Alice is strong enough to reach the key on the table.
7.—What does this sign mean
—It means that we must slow down and drive ________ near the school.
A.happily B.quickly C.carefully D.comfortably
8.Some words in the poem rhyme. Which word may it be in “Is fishing snow in a lonely ________”
Fishing in snowLiu Zongyuan From hill to hill no bird in flight, From path to path no man in sight. A lonely fisherman afloat, Is fishing snow in a lonely ________.
A.pool B.boat C.lake D.river
9.There was a storm yesterday. ________, most of the flowers are still in my garden.
A.Suddenly B.Finally C.Mainly D.Luckily
10.—Would you please help me with my English this summer holiday
—________. We can make a plan and work hard on it together then.
A.Good idea B.No problem
C.I’d love to, but I can’t D.See you then
二、完形填空
I put down Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. But I kept going over the exciting story in my mind. The book was full of magic. But Charlie’s warm 11 was the most magical part of the story.
Charlie’s family was very 12 . His home was a small house at the side of a big town. His grandparents stayed in the only bed in the house. The family 13 had enough food. They always ate watery cabbage soup (卷心菜汤) for dinner. In winter, the cold wind swept across (席卷) the floor all night long.
To my surprise, the family were 14 together. In the evenings, Charlie sat with his grandparents in bed and listened to their 15 . Charlie’s parents often joined in. Every night, the room became a place full of joy. The whole family 16 about their hungry and poor life.
17 , at the end of the story, Charlie changed the life of his family. Mr. Wonka chose Charlie as his heir (继承人), 18 he took Charlie’s family away in the Great Glass Elevator (电梯) to live in the chocolate factory. It turned out Mr. Wonka wasn’t just 19 an heir—he wanted someone who understands that family is more important than even the sweetest candy. Charlie got all this not just 20 good luck, but his kind heart and the love he showed to his family. In all, love is home.
11.A.school B.community C.family D.neighbourhood
12.A.rich B.poor C.modern D.traditional
13.A.always B.usually C.sometimes D.never
14.A.busy B.happy C.angry D.tired
15.A.lessons B.problems C.stories D.ideas
16.A.forgot B.thought C.worried D.learned
17.A.Clearly B.Quickly C.Luckily D.Suddenly
18.A.and B.but C.or D.because
19.A.caring for B.looking for C.paying for D.fighting for
20.A.among B.over C.during D.through
三、阅读理解
A
Spring Break Day Camp
Day camp is an all-day program. Children (aged 6-12 years) can take part when school is out. This fun-filled program is about sports, games and other fun activities.
Program informationMay 20-May 26,2025|7am-6pm Registration (登记) information Online-May 5,2025 Walk-in-May 10,2025
Parents need to know:* Day camp is for children aged 6-12 years old. Maybe age 5 if they have finished kindergarten (幼儿园)。 * Children who take part must bring a lunch and two snacks that do not need heating or to be kept in a fridge. What your children can do at a day camp: * Paint, draw and make crafts (工艺品) and special themed projects. * Play sports, games, take field trips, and have free time in the gym. * Enjoy skits (滑稽短剧), drama, movies, and science projects. * Have fun with friends! QIANTU & DUANNI/USING MIDJOURNEY If you want to keep a spot (位置) for your child, you need to: * Pay in full. * First-come, first-served. * We encourage you to pay for the days your child will be in the camp. www. springdaycamp. gov
21.How much does it cost for a kid for a week
A.$21. B.$105. C.$147. D.$441.
22.Students can do the following in the day camp EXCEPT ________
A.play games B.cook snacks C.watch drama D.make crafts
23.How can parents keep a spot for their children
A.Register online on May 5 and pay in full. B.Pay the price just for the first day.
C.Go to the camp with children together. D.Prepare food well for their children.
B
What part of nature do you like best Is it the sea, the mountains, or your own backyard You can learn how to draw landscapes as you enjoy the beauty of the outdoors. When you draw a scene, you can remember that moment forever.
Art stores are filled with wonderful tools for artists. There are special pencils, pens, colored pens, and several types of artists’ paints. Sometimes it is better for beginners to start just with a pencil. You can make a lot of mistakes (失误). You can erase pencil and start again.
Drawing landscapes gets easier with practice. This book will give you some tips on how to get started. When you start out to draw a landscape, you may feel that it’s quite difficult. It may seem that the mountains, rivers, and trees you draw all look the same. In fact, the artist can use skills to design a picture. Think about taking photos with a camera. By moving the camera a little, you can change what goes into your picture. Drawing a landscape is similar to this.
One thing you have to think about before start is where to put the horizon (地平线). The horizon is the line where the earth meets the sky. If the horizon is at a very low part of the picture, the picture will seem very near. If it is close to the top, the picture will seem far away.
Part 1 Getting Started
Try to draw your picture in geometric (几何) shapes first. The mountains are shaped like cones. Sketch (速写) the cones with your pencil. Make your lines very light. In front of the mountains are some foothills. The tops of the foothills are round. Next, sketch your tree. It will be a cylinder. Lightly draw a circle (圆) around the area where the leaves will be.
24.Who may be the readers of the book
A.Camping lovers. B.World-famous artists.
C.Beginners in painting. D.Students learning Maths.
25.What may the picture be like when the horizon is at the low part
A.It gives you more space to make mistakes. B.It makes you feel very close to the picture.
C.It changes the size of the paper you draw on. D.It allows you to put more details in the picture.
26.Which geometric shape can we use to sketch the mountains
A. B. C. D.
C
Using two fans he found at a market, the 15-year-old Hussam Al-Attar lit up his family’s tent. He and his family have been living in the tent since the start of Israel’s attack (袭击) on Gaza (加沙). His neighbors in the tent camp called him “Gaza’s Newton”.
“Newton was sitting under an apple tree when an apple fell on his head, and we here are living in darkness, and rockets are falling on us, so I thought of making light, and did so,” Al-Attar said to Reuters.
The Al-Attar family put their tent next to a house, and the boy climbed onto the top of the house and set up two fans to charge batteries (给电池充电). Then, he linked (连接) the fans to wires (电线) in the house and lightbulbs (灯泡) in the tent to make light for his family. It took him a while to make it finally after he failed twice.
“I was very happy that I was able to make this because I helped my family and everyone here during this war.” Al-Attar told the media.
Al-Attar is still holding on to his dreams and hopes when this may be the most difficult time of his life. “I am very happy that people in this camp call me ‘Gaza’s Newton’, because I hope to become a scientist like Newton and make something that will be good for not only the people of the Gaza Strip, but the whole world.” he added.
27.Why was Al-Attar called “Gaza’s Newton”
A.Because he looked like Newton.
B.Because an apple fell on his head.
C.Because he made a new kind of energy.
D.Because he used fans to light up the tent.
28.How did the boy set his fans
A. B.C. D.
29.Which one is Al-Attar’s hope
A.Selling his fans to become rich.
B.Helping his country to win the war.
C.Calling a stop to wars all over the world.
D.Making something good for the whole world.
D
Try to think about this: When you sit down and begin to eat a tasty tomato, suddenly the tomato starts to shout! It would never really happen. But a new study showed that plants make sounds when they are stressed (压力).
Scientists from Tel Aviv University did the study. They used ultrasonic microphones (超声波麦克风) to record the sounds of tomato plants in boxes. They listened to three groups of plants: one group wasn’t watered for five days, another group had the stems (茎), and the third group was untouched.
The first two groups made sounds 30 to 50 times every hour. The third group only made the sound once every hour. “When tomatoes are not stressed at all, they are very quiet,” Lilach Hadany from the study team told CNN.
Scientists believe that animals and insects may listen to the sounds. For example, the sound can tell them that the plant is stressed and not good for laying eggs on (产卵). When an animal wants to eat plants, it can also use sound to choose which one to eat.
After the study, the scientists also listened to other plants such as wheat and corn (玉米). They made more sounds when stressed. Scientists said the study can help farmers better take care of the plants in the future by “hearing” how they feel.
30.How did the writer make readers interested in the passage in the beginning
A.By telling us a story about plants. B.By showing us interesting pictures.
C.By telling us his ideas about the new study. D.By making us think of something amazing.
31.The scientists from Tel Aviv University find ________.
A.plants always talk with each other B.plants often feel stressed in winter
C.plants make sounds when stressed D.plants make more sounds when untouched
32.According to the study, which of the following shows the scientists’ ideas
A.Plants become stressed when animals lay eggs on them.
B.Clever animals will pick out the best plants to use or eat.
C.If plants get enough water, they will make more sounds.
D.Farmers find a way to keep away from dangerous plants.
33.What is the best title (标题) of the passage
A.Plants can also “shout” B.Scientists listen to plants
C.How to grow tasty plants D.Farmers take care of corn
四、单词拼写
34.Sun bears, the world’s smallest bears, usually live ________ (独自) and are happy to spend their time by themselves.
35.The birds start singing when the sun is ________ (醒着).
36.Students can take a 15-minute ________ (间断, 休息) now because of the new policy.
37.Both dancing and skating need a good sense of ________ (平衡).
38.Children usually ________ (急忙) to open their presents when getting them.
39.Hiking gives us a ________ (机会) to take a break from busy life.
40.To get close to nature and relax, people have different ways to have ________ (户外的) fun.
41.Students volunteer in local c________ by helping clean parks and visiting elderly people.
42.The boy had a m________ look on his face after losing his favorite toy.
43.Many people in the village lived in p________, with very little food and no clean water.
五、选词填空
根据短文内容,从下面方框中选择适当的单词或短语填空,使短文内容完整正确。
traditional date from a gift like made in moulds
Laomendong is a wonderful place. Traditional Chinese arts here 44 ancient times. It has old streets with beautiful buildings. You can see many 45 Chinese art forms.
Clay figurine making is very interesting. Artists use their hands to shape clay into small people, animals, or even cartoon characters. Some modern types are 46 , but many are still made by hand. These handcrafted clay figurines look so real and lovely. People buy them as gifts.
You can also find sugar painting stalls. Artists use hot, melted sugar to draw pictures on a board. In just a few minutes, they make cute shapes 47 fish or rabbits. These sweet artworks are beautiful and delicious.
These artworks belong to China but are also 48 to the world. Laomendong is a great place to learn about Chinese traditional arts. If you have the chance, come and visit!
六、短文填空
阅读短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Beijing-Hangzhou Grand Canal (京杭大运河) is about 1,800 kilometers long. It starts from Hangzhou in the south and 49 (go) to Beijing in the north. It has 50 long history of more than 2,500 years.
In the year AD 605, Emperor Yang Guang 51 (give) an order to build the canal. Building such a long canal was 52 (real) difficult at that time. About 3.6 53 (million) people worked on it and in a short time many of them lost their lives. It took people about six years 54 (build) the canal. The Grand Canal became a bridge 55 the north and the south of China.
The Grand Canal was built in ancient (古代的) China 56 it is still in use today. Every day, ships go up and down the canal. And many people like to walk along it. It is part of many Chinese 57 (people) life. Now, lots of people are living 58 (happy) along the canal.
It is one of the symbols of Hangzhou.
七、任务型阅读
请认真阅读下列短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中第1—5小题的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。注意:每个空格只填一个单词。
Science shows that helping others can make you feel good. The key is to find the way that works for you.
There’s a Chinese saying that goes: “If you want happiness for an hour, take a short sleep. If you want happiness for a day, go fishing. If you want happiness for a year, get rich. If you want happiness for a lifetime, help somebody.”
Giving can feel great. And as we learn early, it’s better to give than to receive (获得). Plus, the more you give, the more you receive meaning, and happiness. Follow these tips:
1. Follow your heart. It’s not how much you give. It’s how much love you put into giving. Find and support the idea that best matches your values.
2. Give your time. The gift of time is often more valuable to the receiver than the gift of money. We don’t all have the same amount of money, but we all have time. We can give some of this time to help others — a few hours each day, or a few days each year.
3. Help groups with clear goals. Michael Norton, a professor at Harvard Business School, says that “giving to an organization that clearly knows what they’re going to do with your money brings more happiness.”
4. Remember yourself. Psychologist Adam Grant advises giving to others, but keeping your personal needs in mind. You matter too!
Happiness is found in helping others. Even small acts create big happiness in your life. Start today!
What Tips for 59 others
How ·Follow your heart. It doesn’t 60 how much you give. The important thing is how much love you show when you give. ·Give your time. Giving your time is even more useful than giving 61 . ·Support groups with clear goals. Giving money to those who know exactly how to use it makes them feel better. ·Don’t 62 yourself. Both you and others are important.
Why Giving can help you live a happy and meaningful 63
八、书面表达
64.当我们离开电子屏幕,倾听溪流的呢喃,触摸泥土的温度,嗅闻青草的芬芳,才能真正理解:大自然是最神奇的课堂。请你以A Wonderful Day in Nature为题描述你在大自然中度过的一天,内容包括:
(1)你看到的景色;
(2)你参与的活动;
(3)你的感受和收获。
注意:
1)文中不得出现你的真实姓名和学校名称;
2)短文须包括所有内容要点,语言通顺,意思连贯,条理清楚,书写规范;
3)词数80左右。
A Wonderful Day in Nature
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
参考答案
1.D
2.A
3.C
4.B
5.A
6.B
7.C
8.B
9.D
10.B
11.C 12.B 13.D 14.B 15.C 16.A 17.C 18.A 19.B 20.D
21.C 22.B 23.A
24.C 25.B 26.A
27.D 28.B 29.D
30.D 31.C 32.B 33.A
34.alone
35.awake
36.break
37.balance
38.hurry
39.chance
40.outdoor
41.(c)ommunities
42.(m)iserable
43.(p)overty
44.date from 45.traditional 46.made in moulds 47. like 48. a gift
49.goes 50.a 51.gave 52.really 53.million 54.to build 55.between 56.but 57.people’s 58.happily
59.helping 60.matter 61.money 62.forget 63.life
64.例文:
A Wonderful Day in Nature
Last weekend, I spent a day in the forest near my home. The moment I stepped in, I saw green trees everywhere and colorful wildflowers dancing in the breeze. Birds were singing sweetly, and a clear stream flowed quietly beside the path.
I walked along the stream, picking up pretty stones and watching small fish swim. Later, I lay on the soft grass, looking up at the blue sky with white clouds floating by. I also took many photos of the beautiful scenery.
I felt so relaxed and happy. Nature taught me to slow down and enjoy simple things. It was truly a wonderful day that I’ll never forget!

展开更多......

收起↑

资源预览